World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Canada >>


 
 

 

First Nations of Canada
 
First Nations: Assembly of First Nations - Abegweit - Acadia - Acho Dene Koe - Ahtahkakoop - Aklavik - Akwesasne Mohawks - Alexander - Alexis Nakota Sioux - Annapolis Valley - Athabasca Chipewyan - Barren Lands - Bear River - Beaver - Beaver Lake Cree - Behdzi Ahda - Berens River - Bigstone Cree - Birdtail Sioux - Black River - Blood - Bloodvein - Blueberry River - Brokenhead Ojibway - Buffalo Point - Bunibonibee Cree - Buctouche MicMac - Canupawakpa Dakota - Carcross/Tagish - Champagne and Aishihik - Chemawawin Cree - Chipewyan Prairie - Chisasibi Cree - Cold Lake - Cowichan - Cree of Wemindji - Cross Lake - Dakota Plains - Dakota Tipi - Dauphin River - Dechi Laot'i (Wekweeti) - Deh Gah Got’ie DeneDeline - Dene Tha' - Deninu K'ue - Dog Rib Rae (Behchoko) - Doig River - Driftpile Cree - Duncan's - Ebb and Flow - Eel Ground - Eel River Bar - Elsipogtog - Enoch Cree - Ermineskin - Esgenoopetitj - Eskasoni - Fisher River - Fort Alexander - Fort Folly - Fort Good Hope - Fort McKay - Fort McMurray - Fort Nelson - Fox Lake - Frog Lake - Gambler - Gameti - Garden Hill - Glooscap - God's Lake - Gwichya Gwich'in - Halfway River - Heart Lake - Hollow Water - Horse Lake - Indian Island - Inuvik - Jean Marie River - Ka'a'gee Tu - Kapawe'no - K'atlodeeche - Keeseekoowenin - Kehewin Cree - Kingsclear - Kinonjeoshtegon - Kitigan Zibi Algonquin - Kluane - Kwanlin Dun - Lac La Ronge - Lake Manitoba - Lake St. Martin - Lennox Island - Liard - Liidlii Kue - Lil'wat - Little Grand Rapids - Little Red River Cree - Little Saskatchewan - Little Salmon/Carmacks - Loon River Cree - Louis Bull - Lubicon Lake - Lutsel K'e Dene - Madawaska Maliseet - Manto Sipi Cree - Marcel Colomb - Mathias Colomb - McLeod Lake - Membertou - Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq - Miawpukek - Mikisew Cree - Millbrook - Misipawistik Cree - Mohawks of Kahnawake - Montana - Mosakahiken Cree - Muskeg Lake Cree - Mushuau Innu - Nacho Nyak Dun - Nahanni Butte - Nisichawayasihk Cree - Northlands Denesuline - Norway House - O'Chiese - O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi - O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree - Opaskwayak Cree - Oromocto - Pabineau - Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw - Paul - Pauingassi - Peerless Trout - Peguis - Pehdzeh Ki - Peter Ballantyne - Pictou Landing - Piikani - Pinaymootang - Pine Creek - Popular River - Potlotek - Prophet River - Qalipu Mi'kmaq - Red Sucker Lake - Rolling River - Roseau River Anishinabe - Ross River - Saddle Lake - Saint Mary's - Saint Theresa Point - Salt River - Sambaa K'e Dene - Samson Cree - Sandy Bay - Sapotaweyak Cree - Saulteau - Sawridge - Sayisi Dene - Selkirk - Shamattawa - Sheshatshiu Innu - Siksika - Sioux Valley Dakota - Sipekne’katik - Six Nations of Grand River - Skownan - Smith's Landing - Squamish - Stoney - Sturgeon Lake Cree - Sucker Creek - Swan Lake - Swan River - Tallcree - Ta’an Kwach’an - Tataskweyak Cree - Teetl'it Gwich'in - Teslin Tlingit - Tobique - Tooinawaziibeeng - Tr’ondek Hwech’in - Tsuut'ina - Tulita Dene - Vuntut Gwitchin - Wagmatcook - War Lake - Wasagamack -Waywayseecappo - We’koqma’q - West Moberly - West Point - Whapamgoostui - Wha Ti (Whati) - Whitefish Lake - White Fish Lake - White River - Woodland Cree - Woodstock - Wuskwi Sipihk - Yellowknives Dene - York Factory -

by Province/Territory Alberta - British Columbia - Manitoba - New Brunswick - Newfoundland and Labrador - Northwest Territories - Nova Scotia - Nunavut - Ontario - Prince Edward Island - Quebec - Saskatchewan - Yukon  -

Note: As of 1 Jan 2018, there were 618 recognized First Nations' (Premiθres Nations) governments or bands in Canada. The term "First Nations" refers to one of three distinct groups recognized as "Aboriginal" in the Constitution Act of 1982. The other two distinct groups characterized as "Aboriginal" are the Mιtis and the Inuit. First Nations have a unique and special relationship with the Crown and the people of Canada as set out in the Royal Proclamation of 1763 and manifested in the Numbered Treaties, the Constitution Acts of 1867 and 1982, Canadian common law, and International law and as outlined in the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples. Even though the term "First Nation" is now generally used, and since 1982 increasingly included in the names of bands, the Indian Act of 1876 still uses the term "Indian Band." Indians were granted federal voting rights in 1885 (interrupted 1898-1960, except in Nova Scotia). First Nations are listed alphabetically under each modern province/territory.

  More data will be added as information becomes available. Any assistance adding more information is appreciated.    



Assembly of First Nations 

[Assembly of First Nations
                (Canada)]

1968                       National Indian Brotherhood (NIB) established.
Apr 1982                   Assembly of First Nations (AFN) created as the national
                             aboriginal organization on First Nations issues in Canada. 

National Chiefs of the National Indian Brotherhood
1968 - 1970                Walter Dieter                 (b. 1916 - d. 1988) 

                             (Peepeekisis Cree, Saskatchewan)
1970 - 1976                George Manuel                 (b. 1921 - d. 1989) 
                             (Shuswap Nation, British Colombia)
1976 - 1980                Noel Starblanket              (b. 1946 - d. 2019)
                             (Starblanket Cree, Saskatchewan)
1980 - 1982                Delbert Riley                 (b. 1944?)
                             (Chippewas of Thames, Ontario)
National Chiefs of the Assembly of First Nations
1982 - 30 Jul 1985         David Ahenakew                (b. 1933 - d. 2010)

                             (Ahtahkakoop Cree, Saskatchewan)
30 Jul 1985 - 1991         George Erasmus                (b. 1948)
                             (Dene Nation, NWT)
1991 - 1997                Ovide William Mercredi        (b. 1946)
                             (Grand Rapids Cree, Manitoba)
30 Jul 1997 - Jul 2000     Phil Fontaine (1st time)      (b. 1944)
                             (Sagkeeng Nation, Manitoba)
Jul 2000 - 16 Jul 2003     Matthew Coon Come             (b. 1956)
                             (Mistissini Cree, Quebec)
16 Jul 2003 - 23 Jul 2009  Phil Fontaine (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (Sagkeeng Nation, Manitoba)
23 Jul 2009 -  2 May 2014  Shawn A-in-chut Atleo         (b. 1967)
                             (Ahousaht Nation, British Columbia)
 7 May 2014 - 10 Dec 2014  Ghislain Picard (interim)     (b. 1955)
                             (Innu/Montagnais, Quebec)
10 Dec 2014 -              Perry Bellegarde              (b. 1962)
                             (Mιtis, Saskatchewan)



Alberta


Alexander

[Alexander First
                Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1879                       Signed the Treaty No. 6 of 1876 (Alexander).

Chiefs
1879 - af.1905             Alexander (Kipohtakaw)
af.1905 - bf.1982          ....
bf.1982 - af.1987          J. Stanley Arcand (1st time)
bf.1988 - af.1990          Allan Paul (1st time)
bf.1991 - 1999             J. Stanley Arcand (2nd time)
1999 – 2005                Victoria Arcand (f)
2005 – 2008                Raymond Arcand
2008 – 2011                Allan Paul
2011 - 2014                Herbert R. Arcand
2014 -                     Kurt Burnstick



Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation

[Alexis Nakota Sioux
                  Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1877                       Signed the Treaty No. 6 of 1876 (Alexis).
1891 – 1914                Renamed Joseph.
2005                       Renamed Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation.
2008                       Casino opened.

Chiefs
1877 – 1890                Alexis
                             (Stoney name: Aranaji "Stands on the Hill";
                             Cree name: Keeskeecheechi)
1891 – 1910                Joseph (Soosay)
1910 – 1914                Vacant
1914 – 1927                Francois Alexis
1927 – 1930                Vacant
1930 – 1950                Joseph Alexis
1951 – 1959                Joe Alexis
1960 – 1964                Alexander Alexis
1964 – 1965                Anthony Potts
1965 – 1966                Moses Kootenay (1st time)
1966 – 1968                Willie Lefthand
1968 – 1970                Moses Kootenay (2nd time)
1970 – 1971                Johnny Alexis
1971 – 1976                Howard D. Mustus (1st time)
1976 – 1980                Thomas Potts
1980 – 1996                Howard D. Mustus (2nd time)
1996 – 1998                Roderick Alexis (1st time)
1998 – 2002                Francis Alexis
2002 – 2006                Roderick Alexis (2nd time)
2006 – 2013                Cameron Alexis
2013 -                     Clayton T. Alexis



Athabasca Chipewyan

[Athabasca Chipewyan
                  (Alberta, Canada)]

1899                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 (Fort Chipewyan).
1932 – 1967                Athabaska Indian Agency established.
1992/96                    Renamed Athabasca Chipewyan.

Chiefs

1899 – 1921                Alexandre Laviolette          (b. 1867 - d. 1921)
1921 – 1952                Jonas Laviolette              (b. 1879 - d. 1952)
1952 – 1956                Benjamin Marcel
1956 – 1983                A. Fredolin Marcel
1983 – 1987                Archie Cyprien (1st time)
1987 – 1991                Patrice Marcel
1991 – 1995                Joseph T. Mercredi
1995 – 2007                Archie Cyprien (2nd time)
2007 -                     Allan B. Adam



Beaver

[Beaver First Nation
                  (Alberta, Canada)]

1900                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 of 1899 (Beaver of Fort Vermilion).
c.1928                     Renamed Boyer River.
1992                       Renamed Beaver.

Chiefs
1900 - af.1910             Ambrose Tete-Noire
af.1910 - bf.1982          ....
bf.1982 - 1999             Harvey R. Bulldog
1999 - 2005                Barbara Wendt (f)
2005 - 2008                Henry Kidney (1st time)
2008 - 2011                Lorne Bulldog
2011 - 2013                Henry Kidney (2nd time)
2013 -                     Trevor L. Mercredi


Beaver Lake Cree Nation

[Beaver Lake Cree
                Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1876                       Signed the Treaty No. 6 (Lac La Biche).
1879                       Beaver Lake separated from Lac La Biche.
1911                       Lac La Biche dissolved, partly merged into Beaver Lake.
2002                       Renamed Beaver Lake Cree Nation.

Chiefs of Lac La Biche

1876 – 1885                Francois Desjarlais (Peayasis)(b. 1824 - d. 1899)
1885 – 1911                Vacant
Chiefs of Beaver Lake
bf.1883 – 1885             Kaquanum (headman)
1885 – af.1914             Vacant
1965 – 1969                Lillian Pruden (f)
1969 – 1970                Lawrence Mountain
1970 – af.1992             Alphonse Lameman (1st time)
bf.1996 - 1997             Emile Cardinal
1997 – 199.                Alphonse Lameman (2nd time)
c.1999                     Rosaire R. Bugle
bf.2001 - 2011             Alphonse Lameman (3rd time)
2011 - 2015                Henry Gladue
2015 -                     Germaine A. Anderson (f)



Bigstone Cree Nation


[Bigstone Cree Nation
                (Alberta, Canada)]

1899                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 (Wabasca).
1982                       Renamed Bigstone Cree Nation.

Chiefs

1899 - 1946                Joseph Bigstone (Kapusekonew) (d. 1946)
1947 - 1962                Maxime Beauregard             (d. 1962)
1962                       Tommy Auger
1962 - 1964                Samson Beaver
1964 - 1976                Sammy Young
1976 - 1978                Alphonse Auger
1978 - 1980                Leonard Young
1980 - 1984                William Beaver
1984 - 1988                Mike Beaver
1988 - 1990                Charles G. Beaver             (b. 1955)
1990 - 1992                Eric G. Alook
1992 - 1996                Gordon T. Auger (1st time)
1996 - 2000                Russell M. Beaver
2000 - 2004                Gordon T. Auger (2nd time)
2004 - 2008                Francis G. Gladue
2008 - 2012                Gordon T. Auger (3rd time)
2012 - 2014                Romeo R. Cardinal
2014 - 2018                Gordon T. Auger (4th time)
2018 -       ;              Silas Yellowknee


Blood

[Blood tribe (Alberta,
              Canada) flag]

c.1750                     Part of the Blackfoot confederacy (see under Siksika).
1877                       Signed the Treaty No. 7 (Blood), to 1915 divided into two+        
                             divisions
.
1880 – 1969                Blood (to 1884, Fort McLeod) Indian Agency established.

Head chiefs of the Southern Blood
1847/49 – 1869             Piiyinakoyiima "Seen From     (b. c.1809 – d. 1869)

                             Afar"
1869 - 1870                Kyaiyosiksina "Black Bear"    (d. 1870)
1870 - 1900                Mekiaisto "Red Crow"          (b. 1830 - d. 1900)
1900 - 1913                Makoyopistooki "Crop Eared    (b. 1846 - d. 1913)
                             Wolf"
1913 - 1915                "Shot Both Sides"             (b. 1873 - d. 1956)
Head chiefs of the Northern Blood
c.1842 - 1865/68           Stamikosaki "Bull Back Fat"   (d. 1865/68)
1865/68 - 1877             Manistoko "Father of Many     (d. 1884)
                             Children"
1877 - 1878                Sotaiina "Rainy Chief"        (b. c.1809 – d. 1878)
1878 - 1882                Aatsistamahka "Running Rabbit"(d. af.1900)
1883                       "Calf Tail"                   (d. 1883)
1883 - 1889                Onistaipoka "White Calf"      (d. 1897)
                             (not recognized by Canada)
1889 - 1907                "Day Chief" ("Thunder Chief") (b. c.1844 - d. 1907)
1907 - 1915                "Weasel Horse"                (b. c.1843 – d. 1915)
                             ("Blackfoot Old Woman")
Head chiefs
1915 - 1956                "Shot Both Sides"             (s.a.)
1956 - 1964                Jim Shot Both Sides           (d. 1980)
Chiefs
1964 - 1966                Rufus Goodstriker
1966 - 1980                Jim Shot Both Sides           (s.a.)   
1980 - 29 Nov 1992         Roy Fox (1st time) 
29 Nov 1992 - Mar 1993     Harley Frank (1st time)
Mar 1993 - 22 Mar 1993     Randy Bottle (interim)
22 Mar 1993 - 30 Jun 1993  Harley Frank (2nd time)
30 Jun 1993 - 1996         Roy Fox (2nd time)
1996 - 2004                Christopher Shade
2004 - 2016                Charles Weasel Head
2016 -                     Roy Fox (3rd time)



Chipewyan Prairie

[Chipewyan Prairie First
                Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1923                       Separated from Fort McMurray, under the Treaty No. 8 (Janvier).
1992/96                    Renamed Chipewyan Prairie.

Chiefs
1923 - 19..                ....
bf.1982 - 1985             Archie Janvier
1985 - af.1991             Walter B. Janvier (1st time)
c.1992                     Fred Black
bf.1996 - 2007             Walter B. Janvier (2nd time)
2007 -                     Vern J. Janvier


Cold Lake

[Cold Lake
                First Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1876                       Signed the Treaty No. 6 (Cold Lake).
2007                       Casino opened.

Chiefs

1876 – 1882                Matthias Janvier              (d. 1882)
                            (Chipewyan name: Uldahi; Cree name: Kenoseyo)
1882 – 1913                Vacant
1913 – 1917                Alexis Janvier
1917 – 1919                Vacant
1919 – 1930                Alphonse Thomas
1930 – 1947                Harry Janvier (1st time)
1948 – 1949                Charles Minoose
1949 – 1953                Charles Blackman (1st time)
1954 – 1956                Abraham Skani
1956 – 1958                Harry Janvier (2nd time)
1958 – 1959                Charles Blackman (2nd time)
1959 – 1960                Simon Martin
1960 – 1962                Pierre Metchewais
1962 – 1964                Louis B. Janvier
1964 – 1966                Elaire Janvier
1966 – 1967                Ovide Jacko
1967 – 1968                Dominic Skani
1968 – 1970                Alfred Nadabelle
1970 – 1975                Ralph Blackman (1st time)
1975 – 1976                Norman Scanie
1976 – 1978                Leo Janvier
1978 – 1979                Maynard Metchewais (1st time)
1979 – 1980                Marcel Piche (1st time)
1980 – 1982                Ralph Blackman (2nd time)
1982 – 1984                Marcel Piche (2nd time)
1984 – 1985                Maynard Metchewais (2nd time)
1985 – 1986                Alex Charland (acting)
1986 – 1988                Francis Scanie (1st time)
1988 – 1990                Harvey Scanie
1990 – 1992                Baptiste Blackman
1992 – 1994                Mary A. Francois (f)
1994 – 1999                Francis Scanie (2nd time)
1999 – 2005                Joyce Metchewais (f)
2005 – 2008                Dwayne Nest
2008 – 2010                Walter S. Janvier
2010 – 2013                Cecil Janvier
2013 -                     Bernice Martial
(f)


Dene Tha'

[Dene Tha' First Nation
                  (Alberta, Canada)]

1900                       Signed the Treaty No.8 of 1899 (Slaveys of the Upper Hay River).
1982                       Renamed Dene Tha'.

Chiefs
1900 – 19..                Alexis Tatatechay
c.1910                     Francois Tchatee (Chateh)
19.. – 19..                Zama (Zamba)
19.. – 1938                Talley
1938 – 1993                Harry G. Chonkolay            (b. 1909 – d. 1998)
1993 – 2001                James Ahnassay (1st time)
2001 – 2005                Stephen Didzena
2005 – 2013                James Ahnassay (2nd time)       
2013 - 2017                Joe Pastion
2017 -                     James Ahnassay (3rd time)   

Driftpile Cree Nation

[Driftpile Cree Nation
                  (Alberta, Canada)]

1899                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 (Lesser Slave Lake).
1908 – 1974                Lesser Slave Lake Indian Agency established.
1910                       Renamed Driftpile.
2017                       Renamed Driftpile Cree Nation.

