World Statesmen.org HOME > return to United States >>

 
 








 
 

U.S. Virgin Islands
 
             1684 - 31 Mar 1917 
 
      1798 - c.1842  Danish West Indies
 
[US flag]
                     Adopted 31 Mar 1917 
 
[U.S.
                                    Virgin Islands]
               Adopted 17 May 1921
 


Map of the Virgin Islands
Hear National Anthem
 "The Star Spangled Banner"
Hear Local Anthem
 "The Virgin Islands March"
Adopted 1963
Organic Act
(22 Jul 1954)
--------------------
U.S. Constitution
Capital: Charlotte Amalie
(Christiansted 1755-1871;
Amalienborg 1691-1755;
Taphaus 1674-1691;
Bassin 1650-1696)
Currency: US Dollar
(USD); 1849-1917 Danish West
Indies Dalare (DWID); 1784-1849
Danish West Indies Rigsdaler
 (DWIR)
National Holiday: 4 Jul (1776)
U.S. Independence Day
---------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 31 Mar (1917)
Transfer Day
Population: 104,737 (2013)
GDP: $4.23 billion (2012)
Exports: $3.22 billion (2012)
Imports: $3.03 billion (2012)
Ethnic groups: black 76%, white 15.6%, mixed race 6.2%,
other 2.2% (2010)
Total Police Forces: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.S.
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Christian 96.3% (of which Protestant 
[including 13% Anglican] 51%, Roman Catholic 27.5%, 
independent Christian 12.2%), non-religious 2.2%, 
other 1.5% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: AOSIS (observer), Interpol (subbureau), IOC, UPU
U.S. Virgin
Islands
 Index
Chronology

14 Nov 1493                St. Croix discovered by Columbus and claimed
                             for Spain, named Isla de Santa Cruz; the
                             islands named Las Islas Once Mil Virgenes.
c.1625 - 1631              English colony on St. Croix (Saint Cruse)
                            
(destroyed by the Spanish in 1631).
1642 - 1645                English (on east end) and Dutch (west end)
                             colonies on St. Croix. 
1645 - 1650                English colony on St. Croix. 
1650                       Spanish destroy English St. Croix settlements.
1650                       French rule on St. Croix (Santa Cruz).
1651 - 1665                Knights of Malta rule on St. Croix.
1665                       French rule on St. Croix (abandoned Jan 1696).
1666 - 1668                Danish colony on St. Thomas. 
25 May 1672                Danish rule on St. Thomas (Danish West India
                             Company [Dansk-Vestindisk Kompagni] rule). 
 
7 May 1684                Danish rule on St. Johns (St. Jans) disputed
                             by England until 1672 (settled 25 Mar 1718).
Jan 1696 - 1733            St. Croix abandoned.
13 Jun 1733                Denmark purchases St. Croix from France.
24 Aug 1754                Danish Crown colony (Danish West Indies).
1756 - 1862                Separate administration for Saint Thomas-Saint
                             John subject to Danish West Indies.
31 Mar 1801 - 16 Feb 1802  British occupation.
21 Dec 1807 - 20 Nov 1815  British occupation.
24 Oct 1867                First U.S. attempt to purchase the islands.
24 Jan 1902                Second U.S. attempt to purchase the islands.
22 Dec 1916                Purchased from Denmark by United States.
31 Mar 1917                U.S. sovereignty, end of Danish administration
                             (Virgin Islands of the United States).
31 Mar 1917 - 30 Jan 1931  Administered by U.S. Navy.
30 Jan 1931 -  4 Jan 1971  Administered by U.S. Department of Interior
19 Jun 1944                Water Island is purchased by U.S.

