World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>

 

 
 




 
 

Anguilla  
 
[Flag of the United
                            Kingdom]
                            to 30 May 1967;
               19 Mar 1969 - 19 Dec 1980  (de facto);
                     19 Dec 1980 - 30 May 1990

[St. Christopher, Nevis and Anguilla flag
                          1967-1983]
               30 May 1967 - 12 Jul 1967; 
         19 Mar 1969 - 19 Dec 1980 (de jure)
 
 

[1967 Anguilla provisional flag]
   23 Jul 1967 - 29 Sep 1967 (provisional)
 
 
 

[1967 Anguilla flag afloat]
               29 Sep 1967 - 19 Mar 1969
       19 Mar 1969 - 30 May 1990 Unofficial
 
[Flag of
                          Anguilla, 1990-1999]
                  30 May 1990 - 25 Jan 1999
 
 

[Flag of Anguilla]
                        Adopted 25 Jan 1999
 

Map of Anguilla
Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen" 
Hear Local Anthem
"God Bless Anguilla" 
Adopted 1981
Constitution Order
(1 Apr 1982/30 May 1990)
Capital: The Valley
Currency: East Caribbean 
Dollar (XCD) 
National Holidays: 19 Dec (1980)
Separation Day
------------------------------------
30 May  (1967)

Anguilla Day
Population: 15,754 (2013) 
GDP: $175.4 million (2009) Exports: $12.2 million (2013)
Imports: $140.1 million (2013)
Ethnic groups: black (predominant) 90.1%, mixed, 
mulatto 4.6%, white 3.7%, other 1.6% (2001)
Total Police Force: 80 (1987)
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.K.
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Protestant 83.1% (Anglican 29%, Methodist 23.9%,
other Protestant 30.2%), Roman Catholic 5.7%, other
 Christian 1.7%, other 5.2%, none or unspecified 4.3% (2001)
International Organizations/Treaties: Caricom (associate), CDB, Interpol (subbureau), ECCB, OECS (associate), UNESCO (associate), UPU
Anguilla
Chronology

c.1500                     Discovered and named Isla de Anguila.
c.1631                     Dutch fort, founded earlier, is abandoned.
1650                       Anguilla settled by unauthorized settlers from
                             St. Christopher.
1670 - 1816                Part of Leeward Islands colony (see Antigua).
21-22 Dec 1688             Spanish attempted invasion.  
1689 - 1689                Population briefly evacuated to Antigua.
1724                       Anguilla formally made part of St. Christopher.
21 May 1745                French invasion attempt.
Nov 1796                   French invasion attempt.
1816 - 1871                Part of St. Christopher, Nevis, Anguilla, and the
                             British Virgin Islands colony
                             (see Saint Kitts and Nevis).
1832 - 1871                Part of Leeward Islands colony (see Antigua).
1871 -  1 Jul 1956         Part of the Federal Colony of the Leeward Islands
                             (see Antigua).
1882                       Part of colony of Saint Christopher-
                             Nevis-Anguilla (see Saint Kitts and Nevis).
27 Feb 1967                Associated state of Saint Christopher-Nevis-
                             Anguilla (see Saint Kitts and Nevis).
 9 Mar/30 May 1967         St. Christopher-Nevis officials evicted.
16 Jun 1967                Anguilla unilaterally withdraws from Saint 
                             Christopher-Nevis
11 Jul 1967                Referendum supports separation from St. Kitts.
12 Jul 1967                Independence proclaimed (not recognized by U.K.)
 6 Feb 1969                Republic of Anguilla proclaimed (not recognized).
19 Mar 1969                British rule restored.
15 Sep 1969                Re-united with St. Kitts-Nevis de jure, but
                             de facto direct British administration.
10 Feb 1976                Autonomy granted 
19 Dec 1980                Anguilla becomes a separate dependency de jure.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Deputy Governors
1660 - 1666                William Watts (on St. Kitts)       (d. 1666)
1666 - 1689                Abraham Howell                     (d. af.1727)

1689 - 1735?               George Leonard                     (b. c.1655 - d. 1735?)

1727 - 1729                Francis Phips
                             (
Lieutenant governor of Anguilla and Virgin Islands)
1735 - 1741                John Richardson                    (b. 1679 - d. 1741)

30 Jun 1741 - 28 Jan 1749  Arthur Hodge
                      (d. 1749)
21 May 1745                de la Touche (French commander)
1749 - 1750                John Welch
1750 - 1768                Benjamin Gumbs II                  (d. 1768)
1768 - 1771                Benjamin Roberts
1771 - 1776                John Smith
1776? - 1782?              Benjamin Gumbs III
1782 - 1805?               Thomas Hodge
Nov 1796                   André Seris + Laboutique
                             (French commanders)
1805 - 1825                William Richardson                 (d. c.1829)
Chief magistrates
(from 1827, also Chairmen of the Vestry)
1825 - 1842                ....
1842 - 1846                Richard Challenger
1846? - 1862               Pickwood
                             (temporarily removed in 1853)
1862 - 1863                Isidor Dyett
26 Nov 1863 - 28 Jan 1868  George Alsbury
Jan 1868 - Feb 1869        Alexander Augustus Melfort
        (b. 1827 - d. 1890)
                             Campbell
Mar 1869 - May 1871        Neale Porter
c.1873                     D.S. Lloyd
c.1879 - 1882              James L. Lake
Wardens (magistrates)

