World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 






 
 

Andorra
 
[Andorra to 1806
                            (Catalan "Quatre Barres")]
                         to 1806 
 
 
[Andorra
                            1806-1866]
                     1806 - 1866 
 
 
[Andorra state
                            flag]
                    Adopted 1866
           (officially from 20 Jun 1996)
 
[Andorra
                            civil flag]  
              Adopted 1866 Civil Flag

Map of Andorra
Hear National Anthem
"El Gran Carlemany"
(The Great Charlemagne)
Text of National Anthem
 Adopted 8 Sep 1921
Constitution
 (4 May 1993)
-------------------------------
Plan of Reform
(31 May 1866-28 Apr 1993)
Capital: Andorra la Vella
Currency: Euro (EUR) ;
to 1 Jan 2002 French Franc 
(FRF) and  Spanish Peseta 
(ESP)
National Holiday: 8 Sep (1278)
Our Lady of Meritxell Day
Population: 85,293 (2013)
GDP: $3.16 billion (2012)
Exports: $70 million (2012)
Imports: $1.43 billion (2012)
Ethnic groups: Andorran 36.7%, Spanish 33%,
Portuguese 16.3%, French 6.3%, British 1.3%, 
Moroccan 0.6%, Argentine 0.8%, other 5% (2007)
Total Police Force: 237 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of France and Spain
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 89.1%, other Christian 4.3%,
Muslim 0.6%, Hindu 0.5%, non-religious 5%, 
other 0.5% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: APM, CCM, CE, CTBT, CWC, Eutelsat, FAO, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, IFRCS, Interpol, IOC, IPU, ISA (observer), ITU, LU, NPT, OIF, OPCW, OSCE, SEGIB, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNWTO, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WTO (observer)
Andorra
Chronology

c.803                      Part of the Kingdom of the Franks.
23 Jan 843                 Conceded to Sicfridus (Sunifrid) Count of Urgell
                             as a feudal domain by the Frankish king.
988                        Count Borrell II of Urgell transfers some Andorran
                             holdings to the Bishop of Urgell, in exchange
                             for lands in Catalonia.
18 Apr 1095                Administration over the bishops holdings is given
                             to the vicomte Caboet as a fief (confirmed 29
                             Jun 1162); which on 14 Jan 1170 is transferred
                             to the Castellbò family, and then from 1208 to
                             Roger Bernat II comte de Foix.
27 Jan 1133                Remaining holdings of the Count of Urgell are given
                             to the Bishop of Urgell, later this is disputed
                             by
the heirs of the count.
 8 Sep 1278                Les Valls d'Andorra (Valleys of Andorra) is
                             constituted as a condominium in accordance with
                             a pareatge (charter) by the Count of Foix (from
                             12 Feb 1479 title is held by kings of Navarra)
                             and the Bishop of Urgell (in Aragón, later Spain)
                             (ratified 7 Oct 1282, confirmed 6 Dec 1288),
                             the co-princes are represented by vicars; and
                             each is entitled to tribute in alternate years.
15 Oct 1303                Under Aragonese protection (by letters patent).
1396 - 1396                Occupied by Aragón.
1419                       First parliament (Consell de la Terra) established.
1512 - 1513                Occupied by Aragón.
 2 Aug 1589                The King of Navarra and Count of Foix becomes the
                             King of France.
20 Oct 1620                The County of Foix and Kingdom of Navarra become
                             part of the French crown lands; the title of 
                             Andorran Co-prince is held thereafter by the
                             head of state of France.
22 Aug 1793 - 27 Mar 1806  French Republic renounces position of Co-prince.
26 Jan 1812 - 1814         Annexed by France (part of département of Sègre 
                             [from 7 Mar 1813 Sègre-Ter] département see
                             under Catalonia; the Catalan Val d'Aran is 
                             attached to the département of Haute-Garonne) -
                             the Val d'Aran is returned to Spain in Mar 1815.
                            
