World Statesmen.org HOME >



 



 



 

Liechtenstein
 
[Flag of
                                    Vaduz c.1719]
                Flag of Vaduz  to c.1719
 
[Flag of
                                    Schellenberg c.1719]
             Flag of Schellenberg  to c.1719
 
[Liechtenstein Prince Standard
                                    c.1719-1921]
                c.1719 - 5 Oct 1921 
 
[Liechtenstein 1852-1921 Flag
                                    Varaint]
              1852 - 5 Oct 1921 Variant
 
[Liechtenstein Flag 1921-1937]
               5 Oct 1921 - 24 Jun 1937 
 
[Liechtenstein Flag 1937-1982]
              24 Jun 1937 - 30 Jun 1982
 
[Liechtenstein Flag]
                  Adopted 30 Jun 1982
 


Map of Liechtenstein
Hear National Anthem
"Oben am jungen Rhein"
(High Above the Young Rhine)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1850
Constitution
(5 Oct 1921)
Capital: Vaduz  Currency: Swiss Franc
(CHF)(since 1 Jan 1924)
(Austrian
Schilling 1852-1932) 
National Holiday: 15 Aug
Assumption Day
Population: 37,009 (2013)
GDP: $6.18 billion (2011) 
Exports: $3.76 billion (2011)
Imports: $2.21 billion (2011) 
Ethnic groups: Liechtensteiner 65.7%, Swiss 10.4%,
Austrian 5.9%, German 3.4%, Italian 3.5%,Turkish 2.6%,
other
8.5% (2004)
Total Police Forces: 91 (2011)
Military Abolished 1868
Defense is the Responsibility of Switzerland 
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic (official) 75.9%, Protestant
Reformed 6.5%, Muslim 5.4%, Lutheran 1.3%, other 1.8%,
none 5.4%, unspecified 2.6% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties: APM, BTWC, CCM, CE, CTBT, CWC, EBRD, EFTA, ESCR, Eutelsat, IAEA, ICAO (observer), ICCt, ICRM, IFRCS, Interpol, IOC, IPU, IRENA, ISA (observer), ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, NPT, OPCW, OSCE, PCA, UN, UNCLOS (signatory), UNCTAD, UNESOC (observer), UNFCC, UNHCR, UPU, WIPO, WTO
Liechtenstein
Chronology

1230                       County of Vaduz (Grafschaft Vaduz); part of
                             County of Sargans
c.1276                     Lordship of Schellenberg (Herrschaft 
                             Schellenberg).
22 Jul 1396                City of Vaduz immediate within the Holy 
                             Roman Empire.
1405 - 1408                Appenzell occupies Schellenberg.
1684 - 18 Feb 1686         Vaduz under imperial administration.
18 Jan 1699                Lordship of Schellenberg purchased by the 
                             Liechtenstein dynasty.
22 Feb 1712                County of Vaduz purchased by the Liechtenstein 
                             family.
23 Jan 1719¹               County of Vaduz and Lordship of Schellenberg 
                             united as Principality of Liechtenstein 
                             (Fürstentum Liechtenstein).
1794 - 1796                Imperial (Austrian) occupation.
 6 - 23 Mar 1799           French occupation.
12 Jul 1806                Established independence from the Holy Roman

