World Statesmen.org HOME > return Japan >>

 


 

 


Prefectures of Japan from 1947

Prefectures Aichi - Akita - Aomori - Chiba - Ehime - Fukui - Fukuoka - Fukushima - Gifu - Gunma - Hiroshima - Hokkaido - Hyogo - Ibaraki - Ishikawa - Iwate - Kagawa - Kagoshima - Kanagawa - Kochi - Kumamoto - Kyoto - Mie -
 Miyagi - Miyazaki - Nagano - Nagasaki - Nara - Niigata - Oita - Okayama - Osaka - Saga - Saitama - Shiga - Shimane - Shizuoka - Tochigi - Tokushima - Tokyo - Tottori - Toyama - Wakayama - Yamagata - Yamaguchi - Yamanashi -

Note:
Prefecture governors are elected on a non-party basis, but are often supported by a specific party or multiple parties.



Aichi

[Aichi]
               Adopted 15 Aug 1950

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  4 Apr 1951  Hideo Aoyagi                       (b. 1897 - d. 1986)
11 May 1951 - 14 Feb 1975  Mikine Kuwahara                    (b. 1895 - d. 1991)
15 Feb 1975 - 14 Feb 1983  Yoshiaki Nakaya                    (b. 1925 - d. 1988)
15 Feb 1983 - 14 Feb 1999  Reiji Suzuki                       (b. 1928)
15 Feb 1999 - 14 Feb 2011  Masaaki Kanda                      (b. 1951)
15 Feb 2011 -              Hideaki Omura                      (b. 1960)



Akita

[Akita]
               Adopted 3 Nov 1959

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  4 Apr 1951  Kosaku Hasuike                     (b. 1902 - d. 1968)
30 Apr 1951 - 29 Apr 1955  Tokuji Ikeda                       (b. 1891 - d. 1965)
30 Apr 1955 - 29 Apr 1979  Yuujiro Obata                      (b. 1909 - d. 1981)
30 Apr 1979 - 31 Mar 1997  Kikuji Sasaki                      (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
23 Apr 1997 - 19 Apr 2009  Sukeshiro Terata                   (b. 1940)
20 Apr 2009 -              Norihisa Satake                    (b. 1947)



Aomori

[Aomori]
               Adopted 1 Jan 1961

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  1 Jun 1956  Bunji Tsushima                     (b. 1898 - d. 1973)
20 Jul 1956 - 26 Jan 1963  Iwao Yamazaki                      (b. 1901 - d. 1964)
 2 Mar 1963 - 25 Feb 1979  Shunkichi Takeuchi                 (b. 1900 - d. 1986)
26 Feb 1979 - 25 Feb 1995  Masaya Kitamura                    (b. 1916 - d. 2004)
26 Feb 1995 - 16 May 2003  Morio Kimura                       (b. 1938)
 1 Jul 2003 -              Shingo Mimura                      (b. 1956)



Chiba

[Chiba]
               Adopted 29 Jul 1963

Governors
21 Apr 1947 - 25 Oct 1950  Tamenosuke Kawaguchi               (b. 1881 - d. 1962)
15 Dec 1950 -  2 Nov 1962  Hitoshi Shibata                    (b. 1899 - d. 1974)
 3 Nov 1962 - 21 Feb 1963  Hisaaki Kano                       (b. 1886 - d. 1963)
17 Apr 1963 - 16 Apr 1975  Taketo Tomono                      (b. 1914 - d. 1999)
17 Apr 1975 - 27 Feb 1981  Kiichi Kawakami                    (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
 5 Apr 1981 -  4 Apr 2001  Takeshi Numata                     (b. 1922 - d. 2011)
 5 Apr 2001 -  4 Apr 2009  Akiko Domoto (f)                   (b. 1932)
 5 Apr 2009 -              Kensaku Morita                     (b. 1949)



Ehime

[Ehime]
               Adopted 5 May 1952

Governors
16 Apr 1947 -  4 Apr 1951  Juushin Aoki
 4 May 1951 - 27 Jan 1971  Sadatake Hisamatsu                 (b. 1899 - d. 1995)
28 Jan 1971 - 27 Jan 1987  Haruki Shiraishi                   (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
28 Jan 1987 - 27 Jan 1999  Sadayuki Iga                       (b. 1922)
28 Jan 1999 - 30 Nov 2010  Moriyuki Kato                      (b. 1934)
 1 Dec 2010 -              Tokihiro Nakamura                  (b. 1960)



