World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Benin >>

 
 





 

Benin Traditional polities



Agwe

1812                       Ewe state of Agwe founded (partially in present-day Togo).
1895                       State annexed by France.
1901                       State reconstituted under French/German colonial authority.

Rulers 
1812 - 1821                Komlagan
1821 - 1833                Katraya
1833 - 1834                Agunu
1834 - 1844                Toji
1844 - 1846                Kponton I avumbe
1846 - 1858                Hanto Tona
1858 - 1873                Soji (Komin Agidi)
1873 - 1889                Atanle
1889 - 1894                Ahrlonko Butiyi
1894 - 1895                Kwasihela Diogo
1895 - 1901                abolished
1901 - 1930                Abalo Bajavi

1930 - 1935                Kofi Titriwe
1937 - 1945                Augustino Olympio
1946 - 1949                Kponton II



Ajache Ipo (Porto Novo)

1688                       Fon kingdom of Ajache Ipo founded, originating in split
                             in royal family of Alada; state known to Europeans as
                             Porto Novo.
23 Feb 1863 -  2 Jan 1865  French protectorate.
14 Apr 1882                French protectorate declared.
 7 Feb 1908                Annexed by France; royalty continues.

Kings (title Ahosu)
1688 - 1723                Te-Agbanlin
1723 - 1739                Hiakpon
1739 - 1746                Lokpon
1746 - 1752                Hude (Houde)
1752 - 1757                Mesi I (Messe)
1757 - 1761                Huyi
1761 - 1775                Gbeyon
1775 - 1783                Ayikpe
1783 - 1794                Ayaton
1794 - 1807                Hufon                              (d. 1807)
1807 - 1816                Ajohan                             (d. 1816)
1816 - 1818                Toyi Tofa I                        (d. 1818)
1818 - 1828                Hweze (Houeze)                     (d. 1828)
1828 - 1836                Toyon                              (d. 1836)
1836 -  8 Sep 1848         Meyi                               (d. 1848)
 8 Sep 1848 -  3 Feb 1864  Soji                               (d. 1864)
11 Feb 1864 - 23 May 1872  Mikpon                             (d. 1872)
 4 Jun 1872 - 26 Jun 1874  Mesi II                            (d. 1874)
16 Sep 1874 -  7 Feb 1908  Tofa II                            (d. 1908)
Chefs supérieurs
10 Feb 1908 - 22 Oct 1913  Gbedisin Tofa III                  (d. 1913)
1913 - 1929                Adjikoui Tofa IV                   (d. 1929)
1929 - 1930                Toli                               (d. 1930)
1930 - 1940                Gbehinto Tofa V                    (d. 1940)
1941 - 1947                Gbeso Toyi
1948 - 19 Jul 1976         Alohinto Gbeffa Tofa VI            (d. 1976)
1976 - 1994                Felix Araba Tofa VII  
1994 - 1997                Regency
25 Jan 1997 - 2006         Totche Ganfodji Tofa VIII
28 Dec 2007 -              Gbeze Ayontinme Tofa IX            (b. 1957)



Alada

c.1550                     Fon kingdom of Alada founded by emigrants from Tado
                             (see Togo traditional states); known to French as
                             Allada or Ardres.
Mar 1724                   Conquered by Danhome.
1734                       Danhome permits institution of subordinate royalty,
                             from 1780 belonging to original dynasty.
18 Nov 1891                French protectorate declared.
22 Jun 1894                France re-establishes kingdom.
1909                       Annexed by France; royalty continues as chef supérieur.

Kings (title Ajahutonon or Alada hosu)
c.1590 - 1610              De Kokpon
1610                       Avessou Dangawa
1610                       Lamadje Pokonu (Kpokponou da Vomadje)
1610 - 16.                 Hunungungu (Hounou Gouingoin
)
.... - ....                gBagwe (Gba Goue)
.... - Mar 1724            De Adjara (De Chada)               (d. 1724)
1724 - 1742                Mijo Mado
1742 - 1792                Deka
1792 - 1842                Ganwa (Ganhoua
)                    (d. 1842)
1842 - 1885                Ganji Sinje "Ajahutonon-Kpevi"     (d. 1885)
1885 - 1894                Vacant
1894 - 1909                Gi-Gla I Gunhu Hugnon              (d. 1909)
Chefs supérieurs

