World Statesmen.org HOME > return to New Zealand >>




 






New Zealand Provinces 1848-1877

Provinces 1848-1853 New Munster - New Ulster - Provinces 1853-1877 Auckland - Canterbury - Hawke's Bay - Marlborough - Nelson - Otago - Southland - Taranaki (New Plymouth) - Wellington - Westland -

Note: The Abolition of the Provinces Act came into force on 1 Nov 1876. However as part of the transition, the superintendents continued to serve until county councils could be elected and the new governance was formally initiated on 1 Jan 1877.

Provinces 1848-1853

New Munster

 1 Jan 1848                Province of New Munster (the South Island).

Lieutenant governor
28 Jan 1848 -  7 Mar 1853  Edward John Eyre                  (b. 1815 - d. 1901)


New Ulster

 1 Jan 1848                Province of New Ulster (the North Island).

Lieutenant governors
14 Feb 1848 -  8 Jan 1851  George Dean Pitt                  (b. 1781 - d. 1851)
26 Apr 1851 -  7 Mar 1853  Robert Henry Wynyard              (b. 1802 - d. 1864)


Provinces 1853 -1877
Auckland

20 Feb 1853                Province of Auckland
 1 Nov 1876                Province abolished.

Superintendents
12 Jul 1853 -  5 Jan 1855  Robert Henry Wynyard               (s.a.)
15 Mar 1855 - Nov 1855     William Brown                      (b. 1809/10 - d. 1898)
15 Nov 1855 - 17 Sep 1856  John Logan Campbell                (b. 1820 - d. 1912)
11 Nov 1856 - Dec 1862     John Williamson (1st time)         (b. 1815 - d. 1875)
11 Dec 1862 - 22 Sep 1865  Robert Graham                      (b. 1820 - d. 1885)
25 Oct 1865 -  2 Mar 1867  Frederick Whitaker                 (b. 1812 - d. 1891)
18 Apr 1867 - Dec 1869     John Williamson (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 2 Dec 1869 - Nov 1873     Thomas Bannatyne Gillies           (b. 1828 - d. 1889)
20 Nov 1873 - 16 Feb 1875  John Williamson (3rd time)         (s.a.)
Feb 1875 - Mar 1875        George Maurice O'Rorke             (b. 1830 - d. 1916)
24 Mar 1875 -  1 Jan 1877  Sir George Grey                    (b. 1812 - d. 1898)



Canterbury

28 Feb 1853                Province of Canterbury
 1 Nov 1876                Province abolished.

Superintendents
20 Jul 1853 - Oct 1857     James Edward Fitzgerald            (b. 1818 - d. 1896)
24 Oct 1857 - Feb 1863     William Sefton Moorhouse (1st time)(b. 1825 - d. 1881)
Mar 1863 - May 1866        Samuel Bealey                      (b. 1821 - d. 1909)
30 May 1866 - May 1868     William Sefton Moorhouse (2nd time)(s.a.)
22 May 1868 -  1 Jan 1877  William Rolleston                  (b. 1831 - d. 1903)



Hawke's Bay

 1 Nov 1858                Province of Hawke's Bay
 1 Nov 1876                Province abolished.

Superintendents
23 Apr 1859 - Mar 1861     Thomas Henry Fitzgerald            (b. 1824 - d. 1888)
 8 Apr 1861 -  5 Dec 1862  John Chilton Lambton Carter        (b. 1816 - d. 1872)
26 Feb 1863 - 23 Sep 1869  Donald McLean                      (b. 1820 - d. 1877)
24 Sep 1869 -  1 Jan 1877  John Davies Ormond                 (b. 1832 - d. 1917)



Marlborough

 1 Nov 1859                Province of Marlborough
 1 Nov 1876                Province abolished.

Superintendents
 1 May 1860 - 20 Jul 1861  William Adams                      (b. 1811 - d. 1884)
28 Aug 1861 - 18 Feb 1863  William Douglas Hall Baillie       (b. 1827 - d. 1922)
25 Mar 1863 - 30 Jul 1864  Thomas Carter                      (b. 1827 - d. 1900)
19 Sep 1864 - Oct 1865     Arthur Penrose Seymour (1st time)  (b. 1832 - d. 1923)
23 Oct 1865 - Feb 1870     William Henry Eyes                 (b. 1819 - d. 1907)
28 Mar 1870 -  1 Jan 1877  Arthur Penrose Seymour (2nd time)  (s.a.)



Nelson

28 Feb 1853                Province of Nelson
 1 Nov 1876                Province abolished.

Superintendents
 1 Aug 1853 - Sep 1856     Edward William Stafford            (b. 1819 - d. 1901)
12 Dec 1856 - 28 Jan 1865  John Perry Robinson                (b. 1809 - d. 1865)
Mar 1865 -  4 Feb 1867     Alfred Saunders                    (b. 1820 - d. 1905)
Apr 1867 -  1 Jan 1877     Oswald Curtis                      (b. 1821 - d. 1902)



Otago

28 Feb 1853                Province of Otago
 1 Nov 1876                Provinces abolished.

Superintendents
26 Dec 1853 - Dec 1859     William Cargill                    (b. 1784 - d. 1860)
 3 Jan 1860 -  6 Mar 1861  James Macandrew (1st time)         (b. 1819? - d. 1887)
17 May 1861 - 15 Apr 1863  John Larkins Cheese Richardson     (b. 1810 - d. 1878)
16 Apr 1863 - 23 Jun 1865  John Hyde Harris                   (b. 1826 - d. 1886)
11 Aug 1865 - 26 Feb 1867  Thomas Dick                        (b. 1823 - d. 1900)
27 Feb 1867 -  1 Jan 1877  James Macandrew (2nd time)         (s.a.)



Southland

 1 Apr 1861                Breaks away from Otago; Province of Southland.
 6 Oct 1870                Reunited with Otago.

Superintendents
 3 Aug 1861 - Nov 1864     James Alexander Robertson Menzies  (b. 1821 - d. 1888)
13 Mar 1865 - Nov 1869     John Parkin Taylor                 (b. 1812 - d. 1875)
10 Nov 1869 - Sep 1870     William Wood                       (b. 1827 - d. 1884)



Taranaki (New Plymouth)

28 Feb 1853                Province of New Plymouth.
1858                       Renamed Taranaki.
 1 Nov 1876                Province abolished.

Superintendents
18 Jul 1853 -  4 Jan 1857  Charles Brown (1st time)           (b. 1820 - d. 1901)
 3 Feb 1857 - 22 Jun 1861  George Cutfield                    (b. 1799 - d. 1879)
 1 Jul 1861 -  4 Sep 1865  Charles Brown (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 7 Sep 1865 -  8 Sep 1869  Henry Robert Richmond              (b. 1829 - d. 1890)
 2 Oct 1869 -  1 Jan 1877  Frederic Alonzo Carrington         (b. 1808 - d. 1901)



Wellington

28 Feb 1853                Province of Wellington.
 1 Nov 1876                Province abolished.

Superintendents
 2 Jul 1853 - 14 Mar 1870  Isaac Earl Featherston             (b. 1813 - d. 1876)
28 Apr 1871 -  1 Jan 1877  William Fitzherbert                (b. 1810 - d. 1891)



Westland

Jan 1868                   Separate administration from Canterbury (County of Westland).
29 Sep 1873                Province of Westland.
 1 Nov 1876                Province abolished.

Superintendent
17 Jan 1874 -  1 Jan 1877  James Alexander Bonar              (b. 1840 - d. 1901)








Ben Cahoon