World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Portugal >>

 
 



 




 

Madeira
 
Portugal
 
 
 
[Madeira]
                Adopted 12 Sep 1978 
                  Madeira Local Flag
 
Map of Madeira
Hear National Anthem
"A Portugesa"
(The Portuguese)
Hear Local Anthem
"Hino da Região Autónoma
da Madeira"
(Anthem of the Autonomous
Region of Madeira)
Adopted 12 Apr 1979
Constitution
(25 Apr 1976) 
Capital: Funchal
Currency: Euro (EUR);
to 1 Jan 2002 Portuguese
Escudo (PTE)
National Holiday: 10 Jun (1580)
Portugal Day
---------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 1 Jul (1976)
Dia da Região Autónoma da Madeira (Madeira Autonomous
 Region Day)
Population: 267,785 (2011)
GDP: $ N/A
(included in Portugal figures)
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
(included in Portugal figures)
Ethnic groups: Madeirans  (Portuguese)
Total Police Forces: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of Portugal
Merchant marine: N/A
Religions: Roman Catholic 
International Organizations/Treaties: UNWTO (associate)
Madeira Index
Chronology

1418                       Discovered and claimed for Portugal by 
                             João Gonçalves Zarco.
1420                       Portuguese colonies (donatarias of Funchal, 
                             Machico and Porto Santo)
1580                       Madeira a unified crown colony.
15 Jul 1580 -  1 Dec 1640  Madeira along with Portugal a Spanish possession.  
23 Jul 1801 - 27 Mar 1802  British occupation, but Portuguese administration
                             continues.
26 Dec 1807 -  3 Oct 1814  British occupation, from Apr 1808 Portuguese 
                             civil administration resumes.
18 Jul 1835                Overseas district of Portugal (Funchal district).
 4 Apr 1931 -  2 May 1931  Center of one of the major military revolts 
                             against the military regime in Portugal. The 
                             rebels act as a de facto independent 
                             government, sometimes styled "República da
                             Atlântida" (Atlantic Republic) by its
                             supporters (controlling Madeira, the Azores,
                             and Portuguese Guinea [see Guinea-Bissau]).
20 Feb 1976                Regional Junta governs the island.
27 Aug 1976                Madeira Autonomous Region within Portugal.

