World Statesmen.org HOME > return to New Zealand >>

 
 


 

 
 

Ross Dependency
(
New Zealand Antarctic Territory)
 

[Flag of New
                                    Zealand]Adopted 30 Jul 1923

Map of New Zealand
Antarctic Claim
Hear National Anthem
"God Defend New Zealand"
Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen"
Constitution Act
(1 Jan 1987)
Capital: Scott Base (from 1957)
(Wellington 1923-1957)
Currency: New Zealand
Dollar (NZD) 
National Holiday: 6 Feb (1840)
Waitangi Day
Population: Uninhabited
Seasonal Research Staff
Summer (Dec.-Feb.): 86
Winter (Jul): 11
(2017)
Total Active Armed Forces: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of New Zealand
Merchant marine: None (2017)
Number of Year-round Stations: 1
Summer-only Stations: 1
(2017)
GDP: $N/A
International Organizations/Treaties: UPU
Ross Dependency
(New Zealand

Antarctic
Territory)
Chronology

 9 Jan 1841                 Ross Ice Shelf and Victoria Land claimed for
                              for U.K. by British Capt. James Clark Ross
                              (b. 1800 - d. 1862).

16 Aug 1923                 Antarctic seas which comprised all the islands and
                              territories between 160E and 150W longitudes
                              situated south of 60 S annexed by the U.K.
                              to New Zealand and is named Ross Dependency
                              (by order of 30 Jul 1923).
20 Jan 1957                 Scott Base base in Antarctica opens, from
                              5 Mar 1958 under New Zealand (and is a permanent
                              base from 1962).
 4 May 1959                 New Zealand Antarctic Division established.
 1 Jul 1996                 New Zealand Antarctic Institute, later renamed
                              Antarctica New Zealand, established.

 
 
 
 


Governors of Ross Dependency
16 Aug 1923 -               the Governors-general of New Zealand

Superintendent of the New Zealand Antarctic Program (in Wellington, New Zealand)
May 1959 - 15 Apr 1965      Geoffrey Will Markham             (b. 1907 - d. 1997)
Directors of the New Zealand Antarctic Program (in Wellington, from 1970 Christchurch)
Apr 1965 - Dec 1988         Robert Baden Thompson             (b. 1927 - d. 2008)
Dec 1988 - Sep 1990         Hugh Logan
Sep 1990 - Jul 1992         David "Dave" Eric Geddes (acting) (b. 1945 - d. 2015)
12 Jul 1992 -  1 Jul 1996   Gillian Shirley Wratt (f)         (b. 1954)  
Chief Executive Officers of Antarctica New Zealand (in Christchurch, New Zealand)
 1 Jul 1996 - Jul 2002      Gillian Shirley Wratt (f)         (s.a.) 
Jul
2002 - Sep 2013         Lou Sanson
Sep 2013 -  3 Jan 2014      Peter Smith (1st time)(acting)
 4 Jan 2014 - Sep 2018      Peter Beggs                       (b. 1968?)
Sep 2018 - Jun 2019         Peter Smith (2nd time)(acting)
Jun 2019 -                  Sarah Williamson (f)


Administrators of 
Ross Dependency
15 Nov 1923 1926         George Samuel Hooper               (b. 1875 - d. 1931)
23 Oct 1926 1928         William Whiteford
1928 1929                Edward Hillis Marshall             (b. 1885 - d. 1975)
14 Oct 1929 1952         William Wigmore Stuart             (b. 1891 - d. 1952)
27 Aug 1953 - 23 Jan 1957  Harold Ruegg                       (b. 1902 - d. 1990)
Officers of the Government of the Ross Dependency
(the 
Senior Officers in charge of Scott Base)
1957 - 1958                Trevor Hatherton                   (b. 1924 - d. 1992)
1958 - 1959                Linden Herbert Martin              (b. 1921 - d. 2003)
1959 - 1960                Rodney Hewitt                      (b. 1913 - d. 1964)
1960 - 1961                James Lennox-King                  (b. 1914 - d. 2002)
1961 - 1962                Vincent Edward Donnelly            (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
1962 - 1963                Colin Maxwell Clark (1st time)     (b. 1931 - d. 2002)
1963 - 1964                Ronald Arthur Tinker               (b. 1913 - d. 1982)
1964 - 1965                Russell Endean Rawle               (b. 1911 - d. 2005)
1965 - 1966                Adrian Hayter                      (b. 1914 - d. 1990)
1966 - 1967                Michael Maynard Prebble (1st time) (b. 1929 - d. 1998)
1967 - 1968 
               Colin Maxwell Clark (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1968 - 1969 
               William James Webb
1969 - 1970 
              Robin Foubister                    (b. c.1935)
1970 - 1971 
              Robert Bruce Willis                (b. 1929 - d. 2005)
1971 - 1972 
              Brian Porter
1972 - 1973 
              James Richard Milton Barker
1973 - 1974  
              Peter Gersham Frazer
1974 - 1975 
               Harold Everard Wilfred Jones
                             Roberts
1975 - 1976 
               James Arthur Newman
1976 - 1977 
               Hamish Durward Raynham             (b. 1939)
1977 - 1978 
               Kevin Arthur Tasker                (b. c.1927)
                           +
James Sidney Rankin (1st time)   (b. c.1938)
1978 - 1979                Robert Samuel Straight             (b. c.1927)
                           + John Ridgeway Lythgoe            (b. c.1945)
1979 - 1980                John Raynor Presland               (b. c.1934)
1980 - 1981                Michael Maynard Prebble (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           + Charles Ashley Roper             (b. 1929 - d. 1994)
1981 - 1982                Robert Joseph Clark
                           + John Bamford Sims
1982 - 1983                Anthony Edward Newton              (b. c.1945)
                           + Leo Bernard Slattery (1st time)  (b. c.1953)
1983 - 1984                John Martin Thurston
                           + Graham Charles Woodhead          (b. c.1946)
1984 - 1985                Norman David Hardie                (b. 1924 - d. 2017)
                           + Eric John Saxby                  (b. c.1937)
1985 - 1986                Peter Lewis Cresswell (1st time)   (b. c.1940)
                           + Leo Bernard Slattery (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1986 - 1987                Peter Lewis Cresswell (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                           + James Sidney Rankin (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1987 - 1988                Stuart Grey
                           + Keith Martin
1988 - 1989                Graeme Ayres
                           + Malcolm MacFarlane (1st time)    (b. c.1956)
1989                       David "Dave" Eric Geddes           (s.a.)
1989 - 1990                Alister Pringle                    (b. c.1949)
1990 - 1991                Ross McDonald
1991                       Brett Fotheringham                 (b. c.1963)
1991 - 1992                Kerry Patterson

