World Statesmen.org HOME >

 




 

 

Niger
 
[French
                                    Flag]
            23 Jul 1900 - 23 Nov 1959 
 
[Flag of
                                    Niger]
         Adopted 23 Nov 1959
 
Map of Niger
Hear National Anthem
"La Nigerienne"
(Song of Niger)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted Jul 1961
Constitution
(29 Nov 2010,
 in French)
--------------------------------

Former Constitutions
(18 Aug 2009-18 Feb 2010 and
 9 Aug 1999 - 18 Aug 2009;
in French)
Capital: Niamey
(Zinder 1911-1926;
Niamey 1903-1910;
Sorbo Haoussa 1900-1903)
Currency: Communauté
Financière Africaine
Franc (XOF)
National Holiday: 18 Dec (1958)
Republic Day 
Population: 16,889,327 (2013)
GDP: $13.98 billion (2013)
Exports: $1.53 billion (2013)
Imports: $2.31 billion (2013) 
Ethnic groups: Hausa 55.4%, Zarma-Songhai-Dendi 21%,
Taureg 9.3%,
Fulani (Peul) 8.5%, Kanouri-Nanga (Beri Beri) 4.7%,
Diffa Arab, Teda, Toubou, Gourmantche & other 1.1% (2001)
Total Active Armed Forces: 5,300 (2010)
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Muslim 90% (of which Sunni 85%, Shi'a 5%),
 traditional beliefs 9%,
other 1% (2005)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, APM, AU, BCEAO, BTWC, CCM, CEMAC, CEN-SAD, CTBT, CWC, ECOWAS, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, FZ, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISESCO, ISO (correspondent), ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OIC, OIF, OPCW, OST, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNFCC-PA, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WADB (regional), WAEMU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Niger Index
Chronology

23 Jul 1900                French Autonomous Military Territory of Zinder;
                             part of French West Africa (see Senegal).
22 Jun 1910                Niger Military Territory.
 4 Dec 1920                Niger Territory.
26 Dec 1922                French Colony (Niger).
16 Jun 1940 - Nov 1942     Administration loyal to Vichy France
                             (from Nov 1942, Free French).
13 Oct 1946                Niger overseas territory of France.
19 Dec 1958                Autonomy (Republic of Niger).
 3 Aug 1960                Independence from France.

Traditional
States
 
 
 
 
 
 