Saint
Thomas-

Saint John
(1666-1862)
 Brandenburg Factory
(1685-1715)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors (of St Croix)
16.. - 1631                ... Hawley (English)
                             (brother of Barbados governor Henry Hawley)
1631 - 1641                abandoned
1641 - 1645                William Caverly (English)            
                             (did not come to island)
Feb 1641 - 1645            Thomas Brainsby (English)          (d. 1645)
                             (deputy governor, acting for Caverly)
Apr 1642 - 1645            Louys Capoen (Dutch)               (d. 1645)
1650                       de Vaugalan                        (d. 1651)
Dec 1650 - 1651            Auger (or Augé, Oger)
1651                       .... [name unknown]                (d. 1651)
1651 - 1658                Philippe de Longvilliers,          (b. 1583 - d. 1660)
                             chevalier de Poincy
                             (also governor of Martinique)
1658 - c.1676              chevalier Dubois   
24 Apr 1679 - 1694         de La Saulaye                      (d. 1694)
 1 Jan 1695 - 21 Aug 1695  de Laurière                        (d. 1696)
21 Aug 1695                de Boissiraimé                     (d. 1698)
                             (did not take office but kept title to 1698)
1695 - Jan 1696            Joseph d'Honon de Gallifet (acting)(b. 16.. - d. 1706)
Jan 1696 -  8 Jan 1735     abandoned
Governors-general 
 8 Jan 1735 - 20 Feb 1736  Frederik von Moth (Friedrich Moth) (b. 1694 - d. 1746)
24 Feb 1736 - 16 Apr 1744  Gregers Hög Nissen (interim)  
16 Apr 1744 - 15 May 1747  Paul Jensen Lindemark (interim)    (d. 1747)
15 May 1747 - 22 Dec 1751  Jens Hansen
22 Dec 1751 -  6 Aug 1755  Peter Clausen (1st time)           (b. 1721 - d. 1784)
 6 Aug 1755 -  7 Aug 1766  Christian Leberecht Baron von      (b. 1718 - d. 1780)
                             Prøck 
 7 Aug 1766 -  4 May 1770  Peter Clausen (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 4 May 1770 -  1 Mar 1772  Frederik Christian Moth            (b. 1730 - d. 1808)
 1 Mar 1772 - 31 Jul 1773  Ulrich Wilhelm von Roepstorff      (b. 1730 - d. 1821)
31 Jul 1773 - 25 Oct 1773  Henrik Ludvig Ernst von            (b. 1743 - d. 1793)
                             Schimmelmann (1st time)
28 Oct 1773 - 24 Jun 1784  Peter Clausen (3rd  time)          (s.a.)
25 Jun 1784 - 31 Dec 1787  Henrik Ludvig Ernst von            (s.a.)
                             Schimmelmann (2nd time)
31 Dec 1787 - 25 Jul 1794  Ernst Frederik von Walterstorff    (b. 1755 - d. 1820)
                             (1st time)
25 Jul 1794 -  8 May 1796  Wilhelm Anton Lindemann (1st time) (b. 1739 - d. 1801)
 8 May 1796 - 26 Oct 1798  Thomas de Malleville               (b. 1739 - d. 1801)
27 Oct 1798 - 31 Mar 1801  Wilhelm Anton Lindemann (2nd time) (s.a.)
31 Mar 1801 - Feb 1802     John Clayton Cowell                (b. 1762 - d. 1819)
                             (British governor)
16 Feb 1802 - 16 Feb 1803  Ernst Frederik von Walterstorff    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
16 Feb 1803 - 22 Mar 1807  Balthazar Frederik von Mühlenfels  (b. 17.. - d. 1807)
22 Mar 1807 - 21 Dec 1807  Hans Christopher Lillienskjøld     (b. 1762 - d. 1837)