Fukui

[Fukui]
               Adopted 28 May 1952

Governors
16 Apr 1947 -  4 Feb 1955  Harukazu Obata                     (b. 1905 - d. 1998)
26 Apr 1955 - 22 Apr 1959  Seiichi Hane                       (b. 1898 - d. ....)
23 Apr 1959 - 22 Apr 1967  Eizo Kita                          (b. 1901 - d. 1970)
23 Apr 1967 - 22 Apr 1987  Heidayu Nakagawa                   (b. 1915 - d. 1987)
23 Apr 1987 - 22 Apr 2003  Yukio Kurita                       (b. 1930)
23 Apr 2003 -              Issei Nishikawa                    (b. 1945)



Fukuoka

[Fukuoka]
               Adopted 10 May 1908

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  7 Apr 1955  Katsuji Sugimoto                   (b. 1895 - d. 1987)
26 Apr 1955 - 22 Apr 1959  Karoku Tsuchiya                    (b. 1906 - d. 2006)
23 Apr 1959 - 22 Apr 1967  Taichi Uzaki                       (b. 1905 - d. 1971)
23 Apr 1967 - 22 Apr 1983  Hikaru Kamei                       (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
23 Apr 1983 - 22 Apr 1995  Hachiji Okuda                      (b. 1920 - d. 2001)
23 Apr 1995 - 22 Apr 2011  Wataru Aso                         (b. 1939)
23 Apr 2011 -              Hiroshi Ogawa                      (b. 1949)



Fukushima

[Fukushima]
               Adopted 23 Oct 1968

Governors
12 Apr 1947 - 30 Nov 1949  Kanichiro Ishihara                 (b. 1903 - d. 1989)
28 Jan 1950 - 25 Jul 1957  Sakuma Ootake                      (b. 1895 - d. 1976)
25 Aug 1957 - 23 Mar 1964  Zenichiro Sato                     (b. 1898 - d. 1964)
16 May 1964 - 11 Aug 1976  Morie Kimura                       (b. 1900 - d. 1996)

19 Sep 1976 - 18 Sep 1988  Isao Matsudaira                    (b. 1907 - d. 2006)
19 Sep 1988 - 28 Sep 2006  Eisaku Sato                        (b. 1939)
28 Sep 2006 - 12 Nov 2006  Akira Kawate
(acting)
12 Nov 2006 -              Yuhei Sato                         (b. 1947)                     



Gifu

[Gifu]
               Adopted 10 Aug 1932

Governors
12 Apr 1947 - 16 Oct 1958  Kamon Muto                         (b. 1870 - d. 1963)
17 Oct 1958 - 16 Oct 1966  Yukiyasu Matsuno                   (b. 1908 - d. 2006)
17 Oct 1966 - 14 Dec 1976  Saburo Hirano                      (b. 1912 - d. 1994)
 8 Feb 1977 -  5 Feb 1989  Yosuke Uematsu                     (b. 1914 - d. 1996)
 6 Feb 1989 -  5 Feb 2005  Taku Kajiwara                      (b. 1933)
 6 Feb 2005 -              Hajime Furuta                      (b. 1947)



Gunma

[Gunma (Japan)]
               Adopted 25 Oct 1968

Governors
 5 Apr 1947 - 25 Jun 1948  Shigeo Kitano (1st time)           (b. 1903 - d. 1990)
13 Aug 1948 -  4 Jul 1952  Yoshio Iyoku                       (b. 1898 - d. 1988)
 5 Aug 1952 -  1 Aug 1956  Shigeo Kitano (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 2 Aug 1956 -  1 Aug 1960  Toshizo Takekoshi                  (b. 1895 - d. 1963)
 2 Aug 1960 -  1 Aug 1976  Konroku Kanda                      (b. 1908 - d. 2005)
 2 Aug 1976 - 12 Jun 1991  Ichiro Shimizu                     (b. 1918 - d. 1991)
28 Jul 1991 - 27 Jul 2007  Hiroyuki Kodera                    (b. 1940)
28 Jul 2007 -              Masaaki Osawa                      (b. 1946) 



Hiroshima

[Hiroshima]
               Adopted 16 Jul 1968

Governors
16 Apr 1947 - 29 Nov 1950  Tsunei Kusunose                    (b. 1899 - d. 1988)
29 Nov 1950 - 25 Dec 1950  Wakuda Tetsuo (acting)
24 Jan 1951 - 13 Apr 1962  Hiroo Ohara                        (b. 1894 - d. 1971)

29 May 1962 - 10 Nov 1973  Iduo Nagano                        (b. 1918 - d. 1981)
16 Dec 1973 - 29 Oct 1981  Hiroshi Miyazawa                   (b. 1921 - d. 2012)
29 Nov 1981 - 28 Nov 1993  Toranosuke Takeshita               (b. 1924 - d. 2008)
29 Nov 1993 - 29 Nov 2009  Yuzan Fujita                       (b. 1949)
29 Nov 2009 -              Hidehiko Yuzaki                    (b. 1965)



