World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Sri Lanka >>

 
 







 

Sri Lanka Provinces from 1988

Provinces  Central - Eastern - North Central - North Western - Northern - Sabaragamuwa - Southern - Uva - Western - Former Province  North Eastern -

Note: On 14 Nov 1987, the 13th amendment to the Sri Lankan constitution passed, authorizing the establishment of provincial councils to govern the nine provinces which had previously not had any administrative authority.

Party abbreviations: DUNF
= Democratic United National Front (split from EJP, est.1990); EJP =  Eksath Jathika Pakshaya (United National Party, liberal conservative, center-right, est.1946); EPRLF = Eelam People's Revolutionary Liberation Front (leftist, Tamil nationalist, former separatist militant to 1987, est.1980); ITAK = Illankai Tamil Arasu Kachchi (Lanka Tamil State Party, Tamil nationalist, named Federal Party 1949-1972, re-est.2004); JVP = Janatha Vimukthi Peramuna (People's Liberation Front, communist, Marxist-Leninist, est.1965); PA = Peoples' Alliance (includes SLNP); SLMP = Sri Lanka Mahajana Pakshaya (Sri Lanka People's Party, progressive; in coalition with SLNP within the People's Alliance [PA], est.1984); SLMC = Sri Lanka Muslim Congress (represents Muslim community of Sri Lanka, est.1981); SLNP = Sri Lanka Nidahas Pakshaya (Sri Lanka Freedom Party, social democratic, center-left, Sinhalese nationalist, est.1951); TMVP = Tamil Makkal Viduthalai Pulikal (Tamil Peoples Liberation Tigers, ethnic Tamil, split from LTTE, est.2004); UNF = United National Front (liberal conservative coalition incl. EJP, est.2001); UPFA = United People's Freedom Alliance (center-left nationalist, coalition of PA, SLNP and JVP, est.2004);
- Former parties/groups: LTTE = Tamilila Vitutalaip Pulikal (Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam, Tamil nationalist, militant separatist, 1976-2009)


Central

[Central province (Sri Lanka)]

Governors
Jun 1988 -  1 Feb 1990     Edwin Loku Bandara Hurulle         (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
 1 Feb 1990 - May 1994     Prema Chandra Imbulana             (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
May 1994 - 1998            E.L. Senanayake                    (b. 1921 - d. 2000) 
May 1998 - 2000            Stanley Tillekeratne               (b. 1928? - d. 2005)
 1 Feb 2000 - 2001         Tudor Karunatilleke Dassanayake    (b. 19.. - d. 2006)
2001 - 27 Jun 2002         Kiri Banda Ratnayake               (b. 1924 - d. 2004) 
27 Jun 2002 - 26 Sep 2005  Monty Gopallawa                    (b. 1941 - d. 2005)
Sep 2005 - 16 Dec 2005     Jagath Balasuriya (acting)         (b. 1940)
16 Dec 2005 - 27 Jan 2015  Tikiri Banda Kobbekaduwa           (b. 1955)
27 Jan 2015 -              Surangani Ellawala (f)

Chief ministers
 9 Jun 1988 - Jun 1998     W.M.P.B. Dissanayake (1st time)    (b. 1927 - d. 2003)  EJP
Jun 1998 - Apr 1999        Vacant
Apr 1999 - Jun 1999        Sarath Ekanayake (1st time)                             PA+EJP
Jun 1999 -  6 Nov 2000     Nandimithra Ekanayake              (b. 1943)            PA+SLNP
 6 Nov 2000 - 30 Apr 2002  Sarath Ekanayake (2nd time)                             PA+EJP
30 Apr 2002 - 29 May 2003  W.M.P.B. Dissanayake (2nd time)    (s.a.)               UNF+EJP
19 May 2003 - 18 Jul 2004  Wasantha Aluvihare                 (b. 1962)            UNF+EJP
                            (acting to 5 Jun 2003 [for Dissanayake to 29 May 2003])
18 Jul 2004 -              Sarath Ekanayake (3rd time)                             UPFA+SLNP


