WorldStatesmen.org HOME>
return to Bosnia-Hercegovina> to Republika Srpska >>>











Serb Autonomous Regions in
Bosnia-Hercegovina 1991-1992


Note: In 1991, Bosnian Serb leaders in Bosnia-Hercegovina began to organized Serb autonomous regions (oblasti) in the Serb populated areas.  These were ratified by the Assembly of the Serb People in Bosnia-Hercegovina on 21 Dec 1991, but were not recognized by Bosnia-Hercegovina.  The autonomous regions became part of the Serbian Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina (which on 12 Aug 1992 was renamed Republika Srpksa) on 9 Jan 1992. In Sep 1992 the autonomous regions were formally abolished.

Party abbreviations: SDS = Srpska Demokratska Stranka (Serbian Democratic Party, far-right, est.1990); SPRS = Socijalistička Partija Republike Srpske (Socialist Party of Republika Srpska, social-democratic, predominantly Serb, est.1990)

Coordinator of the Governments and Executive Councils of the Serbian Autonomous Regions
21 Nov 1991 - 14 Sep 1992  Jovan S. Čizmović

Birač

[Serbian tri-color]

 9 Nov 1991                
Serbian Autonomous Region of Birač 
21 Nov 1991                Merged into Romanija.

President of the Assembly
 9 Nov 1991 - 21 Nov 1991
  ....                                   

President of the Executive Council
 9 Nov 1991 - 21 Nov 1991  ....  



Bosanska Krajina

[Serbian tri-color]

 7 Apr 1991                Association of Municipalities of Bosnian Krajina (Bosanska Krajina)
                            
established at Banja Luka, by SDS Regional Board.
16 Sep 1991                Serbian Autonomous region of Bosanska Krajina is declared by the
                             Assembly of the Union of Municipalities of Bosnian Krajina.
23 Oct 1992                Incorporated into Republika Srpksa.

President of the Assembly
 
7 Apr 1991 - 16 Sep 1991  Vojo Kuprešanin                     (b. 1952)           SDS 

Presidents of the Executive Council
15 May 1991 -  4 Mar 1992  Andjelko Grahovac                                       SDS
 4 Mar 1992 - 23 Oct 1992  Nikola Erceg
                                            SDS

        
Istočna Hercegovina (Eastern Hercegovina)

[Serbian tri-color]

27 May 1991                Association of Municipalities of Eastern Herzegovina
                             (
Istočna Hercegovina) established at Trebinje.
12 Sep 1991                
Serbian Autonomous Region of Hercegovina is declared by the
                            
Association of Municipalities of Eastern Herzegovina.
 
9 Jan 1992                Incorporated into Republika Srpksa.

President of the Assembly
12 Sep 1991 - 1992         Božidar Vučurević                  (b. 1936)   

President of the Executive Council
12 Sep 1991 - 17 Jul 1992  Milorad Bojović                              
Presidents of the Political Council
17 Jul 1992 - 1992         ....



Romania (Romanija)


[Serbian tri-color]

1991                       Community of the municipalities of Romanija founded.
21 Sep 1991                Serbian Autonomous Region of Romania (
Romanija) established
                             at Pale.
 
9 Jan 1992                Incorporated into Republika Srpksa.

Presidents of the Assembly
21 Sep 1991 - 1992          ....

President of the Executive Council
21 Sep 1991 -  9 Jan 1992   Drago Blagojević                              


Semberija

[Serbian tri-color]

1
9 Sep 1991                Serbian Autonomous Region of North-Eastern Bosnia (Sevroistočna
                             Bosnia) established at Bijeljina.
14 Dec 1991                Renamed Serbian Autonomous Region of Semberij
a.
 
9 Jan 1992                Incorporated into Republika Srpksa.

President of the Assembly
19 Sep 1991 - 1992         Miladin Stjepanović                        

Presidents of the Executive Council
19 Sep 1991 - 199.         Djojo Arsenović (Đojo Arsenović)    (b. 1952)  
199. -  9 Jan 1992         Milivoje Ki
ćanović    


Severna Bosna (Northern Bosnia)

[Serbian tri-color]

 4 Nov 1991                Serbian Autonomous Region of Northern Bosnia
(Severna Bosna)
 
9 Jan 1992                Incorporated into Republika Srpksa.

President of the Assembly
 4 Nov 1991 - 30 Nov 1992  Blagoje Simić                       (b. 1960)
 
President of the Executive Council

 4 Nov 1991 -  9 Jan 1992  Nikola Perišić                            





© Ben Cahoon