Chiefs

1899 - 1918                Andrew Willier (Kinosew)      (d. 1918)
1918 - 1936                Felix Willier                 (d. 1936)
c.1955                     A. Giroux
bf.1982 - af.1987          James Giroux (1st time)
c.1988                     Eugene Laboucan (1st time)
bf.1989 - af.1990          Clifford J. Freeman (1st time)
bf.1991 - 1996             Eugene Laboucan (2nd time)
1996 - 1998                Clifford J. Freeman (2nd time)
1998 - 2000                James Giroux (2nd time)
2000 - 2002                Thomas Bellerose
2002 - 2014                Rose C. Laboucan (f)
2014 - 2016                Dean M. Giroux
2016 -                     Dwayne Laboucan



Duncan's

[Duncan's First Nation
                  (Alberta, Canada)]

1899                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 (Peace River Landing).
c.1910                     Renamed Duncan's.

Chiefs

1899 - 1918                Duncan Testawits (headman)    (b. c.1848 - d. 1918)
c.1928                     Joseph Testawits (headman)
c.1982                     Francis E. Lawrence
c.1987                     Irwin Knott (1st time)
bf.1988 - af.1989          R.S. Testawitch
bf.1990 - af.1992          Donald J. Testawitch (1st time)
bf.1994 - 1995             Irwin Knott
1995 - 1999                Donald J. Testawich (1st time)
1999 - 2001                Patti Nooskey (f)
2001 - 2016                Donald J. Testawich (2nd time)
2016 -                     Virginia M. Gladue (f)


Enoch Cree Nation

[Enoch Cree
                          Nation possible former flag (Alberta,
                          Canada)]
Possible former flag

1877                       Signed the Treaty No.6 of 1876 (Papaschase).
1877 – 1967                Edmonton Indian Agency established.
1882                       Lapotac (in 1884 renamed Enoch) separated from Papaschase.
1888                       Papaschase dissolved, partly merged into Enoch.
1993/96                    Renamed Enoch Cree Nation.
2006                       Casino opened.

Chiefs of Papaschase

1877 – 1886                John Gladu-Quinn (Papaschase) (b. 1838 – d. 1921)
1886 – 1888                Band Council (3 headmen)
Chiefs of Enoch (to 1884, Lapotac)
1882 – 1883                Tommy Lapotac                 (b. 1842 - d. 1883)
1884 – 1891                Enoch Lapotac                 (b. 1859 - d. 1891)
1891 – 1896                Band Council (4 headmen)
1896 – 1905                Mistatim "Mr. Jim"
                             (headman to 1899)
1905 – 1908                Vacant
1908 – 1913                Joseph Louis Ward             (b. 1879 – d. 19..)
1913 – 1916                Alexis C. Morin (1st time)    (b. 1870 – d. 19..)
1916 – 1920                Vacant
1920 – 1937                Alexis C. Morin (2nd time)    (s.a.)       
1937 – 1954                James Peacock                 (b. 1882 – d. 1958)
1954 – 1961                William Morin (1st time)      (b. 1896 – d. 1970)
1961 – 1963                Alex Peacock (1st time)       (b. 1924 – d. 2007)
1963 – 1965                William Morin (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1965 – 1969                Alex Peacock (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1969 – 1977                Raymond F. Cardinal (1st time)(b. 1935 – d. 2009)
1977 – 1979                James Brule                   (b. 1947)
1979 – 1981                Raymond F. Cardinal (2nd time)(s.a.)
1981 – 1985                Jerome A. Morin (1st time)    (b. 1948)
1985 – 1987                Raymond F. Cardinal (3rd time)(s.a.)
1987 – 1989                Howard Peacock (1st time)     (b. 1947)
1989 – 1990                Jerome A. Morin (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1990 – 1991                Robert Sharphead (acting)     (b. 1947 – d. 2003)
1991 – 1995                Howard Peacock (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1995 – 1999                Ronald V. Morin (1st time)    (b. 1964)
1999                       Clark Peacock                 (b. 1954)
1999 – 2000                Ronald V. Morin (2nd time)    (s.a.)
2000 – 2003                Lorne Morin                   (b. 1958)
2003 – 2009                Ronald V. Morin (3rd time)    (s.a.)
2009 – 2011                Harry Sharphead               (b. 1969)
2011 - 2015                Ronald V. Morin (4th time)    (s.a.)
2015 -       ;              William A. Morin              (b. 1987)



Ermineskin

[Ermineskin First Nation
                  (Alberta, Canada)]

1879                       Separated from Bobtail (see Samson), under the Treaty
                             No. 6 (Ermineskin).

Chiefs

1879 – 1929                Jean-Baptiste Piche           (b. 1831 – d. 1929)
                             (Sikosew-inew "Ermine Skin")
1929 - c.1971              ....
c.1971                     Morris Wolfe
c.1982                     Lawrence N. Wildcat
bf.1987 - af.1988          Arthur M. Littlechild
bf.1989 - 1990             Eddie Littlechild
1990 – 1996                John Ermineskin
1996 – 2002                Gerald R. Ermineskin (1st time)
2002 – 2005                George L. Minde (1st time)
2005 – 2006                Gerald R. Ermineskin (2nd time)
                             (acting)
2006 – 2008                George L. Minde (2nd time)
2008 – 2011                Gerald R. Ermineskin (3rd time)
2011 - 2014                Craig Makinaw (1st time)
2014 - 2017                Randy Ermineski
n
2017 -                     Craig Makinaw (2nd time)


Fort McKay

[Fort McKay First Nation
                    (Alberta, Canada)]

1942                       Separated from Fort McMurray, under the Treaty No. 8 (Fort McKay).

Chiefs
1942 - c. 1982             ....
c.1982                     Dorothy M. McDonald (f) (1st time)
bf.1987 - af.1990          Jim L. Boucher (1x)
c.1991                     Dorothy M. McDonald (f) (2nd time)   
bf.1992 - 1996             Mel Grandjamb
1996 -                     Jim L. Boucher



Fort McMurray

[Fort McMurray First
                    Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1900                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 of 1899 (Fort McMurray).
1924 – 1932                Fort McMurray Indian Agency established.

Chiefs
1900 - 19..                Adam Boucher (headman)
c.1914                     Vacant
bf.1982 - af.1990          Robert Cree
bf.1991 - 2002             Bernice Cree (f)
2002 – 2005                Michael Cheecham
2005 - 2011                Albert J. Cree
2011 -                     Ronald A. Kreuzter



Frog Lake

[Frog Lake First Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1876                       Signed the Treaty No. 6 (Unipouheos).
1914                       Renamed Frog Lake.

Chiefs
1876 – 18..                Cascakiswes "Head Held Back"
bf.1882 - 1885             Onipawihew "Makes Him Stand"
1885 – 1914                Vacant
1914 – 1930                Napayo
1931 – 1952                John Horse
1953 – 1955                Thomas Quinney
1955 – 1957                Alex Waskahat (1st time)
1957 – 1959                Phileon Stanley
1959                       Alex Waskahat (2nd time)
1959 – 1961                Fred Horse (1st time)
1961 – 1965                Alex Waskahat (3rd time)
1965 – 1965                John B. Stanley
1967 – 1969                Fred Horse (2nd time)
1969 – 1971                Alex Waskahat (4th time)
1971 – 1972                Sam Waskahat (1st time)
1972 – 1973                Fred Fiddler (1st time)
1973 – 1975                Sam Waskahat (2nd time)
1975 – 1977                Lawrence Quinney
1977 – 1979                Fred Fiddler (2nd time)
1979 – 1983                Sam Waskahat (3rd time)
1983 – 1987                Raymond Quinney (1st time)
1987                       Thomas Abraham
1987 – 1989                Raymond Quinney (2nd time)
1989 – 1995                E. Thomas Abraham (1st time)
1995 – 1997                George L. Fryingpan
1997 – 1999                Raymond Quinney (3rd time)
1999 – 2001                E. Thomas Abraham (2nd time)
2001 – 2005                Raymond Quinney (4th time)
2005 – 2007                Roland Quinney
2007 – 2009                George Stanley
2009 -                     Clifford L. Stanley



Heart Lake

[Heart Lake
                          First Nation former flag (Alberta, Canada)]
Former Flag
[Heart
                                        Lake First Nation (Alberta,
                                        Canada)]
Current Flag
1882                       Separated from Cold Lake, under the Treaty No. 6 (Heart Lake).

Chiefs
1882 – 1886                Antoine (headman)
1886 – af.1899             Fabian (headman)
c.1914                     .... (headman)
1964 – 1986                Eugene Monias (1st time)
1986                       Peter Francis
1986 – 1997                Eugene Monias (2nd time)
1997 - 2018                Maurice D. Monias

2018 -       ;              Curtis Monias


Horse Lake

[Horse Lake First Nation
                                          (Alberta, Canada)]

1899                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 (Beaver of Dunvegan).
c.1964                     Renamed Horse Lake.


Chiefs

1899 - 1900                Natoosis (headman)
1900 - 1924                Nipee                         (d. 1924)
1924 - 1940                Pierre Lowe (Pelee)           (d. 1940)
c.1952                     Ernest Horseman
c.1972                     Alfred Chaterlaine
bf.1982 - af.1987          James Horseman
bf.1988 - af.1992          D. Robert Horseman (1st time)
bf.1996 - 1997             Robert E. Horseman
1997 - 2001                D. Robert Horseman (2nd time)
2001 - 2009                Dion Horseman
2009 - 2013                Richard Horseman
2013 - 2017                Eugene Horseman

2017 -                     Ramona E. Horseman (f)


Kapawe'no

[Kapawe'no First Nation
                                          (Alberta, Canada)]

1965                       Separated from Sucker Creek, under the Treaty No. 8 (Grouard).
1992/96                    Renamed Kapawe'no.

Chiefs
1965 – 1972                Halcrow
1972 -                     Thomas F. Halcrow


Kehewin Cree Nation

[Kehewin Cree Nation (Alberta,
              Canada)]

1876                       Signed the Treaty No. 6 (Kehewin).
1992                       Renamed Long Lake Cree Nation.
1995/96                    Renamed Kehewin Cree Nation.

Chiefs

1876 – 1885                John (Kehewin "The Eagle")    (d. 1887)
1885 – 1913                Vacant
1913 – 1921                J.B. John
1921 – 1973                ....
1973 – 1975                Theresa Gadwa (f)
1975 – 1979                Joseph F. Dion                (b. 1948)
1979 – 1997                Gordon Gadwa                  (b. 1945)
1997 – 2001                J. Eric Gadwa (1st time)
2001 – 2005                Gordon John
2005 – 2008                J. Eric Gadwa (2nd time)
2008 – 2011                Ernest Gadwa
2011 - 2015                J. Eric Gadwa (3rd time)
2015 - 2018                Brenda Joly (f)

                             (from 2017, Brenda Vanguard)
2018 -       ;              Vernon Watchmaker


Little Red River Cree Nation

[Little Red River Cree
                                          Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1930                       Separated from Tallcree, under the Treaty No. 8 (Little Red River).
1992                       Renamed Little Red River Cree Nation.

Chiefs

1930 - af.1961             Jean-Baptiste Sewepagaham     (b. 1878 – d. 1965)
1980 - 2003                Alec J. Sewepagaham
2003 - 2007                Floyd Noskiye
2007 - 2011                Gus Loonskin (1st time)
2011 - 2015                Leslie J. Laboucan
2015 - 2018                Gus Loonskin (2nd time)
2018 -       ;             
Conroy Sewepagaham


Loon River Cree

[Loon
                                                          River Cree
                                                          (Alberta,Canada)]

1992                       Separated from Lubicon Lake, under the Treaty No. 8
                             (Loon River Cree).

Chiefs
1992 - 2001                Paddy Noskey
2001 - 2004                Jerry Noskey
2004 - 2016                Arthur Noskey
2016 -                     Bernadette Noskey (f)
                             (from 2017, Bernadette Sharpe)



Louis Bull

[Louis Bull First Nation
                                          (Alberta, Canada)]

1879                       Separated from Bobtail (see Samson), under the
                             Treaty No. 6 (Muddy Bull).
1886                       Renamed Louis Bull.

Chiefs

1879 – 1886                Noah Muddy Bull (headman)     (d. 1886)
1886 - af.1910             Louis Bull (headman to 1909)
c.1914                     Tom Bull (headman)
c.1950                     Francis Bull
c.1982                     Peter Bull
bf.1987 - af.1991          Simon Threefingers (1st time)
c.1992                     Herman Roasting
bf.1996 - 1998             Jonathan Bull
1998 - 2001                Helen Bull (f)
2001 - 2007                Simon Threefingers (2nd time)
2007 – 2010                Wayne Moonias
2010 - 2016                Russel Threefingers
2016 -                     Irvin Bull



Lubicon Lake

[Lubicon Lake
                                                      First Nation
                                                      opposition flag
                                                      under Ominayak
                                                      (Alberta,
                                                      Canada)]Opposition Flag
[Lubicon
                          Lake First Nation - Canada Recognized Council
                          (Alberta, Canada)]
Canada Recognized Council Flag
1939                       Separated from Whitefish Lake, under the Treaty No. 8
                             (Lubicon Lake); no reserve established as of 2017.

Chiefs

1940 – 19..                Joseph Laboucan
1970/73 - 1978             Walter Whitehead
1978 - 2013                Bernard A. Ominayak           (b. 1950)
                             (from 2013, continues in opposition)
2013 -                     Billy J. Laboucan



Mikisew Cree Nation

[Mikisew Cree Nation
                                          (Alberta, Canada)]

1899                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 (Fort Chipewyan Cree).
1992                       Renamed Mikisew Cree Nation.

Chiefs

1899 - 1909                Justin Martin (Mikisew)       (b. c.1833 - d. 1909)
1909 - 1930                Justin Martin, Jr.            (b. 1860 – d. 1930)
1930 - 1941                Felix P. Whitehead            (d. 1941)
1942 - 1968                John Cowie
1968 - 1970                Ernest Courtoreille
1970 - 1974                Albert Gladue (1st time)
1974 - 1976                John J. Courtoreille
1976                       Archie Waquan (1st time)
1976 - 1977                Sammy Tuccaro
1977                       Cecilia Simpson (f) (interim)
1977 - 1978                Albert Gladue (2nd time)
1978 - 1979                Lawrence Courtoreille (1st time)
1979 - 1980                Lloyd J. Antoine
1980 - 1984                Lawrence Courtoreille (2nd time)
1984 - 1986                Archie Waquan (2nd time)
1986 - 1989                Rita Marten (f)
1989 - 1990                Matthew Lepine
1990 - 1993                Archie Waquan (3rd time)
1993 - 1996                Lawrence Vermillion
1996 - 1999                Archie Waquan (4th time)
1999                       Mary Simpson (f) (acting)
1999 - 2002                George Poitras
2002 - 2005                Archie Waquan (5th time)
2005 - 2011                Roxanne D. Marcel (f)
2011 - 2017                Steve G. Courtoreille
2017 -                     Archie Waquan (6th time)


Montana

1898                       A band organized under the Treaty No.6 of 1876 (Montana)
                             from the Cree Indians, who had returned to Canada
                             after fleeing to the U.S. in 1885.

Chiefs

1898 – af.1914             Vacant
af.1914 - c.1975           ....
c.1975                     Lillian Potts (f)
bf.1978 - af.1982          Leo Cattleman (1st time)
bf.1986 - 1989             Melvin Potts
1989 – 1999                Leo Cattleman (2nd time)
1999 – 2002                Darrell Strongman (1st time)
2002 – 2005                Leo Cattleman (3rd time)
2005 – 2008                Carl Rabbit
2008 – 2011                Carolyn Buffalo (f)
2011 - 2014                Bradley Rabbit
2014 - 2017                Darrell Strongman (2nd time)

2017 -                     Leonard Standing On The Road


O'Chiese

1950                       Adhesion to the Treaty No. 6 of 1876 (O'Chiese).

Chiefs
1950 – 19..                George Daychief
bf.1982 - af.1988          Theresa Strawberry (f)
c.1989                     George Strawberry
bf.1990 - af.1992          Caroline Beaver Bones (f)
bf.1995 - 1998             Alice Strawberry (f)
1998 – 2002                Danny Bradshaw
2002 -                     Darren Whitford



Paul

1877                       Signed the Treaty No. 6 of 1876 (Sharphead).
1898                       Renamed Paul.

Chiefs
1877 - 1888                Cheepostequan "Sharphead"
                             (1st time)
1888 - 1890                George Bear

1890 - 1897                Cheepostequan
"Sharphead"
                             (2nd time)
1898 - 1901                Paul Firebag (1st time)       (d. 1920)
1901 - 1906                Band Council (2-3 headmen)
1906 - 1911                David S. Bird                 (d. 1911)
1911 - 1915                Joseph Michel
1915 - 1920                Paul Firebag (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1920 - 1922                John House
1922 - 1929                Vacant
1929 - 1930                David Peter
1930 - 1934                Vacant
1934 - 1935                Peter Burnstick
1935 - 1938                Vacant
1938 - 1946                Enoch Bird
1946 - 1948                Alex House
1948 - 1952                Joseph House (1st time)
1952 - 1955                David Bird
1955 - 1956                Joseph House (2nd time)
1956 - 1958                John Paul
1958 - 1960                Jacob Rain
1960 - 1966                Samuel Bird (1st time)
1966 - 1968                Willie Rain (1st time)
1968 - 1978                Samuel Bird (2nd time)
1978 – 1982                Myles A. House
1982 - 1984                Edwin Burnstick
1984 - 1986                Enoch Bird (1st time)
1986 - 1988                Willie Rain (2nd time)
1988 - 198.                Enoch Bird (2nd time)
bf.1989 - af.1992          Walter Rain
bf.1995 - 1996             Rema Rain (1st time)
1996 - 2000                Wilson S. Bearhead
2000 - 2002                Rema Rain (2nd time)
2002 - 2004                Francis Bull
2004 - 2010                Daniel Paul
2010 - 2016                Casey G. Bird
2016 -                     Arthur Rain



Peerless Trout

[Peerless
                                                          Trout First
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Alberta,
                                                          Canada)]

2010                       Separated from Bigstone Cree, under the Treaty No. 8
                             (Peerless Trout); no reserve established as of 2017.

Chiefs
2010 – 2018                James Alook
2018 -       ;              Gladys Okemow (f)



Piikani Nation


[Piikani
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Alberta,
                                                          Canada)]

c.1750                     Part of the Blackfoot confederacy (see under Siksika).
1877                       Northern Peigan (in Canada) signed the Treaty No. 7 (as Peigan),
                             Southern Peigan (in the U.S.) became Blackfeet.
1888 – 1966                Peigan Indian Agency established.
1996                       Renamed Peigan Nation.
2002                       Renamed Piikani Nation.
 