Following the incorporation of Andorra into
                             Catalonia (26 Jan 1812) as a territory occupied
                             by the army of France, the status of of the
                             French co-ruler remained unconfirmed.
30 May 1814                Former Andorran status confirmed by Treaty of Paris
31 May 1866                Consell General de las Valls replaces the former
                             parliament.
18 Aug 1933 -  9 Oct 1933  Intervention by French gendarmes.
 7 Jul 1934 - 21 Jul 1934  Consell General elects adventurer Boris Skossyreff
                             (Skosyrev)(b. 1896 - d. 1989) sovereign prince
                             of Andorra (and self declared regent for 'absent'
                             king of France), he is removed by Spanish police
                             acting for the Bishop of Urgel.
Jul 1936 - Nov 1940        French gendarmes garrison Andorra during the
                             Spanish civil war.
16 Jun 1940 - 14 Sep 1944  French Veguer loyal to Vichy France (from
                             14 Sep 1944, Free French); on 24 Sep 1940 Marshal
                             Pétain assumes the style of Co-prince.
15 Nov 1944 - 1945         Intervention by French gendarmes.
 4 May 1993                Principality of Andorra (Principat d'Andorra).

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Co-princes (Bishops of Urgell¹)
 8 Sep 1278 - 12 Jan 1293  Pere d'Urtx i de Mataplana         (d. 1293)
                             (Pedro de Urgio)      
12 Jan 1293 - 19 Dec 1295  Vacant
19 Dec 1295 -  3 Nov 1308  Guillem de Montcada i de Narbona   (d. 1308)
 3 Nov 1308 - 29 Jul 1309  Vacant
29 Jul 1309 - 12 May 1326  Ramon Trebaylla                    (d. 1326)
27 Jun 1326 -  3 Oct 1341  Arnau Guillem de Llordà            (d. 1341)
17 Dec 1341 - 1344         Pere de Narbona i d'Illa-Jorda     (d. 1344?)
1344 - 12 Jun 1348         Vacant
13 Jun 1348 - 17 Dec 1350  Nicola Capocci dei Monti           (d. 1368)
17 Dec 1350 - 25 Oct 1351  Vacant
25 Oct 1351 - 20 Feb 1361  Hugó Desbach                       (d. 1361)
20 Feb 1361 - 12 Jan 1362  Vacant
12 Jan 1362 - 29 Jun 1364  Guillem Arnau i de Patau
           (d. 1364)
29 Jun 1364 - 10 Feb 1365  Vacant
10 Feb 1365 - 1370         Pere de Luna                       (d. 1370)
20 Sep 1370 -  3 May 1387  Berenguer d'Erill i de Pallars     (d. 1387)
                             Sobirà    
 3 May 1387 - 11 Mar 1388  Vacant
11 Mar 1388 - 15 Apr 1415  Galcerand de Vilanova              (d. 1415)
15 Apr 1415 - 15 Nov 1416  Vacant
15 Nov 1416 - 14 Apr 1436  Francesc de Toviá
                 (d. 1436)
14 Apr 1436 - 19 Jul 1437  Vacant
19 Jul 1437 - 16 Aug 1461  Arnau Roger de Pallars i d'Orcau   (d. 1461)
14.. - 14 Dec 1457         Miquel d'Épila                     (d. 1457)
                             (in dispute over the See)
23 Sep 1461 -  1 Dec 1466  Jaume Francesc Folc de Cardona i   (b. 1405 - d. 1466)
                             d'Aragó (from 18 Dec 1461, Cardenal
                             de la Santa Romana Església)      
 1 Dec 1466 - 27 Nov 1467  Vacant
27 Nov 1467 - 11 Dec 1472  Roderic de Borja i Escrivà         (b. 1431 - d. 1503)
                             Fenollet i Próixita                
11 Dec 1472 -  8 Jan 1515  Pere Folc de Cardona               (d. 1530)
18 Apr 1515 - 24 Oct 1530  Joan d'Espés i Sescomes            (d. 1530)
24 Oct 1530 - 15 May 1532  Vacant
15 May 1532 - 10 Jan 1533  Pere Jordan d'Urries               (d. 1533)
10 Jan 1533 -  8 Jun 1534  Vacant
 8 Jun 1534 - 26 Oct 1551  Francesc d'Urries                  (d. 1551) 
26 Oct 1551 - 22 Oct 1552  Joan Punyet, bisbe de Cirene       (d. 1552) 
                             (apostolic administrator)
22 Oct 1552 - 13 Apr 1556  Miquel Despuig i Vacarte           (d. 1559)
24 Apr 1556 - 23 Sep 1560  Joan Pérez García de Oliván        (d. 1560)
