World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Uganda >>


 

 
 




Other Traditional States in Uganda

State incorporated into Buganda: Kooki - States combining with Nkore to form Ankole:  Buzimba - Buhweju - Bunyaruguru - Busongora - Ibanda - Igara - Kajara - Kankende - KitagwendaMitoma - Mpororo - Nshenyi - Obwera - Rujumbura - Rukiga - Busoga states: Busoga - Bugabula - Bugweri Bufutulu - Buima - Bukono - Bukooli (Bukoli) - Bukwanga Kiki - Bulamogi - Bunha (Bunya) - Busiki - Buzaaya - Buzimba - Kigulu - Luuka - Other  states: Acholi - Alur - Baruuli-Banyala - Buduuda - Bwamba - Iteso (Teso) - Jonam Koch - Kebu Yuu - Lango - Masaaba - Padhola -

Note
: This record deals with traditional states other than the kingdoms of Buganda, Bunyoro-Kitara, Tooro, and Ankole, which are covered under the main record of Uganda. There are three parts: (A) Kooki, incorporated into Buganda; (B) polities combined with Nkore in 1901 to constitute Ankole; (C) Busoga, a culturally and traditionally homogeneous group of states that were loosely confederated by the protectorate government (on and off) from 1906; (D) and the paramount chieftancies of the Acholi, Lango and Padhola which were recognized by the Ugandan government after 1999.

Kooki

[Kooki kingdom flag
                (Uganda)]
                   Adopted c.May 2010

Map of Kooki Capital: Rakai Kingdom Anthem
"Ekitiibwa kya Kooki"
(Kooki's Pride)
Population: 404,326 (2002)

c.1740                     Kooki kingdom
14 Nov 1896                Incorporated into Buganda, but royal line continues.
24 May 1966 - 2004         Kingdom abolished by Uganda.

Rulers (title Omukama, from 18 Nov 1896 Kamuswaga)
c.1740 - c.1750            Bwohe
c.1750 - c.1780            Kitahimbwa I                        (d. c.1780)
c.1780 - c.1782            Mujuiga
c.1782  (2 months)         Mugenyi
c.1782 - c.1785            Ndahura I
c.1785 - c.1832            Kitahimbwa II
c.1832 - 18..              Isansa I
18.. - 1884                Kamuswaga Rubambura                 (d. 1884)
1884 - 1907                Edward Kezekia Ndahura II           (b. 18.. - d. 1907)
1907 -  5 Oct 1954         George Sefasi Kabumbuli Kamuswaga   (d. 1954)
                             Isansa II
1954 - 1966                Yoweri Kayemba
1966 - 2004                Post abolished
15 May 2004 -              Apollo Sansa Kabumbuli II           (b. 1971)


Prime ministers
 (title Katikkiro)
May 2004 - 28 Nov 2004     Kintu Mwanje
28 Nov 2004 - Feb 2013     Ananiya Sekyanzi
Feb 2013 - 25 Jul 2014     Gertrude Ssebugwawo (f)
25 Jul 2014 - 24 Sep 2014  Apollo Sansa Kabumbuli II           (s.a.)
24 Sep 2014 -              Ahmed Iddi Kiwanuka


States combining with Nkore to form Ankole

Mpororo

1752                       Mpororo state is split into six states.

Rulers (title Omukama)

.... - ....                Kamurari [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Muntu
.... - ....                Kazi
.... - ....                Karagaire
.... - ....                Muzora
.... - ....                Ntagu
.... - ....                Kinwa
.... - ....                Kamurari
.... - 1752                Kahaya Rutindangyezi


Mpororo successor states

1752                       Mpororo state is split into six states.
1901                       States become part of kingdom of Ankole.