Hokkaido

[Hokkaidō]
               Adopted 1 May 1967

Governors
21 Apr 1947 - 22 Apr 1959  Toshifumi Tanaka                   (b. 1911 - d. 1982)
23 Apr 1959 - 22 Apr 1971  Kingo Machimura                    (b. 1900 - d. 1992)
23 Apr 1971 - 22 Apr 1983  Naohiro Dogakinai                  (b. 1914 - d. 2004)
23 Apr 1983 - 22 Apr 1995  Takahiro Yokomichi                 (b. 1941)
23 Apr 1995 - 22 Apr 2003  Tatsuya Hori                       (b. 1935)
23 Apr 2003 -              Harumi Takahashi (f)               (b. 1954)



Hyogo

[Hyōgo]
               Adopted 10 Jun 1964

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  5 Nov 1954  Yukio Kishida                      (b. 1893 - d. 1987)
 2 Dec 1954 -  6 Oct 1962  Masaru Sakamoto                    (b. 1899 - d. 1975)
24 Nov 1962 - 23 Nov 1970  Motohiko Kanai                     (b. 1903 - d. 1991)
24 Nov 1970 - 23 Nov 1986  Tokitada Sakai                     (b. 1911 - d. 1990)
24 Nov 1986 - 31 Jul 2001  Toshitami Kaihara                  (b. 1933)
 1 Aug 2001 -              Toshizo Ido                        (b. 1945)



Ibaraki
 
[Former Ibaraki]
           28 Mar 1966 - 13 Nov 1991
[Ibaraki]
                Adopted 13 Nov 1991

Governors
21 Apr 1947 - 29 Mar 1959  Yoji Tomosue                       (b. 1900 - d. 1988)
23 Apr 1959 - 22 Apr 1975  Niro Iwakami                       (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
23 Apr 1975 - 11 Aug 1993  Fujio Takeuchi                     (b. 1917 - d. 2004)
26 Sep 1993 -              Masaru Hashimoto                   (b. 1945)



Ishikawa

[Ishikawa]
               Adopted 1 Oct 1972

Governors
12 Apr 1947 - 19 Jan 1955  Wakio Shibano                      (b. 1902 - d. 1982)
24 Feb 1955 - 19 Feb 1963  Jujitsu Taya                       (b. 1902 - d. 1963)
20 Feb 1963 -  2 Feb 1993  Yoichi Nakanishi                   (b. 1917 - d. 1993)
29 Mar 1993 -              Masanori Tanimoto                  (b. 1945)



Iwate

[Iwate]
               Adopted 6 Mar 1965

Governors
12 Apr 1947 - 29 Apr 1955  Kenkichi Kokubun                   (b. 1878 - d. 1958)
30 Apr 1955 - 29 Apr 1963  Senichi Abe                        (b. 1893 - d. 1972)
30 Apr 1963 - 29 Apr 1979  Tadashi Chida                      (b. 1899 - d. 1983)
30 Apr 1979 - 29 Apr 1991  Tadashi Nakamura                   (b. 1912 - d. 1996)
30 Apr 1991 - 29 Apr 1995  Iwao Kudo                          (b. 1921 - d. 1998)
30 Apr 1995 - 29 Apr 2007  Hiroya Masuda                      (b. 1951)
30 Apr 2007 -              Takuya Tasso                       (b. 1964)



Kagawa
 
[former Kagawa
                          prefecture flag]
                 c.1975 - 1977?
[Kagawa]
                    Adopted 1977?

Governors
16 Apr 1947 - 25 Jul 1950  Keikichi Masuhara                  (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
11 Sep 1950 -  4 Sep 1974  Masanori Kaneko                    (b. 1907 - d. 1996)
 5 Sep 1974 -  4 Sep 1986  Tadao Maekawa                      (b. 1909 - d. 1993)
 5 Sep 1986 -  4 Sep 1998  Joichi Hirai                       (b. 1922 - d. 1999)
 5 Sep 1998 -  4 Sep 2010  Takeki Manabe                      (b. 1940)
 5 Sep 2010 -              Keizo Hamada                       (b. 1952)



Kagoshima

[Kagoshima]
               Adopted 24 Apr 1967

Governors
 5 Apr 1947 - 29 Apr 1955  Kaku Shigenari                     (b. 1901 - d. 1956)
30 Apr 1955 - 29 Apr 1967  Katsushi Terazono                  (b. 1901 - d. 1998)
30 Apr 1967 -  3 Feb 1977  Saburo Kanemaru                    (b. 1914 - d. 2007)
 2 Mar 1977 - 26 Feb 1989  Kaname Kamada                      (b. 1921 - d. 2005)
27 Feb 1989 - 26 Jun 1996  Yoshiteru Tsuchiya                 (b. 1926 - d. 2004)
31 Jul 1996 - 27 Jul 2004  Tatsuro Suga                       (b. 1924)
28 Jul 2004 -              Yuichiro Ito                       (b. 1947)



