World Statesmen.org HOME >

 

 




 

Haiti
 
[French
                                    Flag]
                    1798 - 18 May 1803
 
(Haitian rebellion flag
                                    1790-1791]
      1790 - 1791 Haitian Rebellion Flag
 
[Haiti
                                    Flag of 1803]
           18 May 1803 - 20 May 1805
 
[Haiti
                                    Flag of 1806]
     1 Jan 1804 - 20 May 1805  (de facto)
 
 
[Haiti
                                    Flag of 1805]
           20 May 1805 - 17 Oct 1806
   
 
[Civil flag
                                    of Haiti, 1806]
                   17 Oct 1806 - c.1810
           c.1810 - 25 May 1964 Civil Flag  
 
[Haiti Stae flag of c.1810 -
                                    1849 and 1859 - 1964]
  c.1810 - 1849; 15 Jan 1859 - 21 Jun 1964
                      State Flag
 
[State
                                    Flag of Haiti, 1849-1859]
          1849 - 15 Jan 1859 State Flag 
           
 
[Haiti
                                    State flag, 1964-87]
            21 Jun 1964 - 29 Mar 1987  State Flag
 
 
[Haiti
                                    Civil Flag, 1964-1987]
           21 Jun 1964 - 29 Mar 1987  Civil Flag
 
[State flag of Haiti, 1987]
           Adopted 29 Mar 1987 State Flag
 
[Civil flag
                                    of Haiti]
          Adopted  29 Mar 1987 Civil Flag
 
 Map of Haiti
 Hear National Anthem
"La Dessalinienne"
(The Dessalines Song)
Adopted 1 Jan 1904 
Former National Anthem
"Quand nos Aïeux brisèrent
leurs entraves"
(When our Fathers broke
their Chains)
(1893-31 Dec 1903)
Constitution
 (29 Mar 1987; suspended
Jun 1988-Mar 1989)
-------------------------
1801 Constitution
(8 Jul 1801 - 20 May 1805)
Capital: Port-au-Prince
(Port-Républicain 1793-1804;
Port-au-Prince 1749-1793;
Port-de-Paix 1676-1749;
Tortue 1641-1676)
Currency: Gourde (HTG) 
National Holiday: 1 Jan (1804)
Independence Day
Population: 9,893,934 (2013)
GDP: $13.42 billion (2013) 
Exports: $876.8 million (2013)
Imports: $2.69 billion (2013) 
Ethnic groups: black 94.2%, mulatto and white 5.4%,
other/unspecified 0.4% (2000)
Total National Police Force: 12,000 (2012)
UN MINUSTAH Force: 8,684 (2013)
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 54.7%, Protestant 28.5%
(of which Baptist 15.4%, Pentecostal 7.9%), Voodoo 2.1%, non-religious/other 14.7% (2003)
      note: roughly 1/2 of the population also practices Voodoo 
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ACS, AOSIS, APM, AU (observer), BTWC (signatory), Caricom, CCM (signatory), CDB, CELAC, CTBT, CWC, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt (signatory), ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO (pending), ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, ISA, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, LAES, LU, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT (signatory), OAS, OIF, OPANAL, OPCW, PCA, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Haiti Index
Chronology

 6 Dec 1492                Part of Spanish colony of Hispaniola.
1625 - 1629                English and French settlements on Tortuga Island.
1629 - 1631                Spanish re-occupation.
1631 - 1635                English colony on Tortuga (also called Association
                             Island) under the Providence Island Company.
1633                       French settlement on Tortuga. 
1634                       The Compagnie des Isles d'Amerique takes possession
                             of French colony on Tortuga. 
1638 - 1639                Spanish occupation. 
1639 - 1641                English colony on part of Tortuga (Turtle Island). 
1641                       French take full possession of Tortuga Island
                             (Île de la Tortue) off the northwest coast.
Jan 1654 - 1656            Spanish occupation. 
1656 - 1659                English colony on part of Tortuga (Turtle Island). 
1651 - 1664                Île de la Tortue a possession of Knights of Malta. 
1664                       French colony Île de la Tortue et Côte de
                             Saint-Domingue.
20 Sep 1697                Spain recognizes French possession of Saint-
                             Domingue on the eastern part of the island
                             of Hispañiola in the Treaty of Ryswick.
19 Sep 1793 -  2 Oct 1798  British occupation (Port-au-Prince occupied on
                             14 Jun 1794).
26 Jan 1801 - 13 Dec 1808  Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) annexed to
                             Saint-Domingue.
25 Oct 1797 -  1 Jan 1801  Organized as French départements of Nord and
                             Ouest, but this is not fully effected.
 1 Jan 1804                Independence from France (Haiti).
27 Dec 1806 - 26 Oct 1820  Split between competing "North" and "South" 
                             regimes.
 9 Feb 1822 - 27 Feb 1844  Santo Domingo re-incorporated into Haiti.
17 Apr 1825                France formally recognizes Haitian independence.
26 Aug 1849                Empire of Haiti
22 Dec 1858                Republic of Haiti
29 Jan 1914 - 19 Oct 1914  U.S. occupation. 
28 Jul 1915 - 15 Aug 1934  U.S. occupation.
28 Jul 1915 - 1936         U.S. protectorate.
16 Sep 1994 - Jan 1995     U.S. occupation.
Jan 1995 - 30 Nov 1997     UN force deployed.
 5 Feb 2004 - 19 Mar 2004  Anti-government (anti-Aristide) rebellion.
24 Feb 2004 -  1 Jun 2004  U.S. led multinational occupation.
 1 Jun 2004 -              UN force deployed.
12 Jan 2010                Port-au-Prince is destroyed by a 7.0 earthquake.

Haiti
(since1806)

Saint-Domingue
(1625-1803)
British Occupation
(1793-1798)
 Haiti (North)
(1806-1820)
 Department of
the South

(1810-1812)
  Republic of
the North

(1868-1869)
  Southern State
of Haiti

(1868-1869)
Northern
Republic

(1888-1889)
Artibonite
(2004)
 

