World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Nigeria >>








 


Traditional States of Nigeria


Note: This record is not complete, but contains the most important states. The phrase "Fulbe jihad" refers to the state-founding jihad led by `Usuman dan Fodio in the first decade of the 19th century.


Abeokuta

1829                       Abeokuta city-state founded.
1893                       British protectorate.
c.1914                     Ruler declared paramount ruler of Egbaland.
16 Sep 1914                Part of Nigeria southern provinces.

Chiefs
1829 - 1845                Shodeke
1845 - 1846                Shomoye -Regent (1st time)
1846 - 1854                Sagbua Okukenun -Regent
Rulers (title Alake)
 8 Aug 1854 - 1862         Okukenun (Sagbua Okukenun)
1862 - 1868                Shomoye -Regent (2nd time)
28 Nov 1869 - 20 Dec 1877  Ademola I
Jan 1879 - 15 Sep 1881     Oyeekan                            (d. 1881)
 9 Feb 1885 - 27 Jan 1889  Oluwajin
18 Sep 1891 - 11 Jun 1898  Oshokalu
 8 Aug 1898 - 28 May 1920  Gbadebo I                          (b. 1854 - d. 1920)
27 Sep 1920 - 27 Dec 1962  Ladapo Samuel Ademola II           (b. 1872 - d. 1962)
                             (in exile 1948 - 3 Dec 1950)
29 Sep 1963 - 26 Oct 1971  Adesiinan Samuel Gbadebo II        (b. 1908 - d. 1971)

 5 Aug 1972 -  3 Feb 2005  Samuel Oyebade Mofolorunsho Lipede (b. 1915 - d. 2005)
24 Aug 2005 -              Adedotun Aremu Gbadebo III         (b. 1943)



Abuja

1804                      Zuba state, formally continuing the Hausa state of Zazzau,
                            destroyed by the Fulbe jihad (see Zaria).
1828                      State renamed Abuja in honor of ruler.
1902                      Occupied by Britain, part of Northern Nigeria Protectorate.
196.                      State renamed Suleja.

Rulers (title Sarkin Zazzau, from 1828 also Emir)
1804 - 1825               Muhammad Makau dan Ishaqu Jatau            (d. 1825)
1825 -  2 Aug 1851        Jatau "Abu Ja" dan Ishaqu Jatau            (d. 1851)
 2 Aug 1851 - 29 Jul 1877 Abu Kwaka "Dogon Sarki" dan Ishaqu Jatau   (d. 1877)
29 Jul 1877 - Aug 1902    Ibrahim "Iyalai" "Dodon Gwari" dan Jatau   (d. 1902)
1902 - 1917               Muhammad Gani dan Abu Kwaka
May 1917 -  3 Mar 1944    Musa Angulu dan Ibrahim                    (d. 1944)
13 Mar 1944 - 1979        Sulayman Barau dan Muhammad Gani           (d. 1979)
1979 - 1993               Malam Ibrahim Dodo Musa                    (d. 1993)
1993 - 10 May 1994        Malam Awwal Ibrahim (1st time)             (b. 1941)
10 May 1994 - Jan 2000    Bashir Sulaiman Barau
Jan 2000 -                Malam Awwal Ibrahim (2nd time)             (s.a.)



Adamawa

[Adamawa royal standard]

1809                       Adamawa, a Fulbe jihad state, founded
                             (now partially in Cameroon).
Sep 1901                   Partitioned between German Kamerun and British
                             Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Baban-Lamido)
1809 - 1847                Modibo Adama bi Ardo Hasana        (b. c.1771 - d. 1848)
1847                       Hamidu bi Adama -Regent            (d. c.1872)
1847 - 1872                Muhammadu Lawal bi Adama           (b. c.1797 - d. 1872)
1872 - 1890                `Umaru Sanda bi Adama              (d. 1890)
1890 -  8 Sep 1901         Zubayru bi Adama                   (b. 18.. - d. 1903)
                            (continuing in rebellion to 25 Feb 1903)
 8 Sep 1901 - 1909         Baba Ahmadu bi Adama               (b. 18.. - d. 1916)
1909 - 1910                Muhammad Yarima Iya bi Sanda
1910 - 23 Aug 1924         Muhammad Abba bi Baba Ahmadu       (d. 1924)
1924 - 1928                Muhammad Bello "Mai Gari"          (d. 1928)
                             bi Ahmadu "Boboa"     
1928 - 1946                Muhammad Mustafa bi Muhammad Abba  (b. 1900 - d. 1946)
1946 - Jun 1953            Yarima Ahmadu bi Muhammad Bello
26 Jul 1953 - 13 Mar 2010  `Aliyu Mustafa bi Muhammad Mustafa (b. 1922 - d. 2010)
18 Mar 2010 -              Muhammadou Barkindo
`Aliyu Musdafa (b. 1944)



Ado-Ekiti

Rulers (title Ewi)
bf.1902 - 1910            Aladesanmi I
1910 - 1936               Adewumi Agunsoye
1937 - 1983               Anirare Aladesanmi II
1984 - 1988               Adeyemi George Adelabu I
1988 - 1990               Regency
1990 -                    Adeyemo Rufus Adejugbe
                            Aladesanmi III



Ado-Odo

Rulers (title Olofin)
c.1902 - 1903              Arolagbade (1st time)             (d. 1950)
1903 - 1910                ....
1910 - 1924                ....
1924 - 1950                Arolagbade (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1950 - 20 Mar 1989         Jacob Ogabi Akapo Ake II          (b. 1935 - d. 1989)
20 Mar 1993 - Apr 1993     Regency
Apr 2003 -  2 Apr 2004     Abdul-Lateef Adeniran Akanni
                             (1st time)
Apr 2004 - 12 Jan 2009     Munir Odejide
12 Jan 2009 -  2 May 2009  Vacant
 2 May 2009 -              Abdul-Lateef Adeniran Akanni

                             (2nd time)



Agaie

1822                       Agaie, a Fulbe jihad state, founded.
24 Jun 1898                Part of Niger River Protectorate (later Northern Nigeria).

Emirs
1822 - 1832                Malam Baba dan Attahiru                 (d. 1848)
                            (regent 1832-48)
1832 - 1857                `Abd Allahi I dan Baba                  (d. 1857)
1857 - 1877                Muhammadu Dikko dan `Abd Allahi         (d. 1877)
1877 - 1900                Nuhu dan Sulaymana                      (d. 1900)
1900 - 24 Jul 1919         Abu Bakar I dan `Abd Allahi             (d. 1919)
19 Aug 1919 - 1926         Abu Bakar II dan Nuhu                   (d. 1926)
1926 - Apr 1935            `Abd Allahi II dan Buhari               (d. 1935)
1935 - 1953                `Aliyu dan Abi Bakar                    (d. 1953)
Oct 1953 - 1989            Muhammadu Bello Ubandoma I dan
                             Muhammadu
1989 - 19 Oct 1994         Muhammad Nkochi Attahiru (1st time)     (b. 1930 - d. 2004)
1994 - 1998                
Abu Bakar III                           (d. 1998)
1998 - 13 Oct 2001         Vacant
13 Oct 2001 - 24 Apr 2004  Muhammad Nkochi Attahiru (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                            (reinstated with retroactive effect to 6 Mar 2000)
30 Apr 2004 - 30 Mar 2014  Muhammadu Kudu Abubakar Ubandoma II    (b. 1962 - d. 2014)
14 Apr 2014 -              Yusuf Nuhu                             (b. 1948)



Ajasse Ipo

....                       Ajasse founded.
c.1749                     Renamed Ajasse Ipo.

Rulers (title Olupo)
.... - ....                Erikitola
.... - ....                Olarinoye
.... - 1749                Ikumeja Kako Dalla II                   (d. 1749)
1749                       Igboru Dalla III
1749                       Okusa Dalla IV
1749 - 1750                Adeoba Dalla V 
1750 - 17..                Adeyemi Adeoba I 
17.. - 1763                Igboribido Adeoba II
1763 - 1777                Ariyibi I
1777 - 1847                Alebiosu I
1847 - 1863                Woleola I
1863 - 1898                Ibrahim Oniro I
1898 - 1918                Ahmadu Atoloyetele
1918 - 1935                Kadril Ariganjoye
1935 - 1950                Lawal Arojojoye
1950 - 1951                Jimoh Ariwajoye
1951 - 1970                Aliyu Orimadagun
Aug 1970 - Sep 1970        Kadri Ariyibi II
1970 - 1995                Saliu Alebiosu II  

1995 - 2000                Regency
2000 - 25 Feb 2009         Ibrahim Atanda Omowarere Oniro II
2009 -                     Sikiru Sanni Woleola II



Akure

c.1150                     Akure founded.

Rulers (title Deji)

1678 - 1705                Amayabekun
1705 - 1735                Eyemoin (f)
1735 - 1748                Orudu
1748 - 1768                Odoro
1768 - 1818                Arakale
1819 - 1823                Ogunlegboju
1823 - 1828                Ausi
1828 - 1832                Ajalaga
1832 - 1834                Osuan
1834 - 1846                Osupa I Adelabu
1846 - 1849                Agboyere
1850 - 1851                Eye Aro Amarop (f)
1851 - 1852                Omoremiosuan
1852 - 1882                Ojijigogun
1882 - 1890                Odundun                                 (d. 1890)
1890 - 1897                Arosoye

22 Jun 1897 - 1957         Afunbiowo Adesida I 
                   (b. 1836? - d. 1957)
1957                       Adetinu Adesida (f) -Regent
1957 - 1973                Gbeje Ademuagun Adesida  II             (b. 1925 - d. 1973)
1973 - 1975                Adebusola Odutan Adesida (f) -Regent
1975 - 1991                Gabriel Adelegan Adesida III
           (d. 1991)
1991                       Aina Adelegan Adesida (f) -Regent
1991 - Oct 1999            Alaiyeluwa Ataiyesi Adesida IV          (b. 1926? - d. 1999)
Oct 1999 - 2005            Adeyinka Adesida (f) -Regent
2003 - 2005                Adegbola Adelabu II Ileri Oluwa I       (b. c.1957)
                             (elected 2003, disowned 2005)

26 Nov 2005 - 10 Jun 2010  Oluwadare Adesida Adepoju Osupa II     
(b. 1959)
10 Jun 2010 -  5 Sep 2010  Regency
 5 Sep 2010 -              Adebiyi Adegboye Adesida Afunbiowe II
  (b. 1950)



Akwa Akpa

c.1600                     Akwa Akpa founded; known to Europeans as Duke Town.
1786                       Independence.
19 Nov 1896 - 31 Jan 1903  Self-rule interrupted.
1902                       Renamed Old Calabar in protectorate terminology.

Rulers (title Edidem)
c.1680 - c.1730            Ekpo Effiom Duke III                    (b. c.1665 - d. c.1730)
c.1730 - 1786              Edem Ekpo Duke IV 
Effiom                (b. c.1700 - d. 1786)
1786 - 1805                Ekpenyong Offiong Okoho
1805 - 1814                Ekpenyong Effiom Okoho Eyamba III
1814 - 14 Oct 1834         Effiom Edem Ekpo Effiom I Eyamba IV     (b. c.1755 - d. 1834)
                             ("the Great Duke")
1834 - 1847                Edem Ekpenyong Offiong Okoho Eyamba V

May 1849 -  4 Feb 1852     Effiom Okoho Asibong I Ekpo Minika
Apr 1852 - Aug 1858        Ededem Effiom II
Mar 1859 - 26 Aug 1872     Eyo Asibong II                          (d. 1872)
1872 -  5 May 1879         Edem Asibong III Eyamba VIII
 7 Apr 1880 - 19 Nov 1896  Orok Edem Eyamba IX                     (d. 1896)
1896 - 1902                Interregnum
Rulers (title Obong)

1902 - 1906                Adam Edem Adam II                       (d. 1906)
1906 - 1908                Ekpo Eyo Asibong IV                     (d. 1908)
1908 - 1940                Edem Effefiom                           (d. 1940)
1940 - 1948                Regency
1948 -  9 Jul 1961        
Ededem Asibong V                        (d. 1961)
1961 - 1964                Regency
1964 - 16 Dec 1967
        Ededem Ekpenyong Tete Adam III          (d. 1967)  
1967 - 1970
               Regency
1970 - 1972                Essien David James Henshaw V            (d. 1972)
1972 - 1982                Essien Ekpe Oku V                       (d. 1982)
1982 - 1986                Bassey Eyo Ephraim Adam
III Bassey I    (d. 1986)
1987 - 1989                Otu Ekpenyong Efa IX                    (b. 1917 - d. 1989)
1989 -  2 Jan 1999         Ene Boco Mkpang Cobham V                (d. 1999)
 2 Jan 1999 - 25 Aug 1999
  Regency
25 Aug 1999 - 31 Aug 1999  Nta Elijah Henshaw VI (1st time)        (b. 1928 - d. 2008)
31 Aug 1999 - 31 Aug 2000  Regency
31 Aug 2000 - 16 Feb 2008  Nta Elijah Henshaw VI (2nd time)        (s.a.)
16 Feb 2008 -  6 Apr 2008  Regency
 6 Apr 2008 -              Bassey Ekpo Bassey II (in opposition)   (b. 1959)
 5 May 2008 - 30 Jan 2012  Edidem Ekpo Otu V (1st time)            (b. 1949)
30 Jan 2012 - 17 Dec 2012  
Regency
17 Dec 2012 - 17 Jan 2013  Edidem Ekpo Otu V (2nd time)            (s.a.)
17 Jan 2013 -              Regency



Aramoko-Ekiti
 
Rulers (title Alara)
1854 - 1860                Afinbiokin [15th ruler]
1860 - 1862                Otutu Bi Osun
1862 - 1870                Oyinbode Akarawale
1870 - 1873                Ogbagba
1873 - 1880                Arakale
1880 - 1888                Odundun
1888 - 1892                Amudipote
1892 - 1902                Okinbaloye I
1902 - 1908                Atobatele
1908 - 1909                Atakorogbaa
1909 - 1914                Arasowole I
1914 - 1920                Arigbajoye
1920 - 1942                Atewogboye
1942 - 1949                Atayerobiagogo
1949 - 1996                Arasowole II
1996 -                     Jacob Oluwole Amele Okinbaloye II



Auchi

 
Rulers (title Otaru)
1851 - 1872                Ikelebe "the Great"
1872 - 1884                Imoudu Iburogambe
1884 - ....                ....
.... - 1910                Momodu  I
1910 - 1919                Amedu
1919 -  7 Dec 1944         Momoh Idao                              (b. 1879 - d. 1944)

1944 - 1955                Momoh Jumah Momoh II                    (b. 1903 - d. 1955)
1955 - 1970                Abu Karami Momoh III                    (d. 1970)
1970 - 1973                Regency

1973 - 1996                Ahmed Guruza Momoh Ikelebe II           (b. 1920 - d. 1996)
1996 -                     Aliru Highbred Momoh Ikelebe III        (b. 1934)


Awo-Ekiti 
 
Rulers (title Alawo)
.... - ....                Adubienimu
1860 - 1875                Ifamosaya
1875 - 1876                Regency
1876                       Oyiyo Okeruku
1876 - 1880                Regency
1880 - 1900                Adesiyan I
1900 - 1910                Regency
1910 - 1925                Aladejuyigbe I
1925 - 1927                Regency
1927 - 27 Mar 1930         S.O. Aladejuyigbe II                    (d. 1972)
1930 - 1962                Filani Adesiyan II
1962 - 1966                Regency
1966 - 1977                J.D. Alade
1977 - c.1977              Regency
c.1977 -                   Samuel A. Olanipekun


Bassamb'iri: see Nembe


Bauchi

[Emirate of Bauchi (Nigeria)]

1805                       Bauchi emirate, a Fulbe jihad state, founded.
16 Feb 1902                Part of British Northern Nigerian Protectorate.

Rulers (title Lamido)
1805 - 1845                Ya`qubu I dan Dadi                 (b. 1753 - d. 1845)
1845 - 1877                Ibrahima dan Ya`qubu
1877 - 1883                `Usman dan Ibrahima
1883 - 1902                `Umaru dan Salamanu
1902                       Muhammadu dan Ibrahima             (d. 1902)
1903 - 1907                Hasan dan Mamudu                   (d. 1907)
1907 - 1941                Ya`qubu II dan `Usman              (d. 1941)
1941 - 28 Sep 1954         Ya`qubu III dan `Umaru
May 1955 - 19..            Adama Jumba dan Ya`qubu
1982 - 24 Jul 2010         Suleiman Tiya Adamu Jumba          (b. 1932 - d. 2010)
Jul 2010 -                 Rilwanu Suleimanu Adamu            (b. 1970)



Bedde

c.1759                     Bedde state founded.
1902                       Part of British Northern Nigerian Protectorate.

