World Statesmen.org HOME >

 


 




 

Guyana
 
[National
                                    flag of the Netherlands]
                 1616 - 27 Feb 1781;
                 1784 - 22 Apr 1796;
            27 Mar 1802 - 20 Sep 1803 
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                     27 Feb 1781 - Feb 1782; 
                     22 Apr 1796 - 27 Mar 1802;
                        20 Sep 1803 - 1875
 
[British Guiana flag
                                    1875-1906]
                             1875 - 1906
 
 
 
[British Guiana flag
                                    1906 -1954]
                          1906 - 8 Dec 1954
 
[British Guiana flag
                                    1954-1966]
                     8 Dec 1954 - 26 May 1966 
 
[Guyana
                                    Flag]
                  Adopted 26 May 1966 
 
 Map of Guyana
 Hear National Anthem
"Dear Land of Guyana,
of Rivers and Plains"
 Text of National Anthem
Adopted 21 Apr 1966
Constitution
(6 Oct 1980) 
Capital: Georgetown
(Stabroek 1784 - 5 May 1812)
Currency: Guyanese Dollar
(GYD) 
National Holiday: 23 Feb (1970)
Republic Day
Population: 739,903 (2013)
GDP: $6.59 billion (2013)
Exports: $1.33 billion (2013)
Imports: $2.03 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: East Indian 43.5%, black (African) 30.2%, mixed 16.7%, Amerindian 9.1%, other 0.5% (2002)
Total Active Armed Forces: 3,270 (2010)
Merchant marine: 10 ships (2010)
Religions Protestant 30.5% (Pentecostal 16.9%, Anglican 6.9%,
 Seventh-Day Adventist 5%, Methodist 1.7%), Hindu 28.4%, Roman
 Catholic 8.1%, Jehovah's Witnesses 1.1%, Muslim 7.2%, other
 Christian 17.7%, other 4.3%, none 4.3% (2002)

International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ACS, ACTO, AOSIS, APM, BTWC, C, Caricom, CDB, CELAC, CTBT, CWC, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IADB, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IRENA, ISA, ISESCO, ISO (correspondent), ITU, ITUC, KP, LAES, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OAS, OIC, OPANAL, OPCW, PCA, UN, UNASUR, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNIDO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Guyana Index
Chronology
   
1499                       Discovered by Alonzo de Ojeda and Amerigo
                             Vespucci.
1595                       Explored by English under Sir Walter Raleigh.
1598                       First known Dutch expedition to coast of Guyana
                             by Capt. A. Cabeliau.
1620 - 1620                English settlement at Oyapock.
1616                       Dutch settlement of Essequibo.
1657                       Dutch settlement at Pomeroon.
1666                       Dutch settlement at Berbice.
1750                       Dutch settlement of Demerara (subordinate
                             to Essequibo).
27 Feb 1781 - Feb 1782     British occupation of Demerara, Essequibo, and 
                             Berbice (subordinated to Barbados).
Feb 1782 - 1784            French occupation.
1784                       Restored to Netherlands.
22 Apr 1796 - 27 Mar 1802  British occupation
27 Mar 1802                Restored to Batavian Republic (Netherlands).
18 Sep 1803 - 13 Aug 1814  British occupation.
13 Aug 1814                British colonies of Berbice and 
                             Demerara-Essequibo.
20 Nov 1815                Officially ceded to Britain by the Netherlands.
21 Jul 1831                Demerara-Essequibo, and Berbice united as 
                             British Guiana.
26 Aug 1961                Self-rule achieved.
26 May 1966                Independence from Britain (Guyana).
23 Feb 1970                Republic of Guyana (in occasional official, but 
                             not constitutional, use: Co-operative Republic
                             of Guyana). 
 6 Oct 1980                Co-operative Republic of Guyana
Guyana
(from 1831)
Oyapock
(1620)
Berbice
(1666-1831)
Demerara-
Essequibo

(1616-1831)
Pomeroon
(1657-1689)
 
 
 
 
 

Oyapock

1620 - 1620                English settlement at Oyapock (on Wiapica River in Guyana).

