World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Australia>>


 

 



 

 

Christmas Island
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
      14 Jan 1889 - 11 Jun 1900, 1 Jan - 30 Sep 1958
[British Straits Settlements,
                                    1900-1925]
                         11 Jun 1900 - 1925
[British Straits Settlements,
                                    1925-1942]
     1925 - 15 Feb 1942, 18 Oct 1945 - 13 Sep 1948

[Japan]
           31 Mar 1942 - 18 Oct 1945
[British
                                    Colonial Ensign (Singapore)
                                    1948-1959]
                    13 Sep 1948 - 31 Dec 1957
[Australian
                                    flag]
                         Adopted 1 Oct 1958 
[flag of
                                    Christmas Island]
                         Adopted 26 Jan 2002
                     (unofficial from 14 Apr 1986)  


Map of Christmas Island
 Hear National Anthem
  "Advance Australia Fair"
 Text of National Anthem
 Christmas Island Act
(1 Oct 1958)
Capital: Flying Fish Cove
(
The Settlement)
Currency: Australian Dollar (AUD) 
National Holiday: 26 Jan (1788)
Australia Day
------------------------------------
Local Holiday:
1st Monday in  Oct (1958)
Territory Day
Population: 1,513 (2013)
GDP: $19.7 million (2005)
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: Chinese 70%, European 20%,
Malay 10% (2001)
Total Police Force: 7 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of Australia 
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Buddhist 36%, Muslim 25%,
Christian 18%, other 21% (1997) 
International Organizations/Treaties: None
Christmas
Island
Chronology

 3 Feb 1615                Uninhabited Christmas Island is sighted by English
                             Capt. John Milward on East India Co. ship Thomas
.
25 Dec 1643                Discovered (and named Christmas Island) by English
                             Capt. William Mynors on East India Co. ship Royal

 6 Jun 1888                Annexed for the U.K. by Capt. William Henry May
                             (b. 1849 - d. 1930) aboard HMS Imperieuse.
Nov 1888                   Settlement at Flying Fish Cove established.
14 Jan 1889                Governor of Singapore appointed Governor of
                             Christmas Island vested with powers and
                             authorized to transfer/annex the island to the
                             Straits Settlements.
 
1 Jan 1891 -  4 Feb 1897  Leased for 99 years to George Clunies-Ross and Sir
                             John Murray
.
 
4 Feb 1897                Lease transferred to Christmas Island Phosphate
                             Company Ltd.
(CIPCO).
10 Jun 1900                Annexed to the Straits Settlements (see Singapore).
Feb 1942 - 11 Mar 1942     British military administration.
11 - 31 Mar 1942           Indian soldiers
mutiny and take control of the
                             island led by Mir Ali and Ghulam Qadir.       
31 Mar 1942 - 18 Oct 1945  Japanese occupation (named Kurisumasu-jima).

Dec 1943                   Japanese deport over 60% of population to Java.
18 Oct 1945 - 31 Mar 1946  British military administration.

 1 Apr 1946 - 31 Dec 1957  Straits Settlements disbanded, annexed to Singapore
 
1 Jan 1949                All the estate, right, title and interest of the
                             CIPCO acquired for 2.75 million
jointly by
                             Australia and New Zealand.
 1 Jan 1958               
Colony of Christmas Island (separated from
                             Singapore)
and administered as a separate U.K.
                             crown colony.
 
1 Oct 1958                Christmas accepted under the authority of Australia
                             as Territory of Christmas Island (by Christmas
                             Island Act 21 Sep 1958).

21 Feb 1980                Christmas Island National Park, covering over 63%
                             of the island
, established.
28 Sep 1985                First Christmas Island assembly elected.
 
1 Jul 1992                Laws in force in Christmas Island repealed (unless
                             specified)
Western Australia laws made applicable
                             instead and local government re-organized as
                             Christmas Island Shire (f
rom 17 Jul 1996, made
                             part of Northern Territory federal electoral
                             division
of Ligiari).
 