Saint-Domingue

English Governors of Tortuga
1625 - 1629                ....
1629 - 1630                Spanish occupation
1631 - 1634                Anthony Hilton                     (d. 1634)
1635                       Nicholas Riskinner                 (d. 1635)
1639 - 1640                Robert Flood
Jan 1654 - 1656            Spanish occupation
1656 - 1659                Elias Watts 
French Governors of Île de la Tortue
Aug 1640 - Jul 1652        François Levasseur, seigneur de    (d. 1652)
                             René-de-Boisdouflet et des Lettres   
1652 - Jan 1654            Louis d'Ache, chevalier de Fontenay
Jan 1654 - 1656            Spanish occupation
28 Nov 1656 - 1662         Jérémie Deschamps chevalier-       (b. 1610 - d. 1670)
                             seigneur du Monsac et du Rausset
1662 - Jun 1665            Frédéric Deschamps de La Place
                             (acting)
Jun 1665 - 1668            Bertrand Denis d'Ogeron de La      (b. 1613 - d. 1676)
                             Bouëre (1st time)
1668 - Jun 1669            Jacques Nepveu de Pouançey,        (d. 1683)
                             sieur de Pouançey (1st time)
                             (acting)
Jun 1669 - Feb 1673        Bertrand Denis d'Ogeron de La      (s.a.)
                             Bouëre (2nd time)
Apr 1673                   Jerôme du Sarrat de La Perrière
                             (acting)
Apr 1673 - Sep 1675        Bertrand Denis d'Ogeron de La      (s.a.)
                             Bouëre (3rd time)
Sep 1675 - Aug 1676        Pierre Paul Tarin de Cussy         (d. 1691)
                             (1st time)(acting)
Aug 1676 - 1681            Jacques Nepveu de Pouançey,        (s.a.)
                             sieur de Pouançey (2nd time)
1681 - Apr 1682            François de Pardieu de Franquesnay
                             (acting)
May 1682 - 1683            Jacques Nepveu de Pouançey,        (s.a.)
                             sieur de Pouançey (3rd time)
1683 - Apr 1684            Jacques de Pardieu de Franquesnay  (d. 1691)
                             (acting)
Apr 1684 - Jan 1691        Pierre Paul Tarin de Cussy         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
Jan 1691 - Oct 1691        Jean Jacques Dumas (acting)        (d. 1695)
 1 Oct 1691 - Mar 1697     Jean-Baptiste Ducasse (1st time)   (b. 1646 - d. 1715)
Mar 1697 - May 1697        Jacques Yvon, sieur Deslandes 
                             (acting)
May 1697 - Jun 1697        comte de Boisramé (acting)         (d. 1698)
Governors of Saint-Domingue
Jun 1697 - Jul 1700        Jean-Baptiste Ducasse (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Jul 1700 - 16 Dec 1703     Joseph d'Honon de Gallifet         (b. 16.. - d. 1706)
                             (acting)
16 Dec 1703 - 13 Feb 1705  Charles Auger                      (b. 1640 - d. 1705)
13 Oct 1705 - 28 Dec 1707  Jean-Pierre de Charitte (1st time) (b. 1658 - d. 1723)
                             (acting)
28 Dec 1707 - 1710         François Joseph, comte de          (b. 16.. - d. 1711)
                             Choiseul-Beauprés 
1710 -  7 Feb 1711         Jean-Pierre de Charitte (2nd time) (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1711 - 24 May 1711  Laurent de Valernod                (b. 16.. - d. 1711)
24 May 1711 - 29 Aug 1712  Gabriel Jean Nicolas de Gabaret,   (b. 1641 - d. 1712)
                             seigneur de Saint-Sornin
29 Aug 1712 - 1713         Paul François de La Grange,        (b. 16.. - d. 1745)
                             comte d'Arquian 
1713                       Jean-Joseph de Paty                (b. 1664 - d. 1723)
                             (at Petit Goâve)
1713 - Jan 1714            Louis de Courbon, comte de Blénac  (b. 16.. - d. 1722)
Governors-general
Jan 1714 - 11 Jan 1717     Louis de Courbon, comte de Blénac  (s.a.)
11 Jan 1717 - 10 Jul 1719  Charles Joubert de la Bastide,     (b. 16.. - d. 1722)
                             marquis de Châteaumorand
10 Jul 1719 -  6 Dec 1723  Léon, marquis de Sorel             (b. 1655 - d. 1743)
 6 Dec 1723 -  8 Oct 1731  Gaspard Charles de Goussé,         (b. 1670 - d. 1748)
                             chevalier de La Rochallart
 8 Oct 1731 -  4 Feb 1732  Antoine Gabriel, marquis de Vienne (d. 1732)
                             de Busserolles 
 4 Feb 1732 -  8 Oct 1732  Étienne Cochard du Pernot de
                             Chastenoy (1st time) (acting)
 8 Oct 1732 - 11 Aug 1737  Pierre, marquis de Fayet           (d. 1737)
Aug 1737 - 11 Nov 1737     Étienne Cochard du Pernot de
                             Chastenoy (2nd time) (acting)
11 Nov 1737 - 19 Nov 1746  Charles de Brunier, 
                             marquis de Larnage               (b. 1687 - d. 1746)
19 Nov 1746 - 12 Aug 1748  Étienne Cochard du Pernot de
                             Chastenoy (3rd time) (acting)
12 Aug 1748 - 29 Mar 1751  Hubert de Brienne, comte de        (b. 1690 - d. 1777)
                             Conflans
29 Mar 1751 - 31 May 1753  Emmanuel Auguste de Cahideux du    (b. 1683 - d. 1764)
                             Bois de Lamothe 
31 May 1753 - 24 Mar 1757  Joseph Hyacinthe de Rigaud,        (b. 1706 - d. 1764)
                             marquis de Vaudreuil
24 Mar 1757 - 30 Jul 1762  Philippe François Bart             (b. 1706 - d. 1784)
30 Jul 1762 -  7 Mar 1763  Gabriel de Bory de Saint-Vincent   (b. 1720 - d. 1801)
 7 Mar 1763 -  4 Aug 1763  Armand, vicomte de Belzunce        (b. 1722 - d. 1763)
 4 Aug 1763 - 23 Apr 1764  Pierre André de Gohin, comte       (b. 1722 - d. 1796)
                             de Montreuil (acting) 
23 Apr 1764 -  1 Jul 1766  Jean Baptiste Charles Henri,       (b. 1729 - d. 1794)
                             comte d'Estaing 
 1 Jul 1766 - 10 Feb 1769  Louis Armand Constantin de Rohan,  (b. 1730 - d. 1794)
                             prince de Montbazon 
10 Feb 1769 - 15 Jan 1772  Pierre Gédéon, comte de Nolivos    (b. 1714 - d. 17..)
15 Jan 1772 - 30 Apr 1772  De la Ferronays (acting)
30 Apr 1772 - 15 Apr 1775  Louis Florent, marquis de Valière  (b. 1719 - d. 1775)
12 May 1775 - 16 Aug 1775  Jean-François, comte de Reynaud    (b. 1731 - d. 1812)
                             de Villeverd (1st time) (acting)
16 Aug 1775 - 13 Dec 1776  Victor Thérèse Charpentier,        (b. 1732 - d. 1776)
                             comte d'Ennery 
28 Dec 1776 - 22 May 1777  Jean-Baptiste de Taste de
                             Lilancour (1st time) (acting)
22 May 1777 -  7 Mar 1780  Robert, comte d'Argout             (b. 1724 - d. 1780)
 7 Mar 1780 - 25 Apr 1780  Jean-Baptiste de Taste de
                             Lilancour (2nd time) (acting)
25 Apr 1780 - 28 Jul 1781  Jean-François, comte de Reynaud    (s.a.)
                             de Villeverd (2nd time)
28 Jul 1781 - 14 Feb 1782  Jean-Baptiste de Taste de
                             Lilancour (3rd time) (acting)
14 Feb 1782 -  3 Jul 1785  Guillaume Léonard de Bellecombe,   (b. 1728 - d. 1792)
                             seigneur de Teirac 
 3 Jul 1785 - 27 Apr 1786  Gui Pierre de Coustard (acting)    (b. 1724 - d. 1793)
27 Apr 1786 - Nov 1787     César Henri, comte de La Luzerne   (b. 1737 - d. 1799)
Nov 1787 - 22 Dec 1788     Alexandre de Vincent de Mazade     (b. 1735 - d. 1808)
                             (1st time) (acting)
22 Dec 1788 - 1789         Marie Charles, marquis du Chilleau (b. 1734 - d. 1794)
1789                       Alexandre de Vincent de Mazade     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
19 Aug 1789 - Nov 1790     Louis Antoine Thomassin,           (b. 1731 - d. 1809)
                             comte de Peynier 
 9 Nov 1790 - 1792         Philibert François Rouxel de       (b. 1735 - d. 1793)
                             Blanchelande 
29 Nov 1791 -  1 Apr 1792  Frédéric de Mirbeck -Commissioner  (b. 1732 - d. 1818)
29 Nov 1791 - 18 Sep 1792  Philippe-Rose Roume de Saint-      (b. 1724 - d. 1804)
                             Laurent -Commissioner (1st time)
1792                       Adrien Nicolas, marquis de la      (b. 1735 - d. 1816)
                             Salle, comte d'Offémont 
17 Sep 1792 - 23 Oct 1792  Jean Jacques d'Esparbès de Lussan  (b. 1720 - d. 1810)
23 Oct 1792 -  2 Jan 1793  Donatien Marie Joseph de Vimeur,   (b. 1755 - d. 1813)
                             comte de Rochambeau (1st time)
 2 Jan 1793 - 19 Jun 1793  Léger Félicité Sonthonax           (b. 1763 - d. 1813)
                             (1st time) -Commissioner 
19 Jun 1793 - Oct 1793     François Galbaud du Fort           (b. 1743 - d. 1803)
Oct 1793 - 11 May 1796     Étienne Maynaud Bizefranc,         (b. 1751 - d. 1828)
                             comte de Laveaux
11 May 1796 - 24 Aug 1797  Léger Félicité Sonthonax           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) -Commissioner
 1 Apr 1797 -  5 May 1802  Pierre François Dominique          (b. 1743? - d. 1803)
                             Toussaint-Louverture 
27 Mar 1798 - 23 Oct 1798  Gabriel Marie Théodore-Joseph      (b. 1755 - d. 1825)
                             Hédouville -Commissioner 
Oct 1798 - Nov 1800        Philippe-Rose Roume de Saint-      (s.a.)
                             Laurent -Commissioner (2nd time)
14 Jan 1801 - 1803?        François Jacques Lequoy de         (b. 1748 - d. 1804)
                             Mongiraud -Prefect
 5 Feb 1802 -  2 Nov 1802  Charles Victor Emmanuel Leclerc    (b. 1772 - d. 1802)
 2 Nov 1802 - 30 Nov 1803  Donatien Marie Joseph de Vimeur,
                             comte de Rochambeau (2nd time)   (s.a.)
30 Nov 1803 - 31 Dec 1803  Jean-Jacques Dessalines            (b. 1758 - d. 1806)  