Funchal
(1420-1766)
Machico
(1420-1767)
Porto Santo
(1420-1582)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors-general
1581 - 1582                João Leitão (1st time)
1582 - 1584                Agostinho Herrera
1584 - 22 Nov 1585         João Leitão (2nd time)
22 Nov 1585 - 21 Aug 1591  Tristão Vaz da Veiga                 (b. 1537 - d. 1604)
21 Aug 1591 - 20 Jan 1595  António Pereira Lopes de Berredo     (b. c.1550 - d. c.1614)
20 Jan 1595 - 1600         Diogo de Azambuja e Melo             (b. c.1560 - d. 16..)
1600 - 1604                Cristóvão Falcão de Sousa 
1604 - 1610                João Fogaça d'Eça
1610 -  4 Jul 1614         Manuel Pereira Coutinho
 4 Jul 1614 - 17 Dec 1614  Lourenço de Távora, bispo do Funchal (d. 1617)
                             (interim)
17 Dec 1614 -  6 Jul 1618  Jorge da Camara
 6 Jul 1618 - 28 Oct 1622  Pedro da Silva
28 Oct 1622 - 23 Jun 1624  Francisco Henriques                  (d. 1624)
23 Jun 1624 - 11 Apr 1625  Jerónimo Fernando, bispo do Funchal  (b. 1563? - d. 1650)
                             (1st time)(interim)
11 Apr 1625 - 10 Aug 1626  Fernão de Saldanha                   (b. c.1580 - d. 1626)
28 Sep 1626 -  1 May 1628  Jerónimo Fernando, bispo do Funchal  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(interim)
 1 May 1628 -  3 Aug 1630  Francisco de Sousa
 3 Aug 1630 - Jan 1634     Jerónimo Fernando, bispo do Funchal  (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(interim)
Jan 1634 -  6 Jun 1636     João de Meneses
 6 Jun 1636 - 20 Mar 1642  Luís de Miranda de Henriques Pinto
20 Mar 1642 - 11 Apr 1645  Nuno Pereira Freire
11 Apr 1645 - May 1648     Manuel de Sousa Mascarenhas
May 1648 - 16 Oct 1651     Manuel Lobo da Silva
16 Oct 1651 - 22 Apr 1655  Bartolomeu de Vasconcelos
22 Apr 1655 -  2 Dec 1660  Pedro da Silva da Cunha
 2 Dec 1660 - 28 Nov 1665  Diogo de Mendonça Furtado
28 Nov 1665 - 10 Apr 1668  Francisco de Mascarenhas
10 Apr 1669 - 20 Oct 1672  Aires de Saldanha Sousa e Meneses
20 Oct 1672 - 9 Jun  1676  João de Saldanha e Albuquerque
 9 Jun 1676 - 10 Apr 1680  Alexandre de Moura e Albuquerque
10 Apr 1680 - 18 Apr 1684  João da Costa de Brito
18 Apr 1684 - 13 Apr 1688  Pedro de Lima Brandão
13 Apr 1688 - 20 Oct 1690  Lourenço de Almada                    (b. c.1645 - d. 1729)
20 Oct 1690 - 22 Jul 1694  Rodrigo da Costa                      (b. 1657 - d. 1722)
22 Jul 1694 - 27 Apr 1698  Pantaleão de Sá e Melo
27 Apr 1698 - 12 Jun 1701  António Jorge de Melo
12 Jun 1701 -  8 Mar 1704  João da Costa de Atahíde e Azevedo    (b. 16.. - d. 1704)
20 Apr 1704 -  1 Oct 1712  Duarte Sodré Pereira
 1 Oct 1712 - 27 Jun 1715  Pedro Álvares da Cunha                (b. 1658 - d. 1728)
27 Jun 1715 -  5 Oct 1718  João de Saldanha da Gama
 5 Oct 1718 - 27 Jul 1724  Jorge Martins de Sousa e Meneses
27 Jul 1724 - 27 Sep 1727  Francisco da Costa Freire
27 Sep 1727 - 21 Apr 1734  Filipe de Alarção Mascarenhas
21 Apr 1734 - 16 Jul 1737  João de Abreu Castelo Branco
16 Jul 1737 - 26 May 1747  Francisco Pedro de Mendonça Gorjão    (b. 1686 - d. 1767)
26 May 1747 - 27 Aug 1751  João do Nascimento, bispo do Funchal  (b. 1687 - d. 1753)
                             (acting)
27 Aug 1751 - 16 May 1754  Álvaro José Xavier Botelho de         (b. 1708 - d. 1789)
                             Távora 
16 May 1754 - Apr 1758     Manuel de Saldanha e Albuquerque      (b. 1712 - d. 1771)
