World Statesmen.org HOME >

 



 



 


Uganda
 
[British East Africa Blue
                                    Ensign 1890-1920]
                       18 Dec 1890 - 1914
 
[Ugandan colonial flag,
                                    1914-1962]
                         1914 - 1  Mar 1962 
 
[Uganda
                                    Provisional flag Mar 1962 - Oct
                                    1962)
              1 Mar 1962 - 9 Oct 1962 (Provisional)
 
[Uganda]
                Adopted 9 Oct 1962
 


Map of Uganda
Hear National Anthem
"Oh Uganda, Land
of  Beauty!"
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 9 Oct 1962
Constitution
(8 Oct 1995)
Capital: Kampala
(Entebbe 1905-1958;
Kampala 1890-1905)
Currency: Ugandan
Shilling (UGX) 
National Holiday: 9 Oct (1962)
Independence Day
Population: 34,758,809 (2013)
GDP: $54.3 billion (2013)
Exports: $3.15 billion (2013)
Imports: $4.85 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Baganda 16.9%, Banyakole 9.5%, Basoga 8.4%,
 Bakiga 6.9%, Iteso 6.4%, Langi 6.1%, Acholi 4.7%, Bagisu 4.6%,
 Lugbara 4.2%, Bunyoro 2.7%, other 29.6% (2002)
Total Active Armed Forces: 45,000 (2010)
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 41.9%, Protestant 42% (Anglican
35.9%, Pentecostal 4.6%, Seventh-Day Adventist 1.5%),
 Muslim 12.1%, other 3.1%, none 0.9% (2002)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, APM, AU, BTWC, C, CCM (signatory), COMESA, CTBT, CWC, EAC, EADB, ENMOD (signatory), ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IGAD, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISESCO, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OIC, OPCW, PCA, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Uganda Index
Chronology

 1 Jul 1890                Anglo-German agreement declared Buganda 
                             under British influence.
18 Dec 1890                British East Africa Company occupies Buganda.
 1 Apr 1893                Buganda a provisional British protectorate.
11 Apr 1894                British protectorate over Buganda declared
                             (effective 18 Jun 1894).
30 Jun 1896                Protectorate extended to include Bunyoro-Kitara, 
                             Tooro, Ankole and (from 3 Jul 1896) Busoga.
 1 Apr 1902                Eastern provinces of Uganda ceded to British East
                             Africa (Kenya) colony. 
 1 Apr 1905                Uganda colony
 1 Mar 1962                Self-government granted.
 9 Oct 1962                Independence from Britain (Uganda).
 9 Oct 1963                Sovereign State of Uganda
 8 Sep 1967                Kingdoms abolished.
 8 Sep 1967                Republic of Uganda
11 Apr 1979 -  1 Jul 1981  Occupied by Tanzania.
24 Jul 1993                Kingdoms revived.

Ugandan
Kingdoms
Ankole (Nkore)
Buganda
  Bunyoro-Kitara
Tooro (Toro)
Rwenzururu
Other
Traditional

States
 Historical Maps
of Uganda

 

