World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>

 

 
 






Bermuda
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                                  to 1875
 
[Bermuda - First Colonial
                                    Ensign (1875?-1910)]
                           1875 - 4 Oct 1910
 
[Bermuda 1910-1968]
                       4 Oct 1910 - 8 Jun 1968
 
[Bermuda
                                    (red ensign) 1968-1999]
                     8 Jun 1968 - 25 Jan 1999

[Bermuda
                                    Flag]
                        Adopted 25 Jan 1999

Map of Bermuda
 Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen" 
Hear Local Anthem
"Hail to Bermuda"
(unofficial)
Constitution Order
(8 Jun 1968)
Capital: Hamilton
(St. George's 1612-1815)
Currency: Bermudian Dollar
(BMD) 
National Holiday: 24 May (1819)
Bermuda Day
Population: 69,467 (2013)
GDP: $5.6 billion (2011)
Exports: $13 million (2013)
Imports: $925 million (2013) 
Ethnic groups: black 53.8%, white 31%, mulatto 7.5%,
other 7.1%, unspecified 0.6% (2010)
Total Active Armed Forces: 469 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.K.
Merchant marine: 139 ships (2010)
Religions: Protestant 46.1% (Anglican 15.8%, African Methodist
 Episcopal 8.6%, Seventh Day Adventist 6.7, Pentecostal 3.5%,
 Methodist 2.7%, Presbyterian 2.0 %, Church of God 1.6%,
Baptist 1.2%, Salvation Army 1.1%, Bretheren 1.0%, other
Protestant 2.0%), Roman Catholic 14.5%, Jehovah's Witness 1.3%,
other Christian 9.1%, Muslim 1%, other 3.9%, none 17.8%,
 unspecified 6.2% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties: Caricom (associate), IMSO, Interpol (subbureau), ICC, IOC, ITUC, UPU, WCO 
Bermuda
Chronology

1503                       Possibly discovered by Spanish Capt. Juan de 
                             Bermúdez (La Bermuda).
25 Jul 1609                First Englishmen are shipwrecked on the island
                             (Somers Island).
22 Mar 1612                English colony, administered by the Virgina
                             Company, from 1616 the Bermuda Company;
                            (1612-1684 subordinated to colony of Virgina,
                             during this era also called 'Virgineola').
Jul 1612                   First English settlements (Bermuda).
1684                       Crown colony.
 8 Jun 1968                Autonomy, self-government.
15 Aug 1995                Referendum rejects independence 74% to 26% .

 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
25 Jul 1609 -  9 Nov 1610  Sir George Somers                  (b. 1554 - d. 1610)
Jul 1612 - 29 Jun 1615     Richard Moore                      (b. 1583 - d. 1618)
29 Jun 1615 - May 1616     Commissioners
                           - Charles Caldicot
                           - John Mansfield
                           - Miles Kendall
                           - Christopher Carter
                           - Thomas Knight
                           - Edward Waters
                           (acting)
May 1616 - 1618            Daniel Tucker                      (b. c.1560 - d. 1625)
1618 - Oct 1619            Miles Kendall (acting)
Oct 1619 - 25 Oct 1622     Nathaniel Butler                   (b. c.1577 - d. af.1639)
25 Oct 1622 - 1622         John Harrison (1st time)(acting)
Nov 1622 - 1623            John Bernard                       (d. 1623)
1623 - Dec 1623            John Harrison (2nd time)(acting)
Dec 1623 - 20 Sep 1626     Henry Woodhouse
20 Sep 1626 - 1629         Philip Bell                        (b. 1574 - d. af.1650)
29 Aug 1629 - 1637         Roger Wood                         (d. 1654)
Mar 1637 - Nov 1640        Thomas Chaddock (or Cammock)       (b. 1592 - d. 1643)
Nov 1640 - 15 Sep 1641     William Sayle (1st time)           (b. c.1590 - d. 1671)
15 Sep 1641 - Mar 1642     Triumvirate
                           - William Sayle                    (s.a.)
                           - Stephen Paynter
                           - William Wilkinson
Mar 1642 - Jul 1643        Josiah Forster (1st time)
Jul 1643 - 1645            William Sayle (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1645 - Apr 1646            Josiah Forster (2nd time)
Apr 1646 - 25 Sep 1649     Thomas Turner  
25 Sep 1649 - 1650         John Trimingham                    (b. 1590? - d. 1655)
Nov 1650 - 30 Jun 1658     Josiah Forster (3rd time)
30 Jun 1658 - 12 Jan 1663  William Sayle (3rd time)           (s.a.)
12 Jan 1663 - 15 May 1668  Florentius Seymour (1st time)      (b. c.1605 - d. 1682)
15 May 1668 - May 1669     Samuel Whatley
15 May 1669 - 30 May 1681  Sir John Heydon
30 May 1681 -  3 Nov 1682  Florentius Seymour (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 9 Nov 1682 - 29 Jan 1683  Henry Durham (acting)
29 Jan 1683 - Apr 1687     Richard Coney
12 Apr 1687 - 11 Jan 1691  Sir Robert Robinson                (b. c.1624 - d. 1705)
11 Jan 1691 - 1693         Isaac Richier (acting)
1693 - 1698                John Goddard
20 Oct 1698 - 18 Dec 1700  Samuel Day (acting)
 2 May 1701 - 1713         Benjamin Bennett (1st time)
1713 - 1718                Henry Pulleine (acting)
1718 - 1722                Benjamin Bennett (2nd time)
1722 - 1727                John Bruce Hope                    (b. c.1684 - d. 1766)
Nov 1727 - Aug 1728        John Trimingham II (acting)
1728 - 1737                John Pitt                          (b. c.1698 - d. 1754)
Dec 1737 - May 1738        Andrew Auchinleck (acting)
 2 Aug 1738 -  9 Nov 1744  Alured Popple                      (b. 1698 - d. 1744)
20 Nov 1744 - Jun 1747     Francis Jones (1st time)(acting)
 