Apr 1758 - 27 May 1759     Gaspar Afonso da Costa Brandão, bispo (b. 1703 - d. 1784)
                             do Funchal (1st time)(acting)
27 May 1759 -  9 Dec 1767  José Correia de Sá
 9 Dec 1767 - 16 Jun 1777  João António de Sá Pereira            (b. 1730 - d. 1804)
16 Jun 1777 - 15 Sep 1777  Gaspar Afonso da Costa Brandão,       (s.a.)
                              bispo do Funchal (2nd time)
                           + António Botelho Guedes
                           + Francisco F. de Sá Cabral
                           (acting)
15 Sep 1777 - 15 Nov 1781  João Gonçalves da Câmara Coutinho
15 Nov 1781 - 27 Mar 1798  Diogo Pereira Fojarz Coutinho Barreto (b. 1726 - d. 1798)
                             de Sá e Resende
27 Mar 1798 -  4 Dec 1800  Government Junta (interim)
                           - António Correia Bettencourt
                               Vasconcelos (to ....)
                           - Joaquim José de Moraes (to 1799) 
                           - Luís Vicente de Carvalhal Esmeraldo (d. 1798)
                               de Atouguia e Câmara (to ... 1798)
                           - José Filipe Ferreira Cabral         (b. 1754 - d. 1806)
                              (acting for Moraes 1798) 
                           - José Maria Cardoso Soeiro (from 1799)
                           - Anastácio Henrique Pereira
                              (from 1798)
                           - Luís Rodrigues de Vilares, bispo    (b. 1745 - d. 1810)
                               do Funchal (from ....)
 4 Dec 1800 -  7 Dec 1803  José Manuel da Camâra
23 Jul 1801 - Mar 1802     Sir William Clinton                   (b. 1769 - d. 1846) 
                             (British governor)
 8 Dec 1803 -  5 Aug 1807  Ascenso de Sequeira Freire
 5 Aug 1807 - 10 Aug 1813  Pedro Fagundes Bacelar d'Antas e 
                             Meneses
26 Dec 1807 - 17 Aug 1808  William Carr Beresford                (b. 1768 - d. 1854) 
                             (British governor)
17 Aug 1808 - Aug 1812     Robert Meade (British governor)       (b. 1772 - d. 1852)
Aug 1812 -  3 Oct 1814     James Willoughby Gordon               (b. 1772 - d. 1851)
                             (British governor)  
10 Aug 1813 -  1 Jul 1814  Luís Beltrão de Gouveia e Almeida     (d. 1814)
 1 Jul 1814 - 22 Apr 1815  Junta (interim)
                           - Joaquim de Meneses Athaíde
                           - Manuel C. de Almeida e Albuquerque
                           - António Alberto de Andrade Perdigão (d. 181.)
                             (to 181.)
                           - Antonio Rodrigues de Sá (from 181.)
22 Apr 1815 - May 1819     Floréncio José Correia de Melo        (b. c.1750 - d. 1819)
15 May 1819 -  2 Jul 1821  Sebastião Xavier Botelho              (b. 1768 - d. 1840) 
 2 Jul 1821 - 22 Apr 1822  Rodrigo Antonio de Melo
22 Apr 1822 - 28 Aug 1823  António Manuel de Noronha             (b. 1772 - d. 1860)
28 Aug 1823 - 29 Apr 1827  Manuel Francisco de Portugal e Castro (b. 1787 - d. 1854) 
29 Apr 1827 - 23 Aug 1828  José Lúcio Travassos Valdês           (b. 1787 - d. 1862)
24 Aug 1828 - 20 Apr 1830  José Maria Monteiro
20 Apr 1830 - 13 Jul 1834  Álvaro da Costa de Sousa e Macedo     (b. 1789 - d. 1835)
13 Jul 1834 -  6 Aug 1834  Junta (interim)
                           - H.P. Bertrand
                           - Eloy Néri da Silva
                           - Francisco Manuel Roiz Nogueira
Prefect