Governor
1620                       Roger North                          (b. 1585 - d. 1652)


Berbice

1666                       Dutch settlement of Berbice.
15 Nov 1712                Briefly occupied by French under Baron de Mouans.
Apr 1781 - Feb 1782        British occupation of Berbice
                             (subordinated to Barbados).
Feb 1782 - 20 Feb 1784     French occupation of Berbice.
20 Feb 1784                Restored to Netherlands.
22 Apr 1796                British occupation.
27 Mar 1802                Restored to Battalion Republic (Netherlands).
20 Sep 1803                British occupation.
13 Aug 1814                Berbice a British colony.
20 Nov 1815                Formally ceded to Britain by the Netherlands.
21 Jul 1831                United with Demerara-Essequibo as British Guiana.

Commanders
1666 - 1671                Matthijs Bergenaar
1671 - 1683                Cornelis Marinus
1683 - 1684                Gideon Bourse
1684 - 1687                Lucas Condrie
1687 - 1712                Matthijs de Feer
1712 - 1714                Steven de Waterman
1714 -  5 Jan 1733         Anthony Tierens
Governors
22 Apr 1733 -  6 Apr 1740  Bernhard Waterham
 6 Apr 1740 -  2 May 1749  Jan Andries Lossner
 7 May 1749 - 25 Oct 1755  Jan Frederik Colier
25 Oct 1755 - 21 Sep 1759  Hendrik Jan van Rijswick             (d. 1759)
21 Mar 1760 - 16 Aug 1764  Wolfert Simon van Hoogenheim         (b. c.1730 - d. ....)
 6 Sep 1764 - 23 Nov 1767  Johannes Heijlinger, Jr.
 7 Apr 1768 -  2 Jul 1773  Stephen Hendrik de la Sabloniere     (b. 1714 - d. 1773)
16 Nov 1773 -  4 Jul 1774  Johan Christoffel de Winter          (d. 1774)
15 Dec 1774 -  1 Dec 1777  Isaac Kaecks                         (d. 1777)
19 Jun 1778 - 27 Feb 1781  Pieter Hendrik Koppiers (1st time)   (b. 1753 - d. 1795)
27 Feb 1781 - Feb 1782     Robert Kingston               
 9 Feb 1782 - 15 Jul 1782  Armand Guy Simon de Coėtnempren,     (b. 1742 - d. 1793)
                             comte de Kersaint (1st time)
15 Jul 1782 - 15 Sep 1782  Louis Antoine Dazemard de Lusignan,  (b. 1726 - d. 1782)
                             marquis de Lusignan
15 Sep 1782 - 1783         Armand Guy Simon de Coėtnempren,     (s.a.)
                             comte de Kersaint (2nd time)
20 Jan 1783 - 20 Feb 1784  Georges Manganon de la Perričre      (d. 1789)
20 Feb 1784 - 23 Sep 1789  Pieter Hendrik Koppiers (2nd time)   (s.a.)
23 Sep 1789 -  5 Jul 1802  Abraham Jacob van Imbijze van        (b. 1753 - d. 1806) 
                             Batenburg (1st time)
                            (acting to 28 Feb 1794)
 5 Jul 1802 - 24 Sep 1803  Provisional government
                           - J.C.W. Herlin 
                           - G. Kobus 
                           (acting)
24 Sep 1803 - Oct 1803     Greenfield
Nov 1803 - Jun 1804        Robert Nicholson (acting)            (d. 1814) 
23 Jun 1804 - Oct 1806     Abraham Jacob van Imbijze van        (s.a.)
                             Batenburg (2nd time)
Lieutenant governors
23 Oct 1806 - 26 Nov 1808  James Montgomerie                    (b. 1756 - d. 1829)
26 Nov 1808 -  2 Apr 1809
  Samuel Dalrymple (1st time)(acting)  (b. 1760 - d. 1832)
 