Military Administrator
26 Dec 1890 - May 1892     Frederick John Dealtry Lugard      (b. 1858 - d. 1945)
Commissioners
 1 Apr 1893 - 30 May 1893  Sir Gerald Herbert Portal          (b. 1858 - d. 1897)
30 May 1893 -  4 Nov 1893  James Ronald Leslie MacDonald      (b. 1862 - d. 1927)
                             (acting)
 4 Nov 1893 - 10 May 1894  Henry Edward Colville              (b. 1852 - d. 1907)
10 May 1894 - 24 Aug 1894  Frederick John Jackson (acting)    (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
24 Aug 1894 - Dec 1899     Ernest James Berkeley              (b. 1857 - d. 1932)
Dec 1899 - Nov 1901        Sir Harry Hamilton Johnston        (b. 1858 - d. 1927)
Nov 1901 - 20 Nov 1907     Sir James Hayes Sadler             (b. 1851 - d. 1910)
20 Nov 1907 - 31 Jan 1910  Henry Hesketh Joudou Bell          (b. 1864 - d. 1952)
                             (from 26 Jun 1908, Sir Henry Hesketh Joudou Bell)
 1 Feb 1910 - 18 Oct 1910  Harry Edward Spiller Cordeaux      (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
Governors
18 Oct 1910 -  3 Apr 1911  Harry Edward Spiller Cordeaux      (s.a.) 
                             (acting)
1910 - 1911                Stanley Charles Tomkins            (b. 18.. - d. 1946)
                             (acting for Cordeaux)
 3 Apr 1911 - 10 Feb 1918  Frederick John Jackson             (s.a.)
                             (from 1 Jan 1913, Sir Frederick John Jackson)
10 Feb 1918 - 15 Aug 1922  Robert Thorne Coryndon             (b. 1870 - d. 1925)
                             (from 1 Jan 1919, Sir Robert Thorne Coryndon)
15 Aug 1922 - 18 May 1925  Sir Geoffrey Francis Archer        (b. 1882 - d. 1964)
18 May 1925 - 23 Nov 1932  Sir William Frederick Gowers       (b. 1875 - d. 1954)
23 Nov 1932 - 17 Oct 1935  Sir Bernard Henry Bourdillon       (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
17 Oct 1935 -  7 Jul 1940  Philip Euen Mitchell               (b. 1890 - d. 1964)
                             (from 1 Feb 1937, Sir Philip Euen Mitchell)
 7 Jul 1940 -  1 Jan 1945  Sir Charles Cecil Farquharson      (b. 1884 - d. 1956)
                             Dundas
 1 Jan 1945 - 17 Jan 1952  Sir John Hathorn Hall              (b. 1894 - d. 1979)
17 Jan 1952 - 26 Feb 1957  Sir Andrew Benjamin Cohen          (b. 1909 - d. 1968)
26 Feb 1957 - 18 Nov 1961  Sir Frederick Crawford             (b. 1906 - d. 1978)
18 Nov 1961 -  8 Oct 1962  Sir Walter Fleming Coutts          (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
Queen
 9 Oct 1962 -  9 Oct 1963  the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governor-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
 9 Oct 1962 -  9 Oct 1963  Sir Walter Fleming Coutts          (s.a.)
Presidents
 9 Oct 1963 -  2 Mar 1966  Sir Edward Mutebi Mutesa II        (b. 1924 - d. 1969)  KY + UPC
 2 Mar 1966 - 25 Jan 1971  Apolo Milton Obote (1st time)      (b. 1925 - d. 2005)  UPC
                             (acting head of state to 15 Apr 1966)
25 Jan 1971 - 13 Apr 1979  Idi Amin Dada Oumee                (b. 1925? - d. 2003) Mil
                             (to 21 Feb 1971 styled Military Head of State;
                             fled Uganda 11 Apr 1979)
13 Apr 1979 - 20 Jun 1979  Yusufu Kironde Lule                (b. 1912 - d. 1985)  UNLF
20 Jun 1979 - 12 May 1980  Godfrey Lukongwa Binaisa           (b. 1920 - d. 2010)  UNLF
12 May 1980 - 22 May 1980  Paulo Muwanga                      (b. 1924 - d. 1991)  UNLF
                             (chairman Military Commission)
22 May 1980 - 15 Dec 1980  Presidential Commission
                           - Saulo Musoke                     (b. 1920 - d. 2011)  Non-party
                           - Polycarp Nyamuchoncho            (d. 199.)            Non-party
                           - Yoweri Hunter Wacha-Olwol        (b. 1923)            Non-party
15 Dec 1980 - 27 Jul 1985  Apolo Milton Obote (2nd time)      (s.a.)               UPC
27 Jul 1985 - 29 Jul 1985  Basilio Olara Okello               (b. 1929 - d. 1990)  Mil
                             (chairman Military Commission)
29 Jul 1985 - 26 Jan 1986  Tito Okello Lutwa                  (b. 1914 - d. 1996)  Mil
                             (Head of State)
26 Jan 1986 -              Yoweri Kaguta Museveni             (b. 1944)           Mil;1986 NRM
                             (commander National Resistance Council to 29 Jan 1986)