 6 Aug 1834 - 30 Sep 1835  Luís da Silva Mousinho de             (b. 1792 - d. 1865) 
                             Albuquerque 
Civil governors of Funchal District
30 Sep 1835 -  6 Feb 1836  João José Xavier do Carvalhal         (b. 1778 - d. 1837)
                             Esmeraldo, conde do Carvalhal
                             da Lombada 
 6 Feb 1836 - 14 May 1836  João Agostinho Gervis de Athoguia
                             (interim)
14 May 1836 - 13 Sep 1838  António de Gambôa e Liz
13 Sep 1838 - 21 Aug 1840  José da Fonseca e Gouveia,            (b. 1792 - d. 1863)
                             barão de Lordelo
21 Aug 1840 -  2 Jan 1841  Diogo da Silva Castelbranco (interim)
 2 Jan 1841 -  2 Apr 1841  Aires de Ornelas e Vasconcelos        (b. 1799 - d. 1852)
                             Esmeraldo Rolim de Moura (interim)
 2 Apr 1841 - 14 Jun 1846  Domingos Olavo Correia de Azevedo 
14 Jun 1846 -  7 Oct 1846  Valentim de Freitas Leal (interim)    (b. 1790 - d. 1879)
 7 Oct 1846 - 30 Apr 1847  José Silvestre Ribeiro (1st time)     (b. 1807 - d. 1891)
30 Apr 1847 - May 1847     Luís de Ornelas e Vasconcelos
                             (president of Governing Junta)
May 1847 - 26 Jun 1847     Francisco Correia Heredia             (b. 1852 - d. 1918)
                             (president of Governing Junta)
26 Jun 1847 - 17 Jun 1848  José Silvestre Ribeiro (2nd time)     (s.a.)
17 Jun 1848 - 24 Jul 1849  Sérvulo Drumond de Meneses (interim)  (b. 1802 - d. 1867)
24 Jul 1849 - 28 Dec 1852  José Silvestre Ribeiro (3rd time)     (s.a.)
28 Dec 1852 -  4 Jan 1854  João Maria de Abreu Castelo-Branco,   (b. 1789 - d. 1878)
                             visconde de Fornos de Algodres 
 4 Jan 1854 - 25 Jun 1854  João Silvério Amorim da Guerra 
                             Quaresma (interim)
25 Jun 1854 -  1 Jun 1856  José Gerardo Ferreira de Passos       (b. 1801 - d. 1870) 
 1 Jun 1856 -  3 Sep 1857  António Rogério Gromicho Couceiro 
 3 Sep 1857 - 26 Apr 1858  Augusto de Carvalhal Esmeraldo (interim)
26 Apr 1858 - 29 Feb 1860  José Maria Baldy                      (b. 1800 - d. 1870) 
29 Feb 1860 -  8 Jan 1862  Joaquim Pedro Quintela, conde de      (b. 1801 - d. 1869)
                             Farrobo 
 9 Oct 1861 - 18 Oct 1861  Juvenal Honório de Ornelas (interim)  (b. 1806 - d. 1873)
18 Oct 1861 - 13 Jan 1862  António Correia Heredia (interim)
13 Jan 1862 - 18 Jan 1862  António Lopes Barbosa de Albuquerque
                             (1st time)(interim)
18 Jan 1862 - 19 Jan 1862  João de Santa Ana (interim)
19 Jan 1862 - 18 Aug 1862  Januário Correia de Almeida           (b. 1829 - d. 1901) 
18 Aug 1862 - 17 Jan 1863  António Lopes Barbosa de Albuquerque
                             (2nd time)(interim)
17 Jan 1863 - 30 Jan 1868  Jacinto António Perdigão 
                             (acting to 17 Jun 1863)
30 Jan 1868 - 10 Feb 1868  António Júlio de Santa Marta do Vadre (b. 1833 - d. ....)
                             de Mesquita e Melo, visconde de
                             Andaluz (1st time) (interim)
10 Feb 1868 -  9 Sep 1868  João Frederico da Câmara Leme         (b. c.1825 - d. 1878)