(1) Nshenyi

Rulers (title Omukama)
1752 - ....                Rukaari
.... - ....                .... (f)
18.. - 18..                Kabandwa
18.. - 18..                Kagurugunju
1870?                      Nyetweka


(2) Rujumbura

Rulers (title Omukama)
1750 - ....                Bahororo
.... - ....                Kirenzi (Kashenyi)
.... - ....                Rwebiraaro
.... - ....                Nyinamanyonyi
.... - ....                Muhoozi
.... - 1901                Makobore                      (d. 1901)
1901                       Karegyesa


(3) Igara

1914                       State becomes part of kingdom of Ankole.

Rulers (title Omukama)
.... - ....                Mafundo [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Kinwa
.... - ....                Rwihura
.... - ....                Kajuga
.... - ....               
Katana
.... - ....                Rutondo (1st time)
.... - ....                Namarenga
.... - ....               
Rutondo (2nd time)
.... -  1 Jan 1901         Musinga                       (d. 1901)
 1 Jan 1901 - 1908         Mukotani                      (b. 1891 - d. ....)
 1 Jan 1901 - 1914         Bakora -Regent


(4)Kajara

1914                       State becomes part of kingdom of Ankole.

Rulers (title Omukama)
1752 - ....                Kihondwa
.... - 1901                Rugarama


(5) Obwera

Ruler (title Omukama)
1752 - ....                Kahaya


(6) Rukiga

Ruler (title Omukama)
1752 - ....                Rugambagye


Buzimba

1901                       State becomes part of kingdom of Ankole.

Rulers (title Omukama)
.... - ....                Rugo [1st ruler]
.... - ....                Kantu
.... - ....                Mukindo I
.... - ....                Mugarura I
.... - ....                Mukindo II
.... - ....                Mugarura II
.... - ....                Nyaruyonga
.... - ....                Mugarura III
.... - c.1870              Nyakairu                            (d. c.1870)
c.1870 - c.1885            Nduru Mukindo III (1st time)
c.1885 - c.1894            Vacant?
1894 - 1902                Nduru
Mukindo III (2nd time)


Buhweju

1901                       State becomes part of kingdom of Ankole.

Rulers (title Omukama)          
.... - ....                Kinyoni
.... - ....                Kabundami I
Rwahonkonda
.... - ....                
Kashoma II Nyamigisha
.... - ....                Mugimba I Gatowire
.... - ....                Kabundami II Kyangabufunda
.... - ....                Kashoma III Gatukwire
.... - ....                Mugimba II
.... - ....                Karamagi II
.... - ....                Rukamba
.... - ....                Rusharabaga (usurper)
.... - ....                Kashoma IV Kitonera
18.. - 1901                Ndagara Mugimba III                 (b. c.1820 - d. 1901)


Kitagwenda

c.1390                     Kitagwenda kingdom founded.
1911                       State becomes part of k
ingdom of Ankole.

Ruler (title Omukama)
1870 - 1891                Rwigi                              (d. 1891)
1891 - 1898               
Kakintule -Regent
1891 - 1898                Buremu (1st time)   
1898 - Jan 1903            Nyama                              (d. 1903)
Jan 1903 -  9 Feb 1903     Nikodemu Kakurora
 9 Feb 1903 - 1911         Buremu (2nd time)


Bunyaruguru

 3 Mar 1894                Northern part (north of Kazinga channel) annexed to Tooro.
1901                       State becomes part of kingdom of Ankole.

Ruler (title Omukama)
.... - ....                Nkomyo  
.... - ....                Ihungo  
.... - ....                Goro  
.... - ....                Rutairuka  
.... - ....                Kasheshe                
1894 - 1900                
Kuri-Ofire     
1900 - 1901
                Kaihura                            (d. 1901)  
1901 - 1906                Kasigano


 
Busongora


[Busongora chiefdom old
                        flag 2012-2015 (Uganda)]
1 Jul  2012 - May 2015
[Busongora
                      chiefdom flag (Uganda)]
Adopted May 2015

1725                       Busongora kingdom
1800 - 1825                Succession disputed.
1906                       Divided between the (Belgian) Congo and Uganda Protectorate.
1922                       Divided between Ankole and Tooro kingdoms.
May 2012                   Busongora kingdom restored, in opposition to Rwenzururu
                             (not recognized by Uganda or Rwenzururu kingdom).
 
