World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Colombia >>






Colombian States 1855-1886 

States Antioquia - Bogotá - Bolívar - Boyacá - Cauca - Cundinamarca - Magdalena - Panama - Santander - Tolima -

Note:
Following a constitutional change (27 Feb 1855) the provinces of New Granada (as Colombia was called until 1861) gained the right to organize themselves as sovereign states, while remaining part of New Granada. With the creation of the Republic of Colombia (1 Dec 1885) the states were transformed into departments under the central government.


Antioquia

State of Antioquia flag
                1861

11 Jun 1856                Federal State of Antioquia created by federal legislation.

Governors
31 Aug 1855 - 21 Jan 1862  Rafael María Giraldo Zuluaga       (b. 1808 - d. 1862)
22 Jan 1862 - 15 Oct 1862  Marceliano Vélez Barreneche        (b. 1832 - d. 1923)
15 Oct 1862 - 15 Dec 1862  Tomás Cipriano de Mosquera         (b. 1798 - d. 1878)
                            (federal president in charge of the state executive)
16 Dec 1862 - 20 Apr 1863  Antonio Mendoza Camacho            (b. 1803 - d. 1887)
Presidents
20 Apr 1863 -  4 Jan 1864  Pascual Bravo Echeverri            (b. 1836 - d. 1864)
 4 Jan 1864 -  5 Jan 1864  Tomás Uribe Santamaría (acting)    (b. 1815 - d. 1897)
 5 Jan 1864 - 10 Jan 1864  Vacant
10 Jan 1864 -  7 Aug 1873  Pedro Justo Berrío Rojas           (b. 1827 - d. 1875)
 7 Aug 1873 - 21 Dec 1876  Recaredo de Villa y Piedrahita     (b. 1826 - d. 1905)
22 Dec 1876 - 31 Dec 1876  Román de Hoyos (acting)            (b. 1816 - d. 1898)
 1 Jan 1877 -  6 Apr 1877  Silverio Arango Palacio            (b. 1834 - d. 1912)
 6 Apr 1877 - 10 Apr 1877  Vacant
10 Apr 1877 - 31 Oct 1877  Manuel María Uribe Ángel           (b. 1822 - d. 1904)
10 Apr 1877 - 31 Oct 1877  Julián Trujillo Largacha           (b. 1828 - d. 1883)
                            (civil and military chief to 20 Aug 1877,
                             then provisional president)
 1 Nov 1877 - 19 Dec 1877  Julián Trujillo Largacha           (s.a.)
20 Dec 1877 - 13 Mar 1878  Daniel Aldana Manta (acting)       (b. 1831 - d. 1911)
14 Mar 1878 - 19 Mar 1878  Alejandro Mejía Hinestroza         (b. 1846 - d. 1909) 
                             (acting)
20 Mar 1878 - 24 Jan 1880  Tomás Rengifo Ortiz (acting)       (b. 1840 - d. 1883)
25 Jan 1880 -  1 Feb 1880  Pedro Restrepo Uribe (1st time)    (b. 18.. - d. 1923)
 1 Feb 1880 - 13 Mar 1880  Jorge Isaacs Ferrer (civil chief)  (b. 1837 - d. 1895)
13 Mar 1880 - 31 Oct 1881  Pedro Restrepo Uribe (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1881 - 11 Mar 1885  Luciano Restrepo Escobar           (b. 1812 - d. 1885)
12 Mar 1885 - 21 Sep 1885  José María Campo Serrano           (b. 1836 - d. 1915)
                             (civil and military chief)
21 Sep 1885 -  5 Aug 1886  Marceliano Vélez Barreneche        (s.a.)



Bogotá

[Bogota city flag]

23 Jul 1861                City of Bogotá separated from Cundinamarca and transformed 
                             into a federal district.
23 Jul 1863                Bogotá reunited with Cundinamarca.
 7 Nov 1885                Federal district recreated.