Chief minister
 2 Jul 1961 -  1 Mar 1962  Benedicto Kiwanuka                 (b. 1922 - d. 1972)  DP
Prime ministers
 1 Mar 1962 - 30 Apr 1962  Benedicto Kiwanuka                 (s.a.)               DP
30 Apr 1962 - 15 Apr 1966  Apolo Milton Obote                 (s.a.)               UPC
15 Apr 1966 - 15 Dec 1980  Post abolished
18 Dec 1980 - 27 Jul 1985  Erifasi Otema Allimadi             (b. 1929 - d. 2001)  UPC
 1 Aug 1985 - 25 Aug 1985  Paulo Muwanga                      (s.a.)               Non-party 
25 Aug 1985 - 26 Jan 1986  Abraham P. Waligo                  (b. 1928 - d. 2000)  Non-party 
30 Jan 1986 - 22 Jan 1991  Samson Kisekka                     (b. 1912 - d. 1999)  NRM
22 Jan 1991 - 18 Nov 1994  George Cosmas Adyebo               (b. 1945 - d. 2000)  NRM
18 Nov 1994 -  5 Apr 1999  Kintu Musoke                       (b. 1938)            NRM
 5 Apr 1999 - 24 May 2011  Apolo Nsibambi                     (b. 1938)            NRM
24 May 2011 - 18 Sep 2014  Amama Mbabazi                      (b. 1949)            NRM
18 Sep 2014 -              Ruhakana Rugunda                   (b. 1947)            NRM


Tanzanian Commander
(commander of 20th division)
11 Apr 1979 -  1 Jul 1981  David Musuguri (Msuguri)   

  Full style:
(a) 9 Oct 1962 - 2 Nov 1962: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith";
(b) 2 Nov 1962 - 9 Oct 1963: "By the Grace of God, Queen of Uganda and of Her other Realms
and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."

Territorial Disputes: Uganda is subject to armed fighting among hostile ethnic groups, rebels, armed gangs, militias, and various government forces that extend across its borders; Ugandan refugees as well as members of the Lord's Resistance Army (LRA) seek shelter in southern Sudan and the Democratic Republic of the Congo's Garamba National Park; LRA forces have also attacked Kenyan villages across the border.

Party abbreviations: NRM = National Resistance Movement (social conservative, authoritarian, 1986-2005 'no party democratic', est.1986); DP = Democratic Party (moderate, conservative, neoliberal, est.1954); UPC = Uganda People's Congress (democratic socialist, only legal party 1966-1971, government party 1980-1985, est.1960); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: KY = Kabaka Yekka ("the King Alone" party, monarchist, Buganda based, from 1962 allied with UPC, 1960-1966); UNLF = Uganda National Liberation Front (Idi Amin opponents, political arm of Uganda National Liberation Army, Apr 1979 - Dec 1980)


Ugandan Kingdoms

Ankole (Nkore)
 
[Ankole
                          kingdom flag (Uganda)]
                  af.1944 - 8 Sep 1963;
               Re-adopted 20 Nov 1993
Map of Ankole Capital: Mbarara Kingdom Anthem
"Ensi Nkore, ensi Nkore
"
(Long Live Ankole)
Population: 2,541,000
(2002)

bf.1447                    Kingdom of Nkore 
30 Jun 1896                Nkore a British protectorate.
25 Oct 1901                Nkore and other states consolidated into Kingdom of Ankole 
                             (under British protectorate).
 8 Sep 1967                Kingdom abolished.
24 Jul 1993                Despite restoration of kingdoms, Ankole is not recognized by
                             Uganda government.
20 Nov 1993                King of Ankole declares himself restored; annulled by
                             Ugandan
government on 4 Dec 1993.

Kings (title Omukama to 1901, then Omugabe)
c.1699 - 1727              Natare IV Kitabanyoro              (d. 1727)
1727 - c.1755              Macwa 
c.1755 - ....              Rwabirere
.... - ....                Karara 
.... - ....                Karaiga
.... - ....
               Kahaya I Nyamwanga                 (d. 1775/83)  
1783 - ....                Nyakashaija
.... - ....                Bwarenga
.... - 1811                Rwebishengye
1811 - 18..                Kayungu

