World Statesmen.org HOME >

 


 



 

 

Mauritius 
   
                  1789 -  3 Oct 1810 
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                      3 Oct 1810 - 14 Dec 1869 
 
[1869-1906 Mauritius colonial
                                    flag]
                   14 Dec 1869 - 25 Aug 1906
 
[1906-1923 Mauritius flag]
                  25 Aug 1906 - 14 Dec 1923 
 
[1923-1968 Mauritius colonial
                                    flag]
                   14 Dec 1923 - 12 Mar 1968 
 
[Mauritius
                                    flag]
               Adopted 12 Mar 1968
 
Map of Mauritius
Hear National Anthem
"Motherland"
Text of National Anthem
 Adopted 12 Mar 1968
Constitution
(12 Mar 1968)
Capital: Port Louis
(Port-Napoléon 1806-1810;
Port-de-la-Montagne
1792-1795)
Currency: Mauritian Rupee
(MUR); 1810-1848 British
 Pound (GBP)
National Holiday: 12 Mar (1968)
Independence Day
Population: 1,332,238 (2013)
GDP: $20.95 billion (2013)
Exports: $2.78 billion (2013)
Imports: $4.95 billion (2013) 
Ethnic groups: Indo-Pakistani 67%, Creole (mixed Caucasian,
 Indo-Pakistani, and African) 27.4%,
Chinese 3%,
other  2.6% (2000)
Total Active Paramilitary Forces: 2,000 (2010)
National Police Force: 8,000
Merchant marine: 4 ships (2010)
Religions: Hindu 48.5%, Roman Catholic 26.3%, Muslim 17.3%,
 other Christian 6.4%, other 0.6%, none 0.7%,
unspecified 0.1% (2011)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, AOSIS, APM, AU, BTWC, C, COMESA, CPLP (associate observer), CWC, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, InOC, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OIF, OPCW, PCA, SAARC (observer), SADC, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Mauritius Index
Chronology

1505                       Discovered by Portuguese Capt. Domingos
                             Fernández, named Ilha do Cerne.
1513                       Resighted by Portuguese Capt. Pedro de Mascarenhas,
                             who names the Archipelago the Mascarene Islands.
20 Sep 1598                Rediscovered by Dutch Capt. Wybrant Warwijk, 
                             claimed for Netherlands, only brief settlement.
 7 May 1638                Dutch colony of Mauritius under the
                             Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie (United East
                             India Company).
16 Jul 1658 - 1664         Abandoned. 
17 Feb 1710                Abandoned.
 6 Sep 1718                Claimed for France (Île de France) by
                             Chevalier Jean-Baptiste Garnier de Fougeray.
23 Sep 1721                Formally claimed for France by Chevalier 
                             Jean-Baptiste Garnier de Fougeray; 
                             under Compagnie des Indies rule.
 4 Jun 1735 - 23 Mar 1746  French Mascarene Islands colony (Île de 
                             France, Île Bourbon [Réunion] and Séchelles).
14 Jul 1767                French crown colony.
25 Oct 1797 - 19 Apr 1801  Nominally organized as a département of France,
                             but was with the hands of a colonial assembly
                             without relationship with the metropolis. This
                             assembly divided the colony into 8 cantons.
 3 Feb 1803 -  2 Sep 1810  Part of French colony of Indes-Orientales
                            (nominally included Île de Réunion [to 9 Jul 1810]
                             French India, Île de France, Rodrigues, and 
                             the Séchelles [Seychelles] to 17 May 1810).
 3 Dec 1810                British colony (Mauritius).
30 May 1814                British possession confirmed by the Treaty of
                             Paris.
12 Mar 1968                Independence from U.K. (Mauritius).
12 Mar 1992                Republic of Mauritius