23 Sep 1560 -  8 Aug 1561  Vacant
 8 Aug 1561 -  1 Feb 1571  Pere de Castellet i d'Icart        (d. 1571)
 1 Feb 1571 -  9 Jun 1572  Vacant
 9 Jun 1572 -  4 Jul 1576  Joan Dimes Lloris                  (d. 1598)
 4 Jul 1576 - 21 Feb 1578  Vacant
21 Feb 1578 - 23 Aug 1579  Miquel Jeroni Morell               (b. 1531 - d. 1579)
23 Aug 1579 -  9 May 1580  Vacant
 9 May 1580 -  8 Dec 1586  Hugó Ambrós de Montcada i Cardona  (d. 1586)
                             Tolca i Manrique de Lara               
 8 Dec 1586 - 29 Jan 1588  Vacant
29 Jan 1588 - 22 Sep 1609  Andreu Capella                     (b. 1540 - d. 1609)
22 Sep 1609 - 26 May 1610  Vacant
26 May 1610 - 24 Feb 1620  Bernat de Salbà i de Salbà         (b. 1553 - d. 1620) 
24 Feb 1620 -  8 Aug 1622  Vacant
 8 Aug 1622 -  3 Jan 1627  Luís Díes Aux de Armendáriz i      (b. 1571 - d. 1627)
                             Saavedra      
17 May 1627 - 21 Feb 1632  Antoni Pérez                       (b. 1563 - d. 1637)
21 Feb 1632 -  9 Jan 1634  Vacant
 9 Jan 1634-12/18 Feb 1651 Joan Pau Duran                     (b. 1582 - d. 1651)
12/18 Feb 1651-25 Oct 1655 Vacant
25 Oct 1655 - 26 Nov 1663  Joan Manuel de Espinosa            (b. 1597 - d. 1679) 
26 Nov 1663 - 23 Jun 1664  Vacant
23 Jun 1664 - 29 Apr 1670  Melcior de Palau i Boscà
           (b. c.1600 - d. 1670)
29 Apr 1670 - 22 Dec 1670  Vacant
22 Dec 1670 - 16 Mar 1681  Pere de Copons i de Teixidor       (b. 1620 - d. 1681)
16 Mar 1681 - 16 Feb 1682  Vacant
16 Feb 1682 - 16 Aug 1688  Joan Baptista Desbach i Martorell  (b. 1617 - d. 1688)
16 Aug 1688 - 23 May 1689  Vacant
23 May 1689 - 19 Oct 1694  Oleguer de Montserrat i Rufet      (b. 1618 - d. 1694)
19 Oct 1694 -  4 Jul 1695  Vacant
 4 Jul 1695 - 17 Jan 1714  Francesc Julià Cano i Thebar       (b. 1646 - d. 1719)
17 Jan 1714 - 17 Sep 1714  Vacant
17 Sep 1714 - 27 Aug 1737  Simeó de Guinda y Apéztegui
        (b. 1669 - d. 1737)
27 Aug 1737 -  5 May 1738  Vacant
 5 May 1738 - 12 May 1747  Jordi Curado y Torreblanca         (b. 1682 - d. 1749)
                             Méndez de Sotomayor        
15 May 1747 -  2 Oct 1756  Sebastià Josep de Victoria de      (b. 1683 - d. 1756)
                             Emparán y de Loyola 
 2 Oct 1756 - 28 Mar 1757  Vacant
28 Mar 1757 -  8 Sep 1762  Francesc Josep Catalán de Ocón     (b. 1701 - d. 1762)
 8 Sep 1762 - 21 Mar 1763  Vacant
21 Mar 1763 - 22 Apr 1771  Francesc Fernández de Xátiva y     (b. 1704 - d. 1771)
                             Contreras 
22 Apr 1771 - 11 Nov 1771  Vacant
11 Nov 1771 -  1 Mar 1779  Joaquín de Santiyán y Valdivielso
  (b. 1733 - d. 1783)
 1 Mar 1779 - 18 Sep 1780  Vacant
18 Sep 1780 - 23 May 1783  Joan de García y Montenegro        (b. 1716 - d. 1783)
23 May 1783 - 14 Feb 1785  Vacant
14 Feb 1785 -  8 Dec 1795  Josep de Boltas i Vélez            (b. 1738 - d. 1795)
 8 Dec 1795 - 24 Jul 1797  Vacant
24 Jul 1797 - 26 Jan 1812  Francesc Antoni de la Dueña y      (b. 1753 - d. 1821)
                             Cisneros (1st time) 
26 Jan 1812 - 1814         annexed to France
1814 - 23 Sep 1816         Francesc Antoni de la Dueña y      (s.a.)
                             Cisneros (2nd time) 
23 Sep 1816 - 27 Jul 1817  Vacant
28 Jul 1817 - 27 Sep 1824  Bernat Francès Caballero i Mathet  (b. 1774 - d. 1843)
20 Dec 1824 - 21 May 1827  Isidor Bonifaci López y Pulido     (b. 1774 - d. 1827)
25 Jun 1827 - 22 Aug 1851  Simó Rojas de Guardiola i          (b. 1773 - d. 1851)
                             Hortoneda
22 Aug 1851 - 30 Mar 1853  Vacant
30 Mar 1853 - 26 Aug 1879  Josep Caixal i Estradé             (b. 1803 - d. 1879)
26 Aug 1879 - 24 Sep 1901  Salvador d'Horta Casañas i Pagès   (b. 1834 - d. 1908)
                             (apostolic administrator acting to
                             22 Sep 1879 and from 27 Jul 1901)
24 Sep 1901 - 27 Dec 1901  Ramon Riu i Cabanes                (b. 1853 - d. 1901)
27 Dec 1901 -  2 Jan 1902  Vacant
 