18.. - 18..                Rwanga -Regent
18.. - 1839                Gasyonga I                         (d. 1839)
1839 - 1867                Mutambuka                          (d. 1867)
1867                       Mukwenda -Regent
1867 - 1895                Ntare V Rugingiza                  (d. 1895)
1895 - 1897                Kahitsi -Regent
1897 - 10 Oct 1944         Edward Sulemani Kahaya II          (b. c.1877 - d. 1944)
1944 -  8 Sep 1967         Charles Godfrey Rutahaba           (b. 1910 - d. 1983)
                             Gasyonga II
                            (from 2 Jun 1962,
Sir Charles Godfrey Gasyonga II)
                            (installed Sep 1945)
 8 Sep 1967 - 20 Nov 1993  Post abolished
20 Nov 1993 - 14 Oct 2011  John Patrick Barigye Rutashijuka   (b. 1940 - d. 2011)
                             Ntare VI
17 Oct 2011 -              Charles Aryaija Rwebishengye       (b. 1991)


Prime ministers (title Enganzi)

c.1873 - 1898              Muhidi 
1898 - 1937                Nuwa Mbaguta                       (b. 1867? - d. 1944)
1937 - 1946                Lazaro Kamugungunu
1946 - 1948                Ernest K. Katungi
1948 - 29 Sep 1955         Zakaria Cowley Kitungura Mungonya  (b. 1900 - d. 1981)
30 Sep 1955 - 1961         Kesi K. Nganwa
1961 - 1962                Ben Kiwanuka
1962  (2 months)           Kafureka (acting)

1962 - 25 Jun 1963         John Kabaireho                     (b. 1923 - d. 2014)
25 Jun 1963 -  8 Sep 1967  James Katukura
Kahigiriza          (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
 8 Sep 1967 - 1993         
Post abolished
1993? -                    George William Katatumba



Buganda
 
[Buganda flag,
                          1861-c.1877]
                     1861 - c.1877 
 
[Buganda flag
                          c.1877 - c.1881]
                         c.1877 - c.1881
 
[Buganda flag,
                          c.1881-1889]
                             c.1881 - c.1890
 
[British East
                          Africa Blue Ensign]
               18 Dec 1890 - 15 Jul 1891;
                    30 Mar 1892 - 27 Aug 1894
[Buganda flag 15
                          Jul 1891 - 30 Mar 1892]
                    15 Jul 1891 - 30 Mar 1892 

[Buganda flag,
                          1893]
                        29 May 1893 - c.1939

[Buganda flag,
                          c.1939-1967]
                             c.1939 - 8 Sep 1967
[Buganda flag]
                       Adopted 24 Jul 1993


Map of Buganda Capital: Mmengo [Kampala]
(Nabulagala 1882-90,
1870-72, 1856-60;
Lubaga 1880-82, 1875-79;
Kikandwa 1879-80;
Kabodha 1872-75;
Nnakawa 1865-70; Bbanda
1862-65; Nakatema 1860-62;
Mulago 1850-56;
Mengo to 1850)
Kingdom Anthem
"Ekitiibywa kya Buganda"
(Buganda's Pride)
Adopted c.1939
Population: 6,278,422 (2002)

c.1300                     Kingdom of Buganda
 1 Jul 1890                Anglo-German agreement declared Buganda to be under
                             British influence.
18 Dec 1890                British occupy Buganda.
 1 Apr 1893                Buganda a provisional British protectorate.
11 Apr 1894                British protectorate over Buganda declared
                             (effective 18 Jun 1894).
31 Dec 1960                Buganda declares independence (not recognized).
 9 Oct 1962                Buganda part of independent Uganda.
24 May 1966                Kingdom abolished.
24 Jul 1993                Kingdom of Buganda (restored).

Kings (title Kabaka)
.... - ....                Tebandeke
.... - ....                Ndawula
.... - ....                Kagulu
17.. - 17..                Kikulwe
17.. - 17..                Mawanda
1740 - 1741                Mwanga I
1741 - 1750                Namugala
1750 - 1780                Kyabaggu Kabinuli                  (d. c.1780)
1780 - 1796                Jjunju Ssendegeya                  (d. 1796)
1796 - 1814                Ssemakookiro Wasajja Nabbunga      (d. 1814)
1814 - 1836                Kamaanya Kadduwamala Mukasa        (d. 1836)
1836 - Oct 1856            Ssuuna II Kalema Migeekyamye       (b. c.1800 - d. 1856)
Oct 1856 - 24 Oct 1884     Mukaabya Mutesa I Kayiira          (b. c.1837 - d. 1884)
24 Oct 1884 - 10 Sep 1888  Mwanga II Basammula-Ekkere         (b. 1867 - d. 1903)
                             (1st time)
10 Sep 1888 - 21 Oct 1888  Mutebi (II) Kiwewa                 (d. 1889)
21 Oct 1888 -  5 Oct 1889  Kalema Muguluma                    (d. 1890)
 5 Oct 1889 -  9 Aug 1897  Mwanga II Basammula-Ekkere         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
14 Aug 1897 - 22 Nov 1939  Daudi Cwa II                       (b. 1896 - d. 1939)
                            