25 Dec 1807 - 26 Aug 1808  Henry Bowyer (British governor)    (b. 17.. - d. 1808)
1808 - 19 Dec 1812         George William Richard Harcourt    (b. 1775 - d. 1812)
                             (British governor)
Dec 1812 - May 1813        Scott (British acting governor)
 1 May 1813 -  1 Apr 1815  George William Ramsay              (b. 1761 – d. 1819)
                             (British governor)
 1 Apr 1815 -  1 May 1816  Peter Lotharius von Oxholm         (b. 1753 - d. 1827)
 1 May 1816 -  1 Jul 1816  Johan Henrik Christian von Stabel  (b. 1774 - d. 1831)
                             (1st time)
 1 Jul 1816 - 26 Jun 1819  Adrian Benjamin Bentzon            (b. 1777 - d. 1827)
27 Jun 1819 - 16 Oct 1820  Johan Henrik Christian von Stabel  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
16 Oct 1820 -  5 Jul 1822  Carl Adolph Rothe                  (b. 1767 - d. 1834)
 5 Jul 1822 - 14 Jul 1827  Johan Frederik Bardenfleth         (b. 1772 - d. 1833)
14 Jul 1827 - 24 Apr 1831  Peter Carl Frederik von Scholten   (b. 1784 - d. 1854)
                             (1st time)(acting)
24 Apr 1831 - 18 Jul 1832  Johannes Søbøtker (1st time)       (b. 1777 - d. 1854)
                             (acting)
19 Jul 1832 - 22 Mar 1834  Peter Carl Frederik von Scholten   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
22 Mar 1834 - 14 Jan 1836  Johannes Søbøtker (2nd time)       (s.a.)
14 Jan 1836 -  6 Jul 1848  Peter Carl Frederik von Scholten   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 8 Jul 1848 - 27 Nov 1848  Frederik von Oxholm (acting)       (b. 1801 - d. 1871)
27 Nov 1848 - 24 Jun 1851  Peder Hansen                       (b. 1798 - d. 1880)
                             (Government Commissioner)
24 Jun 1851 - 27 Apr 1855  Hans Ditmar Frederik Feddersen     (b. 1805 - d. 1863)
27 Apr 1855 - 31 May 1861  Johan Frederik Schlegel            (b. 1817 - d. 1896)
31 May 1860 - 25 Feb 1871  Wilhelm Ludvig Birch               (b. 1817 - d. 1871)
26 Feb 1871 - 30 Jun 1871  John Christmas                     (b. 1799 - d. 1873)
30 Jun 1871 -  1 Jul 1872  Frantz Ernst Bille (acting)        (b. 1832 - d. 1918) 
 1 Jul 1872 - 24 Sep 1872  Johan August Stakeman (acting)     (b. 1805 - d. 1891)
25 Sep 1872 -  5 Jan 1876  Janus August Garde (1st time)      (b. 1823 - d. 1893)
 5 Jan 1876 - 16 Sep 1876  Carl Anton Frederik Christian      (b. 1828 - d. 1884)
                             Hattensen (1st time)(acting)
16 Sep 1876 - 23 Mar 1881  Janus August Garde (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Mar 1881 - 15 Apr 1881  Carl Anton Frederik Christian      (s.a.)
                             Hattensen (2nd time)(acting)
15 Apr 1881 - 24 Oct 1884  Christian Henrik Arendrup          (b. 1837 - d. 1913)
                             (1st time)
25 Oct 1884 - 20 May 1885  Peter Mathias Simonsen Andersen    (b. 1841 - d. 1919)
                             (1st time)(acing)
20 May 1885 -  5 Jul 1888  Christian Henrik Arendrup          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 5 Jul 1888 - 30 Jan 1889  Peter Mathias Simonsen Andersen    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acing)
30 Jan 1889 - 22 Dec 1893  Christian Henrik Arendrup          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