2 Jan 1902 - 10 Sep 1902  Toribio Martín i Barranco
(acting) (b. 1874 - d. 19..)
                             (apostolic vicar)
10 Sep 1902 -  6 Dec 1906  Joan Josep Laguarda i Fenollera    (b. 1866 - d. 1913)
 6 Dec 1906 - 11 Jul 1907  Josep Pujargimon i Camardons
                             (Josep Pujargimzú)(acting)
                             (apostolic vicar)
11 Jul 1907 -  2 Jul 1919  Joan Baptista Benlloch i Vivó      (b. 1864 - d. 1926)
 
2 Jul 1919 - 23 May 1920  Jaume Viladrich i Gaspar (acting)  (b. 1865 - d. 1926)
                             (apostolic vicar)
23 May 1920 - 31 Jan 1940  Justí Guitart i Vilardebò          (b. 1875 - d. 1940)
31 Jan 1940 -  4 Apr 1943  Ricard Fornesa i Puigdemasa        (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
                             (apostolic vicar)(acting)
 4 Apr 1943 - 29 Apr 1969  Ramon Iglésias i Navarri           (b. 1889 - d. 1972)
29 Apr 1969 - 31 Jan 1971  Ramon Malla Call, bisbe de Lleida  (b. 1922 - d. 2014)
                             (acting)(apostolic administrator)
31 Jan 1971 - 12 May 2003  Joan Martí i Alanís                (b. 1928 - d. 2009)
29 Jul 2001 -              Joan Enric Vives i Sicília         (b. 1949)
                             (coadjutor to 12 May 2003)


Episcopal Vicars (Veguers)

1602 - 16..                Isidoro d'Aguilar
1664 - ....                Armanter Aguilar
1737 - 1748?               Antoni Fiter i Rossell             (b. 1706 - d. 1748)
1748? - 1763               ....
15 Sep 1763 - 17..         Guillem Moles i Torres
1777 - 17..                Guillem Areny i Montargull
1789 - ....                Mateu Moles
1845 - 1858                Bonaventura Riba
1858 - 18..                Guillem Torres
18.. - 18..                Manuel Amalot
c.1864 - 186.              Antoni Rossell
 9 Aug 1868 - 1881         Pere Dallerès
22 Jan 1881 - 1881         Pere Canturri
 1 Jul 1881 - 1882         Josep Oriol Dodero
27 Jul 1882 - 1885         Francesc Pallerola (1st time)      (b. 1886 - d. 1920)
16 Apr 1885 - 1886         Antoni Cerqueda
 8 Nov 1886 - 1915         Francesc Pallerola (2nd time)      (s.a.)
17 May 1915 - 1933         Joseph de Riba
 3 Jul 1933 - 1934         Enric de Llorens
 3 Feb 1934 - 1936         Jaume Sansa Nequí (1st time)       (b. 1908 - d. 1977)
1936 - 1937                Francesc Cairat (acting)
1937 - 1972                Jaume Sansa Nequí (2nd time)       (s.a.)
19 Apr 1972 - 1993         Francesc Badia i Batalla           (b. 1923)
Personal Representative of the Episcopal Co-prince
 4 May 1993 - 20 Jul 2012  Nemesi Marquès i Oste              (b. 1935)
                             (acting to 24 Feb 1994)
20 Jul 2012 -              Josep Maria Mauri Prior            (b. 1941)