(from 16 Feb 1925, Sir Daudi Cwa II)
1898 -  5 Aug 1914         Apolo Kagwa -
Regent                (b. 1864 - d. 1927)
23 Nov 1939 - 30 Nov 1953  Edward Mutebi Mutesa II (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 1969)
                             "King Freddie" 
                             (in exile 30 Nov 1953 - 1955)
30 Nov 1953 -  8 Dec 1953  Paulo Kavuma -Regent               (b. 1901 - d. 1989)
 8 Dec 1953 - 15 Aug 1955  Regency
                           - Paulo Kavuma                     (s.a.)
                           - Latimer Mpagi
                           - Matayo Mugwanya                  (b. 1902? - d. ....)
                             (from 7 Jan 1954)
15 Aug 1955 - 17 Oct 1955  Regency
                           - Prince Badru Kakungulu           (b. 1907 - d. 1991)
                           - Manyangenda
                           - Andrea Kyemwa
19 Oct 1955 - 24 May 1966  Edward Mutebi Mutesa II (2nd time) (s.a.) 
                             (from 1 Jan 1962, Sir Edward Mutebi Mutesa II)
24 May 1966 -  8 Sep 1967  Interregnum
 8 Sep 1967 - 24 Jul 1993  Post abolished
24 Jul 1993 -              Ronald Muwenda Mutebi II           (b. 1955) 

Prime ministers (title Katikkiro)
[with Tebandeke]           Mujambula
[with Ndawula]             Nsobya
[with Kagulu]              Ntambi
[with Kikulwe]             Mawuuba
[with Kikulwe]             Nakiyenje
[with Kikulwe]             Nakikofu
1740? - 1741               Ssebanakitta
1741 - 1750                Kagali
1750 - 17..                Kabinuli
17.. - 1780                Lugoloobi
1780 - 17..                Ssendegeya
17.. - 17..                Mayembe
17.. - 1797                Kagenda
1797 - ....                Nabbunga
.... - ....                Ssekayiba
.... - ....                Nabembezi
1814?                      Kadduwamala
18.. - 18..                Katimpa
18.. - 18..                Kafumbirwango
18.. - 18..                Kimoga
18.. - 1832                Ssebuko
1832 - 18..                Migeekyamye
1856?                      Kayiira
18.. - 18..                Kisomose
18.. - 18..                Mayanja
18.. - 18..                Mulere
1884? - 1888               Mukasa                             (d. 1888)
1888                       Nnyonyintono
1888 - 1889                Muguluma
1889 - 1926                Apolo Kagwa                        (s.a.)
Feb 1927 - 1929?           Kisosonkole
1929 - 1941                Martin Luther Nsibirwa (1st time)  (b. 18.. - d. 1945)
1941 - 1945                Samwiri Wamala
1945 -  5 Sep 1945         Martin Luther Nsibirwa (2nd time)  (s.a.)
Sep 1945 - 1950            Michael E. Kawalya-Kagwa
1950 - 24 Aug 1955         Paulo Kavuma                       (s.a.)
24 Aug 1955 - 18 Nov 1964  Michael Kintu                      (b. 1900 - d.  ....)
18 Nov 1964 - 1966         Jehoash Mayanja Nkangi (1st time)  (b. 1931)
1966 - 1993                Post abolished
1993 - 1994                Jehoash Mayanja Nkangi (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1994 - 28 Dec 2005         Joseph Ssemwogerere
28 Dec 2005 - 13 Feb 2007  Daniel "Dan" Muliika               (b. 1943)
13 Feb 2007 -  8 Jan 2008  Emmanuel L. Ssendaula (interim)
 8 Jan 2008 - 13 May 2013  John Baptist Walusimbi             (b. 1944)
13 May 2013 -              Charles Peter Mayiga