Head chiefs

bf.1847 - 1876             Stamiksotokani "Bull Head"    (d. 1876)
                             (head chief of Northern Peigan)
1876 – 1886                Soatsitapitaupi "Eagle Tail   (d. 1886)
                             Feathers"
1886 – 1890                "North Axe"                   (b. c.1849 - d. 1890)
1890 – 1901                Maistopita "Crow Eagle"       (b. c.1833 – d. 1901)
1901 - af.1911             Siksapo "Black Plume"         (b. 1858 – d. 19..)
1949 – 1963                John Yellow Horn              (b. 1900 – d. 1983)
Chiefs
1964 – 1976                Maurice McDougall             (b. 1906 – d. 1976)
1976 – 1982                Nelson Small Legs
1982 – 1989                Peter Yellowhorn
1989 – 1995                Leonard Bastien
1995 – 1997                Philip Big Swan
1997 – 2007                Peter Strikes With A Gun
2007 – 2011                Reg Crowshoe
2011 - 2015                Gayle M. Strikes With A Gun (f)
2015 -                     Stanley Grier


Saddle Lake Cree Nation

[Cree
                          Saddle Lake group (Alberta, Canada)]
Flag of Saddle Lake group
[Cree White
                          Fish Lake group (Alberta, Canada)]
Flag of White Fish Lake group

1876                       Signed the Treaty No.6 (Little Hunter and James Seenum).
1884 – 1967                Saddle Lake (to 1887, Victoria) Indian Agency established.
1902                       James Seenum (in c.1934 renamed White Fish Lake) merged
                             into Little Hunter (in 1902 renamed Saddle Lake), but each
                             group retains separate administration.
c.1982 – 1992/96           White Fish Lake group renamed Goodfish Lake.
2010                       Renamed Saddle Lake Cree Nation.

Head chief of the Beaver Hills People
(Plains Cree and their Stoney allies in central and eastern part of Alberta)

bf.1870 - 1876             Onochi Minahowasis            (b. c.1820 - d. 1882)

                             "Little Hunter"  
Chiefs of Saddle Lake (to 1902, Little Hunter)

1876 - 1882                Onochi Minahowasis            (s.a.)
                             "Little Hunter"  
1882 - 1886                Vacant
1886 - 1896                Thomas Hunter (headman)
1896 - 1913                Vacant
bf.1924 - 1929             Thomas Makokis                (b. 1870 – d. 19..)
1929                       Louis Cardinal
1930 - 1943                Moses Ayiwakes
1943 - 1946                George Hunter
1946 - 1956                ....
1956 - 1960                Joseph P. Cardinal (1st time) (b. 1921 – d. 2003)
1960 - 1966                Julian Moses
1966 - 1969                Ralph Garvin Steinhauer       (b. 1905 – d. 1987)
1969 - 1972                Horace Jackson
1972 - 1975                Joseph P. Cardinal (2nd time) (s.a.)
1975 - 1980                Eugene Steinhauer (1st time)  (b. 1928 - d. 1995)
1980 - 1981                Charles E. Wood
1981 - 1984                Henry B. Quinney
1984 - 1985                Eugene Steinhauer (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1985 - 1987                Eugene Houle                  (b. 1949 - d. 2012)
1987 - 1989                Eugene Steinhauer (3rd time)  (s.a.)
1989 - 1992                Carl Quinn
1992 - 1995                Eric J. Large                 (b. 1945)
1995 - 1998                Shirley M. Steinhauer (f)
1998 - 2001                John Shirt
2001 - 2013                Eddy Makokis (1st time)
2013 - 2016                Leonard Jackson
2016 -                     Eddy Makokis (2nd time)

Chiefs of White Fish Lake (to c.1934, James Seenum, c.1982-1992/96 Goodfish Lake)

1876 – 1917                James Seenum                  (b. 1842 - d. 1917)

                             (Pakan "Hard Nut")
c.1932?                    Edward Seenum
c.1982                     Harry Sparklingeyes
c.1985                     Sam Bull                      (d. 1996)
198. - 1987                Morris H. Jackson
1987 - af.1990             Ernest Houle
bf.1991 - af.1992          Allen Houle (1st time)
af.1992 - 1996             ....
1996 - 1999                Allen Houle (2nd time)
1999 - 2002                Alan J. Makokis
2002 - 2008                Leonard Thomas Houle (1st time)
2008 - 2014                James Jackson
2014 - 2017                Brian Favel
2017 -                     Leonard Thomas Houle (2nd time)



Samson

[Samson
                                                          Cree (Alberta,
                                                          Canada)]

1877                       Signed the Treaty No. 6 of 1876 (Bobtail).
1879                       Samson separated from Bobtail.
1884 – 1967                Hobbema (to 1892, Peace Hills) Indian Agency established.
1886                       Bobtail dissolved, partly merged into Samson.

Chief of Bobtail

1877 – 1886                Alexis Piche                  (b. 1829 – d. 1900)
                             (Kiskiyew "Bobtail") 
Chiefs of Samson

1879 – 1898                Samson (Kanatakasew)          (d. 1898)
1899 – 1942                Joseph Samson
1942 – 1952                James Crane
1953 – 1955                Baptiste Saddleback
1955 – 1957                John S. Samson (1st time)
1957 – 1959                Felix Buffalo (1st time)
1959 – 1961                John S. Samson (2nd time)
1961 – 1963                Felix Buffalo (2nd time)
1963 – 1965                Harry Rain
1965 – 1969                Jacob L. Samson
1969 – 1973                Norman Yellowbird
1973 – 1975                Arthur Potts
1975 – 1979                Frank Buffalo
1979 – 1981                Jim Omeasoo (1st time)
1981 – 1983                Victor S. Buffalo (1st time)
1983 – 1989                Jim Omeasoo (2nd time)
1989 – 1993                Victor S. Buffalo (2nd time)
1993 – 1996                Terry Buffalo
1996 – 1999                Florence Buffalo (f)
1999 – 2002                Lena Cutknife (f)
2002 – 2008                Victor S. Buffalo (3rd time)
2008 - 2014                Marvin Yellowbird
2014 - 2017                Kurt Buffalo
2017 -                     Vernon J. Saddleback



Sawridge

[Sawridge
                                                          First Nation
                                                          (Alberta,
                                                          Canada)]

1910                       Separated from Driftpile, under the Treaty No. 8 (Sawridge).

Chiefs (to 1936, Headmen)

1910 - 1966                ....
1966 - 1997                Walter P. Twinn               (b. 1934 – d. 1997)
1997 - 2002                Bertha L'Hirondelle-Twin (f)
2002 -                     Roland Twinn



Siksika

[Siksika Nation (Alberta,
                Canada)]

c.1750                     Part of the Blackfoot confederacy (in the Blackfoot: Niitsitapi),
                             which included Blood, Blackfoot, Peigan (now Piikani [in Canada]
                             and Blackfeet [in the U.S.]), Sarcee (now Tsuut'ina) and Gros
                             Ventre (withdrew in 1866; now Fort Belknap [in the U.S.]) tribes.
1855 - 1872                The confederacy (referred to as the Blackfoot Nation) under the
                             U.S. protection (actually not involving Blackfoot and Sarcee
                             tribes).
1877                       Signed the Treaty No. 7 (Blackfoot), to 1911 divided into two
                             (occasionally three) divisions.
1884 - 1969                Blackfoot Indian Agency established.
1990                       Renamed Siksika Nation.

Head chiefs of the Southern Blackfoot
bf.1850 – c.1860           Akawmahkaii "Old Swan"        (d. c.1860)
c.1860 – 1872              Akamahkaii "Big Swan"         (d. 1872)
1872 - 1890                Isapoomahksika "Crowfoot"     (b. 1830 - d. 1890)
                             (considered by Canada as the supreme chief of the confederacy)
1890 – 1892                Niuokskastami "Three Bulls"   (d. 1892)
1892 – 1911                Aatsistamahka "Running Rabbit"(b. c.1833 – d. 1911)
Head chiefs of the Northern Blackfoot
bf.1854 - 1860             Natosapi "Old Sun I"          (d. 1860)

1860 – 1897                Natosapi "Old Sun II"         (b. c.1819 – d. 1897)
1897 – 1903                "White Pup"                   (d. 1903)
1903 – 1911                Otahkomiota "Yellow Horse"    (d. 1920)
Head chiefs
1911 – 1920                Otahkomiota                   (s.a.)

1920                       "Water Chief"                 (d. af.1939)
1920 – 1948                "Duck Chief"                  (b. 1864 – d. 1948)
1948 – 1953                ....
Chiefs
1953 – 1957                Joseph Crowfoot               (b. 1892 – d. 1976)
1957 – 1967                Clarence McHugh (1st time)    (b. 1910 – d. 19..)
1967 – Oct 1968            Percy Yellow Fly              (b. 1928 – d. 2005)
Oct 1968 – Mar 1971        Adam Solway                   (d. 1986)
Mar 1971 – Nov 1971        Clarence McHugh (2nd time)    (s.a.)
Nov 1971 – 1981            Leo Pretty Young Man (1st time)
1981 – 1983                Roy Little Chief
1983 – 1987                Leo Pretty Young Man (2nd time)
1987 - 1995                Strater J. Crowfoot (1st time)
1995 - 1997                Robert Ryan Breaker, Jr.
1997 – 2001                Darlene Yellow Old Woman-     (b. 1953)
                             Munro (f)
2001 – Nov 2003            Adrian Stimson, Sr. (1st time)
Nov 2003 – Nov 2005        Strater J. Crowfoot (2nd time)
Nov 2005 – Nov 2007        Adrian Stimson, Sr. (2nd time)
Nov 2007 – Nov 2010        Leroy Good Eagle
                             (from 2009, Leroy Wolf Collar)
Nov 2010 – Nov 2013        Fred Rabbit Carrier
Nov 2013 – Nov 2016        Vincent Yellow Old Woman
Nov 2016 -                 Joseph M. Weasel Child


Smith's Landing

[Smith's Landing
                First Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1998                       Separated from Salt River, under the Treaty No. 8
                             (Smith's Landing).

Chiefs
1998 - 2000                Jerry Paulette (1st time)
2000 - 2002                Fred Daniels (1st time)
2002 - 2007                Jerry Paulette (2nd time)
2007 - 2010                Fred Daniels (2nd time)
2010 - 2013                Cheyeanne Paulette            (b. 1980)
2013 - 2016                Andrew Wandering Spirit
2016 - 2017                Lorraine MacDonald (f)
2017 -                     John Tourangeau



Stoney

[Stoney
                          First Nation (Alberta, Canada)]Stoney Flag
[Stoney
                          First Nation - Bearspaw Band (Alberta,
                          Canada)]
Bearspaw Band Flag
[Stoney
                          First Nation - Chiniki Band (Alberta,
                          Canada)]
Chiniki Band Flag

1877                       Signed the Treaty No. 7 (Stoney), three constituent bands
                             administered separately.
1894 – 1969                Stony (from 1945, Stoney) Indian Agency established.
1968                       Joint Band Council established.
1974 (2 months)            Frank Kaquitts becomes overall Stoney chief.
2008                       Casino opened.

Chiefs of Bearspaw Band
1877 - 1903                Jacob Bearspaw                (b. c.1837 - d. 1903)

                             (Stoney name: Ozija Thiha, Cree name: Maskwaahsid)
1903 – 1912                Moses Bearspaw                (b. c.1855 - d. 1912)
1912 - 1916                George MacLean                (b. 1877 - d. 1963)
1917 - 1956                David Bearspaw                (b. 1865 – d. 1956)
1956 – af.1957             John Bearspaw                 (b. c.1885 – d. 19..)
1961 - 1963                Frank Kaquitts                (b. 1925 - d. 2002)
1963 - 1966                Tom Two Young Men (1st time)   
1966 - 1968                William "Bill" MacLean        (b. 1920 - d. 2016)
                             (1st time)
1968 - 1971                Tom Two Young Men (2nd time)   
1971 - 1973                William "Bill" MacLean        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
1973 - 1975                ....
1975 - 1978                William "Bill" MacLean        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1978 - 1984                Bill Ear
1984 - 1986                Una Wesley (f) (1st time)
1986 - 1988                Dandy Amos (1st time)
1988 – 1990                Una Wesley (f) (2nd time)
1990 – 199.                Dandy Amos (2nd time)
bf.1991 - 1994             John Ear

1994 - 1996                Harvey Baptiste
1996 - 1998                Philomene Stephens (f)
1998 – Dec 2008            Darcy Lee Dixon (1st time)
Dec 2008 – Sep 2011        David Bearspaw, Jr.
Sep 2011 -                 Darcy Lee Dixon (2nd time)

Chiefs of Chiniki Band
1877 - 1906                John Chiniki                  (b. c.1834 - d. 1906)
1906 - 1911                Jonas Two Young Men
1912 - 1922                Tom Chiniki
1922 - 1933                Hector Crawler                (b. c.1852 - d. 1933)
1933 - 1960                Jacob Two Young Men
1960 - 1962                Daniel Wildman
1962 - af.1966             George Labelle (1st time)
bf.1970 - af.1972          Frank Powderface (1st time)
1973 - 1975                Frank Kaquitts (1st time)     (b. 1925 - d. 2002)
197. – 1976                Frank Powderface (2nd time)
1976 - 1978                Alvin Two Young Men (1st time)
1978 - 1984                Frank Powderface (3rd time)
1984 - 1986                Frank Kaquitts (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1986 - 1988                Alvin Two Young Men (2nd time)
1988 – af.1990             George Labelle (2nd time)
bf.1991 - 1996             Ken Soldier
1996 - 1998                Henry Holloway
1998 – Dec 2000            Paul Chiniquay
Dec 2000 – Dec 2005        Aaron Young (1st time)
Dec 2005 – Dec 2014        Bruce Labelle
Dec 2014 -                 Aaron Young (2nd time)

Chiefs of Wesley (to 1903, Goodstoney) Band
1877 - 1885                Jacob Goodstoney              (b. 182. – d. 1885)
                             (Stoney name: Toghapa, Cree name: Kichipwot)
1885 – 1903                Jonas Goodstoney              (d. 1903)
1903 - 1935                Peter Wesley                  (d. 1935)
1935 - 1938                Amos Bigstoney
1938 – 19..                Moses Jimmy John
bf.1940 - 1949             Enos Hunter                   (b. 1883 - d. 1949)
1949 - 1955                Tom Snow
bf.1960 - af.1962          Isaac Two Young Men           (b. 1900 – d. 1965)
1967 - 1968                Tom Kaquitts
1968 - 1992                John Snow (1st time)          (b. 1933 – d. 2006)
1992 - 1996                Ernest Wesley (1st time)
1996 – Dec 2000            John Snow (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Dec 2000 – Dec 2006        Ernest Wesley (2nd time)
Dec 2006 – Dec 2010        Clifford Poucette (1st time)
Dec 2010 - Dec 2018        Ernest Wesley (3rd time)
Dec 2018 -                 Clifford Poucette (2nd time)


Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation

[Sturgeon Lake Cree
                Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1900                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 of 1899 (Sturgeon Lake).
2000                       Renamed Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation.

Chiefs
1900 - 190.                "The Captain" (headman)
c.1982                     Adolphus Kappo
198. – 1987                Francis V. Goodswimmer
1987 - 1992                Ronald Sunshine
1992 - 1993                Darlene Desjarlais (f)
1993 - 1995                Alfred Goodswimmer        
1995 - 1998                Melvin J. Goodswimmer
1998 - 2001                Jerry Goodswimmer
2001 - 2004                Clyde Goodswimmer
2004 - 2010                David R. Kappo
2010 -                     Richard D. Kappo


Sucker Creek

[Sucker Creek Brand
                (Alberta, Canada)]

1910                       Separated from Driftpile, under the Treaty No. 8 (Sucker Creek).

Chiefs (to 1936, Headmen)

1910 – 1914                Louis Willier (Mostos)        (b. c.1850 – d. 1914)
c.1982                     Donald Calliou (1st time)
198. – 1987                James G. Badger (1st time)
1987 – 1989                Donald Calliou (2nd time)
1989 – 1997                James G. Badger (2nd time)
1997 – 1998                Alvin Cardinal (1st time)
1998 – 1999                Raymond Willier
1999 – 2003                Alvin Cardinal (2nd time)
2003 – 2006                Fred Badger
2006 – 2009                Jaret Cardinal
2009 -                     James G. Badger (3rd time)



Sunchild


[Sunchild
                                                          First Nation
                                                          (Alberta,
                                                          Canada)]

1944                       Adhesion to the Treaty No. 6 of 1876 (Sunchild).

Chiefs
1944 – 19..                Louis Sunchild
c.1982                     Robert Whitecalf (1st time)
bf.1987 - af.1988          Nelson Daychief
bf.1989 - af.1990          Robert Whitecalf (2nd time)
bf.1991 - 1997             Harry Goodrunning (1st time)
1997 – 1999                Melvin Goodrunning (1st time)
1999 – 2001                Harry Goodrunning (2nd time)
2001 – 2003                Melvin Goodrunning (2nd time)
2003 – 2009                Stanley Lagrelle (1st time)   
2009 – 2011                James Frencheater
2011 – 2013                Stanley Lagrelle (2nd time)
2013 -                     Jonathan Frencheater



Swan River

[Swan
                                                          River First
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Alberta,Canada)]

1910                       Separated from Driftpile, under the Treaty No. 8 (Swan River).

Chiefs (to 1936, Headmen)

1910 – 1927                Felix Giroux
1927 – 1928                Edward Twin
1928 – 1935                August Chalifoux (1st time)
1935 – af.1936             August Sowan
19.. – 19..                Gene Giroux
19.. – 19..                August Chalifoux (2nd time)
19.. – 19..                Victor Twin
19.. – 19..                Paul Sound
c.1982                     Henry C. Chalifoux (1st time)
198. - 1987                Gordon Courtoreille
1987 - af.1989             Dustin V. Twin (1st time)
bf.1990 - 1996             Henry C. Chalifoux (2nd time)
1996 – 1999                Dustin V. Twin (2nd time)
1999 – 2002                Richard Davis
2002 – 2013                Leon Chalifoux (acting to 2003)
2013 - 2016                Ryan Davis
2016 -                     Gerald Giroux



Tallcree

[Tallcree First Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1899                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 (Fort Vermilion).
1930                       Renamed Tallcree.
1948 - 1970                Fort Vermilion Indian Agency established.

Chiefs
1899 - af.1916             "Tall Cree" (originally headman)
bf.1982 - af.1988          Francis Meenen
bf.1989 - 1998             Bernard J. Meneen (1st time)
1998 - 2003                Frank Meneen
2003 - 2008                Bernard J. Meneen (2nd time)
2008 -                     Rupert L. Meneen


Tsuut'ina (Tsuu T'ina)

[Tsuut'ina
                      First Nation (Alberta, Canada)

c.1750                     Part of the Blackfoot confederacy (see under Siksika).
1877                       Signed the Treaty No. 7 (Sarcee).
1884 - 1948                Sarcee Indian Agency established.
1992                       Renamed Tsuu T'ina Nation.
2007                       Casino opened.
2015                       Spelling changed to Tsuut'ina.