Rodrigues Island
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Commandants/Chiefs (Opperhoofd)(of the Dutch East India Company)
20 Sep 1598 - 1598         Wybrant Warwijck
 6 May 1638 -  7 Nov 1639  Cornelis Simonszoon Gooyer
 7 Nov 1639 - 1645         Adriaan van der Stel               (b. c.1605 - d. 1646)
1645 - Sep 1648            Jacob van der Meersch
1648 - 1653                Reinier Por
1653 - 1654                Joost van der Woutbeek
1654 - 1656                Maximiliaan de Jongh
1656 - 16 Jul 1658         Abraham Evertszoon
16 Jul 1658 - 1664         Vacant
1664 - May 1665            Jacobus van Nieuwlant              (d. 1665)
1665 - 1667                Georg Frederick Wreede             (d. 1672)
                             (1st time)
1667 - 1668                Jan van Jaar
1668 - 1669                Dirk Janszoon Smient
1669 - 1672                Georg Frederick Wreede             (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1672 - 1672                Swen Felleson
1672 - 13 Feb 1673         Philip Col
13 Feb 1673 -  4 Oct 1677  Hubert Hugo
 4 Oct 1677 - 22 Oct 1692  Isaac Johannes Lamotius            (b. 1646 - d. 1718)
22 Oct 1692 - 25 Nov 1703  Roelof Diodati                     (b. 1658 - d. 1723)
25 Nov 1703 - 17 Feb 1710  Adriaan Momber van der Velde
17 Feb 1710 -  6 Sep 1718  Vacant
Governors (of the Compagnie des Indes)
24 Dec 1721 -  7 Apr 1722  Julien Duronguët Le Toullec
                             (acting)
 7 Apr 1722 - 16 Dec 1725  Denis, chevalier de Nyon
 4 May 1722 - 13 Jun 1722  Duval de Hauville
                             (acting for Nyon)
13 Jul 1722 -  3 Dec 1722  Jacques Gast d'Hauterive           (b. 1680 - d. 1762)
                             (acting for Nyon)
16 Dec 1725 - 13 Mar 1729  Denis de Brousse (acting)
13 Mar 1729 - 20 Aug 1729  Pierre Benoît Dumas                (b. 1668 - d. 1745)
20 Aug 1729 -  4 Jun 1735  Nicolas de Maupin
Governors-general of the Mascarene Islands (of the Compagnie des Indes to 14 Jul 1767)
 4 Jun 1735 - 23 Mar 1746  Bertrand François Mahé,            (b. 1699 - d. 1753)
                             comte de La Bourdonnais 
20 Mar 1740 - 14 Aug 1741  Didier de Saint-Martin (1st time)  (b. 1698 - d. 1777)
                             (acting for La Bourdonnais)
1741 - 18 Dec 1742         Didier de Saint-Martin (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting for La Bourdonnais)
23 Mar 1746 -  6 Oct 1746  Didier de Saint-Martin (acting)    (s.a.)
 6 Oct 1746 - 10 Feb 1753  Pierre Félix Barthélemy David      (b. 1711 - d. 1795)
10 Feb 1753 -  3 Dec 1755  Jean-Baptiste Charles Bouvet de    (b. 1705 - d. 1786)
                             Lozier 
 3 Dec 1755 -  4 Nov 1759  René Magon de la Villebague        (b. 1722 - d. 1778)
 4 Nov 1759 - 14 Jul 1767  Antoine Marie Desforges-Boucher    (b. 1713 - d. 1790)
14 Jul 1767 - 27 Nov 1768  Jean Daniel Dumas                  (b. 1721 - d. 1794)
27 Nov 1768 -  6 Jun 1769  Jean Guillaume Steinauer (acting)
 6 Jun 1769 - 23 Aug 1772  François Julien du Dresnay,        (b. 1719 - d. 1784)
                             chevalier Desroches 
23 Aug 1772 -  2 Dec 1776  Charles Henri Louis d'Arsac,       (b. 1723 - d. 1780)
                             chevalier de Ternay 
 2 Dec 1776 - 28 Apr 1779  Antoine de Guiran, chevalier       (b. 1724? - d. 1779)
                             de La Brillanne 
28 Apr 1779 - 30 Apr 1779  Joseph Murinais, comte de
                             Saint-Maurice (acting)
 1 May 1779 -  3 Nov 1787  François, vicomte de Souillac      (b. 1732 - d. 1803)
                             (acting to 30 Jan 1780)
 5 Apr 1785 - 28 Jun 1785  Camille Charles Leclerc,
                             chevalier de Fresne
                             (acting for Souillac)
28 Jun 1785 -  7 Nov 1785  chevalier de Fleury 
                             (acting for Souillac)
 5 Nov 1787 - 14 Nov 1789  Joseph Antoine Raimond de Bruni,   (b. 1737 - d. 1793)
                             chevalier d'Entrecasteaux 
14 Nov 1789 - 29 Jul 1790  Thomas, comte de Conway            (b. 1734 - d. c.1800)
29 Jul 1790 - 19 Aug 1790  Dominique Prosper de Chermont      (b. 1741 - d. 1798)
                             (acting)
19 Aug 1790 - 18 Jun 1792  David Charpentier de Cossigny      (b. 1740 - d. 1801)
                             (acting)
18 Jun 1792 - 28 Jul 1800  Anne Joseph Hippolyte de Maurès,   (b. 1730 - d. 1800)
                             comte de Malartic 
28 Jul 1800 - 25 Sep 1803  François Louis Magallon de la      (b. 1754 - d. 1825)
                             Morlière
26 Sep 1803 -  3 Dec 1810  Charles Mathieu Isidore,           (b. 1769 - d. 1832)
                             comte Decaen 
26 Sep 1803 -  3 Dec 1810  Louis Léger -Prefect               (b. 1748 - d. 1813)
Governors

