World Statesmen.org HOME >

 






 
 

Swaziland
 
[Swaziland 1890-]
                   c.1890 - 1894?
 
[Swaziland c.1894]
                   1894? - 6 Jul 1902?
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                       6 Jul 1902 - 30 Oct 1967 
 
[High
                                    Commissioner in and for South Africa
                                    flag 1907-1931]
        1907 - 1931  Flag of the High Commissioner
 
[Flag
                                    of the High Commissioner 1931-1967]
    1931 - 30 Oct 1967 Flag of the High Commissioner 
 
[Swaziland]
                 Adopted 30 Oct 1967
 
Map of Swaziland Hear National Anthem
"Nkulunkulu Mnikati wetibusiso
 temaSwati" (Oh God, Bestower
 of the Blessings of the Swazi)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 6 Sep 1968
Constitution
(8 Feb 2006)
Capital: Mbabane
(Bremersdorp 1890-1902;
Enkanini 1818-1890)
Royal and Legislative Capital:
 Lobamba
Currencies: Lilangeni
(SZL)(from 1974); South
African Rand (ZAR); 1920-61
South African Pound (ZAP)
National Holiday: 6 Sep (1968)
 Somhlolo (Independence) Day
Population: 1,403,362 (2013)
GDP: $6.25 billion (2013)
Exports: $1.60 billion (2013)
Imports: $1.54 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Swazi 82.3%, Zulu 9.6%, Tsonga 2.3%,
Afrikaner 1.4%, mixed (white-black) 1%, other 3.4% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 3,000 (2010)
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Christian 87% (of which African Zionist 43%,
Protestant 18%, Roman Catholic 5%), traditional
beliefs 11%, Muslim 1%, non-religious 1% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, APM, AU, BTWC, C, CCM, CMA, COMESA, CTBT, CWC, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO (correspondent), ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OPCW, PCA, SACU, SADC, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNFCC-PA, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Swaziland
Chronology

27 Feb 1884                 Swazi independence confirmed by Transvaal and U.K.
21 Feb 1895                 Swaziland a protectorate of Transvaal (Swazieland)

 7 Aug 1903                 British protectorate (Swaziland)(de facto colony).
15 Apr 1926                 Status referred to as a protectorate "which
                              approximated in constitutional status a
                              Crown Colony."
25 Apr 1967                 Autonomy granted (Protected State of Swaziland).
 6 Sep 1968                 Independence (Kingdom of Swaziland).

 
 
 
 
 


Paramount chiefs (style Ngwenyama)
.... - ....                Mavuso I
.... - ....                Magudulela
.... - ....                Ludvonga I
.... - ....                Dlamini III
c.1745 - 1780              Ngwane III                         (d. c.1780)
1780                       Queen Ndwandwe (f) -Regent
1780 - 1815                Ndvungunye (Zikodze)               (b. c.1760 - d. 1815)
1815                       Queen Mndzebele (f) -Regent
1815 - 1836                Ngwane IV (Sobhuza I)(Somhlolo)    (b. c.1795 - d. 1836)
1836 - 1840                Queen Lojiba Simelane -Regent
1840 - Jul 1865            Mswati II (Mavuso II)              (b. c.1821 - d. 1865)
Jul 1868 - Jun 1875        Queen Thandile Ndwandwe (f)-Regent (b. c.1806 - d. c.1875)
1868 - 1872                Ludvonga II (Macaleni)             (b. c.1851 - d. 1872)

Jun 1875 -  7 Oct 1889     Dlamini IV (Mbandzeni)             (b. c.1855 - d. 1889)
 7 Oct 1889 - Feb 1895     Queen Tibati Nkambule (f) -Regent
19 Feb 1895 - 10 Dec 1899  Ngawane V (Bhunu)                  (b. c.1875 - d. 1899)
10 Dec 1899 - 22 Dec 1921  Queen Labotsibeni                  (b. c.1858 - d. 1925)
                             Mdluli (f) -Regent 
                            (referred to as acting Paramount chief)
22 Dec 1921
 - 25 Apr 1967  Sobhuza II (Nkhotfotjeni)          (b. 1899 - d. 1982)
Kings
25 Apr 1967 - 21 Aug 1982  Sobhuza II                         (s.a.)
21 Aug 1982 -  9 Aug 1983  Queen Dzeliwe Shongwe (f) -Regent  (b. c.1927 - d. 2003)
 9 Aug 1983 - 18 Aug 1983  Prince Sozisa Dlamini              (b. c.1912 - d. 1992)
                             ("Authorized Person")
18 Aug 1983 - 25 Apr 1986  Queen Ntombi Tfwala (f) -Regent    (b. c.1950)
25 Apr 1986 -              Mswati III                         (b. 1968)


