World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>

 

 
 






Bermuda
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
to 1875
 
[Bermuda - First Colonial
                                    Ensign (1875?-1910)]
1875 - 4 Oct 1910
 
[Bermuda 1910-1968]
4 Oct 1910 - 8 Jun 1968
 
[Bermuda
                                    (red ensign) 1968-1999]
8 Jun 1968 - 25 Jan 1999

[Bermuda
                                    Flag]
Adopted 25 Jan 1999

Map of Bermuda
 Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen" 
Hear Local Anthem
"Hail to Bermuda"
(unofficial)
Constitution Order
(8 Jun 1968)
Capital: Hamilton
(St. George's 1612-1815)
Currency: Bermudian Dollar
(BMD)
National Holiday:
24 May (1819)

Bermuda Day
Population: 70,864 (2017)
GDP: $5.19 billion (2013)
Exports: $20 million (2017)
Imports: $979.5 million (2017) 
Ethnic groups: black 53.8%, white 31%, mixed 7.5%,
other 7.1%, unspecified 0.6% (2010)
Total Active Armed Forces: 469 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.K.
Merchant marine: 160 ships (2017)
Religions: Protestant 46.1% (Anglican 15.8%, African Methodist
 Episcopal 8.6%, Seventh Day Adventist 6.7, Pentecostal 3.5%,
 Methodist 2.7%, Presbyterian 2.0 %, Church of God 1.6%,
Baptist 1.2%, Salvation Army 1.1%, Bretheren 1.0%, other
Protestant 2.0%), Roman Catholic 14.5%, Jehovah's Witness 1.3%,
other Christian 9.1%, Muslim 1%, other 3.9%, none 17.8%,
 unspecified 6.2% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties: Caricom (associate), IMSO, Interpol (subbureau), ICC, IOC, ITUC, UPU, WCO, WMO
Bermuda
Chronology

1503                       Possibly discovered by Spanish Capt. Juan de 
                             Bermúdez (La Bermuda).
28 Jul 1609                First Englishmen are shipwrecked on the island
                             (Somers Island).
22 Mar 1612                English colony, administered by the Virgina
                             Company, from 1616 the Bermuda Company;
                            (1612-1684 subordinated to colony of Virgina,
                             during this era also called 'Virgineola').
Jul 1612                   First English settlements (Bermuda).
25 Sep 1649 - Feb 1652     Loyal to Royalist forces of King Charles II
                             during the English Civil War.
1684                       Crown colony.

 8 Jun 1968                Autonomy, self-government.
15 Aug 1995                Referendum rejects independence 74% to 26% .

 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
28 Jul 1609 -  9 Nov 1610  Sir George Somers                  (b. 1554 - d. 1610)
Jul 1612 - 29 Jun 1615     Richard Moore                      (b. 1583 - d. 1618)
29 Jun 1615 - May 1616     Commissioners
                           - Charles Caldicot
                           - John Mansfield
                           - Miles Kendall
                           - Christopher Carter
                           - Thomas Knight
                           - Edward Waters                    (b. c.1584 - d. 1630)
                           (acting)
May 1616 - 1618            Daniel Tucker                      (b. c.1575 - d. 1625)
1618 - Oct 1619            Miles Kendall (acting)
Oct 1619 - 25 Oct 1622     Nathaniel Butler                   (b. c.1577 - d. 1650)
25 Oct 1622 - 1622         John Harrison (1st time)(acting)
Nov 1622 - 1623            John Bernard                       (d. 1623)
1623 - Dec 1623            John Harrison (2nd time)(acting)
Dec 1623 - 20 Sep 1626     Henry Woodhouse                    (b. 1573 - d. 1637)
20 Sep 1626 - 1629         Philip Bell                        (b. 1590 - d. 1678)
29 Aug 1629 - 1637         Roger Wood                         (d. 1654)
Mar 1637 - Nov 1640        Thomas Chaddock (or Cammock)       (b. 1592 - d. 1643)
Nov 1640 - 15 Sep 1641     William Sayle (1st time)           (b. c.1590 - d. 1671)
15 Sep 1641 - Mar 1642     Triumvirate
                           - William Sayle                    (s.a.)
                           - Stephen Paynter                  (b. 1585 - d. 1660)
                           - William Wilkinson                (b. 1608 - d. 1692)
Mar 1642 - Jul 1643        Josiah Forster (1st time)          (d. 1681)
Jul 1643 - 1645            William Sayle (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1645 - Apr 1646            Josiah Forster (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Apr 1646 - 25 Sep 1649     Thomas Turner                      (b. c.1600 - d. 1679)
25 Sep 1649 - 1650         John Trimingham                    (b. 1590? - d. 1655)
Nov 1650 - 30 Jun 1658     Josiah Forster (3rd time)          (s.a.)
30 Jun 1658 - 12 Jan 1663  William Sayle (3rd time)           (s.a.)
12 Jan 1663 - 15 May 1668  Florentius Seymour (1st time)      (b. c.1605 - d. 1681)
15 May 1668 - May 1669     Samuel Whatley
15 May 1669 - 30 May 1681  Sir John Heydon (Haydon)           (b. 1629 - d. ....)
30 May 1681 -  3 Nov 1681  Florentius Seymour (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 9 Nov 1681 - 29 Jan 1683  Henry Durham (acting)              (b. 1634 - d. c.1690)
29 Jan 1683 - Apr 1687     Richard Coney
                            
