World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>

 
 

 






 

Montserrat
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                                 to 1871
 
[Leeward Islands]
               1871 - 10 Apr 1909 Leeward Islands
 
[Montserrat flag 1909-1999]
                   10 Apr 1909 - 25 Jan 1999
 
[Montserrat]
                        Adopted 25 Jan 1999
 


Map of Montserrat
Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen"
Hear  Local Anthem
"Motherland"
Adopted 29 Jul 2013
------------------------------------

Unofficial Local Anthem

"Montserrat My Country"
1992-2013
Constitution Order
(27 Sep 2011)
------------------------------------
Former Constitution
(19 Dec 1989-27 Sep 2011)
Capital: Brades (interim)
(Plymouth 1712 - 1997;
Stapletown 1668-1712)
Currency: East Caribbean
Dollar (XCD)
National Holiday:
2nd Sat in Jun. (1926)
Birthday of Queen Elizabeth II
----------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 3 Aug (1834)
Emancipation Day
Population: 5,189 (2013)
note: an estimated 8,000 refugees
left the island following the
volcanic activity in Jul 1995,
some have returned.
GDP: $43.7 million (2006)
Exports: $3.6 million (2013)
Imports: $30 million (2013)
Ethnic groups: African/black 88.4%, mixed 3.7%, hispanic/
Spanish 3%, caucasian/white 2.7%, East Indian/Indian 1.5%,
other 0.7% (2011)
Total Police Force: 80-90 plus 40 defense force (2003)
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.K.
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Protestant 67.1% (includes Anglican 21.8%,
Methodist 17%, Pentecostal 14.1%, Seventh Day
Adventist 10.5%, and Church of God 3.7%), Roman
Catholic 11.6%, Rastafarian 1.4%, other 6.5%, none 2.6%,
unspecified 10.8% (2001)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACS (associate signatory), Caricom, CDB, ECCB, Interpol (subbureau), OECS, UPU
Montserrat
Chronology

11 Nov 1493                Discovered and claimed by Spain by Columbus,
                             named Isla de Santa Marķa de Montserrate.
1632                       English colony; part of Antigua.
22 Feb 1667 - 1668         French occupation.
1668 - 1816                Part of Leeward Islands colony (see Antigua).
 7-20 Jul 1712             French invasion force repulsed.
22 Feb 1782 - Jan 1784     French occupation.
1816 - 1832                Part of Antigua-Barbuda-Montserrat colony 
                             (see Antigua).
1833 -  1 Jan 1960         Part of Leeward Islands (see under Antigua).
 1 Jul 1956                Separate colony.
 3 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962  Part of the Federation of the West Indies
                             (see under Trinidad and Tobago).
18 Jul 1995                Eruptions by Soufriere Hills volcano begin,
                             eventually making 2/3 of island uninhabitable.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
1632 - 1649                Anthony Brisket                    (d. 1649)
1649 - 1662                Roger Osborne (acting to 1654)
1662 - 22 Feb 1667         Anthony Brisket II (1st time)
22 Feb 1667 - 1667         Joseph Antoine Lefebvre de         (b. 1662 -  d. 1688)
                             La Barre
(French commander)
1667 - 1668                Anthony Brisket II (2nd time)  
                             (French governor)
Lieutenant governors

1668 - 1671                William Stapleton                  (d. 1686)
1672 - 1679                Edmond Stapleton
1675                       John Carroll
                             (acting for Edmond 
Stapleton)
1679 - 1680                Peter Cove                
1680 - 1685                James Cotter (Cottar)
1685 - 1687                Redmond Stapleton                  (d. 1687)
1687 - 1695                Nathaniel Blackistone
1695 - 1701                Thomas Delavall
1701 - 1710                Anthony Hodges
1710 - 1713                John Pearney
1713 - 1714                John Marshall
1714 - 1715                George Hay
1715 - 1722                Thomas Talmash
1722 - 1724                Charles Dilke
1724 - 1728                Paul George
13 Dec 1728 - 1728         Adam Pancier
1728 - 1729                John Osborne
1729 - 1734                Thomas Diggs
1734 - 1738                William Forbes
1738 - 1745                Robert Carpenter                   (d. 1745)

27 May 1745 - 1782         Benjamin Carpenter (1st time)      (d. 1788)  

22 Feb 1782 - Mar 1782     Jacques-Melchior, comte de         (b. 1719 - d. 1792)
                             Barras
(French commander)
1782 - 1784                Louis Joseph de Goullon
                             (French governor)
Jan 1784 - 1785            Michael White (acting)             (d. 1785)
1785 - 1788                Benjamin Carpenter (2nd time)      (s.a.)  
22 Mar 1788 - 1807         Henry Charles Selwyn               (b. 1751 - d. 1807)
 
1807 - 1809                Vacant?
28 Sep 1809 - 1833         Samuel P. Steward
Presidents
1723 - 17 May 1736         William Frye                       (d. 1736)
                             (suspended Mar 1723 - Apr 1725
)
c.1750 - 1753              George Frye                        (d. 1754)
1755 - 1764                George Wyke                        (d. 1764)
30 May 1764 - 1782         Michael White                      (s.a.)
1787 - Jun 1790            Alexander Gordon                   (b. 1732 - d. 1790)
1792 - 1796?               Richard Iles
1796? - 1818               Joseph Herbert (1st time)          (b. 1758 - d. 1836)
1818 - 1819                ....
1819 - 1836               
Joseph Herbert (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1836 - Mar 1840            Henry Hamilton                     (d. 1840)
Mar 1840 - Aug 1841        William Shiell (1st time)(acting)  (b. 1758 - d. 1853)
Aug 1841 - Aug 1846
       Edward Dacres Baynes (1st time)    (b. 1790 - d. 1863)
Aug 1846 - 1847            William Shiell (2nd time)(acting)  (s.a.)
1847 - 1854                Edward Dacres Baynes (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1854 - 1855                Hercules George Robert Robinson    (b. 1824 - d. 1897)
1855 - 1862                Edward Everard Rushworth           (b. 1818 - d. 1877)
1862 - 1866                William Cleaver Francis Robinson   (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
1867 - 1869                William Rowland Pyne (1st time)    (b. 1838 - d. 1885)
May 1869 - Jul 1870        Robert French Sheriff
1870 - 1871?               William Rowland Pyne (2nd time)    (s.a.)
c.1871 - 1872              W.S.S. Odlum