7 May 1994                In an unofficial referendum, 85% of Christmas
                             Island voters favor a greater degree of
                             autonomy, while rejecting total secession from
                             Australia.
11 Dec 2010
               Western Australia law made applicable to Christmas
                             Island, but in reference to responsible
                             Australian Minister, not
Western Australia
                             Minister/Government

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Leaseholders
 
1 Jan 1891 -  4 Feb 1897  George Clunies-Ross                (b. 1842 - d. 1910)
                           + Sir John Murray                  (b. 1841 - d. 1914)
Governors
14 Jan 1889 - 15 Feb 1942
  the governors the Straits 
                           Settlements 
31 Mar 1942 - 18 Oct 1945  Japanese occupation
18 Oct 1945 -  1 Apr 1946  the governors the Straits
                           Settlements 
 1 Apr 1946 - 31 Dec 1957  the governors of Singapore
District Officers

 4 Jun 1901 - 1904         Lewis Hare Clayton                 (b. 1872 - d. 1921)
1902 - 1903                Walter Peacock (acting)            (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
1902 - 1904                David Beatty (acting)              (b. 1876 - d. 1952)
1904                       William Summer Gibson (acting)     (b. 1876 - d. 1946)
1904 - 1907                Arthur Walter Bailey               (b. 1873 - d. 1914)
1904 - 1905                William T. Chapman (acting)        (b. 1875 - d. 1949)
1906                       Frank Morrish Baddely (acting)     (b. 1874 - d. 1966)
1906 - 1908                Percy Tothill Allen (1st time)     (b. 1878 - d. 1968) 
1907 - 1909                Paul August Felix David            (b. 1874 - d. 1939)
                             (acting to 1908)
1909 - 1910                Percy Tothill Allen (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1910                       Stewart Codrington                 (b. 1874 - d. 1948)
1910 - 1911                Lachlan McLean                     (b. 1877 - d. 1937)
1911 - 1912                James Startin Wills Arthur         (b. 1881 - d. 1955)
                            
(acting)
1912 - 1913                George Hawthorn Minot Robertson    (b. 1886 - d. 1919)

1913                       Henry Augustus Forrer (1st time)   (b. 1886 - d. 1969)
1913 - 1915                John Lynd McFall                   (b. 1888 - d. 1957)
1915 - 1917                Henry Augustus Forrer (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1917 - 1918                John Vivian Gottlieb Mills         (b. 1887 - d. 1987)
1918 - 1919                John Davis Murray                  (b. 1864 - d. 1929)
1919 - 1920                George McMicken                    (b. 1879? - d. 1934)
1920                       Ernest Cheers                      (b. 1890 - d. 1930)
1920 - 1921                F.E. Harmer (acting)
1921 - 1922                N.L. Lindon
1922                       Arthur Harold Dickinson (acting)   (b. 1892 - d. 1978)
1922 - 1923                George Christopher Dodd            (b. 1890 - d. 1932)
1923 - 1924                William Edward Rigby               (b. 1897 - d. 1972)
1924                       Stanley Musgrave Middlebrook       (b. 1898 - d. 1944)
                             (acting)
1924 - 1925                William Herbert Gatfield           (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
1925 - 1926                Sydney Noel King                   (b. 1897 - d. 1981)
1926                       Victor William Williams Saunders   (b. 1896 - d. 1965)
                             Purcell
1926 - 1927                William Donald Horne               (b. 1894 - d. 1981)
1927                       Alistair William Hay               (b. 1899 - d. 1944)
1927 - 1928                Christopher Patrick Smith          (b. 1894 - d. 19..)
 
1 Mar 1928 - 29 Oct 1928  Thomas Percy Ferguson McNiece      (b. 1901 - d. 1998)
1928 - 1929                Frank Leslie Williams              (b. 1899 - d. 1943)
1929 - 1930                Trevor Davis Hughes                (b. 1901 - d. 1945)
1930                       John Francis Fitzgerald Gregg      (b. 1903 - d. 1943)
1930 - 1931                Robert Porter Bingham              (b. 1903 - d. 1982)
1931                       Bernard Stratton Davis             (b. 1904 - d. 1983)
1931 - Jun 1932            John Percival Biddulph             (b. 1904 - d. 1997)
 
3 Jul 1932 - 1933         Hugh Graham Moles (acting)         (b. 1905 - d. ....)
1934 - 1935                Edward Cecil Stapleton Adkins      (b. 1903 - d. 1963)
13 Nov 1935 - Apr 1936     Robert William Ingram Band         (b. 1907 - d. 1996)
                             (1st time) (acting)