2 Apr 1809 - 26 Jan 1810  William Woodley                      (d. 1810)
 
5 Feb 1810 - 26 Nov 1810  Samuel Dalrymple (2nd time)(acting)  (s.a.)
26 Nov 1810 - Jul 1812     Robert Gordon (1st time)             (d. 1814)
11 Jul 1812 - 27 Jul 1812  James Grant (acting)
27 Jul 1812 - Feb 1813     John Murray (acting)
                (b. 1739 - d. 1824)
Feb 1813 -  4 Jan 1814     Robert Gordon (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 
4 Jan 1814 -  1 Nov 1820  Henry William Bentinck               (b. 1765 - d. 1820)
 
1 Nov 1820 - 23 Dec 1820  A. Thistlethwayte (acting)
23 Dec 1820 - 28 Mar 1821  Sir John Cameron (acting)            (b. 1773 - d. 1844)
28 Mar 1821 - Mar 1825     Henry Beard (1st time)
23 Mar 1825 -  8 Jul 1826  Sir Benjamin D'Urban (acting)        (b. 1777 - d. 1849)
 
8 Jul 1826 - 21 Jul 1831  Henry Beard (2nd time)


Demerara-Essequibo

1616                       Dutch settlement of Essequibo.
1665 - 1666                Brief English occupation.
1750                       Dutch settlement of Demerara (subordinate to Essequibo).
 3 Mar 1781 -  9 Feb 1782  British occupation of Demerara and Essequibo 
                             (subordinated to Barbados).
 9 Feb 1782 -  6 Mar 1784  French occupation of Demerara-Essequibo (subordinate Berbice).
 6 Mar 1784                Restored to Netherlands (Essequibo subordinated to Demerara).
22 Apr 1796 - 27 Mar 1802  British occupation of Deemerara-Essequibo.
27 Mar 1802                Restored to Batavian Republic (Netherlands).
18 Sep 1803                British occupy Demerara-Essequibo.
13 Aug 1814                Demerara-Essequibo a British colony.
20 Nov 1815                Formally ceded to Britain by the Netherlands.
21 Jul 1831                United with Berbice as British Guiana.

Commanders of Essequibo
1616 - 1624                Adriaen Groenewegen  
1624 - 1627                Jacob Conijn (Canijn)
1627 - 1638                Jan van der Goes
1638 - Dec 1641            Cornelis Pietersz. Hose
Dec 1641 - 1644            Adriaen van der Woestijne 
1644 - 16..                Adriaen Janszoon
1657 - 19 Aug 1664         Aert Adriaenszn. Groenewegen        (b. 1581 - d. 1664)
1665 - 1666                John Scott
1666                       Abraham Crijnssen                   (d. 1669)
1666                       Adriaen Groenewegen, Jr.
1667 - 1670                de Baerland (acting)
17 Jul 1670 - 31 Mar 1676  Hendrik Rol (Roll)                  (d. 1676)
31 Mar 1676 - 1678         Jacob Hars (interim)
25 Jul 1678 - 30 Oct 1690  Abraham Beekman
1690                       J.P. de Jonge (acting)
Governors
 9 Dec 1690 - 10 Dec 1707  Samuel Beekman                      (d. 1707)