1909 - 15 Dec 1923         Jihento                            (d. 1923)
1923 - 1954                Kanfon                             (d. 1954)
1954 - c.1991              Gi-gla II
King
 2 Dec 1992 -              Kpodégbé Togi Djigla



Bouay
 
Kings
.... - ....                Suno Totore (Bio Nikki Sira)
                             [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Suno Kpere Wonko
.... - ....                Suno Tigam (Sabi Kpasi)
.... - ....                Suno Budega Busson
.... - ....                Suno Kurumbo Sadu (Boro Massu)
.... - ....                Suno Dogonon Kpuno
.... - ....                Suno Kina (Alfa Ali)
.... - ....                Suno Gurugbeba
.... - ....                Suno Somsigagu Kpuno
.... - ....                Bouay Suno Ganson Gari I
                             (Kanyense)
c.1897                     Bouay Suno Yabeboruguba sari  
c.1916                     Bouay Suno Kina
c.1918                     Bouay Suno Dogo  
19.. - 19..                Bouay Suno Wogi  
c.1924 - 1955              Bouay Suno Kegiyinnen
(1st time)   (d. 1958)
                             (Kilishi Yerima)
1955                       Kora Woogu-Kanyense (1st time)
1955 - 1958                Bouay Suno Kegiyinnen (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1958 - 1983                Kora Woogu-Kanyense (2nd time)
1983 - 1992                Suno Suru (Yaru Songaba)
1993 - 2002                Mora Yatabu                        (b. 19.. - d. 2002)
1993 -                     Suno Ganson Gari II (Saka Yerima)
                             (in opposition to 2002)



Danhome

[flag of KING GEZO OF
                DAHOMEY, 1818-1858]
         1818 - 1858  Flag of King Gezo

c.1600                     Fon kingdom of Agbome founded, originating in split
                             in royal family of Alada.
c.1700                     After expansion, kingdom renamed Danhome (known to
                             Europeans as Dahomey).
 5 Aug 1885 - 22 Dec 1887  Portugal declares a protectorate over Dahomey.
15 Jan 1894                Danhome defeated by France, is split into successor kingdom
                             of Agbome (Abomey) and restored kingdom of Alada (Allada).
12 Feb 1900                Agbome (Abomey) annexed by France; royalty continues.
 

Kings (title Ahosu)
c.1600 - c.1625            Do-Aklin
c.1625 - 1645              Dakodonu
1645                       Ganye Hesu
1645 - 1685                Wegaja
1685 - 1708                Akaba "Wibega"                     (b. 16.. - d. 1708)
                           - jointly with - 
1685 - 1708                Hangbe -Queen 
1708 - 1727                Agadja Trudo "Tossu"               (b. 1673 - d. 1727)
1727 - 17 May 1774         Tegbessou "Avissu"                 (b. 1703? - d. 1774)
1774 - 17 Apr 1789         Kpengla "Guansuna"                 (d. 1789)
1789 - 1797                Agonglo "Sindozan"                 (d. 1797)
Apr 1797 - 1818            Adandozan "Madogugu"
                            (possibly originally regent to 1804)
1818 - Dec 1858            Gezó "Gbalangbe," "Zedoko"         (d. 1858)
Dec 1858 - 29 Dec 1889     Gelélé "Kinikini," "Ahogla,"
                             "Togodo," "Basagla"              (d. 1889)
30 Dec 1889 - 15 Jan 1894  Gbehanzin "Chadakogundo"           (b. 1844 - d. 1906)
15 Jan 1894 - 1940         Agoli Agbo I (in exile 1900-1918)
1940 - 1948                Aidododo
1948 - 1983                Togni-Ahoussou
1986? - 1989               Joseph Langanfin?
30 Sep 1989 -              Agoli Agbo Dedjalagni              (b. 1935?)
22 Jan 2000 - 30 Dec 2012  Houédogni Béhanzin (rival king)    (b. 1943 - d. 2012)

