World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>

 

 



 




 

Saint Helena
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                                 to 1874
[St.
                                    Helena Flag (1874-1984)]
                           1874 - 4 Oct 1984
[Flag
                                    of St. Helena, 1984-1999]
                      4 Oct 1984 - 25 Jan 1999
[Flag of
                                    St. Helena]
                       Adopted 25 Jan 1999


Map of St. Helena
 Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen"
Hear Local Anthem
"My St. Helena Island"
(in use from 1975)
Constitution Order
(1 Sep 2009)
-----------------------------

Former Constitution

(1 Jan 1989-1 Sep 2009)
Capital: Jamestown
(Fort St. John 1659-1665)
Currency: Saint Helena
Pound (SHP) (from 1917);
British Pound (GBP)
National Holiday:  2nd Sat.
 in Jun (1926)

Birthday of Queen Elizabeth II
-----------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 21 May (1502)
Saint Helena Day
Population: 7,754 (2013)
GDP: $31.1 million (FY 2009/10)
Exports: $19 million (2004)
Imports: $20.5 million (2010) 
Ethnic groups: African descent 50%, white 50%
Total Active Police Force: 69 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.K.
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Anglican (majority), Baptist, Seventh-Day
Adventist, Jehovah’s Witness, New Apostolic,
Roman Catholic
International Organizations/Treaties: ITUC, UPU
St. Helena
Index
Chronology
21 May 1502                Discovered and claimed for Portugal by Admiral
                             João da Nova.
30 Jul 1503                Re-discovered. 
1513 - 1545                Fernão Lopez (Fernando Lopez), a Portuguese
                             prisoner on his way home, marooned himself
                             on the Island.
 8 Jun 1588                Claimed for England by Thomas Cavendish.
15 Apr 1633 - 1651         Claimed by the Dutch, but unsettled.
1657                       (English) East India Company granted a charter
                             to settle St. Helena by Oliver Cromwell.
 5 May 1659                England takes possession of St. Helena
                             (under East India Company rule).
 1 Jan 1673 - 15 May 1673  Dutch occupation.
16 Dec 1673                East India Company granted proprietary
                             possession of St. Helena.
22 Oct 1815                Ascension annexed by Britain (a dependency of 
                             St. Helena from 1922).
15 Oct 1815 -  5 May 1821  Deposed Emperor Napoléon I exiled on St. Helena.
14 Aug 1816                Tristan da Cunha annexed by Britain.
28 Aug 1833                British crown of colony of Saint Helena
                             (effective 22 Apr 1834).
12 Sep 1922                Ascension made a dependency of St. Helena.
12 Jan 1938                Tristan da Cuhna, Gough (28 Mar), Inaccessible
                             and Nightingale islands made a dependency 
                             of St. Helena.
10 Dec 1945                Saint Helena and Dependencies
25 May 2002                Voters reject adoption of ministerial form of
                             government in referendum 52.6% to 47.2%.
 1 Sep 2009                Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
French Possessions
Ascension
Tristan da Cunha
Gough
 Inaccessible
Nightingale
 
 
 