1 Jul 1747 - Nov 1751     William Popple (1st time)          (b. c.1701 - d. 1764)
Nov 1751 - Nov 1755        Francis Jones (2nd time)(acting)
Nov 1755 - Dec 1763        William Popple (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 
2 Dec 1763 - Aug 1764     Francis Jones (3rd time)(acting)
 
9 Aug 1764 - 10 Sep 1780  George James Bruere                (b. 1720/21 - d. 1780)
Sep 1780 - Oct 1780        Thomas Jones (acting)
Oct 1780 - Dec 1781        George Bruere (acting)
 
4 Jan 1782 - Jan 1790     William Browne                     (b. 1737 - d. 1802)
11 Jan 1790 - Oct 1794     Henry Hamilton                     (b. 1734 - d. 1796)
                             (acting for absent Browne 27 Oct 1788 - 1 Jan 1790)
 
6 Nov 1794 - 27 Oct 1796  James Crawford
27 Oct 1796 - 22 Nov 1796  Henry Tucker (1st time)(acting)    (b. 1742 - d. 1800)
23 Nov 1796 -  1 Dec 1796  William Campbell                   (d. 1796)
 1 Dec 1796 - 24 Mar 1798  Henry Tucker (2nd time)(acting)    (s.a.)
25 Mar 1798 - 24 Mar 1803  George Beckwith                    (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
25 Mar 1803 - 24 Mar 1805  Henry Tucker (3rd time)(acting)    (s.a.)
25 Mar 1805 - 24 Mar 1806  Francis Gore                       (b. 1769 - d. 1852)
25 Mar 1806 - 24 Sep 1806  Henry Tucker (4th time)(acting)    (s.a.)
25 Sep 1806 - 16 Jun 1810  John Hodgson                       (b. 1757 - d. 1846)
16 Jun 1810 - 24 Aug 1811  Samuel Trott (acting)
31 Aug 1811 -  4 Jul 1812  Sir James Cockburn (1st time)      (b. 1771 - d. 1852)
 
5 Jul 1812 - 14 Sep 1812  William Smith (1st time)(acting)
14 Sep 1812 - Jul 1816     George Horsford (acting)           (b. 1767 - d. 1840)
 
8 Jul 1816 - 11 Nov 1817  William Smith (2nd time)(acting)
11 Nov 1817 - Apr 1819     Sir James Cockburn (2nd time)      (s.a.)
15 Apr 1819 - 25 Nov 1819  William Smith (3rd time)(acting)
26 Nov 1819 - Jun 1825     William Lumley (1st time)          (b. 1769 - d. 1850)
21 May 1822 - Oct 1823     William Smith (4th time)(acting)
16 Oct 1823 - Jun 1825     William Lumley (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 
6 Jun 1825 - 14 Feb 1826  William Smith (5th time)(acting)
14 Feb 1826 - Jul 1830     Sir Hilgrove Turner (1st time)     (b. 1764 - d. 1843)
13 Jul 1830 - 26 Oct 1830  Robert Kennedy (1st time)(acting)
26 Oct 1830 - Jan 1832     Sir Hilgrove Turner (2nd time)     (s.a.)
16 Jan 1832 - Apr 1835     Sir Stephen Remnant Chapman        (b. 1776 - d. 1851)
                            