 6 Feb 1872 - 1883         Neale Porter
1883 - 1888                James Meade
Commissioners
1888 - 1889                John Kemys Spencer-Churchill       (b. 1835 - d. 1913)
1889 - 1900                Edward Baynes
1900 - 1906                Frederick Henry Watkins            (b. 1859 - d. 1928)
1906 - 1918                Wilfred Bennett Davidson-Houston   (b. 1870 - d. 1960)
1918 - 1922                Claude Forlong Condell             (b. 1865 - d. 19..)
1922 - 1929                Herbert Walter Peebles             (b. 1877 - d. 1955)
18 May 1927 - 14 Aug 1927  A.C.K. Tibbits (acting for Peebles)
Jun 1929 - Sep 1929        Thomas Edwin Percival Baynes       (b. 1885 - d. 1955)
                             (1st time)(acting)
1929 - 1931                Hugh Houston Hutchings             (b. 1869 - d. 1937)
1932 - 1946                Thomas Edwin Percival Baynes       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1946 - 1949                Hugh Burrowes                      (b. 1909)
1949 - 1956                Charles Worth Ross                 (b. 1910)
Administrators
1956 - 1960                Arthur Francis Dawkins             (b. 1916)
Mar 1960 - 1964            Donald Alonzo Wiles                (b. 1912 - d. af.1998)
30 Sep 1964 - Jun 1971     Dennis Raleigh Gibbs               (b. 1922 - d. 1985)
 1 Jul 1971 -  1 Nov 1971  Willoughby Harry Thompson          (b. 1919)
Governors
 2 Nov 1971 - 1974         Willoughby Harry Thompson          (s.a.)
1974 - 1976                Norman Derek Matthews              (b. 1922 - d. 1976)
1977 - 1980                Gwilym Wyn Jones                   (b. 1926 - d. 1993)
1980 - 18 Dec 1984         David Kenneth Hay Dale             (b. 1927 - d. 2001)
1985 - 1987                Arthur Christopher Watson          (b. 1927 - d. 2001)
1987 - 1990                Christopher J. Turner              (b. 1933)
23 May 1990 - 1993         David George Pendleton Taylor      (b. 1933 - d. 2007)
16 Jul 1993 - Sep 1997     Frank Savage                       (b. 1943)
17 Sep 1997 - 28 Apr 2001  Tony Abbott                        (b. 1941)
28 Apr 2001 - 11 May 2001  Howard Archibald Fergus (1st time) (b. 1937)
                             (acting)
11 May 2001 -  2 Apr 2004  Anthony "Tony" J. Longrigg         (b. 1944)
 2 Apr 2004 - 10 May 2004  Sir Howard Archibald Fergus        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
10 May 2004 -  6 Jul 2007  Deborah Vavasseur Barnes Jones(f)  (b. 1956)
 6 Jul 2007 - 13 Jul 2007  John Skerritt (acting)
13 Jul 2007 - 27 Jul 2007  Sir Howard Archibald Fergus        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
27 Jul 2007 - 
 3 Mar 2011  Peter Andrew Waterworth            (b. 1957)
 3 Mar 2011 - 
8 Apr 2011  Sarita Francis (f) (acting)
 8 Apr 2011 -              Adrian Derek Davis

Chief ministers
Jan 1960 - Dec 1970        William Henry Bramble              (b. 1901 - d. 1988)  MLP
Dec 1970 - Nov 1978        Percival Austin Bramble            (b. 1931)            PDP
Nov 1978 - 11 Oct 1991     John Osborne (1st time)            (b. 1936 - d. 2011)  PLM
11 Oct 1991 - 13 Nov 1996  Reuben T. Meade (1st time)         (b. 1952)            NPP 
13 Nov 1996 - 22 Aug 1997  Bertrand Osborne                   (b. 1935)            Non-party
22 Aug 1997 -  5 Apr 2001  David Samuel Brandt                                     Non-party
 5 Apr 2001 -  2 Jun 2006  John Osborne (2nd time)            (s.a.)               NPLM 
 2 Jun 2006 - 10 Sep 2009  Lowell Lewis                       (b. 1952)            MDP
10 Sep 2009 - 27 Sep 2011  Reuben T. Meade (2nd time)         (s.a.)               MCAP
Premiers
27 Sep 2011 - 12 Sep 2014  Reuben T. Meade                    (s.a.)               MCAP
12 Sep 2014 -              Donaldson Romeo                    (b. 1962)            PDM
      

Party abbreviations: MCAP = Movement for Change and Prosperity (est.2005); MDP = Montserrat Democratic Party (social democratic, est.2006); MLP = Montserrat Labour Party (est.1952); NPLM = New People's Liberation Movement (former PLM, est.2001); PDM = People's Democratic Movement (est.2014);
- Former parties: NPP = National Progressive Party (1991-2005, then part of MCAP); PDP = Progressive Democratic Party (est.1970); PLM = People's Liberation Movement (center-right, predecessor of PPA, 1973-1996, then NPLM); PPA = People's Progressive Alliance (1996-2001, merged into NPLM)








©  Ben Cahoon