Settler

1513 - 1545                Fernão Lopez                       (b. 14.. - d. 1545)
Governors (of British East India Company 1659-1815, 1821-1833)
 5 May 1659 - 1661         John Dutton
1661 - 1670                Robert Stringer
1670 - 1671                Richard Swallow (acting)
Mar 1671 - 1672            Richard Coney
1672                       Bennett (acting)
1672 -  1 Jan 1673         Anthony Beale                      (b. c.1640 - d. 1685)
 1 Jan 1673 - Jan 1673     Jacob de Geus
                             (Dutch commander)
Jan 1673 - 15 May 1673     John Coon
                             (Dutch commander)
15 May 1673 - May 1673     Sir Richard Munden                 (b. 1639/40 - d. 1680)
May 1673 - 1674            Richard Kedgwin
1674 - 1678                Gregory Field  
19 Jun 1678 -  2 Dec 1690  John Blackmore                     (b. 16.. - d. 1690)
 2 Dec 1690 - 21 Apr 1693  Joshua Johnson                     (b. 16.. - d. 1693)
Apr 1693 - 30 Nov 1697     Richard Kelinge (or Keeling)       (b. 16.. - d. 1697)
30 Nov 1697 -  3 Sep 1707  Stephen Poirier                    (b. 16.. - d. 1707)
 8 Sep 1707 - 24 Aug 1708  Thomas Goodwin (acting)
24 Aug 1708 -  7 Aug 1711  John Roberts
 7 Aug 1711 - 28 Jun 1714  Benjamin Boucher
28 Jun 1714 -  8 Jul 1714  Matthew Bazett (acting)
 8 Jul 1714 - 13 Jun 1719  Isaac Pyke (1st time)              (d. 1738)
13 Jun 1719 - 16 Feb 1723  Edward Johnson                     (d. 1723)
16 Feb 1723 - 28 May 1723  Edward Byfield (1st time) (acting) (b. 1689 - d. 1774)
28 May 1723 - 26 Feb 1727  John Smith
26 Feb 1727 - 24 Mar 1731  Edward Byfield (2nd time)          (s.a.)
24 Mar 1731 - 28 Jul 1738  Isaac Pyke (2nd time)              (s.a.)
28 Jul 1738 - Aug 1740     John Goodwin                       (d. 1740)
Aug 1740 -  9 May 1741     Duke Crispe (acting)
 9 May 1741 - 22 Mar 1742  Robert Jenkins
22 Mar 1742 -  9 Jul 1742  Thomas Lambert                     (d. 1742)
20 Jul 1742 - 11 Mar 1744  George Gabriel Powell (acting)
11 Mar 1744 - 14 Mar 1747  David Dunbar                       (b. 1675 - d. c.1760)
14 Mar 1747 - 10 Mar 1764  Charles Hutchinson
10 Mar 1764 - 25 Jul 1782  John Skottowe                      (b. 1725 - d. 1786)
25 Jul 1782 - 22 Jun 1787  Daniel Corneille
22 Jun 1787 - 13 Jul 1801  Robert Brooke                      (b. 1744 - d. 1811)
13 Jul 1801 - 11 Mar 1802  Francis Robson (acting)
11 Mar 1802 - 13 Jul 1807  Robert Patton                      (b. 1742 - d. 1812)
13 Jul 1807 -  4 Jul 1808  William Lane (acting)
 4 Jul 1808 - 22 Jun 1813  Alexander Beatson                  (b. 1759 - d. 1833)
22 Jun 1813 - 14 Apr 1816  Mark Wilks                         (b. 1759 - d. 1831)
14 Apr 1816 - 25 Jul 1821  Sir Hudson Lowe                    (b. 1769 - d. 1844)
25 Jul 1821 - 11 Mar 1823  Thomas Henry Brooke (1st time)     (b. 1774 - d. 1849)
                             (acting)
11 Mar 1823 - 14 Apr 1828  Alexander Walker                   (b. 1764 - d. 1831)
14 Apr 1828 - 29 Apr 1828  Thomas Henry Brooke (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
29 Apr 1828 - 24 Feb 1836  Charles Dallas                     (b. c.1767 - d. 1855)
24 Feb 1836 -  6 Jan 1842  George Middlemore                  (d. 1850)
 6 Jan 1842 -  3 May 1846  Hamelin Trelawney                  (b. 1782 - d. 1846)
 4 May 1846 - 18 Jul 1846  George Brodie Fraser (acting)
18 Jul 1846 - 23 Nov 1846  John Ross (acting)
23 Nov 1846 - 28 Aug 1850  Sir Patrick Ross                   (b. 1778 - d. 1850)
28 Aug 1850 - 18 Jul 1851  Robert Clarke (acting)
18 Jul 1851 - 15 Dec 1854  Thomas Gore Browne                 (b. 1807 - d. 1887)
15 Dec 1854 - 10 Oct 1856  Horatio Nelson Vigors (acting)     (b. 1806? - d. 1864)
10 Oct 1856 -  3 Jul 1863  Edward Hay Drummond Hay            (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
                             (from 22 Aug 1859, Sir Edward Hay Drummond Hay)
 3 Jul 1863 - 29 Jan 1870  Charles Elliot                     (b. 1801 - d. 1875)
29 Jan 1870 -  4 Feb 1870  Hudson Ralph Janisch (1st time)    (b. 1824 - d. 1884)
                             (acting)