22 Dec 1893 - 17 Apr 1903  Carl Emil Hedemann                 (b. 1837 - d. 1913)
17 Apr 1903 - 21 Jan 1904  Herman August Jürs                 (b. 1838 - d. 1918)
22 Jan 1904 -  2 Apr 1905  Frederik Theodor Martin Mortensen  (b. 1854 - d. 1924)
                             Nordlien
27 Apr 1905 - 21 Feb 1908  Christian Magdalus Thestrup Gold   (b. 1863 - d. 1934)
21 Feb 1908 -  4 Aug 1911  Peter Carl Limpricht               (b. 1838 - d. 1912)
 7 Nov 1911 -  6 May 1915  Lars Christian Helweg-Larsen       (b. 1860 - d. 1934)
                             (1st time)
 6 May 1915 - 28 Nov 1915  Reimund Baumann (acting)           (b. 1874 - d. 1958)
28 Nov 1915 -  3 Oct 1916  Lars Christian Helweg-Larsen       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 6 Oct 1916 - 31 Mar 1917  Henri Konow (acting)               (b. 1862 - d. 1939)
Governors
31 Mar 1917 -  8 Apr 1917  Edwin Taylor Pollock (acting)      (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
 9 Apr 1917 -  8 Apr 1919  James Harrison Oliver              (b. 1857 - d. 1928)
 8 Apr 1919 - 26 Apr 1921  Joseph Wallace Oman                (b. 1864 - d. 1941)
26 Apr 1921 - 16 Sep 1922  Sumner Ely Wetmore Kittelle        (b. 1867 - d. 1950)
16 Sep 1922 -  3 Dec 1923  Henry Hughes Hough                 (b. 1871 - d. 1943)
 3 Dec 1923 - 11 Sep 1925  Philip Williams                    (b. 1869 - d. 1942)
12 Sep 1925 -  6 Jan 1927  Martin Edwin Trench                (b. 1869 - d. 1927) 
 1 Mar 1927 - 18 Mar 1931  Waldo A. Evans                     (b. 1869 - d. 1936)
18 Mar 1931 - 23 Jul 1935  Paul Martin Pearson                (b. 1871 - d. 1938)  Rep
23 Jul 1935 - 21 Aug 1935  Robert W. Herrick                  (b. 1868 - d. 1938)
                             (acting for Pearson)
21 Aug 1935 - 14 Dec 1940  Lawrence William Cramer            (b. 1897 - d. 1978)  Dem
14 Dec 1940 -  3 Feb 1941  Robert Morss Lovett (acting)       (b. 1870 - d. 1956)  Dem
 3 Feb 1941 - 17 May 1945  Charles A. Harwood                 (b. 1880 - d. 1950)  Dem
17 May 1946 - 30 Nov 1949  William H. Hastie                  (b. 1904 - d. 1976)  Dem
30 Nov 1949 -  9 Apr 1954  Morris Fidanque de Castro          (b. 1902 - d. 1966)  Dem
                             (acting to 24 Mar 1950)
 9 Apr 1954 - 31 Aug 1955  Archibald "Archie" A. Alexander    (b. 1888 - d. 1958)  Rep
17 Oct 1955 - 25 Sep 1958  Walter Arthur Gordon               (b. 1894 - d. 1976)  Rep
25 Sep 1958 -  5 Apr 1961  John David Merwin                  (b. 1921 - d. 2013)  Rep
 5 Apr 1961 - 12 Feb 1969  Ralph Moses Paiewonsky             (b. 1906 - d. 1991)  Dem
12 Feb 1969 -  1 Jul 1969  Cyril Emanuel King (1st time)      (b. 1921 - d. 1978)  ICM 
                             (acting)
 1 Jul 1969 -  6 Jan 1975  Melvin Herbert Evans               (b. 1917 - d. 1984)  Rep
 6 Jan 1975 -  2 Jan 1978  Cyril Emanuel King (2nd time)      (s.a.)               ICM
 2 Jan 1978 -  5 Jan 1987  Juan Francisco Luis                (b. 1940 - d. 2011)  ICM
 5 Jan 1987 -  5 Jan 1995  Alexander A. Farrelly              (b. 1923 - d. 2002)  Dem
 5 Jan 1995 -  4 Jan 1999  Roy Lester Schneider               (b. 1939)            Ind
 4 Jan 1999 -  1 Jan 2007  Charles Wesley Turnbull            (b. 1935)            Dem
 1 Jan 2007 -              John deJongh, Jr.                  (b. 1957)            Dem