Rulers (title Omubiito)
1725 - 1730                Rwigi I
1730 - 1740                Buremu I Rushoita
1740 - 1750                Kantunguru (f)
1750 - 1775                Kyokooira
1775 - 1800                Mairangi ga Kyokoora
1800 - 1825                Interregnum
1825 - 1850                Kyomya IV Bwachali bwa Mairanga    (d. 1870)
1850 - 1860                Kikamba
1860 - 1880                Rwigi II Kyeramaino
                             Rweshakaramyambi
1880 - 1886                Buremu II Kigwamabere
1886 - 1889                Kogyere III Ikamiro (f)
1889 - 1891                Rwigi III Mugasa Kakinture
1891                       Rutairuka
1891                       Njuganja Katurumba
1891 - 1894                Kuriafire
1894 - 1901                Kaihura                            (d. 1901)
1901 - 1907                Kasigano
1907 - 1911                Kamilo Kogere II (f) 
1911 - 1922                Ilamiro Kogere III (f)             (b. 1852 - d. 1922)
1922                       Kogere IV Ikamiro (f)              (d. 1963)
1922 - 2012                Interregnum
Rulers (title Omukama)
May 2012 - 28 Apr 2015     Rwigi IV Bwebale Rutakirwa         (b. 1943 - d. 2015)
Aug 2012 - 201.            Benon Rwabukuru Asiimwe
                             (in dissidence)
29 Apr 2015 -  7 May 2015  Imara Kashagama -Regent
 7 May 2015 - 27 Nov 2015  Kyomya V Apollo Bwebale Rubyahi
28 Nov 2015 -              Ndahura II Imara Kashagama Ruguuvu
                             (= Imara Kashagama)


Ibanda


1901                       State becomes part of kingdom of Ankole.
 
Rulers (title from c.1902, Mutuba Muto)
c.1814 - c.1864            Murogo (f)
c.1864 - c.1874            Nyabuzana (f)                      (d. c.1874)
c.1874 - 1902              Kishokye (f)
1902 - 1926                Juliya Kibubura (f)                (b. 1866 - d. 1951)


Kankende

 
....                       State becomes part of kingdom of Ankole.

Rulers

.... - ....                Nyabalimi (f)
.... - 1904                Gwentondo (f) 
1904 - ....                Isaka Nyakayaga


Mitoma


....
                      State becomes part of kingdom of Ankole.

Rulers

.... - 13 Jun 1904         Bucunku                            (d. 1904)
13 June 1904 - 1905        Gabrieli Rwakakiga  
1905 - ....                Abdul Aziz Bulwada



Busoga

[Busoga Confederation flag
                        (Uganda)]
Adopted c.1995
[Busoga
                      Confederation state flag (Uganda)]
State Flag Adopted c.1995

Map of Busoga
Capital: Bugembe
Hear Anthem
"Tuli Bankabi
"
Population: 2,595,416 (2002)

Jul 1906                   States in Busoga joined in a loose confederation by 
                             the protectorate government.
15 Jan 1914 - 1919         Confederation authorities in abeyance.
 8 Sep 1967 - 11 Feb 1995  Busoga authorities abolished together with kingdoms.

Presidents of Lukiiko
1894 - 1898                Namubongo III Kisira,              (d. 1898)
                             ruler of Bulamogi
Jul 1906 - 15 Jan 1914     Semei Lwakirenzi Wakirenzi         (b. 1869 - d. 1928)
                             Kakungulu 
1914 - 1919                Gideon Obodha, ruler of Kigulu
1919 - 11 Feb 1939         Ezekieri Tenywa Wako III,          (d. 1982)
                             ruler of Bulamogi
Heads of the Confederation (title Isebantu Kyabazinga)
11 Feb 1939 - 1949         Ezekieri Tenywa Wako III,          (s.a.)
                             ruler of Bulamogi
1949 - 1955                William Wilberforce Kadhumbula     (b. 1911 - d. 1975)
                             Nadiope III, ruler of Bugabula
                             (1st time)
1955 - 1962                Henry Wako Muloki (1st time)       (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
28 Sep 1962 -  8 Sep 1967  William Wilberforce Kadhumbula     (s.a.)
                             Nadiope III, ruler of Bugabula
                             (from 8 Jun 1963, Sir William Wilberforce Kadhumbula Nadiope)
                             (2nd time)(deposition 8 Jul 1966, not confirmed
                             by Ugandan government)
 8 Sep 1967 - 11 Feb 1996  Interregnum
11 Feb 1996 -  1 Sep 2008  Henry Wako Muloki (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Sep 2008 -  7 Oct 2008  James Christopher Mutyaba Nkono II,(d. 2008)
                             ruler of Bukono (acting)
 7 Oct 2008 - 13 Sep 2014  Daudi Kawunhe Muluya Wakhooli,     (b. 1944 - d. 2016)
                             ruler of Bukooli (acting)
 7 Jun 2009 - 18 Oct 2009  Edward Columbus Wambuzi,           (b. 1973)
                             ruler of Bulamogi (disputed)
 5 Oct 2009 - 20 Jan 2010  William Wilberforce Kadhumbula
                             Nadiope IV, ruler of Bugabula    (b. 1988)
                             (in opposition)
13 Sep 2014 -             
William Wilberforce Kadhumbula
                             Nadiope IV, ruler of Bugabula    (s.a.)