Head chiefs
18.. – 1865                Xakidji-tsitl'a "Little       (d. 1865)
                             Chief"
1865 - 1911                Iik'ootsii "Bull Head"        (b. 1833 - d. 1911)
1912 – 1922                Jim Big Plume                 (d. 1922)
1922 - 1946                Joseph "Joe" Big Plume        (b. 1883 - d. 1946)
Chiefs
1946 - 1953                David Crowchild               (b. 1899 - d. 1982)
1953 – 1962                James "Jim" Starlight         (b. 1904 – d. 1966)
                             (1st time)
1962 – 1964                Richard Big Plume (1st time)  (b. 1902 – d. 2002)
1964 – 1966                James "Jim" Starlight         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1966 – 1970                Richard Big Plume (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1970 - 1976                Gordon Crowchild              (b. 1929 - d. 2015)
1976 - 1984                Clifford Big Plume (1st time)
1984 - 1986                Roy Whitney (1st time)
1986 – 1987                Clifford Big Plume (2nd time)
1987 - 2001                Roy Whitney (2nd time)
2001 - 2012                Sandford Big Plume
2012 - 2016                Roy Whitney (3rd time)
2016 -                     Sydney "Lee" Crowchild


Whitefish Lake

[Whitefish Lake First
                  Nation (Alberta, Canada)]

1901                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 of 1899 (Whitefish Lake).

Chiefs
1901 – 19..                Vacant
c.1910                     Nahakis
c.1982                     Gilbert Laboucan
c.1987                     Pat Yellowknee
bf.1988 - af.1990          Eddie L. Tallman (1st time)
bf.1991 - af.1992          Robert Gray (1st time)
bf.1996 - 1999             Eddie L. Tallman (2nd time)
1999 – 2001                Robert Gray (2nd time)
2001 – 2010                Clifford Laboucan
2010 - 2014                Eddie L. Tallman (2nd time)
2014 - 2018                Robert Gray (3rd time)
2018 -                     Albert Thunder


Woodland Cree

[Woodland Cree
                    (Alberta, Canada)]

1990                       Separated from Lubicon Lake, under the Treaty No. 8
                             (Woodland Cree).

Chiefs
1990 – 199.                Melvin Laboucan (1st time)
bf.1991 - 1998             John W. Cardinal
1998 – 2001                Joseph P. Whitehead. (1st time)
2001 – 2002                Melvin Laboucan (2nd time)
2002 – 2003                Tom Cardinal (acting)
2003 – 2010                Joseph P. Whitehead (2nd time)
2010 – 2013                William Whitehead
2013 -                     Isaac Laboucan-Avirom



British Columbia


Note: It is intended to cover here all the 202 First Nations in British Columbia. Although the treaties with the Crown by 10 bands on the Vancouver Island were entered during 1850-1854 and most of the reserves were set aside by 1900, majority of the nations in British Columbia remain outside of the treaties with Canada until now. The modern self-government treaty making started in 1986, but by 2017 only 12 nations have signed these treaties. Currently recorded are: (1) three largest First Nations by native on-reserve population in 2010 and (2) eight First Nations in the north-eastern part of the province that are covered by the Treaty No. 8 of 1899.


Blueberry River

[Blueberry                  River First Nation (British Columbia, Canada)]

1900                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 of 1899 (Beaver of Fort St. John)
1934 - 1968                Fort St. John Indian Agency established.
1962                       Renamed Fort St. John.
1977                       Renamed Blueberry River.

Chiefs
1900 - 1912                Vacant

1912 - 1918                Madaayea (Anglicized: Montney)(b. c.1846 - d. 1918)
1919 - 1952                Sagonaa (Anglicized: Succona) (b. 1879 – d. 1952)
c.1972                     Rene Dominic
c.1982                     Gerald Davis
bf.1985 - af.1992          Joseph Apsassin (1st time)
bf.1997 - 2001             Norman Yahey (1st time)
2001 - 2003                Malcolm Apsassin
2003 - 2005                Linda Chipesia (f)
2005 - 2009                Norman Yahey (2nd time)
2009 - 2013                Joseph Apsassin (2nd time)
2013 -                     Marvin Yahey



Cowichan


[Cowichan Tribes (British
                  Columbia, Canada)]

1859                       First of several reserves set aside.
1881 - 1970                Cowichan Indian Agency established.
1886 - 188.                Cowichan Council elected by 7 Cowichan bands (Clemclemluts,
                            
Comiaken, Khenipsen, Kilpahlas, Koksilah, Quamichan, Somena).
1939                       Amalgamation of 7 Cowichan bands.

Chief councilor
1886 - af.1887             Lohah (chief of Comiaken)
Head chief
bf.1897 - af.1915          Charlie Suhiltun (chief of Quamichan)
Chiefs

1939 - 19..                ....
c.1945                     Fred Thorne
1972 - 1974                Dennis Alphonse (1st time)    (b. 1933 – d. 2004)
1974 - 1976                Wesley Modeste
1976 - 1988                Dennis Alphonse (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1988 - 1990                Ernest Elliott
1990 - 1992                Dennis Alphonse (3rd time)    (s.a.)
1992 - 1998                Philomena Alphonse (f)
1998 - 2002                Lydia A. Hwitsum (f) (1st time)
2002 - 2007                Harvey R. Alphonse (1st time)
2007 - 2011                Lydia A. Hwitsum (f) (2nd time)
2011 - 2013                Harvey R. Alphonse (2nd time)
2013 -                     William C. Seymour



Doig River

[Doig River First Nation
                  (British Columbia, Canada)]

1977                       Separated from Blueberry River, under the Treaty No. 8
                             (Doig River).

Chiefs

1977 – 1981                Gerry Attachie (1st time)     (b. 1952)
1981 – 1985                Kelvin Davis (1st time)
1985 – 1997                Gerry Attachie (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1997 – 1999                ....
1999 – 2001                Kelvin Davis (2nd time)
2001 – 2005                Gary Oker
2005 – 2009                Kelvin Davis (3rd time)
2009 - 2015                Norman Davis
2015 -                     Trevor Makadahay


Fort Nelson

[Fort Nelson First
                  Nation (British Columbia, Canada)]

1911                       Adhesion to the Treaty No. 8 of 1899 (Slaveys of Fort Nelson).
1962                       Renamed Fort Nelson.

Chiefs

1911 - 19..                Jimmie Badine
bf.1982 - af.1988          George Behn
bf.1989 - af.1990          Kathi Dickie (f) (1st time)
bf.1991 - 1992             Sally Behn (f) (1st time)
1992 - 1993                Glen Badine
1993 - 1994                William Capot-Blanc
1994 - 1997                Harvey Behn
1997 - 1998                Sally Behn (f) (2nd time)
1998 - 1999                Adolphus Capot-Blanc
1999 - 2005                Elizabeth A. Logan (f) (1st time)
2005 - 2006                Sally Behn (f) (3rd time)
2006 - 2008                Elizabeth A. Logan (f) (2nd time)
2008 - 2012                Kathi Dickie (f) (2nd time)
2012 - 2014                Sharleen Wildeman (f)
2014 - 2017                Elizabeth A. Logan (f) (3rd time)
2017 - 2018                Harrison Dickie

2018 -                     Curtis Dickie

Halfway River

[Halfway River First Nation
                  (British Columbia, Canada)]

1914                       Adhesion to the Treaty No. 8 of 1899 (Hudson’s Hope).
1977                       Renamed Halfway River.      

Chiefs
1914 – 19..                Metecheah 
c.1972                     Harry Jackson
c.1982                     Grace Metecheah (f)
c.1987                     Bernie Metecheah (1st time)
bf.1988 - af.1991          Gerry Hunter (1st time)
bf.1992 - 2001             Bernie Metecheah (2nd time)
2001 - 2003                Joyce Morin (f)
2003 - 2005                Roslyn Pokiak (f)
2005 - 2009                Gerry Hunter (2nd time)
2009 - 2011                Ed Whitford
2011 - 2013                Russell Lily
2013 -                     Darlene Hunter (f)



Lil'wat Nation

[Lil'wat Nation (British
                  Columbia, Canada)]

1881                       First of several reserves set aside (Pemberton).
1958                       Renamed Mount Currie.
2015                       Renamed Lil'wat Nation.

Chiefs
bf.1881 - af.1915          James Stager (Statzie)
c.1922                     Alphonse J. Stager
1981 - 1989                Leonard J. Andrew (1st time)
1989 - af.1990             Fraser Andrew
bf.1991 - 1995             Katherine Wallace (f)
1995 - 2003                Allen Stager
2003 - 2011                Leonard J. Andrew (2nd time)
2011 - 2015                Lucinda Phillips (f)
2015 -                     Dean Nelson



McLeod Lake

1892                       Reserve set aside (McLeod Lake).
2000                       Adhesion to the Treaty No. 8 of 1899.

Chiefs
bf.1897 - af.1899          Nansit
c.1972                     Michell Solonas
bf.1977 - 1997             Harry Chingee
1997 - 2002                Alec Chingee (1st time)
2002 - 2005                Harley Chingee (1st time)
2005 - 2008                Alec Chingee (2nd time)
2008 - 2017                Derek Orr
2017 -                     Harley Chingee (2nd time)



Prophet River

[Prophet River First Nation
                  (British Columbia, Canada)]

1974                       Separated from Fort Nelson, under the Treaty No. 8 (Prophet River).

Chiefs
1974 - bf.1982             ....
bf.1982 - 2009             Liza Wolf (f)
2009 - 2018                Lynette Tsakoza (f)

2018 -                     Kirk L. Tsakoza


Saulteau

[Saulteau First Nation
                  (British Columbia, Canada)]

1914                       Adhesion to the Treaty No.8 of 1899 (Saulteau).

Chiefs

1914 - 19..                John Desjarlais (headman)
19.. - 1935                William Desjarlais            (d. 1935)
c.19..                     Thomas Napoleon
c.19..                     Fred Courtoreille
c.19..                     Johnny Gauthier
c.19..                     Joe Desjarlais
c.19..                     Elmer Davis
c.19..                     Marvin Desjarlais
bf.1982 - af.1988          Jack Davis
198. - 1989                Bud Napoleon
1989 - 1994                Stewart Cameron (1st time)
199. - 1997                Art Napoleon
1997 - 1999                Stewart Cameron (2nd time)

1999 - 2001                Robin Paquette
2001 - 2009                Allan Apsassin
2009 - 2014                Harley Davis
2014 - 2017                Nathan Parenteau
2017 -                     Kenneth Cameron



Squamish
 
[Squamish
                          Nation former flag (British Columbia,
                          Canada)]
Former Squamish Nation Flag
[Squamish Nation flag (British
                              Columbia, Canada)]
Current Squamish Nation Flag

1869                       First of several reserves set aside.
1881 – 1969                Vancouver (to 1910 Fraser River, 1910-1922 New Westminster,
                             from 1965 Fraser) Indian Agency established.
1923                       Amalgamation of 5 Squamish bands (Capilano, False Creek,
                             Howe Sound, Mission, Seymour Creek).

Chiefs of Mission (by 1900, the most populous Squamish reserve)
c.1860 - af.1869           Joseph (Snatt)
bf.1897 - af.1916          Harry Joseph
bf.1922 - af.1950          Moses Joseph
Chairmen
1923 - 1959                Council of Chiefs
                            (originally 16 lineages of life chiefs)
1959 - 1969                Simon Baker             (b. 1916 - d. 2001)
1969 - 1981                David Jacobs            (b. 1937)
1981 - 1993                Leslie Harry
Co-chairs
1993 - 2009                Byron Joseph (1st time)
                           + Bill Williams
2009 - 2013                Krisandra Jacobs (f)
                           + Byron Joseph (2nd time)
2013 - 2017                Ann Whonnock (f)
                           + Byron Joseph (3rd time)

2017 -       ;              Kristen Rivers (f)
                           + Joshua Joseph


West Moberly

1977                       Separated from Halfway River, under the Treaty No. 8
                             (West Moberly).

Chiefs
1977 – 1990                John Dokkie
1990 – 1999                George Desjarlais
1999 -                     Roland Willson


Manitoba


Barren Lands


1906                       Signed the Treaty No. 10 (Barren Lands).

Chiefs
1906 - 1923                Petit Casimir                 (d. 1940)
1923 - 1935                Rene Samuel
1935 - 1948                Donald Isasage
1948 - 1958                Thomas Dettanikkeaze
1958 - 1960                Louis Dettanikkeaze
1960 - 1973                Patrice Hyslop
1973 - 1975                Eugene Bendoni
1976 - 1978                George Bighetty
1978 - 1983                Peter Bighetty
1983 - 1985                Philip K. Michel (1st time)
1985 - 1986                Donald McCallum (1st time)
1986 - 1989                Philip K. Michel (2nd time)
1989 - 1992                John W. Bighetty (1st time)
1992 - 1995                Alfred Bighetty
1995 - 1998                John W. Bighetty (2nd time)
1998 - 2000                Roy Bighetty (1st time)
2000 - 2002                Donald McCallum (2nd time)
2002 - 2006                Archie Halkett
2006 - 2008                John W. Bighetty (3rd time)
2008 - 2010                Russell Halkett
2010 - 2012                Roy Bighetty (2nd time)
2012 - 2014                Delphine I. Bighetty (f)
2014 - 2016                Michael Sewap
2016 -                     John Clarke



B
erens River
 
[Berens
                                                          River first
                                                          nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1875                       Signed the Treaty No. 5 (Berens River).
1884 – 1904                Berens River Indian Agency established.

Chiefs

1875 - 1916                Jacob Berens                  (b. c.1835 – d. 1916)
1917 - 1947                William Berens                (b. 1866 – d. 1947)
c.1982                     James Semple
c.1987                     Lester O. Everett (1st time)
bf.1988 - af.1990          Andrew Bittern
c.1991                     Lester O. Everett (2nd time)
c.1992                     Elsie Bouchie (f)
bf.1993 - 1995             Arnold M. Ross
1995 - 1997                Lester O. Everett (3rd time)
1997 -  2001               Alfred Everett (1st time)
2001 - 2003                Nancy Whiteway (f)
2003 - af.2005             Alfred Everett (2nd time)
bf.2006  - 2014            George Kemp
2014 - 2016                Jackie Everett (f)
2016 -                     Hartley Everett


Birdtail Sioux


1864                       Arrived from the U.S.
1875                       Birdtail Sioux Reserve set aside (no treaty).
1878 - 1949                Birtle Indian Agency established.

Chie
fs
1864 - 1896                Enoch                         (d. 1896)

                             (Mahpiya Hinape "Cloud Appears") 
1896 - af.1899             Vacant
bf.1974 - af.1982          Jack Kasto
bf.1987 - af.1989          Nelson "Kelly" Bunn (1st time)
bf.1990 - af.1992          Henry Skywater (1st time)
bf.1993 - 1995             Nelson
"Kelly" Bunn (2nd time)
1995 - 1997                Henry Skywater (2nd time)
1997 - af.1999             Nelson
"Kelly" Bunn (3rd time)
bf.2001 - af.2003          Murray Clearsky
bf.2005 - 2013             Kenneth B. Chalmers (1st time)
2013 - 2015                Nelson Bunn (3rd time)
2015 -                     Kenneth B. Chalmers (2nd time)



B
lack River (Little Black River)

[Black
                                                          River first
                                                          nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1876                       Signed the Treaty No. 5 of 1875 (Black River).
c.1950 – 2012              Renamed Little Black River.

Chiefs
1876 - 18..                James Bird
18.. - 1884                Isaac Passage                 (d. 1884)
bf.1896 – af.1899          John Sayer
c.1982                     Victor R. Starr
c.1987                     Oliver Bird
bf.1988 - af.1989          Henry Bird
bf.1990 - af.1997          Franklin Abraham (1st time)
bf.2001 - 2003             Sheldon Kent (1st time)
2003 – af.2005             Franklin Abraham (2nd time)
bf.2007 - 2014             Sheldon Kent (2nd time)
2014 - 2015                Franklin Abraham (3rd time)
2015 -                     Sheldon Kent (3rd time)



B
loodvein

[Bloodvein






































                                                          first nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1876                       Signed the Treaty No. 5 of 1875 (Bloodvein).

Chiefs           
1876 – af.1899             Peter Stoney (Sakachewayas)
c.1982                     Harry Cook
bf.1987 - af.1990          Frank Young (1st time)
bf.1991 - af.1997          Helen Cook (f)
bf.2000 - 2002             Derek Cook
2002 - 2004                William Young
2004 - 2006                Roland J. Hamilton (1st time)
2006 - 2008                Craig Cook
2008 - 2010                Frank Young (2nd time)
2010 -                     Roland J. Hamilton (2nd time)


Brokenhead Ojibway Nation


[Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
                (Manitoba, Canada)]

1871                       Signed the Treaty No. 1 (Fort Garry).
1875                       Renamed Brokenhead.
1911 - 1969                Clandeboye Indian Agency established.
1990                       Renamed Brokenhead Ojibway Nation.
2005                       Casino opened.

Chiefs
1871 - 1875                Nashakepenais (1st time)

                             "Flying Dove Bird"
1875 - 1876                Petanaquuap
1876 - 1877                Nashakepenais (2nd time)
1877 - 1878                John Raven
1878 - 1893                Nashakepenais (3rd time)
1894 - af.1899             Squakappow
bf.1982 - af.1988          James Bear (1st time)
bf.1989 - 1992             Wendell Sinclair (1st time)
1992 - 1994                Deborah G. Chief (f) (1st time)
1994 - af.1998             Wendell Sinclair (2nd time)
bf.2000 - 2002             Harvey Olson
2002 - 2006                Tina Levesque (f)
2006 - 2012                Deborah G. Chief (f) (2nd time)
2012 - 2018                James Bear (2nd time)
2018 -                     Deborah Smith (f)


Buffalo Point

1873                       Signed the Treaty No. 3 (Buffalo Bay).
1924                       Renamed Buffalo Point.

Chiefs
1873 - 1900                Ayashawath                    (d. 1900)

1900 - 1906                "Little Thunder"              (d. 1906)
1906 - 1941                Jim "Old" Thunder             (d. 1941)
1941 - 1969                Warren "Shorty" Thunder       (d. 1972)
1969 - 1997                James "Jim" Thunder
1997 -                     John Thunder                  (b. 1960)


Bunibonibee Cree Nation

[Bunibonibee






































                                                          Cree Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1909                       Adhesion to the Treaty No. 5 of 1875 (Oxford House).
2004                       Renamed Bunibonibee Cree Nation.

Chiefs
1909 - 19..                Jeremiah Chubb
1975 - 19..                Dorothy Grieves (f)
c.1982                     Dennis Grieves
bf.1987 - af.1989          Tommy Weenusk
bf.1991 - 1993             Gabriel Hart (1st time)
1993 – 1995                Bailey Colon (1st time)
1995 – 1997                Gabriel Hart (2nd time)
1997 – 1999                James Mason
1999 – 2005                Bailey Colon (2nd time)
2005 – 2007                Gabriel Hart (3rd time)
2007 – 2009                Bailey Colon (3rd time)
2009 – 2012                Irvin R. Sinclair (1st time)
2012 - 2013                Timothy J. Muskego (1st time)
2013 - 2015                Irvin R. Sinclair (2nd time)
2015 -                     Timothy J. Muskego (2nd time)


Canupawakpa Dakota

[Canupawakpa Dakota First
                  Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1862                       Arrived from the U.S.
1878                       Oak Lake Sioux Reserve set aside (no treaty).
1908 - 1949                Griswold Indian Agency established.
1996                       Renamed Canupawakpa Dakota.