1882 - 1888?               James L. Lake
1888 - 188.                Edwin Baynes (acting for Lake)
c.1896                     N. Lockhart
c.1897 - 1904?             Joseph Numa Rat
c.1905                     G.B. Mason
1910 - 1912                Alan Cuthbert Burns
c.1913
                     W.E. Burton (1st time)
c.1913 - c.1915            G.I. Mendes
c.1917 - c.1918            W.E. Burton (2nd time)

 9 Aug 1918 - 31 May 1923  Samuel B. Jones
1926? - 1933?              J.Y. MacFadyen
1937/38                    C.E.E. Stevens
1939? - 1948?              A.P. McDonald
1948? - 1952               ....
1952 - 1958                J.D. Maloney                       (b. 1905 - d. ....)
1958 - 1962                G.C.H. Thomas                      (b. 1911)
1962 - 31 May 1967         Vincent F. Byron

                             (left Anguilla 9 Mar 1967)
Jul 1967 - 23 Feb 1968     Peter Adams
                        (d. ....)
Chairman of the Peace-keeping Committee 
31 May 1967 - 12 Jul 1967  Walter G. Hodge                    (b. 1920 - d. 1989)  Non-party
Chief Executives and Chairmen of the Anguilla Council 
12 Jul 1967 -  4 Aug 1967  Peter Adams                        (s.a.)               PAM
 4 Aug 1967 -  8 Jan 1968  J. Ronald Webster (1st time)       (b. 1926)            PPP
Commissioner
 8 Jan 1968 -  9 Jan 1969  Anthony "Tony" Lee (1st time)      (b. 1923?)
Chief Executive and Chairman of the Anguilla Council
 9 Jan 1969 - 21 Feb 1969  J. Ronald Webster (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PPP
President
21 Feb 1969 - 19 Mar 1969  J. Ronald Webster                  (s.a.)               PPP
Commissioners
19 Mar 1969 - 20 Apr 1969  Anthony "Tony" Lee (2nd time)      (s.a.)
20 Apr 1969 - 1969         John Alfred Cumber                 (b. 1920 - d. 1991)
Jul 1969 - 1971            Willoughby Harry Thompson          (b. 1919)
1971 - 1973                Arthur Christopher Watson          (b. 1927 - d. 2001)
1974 - 1978                David Le Breton                    (b. 1931)
1978 -  1 Apr 1982         Charles Harry Godden               (b. 1922)
Governors
 1 Apr 1982 - 1983         Charles Harry Godden               (s.a.)
Nov 1983 - 1987            Alastair Turner Baillie            (b. 1932 - d. 2009)
1987 - 1989                Geoffrey Owen Whittaker            (b. 1932)
Nov 1989 - 1992            Brian G.J. Canty                   (b. 1931)
14 Aug 1992 - 1995         Alan W. Shave                      (b. 1936)
 3 Nov 1995 - Dec 1996     Alan Hoole                         (b. 1942 - d. 2000)
Dec 1996 - 27 Jan 2000     Robert Harris                      (b. 1941)
                             (acting to 29 May 1997)
27 Jan 2000 -  4 Feb 2000  Roger Cousins (acting)
 4 Feb 2000 - 29 Apr 2004  Peter Johnstone                    (b. 1944)
29 Apr 2004 - 28 May 2004  Mark Andrew Capes (1st time)       (b. 1954)
                             (acting)
28 May 2004 -  2 Jun 2006  Alan Edden Huckle                  (b. 1948)
 2 Jun 2006 - 10 Jul 2006  Mark Andrew Capes (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
10 Jul 2006 - 12 Mar 2009  Andrew George                      (b. 1952)
12 Mar 2009 - 
21 Apr 2009  Stanley E. Reid (1st time)(acting) (b. 1968?)
21 Apr 2009 - 18 Jul 2013  Alistair Harrison                  (b. 1954)
18 Jul 2013 - 23 Jul 2013  Stanley E. Reid (2nd time) (acting)(s.a.)
23 Jul 2013 -              Christina Scott (f)                (b. 1975?)

 
Chairman of the Anguilla Council
 9 Jan 1969 - 10 Feb 1976  J. Ronald Webster                  (s.a.)               PPP
Chief ministers

10 Feb 1976 -  2 Feb 1977  J. Ronald Webster (1st time)       (s.a.)               PPP
 2 Feb 1977 - 28 May 1980  Emile Gumbs (1st time)             (b. 1928)            ANA
28 May 1980 - 12 Mar 1984  J. Ronald Webster (2nd time)       (s.a.)              AUP;1981 APP
12 Mar 1984 - 16 Mar 1994  Emile Gumbs (2nd time)             (s.a.)               ANA
16 Mar 1994 -  6 Mar 2000  Hubert Hughes (1st time)           (b. 1933)            AUP
 6 Mar 2000 - 16 Feb 2010  Osbourne Fleming                   (b. 1940)           ANA;2005 AUF
16 Feb 2010 -              Hubert Hughes (2nd time)           (s.a.)               AUM


[Sombrero Island Flag
                  1890-1956 (Anguilla)]
    1890 - 1956 Sombrero Island Flag
Party abbreviations: AUF = Anguilla United Front (ANA and ADP coalition 2000-05, unified party from 2005); AUM = Anguilla United Movement (former AUP);
- Former parties: ADP = Anguilla Democratic Party (conservative, split from APP, 1989-2005); ANA = Anguilla National Alliance (conservative, 1977-2005); APP = Anguilla People's Party (J.R. Webster personalist, split from AUP, est.1981); AUP = Anguilla United Party (J.R. Webster personalist, est.1970's, renamed AUM); PAM People's Action Movement (St. Kitts & Nevis based, conservative, est.1965); PPP = People's Progressive Party (pro-independence, 1976-1980)





© Ben Cahoon