World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Lithuania >>






 

 

Lithuanian Counties

Counties Alytus - Kaunas - Klaipeda - Marijampole - Panevezys - Siauliai - Taurage - Telsiai - Utena - Vilnius -

Note: According to the Law on the "Territorial Administrative Units of the Republic of Lithuania and their Boundaries", 19 Jul 1994, Lithuania was divided into 10 counties (plural – apskritys, singular – apskritis).

These county administrations were abolished on 1 Jul 2010.

Party abbreviations: DP = Darbo Partija (Labour Party, centrist, populist, est.18 Oct 2003); LCP = Lietuvos Centro Partija (Central Party of Lithuania, centrist, est.1 Dec 2003); LCSLiberalų ir Centro Sąjunga (Liberal and Central Union, conservative liberal, est.31 May 2003); LKDP = Lietuvos Krikščionių Demokratų Partija (Christian Democratic Party of Lithuania, christian-democratic, Mar 1917-1936, re-est.28 Jan 1990); LRLS = Lietuvos Respublikos Liberalų Sąjūdis (Liberal Movement of Republic of Lithuania, center-right, est.26 Feb 2006); LSDP = Lietuvos Socialdemokratų Partija (Lithuanian Social-Democratic Party, social-democratic, 1 Jun 1896-6 Feb 1936, re-est.27 Apr 1989); LVLS = Lietuvos Valstieciu Liaudininku Sajunga (Union of Lithuanian Peasants and Peoples); LVP-NDP = Lietuvos Valstiečių Partija - Naujosios Demokratijos Partija (Lithuanian Peasant Party - New Democratic Party); NS = Naujoji Sąjunga (Socialliberalai)(New Union [Social Liberals], center-left, 25 Apr 1998-9 Jul 2011, merged into Darbo partija [Democratic Party]); TS-LKD = Tėvynės Sąjunga-Lietuvos Krikščionys Demokrataiai (Homeland Union–Lithuanian Christian Democrats, center-right, formerly TS-LK, est.17 May 2008); - Former parties: LLP = Lietuvos Liberalų Demokratų Partija (Lithuanian Liberal Democratic Party, center-right, populist, 9 Mar 2002-13 May 2006, renamed Tvarka ir teisingumas [Order and Justice]); LLS = Lietuvos Liberalų Sąjung (Lithuanian Liberal Union, liberal, 21 Jun 1990-31 May 2003, merged into LCS); LDDP = Lietuvos Demokratine Darbo Partija (Lithuanian Democratic Labor Party, socialist, former LKP, 8 Dec 1990-27 Jan 2001, renamed LSDP); LPS = Lietuvos Persitvarkymo Sąjūdis (Reform Movement of Lithuania, "Sąjūdis," pro-independence, from 1990 shortened to Lietuvos Sąjūdis, 3 Jun 1988-1 May 1993, merged into TS-LK); NKS = Nuosaikiųjų Konservatorių Sąjunga (Union of Moderate Conservatives, 2000-2004, renamed Krikščionių Konservatorių Socialinė Sąjunga [Christian Conservative Social Union]); PDP = Pilietinės Semokratijos Partija (Civic Democratic Party, split from DP, 14 Jun 2006-2011, renamed Tautos Vienybės Sąjunga); TS-LK = Tėvynės Sąjunga-Lietuvos Konservatoriai (Homeland Union - Lithuanian Conservatives, liberal conservative reformist, 1 May 1993-17 May 2008, merged into TS-LKD)



Alytus

Alytus County (Lithuania)
                Adopted 2004

Manager
1995 - 1997                Vydas Baravykas                    (b. 1950)            LDDP
Governors
1997 - 2001                Ignas Aleškevičius                 (b. 1950)            TS-LK
2001 - 2004                Raimundas Markauskas               (b. 1966)            NS
Dec 2004 - 2006            Robertas Graudinis                 (b. 1954)            DP
27 Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008  Eugenijus Palavinskas              (b. 1951)            LVLS
20 Dec 2008 - 30 Jun 2010  Algimantas Bražionis               (b. 1953)            LCP



Kaunas

Kaunas County (Lithuania)
             Adopted 16 Jul 2003

Manager
1995 - 1997                Petras Mikelionis                  (b. 1939)            LSDP
Governors
1997 - 2000                Kazys Starkevičius                 (b. 1956)            TS-LK
 8 Aug 2001 - 2004         Valentinas Kalinauskas             (b. 1953)            NS
29 Dec 2004 - 2006         Zigmantas Benjaminas Kazakevičius  (b. 1942)            LSDP
Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008     Romualdas Morkevičius              (b. 1957)            PDP
20 Dec 2008 - 
30 Jun 2010  Ona Balžekienė (f)                 (b. 1945)            LRLS



Klaipeda

Klaipeda County (Lithuania)
              Adopted 7 Jul 2004

Manager
24 Apr 1995 -  8 May 1997  Jurgis Aušra                       (b. 1940)            LDDP 
Governors
15 Jan 1997 - 15 Nov 2000  Laisvūnas Kavaliauskas             (b. 1962)            TS-LK
27 Dec 2000 - 30 Dec 2005  Virginija Lukošienė (f)            (b. 1954)            LSDP
16 Jan 2006 - 19 Dec 2008  Vytautas Rinkevi
čius               (b. 1962)            LSDP
20 Dec 2008 - 
30 Jun 2010  Arūnas Burkšas                     (b. 1956)            TS-LKD