Rulers (title Mai Bedde or Emir)
c.1759 - c.1779            Dugum Bugia
c.1779 - c.1804            Dugum Akuya dan Bugia
c.1804 - 1842              Lawan Babuje dan Dugum Akuya       (d. 1845)
1842 - 1893                Aji dan Babuje                     (d. 1893)
1893 - 1897                Duna dan Aji
1897 - Apr 1919            Salih dan Aji                      (d. 1919)
Feb 1920 - 21 Nov 1941     Sulayman dan Salih                 (d. 1955)
1942 - 1945                Mai `Umara dan Aji                 (d. 1945)
1945 - 28 Apr 1981         Maina `Umar dan Sulayman           (b. 1919 - d. 1981)
1981 -  5 Nov 2005         Saleh Suleiman                     (b. 1925 - d. 2005)
2005 -                     Abubakar Umar Suleiman             (b. 1962)



Biu

1535                       Biu or Viyu state founded.
 1 Jan 1900                Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Mai Biu, also styled Kuthli)
.... - ....                Jakwa Birtilik
.... - ....                Tulama Bahara
.... - ....                Tayar Warinki
.... - ....                Dakwai
c.1740                     Mari Kopchi
c.1750                     Di Forma dan Mari Kopchi
c.1760                     Garga Moda dan Mari Kopchi
c.1770                     Dawi Moda (Di Moda dan Di Forma)
c.1780                     Di Biya dan Di Moda
17.. - 1783                Di Rawa dan Di Biya
1783 - 1793                Garga Kopchi dan Di Biya           (d. 1793)
1793 - 1838                Mari Watirwa dan Di Rawa           (b. 17.. - d. 1838)
1838 - 1873                Ari Paskur dan Mari Watirwa        (d. 1873)
1873 - 1891                Mari Biya dan Ari Paskur           (b. 18.. - d. 1891)
1891 - 1908                Garga Kwomting dan Mari Biya       (b. 18.. - d. 1908)
1908 - 1920                Ari Dogo dan Garga Kwomting        (b. 1876 - d. 1935)
Emirs
1920 - 1935                Ari I Dogo dan Garga Kwomting      (s.a.)
1935 - 1951                Ari II Gurgur dan Garga Kwomting   (d. 1951)
1951 - 1959                Muhammad `Aliyu dan Ari Dogo       (b. 1907 - d. ....)
1959 -                     Maidalla Mustafa dan Muhammad      (b. 1915)
                             `Aliyu


Bonny: see Okolo-Ama


Borgu

Note: The principal Borgu polities are: Bussa, the legendary original state, and still
respected as the premier Borgu state; Kaiama, an offshoot of Bussa, merged with Bussa in 
1954 into a state renamed Borgu; and Nikki, rival to Bussa in antiquity, and located in 
modern Benin (see under Benin Traditional polities).

Bussa

....                        Bussa founded in legendary remote antiquity.
18 Feb 1897                 Part of British Niger Coast Protectorate 
                              (later Southern Nigeria).
Apr 1915 - 19 Apr 1917      Occupied by Yawuri.
1954                        Merged with Kaiama into Borgu.

Ruler (title Kibe, also styled Sarkin Bussa)
.... - 1730                 Kiseru Brodi
1730 - 1750                 Yerima Bussa dan Kiseru Brodi
1750 - 1766                 Kigera I dan Kiseru Brodi
1766 - 1791                 Jibrim dan Yerima Bussa            (d. 1791)
1791 - 1792                 Yerima Ibrahim dan Jibrim
1793 - 180.                 Kitoro Gani Zara dan Jibrim        (d. 1835)
Emir (also styled Sarkin Bussa)
180. - 1835                 Kitoro Gani Zara dan Jibrim        (s.a.)
1835 - 1843                 Kisaru Kisan Dogo dan Jibrim
1843 - 1844                 Beraki dan Jibrim
1844 - 1862                 Waruko Gajere dan Maikuka          (d. 1862)
1862 - 1895                 Kigera II Jibrim Dan Toro 
                              dan Kitoro                       (d. 1895) 
1895 - Nov 1903             Wuru Yaro Kisaru Kisan Dogo
                              dan Kitoro                       (d. 1903) 
19 Dec 1903 - Apr 1915      Kitoro Gani Kilisha Yerima dan 
                              Dan Toro (1st time)
Apr 1915 - 19 Apr 1917      occupied by Yawuri
19 Apr 1917 - Oct/Nov 1924  Jibrim dan Dan Toro
 6 Nov 1924 - 21 Aug 1935   Muhammadu Kitoro Gani Kilisha 
                              Yerima dan Dan Toro (2nd time)
29 Aug 1935 - 1954          Wuru Babaki dan Dan Toro 
                              (regent to 17 Sep 1935)          (d. 1968)
                              (from 25 Jan 1937, Muhammadu Sani)


Kaiama

c.1770                     Kaiama founded as offshoot of Bussa.
1954                       Merged with Bussa into Borgu.

Ruler (title Sarkin Kaiama)
c.1770 - 1775              Sabi Agba                          (d. 1775)
1776 - 1810                Mora Kato
1810 - 1827                Mora Amali
1827 - 1830                Yaru Iloride
1830                       Sendo
1830 - 1851                Kitaru I
1851 - 1884                Kimora I
1884 - 1885                Kimora II 
                            (Mora Amali Dogo Yerima Bakaru)
1885                       Mora Bannade
1885 - 1901                Mora Tasude
                            (Abubakar Mora Bagarbabe-Kilishi Yerima)

Emirs (subordinated to Borgu
from 1954)
1901 -  7 Oct 1912         Mora Tsaude I
1912 - Apr 1915            Jimi
1915 - 13 Feb 1917         Mashi
Apr 1917 - 1921            Yerima Kura
1921 - 1954                Khaliru Kiyaru II
1955 - 1972                Kiyaru III (Umar Babe)              (d. 1972)
1973 - 2010                Mora Tasude II
                      (d. 2010)
                             (Muhammadu Tukur Omar)  
25 Aug 2010 -              Muazu Shehu U
mar


Borgu

1954                       Borgu formed by merger of Bussa and Kaiama.

Emirs
1954 - 1968                Muhammadu Sani dan Dan Toro        (s.a.)
1968 -  3 Feb 2000         Musa Muhammadu Kigera III
                             dan Muhammadu Sani               (d. 2000)
12 Feb 2000 - 26 Feb 2002  Isiaku Musa Jikantoro
26 Feb 2002 -              Haliru Dantoro Kitoro III
                             dan Muhammadu Sani               (b. 1938)



Borno (Bornu)

c.700                      Kanem state founded by Yemeni migrants, according to chronicles.
c.1380                     State gradually becomes known as Borno.
1892                       Partitioned by U.K., France, and Germany.
1900                       Part of territory to French territory of Chad.
1901/02                    Two rival residences: Kukawa and Dikwa.
1902                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.
1922                       Dikwa formally recognized as a distinct state.
1937                       Kukawa and Dikwa reunited in a single Borno state.

Rulers (title Mai, sometimes styled Sultan)
1694 - 1711                Idris IV ibn `Ali
1711 - 1726                Dunama VI ibn `Ali
1726 - 1738                Hamdun Dunamani
1738 - 1751                Muhammad VII ibn Hamdun Erghamma
1751 - 1753                Dunama VII ibn Muhammad "Gana"
1753 - 1793                `Ali IV Dunamani `Umarni
1793 - Mar 1808            Ahmad `Alimi
Mar 1808 - 1810            Dunama VIII ibn Ahmad Lefiami (1st time)   (d. 1820)
1810 - 1813                Muhammad VIII Nghileruma
1813 - 1820                Dunama VIII ibn Ahmad Lefiami (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1820 - 1846                Ibrahim V ibn Ahmad                        (d. 1846)
1846                       `Ali V ibn Ibrahim Dalatumi "Minargoma"    (d. 1846)
Rulers (title Shehu)
1846 - Nov 1853            `Umar I ibn Muhammad al-Amin (1st time)    (d. 1881)
Nov 1853 - Sep 1854        `Abd ar-Rahman ibn Muhammad al-Amin
Sep 1854 - 1881            `Umar I ibn Muhammad al-Amin (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1881 - 1884                Abu Bakr ibn `Umar Kura                    (d. 1884)
1884                       Mustafa Kura ibn Muhammad al-Amin
1884 - 1885                Ibrahim ibn `Umar                          (d. 1885)
1885 - 1893                Hashim ibn `Umar                           (d. 1893)
1893                       Muhammad ibn Abi Bakr al-Amin Kiyari       (d. 1893)
1893                       Sanda ibn Abi Bakr Limanambe Wuduroma      (d. 1893)
1893 - 22 Apr 1900         Rabih Zubayr ibn Fadl Allah                (b. 184. - d. 1900)
22 Apr 1900 - 23 Aug 1901  Fadl Allah ibn Rabih                       (b. 18.. - d. 1901)
at Kukawa:
1902 - Feb 1922            `Ali ibn Ibrahim Bukarmi Jarbay            (d. 1922)
1922 - 1937                `Umar II ibn Ibrahim Bukarmi               (b. c.1842 - d. 1937)
at Dikwa:
1901                       `Umar ibn Ibrahim Bukarmi                  (s.a.)
1901 - 1902                `Ali ibn Ibrahim Bukarmi Jarbay            (s.a.)
1902                       Mustafa Gumsumi
1902 - 1905                `Umar ibn Abi Bakr (1st time)              (d. 1917)
1904 - 1905                Aba Sanusi (in rebellion)
1905 - 1906                Ibrahim ibn Abi Bakr
1906 - 1917                `Umar ibn Abi Bakr (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1917 - 1937                `Umar ibn Muhammad al-Amin Kiyari          (b. 1872 - d. 1968)
11 Mar 2010 -              Muhammadu Ibn Masta II Ibn El-Kanemi       (b. 1946)
Borno reunited:

1937 - Jan 1968            `Umar III ibn Muhammad al-Amin
 Kiyari      (s.a.)
Mar 1968 - Sep 1974        `Umar IV ibn Abi Bakr Jarbay               (d. 1975)
Sep 1974 - 20 Feb 2009     Mustafa ibn `Umar Kiyari Amin              (b. 1924 - d. 2009)
 4 Mar 2009 -              Abba Kyari Umar Garbai                     (b. 1957)



Daura

....                       Daura founded in legendary remote antiquity.
1806                       Dynasty displaced at Daura city (a) and split into three 
                             lineages (b), (c), and (d) ruling at other locations
                             (indicated below).
1903                       Darua states divided between Britain and France.
1906                       State reunited.

Rulers (title Sarkin Daura)
.... - ....                Hazo Allah Sarki
.... - ....                Dango
.... - ....                Bawan Allah
.... - ....                Khalifa
.... - ....                Tsoho dan Khalifa
.... - 1798                Jirro dan Tsoho
1798 - 1806                `Abdu dan Tsoho "Sarkin Gwari"     (d. 1806)

(a) at Daura:

Rulers (title Amir Daura)
1806 - 1830                Malam Ishaqu ibn Malam `Isa
1830 - 1836                Yusufu ibn Malam `Isa
1836 - 1837                Muhamman Sani ibn Malam `Isa
1837                       Zubayru ibn Malam Ishaqu
1837 - 1868                Muhamman Bello ibn Malam Ishaqu
1868 - 1876                Muhamman Altine ibn Muhamman Bello
1876 - 1906                Muhamman Mai Gurdo ibn Muhamman Bello
1906                       Sogiji ibn Muhamman Mai Gurdo
1906                       Murnay ibn Muhamman Bello
1906                       Dan Kanyo -Regent
1906                       Regents
                           - Malam Bawa
                           - Na'inkali

(b) at various locations, from 1851 at Zango:

Rulers (title Sarkin Daura)
1809 - 1825                `Abdu dan Tsoho "Sarkin Gwari"
1825 - 1855                Lukudi Sulaymanu dan Tsoho
1846                       Muhamman Kyenkyere dan `Abdu 
                             (in rebellion, at Kuyukuku)
1855 - 1861                Nuhu dan Lukudi
1861 - 1864                Muhamman Sha dan `Abdu
1864 - 1871                Haruna dan Lukudi
1871 - 1877                Dan Aro dan `Abdu
1877 - 1884                Tafida dan Nuhu (1st time)         (d. 1904)
1884 - 1886                Sulaymanu dan Dan Aro
1886 - 1891                Yusufu dan Lukudi
1891 - 1904                Tafida dan Nuhu (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1904 - 1906                Malam Musa dan Nuhu                (d. 1911)

(c) at various locations, ultimately at Baure:

Rulers (title Sarkin Daura)
1826?                      Dan Shufini dan Khalifa
18.. - 1847                Tsoho dan Dan Shufini
1847 - 1850                Habu dan Tsoho (1st time)
1850 - 1854                Jibo dan Tsoho (1st time)
1854 - 1859                Habu dan Tsoho (2nd time)
1859 - 1865                Jibo dan Tsoho (2nd time)
1865 - 1874                `Ali dan Tsoho (1st time)
1874 - 1887                Zakari dan Habu (1st time)
1887 - 1888                Muhamman Kalgaba dan Tsoho
1888 - 1890                `Ali dan Tsoho (2nd time)
1890 - 1894                Zakari dan Habu (2nd time)
1894 - 1903                `Abdu dan Habu
1903 - 1906                Khaliru dan Tsoho

(d) at Magaria:
183.                       Separated from (c).
1850                       Reincorporated into (c).

Rulers (title Sarkin Daura)
.... - 1840                Kitari dan Khalifa
1840 - 1850                Masallaci dan Kitari

Daura reunited:

Rulers (title Sarkin Daura, also Amir Daura)
1906 - 1911                Malam Musa dan Nuhu
1911 - 1966                `Abd ar-Rahman dan Musa            (b. 1881 - d. 1966)
1966 - 25 Feb 2007         Muhammadu Bashar dan `Umaru        (b. 1926 - d. 2007)
Mar 2007 -                 Umar Faruq dan Umar                (b. 1931?)



Dutse
[Dutse Emirate
                  (Nigeria)]

c.1421                     Dutse (Gadawur) founded.
1807                       Dutse re-founded as a Fulbe jihad state.

Rulers
1686 - 1702                Hassan Makau Dodan-Bango
1702 - 1720                Mamman Mai-Sajen Fama              (d. 1720)
1720 - 1732                Makuri Bangon Dutse
1732 - 1735                Ada Gyauron Maza  ("the Great")
1735 - 1737                Vacant
1737 - 1797                Tsohon Mutum
1797 - 1799                Nata
 
1799 - 25 Mar 1807         Gwajabo                            (d. 1812)
Emirs (title Sarkin Dutse)
1807 - 1819                Salihu I dan Awwal 
1819 - 1840                Musa dan Ahmadu                    (d. af.1849)
1840 - 1849                Bello I dan Musa                   (d. 1849)
1849 - 1868                Suleman I dan Musa                 (d. 1868)
1868 - 1884                Ibrahim I dan Salihu
1884 - 1893                Abdulkadir I dan Salihu            (d. 1893)
1893 - 10 Aug 1894         Salihu II dan Ibrahim 
10 Aug 1894 - 12 Sep 1894  Ibrahim II dan Musa                (d. 1894)
1894 - 1901                Abdulkadir II dan Musa             (d. 1901)
1901 - 27 Jul 1903         Abdulkadir III dan Ibrahim         (d. 1903)
1903 - 1910                Haladu dan Suleman                 (d. 1914)
1910 - 1911                Halilu dan Bello 
1911 - 1912                Vacant
1912  (5 days)             Hamida dan Ibrahim                 (d. 1912)
1912 - 1919                Abdullahi I dan Suleman
1919 - 1922                Bello II dan Abdulkadir I
1922 - 1923                Vacant
1923 - Jul 1960            Suleman II dan Nuhu                (d. 1960)
15 Aug 1960 -  1 Oct 1983  Abdullahi Maikano Suleman          (b. 1915 - d. ....)
11 Nov 1983 - 29 Nov 1995  Muhammadu Sanusi dan Bello         (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
10 Dec 1995 -              Nuhu Muhammadu Sanussi             (b. 1946)


Dikwa: see Borno


Edo

[Benin city flag,
                Nigeria]

....                       Igodomigodo founded and ruled by rulers styled Ogiso.
c.1170                     (traditional version): Ruler of Oyo founds Ile Ibinu 
                             (Benin City).
c.1470                     Edo becomes name of state.
 9 Sep 1897                Benin City conquered by Britain and royalty suppressed.
24 Jul 1914                Royalty reinstated.