                             Empire. 
1938                       Prince Franz Josef II moves from Vienna to Vaduz,
                             becoming first resident prince in Liechtenstein.
24 Mar 1939                Failed Nazi coup led by Theodor Schädler.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Counts of Vaduz and Lords of Schellenberg (title Graf von Vaduz und Herr zu Schellenberg
from 22 Jul 1396 Reichsgraf von Vaduz und Herr zu Schellenberg)
 3 May 1342 - 1354         Hartmann I                         (d. 1354)
1354 - 1367                Rudolf IV                          (d. 1367)
                           - jointly with following two -
1354 - 1397                Heinrich VII                       (d. 1397)
                           - jointly with -
1354 -  6 Sep 1416         Hartmann II                        (d. 1416)
1397 - 1416                Hugo IX                            (d. 1421)
1396 - 1416                Feiherr von Brandis
                            (pledge count)
1416 - 1418                Wolfhard I                         (b. 136. - d. 1418)
1418 - 1456                Wolfhard II                        (d. 1456)
1456 -  9 Oct 1477         Wolfhard III "Wölfli"              (d. 1477) 
 9 Oct 1477 - 20 Aug 1486  Ulrich                             (d. 1486)
20 Aug 1486 -  6 Feb 1504  Ludwig                             (b. 144. - d. 1504) 
13 Feb 1499 - Oct 1499     Sigmund -Regent                    (b. 145. - d. 1507)
 6 Feb 1504 - 18 Nov 1507  Sigmund                            (s.a.)
18 Nov 1507 - 1510         Johann                             (b. 1456 - d. 1512)
                           - jointly with -
18 Nov 1507 - 1535         Rudolf V                           (d. 1535)
1535 - 1566                Johann Ludwig I                    (d. 1566)
1566 - 1569                Wilhelm I                          (d. 1569)
1569 -  4 Jan 1572         Alwig                              (d. 1572)
1572 - 1602                Rudolf VII
1602 - 23 Mar 1613         Karl Ludwig                        (b. 1568 -  d. 1616)
23 Mar 1613 - 10 Sep 1640  Kaspar Graf von Hohenems           (b. 1573 - d. 1640)
10 Sep 1640 - 10 Apr 1645  Jakob Hannibal II                  (b. 1595 - d. 1645)
10 Apr 1645 - 19 Sep 1662  Franz Wilhelm I                    (b. 1627 - d. 1662)
19 Sep 1662 - 1684         Ferdinand Karl                     (b. 1650 - d. 1686)
19 Sep 1662 - 29 Dec 1671  Karl Friedrich Graf von Hohenems   (b. 1622 - d. 1675) 
                             zu Hohenems -Regent
Imperial Commissioner
1684 - 18 Feb 1686         Ruprecht II von Bodnau,            (b. 1646 - d. 1728)
                             Abbot of Kempten
Counts of Vaduz and Lords of Schellenberg (title Graf von Vaduz und Herr zu Schellenberg)
18 Feb 1686 - 22 Feb 1712  Jakob Hannibal III Friedrich       (b. 1653 - d. 1730)
                             (from 18 Jan 1699, Count of Vaduz only)
18 Jan 1699 - 16 Jun 1712  Johann Adam I Andreas              (b. 1662 - d. 1712)
                             (to 22 Feb 1712, Lord of Schellenberg only)
17 Jun 1712 - 12 Mar 1718  Joseph Wenzel Lorenz               (b. 1696 - d. 1772)
12 Mar 1718 - 23 Jan 1719  Anton Florian                      (b. 1656 - d. 1721)
Sovereign Princes²
23 Jan 1719 - 11 Oct 1721  Anton Florian                      (s.a.)
11 Oct 1721 - 17 Dec 1732  Joseph Johann Adam                 (b. 1690 - d. 1732)
17 Dec 1732 - 22 Dec 1748  Johann Nepomuk Karl                (b. 1724 - d. 1748)
17 Dec 1732 -  8 Jul 1745  Joseph Wenzel Lorenz -Regent       (s.a.)
22 Dec 1748 - 10 Feb 1772  Joseph Wenzel Lorenz               (s.a.)
10 Feb 1772 - 18 Aug 1781  Franz Joseph I                     (b. 1726 - d. 1781)
18 Aug 1781 - 24 Mar 1805  Aloys I                            (b. 1759 - d. 1805)
24 Mar 1805 -  1 Aug 1806  Johann I (1st time)                (b. 1760 - d. 1836)
 1 Aug 1806 -  7 Dec 1813  Karl                               (b. 1803 - d. 1871)
19 Oct 1813 - 20 Apr 1836  Johann I (2nd time)                (s.a.)
                             (regent [for Karl from 1 Aug 1806] to 7 Dec 1813)
20 Apr 1836 - 12 Nov 1858  Aloys II                           (b. 1796 - d. 1858)
12 Nov 1858 - 11 Feb 1929  Johann II                          (b. 1840 - d. 1929)
11 Feb 1929 - 25 Jul 1938  Franz                              (b. 1853 - d. 1938)
30 Mar 1938 - 25 Jul 1938  Prince Franz Joseph II -Regent     (b. 1906 - d. 1989)
25 Jul 1938 - 13 Nov 1989  Franz Joseph II                    (s.a.)
26 Aug 1984 - 13 Nov 1989  Prince Hans-Adam -Regent           (b. 1945)
13 Nov 1989 -              Hans-Adam II (Johannes Adam II)    (s.a.)
15 Aug 2004 -              Prince Alois -Regent               (b. 1968)