Eastern

[Eastern province (Sri Lanka)]
                  Adopted May 2007

 1 Jan 2007                Created from the division of North Eastern province.

Governors
 1 Jan 2007 - 27 Jan 2015  Mohan Wijewickrama                 (b. 1953)
27 Jan 2015 -              Austin Fernando

Chief ministers
16 May 2008 - 18 Sep 2012  Sivanesathurai Chandrakanthan      (b. 1975)             TMVP+UPFA
                             "Pillayan"
18 Sep 2012 -  6 Feb 2015  Mohamed Najeeb Abdul Majeed        (b. 1957)             SLNP+UPFA
 6 Feb 2015 -              Hafiz Nazeer Ahamed                                      SLMC+UPFA



North Central 

[North Central province (Sri
                Lanka)]

Governors
May 1988 - May 1989        D.B. Welagedera                    (b. 1915 - d. 1989)
11 May 1989 - 10 May 1994  E.L. Senanayake                    (b. 1921 - d. 2000)
11 May 1994 - Sep 1994     Edwin L.B. Hurulle                 (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
 7 Sep 1994 - 12 Jul 1998  Maithripala Senanayake             (b. 1916 - d. 1998)
1998 - 27 Aug 2003         G.M.S. Samaraweera                 (b. 1937? - d. 2006)
27 Aug 2003 - 13 Nov 2006  Jagath Balasuriya                  (b. 1940)
13 Nov 2006 - 27 Jan 2015  Karunarathna Divulgane
27 Jan 2015 -              P.B. Dissanayake

Chief ministers
 8 May 1988 -  2 May 1996  G.D. Mahindasoma                   (d. ....)            EJP
 2 May 1996 - Jun 1998     Jayasena Dissanayake                                    EJP
Jun 1998 - Apr 1999        Vacant
15 Apr 1999 - Jun 1999     Jayani Dissanayake (f)                                  PA
Jun 1999 - 24 Sep 2012     Berty Premalal Dissanayake         (b. 1954 - d. 2013)  SLNP+UPFA
24 Sep 2012 - 25 Jan 2015  S.M. Ranjith                                            SLNP+UPFA
28 Jan 2015 -              Peshala Jayaratne                                       UPFA



North Eastern 

[North Eastern Province (Sri
                Lanka)]

 1 Jan 2007                Divided into Eastern and Northern provinces.

Governors 
30 Nov 1988 - 30 Nov 1993  Nalin Seneviratne                  (b. 1931 - d. 2009)
30 Nov 1993 - 23 Aug 1994  Lionel Fernando
13 Jan 1995 - 20 Oct 1998  Gamini Fonseka                     (b. 1936 - d. 2004)
13 Nov 1998 - 30 Nov 2004  Asoka Jayawardena
 6 Dec 2004 - 20 Jan 2006  Tyronne Fernando                   (b. 1941 - d. 2008)
20 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Mohan Wijewickrema                 (b. 1953)

Chief Ministers
10 Dec 1988 - 10 Mar 1990  Varatharaja Perumal                                     EPRLF
10 Mar 1990 - 31 Dec 2006  Vacant

Tamil Eelam

[Tamil Tigers (LTTE) flag
                1990-2009 (Sri Lanka)]
  27 May 1990 - 18 May 2009

President and Prime minister (National Leader of the LTTE)
15 Jul 1983 - 18 May 2009  Velupillai Prabhakaran "Thambi"    (b. 1954 - d. 2009)  LTTE
                             (in rebellion, in northeast and Jaffna)



North Western

[North Western province
                (Sri Lanka)]

Governors
 1 Jun 1988 - 31 Jan 1989  Dingiri Banda Wijetunge            (b. 1922 - d. 2008)
 1 Feb 1989 - 13 Oct 1993  Montague Jayawickrema              (b. 1911 - d. 2001)
13 Oct 1993 -  7 Jul 1994  Karunasena Kodituwakku             (b. 1945)
 8 Jul 1994 - 12 Jan 1995  Ananda Tissa de Alwis              (b. 1919 - d. 1996)
13 Jan 1995 -  3 Jan 1999  Hector Arawwawala                  (b. 19.. - d. 2013)
 3 Jan 1999 - 30 Apr 2004  Siripala Jayaweera
30 Apr 2004 -  5 Oct 2007  Dharmadasa Wanniarachchi           (b. 1920? - d. 2007)
 6 Oct 2007 - 23 Jan 2015  Tissa Reginald Balalla             (b. 1937)
23 Jan 2015 -              Amara Piyaseeli Ratnayake (f)