Rulers (title Oba)
1689 - 1700                Oreoghenen
1700 - 1712                Ewuakpe
1712 - 1713                Ozuere
1713 - 1735                Akenzua I "Nisonorho"
1735 - 1750                Eresonyen
1750 - 1804                Akengbuda
1804 - 1816                Obanosa
1816  (8 months)           Ogbebo
1816 - 1851                Osemwede                           (d. 1851)
1851 - 1888                Adolo                              (d. 1888)
1888 -  9 Sep 1897         Ovonrramwen Nogbaisi               (d. 1914)
                             (in Calabar exile to 1914)
 9 Sep 1897 - 24 Jul 1914  Royalty suppressed
24 Jul 1914 -  2 Feb 1933  Eweka II                           (d. 1933)
 5 Apr 1933 -  1 Dec 1978  Akenzua II                         (b. 1899 - d. 1978)
23 Mar 1979 -              Erediauwa                          (b. 1923)



Efron

Rulers (title Alaaye)
18.. - 1826                Obologunjogbon Asasara Okuta
1826 - 1886                Asemojo bi owo II
                             (Ogbaruku Efon soro)
1886 - 1892                Arosoye Ajogebe bawon lawo segi
1892 - 1911                Atewogboyelowo Oyinbo I
1911 - 1917                Arusuboja Afi Apasebi ni jegun
1917 - 1935                Solomon Aladejare Agunsoye I
1936 - 1949                Adeniran Asusumasa Atewogboye II
1950 - 1990                Lawani Aladegbemi Asemojo bi owo III
21 Dec 1991 -              Emmanuel Adesanya Aladejare
                             Agunsoye II


Eko: see Lagos


Ekpereijie 

1463                       Ekpereijie state founded.

Rulers
1894 - 1947                Akhimien I
1947 - 1960                Abumere I 
1960 - c.1962              Interregnum
c.1962 - 2007              Zaiki Macaulay Aidenojie Akhimien II
Feb 2008 -                 Zaiki Anthony Ehizogie Abumere II 



Fika

[Flag of Ruler of Fika
                (Nigeria)

....                       Daniski state founded in legendary antiquity.
c.1800                     Daniski replaced by Fika (in the local Bole
                             language, Pikka).
27 Dec 1899                Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers of Daniski
.... - ....                Aji Daka dan Mele Fusan
.... - ....                Langawa dan Bawa Kayi
.... - ....                `Usman Gana dan Mele Fusan
.... - ....                Mammadi Gizze dan Mama Kayi
.... - ....                Mele Filata dan Mama Gimsi
Rulers (title Moi Fika)
(from 1924 resident at Potiskum)
c.1806                     Buraima
c.1822                     Adam
c.1844                     Disa Siri
c.1844 - 1867              Mammadi Gaganga
1867 - 1871                Isma`ila
1871 - 1882                Mammadi Buye
1882                       Aji
1882 - 1885                Mama (Muhammad)
1885 - 1902                Sule
1902 - 1922                Disa (Idris)                      (d. 1922)
1922 - 1976                Muhammadu Gana dan Idris          (b. c.1881 - d. 1976)
Aug 1976 - 10 Mar 2009     Muhammadu Abali Ibn Idrissa       (b. 1932/37 - d. 2009)
16 Mar 2009 -              Muhammadu Abali Ibn Muhammadu
    (b. 1956) 



Gbaramatu


Rulers (title Pere)
1689 - 1711                Ugborugbo
1711 - 1728                Saisai
1728 - 1739                Tomitibe
1739 - 1760                Ogeyama
1760 - 1761                Usaku I
1761 - 1800                Usaku II
1800 - 1825                Fieowei
1825 - 1848                Etibo
1848 - 1861                Kenebra
1861 - 1872                Agbo
1872 - 1892                Gbazo
1892 - 1913                Ekpesin
1913 - 1924                Ukpolukpo
1924 - 1976                Interregnum
1976 - 2000                Gbaran II                         (d. 2000)
2000 - 2009                Regency
2009 -                     Ogeh G
baran III 



Gobir

....                       Gobir traced to legendary remote antiquity in Arabia.
1742                       Ruling at Alkalawa.
1810                       Ruling at Tshibiri (in modern Niger).
1858 - 1905                Split into lineage ruling at Tshibiri (in modern Niger) 
                            and lineage ruling at Sabon Birni (in modern Nigeria).
1900                       Partitioned between French territory of Zinder (see Niger)
                             and British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.
c.1910                     State reunited, ruling at Tshibiri (in modern Niger).
1975                       Ruling at Sabon Birni (in Nigeria).

Rulers (title Sarkin Gobir)
1694 - 1720                Muhammadu III dan Ciroma
1720 - 17..                Baciri VI
17.. - 17..                Muhamman Mai Gici
17.. - 17..                Akali
17.. - 17..                Arkal III
17.. - 17..                Muhammadu IV
17.. - 17..                Soba dan Muhamman Mai Gici
17.. - 1742                Uban Iche dan Muhamman Mai Gici
1742 - 1770                Babari dan Uban Iche
1770 - 1777                Dan Gudi dan Babari
1777                       Gambai
1777 - 1795                Baba Jan Gwarzo dan Babari         (d. 1795)
1795 - 1801                Yaq`uba dan Babari                 (d. 1801)
1801 - 1803                Muhamman Bunu Nafata dan Babari
1803 - 1808                Yunfa dan Nafata                   (d. 1808)
1810 - 1814                Salihu dan Ya`quba
1814 - 1816                Gwamki dan Kura Gado
1816 - 1835                `Ali dan Ya`quba
1835                       Jibon Tauba dan Ya`quba
1835 - 1836                Baciri VII dan Ya`quba
1836 - 1858                Mayaki dan Ya`quba
at Tshibiri:
1858 - 1883                Bawa dan Gwamki
1883 - 1886                Ibrahimu dan `Ali (1st time)
                             (ruling at Sabon Birni under the name Kasso)
1886 - 1889                Maynassara Maji dan `Ali (1st time)
1889 - 1890                Almu dan Mayaki (1st time)
1890                       Ibrahimu dan `Ali (2nd time)
1890 - 1894                Maynassara Maji dan `Ali (2nd time)
1894 - 1897                Almu dan Mayaki (2nd time)
1897 - Apr 1898            Ibrahima Na Mai Fura dan Bawa
1898 - Jan 1899            Bakon Dare dan `Ali
1899 - 1904                `Umaru Dacili dan Mayaki (1st time)
1904                       Almu dan Mayaki (3rd time)
1904 - 1905                `Umaru Dacili dan Mayaki (2nd time)
1905 - c.1910              Almu dan Mayaki (4th time)
at Sabon Birni:
1860 - 1889                Dan Halima
1889                       Ishaqa
1889 - 1890                Gaude dan Baciri
1890 - 1897                Kasso
                            (ruling at Tshibiri under the name Ibrahimu dan `Ali)
1897 - 1899                Muhammadu Ishaqa dan `Ali
1899                       Muhamman Natawa
1899 - 1903                Belarabe dan Ibrahimu
1905 - 19..                `Umaru Jari
19.. - 19..                Jadi
19.. - c.1910              `Umaru Shawe
Gobir reunited:
c.1910 -  9 Sep 1911       Almu dan Mayaki
1911 - 14 Nov 1912         Bature dan Ibrahimu
1912 - 19..                Belarabe dan Ibrahimu
19.. - 19..                Dan Bude
19.. - 19..                Dan Magaji
19.. - 19..                Tumbulki
19.. - 19..                Mahaman dan Gulbi
19.. - 19..                Salau
19.. - 1939                Kunto
1939 - 1963                Labo Salau
1963 - 1975                Agada Nagogo
1975 -                     Muhammadu Bawa



Gombe

[Gombe royal standard]

1804                       Gombe, a Fulbe jihad state, founded.
Feb 1902                   Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Modibo Gombe)
1804 - 1841                Abu Bakar "Buba Yero" dan           (b. c.1762 - d. 1841)
                             `Usuman Subande 
Emirs
1841 - 1844                Sulaymanu dan Abi Bakar             (d. 1844)
1844 - 1882                Muhammadu Kwairanga dan Abi Bakar   (d. 1882)
1882 - 1888                `Abd al-Qadiri Zaylani dan          (d. 1888)
                             Muhammadu
1888 - 1895                Hasan dan Muhammadu                 (d. 1895)
1895 - 1898                Tukur dan Muhammadu                 (d. 1898)
1898                       Jalo dan Muhammadu
1898 - 1922                `Umaru dan Muhammadu                (b. 18.. - d. 1922)
1922 - 1935                Haruna dan `Umaru                   (d. 1935)
Jan 1936 - Jan 1984        Abu Bakar dan `Umaru                (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
1984 - 27 May 2014         `Usuman Shehu dan Abu Bakar         (b. 1938 - d. 2014)



Gumel

1749                       Gumel state founded.
1903                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Emirs
1749 - 1754                Dan Juma I dan Musa
1754 - 1760                Adamu Karro dan Digadiga Karro            (d. 1760)
1760 - 1777                Dan Juma II dan Digadiga Karro
1777 - 1804                Maikota dan Adam Karro                    (d. 1804)
1804 - 1811                Kalgo dan Maikota                         (d. 1811)
1811 - 1828                Dan Auwa dan Maikota                      (d. 1828)
1828 - 1851                Muhamman Dan Tanoma dan Maikota           (d. 1851)
1851 - 1853                Ceri dan Muhamman Dan Tanoma (1st time)
1853 - 1855                Muhamman Atu dan Dan Auwa
1855 - 1861                Ceri dan Muhamman Dan Tanoma (2nd time)
1861 - 1872                `Abd Allahi dan Muhamman Dan Tanoma       (d. 1872)
1872 - 1896                Abu Bakar dan Muhamman Dan Tanoma         (d. 1896)
1896 - 1915                Ahmadu dan Abi Bakar
1915 - 1944                Muhamman na Kota dan Ahmadu               (d. 1944)
May 1944 - 1981            Maina Muhamman dan Muhamman na Kota       (b. 1912)
1981 -                     Ahmad Muhammad Sani dan Maina Muhamman



Gwandu

1808                       Gwandu, a major Fulbe jihad state, founded.
Mar 1903                   Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Emirs
1808 - 1829                `Abd Allahi dan Muhammadu Fodio  (b. 1763 - d. 1829)
1829 - 1833                Muhamman Wani dan `Abd Allahi    (d. 1833)
1833 - 1858                Khalilu dan `Abd Allahi          (d. 1858)
1858 - 1860                Khaliru I dan `Abd Allahi        (d. 1860)
1860 - 1864                `Aliyu dan `Abd Allahi           (d. 1864)
1864 - 1868                `Abd al-Qadiri dan `Abd Allahi   (d. 1868)
1868 - 1875                Mustafa dan Muhamman             (d. 1875)
1875 - 1876                Hanafi dan Khalilu               (d. 1876)
1876 - 1888                Maliki dan Muhamman              (d. 1888)
1888 - 1897                `Umaru Bakatara dan Khalilu      (b. 18.. - d. 1897)
1897 - 1898                `Abd Allahi Bayaro dan Muhamman  (b. 18.. - d. 1898)
1898 - May 1903            Bayaro `Aliyu dan `Aliyu         (b. 18.. - d. 1903)
May 1903 - Mar 1906        Muhammadu dan `Aliyu             (d. 1915)
Mar 1906 - 21 Mar 1915     Khaliru II dan `Abd al-Qadiri    (d. 1915)
Mar 1915 - 22 Jan 1918     Muhammadu Bashiru dan Khaliru    (d. 1918)
Jan 1918 - 1938            `Usman dan Khaliru               (d. 1938)
1938 - 12 Jan 1954         Yahaya dan Khaliru               (b. 1895 - d. 1954)
13 Jan 1954 - 1995         Muhammadu Haruna dan Muhammadu
                             Bashiru                        (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
Jul 1995 -  3 Jun 2005     Mustapha Jokolo dan Haruna       (b. c.1934)
 9 Jun 2005 -              Muhammadu Iliyasu Bashiru        (b. 1941) 



Hadejia

c.1100                     Biram state founded.
1805                       Hadejia, a Fulbe jihad state, replaces Biram.
 7 Apr 1906                Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Sarkin Biram)
c.1700                     Kankarau
.... - ....                Asawa
.... - ....                Muhamman Bako
.... - ....                Kawu
.... - ....                Barwa
.... - 1805                Abu Bakar
1805                       Musa II
Rulers (title Sarkin Hadejia, from 1808 also styled emir)
1805 - 1808                `Umaru I dan Ardo `Abdua
1808                       Muhamman Kankiya dan `Umaru           (d. 1808)
1808 - 1845                Sambo Digimsa dan Ardo `Abdua         (d. 1848)
                             (1st time)
1845 - 1847                Garko Gambo dan Sambo Digimsa         (d. 1847)
1847 - 1848                `Abd al-Qadiri I dan Sambo Digimsa    (d. 1848)
1848                       Sambo Digimsa dan Ardo `Abdua         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1848 - 1851                Buhari dan Sambo Digimsa (1st time)   (d. 1863)
1851 - 1852                Ahmadu dan Sambo Digimsa              (d. 1851)
1852 - 1863                Buhari dan Sambo Digimsa (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1863 - 1865                `Umaru II dan Buhari
1865 - 1885                Haruna I dan Sambo Digimsa            (d. 1885)
1885 - Apr 1906            Muhammadu dan Haruna                  (b. 18.. - d. 1906)
1906 - 1909                Haruna II dan Muhammadu               (b. 18.. - d. 1909)
1909 - 1925                `Abd al-Qadiri dan Haruna             (d. 1925)
1925 - 1950                `Usman dan Haruna                     (d. 1950)
Jun 1950 - 1984            Haruna III dan `Abd al-Qadiri         (d. 1984)
1984 - 11 Sep 2002         Abubakar Maje Haruna                  (d. 2002)
14 Sep 2002 -              Adamu Abubakar Maje                   (b. 1960)



Ibadan

c.1820                     Ibadan founded.
1893                       Part of Niger River Protectorate (later Southern Nigeria).
29 Oct 1936                Ibadan city-state independent from Oyo.

Rulers (title Olubadan)
29 Oct 1936 - 1946         Okunola Abasi
21 Jun 1946 - 18 Oct 1946  Akere II
24 Nov 1946 - 13 Dec 1946
 Oyetunde I
10 Jan 1947 - 16 Jan 1948  Akintunde Bioku Oleyp
26 Feb 1948 - 12 Mar 1952  Fijabi II
21 Mar 1952 - 27 Jun 1952  Memudu Alli Iwo Gbenla
11 Jul 1952 -  7 Feb 1955  Igbintade Apete Oke Ofa

Feb 1955                   Akinyo (illegally installed)
17 Feb 1955 - 26 May 1964  Isaac Babalola Akinyele
 3 Jul 1964 - 10 Dec 1964  Yesufu Kobiowu Oranyan  
 2 May 1965 - Nov 1971     Salawu Akanni Aminu

Nov 1971 - 1976            Shittu Akintola Oyetunde II
1976 - Jul 1977            Gbadamosi Akanbi Adebimipe

Aug 1977 - 1981            Daniel Tayo Akinbiyi
1981 - 26 Dec 1993         Yesufu Oloyede Asanike II          (d. 1993)
Jan 1994 - 1999            Emmanuel Adegboyega Adeyemo
12 Apr 1999 -  6 Jul 2007  Yinusa Ogundipe Arapasowu I        (b. 1920 - d. 2007)
 7 Jul 2007 -              Samuel Odulana Odugade I           (b. 1914)


Idah: see Igala


Idoani

c.1504                     Idoani confederacy founded.
1899                       Annexed by the Niger Company, later incorporated into
                             Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Alani, also styled Oba)
.... - ....                Ani [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Eware
.... - ....                Kosese
.... - ....                Kogbowo
.... - ....                Atariponasako
.... - ....                Mimi-Lanjobi
.... - ....                Ani-Onisu
.... - ....                Ajibuwa
.... - ....                Ajirotutu
.... - ....                Agunloko
.... - ....                Ajimokunola
.... - ....                Okinbaloye
.... - ....                Obasunloye
.... - ....                Akingbuda
.... - ....                Atorrungbuwa
c.1850? - c.1899           Atumwase
c.1900 -  2 Jan 1921       Adesunloye Atewogboye I            (d. 1921)
1921 - 1958                Falade I
1958 - c.1972              Akingboye Falade II                (d. c.1972)
c.1973 - c.1987            Regency
c.1987 - 1993              .....
1993 -                     Aderemi A
tewogboye II
                             (
from 1999 recognised by government)



Idoma

1947                       Idoma polity organized under an Och'Idoma.

Rulers (title Och'Idoma)
1947 - 1960                Ogiri Okoh                         (b. 1903 - d. 1960)
Mar 1960 - 1995            Abraham Ajene Okpabi               (b. 1924 - d. 1995)
10 Jan 1996 - 1996         Edwin Ogebe Ogbu                   (b. 1926 - d. 1996)
1996 -                     Elias Ikoyi Obekpa



Igala

bf.1700                    Igala state founded (also known as Idah).
1901                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Ata)
.... - ....                Abutu Eje
.... - ....                Ebelejonu (f)
.... - ....                Agenapoje
.... - ....                Idoko
.... - ....                Ayagba om Idoko
.... - ....                Akumabi om Ayagba (Onu)
.... - ....                Akogu om Ayagba
.... - ....                Ocoli om Ayagba (Ohiemi Obogo)
.... - ....                Agada Elame om Ayagba
.... - ....                Amaco om Akumabi
.... - ....                Itodo Aduga om Akumabi
.... - ....                Ogala om Akogu
.... - ....                Idoko Adegbe om Ocoli
.... - ....                Onuce om Amaco
.... - 1835                Ekalaga om Ogala
1835 - 1856                Amoceje om Itodo
1856 - 1870                Odiba om Idoko
1870 - 1876                Okoliko om Onuce
1876 - 1900                Amaga om Ekalaga
1900 - 1903                Oceje Onokpa om Amoceje
1905 - 1911                Ame Oboni om Odiba
1911 - 1919                Oguce Akpa om Okoliko
1919 - 1926                Atabo om Amaga
1926 - 1945                Obaje om Oceje
1945 - 23 Jun 1956         `Umaru Ame Akpoli om Oboni
20 Oct 1956 - 16 Jul 2012  Aliyu om Obaje                         (b. 1920? - d. 2012)
Dec 2012 -                 Idakwo Michael Ameh Oboni



Igbirra 

1903                       Igbirra state founded.
20 May 1892                Part of Niger River Protectorate (later Northern Nigeria).

Rulers (title Ata)
1903 - 1917                Omadivi
1917                       Arudi Adano

15 Nov 1917 -  7 Jul 1954  Onoruoiza Ibrahima
Rulers (title Ohinoyi)
1954 - 1996                Muhammed Sani Omolori                  (d. 1996)
 2 Jun 1997 -              Ado Ibrahim                            (b. 1929)



Ijaye

1836                       Ijaye separated from Oyo.
1861                       Ijaye re-incorporated into Oyo (in later independent Ibadan).