Co-princes¹
 8 Sep 1278 - 20 Oct 1620  the counts/countesses of Foix
20 Oct 1620 - 21 Sep 1792  the kings of France
21 Sep 1792 - 27 Mar 1806  Vacant
27 Mar 1806 - 26 Jan 1812  the head of state of France
26 Jan 1812 - 1814         status unconfirmed
1814 -                     the heads of state of France
French Vicars (Viguiers)
1144 - ....                Ramon de Falguera
1572 - ....                Roc Godofré
Jan 1584 - ....            de Brimon
1628 - 16..                Jean de Prétianne

1646 - 16..                Armand-Jean du Peyré, comte        (b. 1598 - d. 1672)
                             de Trois

29 Oct 1662 - c.1682       Jérôme de Fornier, sieur de Garanou
                            
(Garanon)
c.1708 - c.1721            François Moreau

c.1740 - 1768              Jean de Perpère                    (d. 1768)

1768 - 1780                Vacant
1780 - 1783                Louis Auguste Le Tonnelier de      (b. 1730 - d. 1807)
                             Breteuil
1783 - 1788                ....
14 Oct 1788 - 1791         Josep Bonifaci Gomà Montou
1792 - 1806                Vacant
15 Oct 1806 - 1820         Joseph Pilhes, dit La Baumelle     (b. 1740 - d. 1832)
22 Sep 1820 - 1835         Pierre Roch de Roussillon          (b. 1785 - d. 1874)
18 Jan 1835 - 1867         Lucien de Saint André              (b. 1797 - d. 18..)
24 Oct 1867 - 1880         Henri de Foix
22 Feb 1880 -  1 Feb 1882  Albert Tibulle Ladevèze (1st time)
 
1 Feb 1882 - 26 Feb 1882  Alexandre Napoléon Mancini         (b. 1832 - d. ....)
26 Feb 1882 -  3 Jul 1882  Albert Tibulle Ladevèze (2nd time)
 3 Jul 1882 - 1886         Bonaventura Vigo i Grau            (b. 1836 - d. 1886)
                            
(Buonaventura Vigo)
 7 Jun 1886 - 1887         Jacques Emmanuel Varenne

 
3 Feb 1887 - Mar 1933     Charles Jean Baptiste Marie Joseph (b. 1854 - d. 1933)
                             Romeu

Apr 1933 - 30 Nov 1937     Henri Aristide Clément Samalens    (b. 1871 - d. 1937)
30 Nov 1937 -  2 Dec 1940  Jean-Baptiste Laumond              (b. 1865 - d. 1957)
 2 Dec 1940 - 14 Sep 1944  Jean Jules Émile Lasmartres        (b. 1880 - d. 1968)
14 Sep 1944 -  5 May 1945  Robert Barran                      (b. 1918 - d. 1978) 
 5 May 1945 - 23 Aug 1947  Georges Louis Alexandre Degrand    (b. 1875 - d. 1948) 
23 Aug 1947 - 21 Jun 1952  André Joseph Apollinaire Bertrand  (b. 1886 - d. 19..) 
21 Jun 1952 - 20 Jun 1956  Guy Henri Victor Menant            (b. 1891 - d. 1967)
20 Jun 1956 - 20 Nov 1958  Yves François Léon Michel          (b. 1899 - d. 19..)
21 Nov 1958 - 27 Jul 1961  Jean Jules Bernard Henri Lafon
                             de Lageneste                     (b. 1903 - d. ....)