Kanagawa

[Kanagawa]
               Adopted 3 Nov 1948

Governors
12 Apr 1947 - 22 Apr 1967  Iwataro Uchiyama                   (b. 1890 - d. 1971)
23 Apr 1967 - 22 Apr 1975  Bunwa Tsuda                        (b. 1918 - d. 2007)
23 Apr 1975 - 22 Apr 1995  Kazuji Nagasu                      (b. 1919 - d. 1999)
23 Apr 1995 - 22 Apr 2003  Hiroshi Okazaki                    (b. 1932)
23 Apr 2003 - 22 Apr 2011  Shigefumi Matsuzawa                (b. 1958)
23 Apr 2011 -              Yuji Kuroiwa                       (b. 1954)



Kochi

[Kōchi]
               Adopted 15 Apr 1953

Governors
21 Apr 1947 - 11 Nov 1947  Wakaji Kawamura (1st time)         (b. 1901 - d. 1968)
10 Jan 1948 - 12 Nov 1951  Naomi Momoi                        (b. 1896 - d. 19..)
16 Dec 1951 - 11 Dec 1955  Wakaji Kawamura (2nd time)         (s.a.)
12 Dec 1955 -  6 Dec 1975  Masumi Mizobuchi                   (b. 1900 - d. 1984)
 7 Dec 1975 -  6 Dec 1991  Chikara Nakauchi                   (b. 1912 - d. 2001)
 7 Dec 1991 -  6 Dec 2007  Daijiro Hashimoto                  (b. 1947)
 7 Dec 2007 -              Masanao Ozaki                      (b. 1967) 



Kumamoto

[Kumamoto]
               Adopted 23 Jul 1966

Governors
16 Apr 1947 - 10 Feb 1959  Saburo Sakurai                     (b. 1899 - d. 1960)
11 Feb 1959 - 10 Feb 1971  Kosaku Teramoto                    (b. 1907 - d. 1992)
11 Feb 1971 - 10 Feb 1983  Issei Sawada                       (b. 1921)
11 Feb 1983 - 10 Feb 1991  Morihiro Hosokawa                  (b. 1938)
11 Feb 1991 - 25 Feb 2000  Joji Fukushima                     (b. 1927 - d. 2000)
16 Apr 2000 - 16 Apr 2008  Yoshiko Shiotani (f)               (b. 1939)
16 Apr 2008 -              Ikuo Kabashima                     (b. 1946)



Kyoto

[former Kyoto
                          prefecture flag]                      to 2 Nov 1976
[Kyōto]                Adopted 2 Nov 1976

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  2 Apr 1950  Atsushi Kimura                     (b. 1891 - d. 1969)
20 Apr 1950 - 15 Apr 1978  Torazo Ninagawa                    (b. 1897 - d. 1981)
16 Apr 1978 - 15 Apr 1986  Yukio Hayashida                    (b. 1915 - d. 2007)
16 Apr 1986 - 15 Apr 2002  Teiichi Aramaki                    (b. 1931)
16 Apr 2002 -              Keiji Yamada                       (b. 1954)



Mie

[Mie]
               Adopted 16 Sep 1968

Governors
16 Feb 1947 - 18 Mar 1955  Masaru Aoki                        (b. 1902 - d. 1967)
23 Apr 1955 -  7 Nov 1972  Satoru Tanaka                      (b. 1909 - d. 2002)
24 Dec 1972 - 20 Apr 1995  Ryozo Tagawa                       (b. 1919 - d. 1995)
21 Apr 1995 - 20 Apr 2003  Masayasu Kitagawa                  (b. 1944)
21 Apr 2003 - 20 Apr 2011  Akihiko Noro                       (b. 1946)
21 Apr 2011 -              Eikei Suzuki                       (b. 1974)



Miyagi

[Miyagi]
               Adopted 15 Jan 1966

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  3 Jan 1949  Saburo Chiba                       (b. 1894 - d. 1979)
25 Feb 1949 -  4 Oct 1952  Kazuji Sasaki                      (b. 1886 - d. 1954)
 5 Oct 1952 -  4 Oct 1956  Otogoro Miyagi                     (b. 1883 - d. 1967)
 5 Oct 1956 - 12 Jan 1959  Yasushi Onuma                      (b. 1908 - d. 1959)
 4 Mar 1959 -  8 Feb 1965  Yoshio Miura                       (b. 1905 - d. 1965)
31 Mar 1965 - 27 Mar 1969  Shintaro Takahashi                 (b. 1902 - d. 1984)
28 Mar 1969 - 27 Mar 1989  Soichiro Yamamoto                  (b. 1919 - d. 2001)
28 Mar 1989 -  4 Oct 1993  Shuntaro Honma                     (b. 1940)
24 Nov 1993 - 21 Nov 2005  Shiro Asano                        (b. 1948)
21 Nov 2005 -              Yoshihiro Murai                    (b. 1960)