Governors
23 Jul 1861 - 23 Nov 1861  Andrés Cerón                       (b. 1822 - d. 1879)
23 Nov 1861 - 24 May 1862  José María Rojas Garrido           (b. 1824 - d. 1883)
24 May 1862 - Oct 1862     Medardo Rivas                      (b. 1825 - d. 1901)
Oct 1862 - Jun 1863        Miguel Gutiérrez Nieto
 7 Nov 1885 -  2 Oct 1886  Jaime Córdoba Vallecilla           (b. 1842 - d. 1920)



Bolívar

State of Bolívar flag

13 May 1857                Federal State of Bolívar created by federal legislation.

Governors (later presidents)
15 Sep 1857 - 26 Jul 1859  Juan Antonio Calvo
26 Jul 1859 - 21 Nov 1861  Juan José Nieto Gil (1st time)     (b. 1805 - d. 1866)
                             (acting)
21 Nov 1861 - 12 Jan 1862  Juan Antonio de la Espiella
                             
(1st time)(acting)
12 Jan 1862 - 10 Feb 1862  Juan José Nieto Gil
(2nd time)     (s.a.)
10 Feb 1862 -  1 Dec 1862  Juan Antonio de la Espriella
                             (2nd time)
 1 Dec 1862 - 11 Dec 1864  Juan José Nieto Gil (3rd time)     (s.a.)
11 Dec 1864 - 25 Dec 1864  Benjamín Noguera
25 Dec 1864 - 27 Dec 1864  Ramón Santo Domingo Vila (1st time)(b. 18.. - d. 1908) 
                             (acting)
25 Dec 1865 -  1 Oct 1869  Antonio González Carazo
 1 Oct 1869 -  1 Oct 1870  Manuel Amador Fierro
 1 Oct 1870 -  5 Feb 1871  Ramón Santo Domingo Vila (2nd time)(s.a.)
 5 Feb 1871 - 16 Feb 1871  Antonio del Real
16 Feb 1871 -  1 Mar 1872
 Ramón Santo Domingo Vila (3rd time)(s.a.)
 1 Mar 1872 -  1 Dec 1872  Pedro Blanco García
 1 Dec 1872 -  1 Mar 1873  García Manuel Ezequiel Corrales
                             (acting)
 1 Mar 1873 -  7 Apr 1873  Ramón Santo Domingo Vila (4th time)(s.a.)
 7 Apr 1873 -  1 May 1873  Manuel Ezequiel Corrales (1st time)(b. 1825 - d. 1896)
 1 May 1873 - 13 Sep 1873  
Ramón Santo Domingo Vila (5th time)(s.a.)
13 Sep 1873 -  1 Oct 1873  Manuel Ezequiel Corrales (2nd time)(s.a.)
 1 Oct 1873 -  5 Jan 1876  Eugenio Baena (1st time)           (b. 1834 - d. ....)
 5 Jan 1876 - 10 Jul 1876  Manuel González Carazo (1st time)
10 Jul 1876 -  1 Oct 1876  Eugenio Baena (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1876 -  1 Dec 1876  Rafael Núñez Moledo (1st time)     (b. 1825 - d. 1894)
 1 Dec 1876 -  7 May 1877  Manuel González Carazo (2nd time)
 7 May 1877 - 19 May 1877  Rafael Núñez Moledo
(2nd time)     (s.a.)
19 May 1877 - 22 Aug 1877  Manuel González Carazo (3rd time)
                            (acting)
22 Aug 1877 - 16 Feb 1878  Rafael Núñez Moledo (3rd time)     (s.a.)
16 Feb 1878 - 31 Aug 1878  Benjamín Noguera
(1st time)(acting)
31 Aug 1878 -  1 Oct 1879  Rafael Núñez Moledo
(3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1879 - 10 Oct 1879  Manuel González Carazo (4th time)
10 Oct 1879 -  1 Jun 1880  Benjamín Noguera (2nd time)
 1 Jun 1880 -  2 Sep 1880  Rufo Urueta Ayapel
 2 Sep 1880 - 20 Dec 1881  Benjamín Noguera 
(3rd time)
20 Dec 1881 -  1 Oct 1882  Manuel Laza Grau
 1 Oct 1882 -  1 Dec 1883  Vicente A. García (1st time)
 1 Dec 1883 - 29 Mar 1884  Francisco de Paula Manotas
                             Hernández
29 Mar 1884 - 19 Nov 1884  Vicente A. García (2nd time)
19 Nov 1884 - Jan 1885     Manuel A. Núñez Ripoll
Jan 1885 - Mar 1885        León A. Martínez
 1 Jun 1885 - 21 Dec 1885  Juan Nepomuceno Mateus 
21 Dec 1885 -  7 Sep 1886  José Manuel Goenaga Gómez          (b. 1851 - d. 1925)