 4 Dec 1810 - 20 May 1823  Robert Townsend Farquhar           (b. 1776 - d. 1830)
                             (from 28 Jul 1821, Sir Robert Townsend Farquhar) 
18 Apr 1811 - 15 Jul 1811  Henry Warde (acting for Farquhar)  (b. 1766 - d. 1834)
10 Nov 1817 - 10 Dec 1818  Gage Hall (acting for Farquhar)
10 Dec 1818 -  6 Feb 1819  John Dalrymple (acting for Farquhar)
 6 Feb 1819 -  6 Jul 1820  Ralph Darling (acting for Farquhar)(b. 1772 - d. 1858)
20 May 1823 - 12 Jun 1823  Ralph Darling (acting)             (s.a.)
12 Jun 1823 - 17 Jun 1828  Sir Galbraith Lowry Cole           (b. 1772 - d. 1842)
17 Jun 1828 -  3 Feb 1833  Sir Charles Colville               (b. 1770 - d. 1843)
 4 Feb 1833 - 20 Feb 1840  Sir William Nicolay                (b. 1771 - d. 1842)
20 Feb 1840 - 16 Jul 1840  James Power (acting)
16 Jul 1840 -  2 Jan 1842  Sir Lionel Smith                   (b. 1778 - d. 1842)
 3 Jan 1842 - 21 Nov 1842  William Staveley (acting)          (b. 1784 - d. 1854)
21 Nov 1842 -  5 May 1849  Sir William Maynard Gomm           (b. 1784 - d. 1875)
 5 May 1849 -  8 Jun 1849  Thomas Blanchard (acting)
 8 Jun 1849 - 19 Oct 1850  Sir George William Anderson        (b. 1791 - d. 1857)
19 Oct 1850 -  8 Jan 1851  William Sutherland (acting)
 8 Jan 1851 - 20 Sep 1857  Sir James Macaulay Higginson       (b. 1805 - d. 1885)
14 Apr 1854 - 18 Jan 1855  William Sutherland
                             (acting for Higginson)
18 Jan 1855 - 12 Jun 1855  C.M. Hay (acting for Higginson)
20 Sep 1857 -  9 Jan 1863  Sir William Stevenson              (b. 1805 - d. 1863)
10 Jan 1863 - 21 Aug 1863  M.G. Johnstone (acting)
21 Aug 1863 -  3 Jun 1870  Sir Henry Barkly                   (b. 1815 - d. 1898)
 4 Jun 1870 - 21 Feb 1871  E. Selby Smith (acting)
21 Feb 1871 - 18 Aug 1874  Sir Arthur Charles Hamilton-Gordon (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
19 Aug 1871 - 29 Sep 1871  E. Selby Smith
                             (acting for Hamilton-Gordon)
21 Oct 1871 - 28 Oct 1872  Edward Norton (1st time)           (b. 1832 - d. 1897)