 4 Feb 1870 - 1873         Charles George Edward Patey        (b. 1813 - d. 1881)
1873 - 10 Mar 1884         Hudson Ralph Janisch (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1884 - 1887                Grant Blunt (acting)               (b. 1840 - d. 1912)
1887 - 1889                William Grey-Wilson (1st time)     (b. 1852 - d. 1926)
                             (acting)
Nov 1889 - Jun 1890        Reginald L. Antrobus (acting)      (b. 1853 - d. 1942)
1890 - 1897                William Grey-Wilson (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 7 Jun 1897 -  3 Oct 1902  Robert Armitage Sterndale          (b. 1839 - d. 1902)
                             (acting for absent Grey-Wilson Dec 1895 - Jul 1896)
1901 - 1902                Julian Penrhyn Evans
                             (acting for absent Sterndale)
 3 Oct 1902 - Nov 1903     Adolphus James Price (acting)      (b. 1846 - d. 1937)
Nov 1903 - 1910            Henry Lionel Gallwey               (b. 1859 - d. 1949)
1910 - 1911                Henry J. Bovell (acting)
1911 - 1912                W.J.J. Arnold (acting)
21 Feb 1912 - 1920         Harry Edward Spiller Cordeaux      (b. 1870 - d. 1943)
1920 - 1925                Robert Francis Peel                (b. 1874 - d. 1924)
1925 - 1932                Charles Henry Harper               (b. 1876 - d. 1950)
                             (from 3 Jun 1930, Sir Charles Henry Harper) 
1932 - 1938                Sir Stewart Spencer Davis          (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
1938                       Geoffrey Charles Kitching          (b. 1892 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
1938 - 1941                Henry Guy Pilling                  (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
1941 - 1946                William Bain Gray                  (b. 1886 - d. 1949)
1946 - 1947                Frank Edward Gilpin (acting)
May 1947 - 1954            George Andrew Joy                  (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
                             (from 9 Jun 1949, Sir George Andrew Joy) 
1954                       Charles Walter Trevor Johnson      (b. 1893 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
1954 - 1958                James Dundas Harford               (b. 1899 - d. 1993)
                             (from 23 Dec 1955, Sir James Dundas Harford) 
1958 - 1960                George Albert Lewis                (b. 1922)
                             (acting to 1959)
1960 - 1962                Robert Edmund Alford               (b. 1904 - d. 1979) 
                             (from 11 Jun 1960, Sir Robert Edmund Alford) 
May 1962 - 1969            Sir John Osbaldiston Field         (b. 1913 - d. 1985)
1969 - 1971                Dermont Art Pelly Murphy           (b. 1914 - d. 1975)
1971 - 1972                Ian Cameron Rose (acting)          (d. 1986)
1972 - 1977                Thomas Oates                       (b. 1917)
                             (from 30 Oct 1971, Sir Thomas Oates)
1977 - 1981                Geoffrey Colin Guy                 (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
1981 - 1982                Philip Dale (acting)
1982 - 1985                John Dudley Massingham             (b. 1930 - d. 2009)
1985 - 1988                Francis Eustace Baker              (b. 1933)
Apr 1988 - 1991            Robert Frederick Stimson           (b. 1939)
1991 - 1992                Michael Hone (acting)
1992 - 1995                Alan Norman Hoole                  (b. 1942 - d. 2000)
1995 - 1996                John Gayeford Perrot (acting)
1996 - 1999                David Leslie Smallman              (b. 1940)
24 Jun 1999 - 29 Sep 2004  David J. Hollamby                  (b. 1945)
29 Sep 2004 - 15 Oct 2004  John M. Styles (acting)
15 Oct 2004 - 28 Oct 2007  Michael Clancy                     (b. 1949 - d. 2010)
29 Oct 2007 - 10 Nov 2007  Martin Rupert Hallam (acting)
11 Nov 2007 - 23 Sep 2011  Andrew Murray Gurr                 (b. 1944)
24 Sep 2011 - 29 Oct 2011  Ken Baddon (acting)
29 Oct 2011 -              Mark Andrew Capes                  (b. 1954)