Boyacá

State of Boyacá flag 1861

13 May 1857                Federal State of Boyacá created by federal legislation.

Governors (later presidents)
1857 - 1858                Pedro Fernández Madrid
1858 - 1859                José Malo Blanco (acting)
1859 - 1861                David Torres (acting)
1861 - 1862                Santos Gutiérrez                   (b. 1820 - d. 1872)
1862 - 1863                Pedro Cortés Holguin
1863 - 1864                Cenon Solano (acting)
1864 - 1866                Sergio Camargo                     (b. 1832 - d. 1907)
1866 - 1868                Santos Acosta                      (b. 1828 - d. 1901)
1868 - 1870                Aníbal Correa
1870 - 1872                Felipe Pérez                       (b. 1832 - d. 1891)
1872 - 1874                Venancio Rueda
1874 - 1876                Eliseo Neira
1876 - 1878                José del C. Rodríguez
1878 - 1882                José Eusebio Otálora               (b. 1828 - d. 1884)
1882 - 1884                Aristides Calderón
1884 - 1886                P.J. Sarmiento



Cauca

State of Cauca flag 1861

13 May 1857                Federal State of Cauca created by federal legislation.
 8 May 1860                Independence declared.

Governors
1857 - 1858                Emigdio Palau (acting)
1858                       Jorge Juan Hoyos (acting)
15 Jan 1858 - 15 Aug 1863  Tomás Cipriano de Mosquera         (b. 1798 - d. 1878)
                             (acting to 15 Aug 1859)
Presidents
15 Aug 1863 - 15 Aug 1867  Eliseo Payán (1st time)            (b. 1825 - d. 1895)
15 Aug 1867 - 15 Aug 1869  Julián Trujillo Largacha (1st time)(b. 1828 - d. 1883)
15 Aug 1869 - 15 Aug 1871  Andrés Cerón Serrano               (b. 1822 - d. 1879)
15 Aug 1871 -  1 Aug 1873  Tomás Cipriano de Mosquera         (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1873 -  1 Aug 1875  Julián Trujillo Largacha (2nd time)(s.a.)
 1 Aug 1875 -  1 Aug 1877  César Conto                        (b. 1836 - d. 1891)
 1 Aug 1877 - 22 Apr 1879  Modesto Garcés Garcés              (b. 1846/47 - d. 1906)
22 Apr 1879 -  1 Aug 1879  Eliseo Payán (2nd time)            (s.a.) 
                             (civil and military chief)
 1 Aug 1879 -  1 Aug 1883  Ezequiel Hurtado                   (b. 1825 - d. 1890)
 1 Aug 1883 -  5 Aug 1886  Eliseo Payán (3rd time)            (s.a.)



Cundinamarca

State of Cundinamarca flag
                1861

13 May 1857                Federal State of Cundinamarca created by federal legislation.
 7 Nov 1885                Distrito Federal de Cundinamarca

