World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Australia>>

 

 






 

Cocos (Keeling) Islands
 
[Flag of the United
                            Kingdom]
               1857 - 1903, Feb 1942 - Sep 1945
 
[British
                            Straits Settlements, 1867-1925]
                             1903 - 1925
 
[British
                            Straits Settlements, 1925-1946]
             1925 - 1942,  Sep 1945 - 13 Sep 1948
 
[British
                            Colonial Ensign (Singapore) 1948-1959]
                  13 Sep 1948 - 23 Nov 1955 
 
[Australian flag]
                         Adopted 23 Nov 1955
[Flag of Cocos
                            Islands]
                        Adopted 9 Apr 2004 
Map of the Cocos
(Keeling) Islands
 Hear National Anthem
  "Advance Australia Fair" 
 Text of National Anthem
 Cocos (Keeling) Islands Act
(23 Nov 1955)
Capital: West Island
(Home Island 1831-1978;
U.K. Administrators -

Hone Island 1944-1953,
West Island
1953-1978)
Currency: Australian Dollar
(AUD); Cocos (Keeling)
Islands Rupee
(1887-1966)
National Holiday: 26 Jan (1788)
Australia Day
--------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 6 Apr (1984)
Act of Self-Determination Day
Population: 596 (2014)
1,626 (1946)
GDP: $5.42 million (2005)
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: Europeans, Cocos Malays
Total Police Force: 4  (2012)
Defense is  the Responsibility of Australia
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Sunni Muslim 80%, other 20% (2002) 
International Organizations/Treaties: None
Cocos Islands
Chronology
1609                       Cocos (presumably) sighted (and named Cocos
                             Islands) by English Capt. William Keeling
                             (b. 1578? - d. 1620).
1825                       French Commander Henry Auguste Le Cour (b. 1773 -
                             d. 1857) is shipwrecked on Direction Island.
 6-10 Dec 1825             British merchant John Clunies Ross visits Cocos
                             Islands in preparation for future settlement.
May 1826                   Privately settled by U.K. merchant Alexander Hare.
  4 Nov 1827                Separate settlement established on South Island by
                             U.K. sailor/merchant John Clunies-Ross.
Mar 1831                   Hare leaves; Clunies-Ross takes possession of all
                             islands; Cocos Islands subsequently becoming
                        a feudal "fiefdom" of the Clunies-Ross family.
31 Mar 1857                Cocos Islands annexed for U.K. by Capt. Stephen
                             Grenville Fremantle (b. 1810 - d. 1860) aboard
                             HMS Juno.
22 Nov 1878 - 18 Mar 1886  Governor of Ceylon appointed governor of Cocos
                             Islands and vested with powers and authorities.
18 Mar 1886                Governor of Straits Settlements (see Singapore)
                             appointed Governor of Cocos Islands and vested
                             with powers and authorized to transfer/annex
                             islands to Straits Settlements.
 7 Jul 1886                All the land on Cocos Islands above the high-water
                             mark granted by indenture, under U.K. sovereignty
                             and with certain reservations, "in perpetuity"
                             to the Clunies-Ross family.
15 Jul 1903                Cocos Islands annexed to Straits Settlements
                             (see Singapore).
 9 Nov 1914                German warship Emden lands a raiding party on 
                             Direction Island to destroy wireless equipment.
                             HMAS Sydney severely damages the Emden in battle
                             and the Emden is beached. 
Jan 1942 - 1946            Subordinated to Ceylon.
 8 May 1942                Failed mutiny by soldiers of Ceylon Defense force.
 1 Sep 1944 - Apr 1946     British military administration.
 1 Apr 1946                Straits Settlements disbanded, annexed to Singapore
23 Nov 1955
               Cocos Islands separated from Singapore and
                             transferred to Australia (Territory of Cocos
                             [Keeling] Islands).
 1 Sep 1978                Australia acquires the Clunies-Ross interests in
                             the Cocos Islands (excluding the family home
                             [which was sold in 1993]) for $6.25 million.
25 Jul 1979                Local government organized, Interim Advisory
                             Council transformed into Cocos (Keeling) Islands
                             Council.
 6 Apr 1984                Cocos Islanders vote (87.7%) for integration with
                             Australia, no alternatives being offered over
                             independence or free-association.
25 Jun 1984                Cocos Islanders are granted full rights and
                             responsibilities of Australian citizens.
 1 Jul 1992                Laws in force in Cocos Islands repealed (unless
                             specified), Western Australia law made applicable
                             instead and local government re-organized as
                             Cocos (Keeling) Islands Shire (from 17 Jul 1996,
                             part of Northern Territory's federal electoral
                             division of Ligiari).
12 Dec 1995                Pulu Keeling National Park established encompassing
                             North Keeling Island and the surrounding sea to
                             1.5 KM (0.93 Miles) from shore.
11 Dec 2010                Western Australia law made applicable to Christmas
                             Island, but in reference to responsible
                             Australian Minister, not Western Australia
                             Minister/Government.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Settler
May 1826 - Mar 1831        Alexander Hare (on main island)    (b. 1775 - d. 1834)
Rulers ("Kings"; from 1857 Governors)
 