Intendants

 9 Aug 1718 - 18 Sep 1720  Jean-Jacques Mithon de Senneville  (b. 1669 - d. 1737)
                             (ordonnateur from 9 Sep 1708)
18 Sep 1720 - 18 Mar 1722  Jean-Baptiste Dubois Duclos        (d. 1737)
                             (1st time)(acting)
18 Mar 1722 - 17 Dec 1725  François de Montholon              (d. 1725)
17 Dec 1725 - 20 May 1726  de Godemart (acting)
May 1726 - 19 Dec 1726     Jean-Pierre Tesson de Saint-Aubin
19 Dec 1726 - 30 Jan 1736  Jean-Baptiste Dubois Duclos        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 6 Feb 1730 - 19 Oct 1730  Jean-Pierre Tesson de Saint-Aubin
                             (acting for Duclos)
30 Jan 1736 - 19 Nov 1737  Daniel-Henri de Besset,            (d. 1737)
                             chevalier de la Chapelle-Milon
1737 - 1738                Pierre de Sartre de Vacquerolles   (d. 1738)
1738 -  7 Jan 1751         Jean-Pierre Maillart               (b. 1690 - d. 1758)
Jan 1751 - 19 Dec 1758     Jean-Baptiste Laporte de Lalanne   (d. 1758)
Dec 1758 -  7 Mar 1760     Joseph Elias (acting)
 7 Mar 1760 -  1 Dec 1760  Jean Joseph Peyrac (acting)        (b. 1707 - d. 1794)
 1 Dec 1760 - 23 Apr 1764  Jean Étienne Bernard Ogier de      (b. 1729 - d. 1776)
                             Clugny de Nuits
23 Apr 1764 -  1 Jul 1766  René Magon                         (b. 1722 - d. 1778)
 1 Jul 1766 - 17 Jun 1771  Alexandre Jacques, chevalier       (b. 1719 - d. 1787)
                             de Bongars (1st time)
17 Jun 1771 - 15 Apr 1774  Jean-François Vincent de           (b. 1730 - d. 1783)
                             Montarcher
15 Apr 1774 - 21 Jun 1780  Jean-Baptiste Guillemin de Vaivre  (b. 1736 - d. 1818)
21 Jun 1780 - 14 Feb 1782  Joseph Alexandre Le Brasseur       (b. 1745 - d. 1794)
                             (acting)
14 Feb 1782 -  9 Apr 1785  Alexandre-Jacques, chevalier       (s.a.)
                             de Bongars (2nd time)
 9 Apr 1785 - 28 Oct 1789  François Barbé-Marbois             (b. 1745 - d. 1837)
1789 - 1790                Vincent-René de Proisy (acting) 
  

British Occupied Saint-Domingue

[Great Britian flag of 1606]

Military Governors
19 Sep 1793 - May 1795     John Whitelock                     (b. 1757 - d. 1833)
May 1795 - Mar 1796        Adam Williamson                    (b. 1736 - d. 1798)
Mar 1796 - Mar 1796        Gordon Forbes                      (b. 1738 - d. 1828)
Mar 1797 - Jul 1797        John Graves Simcoe                 (b. 1752 - d. 1806)
Jul 1797 - Apr 1798        John Whyte                         (b. 17.. - d. 1816)
Apr 1798 -  2 Oct 1798     Thomas Maitland                    (b. 1759 - d. 1824)


Note: Haiti was split de facto between a "North" and a "South" government from 28 Dec 1806 to 26 Oct 1820. This is shown below as an overlap of two polities, the first called Haiti (North), from independence (1804) to the death of King Henri I (1820); the second, Haiti, from 1806 to the present (South to 1820). There were also several short-lived secessions of parts of the country; these are listed at the end of this record.

