WorldStatesmen.org HOME>
return to Bosnia-Hercegovina >> to Federation of
Bosnia-Hercegovina >>>

 






 



Cantons of the Federation 
of Bosnia and Hercegovina

Cantons Bosnian Podrinje Gorazde - Bosnian Posavina - Central Bosnia - Hercegovina-Neretva - Sarajevo - Tuzla - Una-Sana - West Bosnia (Canton 10)West Hercegovina - Zenica-Doboj -

Note: In 1996 the Federation of Bosnia and Hercegovina was divided into 10 ethnic (Bosniak-Croat) cantons. On 6 Oct 2002, the International High Representative abolished the post of governor.

Party abbreviations: DF = Demokratska Fronta (Democratic Front, social-democratic, split from SDP, est.2013); HDZ-BiH = Hrvatska Demokratska Zajednica Bosne i Hercegovine (Croatian Democratic Union of Bosnia and Hercegovina, Croat conservative, est.1990); HDZ 1990 = Hrvatska Demokratska Zajednica 1990 (Croatian Democratic Union 1990, christian democratic, split from HDZ-BIH, est.2006); HSP = Hrvatska Stranka Prava (Croatian Party of Rights, Croat nationalist, est.1990); HSS = Hrvatska Seljačka Stranka (Croatian Peasants Party, Croat agrarian, conservative, est.1989); PDP = Partija Demokratskog Progresa (Democratic Progress Party, conservative, mainly Serb, est.1999); SBiH = Stranka za Bosniu i Hercegovinu (Party for Bosnia-Hercegovina, social-democratic, predominantly Bosniak, est.1996); SDA = Stranka Demokratski Akcije (Party of Democratic Action, center-right, Bosniak nationalist, est.1990); SDP = Socijaldemokratska Partija Bosne i Hercegovine (Social-democratic Party of Bosnia and Hercegovina, center-left, multi-ethnic party, est.1990);
- Former parties: AP = Alijansa za Promjene (Alliance for Change, coalition incl. SDP, SBiH, NHI, 2001-2002); NHI = Nova Hrvatska Inicijativa (New Croatian Initiative, center right, split from HDZ, 1998-2007)



Bosnian Podrinje-Goražde
 
[Gorazde
                          -Podrinje Canton 1997-2001]
             25 Apr 1997 - 15 Nov 2001
[Bosnian
                        Podrinje-Gorazde Canton (Bosnia)]
                       Adopted 15 Nov 2001

2001                       Bosnian Podrinje renamed Bosnian Podrinje-Goražde.

Governors
1996 - May 2000            Rijad Raščić                                          SDA
May 2000 -  9 Feb 2001     Alija Begović                      (b. 1953)          SDA
 9 Feb 2001 -  6 Oct 2002  Salem Halilović                    (b. 1962)          SBiH        

Premiers
May 1996 - 1997?           Hamid Pršeš                        (b. 1954)
Aug? 2000 - 2000           Zijad Deljo                        (b. 1959)
Oct 2000 -  9 Mar 2001     Mustafa Kurtović                   (b. 1951)          SDA
 9 Mar 2001 -  5 Feb 2003  Ibrahim Ibro Kulin                                    SDP
 5 Feb 2003 - 19 Jan 2006  Salko Obhodjaš (Obhođaš)           (b. 1964)          SDA
19 Jan 2006 - 19 Feb 2007  Nazif Uruči (1st time)             (b. 1956)          SDA
19 Feb 2007 -  1 Dec 2008 
Salem Halilović                    (s.a.)             SBiH
 1 Dec 2008 - 23 Dec 2010 
Nazif Uruči (2nd time)             (s.a.)             SDA
23 Dec 2010 - 24 Feb 2011  Muhidin Pleh (acting)                                 SDA
24 Feb 2011 -              Emir Fristo
                       (b. 1954)          SDP



Bosnian Posavina
 
[Bosnian
                          Posavina 1996-2000]
                    10 Apr 1996 - 12 Apr 2000
[Posavina Canton (Bosnia
                        and Herzegovina)]
                       Adopted 12 Apr 2000

Governors
1996 - Dec 1996            Ivo Vicentić                       (b. 1962)          HDZ-BIH
Dec 1996 - 1998            Pavo Kobaš                         (b. 1948)          HDZ-BIH
1998 - 15 Jan 2001         Krunoslav Vuković                                     HDZ-BIH
15 Jan 2001 -  6 Oct 2002  Mijo Matanović                     (b. 1965)          HDZ-BIH