British Residents
1932 - 1944                Arthur Henry Cox                   (b. 1888 - d. 1971)
1945 - 1947                Douglas William Robertson          (b. 1898 - d. 1993)
1947 - 1951                Lachlan Macpherson Boyd            (b. 1904 - d. 1980)
1952 - 1954                John Pryor Birch                   (b. 1908 - d. 1993)
1954 - 1960                Charles Anthony Langdon Richards   (b. 1911 - d. 1996)
1960 - 1962                Richard Evelyn Stone               (b. 1914 - d. 1980)



Bunyoro-Kitara

[Bunyoro
                      Kingdom flag (Uganda)]                 c.1934 - 9 Sep 1967;
              Re-adopted 28 Aug 1993
[Bunyoro-Kitara civil flag (Uganda)]            Civil Flag Adopted af.1993

Map of Bunyoro-Kitara Capital: Hoima
(Mparo c.1896;
Masindi c.1850)
Kingdom Anthem
"Kitara, Kitara"
Population: 1,232,422 (2002)

c.1400                     Bunyoro-Kitara founded.
30 Jun 1896                Bunyoro-Kitara a British protectorate
 8 Sep 1967                Kingdom abolished.
24 Jul 1993                Kingdom of Bunyoro-Kitara (restored).

Kings (title Okumaka)
.... - ....                Kyebambe I Omuzikiya
.... - ....                Winyi III Ruguruka
.... - ....                Nyaika I
.... - ....                Kyebambe II Bikaju 
1710 - 1731                Olimi III Isamna                   (d. 1731)
1731 - 1782                Duhaga I Cwa Mujwiga               (d. 1782)
1782 - 1786                Olimi IV Kasoma                    (d. 1786)
1786 - 1835                Kyebambe III Nyamutukura           (d. 1835)
1835 - 1848                Nyabongo II Mugenyi                (d. 1848)
1848 - 1852                Olimi V Rwakabale                  (d. 1852)
1852 - 1869                Kyebambe IV Kamurasi               (b. c.1822 - d. 1869)
1869                       Tibulihwa -Regent
1869 - 1873                Cwa II Kabalega (1st time)         (b. c.1853 - d. 1923)
1869 - 1873                Kabigumire (in rebellion)          (d. 1873)
1873                       Olimi VI Kabugungu                 (d. 1873)
1873 -  3 Apr 1898         Cwa II Kabalega (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1898 - 17 Sep 1902  Karukara Kitahimbwa                (b. 1887 - d. 19..)
                             (from Feb 1899, Yosiya William Karukara Kitahimbwa)
                             (in Seychelles exile Apr 1899 - 1900)
17 Sep 1902 - 30 Mar 1924  Andereya Bisereko Duhaga II        (b. 1882 - d. 1924)
12 Apr 1924 -  8 Sep 1967  Tito Gafabusa Kabalega Winyi IV    (b. 1883 - d. 1971)
 8 Sep 1967 - 24 Jul 1993  Post abolished
24 Jul 1993 - 11 Jun 1994  Interregnum
11 Jun 1994 -              Solomon Gafabusa Iguru I           (b. 1949)

Prime ministers (title Katikiro)
c.1898 - 1912              Paulo Byabacwezi (acting)          (d. 1912)
1912 - 1917                ....
1917 - 1939                Petero Bikunya                     (d. 1939)        
1939 - 1947                Petero Nyangabyaki         
1947 - 1952                Balamu Jaberi Mukasa               (b. 1904 - d. ....)
1952 - 28 Mar 1956         Martin D. Mukidi
29 Mar 1956 - 1962         Zakayo Hairoroa Kwebiha            (b. 1912 - d. ....)  
1962 - 1967                Metusera Tibigambwa Katuramu       (b. 1922)
 8 Sep 1967 - 11 Jun 1994  Post abolished
1994 -  6 Feb 1999         Yoramu R. Barongo
 6 Feb 1999 - Jun 2001     Israel Kamanyire Ndahura 
Jun 2001 - Jan 2002        Leonard Kitaribara (acting)
Jan 2002 -  2 Dec 2006     Erisa Kagoro Byenkya
 2 Dec 2006 -  7 Mar 2009  Aliba Kiiza                        (b. 1971)
 7 Mar 2009 - Jan 2012     Yabezi Kiiza                       (b. 1939?)
                             (acting to 11 Jun 2009)
Jan 2012 - 23 Apr 2012     Bonny Kyaligonza (acting)          (b. 1951?)
23 Apr 2012 -              Jackson Kasozi Nsamba              (b. 1950?)