(confirmed 12 Apr 1685)
10 Apr 1687 - 
11 Jan 1691  Sir Robert Robinson                (b. c.1624 - d. 1705)
11 Jan 1691 - 10 Aug 1693  Isaac Richier (acting)
10 Aug 1693 - 1698         John Goddard
17 Apr 1698 - 29 Apr 1701  Samuel Day (acting)
29 Apr 1701 - 1713         Benjamin Bennett (1st time)
fall 1713 - 20 Apr 1715    Henry Pulleine (acting)            (d. 1715)
27 Sep 1715 - 1722         Benjamin Bennett (2nd time)
17 Mar 1722 - Dec 1727     John Bruce Hope                    (b. c.1684 - d. 1766)
Dec 1727 -  2 Sep 1728     John Trimingham II (acting)        (b. bf.1673 - d. 1735)
 
2 Sep 1728 - 1737         John Pitt                          (b. c.1698 - d. 1754)
Sep 1737 - 10 Jul 1738     Andrew Auchinleck (acting)         (d. 1744)
10 Jul 1738 - 17 Nov 1744  Alured Popple                      (b. 1698 - d. 1744)
20 Nov 1744 - 23 Jun 1747  Francis Jones (1st time)(acting)   (b. 1698 - d. 1776)
23 Jun
1747 - Jan 1752     William Popple (1st time)          (b. c.1701 - d. 1764)
Jan 1752 - 21 Nov 1756     Francis Jones (2nd time)(acting)   (s.a.)
21 Nov 1756 - Dec 1763     William Popple (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 
2 Dec 1763 - Aug 1764     Francis Jones (3rd time)(acting)   (s.a.)
 
9 Aug 1764 - 10 Sep 1780  George James Bruere                (b. 1720/21 - d. 1780)
10 Sep 1780 - 16 Dec 1781  George Bruere (acting)             (b. 1744 - d. 1786)
16 Dec 1781 - 11 Jan 1790  William Browne                     (b. 1737 - d. 1802)
28 Oct 1788 - 30 Oct 1794  Henry Hamilton                     (b. 1734 - d. 1796)
                             (acting for absent Browne to 11 Jan 1790)
 
6 Nov 1794 - 27 Oct 1796  James Crawford                     (b. c.1744 - d. 1811)
27 Oct 1796 - 22 Nov 1796  Henry Tucker (1st time)(acting)    (b. 1742 - d. 1800)
23 Nov 1796 -  1 Dec 1796  William Campbell                   (d. 1796)
 1 Dec 1796 - 24 Mar 1798  Henry Tucker (2nd time)(acting)    (s.a.)
25 Mar 1798 - 24 Mar 1803  George Beckwith                    (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
25 Mar 1803 - 24 Mar 1805  Henry Tucker (3rd time)(acting)    (s.a.)
25 Mar 1805 - 24 Mar 1806  Francis Gore                       (b. 1769 - d. 1852)
25 Mar 1806 - 24 Sep 1806  Henry Tucker (4th time)(acting)    (s.a.)
25 Sep 1806 - 16 Jun 1810  John Hodgson                       (b. 1757 - d. 1846)
16 Jun 1810 - 31 Aug 1811  Samuel Trott (acting)              (b. 1748 - d. 1812)
31 Aug 1811 -  4 Jul 1812  Sir James Cockburn (1st time)      (b. 1771 - d. 1852)
 