Premiers
1996 - 1998                Neven Djukić (Đukić)
1998 -  6 Feb 2001         Slavo Bago                         (b. 1959)          HDZ-BIH
 6 Feb 2001 -  9 Jan 2007  Ivo Vinceti
ć                       (s.a.)             HDZ-BIH
 9 Jan 2007 - 15 Apr 2011  Mijo Matanović                     (s.a.)             HDZ-BIH
15 Apr 2011 -              Marijan Or
šolić                    (b. 1965)          HDZ-BIH



Central Bosnia (Srednjobosanski)

[Central Bosnia Canton (Bosnia
                and Herzegovina)]
                             Adopted 2003

Governors
28 Mar 1996 - 1997         Ivan Sarić                                            HDZ-BIH
1997 - 10 Nov 1998         Adnan Terzić                       (b. 1960)          SDA
10 Nov 1998 -  7 Feb 2001  Branko Golub                       (b. 1954)          HDZ-BIH
 7 Feb 2001 -  7 Feb 2002  Rudo Vidović                       (b. 1958)          HDZ-BIH
 7 Feb 2002 -  6 Oct 2002  Nedžad Hadžić                                         SDA

Premiers
13 May 1996 - 19 Jul 1998  Uzeir Mlivo                        (b. 1949)          SDA
19 Jul 1998 - 15 Jan 1999  Mirko Batinić                      (b. 1956)          HDZ-BIH
15 Jan 1999 - 20 Dec 1999  Zahid Mustajbegović                (b. 1954)          SDP
20 Dec 1999 - 30 Mar 2001  Zdenko Vukić                       (b. 1959)          HDZ-BIH
30 Mar 2001 -  4 Feb 2003  Zdenko Antunović                   (b. 1960)          HDZ-BIH
                             (acting to 13 Apr 2001)
 4 Feb 2003 - 10 May 2011  Salko Selman                       (b. 1954)          SDP
20 May 2011 -              Tahir Lendo                        (b. 1961)          SDA



Hercegovina-Neretva

[Herzegovina - Neretva Canton
                (Bosnia and Herzegovina)]
                   Adopted 7 Oct 2004

Governors
1996 -  1 Dec 1997         Fatima Leho (f)                    (b. 1946)          SDA
 1 Dec 1997 - 27 Oct 1998  Željko Obradović                                      HDZ-BIH
27 Oct 1998 - 2000         Hamo Maslesa                                          SDA
2000 - Feb 2001            Rade Bošnjak                       (b. 1959)          HDZ-BIH
Feb 2001 - Feb 2002        Šefkija Džiho                      (b. 1947)          SDA
Feb 2002 -  6 Oct 2002     Dragan Vrankić                     (b. 1955)          HDZ-BIH

Premiers
1996 - 1998                Mijo Brajković                     (b. 1940)          HDZ-BIH
1998 - 12 Nov 1999         Frano Ljubić                       (b. 1946)          HDZ-BIH
12 Nov 1999 - 2000         Josip Merdžo (1st time)            (b. 1962)          HDZ-BIH
2000                       Mirsad Sarić                       (b. 1951)          SDA
2000 - 2001                Josip Merdžo (2nd time)            (s.a.)             HDZ-BIH
2001 - 2002                Miroslav Ćorić (1st time)          (b. 1956)          HDZ
2002 - 2003                Omer Macić                                            SBiH
16 Jun 2003 -  1 Aug 2007  Miroslav Ćorić (2nd time)          (s.a.)             HDZ-BIH
 1 Aug 2007 -  9 Nov 2011  Srećko Boras                       (b. 1957)          HDZ(1990)
 9 Nov 2011 -              Denis Lasi
ć                        (b. 1974)          HDZ-BIH



Sarajevo
 
[Grad Sarajevo
                          c.1992 - 1998 (Bosnia and Herzegovina)]
                          1992? - 23 Mar 1998
[Sarajevo
                          Canton 1998-1999 (Bosnia and Herzegovina)]
                    23 Mar 1998 - 28 Apr 1999
[Sarajevo Canton
                          (Bosnia and Herzegovina)]
                  Adopted 28 Apr 1999

Governors
11 Mar 1996 - 30 Oct 1996  Sabira Hadžović (f)                (b. 1929)            SDA
30 Oct 1996 - 27 May 1998  Midhat Haračić                     (b. 1946)            SDA
27 May 1998 - Jun 2000     Mustafa Mujezinović                (b. 1954)            SDA
Jun 2000 - 25 Jan 2001     Mirsad Kebo                        (b. 1947)            SDA
25 Jan 2001 -  6 Oct 2002  Mustafa Pamuk                      (b. 1937)            SDA