Allied Commissioners for Napoléon
17 Jun 1816 -  5 May 1821  Commissioners
                           - Alexander Antonovich Ramsay,     (b. 1779 - d. 1848)
                               Count de Balmain (Russia)(to 1820)
                           - Claude-Marie-Henri, comte de     (b. 1757 - d. 1831)
                               Montchenu (France)
                           - Bartholomäus Graf Stürmer        (b. 1787 - d. 1863)
                               (Austria)(to 11 Jul 1818)
                           - Hieronymus Rödich (Prussia)
                               (did not go to St. Helena)

No Political Parties Exist.


French Possessions on Saint Helena

[France flag]

Map of French
Possessions in St. Helena
Capital: Longwood House

18 Mar 1858                British government cedes two sites on Saint Helena related to the
                             forced stay of the deposed Emperor Napoléon I on the island -
                             Longwood House (where he lived) and the Valley of the Tomb 
                             (where his was buried until 1840)- to France as French 
                             Possessions on Saint Helena (Domaines Français de Sainte-Hélène)
                             (confirmed 7 May 1858).
23 Jun 1940 - 1945         Administrator loyal to the Free French.
26 May 1959                Briars Pavilion (where the Emperor spent the first days of his
                             stay on the island 17 Oct - 10 Dec 1815) added.

Conservators (Conservateur des Domaines Français)
30 Jun 1858 -  6 Mar 1868  Nicolas Martial Gauthier de
                             Rougemont                        (b. 1794 - d. 1868)
 6 Mar 1868 - 12 Jul 1880  Jean-Claude Mareschal              (b. 1816 - d. 1884)
12 Jul 1880 - 10 Feb 1907  Lucien Morilleau                   (b. 1835 - d. 1907)
10 Feb 1907 - 27 Jan 1908  Elisabeth Morilleau (f) (interim)
27 Jan 1908 -  6 Nov 1916  Henri Roger
 6 Nov 1916 -  6 Oct 1919  Bazett Legg (interim)
 6 Oct 1919 - 14 Oct 1945  Georges Pierre Louis Colin         (b. 1883 - d. 19..)
14 Oct 1945 -  6 Dec 1954  Georges Peugeot
 6 Dec 1954 - 27 Oct 1956  Steven Strong
27 Oct 1956 -  1 Dec 1987  Gilbert Martineau                  (b. 1918 - d. 1995)
 1 Dec 1987 -              Michel Dancoisne-Martineau         (b. 1965)

Vice consul
14 Jul 1847 -  1 Jan 1889  George Moss
Consular Agents
 1 Jan 1889 - 10 Feb 1907  Lucien Morilleau                   (s.a.)
10 Feb 1907 - 27 Jan 1908  Elisabeth Morilleau (f) (interim)
27 Jan 1908 -  6 Nov 1916  Henri Roger
 6 Nov 1916 -  6 Oct 1919  Vacant
 6 Oct 1919 - 14 Oct 1945  Georges Pierre Louis Colin         (s.a.)
14 Oct 1945 -  6 Dec 1954  Georges Peugeot
                             (from 17 Jul 1947, vice consul)
 6 Dec 1954 - 27 Oct 1956  Steven Strong
Honorary Consuls
27 Oct 1956 -  1 Dec 1987  Gilbert Martineau                  (s.a.)
 5 Aug 1991 -              Michel Dancoisne-Martineau         (s.a.)



Ascension

[UK naval ensign]                            1864 - 31 Oct 1922 
 
[Flag of Ascension
                          Island (Saint Helena)]
                        Adopted 11 May 2013
 
Map of Ascension
Capital: Georgetown
Police Force: 6 (2003)
Local Holiday:
21 May (1503)
Ascension Day
Population: 710 (2008)

25 Mar 1501                Discovered and claimed for Portugal by João da Nova 
                             (Ilha de Nossa Senora de Conceicão [Conception Island]).
20 May 1503                Re-discovered by Alphonse d'Albuquerque, named Ascension. 
22 Feb 1701                English Capt. William Dampier on the Roebuck lands on island.
22 Oct 1815                Britain takes possession, designating the island the H.M.S.
                             Ascension, a "stone sloop of war of the smaller class."
12 Sep 1922                Island is made a dependency of St. Helena, managed until 1964
                             by the Eastern Telegraph Company (renamed Cable and Wireless
                             24 May 1934)(effective 1 Nov 1922).