Ruler (title Oba)
1836 - 1861                Kurunmi



Ijebu

bf.1400                    Ijebu state founded.
20 May 1892                Part of Niger River Protectorate (later Northern Nigeria).

Rulers (title Awujale)
1692 - 1702                Mekun
1702 - 1710                Gbodogi
1710 - 1730                Ojigi Amoyegeso
1730                       Obaliyewe Arojofaye

1730 - 1735                Moyegeso Olope
1735 - 1745                Ojora
1745 - 1749                Fesojoye
1749 - 1750                Geje (f)
1750 - 1755                Saponuwa Rubakoya
1755 - 1758                Orodudujoye
1758 - 1760                Tewogbuwa
1760 - 1790                Gbelebuwa I
1790 - 1820                Fusengbuwa
1820 - 1821                Setejoye
1821 - 1850                Fugbajoye Anikilaya Aboogunsa

1850 - 1883                Ademuyewo Afioipotemole
               (d. 1885)
1883 - 1886                Regency
1886 - 1895
                Adesinbo Tunwase
1895 - 1906                Adeleke Ogbagba I
1906 - 1916                Adeona Fusigboye                       (b. c.1863 - d. 19..)
1916
                      Ademolu Fesogbade (1st time)           (b. c.1842 - d. 1925)
28 Aug 1916 - Jan 1917     Eleruja Adekoya
Jan 1917 - 1925            Ademolu Fesogbade
(2nd time)           (s.a.)
16 Nov 1925 -  4 Nov 1929  Theophilus Adenuga Folagbade           (b. 1892 - d. 1950)
1929 - Jan 1933            Ali Ogunaike Fibiwoga                  (b. c.1849 - d. 1933)
Sep 1933 - 1959            Daniel Adesanya Gbelebuwa II           (d. 1959)
 2 Apr 1960 -              Sikiru Kayode Adetona Ogbagba II       (b. 1934)



Ijebu-Remo

1937                       This vassal of Ijebu is made a separate "native authority."

Rulers (title Akarigbo)
c.1880                     Igimisoje
1880 - 1895                Dueja
1895 - 1914                Oyebajo                
1914 - 1916                Adedoyin
1916
                      Awolesi
1916 - 21 Mar 1952         Erinwole I Awolesi
1952                       Awolesi
25 Apr 1952 - 1989         Erinwole II Moses Sowemimo Awolesi    (b. 1892 - d. 1989)
14 Jul 1990 -              Michael Adeniyi Sonariwo Erinjugbo II


Ijesa: see Ilesa

Ikirun


Rulers (title Akinrun)
.... - ....                Olasinde Obaara [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Gboleru
.... - ....                Ayw Munjie
.... - ....                Adedeji I
.... - ....                Olusosun
.... - ....                Fatolu
.... - ....                Oyewole I
.... - ....                Lalowo
.... - ....                Oyebode
.... - c.1886              Ola                                   (d. c.1886)
1886 - 1917                Akadiri
1917 - 1940                Kolawole
c.1941 - c.1944            Kusamotu Oyewole II
1945 - 1989                Lawani Adeyemi Oyejola
1989 - 1990                Regency
 5 Jul 1990 -              Raufu Olayowola Olawale Adedeji II



Ila-Orangun


Rulers (title Owa)
1680 - 1710               
Ajiboye, Aniyeloye
1710 - 1745                Olagbaye Baba Ateere
1745 - 176                 Adediti Iyanda Edunde
1760 - 1789                Aderosin, Agbedegbede
1789 - 1845                Olajojobi, Agboluaje  I
1845 - 1886                Bamigboye, Ariyowonye
1886 - 1909                Adeyemi, Amesomoye
1909 - 1923                Folayanka Atobatele
1923 - 1936                Oyinlola Arojojoye
1937 - 1947                Adetoyi Akande Orimadegun
1947 - 1960                Adedapo, Agboluaje II
1960 - 1967                Regency
1967 - 1999                William Adetona Ayeni
1999 - 2003                Regency
2003 -                     Abdul Wahab Oyedotun, Birire I



Ilaro

 
Rulers (title Olu)
1812 - 1832                Asade Agunloye I
1833 - 1856                Ojo Kosinwon
1857 - 1879                Tella Agbenuaran I
1879 - 1882                Regent
1882 - 29 Oct 1903         Olugbenle Asade Agunloye II
29 Oct 1903 - 1904         Regency
1904 - 1912                Adewale Tella Agbenuaran II
1912 - 1913                Regency
18 May 1913 - 1937         Olusoji Asade Agunloye III
1937 - 1938                Regency
1938 -  1 Sep 1966         Adekunle Ojobo Olukogbom II
 1 Sep 1966 - 29 Jul 1967  Regency
29 Jul 1967 - 14 Jan 1975  Oduntan Adeika II
1975 - 1976                Regency
1976 - Feb 2008            Samuel Adeniran Adekanmbi
                             Tella Agbemaran III 
Feb 2008 -                 Jas Oyekan -Regent



Ile Ife

bf.1500                    Ile Ife, the notional Yoruba "spiritual" center, founded.
1900                       Part of Niger River Protectorate (later Northern Nigeria).

Rulers (title Ooni Ife)
.... - c.1780              Ojigidiri                                  (d. c.1780)
1780 - 1800                Odunle Akinmoyero
1800 - 1823                Gbanlare
1823 - 1835                Gbegbaje
1835 - 1839                Winmolaje
1839 - 1849                Adegunle Abeweela "gbegi-gbegi"
1849 - 1878                Degbin Kumbusu
1878 - 1880                Orayigba Ayikiti "Ojaja"
1880 - 1894                Aderin Ologbenla (in exile)
1894 - 1910                Adelekan Olubuse I
1910 - 1930                Ademiluyi Ajagun
25 Sep 1930 -  7 Jul 1980  Titus Martins Adesoji Aderemi I            (b. 1889 - d. 1980)
                             (from 19.., Sir Adesoji Aderemi I)
Nov 1980 -                 Okunade Adele Sijuwade Olubuse II          (b. 1930)



Ilesa

c.1500                     Ilesa state founded (also known as Ijesa).

Rulers (title Owa, full style Owa Obokan Adimula)
.... - 17..                Bilagbayo
17.. - ....                Ori Abejoye
.... - ....                Bilajagodo "Arijelesin"
.... - ....                Bilatutu "Otutu bi Osin"
.... - ....                Bilasa "Asa abodofunfun"
c.1800                     Akesan
.... - 1807                Bilajara
1807 - 1813                Ogbagba
1813 - 1828                Obara "Bilajila"
1828 - 1833                Odundun
1833 - 1839                Gbegbaaje
1839                       Ariyasunle (1st time) -Regent
1839 - 1853                Ofokutu
1853                       Ariyasunle (2nd time) -Regent
1853 - 1867                Ponlose
1867 - 1869                Alobe
1869 -  4 Jun 1870         Agunlejika I
 4 Jun 1870 - 1871         Vacant
1871 - 1873                Oweweniye (1st time)
1873                       Vacant
1873 - 1875                Oweweniye (2nd time)
1875 - Sep 1892            Adimula Agunloye-bi-Oyinbo "Bepolonun"
Mar 1893 - Nov 1894        Lowolodu
Nov 1894 - Apr 1896        Vacant
Apr 1896 - Sep 1901        Ajimoko I
1901 - 1920                Ataiyero
1920 - 1942                Aromolaran I
1942 - 10 Sep 1942         .... -Regent
10 Sep 1942 - 18 Oct 1956  Ajimoko II "Fidipote"
18 Oct 1956 - 1957         J.E. Awodiya -Regent
1957 - Jul 1963            Biladu III "Fiwajoye"
Jul 1963 - 1966            .... -Regent
1966 - 19..                Agunlejika II 
1982? -                    Oba Gabriel Adekunle Aromolaran II



Ilorin

1817                       Ilorin state separated from Oyo by rebellious commander.
 5 Mar 1897                Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Ruler (title Oba
1817 - 1831                Afonja                             (d. 1831)
Rulers (title Sarkin Ilorin, also styled emir)
1831 - 1842                `Abdusalami dan Salih `Alimi       (d. 1842)
1842 - 1860                Shi'ta dan Salih `Alimi            (d. 1860)
1860 - 1868                Zubayro dan `Abdusalami            (d. 1868)
1868 - 1891                Shi'ta `Aliyu dan Shi'ta           (b. c.1845 - d. 1891)
1891 - 1896                Moma dan Zubayru                   (d. 1896)
1896 - 14 Jan 1915         Sulaymanu dan `Aliyu               (b. 18.. - d. 1915)
1915 - Nov 1919            Shu`aybu Bawa dan Zubayru          (b. 18.. - d. 1919)
17 Feb 1920 - Jun 1959     `Abd al-Qadiri dan Shu`aybu        (b. 1887 - d. 1959)
30 Jun 1959 - 1992         Zulkarnayni Gambari dan Muhammadu  (d. 1992) 
                             Laofe "Aiyelabowo V"
1992 - Aug 1994            Malam dan `Abd al-Qadiri
1995 -                     Ibrahim Kolapo dan Gambari
                             (later Ibrahim Sulu Gambari)



Ise-Ekiti
 
1630                       Ise-Ekiti state founded.

Rulers (title Arinjale)
.... - 1871                ....
1871 - 1877                Olomoisola Agrnmugan Aran I
1877 - 1887                Regency
1887 - 1919                Aweloye
1919 - 1920                Regency
1920 - 1931                Oladimeji Arinjale I
1931 - 1932                Regency
1932 - 1976                David Ope Adeyeye Arinjale
                             Agunsoye I
1976 - 1983                Regency
1983 - 1998                Samuel Adegbite Adebomi Arinjale II
1998 - 2001                Regency
2001 -                     Adetunsi Ayodele Ajayi Aweloye II


Itsekiri: see Warri

Iwo


Rulers (title Oluwo)
1673 - 1744                Alawusa
1744 - 1816                Ogunmakinde Ande
1816 - 1906                Mohammed Ainla Lamuye
1906 - 1909                Sunmonu Oshunwo
1909 - 1929                Sanni Alabi Abimbola Lamuye
1929 - 1930                Seidu Adubiaran Lamuye
1930 - 1939                Amida Abanikanda Ainde Lamuye
1939 - 1952                Kosiro Ainde Lamuye
1953 - 1957                Rufai Ajani Adegoroye
1957 - 1982                Samuel Omotosho Abimbola II        (d. 1982)
1982 - 1992                ....
1992 -                     Ashiru Olatunbosun Tadese



Jama`are

1811                       Jama`are, a Fulbe jihad state, founded.  
Oct 1903                   Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Emirs
1811 - 1824                Muhammadu Wabi I dan Ardo Sale          (d. 1824)
1824 - 1854                Sambolei dan Ardo Sale                  (d. 1854)
1854 - 1862                Muhammadu Maude dan Sambolei            (d. 1862)
1862 - 1886                Muhammadu Sambo dan Muhammadu Wabi      (d. 1886)
1886 - 11 Jan 1918         Muhammadu Wabi II dan Muhammadu Sambo   (d. 1918)
 4 Mar 1918 - 1928         Muhammadu Goje dan Muhammadu Wabi       (d. 1928)
1928 - 1975                Muhammadu Wabi III dan Muhammadu Goje   (b. 1900 - d. 1975)
1975 - ....                Muhammadu Wabi IV dan Muhammadu Wabi
.... - ....                Muhammadu Ahmadu Wabi I
.... - 2006                Muhammadu Ahmadu Wabi II
2006 -                     Muhammadu Ahmadu Wabi III



Jema`a

1810                       Jema`an Darroro, a Fulbe jihad state, founded.
1902                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Emirs
1810 - 1833                Malam `Usman                       (d. 1833)
1833 - 1837                `Abd Allahi I dan `Usman           (d. 1837)
1837                       `Abd ar-Rahman (1st time) -Regent
1837 - 1846                Musa dan `Usman (1st time)
1846 - 1849                `Abd ar-Rahman (2nd time) -Regent
1849 - 1850                Musa dan `Usman (2nd time)
1850 - 1869                Adamu dan `Usman (1st time)
1869 - 1881                Muhammadu Adda dan `Usman (1st time)
1881 - 1885                Adamu dan `Usman (2nd time)
1885 - 1888                Muhammadu Adda dan `Usman (2nd time)
1888 - 1911                `Abd Allahi II dan `Abd ar-Rahman  (b. 18.. - d. 1911)
1911 - 1915                Muhammadu dan `Abd Allahi          (b. 18.. - d. 1915)
1915 - Nov 1926            `Abd Allahi III dan `Abd Allahi    (d. 1926)
Mar 1927 - 1960            Muhammadu dan Muhammadu            (b. 1872 - d. 1960)
1960 - 1961                Twelve Elders -Regents
1961 - Nov 1998            Isa dan Muhammadu                  (d. 1998)
May 1999 -                 Muhammadu dan Isa Muhammadu        (b. 1970?)



Jos

1935                       Jos polity organized under a chief.

Chiefs (title Gbong Gwon)
1935 - 1941                Dachung Gyang                      (b. 1896? - d. 1957)
1947 - 14 Jul 1969         Rwang Pam                          (d. 1969)
1970 -  1 Dec 2002         Fom Bot                            (b. 1935 - d. 2002)
17 Apr 2004 -  7 Mar 2009  Victor Dung Pam                    (b. 1936 - d. 2009)
 1 Apr 2009 -              Jacob Gyang Buba                   (b. 1961)


Jukun: see Wukari

Kabi: see Kebbi

Kaiama: see  Borgu


Kalabari

c.1600                     Kalabari city-state founded.
 5 Jun 1885                Part of Oil Rivers British protectorate (later Southern Nigeria).
c.1900                     Named New Calabar in protectorate terminology.

Rulers (title Amanyanabo)
1720?                      Igonibo
17.. - 17..                Ngbesa
17.. - 17..                Omuye
17.. - 17..                Bokoye
17.. - 17..                Daba
c.1755 - 1769              Kalagba                                 (d. 1769)
1769 - 1775                Amakiri I
1775 - 1782                Amakiri II
1782 - Apr 1863            Amakiri III
Apr 1863 - 1900            Amakiri IV (Abbe Princewill)
1900 - 1917                Amakiri V (Charlie Keini)               (d. 1917)
1917 - 1919                Regency
1919 - 1927                Amakiri VI (Willie Keini)

1927 - 1960                Amakiri VII (Obenibo J.T. Princewill)
1960 - 1973                Amakiri VIII (Frederick Princewill)     (b. 1884 - d. 1960)
1973 - 1975                Amakiri IX (Cottone Keini)
1975 -  7 Jun 1998         Amakiri X (Abbiye Suku)                 (d. 1998)
 7 Jun 1998 - 2002         Regency
Mar 2002 -                 Amakiri XI (Theophilus J.T. Princewill) (b. 1932)



Kano

[Emirate of Kano (Nigeria)]

998                        Kano state re-founded.
Mar 1807                   Kano as a Fulbe jihad state replaces the old (Hausa) Kano state.
 3 Feb 1903                Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Sarkin Kano)
1670 - May 1702            Muhamman Dadi dan Bawa
May 1702 - Jul 1730        Muhamman Sharefa dan Muhamman Dadi
Jul 1730 - Feb 1743        Muhamman Kumbari dan Muhamman Sharefa
Feb 1743 - May 1753        Kabe dan Muhamman Kumbari
May 1753 - May 1768        Muhamman Yaji II ibn Muhamman Dadi
May 1768 - Feb 1776        Babba Zaki dan Muhamman Yaji
Feb 1776 - Dec 1780        Da'uda Abasama II dan Muhamman Yaji
Dec 1781 - Mar 1807        Muhamman Alwali dan Muhamman Yaji           (d. 1807)
Rulers (title Sarkin Kano, also styled Emir)
Mar 1807 - 22 Aug 1819     Sulaymanu dan Abahama                       (d. 1819)
21 Sep 1819 -  9 Feb 1846  Ibrahim Dabo dan Muhamman "Cigari"          (d. 1846)
Mar 1846 - 26 Aug 1855     `Uthman I dan Ibrahim Dabo "Ma-je-Ringim"   (d. 1855)
16 Sep 1855 -  8 Sep 1882  `Abd Allahi dan Ibrahim Dabo "Sarkin Yanka" (d. 1882)
Sep 1882 - 25 Nov 1893     Muhamman Bello dan Ibrahim Dabo             (d. 1893)
Dec 1893 - 16 Mar 1895     Muhamman Tukur dan Muhamman Bello           (d. 1895)
16 Mar 1895 - Apr 1903     `Aliyu Baba dan `Abd Allahi                 (b. 18.. - d. 1926)
                             (in rebellion from 19 Aug 1894)
 3 Apr 1903 -  1 May 1919  Muhammadu `Abbas dan `Abd Allahi            (b. 18.. - d. 1919)
1919 - 1926                `Uthman II dan `Abd Allahi                  (b. 18.. - d. 1926)
1926 - 25 Dec 1953         `Abd Allahi Bayaro dan Muhammadu `Abbas     (b. 1883 - d. 1953)
 1 Jan 1954 - 1963         Muhammadu Sanusi dan `Abd Allahi Bayaro     (b. 1905 - d. af.1984)
1963 -  8 Oct 1963         Muhammadu Inuwa `Abbas dan Muhammadu `Abbas (b. 1901 - d. 1963)
12 Oct 1963 -  6 Jun 2014  Ado Bayaro dan `Abd Allahi Bayaro           (b. 1930 - d. 2014)
 8 Jun 2014 -              Mallam Sanusi Lamido Sanusi                 (b. 1961)