Haiti (North)
 
[Civil flag of
                            Haiti]
        1 Jan 1804 - 20 May 1805  (de facto)
 
[Haiti Flag of
                            1805]
       20 May 1805 - 8 Oct 1820 Civil Flag
 
[Kingdom of
                            Haiti State Flag of 1806-1820]
             1806 - 8 Oct 1820 State Flag
 
Constitutions
(17 Feb 1807 - 6 Apr 1811)
(6 Apr 1811 -  8 Oct 1820)
Capital: Port-au-Prince 1804-1806; Milot 1806-1811;
Cap-Haïtien  (Cap-Henri) 
1811-1820 

 1 Jan 1804                Independence (Haiti)
 8 Oct 1804                Empire of Haiti
17 Oct 1806                Haiti
17 Feb 1807                State of Haiti
28 Mar 1811                Kingdom of Haiti
 8 Oct 1820                Extinction of the state, incorporated into Republic
                            of Haiti on 26 Oct 1820 (s.b.)

Governor-general
 1 Jan 1804 -  8 Oct 1804  Jean-Jacques Dessalines            (b. 1758 - d. 1806)  Mil
Emperor¹
 8 Oct 1804 - 17 Oct 1806  Jacques I                          (s.a.)
Provisional Chief of the Haitian Government
17 Oct 1806 - 17 Feb 1807  Henry Christophe                   (b. 1767 - d. 1820)  Mil
                             (accepts nomination 23 Oct 1806)
President and Generalissimo

17 Feb 1807 - 28 Mar 1811  Henry Christophe                   (s.a.)               Mil
King¹
28 Mar 1811 -  8 Oct 1820  Henri I                            (s.a.)


Haiti

27 Dec 1806                Republic of Haiti
27 Jan 1843 -  1 Mar 1846  Haitian Republic
26 Aug 1849                Empire of Haiti

22 Dec 1858                Republic of Haiti

Presidents
28 Dec 1806 - 27 Jan 1807  Henri Christophe                   (b. 1767 - d. 1820)  Mil
                             (did not accept or take office,
                             appointment lapsed on 12 Jan 1807
)
19 Jan 1807 - 10 Mar 1807  Bruno Blanchet aîné (acting)       (b. 1760 - d. 1822)
                             (Secretary of State)
10 Mar 1807 -  9 Mar 1811  Anne-Alexandre Sabès, dit Pétion   (b. 1770 - d. 1818)  Mil

                             "Papa Bon Coeur" (1st time)
 9 Mar 1811 - 10 Mar 1811  Jean-Chrysostôme Imbert (1st time) (b. 1779 - d. 1855)  Mil
                             (acting)(Administrator-general of Finances)
10 Mar 1811 -  9 Mar 1815  Anne-Alexandre Sabès, dit Pétion   (s.a.)               Mil
                             (2nd time) 
 9 Mar 1815 - 10 Mar 1815  Jean-Chrysostôme Imbert (2nd time) (s.a.)               Mil 
                             (acting)
10 Mar 1815 - 29 Mar 1818  Anne-Alexandre Sabès, dit Pétion   (s.a.)               Mil
                             (3rd time)
29 Mar 1818 -  1 Apr 1818  Jean-Chrysostôme Imbert (3rd time) (s.a.)               Mil
                             (acting)(Secretary of State)
 1 Apr 1818 - 14 Mar 1843  Jean-Pierre Boyer                  (b. 1776 - d. 1850)  Mil
14 Mar 1843 - 17 Mar 1843  André Pilié
                             (Provisional Secretary of State)

14 Mar 1843 - 17 Mar 1843  Provisional Popular Committee of Port-au-Prince
                           (alternate municipal authority)
                           - Auguste Brouard
                           - J.-B. Courty
                           - P.-H. Jeanton  
                           - Daret
                           - Merlet
                           - Auguste Louis-Charles Émile Nau  (b. 1812 - d. 1860)
                           - Louis Lilavois

19 Mar 1843 - 21 Mar 1843  Jean-Joseph Dieudonné
                            (President of Popular Committee of Port-au-Prince)

10 Mar 1843 -  4 Apr 1843  Charles Hérard aîné, dit Rivière   (b. 1787 - d. 1850)  Mil
                             Hérard (1st time)(Chief of Executive Power,
                             in rebellion 27 Jan - 21 Mar 1843)

 4 Apr 1843 -  4 Jan 1844  Provisional Government
                           - Jean-Chrysostôme Imbert          (s.a.)
                           - Jean-Auguste Voltaire            (b. 1761 - d. 1843)
                             (to 22 Jul 1843)  
                           - Jean-Jacques Philippe Guerrier   (b. 1757 - d. 1845)  Mil
                           - Victorin Nolasque Segrétier
                           - Charles Hérard aîné, dit Riviére (s.a.)
                               Hérard (chief of administration from 17 Apr 1843)
                           - Lazarre (from 11 Sep 1843)

 
4 Jan 1844 -  3 May 1844  Charles Hérard aîné, dit Riviére   (s.a.)               Mil
                             Hérard (2nd time)
 5 Apr 1844 - 24 Jun 1844  Louis Jean-Jacques Acaau           (d. 1846)
                             (General Chief of Citizens Grievances;
                             in rebellion)

 3 May 1844 - 15 Apr 1845  Jean-Jacques Philippe Guerrier     (s.a.)               Mil
                             (from 26 Apr 1844, in dissidence as
                             President of the Department of North
)
15 Apr 1845 -  3 May 1845  Council of Secretaries of State

                           - Jacques-Sylvain Hyppolite,       (b. 1784 - d. 1857)
                               dit Gelin 
                           - Alexis Beaubrun Ardouin          (b. 1796 - d. 1865)

                           - Jean M. Paul                     (b. 1800 - d. 1872)
                           - Gui Ann Léon Détré
 3 May 1845 -  1 Mar 1846  Jean-Louis Pierrot                 (b. 1765 - d. 1857)  Mil
                             (continues in dissidence to 24 Mar 1846)
 1 Mar 1846 - 27 Feb 1847  Jean-Baptiste Riché                (b. 1776 - d. 1847)  Mil
27 Feb 1847 -  2 Mar 1847  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - Charles Nicolas Céligny Ardouin  (b. 1801 - d. 1849)
                           - Bertrand Alexis Borgia Dupuy
                             (ci-devant baron Dupuy)

                           - Gui Ann Léon Détré               (s.a.)
                           - Alphonse Larochel
 2 Mar 1847 - 26 Aug 1849  Faustin Éli Soulouque              (b. 1782 - d. 1867)

Emperor¹
26 Aug 1849 - 15 Jan 1859  Faustin I                          (s.a.)
Presidents
15 Jan 1859 - 13 Mar 1867  Fabre Nicolas Guillaume Geffrard   (b. 1806 - d. 1879)  Mil
                            (President of the Revolutionary Committee 
                            [in rebellion from 23 Dec 1858] to 20 Jan 1859)
13 Mar 1867 - 20 Mar 1867  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - Exilien Heurtelou
                           - J.-J. Saint-Victor
                           - Jean-Baptiste Symphor Linstant   (d. 1884)
                               de Pradines                
                           - Darfeuil Laborde
                           - Septimus Rameau                  (b. 1826 - d. 1876)
20 Mar 1867 -  2 May 1867  Jean Nicholas Nissage-Saget        (b. 1810 - d. 1880)  Mil