                             (acting for Hamilton-Gordon)
20 Jan 1873 - 20 Oct 1873  Edward Norton (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                             (acting for Hamilton-Gordon)
18 Aug 1874 - 21 Sep 1874  Edward Norton (3rd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
21 Sep 1874 - 31 Dec 1878  Sir Arthur Purves Phayre           (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
31 Dec 1878 -  4 Apr 1879  Frederick Napier Broome (1st time) (b. 1842 - d. 1896)
                             (acting)
 4 Apr 1879 -  9 Dec 1880  Sir George Ferguson Bowen          (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
 9 Dec 1880 -  5 May 1883  Sir Frederick Napier Broome        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 5 May 1883 -  1 Jun 1883  Charles Bruce (acting)             (b. 1836 - d. 1920)
 1 Jun 1883 - 11 Dec 1889  Sir John Pope Hennessy             (b. 1834 - d. 1891)
                             (suspended 14 Dec 1886 - 12 Jul 1887)
24 Sep 1884 - 15 Oct 1884  Henry Nicholas Duverger-Beyts      (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
                             (1st time)(acting for Hennessy)
29 Sep 1886 - 12 Dec 1886  Henry Nicholas Duverger-Beyts      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Hennessy)
15 Dec 1886 - 18 Dec 1886  Sir Hercules George Robert         (b. 1824 - d. 1897)
                             Robinson (acting for Hennessy)
18 Dec 1886 -  2 Jul 1887  William Hanbury Hawley             (b. 1829 - d. 1917)
                             (acting for Hennessy)
 2 Jul 1887 - 11 Dec 1888  Francis Fleming                    (b. 1842 - d. 1922)
                             (acting for Hennessy)
11 Dec 1888 - 22 Dec 1888  T.E.A. Hall (acting for Hennessy)
11 Dec 1889 - 17 Dec 1889  Francis Fleming (acting)           (s.a.)
17 Dec 1889 - 20 Dec 1889  T.E.A. Hall (acting)
21 Dec 1889 - 12 Mar 1892  Sir Charles Cameron Lees           (b. 1837 - d. 1898)
12 Mar 1892 - 15 Jan 1897  Hubert Edward Henry Jerningham     (b. 1842 - d. 1914)
                             (from 2 Jam 1893, Sir Hubert
                             Edward Henry Jerningham) 
                             (acting to 20 Sep 1892)
17 Jan 1894 - 24 Jul 1894  Charles Anthony King-Harman        (b. 1851 - d. 1939)
                             (1st time) 
                             (acting for Jerningham)
 2 Mar 1896 - 19 Sep 1896  Charles Anthony King-Harman        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
                             (acting for Jerningham)
15 Jan 1897 - 11 May 1897  Charles Anthony King-Harman        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting) 
11 May 1897 - 30 Oct 1903  Sir Charles Bruce                  (b. 1836 - d. 1920)
12 Jul 1900 - 11 May 1901  Graham John Bower (1st time)       (b. 1848 - d. 1933)
                             (acting for Bruce)
30 Oct 1903 - 20 Aug 1904  Graham John Bower (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
20 Aug 1904 - 10 Apr 1911  Sir Cavendish Boyle                (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
14 Apr 1906 - 14 Sep 1906  Graham John Bower (3rd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Boyle)
17 Oct 1908 - 23 Apr 1909  Graham John Bower (4th time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Boyle)
10 Apr 1911 - 13 Sep 1911  George Smith (acting)              (b. 1858 - d. 1938)
13 Sep 1911 - 28 Jan 1916  John Robert Chancellor             (b. 1870 - d. 1952)
                             (from 3 Jun 1913, Sir John Robert Chancellor)
10 Mar 1914 - 22 Sep 1914  John Middleton (1st time)          (b. 1870 - d. 1954)
                             (acting for Chancellor)
28 Jan 1916 - 18 May 1916  John Middleton (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
18 May 1916 - 16 Aug 1924  Sir Henry Hesketh Joudou Bell      (b. 1864 - d. 1952)
 8 Feb 1919 - 17 Nov 1919  John Middleton (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Bell)
 2 Feb 1921 -  3 Apr 1921  Edward Brandis Denham (1st time)   (b. 1876 - d. 1938)
                             (acting for Bell)
 8 May 1922 -  3 Mar 1923  Edward Brandis Denham (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting for Bell)
16 Aug 1924 - 19 Feb 1925  Edward Allan Grannum (1st time)    (b. 1869 - d. 1956)
                             (acting)
19 Feb 1925 -  9 Dec 1929  Sir Herbert James Read             (b. 1863 - d. 1949)
 2 Sep 1926 - 17 Oct 1926  Edward Allan Grannum (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting for Read)
 3 Aug 1927 - 17 May 1928  Edward Allan Grannum (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting for Read)
 9 Dec 1929 - 30 Aug 1930  Sir Edward Allan Grannum           (s.a.)
                             (4th time) (acting) 
30 Aug 1930 -  7 Jun 1937  Wilfrid Edward Francis Jackson     (b. 1883 - d. 1971)
                             (from 3 Jun 1931, Sir Wilfrid
                             Edward Francis Jackson) 
24 Aug 1932 - 29 Apr 1933  Edward Walter Evans (1st time)     (b. 1890 - d. 1985)
                             (acting for Jackson)
 3 Sep 1934 - 26 Oct 1934  Edward Walter Evans (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting for Jackson)
 7 Apr 1936 -  4 Dec 1936  Edward Walter Evans (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting for Jackson)
 7 Jun 1937 - 23 Oct 1937  Edward Walter Evans (4th time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
23 Oct 1937 - 16 Apr 1942  Sir Bede Edward Hugh Clifford      (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
29 Jan 1940 - 10 Sep 1940  Sydney Moody (1st time)            (b. 1889 - d. 1979)
                             (acting for Clifford)
16 Apr 1942 -  5 Jul 1942  Sydney Moody (2nd time) (acting)   (s.a.)
 5 Jul 1942 -  5 Dec 1948  Sir Donald Mackenzie-Kennedy       (b. 1889 - d. 1965)
23 May 1945 -  3 Jan 1946  Sydney Moody (3rd time)            (s.a.)
                             (acting for Mackenzie-Kennedy)
 8 May 1947 - 10 Jan 1948  Sydney Moody (4th time)            (s.a.)
                             (acting for Mackenzie-Kennedy)
 5 Dec 1948 - 26 Sep 1949  James Dundas Harford (1st time)    (b. 1899 - d. 1993)
                             (acting)
26 Sep 1949 - 11 Jan 1954  Sir Hilary Rudolph Robert Blood    (b. 1893 - d. 1967)
26 Jun 1950 - 17 Nov 1950  James Dundas Harford (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting for Blood)
22 May 1952 - 14 Oct 1952  James Dundas Harford (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting for Blood)
11 Jan 1954 - 22 Mar 1954  Robert Newton (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1908 - d. 1983)
22 Mar 1954 - 10 Jul 1959  Sir Robert Scott                   (b. 1903 - d. 1968)
 8 Nov 1956 - 18 Apr 1957  Robert Newton (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                             (acting for Scott)
10 Jul 1959 -  2 Nov 1959  Robert Newton (3rd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
 2 Nov 1959 - 10 Jul 1962  Sir Colville Montgomery Deverell   (b. 1907 - d. 1995)
11 Jun 1961 - 20 Jul 1961  Thomas Douglas Vickers
                             (1st time) (acting for Deverell) (b. 1916 - d. 1999)
10 Jul 1962 - 17 Sep 1962  Thomas Douglas Vickers (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
17 Sep 1962 - 12 Mar 1968  Sir John Shaw Rennie               (b. 1917 - d. 1981)
24 Aug 1964 - 30 Nov 1964  Thomas Douglas Vickers
                             (3rd time) (acting for Rennie)   (s.a.)
11 Oct 1966 - 28 Dec 1966  Thomas Douglas Vickers
                             (4th time) (acting for Rennie)   (s.a.)
Queen¹
12 Mar 1968 - 12 Mar 1992  the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
12 Mar 1968 - 27 Aug 1968  Sir John Shaw Rennie               (s.a.)
27 Aug 1968 -  3 Sep 1968  Sir Michel Jean Joseph Laval       (b. 1910 - d. 1970)
                             Rivalland (acting)
 3 Sep 1968 - 27 Dec 1972  Sir Arthur Leonard Williams        (b. 1904 - d. 1972)
27 Dec 1972 - 31 Oct 1977  Abdool Raman Mahomed Osman         (b. 1902 - d. 1992)
                             (from 6 Feb 1973, Sir Abdool Raman Mahomed Osman)
                             (acting to 1 Feb 1973)
31 Oct 1977 - 23 Mar 1978  William Henry Garrioch (acting)    (b. 1916 - d. 2008)
                             (from 31 Dec 1977, Sir William Henry Garrioch)
23 Mar 1978 - 28 Dec 1983  Dayendranath Burrenchobay          (b. 1919 - d. 1999)
                             (from 30 Dec 1978, Sir Dayendranath Burrenchobay)
                             (acting to 26 Apr 1979)
28 Dec 1983 - 15 Dec 1985  Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam          (b. 1900 - d. 1985)
15 Dec 1985 - 17 Jan 1986  Sir Cassam Ismael Moollan (acting) (b. 1927 - d. 2010)
17 Jan 1986 - 12 Mar 1992  Sir Veerasamy Ringadoo             (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
Presidents
12 Mar 1992 - 30 Jun 1992  Sir Veerasamy Ringadoo             (s.a.)               PTr
30 Jun 1992 - 15 Feb 2002  Cassam Uteem                       (b. 1941)            MMM
15 Feb 2002 - 18 Feb 2002  Angidi Verriah Chettiar (acting)   (b. 1928 - d. 2010)  MMM
18 Feb 2002 - 25 Feb 2002  Ariranga Govindasamy Pillay        (b. 1945)            Non-party
                             (acting)
25 Feb 2002 -  1 Oct 2003  Karl Auguste Offmann               (b. 1940)            MMM
 1 Oct 2003 -  7 Oct 2003  Abdool Raouf Bundhun (acting)      (b. 1937)            Non-party
 7 Oct 2003 - 31 Mar 2012  Sir Anerood Jugnauth               (b. 1930)            MSM
31 Mar 2012 - 
21 Jul 2012  Monique Ohsan-Bellepeau (f)(acting)(b. 1942)            PTr
21 Jul 2012 -              Rajkeswur Purryag                  (b. 1947
)            PTr