Chiefs

1862 - c.1870              Hda Mani "Rattles Walking"    (b. c.1831 – d. 1912)
c.1870 - af.1877           Weeokeah (Waoke)
c.1885                     Vacant
c.1890                     Haweda
bf.1897 - af.1899          Vacant
c.1974                     Frank Eastman
c.1982                     Wilfred Demas
bf.1987 - af.1988          Kenneth Eastman
bf.1989 - af.1990          Clarence Eastman
c.1991                     Mike Kay (1st time)
c.1992                     Phillip H. Eagle (1st time)
bf.1994 - 1996             Alvina Chaske (f)

1996 - 199.                Mike Kay (2nd time)
c.1997                     Shirley Chaske (f)
bf.2000 - 2002             Noella Eagle (f)
2002 - 2004                Phillip H. Eagle (2nd time)
2004 - 2008                Viola Eastman (f) (1st time)
2008 - 2014                Franklin Brown
2014 - 2016                Delbert Cruise
2016 -                     Viola Eastman (f) (2nd time)


Chemawawin Cree Nation

[Chemawawin Cree Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1875                       Signed the Treaty No. 5 (Chemawawin).
2007                       Renamed Chemawawin Cree Nation.

Chiefs
1875 - af.1899             James Lathlin (headman)
bf.1982 - af.1988          Sam G. George
bf.1989 - 1996             Alphaeus Brass
1996 -                     Clarence Easter


 Cross Lake (Pimicikamak Cree)

[Cross Lake Pimicikamak
                  Cree (Manitoba, Canada)]

1875                       Signed the Treaty No. 5 (Cross Lake), confirmed in 1908 (from 1996,
                             identifies
itself as the Pimicikamak Cree Nation).


Chiefs (title Okimahkan)
1875 – 1881                Donald William Sinclair Ross  (b. c.1805 – d. 1881)

                            (Tepastenam)
1882 – 1885                David Ross

1886                       George Garrioch
1887 – 1891                Sandy Garrioch
1892 – 1895                Jacob Ross
1896 – 1899                Thomas Ross
1899 – 1922                Peter Ross
1922 – 1924                Vacant
1924 – 1928                Felix Scott
1929 – 1935                John Ross
1936 – 1939                Albert Sinclair               (b. 1881 – d. 1949)
1940 – 1941                Spence Ross
1941 – 1943                Vacant
1943 – 1953                Henry Beardy (1st time)
1953 – 1955                Bello Ross (1st time)
1955 – 1959                Henry Beardy (2nd time)
1959 – 1961                Samuel McKay (1st time)
1961 – 1963                Sandy Beardy                  (b. 1920 – d. 2001)
1963 – 1965                Bello Ross (2nd time)
1965 – 1967                Charles Sinclair
1967 – 1969                Samuel McKay (2nd time)
1969 – 1972                Walter F. Monias (1st time)
1972 – 1973                Jonah McKay
1973 – 1975                Walter F. Monias (2nd time)
1975 – 1977                Catherine Frances Ross (f)    (b. 1923)
1977 – 1978                Walter F. Monias (3rd time)
1978 – Sep 1981            George M. Ross
Sep 1981 – 1985            Walter F. Monias (4th time)
1985 – 1987                Etienne Robinson              (b. 1945 - d. 2008)
1987 – 1989                Walter F. Monias (5th time)
1989 – 1998                Sydney B. Garrioch
1998 – 1999                Roland Robinson
1999 – 2008                John M. Miswagon              (b. 1964)
Aug 2008 – Dec 2008        Alex J. Robinson
Dec 2008 – 2013            Garrison W. Settee
                             (acting to Sep 2009)
2013 - 2018                Catherine "Cathy" Merrick (f)
2018 -                     Thomas Monias



Dakota Plains


1862                       Arrived from the U.S.
1934                       Long Plain Sioux Reserve set aside (no treaty).
1972                       Renamed Dakota Plains.

Chiefs
c.1934 - 19..              ....
bf.1969 - 1994             Ernest Smoke (headman to 1972)
1994 -                     Orville Smoke


Dakota Tipi

[Dakota
                                                          Tipi First
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1972                       Separated from Dakota Plains (no treaty).

Chiefs
1972 - 1977                ....
1977 - 2002                Dennis Pashe
2002 - 2012                Cornell M. Pashe
2012 - 2016                David L. Pashe
2016 - 2018                Keith Pashe

2018 -                     Eric Pashe

Dauphin River

[Dauphin
                                                          River first
                                                          nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1982                       Separated from Little Saskatchewan, under the Treaty
                             No. 2 (Dauphin River).

Chiefs
1982 - 198.                Joe Anderson
bf.1987 - af.1992          Emery Stagg (1st time)
bf.1994 - 1996             Allan Summer
1996 - 2013                Emery Stagg (2nd time)
2013 -                     John Stagg



Ebb and Flow


[Ebb and Flow First Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1871                       Signed the Treaty No. 2 (Ebb and Flow).
1877 - 1968                Manitowapah (from 1948, Dauphin) Indian Agency established.

Chiefs

1871 - 1874                Francois Richard              (d. 1874)

                             (Kanahgonash "Broken Finger")  
1874 - 1882                Albert Richard                (b. c.1851 – d. 1882)

                             (Penaisse "Bird") 
1883 - 1887                Baptiste Houle                (b. c.1836 – d. 18..)
1887 - 1922                Joseph Houle                  (b. c.1841 – d. 19..)
1923 - 1930                ....
1930 - 1938                William Mancheese
1938 - 1940                Vacant
1940 - 1958                Abraham Houle
1958 - 1962                ....
1962 - 1964                Willie Mancheese
1964 - 1972                ....
1972 - 1976                James R. Mancheese
c.1982                     John St.Paul
bf.1987 - 1996             Alfred Beaulieu
1996 - af.1998             Louis Malcolm
bf.2000 - 2010             Ralph Beaulieu
2010 - 2016                Nelson Houle
2016 -                     Wayne Desjarlais



Fisher River

[Fisher
                                                          Lake Cree
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1877                       Separated from Norway House, under the Treaty No. 5
                             (Fisher River).

Chiefs

1877 – 1904                David Rundle                  (d. 1904)
1905 – 1917                John Cochrane
1917 – 1921                Joseph Everett
1921 – 1922                Moses McKay
1922 – 1925                Daniel Cochrane
1926 – 1931                James Murdock (1st time)
1931 – 1937                Jeremiah Rundle
1938 – 1940                James Murdock (2nd time)
1940 – 1945                Alex Hudson
1945 – 1953                James Murdock (3rd time)
1953 – 1959                Charles Sinclair (1st time)
1959 – 1963                Solomon Mallett (1st time)
1963 – 1964                George Sinclair
1965 – 1967                Isaac Cochrane
1967 – 1969                Solomon Mallett (2nd time)
1969 – 1973                Charles Sinclair (2nd time)
1973 – 1989                Wesley Hart
1989 – 1991                David G. Crate (1st time)
1991 – 1995                Lorne Cochrane
1995 – 2001                David G. Crate (2nd time)
2001 – 2003                Sam Murdock
2003 -                     David G. Crate (3rd time)

 
Fort Alexander

[Fort
                                                          Alexander
                                                          -Sagkeeng
                                                          First Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1871                       Signed the Treaty No. 1 (Fort Alexander).
2009                       Sagkeeng First Nation name informally adopted.

Chiefs

1871 - 1897                William Mann                  (d. 1897)

                             (Kakekapenais "Bird Forever")   
1898 - 1922                William Mann, Jr.             (d. 1922)
1922 - 1926                Vacant
1926 - 1929                James Joseph
1929 - 1930                Joseph Kent
1930 - 1933                Joseph Courchene
1933 - 1938                Xavier Spence
1938 - 1946                John Thompson (1st time)
1946 - 1947                Paul Courchene (1st time)
1947 - 1952                John Thompson (2nd time)
1952 - 1954                William C. Bruyere
1954 - 1958                Paul Courchene (2nd time)
1958 - 1960                Edward Henderson
1960 - 1962                Paul Courchene (3rd time)
1962 - 1964                Gordon Bruyere
1964 - 1966                Albert Fontaine
1966 - 1968                David Courchene               (b. 1926 – d. 1992)
1968 - 1969                Andrew J. Sinclair
1969 - 1972                George Guimond
1972 - 1976                L. Phillip Fontaine           (b. 1944)

1976 - 1978                Lawrence Morriseau
1978 - 1980                Ted J. Fontaine
1980 - 1982                Edwin H. Bruyere
1982                       Perry Fontaine (acting)
1982 - 1989                Kenneth Courchene
1989 - 1998                Jerry Fontaine
1998 - 2001                Ronald Fontaine (acting to 1999)
2001 - 2004                Garry Swampy
2004 - 2005                Joseph Daniels (acting)
2005 - 2007                Linda J. Twoheart (f)
2007 - 2015                Donavan C. Fontaine
2015 -                     Derrick Henderson



Fox Lake

[Fox Lake  first nation  (Manitoba, Canada)]

1947                       Separated from York Factory, under the Treaty No. 5 (Fox Lake).

Chiefs
1947 - 19..                ....
c.1975                     Thomas Nepetaybo (1st time)
bf.1982 - af.1991          Robert Wavey (1st time)
c.1992                     Thomas Nepetaybo (2nd time)
199. - 1993                Robert Wavey (2nd time)
1993 – 1995                Norman Kirkness (1st time)
1995 - 1996                Robert Wavey (3rd time)
1996 - af.1997             Norman Kirkness (2nd time)
bf.2000 - 2002             Ralph Beardy
2002 - 2005                Robert Wavey (4th time)
2005 - 2010                George Neepin
2010 - 2012                Shirley Neepin (f)
2012 -                     Walter Spence


Gambler

[Gambler First Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1881                       Separated from Waywayseecappo, under the Treaty No. 4 (Gambler).

Chiefs

1881 - 1907                John Tanner (headman)         (d. 1916)
                             (Atakawinin "The Gambler")
1907 - 1975                Vacant
bf.1982 - af.1990          James J. Tanner (1st time)
bf.1991 - 1992             Louis Tanner (1st time)
1992 – 199.                Albert Tanner
bf.1994 - 1996             James J. Tanner (2nd time)
1996 - af.1998             Louis Tanner (2nd time)
c.2005                     Kenny Ducharme
bf.2007 - 2008             George Tanner
2008 - 2013                Gordon Ledoux
2013 -                     David A. Ledoux


Garden Hill 

[Garden
                                                          Hill First
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1909                       Adherence to the Treaty No. 5 of 1875 (Island Lake Band).
1958 – 1970                Island Lake Indian Agency established.
1969                       Renamed Garden Hill.

Chiefs
1909 - 1917                George Knott
1917 – 1920                Vacant
1920 – 1928                Allan Wood
1929 – 1930                James Loonfoot
1931 - 1953                Henry Fiddler                   (b. 1890 – d. 1976)
1953 – 1954                Sandy Flett
1955 – 1963                Alfred McDougall (1st time)
1963 – 1967                Zackius Harper
1967 – 1968                Alfred McDougall (2nd time)
1968 – 1969                Charlie Knott (1st time)
1969 – 1970                Isaiah Harper (1st time)
1970 – 1974                Charlie Knott (2nd time)
1974 – 1976                Isaiah Harper (2nd time)
1976 – 1980                Charlie Knott (3rd time)
1980 – 1982                George Munroe
1982 – 1984                Larry E. Monias
1984 – 1988                Percy Flett
1988 – 1989                Isaiah Harper (3rd time)
1989 – 1991                Jack Fiddler (1st time)
1991 – 1995                Geordie Little
1995 - 1996                Jack Fiddler (2nd time)
1996 – 1997                Harvey Fiddler
1997 – 1998                Larry Monias
1998 - 2000                David Harper (1st time)
2000 - 2002                Darcy Wood
2002 - 2004                Russell Harper
2004 - 2006                David Harper (2nd time)
2006 - 2008                Dino Flett (1st time)     
2008 -  Aug 2009           David Harper (3rd time)
2009 - 2013                Dino Flett (2nd time)
 8 Feb 2013 - Mar 2014     Buddy Beardy
2014 - 2016                Arnold Flett
2016 -                     Dino Flett (3rd time)



God's Lake
 
[God's
                                                          Lake Cree
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1909                       Adhesion to the Treaty No. 5 of 1875 (God's Lake).

Chiefs
1909 – 19..                Peter Watt
c.1982                     Douglas Hastings
bf.1987 - af.1988          David Nazzie
c.1989                     Alex Okemow
bf.1990 - af.1992          Peter Watt (1st time)
bf.1994 - 1996             Thomas Clarke
1996 – 199.                Peter Watt (2nd time)
c.1997                     Peter Andrews
bf.2000 - 2004             Gilbert G. Andrews (1st time)
2004 – 2006                Eugene Captain
2006 – 2010                Gilbert G. Andrews (2nd time)
2010 – 2012                Peter Watt (3rd time)
2012 -                     Gilbert G. Andrews (3rd time)



Hollow Water

[Hollow Water first nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1884                       Separated from Bloodvein, under the Treaty No. 5 (Hollow Water).

Chiefs
bf.1896 - 1899             Henry Black (headman)
1899 - 19..                John Hardisty
bf.1982 - af.1992          Roderick Bushie (1st time)     (b. 1953 – d. 2013)
bf.1994 - 1996             Larry Barker (1st time)
1996 - af.1998             Roderick Bushie (2nd time)     (s.a.)
bf.2000 - af.2002          Larry Barker (2nd time)
bf.2004 - 2008             Ian Bushie
2008 - 2014                Larry Barker (3rd time)
2014 - 2016                Derek L. Bushie
2016 -                     Larry Barker (4th time)


Keeseekoowenin

1871                       Signed the Treaty No. 2 (Riding Mountain).
1875                       Renamed Keeseekoowenin.

Chiefs

1871 - 1875                Mekis "Eagle"                 (d. 1875)
1875 - 1906                Moses Burns (Keeseekoowenin)  (b. c.1818 – d. 1906)
1906 – 19..                George Bone
c.1982                     George Blackbird
bf.1987 - af.1989          Norman B. Bone (1st time)
c.1990                     Randy Bone
bf.1991 - 1997             Harry Bone
1997 - af.2003             Dwayne Blackbird
bf.2005 - 2013             Norman B. Bone (2nd time)
2013 - 2015                James Plewak
2015 -                     Norman B. Bone (3rd time)


Kinonjeoshtegon

[Kinonjeoshtegon






































                                                          first nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1884                       Separated from Bloodvein, under the Treaty No. 5 (Jackhead).
1997/2001                  Renamed Kinonjeoshtegon.

Chiefs
1884 - af.1899             James Sinclair (headman)
bf.1982 - af.1990          William Traverse (1st time)
bf.1991 - af.1992          Bert Traverse (1st time)
bf.1993 - 1995             William Traverse (2nd time)
1995 - 1997                Bert Traverse (2nd time)
1997 - af.1999             William Traverse (3rd time)
bf.2001 -                  David Traverse


Lake Manitoba

[Lake
                                                          Manitoba First
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1871                       Signed the Treaty No. 2 (Lake Manitoba).

Chiefs
1871 - af.1875             Sonsonse "Little Long Ears"
1879 - af.1899             Maytwayahsung
c.1982                     Angus Swan
bf.1987 - af.1992          Raymond Swan
bf.1994 - af.2002          Florence McLean (f)
bf.2004 - 2006             Robert Maytwayashing
2006 - 2008                Larry Swan
2008 - 2014                Barry Swan
2014 -                     Cornell McLean


Lake St. Martin

[Lake St.
                                                          Martin First
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1871                       Signed the Treaty No. 2 (Lake St. Martin).

Chiefs
1871 - 1903                Masahkeeyash
c.1982                     Alexander Marsden
bf.1987 - af.1992          David E. Traverse (1st time)
bf.1994 - 1996             Norman Traverse (1st time)
1996 - 199.                David E. Traverse (2nd time)
c.1997                     Norman Traverse (2nd time)
bf.2000 - af.2002          Jeremiah Marsden
bf.2004 - 2006             Peter G. Ross
2006 - 2010                Tony Marsden
2010 -                     Adrian E. Sinclair


Little Grand Rapids

[Little
                                                          Grand Rapids
                                                          first nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1930                       Separated from Berens River, under the Treaty No. 5
                             (Little Grand Rapids).

Chiefs
1930 - 19..                ....
c.1982                     John J. Leveque
bf.1987 - af.1989          Emil Keeper
bf.1990 - af.1992          Oliver Owens (1st time)
bf.1993 - 1995             Roy Dunsford (1st time)
1995 - 1997                Oliver Owens (2nd time)
1997 - 2001                Roy Dunsford (2nd time)
2001 - af.2005             Raymond E. Keeper (1st time)
bf.2007 - 2011             Martin Owens (1st time)
2011 - 2013                Roy Dunsford (3rd time)
2013 - 2015                Martin Owens (2nd time)
2015
- 2017                Roy Dunsford (4th time)
2017 -                     Raymond E. Keeper (2nd time)


Little Saskatchewan

[Little Saskatchewan First Nation (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1878                       Separated from Pinaymootang, under the Treaty No. 2
                             (Little Saskatchewan).

Chiefs
1878 - 18..                William A. Anderson
1891 - af.1899             Philip Anderson
bf.1982 - af.1987          Clifford Shorting
bf.1988 - af.1990          Dennis Shorting
bf.1991 - 2011             Hector Shorting (1st time)
2011 - 2013                Gerald Anderson
2013 -                     Hector Shorting (2nd time)


Long Plain

[Long
                                                          Plain First
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1871                       Signed the Treaty No. 1 (Portage).
1876                       Renamed Long Plain.
1877 - 1968                Portage La Prairie Indian Agency established.

Chiefs

1871 - 1875                Osawaskokwanepi
"Yellow Quill"(b. 18.. - d. 1910)
1876 - 1916                Keeshkeemaquah "Short Bear"   (b. 1859 - d. 1916)
1916 – 1924                Charles Assiniboine
1924 - 1936                Frank H. Merrick
1936 - 1943                Joseph Myran                  (b. 1868 – d. 1946)
1943 - 1948                Joseph Yellowquill
1948 - 1953                George Daniels (1st time)
1953 - 1955                Ben Meeches (1st time)
1955                       George Daniels (2nd time)
1955 - 1959                Ben Meeches (2nd time)
1959 - 1961                Rufus Prince
1961 - 1963                George Daniels (3rd time)
1963 - 1965                George Myran
1965 - 1967                Louis Daniels
1967 - 1973                William Myran
1973 - 1974                Marlene Peters (f)            (b. 1953 - d. 2011)
1974 - 1976                Raymond Meeches
1975 - 1976                Angus Merrick
1976 - 1978                Sam Myran
1978 - 1984                Ernest Daniels
1984 - 1986                Stan Myran
1986 - 1990                John Meeches
1990 - 1996                Peter Yellowquill
1996 – 1998                Marvin Daniels
1998 - 2009                Dennis Meeches (1st time)
2009 - 2013                David Meeches
2013 -                     Dennis Meeches (2nd time)


Manto Sipi Cree Nation (God's River)

[Manto
                                                          Sipi Cree
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1976                       Separated from God's Lake, under the Treaty No. 5
                             (God's River).
2001                       Renamed Manto Sipi Cree Nation.