                             (1st time) 
18 Sep 1868 - 17 Oct 1868  António Júlio de Santa Marta do Vadre (s.a.)
                             de Mesquita e Melo, visconde de
                             Andaluz (2nd time) (interim)
17 Oct 1868 -  8 Sep 1869  Tomáz de Sousa e Holstein Beck,       (b. 1839 - d. 1887)
                             marquês de Sezimbra
 8 Sep 1869 - 18 Sep 1869  João Themudo de Oliveira Mendonça
                             (interim)
18 Sep 1869 - 19 May 1870  António Júlio de Santa Marta do Vadre (s.a.)
                             de Mesquita e Melo, visconde de
                             Andaluz (3rd time) 
19 May 1870 - 27 May 1870  Afonso de Castro (1st time)           (b. 1824 - d. 1885)
27 May 1870 -  1 May 1876  João Frederico da Câmara Leme         (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
 1 May 1876 - 24 Nov 1877  Francisco de Albuquerque Pinto        (b. 1841 - d. ....)
                             Mesquita e Castro 
24 Nov 1877 -  9 Jun 1879  Afonso de Castro (2nd time)           (s.a.)
14 Jun 1879 -  4 Apr 1881  João Read da Costa Cabral
12 Apr 1881 - 29 Dec 1883  António de Gouveia Osório,            (b. 1825 - d. ....)
                             visconde de Vila Mendo
29 Dec 1883 - 18 Jul 1884  Tomás Nunes de Serra e Moura 
15 Aug 1884 -  1 Jul 1886  Vasco Guedes de Carvalho e Meneses    (b. 1824 - d. 1905)
 1 Jul 1886 -  5 Apr 1888  João da Câmara Leme Homem de          (b. 1829 - d. 1902)
                             Vasconcelos, visconde do Canavial
 5 Apr 1888 - 1890         João de Alarcão Velasques Sarmento    (b. 1854 - d. 1918)
                             Osório 
24 Jun 1890 - 12 Jun 1890  José de Azevedo Castelo Branco 
12 Jun 1890 -  9 Jun 1892  Manuel de Saldanha da Gama Torres
                             (1st time)
 9 Jun 1892 - 20 Feb 1893  Luís do Canto e Castro Meteus  
                             de Távora 
 6 Apr 1893 - 20 Apr 1894  Manuel de Saldanha da Gama Torres
                             (2nd time)
26 Apr 1894 -  9 Apr 1896  António Augusto de Sousa e Silva 
 9 Apr 1896 -  4 Feb 1897  José Ribeiro da Cunha (1st time)      (b. 1854 - d. 1915)
15 Feb 1897 - 29 Dec 1899  José António de Almada 
23 Dec 1899 - 25 Jun 1900  Agostinho de Sousa Coutinho,          (b. 1866 - d. 1923)
                             marquês do Funchal (1st time)
 6 Jul 1900 - 21 Feb 1901  Tomás de Almeida Manuel de Vilhena    (b. 1864 - d. 1932) 
21 Feb 1901 - 13 Jun 1901  Bernardo António da Costa de Sousa    (b. 1863 - d. 1947)
                             de Macedo (1st time)
13 Jun 1901 - 18 Oct 1904  José Ribeiro da Cunha (2nd time)      (s.a.)
22 Oct 1904 - 19 Jun 1905  Agostinho de Sousa Coutinho,          (s.a.)
                             marquês do Funchal (2nd time)
30 Jan 1906 - 22 Mar 1906  João de Soares Branco 
22 Mar 1906 - 17 May 1906  José Ribeiro da Cunha (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 6 Jun 1906 - 13 Jul 1907  Bernardo António da Costa de Sousa    (s.a.)
                             de Macedo (2nd time)
13 Jul 1907 - 15 Feb 1908  Boaventura Freire Corte Real Mendes   (b. 1874 - d. 1934) 
                             de Almeida  