Chief Ministers
 4 May 1988 - 19 Oct 1993  Gamini Jayawickrema Perera         (b. 1941)            EJP
19 Oct 1993 - 27 Aug 1994  G.M. Premachandra                  (b. 1940 - d. 1994)  EJP
27 Aug 1994 - 28 Jan 1999  R. Nimal K. Bandara                                     EJP
28 Jan 1999 - 2002         Seneviratne Bandara Nawinne        (b. 1946)            PA
2002 -  3 Oct 2013         Athula Kumara Wijesinghe                                UPFA+PA
 3 Oct 2013 -              Dayasiri Jayasekara                (b. 1969)            UPFA+SLNP


Northern

[Northern Province (Sri Lanka)]
                            Adopted May 2007

 1 Jan 2007                Created from the division of North Eastern province.

Governors
 1 Jan 2007 -  3 Jul 2008  Mohan Wijewickrama (acting)        (b. 1953)
 3 Jul 2008 - 10 Oct 2008  Victor Perera
10 Oct 2008 - 12 Jul 2009  Dickson Sarathchandra Dela
12 Jul 2009 - 27 Jan 2015  G.A. Chandrasiri                   (b. 1954)
27 Jan 2015 -              H.M.G.S. Palihakkara               (b. 1947)

Chief minister
 7 Oct 2013 -              C.V. Vigneswaran                   (b. 1939)             ITAK



Sabaragamuwa

[Sabaragamuwa province (Sri
                Lanka)]

Governors
30 Apr 1988 - 1993         Noel Wimalasena
1993 -  9 Jun 2005         C.N. Saliya Mathew
 9 Jun 2005 - Feb 2008     Reggie Padmasena Ranatunga         (b. 1937 - d. 2008)
22 Feb 2008 -  2 Oct 2008  Dickson Sarathchandra Dela
 2 Oct 2008 - 12 May 2009  Mohan Saliya Ellawala              (b. 1948 - d. 2009)
May 2009 -  5 Jul 2009     Alavi Moulana (acting)             (b. 1932)
 5 Jul 2009 - 21 Apr 2010  Janaka Priyantha Bandara           (b. 1968)
21 Apr 2010 - 27 Jan 2015  W.J.M. Lokubandara                 (b. 1941)
27 Jan 2015 -              B.M.A.R. Perera

 
Chief ministers
Apr 1988 - Apr 1989        G.V. Punchinilame                                       EJP
10 Apr 1989 - Mar 1993     Abeyratne Pilapitiya                                    EJP
Mar 1993 - Jun 1998        H. Jayatilake Podinilame           (b. 1946 - d. 2013)  EJP
Jun 1998 - Apr 1999        Vacant
Apr 1999 - Jun 1999        Kantha Gunatilleke
Jun 1999 - Oct 2000        Athauda Seneviratne                (b. 1931)            PA
Oct 2000 - 13 Dec 2001     Asoka Jayawardena                                       PA
13 Dec 2001 - 16 Jul 2004  Mohan Saliya Ellawala              (s.a.)               PA
16 Jul 2004 -              Mahipala Herath                                         UPFA+SLNP



Southern

[Southern province (Sri
                Lanka)]

Governors
13 Jun 1988 - 31 Dec 1993  Mohamed Abdul Bakeer Markar        (b. 1917 - d. 1997)
31 Dec 1993 - Dec 1994     Leslie Mervyn Jayaratna
Jan 1995 - 20 Sep 1999     Neville T.D. Kanakaratne           (b. 1923 - d. 1999)
1999 - 2002                Ananda Dassanayake                 (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
 1 Feb 2002 - 23 Oct 2006  Kingsley Tissa Wickramaratne       (b. 19.. - d. 2008)
23 Oct 2006 - 23 Jan 2015  Kumari Balasuriya (f)              (b. 1949)
23 Jan 2015 -              Hemakumara Nanayakkara             (b. 1953)