Apr 1936 - 1937            Noel Lancaster Alexander           (b. 1908 - d. 1983)
1937                       G.W. Webb
1937 - Nov 1938            Richard
Neville Broome             (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
1939 - 1940                Geoffrey Williams Davis            (b. 1906 - d. 1971)
1940 - 1941                Robert William Ingram Band         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

1941 - 31 Mar 1942         Tom Pearson Cromwell               (b. 1909 - d. 1976)
                            
(prisoner of mutinying garrison from 11 Mar 1942)
British Military Commander
(commanding officer Hong Kong & Singapore Royal Artillery Detachment)
Feb 1942 - 11 Mar 1942     Leonard Walter Thomas Williams     (b. 1905 - d. 1942)

Japanese Military Commanders

31 Mar 1942 -  3 Apr 1942  Kenzaburo Hara                     (b. 1887 - d. 1971)    
                            
(commander 2nd Southern Expeditionary Fleet Occupation Force)
 3 Apr 1942 - 18 Oct 1945  ....

                             (commanders 21st Special Base Force D
etachment)
District Officers

18 Oct 1945                Bryan Humfrey Craig Rodgers        (b. 1901 - d. 1947)
                             (commander HMS Rother)
1945 - 1946                ....
1946 - 1948               
Alfred William Douglas James       (b. 1916 - d. 2007)
1948                       James Balshaw
1949 - 1950                G. de Banzie
1949 - 1950                John Miles Devereux-Colebourne     (b. 1904 - d. 1995)
                             (= Frederick Devereux Colebourn)
1951 - 1952                Albert Eric Goodwin                (b. 1914 - d. 1986)

1952 - 1953                James Gowing Godwin                (b. 1923 - d. 1995)
1953 - 1955                Claude McLaren Reid (1st time)     (b. 1902 - d. 19..)
1955                       Robert William Home Davies         (b. 1896 - d. 1972)
1955 -  1 Jan 1958         Claude McLaren Reid (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Administrators
       
 1 Jan 1958 - 1958         Claude McLaren Reid                (s.a.)

1958 - 30 Sep 1958         F.L. Harding
Official Representatives

 1 Oct 1958 - 30 Sep 1960  Donald Evan Nickels                (b. 1904 - d. 19..)
 1 Oct 1960 - 12 Jun 1966  John William Stokes                (b. 1910 - d. 1995)
13 Jun 1966 - 30 Apr 1968  Charles Ivens Buffett              (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
Administrators
 1 May 1968 - 30 Apr 1970  Leslie Dudley King                 (b. 1909 - d. 2005)
 1 May 1970 - 14 Mar 1973  John Sampson White                 (b. 1916 - d. 1999)
15 Mar 1973 - 14 Mar 1974  Francis "Frank" Scott Evatt        (b. 1918 - d. 2003)
15 Mar 1974 -  8 Oct 1975  Charles Harry Webb                 (b. 1908 - d. 2000)
 
8 Oct 1975 - 31 Oct 1975  .... (acting)
 1 Nov 1975 - 31 Oct 1977  William Worth                      (b. 1912 - d. 19..)

 1 Nov 1977 -  4 May 1980  Francis Charles Boyle              (b. 1924)
 
5 May 1980 - 18 May 1980  .... (acting)
19 May 1980 - 25 May 1982  Rendle McNeilage "Mac" Holten      (b. 1922 - d. 1996)

26 May 1982 -  9 Aug 1983  William Yates                      (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
10 Aug 1983 - 15 Apr 1986  Thomas "Tom" Ferguson Paterson     (b. 1923)
22 Jan 1986 - 26 Feb 1986  C. Cole (acting for Paterson)
26 Feb 1986 -  4 Aug 1986  C. Stephens
                             (acting [
for Paterson to 15 Apr 1986])
 4 Aug 1986 - 24 Feb 1990  Alexander Donald Taylor            (b. 1928)
25 Feb 1990 -  2 May 1991  William Albany McKenzie            (b. 1928 - d. 1991)       
 2 May 1990 -  4 Jul 1991  A. Mitchell (acting)
 5 Jul 1991 -  9 Mar 1992  P. Gifford (acting)
10 Mar 1992 -  9 Mar 1994  Michael John Grimes
10 Mar 1994 - 30 Jun 1994  Peter Woods (acting)
 1 Jul 1994 - 30 Jun 1996  Dan "Danny" Ambrose Gillespie
 1 Jul 1996 - 24 Apr 1997  Merrilyn Ann Chilvers (f)(acting) 
25 Apr 1997 - 30 Sep 1997  Graham Nicholls (1st time)(acting)
 1 Oct 1997 - 31 Oct 1998  Ronald "Ron" George Harvey         (b. 1934)
 1 Nov 1998 -  3 Feb 1999  Graham Nicholls (2nd time)(acting)
 4 Feb 1999 - 30 Jul 2003  William "Bill" Leonard Taylor      (b. 1938)
30 Jul 2003 - 31 Oct 2003  Ray Stone (acting)
 1 Nov 2003 - 31 Oct 2005  Evan John Williams                 (b. 1949)
 