 
Chief minister
26 Sep 1961 - 12 Aug 1967  Seewoosagur Ramgoolam              (s.a.)               PTr
                             (from 12 Jun 1965, Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam)
Premier
12 Aug 1967 - 12 Mar 1968  Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam          (s.a.)               PTr

Prime ministers
12 Mar 1968 - 16 Jun 1982  Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam          (s.a.)               PTr
16 Jun 1982 - 22 Dec 1995  Anerood Jugnauth (1st time)        (s.a.)              MMM;1983 MSM
                             (from 11 Jun 1988, Sir Anerood Jugnauth)
22 Dec 1995 - 17 Sep 2000  Navinchandra "Navin" Ramgoolam     (b. 1947)            PTr
                             (1st time) 
17 Sep 2000 - 30 Sep 2003  Sir Anerood Jugnauth (2nd time)    (s.a.)               MSM
30 Sep 2003 -  5 Jul 2005  Paul Raymond Bérenger              (b. 1945)            MMM
 5 Jul 2005 -              Navinchandra "Navin" Ramgoolam     (s.a.)               PTr
                             (2nd time) 

Intendants
14 Jul 1767 - 1772         Pierre Poivre                      (b. 1710 - d. 1786)
1772 - 1776                Jacques Maillard Du Mesle          (b. 1731 - d. 1782)
1776 - 1781                Denis-Nicolas Foucault             (b. 1723 - d. 1807)
1781 - Oct 1785            Étienne Claude Chevreau            (b. 1730 - d. 1785)
Oct 1785 - 17 Aug 1789     Augustin-François Motais de        (b. 1747 - d. 1827)
                             Narbonne
1789 - 1798                André Julien, comte Dupuy          (b. 1753 - d. 1832)
1798 - 1803                Jean-Baptiste Thibault de Chanvalon(b. 1751 - d. af.1819)
1815 - 1818?               Philippe-Panon, baron de Richemont (b. 1774 - d. 1840)
                             Desbassayns    

 ¹Full style:
(a) 12 Mar 1968 - 25 Apr 1968: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith";
(b) 25 Apr 1968 - 12 Mar 1992: "Queen of Mauritius and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."