Commandants
20 Dec 1900 - 1901         Étienne Péroz                      (b. 1857 - d. 1910)
13 Nov 1901 - 1902         Henri Joseph Eugène Gouraud        (b. 1867 - d. 1946)
 3 Nov 1902 - 1903         François Marie Noël                (b. 1858 - d. 1912)
Nov 1903 - 1906            Joseph Gauderique Aymerich         (b. 1857 - d. 1937)
1906 - 1907                Grégoire Ignace Dominique Lamolle  (b. 1855 - d. 1925)
Jan 1907 - 1908            Marc Cristofari                    (b. 1860 - d. 1922)
Aug 1908 - Feb 1910        Paul Célestin Marie Joseph Venel   (b. 1864 - d. 1920)
                             (1st time)
Feb 1910 - 22 Jun 1910     .... (acting)
22 Jun 1910 - 27 Sep 1911  Paul Célestin Marie Joseph Venel   (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)
27 Sep 1911 - 1912         Adolphe Charles Léon Hocquart      (b. 1861 - d. 1913)
1912 - 24 Feb 1913         Charles Camille Thierry de Maugras (b. 1860 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
Commissioners
24 Feb 1913 -  4 Dec 1913  Charles Camille Thierry de Maugras (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 4 Dec 1913 - 15 Nov 1915  Paul Célestin Marie Joseph Venel   (s.a.)
15 Nov 1915 - 24 Jan 1918  Charles Henri Mourin               (b. 1863 - d. 19..)
24 Jan 1918 - 1919         Marie Joseph Félix Méchet          (b. 1870 - d. 1926)
Aug 1919 - 1920            Claude Paul Émile Lefebvre         (b. 1878 - d. 19..)
1920 -  5 Jul 1920         Maurice Gustave Fernand Renauld    (b. 1873 - d. 1953)
                             (acting)
 5 Jul 1920 - 1921         Lucien Émile Rueff
1921 - 26 Dec 1922         Joseph Jules Brévié                (b. 1880 - d. 1964)
Lieutenant governors
26 Dec 1922 -  9 Oct 1929  Joseph Jules Brévié                (s.a.)
23 Mar 1923 - Sep 1925     Léonce Jore (acting for Brévié)    (b. 1882 - d. 1975)
 9 Oct 1929 - 21 Nov 1929  Jean-Baptiste Robert Fayout 
                             (acting)
21 Nov 1929 - 30 Oct 1930  Alphonse Paul Albert Choteau       (b. 1883 - d. 1936)
30 Oct 1930 -  9 Sep 1931  Louis Placide Blacher              (b. 1883 - d. 1960)
 9 Sep 1931 - 25 May 1933  Théophile Antoine Pascal Tellier   (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
25 May 1933 - May 1934     Maurice Léon Bourgine              (b. 1879 - d. 1963)
May 1934 - 16 Mar 1935     Léon Charles Adolphe Pêtre         (b. 1881 - d. 1956)
16 Mar 1935 - 29 Apr 1938  Joseph Urbain Court                (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
29 Apr 1938 - 18 Feb 1939  Jean-Baptiste Victor Chazelas      (b. 1885 - d. 1953)
                             (acting)
18 Feb 1939 -  7 Nov 1940  Jean Alexandre Léon Rapenne        (b. 1901 - d. 1952)
 7 Nov 1940 -  8 Dec 1940  Léon Solomiac (acting)             (b. 1873 - d. 1960)
 8 Dec 1940 -  4 Mar 1942  Maurice Émile Falvy                (b. 1888 - d. 1970)
 4 Mar 1942 - 21 Dec 1954  Jean-François Toby                 (b. 1900 - d. 1964)
                             (acting to Dec 1942) 
30 Apr 1946 - 13 Oct 1946  Jacques Pierre Gosselin            (b. 1897 - d. 1953) 
                             (acting for Toby)
24 Nov 1948 - 25 Feb 1949  Lucien Eugène Geay                 (b. 1900 - d. 1976) 
                             (acting for Toby)
25 Feb 1949 - 29 Mar 1950  Igance Colombani                   (b. 1908 - d. 1988)
                             (acting for Toby)
11 Feb 1952 - 23 Feb 1953  Fernand Georges Gaston Casimir     (b. 1896 - d. af.1952)
                             (acting for Toby)
21 Dec 1954 -  3 Nov 1956  Jean Paul Ramadier                 (b. 1913 - d. 1968)
 3 Nov 1956 - 29 Jan 1958  Paul Camille Bordier               (b. 1921 - d. 2003)
29 Jan 1958 - 25 Aug 1958  Louis Félix Rollet (acting)        (b. 1915 - d. 2001)
High commissioner
25 Aug 1958 - 10 Nov 1960  Jean Colombani                     (b. 1903 - d. 1977)
President
10 Nov 1960 - 15 Apr 1974  Hamani Diori                       (b. 1916 - d. 1989)  PPN-RDA
Presidents of the Supreme Military Council
15 Apr 1974 - 10 Nov 1987  Seyni Kountché                     (b. 1931 - d. 1987)  Mil
                            (army chief of staff to 17 Apr 1974)
10 Nov 1987 - 17 May 1989  Ali Saibou                         (b. 1940 - d. 2011)  Mil 
                            (interim to 14 Nov 1987)
President of the Supreme Council of National Orientation
17 May 1989 - 18 Dec 1989  Ali Saibou                         (s.a.)               MNSD
Presidents
18 Dec 1989 - 16 Apr 1993  Ali Saibou                         (s.a.)               MNSD
16 Apr 1993 - 27 Jan 1996  Mahamane Ousmane                   (b. 1950)            CDS
President of the National Salvation Council
27 Jan 1996 -  7 Aug 1996  Ibrahim Baré Mainassara            (b. 1949 - d. 1999)  Mil
President
 7 Aug 1996 -  9 Apr 1999  Ibrahim Baré Mainassara            (s.a.)            UNIRD;1997 RDP
Chairman of the Military Junta
 9 Apr 1999 - 11 Apr 1999  Djibrilla Hamidou Hima             (b. 1965)            Mil
President of the National Reconciliation Council

11 Apr 1999 - 22 Dec 1999  Daouda Malam Wanké                 (b. 1954 - d. 2004)  Mil
President
22 Dec 1999 - 18 Feb 2010  Mamadou Tandja                     (b. 1938)            MNSD
President of Supreme Council for the Restoration of Democracy
18 Feb 2010 -  7 Apr 2011  Salou Djibo                        (b. 1965)            Mil
President
 7 Apr 2011 -              Mahamadou Issoufou                 (b. 1952)            PNDS