                             (1st time)
                             (President of Provisional Government)
 2 May 1867 -  3 May 1867  Provisional Government
                           - Jean Nicholas Nissage-Saget      (s.a.)
                           - Victor Jean-Marie Eustache       (b. 1815 - d. 1869)
                              Chevallier, dit Victorin 
                              Chevallier
                           - Sylvain Salnave                  (b. 1826 - d. 1870)  Mil
 3 May 1867 - 27 Dec 1869  Sylvain Salnave                    (s.a.)               Mil
                             (Protector of the Republic to 16 Jun 1867;
                             then provsional President to 14 Jun 1867)
                             (abandons Port-au-Prince 19 Dec 1869)
27 Dec 1869 - 14 May 1874  Jean Nicholas Nissage-Saget        (s.a.)               Mil
                             (2nd time)
                             (President of Provisional Government to 20 Mar 1870)
14 May 1874 - 14 Jun 1874  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - Saül Liautaud 
                           - Joseph Lamothe
                           - Jean Octavius Rameau
                           - Raoul Excellent
14 Jun 1874 - 15 Apr 1876  Michel Domingue                    (b. 1813 - d. 1877)  Mil
15 Apr 1876 - 23 Apr 1876  B. Rivière
                            (President of the R
evolutionary Committee
                             of Port-au-Prince District)
23 Apr 1876 - 19 Jul 1876  Provisional Government
                           - Pierre-Théoma Boisrond-Canal
    (b. 1832 - d. 1905)  Mil
                           - Jean-Louis Hyppolite
                           - Louis Tanis aîné
                           - Antoine-Louis Audain, dit Louis
                               Audain père
                           - Monbrun Arnoux
19 Jul 1876 - 17 Jul 1879  Pierre-Théoma Boisrond-Canal       (s.a.)               Mil

                             (1st time) 
18 Jul 1879 - 26 Jul 1879  Pierre Charles Barthélemy          (s.a.)
                             Denis, dit Darius Denis

                             (President of
Public Order Committee of the Capital)
26 Jul 1879 - 26 Oct 1879 
Provisional Government
                           - Hériston Hérissé (to 3 Oct 1879)                      Mil
                           - Tirésias Antoine Auguste         (b. 1835 - d. 1916)  Mil
                               Simon-Sam 

                           - Adelson Douyon (to 3 Oct 1879)
                           - Joseph Lamothe (to 3 Oct 1879)   (d. 1891)            Mil
                           - Diogène Serre (to 3 Oct 1879)
                           - Louis Étienne Lysius Félicité    (b. 1815 - d. 1888)  PN
                               Salomon, dit Lysius Salomon
                               
jeune (from 3 Oct 1879)
                              (president)
                           - Richelieu Duperval 

                              (from 3 Oct 1879)

                           - Louis Mondestin Florvil          (b. 1827 - d. 1896)  Mil
                               Hyppolite
(1st time)
                              (from 3 Oct 1879)

                           - Séïde Thélémaque (1st time)      (d. 1888)
                             
(from 3 Oct 1879)
                           - Numa Jean-Auguste Laurent Rigaud (b. c.1799 - d. 1880)
                              (from 3 Oct 1879)

                           - Surpris Laurent (from 3 Oct 1879)
26 Oct 1879 - 10 Aug 1888  Louis Étienne Lysius Félicité      (s.a.)               PN
                             Salomon, dit Lysius Salomon jeune
27 Mar 1883 - 27 Oct 1883  Charles Jean-Pierre Bazelais,      (b. 1836 - d. 1884)  PL
                             dit Jean-Pierre Boyer-Bazelais        
                             (Chief Executive of the Central Revolutionary Committee;
                             in dissidence)
10 Aug 1888 - 24 Aug 1888  Pierre-Théoma Boisrond-Canal       (s.a.)
                            (exercising executive authority in Port-au-Prince)
24 Aug 1888 -  1 Sep 1888  Provisional Government
                           -
Pierre-Théoma Boisrond-Canal     (s.a.)
                           - Séïde Thélémaque (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           - François Déus Légitime, dit      (b. 1841 - d. 1935)  Mil
                               François Denys Légitime   
                           - Ultimo Saint-Amand
                           - Louis Mondestin Florvil          (s.a.)               Mil
                               Hyppolite (2nd time)
                           - Étienne Erystale Claude
                           - Pierre-Charles Amilton Archin
 1 Sep 1888 - 16 Oct 1888  Pierre-Théoma Boisrond-Canal       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
                             (President of Provisional Government)
16 Oct 1888 - 22 Aug 1889  François Déus Légitime, dit        (s.a.)               Mil
                             François Denys Légitime   

                             (Chief of Executive Power to 18 Dec 1888)
23 Aug 1889 - 24 Mar 1896  Louis Mondestin Florvil Hyppolite  (s.a.)               Mil 
                             (from 27 Nov 1888 provisional president, in dissidence;
                             provisional president to 17 Oct 1889)

24 Mar 1896 -  1 Apr 1896  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - Tirésias Antoine Auguste         (s.a.)               Mil
                               Simon-Sam 
                           - Jean Antoine Tancrède Auguste    (b. 1856 - d. 1913)  Mil
                           - Pourcely Faine
                           - Jean-Baptiste Callisthènes A.
                               Fouchard

                           - Louis-Philippe Thimoclès Labidou
 1 Apr 1896 - 13 May 1902  Tirésias Antoine Auguste Simon-Sam (s.a.)               Mil
13 May 1902 - 18 Dec 1902  Pierre-Théoma Boisrond-Canal       (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)
                             (President of Committee of Public Safety to 26 May 1902,
                             then President of the Provisional Government)

 4 Aug 1902 - 15 Oct 1902  Joseph Anténor Firmin              (b. 1850 - d. 1911)  PL
                             (President of Executive Council of
                              Artibonite and Northwest; in rebellion)

18 Dec 1902 -  2 Dec 1908  Pierre Nord Alexis                 (b. 1820 - d. 1910)  Mil
                             (Chief of Executive Power to 23 Dec 1902)
 2 Dec 1908 -  6 Dec 1908  Louis-Auguste Boisrond-Canal, dit  (s.a.)
                             Boisrond-Canal jeune

                             (President of Commission for Maintenance of Law and Order)
 6 Dec 1908 -  2 Aug 1911  François C. Antoine "A.T." Simon   (b. 1844 - d. 1923)  Mil
                             (Chief of Executive Power to 20 Dec 1908)
24 Jul 1911 -  8 Aug 1912  Jean-Jacques Dessalines Michel     (b. 1854 - d. 1912)
                             Cincinnatus Leconte
                            (Supreme Chief of the Revolution to 7 Aug 1911;
                             Chief of Executive Power 5-15 Aug 1911)
1911 -  5 Nov 1911         Horatius Limage Philippe
                             (President of Central Revolutionary
                             
Committee; in dissidence)
 8 Aug 1912 -  9 Aug 1912  Council of Secretaries of State