Territorial Disputes: Mauritius and Seychelles claim the Chagos Archipelago (UK-administered British Indian Ocean Territory) and its former inhabitants, chiefly reside in Mauritius; claims French-administered Tromelin Island.

Party abbreviations: MMM = Mouvement Militant Mauricien (Mauritian Militant Movement, democratic socialist, est.1969); MSM = Mouvement Socialiste Militant (Militant Socialist Movement, center-left, est.1983); PMSD = Parti Mauricien Social-Démocrate (Mauritian Social Democratic Party, social democratic, conservative, est.1955); PTr = Parti Travailliste (Labour Party, social-democratic, est.1936)



Rodrigues 

[Rodrigues flag (Mauritius)]
                Adopted 5 Nov 2004
 
Map of Rodrigues
Capital: Port Mathurin
Population: 38,242 (2012)

1528                       Sighted by Portuguese Capt. Diego Rodrigues,
                             named Ilha Rodriguez.
1625                       Claimed by France (Ile Rodrigues), no settlement.
1661                       Visited by Dutch Admiral Hamansen.
Dec 1691 - 21 May 1693     Settlement by French Huguenots.
1735                       Permanent French settlement begins (subordinated to Île Bourbon
                             [Réunion]).
1761                       British ship Plassey bombards the port and forces
                             inhabitants into neutrality (until 1763).
 4 Aug 1809 - 30 May 1814  British occupation.
30 May 1814                Made a dependency of Mauritius colony.
12 Mar 1968                Part of independent Mauritius.
12 Oct 2002                Autonomy granted.

Governor
Dec 1691 - 21 May 1693     François Leguat                    (b. 1637/39 - d. 1735)
Commandants
Jul 1735 - 1740?           Oscol
1745 - 1746                L. Durup de Bussy
Jun 1751 - Mar 1758        V.F.M. De Puvigné (1st time)
Mar 1758 - Dec 1759        Caradec
Dec 1759 -  4 Jan 1762     V.F.M. De Puvigné (2nd time)
 4 Jan 1762 - Apr 1769     Y.M. Julienne
Jul 17823 - 11 Jul 1784    René Charles Le François Forval    (b. 1730 - d. 1815)
                            de Grainville (1st time)
Aug 1785 - Jul 1786        René Charles Le François Forval    (s.a.)
                            de Grainville (2nd time)  
Jul 1786 - Apr 1791        J.A.S. De Valgny                   (d. 1791)
12 May 1794 -  8 Aug 1809  Philibert Marragon (1st time)      (b. 1750 - d. 1826)
British Commander
 4 Aug 1809 - 1814         Henry Sheehy Keating               (b. 1775 - d. 1847)
Commandants
Apr 1812 -  4 Nov 1820     Philibert Marragon (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 4 Nov 1820 - 31 May 1823  Thomas Robert Pye
 1 Jun 1823 - Oct 1825     Philibert Marragon (3rd time)      (s.a.)
Oct 1825 - Oct 1843        Vacant
Police magistrates