Governors
16 Sep 1857 -  9 Dec 1857  Joaquín París Ricaurte             (b. 1795 - d. 1868)
 9 Dec 1857 - 11 Mar 1858  José María Malo Blanco (1st time) 
                             (acting)
11 Mar 1858 - 15 Mar 1858  Pastor Ospina Rodríguez (acting)   (b. 1809 - d. ....)
 1 Oct 1858 - 1859         José María Malo Blanco (2nd time) 
                             (acting)
1859                       Emigdio Briceño (acting)           (b. 1814 - d. 1874)
1859 - 30 Oct 1859         José María Malo Blanco (3rd time) 
                             (acting?)
30 Oct 1859 - 1859         Pedro Dávila Novoa (acting)
1859 -  1 Jan 1860         José Uldarico Leyva (1st time)     (b. 1813 - d. 1879)
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 1860 - Feb 1861     Pedro Gutiérrez Lee                (d. 1861)
Feb 1861 - 10 May 1861     José Uldarico Leyva (2nd time)     (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
10 May 1861 - 18 Jul 1861  José María Plata Soto (acting)     (b. 1811 - d. 1861)
18 Jul 1861 -  5 Mar 1862  Justo Briceño Acosta (1st time)    (b. 1826 - d. 1883)
                             (acting?)
 5 Mar 1862 - 10 Jun 1862  Rafael Niño (acting)
10 Jun 1862 -  8 Apr 1863  Justo Briceño Acosta (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting?)
 8 Apr 1863 - 19 May 1863  Alejo Morales Duarte
(1st time)
Presidents
19 May 1863 -  2 Jul 1863  Justo Briceño Acosta (1st time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)

 2 Jul 1863 - 13 Jul 1863  Antonio de Jesús Rey (acting)
13 Jul 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Alejo Morales Duarte (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1864 - 18 Jan 1865  Santos Gutiérrez Prieto            (b. 1820 - d. 1872)
22 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Rafael Mendoza (acting)
 1 Jan 1866 - 29 Apr 1867  Daniel Aldana (1st time)           (b. 1831 - d. 1911)
30 Apr 1867 - 23 May 1867  Jesús Jiménez Guzmán (acting)
1867                       Francisco de Paula Matéus Daza
                             (acting)
1867 - 31 Dec 1867         Daniel Aldana (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 -  9 Oct 1868  Ignacio Gutiérrez Vergara          (b. 1806 - d. 1877)
 9 Oct 1868 - 26 Apr 1869  Rudescindo López Delgadillo
                             (1st time)(acting?)
26 Apr 1869 - 16 Jul 1869  Luis Bernal Benito (acting)
16 Jul 1869 -  1 Aug 1869  Abelardo Aldana (acting)
 1 Aug 1869 - 18 Jul 1870  Justo Briceño Acosta (2nd time)    (s.a.) 
                             (acting to 31 Dec 1869)
18 Jul 1870 - 15 Nov 1870  Cornelio Manrique Ulloa (acting)
15 Nov 1870 - 31 Dec 1871  Julio Barriga Villa (1st time)     (b. 1843 - d. 1905)
 1 Jan 1872 - 23 Feb 1872  Octavio Salazar (acting)
23 Feb 1872 - 31 Dec 1873  Julio Barriga Villa (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1875  Eustorgio Salgar Moreno            (b. 1831 - d. 1885)
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1877  Jacobo Sánchez Chaves              (b. 1824 - d. 1898)
 1 Jan 1878 - 15 Jan 1879  Daniel Delgado París               (b. 1838 - d. 1879)
16 Jan 1879 - 28 Nov 1879  Rudecindo López Delgadillo
                             (2nd time)(acting)
28 Nov 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Daniel Aldana (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1881  Wenceslao Ibáñez Nariño            (b. 1834 - d. 1916)
 1 Jan 1882 -  7 Jan 1885  Daniel Aldana (4th time            (s.a.)
 7 Jan 1885 - Feb 1885     José Segundo Peña Medina (acting)
Feb 1885 -  7 Nov 1885     Daniel Aldana Manta (5th time)     (s.a.)
 7 Nov 1885 -  2 Oct 1886  
Jaime Córdoba Vallecilla           (b. 1842 - d. 1920)



Magdalena

State of Magdalena flag
                1861

13 May 1857                Federal State of Magdalena created by federal legislation.

Governors (later presidents)
1857 - 1858                José María Sojo
1858 - 1860                Eduardo Salazar
1860 - 1861                Pedro Consuegra
1861 - 1862                Francisco de Labarces (acting)
1862 - 1864                José María Luis Herrera (acting)
1864 - 1865                Joaquín Vengoechea
1865 - 1867                Tomás Abello (acting)
1867 - 1868                Joaquín Riascos (1st time)(acting) (b. 1833 - d. 1875) 
1868                       José Ignacio Diaz Granados         (b. 1830 - d. 1888) 
                             (1st time)(acting)
1868 - 1869                Manuel Vengoechea
1869 - 1871                Manuel Abello
1871 - 1874                José María Campo Serrano           (b. 1836 - d. 1915)
                             (1st time) 
1874 - 1875                José Ignacio Diaz Granados         (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
1875                       Joaquín Riascos (2nd time)(acting) (s.a.)
1876 - 1878                Manuel Davila García (acting)
1878 - 1879                Luis A. Robles                     (b. 1849 - d. 1899)
1879 - 1884                José María Campo Serrano           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1884 - 1886                M.S. Ramón