                           - Edmond Lespinasse (1st time)     (b. 1856 - d. 1933)
                           - Antoine Constantin Sansaricq     (b. 1868 - d. 1941)
                           - Jacques Nicolas Léger (1st time) (b. 1859 - d. 1918)
                           - John Déjoie Laroche              (b. 1861 - d. 1921)
                           - Tertulien Guilbaud (1st time)    (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
 9 Aug 1912 -  2 May 1913  Jean Antoine Tancrède Auguste      (s.a.)               Mil
 2 May 1913 - 14 May 1913  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - François Baufossé Laroche        (b. 1865 - d. 1921)
                           - Seymour Pradel                   (b. 1876 - d. 1943)  PLN
                           - Jacques Nicolas Léger (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           - Tertulien Guilbaud (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           - Edmond Lespinasse (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           - André Faustin Guatimosin Boco
14 May 1913 - 27 Jan 1914  Michel Oreste Lafontant, dit       (b. 1859 - d. 1918)
                             Michel-Oreste
28? Jan 1914 - 7? Feb 1914 Stéphen Archer
                             (President of Committee of Public
                             Safety, in Port-au-Prince)

2. Jan 1914 -  8 Feb 1914  Edmond Sylvestre Polynice (1st time)                    Mil
                             (Commandant of Port-au-Prince arrondissement)
 1 Feb 1914 - 28 Oct 1914  Emmanuel Oreste Zamor              (b. 1861 - d. 1915)  Mil
                             (Chief of Executive Power to 8 Feb 1914)
29 Oct 1914 -  6 Nov 1914  Edmond Sylvestre Polynice (2nd time)                    Mil

                             (President of Committee of Public Welfare)
19 Oct 1914 - 22 Feb 1915  Joseph Davilmar Théodore           (b. 1847 - d. 1917)  Mil
                             (Chief of Executive Power to 10 Nov 1914,
                             in 
dissidence to 6 Nov 1914)
19 Jan 1915 - 27 Jul 1915  Jean Vilbrun Guillaume-Sam         (b. 1859 - d. 1915)  Mil
                             (Chief of Executive Power to 9 Mar 1915;
                             in dissidence to 25 Feb 1915)
 5 May 1915 -  6 Aug 1915  Rosalvo Bobo                       (b. 1873 - d. 1929)
                             (Chief of Executive Power; in dissidence)
28 Jul 1915 - 11 Aug 1915  Revolutionary Committee
                           - Charles de Delva
                           - Edmond Sylvestre Polynice                             Mil
                           - Diogène Dèlinois
                           - Charles Zamor                    (d. 1931)
                           - Gaston Pierre-Joseph Antoine
                               Dalencourt

                           - Ermane Robin
12 Aug 1915 - 15 May 1922  Philippe Sudre Dartiguenave        (b. 1863 - d. 1926)
15 May 1922 - 15 May 1930  Eustache Antoine François Joseph   (b. 1865 - d. 1942)
                             Louis Borno 
15 May 1930 - 18 Nov 1930  Louis Eugène Roy                   (b. 1861 - d. 1938)
18 Nov 1930 - 15 May 1941  Sténio Joseph Vincent              (b. 1874 - d. 1959)
15 May 1941 - 11 Jan 1946  Louis Léocardie Élie Lescot        (b. 1883 - d. 1974)
11 Jan 1946 - 16 Aug 1946  Franck Lavaud (1st time)           (b. 1903 - d. 1986)  Mil
                             (President of Military Executive Committee)
16 Aug 1946 - 10 May 1950  Léon Dumarsais Estimé              (b. 1900 - d. 1953)  Non-party
10 May 1950 -  6 Dec 1950  Franck Lavaud (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Mil
                             (President of Government Junta)
 6 Dec 1950 - 12 Dec 1956  Paul Eugène Magloire               (b. 1907 - d. 2001)Mil/Non-party
                             (Chief of Executive Power from 6 Dec 1956)
12 Dec 1956 -  4 Feb 1957  Joseph Nemours Pierre-Louis        (b. 1900 - d. 1966)  Non-party
                             (Provisional Chief of Executive Power)
 7 Feb 1957 -  2 Apr 1957  Franck Sylvain (provisional)       (b. 1909 - d. 1987)  Non-party
 2 Apr 1957 -  6 Apr 1957  Léon Cantave (1st time)            (b. 1910 - d. 1967)  Mil
                             (Army Chief of General Staff)
 6 Apr 1957 - 20 May 1957  Executive Government Council
                           (Presidency rotates session by session among the
                           delegates: of
Louis Déjoie [Cambronne, Daguilh,
                           Bretous], of François Duvalier [Pierre-Paul, Nicoleau,
                           Beauvoir], and of Pierre Eustache Daniel Fignolé
                          
[Bernard, Bruny, Lamothe])
                           - Jean Charles Léonce M. Bernard
   (b. 1895 - d. 1984)
                           - Georges Bretous                  (b. 1903 - d. ....)
                           - Stuart Cambronne                 (b. 1903 - d. ....)
                           - Antoine Pierre-Paul              (b. 1881 - d. 19..)
                             (to 24 Apr 1957)
                           - Vilfort Beauvoir                 (b. 1892 - d. 1972)
                             (to 24 Apr 1957)
                           - Weber Michaud                    (b. 1902 - d. ....)
                           - Seymour Lamothe                  (b. 1911 - d. ....)
                           - Raoul Fabre Daguilh              (b. 1887 - d. 19..)
                           - Théodore A. Nicoleau 
                             (to 24 Apr 1957)
                           - Ernest Berthoumieux Danache      (b. 1917)
                           - Emmanuel Bruny                   (b. 1915)
                           - Jean Antoine Max Bolté           (b. 1920)
                           - Jean-Antoine Grégoire Eugène     (b. 1924)
20 May 1957 - 26 May 1957  Léon Cantave (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Mil
                             (Army Chief of General Staff)
26 May 1957 - 14 Jun 1957  Pierre Eustache Daniel Fignolé     (b. 1914 - d. 1986)  MOP
                             (provisional)
14 Jun 1957 - 22 Oct 1957  Antonio Thrasybule Kébreau         (b. 1909 - d. 1963)  Mil
                             (President of Military Council)
22 Oct 1957 - 21 Apr 1971  François Duvalier "Papa Doc"       (b. 1907 - d. 1971)  PUN
21 Apr 1971 -  7 Feb 1986  Jean-Claude Duvalier "Bébé Doc"    (b. 1951)           PUN;1985 PNP
 7 Feb 1986 -  7 Feb 1988  Henri Namphy (1st time)            (b. 1932)            Mil
                             (President of National Council)
 7 Feb 1988 - 20 Jun 1988  Leslie-François Saint-Roc Manigat  (b. 1930)            RDNP 
20 Jun 1988 - 17 Sep 1988  Henri Namphy (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Mil
17 Sep 1988 - 10 Mar 1990  Prosper Avril                      (b. 1937)            Mil
10 Mar 1990 - 13 Mar 1990  Hérard Abraham (interim)           (b. 1940)            Mil
13 Mar 1990 -  7 Jan 1991  Ertha Pascal-Trouillot (f)         (b. 1943)            Non-party
                             (1st time)(provisional)
 7 Jan 1991  (hours)       Roger Lafontant (provisional)      (b. 1931? - d. 1991) Non-party
 7 Jan 1991 -  7 Feb 1991  Ertha Pascal-Trouillot (f)         (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (2nd time)(provisional)
 7 Feb 1991 - 30 Sep 1991  Jean-Bertrand Aristide² (1st time) (b. 1953)            FNCD 
 1 Oct 1991 -  8 Oct 1991  Raoul Cédras                       (b. 1949)            Mil
                             (Chairman of Military Junta; de facto leader to 12 Oct 1994)
 8 Oct 1991 - 19 Jun 1992  Joseph C. Nérette (provisional)    (b. 1924 - d. 2007)  Non-party
19 Jun 1992 - 15 Jun 1993  Marc Louis Bazin (acting)          (b. 1932 - d. 2010)  MIDH
15 Jun 1993 - 12 May 1994  Jean-Bertrand Aristide (2nd time)  (s.a.)               FNCD
                             (in exile, but recognized in Haiti)
12 May 1994 - 12 Oct 1994  Émile Jonassaint (provisional)     (b. 1913 - d. 1995)  Non-party
12 Oct 1994 -  7 Feb 1996  Jean-Bertrand Aristide (3rd time)  (s.a.)               OPL
 7 Feb 1996 -  7 Feb 2001  René Garcia Préval (1st time)      (b. 1943)            OPL 
 7 Feb 2001 - 29 Feb 2004  Jean-Bertrand Aristide (4th time)  (s.a.)               FL
29 Feb 2004 - 14 May 2006  Boniface Alexandre (provisional)   (b. 1936)            Non-party
14 May 2006 - 14 May 2011  René Garcia Préval (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FLP
14 May 2011 -              Michel Martelly                    (b. 1961)            RP