Oct 1843 - Nov 1843        Sir John Marshall (acting)         (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
Dec 1843 - 28 Apr 1846     Blaise Bacy
28 Apr 1846 - 16 Sep 1847  A. De Courcy Potterton
16 Sep 1847 - 20 Apr 1850  J. Henderson
20 Apr 1850 - Dec 1856     C.W.P. Montgomery
Dec 1856 - 14 May 1862     E.S. Messiter
14 May 1862 - 13 Nov 1871  George Jenner
13 Nov 1871 -  1 May 1872  J.S. Stuart
 1 May 1872 - 12 May 1875  Henry Reid Bell
12 May 1875 - 12 Jul 1875  W.J. Caldwell
12 Jul 1875 - 25 Apr 1877  H.E. Desmarais (1st time)
25 Apr 1877 - 11 Sep 1877  Victor Singery
11 Sep 1877 -  1 Nov 1879  H.E. Desmarais (2nd time)
 1 Nov 1879 - Jun 1882     J.C. O'Halloran
Civil Commissioners and Police magistrates
Jun 1882 - 17 Sep 1882     J.C. O'Halloran (1st time)
17 Sep 1882 - 21 Nov 1882  I. Dupont
21 Nov 1882 - 29 Nov 1884  J.C. O'Halloran (2nd time)
29 Nov 1884 - 21 Apr 1887  A. Boucherat
21 Apr 1887 - 13 Sep 1890  J.C. O'Halloran (3rd time)
13 Sep 1890 - Nov 1890     E. De La Peyre
Magistrates
Nov 1890 - 12 Dec 1890     E. De La Peyre
12 Dec 1890 - 10 Apr 1893  B.H. Colin (1st time)
10 Apr 1893 -  9 Apr 1894  Y. Jollivet
 9 Apr 1894 - 13 Dec 1895  B.H. Colin (2nd time)
13 Dec 1895 - 21 Nov 1896  F. Robert (1st time)
21 Nov 1896 - 28 Jul 1897  B.H. Colin (3rd time)
28 Jul 1897 - 22 Aug 1898  F. Robert (2nd time)
22 Aug 1898 - 28 Apr 1900  B.H. Colin (4th time)
28 Apr 1900 - Dec 1900     F. Robert (3rd time)
Magistrates and Civil Commissioners
Dec 1900 - 17 Jun 1901     F. Robert (3rd time)
17 Jun 1901 - 18 Apr 1902  R.E. McMillan
18 Apr 1902 - 28 Jun 1902  L. Leclézio (1st time)
28 Jun 1902 - 14 Aug 1902  F. Herchenroder
14 Aug 1902 -  2 Apr 1904  E. Rouillard (1st time)
 2 Apr 1904 - 17 Jun 1904  F. Robert (4th time)
17 Jun 1904 - 23 Jun 1906  E. Rouillard (2nd time)
23 Jun 1906 - 24 Sep 1906  J.D. Bolton
24 Sep 1906 - 27 Dec 1907  E. Rouillard (3rd time)
27 Dec 1907 - 20 Oct 1908  F. Robert (5th time)
20 Oct 1908 - 17 Dec 1909  E. Rouillard (4th time)
17 Dec 1909 - 15 Jun 1910  S. Fouquereaux (1st time)
15 Jun 1910 - 22 Dec 1912  E. Rouillard (5th time)
22 Dec 1912 - 31 Mar 1913  Frederic-Pierre Genève (1st time)  (b. 1888 - d. 1932)
31 Mar 1913 -  1 Jul 1913  E. Rouillard (6th time)
 1 Jul 1913 -  5 Nov 1913  L. Leclézio (2nd time)
 5 Nov 1913 - Apr 1914     G. Rousset
Apr 1914 - Jul 1914        M. Vigier de Latour
Jul 1914 - 18 Dec 1914     Frederic-Pierre Genève (2nd time)  (s.a.)
18 Dec 1914 - 10 Jun 1916  S. Fouquereaux (2nd time)
10 Jun 1916 -  7 Nov 1916  Frederic-Pierre Genève (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1916 - 28 Oct 1918  William Butler Lloyd               (b. 1880 - d. 1944) 
28 Oct 1918 - Dec 1918     Mangénie
Dec 1918 - 28 Apr 1919     L. Leclézio (3rd time)
28 Apr 1919 - 21 Dec 1920  L. Ulcoq
21 Dec 1920 - 16 Dec 1922  E. Duvivier
16 Dec 1922 - 29 Aug 1925  W.J. Hanning (1st time)
29 Aug 1925 - Jun 1926     Barthélémy Jules Colin (1st time)  (b. 1885 - d. 19..)
Jun 1926 - 22 Aug 1926     A. Legras (1st time)
22 Aug 1926 - 19 Dec 1926  Barthelemy Jules Colin (2nd time)  (s.a.)
19 Dec 1926 -  9 Jul 1927  S.B. De Burgh-Edwards
 9 Jul 1927 - 21 Dec 1927  J.R. Espitalier-Noël (1st time)    (b. 1901 - d. ....)
21 Dec 1927 - 22 Dec 1928  Barthelemy Jules Colin (3rd time)  (s.a.)
22 Dec 1928 - 10 Oct 1929  J.R. Espitalier-Noël (2nd time)    (s.a.)
10 Oct 1929 - 21 Dec 1929  W.J. Hanning (2nd time)
21 Dec 1929 -  5 Apr 1930  Barthélémy Jules Colin (4th time)  (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1930 - 20 Dec 1934  R. Brouard                         (b. 1901 - d. ....)   
20 Dec 1934 - 27 Dec 1937  Marie Joseph Pierre Rousset        (b. 1898 - d. 19..)  
27 Dec 1937 -  2 Oct 1938  Aimé Joseph Le Roy (1st time)      (b. 1905 - d. ....)
 2 Oct 1938 - 10 Nov 1938  A. Legras (2nd time)
10 Nov 1938 -  5 May 1940  Aimé Joseph Le Roy (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 5 May 1940 - 21 Sep 1943  J.J.M. Lavoipierre                 (b. 1909 - d. ....)
21 Sep 1943 - 26 Dec 1944  H.R. Vaghjee                       (b. 1912)
26 Dec 1944 - 17 Dec 1945  M.J.G. Lalouette                   (b. 1912)
17 Dec 1945 - 25 Aug 1948  M.H.M. Rousset                     (b. 1907 - d. ....)
25 Aug 1948 -  9 Nov 1949  J.L. Bradshaw (1st time)           (b. 1905 - d. ....)
 9 Nov 1949 -  4 Mar 1950  J.R.V.M. d'Unienville              (b. 1915)
 4 Mar 1950 - 15 Sep 1951  J.L. Bradshaw (2nd time)           (s.a.)
15 Sep 1951 - 19 Feb 1954  L.P. Toureau (1st time)            (b. 1913)
19 Feb 1954 - Jan 1956     J.E.C. Rochecouste (1st time)      (b. 1917)
Jan 1956 - Mar 1956        L.J.F. Vallet (1st time)           (b. 1921)
Mar 1956 - 27 Jul 1957     J.E.C. Rochecouste (2nd time)      (s.a.)
27 Jul 1957 - 30 Aug 1957  L.J.F. Vallet (2nd time)           (s.a.)
30 Aug 1957 - 31 Mar 1960  J.E.C. Rochecouste (3rd time)      (s.a.)
31 Mar 1960 - 25 Jul 1961  L.P. Toureau (2nd time)            (s.a.)
25 Jul 1961 - 19 Jul 1962  L.P. Lefébure (1st time)           (b. 1922)
19 Jul 1962 - Nov 1962     P.Y. Espitalier-Noël (1st time)
Nov 1962 - 14 Sep 1963     L.P. Lefébure (2nd time)           (s.a.)
14 Sep 1963 -  2 Nov 1963  L.J.F. Vallet (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 2 Nov 1963 - 21 Dec 1963  P.Y. Espitalier-Noël (2nd time)
21 Dec 1963 - Dec 1965     L.J.F. Vallet (4th time)           (s.a.)
Dec 1965 - 27 Jun 1968     P.Y. Espitalier-Noël (3rd time)
27 Jun 1968 -  8 Dec 1970  J.S. Forget (1st time)
 8 Dec 1970 -  7 Jan 1971  Y. Pitchen (1st time)
 7 Jan 1971 - 24 Mar 1971  J.S. Forget (2nd time)
Mar 1971 - Mar 1972        Y. Pitchen (2nd time)
Mar 1972 - Jun 1972        J.S. Forget (3rd time)
Jun 1972 - Dec 1972        L.T. Ramjoorawon
Dec 1972 - Jul 1973        P.Y. Espitalier-Noël (4th time)
Jul 1973 - Jul 1974        J.S. Forget (4th time)
Resident Commissioners
Jul 1974 - Mar 1977        Nigel Heseltine
Mar 1977 - Sep 1977        P.Y. Espitalier-Noël (interim)
Sep 1977 - Aug 1980        Guy Magnien
Aug 1980 - Sep 1982        Sydney Moutia                     (b. 1932)
Sep 1982 - Mar 1983        R. Chavrimootoo (interim)
Administrative Secretaries
Mar 1983 - Aug 1985        Maxime Labour (1st time)
Aug 1985 - Feb 1986        Raouf Allybocus (interim)
Feb 1986 - Jun 1987        Maxime Labour (2nd time)
Island Secretaries
Jun 1987 - May 1988        Maxime Labour
May 1988 - Dec 1990        Claude Wong So
Feb 1991 - Feb 1993        Jacques Cunden
Mar 1993 - Feb 1994        Rajendradev Gajeelee
Feb 1994 - Jun 1996        Jugoo Bassoodeosing (interim)
Jul 1996 - Jun 1998        Jean-Max Simonet
Jul 1998 - Sep 2002        Jean-Claude Pierre-Louis
Chief Commissioners