Miyazaki

[Miyazaki]
               Adopted 22 Dec 1964

Governors
21 Apr 1947 -  9 Mar 1951  Tadao Annaka                       (b. 1905 - d. 1999)
21 May 1951 - 30 Mar 1955  Nagashige Tanaka                   (b. 1891 - d. 1969)
23 Apr 1955 - 22 Apr 1959  Jingo Futami                       (b. 1888 - d. 1968)
23 Apr 1959 - 18 Jun 1979  Hiroshi Kuroki                     (b. 1907 - d. 2001)
 5 Aug 1979 -  4 Aug 2003  Suketaka Matsukata                 (b. 1918 - d. 2007)
 5 Aug 2003 -  4 Dec 2006  Tadahiro Ando                      (b. 1941 - d. 2010)
 5 Dec 2006 - 22 Jan 2007  Kayoko Saka (acting)               (b. 1944)
23 Jan 2007 - 20 Jan 2011  Hideo Higashikokubaru              (b. 1957)
20 Jan 2011 -              Shunji Kono                        (b. 1964)



Nagano

[Nagano]
               Adopted 20 Mar 1967

Governors
12 Apr 1947 - 22 Apr 1959  Torao Hayashi                      (b. 1902 - d. 1987)
26 Apr 1959 - 11 Sep 1980  Gonichiro Nishizawa                (b. 1906 - d. 1980)
26 Oct 1980 - 26 Oct 2000  Goro Yoshimura                     (b. 1926 - d. 2007)
26 Oct 2000 - 15 Jul 2002  Yasuo Tanaka (1st time)            (b. 1956)
16 Jul 2002 -  5 Sep 2002  Shuichi Abe (1st time)(acting)     (b. 1960)
 5 Sep 2002 -  1 Sep 2006  Yasuo Tanaka (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Sep 2006 - 31 Aug 2010  
Jin Murai                          (b. 1937)
 1 Sep 2010 -              Shuichi Abe (2nd time)             (s.a.)



Nagasaki
 
[Nagasaki
                          (former)]
                     to 1 Apr 1991
[Nagasaki]
                Adopted 1 Apr 1991

Governors
16 Apr 1947 -  4 Apr 1951  Sojiro Sugiyama                    (b. 1891 - d. 1962)
26 May 1951 - 14 Jan 1958  Takejiro Nishioka                  (b. 1890 - d. 1958)
 2 Mar 1958 -  1 Mar 1970  Katsuya Sato                       (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
 2 Mar 1970 -  1 Mar 1982  Kanichi Kubo                       (b. 1910 - d. 1993)
 2 Mar 1982 -  1 Mar 1998  Isamu Takada                       (b. 1926)
 2 Mar 1998 -  1 Mar 2010  Genjiro Kaneko                     (b. 1944)
 2 Mar 2010 -              Hodo Nakamura                      (b. 1950) 



Nara

[Nara]
               Adopted 1 Mar 1968

Governors
21 Apr 1947 - 14 Apr 1951  Mansaku Nomura                     (b. 1899 - d. 1978)
30 Apr 1951 - 30 Sep 1980  Ryozo Okuda                        (b. 1903 - d. 1988)
26 Oct 1980 - 27 Nov 1991  Shigekiyo Ueda                     (b. 1921 - d. 2011)
28 Nov 1991 -  2 May 2007  Yoshiya Kakimoto                   (b. 1938)
 3 May 2007 -              Shogo Arai                         (b. 1945)



Niigata

[Niigata]
               Adopted 23 Aug 1963

Governors
21 Apr 1947 - 29 Apr 1955  Shohei Okada                       (b. 1878 - d. 1959)
30 Apr 1955 - 30 Nov 1961  Kazuo Kitamura                     (b. 1897 - d. 1965)
10 Dec 1961 - 28 Mar 1966  Juichiro Tsukada                   (b. 1904 - d. 1997)
 8 May 1966 - 30 Apr 1974  Shiro Watari                       (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
 1 May 1974 - 19 Apr 1989  Takeo Kimi                         (b. 1911 - d. 1989)
 4 Jun 1989 -  9 Sep 1992  Kiyoshi Kaneko                     (b. 1932)
25 Oct 1992 - 24 Oct 2004  Ikuo Hirayama                      (b. 1944)
25 Oct 2004 -              Hirohiko Izumida                   (b. 1962)