Panama
 
[Flag of Panama
                          State 1855 (Colombia)]
                 1855 - 26 Jul 1861
 
[State of
                          Panama 1861 (Colombia)]
            26 Jul 1861 - 26 Nov 1861
 
[State of
                          Panama flag 1861-1884 (Colombia)]
               26 Nov 1861 - 1886
 
State of Panama
                          flag 1886 (Colombia)
                 1886 - 3 Nov 1903
 

18 Nov 1840                State of Panama (secession from Colombia)(see Panama).
20 Mar 1841                State of the Isthmus
31 Dec 1841                Re-incorporation into Colombia.
27 Feb 1855 -  5 Aug 1886  Federal State of Panamá created by federal legislation.
 3 Nov 1903                Independence from Colombia declared (see Panama).


Governors
1855                       Bernardo Arze De Mata (3rd time)
19 May 1855 - 15 Jul 1855  Manuel María Díaz (3rd time) 
                             (acting)
16 Jul 1855 -  3 Oct 1855  Justo Arosemena Quesada            (b. 1817 - d. 1896)
                             (initially provisional head of state)
 4 Oct 1855 - 30 Sep 1856  Francisco de Fábrega (acting)      (b. 1815 - d. 1879)
 1 Oct 1856 -  6 May 1858  Bartolomé Calvo y Díaz de Lamadrid (b. 1815 - d. 1889)
 7 May 1858 - 30 Sep 1858  Ramón Gamboa (acting)
 1 Oct 1858 -  1 Nov 1858  Rafael Núñez (acting)              (b. 1825 - d. 1894)
 2 Nov 1858 - 30 Sep 1860  José de Obaldía y Orejuela         (b. 1806 - d. 1889)
                             (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1860 - 25 Jul 1862  Santiago de la Guardia y Arrue     (b. 1829 - d. 1862)
26 Jul 1862 -  5 Jul 1863  Manuel María Díaz (provisional)
                             (4th time)
 6 Jul 1863 - 12 Aug 1863  Pedro Goitia (acting)
Presidents