General Secretaries

1943 - 1949                Yekonia Kibedi Menhya Zirabamuzale (d. 1970)
1949 - May 1952            Azalia Wycliff Nviri Mutekanga        
May 1952 - May 1955        William Balwana Mwangu (1st time)  (b. 1920 - d. 2006) 
May 1955 - 1962            Yeseri Kazungu Mulondo             (b. 1912 - d. ....)
1962 - 1968                William Balwana Mwangu (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (prime minister [Katukiro] 1962-1966)
1968 - 1971                C.K. Kivanyuma
1971 - 1996                Post abolished 
Prime ministers (title Katukiro)
1996 - 1999                Keith Diphath Bamulanzeki Mutengu
1999 - Oct 2001            William Wilberforce Kiwagama 
                             (on leave from 3 May 2001) 
 3 May 2001 - Oct 2001     Alfred Mugoda (acting for Kiwagama)
Oct 2001 - 10 Jan 2004     Daniel William Batuwa 
10 Jan 2004 - 16 Oct 2007  Martin Mukasa Musumba              (b. 19.. - d. 2013)
16 Oct 2007 -  1 Jul 2008  Juma Wasswa Balunywa (acting)
 1 Jul 2008 - 25 Jul 2014  Wilson Mutebe Muwereza
25 Jul 2014 - 13 Aug 2014  Frederick Douglas Mwanja Mukisa    (b. 1949)
13 Sep 2014 -              Joseph Muvawala                    (b. 1971)
                             (chairman of interim executive committee to 18 Apr 2016)


Bugweri Bufutulu

c.1726                     State founded.

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1726 - c.1735            Kakaire I
c.1735 - c.1743            Kiswiriri
c.1743 - c.1755            Kirunda I
c.1755 - c.1764            Nhende
c.1764 - c.1771            Mulondo
c.1771 - c.1798            Menha Kibedi
.... - ....                Nalugoda
.... - ....                Namusobya
c.1818                     Wanume Namuhaya
18.. - 18..                Obira
18.. - 18..                Mbani
18.. - 18..                Kiringa Waigulu
18.. - 18..                Wangubo
18.. - 1873                Nkutu
1873 - 18..                Ntengwe
18.. - 1892                Menha Kirunda II Kiyuba
1892 - 1896                Kakire II Naigambi                 (d. 1896)
1896 - 1897                Ibrahim Munulo
1896 - 1941                Muwaabe -Regent                    (d. 1941)
1897 - ....                Nkolo
1914 - 1967                Darausi Mukamna Menhya             (d. 1970)
                             Zirabamuzale
1967 - 1995               
Post abolished
1995 - 26 Aug 2016         Fred Nelson Kakaire III Ntuse      (b. 1934 - d. 2016)
                             Mamala Menhya Zirabmuzale
2016 -                     Nkuutu Samuel Memhya
                            (acting for
Kakaire III 2013 - 26 Aug 22016)


Buzimba

c.1737                     State founded.
1899                       Merged into Kigulu.

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1791                     Lubongebonge
.... - ....                Obo
.... - ....                Izimba
.... - ....                Tambula
.... - ....                Nhiro Mawangwe
c.1818                     Ibanda
18.. - 18..                Kabaka
18.. - 18..                Nambala
18.. - 18..                Walube
18.. - 18..                Kiregeya
1845?                      Nkobe
18.. - 18..                Kibikibi
18.. - 18..                Kiwayo
18.. - 18..                Walulumba
18.. - 18..                Nzirakiindi
18.. - 18..                Ibanda Nderi
18.. - 1879                Walusansa                          (d. 1879)
1879 - 1892                Gologolo
1892 - 1899                Miro Kikere                        (d. 1899)


Buzaaya

c.1720                     State founded.
1906                       Amalgamated by British authorities.