1 Nov 2005 - 30 Jan 2006  .... (acting)
30 Jan 2006 - 22 Feb 2008  Neil Bedford Lucas                 (b. 1945)

22 Feb 2008 - 28 Feb 2008  Julian Anthony Yates (acting)
28 Feb 2008 - 2009         Sheryl Klaffer (f) (acting)
2009 -  5 Oct 2009         Stephen Clay (acting)
 5 Oct 2009 -  4 Oct 2012  Brian James Lacy                   (b. 1943)
 5 Oct 2012 -  6 Oct 2014  Jonathan "Jon" Donald Stanhope     (b. 1951)
 6 Oct 2014 -              Barry Wayne Haase                  (b. 1945)


Chairmen of the Christmas Island Assembly         
 6 Oct 1985 -  3 Nov 1987  Gordon Michael Bennett (1st time)  (b. 1944 - d. 1991)
 3 Nov 1987 -  9 Dec 1990  the administrator

 
9 Dec 1990 - 30 Jul 1991  Gordon Michael Bennett (1st time)  (s.a.)
31 Jul 1991 - 30 Jun 1992  Peter Goh
Presidents of the Christmas Island Shire Council
(from 2004, Presidents of Shire of Christmas Island)
 
1 Jul 1992 - May 1993     Peter Goh
May 1993
- May 1995        Lillian Oh (f)
May 1995 - May 1997        Jeffery Tan
May 1997 - May 1999        Andrew Godefridus Smolders         (b. 1968)
                             (1st time)
May 1999 - May 2001        David "Dave" Charles McLane
May 2001 - May 2003        Andrew Godefridus Smolders         (s.a.)
                            
(2nd time)
May 2003 - 14 Oct 2011     Gordon S. Thomson (1st time)
18 Oct 2011 - 18 Oct 2013  Foo Kee Heng
21 Oct 2013 -              Gordon S. Thomson (2nd time)


Christmas Island Phosphate Commissioners

- Australia -
1952 - 1962                James Reginald Halligan            (b. 1894 - d. 1968)
1962 - 1970                Sir William Ernest Dunk            (b. 1897 - d. 1984)
 1 Jul 1970 - 30 Jun 1976  Sir Allen Stanley Brown            (b. 1911 - d. 1990)
 1 Jul 1976 - 1984         Maurice Carmel Timbs               (b. 1917 - d. 1994)
- New Zealand -
1951 - 1958                Cleave Mackellar Richwhite         (b. 1890 - d. 1981)
1958 - 1971                Robert Browne Tennent              (b. 1893 - d. 1982)
1971 - 1973                Richard Hughes Bevin               (b. 1901 - d. 1980)
 
1 Feb 1973 -  1 Jun 1975  Stanley Charles Gainey             (b. 1912 - d. 1975)
1975                       Alan Tutton Johns (acting)         (b. 1917 - d. 1997)
1975 - 1984                W.D.M. Bremmer
- United Kingdom -
1952 - 1954                Alfred Harold Gaze                 (b. 1885 - d. 1954)
1954 - 1975                James Alexander Bissett            (b. 1904 - d. 1985)
1975 - 1984                William Bernard Marston            (b. 1913 - d. ....)
- CIPCO Managers on Christmas Island -
1949                       John R. Paris
1949 - 1951                L.E. Cameron                       (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
1951 - 1960                N.L. Neville
1960 - 1966                N.H. Cooke
1966 - 1969                Kevin Lourey
1969 - 1971                Ronald Frank Cox                   (b. 1926)
1971 - 1974                Anthony P. Kershaw
1974 - 1977                N.D. Duke
1977 - 1979                D.A. Rob
1979 - 1981                R. Elliott

No Political Parties Exist






Ben Cahoon