22 Feb 1908 - 11 Jan 1910  João de Paiva de Faria Leite Brandão  (b. 1877 - d. 1975)
27 Jan 1910 - 25 Jun 1910  Afonso de Melo Pinto Veloso           (b. 1878 - d. 1968) 
27 Jun 1910 -  5 Oct 1910  José Ribeiro da Cunha (4th time)      (s.a.)
 5 Oct 1910 - 17 Feb 1912  Manuel Augusto Martins (1st time)
17 Feb 1912 - 20 Mar 1913  João Maria de Santiago Prezado        (b. 1883 - d. 1971) 
20 Mar 1913 - 24 Jan 1914  Alfredo Ernesto de Sá Cardoso         (b. 1864 - d. 1950) 
 4 Apr 1914 - 30 Dec 1914  Vasco Borges 
30 Dec 1914 - 30 Jan 1915  Sebastião Sancho Gil de Borja de
                             Macedo e Meneses Correia de Herédia
                             (1st time)

 9 Feb 1915 - 24 May 1915  José Vicente de Freitas               (b. 1869 - d. 1952) 
24 May 1915 -  3 Aug 1917  Sebastião Sancho Gil de Borja de
                             Macedo e Meneses Correia de Herédia 
                             (2nd time)

 
3 Aug 1917 - 18 Sep 1917  José de Sousa da Rosa Júnior 
18 Sep 1917 - 13 Dec 1917  Daniel Telo Simões Soares (1st time)  (b. 1864 - d. 1938)
13 Dec 1917 - 18 Dec 1917  Júlio Paulo de Freitas
18 Dec 1917 - 15 Apr 1918  Carlos José Barata Pinto Feio 
15 Apr 1918 - 24 May 1918  Aníbal Vaz
24 May 1918 - 18 Feb 1919  Américo Ciríaco Correia da Silva      (b. 18.. - d. 1946)
Apr 1918 - Mar 1919        José Augusto de Simas Machado         (b. 1859 – d. 1927)       
                             (High Commissioner of the Republic for Azores and Madeira)
18 Feb 1919 - 14 Jun 1919  Manuel Augusto Martins (2nd time)
14 Jun 1919 - 17 Apr 1920  Daniel Telo Simões Soares (2nd time)  (s.a.)
17 Apr 1920 - 30 Sep 1920  Vasco Crispiniano e Silva             (b. 1881 - d. 1946)
30 Sep 1920 -  9 Jun 1921  António da Cruz Rodrigues dos Santos
                             (1st time)
 9 Jun 1921 - 20 Sep 1921  António Augusto da Silva Pires
20 Sep 1921 - 25 Oct 1921  Francisco Jose de Menezes Fernandes
                             Costa
25 Oct 1921 -  1 Nov 1921  Virgílio Saque                        (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
 1 Nov 1921 - 14 Nov 1921  António da Cruz Rodrigues dos Santos
                             (2nd time)
14 Nov 1921 -  3 Feb 1922  Acácio Augusto Correia Pinto (1st time) 
13 Feb 1922 - 18 May 1922  Álvaro Nobre da Veiga 
18 May 1922 - 16 Nov 1923  Eduardo da Rocha Sarsfield 
20 Nov 1923 -  5 Jan 1924  Daniel Telo Simões Soares (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 5 Jan 1924 - 20 Sep 1924  Júlio Ferreira Cabral
20 Sep 1924 - 18 Feb 1924  José Varela 
21 Mar 1925 - 20 Jun 1925  João Guilherme Meneses Ferreira 
26 Jun 1925 -  8 Feb 1926  Acácio Augusto Correia Pinto (2nd time)
 8 Feb 1926 - 11 Jun 1926  Manuel dos Santos Mendonça 
19 Jul 1926 - 10 Mar 1927  Francisco Martins Lusignan de 
                             Azevedo 
 6 May 1927 - 16 Feb 1928  Ernesto Florêncio da Cunha 
14 Jun 1928 -  9 Feb 1931  José Maria de Freitas 
 9 Feb 1931 - 20 Dec 1933  Artur de Almeida Cabaço 
                             (under arrest 4 Apr 1931 -  2 May 1931)
 4 Apr 1931 -  2 May 1931  Gastão de Sousa Dias                  (b. 1864 - d. 1934)  Mil
                             (Chairman of the Revolutionary Junta)
 4 Apr 1931 -  2 May 1931  Manuel Gregório Pestana Júnior        (b. 1886 - d. 1969)
                             (revolutionary governor)
20 Dec 1933 - 24 Nov 1934  António Correia Caldeira Coelho       (b. 1888 - d. 1977) 
24 Nov 1934 -  6 Oct 1937  Augusto Goulart de Medeiros           (b. 1878 - d. 1953) 
19 May 1938 -  1 Feb 1941  José Nosolini Pinto Osório            (b. 1893 - d. 1968) 
                             Silva Leão 
 1 Feb 1941 - 12 Mar 1945  Gustavo Teixeira Dias
12 Mar 1945 - 27 Feb 1947  Daniel Maria Vieira Barbosa           (b. 1908 - d. 1986)
26 Feb 1947 - 10 Sep 1948  João Abel de Freitas                  (b. 1893 - d. 1948)
 9 Dec 1948 - 31 May 1949  Artur Leal Lobo da Costa              (b. 1882 - d. 1963)
31 May 1949 - 21 Nov 1951  Rui da Cunha e Menezes
21 Nov 1951 - 17 Feb 1969  João Inocêncio Camacho de Freitas     (b. 1899 - d. 1969)
17 Feb 1969 - 28 Feb 1974  António Braamcamp Sobral              (b. 1912 - d. 1987)
28 Feb 1974 - 25 Apr 1974  Daniel Farrajota Rocheta              (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
 7 Aug 1974 - 20 Feb 1975  Fernando Pereira Rebelo
20 Feb 1975 - 20 Aug 1976  Carlos Manuel de Azeredo Pinto Melo   (b. 1930)
                             e Leme
20 Aug 1976 - 13 Sep 1976  Joaquim Miguel Mattos Fernandes       (b. 1924 - d. 2007) 
                             Duarte Silva