13 Aug 1863 - 16 Oct 1864  Peregrino Santacoloma              (b. 1830 - d. 1890) 
17 Oct 1864 -  9 Mar 1865  José Leonardo Calancha (acting)    (b. 1832 - d. ....)
10 Mar 1865 - 30 Sep 1866  Gil Colunje                        (b. 1831 - d. 1899) 
                             (provisional to 1 Jul 1865, then acting)
 1 Oct 1866 -  3 Feb 1868  Vicente Olarte Galindo             (d. 1868)
 4 Feb 1868 -  4 Jul 1868  Justo José Díaz (acting)
 5 Jul 1868 - 31 Aug 1868  Fernando Ponce (provisional)
 1 Sep 1868 - 30 Sep 1872  Buenaventura Correoso (1st time)   (b. 1831 - d. 1911) 
                             (acting to 1 Oct 1868)
16 Aug 1871 - 30 Sep 1871  Jaun Mendosa (acting for Correoso)
16 Jun 1872 - 28 Aug 1872
 Jaun Mendosa (acting for Correoso)
 1 Oct 1872 -  5 Apr 1873  Gabriel Neira (1st time) (acting)
 5 Apr 1873 -  8 May 1873  Dámaso A. Cervera (1st time)       (b. 1837 - d. 1898)
                             (acting)
 8 May 1873 - 14 Nov 1873  Gabriel Neira (2nd time) 
                             (acting to 1 Oct 1873, then provisional)
16 Nov 1873 - 20 Sep 1875  Gregorio Miró        
 1 Oct 1875 - 11 Oct 1875  Pablo Arosemena Alba (1st time)    (b. 1836 - d. 1920)
12 Oct 1875 - 31 Dec 1877  Rafael Aizpuru (1st time)          (b. 1843 - d. 1919) 
                             (provisional to 1 Jan 1876)
 1 Jan 1878 - 28 Dec 1878  Buenaventura Correoso (2nd time)   (s.a.)
29 Dec 1878 -  1 Jun 1879  José Ricardo Casorla (1st time)    (b. 1836 - d. 1880)
                             (acting)
 8 Jun 1879 - 15 Jun 1879  Gerardo Ortega (1st time) (acting) (b. 1843 - d. 1925)
15 Jun 1879 - 17 Jun 1879  José Ricardo Casorla (2nd time)    (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
17 Jun 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Gerardo Ortega (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1880 - 14 Mar 1883  Dámaso A. Cervera (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
15 Mar 1883 - 30 Apr 1883  José María Vives León (1st time)
                             (acting)
 1 May 1883 - 26 Nov 1884  Dámaso A. Cervera (3rd time)       (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
27 Nov 1884 -  7 Jan 1885  José María Vives León (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 7 Jan 1885 - 16 Feb 1885  Ramón Santodomingo Vila (1st time) (b. 18.. - d. 1908)
16 Feb 1885 - 31 Mar 1885  Pablo Arosemena Alba (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
31 Mar 1885 - Apr 1885     Carlos A. Gónima
                             (civil and military chief)
Apr 1885 -  1 May 1885     Rafael Aizpuru (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (civil and military chief)
 1 May 1885 - 14 Feb 1886  Miguel Montoya
                             (civil and miltary chief)
15 Feb 1886 -  5 Jun 1886  Ramón Santodomingo Vila (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (civil and miltary chief)
 5 Jun 1886 - 26 Jun 1886  Manuel Amador Guerrero (acting)    (b. 1833 - d. 1909)
                             (civil and miltary chief)



Santander

State of Santander flag
                1861

13 May 1857                Federal State of Santander created by federal legislation.
16 Aug 1860 -  8 Sep 1860  Federal intervention, state government suspended.

Presidents
16 Oct 1857 - 23 Oct 1857  Estanislao Silva Calderón (acting) (b. 1822 - d. 1890)
23 Oct 1857 - 10 Jan 1859  Manuel Murillo Toro                (b. 1816 - d. 1880)
10 Jan 1859 - 12 Mar 1859  Vicente Herrera (acting)           (b. 1826 - d. 1859)
16 Mar 1859 - 1859         Ezequiel Canal
                             (provisional, set up by federal government)
18 Mar 1859 - 21 Mar 1859  Luis Flórez (acting)
21 Mar 1859 -  3 Apr 1859  Evaristo Azuero (acting)
 3 Apr 1859 - 23 Nov 1859  Eustorgio Salgar (1st time)        (b. 1831 - d. 1885)
                             (acting)
23 Nov 1859 -  1 Jan 1860  Ulpiano Valenzuela (acting)
 1 Jan 1860 -  1 Feb 1860  Antonio María Pradilla Rueda       (b. 1822 - d. 1878)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 1 Feb 1860 - 29 Feb 1860  José María Villamizar Gallardo     (b. 1832 - d. 1910)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
29 Feb 1860 -  6 May 1860  Marco Antonio Estrada (1st time)
                             (acting)
 6 May 1860 - 16 Aug 1860  Antonio María Pradilla Rueda       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
16 Aug 1860 -  8 Sep 1860  Federal intervention, state government suspended
 8 Sep 1860 - 1861         Leonardo Canal González            (b. 1822 - d. 1874)
                             (provisional, set up by federal government)
1861                       Marco Antonio Estrada (2nd time) 
                             (acting)
1861 - 11 Aug 1861         Pedro Quintero Jácome (acting)     (b. 1817 - d. 1868)
11 Aug 1861 -  6 Jun 1864  Eustorgio Salgar (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 7 Jun 1864 - 11 Oct 1864  Rafael Otero Navarro (acting)      (b. 1819 - d. 1879)
11 Oct 1864 -  1 Oct 1866  José María Villamizar Gallardo     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Oct 1866 - 24 Sep 1868  Victoriano de Diego Paredes        (b. 1804 - d. 1893)
24 Sep 1868 -  1 Oct 1868  Narciso Cadena Uribe (1st time)    (b. 1829 - d. 1884)
                             (acting)
 1 Oct 1868 - 14 Mar 1870  Eustorgio Salgar (3rd time)        (s.a.)
14 Mar 1870 - 30 Mar 1870  Narciso Cadena Uribe (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
30 Mar 1870 -  1 Oct 1872  Solón Wilches (1st time)           (b. 1835 - d. 1893) 
                             (acting to 1 Oct 1870)
 1 Oct 1872 - 15 Sep 1874  Narciso Cadena Uribe (3rd time)    (s.a.)
15 Sep 1874 -  1 Oct 1874  Alejandro Gómez Santos (acting)
 1 Oct 1874 - 16 May 1875  Germán Vargas Santos (acting)
16 May 1875 - 25 May 1876  Aquileo Parra Gómez                (b. 1825 - d. 1900)
25 May 1876 -  1 Oct 1878  Marco Antonio Estrada (3rd time) 
                             (acting to 1 Oct 1876)
 1 Oct 1878 -  9 Sep 1884  Solón Wilches (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 9 Sep 1884 - 31 Dec 1885  Narciso González Lineros (acting)  (b. 1823 - d. ....)
 1 Jan 1886 - 10 May 1886  Antonio Roldán 
                             (civil and military chief)
11 May 1886 - 17 Sep 1886  Alejandro Peña Solano              (b. 1849 - d. 1926)