12 Oct 2002 -  4 Feb 2003  Jean Daniel Spéville               (b. 1971)            OPR
 4 Feb 2003 -  4 Aug 2006  Louis Serge Clair (1st time)       (b. 1940)            OPR
 4 Aug 2006 - 12 Jan 2011  Johnson Roussety                   (b. 1975)            MR
12 Jan 2011 - 11 Feb 2012  Gaëtan Jhabeemissur                (b. 1955)            MR
11 Feb 2012 -              Louis Serge Clair (2nd time)       (s.a.)               OPR


President of the Island Council
1992 - 1996                Antoinette Prudence (f)            (b. 1952 - d. 2007)
1996 - 2002                Post abolished
Chief Executives

24 Oct 2002 - 23 Oct 2004  Claude Wong So                                          Non-party
24 Oct 2004 -  5 Mar 2010  Jean-Claude Pierre-Louis                                Non-party
Mar 2010 - 24 Aug 2010     Pritam Singh Mattan                                     Non-party
24 Aug 2010 - 13 Feb 2012  Joseph Ah-Leong Chang-Siow                              Non-party
13 Feb 2012 -              Jacques Davis Hee Hong Wye         (b. 1968)            Non-party 

Party abbreviations: OPR = Organisation du Peuple Rodriguais (Organization of the People of Rodrigues, regionalist, est.1976); MR = Mouvement Rodriguais (Rodrigues Movement, regionalist, est.1992); RPR = Rassemblement du Peuple Rodriguais (Rally for the Rodrigues People, est.1986)








© Ben Cahoon