Oita

[Ōita]
               Adopted 24 Jul 1956

Governors
12 Apr 1947 - 27 Apr 1955  Tokuju Hosoda                      (b. 1904 - d. 1991)
28 Apr 1955 - 27 Apr 1971  Kaoru Kinoshita                    (b. 1894 - d. 1980)
28 Apr 1971 - 27 Apr 1979  Masaru Taki                        (b. 1906 - d. 1987)
28 Apr 1979 - 27 Apr 2003  Morihiko Hiramatsu                 (b. 1924)
28 Apr 2003 -              Katsusada Hirose                   (b. 1942)



Okayama

[Okayama]
                Adopted Nov 1967

Governors
16 Apr 1947 - 30 Mar 1951  Hirokichi Nishioka                 (b. 1893 - d. 1961)
 3 May 1951 - 21 Sep 1964  Yukiharu Miki                      (b. 1903 - d. 1964)
15 Nov 1964 - 11 Nov 1972  Takenori Kato                      (b. 1915 - d. 2000)
12 Nov 1972 - 11 Nov 1996  Shiro Nagano                       (b. 1917 - d. 2006)
12 Nov 1996 - 12 Nov 2012  Masahiro Ishii                     (b. 1945)
12 Nov 2012 -              Ryuta Ibaragi                      (b. 1966)


Okinawa: see Japan under Ryukyu


Osaka
 
[Osaka -
                          previous]
             21 Jun 1968 - Apr 1984
[Ōsaka]
                 Adopted Apr 1984

Governors
12 Apr 1947 - 22 Apr 1959  Bunzo Akama                        (b. 1899 - d. 1973)
25 Apr 1959 - 22 Apr 1971  Gisen Sato                         (b. 1899 - d. 1985)
23 Apr 1971 - 22 Apr 1979  Ryoichi Kuroda                     (b. 1911 - d. 2003)
23 Apr 1979 - 22 Apr 1991  Sakae Kishi                        (b. 1922 - d. 2013)
23 Apr 1991 - 22 Apr 1995  Kazuo Nakagawa                     (b. 1926)
23 Apr 1995 - 27 Dec 1999  Knock Yokoyama                     (b. 1932 - d. 2007)
27 Dec 1999 -  8 Feb 2000  Yoshiki Kimura (acting)            (b. 1952)
 8 Feb 2000 -  5 Feb 2008  Fusae Ota (f)                      (b. 1951)
 6 Feb 2008 - 31 Oct 2011  Toru Hashimoto                     (b. 1969)
31 Oct 2011 - 28 Nov 2011  Yasuyuki Ogawa
(acting)
28 Nov 2011 -              Ishiro Matsui                      (b. 1964)



Saga

[Saga]
               Adopted 11 Dec 1968

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  4 Apr 1951  Genichi Okimori                    (b. 1899 - d. 1951)
30 Apr 1951 - 16 Apr 1959  Naotsugu Nabeshima                 (b. 1912 - d. 1981)
23 Apr 1959 - 22 Apr 1979  Sunao Ikeda                        (b. 1901 - d. 1985)
23 Apr 1979 - 22 Apr 1991  Kumao Katsuki                      (b. 1916 - d. 1995)
23 Apr 1991 - 22 Apr 2003  Isamu Imoto                        (b. 1925)
23 Apr 2003 -              Yasushi Furukawa                   (b. 1958)



Saitama

[Saitama]
               Adopted 1 Sep 1964

Governors
12 Apr 1947 - 28 Mar 1949  Mizo Nishimura                     (b. 1894 - d. 1950)
28 Mar 1949 - 16 May 1949  Yoshida Tadakazu (acting)
17 May 1949 - 29 May 1956  Yuuichi Oosawa                     (b. 1902 - d. 1984)

16 Jul 1956 - 12 Jul 1972  Hiroshi Kurihara                   (b. 1900 - d. 1978)
13 Jul 1972 - 12 Jul 1992  Yawara Hata                        (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
13 Jul 1992 - 18 Jul 2003  Yoshihiko Tsuchiya                 (b. 1926 - d. 2008)
18 Jul 2003 - 31 Aug 2003  Nobuyuki Aoki (acting)
31 Aug 2003 -              Kiyoshi Ueda                       (b. 1948)