Chiefs
1976 - 19..                ....
c.1981                     Percy Okimow
bf.1982 - af.1990          Moses Okimow (1st time)
c.1991                     Marcel Okemaw (1st time)
bf.1992 - 1996             John R. Yellowback
1996 - 199.                Marcel Okemaw (2nd time)
c.1997                     Marcel R. Yellowback (1st time)
bf.2001 - 2003             Roger Ross (1st time)
2003 - 2005                Moses Okimow (2nd time)
2005 - 2008                Roger Ross (2nd time)
2008 - 2010                Oliver Okemow (1st time)
2010 - 2016                Michael R. Yellowback (2nd time)
2016 -                     Oliver Okemaw (2nd time)


Marcel Colomb

1995                       Separated from Mathias Colomb, under the Treaty No. 6
                             (Marcel Colomb).

Chiefs
1995 - 1998                John Colomb
1998 - 2004                Andrew H. Colomb (1st time)
2004 - 2007                Douglas Hart (1st time)
2007 - 2015                Andrew H. Colomb (2nd time)
2015 - 2016                Douglas Hart (2nd time)
2016 -                     Priscilla Colomb (f)


Mathias Colomb

[Mathias
                                                          Colomb Cree
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1910                       Separated from Peter Ballantyne, under the Treaty No. 6
                             (Mathias Colomb).

Chiefs

1910 - 1932                Mathias Colomb                (d. 1932)
1932                       Jerome Colomb
1932 - 1933                Jacob Ballantyne
1933 - 1959                Solomon Colomb
1959 - 1961                Isaac Linklater
1961 - 1964                Joe Bighetty
1964 - 1967                Cornelius Ballantyne
1967 - 1970                Luke Dumas
1970 - 1971                Dominique Hart
1971 - 1974                Gabriel Bighetty
1974 - 1978                Joseph E. "Pascal" Bighetty    (b. 1951)

                             (1st time)
1978 - 1979                Mathias Sinclair
1979 - 1982                Hyacinth Colomb
1982 - 1986                Joseph E. "Pascal" Bighetty    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1986 - 1988                Frank Dumas
1988 - 1992                Joseph E. "Pascal" Bighetty    (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1992 - 1996                Ralph Caribou
1996 - 1998                Joseph E. "Pascal" Bighetty    (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
1998 - 2008                Shirley Castell (f)
2008 - 2018                Arlen Dumas
2018 -                     Lorna Bighetty (f)


Misipawistik Cree Nation (Grand Rapids)

[Misipawistik






































                                                          Cree Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1876                       Signed the Treaty No. 5 of 1875 (Grand Rapids).
2013                       Renamed Misipawistik Cree Nation.

Chiefs
1876 - 1897                Peter Beardy
1897 - af.1899             John Turner
c.1982                     Esau Turner (1st time)
bf.1987 - af.1988          Patsy Turner (f)
bf.1989 - af.1990          Esau Turner (2nd time)
bf.1991 - af.1997          Harold Turner (1st time)
bf.1999 - 2001             Douglas Ballantyne
2001 - af.2003             Harold Turner (2nd time)
2005 - 2011                Ovide Mercredi                 (b. 1946)
2011 -       ;              Harold Turner (3rd time)


Mosakahiken Cree Nation

1876                       Signed the Treaty No. 5 of 1876 (Moose Lake).
1996/97                    Renamed Mosakahiken Cree Nation.

Chiefs
1876 - af.1899             Otinekimow
c.1982                     Russel G. Tobacco
c.1987                     Ralph Nasekabow
bf.1988 - af.1991          Jim Tobacco (1st time)
bf.1992 - 1996             Philip Buck (1st time)
1996 - 199.                Jim Tobacco (2nd time)
bf.1997 - af.2002          Philip Buck (2nd time)
bf.2004 - 2006             Jerry R. Campbell
2006 - 2008                Philip Buck (3rd time)
2008 - 2010                Jim Tobacco (3rd time)
2010 - 2014                Philip Buck (4th time)
2014 -                     Jim Tobacco (4th time)


Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation

[Nisichawayasihk






































                                                          Cree Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1908                       Adhesion to the Treaty No. 5 of 1875 (Nelson House).
1948 - 1966                Nelson River Indian Agency established.
2002                       Renamed Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation.

Chiefs
1908 - 1916                Peter Moose
1916 - 1926                Joseph Hartie
1926 - 1932                Albert Moose
1932 - 1935                Matthew Wood
1935 - 1938                Richard Hartie (1st time)
1938 - 1944                Angus Bonner
1944 - 1946                Richard Muswagon
1946 - 1947                Gilbert McDonald (1st time)
1947 - 1948                Miles Hart
1948 - 1953                Richard Hartie (2nd time)
1953 - 1957                Kenneth Spence (1st time)
1957 - 1958                Thomas Linklater (1st time)
1958 - 1961                Kenneth Spence (2nd time)
1961 - 1963                Gilbert McDonald (2nd time)
1963 - 1965                Lawrence Spence
1965 - 1968                Thomas Linklater (2nd time)
1968 - 1970                Kenneth Spence (3rd time)
1970 - 1972                Nelson Linklater (1st time)
1972 - 1974                Patrick R. Spence (1st time)
1974 - 1976                Peter H. Spence
1976 - 1978                Nelson Linklater (2nd time)
1978 - 1990                Patrick R. Spence (2nd time)
1990 - 1994                Norman Linklater
1994 - 2006                Jerry S. Primrose (1st time)
2006 - 2010                Jim Moore
2010 - 2014                Jerry S. Primrose (2nd time)
2014 -                     Marcel Moody


Northlands Denesuline

[Northlands






































                                                          Denesuline
                                                          Fist Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1980                       Separated from Barren Lands, under the Treaty No. 10
                             (Northlands).
2002                       Renamed Northlands Denesuline.

Chiefs
bf.1981 - af.1991          Jerome Denechezhe (1st time)
c.1992                     Simon Samuel
bf.1993 - af.1995          David Dantouze
bf.1997 - 1999             Jerome Denechezhe (2nd time)
1999 - 2001                John Dantouze
2001 - 2005                Joe Hyslop
2005 - 2011                Joseph Dantouze
2011 - 2013                Joe Antsanen (1st time)
2013 - 2015                Leo Dettanikkeaze
2015 - 2017                Council
2017 -       ;              Joe Antsanen (2nd time)



Norway House Cree Nation

[Norway House Cree
                  (Manitoba, Canada)]

1875                       Signed the Treaty No. 5 (Norway House), confirmed in 1908.
1877 – 1972                Norway House Indian Agency established (1884-1904 closed).
2001                       Renamed Norway House Cree Nation.

Chiefs
1875 - 1877                David Rundle                  (d. 1904)  
1877 - 1898                Thomas Balfour                (d. 1898)
1899 - 1907                Albert Sinclair               (d. 1907)
c.1908                     Sandy Sanders
Nov 1971 - 1975            Jean Folster (f)              (b. 1922 - d. 1994)
1975 - af.1976             Ken Albert
bf.1980 - af.1983          Maggie Balfour (f)
bf.1984 - af.1985          Walter Apetagon
1986 - 1996                Alan James Ross
1996 -  Aug 2005           Ronald Evans (1st time)       (b. 1958)
Aug 2005 - 16 Mar 2006     Fred Muskego (acting)
16 Mar 2006 - 2008         Marcel Balfour
Aug 2008 - 2010            Ronald Evans (2nd time)       (s.a.)
30 Mar 2010 - 17 Mar 2011  Eric Apetagon
2011 - 2018                Ronald Evans (3rd time)       (s.a.)
2018 -                     Larson Anderson


O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi

[O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi


                                                          First Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1879                       Separated from Ebb and Flow, under the Treaty No. 2
                             (Crane River).
1996/97                    Renamed O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi.

Chiefs (to af.1914, Headmen)
1879 - 1898                Ahyahpeetahpeetung
1898 - af.1899             Ahyangekeesigowenin
c.1982                     Terry McDonald
bf.1987 - af.1998          John H. McDonald
bf.2000 - 2008             Wallace Moar
2008 - 2010                Delbert McKay
2010 - 2012                Hazel Moar (f)
2012 - 2016                Eugene Eastman (1st time)
2016 - 2018                Stephanie Blackbird (f)
2018 -       ;              Eugene Eastman (2nd time)


O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation

[O-Pipon-Na-Piwin


















                                                          Cree Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

2005                       Separated from Nisichawayasihk, under the Treaty No. 5
                             (O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation).

Chiefs
2005 - 2011                Chris Baker (1st time)
2011 - 2014                Jack Dysart
2014 - 2018                Chris Baker (2nd time)
2018 -                     Shirley Ducharme (f)


Opaskwayak Cree Nation

[Opaskwayak Cree Nation
                  (Manitoba, Canada)]

1876                       Signed the Treaty No. 5 of 1875 (The Pas).
1884 – 1966                The Pas Indian Agency established.
1995                       Renamed Opaskwayak Cree Nation.
2002                       Casino opened.

Chiefs
1876 - 1885                John Constant                 (d. af.1890)
1885 - 1924                Antoine Constant
1924 - 1939                Patrick Constant
1939 - 1945                Louis McGillivary
1945 - 1965                Cornelius Bignell        
1965 - 1967                John Young
1967 - 1975                Gordon W. Lathlin             (b. 1933 – d. 1976)
1975 - 1985                Charles G. Constant (1st time)
1985 - 1989                Oscar Lathlin                 (b. 1947 – d. 2008)
1989 - 1991                Charles G. Constant (2nd time)
1991 - 1997                Francis Flett (1st time)      (b. 1949 – d. 2006)
1997 - 1999                William G. Lathlin
1999 - 2005                Frank J. Whitehead
2005 - 2006                Francis Flett (2nd time)      (s.a.)
2006 - 2009                Norman G. Ross
2009 - 2016                Michael L. Constant
2016 -                     Christian Sinclair


Pauingassi

1991                       Separated from Little Grand Rapids, under the Treaty No. 5
                             (Pauingassi).

Chiefs
bf.1992 - af.1995          Joe Owens
c.1997                     Allister Crow
c.2001                     Roderick Pascal
bf.2002 - af.2004          Moses Owens
bf.2005 - 2014             Harold Crow
2014 -                     Michael Owens


Peguis
[Peguis Band
                          (Manitoba, Canada)]
Adopted 1990's

1817                       Treaty of alliance with the British by the Red River
                             Saulteaux (Ojibwa).
1871                       Signed the Treaty No. 1 (St. Peter's).
1876 - 1968                Clandeboye (from 1911, Fisher River) Indian Agency established.
1909                       Renamed Peguis.

Head chiefs of Red River Saulteaux
c.1810 - 1864              Peehquaais "Little Chip"      (b. 1774 - d. 1864)

                             (from 1838, William King)    
1864 - 1871                Henry Prince                  (b. 1819 – d. 1899)
                             (Miskokenew "Red Eagle")
Chiefs

1871 - 1882                Henry Prince (1st time)       (s.a.)
1882 - 1888                William Prince
1888 - 1891                Henry Prince (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1891 - 1897                William Asham                 (b. 1853 – d. af.1932)
1897 - 1899                Henry Prince (3rd time)       (s.a.)
1899 - 1903                William H. Prince (1st time)  (b. 1848 – d. 19..)
1903 - 1905                John H. Prince                (b. 1858 – d. 1910)
1905 - 1911                William H. Prince (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1911 - 1917                Albert Rose
1917 - 1923                William Pahkoo
1923 - 1926                Thomas John Stevenson
1926 - 1929                Fred Thomas
1929 - 1932                Alex Greyeyes
1932 - 1935                Robert Sinclair
1935 - 1941                Nathaniel Asham (1st time)
1941 - 1944                Albert Edward Prince
1944 - 1947                Alex Williams                 (d. 1947)
1947 - 1953                Nathaniel Asham (2nd time)
1953 - 1955                Alex Sinclair
1955 - 1961                Campbell Sutherland
1961 - 1973                Albert Edward Thompson        (b. 1900 - d. 1973)
1973 - 1981                Jack Sinclair
1981 - 2007                Louis John Stevenson          (b. 1950 - d. 2014)
2007 - 2015                Glenn A. Hudson (1st time)
2015 - 2017                Cindy Spence (f)
2017 -                     Glenn A. Hudson (2nd time)


Pinaymootang

[Pinaymootang First Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1871                       Signed the Treaty No. 2 (Fairford).
1997/2001                  Renamed Pinaymootang.

Chiefs
1871 - af.1899             Richard Woodhouse
bf.1982 - af.1989          Edward Anderson (1st time)
bf.1990 - af.1991          Andrew Anderson (1st time)
bf.1992 - 1995             Edward Anderson (2nd time)
1995 - af.1997             Andrew Anderson (2nd time)
bf.2001 - 2015             Garnet Woodhouse (1st time)
2015 - 2017                Barry Anderson
2017 -                     Garnet Woodhouse (2nd time)


Pine Creek

1880                       Separated from Keeseekoose, under the Treaty No. 4 (Duck Bay).
1887                       Renamed Pine Creek.

Chiefs (to af.1899, Headmen)
1880 - 1881                Baptiste Quenezane
1881 - 188.                Joseph Beauchamp
1887 - af.1899             Jean-Baptiste Napakisit
c.1982                     Norbert Abigosis
bf.1987 - af.2002          Clifford McKay
bf.2005 - 2009             Billyjo DeLaRonde
2009 - 2013                Derek Nepinak
2013 - 2017                Charlie W. Boucher
2017 -                     Karen Batson (f)


Poplar River

[Poplar River First Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1875                       Signed the Treaty No. 5 (Poplar River).

Chiefs
1875 - 1923                Jacob Nanowin (headman)       (d. 1923)
c.1926                     Miles Michel
c.1933                     Cuthbert Nanowin
c.1953                     Alex Hudson (1st time)
1956 - 1958                Gordon Bittern (1st time)
1958 - 1960                Jacob Bruce
1960 - 1962                Alex Hudson (2nd time)
1962 - 1968                Gordon Bittern (2nd time)
1968 - 1971                Alex H. Hudson (1st time)     (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
1971 - 1972                Philip Bruce
1972 - 1974                Gordon Bittern (3rd time)
1974 - 1975                George Boyd
1975 - 1976                Jacob Green
1976 - 1977                Norman W. Bruce
1977 - 1982                Albert Bittern
1982 - 1988                Alex H. Hudson (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1988 - 1992                Vera Mitchell (f) (1st time)
1992 - 1994                Alex H. Hudson (3rd  time)    (s.a.)
1994 - 1998                Russell Lambert (1st time)
1998 - 2002                Vera Mitchell (f) (2nd time)
2002 - 2010                Russell Lambert (2nd time)
2010 - 2011                Clifford W. Bruce
2011 - 2012                Guy Douglas
2012 - 2013                Russell Lambert (3rd time)
2013 - 2014                Vera Mitchell (f) (3rd time)   
2014 - 2016                Russell Lambert (4th time)
2016 -                     Vera Mitchell (f) (4th time)


Red Sucker Lake

[Red Sucker Lake
                  First Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1969                       Separated from Garden Hill, under the Treaty No. 5
                             (Red Sucker Lake).

Chiefs
1969 - 1978                ....
1978 - 1982                Elijah Harper                 (b. 1949 – d. 2013)
bf.1987 - af.1988          Leonard McDougall
bf.1989 - af.1990          Joshua Harper
c.1991                     John H. Harper (1st time)
bf.1992 - 1995             Fred Harper (1st time)
1995 - af.1997             John H. Harper (2nd time)
bf.1999 - 2001             Wesley Harper
2001 - 2003                Goliath Harper
2003 - 2005                Fred Harper (2nd time)
2005 - 2007                Eli Harper
2007 - 2013                Larry Knott
2013 - 2014                Leslie Harper
2014 - 2017                Greg Harper
2017 -                     Samuel Knott


Rolling River

[Rolling River First Nation (Manitoba,
                            Canada)]

1882                       Separated from Waywayseecappo, under the Treaty No. 4
                             (Rolling River).

Chief
1882 - 189.                Shawanequanape "South Quill"
                             (headman)
bf.1897 - af.1899          Vacant
af.1982 - af.1998          Dennis Whitebird
bf.2000 - af.2006          Morris Swan-Shannacappo (1st time)
2007 - 2012                Wilfred C. McKay
2012 - 2016                Morris Swan-Shannacappo (2nd time)
2016 -                     Michael McKay


Roseau River Anishinabe

[Roseau River Anishinabe
                    First Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1871                       Signed the Treaty No. 1 (Pembina).
1875                       Renamed Roseau River.
2002                       Renamed Roseau River Anishinabe.

Chiefs
1871 - 1885                Kawetayash "Flying Round"
1886 - 1892                Ahneoom
1892 - 1914                Antoine
1915 - 1930                Nashwasoop
1931 - 1937                Tom Henry
1937 - 1953                Vacant
1953 - 1955                John James (1st time)
1955 - 1957                John Jim
1957 - 1959                Albert Henry (1st time)
1959 - 1965                John James (2nd time)
1965 - 1967                Albert Henry (2nd time)
1967 - 1969                John James (3rd time)
1969 - 1971                Clarence Henry
1971 - 1973                Scotty Meeshenow
1973 - 1975                Oliver Nelson
1975 - 1977                Felix Antoine (1st time)
1977 - 1979                Stanley Nelson
1979 - 1983                Felix Antoine (2nd time)
1983 – 1989                Carl Roberts
1989 - 1991                Vincent Pierre
1991 - 1995                Lawrence Henry
1995 - 1999                Felix Antoine (3rd time)
1999 - 2001                Edward Hayden
2001 - 2003                Felix Antoine (4th time)
2003 - 2011                Terrance Nelson
2011 - 2015                Ken Henry
2015 - 2017                Alfred Hayden
2017 -                     Craig Alexander


St. Theresa Point

[St. Theresa Point first
                  nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1969                       Separated from Garden Hill, under the Treaty No. 5
                             (St. Theresa Point).

Chiefs
1969 - 19..                ....
bf.1982 - af.1987          Joe G. Wood (1st time)
bf.1988 - af.1990          Ken Wood (1st time)
bf.1991 - af.1992          Jack Flett (1st time)
199. - 1994                Joe G. Wood (2nd time)
1994 - 1996                Jack Flett (2nd time)
1996 - af.1998             Ken Wood (2nd time)
bf.1999 - 2001             Reggie Mason
2001 - 2003                David McDougall (1st time)
2003 - 2005                Jack Wood
2005 - 2007                David McDougall (2nd time)
2007 - 2008                Robert Flett
2008 - 2012                David McDougall (3rd time)
2012 - 2014                Eugene Wood
2014 -                     David McDougall (4th time)


Sandy Bay

[Sandy Bay First
                    Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1876                       Separated from Long Plain, under the Treaty No. 1 (Sandy Bay).