Katagum

1807                       Katagum, a Fulbe jihad state, founded.
Oct 1903                   Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Sarkin Katagum, also styled emir)
1807 - 1814                Malam Ibrahim Zakiyu al-Kalbi dan Muhammadu    (d. 1814)
                             Lawan
1814 - 1816                Sulaymanu dan Muhammadu Lawan "Liman Adandaya"
1816 - 1846                Muhammadu Dan Kauwa dan Muhammadu Bunni        (d. 1846)
1846 - 1851                `Abd ar-Rahman dan Ibrahim Zakiyu al-Kalbi     (d. 1851)
1851 - 1868                `Abd al-Qadiri I dan Muhammadu Dan Kauwa       (d. 1868)
1868 - 1896                Muhamman Hajji dan Muhammadu Dan Kauwa         (d. 1896)
1896 - May 1905            `Abd al-Qadiri II dan Muhamman Hajji           (b. 18.. - d. 1905)
1905 - 1909                Muhammadu dan `Abd al-Qadiri                   (d. 1909)
1909 - 1947                `Abd al-Qadiri III dan Muhammadu               (d. 1947)
1947 - ....                `Umaru Faruqu dan `Abd al-Qadiri
2001? -                     Muhammadu Kabir `Umar



Katsina

[Emirate of Katsina state
                flag (Nigeria)]

bf.1400                    Katsina state founded.
1805                       Katsina as a Fulbe jihad state replaces the old 
                             (Hausa) Katsina state.
Apr 1903                   Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Sarkin Katsina)
1684 - 1701                Muhammad Toya Rero II
1701 - 1704                Muhammad Wari II Yanka Dari
1704 - 1706                Uban Yari Muhammad dan Wari
1706 - 1715                Karya Giwa II
1715 - 1728                Jan Hazo III Bakki dan Muhammad
                             Wari

1728 - 1740                Tsagarana Hasana dan Muhammad
                             Toya Rero

1740 - 1750                Muhammad Kabiya Wari Mai Kere
                             dan `Uthman

1750 - 1751                Tsagarana Yahaya
1751 - 1758                Karya Giwa III Dubane dan Jan Hazo
1758 - 1767                Muhammad Wari III
1767 - 1784                Karya Giwa IV
1784 - 1801                Gida Agwaragi Mai Kere dan Tsagarana
1801                       Gwozo dan Tsagarana
1801 - 1804                Bawa dan Gima
1804 - 1805                Mare Mawa Mahmud dan Tsagarana
1805                       Magajin Halidu                     (d. 1807)
Rulers (title Sarkin Katsina, also styled Emir)
1805 - 1835                Malam `Umaru Dallaji               (d. 1835)
1835 - 1844                Sidiqu dan `Umaru
1844 - 1869                Muhamman Bello dan `Umaru          (d. 1869)
1869 - 1870                Ahmadu Rafaye dan `Umaru           (d. 1869)
1870 - 1882                Ibrahim dan Muhamman Bello         (d. 1882)
1882 - 1887                Musa dan `Umaru                    (d. 1887)
1887 - 1905                Abu Bakr dan Ibrahim
 2 Jan 1905 - 1906         Yero dan Musa
Nov 1906 - 29 Jan 1944     Muhammad Dikko dan Gidado          (b. 1865 - d. 1944)
 8 Aug 1944 - 19 Mar 1981  `Uthman Nagogo dan Muhammad Dikko  (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
                             (from 1 Jan 1962, Sir
`Uthman Nagogo dan Muhammad Dikko)
1981 -  8 Mar 2008         Kabir dan `Uthman Nagogo           (b. 1928 - d. 2008)
13 Mar 2008 -              Alhaji Abdulmumini Kabir Usman     (b. 1951) 



Kazaure

1818                       Kazaure, a Fulbe jihad state, founded.
1906                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Emirs (also styled Sarkin Arewa)
1818 - 1824                Ibrahim Dan Tunku                   (d. 1824)
1824 - 1857                Dambo dan Dan Tunku                 (d. 1857)
1857 - 1886                Muhamman Zangi dan Dambo            (d. 1886)
1886 - 1914                Muhamman Mayaki dan Dambo           (b. 18.. - d. 1914)
1914 - 1922                Muhammadu Tura dan Muhamman Mayaki  (d. 1922)
1922 - 1941                `Umaru Na'uka dan Muhammadu Tura    (d. 1941)
1941 - 1969                Adamu dan `Abd al-Mu'mini
19 Dec 1969 - 1974         Ibrahim dan Adamu
1974 - 1994                Muhammadu dan Adamu
1994 -  3 Oct 1998         Husaini Adamu                       (b. 1933 - d. 1998)
1998 -                     Najib Husaini Adamu                 (b. 1956)



Kebbi

1515                       Kebbi, or Kabi, state founded.
1831                       Conquered by, and incorporated into, Gwandu.
1849                       Independence.
1902                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.
1906                       Western parts ceded to French West Africa.

Rulers (title Sarkin Kebbi, also styled Kanta)
1696 - 1700                Tomo dan Muhammadu (or dan Ibrahim?)
1700 - 1717                Muhammadu dan Giwa
1717 - 1750                Muhammadu Isma`ila Ta-Gandu
                             dan Muhammadu Na Sifawa
1750 - 1754                Muhammadu dan Ta-Gandu
1754 - 1775                `Abd Allahi Toga dan Ta-Gandu
1775 - 1803                Sulemana dan `Abd Allahi Toga
1803                       Abu Bakar Ukar dan Sulemana
1803 - 1826                Muhammadu Hodi dan Sulemana               (d. 1826)
1826 - 1831                Karari Isma`ila dan Sulemana              (d. 1831)
1831 - 1849                Incorporated into Gwandu
Rulers (title Amir Argungu, also styled Sarkin Kebbi or Kanta)
1849 - 1854                Ya`qubu Nabame dan Isma`ila               (d. 1854)
1854 - 1859                Yusufu Maynassara dan Isma`ila            (d. 1859)
1859 - 1860                Muhammadu Ba'are dan Ya`qubu Nabame       (d. 1860)
1860 - 1883                `Abd Allahi Toga dan Isma`ila             (d. 1883)
1883 - Sep 1915            Muhammadu Isma`ila dan Ya`qubu Nabame     (b. 1839 - d. 1915)
1915 - 1920                Sulemana dan Ya`qubu Nabame               (b. 18.. - d. 1920)
1920 - 1934                Muhammadu Sama dan Isma`ila               (b. 18.. - d. 1934)
1934 - 1942                Muhammadu Sani Muza dan Muhammadu Sama    (d. 1942)
1942 - 1953                Muhammadu Isma`ila dan Mudi               (d. 1953)
1953 - Oct 1959            Muhammadu Shefe dan Muhammadu Sama
Jan 1960 -                 Muhammadu Mera Muza dan Muhammadu Sani    (b. 1931)



Keffi

1802                       Keffi, a Fulbe jihad state, founded.
1902                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Emirs
1802 - 1820                `Abd Allahi `Abdu Zanga dan Muhammadu Gani     (d. 1820)
1820 - 1835                Maizabo dan Muhammadu Gani                     (d. 1835)
1835 - 1859                Jibrilu dan `Abd Allahi                        (d. 1859)
1859 - 1862                Muhamman dan `Abd Allahi
1862 - 1877                Ahmadu dan `Abd Allahi                         (d. 1877)
1877 - 1894                Sidi `Umaru dan `Abd Allahi
1894 - 1902                Ibrahim dan `Abd Allahi
1902 - 1921                `Abd Allahi dan Jibrilu                        (d. 1921)
1921 - 1923                Abu Bakar dan Yamusa
1923 - 1928                `Abd Allahi dan Ishaqu                         (d. 1929)
1928 - 1933                Muhammadu Mayaki `Isa dan Ibrahim
1933 - 1948                Abu Bakar dan Muhammadu                        (d. 1949)
 7 Mar 1948 - 19..         Ahmadu Maikwato dan `Abd Allahi
1980? -                    Muhammadu Cindo Yamusa II



Kenu

1784                       Kenu state founded.
1810                       Kwenu state split into Kenu and Gwanara.

Rulers (title Sarkin Kenu)
1784 - 1791                Sabi Gobi 
1791 - 1797                Boro Yari I 
1797 - 1804                Boro Yarigi  
1804 - 1811                Boro Abdul    
1811 - 1818                Boro Agedaku 
1818 - 1825                Boro Kpebaru  
1825 - 1831                Komiterere I
1831 - 1835                Kpotokpotogi
1835 - 1838                Vacant
1838 - 1845                Komi Lafia I
1845 - 1852                Komi Lafia II (1st time)                       (d. 1879)

1852 - 1859                Boro Suru I
1859 - 1865                Boro Suru II
1865 - 1872                Boro Yari II  
1872 - 1879                Komi Lafia II (2nd time)                       (s.a.)  
1879 - 1886                Boro 
                           - jointly with -
1879 - 1886                Ali Baba
1886 - 1893                Kabaawuko
1893 - 1899                Ali
1899 - 1906                Alikina
1906 - 1924                Abu Agebaku I

1924 - 1925                Suno Boro VI "Tokobu"                          (d. 1925)
1925 - 1927                Komiterere II                                  (d. 1927)
1927 - 1933                Boro Kawoko II
1933 - 1940                Suno Ali V "Bakaru"
1940 - 1947                Komi Lafia III
1947 - 1954                Buro Sura III
1954 - 1960                Ali Bakaru
1946 - 1949                Suno Abdul
1950 - 1960                Sabi Agerekugi III
1960 - 1973                Suno Kpera II "Gobo"
1974 - 1986                Suno Kpera III
1986 -                     Komi Lafia IV



Gwanara (Gbanaru)


1810                       Gwanara split from Kenu.

Rulers
1810 - 1837                Ali Bakaru "Sinaworu"
1837 - 1870                Gawe Yerima                              (d. 1870)  
1871 - 1894                Masongobi
1894 - 1906                Komiterere I "Sinaworu"  
1906 - 1917                Kotokotogi I "Benu"
    
1917 - 1928                Suni Ali
1928 - 1961                Ali Kina
1961 - 1979                Komiterere II "Sule Aliyu"

1979 - 1993                Komiterere III
1994 -                     Kotokotogi II



Kontagora

[Kontagora (Nigeria)]

1864                       Kontagora, a new Fulbe state, founded.
31 Jan 1901                Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Emirs (also styled Sarkin Sudan)
1864 - 1876                `Umaru Nagwamatse dan Abi Bakar         (b. 1806 - d. 1876)
1876 - 1880                Abu Bakar Modibo dan `Umaru             (b. 1836 - d. 1880)
1880 - 1901                Ibrahim Nagwamatse dan `Umaru (1st time)(b. 1857 - d. 1929)
1901                       `Abd Allahi Abarshi dan `Ali dan        (d. 1904)
                             Yerima Jatau 
1901                       Muhammadu Gani dan `Abd Allahi Abarshi
1901 - 1903                Mayaki Ibrahim (usurper)
Apr 1903 - 26 Oct 1929     Ibrahim Nagwamatse dan `Umaru (2nd time)(s.a.)
1929 - Jan/Feb 1961        `Umaru Maidubu dan Ibrahim              (b. 1884 - d. 1961)
Feb 1961 - Jan 1974        Mu'azu dan Ibrahim                      (b. 1900 - d. 1974)
21 Jan 1974 -              Sa`idu Namaska dan Malam `Umaru
                             "Sarkin Kudu"



Koton Karifi

....                       Bwaka state founded, later renamed Gerinya, 
                             later renamed Koton Karifi.

Rulers (title Ohimege)
.... - ....                Ohimi Ozage
.... - ....                Adarico
.... - ....                Hetenye
.... - ....                Ohutu
.... - ....                Gaku
.... - ....                `Usuman
.... - ....                Abutu
.... - ....                Agumaji
.... - ....                Ahimulu
.... - ....                Nyaku
.... - ....                Azotu
.... - ....                Odaho
.... - ....                Kushimshe
.... - ....                Akaza
.... - ....                Ankyaku
.... - ....                `Umaru
.... - ....                Gudaba
.... - ....                Usumangwe
.... - ....                Adegbe
.... - ....                Sumoji (1st time)
.... - ....                Anjiafu
.... - ....                Sumoji (2nd time)
.... - ....                `Ali
1920?                      Moma Cekpa



Lafia

1804                       Lafia Beri-Beri state founded.
1900                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.
1903                       State renamed Lafia.

Rulers (title Sarkin Lafia)
1804 - 1809                Dunama                              (b. 17.. - d. 1809)
1809 - 1814                Musa dan Jaji
1814 - 1819                `Umar I
1819 - 1844                Laminu
1844 - 1849                Musa Gana                           (d. 1849)
1849 - 1866                `Abd Allahi Dalla dan Dunama        (d. 1866)
1866 - 1868                Ari dan Laminu
1868 - 1873                `Umar II dan `Abd Allahi Dalla
1873 - 1881                `Abd Allahi Dalla Bahagu dan Ari    (d. 1881)
1881 - 1903                Muhamman Agwe I dan Ari
Emirs
1903 - May 1918            Musa dan `Abd Allahi Dalla          (d. 1918)
Aug 1918 - 1926            `Abd Allahi dan Muhamman Agwe
1926 - 1933                Muhammadu Angulu dan `Abd Allahi 
                             Dalla                             (d. 1933)
1933 - 1949                Muhamman Agwe II dan `Abd Allahi 
                             Dalla Bahagu                      (d. 1949)
1949 - Dec 1952            Makwangiji Na'ali -Regent
Dec 1952 - 1978            Yusufu dan Musa
1978 -                     `Isa Mustafa Agwa I



Lafiagi

1824                       Lafiagi, a Fulbe jihad state, founded.
1900                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Chief
1810 - 1824                Mallam Maliki
Emirs
1824 - 1833                Muhamman Zuma dan Ahmadu
1833 - 1834                `Aliyu dan Maliki (1st time)
1834 - 1845                `Abd al-Qadiri dan Muhamman Zuma (1st time)
1845 - 1853                `Aliyu dan Maliki (2nd time)
1853 - 1868                `Abd al-Qadiri dan Muhamman Zuma (2nd time)
1868 - 1882                Ibrahim Khalilu dan Muhamman Zuma
1882 - 1891                `Aliyu dan Muhamman Zuma
1891 - 1892                `Abd ar-Rahim dan Muhamman Zuma
1892 -  2 Mar 1915         Ahmadu dan `Abd al-Qadiri
Apr 1915 - 1945            Muhamman Bello dan Ahmadu
1945 - 1949                Abu Bakar Kawu dan Muhammadu Sha`ba
1949 - 1951                Sha`ba Maliki dan `Aliyu -Regent
1951 - 1961                Abu Bakar Ceceko dan Hasan -Regent
11 Oct 1961 - 19..         `Umaru Oke Ode dan Muhammadu
                             Sha`ba -Regent
bf.1985 -                  Sa`du Kawu Khaliru



Lagos

c.1600                     Eko state founded
 6 Aug 1861                Becomes British colony as Lagos, but dynasty continues.
18 Oct 1887                Lagos protectorate on hinterland.
16 Feb 1906                Lagos colony united with Southern Nigeria Protectorate.
 8 Dec 1920 -  9 Aug 1925  Recognition withdrawn by colonial government.