Ministers for the Republic 

27 Aug 1976 - 31 Oct 1991  Lino Dias Miguel                      (b. 1936)
31 Oct 1991 -  7 Oct 1997  Artur Aurélio Teixeira Rodrigues      (b. 1932)
                             Consolado
 7 Oct 1997 - 30 Mar 2006  Antero Alves Monteiro Diniz           (b. 1936)
Representatives of the Republic
30 Mar 2006 - 11 Apr 2011  Antero Alves Monteiro Diniz           (s.a.)
11 Apr 2011 -              Irineu Cabral Barreto                 (b. 1941)

Presidents of the Regional Government Junta
20 Feb 1976 - 20 Aug 1976  Carlos Manuel de Azeredo Pinto Melo   (s.a.)               Mil
                             e Leme
20 Aug 1976 -  1 Oct 1976  Joaquim Miguel Mattos Fernandes       (s.a.)               Mil
                             Duarte Silva

Presidents of the Regional Government
 
1 Oct 1976 - 17 Mar 1978  Jaime de Ornelas Camacho              (b. 1911)            PSD
17 Mar 1978 -              Alberto João Cardoso Gonçalves Jardim (b. 1943)            PSD

Party abbreviations: PSD = Partido Social Democrata (Social Democrat Party, center-right, est.1974); Mil = Military


Island Donatarias

Funchal

1420                       Portuguese possession.
1450                      
Donataria of Funchal.
1580                       Part of Madeira colony.
1766                       Rights to captaincy revert to the Crown.

Captains-donatory (capitão donatário do Funchal)
1450 - 1467                João I Gonçalves Zarco 

                            (from 4 Jul 1460, João Gonçalves 
                             Zarco da Câmara de Lobos)
1467 - 26 Mar 1501         João II Gonçalves da Câmara       (b. 14.. - d. 1501)
26 Mar 1501 - 31 Jul 1530  Simão I Gonçalves da Câmara       (d. 1530) 
31 Jul 1530 - 1536         João III Gonçalves da Câmara      (b. 1489 - d. 1536)
1530 -  4 Mar 1580         Simão II Gonçalves da Câmara,     (b. 1512 - d. 1580) 
                             (from 20 Aug 1576) conde da
                             Calheta
1555 - 1579                Francisco Gonçalves da Câmara

                             (acting for Simão Gonçalves)
 
4 Mar 1580 - Jul 1580     João IV Gonçalves da Camara,      (b. 1541 - d. 1580) 
                             conde da Calheta
Captains-general
Jul 1580 - 1623            Simão III Gonçalves da Câmara,    (b. 1565 - d. 16..)
                            