Commanding officers
22 Oct 1815 - Mar 1816     James Kearney White
Mar 1816 - Aug 1817        William Roberts                    (b. 1786? - d. 1823)
Aug 1817 - Sep 1819        James Thorn
Sep 1819 - Mar 1823        Robert Campbell                    (d. 1832)
Mar 1823 - Nov 1828        Edward Nicolls                     (b. 1779 - d. 1865)
 3 Nov 1828 - 15 Apr 1838  William Bate                       (d. 1838)
Apr 1838 - Jan 1839        Hugh Evans
Jan 1839 - 14 Sep 1840     Roger Sawrey Tinklar               (b. 1795 - d. 1840)
Sep 1840 - Dec 1840        J. Wade (acting)
Dec 1840 - Apr 1841        W. Lee (1st time)(acting)
Apr 1841 - Dec 1841        H. Bennett                         (d. 1841)
Dec 1841 - Jul 1842        W. Lee (2nd time)(acting)
Jul 1842 - Apr 1844        Thomas Peard Dwyer                 (b. c.1798 - d. 1863)
Apr 1844 - May 1844        T.C.C. Moore
May 1844 - Oct 1844        J. Fraser
Oct 1844 - Jan 1847        Arthur Fleming Morrell             (b. 1788 - d. 1880)
Jan 1847 - Oct 1851        Frederick Hutton                   (b. 1801 - d. 1866)
Oct 1851 - Jun 1855        William Hewgill Kitchen            (b. 1787 - d. 1865)
Jun 1855 - Mar 1858        George Alexander Seymour
Mar 1858 - Jul 1861        William Farquharson Burnett        (b. c.1837 - d. 1863)
Jul 1861 - Mar 1864        Frederick Lamport Barnard          (b. 1813 - d. 1880)
Mar 1864 - Jun 1864        Joseph Grant Bickford              (d. 1886)
Jun 1864 - Sep 1866        F. Hammond
Sep 1866 - Mar 1867        Walter James Hunt-Grubbe           (b. 1832 - d. 1922)
Mar 1867 - Nov 1868        Arthur Wilmshurst
Nov 1868 - May 1869        J.G. Mead
May 1869 - Oct 1869        R.W. Evans
Oct 1869 - Oct 1872        E.F. Kirby
Oct 1872 - Jan 1874        John Brazier Creagh
Jan 1874 - Feb 1877        J.W. East
Feb 1877 - Dec 1878        H.B. Phillimore
Dec 1878 - Sep 1882        Arthur George Robertson Roe        (d. 1885)
Sep 1882 - Oct 1886        George Parsons
Oct 1886 - Jun 1890        Richard Henry Napier               (b. 1836 - d. 1903)
Jun 1890 - May 1893        R. Evans
May 1893 - May 1896        J.G. Jones
May 1896 - Jul 1899        J.E. Blaxland
Jul 1899 - 13 May 1902     C.N.A. Pochard
13 May 1902 - 13 Mar 1905  Robert K. McAlpine
13 Mar 1905 - 29 Apr 1908  R.H. Morgan
29 Apr 1908 - 27 Apr 1910  J. Dunstan
27 Apr 1910 - 21 Apr 1913  G. Carpenter
21 Apr 1913 -  8 Jun 1919  H.C. Bennett
 8 Jun 1919 - 15 Oct 1920  H.G. Grant
15 Oct 1920 - 31 Oct 1922  C.A. Tennyson
Resident-magistrates (managers of Eastern Telegraph/Cable and Wireless)
1922 - 1925                W. Haining
1925 - 1928                E. Lee Lander
1928 - 1929                Fred Wood
1929 - 1934                E.A. Willmott
1934 - 1936                Lionel Bartlett
1936 - 1938                Percy Edwin Bunker (1st time)
1938                       C. Nias
1938 - 1939                Percy Edwin Bunker (2nd time)
1939 - 1944                Stephen Harold Cardwell
1944 - 1947                Maurice Campbell Clark
 1 Jul 1947 - 1949         V.W. Oelrichs
15 Jul 1949 - 1951         H.L.N. Ascough
 1 Feb 1951 - 1952         F.G. Eastwood
14 Apr 1952 - 1954         B. Stephens
 1 Nov 1954 - 1955         A.R. Harrison (1st time)
10 Oct 1955 - 1956         F.J. Atkins
 5 Mar 1956 - 18 May 1958  A.R. Harrison (2nd time)
18 May 1958 -  4 Nov 1958  B.R. Irving
 4 Nov 1958 - 30 Apr 1961  A.R. Harrison (3rd time)
30 Apr 1961 - 28 Jun 1962  J.R. Bruce (1st time)
28 Jun 1962 - 21 Dec 1962  J. Markham
21 Dec 1962 - 1964         J.R. Bruce (2nd time)
Administrators
Jun 1964 - Jun 1968        M.E. Wainwright
Jun 1968 - Sep 1973        H.W.D. McDonald
Sep 1973 - Nov 1976        Geoffrey Colin Guy                (b. 1921 - d. 2006) 
Nov 1976 - Jun 1977        G. McDonald
Jun 1977 - Sep 1977        G.B. Kendal
Sep 1977 - Jun 1979        Simon Gillett
Jun 1979 - Sep 1980        P. Duncan
Sep 1980 - Aug 1982        Bernard Edward Pauncefort         (b. 1926 - d. 2010)
Aug 1982 - Aug 1984        I.G. Thow
Aug 1984 - Jan 1989        Michael T.S. Blick
Jan 1989 - Feb 1991        J.J. Beale
Feb 1991 - Jun 1995        Brian Norman Connelly             (b. 1941)
Jun 1995 - 23 Jul 1999     Roger C. Huxley                   (b. 1939)
23 Jul 1999 - 10 Jul 2002  Geoffrey Fairhurst
10 Jul 2002 - 14 Aug 2002  Matt Young (1st time)(acting)
14 Aug 2002 -  3 Sep 2002  Adam Henshaw (acting)
 3 Sep 2002 - 22 Sep 2002  Matt Young (2nd time)(acting)
22 Sep 2002 - Sep 2005     Andrew Michael Kettlewell         (b. 1958)
Sep 2005 - Sep 2008        Michael Thomas Hill
Sep 2008 -  9 Sep 2011     Ross Denny
10 Sep 2011 - 18 Sep 2011  Miles Miller (1st time)(acting)
19 Sep 2011 - 14 Oct 2011  Joanne Yeadon (f)(acting)         (b. 1965)
15 Oct 2011 - 26 Oct 2011  Miles Miller (2nd time)(acting)
27 Oct 2011 - 26 Aug 2014  Colin Wells                       (b. 1967)
26 Aug 2014 -              Marc Holland                      (b. 1975?)