Shiga

[Siga (Japan)]
               Adopted 16 Sep 1968

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  8 Nov 1954  Iwakichi Hattori                   (b. 1885 - d. 1965)
 7 Dec 1954 -  6 Dec 1958  Kotaro Mori                        (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
 7 Dec 1958 -  6 Dec 1966  Kyujiro Taniguchi                  (b. 1886 - d. 1973)
 7 Dec 1966 -  6 Dec 1974  Kinichiro Nozaki                   (b. 1922 - d. 1975)
 7 Dec 1974 - 16 Jun 1986  Masayoshi Takemura                 (b. 1934)
20 Jul 1986 - 19 Jul 1998  Minoru Inaba                       (b. 1929 - d. 2006)
20 Jul 1998 - 19 Jul 2006  Yoshitsugu Kunimatsu               (b. 1938)
20 Jul 2006 -              Yukiko Kada (f)                    (b. 1950)



Shimane

[Simane (Japan)]
               Adopted 8 Nov 1968

Governors
16 Apr 1947 -  4 Apr 1951  Fujiro Hara                        (b. 1875 - d. 1953)
 4 May 1951 - 29 Apr 1959  Yasuo Tsunematsu                   (b. 1899 - d. 1963)
30 Apr 1959 - 29 Apr 1971  Choemon Tanabe                     (b. 1906 - d. 1979)
30 Apr 1971 - 29 Apr 1975  Shinichiro Date                    (b. 1907 - d. 1994)
30 Apr 1975 - 29 Apr 1987  Seiji Tsunematsu                   (b. 1923 - d. 2011)
30 Apr 1987 - 29 Apr 2007  Nobuyoshi Sumita                   (b. 1935)
30 Apr 2007 -              Zenbe Mizoguchi                    (b. 1946)



Shizuoka

[Shizuoka]
               Adopted 15 Aug 1950

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  4 Apr 1951  Takeji Kobayashi                   (b. 1899 - d. 1988)
 4 May 1951 -  7 Jan 1967  Toshio Saito                       (b. 1908 - d. 1999)
 1 Feb 1967 - 24 Jun 1974  Yutaro Takeyama                    (b. 1901 - d. 1982)
10 Jul 1974 -  6 Jul 1986  Keizaburo Yamamoto                 (b. 1913 - d. 2006)
 7 Jul 1986 - 23 Jun 1993  Shigeyoshi Saito                   (b. 1918)
 1 Aug 1993 -  7 Jul 2009  Yoshinobu Ishikawa                 (b. 1940)
 7 Jul 2009 -              Heita Kawakatsu                    (b. 1948)



Tochigi

[Tochigi]
               Adopted 1 Mar 1964

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  5 Jan 1955  Juukichi Kodaira                   (b. 1886 - d. 1960)
 7 Feb 1955 -  4 Feb 1959  Kiichi Ogawa                       (b. 1904 - d. 1979)
 5 Feb 1959 -  7 Dec 1974  Nobuo Yokokawa                     (b. 1901 - d. 1975)
 8 Dec 1974 -  8 Dec 1984  Yuzuru Funada                      (b. 1923 - d. 1985)
 9 Dec 1984 -  8 Dec 2000  Fumio Watanabe                     (b. 1929 - d. 2004)
 9 Dec 2000 -  8 Dec 2004  Akio Fukuda                        (b. 1948)
 9 Dec 2004 -              Tomikazu Fukuda                    (b. 1953)



Tokushima

[Tokushima]
               Adopted 16 Mar 1966

Governors
16 Apr 1947 -  1 Apr 1951  Goro Abe                           (b. 1904 - d. 1963)
21 May 1951 - 30 Mar 1955  Kuniichi Abe                       (b. 1899 - d. 1988)
25 Apr 1955 - 15 Sep 1965  Kikutaro Hara                      (b. 1889 - d. 1972)
 9 Oct 1965 -  4 Oct 1981  Yasunobu Takeichi                  (b. 1917 - d. 2005)
 5 Oct 1981 -  4 Oct 1993  Shinzo Miki                        (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
 4 Oct 1993 - 27 Apr 2002  Toshio Endo                        (b. 1943)
28 Apr 2002 - 30 Mar 2003  Tadashi Ota                        (b. 1944)
18 May 2003 -              Kamon Iizumi                       (b. 1960)



Tokyo

[T?ky? (Japan)]
               Adopted 1 Oct 1964

Governors
14 Apr 1947 - 18 Apr 1959  Seiichiro Yasui                    (b. 1891 - d. 1962)
23 Apr 1959 - 22 Apr 1967  Ryotaro Azuma                      (b. 1893 - d. 1983)
23 Apr 1967 - 22 Apr 1979  Ryokichi Minobe                    (b. 1904 - d. 1984)
23 Apr 1979 - 22 Apr 1995  Shunichi Suzuki                    (b. 1910 - d. 2010)
23 Apr 1995 - 22 Apr 1999  Yukio Aoshima                      (b. 1932 - d. 2006)
23 Apr 1999 - 25 Oct 2012  Shintaro Ishihara                  (b. 1932)
25 Oct 2012 - 24 Dec 2013  Naoki Inose (acting to 18 Dec 2012)(b. 1946)
24 Dec 2013 - 12 Feb 2014  Tatsumi Ando (acting)
12 Feb 2014 -              Yoichi Masuzoe                     (b. 1948)