4 Nov 1827 - 26 May 1854  John Clunies-Ross                  (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
                             (on South Island only to Mar 1831)
26 May 1854 -  8 Jun 1871  John George Clunies-Ross           (b. 1823 - d. 1871)
 
8 Jun 1871 -  7 Jul 1910  George Clunies-Ross                (b. 1842 - d. 1910)
 7 Jul 1910 - 14 Aug 1944  John Sidney Clunies-Ross           (b. 1868 - d. 1944)
14 Aug 1944 - 31 Aug 1978  John Cecil Clunies-Ross            (b. 1928)
                            
(in U.K. to 6 Jul 1946)
14 Aug 1944 - 28 Nov 1949  Rose Nash Clunies-Ross (f)-Trustee (b. 1902 - d. 1991)
Governors
22 Nov 1878 - 18 Mar 1886  the governors of
Ceylon
18 Mar 1886 -
15 Feb 1942  the governors the Straits 
                           Settlements 
15 Feb 1942 - Apr 1946     British military administration
Apr 1946 - 23 Nov 1955     the governors of Singapore
British
Military Administrators
(on Home Island)

 1 Sep 1944 - 18 Feb 1945  John Edward Bendelow Jessamine     (b. 1898 - d. 1956)

18 Feb 1945 -  3 Apr 1945  G.M.L. Williams
 3 Apr 1945 - 28 Jul 1945  John Allen Harvey                  (b. 1900 - d. 1991)

28 Jul 1945 - 27 Apr 1946  E.A. Jones-Lloyd

Administrators
(on Home Island 1946-1953, then West Island)
27 Apr 1946 - 1947        
David Alford Somerville            (b. 1908 - d. 1974)
1947 - 1948                Patrick Sydney Bolshaw             (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
1948 - 1950                Eric Statham de Banzie             (b. 1922 - d. 2000)
Sep 1950 - Dec 1951        Roderick MacLean                   (b. 19.. - d. 2008)
Dec 1951 - 195.            F.I. Bentley

Official Representatives
23 Nov 1955 -  7 Nov 1958  Harold James Hull                  (b. 1911 - d. 19..)
14 Dec 1957 - 13 Mar 1958  Cyril Hewitt Cox (acting for Hull) (b. 1899 - d. 1994)
 8 Nov 1958 - 30 Sep 1960  John William Stokes                (b. 1910 - d. 1995)
28 Jul 1960 - 18 Apr 1966  Charles Ivens Buffett              (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
                             (acting [for Stokes to 30 Sep 1960] to 25 Feb 1964)
10 May 1964 - 1964         John Alexander Gibson
                             (acting for Buffett)  
19 Apr 1966 -  6 May 1968  Patrick Leonard Ryan               (b. 1916 - d. 19..)