Chairmen of the Eastern Telegraph (from 24 May 1934,
Cable and Wireless)
Company (in London)
Dec 1917 - 1929            Sir John Denison-Pender           (b. 1855 - d. 1929)
Apr 1929 - 1932            Sir Basil Phillott Blackett       (b. 1882 - d. 1935)
Apr 1932 - 1936            John Cuthbert Denison-Pender      (b. 1882 - d. 1949)
Jul 1936 - Dec 1946        Sir Edward Wilshaw                (b. 1880 - d. 1967)
Jan 1947 - 1951            Sir Arthur Stanley Angwin         (b. 1883 - d. 1959)
Apr 1951 - 1956            Sir Leslie Burtonshaw Nicholls    (b. 1895 - d. 1975)
Feb 1956 - 1962            Sir Godfrey Ince                  (b. 1891 - d. 1960)
Jan 1962 - Nov 1967        Sir John Stuart Macpherson        (b. 1898 - d. 1971)



Tristan da Cunha
 
[Lambert's flag
                          of Tristan da Cuhna 1811]
   4 Feb 1811 - 14 Aug 1816 
 
[UK naval ensign]                     10 May 1942 - 8 May 1946
[Flag of Tristan
                          da Cunha (Saint Helena)]
                      Adopted 20 Oct 2002
Map of Tristan da Cunha
Capital: Edinburgh of
the Seven Seas
(Fort Malcolm 1816-1867)
Police Force: 4 (2000)
Local Holiday:
14 Aug (1816)
Anniversary Day
Population: 264 (2008)

May 1506                   Discovered and claimed for Portugal by Admiral Tristão d'Acunha
                             (Iha de Tristão d'Acunha).
17 Feb 1643                First recorded landing by crew of Dutch ship Heemstede.
Aug 1790 - Apr 1791        Capt. John Patten on the American whaler Industry spends seven
                             months on the island.
27 Dec 1810                Island settled by a group of Americans.
 4 Feb 1811                Jonathan Lambert formally claims the island for himself
                             (Isles of Refreshment).
14 Aug 1816                Britain takes possession (Tristan da Cunha).
18 Nov 1817                British garrison is withdrawn; three of its members stay,
                             forming the nucleus of a small self-governing community.
12 Jan 1938                Island made a dependency of St. Helena.
10 May 1942 - 23 Apr 1946  British Naval garrison; named H.M.S. Job 9, from 1 Jan 1944 H.M.S.
                             Atlantic Isle
.
 9 Oct 1961 -  9 Apr 1963  Island is evacuated following volcanic eruption.

Chief Islanders
27 Dec 1810 - 17 May 1812  Jonathan Lambert                   (b. 1772? - d. 1812)
                             (self-styled 'Emperor')
17 May 1812 - 14 Aug 1816  Thomas Curry (or Currie)           (b. 17.. - d. 1817)
                             (Tommaso Corri)
Annexation party officers

14 Aug 1816 - 17 Aug 1816  Robert Worgan George Festing       (b. 1783? - d. 1862)
17 Aug 1816 - 28 Nov 1816  David Rice
28 Nov 1816 - 15 May 1817  Abraham Josias Cloete              (b. 1794 - d. 1886)
 5 May 1817 - 18 Nov 1817  Robert S. Atchison
Chief Islanders
18 Nov 1817 - 24 Nov 1853  William Glass                      (b. 1786 - d. 1853)
Dec 1853 - Oct 1857        Alexander Cotton                   (b. 1788? - d. 1865)
Oct 1857 - 1902            Peter William Green                (b. 1808 - d. 1902)
1902 - 1911                Andrea Repetto                     (b. 1867 - d. 1911)