Viceroys of Ajudá (title Chacha/Xaxa)
(appointed by the kings of Danhome [Dahomey])
1818 -  4 May 1849         Francisco Félix de Souza           (b. 1754 - d. 1849) 
1849 -  3 Jul 1858         Isidoro Félix de Souza             (b. 1802 - d. 1858) 
1858 - 18..                António Kokou Adékpéti
18.. - 1864                Ignacio Félix de Souza
1864 - 23 Jul 1880         Francisco "Chico" de Souza         (b. 1824 - d. 1880)
1880 - 1887                Julião Félix de Souza              (b. 1832 - d. 1887)
1887 - 1888                Lino Félix de Souza                (b. 1830 - d. 1888)
1888 - 1917                Post abolished
1917 - 1956                Norberto Francisco de Souza        (b. 1879 - d. 1956)
1956 - 1961                Grégoire Estève de Souza -Regent
                             (1st time)
1961 - 1969                Jérôme Anastasio de Souza          (b. 1884 - d. 1969)
1970 - 1978                Grégoire Estève de Souza -Regent
                             (2nd time)
1978 - 1991                Julien Féliciano de Souza
                             (president of regency council)
1991                       Honoré Féliciano de Souza
1991 - 1995                Souza Family National Council
1995 -                     Honoré Féliciano Juli
ão de Souza



Dassa

c.1600                     Yoruba kingdom of Dassa founded.
c.1800                     Conquered by Danhome.
1889                       Independent of Danhome, under French protectorate.

Rulers (title Oba)
.... - ....                Origi
.... - ....                Araye
.... - ....                Okemou
.... - ....                Oyoubo
.... - ....                Agou
.... - ....                Osoy
.... - ....                Araka
.... - ....                Ayaba
.... - ....                Kinyoun
.... - ....                Nana
.... - ....                Ojo
.... - ....                Egba Kotan  I
.... - ....                Sokoti
.... - ....                Arisi
.... - 1889                Amoro                              (d. 1889)
1889 - ....                Ajikin Zomaw I
.... - 1941                Abisi Oyo                          (d. 1941)
13 Jun 1941 - 24 Jul 1942  Awo Alagi                          (d. 1942)
1942 - .....               Bernardin Zomaw II
 3 Mar 2002 -              Egba Kotan II



Fitta

c.1700                     Mahi state of Fitta founded.

Rulers
1800?                      Ayaba Abaoke
18.. - 18..                Ajiba Abaoke
18.. - 18..                Zigbale
18.. - 18..                Limu Madu Zohun "Adakpe"
18.. - 18..                ....
1894?                      Dikple



Gwande

....                       Berba state of Gwande founded.

Rulers
.... - ....                Kasa
.... - ....                Wimbo Kasa I
.... - ....                Kandikoni
.... - ....                Nyami I
.... - ....                Dari
.... - ....                Kunyati
.... - ....                Sakwa
.... - ....                Ikori
.... - ....                Wimbo Kasa II
.... - ....                Nambo
.... - ....                Nyami II
.... - ....                Yani



Icha

c.1800                     Yoruba state of Icha founded.

Rulers
.... - ....                Baba Akete
.... - ....                Lauru
.... - ....                Obinti
.... - ....                Akan Aku
.... - ....                Kase Kpe
.... - ....                Lauru Tofa
.... - ....                Lauru Tonyon
.... - ....                Lauro Bezon
.... - ....                Lauru Asogba
1920?                      Lauru



Jugu (Djougou)

c.1750                     Gurmanche state of Jugu (or Sugu) founded.

Rulers (title Ajahutonon [or Alada]) 
c.1750 - ....              Kurugu I [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Kurugu II
.... - ....                Nyora I
.... - ....                Kpe Toni I
.... - 1800                Kurugu III
1800 - 1815                Bangba Nyora II                    (d. 1815)
1815 - 18..                Kpe Toni II
18.. - 18..                Kurugu IV Atakora I
18.. - 1880                Nyora III                          (d. 1880)
1880 - 28 Jul 1899         Kpe Toni III                       (d. 1899)
11 Aug 1899 - 1900         Baba Jimba       
13 Feb 1900 - 19..         Atakora II
19.. - 19..                Kpe Toni IV
19.. - 19..                Kpe Toni V
 4 Mar 1998 -              Kpe Toni VI Kodi                   (b. 1939)
                             (crowned 13 Apr 2013)



Kandi

c.1700                     Bariba (Borgu) state of Kandi founded.

Rulers (title Saka)
.... - ....                Zibiri I (Niampangukunon)
.... - ....                Lolo Kunon
.... - ....                Fafanzi Kunon Oure
.... - ....
                Barikali I               
.... - ....
                Minti I
.... - ....                Kakaye Reku                

.... - ....                Kina
Gezere I
.... - ....                Lafia I
.... - ....                
Zibiri II         
.... - ....                Bassa Yawa
.... - ....                Bagu I
.... - ....                Bukunene
.... - ....                Barikali II
.... - ....                Minti II
.... - ....                Kina Dogo "Donsarukpunon"
.... - ....                Gezere II
.... - 1911                Lafia II                           (d. 1911)
1911 - 1929                Zibiri III                         (d. 1929)
1929 - 1957                Bagu II
1957 - 1988                Sabi Goro Bukunene II
1988 - 1990               
Barikali III
1990 - 1998                Lafia Noel Kina
1998 -                     Yusuf Gera Lafia III



Ketu

c.1500                     Yoruba state moved its capital to Ketu.
1886                       Conquered by Danhome.
1893                       Restored by France under protectorate.
1963                       State extinguished.