1992 - 1993                Roger Moffat
Oct 1993 - 15 Oct 1994     Grant Michael Avery                (b. c.1959)
1994 - 1995                Warren George Herrick              (b. 1957 - d. 2009)
1995 - 15 Oct 1996         Malcolm Macfarlane (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           + Peter Brookman
1996 - 15 Oct 1997         Michael Patrick Mahon              (b. c.1956)
1997 - 16 Oct 1998         Steve Mark Franklin
1998 - 16 Oct 1999         Kevin Richard Rigarlsford (1st time)
1999 - 16 Oct 2000         Jonathan Gilbert Leitch
2000 - 15 Oct 2001         David Fredrick Leicester Brice     (b. c.1958)
2001 - 10 Oct 2002         Luke Thomas Jon Haddleton
2002 - 10 Oct 2003         Douglas Bell 
2003 - 10 Oct 2004         Daniel Ronald Mathers
2004 - 2005                Kevin Richard Rigarlsford (2nd time)
2005 - 2006                Vicki Elaine Addison (f)
2006 - 15 Oct 2007         Glenn Stephen Powell
Oct 2007 - 20 Oct 2008     Grant Andrew Hill
2008 - 2008
                Erik Ronald Barnes
                           + Yvonne Boesterling (f)
                           + Iain James Miller
2008 - 10 Oct 2009         Nathan Thomas Cross
2009 - 28 Feb 2010        
Julie Elizabeth Anne Patterson (f)
2010 - 10 Oct 2010        
Thomas Edward Arnold
2010 - 2011                Edward Richard Townsend Butler
2011 - 10 Oct 2011         Troy Kevin Beaumont
2011 - 10 Oct 2012         Simon Peter Shelton
2012 - 10 Oct 2013         Rebecca "Becky" Goodsell (f)
                             (1st time)
2013 - 2014                Peter Gerard McCarthy
Dec 2014 - Feb 2015        Bruce Stevenson
Feb 2015 - 20 Oct 2015    
Rebecca "Becky" Goodsell (f)
                             (2nd time)
Oct 2015 - Feb 2016        Alistair "Mac" McColl
Feb 2016 - Sep 2016        Andrew "Andy" Waters
Sep 2016 - 20 Oct 2017     Rose Forrester (f)
20 Oct 2017 - Feb 2018     Tessa Walsh (f) (1st time)
Feb 2018 - 12 Oct 2018    
Jonathan "Jonny" Harrison (1st time)
Oct 2018 - 17 Dec 2018     Tessa Walsh (f) (2nd time)
20 Dec 2018 - 20 Feb 2019  Madeleine Bellcroft (f)
Feb 2019 - Oct 2019        Patrick "Paddy" Power
Oct 2019 - 2020            Jonathan "Jonny" Harrison (2nd time)
 6 Mar 2020 -  1 Nov 2020  Luke Keehan
2020                       Elizabeth Parlane (f)
 8 Dec 2020 -  1 Oct 2021  Bruce Stevenson
2021 - 2022                Nicola Burgess (f)

Territorial Disputes: New Zealand Antarctic claim is recognized by Australia, France, Norway and U.K., but it is not recognized by the United Nations, U.S., Russia or by most other countries.







  Ben Cahoon