Prime ministers
 9 Feb 1988 - 20 Jun 1988  Martial Célestin                   (b. 1913 - d. 2011)  Non-party
20 Jun 1988 - 13 Feb 1991  Post abolished
13 Feb 1991 - 11 Oct 1991  René Garcia Préval                 (s.a.)               FNCD
11 Oct 1991 - 19 Jun 1992  Jean-Jacques Honorat (interim)     (b. 1931)            Non-party
19 Jun 1992 - 30 Aug 1993  Marc Louis Bazin                   (s.a.)               MIDH
30 Aug 1993 -  8 Nov 1994  Robert Malval                      (b. 1943)            Non-party
 8 Nov 1994 -  7 Nov 1995  Smarck Michel                      (b. 1937 - d. 2012)  Non-party
 7 Nov 1995 - 27 Feb 1996  Claudette Antoine Werleigh (f)     (b. 1946)            OPL
27 Feb 1996 - 20 Oct 1997  Rosny Smarth                       (b. 1940)            OPL
21 Oct 1997 - 26 Mar 1999  Vacant³
26 Mar 1999 -  2 Mar 2001  Jacques-Édouard Alexis (1st time)  (b. 1947)            OPL
 2 Mar 2001 - 15 Mar 2002  Jean-Marie Chérestal               (b. 1947)            FL
15 Mar 2002 - 12 Mar 2004  Yvon Neptune                       (b. 1946)            FL
12 Mar 2004 -  9 Jun 2006  Gérard Latortue                    (b. 1934)            Non-party
23 May 2006 -  9 Jun 2006  Henri Bazin (acting for Latortue)  (b. 1934?)           Non-party
 9 Jun 2006 -  5 Sep 2008  Jacques-Édouard Alexis (2nd time)  (s.a.)               FLP
 5 Sep 2008 - 11 Nov 2009  Michele Duvivier Pierre-Louis
(f)  (b. 1947)            Non-party
11 Nov 2009 - 18 Oct 2011  
Jean-Max Bellerive                 (b. 1958)            FLP
18 Oct 2011 - 16 May 2012  Garry Conille                      (b. 1966)            Non-party
16 May 2012 -              Laurent S. Lamothe                 (b. 1972)            Non-party

 

U.S. Military Commanders
28 Jul 1915 - Apr 1916     William Banks Caperton             (b. 1855 - d. 1941)
Apr 1916 - Jan 1917        Littleton Waller Tazewell Waller   (b. 1856 - d. 1926)
Jan 1917 - Nov 1918        John Henry Russell, Jr. (1st time) (b. 1872 - d. 1947)
Nov 1918 - Sep 1919        Albertus Wrigth Catlin             (b. 1868 - d. 1933)
Sep 1919 - 11 Feb 1922     John Henry Russell, Jr. (2nd time) (s.a.)
High Commissioner
11 Feb 1922 - 16 Nov 1930  John Henry Russell, Jr.            (b. 1872 - d. 1947)
Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotentiary
16 Nov 1930 - 14 Sep 1932  Dana Gardner Munro                 (b. 1892 - d. 1990)
 7 Nov 1932 -  4 Mar 1933  Norman Armour (1st time)           (b. 1887 - d. 1982)
11 Apr 1933 - 15 Aug 1934  Norman Armour (2nd time)           (s.a.)
U.S. Military Commanders
16 Sep 1994 - 25 Oct 1994  Henry H. Shelton                   (b. 1942)
25 Oct 1994 - Jan 1995     David C. Meade                     (b. 1941?)
Jan 1995 - Mar 1995        George A. Fisher, Jr.
United Nations (UNMIH) Force Commanders
Jan 1995 -  5 Mar 1996     Joseph W. Kinzer (U.S.)            (b. 1939)
 5 Mar 1996 - 30 Jun 1997  J.R. Pierre Daigle (Canada)        (b. 1950)
 1 Aug 1997 - 30 Nov 1997  Robin Gagnon (Canada)
U.S. Military Commander
24 Feb 2004 -  1 Jun 2004  James T. Hill                      (b. 1946)
United Nations (MINUSTAH) Force Commanders
 1 Jun 2004 -  1 Sep 2005  Augusto Heleno Ribeiro Pereira     (b. 1947)
                             (Brazil)
 1 Sep 2005 -  7 Jan 2006  Urano Teixeira da Matta Bacellar   (b. 1947 - d. 2006)
                             (Brazil)
 7 Jan 2006 - 20 Jan 2006  Eduardo Aldunate Herman (Chile)    (b. 1948)
                             (interim)
20 Jan 2006 -  9 Jan 2007  José Elito Carvalho de Siqueira    (b. 1946)
                             (Brazil)
 9 Jan 2007 -  9 Apr 2009  Carlos Alberto Dos Santos Cruz     (b. 1952)
                             (Brazil)
 9 Apr 2009 - 11 Apr 2010  Floriano Peixoto Vieira Neto       (b. 1954)
                             (Brazil)
11 Apr 2010 - 30 Mar 2011  Luiz Guilherme Paul Cruz (Brazil)  (b. 1957)
30 Mar 2011 - 27 Mar 2012  Luiz Eduardo Ramos Pereira (Brazil)(b. 1956)
27 Mar 2012 - 27 Mar 2013  Fernando Rodrigues Goulart (Brazil)(b. 1958)
27 Mar 2013 -              Edson Leal Pujol (Brazil)          (b. 1955)
Commanders of U.S. Joint Task Force for Haiti Relief
17 Jan 2010 - 18 Apr 2010  P.K. "Ken" Keen (U.S.)             (b. c.1952)
18 Apr 2010 -  1 Jun 2010  Simeon G. Trombitas (U.S.)         (b. 1955)