5 Jul 1812 - 14 Sep 1812  William Smith (1st time)(acting)
14 Sep 1812 -  8 Jul 1816  George Horsford (acting)           (b. 1767 - d. 1840)
 
8 Jul 1816 - 11 Nov 1817  William Smith (2nd time)(acting)
11 Nov 1817 - 15 Apr 1819  Sir James Cockburn (2nd time)      (s.a.)
15 Apr 1819 - 25 Nov 1819  William Smith (3rd time)(acting)
26 Nov 1819 - 23 May 1822  William Lumley (1st time)          (b. 1769 - d. 1850)
23 May 1822 - 16 Oct 1823  William Smith (4th time)(acting)
16 Oct 1823 - Jun 1825     William Lumley (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 
6 Jun 1825 - 14 Feb 1826  William Smith (5th time)(acting)
14 Feb 1826 -  7 Jul 1829  Sir Hilgrove Turner (1st time)     (b. 1764 - d. 1843)
 
7 Jul 1829 -  2 Nov 1829  Robert Kennedy (1st time)(acting)
 
2 Nov 1829 - 30 Jul 1830  Sir Hilgrove Turner (2nd time)     (s.a.)
30 Jul 1830 -  1 Nov 1830  Robert Kennedy (2nd time)(acting)
 1 Nov 1830 - 10 Jan 1832  Sir Hilgrove Turner (3rd time)     (s.a.)
10 Jan 1832 - 23 Apr 1835  Sir Stephen Remnant Chapman        (b. 1776 - d. 1851)
                            
(1st time)
23 Apr 1835 - 17 Sep 1835  Henry G. Hunt (acting)
17 Sep 1835 - 22 Jan 1836  Robert Kennedy (3rd time)(acting)
22 Jan 1836 - 12 Apr 1839
  Sir Stephen Remnant Chapman        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
12 Apr 1839 - 30 Nov 1846  William Reid                       (b. 1791 - d. 1858)
30 Nov 1846 - 25 Dec 1846  W.N. Hutchinson (acting)
25 Dec 1846 - 26 Aug 1852  Sir Charles Elliott (1st time)     (b. 1801 - d. 1875)
26 Aug 1852 - 12 May 1853  W. Hassell Eden (acting)
12 May 1853 - 18 Sep 1853  George Philpotts (acting)          (d. 1853)
18 Sep 1853 - 24 Sep 1853  Thomas C. Robe (acting)
24 Sep 1853 - 11 Oct 1853  Soulden Oakley (1st time)(acting)
11 Oct 1853 - 12 Nov 1853  Arthur William Byles (acting) 
12 Nov 1853 - 20 Nov 1853  Soulden Oakley (2nd time)(acting)
20 Nov 1853 - 13 Feb 1854  Sir Charles Elliott (2nd time)     (s.a.)
13 Feb 1854 -  3 Oct 1854  Montgomery Williams (acting)
 
3 Oct 1854 - 18 Jun 1859  Freeman Murray (1st time)          (b. 1805 - d. 1885)
18 Jun 1859 -  5 Oct 1859  A.T. Hemphill (acting)
 
5 Oct 1859 - 16 Feb 1860  William Munroe (1st time)(acting)
16 Feb 1860 - 14 Mar 1861  Freeman Murray (2nd time)          (s.a.)
14 Mar 1861 - 15 Jun 1864  Harry St. George Ord (1st time)    (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
15 Jun 1864 - 27 Jul 1864  William Munroe (2nd time)(acting)
27 Jul 1864 - 18 Oct 1865  W.G. Hamley (1st time)(acting)
18 Oct 1865 - 24 Nov 1866  Harry St. George Ord (2nd time)    (s.a.)
24 Nov 1866 - 13 Apr 1867  W.G. Hamley (2nd time)(acting)
13 Apr 1867 - 30 Apr 1867  Arnold Thompson (acting)
30 Apr 1867 - 29 May 1870  Frederick Edward Chapman           (b. 1815 - d. 1893)
29 May 1870 - 13 Sep 1870  W.F. Brett (acting)
13 Sep 1870 - 22 Apr 1871  Thomas Gore Browne (acting)        (b. 1807 - d. 1887)
22 Apr 1871 -  9 May 1871  A.A.'C. Fisher (acting)
 