Tottori

[Tottori]
               Adopted 23 Oct 1968

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  7 Nov 1954  Aiji Nishio                        (b. 1902 - d. 1990)
 7 Dec 1954 - 10 Nov 1958  Shigeru Endo                       (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
 3 Dec 1958 - 22 Feb 1974  Jiro Ishiba                        (b. 1908 - d. 1981)
27 Mar 1974 -  9 Mar 1983  Kozo Hirabayashi                   (b. 1930)
13 Apr 1983 - 12 Apr 1999  Yuji Nishio                        (b. 1921 - d. 2013)
13 Apr 1999 - 12 Apr 2007  Yoshihiro Katayama                 (b. 1951)
13 Apr 2007 -              Shinji Hirai                       (b. 1961)



Toyama

[Toyama]
               Adopted 1 Jan 1989

Governors
19 Apr 1947 - 15 Nov 1948  Tetsuji Tachi                      (b. 1889 - d. 1968)
23 Nov 1948 - 30 Sep 1956  Kunitake Takatsuji                 (b. 1896 - d. 1963)
 1 Oct 1956 -  1 Dec 1969  Minoru Yoshida                     (b. 1910 - d. 1982)
30 Dec 1969 - 18 Sep 1980  Kokichi Nakada                     (b. 1915 - d. 1980)
 9 Nov 1980 -  8 Nov 2004  Yutaka Nakaoki                     (b. 1927)
 9 Nov 2004 -              Takakazu Ishii                     (b. 1945)



Wakayama

[Wakayama]
               Adopted 23 Oct 1968

Governors
15 Apr 1947 - 22 Apr 1967  Shinji Ono                         (b. 1893 - d. 1974)
23 Apr 1967 -  4 Oct 1975  Masao Ohashi                       (b. 1918 - d. 1975)
23 Nov 1975 - 22 Nov 1995  Shiro Kariya                       (b. 1922 - d. 1997)
23 Nov 1995 -  2 Sep 2000  Isamu Nishiguchi                   (b. 1926)
 3 Sep 2000 -  2 Dec 2006  Yoshiki Kimura                     (b. 1952)
17 Dec 2006 -              Yoshinobu Nisaka                   (b. 1950)



Yamagata

[Yamagata]
               Adopted 26 Mar 1963

Governors
12 Apr 1947 - 20 Jan 1955  Michio Murayama                    (b. 1902 - d. 1981)
20 Feb 1955 - 27 Sep 1973  Tokichi Abiko                      (b. 1904 - d. 1992)
17 Oct 1973 -  2 Feb 1993  Seiichiro Itagaki                  (b. 1915 - d. 1993)
14 Feb 1993 - 13 Feb 2005  Kazuo Takahashi                    (b. 1930)
14 Feb 2005 - 13 Feb 2009  Hiroshi Saito                      (b. 1957)
14 Feb 2009 -              Mieko Yoshimura (f)                (b. 1951)



Yamaguchi

[Yamaguchi]
               Adopted 3 Sep 1962

Governors
16 Apr 1947 - 24 Mar 1953  Tatsuo Tanaka                      (b. 1910 - d. 1998)
30 Apr 1953 - 17 Aug 1960  Taro Ozawa                         (b. 1906 - d. 1996)
25 Sep 1960 - 30 Jun 1976  Masayuki Hashimoto                 (b. 1912 - d. 1976)
22 Aug 1976 - 21 Aug 1996  Toru Hirai                         (b. 1926 - d. 2008)
22 Aug 1996 - 21 Aug 2012  Sekinari Nii                       (b. 1943)
22 Aug 2012 -              Shigetaro Yamamoto                 (b. 1948)


Yamanashi

[Yamanashi]
               Adopted 1 Dec 1966

Governors
12 Apr 1947 -  4 Apr 1951  Katsuyasu Yoshie                   (b. 1900 - d. 1970)
30 Apr 1951 - 16 Feb 1967  Hisashi Amano                      (b. 1892 - d. 1968)
17 Feb 1967 - 16 Feb 1979  Kunio Tanabe                       (b. 1913 - d. 2005)
17 Feb 1979 - 16 Feb 1991  Komei Mochizuki                    (b. 1924)
17 Feb 1991 -  1 Feb 2003  Ken Amano                          (b. 1928 - d. 2005)
 2 Feb 2003 - 17 Feb 2007  Takahiko Yamamoto                  (b. 1935)
17 Feb 2007 -              Shomei Yokouchi                    (b. 1942)







© Ben Cahoon