Prime ministers

16 May 1967 - 31 Mar 1976  Prince Makhosini Dlamini           (b. 1914 - d. 1978)INM;1973 None
31 Mar 1976 - 25 Oct 1979  Prince Maphevu Dlamini             (b. 1922 - d. 1979)  Non-party
25 Oct 1979 - 23 Nov 1979  Ben Nsibandze (acting)             (b. 1931)            Non-party
23 Nov 1979 - 25 Mar 1983  Prince Mabandla N.F. Dlamini       (b. 1930)            Non-party
25 Mar 1983 -  6 Oct 1986  Prince Bhekimpi A. Dlamini         (b. 1924 - d. 1999)  Non-party
 6 Oct 1986 - 12 Jul 1989  Sotsha Dlamini                     (b. 1940 - d. 2017)  Non-party
12 Jul 1989 - 25 Oct 1993  Obed Dlamini                       (b. 1937 - d. 2017)  Non-party
                             (acting to 18 Jul 1989)
25 Oct 1993 -  4 Nov 1993  Andreas Fakudze (acting)                                Non-party
 4 Nov 1993 -  8 May 1996  Prince Jameson Mbilini Dlamini     (b. 1932 - d. 2008)  Non-party
 8 May 1996 - 26 Jul 1996  Sishayi Nxumalo (acting)           (b. 1936 - d. 2000)  Non-party
26 Jul 1996 - 29 Sep 2003  Barnabas Sibusiso Dlamini          (b. 1942)            Non-party
                             (1st time)
29 Sep 2003 - 26 Nov 2003  Paul Shabangu (acting)             (b. 1943? - d. 2003) Non-party
26 Nov 2003 - 18 Sep 2008  Prince Themba Dlamini              (b. 1950)            Non-party
18 Sep 2008 - 23 Oct 2008  Prince Bheki R. Dlamini (acting)   (b. 1952?)           Non-party
23 Oct 2008 -              Barnabas Sibusiso Dlamini          (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (2nd time)


Chairmen of the Provisional Government Commission
18 Feb 1887 - Feb 1889
    Theophilus "Offy" Shepstone, Jr.   (b. 1843 - d. 1907)
Feb 1889 - 10 May 1889     Allister Miller                    (b. 1864 - d. 1951)
May 1889 - Dec 1889        N.H. Cohen
Chairmen of the Government Committee

Dec 1889 - Sep 1894        Theophilus "Offy" Shepstone, Jr.   (s.a.
)
Sep 1894 - 21 Feb 1895     George Herbert Hulett              (b. 1864 - d. 1943)

Resident Adviser and Agent
21 Oct 1889 -  8 Sep 1894  Theophilus "Offy" Shepstone, Jr.   (s.a.)
Transvaal Special Commissioner

21 Feb 1895 - 1902         Johannes Christoffel Krogh         (b. 1846 - d. 1921)
British Resident Commissioners
(subordinated to the High Commissioner for Southern Africa to 3 Oct 1963)
1902 - 1907                Francis Enraght-Moony              (b. 1865 - d. 1943)
1907 - 1916                Robert Thorne Coryndon             (b. 1870 - d. 1925)
Jan 1917 - Oct 1928        Sir De Symons Montagu George Honey (b. 1872 - d. 1945)
Oct 1928 -  1 Apr 1935     Thomas Ainsworth-Dickson           (b. 1881 - d. 1935)
Apr 1935 - Sep 1935        J.R. Armstrong (acting)            (b. 1881 - d. 19..)
Oct 1935 - Nov 1937        Allan Graham Marwick               (b. 1877 - d. 1966)
Nov 1937 - 30 Sep 1942     Charles Lamb Bruton                (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
30 Sep 1942 - 25 Aug 1946  Eric Kellett Featherstone          (b. 1896 - d. 1965)
25 Aug 1946 - 1951         Edward Betham Beetham              (b. 1905 - d. 1979)
1951 - 1956                David Loftus Morgan                (b. 1904 - d. 1976)
1956 -  3 Oct 1963         Brian Allan Marwick                (b. 1908 - d. 1992)
                             (from 8 Jun 1963, Sir Brian Allan Marwick)
Commissioners
 3 Oct 1963 - 1964         Sir Brian Allan Marwick            (s.a.)
1964 - 1968                Francis Alfred Lloyd               (b. 1916 - d. 2006) 
                             (from 12 Jun 1965, Sir Francis Alfred Lloyd)
            

 Full style of the ruler: "King and iNgwenyama (of Swaziland)"; iNgwenyama means "The Ngwenyama."

Territorial Disputes: In 2006, Swazi king advocates resort to ICJ to claim parts of Mpumalanga and KwaZulu-Natal from South Africa.

Party abbreviations - the status of political parties, previously banned in 1973, is unclear under the new (2006) Constitution and currently being debated.
- Former parties: INM = Imbokodvo National Movement (royalist, Swazi nationalist, 1964-1973)






  Ben Cahoon