Rulers (title Omukama)
17..- c.1735               Muzaaya Ngobi Mau
c.1735 - c.1759            Muzaaya Lufuka
c.1759 - c.1784            Muzaaya Kabega
c.1784 - c.1808            Muzaaya Galya
c.1808 - c.1845            Muzaaya Kyangwa
c.1845 - c.1875            Muzaaya Gwanotyo
c.1875 - c.1880            Muzaaya Nkofukaire
c.1880 - 1894              Muzaaya Otini
1894 - 1906                Muzaaya Kaluba Mulije


Bunha (Bunya)

bf.1737                    State founded.

Rulers (title Omukama)
17.. - 17..                Kisoma I
17.. - 17..                Mpagi I 
17.. - 17..                Lwai I
17.. - 17..                Mutyabule I
17.. - c.1742              Lume I                         (d. c.1742)
c.1742 - c.1768            Kisoma II
c.1768 - 1791              Mutyabule II
1791 - c.1799              Namdigobe
c.1799 - c.1805            Mukedi
c.1805 - c.1814            Munulo I
c.1814 - c.1828            Kituma
c.1828 - c.1850            Lwai II
c.1850 - c.1860            Lume II
c.1860 - c.1872            Mpagi II
c.1872 - 1897              Nhago
1897 - 1908?               Luba
1908? - 1967               ....
1967 - 1995                Post abolished
1995 -                     Juma Munulo II


Bukwanga Kiki

c.1737                     State founded.

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1791                     Kisuha
.... - ....                Maiso
.... - ....                Kansani
c.1818                     Kagya
18.. - 18..                Mukalula
c.1845                     Ngirebisa Kaguya
18.. - 18..                Kairu
18.. - 18..                Unhi II
c.1872                     Muwongwa Musuubo
c.1900?                    Bazanya Mukoova


Buima

Rulers (title Omukama)
.... - ....                Kaima
c.1818                     Kibugo Igodi
18.. - 18..                Mpango
18.. - 18..                Nampala
18.. - 18..                Luhalira
18.. - 18..                Kabolu
18.. - 18..                Kabambwe
18.. - 18..                Magaya
18.. - 18..                Nkwewembye
18.. - 18..                Nhago
18.. - 18..                Tukube
c.1872                     Kabugute
.... - ....                Waiswa
.... - ....                Mwiru
.... - ....                Kisolo
c.1900                     Kyebambe


Bugabula

c.1730                     State founded.

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1730 - c.1755            Kitimbo
c.1755 - c.1783            Nawerere
c.1783 - c.1818            Gabula Nadiope I
c.1818 - c.1845            Kagoda
c.1845  - 18..             Kitamirike I Gabula Namugweri
18.. - 18..                Kadhumbula (I)
1872? - 1894               Kitamirike II Mutibwa
1894 - 1899                Nyaika (= Kadhumbala II)
1899 -  9 Jan 1913         Yosiya Gabula Nadiope II           (d. 1913)
 9 Jan 1913 -  8 Sep 1967  William Wilberforce Kadhumbula     (b. 1911 - d. 1975)
                             Nadiope III
 9 Jan 1913 - 20 Jan 1933  Daudi Kintu Mutekanga -Regent      (b. 1875 - d. 1947)
1967 - 1996                Post abolished
19 Feb 1996 -              William Wilberforce Kadhumbula     (b. 1988)
                             Nadiope IV
1996 - 2008                Caeser Kitamirike -Regent


Luuka

bf.1737                    State founded.

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1737 - 1752              Tabingwa Ibanda Ngobi              (d. 1752)
c.1752 - 1780              Tabingwa Nhiro 
c.1780 - c.1791            Tabingwa Nabwana Inhensiko I
c.1791 - 1841              Tabingwa Wambuzi
1841 - 1855                Tabingwa Kakuku
1855 - 1856                Tabingwa Kalogo
1856 - 1870                Tabingwa Kibalya
1870                       Tabingwa Kabalu
1870 - 1877                Tabingwa Mudhungu
1877 - 1920                Tabingwa Nabwana Inhensiko II      (b. 1856 - d. 1920)
1920 - 1932                Tabingwa Zakaliya Nabwana I        (b. 1854 - d. 1934)
1934 - 1967                Tabingwa William Wilberforce       (d. 1996)
                             Inhensiko III (1st time)
1967 - 1995                Post abolished
1995 - 1996                Tabingwa William Wilberforce       (s.a.)
                             Inhensiko III (2nd time)
1996 -                     Tabingwa Willington Nabwana II


Bukooli (Bukoli)

bf.1737                    State founded.