Party abbreviations: Dem = Democratic Party (liberal, center-left, pro-territory, est.1829); ICM = Independent Citizens' Movement of the Virgin Islands (Virgin Islands regionalist, pro-commonwealth, split from Dem, est.1968); Ind = Independent; Rep = Republican Party (conservative, center-right, est.1854)


Saint Thomas and Saint John

30 Mar 1666 - 1668         Danish settlement on St. Thomas.
25 May 1672                Danish rule on St. Thomas.
 7 May 1684                Danish rule on St. John (St. Jan)(unsettled to 25 Mar 1718).
24 Nov 1685 - 1715         Brandenburg leases a factory on St. Thomas
13 Nov 1733 - May 1734     St. John controlled by slaves during a rebellion.
1756                       Part of the Danish West Indies (s.a.), separate
                             administration continues until 1862.
28 Mar 1801 - 19 Feb 1802  British occupation.
21 Dec 1807 - 20 Nov 1815  British occupation.
14 Apr 1862                End of separate government.

Governors
30 Mar 1666 - 12 Jun 1666  Erik Nielsen Schmidt (Smed)        (d. 1666)
                             (appointed 8 Jun 1665)
16 Jun 1666 - 1667         Jesper Høyer (acting)              (d. 1667)
1667 - 1668?               Kjeld Jensen Slagelse (acting)     (d. 1672)
1668 - 1672                Abandoned
25 May 1672 -  5 Jul 1680  Jørgen Iversen Dyppel              (b. 1638 - d. 1683)
                             (appointed 29 Apr 1671)
 5 Jul 1680 - Nov 1682     Nicolaj Esmit                      (b. 1625 - d. af.1688)
Nov 1682 - 13 Oct 1684     Adolph Esmit (1st time)            (b. 1625/30 - d. 1699)
                             (acting to 17/23 Jul 1683)
13 Oct 1684 - 24 Feb 1686  Gabriel Milan                      (b. c.1631 - d. 1689)
24 Feb 1686 -  5 Jul 1686  Mikkel Mikkelsen (interim)         (d. 1708)
 5 Jul 1686 - 29 Feb 1687  Christopher Heins (1st time)       (d. 1689)
29 Feb 1687 - 24 Mar 1688  Adolph Esmit (2nd time)(interim)   (s.a.)
24 Mar 1688 -  7 Jul 1688  Iver Hoppe                         (b. 1649 - d. 1693)
 7 Jul 1688 -  2 Oct 1689  Christopher Heins (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 5 Oct 1689 - 27 Sep 1692  Johan Lorensen (Lorentz)(1st time) (b. 16.. - d. 1702)
27 Sep 1692 - 13 Sep 1694  Frans Delavigne (Frans de la Vigne)
13 Sep 1694 - 10 Jun 1702  Johan Lorensen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
11 Jun 1702 -  8 Feb 1706  Claus Hansen                       (b. 16.. - d. 1706)
                             (acting to 3 Nov 1704)
 9 Feb 1706 - 21 Nov 1708  Joachim Melchior von Holten        (b. 1671 - d. 1708)
                             (Jokum Melchior)   
22 Nov 1708 - 27 Mar 1710  Diderich (Didrik) Mogensen (interim)
27 Mar 1710 -  8 Aug 1716  Michel (Mikkel) Knudsen Crone      (b. 16.. - d. 1716)
 8 Aug 1716 -  1 May 1724  Erik Bredal                        (d. 1725)
 1 May 1724 - 18 Sep 1724  Otto Jacob Thambsen                (b. 1670 - d. 1724)
19 Sep 1724 - 14 May 1727  Frederik Moth (Frederik von Moth)  (b. 1694 - d. 1746)
                             (1st time)
14 May 1727 - 21 Feb 1733  Henrik von Suhm                    (b. 1693 - d. 1744)
23 Feb 1733 - 21 Feb 1736  Philip Gardelin                    (d. 1740)
22 Feb 1736 -  3 Apr 1744  Frederik Moth (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1744 - 25 Apr 1747  Christian von Schweder
25 Apr 1747 -  1 Jun 1758  Christian Suhm                     (d. 1759)
 1 Jun 1758 - 18 Oct 1760  Harrien Felchenhauer (Felschauer)  (d. 1764)
18 Oct 1760 - 21 Apr 1764  John Georg von John (Johnn)        (d. 1764)
23 Apr 1764 -  7 Nov 1764  Ditlev Wilhelm Wildthagen (acting) (d. 1764)