Rulers (title Oba, also styled Alaketu)
1795 - 1816                Ajibolu                            (d. 1816)
1816 - 1853                Adebiya                            (d. 1853)
1853 - Dec 1858            Adegbede                           (d. 1858)
Dec 1858 - 1867            Adiro
1867 - 1883                Osun Ojeku                         (d. 1883)
1883 - 1886                Agidigbo Hungbo -Regent
1893 - 1894                Ida (f) -Regent
13 Feb 1894 - 1918         Oyengen                            (d. 1918)
1918 - 1936                Ademufekun Dudu                    (d. 1936)
1937 - 1963                Alamu Adewori Adegibite
23 Jan 1964 - 2004?        Pascal Adeoti Adetutu              (d. 2004?)
17 Dec 2005 -              Alaro Alade-Ife



Kika

Rulers
.... - ....                Sina-Kpewonka (Bom Wokuru)
.... - ....                Sina-Mukutundu
.... - ....                Sina-Agbiaru
.... - ....                Kakoosusori
.... - ....                ....
.... - ....                Sina-Buko Tunku
.... - ....                Sina-Buko Googa  I
.... - ....                Sina Guna
.... - ....                Ganguroswaabu
.... - 1954                Sina Gamigi                        (d. 1954)
1954 - 1972                Sina Buko Googa II  
1972 - Feb 1990            Sina Guma   
Feb 1990 -  1 Apr 1991     Regency
 1 Ap 1991 -               Gagorosuambou  



Kwande (Kuande)

1790                       Bariba (Borgu) state of Kwande founded.

Rulers (title Bangana)
1790 - 1804                Woru Wari I "Taburufa"             (d. 1804)
1804 - 1816                Woru Suru I "Baba Tantame"         (d. 1816)
1816 - 1833                Soru I                             (d. 1833)
1833                       Bio Doko                           (d. 1833)
1833 - 1852                Buku Ya Dari "Ginimu Siku"         (d. 1852)
1852 - 1883                Wonkuru "Tabuko"                   (d. 1883)
1883 - 1897                Woru Wari II                       (d. 1897)
 5 Mar 1898 -  2 May 1904  Suanru                             (d. 1904)
May 1904 - Feb 1929        Gunu Deke "Dogo Imorou"            (d. 1929)
 9 Dec 1929 - 19 Jan 1943  Woru Suru II                       (d. 1943)
 4 Sep 1943 - Jul 1949     Soru II                            (d. 1949)
 1 Jan 1950 - 11 Jul 1957  Woru Wari III "Tunku Cessi"        (d. 1957)
20 Jan 1958 - 1961         Imoru Dogo                         (d. 1961)         
1961? - 28 Sep 2004        Woru Suru III                      (d. 2004)
2005 -                     Soru III



Nikki

....                       Nikki, the second-ranking kingdom in Borgu, founded;
                             for the premier Borgu kingdom, Bussa, as well as Kaiama,
                             see Nigeria traditional states.

Rulers (title Sarkin Nikki)
.... - ....                Seru Kpera I "Barasobekpuno"
.... - ....                Kpe Lafia I Swaaru "Gambru"
.... - ....
               Seru Kora I "Kora Wodi", "Bakaru"
.... - ....                Seru Betete
.... - ....                Kpe Sumera I "Tokobu"
.... - ....                Seru Tasu I "Tokobu Mora Lusi"
.... - ....                Seru Toru
.... - ....
               Kpe Sumera II "Sabi Turukasa",
                             "Nyonkalakale"