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1791                     Mulindwa
.... - ....                Wambuzi
.... - ....                Kisangirizi
c.1818                     Mukoova
18.. - 18..                Kigoigo
18.. - 18..                Kiyemba
c.1845                     Kibibuka
18.. - 1891                Kaunhe
1891 - 1899                Mutanda
1899 - 1963                ....
1963 - 1967                Samwiri Mugoya Wakhooli            (d. 1974)
1967 - 1995                
Post abolished
1995 - 12 Sep 2016         Daudi Kawunhe Muluya Wakhooli      (b. 1944 - d. 2016)


Busiki

c.1683                     State founded.

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1726 - c.1747            Kahanguzi I
c.1747 - c.1791            Isiko
c.1774 - c.1791            Mumesula
1818?                      Muinda
1845?                      Nabongo I
18.. - 18..                Mulyampiti
18.. - 18..                Kalange
18.. - 18..                Musene
18.. - 18..                Nabongo II
18.. - 18..                Jaluswa
c.1866 - c.1880            Dhatemwa
c.1880 - c.1883            Nalwatu
c.1883 - c.1885            Kairu Nkonte
c.1885 - 1893              Kirya Mpahulo
1893 - c.1895              Nkulabwire
c.1895                     Kirya Mankati
c.1895 - 1967              ....
1967 - 1995                Post abolished
1995 - Apr 2010            Yekosofato Kawanguzi
Apr 2010 - 2014            Sam Nabongo III                    (b. 19.. - d. 2014)


Bukono

bf.1656                    State founded.

Rulers (title Omukama)
c.1656 - ....              Kitimbo Nkono I
.... - c.1737              Najoni
c.1737 - c.1760            Nkenga
c.1760 - c.1785            Kisozi
c.1785 - c.1818            Ntumba

18.. - 18..                Mutyaba
1845?                      Kabusera
18.. - 18..                Muzetya
18.. - 18..                Pande Kembo
c.1862 - 1863              Mugalya
1863 - 1897                Kyebambe Kitamwa
1897 - 1935                ....
1935 - 1956                Mugalya Tito Nkono I
1956 - 1967
               James Christopher Mutyaba Nkono II (d. 2008)
                             (1st time)
1967 - 1995                
Post abolished
1995 -  7 Oct 2008        
James Christopher Mutyaba Nkono II (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
2008 -                    
Charles Mutyaba Nkono III


Bulamogi

c.1550                     State founded.

Rulers (title Omukama)
.... - ....                Wako I
.... - ....                Isoba I
..... - ....               Bwoye I
.... - ....                Mukunya I 
.... - ....                Namubongo I
....- c.1755               Zibondo I Ngambanki I              (d. c.1755)
c.1755 - 17..              Zibondo II Namubongo II
1791?                      Zibondo III Isoba II
1818?                      Zibondo IV Bwoye II
18.. - 18..                Zibondo V Mukunya II
18.. - 1863                Zibondo VI Wako II
1863 -  6 Sep 1898         Zibondo VII Namubongo III Kisira   (d. 1898)
1898 - 1908                Zibondo VIII Mukunya III Wambuzi
1908 - 1949                Zibondo IX Ezekeri Tenywa Wako III (d. 1982)
1949 - 1967                Zibondo X Edward Muloki I
1967 - 1995                Post abolished
1995 -                     Zibondo (X) George William Mukunya
                             IV Napeera


Kigulu

c.1737                     State founded.

Rulers (title Omukama)

c.1737 - 1752              Ibanda I Ngobi
1752 - 1777                Luwiri
c.1777 - c.17..            Lubongebonge
17.. - c.1790              Obo (Obbo I)
1790 - 1806                Izimba
.... - ....                Tambula
.... - ....                Nhiro Mawangwe
1818?                      Ibanda II
18.. - 18..                Kabaka
c.1836 - 1884?             Gonza Bato
1884? - 1890               Lugomora II                        (d. 1890)
1890 - 1892                Gologolo I
1892 - 1899                Kanywamusai Nyiro IV
1899 - 1915                ....
1915 - 1922                Gideon Obodha
c.1950                    
Obbo II
19.. - 1962                Daudi Nsobani 
1962 - 1967                ....
1967 - 1995               
Post abolished
1995 - Apr 2010            Patrick Izimba Gologolo II
Apr 2010 -                 Eriakesi Kiregaya



