World Statesmen.org HOME > return to United States >>

 

 






 
 
 

Wake Island
 
[US flag]
        4 Jul 1898 - 23 Dec 1941; From 4 Sep 1945
 
[Japan]
            23 Dec 1941 - 4 Sep 1945 
 
[Flag
                                    of Wake Island]
               Adopted 1985 (unofficial)
 
Map of Wake Island Hear National Anthem
 "The Star Spangled Banner"
Text of  National Anthem U.S. Constitution
---------------------------
Wake Island Code
(25 Jun 1972)
Capital: None Currency: U.S. Dollar (USD) National Holiday: 4 Jul (1776)
Independence Day
-------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 22 March
Wake Island Day
Population: 150 (2009)
500 (1973)
military personnel and civilian
 contractors
; no indigenous
 inhabitants
GDP: $N/A
Economic activity is limited
to providing services. All food
and goods are imported
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic Groups: N/A
Total Active Armed Forces: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.S.
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: N/A
Wake Island
Chronology

 2 Oct 1568                 Claimed for Spain by Álvaro de Mendaña y Neyra, 
                              named Isla de San Francisco; not settled.
1796                        Visited by British Capt. Samuel Wake on the
                              schooner Prince William Henry.
20 Dec 1840                 Commodore Charles Wilkes of the U.S. Exploring
                              Expedition lands on the island.
 4 Mar 1866                 The Libelle, of Bremen, Germany, wrecks on the
                              eastern reef of Wake Island.
 4 Jul 1898                 General Francis V. Greene (b. 1850 - d. 1921) from
                              ship Thomas raises the U.S. flag.
17 Jan 1899                 Commander Edward D. Taussig (b. 1847 - d. 1921),
                              on the U.S.S. Bennington, formally takes U.S.
                              possession; island remains generally uninhabited
                              (Wake Island).
17 Jan 1900                 Unincorporated territory of the U.S.
29 Dec 1934                 Administered by U.S. Navy Department, which leases
                              it to Pan American Airways (Pan Am).
1941                        U.S. Naval Air Station, Wake Island
23 Dec 1941 -  4 Sep 1945   Occupied by Japan (renamed Otori-jima).
 4 Sep 1945                 Administered by the U.S. Navy Department
                              (Wake Island Naval Air Base).
 1 Jul 1947                 U.S. Navy delegates administration of Wake to the
                              Civil Aeronautics Administration (from 31 Dec
                              1958, the Federal Aviation Agency [both
                              within Department of Commerce to 1 Apr 1967,
                              then under Department of Transportation]).
 4 Sep 1962 - 24 Jun 1972   Administered by U.S. Department of Interior;
                              administration is carried out by the caretaker,
                              the Federal Aviation Agency.
Jun 1972                    Final scheduled Pan Am passenger flight out
                              through the island.
25 Jun 1972                 Wake Island an unincorporated territory of U.S.
25 Jun 1972 -  1 Oct 1994   Administered by U.S. Air Force (Wake Island Air
                              Force Base).
 4 Apr 1975 –  3 Sep 1975   U.S. forces on Wake support the movement of 92,126
                              orphans and refugees from South Vietnam.
16 Sep 1985                 Wake Island designated National Historic Landmark.
 1 Oct 1994                 Administered by U.S. Army Space and Missile
                              Defense Command (Wake Island Launch Center).
16 Jan 1997                 Administered by U.S. Department of Interior; 
                              activities on the island managed by the U.S.
                              Army, from 1 Oct 2002 by U.S. Air Force.
 6 Jan 2009                 Wake Island's submerged waters part of the Pacific
                              Remote Islands Marine National Monument. 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Pan American Airways Island Managers
 9 May 1935 –  4 Jul 1935  William S. Grooch                  (b. 1890 - d. 1939)
Jul 1935 – 1936            George W. Bicknell                 (b. 1893 – d. 1972)
1936 - 1937                Stewart Acers Saunders
1937 - 193.                Don Young
19.. - 19..                Kenneth S. Sitton                  (b. 1922 - d. 2012)
1940? - 1941               Jack C. Bonamy
Island Commanders