1911 - 1932                no acknowledged chief islander
1932 - 1970                William Peter Repetto              (b. 1902 - d. 1976)
                             "Chief Willie"       
15 Jan 1970 - 23 Mar 1973  Harold Green (1st time)            (b. 1934)
23 Mar 1973 - 28 May 1979  Albert Glass (1st time)            (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
29 May 1979 - 23 Jun 1982  Harold Green (2nd time)            (s.a.)
24 Jun 1982 - 10 Jul 1985  Albert Glass (2nd time)            (s.a.)
11 Jul 1985 - 22 Aug 1988  Harold Green (3rd time)            (s.a.)
23 Aug 1988 - 30 May 1991  Anne Green (f)(1st time)           (b. 1952)
31 May 1991 - 23 Nov 1994  Edward "Lewis" Glass               (b. 1948)
24 Nov 1994 -  6 Nov 2003  James "Jimmy" Glass                (b. 1961)
 7 Nov 2003 - 21 Mar 2007  Anne Green (f)(2nd time)           (s.a.)
22 Mar 2007 - 12 Apr 2010  Conrad Glass                       (b. 1961)
12 Apr 2010 -              Ian Lavarello                      (b. 1970)
Naval officers-in-charge
10 May 1942 -  1 Jul 1944  Edward James Starbuck Woolley
 1 Jul 1944 - 23 Apr 1946  Harry Seymour Alleyne Corfield  
Administrators
Jan 1949 - Apr 1949        D.I. Luard (acting)
Oct 1949 – 31 Jan 1950     D. Wilkinson (acting)
31 Jan 1950 - 30 Oct 1952  Sir Hugh Francis Ivo Elliott       (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
30 Oct 1952 -  8 Nov 1954  J. Philip L. Scott                 (b. 1922)
 8 Nov 1954 -  4 Apr 1957  Pat Richard Forsyth Thompson       (b. 1920 - d. 1998)
 4 Apr 1957 -  5 Apr 1959  Godfrey F. Harris                  (b. 1922)
 5 Apr 1959 -  6 Apr 1961  Peter A. Day (1st time)            (b. 1926)
 6 Apr 1961 -  9 Oct 1961  Peter J.F. Wheeler                 (b. 1928)
 9 Oct 1961 -  9 Apr 1963  Island evacuated
 9 Apr 1963 -  2 May 1965  Peter A. Day (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 2 May 1965 - 21 Apr 1966  Gordon H. Whitefield
21 Apr 1966 - 17 May 1969  Brian Watkins                      (b. 1933)
17 May 1969 - 12 Dec 1974  J. Ian H. Fleming
12 Dec 1974 - 23 Jun 1975  William "Bill" Sandham (acting)
23 Jun 1975 - 18 Sep 1978  Stanley "Stan" Graham Trees        (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
18 Sep 1978 -  1 Nov 1981  Eddie C. Brooks
 1 Nov 1981 - 11 Sep 1984  Colin F. Redston
11 Sep 1984 - 25 Oct 1984  E.M.E. Alexander (acting)
25 Oct 1984 -  9 Feb 1989  Roger Perry
 9 Feb 1989 - 12 Jan 1992  Bernard Edward Pauncefort          (b. 1926 - d. 2010)
12 Jan 1992 - 30 Apr 1994  Philip H. Johnson
 3 May 1994 - 19 Sep 1994  Edward "Lewis" Glass (acting)      (s.a.)
20 Sep 1994 -  3 Nov 1997  Brendan G.P. Dalley
 3 Nov 1997 -  9 Jan 1998  Brian W. Money (acting)
 9 Jan 1998 -  5 Mar 2001  Brian P. Baldwin                   (b. 1944)
 6 Mar 2001 - 12 Sep 2001  James Glass (acting)               (s.a.)
12 Sep 2001 - 17 Mar 2004  Bill Dickson
17 Mar 2004 - 26 May 2004  Anne Green (acting)                (s.a.)
26 May 2004 - 12 Sep 2007  Mike Hentley                       (b. 1946)
13 Sep 2007 - 15 Sep 2010  David Morley                       (b. 1954)
15 Sep 2010 - 23 Sep 2013  Sean Burns
23 Sep 2013 -              Alex Mitham 