Tooro  (Toro)
 
[Tooro (Toro)
                          flag to 1964]
                       to 1964
 
[Tooro (Toro) flag, 1964-1967]
                 1964 - 8 Sep 1967
 
[Tooro (Toro)
                          flag]
                  Adopted Jul 1993
Map of Tooro
Capital: Fort Portal
Kingdom Anthem
"Agutambe"
(His Majesty)
Population: 1,421,000 (1995)

1822                       Kingdom of Tooro
1880 - 1891                Incorporated into Bunyoro-Kitara.
14 Aug 1891                Kingdom of Tooro restored.
30 Jun 1896                Tooro a British protectorate.
1893 - 1894                Incorporated into Bunyoro-Kitara.
1894                       Kingdom of Tooro restored.
26 Jun 1900                Tooro a British protectorate.
 8 Sep 1967                Kingdom abolished.
24 Jul 1993                Kingdom of Tooro (restored).

Kings (title Omukama)
1822 - 186.                Olimi I Kaboyo I                   (d. 186.)
186. - c.1866              Ruhaga Kazana                      (d. c.1866)
c.1866 - 1871              Kyebambe I Nyaika (1st time)       (d. 1872)
1871                       Rukidi I Kato                      (d. c.1871)
1871 - 1872                Kyebambe I Nyaika (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1872 - 1875                Olimi II Mukabirere                (d. 1894)
187. - 187.                Kyebambe II Mukarusa
1875                       Rukidi II Isingoma
c.1875                     Kyebambe III Rububi (1st time)
c.1875 - c.1876            Nyamuyonjo Kakende (1st time)      (d. bf.1885)
c.1876 - c.1877            Katere
1877 - 1879                Kyebambe III Rububi (2nd time)
1879 - 1880                Nyamuyonjo Kakende (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1880 - 14 Aug 1891         Incorporated into Bunyoro-Kitara
14 Aug 1891 - 31 Dec 1928  Kasagama Kyebambe IV (1st time)    (b. c.1874 - d. 1928)
1893 - 1894                Incorporated into Bunyoro-Kitara
1894 - 31 Dec 1928         Kasagama Kyebambe IV (2nd time)    (s.a.)
31 Dec 1928 - 21 Dec 1965  George David Matthew Kamurasi      (b. 1904 - d. 1965)
                             Rukidi III 
21 Dec 1965 -  8 Sep 1967  Patrick David Matthew Rwamuhokya   (b. 1945 - d. 1995)
                             Olimi III Kaboyo II (1st time) 
 8 Sep 1967 - 27 Jul 1993  Post Abolished
27 Jul 1993 - 26 Aug 1995  Patrick David Matthew Rwamuhokya   (s.a.)
                             Olimi III Kaboyo II (2nd time) 
13 Sep 1995 -              Oyo Nyimba Kabamba Iguru Rukidi IV (b. 1992)
13 Sep 1995 - Dec 2002     Regency
                           - John Sanyu Katuramu (to 2000)    (b. 1955)
                           - James Rabwooni                   (b. 1928 - d. 2009)
                           - Thomas Kisembo
Dec 2002 - 21 Dec 2007     Regency
                           - Isaya Kalya
                           - Oswald Ndolerire
                           - Zaverio Byabagambi
25 Mar 2008 - 17 Apr 2010  Regency
                           - Richard Baguma Adyeeri
                           - George Nyakairu (to 10 Sep 2009)
                           - Justin Bakahumura (to 10 Sep 2009)
31 Dec 2010 -              Regency
                           - Best Kemigisa Kaboyo (f)         (b. 1967)
                           - Ephraim Mugasa
                           - Richard Baguma Adyeeri
                           - Apollo Karugaba                  (b. 1949)
                           - Stephen Nyabongo Rwakijuma       (b. 1962)