Other Traditional States

Acholi


[Acholi chiefdom flag
              (Uganda)]
                Adopted 18 Oct 2004

1950
                      Paramount Chiefdom of Acholi (Ker Kwaro Acholi).

Paramount Chiefs (title Rwot)

1950 - 1962                ....
1962 - 1967                Justine Acana I (1st time)              (d. 1996)
1967 - 1990                Interregnum
1990 - 1996                Justine Acana I (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1996 -                     David Onen Acana II                     (b. 1967)
                             (installed 15 Jan 2005)


Alur

[Union of Alur Chiefdoms
                (Uganda)]

c.1490                      Alur state founded.

1993                        Dikiri Ker Alur (Union of Alur Chiefdoms) founded.
 
Chiefs (title Rwoth-Obimo)
1630 - 1670                 Ngira II 
1670 - 1700                 Keeno Mahagi      
1700 - 1705                 Awaza Padea   
1705 - 1735                 Songa 
1735 - 1775                 Ucweda
1775 - 1780                 Oledhire
1780 - 1820                 Aryem
1820 - 1825                 Ogena Owilo
1825 - 1865                 Nziri
1865 - 1890                 Alworonga Agyermac
1890 - 1941                 Amula
1941 - 1978                 Jalusiga Rawuni II                      (d. 1978)
1978 - 2000                 Valente Ker Oyoma Jobi II               (b. c.1916 - d. 2000)
2000 -                      Philip Olarker Rawuni III               (b. 1981)
                              (installed 19 May 2006)

Prime ministers (Jadipu)
May 2006 - Dec 2009         Lawrence Opar Angala Jalumvor
                              Jalusiga II

 2 Dec 2009 -               Edwin Watham Jalusiga


Baruuli-Banyala

[Baruuli - Banyala chiefdom
              (Uganda)]
                          Adopted Aug 2005

Chief (title Isabaruli)
27 Aug 2005 -               Constantine Mwogezi Butamanya


Bwamba


[ Bwamba flag (Uganda)]
                        Adopted 2010


Chief (title
Obudhingya bwa Bwamba)
30 May 2014 -               Martin Kamya


Iteso (Teso)

[Iteso chiefdom
              (Uganda)]
                    Adopted c.1996

Chiefs (title Emorimor
)
1996 - 1998                 Mzee Paphras Imodot
1998 -                      Papa Kiteso Augustine Osuban 
Lemokul    (b. c.1945)
                              (installed May 2000)


Jonam Koch

[Jonam chiefdom (Uganda)]

Ruler (title Rwoth)

 1 Mar 2008 -               Marcelino Olar Ker IV

Prime minister
 1 Mar 2008 -               Peter Onega


Kebu Yuu

Parmount Chief
14 Jun 2008 -               Ephraim Kebbi                           (b. 1947)



Lango

[Lango chiefdom flag
              (Uganda)]
                  Adopted Dec 2005


Paramount Chiefs (title Won-Nyaci
)

Jul 1960 - 1964             Yukosafat Atoke Engur                   (b. 1919 - d. 1977)
1964 - 1967                 Ben Otim                                (b. 1929 - d. 1972)
1967 - 2005                 Interregnum
10 Dec 2005 -               Yusam Odur-Ebii                         (b. 1943)

12 May 2017 -               Michael Moses Odongo Okune
                              (in opposition)


Masaaba

[Masaaba chiefdom
                  (Uganda)]

Paramount Chiefs (title Inzu)

13 Nov 2010 - 15 Nov 2015  Wilson Weasa Wamimbi                    (b. 1938)
15 Nov 2015 -              Robert Saulo Kipiro Mushikori           (b. 1954)


Buduuda

16 Aug 2011                 Buduuda declares secession from Masaaba.  

Ruler
16 Aug 2011 -               Wash Joseph Kanyanya



Padhola

[Padhola chiefdom (Uganda) flag]
                       Adopted bf.2007

 7 Aug 1999                 Padhola state created.

Ruler (title Adhola)

 7 Aug 1999 -               Moses Stephen Owor                      (b. 1927)







Ben Cahoon