Chiefs
1876 - 1883                Nanawachewacapow "Big Sweetgrass" (d. 1883)
1884 - 1886                Francois Desmarais
1886 - 1893                Vacant
1893 - 1913                Antoine Mousseau
1914 - 1931                Michael Levasseur
1931 - 1936                Louis Prince
1936 - 1939                Vacant
1939 - 1951                George Sutherland (1st time)
1951 - 1952                Harold Mousseau
1952 - 1956                Adelarde Houle
1956 - 1965                John Beaulieu
1965 - 1969                George Sutherland (2nd time)
1969 - 1978                Howard Starr
1978 - 1984                Angus Starr (1st time)
1984 - 1986                Raymond Beaulieu
1986 - 1990                Harry Desjarlais
1990 - 1994                Angus Starr (2nd time)
1994 - 1996                James Spence
1996 - 1998                Dennis Roulette
1998 - 2003                John P. Spence (1st time)
2003 - 2006                Irvin McIvor (1st time)
2006 – 2008                John P. Spence (2nd time)
2008 – 2010                Russell J. Beaulieu (1st time)
2010 – 2012                Irvin McIvor (2nd time)
2012 - 2014                Russell J. Beaulieu (2nd time)
2014 -                     Lance O. Roulette


Sapotaweyak Cree Nation

[Sapotaweyak Cree
                    Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1912                       Separated from The Key, under the Treaty No. 4 (Shoal River).
1996/97                    Renamed Sapotaweyak Cree Nation.

Chiefs (to af.1914, Headmen)
1912 - 19..                ....
c.1982                     William J. Audy
bf.1987 - af.1988          Stanley N. Gott
bf.1989 - 1992             Ronald Cook (1st time)
1992 - 1994                Hubert Kematch (1st time)
1994 - 1996                Ronald Cook (2nd time)
1996 - af.1998             Hubert Kematch (2nd time)
bf.2000 - 2010             Alphaeus G. Brass
2010 -                     Nelson M. Genaille


Sayisi Dene

[Sayisi Dene (Manitoba,
                  Canada)]

1910                       Adhesion to the Treaty No. 5 of 1875 (Fort Churchill).
1996/97                    Renamed Sayisi Dene.

Chiefs
1910 - 19..                John French
1945 - 1960                Artie Cheekie
bf.1963 - af.1966          John Clipping
c.1970                     Simon Duck
1975 - af.1982             Peter Yassie
bf.1987 - 1988             Isaac Tom
1988 - 1990                Ila Bussidor (f) (1st time)
c.1991                     Peter Thorassie (1st time)
c.1992                     Steven Thorassie
bf.1994 - 1996             Ernie Bussidor (1st time)
1996 - 199.                Peter Thorassie (2nd time)
c.1997                     Gladys Powderhorn (f)
199. - 1999                Geoff Bussidor
1999 - 2002                Ila Bussidor (f) (2nd time)
2002 - 2004                Evan Yassie
2004 - 2006                Charles Tom
2006 - 2008                Bernice Thorassie (f)
2008 - 2010                Ernie Bussidor (2nd time)
2010 - 2013                Jimmy Thorassie
2013 - 2016                Peter Thorassie, Jr.
2016 -                     Tony Powderhorn


Shamattawa

1947                       Separated from York Factory, under the Treaty No. 5
                             (Shamattawa).

Chiefs
1947 - 19..                ....
c.1982                     Sam Miles (1st time)
c.1987                     Judah Miles
bf.1988 - af.1990          Sam Miles (2nd time)
c.1991                     Tommy McKay (1st time)
199. - 1992                Kenneth L. Beardy
1992 - 199.                William L. Miles (1st time)
c.1996                     Tommy McKay (2nd time)
c.1997                     Margaret Koostachin (f)
bf.2000 - af.2001          Roy Miles
c.2002                     William L. Miles (2nd time)
bf.2005 - 2018             Jeffrey Napoakesik
2018 -                     Eric Redhead


Sioux Valley Dakota Nation

[Sioux Valley Dakota
                    Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1863                       Arrived from the U.S.
1875                       Oak River Sioux Reserve set aside (no treaty).
1972                       Renamed Sioux Valley.
2002                       Renamed Sioux Valley Dakota Nation.
2014                       Self-government agreement.

Chiefs

1863 - 1886                Wambdi Ska "White Eagle"      (d. 1886)
1886 - 1890                James McKay (Taninyahdinazin) (d. 1890)
1890 - 1893                Vacant
1893 - af.1904             Tunkan Cekiyana (1st time)
19.. - 1913                James Antoine                 (d. 1917)
1913 - 19..                Tunkan Cekiyana (2nd time)
1921 - 19..                Matthew Pratt
1952 - 1954                Archie Pratt
1954 - 1958                Eli Taylor
1958 - 1960                Edward Mazawasicuna
1960 - 1964                John Sioux (1st time)
1964 - 1966                Jim Blacksmith
1966 - af.1968             John Sioux (2nd time)
c.1970                     Peter Whitecloud
197. - 1972                Vernon Mazawasicuna
1972 - 1974                Michael Hotain
1974 - 1976                Frank McKay
1976 - 197.                Walter Noel
197. - 1978                Russell Merrick
1978 - 197.                John Sioux (3rd time)
197. - 1980                Waldron Essie
1980 - 1982                Robert Wasicuna
1982 - 1986                M. Allan Pratt
1986 - 1994                Robert Bone
1994 - 1996                Ronald Hall
1996 - 1998                Ivan Ironman
1998 - 2002                Kenneth Whitecloud (1st time)
2002 - 2004                Katherine Whitecloud (f)
2004 - 2006                Vincent Tacan (1st time)
2006 - 2008                Kenneth Whitecloud (2nd time)
2008 - 2010                Donna Elk (f)
2010 - 2018                Vincent Tacan (2nd time)
2018 -                     Jennifer Bone (f)


Skownan

[Skownan
                        First Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1873                       Separated from Ebb and Flow, under the Treaty No. 2 (Waterhen).
1997/2001                  Renamed Skownan.

Chiefs

1873 – 1885                Antoine (Katahkahwaynaas)     (d. 1885)
1885 – 1922                Baptiste Nepinak
1922 – 1950                Hermus Nepinak
1951 – 1955                Alex Catcheway (1st time)
1955 – 1959                Moise Catcheway (2nd time)
1959 – 1961                Alex Catcheway (1st time)
1961 – 1963                Joe Catcheway
1963 – 1965                Carl Gabriel
1965 – 1967                Alphonse Catcheway
1967 – 1969                Moise Catcheway (2nd time)
1969 – 1971                Donald Catcheway
1971 – 1979                Moise Catcheway (3rd time)
1979 – 1983                Harvey Nepinak (1st time)
1983 – 1987                Larry Catagas
1987 – 1999                Harvey Nepinak (2nd time)
1999 – 2003                Bernard Catcheway
2003 – 2005                Robert Lavallee
2005 – 2011                Harvey Nepinak (3rd time)
2011 -                     Cameron Catcheway


Swan Lake

[Swan Lake First Nation
                    (Manitoba, Canada)]

1876                       Separated from Long Plain, under the Treaty No. 1 (Swan Lake).

Chiefs

1876 - 1910                Osawaskokwanepi "Yellow Quill"(b. 18.. - d. 1910)
1911 - 1917                Mohquayweetung
1917 - 1924                Meshakaypenais
1924 - 1934                Campbell Matoos
1934 - 1936                Walter Scott
1936 - 1944                Vacant
1944 - 1953                George Gordon
1953 - 1960                Sam Cameron (1st time)
1960 - 1963                Clarence Cameron
1963 - 1965                Sam Cameron (2nd time)
1965 - 1967                John Cameron
1967 - 1968                Sam Cameron (3rd time)
1968 - 1974                Richard Cameron
1974 - 1984                Roy McKinney (1st time)
1984 - 1986                Lloyd Cameron (1st time)
1986 – af.1991             Roy McKinney (2nd time)
c.1992                     Lloyd Cameron (2nd time)
bf.1994 - 2000             Roy McKinney (3rd time)
2000 - 2004                Larry Soldier
2004 - 2007                Robert Daniels
2007 -                     Francine Meeches (f)


Tataskweyak Cree Nation

[Tataskweyak






































                                                          Cree Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1908                       Adhesion to the Treaty No. 5 of 1875 (Split Lake).
2001                       Renamed Tataskweyak Cree Nation.

Chiefs
1908 - 1936                William Kechekesik             (d. 1936)
1937 - 1951                Sam Cook                       (d. 1951)
1951 - 1953                Daniel Kirkness
1953 - 1959                Alfred Spence (1st time)
1959 - 1960                Jacob Spence
1960 - 1961                William Garson
1962 - 1963                Alfred Spence (2nd time)
1963 - 1965                Adam Mayham (1st time)
1965 - 1967                Dan Flett
1967 - 1969                Adam Mayham (2nd time)
1969 - 1972                Daniel Kirkness (1st time)
1972 - 1973                Bill Spence
1973 - 1975                John Wavey
1975 - 1977                Kenneth Wastasecoot (1st time)
1977 - 1979                Michael P. Garson
1979 - 1982                Kenneth Wastasecoot (2nd time)
1982 - 1983                Daniel Kirkness (2nd time)
1983 - 1987                Norman Flett (1st time)
1987 - 1989                Larry Beardy
1989 - 1994                Norman Flett (2nd time)
1994 - 1995                John Garson
1995 - 1997                Norman Flett (3rd time)
1997 - af.1999             Emile Garson (1st time)
bf.2000 - 2002             Duke N. Beardy (1st time)
2002 - 2006                Norman Flett (4th time)
2006 - 2008                Emile Garson (2nd time)
2008 - 2012                Duke N. Beardy (2nd time)
2012 - 2014                Michael D. Garson
2014 - 2016                Duke N. Beardy (3rd time)
2016 -                     Doreen Spence (f)


Tootinaowaziibeeng

[Tootinaowaziibeeng
                        First Nation (British Columbia, Canada)]

1894                       Separated from Waywayseecappo, under the Treaty No. 4
                             (Valley River).
1996/97                    Renamed Tootinaowaziibeeng.

Chiefs
1894 - af.1899             John Rattlesnake
bf.1982 - af.1989          Clifford Lynxleg
c.1990                     Lynne J. Lynxleg (f)
bf.1991 - 1996             Melvin Lynxleg
1996 - af.1998             Gordon R. McKay
bf.2000 - 2006             Barry S. McKay (1st time)
2006 - 2008                Mervin Lynx
2008 - 2010                Lloyd McKay
2010 - 2012                Dennis Cameron (1st time)
2012 - 2014                Barry S. McKay (2nd time)
2014 - 2016                Dennis Cameron (2nd time)
2016 -                     Barry S. McKay (3rd time)


War Lake

[War Lake
                                                          First Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1982                       Separated from Tataskweyak, under the Treaty No. 5 (War Lake).

Chiefs
1982 - af.1985             Adam Dick
bf.1987 - 1988             Charlie Spence
1988 - 2003                Alex A. Ouskan
2003 - 2006                Rusty Beardy
2006 -                     Betsy Kennedy (f)


Wasagamack

[Wasagamack






































                                                          First Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,
                                                          Canada)]

1969                       Separated from Garden Hill, under the Treaty No. 5
                             (Wasagamack).

Chiefs
1969 - 19..                ....
c.1982                     John J. Harper                (d. 1988)
c.1987                     Elijah Knott (1st time)
c.1988                     Victor Harper
c.1989                     Elijah Knott (2nd time)
c.1990                     John A. Mason
c.1991                     Elijah Knott (3rd time)
bf.1992 - 1995             Alfred McDougall
1995 - 1997                Elijah Knott (4th time)
1997 - 2001                Jerry Knott (1st time)
2001 - 2003                Percy Harper
2003 - 2005                Cornelius Wood
2005 - 2007                Ronald Harper
2007 - 2011                Jerry Knott (2nd time)
2011 - 2015                Alex J. McDougall (1st time)
2015 - 2017                Sharon Mason (f)
2017 - 2018                Alex J. McDougall (2nd time)
2018                       Alfred Harper
2018 -                     Gary Knott


Waywayseecappo

[Waywayseecappo First
                    Nation (Manitoba, Canada)]

1874                       Signed the Treaty No. 4 (Waywayseecappo).

Chiefs
1874 - 1884                Waywayseecappo
1884 - 1886                Tom Shapwaynatung
1886 - af.1899             Astakeesie
c.1982                     Leslie Longclaws
bf.1987 - af.1988          Robert Shingoose
c.1989                     Leonard Wabash
c.1990                     Walter Mentuck
bf.1991 - af.1997          Murray Clearsky (1st time)
bf.2001 - af.2003          Wallace Clearsky
bf.2005 - 2013             Murray Clearsky (2nd time)
2013 - 2015                Melville Wabash
2015 -                     Murray Clearsky (3rd time)


Wuskwi Sipihk

1982                       Separated from Sapotaweyak, under the Treaty No. 4
                             (Indian Birch).
1994/97                    Renamed Wuskwi Sipihk.

Chiefs
1982 - 198.                ....
bf.1987 - af.1988          Roland G. Brass
bf.1989 - 1992             Charles Audy
1992 - af.1994             Marion Gosselin (f)
bf.1996 - 2002             Brian Brass
2002 - 2004                Darren Audy
2004 - 2008                Derek A. Audy (1st time)
2008 - 2010                Michael J. Flett
2010 - 2012                Derek A. Audy (2nd time)
2012 - 2014                Albina Brass (f)
2014 -                     Elwood Zastre


York Factory

[York
                                                          Factory Cree
                                                          Nation
                                                          (Manitoba,Canada)]

1910                       Adhesion to the Treaty No. 5 of 1875 (York Factory).
1911 – 1938                Hudson Bay (from 1920, Fort Churchill) Indian Agency
                             established.

Chiefs
1910 - af.1915             Charles Wastasekoot
c.1975                     Reg Panash
c.1982                     Samuel Saunders
bf.1987 - af.1997          Eric Saunders
bf.2000 - af.2002          Roy Redhead
bf.2004 - 2006             Roy Beardy
2006 - 2008                Ted C. Bland (1st time)
2008 - 2010                Johnny Saunders
2010 - 2014                Louisa Constant (f)
2014 - 2018                Ted C. Bland (2nd time)
2018 -                     Leroy Constant



New Brunswick


Note: The relations between the Micmac and Maliseet and Canada are based on the Peace and Friendship Treaties with the British Crown signed from 1725 to 1779. For early general timeline of the Micmac, see Eskasoni in Nova Scotia; the same for Maliseet, see Kingsclear. All reserves in New Brunswick were considered a single Indian band by Canada until 1892.



Buctouche MicMac

18th cent.                 Known as Shediac.
1810                       Buctouche reserve set aside (gave name to band).
2018                       Renamed Buctouche MicMac.

Chiefs
c.1726                     Jerome Atonash
c.1761                     Claude Atonash
bf.1832 - af.1841          Noel John
bf.1897 - af.1934          Vacant
c.1970                     Angus Sappier
bf.1982 - af.1988          Agnes Sanipass (f)
bf.1989 - af.1997          William Sanipass
bf.2002 - 2006             Garry Sanipass
2006 -                     Ann M. Simon (f)
                             (from 2015, Ann M. Steele)



Eel Ground

[Eel Ground
                          First Nation (New Brunswick, Canada)]
Adopted c.1985

1783                       Miramichi reserve set aside.
1789                       Replaced by Eel Ground reserve (gave name to band).
1872 - 1971                Northeastern (from 1949, Miramichi) Indian Agency established.

Chiefs

c.1761                     Joseph Sabecholuet
c.1764                     Louis Francis
1779 - 1805                John Julian                   (d. 1805)
1805 - 1807                Vacant
1807 - 1836                Andrew Julian
1836 - 1841                Barnaby Julian                (d. 1854)
1841 - 1868                Nicholas Julian               (d. 1868)
1868 - 1888                John N. Julian                (b. 1814 – d. 1888)
1888 - 1894                Thomas Barnaby                (b. 1841 – d. 1907)
1894 - 1903                Peter N. Julian (1st time)    (b. 1852 – d. 1938)
1903 - 1906                Peter Ginnish
1906 - 1909                Peter N. Julian (2nd time) (s.a.)
1910 - 1921                Peter Tenass
1922 - 1926                Daniel Paul (1st time)
1926 - 1932                ....
1932 - 1935                Peter J. McKay
1935 - 1947                Daniel Paul (2nd time)
1948 - 1951                Gilbert Patles
1951 - 1955                Daniel Paul (3rd time)
1955 - 1956                Moses Paul (1st time)
1956 - 1958                Daniel Paul (4th time)
1958 - 1964                Moses Paul (2nd time)
1964 - 1966                William Barnaby
1966 - 1968                Howard McKay
1968 - 1969                Joe Larry
1969                       Wilson Simonson
1969 - 1972                Richard M. Ginnish
1972 - 1978                Michael Martin
1978 - 1980                Alex W. Ward
1980 - 1996                Roger J. Augustine
1996 -                     George H. Ginnish



Eel River Bar

[Eel River Bar First Nation
                (New Brunswick, Canada)]

1807                       Eel River reserve set aside (gave name to band).
1992/1997                  Renamed Eel River Bar.

Chiefs
bf.1897 - af.1899          Vacant
bf.1962 - 1970             Alfred Narvie
1970 - 197.                Margaret Labillois (f)       (b. 1923 - d. 2013)
1977 - 2013                T. Everett Martin (1x)
2013 - 2015                Mary L. Labillois (f)
2015 -                     T. Everett Martin (2nd time)



Elsipogtog

[Elsipogtog First Nation
                (New Brunswick, Canada)]

1805                       Richibucto reserve set side.
c.1870                     Known as Big Cove (became name of band).
2004                       Renamed Elsipogtog.

Chiefs
c.1640 - c.1670            Denis
c.1726                     Pierre Martin
bf.1759 - af.1761          Michel Augustine
c.1810                     Peter Joseph
c.1842                     Noel A. Athanasse
c.1879                     Noel Millia
bf.1894 - af.1899          Thomas Joseph
c.1923                     Tom E. Sanipass
1967 - 1993                Albert Levy
1993 - 199.                Vincent Simon
bf.1996 - 2004             Robert L. Levy
2004 - 2008                Susan Levy-Peters (f)
2008 - 2012                Jesse J. Simon
2012 -                     Arren J. Sock



Esgenoopetitj

[Esgenoopetitj First Nation
                (New Brunswick, Canada)]

18th cent.                 Known as Pokemouche.
1802                       Burnt Church reserve set aside (gave name to band).
2010                       Renamed Esgenoopetitj.
            
Chiefs
c.1761                     Etienne Apshobon
c.1841                     Noel Briot
c.1892                     Peter Louis
bf.1895 - af.1899          Peter Joseph
c.1919                     Paul Taylor
c.1959                     Edmund Francis
bf.1966 - af.1970          Frank Paul
bf.1982 - af.1992          J. Wilbur Dedam (1st time)
c.1997                     Burton Nartin
bf.2002 - 2012             J. Wilbur Dedam (2nd time)
2012 -                     Alvery M. Paul



Fort Folly

1825                       Aboushagan reserve set aside.
1840                       Replaced by Fort Folly reserve (gave name to band).