Prime ministers (title Katikiro
)
Dec 1891 - 1894            Yaheti Byakuyamba
1894 - 1898                Yoswa Rusoke
1898 - 1914                Nasanari Mugurusi
1914 - 1923                Mikairi Rusoke
1923 - 1924                Nasanairi Mayanja                  (d. 1924)
1924 - May 1926            Rauli Kiwanuka
May 1926 - 1934            Yosia Sewali  
1934                       Omukama Rukidi III
1934 - 1941                Yosam Mbaijama
1941 - 1946                Marko Kaboha                       (d. 1946)
1946 - 1958                Hosea Nkojo                        (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
1958 - 1962                Samson Rusoke                      (b. 1911 - d. ....)
Prime ministers (title Omuhikirwa)
1962 - 1967                Samson Rusoke                      (s.a.)
1967 - 1993                Post abolished
1993 - 21 Jun 2000         John Sanyu Katuramu                (s.a.) 
Jul 2000 -  5 Jan 2001     Zaverio Byabagambi (acting)
 5 Jan 2001 -  2 Dec 2006  Stephen Nyabongo Rwakijuma         (s.a.)
                             (acting to 18 Nov 2001)
 2 Dec 2006 - 25 Mar 2008  Steven Irumba
25 Mar 2008 - 16 Oct 2010  William Nyakatura                  (b. 1937 - d. 2013)
                             (acting to 26 Apr 2008) 
Oct 2012 - Dec 2010        Shem Rubare (acting)
31 Dec 2010 - 2011         Apollo Karugaba                    (s.a.)
2011 - 21 Apr 2013         Amos Mugisa
21 Apr 2013 -              Steven Kaliba



Rwenzururu

[Rwenzururu Kingdom flag (Uganda) 1962-1982]              30 Jun 1962 - 15 Aug 1982
[Rwenzururu Kingdom flag (Uganda)]                   Adopted 19 Oct 2007

Map of Rwenzururu Capital: Kasese Kingdom Anthem
"
Rwenzururu,
Rwenzururu"

 Adopted 2008

Population: 523,033
(2002)

26 Jun 1900                Part of the Tooro (Toro) kingdom.
30 Jun 1962                Bakonzo-Baamba peoples of the Ruwenzori mountains 
                             declare their independence from Tooro Kingdom
                             as Rwenzururu Kingdom (not recognized).
Nov 1962                   Rwenzururu  declares independence from Uganda.
 8 Sep 1967                Tooro kingdom abolished.
15 Aug 1982                Reversal of unilateral declaration of independence.
Mar 1994                   Senior members of the Rwenzururu movement officially 
                             acknowledge the restored king of Tooro.
19 Oct 2007                Rwenzururu kingdom restored (not recognized by Uganda).
19 Oct 2009                Kingdom recognized by Uganda.

Kings (title Omusinga)
30 Jun 1962 -  2 Sep 1966  Isaya Mukirania Kibanzanga I      (d. 1966)
19 Oct 1966 - 15 Aug 1982  Charles Wesley Mumbere            (b. 1952)
                             Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma I
                             (1st time)
 2 Sep 1966 - 1972         Regents
                           - Yohana Mwambalha
                           - Christine Mukirania (f)
19 Oct 2007 -              Charles Wesley Mumbere            (s.a.)
                             Kibanzanga II Irema-Ngoma I
                             (2nd time)
19 Oct 2007 - 19 Oct 2009  Swaleh Tibamwenda Basikania
                             (in dissidence)


Prime ministers (Omulerembera)
1965 - 1971                Samwiri Mukirania                 (b. 1921? - d. 2010)
1971 - 13 Mar 1972         Vacant
13 Mar 1972 - 1976         Yolamu Mulima  
1976 - 15 Aug 1982         Yeremiya Muhongya
 9 Mar 2008 -  2 Mar 2012  Costantine Bwambale
                             (chairman of Executive council to 3 Jun 2009)
 2 Mar 2012 - 12 Oct 2012  Loice Biira Bwambale (f) (acting) (b. 1952)
12 Oct 2012 - 16 Oct 2013  Henry Kandabu Pamambara
                             (suspended from 20 May 2013)
20 May 2013 - 16 Oct 2013  Ivan Syauswa
                             (acting for suspended Kandabu)
16 Oct 2013 -              Noah Nzaghale






Ben Cahoon