.... - ....                Kpe Sumera III "Banurugi"
.... - ....                Kpe Sumera IV "Gbaso"
.... - ....                
Sabi Nayena "Ganukpuno"
.... - ....
               Sabi Wure Senawe
.... - ....                Kpe Gunu II "Giribusike"
.... - ....                Seru Kpera II "Illorinkpuno"
.... - ....                Kpe Sumera V "Ningurumekpuno"
.... - ....                Kpe Gunu III "Yoromkire" Bio Bubari
.... - 1835                Sero Kpera III "Darukpara",        (d. 1835)
                             "Yamarekpuno"  
1835 - 18..                Kpe Lafia II "Seru Soro"
18.. - 18..                Sero Kpera IV "Gbaso"
18.. - 18..                Kpe Sumera VI (Karakoari = Tokobu)
                             "Boko"
18.. - 18..                Seru Tasu II "Basaaru Kpuno"
18.. - Nov 1897            Seru Toru II "Wunko" 
                             (Seru Turinka = Sina Toru)       (d. 1897)
1898 - 1901                Kpe Sumera VII "Konde"             (d. 1901)
1901 - 1915                Seru Toru III "Kpaso," "Suanru"    (d. 1915)
1915 - 1917                Seru Kora II "Sabi Purka"          (d. 1917)
1917 - 1924                Sabi Nayena "Woru Yoru"            (d. 1924)
1924 - 1928                Seru Toru IV "Gesere Tunku"        (d. 1928)
1928 - 1932                Seru Kpera V "Mamudu"              (d. 1932)
1932 - 1938                Kpe Gunu IV "Kobagari"             (d. 1938)
1938 - 1952                Kpe Gunu V "Sabi Yerima"           (d. 1952)
1952 - 1957                Kpe Lafia III "Seru Mamudu"        (d. 1957)
1957 -  1 Apr 1970         Seru Kpera VI "Saka Mivera"        (d. 1970)
1970 - 10 Dec 1991         Seru Tasu III "Isakpe Gunu"        (d. 1991)
1992 -                     Seru Kora II "Yermia Banesi" 



Paraku

c.1700                     Bariba (Borgu) state of Paraku founded.

Rulers (title Akpaki)
.... - ....                Akpaki Duro Bekuru I
.... - ....                Akpaki Atagara
.... - ....                Akpaki Timkpopo
.... - ....                Akpaki Yereku
.... - ....                Akpaki Gobinyesse
.... - ....                Akpaki Tinra I
.... - ....                Akpaki Bukukinmin
.... - ....                Buru Borassi
1894?                      Akpaki Lafia
189. - 1895                Buru "Gingirekpunon"               (d. 1895)
1895                       Buru Donborigi                     (d. 1895)
1895 - 1927                Buru Gessere                       (d. 1927)
1927 - 1942                Akpaki Tinra II                    (d. 1942)
1942 - 1952                Buru Donkakuson II                 (d. 1952)
1952 - 1974                Akpaki Duro Bekuru II
1974 - Jul 1995            Akpaki Lafia II
28 Dec 1995 - 12 Oct 2004  Akpaki Dagbara II                  (b. 1942 - d. 2004)
12 Sep 2012 -              Akpaki Boukou Kinnin II            (b. 1936)



Sabe

Note: The available records for this Yoruba state are fragmentary and conflicting; there is a long line of rulers styled Ola, and the recent rulers are said by one source to alternate between descendants of either of two brothers. The present record contains only a small fragment.

Rulers (title Onisabe)
- list version 1 -
1803 - 1818                Ola Obe "Yai," "Woru"              (d. 1818)
1818 - ....                Ola Mone
.... - ....                Ola Akikenju
- list version 2
1738 - 1765                Ola Obe
1765 - 17..                Ola Jagbo
1770 - 1795                Ola Aemon
1795                       Ola Monen
1795 - 1825                Akikenju
1825 - 1840                Balogun Kosoni                     (d. 1840)
                            (usurper)
1840 - 1845                Inen Mego (f)
1845 - 1852                Oba Otewa
1852 - 1880                Interregnum
1880 - 1887                Oba Alamun
1887 - 1915                Oba Akemum
1915 - 1945                Oba Adegboye
1945 - 1947                Oba Adeyemi
1947 - 1963                Oba Ademoyegun
1963 - .....               Oba Adeggrfolu Kola Wole
..... - ....               Oba Adegamife
23 Jun 2005 -              Oba Adetutu Akinmu                 (b. 1948)