Rulers (title Oba, also styled Eleeko)
c.1600 - 1630              Ashipa (Eshikpa)
1630 - 1669                Ado (Edo)
1669 - 1704                Gabaro (Guobaro)
1704 - 1749                Akinsemoyin
1749 - 1750                Eletu Kekere (f)
1750 - 1775                Ologun Kutere
1775 - 1780                Adele I Ajosun (1st time)          (d. 1834)
1780 - 1819                Osinlokun
1819 - 1832                Idewu Ojulari                      (d. 1832)
1832 - 1834                Adele I Ajosun (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1834 - 1841                Oluwole                            (d. 1841)
1841 - Jun 1845            Akintoye (1st time)                (d. 1853)
Jun 1845 - 29 Dec 1851     Kosoko                             (d. af.1863)
30 Dec 1851 -  3 Sep 1853  Akintoye (2nd time)                (s.a.)
 4 Sep 1853 - 26 Feb 1885  Dosunmun                           (d. 1885)
Mar 1885 - 30 Sep 1900     Adeyinka Oyekan I                  (b. 1850 - d. 1900)
30 Sep 1900 - 1901         Regency
1901 -  8 Dec 1920         Esuugbayii Eleeko (1st time)       (d. 1932)
                             (abdicated 6 Aug 1925)
 9 Aug 1925 - 1928         Ibikunle Akintoye                  (d. 1928)
1928 -  4 Jul 1931         Sanunsi Olusi
 4 Jul 1931 - 24 Oct 1932  Esuugbayii Eleeko (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 3 Nov 1932 -  3 Sep 1949  Falolu Dosunmun                    (d. 1949)
 1 Oct 1949 - 12 Jul 1964  Musendiku Buraimoh Adeniji Adele II(b. 1893 - d. 1964)
                             (from 1 Jan 1962, Sir Adeniji Adele II)
12 Jul 1964 - 11 Mar 1965  S.A. Agoro -Regent

11 Mar 1965 -  7 Mar 2003  Adeyinka Akinola Oyekan II         (b. 1911 - d. 2003)
 7 Mar 2003 - 22 May 2003  Teslim Jinadu-Eko (acting)
22 May 2003 -              Rilwan Babatunde Osuolale Aremu    (b. 1943) 
                             Akiolu I



Lapai

1825                       Lapai, a Fulbe jihad state, founded.
24 Jun 1898                Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Emirs
1825 - 1832                Da'udu Maza dan Jaura              (d. 1832)
1832 - 1835                Yamuza dan Jaura                   (d. 1835)
1835 - 1838                Baji dan Jaura                     (d. 1839)
1838 - 1874                Jantabu dan Jaura                  (d. 1874)
1874 - 1875                `Atiqu dan Jantabu                 (d. 1875)
1875 - 1893                Bawa dan Jantabu                   (d. 1893)
1893 - 1907                `Abd al-Qadiri dan Jantabu         (d. 1910)
1907 - 1923                Ibrahim dan Jantabu                (d. 1923)
1923 - Apr 1937            `Aliyu Gana dan `Abd al-Qadiri     (d. 1937)
1937 - Nov 1954            `Umaru dan Ibrahim                 (b. 1882 - d. 1954)
1954 - 13 Jun 2002         Muhammadu Kobo dan `Aliyu Gana     (b. 1910 - d. 2002)
10 Aug 2002 -              `Umaru Bago                        (b. 1954)



Misau

1808                       Misau state founded.
1903                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Emirs (also styled Sarkin Bornu ta Gabas)
1808 - 1833                Muhamman Manga I dan Gwami Mukhtar (d. 1833)
1833 - 1850                Ahmadu I dan Gwami Mukhtar         (d. 1850)
1850 - 1861                `Usman dan Muhamman Manga          (b. c.1812 - d. 18..)
1861 - 1886                Yarima Sale dan Muhamman Manga     (b. 1814 - d. 1886)
1886 - 1900                Muhamman Manga II dan Yarima Sale  (b. 18.. - d. 1900)
1900 - 1903                Ahmadu II dan Yarima Sale
1903 - 1926                Tafida dan Yarima Sale             (d. 1926)
Oct 1926 - 1982            Ahmadu III dan Tafida              (b. 1900 - d. 1982)
1982 -                     Muhammadu Manga III



Mubi

18..                       Mubi, a Fulbe jihad state, founded

Emir
1962/66 -                  A
bu Bakar `Isa Ahmadu



Muri

1817                       Muri, a Fulbe jihad state, founded.
1892 - 1893                De facto French protectorate.
Sep 1901                   Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Emirs
1817 - 1833                Hamman Ruwa dan `Usman               (d. 1833)
1830 - 1833                Bubs Yero -Regent                    (b. 1762 - d. 1841)
1833                       Prince Hamman -Regent 
1833 - 1836                Ibrahim dan Hamman Ruwa (1st time)
1836                       Hamman dan Hamman Ruwa (1st time)
1836 - 1848                Ibrahim dan Hamman Ruwa (2nd time)
1848 - 1861                Hamman dan Hamman Ruwa (2nd time)
1861 - 1869                Hamadu dan Bose                      (d. 1869)
1869 - 1873                Burba dan Hamman                     (d. 1892)
1873 - 1874                Abu Bakar dan Hamman Ruwa            (d. 1874)
1874 - 1897                Muhammadu Nya dan Abi Bakar          (d. 1897)
1897 - 1903                Hasan dan Muhammadu Nya              (b. 18.. - d. 1903)
1903 - 1953                Muhammadu Mafindi dan Muhammadu Nya  (b. 1868 - d. 1953)
1953 - 1966                Muhamman Tukur dan Muhammadu Nya     (b. 1883 - d. 19..)
1966 - 12 Aug 1986         `Umaru Abba Tukur
1986 -                     Abbas Njidda Tafida

French Governor
1892 - 1893                Louis Alexandre Mizon                (b. 1853 - d. 1899)



Nasarawa

[Nasarawa (Nigeria)]

1838                       Nasarawa state founded.

Emirs (also styled Sarkin Kwotto)
1838 - 1858                `Umaru Makama Dogo dan `Usman         (d. 1858)
                             Rababawa
1858 - 1878                Ahmadu I dan `Umaru                   (d. 1878)
1878                       Muhamman Sani dan `Umaru              (d. 1878) 
1878 - 1922                Muhammadu I dan `Umaru                (d. 1922)
1922                       Ahmadu II dan Ahmadu
1922 - 1926                Muhammadu II dan Ahmadu
1926 - 1941                `Usman dan Ahmadu
1941 - 1960                `Umaru dan Muhammadu                  (d. 1960)
1960 - 1992?               Jibrin dan Muhammadu
28 Nov 1992 - 10 Feb 2004  Ibrahim Ramalan Abubakar              (b. 1933 - d. 2004)
17 Feb 2004 -              Hassan Ahmadu III                     (b. 1939)



Nembe (Brass)

Brass Nembe Kingdom
                flag (Nigeria)

....                       Nembe city-state founded, known as Brass in protectorate
                             terminology.
bf.1800                    Split into Ogbolomab'iri and Bassamb'iri.
1884                       Nembe (Brass) a British protectorate.
 5 Jun 1885                Part of Oil Rivers British protectorate.
                             (later Southern Nigeria).

Rulers (title Amanyanabo)
.... - ....                Ogbo
.... - ....                Kala Ekule
.... - ....                Nembe
.... - ....                Opu Igula
.... - ....                Amain
.... - ....                Owagi
.... - ....                Kala Igula
.... - ....                Ogbolo
.... - ....                Opu Basuo
.... - ....                Ogio
.... - ....                Peresuo
.... - ....                Obia + Ekutia -Regents
.... - ....                Kala Basuo
.... - ....                Ogbodo


Ogbolomab'iri 

Rulers (title Amanyanabo)
1745 - 1766                Mingi I "the Great"
1766 - 1788                Ikata Mingi II
1788 - 1800                Gboro Mingi III
1800 - 1832                Kulo Mingi IV "King Forday"
1832 - 1846                Amain Mingi V "King Boy"
1846                       Kuki
1846 - 1863                Kien Mingi VI
1863 - 1879                Joshua Constantine Ockiya Mingi VII
1879 - 1889                Vacant
1889 - 1896                Frederick William Koko Mingi VIII     (d. 1898)
1896 - 1926                Interregnum
1926 - 1939                Joshua Anthony O. Ockiya Mingi IX     (b. c.1873 - d. 1939)
1939 - 1954                Vacant
1954 - 1979                Francis O. Joseph Alagoa Mingi X      (d. 1979)
12 Apr 1979 - 17 Feb 2004  Kien Ambrose Ezeolisa Alagoa Mingi XI (b. 1914 - d. 2004)
17 Feb 2004 - 23 Feb 2008
  Regency
23 Feb 2008 -              Edmund Maduabebe Daukoru Mingi XII    (b. 1943)


Bassamb'iri

Rulers (title Amanyanabo)
.... - ....                Ogbodo
.... - ....                Gbolowei
.... - ....                Okiriyai
.... - ....                Dede
.... - ....                Tamuno
.... - ....                Aladede
.... - ....                Mein "King Jacket"
.... - ....                Duguruyai
.... - 1870                Arisimo "King Peter"
1870 - 1894                Ebifa
1894 - 1924                Vacant
1924 - 1927                Albert Oguara
1928 - ....                Ben I. Warri
c.2003 -                   Ralph Iwowari Mein VII


New Calabar: see Kalabari


Ningi

1827                       Ningi state founded.

Rulers (title Emir, Mallam)
1827 - 1850                Hamza
1850 - 1855                Ahmadu
1855 - 1870                Abubakar I Danmaje
1870 - 1886                Haruna I Karami
1886 - 1890                Abubakar II Gajigi
1890 - 1902                Usman Danyaya                       (b. 18.. - d. 1902)

1902 - 1905                Mamuda Lolo (1st time)
1905 - 1908                Musa Dangwido
                           - jointly with -
1905 - 1908                Mamuda Lolo (2nd time)
1908 - 1915                Abdu Mai Fatima
1915 - 1922                Zakari Dankaka
1922 - 1955                Adamu Danyaya
1955 - 1957                Haruna II Danyaya
1957 - 1961                Abdullahi Adamu Danyaya
1961 - 1963                Regency
1963 - 1977                Ibrahim Gurama
1977 - 1978                Regency
1978 -                     Yunusa Muhammadu Danyaya            (b. 1936)



Nupe

[Nupe (Nigeria)]

1531                       Nupe state re-founded by Edegi.
1901                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Etsu Nupe)
1679 - 1700                Abdu Waliyi
1700 - 1709                Alyu
1710 - 1713                Ganamace (Saci)
1713 - 1717                Ibrahima
1717 - 1721                Idirisu I (`Isa)
1721 - 1742                `Abd Allahi 'Tsado I (Audu)
1742 - 1746                Abu Bakr Kolo dan `Abd Allahi 'Tsado
1746 - 1759                Jibirin dan Abu Bakr Kolo
1759 - 1767                Ma'azu dan `Abd Allahi 'Tsado
                             (1st time)
1767 - 1777                Majiya I (Zubayru dan Abu Bakr Kolo)
1777 - 1778                Ilyasu (Muhammad Lafia)
1778 - 1795                Ma'azu dan `Abd Allahi 'Tsado
                             (2nd time)
1795                       `Ali Kolo Tankari
1795 - 1796                Mamma
1796 - ....                Jimada dan Ma'azu (1st time)                (d. 1805)
.... - ....                Mamma (2nd time)
.... - 1805                Jimada dan Ma'azu (2nd time)                (s.a.)
18.. - 1810                Majiya II (1st time)                        (d. 1835)
                            (in rebellion from 1796)
18.. - 1830                Idirisu II dan Jimada 
                            (continues in rebellion to 1849)
1830 - 1834                Majiya II (2nd time)                        (s.a.)
1834 - 1836                'Tsado II dan Majiya                        (d. 1836)
1836 - 1846                Jia                                         (d. 1846)
1836 - 1841                `Usuman Zaki dan Malam Dendo (in rebellion) (b. c.1790 - d. 1859)
1841 - 1847                Masaba dan Malam Dendo (1st time)           (d. 1873)
                            (in rebellion)
1846 - 1848                Maza
1848 - 1856                `Umar Bahaushi (usurper)
1849 - 1872                Ma'azu `Isa                                 (d. 1872)
                            (in rebellion, following Idirisu II)
Rulers (title Etsu Nupe, also styled Amirin Bida)
1856 - 1859                `Usuman Zaki dan Malam Dendo                (s.a.)
1859 - 1873                Masaba dan Malam Dendo (2nd time)           (d. 1873)
1873 - 1884                `Umaru Majigi dan Muhamman Majigi           (d. 1884)
1884 - 1895                Maliki dan `Usuman Zaki                     (d. 1895)
1895 - 1897                Abu Bakr dan Masaba (1st time)              (b. 18.. - d. 1919)
1897 - 1899                Muhammadu dan `Umaru Majigi (1st time)      (b. 18.. - d. 1916)
1899 - 17 Feb 1901         Abu Bakr dan Masaba (2nd time)              (s.a.) 
Feb 1901 - 26 Feb 1916     Muhammadu dan `Umaru Majigi (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 6 Mar 1916 - 1926         Bello dan Maliki                            (b. 18.. - d. 1926)
1926 - Feb 1935            Malam Sa`idu dan Mamudu                     (d. 1935)
28 Feb 1935 - 29 Oct 1962  Malam Muhammadu Ndayako dan Muhammadu       (b. 1884 - d. 1962)
29 Oct 1962 - 1969         `Usman Sarki dan Malam Sa`idu               (d. 1984)
1969 - 10 Jan 1975         Malam Musa Bello                            (b. 1919? - d. 1975)
Jan 1975 -  1 Sep 2003     `Umaru Sanda Ndayako                        (b. 1937 - d. 2003)
Sep 2003 -                 Yahaya Abubakar Kusodu                      (b. 1952)



Obioko

[Creek Town state flag
                (Nigeria)]

....                       Obioko, also called Ikotitungko, founded; known to Europeans
                             as Creek Town (in "Old Calabar").
1790                       Independence

Rulers (title Edidem)
1790 - 1820                Eyo Honesty I
1820 - 1835                Vacant
1835 - 1858                Eyo Honesty II
1858 - May 1861            Eyo Honesty III
May 1861 - 1865            Vacant

1865 - Jun 1871            Eyo Honesty IV
1871                       Nsa Okoho Eyo Nsa -Regent
                             (=
Eyo Honesty VII)
1871                       Eyo Honesty V  
1871 - 1874                Eyo Honesty VI
1874 - 1892                Eyo Honesty VII
1892 - 1902                Eyo Honesty VIII
Rulers (title Obong)
1902 - 22 Dec 1918         Eyo Honesty VIII
1922 -  7 Jul 1931         James Ita Eyo Honesty IX        (b. 1858? - d. 1931)
1931 - 1965                ....
1965 - 1973                Essien Ekpe Oku V 
1973 - 1980                Ita Eyo
Honesty XI 
1980 - 1992                James Ekpo Eyo Ema Bassey I
                             Eyamba XV
1992 - 2005                James Eyo Ita II 
2005 - 2008                Bassey Ekpo Bassey II Eyamba XVI
2008 -                     Ekpo Eyo Abassi Eyo III  



Oghara

1350 - 1470                Oghara kingdom
1954                       Oghara refounded.
 
Rulers (title Ovie)
19 Jan 1954 -  1 Jan 1978  Osigidi Uku-Ogharaname Ovie Orefe II
 1 Jan 1978 -  1 Sep 1978  Regency
 1 Sep 1978 -              Isaac Boyi Umukoro Ovie Oreke II        (b. 1931)


Ogbolomab'iri: see under Nembe

Ogbomoso

Rulers (title Soun)
1659 - 1714                Olabanjo Ogunlola Ogundiran
1714 - 1741                Vacant
1741 - 1770                Erinsaba Alamu Jogioro
1770 - 1797                Ikumoyede Ajo
1797 - 1825                Toyeje Akanni
1826 - 1840                Oluwusi Aremu
1840 - 1842                Jaiyeola Are Arolofin Alao
1842 - 1845                Idowu Bolanta Adigun
1845 - 1860                Ogunlabi Odunlaro
1860 - 1869                Ojo Aburumaku Adio
1869 - 1871                Gbagungboye Ajamasa
                             Ajagunbade  I
1871 - 1901                Laoye Atanda Orumogege
1901 - 1907                Majengbasan Elepo I
1908 - 1914                Adegoke Atanda Layode I
1914 - 1916                Itabiyi Olanrewaju Ande
1916 - 18 Feb 1940         Bello Afolabi Oyewumi
                             Ajagunbade II
18 Feb 1940 - 16 Oct 1944  Regency
16 Oct 1944 - 19 Mar 1952  Lawani Oke 'Lanipekun
1952 - 1966                Olatunji Alao Elepo II
22 Jul 1966 -  1 Jul 1969  Olajide Olayode II
 1 Jul 1969 -  4 Jun 1972  Regency
 4 Jun 1972 -  2 Jun 1973  Salami Ajiboye Itabyi
24 Oct 1973 -              Oladunni Otewumi Ajagunbade III


Ogwashi-Uku

1198                       Ogwashi-Uku founded.
1606 - 1888                Suppressed.
1888                       Ogwashi-Uku restored.

Rulers (title Obi)
1888 - 1914                Nzekwule
1914                       Okechukwu                          (d. 1914)
1914 - 1934                Ezenweani Izediunor I
1934 - 1987                Michael Ezenweani Izediunor II     (b. 1906 - d. 1987)
1987 - 27 Jan 2007         Ogo Chukwuka 
 8 Mar 2007 -              Ben Chukwuma Okonjo                (b. 1928)



Oke-Ila

c.1280                     Oke-Ila state founded.

Rulers (title Orangun)
.... - ....                Olaniya Adeponle
.... - ....                Ajibade Aroyeun Ofiini
.... - ....                Ayalamoye Tinuade
.... - ....                Aderosin Agbedegbede 
.... - ....                Adeyale Arojojoye I 
.... - ....                Owolabi Oduru
.... - ....                Adebayo Ejidunmade
.... - 1950                Bamigbade Adeyemi                  (d. 1950)
1950 - 1961                Olatundun Adewole
1961 - 1969                Regency
1969 - Nov 2005            Samuel Adeyemi Arojojoye II
Nov 2005 -  8 Dec 2006     Regency
 8 Dec 2006 -              Ade Dokun Omoniyi Abolarin
                             Aroyinkeye I 



Oke-Ona

Chiefs (title Oshile)
1897 - 1899                Karunwi I                          (d. 1899)
1900 - 1902                Sanyaolu
1904 - 19..                Sokunbi
.... - 1951                Subero Olatunbosun Adelamola I
1951 - 19..                Adeniran Adelamola II
19.. -                     Adedapo Adewale Tejuoso Karunwi III



Okolo-Ama

c.1310                     Okolo-Ama city-state founded; known to Europeans as Bonny
                             or Ubani.
1884                       Okolo-Ama (Bonny) a British protectorate.

Note: The ruling class is organized into wari ("houses"). The name of the wari, where available, is given in [ ].