 ¹The style of the ruler: 
(a) 8 Oct 1804 - 20 May 1805: Empereur d'Haïti
("Emperor of Haiti");
(b) 20 May 1805 - 17 Oct 1806: Empereur d'Haïti et chef suprême de l'armée par la grâce de Dieu et la loi constitutionnelle de l'état ("Emperor of Haiti and Supreme Chief of the Army and by the Grace of God and the Constitutional Law of the State");
(c) 28 Mar 1811 -  8 Oct 1820: par la grâce de Dieu et la loi constitutionnelle de l'état, roi
d'Haïti
("by
the Grace of God and the Constitutional Law of the State, King of Haiti");
-- unconstitutional longer form also in use: par la g
râce de Dieu et la loi constitutionnelle de l'état, roi du Haïti, souverains de Tortuga, Gonâve et d'autres îles adjacentes, destroyer de tyrannie, régénérateur et bienfaiteur de la nation de Haitian, créateur de ses établissements moraux, politiques et de Martial, le premier a couronné le monarque du nouveau monde, le défenseur de la foi, fondateur de la commande royale et militaire de Saint-Henry ("by the Grace of God and the Constitutional Law of the State, King of Haiti, Sovereign of Tortuga, Gonâve and other adjacent Islands, Destroyer of Tyranny, Regenerator and Benefactor of the Haitian Nation, Creator of her Moral, Political and Martial Institutions, First Crowned Monarch of the New World, Defender of the Faith, founder of the Royal and Military Order of Saint-Henry");
(d) 26 Aug 1849 - 20 Sep 1849: Empereur d'Haïti
("Emperor of Haiti");
(e) 20 Sep 1849 - 15 Jan 1859: Par la grâce de Dieu et la Loi Constitutionnelle de l'État, Empereur d'Haïti
("by the Grace of God and the Constitutional Law of the State, Emperor of Haiti").

 ²30 Sep 1991 - 12 Oct 1994, Jean-Bertrand Aristide (s.a.) was recognized as legal President of Haiti in exile by the international community during military rule.

 ³During 1 Oct 1997 - 26 Mar 1999, Parliament refused to accept two of President René Préval's nominees for the post prime minister, Ericq Pierre (b. 1944) and Hervé Denis (b. 1928 - d. 2002), the office therefore remained legally vacant. 

Territorial Disputes: Since 2004, peacekeepers from the UN Stabilization Mission in Haiti have assisted in maintaining civil order in Haiti; the mission currently includes 6,685 military, 2,607 police, and 443 civilian personnel; despite efforts to control illegal migration, Haitians cross into the Dominican Republic and sail to neighboring countries; Haiti claims U.S.-administered Navassa Island.

Party abbreviations: FL = Fanmi Lavalas (Waterfall Family, social-democratic, Aristide personalist, est.1996); FLP = Fwon Lespwa/Front de l'Espoir (Hope Front, left-wing, René Préval coalition, est.2005); OPL = Organisation de Peuple en Lutte/Òganizasyon Pèp Kap Lité (Organization of Struggling People, social-democratic, formerly 1991-1996 Organisation Politique Lavalas [Waterfall Political Organization], est.1995); RDNP = Rassemblement des Démocrates Nationaux Progressistes (Rally of Progressive National Democrats, christian-democrat, center-left, in exile 1979-86, est.1987); RPRepons Peyizan/Réponse Paysanne (Farmers' Response); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: CD = Convergence Démocratique (Democratic Convergence, anti-Aristide coalition, 2000-2004); FNCD = Front National pour le Changement et la Démocratie (National Front for Change and Democracy, center-left, Aristide coalition, est.1990); MIDH = Mouvement pour l'Instauration de la Démocratie en Haiti (Movement for the Installation of Democracy in Haiti, conservative, est.1986); MOP = Mouvement Ouvriers et Paysans (Workers and Peasants Movement, est.1946); PLN = Parti Libéral National (National Liberal Party); PN = Parti National (National Party, populist, black dominated, est.1874); PL = Parti Libéral (Liberal Party, liberal, mulatto dominated, est.1870); PNP = Parti Nationale Progressiste (National Progressive Party, J.C. Duvalier personalist, 1985-1986); PUN = Parti de l'Unité Nationale (National Unity Party, F. Duvalier personalist, only legal party 1963-85, nationalist, 1963-1985, then PNP)



Department of the South
[Department of the
                  South Haiti 1810]  
Map of Dept. of the South
Capital: Les Cayes

 3 Nov 1810                Secession, Department of the South (Département du Sud).
20 Mar 1812                Re-incorporation into Republic of Haiti.

General-in-Chief 
 3 Nov 1810 -  9 Jan 1811  Benoît-Joseph-André Rigaud         (b. 1761 - d. 1811)
Presidents of the Council
 9 Jan 1811 - 18 Sep 1811  Benoît-Joseph-André Rigaud         (s.a.)               Mil
21 Sep 1811 - 20 Mar 1812  Jérôme-Maximilien Borgella         (b. 1773 - d. 1842)  Mil



Republic of the North

[Civil flag of Haiti]
 
Map of  Rep. of the North
Capital: Gonaïves

25 Apr 1868 - 27 Dec 1869  Republic of the North (République du Nord).

Provisional President
25 Apr 1868 - 27 Dec 1869  Jean Nicholas Nissage-Saget        (b. 1810 - d. 1880)  Mil



Southern State of Haiti

[Civil flag of Haiti]
 
Map of Southern State 
of Haiti
Capital: Les Cayes

 8 May 1868 - 27 Dec 1869  Southern State of Haiti (État Méridional d'Haïti).

President
 8 May 1868 - 27 Dec 1869  Michel Domingue                    (b. 1813 - d. 1877)  Mil



Northern Republic

[Civil flag of Haiti]
 
Map of Northern Republic
Capital: Gonaïves

27 Nov 1888 -  9 Oct 1889  Republic of Northern Haiti (République Septentrionale d'Haïti).

President of the Provisional Government
27 Nov 1888 -  9 Oct 1889  Louis Mondastin Florvil Hyppolite  (b. 1827 - d. 1896)  Mil



Artibonite
 
[Civil flag of Haiti]

Map of Artibonite
Capital: Gonaïves
Population: 1,168,800 (2002)

19 Feb 2004 - 19 Mar 2004  Republic of Artibonite (République d'Artibonite).

President
19 Feb 2004 - 19 Mar 2004  Buteur Métayer                     (b. 1970? - d. 2005)  FLRN

Party abbreviation: FLRN = Front pour la Libération et la Reconstruction Nationales (National Front for the Liberation of Haiti, founded as Front de la Résistance Révolutionnaire d'Artibonite [Artibonite Revolutionary Resistance Front], est.2004) 







© Ben Cahoon