Chief ministers
16 Jun 1988 - Oct 1993     Matarage Sirisena Amarasiri        (b. 1925 - d. 2007)  EJP
Oct 1993 - Jan 1994        Amarasiri Dodangoda (1st time)     (b. 1942 - d. 2009)  UNP+SLNP
Jan 1994 - Mar 1994        Vacant
Mar 1994 - Sep 1994        Amarasiri Dodangoda (2nd time)     (s.a.)               UNP+SLNP
Sep 1994 - 21 Dec 2001     Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena           (b. 1945)            PA+SLNP
21 Dec 2001 - 18 Jul 2004  H.G. Sirisena                                           PA
16 Jul 2004 -              Shan Wijelal de Silva                                   PA+SLNP



Uva

[Uva province (Sri Lanka)]

Governors
 4 May 1988 - 31 Jan 1990  Prema Chandra Imbulana             (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
 2 Feb 1990 - 24 Mar 1993  Tilak Ratnayake
25 Mar 1993 - 31 Dec 1994  Abeyratne Pilapitiya
Jan 1995 - 31 Oct 1999     Ananda Dassanayake                 (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
 1 Nov 1999 - 25 Apr 2003  Matarage Sirisena Amarasiri        (b. 1925 - d. 2007)
25 Apr 2003 - 27 Jan 2015  C. Nanda Mathew
27 Jan 2015 -              M.P. Jayasinghe

Chief Ministers
May 1988 - Jun 1998        Percy Samaraweera                  (d. 1999)            EJP
Jun 1998 - Apr 1999        Vacant
Apr 1999                   Nalini Weerawanni (f)                                   PA
Apr 1999 - 29 Oct 2001     Samaraweera Weerawanni                                  PA
29 Oct 2001 - 22 Jul 2004  Aththintha Marakalage Buddhadasa                        EJP
22 Jul 2004 - 20 Aug 2009  Gamini Vijith Vijithamuni Soysa                         EJP
20 Aug 2009 - 14 Jan 2015  Shashindra Kumara Rajapakse        (b. 1976)            UPFA+SLNP
14 Jan 2015 -              Harin Fernando                     (b. 1978)            EJP



Western

[Western Province (Sri Lanka)]

Governors
 6 Jun 1988 - 10 Jun 1994  Suppiah Sharvananda                (b. 1923 - d. 2007)
11 Jul 1994 -  1 Dec 1994  Deva M. Swaminathan                (b. 1945)
 3 Jan 1995 -  2 Jan 2000  K. Vignarajah
21 Jan 2000 -  1 Feb 2002  Pathmanathan Ramanathan            (b. 1932 - d. 2006)
 1 Feb 2002 - 23 Jan 2015  Alavi Moulana                      (b. 1932)
23 Jan 2015 -              K.C. Yogeswaran

Chief Ministers
 9 Jun 1988 - 16 Mar 1993  Susil Moonesinghe                  (b. 1930 - d. 2012)  EJP
21 May 1993 - 21 Aug 1994  Chandrika Bandaranaike             (b. 1945)            SLMP+PA
                             Kumaratunga (f)
22 Aug 1994 - 11 Jul 1995  Morris Rajapakse                   (d. 1995)            PA
13 Jul 1995 - Jun 1998     Susil Premajayantha (1st time)     (b. 1955)            PA
Jun 1998 - Apr 1999        Vacant
Apr 1999 -  9 Nov 2000     Susil Premajayantha (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PA
 9 Nov 2000 - 22 Jun 2005  Reginald Cooray (1st time)         (b. 1932)            UPFA+PA
22 Jun 2005 -  3 Jul 2005  Nandana Mendis                                          UPFA+PA
 3 Jul 2005 -  4 May 2009  Reginald Cooray (2nd time)         (s.a.)               UPFA+PA
 4 May 2009 -              Prasanna Ranatunga                                      UPFA+SLNP







Ben Cahoon