Premiers
11 Mar 1996 - 30 Oct 1996  Ševkija Okerić                                          SDA
30 Oct 1996 - 12 Nov 1998  Mustafa Mujezinović                (s.a.)               SDA
12 Nov 1998 - 15 Feb 2001  Beriz Belkić                       (b. 1946)            SBiH
15 Feb 2001 - 27 Dec 2001  Huso Hadzidedić                    (b. 1940)            SDP
27 Dec 2001 -  6 Feb 2003  Nermin Pecanac                     (b. 1958)            SDP
 6 Feb 2003 - 16 Nov 2006  Denis Zvizdić                      (b. 1964)            SDA
16 Nov 2006 - 19 Nov 2008  Samir Silajdžić                    (b. 1963)            SBiH
19 Nov 2008 - 19 Jan 2009  Hajrudin Ibrahimović (acting)      (b. 1957)            SBiH
20 Jan 2009 - 11 Nov 2010  Besim Mehmedić                     (b. 1955)            SBiH
11 Nov 2010 - 13 Jan 2011  Zlatko Mešić (acting)                                   SBiH
13 Jan 2011 - 21 Nov 2012  Fikret Musić                       (b. 1953)            SDP
21 Nov 2012 -              Suad Zeljković                     (b. 1960)            SDA



Tuzla
 
[Tuzla-Podrinje
                          Canton (Bosnia) 1996-99]
               13 Aug 1996 - 31 Dec 1999
 
[Tuzla Canton
                          (Bosnia and Herzegovina)]
                       Adopted 31 Dec 1999
 
Feb 1999                   Tuzla-Podrinje canton renamed Tuzla.

Governors
22 Aug 1994 - 14 Nov 1996  Izet Hadžić                        (b. 1963)            SDA
14 Nov 1994 -  2 Nov 1998  Sead Jamakosmanović                (b. 1949)            SDP
 2 Nov 1998 - 18 Jan 2001  Tarik Arapcić                      (b. 1959)            SDA
18 Jan 2001 -  6 Oct 2002  Selim Bešlagić                     (b. 1942)            SDP

Premiers
22 Aug 1994 -  3 Dec 1996  None
 3 Dec 1996 -  8 May 1999  Hazim Vikalo                       (b. 1960)            SDA
 8 May 1999 - 27 Jan 2001  Bajazit Jašarević (1st time)       (b. 1957)            SDA
27 Jan 2001 - 29 Jan 2003  Senahid Saković                    (b. 1954)            SDP
29 Jan 2003 - 28 Feb 2007  Bajazit Jašarević (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SDA
28 Feb 2007 - 10 Feb 2011  Enes Mujić                         (b. 1954)            SDA
10 Feb 2011 -              Sead Čaušević
                     (b. 1949)            SDP



Una-Sana (Bihać)
 
[1997 - 2000
                          Flag of the Una-Sana canton]
                28 Jul 1997 - 9 May 2000
[Una-Sana canton
                          (Bosnia and Herzegovina)]
                        Adopted 9 May 2000

Governors
27 May 1995 - 29 Nov 1999  Mirsad Veladžić                    (b. 1956)            SDA
29 Nov 1999 - 31 Jan 2000  Adem Borić (acting)                (b. 1948)            SDA
31 Jan 2000 - 13 Feb 2001  Muhamed Beganović                  (b. 1942)            SBiH
13 Feb 2001
-  1 Aug 2002  Amir Avdić                         (b. 1966)            SDA
 1 Aug 2002 -  6 Oct 2002  Mirsad Šahinović                   (b. 1960)            SDA

Premiers
15 Jun 1995 - 29 Oct 1996  Mersud Ferizovi
ć                   (b. 1951)
29 Oct 1996 - 30 Nov 1998  Esad Brković
30 Nov 1998 - 30 Mar 2000  Sabid Lipović
                                          SDA
30 Mar 2000 -  9 May 2000  Mustafa Ramić                      (b. 1942)
 9 May 2000 - 11 May 2001  
Amir Avdić                         (s.a.)               SDA
11 May 2001 - Oct 2001     Fikret Dervisević                  (b. 1949)
Oct 2001 - 20 Mar 2002     Muhamed Ibrahimpašić
20 Mar 2002 -  6 Mar 2003  Atif Hodžić (acting to 27 May 2002)(b. 1962)
            SDA
 6 Mar 2003 -  6 Feb 2004  Fadil Islamović                    (b. 1966)            SDA
 6 Feb 2004 -  1 Dec 2006  Ismet Kumalić                      (b. 1951)            SDA
 1 Dec 2005 - 16 May 2007  Osman Čehajić                      (b. 1958)            SDA
16 May 2007 - 31 Jan 2011  Šemsudin Dedić                     (b. 1973)            SDA
31 Jan 2011 -              Hamdija Lipova
ča                   (b. 1976)            SDP



West Bosnia  (Canton 10

  [West Bosnia Canton flag
              to 1998 (Bosnia and Herzegovina)]     
         26 Mar 1996 - 19 Feb 1998; de facto from 1998

18 Nov 1991 - 17 Dec 1996  Part of Croatian Republic of Herceg-Bosna.
17 Jun 1998                Herceg-Bosna canton renamed West Bosnia (Canton 10).