27 Jul 1961 - 12 Aug 1964  Casimir Louis Étienne Vaysset      (b. 1898 - d. 19..)
12 Aug 1964 - 24 Sep 1970  Roger Vincenot
24 Sep 1970 - 11 Dec 1972  Hubert André Marie Dubois          (b. 1921)
11 Dec 1972 - 21 Jun 1977  Claude-François Rostain            (b. 1916)
21 Jun 1977 - 29 Aug 1980  André Prunet-Foch
29 Aug 1980 - 18 Feb 1982  René Lalouette
18 Feb 1982 - Dec 1984     Henri Benoît de Coignac            (b. 1935)
Dec 1984 - 1989            Louis Deblé                        (b. 1923 - d. 2011)
1989 -  4 May 1993         Jean-Pierre Courtois               (b. 1947)
Personal Representatives of the French Co-prince
 4 May 1993 - 13 Sep 1993  Jean-Pierre Courtois (acting)      (s.a.)
13 Sep 1993 - 17 Feb 1997  Jean-Yves Caullet                  (b. 1957)
17 Feb 1997 - 25 May 1999  Pierre de Bousquet de Florian      (b. 1954)
25 May 1999 - 26 Jul 2002  Frédéric-Marie Joseph de Laparre   (b. 1958)
                             de Saint-Sernin
26 Jul 2002 - 31 May 2007  Philippe Massoni                   (b. 1936)
31 May 2007 - 24 Sep 2008  Emmanuelle Mignon (f)              (b. 1968)
24 Sep 2008 - 21 May 2012  Christian Frémont                  (b. 1942 - d. 2014)
21 May 2012 -              Sylvie Hubac (f)                   (b. 1956)


First Syndics
1841 - 1847                Josep Picart
1847 - 1858                Bonaventura Riba (acting)
1858 - 1861                Gil Areny
1861 - 1865                Francesc Duran (1st time)
1865 - 1866                Joaquim de Riba
1866 - 1868                Guillem Areny de Plandolit         (b. 1822 - d. 1876)
1868 - 1875                Nicolau Duedra
1875 - 1878                Guillem Mora
1878 - 1880                Bonaventura Moles
1880 - 1881                Joan Pla Calvo
1881                       Josep Palmitjavila (1st time)
1881 - 1883                Francesc Duran (1st time)
1884 - 1885                Josep Palmitjavila (2nd time)
1886                       Francesc Duran (2nd time)
1886 - 1888                Francesc Maestre
1888 - 1897                Antoni Moles
                           - jointly with following -
1893 - 1898                Bonaventura Maestre (1st time)
1899 - 1901                Josep Calva
1902 - 1905                Bonaventura Maestre (2nd time)
1906 - 1911                Pere Moles
1911 - 1912                Bonaventura Maestre (3rd time)
1912 - 1915                Bonaventura Moles
1915 - 1917                Pere Font (1st time)
1918 - 1920                Josep Vilanova
1920                       Josep Grepa (acting)
1920 - 1923                Bonaventura Villarubia
1924 - 1927                Pere Font (2nd time)
1928 - 19 Aug 1933         Roc Pallares
                             (in Barcelona, Spain exile to 18 Sep 1933)
19 Aug 1933 - 18 Sep 1933  Vacant
18 Sep 1933 - 1936         Pere Rossell Torres
1936 - Dec 1936            Francesc Molné Rogé (acting)
Dec 1936 -  1 Jan 1961     Francesc Cairat Freixes            (b. 1880 - d. 1968)
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1966  Julià Reig-Ribó (1st time)         (b. 1911 - d. 1996)
31 Dec 1966 - 30 Dec 1972  Francesc Escudé Ferrero            (b. 1912? - d. 1996)
30 Dec 1972 - 30 Dec 1978  Julià Reig-Ribó (2nd time)         (s.a.)
30 Dec 1978 -  4 Jan 1982  Estanislau Sangrà Font             (b. 1946)
 4 Jan 1982 - 12 Jan 1990  Francesc Cerqueda Pascuet          (b. 1942)            UL         
12 Jan 1990 - 15 Feb 1991  Josep Maria Beal Benedico          (b. 1942?)           AND    
15 Feb 1991 - 12 Apr 1992  Albert Gelabert                                         AND
12 Apr 1992 -  4 May 1993  Jordi Farràs Forné                                      AND
General Syndics
 4 May 1993 - 19 Jan 1994  Jordi Farràs Forné                                      AND
19 Jan 1994 - 10 Mar 1997  Josep Dallerès Codina (1st time)   (b. 1949)            AND
10 Mar 1997 - 17 May 2005  Francesc Areny Casal               (b. 1959)            UL;2001 PLA
17 May 2005 - 19 May 2009  Joan Gabriel Estany                (b. 1963)            PLA
19 May 2009 - 28 Apr 2011  Josep Dallerès Codina (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PS
28 Apr 2011 -              Vicenç Mateu Zamora                (b. 1961)            DA