10 Dec 1707 - 24 Jul 1719  Pieter van der Heyden Resen
24 Jul 1719 -  9 Mar 1729  Laurens de Heere                    (d. 1729)
12 Oct 1729 - 16 Jul 1742  Hermanus Gelskerke                  (d. 1742)
16 Jul 1742 - 15 Aug 1750  Laurens Storm van 's Gravesande     (b. 1704 - d. 1775)
                             (acting to 13 Apr 1743)
Directors-general
15 Aug 1750 -  1 Jul 1772  Laurens Storm van 's Gravesande     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1772 - Mar 1781     George Hendrik Trotz                (d. 1804)
Commanders of Demerara
15 Aug 1750 - 1761         Jonathan Samuel Storm van 's        (d. 1761)
                             Gravesende
1761 - 12 May 1764         Laurens Lodewijk van Bergeijk       (d. 1764)
19 Aug 1765 - 24 Dec 1770  Jan Cornelis van den Heuvel         (b. 1742 - d. 1826)
 1 Jul 1772 - Mar 1781     Paulus van Schuylenburgh
Governor of Essequibo
 3 Mar 1781 - 1782         Robert Nicholson                    (d. 1814)
Governor of Demerara 
 3 Mar 1781 - 1782         Robert Kingston
Governors
 9 Feb 1782 - 15 Jul 1782  Armand Guy Simon de Coėtnempren,    (b. 1742 - d. 1793)
                             comte de Kersaint (1st time)
15 Jul 1782 - 15 Sep 1782  Louis Antoine Dazemard de Lusignan, (b. 1726 - d. 1782)
                             marquis de Lusignan
15 Sep 1782 - 1783         Armand Guy Simon de Coėtnempren,    (s.a.)
                             comte de Kersaint (2nd time)
20 Jan 1783 - Mar 1784     Georges Manganon de la Perričre     (d. 1789)
Directors-general
 7 Mar 1784 - Oct 1784     Joseph Bourda (acting)              (d. 1798)
 7 Oct 1784 - 18 Aug 1789  Jan L'Éspinasse
18 Aug 1789 - 31 Mar 1793  Albertus Backer                     (d. 1816)
31 Mar 1793 -  6 May 1795  Johan Willem August van Sirtema,    (b. 1764 - d. 1833)
                             baron van Grovestins
 6 May 1795 - 29 Jun 1795  Provisional government
                           - ....
                           - ....
                           (acting)
29 Jun 1795 - 22 Apr 1796  Antony Beaujon (interim)            (b. c.1763 - d. 1805)
Commanders of Essequibo
Feb 1784 - Oct 1784        Albert Siraut des Touches (acting)
 7 Oct 1784 - 1787         Johannes Cornelis Bert              (b. 1757 - d. 1800)
1787 - 18 Aug 1789         Albertus Backer (1st time)          (s.a.)
18 Aug 1789 - Apr 1791     Gustaaf Eduard Meijerhelm (interim)
Apr 1791 - 31 Mar 1793     Matthijs Thierens (interim)  
31 Mar 1793 - 22 Apr 1796  Albertus Backer (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Governor of Essequibo
22 Apr 1796 - 27 Mar 1802  Abraham Jacob van Imbijze van       (b. 1753 - d. 1806) 
                             Batenburg
Commander of Demerara
22 Apr 1796 - 27 Mar 1802  Antony Beaujon                      (s.a.)
Director-general
27 Mar 1802 - 18 Sep 1803  Antony Meertens                     (b. 1753 - d. 1815)
Commander of Essequibo
27 Mar 1802 - 18 Sep 1803  George Hendrik Trotz                (s.a.)
Lieutenant governors
Sep 1803 - 13 Aug 1804     Robert Nicholson (1st time)         (s.a.) 
13 Aug 1804 - 19 Oct 1805  Antony Beaujon                      (s.a.)
19 Oct 1805 -  8 May 1806  James Montgomerie (1st time)(acting)(b. 1756 - d. 1829)
 8 May 1806 -  2 May 1807  Henry William Bentinck (1st time)   (b. 1765 - d. 1820)
 
2 May 1807 - 14 Sep 1807  James Montgomerie (2nd time)(acting)(s.a.)
14 Sep 1807 - 24 Jun 1808  Robert Nicholson (2nd time)(acting) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1808 -  3 Apr 1809  Andrew Ross (acting)                (d. 1816)
 