Governors
26 Mar 1996 - 25 Nov 1996  Filip Andrić                        (b. 1960)            HDZ-BiH
25 Nov 1996 - 1998         Mirko Baković                                            HDZ-BiH
1998 - 22 May 2000         Ivan Ivić                                                HDZ-BiH
22 May 2000 - Jan 2001     Ante Omazić (acting)                (b. 1963)            HDZ-BiH
Jan 2001 - Apr 2001        Branko Zrno                         (b. 1948)            HDZ-BiH
Apr 2001 -  6 Oct 2002     Dragan Bagarić                                           HDZ-BiH

Premiers
26 Mar 1996 - 1998         Filip Andrić                        (s.a.)               HDZ-BiH
1998 - 22 May 2000         Mirko Mihaljević                    (b. 1962)            HDZ-BiH
22 May 2000 - Jan 2001     Marko Bagarić (acting)              (b. 1961)            HDZ-BiH  
Jan 2001 - 2001            Stipe Pelivan (1st time)            (b. 1959)            HDZ-BiH
25 Apr 2001 - 20 Sep 2002  Ante Omazić                         (s.a.)               HDZ-BiH
2003 - 12 Jan 2007         Stipe Pelivan (2nd time)            (s.a.)               HDZ-BiH
12 Jan 2007 -  9 Dec 2013  Nediljko Rimac                      (b. 1961)            HDZ-BiH
 9 Dec 2013 -              Branko Ivković                                           HDZ-BiH



West Hercegovina (Zapadno Hercegovački)
West
                    Herzegovina Canton (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
      26 Mar 1996 - 7 Jul 1998, de facto 1998-2003;
                       Re-adopted 9 Apr 2003
 
Governors
27 Mar 1996 - 2000         Jozo Mari
ć                         (b. 1948)            HDZ-BiH    
2000 -  6 Oct 2002         Vinko Zorić                        (b. 1961)            HDZ-BiH

Premiers
1996 - 1999                Bariša Čolak                       (b. 1956)            HDZ-BiH
1999 - 2003                Andjelko Mikulić (Anđelko Mikulić) (b. 1959)            HDZ-BiH
2003 -  6 Dec 2006         Viktor Lasić                       (b. 1968)            HDZ-BiH
 6 Dec 2006 - 27 Aug 2010  Zvonko Jurišić (1st time)          (b. 1961)            HSP
27 Aug 2010 -  2 Sep 2010  Zdenko Ćosić
(1st time)            (b. 1961)            HDZ-BiH
 
2 Sep 2010 - 16 Sep 2010  Zvonko Jurišić (2nd time)          (s.a.)               HSP
16 Sep 2010 -              Zdenko Ćosić (2nd time)            (s.a.)               HDZ-BiH



Zenica-Doboj
 
[Zenica-Doboj
                          Canton 1997-2000 (Bosnia and Herzegovina)]
                    30 Jul 1997 - 21 Jun  2000
[Zenica-Doboj
                          Canton (Bosnia and Herzegovina)]
                        Adopted 21 Jun 2000

Governors
21 Sep 1995 - Feb 2001     Bedrudin Salcinović                                     SDA
Feb 2001 -  6 Oct 2002     Mugdin Herceg                      (b. 1951)            SDP

Premiers
23 Dec 1996 - Feb 2001     Vehid Sahinović                                         SDA
Feb 2001 -  4 Sep 2001     Hamdija Kulović                    (b. 1948)            SBiH
 4 Sep 2001 -  9 Jan 2003  Vahid Heco                         (b. 1954)            SBiH
 9 Jan 2003 - 19 Jan 2006  Nedžad Polić                       (b. 1969)            SBiH
19 Jan 2006 - 28 Feb 2011  Miralem Galijašević                (b. 1955)            SDA
28 Feb 2011 - 20 Jun 2013  Fikret Plevljak                    (b. 1956)            SDP
20 Jun 2013 -              Munib Husejnagi
ć                   (b. 1959)            SDP




© Ben Cahoon