Jan? 1941 - 19 Aug 1941    Elmer B. Greey                     (b. 1899 - d. 1991) 
                             (officer-in-charge)
19 Aug 1941 - 15 Oct 1941  Lewis A. Hohn                      (b. 1907 - d. 1967)
15 Oct 1941 - 29 Nov 1941  James Patrick Sinnott Devereux     (b. 1903 - d. 1988)
29 Nov 1941 - 23 Dec 1941  Winfield Scott Cunningham          (b. 1900 - d. 1986)
Japanese commanders
23 Dec 1941 -  1 Jan 1942  Kajioka Sadamichi                  (b. 1891 - d. 1944)

 1 Jan 1942 - 13 Dec 1942  Susumu Kawasaki                    (b. 18.. - d. 1946)
13 Dec 1942 -  4 Sep 1945  Shigematsu Sakaibara               (b. 1894 - d. 1947)
Island Commanders
 
4 Sep 1945 - 12 Sep 1945  Lawson H. Sanderson                (b. 1895 – d. 1979)
12 Sep 1945 -  9 Oct 1945  William Masek                      (b. 1922 – d. 1995)
 9 Oct 1945 - 1946?        Earl A. Junghans                   (b. 1907 - d. 1986)
1946? - 1947               ....
Island Managers
(of the Civil Aeronautics Administration;
from 31 Dec 1958 Federal Aviation Agency)
 1 Jul 1947 - Mar 1948     ....
Mar 1948 - c.1958          Thomas D. Musson                   (b. 1910 – d. 1972)
19.. - 24 Jun 1972         Allan Andrews
Island Commanders
24 Jun 1972 - Jun 1974     ....
Jun 1974 – Jun 1975        Bruce R. Hoon                      (b. 1934 - d. 2008)
Jun 1975 - 1993            ....
1993 - Aug 1994            James Andel
Aug 1994 - Jul 1995        Willis Alley
Jul 1995 - 2005?           ....
2005? - Jul 2006           Vinh Trinh
Jul 2006 - Jul 2007        Nathan "Nate" Harris
Jul 2007 - Jun 2010        ....
Jun 2010 - Jun 2011        Aaron Wilt
Jun 2011 - Jun 2012        Tammy Dotson (f)
Jun 2012 - Jul 2013        ....
Jul 2013 – Jun 2014        Charlie J. Taylor
Jun 2014 - Jun 2015       
Jason Hardman
12 Jun 2015 -              Ronald Dion
Governors (also General Counsels of the U.S. Air Force; in Washington, D.C.)
25 Jun 1972 - 22 Mar 1977  Jack L. Stempler                   (b. l920 - d. 2009)
                             (general counsel from 6 Jan 1970)
 3 May 1977 - 31 Dec 1978  Peter B. Hamilton                  (b. c.1946)
20 Nov 1978 - 10 Jun 1981  Stuart R. Reichart                 (b. 1924)
                             (acting to 22 Apr 1979)
10 Jun 1981 -  2 Mar 1984  David E. Place                     (b. 1921? - d. 2012)
 2 Mar 1984 - 26 May 1986  Eugene R. Sullivan                 (b. 1941)
                             (acting to 12 Mar 1984)
 1 Jun 1986 - 26 Oct 1987  Kathleen A. Buck (f)               (b. 1948)
 8 Nov 1987 - 26 Sep 1989  Anne Newman Foreman (f)            (b. 1947)
27 Sep 1989 -  1 Dec 1989  Roy G. Wuchitech (acting)
 4 Dec 1989 - 20 Jan 1993  Ann C. Peterson (f)                (b. 1950)
20 Jan 1993 - 10 Jul 1993  Myron H. Nordquist (acting)
10 Jul 1993 - 22 Nov 1993  Vacant?
22 Nov 1993 -  3 Oct 1994  Gilbert F. Casellas                (b. 1952)
 3 Oct 1994 - Oct 1998     Sheila C. Cheston (f)              (b. c.1960)
                             (acting to 7 Mar 1995)
Oct 1998 - 31 Dec 2000     Jeh C. Johnson                     (b. 1957)
Feb 2001 -  8 Nov 2001     John P. Janecek (acting)
 8 Nov 2001 - 15 Jan 2009  Mary L. Walker (f)                 (b. 1948)
15 Jan 2009 - Apr 2009     Robert T. Maguire (acting)
 1 May 2009 - May 2009     Michael W. Zehner (acting)
 1 Jun 2009 - Nov 2013     Charles A. Blanchard               (b. 1959)
Nov 2013 - 16 Sep 2014     Joseph M. McDade, Jr. (acting)
16 Sep 2014 -              Gordon O. Tanner           


Territorial Dispute: Claimed by the Marshall Islands.







© Ben Cahoon