Chiefs
1837 - af.1841             Peter Bernard
1874 - 1898                Samuel Thomas                 (d. 1898)
1899 - 1902                David Bernard
1902 - 19..                Vacant
bf.1970 - 1977             William J. Knockwood          (b. 1925 – d. 1996)
1977 - 1979                J. Henry Knockwood            (b. 1926 – d. 2004)
1979 - 1990                Stephenson Bernard
1990 - 1997                Camille D. Thomas
1997 - 2003                Joseph E. Knockwood (1st time)(b. 1939)
2003 - 2006                Hugh Knockwood                (b. 1939)
2006 - 2013                Joseph E. Knockwood (2nd time)(s.a.)
2013 -                     Rebecca Knockwood (f)



Indian Island

1823/1867                  Indian Island reserve set aside (gave name to band).

Chiefs
bf.1897 - 1903             Peter Barlow                  (d. 1903)
1903 - c.1940              ....
c.1940 - af.1982           Peter J. Barlow               (b. 1920 – d. 2000)
bf.1987 - 2006             W. Paul Barlow
2006 -                     Kenneth Barlow



Kingsclear

c.1650                     Maliseet (Malecite) in alliance with the French.
1725                       Ally (later, subject) of the British.
1775 - 1777                Maliseet briefly allied with the U.S.
1779                       Aukpaque reserve set aside (lost in 1794).
1814                       Kingsclear reserve set aside (gave name to band).
1872 - 1971                Kingsclear (to 1949, Southwestern; from 1958, St. John River)
                             Indian Agency established.

Chiefs of St. John River
c.1713                     Pierre
c.1726                     Joseph Nipimoit
c.1763                     Louis Lamoureux   
Grand chiefs of the Maliseet
(title: K'ci Sagam)

1764 - 1780                Pierre Tomah I                (d. 1780)
1781 - 1813                Pierre Tomah II               (b. c.1734 – d. af.1827)
                            (also styled as Governor)
Chiefs of Kingsclear
1813 - 1844                Francis Tomah I               (d. 1844)
1844 - 1889                Francis Tomah II              (d. 1889)
1890 - 1893                Noel J. Sappier
1893 - 1896                Andrew Paul (1st time)        (d. 1907)
1896 - 1899                John Solomon
1899 - 1907                Andrew Paul (2nd time)        (s.a.)
19.. - 1912                Peter Paul
c.1928                     Arthur J. Polchies
1930 - 1945                William Polchies
c.1970                     Richard Polchies
bf.1982 - af.1992          Stephen Sacobie
bf.1997 - af.2002          Robert J. Atwin
bf.2008 - 2012             Paul Tomer
2012 -                     Gabriel J. Atwin



Madawaska Maliseet

[Madawaska
                          Maliseet First Nation (New Brunswick,
                          Canada)] Adopted 2011

1842                       St. Basile reserve set aside.
1956                       Separated from Tobique (Edmundston).
1993/1997                  Renamed Madawaska Maliseet.

Chiefs
1956 - 1961                Noel Francis
1961 - 1967                Noel Francis, Jr.
1967 - 1969                Harold Bernard
1969 - 1973                John Wallace (1st time)
1973 - 1974                Floyd Bernard (1st time)
1974 - 1977                John Wallace (2nd time)
1977 - 1985                Norman Simon
1985 - 1987                Margaret Bernard (f)
1987 - 1993                J. Richard Wallace
1993 - 1995                Jean G. Simon (1st time)
1995 - 1997                Floyd Bernard (2nd time)
1997                       John Wallace (3rd time)
1997 - 1999                Floyd Bernard (3rd time)
1999 - 2003                Jean G. Simon (2nd time)
2003 - 2013                Joanna Bernard (f)
2013 -                     Patricia Bernard (f)



Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq

[Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq (New
                Brunswick, Canada)]

1783                       Red Bank reserve set aside (gave name to band).
2003                       Renamed Metepenagiag Mi'kmaq Nation.

Chiefs
c.1783 - 1830              Francis Julian                (d. 1830)
1830 - 1836                Mitchell Julian
1836 - 1854                Barnaby Julian                (d. 1854)
1854 - 18..                Francis B. Julian
18.. - 1893                Francis S. Julian             (d. 1893)
1893 - 1896                Vacant
1896 - 1905                John P. Tenass (1st time)     (b. 1849 – d. 1928)
1905 - 190.                Charles Cloud
1908 - 1920                John P. Tenass (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1920 - 19..                Mitchell Tenass
1952 - 1954                Joseph M. Augustine (1st time)(b. 1911 - d. 1995)
1954 - 1956                ....
1956 - 1958                Joseph M. Augustine (2nd time)(s.a.)
c.1970                     Donald Ward
bf.1982 - af.1988          Gerald L. Levy
bf.1989 - af.1992          Michael Ward
bf.1997 - af.2002          Michael Augustine
200. - 2004                Joseph F. Ward (1st time)
2004 - 2010                Noah C. Augustine             (b. 1971 - d. 2010)
2010 - 2010                Joseph F. Ward (2nd time)
2014 -                     William J. Ward



Oromocto

[Oromocto First Nation (New
                Brunswick, Canada)]

1895                       Oromocto reserve set aside.
1920                       Separated from Saint Mary's (Oromocto).

Chiefs
1920 - 19..                ....
c.1946                     John S. Paul
bf.1959 - af.1970          John Sacobie
c.1982                     Manuel Polchies
c.1987                     Gorley J. Sark
bf.1988 - af.1997          Rupert J. Sacobie
bf.2002 - 2013             A. Roger Atwin
2013 - 2015                Joe Sacobie
2015 -                     Shelly M. Sabattis (f)



Pabineau

[Pabineau First Nation (New
                Brunswick, Canada)]

1841                       Pabineau (to c.1916 also known as Bathurst) reserve
                             set aside (gave name to band).

Chiefs
bf.1897 - af.1899          Alexander Presque
c.1970                     Hector Prisk
c.1982                     Gilbert Sewell
bf.1987 - af.1992          Paul B. Peter
c.1997                     Benjamin P. Paul
bf.2002 - 2004             John H. Paul
2004 -                     David Peter-Paul



Saint Mary's

[Saint Mary's First Nation
                (New Brunswick, Canada)]

1867                       Saint Mary's reserve set aside.
1902                       Separated from Kingsclear (Saint Mary's).

Chiefs
1902 - 1905                Anthony Sacobie
1905 - 190.                Louis Sacobie
1909 - 1915                Noel J. Sacobie
1915 - 19..                Solomon Brooks
19.. - 1935                Noel Polchies
1935 - 19..                Fred Paul (1st time)
c.1946                     Solomon Polchies
c.1953                     Andrew M. Paul
c.1960                     Roger Paul
c.1961                     Fred Paul (2nd time)
1964 - 1984                Harold Sappier
bf.1987 - af.1991          Richard J. Polchies
c.1992                     Douglas W. Brooks
bf.1997 - af.2002          Arthur E. Bear
bf.2008 - 2018             Candice S. Paul (f)
2018 -                     Allen Polchies



Tobique

[Tobique First Nation (New
                Brunswick, Canada)]

1801                       Tobique reserve set aside (gave name to band).
1889 - 1958                Tobique (to 1949, Northern) Indian Agency established.

Chiefs

1862 - 1899                Frank John Francis            (b. 1831 – d. 1899)
1899 - 1902                Frank I. Francis
1902 - 190.                John Ellis (1st time)
c.1904                     Frank Lockwood (1st time)
c.1905                     John Ellis (2nd time)
bf.1911 - 1914             Frank Lockwood (2nd time)
1914 - 1917                Frank Francis
1917 - 1920                Frank Lockwood (3rd time)
1920 - 1923                John Solis
1923 - 1926                Solomon Bear
1926 - 1929                Charles Saulis
1929 - 1932                Noel P. Bear
1932 - 1935                Gabriel Perley   
1935 - 1942                William Saulis (1st time)
1942 - 1945                Peter J. Bear
1945 - 1953                William Saulis (2nd time)
1953 - 1955                Simon Perley
1955 - 1957                William Saulis (3rd time)
1957 - 1961                Philip Sappier
1961 - 1965                Raymond Tremblay
1965 - 1967                Charles Paul
1967 - 1977                Dennis Nicholas
1977 - 1978                Vaughan Nicholas
1978 - 1983                George Francis
1983 - 1989                David Perley
1989 - 1995                Stewart C. Paul (1st time)
1995 - 1999                Edwin A. Bernard
1999 - 2001                Patrick C. Francis
2001 - 2006                Stewart C. Paul (2nd time)
2006 - 2008                Gerald C. Bear
2008 - 2012                Stewart C. Paul (3rd time)
2012 - 2014                Brenda Perley (f)
2014 -                     Ross L. Perley



Woodstock

1807                       Meductic reserve set aside (lost af.1827).
1851                       Woodstock reserve set aside.
1913                       Separated from Tobique (Woodstock).

Chiefs
1913 - 1916                Michael Paul
1916 - 1919                William Polchies
1919 - 1922                Andrew Pelkie
1922 - 1925                Noel Polchies
1925 - 1929                Michael DeVeau
1929 - 1932                Doc Polchies
1932 - 1934                Frank Polchies
1934 - 1937                Noel Moulton
1937 - 1943                Wilfred Sappier
1943 - 1946                Oliver J. Polchies (1st time)
1946 - 1947                Patrick Polchies
1947 - 1967                Oliver J. Polchies (2nd time)
1967 - 1969                Randolph Paul
1969 - 1971                Oliver J. Polchies (3rd time)
1971 - 1973                Louis Paul
1973 - 1975                Oliver J. Polchies (4th time)
1975 - 1985                Winston Paul
1985 - 1997                Paul L. Tomah (1st time)
1997 - 1999                Patrick C. Francis
1999 - 2001                Ken Tomah
2001 - 2011                Jeffrey Tomah
2011 - 2015                Paul L. Tomah (2nd time)
2015 -                     Timothy P. Paul



Newfoundland and Labrador


Miawpukek

[Miawpukek First Nation
                (Newfoundland, Canada)]

1860                       Known as Conne River.
1984                       Recognized by Canada (Miawpukek).

Chiefs (Saqamaw)
(from 1924, informal)
21 Jul 1860 - 1880         Maurice Louis                  (b. 1802 - d. 1880)
1880 - 1900                Joe Bernard                    (b. 1812 - d. 1900)
1900 -  1 Dec 1918         Reuben Lewis                   (b. 1852 - d. 1918)
2
6 Jul 1919 - 1944         Newell Jeddore                 (b. 1865 - d. 1944)
1945                       Andrew Joe (refused office)    (b. 1889 - d. 1960)
1945 - 1954                Joe Jeddore                    (b. 1883 - d. 1956) 
1954 - 1971                Peter F. Jeddore               (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
1971 - 1973                Vacant
Presidents

1973 - 1974                John N. Jeddore                (b. 1922)

1974 - 1975                Walter John                    (b. 1926)
Chiefs
1975 - Dec 1982            William Joe                    (b. 1925 - d. 1982)

 7 Jan 1983 - 1988         Michael (Mise'l) Joe (1st time)(b. 1947)
1988 - 1990                Marilyn John (f)
1990 - 1992                Shane McDonald
1992 - 1994                Geraldine Kelly (f)
1994 -                     Mise'l Joe (2nd time)          (s.a.)



Mushuau Innu


[Mushuau Innu
                          First Nation old flag (Newfoundland, Canada)]
Former Flag
[Mushuau Innu First Nation
                              (Newfoundland, Canada)]
Current Flag
c.1960                     Known as Davis Inlet.
2002                       Recognized by Canada (Mushuau Innu).

Chiefs
bf.1965 - af.1969          Joseph Rich
1992 - 1994                Katie Rich (f) (1st time)
1994 - 1995                Simeon A. Tshakapesh (1st time)
1995 - 1997                Katie Rich (f) (2nd time)
1997 - 1998                Prote Poker (1st time)
1998 - 2000                Mark Nui
2000                       David Nui
2000 - 2004                Simeon A. Tshakapesh (2nd time)
2004 - 2007                Simon Pokue
2007 - 2010                Prote Poker (2nd time)
2010 - 2013                Simeon A. Tshakapesh (3rd time)
2013 - 2016                Gregory Rich
2016 -                     John Nui



Qalipu Mi’kmaq

[Qalipu Mi’kmaq First
                Nation Band (Newfoundland, Canada)]

2011                       Recognized by Canada (Qalipu Mi’kmaq), no reserve
                             established as of 2018.

Chiefs
2011 - 2015                Brendan Sheppard
2015 -                     Brendan Mitchell



Sheshatshiu Innu

[Sheshatshiu Innu First
                Nation (Newfoundland, Canada)]

c.1960                     Known as North West River.
2002                       Recognized by Canada (Sheshatshiu Innu).

Chiefs
c.1965                     Antuan Ashini
bf.1997 - 2004             Paul Rich
2004 -  2010               Anastasia Qupee (f)
2010 - 2012                Sebastien Benuen
2012 - 2015                Andrew Penashue
2015 -                     Eugene Hart



Northwest Territories



Acho Dene Koe

1922                       Signed the Treaty No. 11 of 1921 (Fort Liard), no reserve.
1992/97                    Renamed Acho Dene Koe.

Chiefs

1922 - 19..                Thomas Ekinla
bf.1971 - af.1973          Daniel Lomen
1975 - af.1980             Harry Deneron (1st time)
c.1982                     William Betthale (1st time)
c.1987                     Victor Jumbo
c.1988                     William Betthale (2nd time)
c.1990                     Frank Kotchea
c.1991                     Harry Deneron (2nd time)
c.1992                     Steven Kotchea (1st time)   
199. - 1999                Harry Deneron (3rd time)
1999 - 2002                Judy Kotchea (f)
2002 - 2005                Floyd Bertrand
2005 - 2008                Harry Deneron (4th time)
2008 - 2012                Steven Kotchea (2nd time)
2012 - 2017                Harry Deneron (5th time)
2017 -                     Eugene Hope



Aklavik

1958 - 1966                Aklavik Indian Agency established.
1974                       Separated from Fort McPherson (Aklavik), under the Treaty
                             No. 11, no reserve.
1992                       Covered by the Gwich'in Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement.

Chiefs
1974 - 1986                Frederick G. Greenland
1986 - 1987                Ruth Stewart (f)
1987 - 2000                Eugene A. Pascal
2000 - 2008                Charles Furlong
2008 - 2010                Mildred Edwards (f)
2010 - 2016                Danny D. Greenland
2016 -                     Eddie Greenland



Behdzi Ahda

[Behdzi Ahda First
                  Nation (NWT, Canada)]

1994                       Separated from Fort Good Hope (Behdzi Ahda), under the
                             Treaty No. 11, no reserve.
1994                       Covered by the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claims
                             Agreement.

Chiefs
1994 - 2001                Richard P. Kochon (1st time)
2001                       Dora Duncan (f)
2001 - 2002                Sharon Tutcho (f) (acting)
2002 - 2013                Richard P. Kochon (2nd time)
2013 - 2015                Alvin J. Orlias
2015 -                     Wilbert Kochon



Dechi Laot'i (Wekweeti)


[Tlicho Community
                  Government of Wekweeti (NWT, Canada)]

1996                       Separated from Dog Rib Rae (Dechi Laot'i), under the
                             Treaty No. 11, no reserve.
2005                       Covered by the Tlicho Land Claims and Self-Government Agreement,
                             governed by the Tlicho Community Government of Wekweeti
                             (the First Nation name formally remained unchanged).

Chiefs

1996 - 199.                ....
1998/99 - 2005             Joseph Judas
2005 - 2013                Charles Football (1st time)
2013 - 2017                Johnny Arrowmaker
2017 -                     Charles Football (2nd time)



Deh Gah Got'ie Dene

1921                       Signed the Treaty No. 11 (Fort Providence), no reserve.
1992/97                    Renamed Deh Gah Got'ie Dene.

Chiefs

1921 - 19..                Paul Lafoine
c.1955                     Vital Bonnetrouge (1st time)
c.1973                     Vital Bonnetrouge (2nd time)
1976 - af.1981             Joachim P. Bonnetrouge (1st time)
c.1982                     James Thom (1st time)
c.1985                     Phillip Simba
198. - 1987                Joachim P. Bonnetrouge (2nd time)
1987 - af.1988             James Thom (2nd time)
bf.1989 - 1991             Joachim P. Bonnetrouge (3rd time)
c.1992                     Bernadette Landry (f)(1st time)
1997 - 2001                Greg Nyuli
2001 - 2003                Sam Gargan
2003 - 2009                Bernadette Landry (f)(2nd time)
2009 - 2011                Joachim P. Bonnetrouge (4th time)
2011 - 2013                Wayne Sabourin
2013 - 2017                Joachim P. Bonnetrouge (5th time)
2017 -                     Xavier Canadien



Deline

[Deline (NWT, Canada)]

1973                       Separated from Fort Norman (Fort Franklin), under the
                             Treaty No. 11, no reserve.
1993                       Renamed Deline.
1994                       Covered by the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land
                             Claims Agreement.
2015                       Self-government agreement.

Chiefs

1973 - 1983                George Kodakin                 (d. 1992)
1983 - 1985                George Blondin                 (b. 1922 - d. 2008)
c.1987                     Paul Baton
c.1988                     George Cleary
c.1990                     John Tetso
bf.1991 - af.1993          Raymond A. Taniton (1st time)
bf.1995 - 1997             Raymond Tutcho (1st time)
1997 - 1999                Raymond A. Taniton (2nd time)
1999 - 2001                Leroy Andre
2001 - 2003                Raymond Tutcho (2nd time)
2003 - 2005                Walter Bayha
2005 - 2006                Charlie Neyelle
2006 - 2007                Dolphus Baton (acting)
2007 - 2012                Raymond Tutcho (3rd time)
2012 - 2015                Leonard Kenny
2015 -                     Raymond Tutcho (4th time)



Deninu K'ue

[Deninu K'ue First
                  Nation (NWT, Canada)]

1900                       Signed the Treaty No. 8 of 1899 (Resolution), no reserve.
1924 – 1953                Fort Resolution Indian Agency established.
1992                       Renamed Deninu K'ue.

Chiefs

1900                       Louison Dosnoir
1900 - 1915                Vital Lamoelle (1st time)
1915 - 1916                Barmoule Lemoule
1916 - 1917                Vital Lamoelle (2nd time)
1917 - 1923                Paulette Chandelle
1923 - 1940                Jean Pascal Nadjere
1940 - 1949                Boniface Alphonse
1949 - 1960                Vacant
1960 - 1967                Alexander King
1967 - 1971                James L. Villeneuve
1971 - 1972                Vacant
1972 - 1978                Edward Sayine
1978 - 1979                Robert G. Sayine (1st time)
1979 - 1981                Raymond Simon
1981 - 1989                Robert G. Sayine (2nd time)
1989 - 1993                Bernadette Unka (f)
1993 - 2001                Don W. Balsillie
2001 - 2006                Robert G. Sayine (3rd time)
2006 - 2007                William R. Norn
2007 -                     Louis M. Balsillie