3 Apr 1809 - 19 May 1809  Samuel Dalrymple (acting)           (b. 1760 - d. 1832)
19 May 1809 - Sep 1812     Henry William Bentinck (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Sep 1812 - 11 May 1813     Hugh Lyle Carmichael (acting)       (b. 1764 - d. 1813)
12 May 1813 - 17 May 1813  Edward Codd (1st time)(acting)
17 May 1813 - 24 Aug 1813  John Murray (1st time)(acting)      (b. 1739 - d. 1824)
24 Aug 1813 -  9 Dec 1813  Edward Codd (2nd time)(acting)
 
9 Dec 1813 - 25 Jul 1815  John Murray (2nd time)              (s.a.)
25 Jul 1815 -  3 Oct 1815  Edward Codd (3rd time)(acting)
 3 Oct 1815 - 26 Apr 1824  John Murray (3rd time)              (s.a.)
26 Apr 1824 - 21 Jul 1831  Sir Benjamin D'Urban                (b. 1777 - d. 1849)


Pomeroon

1657                       Pomeroon settlement, subordinated to Essequibo.
1670 - 1686                Incorporated into Essequibo.
1666 - 1667                English occupation.

Apr 1689                   Incorporated into Essequibo.

Commanders
1657 - 1661                Cornelis Goliat                     (d. 1661)
1661 - 1666                Franēois de Fijne
1667 - 1670                Sael
17 Jul 1670 -  5 Apr 1686  the Commanders of Essequibo
 
5 Apr 1686 - Apr 1689     Jacob Pieterszn. de Jonge



Guyana

21 Jul 1831                Colonies of Demerara-Essequibo and Berbice 
                             united as British Guiana.
26 Aug 1961                Self-rule.
26 May 1966                Independence from Britain (Guyana).
23 Feb 1970                Cooperative Republic of Guyana.

Governors
21 Jul 1831 -  1 May 1833  Sir Benjamin D'Urban                (b. 1777 - d. 1849)
 
1 May 1833 - 17 May 1833  Courtney Chambers (acting)
17 May 1833 - 26 Jun 1833  Sir C.F. Smith (acting)
26 Jun 1833 -  4 Mar 1838  Sir James Carmichael Smyth          (b. 1779 - d. 1838)

 7 Mar 1838 -  9 Mar 1838  William Nesbitt Orange (acting)
 9 Mar 1838 - 28 Jun 1838  Thomas Bunbury (acting)             (b. 1783 - d. 1857)
28 Jun 1838 - 19 May 1848  Henry Light                         (b. 1783 - d. 1870)
19 May 1848 - 12 Feb 1849  William Walker (1st time) (acting)
12 Feb 1849 - 11 May 1853  Henry Barkly                        (b. 1815 - d. 1898)
11 May 1853 - 23 May 1854  William Walker (2nd time) (acting)
23 May 1854 -  7 Jan 1862  Philip Edmond Wodehouse             (b. 1811 - d. 1887)
 7 Jan 1862 - 25 Jan 1869  Francis Hincks                      (b. 1807 - d. 1885)
25 Jan 1869 - 26 Dec 1873  Sir John Scott                      (b. 1814 - d. 1898)
27 Dec 1873 - 10 Mar 1874  Edward Everard Rushworth (acting)   (b. 1818 - d. 1877)
10 Mar 1874 -  8 Mar 1877  James Robert Longden                (b. 1827 - d. 1891)
                             (from 18 Mar 1876, Sir James Robert Longden) 
 8 Mar 1877 -  3 Aug 1877  William A.G. Young (1st time)
                             (acting)
 3 Aug 1877 - 13 Dec 1881  Cornelius Hendricksen Kortright     (b. 1817 - d. 1899)
13 Dec 1881 -  4 May 1882  William A.G. Young (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 4 May 1882 - 1887         Sir Henry Turner Irving             (b. 1833 - d. 1923)
26 Apr 1884 - 1884         William Frederick Haynes Smith      (b. 1839 - d. 1928)
                             (acting for Irving)