9 May 1871 -  2 Jun 1874  Sir John Henry Lefroy              (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
 
2 Jun 1874 -  5 Nov 1874  Fitz Roy Somerset (acting)
 
5 Nov 1874 - 10 May 1877  Sir John Henry Lefroy (2nd time)   (s.a.)
10 May 1877 - 10 Aug 1877  William Laurie Morrison (acting)
10 Aug 1877 - 10 Jun 1880  Sir Robert Michael Laffan          (b. 1821 - d. 1882)
                             (1st time)
10 Jun 1880 - 14 Sep 1880  E.C.A. Gordon (1st time)(acting)
14 Sep 1880 -  1 Aug 1881  Sir Robert Michael Laffan          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Aug 1881 -  6 Nov 1881  E.C.A. Gordon (2nd time)(acting)
 
6 Nov 1881 - 22 Mar 1882  Sir Robert Michael Laffan          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
22 Mar 1882 -  3 Jul 1882  E.C.A. Gordon (3rd time)(acting)
 3 Jul 1882 - 17 Jun 1885  Thomas Lionel John Gallwey         (b. 1822 - d. 1906)
                             (1st time)
17 Jun 1885 - 13 Aug 1885  F.E. Cox (acting)
13 Aug 1885 - 13 Feb 1886  R.M.F. Sanford (1st time)(acting)
13 Feb 1886 - 23 Aug 1888  Thomas Lionel John Gallwey         (s.a.)
                              (2nd time)
23 Aug 1888 - 29 Oct 1888  R.M.F. Sanford (2nd time)(acting)
29 Oct 1888 -  2 Oct 1890  Edward Newdigate Newdegate         (b. 1825 - d. 1902)
                             (1st time)
 2 Oct 1890 -  7 Dec 1890  Herbert F. Eaton (acting)
 7 Dec 1890 -  6 Aug 1891  Edward Newdigate Newdegate         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 6 Aug 1891 - 11 Oct 1891  Samuel Pym (1st time)(acting)
11 Oct 1891 -  7 Dec 1891  Edward Newdigate Newdegate         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 
7 Dec 1891 -  8 Jan 1892  Samuel Pym (2nd time)(acting)
18 Jul 1892 - 27 Jul 1893  Thomas Casey Lyons (1st time)      (b. 1830 - d. 1897)
27 Jul 1893 -  4 Sep 1893  Samuel Pym (3rd time)(acting)
 4 Sep 1893 - 26 Jun 1894  Thomas Casey Lyons (2nd time)      (s.a.)
26 Jun 1894 - 30 Aug 1894  Samuel Pym (4th time)(acting)
30 Aug 1894 -  1 Aug 1895  Thomas Casey Lyons (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1895 -  7 Oct 1895  E.C.S. Moore (1st time) (acting)
 7 Oct 1895 - 28 May 1896  Thomas Casey Lyons (4th time)      (s.a.)
28 May 1896 -  6 Jul 1896  E.C.S. Moore (2nd time) (acting)
 6 Jul 1896 -  2 Sep 1897  George Digby Barker (1st time)     (b. 1833 - d. 1914)

 2 Sep 1897 - 10 Oct 1897  E.C.S. Moore (3rd time)(acting)
10 Oct 1897 -  1 Sep 1898  George Digby Barker (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1898 - 18 Oct 1898  W.A. Yule (acting)
18 Oct 1898 - 22 Aug 1900  George Digby Barker (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                             (from 23 May 1900, Sir George Digby Barker)
22 Aug 1900 - 14 Oct 1900  J.W.A. Marshall (acting)
14 Oct 1900 - 30 Jan 1902  Sir George Digby Barker (4th time) (s.a.)
30 Jan 1902 -  3 Feb 1902  Arden L. Bayley (acting)
 
3 Feb 1902 - 28 Apr 1904  Sir Henry Le Guay Geary            (b. 1837 - d. 1918)
27 Apr 1904 -  2 May 1904  A.N. Roberts (1st time)(acting)
 2 May 1904 - 12 Jul 1905  Robert Macgregor Stewart (1st time)(b. 1842 - d. 1919)
12 Jul 1905 - 29 Oct 1905  A.N. Roberts (2nd time)(acting)
29 Oct 1905 - 22 Aug 1906  Sir Robert Macgregor Stewart       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
22 Aug 1906 - 14 Oct 1906  Stephen Frewen (acting)
14 Oct 1906 - 26 Jun 1907  Sir Robert Macgregor Stewart       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
26 Jun 1907 -  2 Sep 1908  Josceline Heneage Wodehouse        (b. 1852 - d. 1930)
                             (from 1908, Sir Josceline Heneage Wodehouse)
 