Rulers (title Amanyanabo)
.... - ....                Asimini
.... - ....                Edimini
.... - ....                Kambasa (f)
.... - ....                Kamalu
.... - ....                Opu Dappa
.... - ....                Amakiri
.... - ....                Apia
.... - ....                Warri
1759 - 1760                Awusa "King Halliday"
                           + Igbani
                           + Bupuor
                           + Ipuor
1760 - 17..                Perekule I "Captain Pepple"
17.. - 1792                Fubara I Agbaa Pepple
                            [Fubara Manilla Pepple]
1792 - 1828                Opubo Fubara Pepple
                            [Opubo Anna Pepple]
1828 - 1830                Bere-ibibo Pepple
1830                       Regency
                           - Ibaniburufigha
                             [Fubara Manilla Pepple]
                           - Maduka [Opubo Anna Pepple]
1830 - 23 Jan 1854         Dappa Perekule (1st time)
                             (installed Jan 1837)
1830 - 1836                Alali -Regent
                             [Opubo Anna Pepple]
23 Jan 1854 - 13 Aug 1855  Dapu Fubara II Pepple "King Dappo" (d. 1855)
11 Sep 1855 - 18 Aug 1861  Regency
                           - Iloli [Opubo Anna Pepple]        (d. 1862)
                           - Dapu "Adda Allison"
                           - Oju Adango Hart (Akunnayi)
                             [Captain Hart] (to 18..)
                           - Wogu Dappa [King Dappo](from 18..)
                           - Jack Gboboitemegha (= Jack Ntsheke or
                               Erina Shabu)[Fubara Manilla Pepple]
18 Aug 1861 - 30 Sep 1866  William Dappa Pepple I
                            (Dappa Perekule) (2nd time)
30 Sep 1866 - 14 Dec 1883  George Oruigbiji Pepple I (1st time)
14 Dec 1883 - 22 Jan 1887  Vacant?
22 Jan 1887 - 31 Oct 1888  George Oruigbiji Pepple I (2nd time)
31 Oct 1888 - 28 Feb 1892  Waribo -Regent
                            [Fubara Manilla Pepple]
1892 - 1923                Ate -Regent
                            [Fubara Manilla Pepple]
1932 - 14 Feb 1932         Claude Sodienye -Regent            (d. 1952)
                            (1st time)[Fubara Manilla Pepple]
14 Feb 1932 - 1937         Secondus George Pepple II          (d. 1939)
1937 - 1952                Claude Sodienye -Regent            (s.a.)
                            (2nd time)[Fubara Manilla Pepple]
1952 - 27 Dec 1957         Francis D. Banigo -Regent
27 Dec 1957 - 1970         Eugene William Dappa Pepple II
1970 - 1978                Regency
                           - Abesa T. Allison                 (d. 1978)
                           - Mathew Ate Pepple (to 1975)      (d. 1975)
                           - Benonai Ezekiel Hart (to 1973)   (d. 1973)
1978 - 1993                Opuada Pepple
1993 - 1996                Chiefs Council
1996 -                     Edward Asimini William Dappa
                             Pepple III (= Perekule XI)



Okpe

c.1650                     Okpe state founded.

Chiefs (title Orodje)

1770 - 1779                Esezi I                             (b. 1716 - d. 1779)
1779 - Jan 1945            Vacant
 1 Jan 1945 - 26 Mar 1966  Esezi II                            (b. 1902 - d. 1966)  
                             (recognized by colonial authorities Jun 1948)
26 Mar 1966 -  7 Dec 1972  Vacant
 7 Dec 1972 - Feb 2004     Orhoro I                            (b. 1921 - d. 2004)
                             (Domingo Amujaine Ejinyere)
Feb 2004 - 29 Jul 2006     Vacant
29 Jul 2006 -              Orhue I                             (b. 1946)
                             (Felix A. Mujakperuo)



Okrika

Chiefs (title Amanyanabo)
c.1690 - c.1750            Boka Ado II
c.1750 - c.1760            Okpokorubu Dokube Ado III
c.1760 - c.1815            Nemiduko Ado IV
c.1815 - 1832              Regency
                           - Ebete

                           - Mianene (to 1830)
1832 - 1874                Fibika Ado V

1874 - 1876                Regency  
1876 - 1896                Ibanichuka Ado VI
1896 - 1928                Daniel Ujo Kalio -Regent           (d. 1928)
1928 - 1958                Sampson Igobo Adoki -Regent
1959                       Zedekiah Fibika Ado VII
1959 - 1964                Regency  
1964 - 1997                Samuel P.U. Ogan Ado VIII          (d. 1997)
1997 - 2001                Regency   

17 May 2001 -              Charles Adokiye Dagogo Ado IX
                             (chieftaincy disputed with following)
25 Feb 2002 -              Alfred Semenitari Abam Ado IX 



Okuta

1848                       Okuta state founded, split from Nikki.

Rulers

1848 - 1857                Lafia Gobi Bakonbiua   
1857 - 1859                Koto Kperogi-Budu Kpuno
1860 - 1868                Kperogi Woru Gesere Gande I
                             (Sero Ikoko)
1869 - 1888                Kperogi Sinagura (Sime Kenu)
1889 - 1896                Kperogi Afon Totiri I (Beteseri)
1896                       Kperogi Sukuru (Wenen Gobi)        (d. 1896)

1896 - 1902                Kperogi Sakogi Keka (Yaso)
1902 - 1915                Kperogi Bakonbia I (Lafia Gobi)
1915 - 1917                Vacant
1917 - 1928                Kperogi Gande II (Konkoma)
1928 - 1948                Kperogi Afon Totiri (Lafia Yerima)
1949 - 1980                Kperogi Totiri II (Sero Betete II)
1980 - 2001                Kperogi Bakonbia II
                             (Mamman Boko-Medina Kpuno)
2002 -                     Kperogi Afon Sero Betete III
                             (Abubakar S. Idris)

Old Calabar: see Akwa Akpa

Ondo

Rulers (title Osemawe)
1685 - 1702                Liyen  
1702 - 1711                Bajumu
1711 - 1716                Olu-Okun Aperuwa   
1716 - 1717                Gbedegbede   
1717 - 1731                Lamole     
1731 - 1748                Iganmunde   
1748 - 1759                Olowolaiye    
1759 - 1777                Jogunde    
1777 - 1786                Terere   
1786 - 1802                Ajisowo   
1802 - 1811                Arobiere   
1811 - 1814                Iyanlola   
1814 - 1817                Ojagodolokun Odunola   
1817 - 1822                Jilu       
1822 - 1826                Olowolakun     
1826 - 1833                Jiwomo    
1833 - 1844                Jilalu 
1844 - 1853                Jisomosun I  
1853 - 1861                Odundun a s'ode d'ero Afunbiiye   
1861 - 1866                Arilekolasi   
1866 - 1870                Totemolejoye        
1870 - 1873                Osungbedelola I    
1873 - 1876                Ayibikitiwodi          
1876 - 1881                Afaidunjoye    
1881 - 1894                Ojikutupekun Jimekun   
1894 - 1896                Ajiboro Jilo I  
1896 - 1901                Dedeniunola Fidipote I  
1901                       Aroworayi    
1901 - 1917                Anyienoye Tewogboye I 
1918 - 1925                Otutubiosun Adekolurejo Jisomosun II 
1925 - 1935                Pupa Arojojoye Jilo II 
1935 - 1942                Adeuga Fidipote II 
1942 - 1974                Rufus Adesokeji Aderele Tewogboye II
1974 - 1976                Regency
1976 - 1991                Itiade Adekolurejo Jisomosun III  
1991 - 2006                Festus Ibadapo Adedinsewo
                             Adesanoye Osungbedelola II       (b. 1931 - d. 2006)
2006 -                     Victor Ademefun Kiladejo Jilo III  (b. 1956)



Onitsha

c.1550                     Onitsha state founded.

Rulers (title Obi)
c.1550                     Eze Chima
c.1600                     Oreze
.... - ....                Chimaevi
.... - ....                Chimukwu
.... - ....                Chimaezi
.... - ....                Nafia
.... - ....                Tasia
.... - ....                Tsimezei
.... - ....                Tsimefi
c.1700                     Eze Aroli
.... - ....                Chimaedia
.... - ....                Omozele
.... - ....                Ezeolisa
c.1800                     Ijelakpe
c.1820                     Udogwu
1840 - 1873                Akazue
1873 - 1874                Diali
1874 - 1899                Amazonwu
1901 - 1931                Samuel Okolo Okosi I
1935 - 1961                James Okosi II
1962 - 1970                Joseph Okwudili Onyejekwe
1970 - 17 Oct 2001         Ofala Akulalia Alphonsus Ogugua
                             Ofala Okechukwu Okagbue II       (d. 2001)
                             (installed 25 Nov 1974)
 3 Jun 2002 -              Nnayelugo Alfred Nnaemeka Achebe



Opobo

1869                       Opobo state founded by members of the Opubo Anna 
                             Pepple wari ("house") from Okolo-Ama.
19 Dec 1884                Part of British Bights of Biafa and Benin Protectorate.
                             (later Southern Nigeria).

Rulers (title Amanyanabo)
25 Dec 1870 - Sep 1887     Jubo Jubogha "Jaja I"              (b. 1821 - d. 1891)
Sep 1887 - 1891            Perekule 
                             (chairman Council of Chiefs)
1891 - 1893                "Cookey Gam" (political agent)
1893 - 12 Oct 1915         Obiesigha Jaja II (Frederick Sunday)
                             (Amadabo [caretaker])
1916 - 1936                Dipiri (Arthur Mac Pepple)
1936 - 1942                Sodienye Jaja III (1st time)       (d. 1980)
                             (Douglas Mac Pepple)(1st time)      
1942 - 1946                Stephen Ubogu Jaja IV (acting)
1952 - 31 Jul 1980         Sodienye Jaja III (2nd time)
                             (Douglas Mac Pepple)             (s.a.)
1980 - 2002                Vacant
 1 Oct 2002 -              Daneson Douglas Jaja V             (b. 1947)



Oshogbo

Rulers (title Ataoja)
.... - ....                Okuntofo
.... - ....                Lajomo
.... - ....                Lara
1825 - 1832                Beijisku
1832 - 1840                Modol
1840 - 1854                Odedare Lanhamo
1854 - 1864                Ojo Oree
1864 - 1870                Matanmi I
1870 - 1891                Faleode
1891 - 1893                Bangbola
1893 - 1902                Oyekona Matanmi II
1903 - 1918                Gbeja
1918 - 1920                Latona I
1920 - 1933                Lawole
1933 - 1944                Oyedokun Latona II
1944 - 23 Oct 1975         Samuel Adeleye Adisa Adenle I      (d. 1975)
1976 -  5 Aug 2010         Iyiola Oyewale Matanmi III         (b. 1935 - d. 2010)
Sep 2010 -                 Jimoh Oyetunji Olanipekun          (b. 1958)



Ota
 
Rulers (title Olota)
1621 - 1680                Akinsewa Ogbolu
1680 - 1701                Vacant
1701 - 1725                Moro Morolugbe
1725 - 1768                Oromolu
1768 - 1786                Olagoroye
1786 - 1794
                Vacant
1794 - 1821                Adelu
1821 - 1853                Olukori
1853 - 1882                Oyede I
1882 - 1901                Isiyemi
1902 - 1927                Aina Ako
1927 - 1947                Salami Oyelusi Oyede I
1947 - 1949
                Vacant
1949 - 1954                Timothy Fadina
1954 - 1992                Timothy Talabi Dada
1992 - 1997                Vacant
1997 -                     Moshood Adetoro Alani Oyede II



Owa

Rulers (title Obi)
17.. - 1843                Oseh
1843 - 1879                Iseh
1879 - 1906                Igbeoba
1906 - 1908                Regency
1908 - 1911                Okundaiye
1911 - 1921                Steven Ikokoh-Obaigbena
1921 - 1953                Hezekiah-Oboh Efeizomor I
1953 - 1959                Regency
 6 Sep 1959 -              Emmanuel Dumbiri E
feizomor II      (b. 1938)



Owo

1070?                      Owo, an important Yoruba state, founded.

Rulers (title Oba, also styled Olowo)
1719 - 1760                Ajagbusi Ekun
1760 - 1781                Ajaka
1781 - 1833                Adedipe Elewuokun

1833 - 1870                Aghagunghaiye
1870
                      Adara (1st time?)
1807 - 1876                Aladetohun
1876 - 1889                Adara (2nd time?)
1889 - 1902                Atanleye I                         (d. 1902)
1902 - 1912                Ogunoye I                          (d. 1912)
1913 - 1938                Olagbegi I                      
1938 - 1941                Adeoye Ajike
Atanleye II  
Mar 1941 - 15 Feb 1968     Olateru Olagbegi II (1st time)     (b. 1910 - d. 1998)
16 Feb 1968 -  2 Nov 1992  Joseph Adekola Ogunoye II          (d. 1992)
 
3 Nov 1992 - 1993         Regency
1993 - 30 Oct 1998         Olateru Olagbegi II (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Oct 1998 - 21 Feb 1999     Regency
21 Feb 1999 -              Folagbade Olateru Olagbegi III     (b. 1941)


Owu
 
Rulers (title Olowu)
1834 - 1855                Interregnum
1855 - 1867                Pawu
1867 - 1872                Adefowote
1873 - 1890                Aderinmoye Adesida
1890 - 1893                Regency
1893 - 1905                Adepegba
1906 - 1918                Owokokade
1918 - 1924                Adesunmbo Dosunmu
1924 - 1936                Adesunmbo Adesina
1936 - 1938                Regency
1938 - 1944                Adelani Gbogboade
1944 - 1949                Regency
1949 - 1972                Salami Gbadela Ajibola
1972 - 1975                Regency
1975 -1980                 Adebowale Oyegbade
1980 - 29 Apr 1987         Regency
29 Apr 1987 -  8 May 1987  Michael Oyelekan  
 8 May 1987 - 18 Sep 1993  Regency
18 Sep 1993 - 2003         Olawale Adisa Odeleye
2003 - 2005                Regency
2005 -                     Olusanya Adegboyega Dosunmu



Oyo

[Oyo (Nigeria)]

c.1400                     Oyo, the premier Yoruba state, founded.
1900                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Alaafin-onon-ola, also styled Onile)
1692 - 1698                Onisile I
1698 - 1708                Ojigi (2nd time)                   (d. 1708)
1708 - 1732                Agaza
1732 - 1746                Amuniwaiye
1746                       Kokiki or Kogbon -Regent
                             [Kogbon succeeded Kokiki in 1746 as basorun, the officer
                             functioning as regent during a vacancy]
1746 - 1754                Onisile II
1754                       Soyiki (Esuuogbo) -Regent
1754                       Gaha -Regent (1st time)            (d. 1774)
1754                       Labisi
1754                       Gaha -Regent (2nd time)            (s.a.)
1754                       Awonbiioju                         (d. 1754)
1754                       Gaha -Regent (3rd time)            (s.a.)
1754                       Agboluaje
1754                       Gaha -Regent (4th time)            (s.a.)
1754 - 1770                Maajeogbe (Ojo Areserena)
1770 - 1774                Gaha -Regent (5th time)            (s.a.)
1774 - 1789                Abiodun
1789                       Kangidi -Regent
1789 - 1796                Awole Arogangan (Asamu)            (d. 1796)
1796                       Asamu Agba-olekan -Regent
1796 - 1797                Adebo
1797                       Ojo Aburumaku -Regent (1st time)
1797 (2 months)            Maaku                              (d. 1797)
1797                       Ojo Aburumaku -Regent (2nd time)
1797 - 1817                Interregnum
1817 - 1830                Majotu                             (d. 1830)
1830                       Akinoso -Regent (1st time)
1830 - 1833                Amodo
1833                       Akinoso -Regent (2nd time)
1833 - 1835                Oluewu                             (d. 1835)
1835 - 1837                Vacant due to relocation
1837 - Mar 1859            Atiba Atobatele
Mar 1859 - 1859            Gbenla -Regent
1859 - 1875                Adelu "Agunloye dii Oyibo"
1875 - 1876                Ogunsoro -Regent
1876 - 1905                Adeyemi I Alowolodu
1905                       Layode -Regent
1905 - 1911                Lawani Agogoija
1911                       Dairo -Regent
15 Jan 1911 - 19 Dec 1944  Siyanbola Onikepe (Ladigbolu I)    (d. 1944)
19 Dec 1944 -  5 Jan 1945  .... -Regent
 5 Jan 1945 - 20 Sep 1955  Adeniran Adeyemi II                (b. 1871 - d. 1955)
1955 - 1956                .... -Regent
20 Jul 1956 - Feb 1968     Bello Gbadegesin (Ladigbolu II)    (d. 1968)
Feb 1968 - 19 Nov 1970     .... -Regent
19 Nov 1970 -              Lamidi Olayiwola Atanda Adeyemi III(b. 1939)



Pategi

1898                       Pategi state, an offshoot of Nupe, founded.

Rulers (title Etsu Pategi)
1898 - 1900                Idirisu Gana dan Ma'azu `Isa       (d. 1900)
Nov 1900 - 1923            Ma'azu `Isa dan Idirisu Gana       (d. 1923)
1923 - Jan 1931            `Usuman 'Tsado dan Ma'azu `Isa     (d. 1931)
Jan 1931 - ....            `Umaru dan Ma'azu `Isa             (b. 1898 - d. ....)
.... -                     Haliru Ibrahim Chatta



Potiskum

1809                       Potiskum state founded.
1901                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Moi)
1809 - ....                Bauya
.... - ....                Awani
.... - ....                Dungari
.... - ....                Dowi
.... - 1836                Muzgai
1836 - 1839                Jaji
1839 - 1859                Nego
1859 - 1886                Numainda
1886 - 1895                Gubbo
1895 - 1901                Bundi
1901 - 1915                Agudum



Sokoto
[Sokoto flag]

