World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Namibia >>

 
 








Namibian Homelands

Former Homelands - Bushmanland - Damaraland - Hereroland - Kaokoland - Kavangoland - Lozi (East Caprivi) - Namaland - Ovamboland - Rehoboth (Basterland) - Tswanaland

 
Map of Namibian Homelands

Note: Beginning in 1968, homelands similar to those in South Africa were established.
South Africa planned to create homelands for the different groups in Namibia, and three areas, Caprivi, Ovamboland and Kavango, were granted self-government. In Jul 1980 the system was changed to one of separate governments on the basis of ethnicity only, and not geography. These governments were abolished in May 1989 at the start of the transition to independence.

Party abbreviations: CDA = Christian Democratic Action (1989 merged into UDF); DC = Damara Council; DTA = Democratic Turnhalle Alliance (SWAPO opposition, merger of LP, SP, Christian Democratic Union, etc., est.1977); NUDO = National Unity Democratic Organization (est.1964, merged into DTA); RFP = Rehoboth Freedom Party; SP = Seoposengwe Party (formerly Tswana Alliance, 1975-1980, merged into DTA); UDF = United Democratic Front of Namibia (mainly Damara, est.1989) 



Bushmanland

[Bushmanland unofficial flag
                (Namibia)]
                     Unofficial

No self-government established.



Damaraland
[proposed flag of
                  Damaraland, 1979 (Namibia)]
     2 May 1979 - 21 Mar 1990 Unofficial
 
Headquarters: Khorixas
Population: N/A

Chairman of the Executive Committee
29 Dec 1980 - May 1989     Justus GaroŽb                      (b. 1942)             DC


Hereroland

[Hereroland Unofficial flag
                (Namibia)]
                        Unofficial
 
Headquarters: Okanhandja
Population: N/A

 2 Oct 1968                Hereoland homeland.
26 Jul 1970                Self-government granted.

Paramount chiefs
 2 Oct 1968 - 18 Jul 1970  Hosea Kutako                       (b. 1870 - d. 1970)   NUDO
26 Jul 1967 - 20 Jul 1970  Clemens Mutuurunge Kapuuo          (b. 1923 - d. 1978)   NUDO
Chief ministers (the paramount chiefs of the Ovaherero)
20 Jul 1970 - 27 Mar 1978  Clemens Mutuurunge Kapuuo          (s.a.)                NUDO
 7 Jun 1978 -  5 Dec 1980  Kuaima Isaac Riruako               (b. 1935)             DTA
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
 5 Dec 1980 - Sept 1984    Thimoteus Tjamuaha
Sept 1984 - Aug 1987       Erastus Tjejamba (1st time)        (b. 1936)
Aug 1987 - Oct 1987        Gottlob Hengombe Mbaukua (1st time)(b. 1934)
Oct 1987 - Feb 1988        Erastus Tjejamba (2nd time)        (s.a.)
Feb 1988 - May 1989        Gottlob Hengombe Mbaukua (2nd time)(s.a.)



Kaokoland

No self-government established.



Kavangoland
[flag of Kavangoland
                  (Namibia) 1974-1990]
                1974 - 21 Mar 1990
Headquarters: Rundu
Population: N/A

Oct 1970                   Kavangoland homeland.
May 1973                   Self-government granted.

Chief Councillor
Oct 1970 - 11 May 1973     Linus Shashipapo                   (d. 1985) 
Chief ministers
11 May 1973 - Nov 1973     Linus Shashipapo                   (s.a.)
Nov 1973 - 20 Jan 1981     Alfons Majavero                    (b. 1934)             DTA
Chairman of the Executive Committee
20 Jan 1981 - May 1989     Sebastiaan Kamwanga                (b. 1929 - d. 1999)   DTA



Lozi (East Caprivi)
 
[1975-1977 flag
                          of East Caprivi (Namibia)]
                     1975 - 1977
[flag of Caprivi
                          (Namibia) 1977-1990]
                 1977 - 21 Mar 1990
Headquarters: Katima Mulilo
Population: N/A

Mar 1972                   East Caprivi homeland.
Mar 1976                   Self-government granted.
 1 Apr 1976                Renamed Lozi.
 1 Jul 1984 - May 1989     Administered by the central government.

Chief Councillor
Mar 1972 - Mar 1976        Josiah Moraliswane                 (b. 1914 - d. 1996)
Chief ministers
Mar 1976 - 20 Sep 1976     Josiah Moraliswane                 (s.a.)
21 Sep 1976 - 31 Mar 1981  Richard Muhinda Mamili             (b. 1932 - d. 1987)  DTA
Chairman of the Executive Committee
 1 Apr 1981 - 30 Jun 1984  Josiah Moraliswane                 (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1984 - 29 Aug 1984  H.J. Becker
30 Aug 1984 - 18 Mar 1986  F.P.J. Visagie
19 Mar 1984 - 19 Aug 1986  I.J. van der Merwe
20 Aug 1986 - May 1989     A.G. Visser



Namaland
 
Headquarters: Keetmanshoop
Population: N/A

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
 1 Jul 1980 - 31 Mar 1985  Cornelius Cloete                   (b. 1945)             DTA
 1 Jun 1985 - May 1989     Daniel Luipert                     (b. 1937)             DTA



Ovamboland
[flag of Ovamboland
                  (Namibia) 1973-1990]
                 1973 - 21 Mar 1990
Headquarters: Ondangua
Population: N/A

 2 Oct 1968                Ovamboland homeland.
 1 May 1973                Self-government granted.

Chief Councillors
 2 Oct 1968 - 14 Jan 1972  Uushona Shiimi                     (b. 1919 - d. 1972)
Jan 1972 -  1 May 1973     Filemon Elifas                     (b. 1932 - d. 1975)
Chief ministers
 1 May 1973 - 16 Aug 1975  Filemon Elifas                     (s.a.)
16 Aug 1975 - Jul 1980     Cornelius Thuhageni Njoba          (b. 1930 - d. 1982)
                             (acting to 26 Aug 1975)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
Jul 1980 - Oct 1981        Cornelius Thuhageni Njoba          (s.a.)                DTA
Oct 1981 - May 1989        Peter T. Kalangula                 (b. 1926 - d. 2010)   CDA



Rehoboth (Basterland)

[Rehoboth (Basterland)
                (Namibia)]
             Unofficial to 21 Mar 1990
 
Headquarters: Rehoboth
Population: N/A

Chairman of the Executive Committee (Captain of the Basters)
 2 Jul 1979 - Jun 1989     Johannes "Hans" Diergaardt         (b. 1927 - d. 1998)   RFP



Tswanaland
 
Headquarters: Aminuis
Population: N/A

Chairman of the Executive Committee
19 Dec 1980 - May 1989     Constance Letang Kgosiemang        (b. 1946)             SP;1980 DTA






© Ben Cahoon