Marijampole

Marijampole County (Lithuania)
             Adopted 26 Jul 2004

Manager
1995 - 1997                Algis Rimas                        (b. 1940)            LSDP
Governors
1997 - 2000                Kostas Jankauskas                  (b. 1954)            TS-LK
2000 - 2001                Jonas Ščeponis                     (b. 1946)            LPS
2001 - 19 Dec 2008         Albinas Mitrulevičius              (b. 1953)            LSDP
20 Dec 2008 - 
30 Jun 2010  Birutė Kažemėkaitė (f)             (b. 1961)            TS-LKD



Panevezys

Panevezys County (Lithuania)
              Adopted 7 Jul 2004

Manager
30 Mar 1995 - 1997         Petras Zablockis                   (b. 1947 - d. 2008)  LDDP
Governors
15 Jan 1997 - 2000         Tomas Josas                        (b. 1940)            NKS
13 Dec 2000 - 2001         Ramūnas Vyžintas                   (b. 1963)            LLS
26 Jul 2001 - Dec 2004     Rimantas Sankauskas                (b. 1951)            LSDP
Dec 2004 - 19 Dec 2008     Gema Umbrasienė (f)                (b. 1958)            LVP-NDP
20 Dec 2008 - 
30 Jun 2010  Viktor Trofimov                    (b. 1975)            TS-LKD



Siauliai

Siauliai County (Lithuania)
            Adopted 26 Jan 2004

Manager
15 Feb 1995 - 30 Jan 1997  Alvydas Šedžius (1st time)         (b. 1951)            LDDP
Governors
30 Mar 1997 - 19 Dec 1997  Vincas Girnius                     (b. 1959)            TS-LK
19 Dec 1997 - 15 Dec 2000  Zenonas Stundžia                   (b. 1954)            TS-LK
15 Dec 2000 - 27 Jul 2001  Laisvūnas Neimanas                 (b. 1963)            NS
27 Jul 2001 - 19 Dec 2008  Alvydas Šedžius (2nd time)         (s.a.)               LSDP
20 Dec 2008 - 
30 Jun 2010  Rimundas Domarkas                  (b. 1954)            TS-LKD



Taurage

Taurage County (Lithuania)
            Adopted 10 Apr 2005
 

Manager
30 Mar 1995 - 15 Mar 1997  Stasys Lapė                        (b. 1950)            LDDP
Governors
30 Jan 1997 - 15 Nov 2000  Stasys Aužbikas                                         TS-LK
15 Dec 2000 - 28 Dec 2004  Arūnas Beišys                      (b. 1950)            NS
29 Dec 2004 - 2006         Edmundas Šimkus                    (b. 1954)            DP
27 Jul 2006 - 27 Jul 2009  Irena Ričkuvienė (f)               (b. 1962)            LCS
27 Jul 2009 - 
30 Jun 2010  Raimundas Vaitiekus                (b. 1971)            LCS



Telsiai

Telsiai County (Lithuania)
            Adopted 20 Dec 2004

Manager
1995 - 1997                Rasas Gofmanas (1st time)          (b. 1960)            LDDP
Governors
1997 - 1999                Danutė Mileikienė (f)              (b. 1948)            NKS  
1999 - 2000                Vaclovas Vaičekauskas                                   LKDP
2000 - 2004                Kazys Lečkauskas                   (b. 1950)            NS
29 Dec 2004 - 2006         Rasas Gofmanas (2nd time)          (s.a.)               LSDP
26 Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008  Romualdas Vasiliauskas             (b. 1943)            LDP
20 Dec 2008 - 
30 Jun 2010  Vidimantas Domarkas                (b. 1965)            TS-LKD



Utena

Utena County (Lithuania)
           Adopted 16 Aug 2004

Manager
1995 - 1997                Milda Petrauskienė (f)             (b. 1949)            LDDP
Governors
1997 - 2000                Rimantas Dijokas                   (b. 1956)            TS-LK
2000 - 2001                Jeronimas Balčiūnas                (b. 1945)            LLS
2001 - 2004                Vilius Cibulskas                   (b. 1952)            LSDP
29 Dec 2004 - 2006         Ričardas Sargūnas                  (b. 1954)            DP
Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008     Angelė Kaušylienė (f)              (b. 1954)            LVLS
20 Dec 2008 - 
30 Jun 2010  Egidijus Puodžiukas                (b. 1967)            TS-LKD



Vilnius

Vilnius County (Lithuania)
            Adopted 20 Dec 1999

Manager
1995 - 1997                Alfonsas Macaitis (1st time)       (b. 1956)            LDDP
Governors
15 Jan 1997 - 15 Nov 2000  Alis Vidunas                       (b. 1934)            TS-LK
15 Dec 2000 - 26 Jul 2001  Algirdas Kudzys                    (b. 1956)            LLS
27 Jul 2001 -  9 Apr 2003  Gediminas Paviržis                 (b. 1941)            LSDP
Apr 2003 - Aug 2003        Arvydas Klimkevičius (acting)      (b. 1948)            NS
Aug 2003 - Dec 2004        Feliksas Kolosauskas               (b. 1942)            LSDP
29 Dec 2004 - 2006         Gintaras Gibas                     (b. 1962)            LVLS
27 Jul 2006 - 19 Dec 2008  Alfonsas Macaitis (2nd time)       (s.a.)               LSDP
20 Dec 2008 - 
30 Jun 2010  Jonas Vasiliauskas                 (b. 1959)            TS-LKD








 © Ben Cahoon