1887 - 1888                Charles Bruce (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1836 - d. 1920)
1888 - 23 Mar 1893         Jenico William Joseph Preston, 
                             Viscount Gormanston               (b. 1837 - d. 1907)
Apr 1891 - 15 Oct 1891     Sir Charles Bruce (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting for Gormanston)
23 Mar 1893 -  5 Jul 1893  Sir Charles Bruce (3rd time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting) 
 5 Jul 1893 - Sep 1895     Sir Charles Cameron Lees            (b. 1831 - d. 1898) 
15 Dec 1894 - 29 Jan 1895  Cavendish Boyle (1st time)          (b. 1849 - d. 1916)
                             (acting for Lees)
Sep 1895 - Mar 1896        Cavendish Boyle (acting)(2nd time)  (s.a.)
Mar 1896 - 27 Mar 1898     Sir Augustus William Lawson Hemming (b. 1842 - d. 1907)
 1 Oct 1896 - 18 Nov 1896  Cavendish Boyle (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Hemming)
27 May 1897 - 28 Jul 1897  Cavendish Boyle (4th time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Hemming)
27 Mar 1898 - 25 Dec 1901  Sir Walter Joseph Sendall           (b. 1832 - d. 1904)
25 Dec 1901 - 26 Sep 1904  Sir James Alexander Swettenham      (b. 1846 - d. 1933)
26 Sep 1904 -  5 Jul 1912  Sir Frederick Mitchell Hodgson      (b. 1851 - d. 1925)
 5 Jul 1912 - 15 Apr 1917  Sir Walter Egerton                  (b. 1858 - d. 1947)
15 Apr 1917 -  4 Apr 1923  Sir Wilfred Collet                  (b. 1856 - d. 1929)
 4 Apr 1923 - 31 Aug 1925  Sir Graeme Thomson                  (b. 1875 - d. 1933)
31 Aug 1925 -  7 Nov 1928  Sir Cecil Hunter-Rodwell            (b. 1874 - d. 1953)
 7 Nov 1928 -  9 Jun 1930  Sir Frederick Gordon Guggisberg     (b. 1869 - d. 1930)
 9 Jun 1930 - 26 Mar 1935  Sir Edward Brandis Denham           (b. 1876 - d. 1938)
26 Mar 1935 - 1937         Sir Geoffrey Alexander Stafford     (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
                             Northcote (acting from 1936) 
1937 - 19 Nov 1937         .... (acting)
19 Nov 1937 -  7 Nov 1941  Sir Wilfrid Edward Francis Jackson  (b. 1883 - d. 1971)
 7 Nov 1941 - 1946         Sir Gordon James Lethem             (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
1946 - 12 Apr 1947         William Leslie Heape (acting)       (b. 1896 - d. 1972) 
12 Apr 1947 - 14 Apr 1953  Sir Charles Campbell Woolley        (b. 1893 - d. 1981)
14 Apr 1953 - 25 Oct 1955  Sir Alfred William Lungley Savage   (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
25 Oct 1955 - 22 Dec 1958  Sir Patrick Muir Renison            (b. 1911 - d. 1965)
22 Dec 1958 -  7 Mar 1964  Sir Ralph Francis Alnwick Grey      (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
 7 Mar 1964 - 26 May 1966  Sir Richard Edmonds Luyt            (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
Queen¹
26 May 1966 - 23 Feb 1970  the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
26 May 1966 - 31 Oct 1966  Sir Richard Edmonds Luyt            (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1966 - 16 Dec 1966  Sir Kenneth Sievewright Stoby       (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
                             (acting)
16 Dec 1966 - 10 Nov 1969  Sir David James Gardiner Rose       (b. 1923 - d. 1969)
10 Nov 1969 - 22 Feb 1970  Edward Victor Luckhoo (acting)      (b. 1912 - d. 1998)
                             (from 1 Jan 1970, Sir Edward Victor Luckhoo) 
Presidents
23 Feb 1970 - 17 Mar 1970  Sir Edward Victor Luckhoo (acting)  (s.a.)               Non-party 
17 Mar 1970 -  6 Oct 1980  Raymond Arthur Chung                (b. 1918 - d. 2008)  Non-party
 6 Oct 1980 -  6 Aug 1985  Linden Forbes Sampson Burnham       (b. 1923 - d. 1985)  PNC-R 
 6 Aug 1985 -  9 Oct 1992  Hugh Desmond Hoyte                  (b. 1929 - d. 2002)  PNC-R 
 9 Oct 1992 -  6 Mar 1997  Cheddi Berret Jagan                 (b. 1918 - d. 1997)  PPP
 6 Mar 1997 - 19 Dec 1997  Samuel "Sam" Archibald              (b. 1943)            PPP 
                             Anthony Hinds 
19 Dec 1997 - 11 Aug 1999  Janet Rosenberg Jagan (f)           (b. 1920 - d. 2009)  PPP 
11 Aug 1999 -  3 Dec 2011  Bharrat Jagdeo                      (b. 1964)            PPP
 3 Dec 2011 -              Donald Ramotar                      (b. 1950)            PPP