Tolima

State of Tolima flag 1861

20 Sep 1861                Federal State of Tolima created by federal legislation
                             (separated from Cundinamarca).

Governors
12 Apr 1861 -  4 May 1861  Tomás Cipriano de Mosquera         (b. 1798 - d. 1878)
                             (federal president in charge of the state executive)
 4 May 1861 - 1861         Ángel María Céspedes Buendía       (b. 1814 - d. ....)
1861 - 1862                Rafael Buenaventura
Presidents
1862                       Francisco Eustaquio Álvarez        (b. 1827 - d. 1897)
1862 - 1863                José María Cuéllar Poveda
1863 - 1864                Eugenio Castilla (1st time)
1864 - 1865                José Hilario López Valdés          (b. 1788 - d. 1869)
1865                       Clímaco Iriarte Castro
1865 - 1866                Antonio María Forero
1866                       Juan Nepomuceno Iregui (acting)
1866 - 1867                Mariano Guerra (acting)
23? May 1867 - 1867        Inocencio Leytón (acting)
1867                       Nicolás Rocha Castilla (acting)
1867                       Eugenio Castilla (2nd time)
                             (acting)
1867 -  9 Dec 1867         Antonio Dussán Manrique (acting)   (d. 1876)
 9 Dec 1867 - 1870         Domingo Caycedo y Jurado           (b. 1820 - d. 1900)
1870 - 1874                José Uldarico Leyva                (b. 1813 - d. 1879)
1874 - 1876                Joaquín María Córdoba
1876                       Antonio Basilio Cuervo y Urisarri  (b. 1834 - d. 1893)
                             (acting)
1876 -  4 Sep 1876         Aníbal Galindo (provisional)       (b. 1834 - d. 1901)
 4 Sep 1876 - 1876         Gabriel Reyes-Patria Valderrama 
                             (civil and military chief)
1876 - 1877                Trifón Azuero (acting)
1877 - 1878                Ignacio Manrique C. (1st time)
1878 - 1879                Benito Salas H.
1879 - 1880                Ignacio Manrique C. (2nd time)
1880 - 1882                Frutos Santos (acting)             (d. 1884)
1882 - 1884                Marcelo Barrios
1884 - Mar 1885            Gabriel González Gaitán            (b. 1819 - d. 1893)
Mar 1885 -  5 Aug 1886     Manuel Casabianca                  (b. 1840 - d. 1901)
                             (civil and military chief)





© Ben Cahoon