conde da Calheta
1623 - 27 Mar 1656         João V Gonçalves da Câmara,       (b. 1590 - d. 1656) 
                             conde da Calheta
17 Mar 1656 - 15 Apr 1689  Mariana de Lancastre
Vasconcelos  (b. 1615 - d. 1689)
                            
e Câmara, condessa de
                             Castelho Melhor (f) 

15 Apr 1689 - 15 Aug 1720  Luís de Vasconcelos e Sousa,
      (b. 1636 - d. 1420)
                             conde de Castelho Melhor 
14 Aug 1720 - 1728         Afonso Caminha de Vasconcelos e   (b. 1664 - d. 1734)
                             Sousa Cunha Camara Faro e Veiga,
                             conde de Castelho Melhor 

1728 - 1766                José de Vasconcelos e Sousa       (b. 1706 - d. 1769) 
                             Caminha Camara Faro e Veiga, 

                             conde de Castelho Melhor


Porto Santo

1445                       Portuguese possession (donataria of Porto Santo).
1580                       Part of Madeira colony.
1606 - 1653                Confiscated by the crown.
1770                       Part of Madeira colony.

Captains-donatory (capitão donatário da Ilha do Porto Santo)
1425 - 1457                Bartolomeu I Perestrelo            (d. 1457) 
1457 - 1458                Isabel Moniz (f)
1458 - 1473                Pedro Correia 
1473 - 1529?               Bartolomeu II Perestrelo
1529 - 1545?               Bartolomeu III Perestrelo
1545 - 1576                Diogo Soares Perestrelo 
1576 - 1606                Diogo Perestrelo Bisforte
Lieutenant
1606 - 1619                João de Ernelas Rolim
Captain-governor
1619 - 1653                Martin Mendes de Vasconcelos
Captains-donatory
Jan 1653 - 24 May? 1653    Vitoriano Bettencourt Perestrelo
1653 - 1680?               Diogo Bettencourt Perestrelo
1681? - 1718?              Estevão Bettencourt Perestrelo
1718? - 1747?              Vitorino Bettencourt Perestrelo
1747? - 1770               Estevão Bettencourt Perestrelo II


Machico

1440                       Portuguese possession (donataria of Machico).
1580                       Part of Madeira colony.
1767                       Captaincy abolished.

Captains-donatory (capitão donatário de Machico)
 8 Aug 1440 - 1470         Tristão I Vaz Teixeira            (b. c.1395 - d. 1480) 
1470 - 10 Dec 1506         Tristão Teixeira das Damas        (d. 1506)
10 Dec 1506 - 1518?        Tristão II Teixeira das Damas
1518? - 1540               Diogo Teixeira                    (d. 1540)
1540 - 1541                João Simão de Sousa (acting)
1541 - 1549                António da Silveira
1549 -  4 Aug 1578         Afonso de Portugal, conde         (b. 1519 - d. 1578) 
                             de Vimioso
 4 Aug 1578 - 23 Jul 1582  Francisco de Portugal, conde      (b. c.1550 - d. 1582) 
                             de Vimioso
1582 - 1604                Tristão Vaz de Veiga              (b. 1537 - d. 1604)
1604 - 30 Jul 1637         Luís de Portugal, conde           (b. 1555 - d. 1637) 
                             de Vimioso 
30 Jul 1637 -  4 Aug 1649  Afonso de Portugal, conde         (b. 1591 - d. 1649)
                             de Vimioso
 4 Aug 1649 - Apr 1655     Luís de Portugal, conde           (b. 1620 - d. 1655)
                             de Vimioso 
Apr 1655 - 15 Nov 1687     Miguel de Portugal, conde de      (b. 1631 - d. 1687)
                             Vimioso
15 Nov 1687 - 10 Sep 1749  Francisco de Portugal e Castro,   (b. 1679 - d. 1749)
                             conde de Vimioso 
10 Sep 1749 - 1767         José Miguel de Portugal e Castro, (b. 1706 - d. 1775)
                             conde de Vimioso 







© Ben Cahoon