Landvögte (state advocates)
1696 - 1699                Johann Franz Bauer (1st time)
1699 - 1712                Joseph Leonhard Bettschardt
1712 - 1715?               Johann Franz Bauer (2nd time)
1715 - 1719                Joseph von Graenzing zu Strassberg
 5 Sep 1718 - 23 Jan 1719  Stephan Christoph Harpprecht zu    (b. 1676 - d. 1735)
                             Harpprechtstein -Fürstlicher Kommissar
23 Apr 1720 - 20 Apr 1727  Johann Christoph von Benz
                             (1st time)
20 Apr 1727 -  1 Oct 1730  Johann Erwin von Keil
 1 Oct 1730 - 12 Mar 1734  Franz Anton Keller
12 Mar 1734 - 11 Aug 1735  Johann Christoph von Benz
                             (2nd time) (Consulent)
11 Aug 1735 -  4 Feb 1747  Anton Bauer (Verwalter)
 4 Feb 1747 - 1751         Johann Kaspar Laaba
1751 - 1770                Franz Karl von Grillot
24 Oct 1771 - 1775         Ferdinand Johann Funker von        (d. 1775)
                             Funkenberg
1775 - 1788                Franz Michael Gilm von Rosenegg
1788 -  1 Oct 1808         Franz Xaver Menzinger              (b. 1740 - d. 1809)
 1 Oct 1808 - 1827         Joseph Schuppler                   (b. 1776 - d. 1833)
1827 - 1833                Peter Pokorny                      (b. 1795 - d. 1866)
1833 -  7 Apr 1848         Johann Michael Menzinger           (b. 1792 - d. 1877)
Landesverweser (Land Administrators)
 7 Apr 1848 - 1860         Johann Michael Menzinger           (s.a.)
1860 - 1884                Karl Haus von Hausen               (b. 1823 - d. 1889)
1884 - 1892                Karl von In der Maur auf           (b. 1852 - d. 1913)
                             Strehlburg und zu Treifeld 
                             (1st time) 
1892 - 24 Oct 1896         Friedrich Stellwag von Carion      (b. 1852 - d. 1896)
1896 - 11 Dec 1913         Karl von In der Maur auf           (s.a.)
                             Strehlburg und zu Treifeld 
                             (2nd time) 
11 Dec 1913 - 1914         Joseph Ospelt (acting)             (b. 1881 - d. 1962)
26 Mar 1914 -  7 Nov 1918  Leopold Freiherr von Imhof         (b. 1869 - d. 1922)
President of Provisional Executive Committee
 7 Nov 1918 - 13 Dec 1918  Martin Ritter                      (b. 1872 - d. 1947)
Landesverweser (Land Administrators)
13 Dec 1918 - 15 Sep 1920  Prince Karl Alois                  (b. 1878 - d. 1955)  Non-party
15 Sep 1920 -  2 Mar 1921  Joseph Peer                        (b. 1864 - d. 1925)  Non-party
Heads of government
 2 Mar 1921 -  4 May 1922  Joseph Ospelt                      (s.a.)               Non-party
 4 May 1922 -  1 Jun 1922  Alfons Feger (provisional)         (b. 1856 - d. 1933)  Non-party
 1 Jun 1922 -  6 Jun 1922  Felix Gubelmann (provisional)      (b. 1880 - d. 1929)  Non-party
 6 Jun 1922 - 28 Jun 1928  Gustav Schädler                    (b. 1883 - d. 1961)  CSV
28 Jun 1928 -  4 Aug 1928  Prince Alfred von und zu           (b. 1875 - d. 1930)  Non-party
                             Liechtenstein (provisional) 
 4 Aug 1928 -  3 Sep 1945  Franz Josef Hoop                   (b. 1895 - d. 1959)  FBP
 3 Sep 1945 - 16 Jul 1962  Alexander Frick                    (b. 1910 - d. 1991)  FBP
16 Jul 1962 - 18 Mar 1970  Gerald Batliner                    (b. 1928 - d. 2008)  FBP
18 Mar 1970 - 27 Mar 1974  Alfred Hilbe                       (b. 1928 - d. 2011)  VU
27 Mar 1974 - 26 Apr 1978  Walter Kieber                      (b. 1931)            FBP
26 Apr 1978 - 26 May 1993  Hans Brunhart                      (b. 1945)            VU
26 May 1993 - 15 Dec 1993  Markus Büchel                      (b. 1959 - d. 2013)  VU
15 Dec 1993 -  5 Apr 2001  Mario Frick                        (b. 1965)            VU
 5 Apr 2001 - 25 Mar 2009  Otmar Hasler                       (b. 1953)            FBP
25 Mar 2009 - 27 Mar 2013  Klaus Tschütscher                  (b. 1967)            VU
27 Mar 2013 -              Adrian Hasler                      (b. 1964)            FBP


 ¹Date on which the territorial Principality of Liechtenstein received imperial recognition. The title Prince of Liechtenstein (derived not from the territory but from Liechtenstein Castle near Vienna) was granted earlier, but only as a personal distinction. It is from one of those earlier princes, Johann Adam I Andreas (s.a.), that the current prince derives his "II." The rulers of the Liechtenstein family lived mainly in Lower Austria and Moravia until moving permanently to Liechtenstein only in 1938.

 ²Full style of the ruler:
(a) 23 Jan 1719 - 1 Aug 1806: Fürst von und zu Liechtenstein, Herzog von und zu Troppau und Jägersdorf, Graf von und zu Rietberg, etc., etc., etc., etc. ("Prince of Liechtenstein, Duke of Jägerndorf and Troppau and Count of and in Rietberg, etc., etc, etc.");
(b) from 1 Aug 1806: Von Gottes Gnaden Souveräner Fürst von und zu Liechtenstein, Herzog von Troppau und Jägersdorf, Graf zu Rietberg ("by the Grace of God, Sovereign Prince of Liechtenstein, Duke of Troppau and Jagersdorf, Count of Reitberg").

Territorial Dispute: None; In Feb 2005, the ICJ refused to rule on the restitution of the prince of Liechtenstein's land and property assets in the Czech Republic confiscated in 1945 as German property.

Pary abbreviations: FBP = Fortschrittliche Bürgerpartei in Liechtenstein (Progressive Citizens' Party in Liechtenstein, centrist, christian-democratic, est.22 Dec 1918); VU = Vaterländische Union (Fatherland Union, christian democratic, est.1936, former CSV);
- Former parties: CSV = Christlich-Soziale Volkspartei (Christian Social People's Party, conservative, Feb 1918-1936, renamed VU)







 © Ben Cahoon