2 Sep 1908 -  9 Nov 1908  F.A. Chapman (acting)
 9 Nov 1908 -  6 Mar 1912  Sir Frederick Walter Kitchener     (b. 1859 - d. 1912)
 
4 Apr 1912 - 1912         Sir George Mockworth Bullock       (b. 1851 - d. 1926)
                             (1st time)
1912 - 25 Jun 1912         W.F. Brook-Smith (acting)
25 Jun 1912 -  2 Aug 1913  Sir George Mockworth Bullock       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 2 Aug 1913 - 12 Sep 1913  N.C. Coles (acting)
12 Sep 1913 - 25 Jul 1914  Sir George Mockworth Bullock       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
25 Jul 1914 -  7 Aug 1914  G.B. McAndrew (acting)
 7 Aug 1914 - 25 May 1917  Sir George Mockworth Bullock       (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
25 May 1917 -  2 Jun 1917  W.H. Land (acting)
 2 Jun 1917 - 19 Jul 1919  Sir James Willcocks (1st time)     (b. 1857 - d. 1926)
19 Jul 1919 - 22 Sep 1919  H.B. Des Voeux (1st time)(acting)
22 Sep 1919 - 11 Oct 1920  Sir James Willcocks (2nd time)     (s.a.)
11 Oct 1920 - 25 Oct 1920  H.B. Des Voeux (2nd time)(acting)
25 Oct 1920 - 1922         Sir James Willcocks (3rd time)     (s.a.)
1922 - 23 Jul 1923         Sir Joseph John Asser (1st time)   (b. 1867 - d. 1949)
23 Jul 1923 -  7 Sep 1923  G.E. Badcock (acting)
 7 Sep 1923 - 29 Jul 1924  Sir Joseph John Asser (2nd time)   (s.a.)
29 Jul 1924 - 22 Sep 1924  C.W. Biggs (1st time) (acting)
22 Sep 1924 - 1925         Sir Joseph John Asser (3rd time)   (s.a.)
1925 - 24 Sep 1925         C.W. Biggs (2nd time)(acting)
24 Sep 1925 - 19 Jul 1926  Sir Joseph John Asser (4th time)   (s.a.)
19 Jul 1926 - 19 Sep 1926  F.B. Legh (acting)
19 Sep 1926 - Jul 1927     Sir Joseph John Asser (5th time)   (s.a.)
Jul 1927 - 13 Sep 1930     Sir Louis Jean Bols                (b. 1867 - d. 1930)
Sep 1930 - 1931            Edward W. Evans (acting)
1931 -  1 Apr 1936         Sir Thomas Astley Cubitt           (b. 1871 - d. 1939)
20 Apr 1936 - Aug 1939     Sir Reginald John Thoroton         (b. 1876 - d. 1965)
                             Hildyard 
 8 Oct 1939 - 1941         Sir Denis John Charles Kirwan      (b. 1882 - d. 1956)
                             Bernard 
 4 Oct 1941 - 1943         Edward George William Tyrwhitt     (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
                             Knollys, Viscount Knollys 
24 Aug 1943 - Oct 1945     David George Brownlow Cecil,       (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
                             Baron Burghley
Oct 1945 -  6 May 1946     William Addis (1st time)(acting)   (b. 1901 - d. 1978)
 