 
7 May 1968 - 19 Jun 1968  .... (acting)
20 Jun 1968 - 25 Jun 1969  John Peter Cyprian Burbrook        (b. 1922 - d. 19..)

26 Jun 1969 - 28 Jul 1972  Cecil William Suthern              (b. 1927 - d. 2013)
14 Jul 1972 - 16 Jul 1975  Charles McManus                    (b. 1925)
                             (acting for Suthern to 28 Jul 1972)

Administrators
23 Jul 1975 - 15 Nov 1977  Robert James Linford               (b. 1917 - d. 2007)
16 Nov 1977 - 31 Dec 1981  Charles Ivens Buffett              (s.a.)
 
1 Jan 1981 - 20 Apr 1982  .... (acting)
21 Apr 1982 - 22 Nov 1983  Eric Herbert Hanfield              (b. 1918 - d. 19..)

23 Nov 1983 - 11 Dec 1983  .... (acting)
12 Dec 1983 - 19 Nov 1985  Kenneth "Ken" Chan

20 Nov 1985 - 31 Dec 1987  Carolyn Meadley Stuart (f)
 
1 Jan 1988 - 30 Jun 1988  W. Syrette (acting)
 1 Jul 1988 -  7 Nov 1988  M. Jopling (acting)
 8 Nov 1988 - 27 Nov 1990  Alline Dawn Lawrie (f)             (b. 1938)
 1 Dec 1990 -  4 Dec 1992  Barry Thomas Cunningham            (b. 1939)
 5 Dec 1992 -  4 Dec 1994  John Bell Read                     (b. 1939)
 
5 Dec 1994 - 31 Jan 1995  Dan "Danny" Ambrose Gillespie
                             (acting)

 1 Feb 1995 - 30 Jan 1996  Martin Scott Mowbray               (b. 1944)
 1 Feb 1996 - 12 Apr 1997  Jarl Andersson (acting)
12 Apr 1997 - 30 Sep 1997  Maureen Ellis (f) (acting)
 1 Oct 1997 -              the administrators of
                           Christmas Island


Chairmen of the
Interim Advisory Council
16 Oct 1975 - Apr 1976     the administrator
Apr 1976 - 18 Mar 1978     Post abolished
Mar 1978 - 25 Jul 1979     Parson bin Yapat                   (b. 1948)
Chairmen of the Cocos (Keeling) Islands Council
25 Jul 1979 - 22 Oct 1979  Parson bin Yapat (1st time)        (s.a.)
22 Oct 1979 - 22 Oct 1983  Wahin bin Bynie                    (b. 19.. - d. 2015)
22 Oct 1983 - 30 Jun 1992  Parson bin Yapat (2nd time)        (s.a.)

Presidents of the
Cocos (Keeling) Islands Shire Council
 
1 Jul 1992 - May 1993     Parson bin Yapat                   (s.a.)
May 1993 - May 1995        Ronald "Ron" James Grant (1st time)

May 1995 - May 1999        Haji Radal bin Feyrel
May 1999 - May 2001        Mohammed Said bin Chongkin
                             (1st time)

May 2001 - Oct 2007        Ronald "Ron" James Grant (2nd time)
Oct 2007 - Oct 2009        Mohammed Said bin Chongkin
                             (2nd time)

Oct 2009 - 29 Jun 2011     Balmut Pirus (1st time)
29 Jun 2011 - 28 Oct 2015  Aindil Minkom
28 Oct 2015 -              Balmut Pirus (2nd time)

No Political Parties Exist; Administered by Australian Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport.

 In 1886 the Clunies-Ross family again declared the islands a kingdom; this title was not recognized by U.K. or Australia and by the time John Sidney Clunies-Ross the title was abandoned.






Ben Cahoon1