Heads of the Government
 8 Jan 1982 - 21 May 1984  Òscar Ribas Reig (1st time)        (b. 1936)            PNL
21 May 1984 - 12 Jan 1990  Josep Pintat-Solans                (b. 1925 - d. 2007)  PC
12 Jan 1990 -  7 Dec 1994  Òscar Ribas Reig (2nd time)        (s.a.)               AND
 7 Dec 1994 - 27 May 2005  Marc Forné Molné                   (b. 1946)            UL;2001 PLA
27 May 2005 -  5 Jun 2009  Albert Pintat Santolària           (b. 1943)            PLA
 5 Jun 2009 - 28 Apr 2011  Jaume Bartumeu Cassany             (b. 1954)            PS
28 Apr 2011 - 12 May 2011  Pere López Agràs (acting)          (b. 1971)            PS
12 May 2011 -              Antoni Martí Petit                 (b. 1963)            DA  

Commander of French Gendarmes  
18 Aug 1933 -  9 Oct 1933  René-Jules Baulard                 (b. 1883 - d. 1953)  Mil
French Extraordinary Commissioner
Jul 1936 - Nov 1940        René-Jules Baulard                 (s.a.)               Mil


 ¹The full style of the co-princes:
- style of the Episcopal Co-prince -
(a) from 2 Mar 1663 - 1812: Supremus Vallium Andorrae Princeps/Príncipe Soberano de los Valles de Andorra/Príncep Sobirà de les Valls d'Andorra ("Sovereign Prince of the Valleys of Andorra");
(b) 1814 - 4 May 1993: Príncipe Soberano de los Valles de Andorra/Príncep Sobirà de les Valls d'Andorra; after 18 Oct 1894, the style was gradually replaced by Copríncep d'Andorra;
(c) from 4 May 1993: Copríncep d'Andorra ("Co-prince of Andorra");
- style of the French Co-prince -
(a) 8 Sep 1278 - 1792: The counts of Foix exercised their authority as co-seigneurs of Andorra under their regular titles (Dei gratia comes Fuxensis; Dei gratia comes Fuxi ["by the grace of God, Count of Foix"). Following the incorporation of Navarra and Béarn under the Crown of France on 20 Oct 1620, the kings of France assumed the rights of the counts of Foix with regard to Andorra;
(b) 27 Mar 1806 - 4 May 1993: imperial decree of 27 Mar 1806 restored the office of a representative of France in Andorra and an annual tribute without explicit mention of the status of co-ruler;
(c) from 4 May 1993: Copríncep d'Andorra ("Co-prince of Andorra"), normally as part of the formula President de la República Francesa, Copríncep d'Andorra ("President of the French Republic, Co-prince of Andorra").

Party abbreviations (parties were not recognized before 1993): DA = Demòcrates per Andorra (Democrats for Andorra, center-right, est.2011); PS = Partit Socialdemòcrata (Social Democratic Party, social-democratic, est.2000);
- Former parties: AND = Agrupació Nacional Demòcrata (National Democratic Grouping, center-left, liberal, 1979-2000); PC = Partit Conservador (Conservative Party); PD = Partit Demòcrata (Democratic Party, centrist, 2000-2005); PLA = Partit Liberal d'Andorra (Liberal Party of Andorra, center-right, 1992-2011, merged into DA); PNL = Partit Nacional Liberal (National Liberal Party); UL = Uniò Liberal/Partit Liberal Andorra (Liberal Union/Liberal Party of Andorra, center-right, 1992-2001, renamed PLA)




© Ben Cahoon