6 May 1946 - 23 Mar 1949  Ralph Leatham                      (b. 1886 - d. 1954)
23 Mar 1949 - 24 Oct 1949  William Addis (2nd time)(acting)   (s.a.)
24 Oct 1949 - 26 Apr 1955  Sir Alexander Hood                 (b. 1888 - d. 1980)
24 Oct 1955 - Oct 1959     Sir John Dane Woodall              (b. 1897 - d. 1985)
30 Nov 1959 - 1964         Sir Julian Alvery Gascoigne        (b. 1903 - d. 1990)
15 Jun 1964 - Aug 1972     John Roland Robinson, Baron        (b. 1907 - d. 1989)
                             Martonmere 
12 Oct 1972 - 10 Mar 1973  Sir Richard Sharples               (b. 1916 - d. 1973)
10 Mar 1973 - 16 Jul 1973  Ian Albert Clark Kinnear (acting)  (b. 1924 - d. 2008)
16 Jul 1973 -  7 Apr 1977  Sir Edwin Hartley Cameron Leather  (b. 1919 - d. 2005)
 7 Apr 1977 -  6 Sep 1977  Peter Lloyd (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1926 - d. 2007)
 6 Sep 1977 - 30 Dec 1980  Sir Peter Ramsbotham               (b. 1919 - d. 2010)
 1 Jan 1981 - 24 Feb 1981  Peter Lloyd (2nd time) (acting)    (s.a.)
24 Feb 1981 - 15 Mar 1983  Sir Richard Neil Posnett           (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
14 Feb 1983 - Jul 1983     John Mark Ambrose Herdman          (b. 1932 - d. 2015)
                             (acting [for Posnett to 15 Mar 1983])
Jul 1983 - Oct 1988        John William Morrison,             (b. 1926 - d. 2000)
                             Viscount Dunrossil 
Oct 1988 - 25 Aug 1992     Sir Desmond Langley                (b. 1930 - d. 2008)
25 Aug 1992 -  4 Jun 1997  David Waddington, Baron            (b. 1929 - d. 2017)
                             Waddington
 4 Jun 1997 - 27 Nov 2001  Thorold Masefield                  (b. 1939)
27 Nov 2001 - 11 Apr 2002  Tim Gurney (acting)                (b. 1955)
11 Apr 2002 - 12 Oct 2007  Sir John Vereker                   (b. 1944)
12 Oct 2007 - 12 Dec 2007  Mark Andrew Capes (acting)         (b. 1954)
12 Dec 2007 - 18 May 2012  Sir Richard Hugh Turton Gozney     (b. 1951)
18 May 2012 - 23 May 2012  David B. Arkley (acting)
23 May 2012 -  2 Aug 2016  George Duncan Raukawa Fergusson    (b. 1955)
 2 Aug 2016 -  5 Dec 2016  Ginny Ferson (f) (acting)          (b. 1963)
 5 Dec 2016 -              John James Rankin                  (b. 1957)

Government Leaders
10 Jun 1968 - 29 Dec 1971  Sir Henry Tucker                   (b. 1903 - d. 1986)  UBP
29 Dec 1971 - 18 Apr 1973  Sir Edward Richards                (b. 1908 - d. 1991)  UBP
Premiers
18 Apr 1973 - 29 Dec 1975  Sir Edward Richards                (s.a.)               UBP
29 Dec 1975 - 30 Aug 1977  John Henry Sharpe                  (b. 1921 - d. 1999)  UBP
30 Aug 1977 - 15 Jan 1982  David Gibbons                      (b. 1927 - d. 2014)  UBP
15 Jan 1982 - 25 Aug 1995  John William David Swan            (b. 1935)            UBP
                             (from 1 Jan 1990, Sir John William David Swan)
25 Aug 1995 - 27 Mar 1997  David Saul                         (b. 1939 - d. 2017)  UBP
27 Mar 1997 - 10 Nov 1998  Pamela Felicity Gordon (f)         (b. 1955)            UBP
10 Nov 1998 - 29 Jul 2003  Jennifer Meridith Smith (f)        (b. 1947)            PLP
29 Jul 2003 - 30 Oct 2006  Alex Scott                         (b. 1940)            PLP
30 Oct 2006 - 29 Oct 2010  Ewart Frederick Brown, Jr.         (b. 1946)            PLP
29 Oct 2010 - 18 Dec 2012  Paula Ann Cox (f)                  (b. 1964)            PLP
18 Dec 2012 - 19 May 2014  Craig Cannonier                    (b. 1963)            OBA
19 May 2014 - 19 Jul 2017  Michael Dunkley                    (b. 1958)            OBA
                             (acting to 20 May 2014)
19 Jul 2017 -              Edward David Burt                  (b. 1979?)           PLP

Party abbreviations: OBA = One Bermuda Alliance (center-right, merger of UBP and Bermuda Democratic Alliance, est.2011); PLP = Progressive Labour Party (social-democratic, est.1963);
- Former parties: UBP
= United Bermuda Party (center-right, 1964-2011, merged into OBA)






© Ben Cahoon