21 Feb 1804                Sokoto, the center of the Fulbe jihad, established.
20 Apr 1817                Sokoto styled sultanate, the suzerain of all Fulbe jihad states.
15 Mar 1903                Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Ruler (title Amir al-Mu“minin, also styled Lamido Julbe)
21 Feb 1804 - 20 Apr 1817  Imam `Usuman dan Muhammad Fodio    (b. 1754 - d. 1817)
Sultans (also styled Amir al-Mu“minin and Sarkin Musulmi)
20 Apr 1817 - 26 Oct 1837  Muhammadu Bello dan `Usuman
                             "Mai Wurno"                      (b. 1781 - d. 1837)
26 Oct 1837 - Nov 1842     Abu Bakar `Atiqu I dan `Usuman
                             "Mai Katuru"                     (b. 1782 - d. 1842)
Nov 1842 - 21 Oct 1859     `Aliyu Baba dan Bello "Mai Cinaka" (b. 1808 - d. 1859)
21 Oct 1859 -  2 Nov 1866  Ahmadu `Atiqu dan Abi Bakar
                             "Mai Cimola"                     (b. c.1807 - d. 1866)
 2 Nov 1866 - 20 Oct 1867  `Aliyu Karami dan Bello            (b. 1809 - d. 1867)
Oct 1867 - Mar 1873        Ahmadu Rafaye dan `Usuman          (b. c.1814 - d. 1873)
Mar 1873 - Mar 1877        Abu Bakar `Atiqu II dan Bello
                             "na Rabih"                       (b. 1812 - d. 1877)
Mar 1877 - Sep 1881        Mu'azu Ahmadu dan Bello            (b. 1816 - d. 1881)
Sep 1881 - 25 Mar 1891     `Umaru dan `Aliyu Baba             (b. 1824 - d. 1891)
25 Mar 1891 - 10 Oct 1902  `Abd ar-Rahman dan Abi Bakar
                             "Mai Kano," "Danyen Kasko"       (b. 1828 - d. 1902)
13 Oct 1902 - 15 Mar 1903  Muhammadu Attahiru I dan Ahmadu    (b. 18.. - d. 1903)
Mar 1903 - Jun 1915        Muhammadu Attahiru II dan `Aliyu
                             Baba                             (b. 18.. - d. 1915)
1915 - 1924                Muhammadu dan Ahmadu "Mai Turare"  (d. 1924)
1924 - 1930                Muhammadu dan Muhammadu "Tambari"  (d. 1935)
1930 - 1938                Hasan dan Mu'azu Ahmadu            (d. 1938)
17 Jun 1938 -  1 Nov 1988  Abu Bakar dan `Usuman as-Siddiq    (b. 1903 - d. 1988)
 6 Nov 1988 - 20 Apr 1996  Ibrahim Dasuki dan Khaliru         (b. 1923)
21 Apr 1996 - 29 Oct 2006  Ibrahim Muhammadu Maccido dan      (b. 1926 - d. 2006)
                             Abu Bakar 
 2 Nov 2006 -              Muhammadu Sada dan Abu Bakar       (b. 1956)


Suleja: see Abuja


Tiv

Tivland (Nigeria)

1946                       The protectorate regime creates the institution of 
                             the Tor Tiv, the first incumbent being elected 1947.

Rulers (title Tor Tiv)
1947 - 11 Oct 1956         Makare Dzakpe
1956 - 1978                Malam Gondo Aluor                  (b. 1906 - d. 1978)
1979 - 16 Oct 1990         James Akperan Orshi                (b. 1925 - d. 1990)
21 Apr 1991 -              Alfred Akawe Torkula               (b. 1944)


Ubani: see Okolo-Ama

Uvwie

c.1400                     Uvwie state founded.

Rulers (title Ovie)
.... - 1839                Agbri Okorovie                          (d. 1839) 
1840 - 10 Feb 1928         Aruerakpro Erumagborie I Okorovie       (d. 1928)
10 Feb 1928 -  6 Nov 1928  Regency
 6 Nov 1928 -  6 Feb 1961  Awefe Otuokena Erumagborie II 
15 Oct 1961 -  3 Apr 1977  Randolph Stephen Ovedje Uvwievire
                              Ekertsia Agbri Erumagborie III       (b. 1930 - d. 1977)
 3 Apr 1977 - 1979         Regency
1979 - 28 Apr 2003         Johnson Ejuvwiekoko Edjekohwo
          (d. 2003)
                             Eruowho II
28 Apr 2003 - 10 Aug 2004  Cyril Agbofodoh -Regent                 (d. 2004)
10 Aug 2004 -  2006        Atuyota Egere 
-Regent                   (d. 2006)
2006 - 27 Feb 2008         Regent
27 Feb 2008 -              Emmanuel E. Sidesoh Abe I


Viyu: see Biu


Warri

bf.1500                    Itsekiri state founded.
 4 Apr 1851 - 1894         A region is separated, ruled by a "Governor of the River."
1884                       Part of British Bights of Biafra and Benin Protectorate
                             (later Southern Nigeria).
May 1952                   Itsekiri state expanded and renamed Warri.

Rulers (title Olu)
1674 - c.1700              Abejioye
c.1700 - 17..              Akenjioye
17.. - c.1710              Omagboye
c.1710 - c.1735            Akengboye
c.1735 - 1760              Atogbuwa (Manuel Otobia)
1760 - 1795                Erejuwa (Sebastićo Otobia)
1795 - 14 Jun 1848         Akengbuwa (Joćo)                        (d. 1848)
1848                       Ejo
1848 - 1851                Iye Idolorusan (f) -Regent
1851 - ....                Eri -Regent
.... - ....                Vacant
.... - ....                Atsego -Regent
.... - 16 Jan 1921         Okorofianyegbe -Regent
13 Sep 1917 - 24 Sep 1932  Dogho Numa                              (b. 18.. - d. 1932)
                             ("Recognized Paramount Chief of Warri")
16 Jan 1921 - 1929         Vacant
1929 -  7 Feb 1936         Olagbemi Ewolufu -Regent
 7 Feb 1936 -  8 Jan 1949  Ginuwa II (Gbesimi Emiko)               (d. 1949)
 8 Jan 1949 - 24 Mar 1951  Regency
24 Mar 1951 - 24 Dec 1965  Erejuwa II
(1st time)                   (d. 1986)
                             (Wilson Gbesimi Emiko) 
24 Dec 1965 - 20 Dec 1966  Akengbuwa II (Mojo Igbene)              (d. 1975)
20 Dec 1966 - 17 Dec 1986  Erejuwa II (2nd time)                   (s.a.)
 2 May 1987 -              Ogiame Atuwatse II  

Governors of the River
 4 Apr 1851 - 1870         Idiare
1870 - 1879                Tsanomi                                 (d. 1896)
1879 - 1883                Olomu                                   (b. c.1810 - d. 1883)
12 Jul 1884 - 1894         Nana Eriomala Olomu                     (b. c.1852 - d. 1916)



Wase

1820                       Wase state founded.
1898                       Part of British Niger River Protectorate 
                            (later Northern Nigeria).

Ruler (title Madakin)
1820 - 1828                Hasan dan Giwa                          (d. 1828)
Rulers (title Sarkin Dutse)
1828 - 1848                `Abd Allahi I dan Giwa                  (d. 1848)
1848 - 1866                Hamman I dan `Abd Allahi
1866 - 1869                Hamman II dan `Umaru
1869 - 1874                Sulaymanu dan Hasan
1874 - 1877                Muhammadu I dan `Abd Allahi
1877 - 1878                Muhammadu II dan `Abd Allahi            (d. 1878)
1878 - 1902                Muhammadu III dan Musa
Emirs
1902 - 1909                Muhammadu III dan Musa
1909 - 1919                `Abd Allahi II dan Muhammadu            (d. 1919)
1919 - 1928                Muhammadu IV dan `Abd Allahi
1928 - 1947                Abu Bakar dan Muhammadu
1947 -  7 Oct 2001         `Abd Allahi III Mai Kano dan `Abd Allahi
Oct 2001 - 17 Sep 2010     Haruna dan `Abd Allahi                  (b. 1946 - d. 2010)
28 Oct 2010 -              Muhammadu V Sambo Haruna                (b. 1970)



Wukari

bf.1600                    Jukun state founded and centered at Kwararafa.
1855                       Center moved to Wukari; state becomes known as Wukari.

Rulers (title Aku Uka)
.... - ....                Agbu Kenjo
.... - ....                Katakpa
.... - ....                Agwabi
.... - ....                Dawi
.... - ....                Agyibi
.... - ....                Nani To
.... - ....                Daju
.... - ....                Zike
.... - ....                Kuvyon I
.... - ....                Adi Matswen
.... - 1820                Ashu Manu I                        (d. 1820) 
1820 - 1854                Angyu Zikenyu
1854 - 1866                Agbu Manu I
1866 - 1871                Ashu Manu II
1871 - 1902                Agudu Manu
1902 - 1915                Agbu Manu II
1915 - 1927                Ashu Manu III
1927 - 19..                Agbu Manu III
19.. - 1945                Angyu Ashu Manu IV
1946 - May 1960            Atoshi Agbu Manu IV
May 1960 - 1979?           Adi Byewi
1980 -                     Shekarau Angyu Masa Ibi Kuvyon II


Yashikira

1769                       Yashikira sate founded at Kali by a prince of Nikki (see Benin
                             traditional states).

Rulers (title Sarkin Yashikira)
1769 - 1827                Sero Lafia
1830 - 1876                Umar Bakatara
 
1876 - 1896                Albarka I                                  (d. 1914) 
1896 - 1903                Ojo
"Woru Yoru"                            (d. 1924)
Emirs
1903 - 1910                Yaru Sunokuma
1910 - 1912                Mashi Zabarma
1912 - 1914                Sero Danri                                 (d. 1914)
1914 - 1932                Albarka II Sabi Kpassi                     (d. 1932)  
1932 - 1974                Usman Suno Lafia                           (d. 1974)
Jan 1975 -                 Ahmadu Suno Lafia



Yawuri

bf.1400                    Yawuri state founded.
1901                       Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Sarkin Yawuri)
.... - ....                Lafiya II
.... - ....                Yanazu
.... - ....                `Umaru Gamdi
.... - ....                Sulaymana Jerabana
.... - ....                `Aliyu Lafiya
.... - ....                Ahmadu Jerabana
.... - ....                Shu`aybu Madara
.... - 1799                Mustafa Gazari
Mar 1799 - Nov 1829        Muhammadu Dan Ayi dan Ahmadu Jerabana 
                            (Albishir)
Nov 1829 - Jun 1835        Ibrahimu dan Muhammadu Dan Ayi
Jun 1835 - Mar 1844        Jibrilu Gajeren Sarki dan Muhammadu       (d. 1849)
                             Dan Ayi (1st time)
Mar 1844 - Sep 1848        Abu Bakr Jatau dan Mustafa Gazari         (d. 1848)
Sep 1848 - 1849            Jibrilu Gajeren Sarki dan Muhammadu       (s.a.)
                             Dan Ayi (2nd time)
1849 - Sep 1850            Ya`quba dan Jibrilu Gajeren Sarki
Sep 1850 - Jan 1871        Sulaymanu Dan Addo dan Ibrahimu           (d. 1871)
Jan 1871 - Jan 1888        `Abd Allahi Gallo dan Muhammadu Dan Ayi   (b. 18.. - d. 1888)
Jan 1888 - Feb 1904        `Abd Allahi Abarshi dan `Ali dan Yerima   (b. 18.. - d. 1904)
Feb 1904 - Jun 1915        Jibrilu dan `Abd Allahi Abarshi
1915 - Mar 1923            `Aliyu dan `Abd Allahi 
                             (regent to 1917)
1923 - 1955                `Abd Allahi dan Jibrilu                   (b. 1901 - d. 1955)
1955 - 1981                Muhammad Tukur dan `Abd Allahi            (b. 1923 - d. 1981)
1981 - 26 Mar 1999         Shuaibu Yakubu Abashi                     (d. 1999)
17 Jun 1999 -              Muhammadu Zayyanu `Abd Allahi 



Zamfara

bf.1200                    Zamfara state founded.
1764 - 1804                State suppressed by Gobir.
1902                       Divided between French territory of Zinder (see Niger)
                             and British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Sarkin Zamfara)
.... - ....                `Usuman dan Muhammadu na Makaka
1715?                      Babba dan Muhammadu na Makaka
17.. - 17..                Ya`qubu dan Babba
17.. - 17..                Jirau dan Babba
17.. - 1734                Faskare dan Ya`qubu
1734                       Babba dan Jirau
1734 - 1739                Ya`qubu dan Faskare
1739 - 1741                Gigama dan Ya`qubu
1741 - 1748                Malo dan Ya`qubu
1748 - 1754                Gado dan Gigama
1754 - 1764                Maroki dan Malo
1764 - 1804                state suppressed by Gobir
1804 - 1805                Dan Bawa dan Gado

1805 - 1815                Abarshi dan Maroki
1815                       Fari dan Maroki
1815 - 1824                Dan Bako dan Abarshi
1824                       Dan Gado dan Abarshi
1824 - 1825                `Abdu Tukudu dan Fari
1825 - 1829                `Abdu Fari dan Abarshi
1829 - 1853                Abu Bakar Bawan Adam dan Dan Bako
1853 - 1877                Muhammadu Dan Gigala dan Dan Bako
1877 - 1896                Hasan dan Muhammadu Dan Gigala
1896 - 1899                Muhammadu Farin Gani dan Abi Bakar
                             Bawan Adam

1899 - 1904                `Abd Allahi Gado dan Muhammadu
                             Dan Gigala

1904 - 1916                `Abdu Caccabi dan Muhammadu Dan
                             Gigala

1916 - 1928                Muhammadu Katar dan Hasan
1928 - 1946                Muhammadu Fari dan Muhammadu
                             Farin Gani

16 Sep 1946 - 19..         Ahmadu Barmo dan Maynassara
- Zamfara Zurmi -
1976 - 2002                Muhammadu Maynassara               (d. 2002)
12 Mar 2002 -              Atiku Dangalatima
- Zamfara Anka -
1993 -                     Muhammad Attahiru Ahmad



Zaria (Zazzau)

[Zaria state (Nigeria)]

bf.1200                    Zazzau state founded.
31 Dec 1808                Zazzau state superseded by Zaria, a Fulbe jihad state.
Mar 1902                   Part of British Northern Nigeria Protectorate.

Rulers (title Sarkin Zazzau)
1696 - 1701                Bako III dan Musa
1701 - 1703                Ishaq
1703 - 1704                Burema II Ashakuka
1704 - 1715                Bako IV dan Sunkuru
1715 - 1726                Muhamman dan Gunguma
1726 - 1733                Uban Bawa
1733 - 1734                Muhamman Gani
1734                       Abu Muhammadu Gani
1734 - 1737                Dan Ashakuka
1737 - 1757                Muhamman Abu III
1757 - 1759                Bawo
1759 - 1764                Yunusa
1764 - 1767                Ya`qub
1767 - 1773                `Aliyu
1773 - 1779                Cikkoku
1779 - 1782                Muhamman Mai Gamo
1782 - Nov 1806            Ishaq Jatau
Nov 1806 - 31 Dec 1808     Muhammad Makau dan Ishaq Jatau
Rulers (title Malam)
31 Dec 1808 - 17 May 1821  Malam Musa ibn Muhammad                (d. 1821)
Jun 1821 - Sep/Oct 1835    Yamusa ibn al-Hajji 
Emirs (also styled Sarkin Zaria and Sarkin Zazzau)
Oct/Nov 1835-18 Dec 1846   `Abd al-Karim ibn `Abbas 
 6 Jan 1847 - 28 Feb 1847  Hammada ibn Yamusa 
15 Apr 1847 - Apr 1854     Muhammad Sani ibn Yamusa
Apr 1854 - Dec 1854        Sidi `Abd al-Qadir ibn Musa 
Jan 1855 -  5 Aug 1856     `Abd as-Salam ibn Muhammad Ka'i 
21 Sep 1856-Oct/Nov 1870   `Abd Allah ibn Hammada (1st time) 
22 Nov 1870-Jun/Jul 1873   Abu Bakr ibn Musa                      (d. 1873)
Aug/Sep 1873-Nov/Dec 1878  `Abd Allah ibn Hammada (2nd time)
26 Dec 1878 - Jan 1888     Muhammad Sambo ibn `Abd al-Karim
Jan 1888 - 13 Feb 1897     `Uthman Yero ibn `Abd Allah            (d. 1897)
17 Apr 1897 - Mar 1903     Muhammad Lawal Kwassau ibn `Uthman Yero 
Mar 1903 -  8 Apr 1903     Sulayman
                            (regent; acting from 11 Sep 1902 for
                             suspended Muhammad Lawal Kwassau)
 8 Apr 1903 -  9 Nov 1920  `Ali ibn `Abd al-Qadir                 (d. 1924)
1920 - 1924                Dallatu ibn `Uthman Yero 
1924 - 1936                Ibrahim ibn Muhammad Lawal Kwassau     (b. c.1886 - d. 1936)
1937 - Aug 1959            Malam Ja`far ibn Ishaq                 (b. 1891 - d. 1959)
Sep 1959 -  4 Feb 1975     Muhammad al-Amin ibn `Uthman           (b. 1908 - d. 1975)
11 Apr 1975 -              Shaykh Idris ibn `Uthman               (b. 1936)
                             (Shehu Idris)


Zuba: see Abuja







© Ben Cahoon