Sandiro

1858                       Split into Sandiro and Ilesha.

Rulers

.... - ....                Suno Sani "Sinara Moshi Yero"
.... - ....                Sina Agbiyani I "Sabi Yakubua"
.... - ....                Sina Deru
.... - ....                Sina Dagbara
.... - ....                Wene Tokoru
.... - ....                Nora Sato
.... - ....                Mora Gurubaru
.... - ....                Sabi Ankuri
.... - ....                Mora Kuno
.... - ....                Mora Lafia I
.... - ....                Agbiyaru Moshikpuno
.... - ....                Sina Deru Gbohokpuno
.... - 1852                Sabi Dagbara Sandirogi             (d. 1852)
1852 - 1917                Vacant?
1917 - 1963                Mora Lafia II "Yoru Yerima
"
1963 - 1967                Mora Lafia Swaaru "Bio Yerima Swaaru
"
1967 - 1995                Sabi Dagbara II "Bio Soldier
"
1996 - 1998                Sabi Agbiyaru "Wene Biokeu
"
1998 - 2002                Vacant
2002 -                     Sina Deeru "Asaburu Mora
"


Ilesha

1858                       Split from Sandrio.

Rulers

1858 - 1869                Sabi Derekureku I
1869 - 1872                Wene Tokoru "Sinawono Yonka
"
1872 - 1898                Wene Agbiyaru II "Irangobi
"
1898 - 1906                Sabi Dagbara I "Wagana
"
1906 - 1910                Sabi Hankuri Jato I "Swanru
",
                             "Gambaringobi
"
1910 - 1916                Suno Mora II
1916 - 1917                Sabi H
ankuri II "Bio Yerima"
1917 - 1924                Sina Deru II "Abigoga
"
1924 - 1944                Dere Kureku Sabi II
1944 - 1959                Suno Mora III "Aso Sinannsigi
"
28 Aug 1960 - 24 Dec 1974  Sabi H
ankuri III "Abubakar Bio Gewo"
 3 Apr 1975 - 26 Dec 1999  Sabi H
ankuri Jato IV
15 Oct 2000 -              D
erekureku III


Savalu

c.1650                     Mahi state of Savalu founded.

Rulers
1600 - 1618               
Gbagidi I Ahossou Soha
1618 - 1657                Adigbli -Regent
1657 - 1700                Avo -Regent
1700 - 1722                Poki -Regent
1722 - ....                Akpata
.... - ....                Gbagidi II Tchaow Aditi
.... - 1795?               Gbagidi IIII Balgo
1795? - ....               Gbagidi IV Jeizo Bonanaglo
.... - 1821                Gbagidi V Bedebu                   (d. 1821)
1821 - 1863                Gbagidi VI Nyunyisso               (d. 1863)
1863 - 1885                Gbagidi VII Lintonon               (d. 1885)
1885 - 1902                Gbagidi VIII Zundegla              (d. 1902)
                             (Zundegla Nozin Wandodo) 
Chefs supérieurs
14 Jul 1902 -  4 Feb 1928  Gbagidi IX Nyumoan                 (d. 1928)
1928 - 19..                Gbagidi X Bahinon
19.. - ....                Gbagidi XI Gandigbe
.... - c.2010              
Gbagidi XII
 3 May 2011 -              Gbagidi XIII Dada Tossoh



Savi Hweda

c.1580                     Fon state of Savi Hweda (in English, Whydah; in French,
                             Ouidah) founded.
 9 Mar 1727                Conquered by and incorporated into Danhome, royalty
                             continues.
30 Nov 1891                French protectorate (effective from 3 Dec 1892).

Rulers
c.1580 - c.1620            Haholo
c.1620 - c.1640            Kpassé
c.1640 - 16..              ....
16.. - 16..                ....
1671 - 1703                Ayohuan (Ayohwan)
1704 - 1708                Aysan (Amah)
1708 - 1741                Hufon (Huffon)
1741 - 1753                ....

1753 - 1774                Sagbe
Dec 1774 - 1775            Agbami (Agbamy)
Danhome governors 
Mar 1727 - 1744            Dassu
1744 - c.1765              Dedele
c.1765 - ....              Sekplon
.... - ....                Bassoh
.... - c.1868              ....
Rulers
1776 - 1802                Akanmou
1804 - 1819                Dèkpon
1820 - 1843                Dèdé
1844 - 1857                Dèdji

c.1868 - 1879              Adjossogbé
1879 - c.1882              Zinhummé
c.1882 - c.1884            Seklocka
c.1884 - c.1887            Aguessi Dagba
c.1887 - c.1890            Jagba
c.1890 - 1898              Nagbododhone
2006? -                    Mitodaho Kpassenhon







© Ben Cahoon