 9 Nov 1764 - 29 Aug 1765  Peter Gynthelberg (acting)         (b. 1728 - d. 1780)
29 Aug 1765 - 12 May 1766  Ulrich Wilhelm Roepstorff          (b. 1730 - d. 1821)
12 May 1766 - 29 Apr 1773  Jens Nielsen Kragh                 (b. c.1729 - d. 1773)
30 Apr 1773 - 30 Dec 1773  Georg Høst (Jørgen Hjersing Høst)  (b. 1734 - d. 1794)
                             (acting)
30 Dec 1773 -  7 Sep 1796  Thomas de Malleville               (b. 1739 - d. 1798)
 7 Sep 1796 -  4 Jan 1800  Baltharzar Frederik Mühlenfels     (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1800 - 28 Mar 1801  Casimir Wilhelm von Scholten       (b. 1752 - d. 1810)
                             (1st time)
28 Mar 1801 - 19 Feb 1802  John Clayton Cowell                (b. 1762 - d. 1819)
                             (British governor)
19 Feb 1802 - 16 Feb 1803  Wilhelm von Rømeling               (b. 1758 - d. 1810)
16 Feb 1803 - 21 Dec 1807  Casimir Wilhelm von Scholten       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
21 Dec 1807 - 15 Apr 1815  Sir Fitzroy J. Grafton Maclean     (b. 1770 - d. 1847)
                             (British lieutenant governor)
15 Apr 1815 -  1 Jul 1818  Christian Ludvig von Holten        (b. 1774 - d. 1829)
                             (1st time)
 1 Jul 1818 - 11 Feb 1820  Peter Carl Frederik von Scholten   (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
11 Feb 1820 - 31 Mar 1820  Christian Ludvig von Holten        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1820 -  9 Jul 1820  Peter Carl Frederik von Scholten   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 9 Jul 1820 -  1 Jun 1822  Carl Gottlieb Fleischer            (d. 1822)
 1 Jun 1822 - 30 Mar 1823  Carl Vilhelm Jessen                (b. 1764 - d. 1823)
 1 Apr 1823 -  3 Mar 1826  Peter Carl Frederik von Scholten   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 7 Mar 1826 -  7 Jul 1829  Johannes Söbötker (1st time)       (b. 1777 - d. 1854)
                             (acting)
 7 Jul 1829 - 15 May 1830  Frederik Ludvig Christian Pentz    (b. 1781 - d. 1834)
                             Rosenørn (1st time)
                             (acting to 20 Feb 1830)
15 May 1830 - 30 Jun 1830  Lewin Jürgen Rothe (1st time)(acting)
 1 Jul 1830 - 30 Mar 1831  Frederik Ludvig Christian Pentz    (s.a.)
                             Rosenørn (2nd time)
30 Mar 1831 - 24 Jun 1831  Lewin Jürgen Rothe (2nd time)(acting)
24 Jun 1831 - 18 Jul 1832  Johannes Söbötker (2nd time)       (s.a.)
19 Jul 1832 - 24 Jun 1834  Frederik Ludvig Christian Pentz    (s.a.)
                             Rosenørn (3rd time)(acting)
24 Jun 1834 -  1 Nov 1836  Frederik von Oxholm (1st time)     (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1836 -  8 Jul 1848  Johannes Söbötker (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1848 -  1 Dec 1848  Hans Hendrik Berg (1st time)       (b. 1789 - d. 1862)
 1 Dec 1848 -  7 Oct 1852  Frederik von Oxholm (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 8 Oct 1853 - 14 Apr 1862  Hans Hendrik Berg (2nd time)       (s.a.)


Brandenburg Factory

24 Nov 1685 - 1715         Brandenburg leases a factory on St. Thomas from Denmark;
                             administered by the Brandenburg African Company (from 1701,
                             Royal Prussian African Company).

Factors
1686 - 1692                Jacques Barbott de la Porte (Laporte)
1692 - 1702                Peter (Pedro) van Belle
1703 - 1714                Gisbert Hoest (Sievrt Hoesz)
1716 - 1735                Thomas Bordeaux







© Ben Cahoon