Vice President of the Council of Government
20 May 1957 - 26 Jul 1958  Djibo Bakary                       (b. 1922 - d. 1998)  PRA
Presidents of the Government Council
26 Jul 1958 - 10 Oct 1958  Djibo Bakary                       (s.a.)               PRA
18 Dec 1958 - 25 Feb 1959  Hamani Diori                       (s.a.)               PPN-RDA
Prime ministers
25 Feb 1959 - 10 Nov 1960  Hamani Diori                       (s.a.)               PPN-RDA
10 Nov 1960 - 24 Jan 1983  Post abolished
24 Jan 1983 - 14 Nov 1983  Mamane Oumarou (1st time)          (b. 1945)            Non-party
14 Nov 1983 - 15 Jul 1988  Ahmid Algabid                      (b. 1941)            Non-party
15 Jul 1988 - 20 Dec 1989  Mamane Oumarou (2nd time)          (s.a.)               MNSD
20 Dec 1989 -  2 Mar 1990  Post abolished
 2 Mar 1990 - 27 Oct 1991  Aliou Mahamidou                    (b. 1936 - d. 1996)  MNSD
27 Oct 1991 - 17 Apr 1993  Amadou Cheiffou                    (b. 1942)            Non-party
17 Apr 1993 - 28 Sep 1994  Mahamadou Issoufou                 (s.a.)               PNDS
28 Sep 1994 -  8 Feb 1995  Souley Abdoulaye                   (b. 1965)            CDS
 8 Feb 1995 - 21 Feb 1995  Amadou Boubacar Cissé (1st time)   (b. 1948)            Non-party
21 Feb 1995 - 27 Jan 1996  Hama Amadou (1st time)             (b. 1950)            MNSD-N
30 Jan 1996 - 21 Dec 1996  Boukary Adji                       (b. 1939)            Non-party
21 Dec 1996 - 27 Nov 1997  Amadou Boubacar Cissé (2nd time)   (s.a.)               RDP
27 Nov 1997 -  3 Jan 2000  Ibrahim Hassane Mayaki             (b. 1951)            UNIRD
 3 Jan 2000 -  7 Jun 2007  Hama Amadou (2nd time)             (s.a.)               MNSD-N
 7 Jun 2007 - 23 Sep 2009  Seyni Oumarou                      (b. 1950)            MNSD-N
23 Sep 2009 -  8 Oct 2009  Albadé Abouba (acting)                                  MNSD-N
 
8 Oct 2009 - 18 Feb 2010  Ali Badjo Gamatié                  (b. 1957)            MNSD-N
18 Feb 2010 - 23 Feb 2010  Vacant
23 Feb 2010 -  7 Apr 2011  Mahamadou Danda                    (b. 1951)            Non-party
 7 Apr 2011 -              Brigi Rafini                       (b. 1953)            PNDS

Territorial Disputes: Libya claims about 25,000 sq km in a currently dormant dispute in the Tommo region; location of Benin-Niger-Nigeria tripoint is unresolved; only Nigeria and Cameroon have heeded the Lake Chad Commission's admonition to ratify the delimitation treaty that also includes the Chad-Niger and Niger-Nigeria boundaries; the dispute with Burkina Faso was referred to the ICJ in 2010.

Party abbreviations: CDS = Convention Démocratique et Sociale-Rahama (Democratic and Social Convention-Rahama, centrist, est.1991); MNSD-NMouvement National pour la Société du Développement-Nassara (National Movement for the Society of Development-Nassara, liberal conservative, center-right, former MNSD, est.1991); PNDS = Parti Nigerien pour la Democratie et le Socialisme-Tarayya (Nigerien Party for Democracy and Socialism-Tarayya, social-democratic, est.1990); RDP = Rassemblement pour la Démocratie et le Progrès-Jama'a (Rally for Democracy and Progress-Jama'a, 1997-99, ruling party est.1997); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: MNSD = Mouvement National pour la Société du Développement (National Movement for the Society of Development, conservative, 1989-1990 was only legal party, 1990-1991, then MNSD-N); PPN-RDA = Parti Progressiste Nigérien-Rassemblement Démocratique Africain (Nigerien Progressive Party-African Democratic Rally, nationalist, pan-African, 1960-1974 de facto state legal party, 1946-1974); PRA = Parti du Regroupement Africain (African Regroupment Party, 1958-1960); UNIRD = Union Nationale des Indépendants pour le Renouveau Démocratique (National Union of Independents for Democratic Renewal, authoritarian, 1996-1999)







© Ben Cahoon