Chief minister
30 May 1953 -  9 Oct 1953  Cheddi Berret Jagan (1st time)      (s.a.)               PPP
 9 Oct 1953 -  5 Sep 1961  Post abolished
Premiers

 5 Sep 1961 - 12 Dec 1964  Cheddi Berret Jagan                 (s.a.)               PPP
12 Dec 1964 - 26 May 1966  Linden Forbes Sampson Burnham       (s.a.)               PNC-R
Prime ministers
26 May 1966 -  6 Oct 1980  Linden Forbes Sampson Burnham       (s.a.)               PNC-R 
 6 Oct 1980 - 16 Aug 1984  Ptolemy Alexander Reid              (b. 1918 - d. 2003)  PNC-R 
16 Aug 1984 -  6 Aug 1985  Hugh Desmond Hoyte                  (s.a.)               PNC-R
 6 Aug 1985 -  9 Oct 1992  Hamilton Green                      (b. 1934)            PNC-R
 9 Oct 1992 - 17 Mar 1997  Samuel "Sam" Archibald              (s.a.)               PPP 
                             Anthony Hinds (1st time)
17 Mar 1997 - 22 Dec 1997  Janet Rosenberg Jagan (f)           (s.a.)               PPP 
22 Dec 1997 -  9 Aug 1999  Samuel "Sam" Archibald              (s.a.)               PPP 
                             Anthony Hinds (2nd time)
 9 Aug 1999 - 11 Aug 1999  Bharrat Jagdeo                      (s.a.)               PPP 
11 Aug 1999 -              Samuel "Sam" Archibald              (s.a.)               PPP 
                             Anthony Hinds (3rd time) 

 ¹Full style:
(a) 26 May 1966 - 18 Jun 1966: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith";
(b) 18 Jun 1966 - 23 Feb 1970: "By the Grace of God, Queen of Guyana and of Her other Realms
and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."

Territorial Disputes: All of the area west of the Essequibo River is claimed by Venezuela preventing any discussion of a maritime boundary; Guyana has expressed its intention to join Barbados in asserting claims before UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) that Trinidad and Tobago's maritime boundary with Venezuela extends into their waters; Suriname claims a triangle of land between the New and Kutari/Koetari rivers in a historic dispute over the headwaters of the Courantyne; Guyana seeks arbitration under provisions of the UNCLOS to resolve the long-standing dispute with Suriname over the axis of the territorial sea boundary in potentially oil-rich waters.

Party abbreviations: PNC-R = People's National Congress-Reform (socialist, populist, mainly Afro-Guyanese, split from PPP, est.1957); PPP = People's Progressive Party (socialist, Marxist-Leninist to 1992, mainly Indian-Guyanese, est.1950)







© Ben Cahoon