Tristan da Cuhna Group of Islands

Gough Island

May 1506                   Discovered by Portuguese Capt. Gonçalo Alvarez, named
                             Gonçalo Alvarez.
 3 Mar 1732                Re-discovered by British Capt. Charles Gough of the Richmond
                             and named Gough Island.
14 Aug 1816                Britain takes possession along with Tristan da Cunha.
28 Mar 1938                Formally annexed by U.K., made a dependency of St. Helena.
 2 Apr 1976                Gough made a wildlife reserve.
 5 Jan 1996                Designated World Heritage site by UNESCO.



Inaccessible Island

May 1506                   Discovered by Portuguese Admiral Tristão d'Acunha.
 4 Jan 1666                Named Het Nachtglas Eiland by the Dutch aboard t'Nachtglas.
Sep 1767                   Renamed Île Inaccessible by French Capt. d'Escheverry
                             (d'Etchevery).
27 Dec 1810 - 17 May 1812  Claimed by Jonathan Lambert (s.a.) as Pinsard (or Printard) Island.
14 Aug 1816                Britain takes possession along with Tristan da Cunha.
1871 - 1873                Inhabited by the Stoltenhoff brothers from Germany.
 1 Jan 1938                Made a dependency of St. Helena.



Nightingale Island

11 Jan 1656                Discovered by the Dutch and named Gebroocken Eiland.
1760                       Renamed Nightingale Island by British Capt. Gamaliel Nightingale.
27 Dec 1810 - 17 May 1812  Claimed by Jonathan Lambert (s.a.) as Lavel (or Lovel) Island.
14 Aug 1816                Britain takes possession along with Tristan da Cunha.
 1 Jan 1938                Made a dependency of St. Helena.







 © Ben Cahoon