(1st time)
21 Apr 1835 - 17 Sep 1835  Henry Hunt (acting)
17 Sep 1835 - 21 Jan 1836  Robert Kennedy (2nd time)(acting)
22 Jan 1836 - Apr 1839
     Sir Stephen Remnant Chapman        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
12 Apr 1839 - Nov 1846     William Reid                       (b. 1791 - d. 1858)
30 Nov 1846 - 25 Dec 1846  W.N. Hutchinson (acting)
25 Dec 1846 - Aug 1852     Sir Charles Elliot (1st time)      (b. 1801 - d. 1875)
26 Aug 1852 - May 1853     W. Hassell Eden (acting)
12 May 1853 - Sep 1853     George Philpots (acting)
18 Sep 1853 - 24 Sep 1853  Thomas C. Robe (acting)
24 Sep 1853 - Oct 1853     Soulden Oakley (1st time)(acting)
11 Oct 1853 - Nov 1853     Arthur W. Byles (acting) 
12 Nov 1853 - 20 Nov 1853  Soulden Oakley (2nd time)(acting)
20 Nov 1853 - Feb 1854     Sir Charles Elliot (2nd time)      (s.a.)
13 Feb 1854 - Oct 1854     Montgomery Williams (acting)
 
3 Oct 1854 - Jun 1859     Freeman Murray (1st time)          (b. 1805 - d. 1885)
18 Jun 1859 - Oct 1859     A.T. Hemphill (acting)
 
5 Oct 1859 - Feb 1860     William Munroe (1st time)(acting)
16 Feb 1860 - Mar 1861     Freeman Murray (2nd time)          (s.a.)
14 Mar 1861 - Nov 1866     Harry St. George Ord (1st time)    (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
15 Jun 1864 - Jul 1864     William Munroe (2nd time)(acting)
27 Jul 1864 - Oct 1865     W.G. Hamley (1st time)(acting)
18 Oct 1865 - Nov 1866     Harry St. George Ord (2nd time)    (s.a.)
24 Nov 1866 - Apr 1867     W.G. Hamley (2nd time)(acting)
13 Apr 1867 - 30 Apr 1867  Arnold Thompson (acting)
30 Apr 1867 - May 1870     Frederick Edward Chapman           (b. 1815 - d. 1893)
29 May 1870 - Sep 1870     W.F. Brett (acting)
13 Sep 1870 - Apr 1871     Thomas Gore Browne (administrator) (b. 1807 - d. 1887)
22 Apr 1871 - May 1871     A.A.C. Fisher (acting)
 
9 May 1871 - Jun 1874     Sir John Henry Lefroy              (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
 
2 Jun 1874 - Nov 1874     Fitz Roy Somerset (acting)
 
5 Nov 1874 - 1877         Sir John Henry Lefroy (2nd time)   (s.a.)
10 May 1877 - 10 Aug 1877  William Laurie Morrison (acting)
10 Aug 1877 - 22 Mar 1882  Sir Robert Michael Laffan          (b. 1821 - d. 1882)
 
3 Jul 1882 - 1888         Thomas Lionel John Galwey          (b. 1822 - d. 1906)
29 Oct 1888 - 1892         Edward Newdigate Newdegate         (b. 1825 - d. 1902)
18 Jul 1892 - 1896         Thomas Casey Lyons                 (b. 1830 - d. 1897)
1896 - 1902                George Digby Barker                (b. 1833 - d. 1914)
                             (from 23 May 1900, Sir George Digby Barker)
1902 - 1904                Sir Henry Le Guay Geary            (b. 1837 - d. 1918)
1904 - 1907                Sir Robert Macgregor Stewart       (b. 1842 - d. 1919)
1907 - 1908                Josceline Heneage Wodehouse        (b. 1852 - d. 1930)
                             (from 1908, Sir Josceline Heneage Wodehouse)
1908 - 1912                Sir Frederick Walter Kitchener     (b. 1859 - d. 1912)
1912 - 1917                Sir George Mockworth Bullock       (b. 1851 - d. 1926)
1917 - 1922                Sir James Willcocks                (b. 1857 - d. 1926)
1922 - 1927                Sir Joseph John Asser              (b. 1867 - d. 1949)
1927 - 13 Sep 1930         Sir Louis Jean Bols                (b. 1867 - d. 1930)
Sep 1930 - 1931            Edward W. Evans (acting)
1931 - 1936                Sir Thomas Astley Cubitt           (b. 1871 - d. 1939)
1936 - 1939                Sir Reginald John Thoroton         (b. 1876 - d. 1965)
                             Hildyard 
 8 Oct 1939 - 1941         Sir Denis John Charles Kirwan      (b. 1882 - d. 1956)
                             Bernard 
 4 Oct 1941 - 1943         Edward George William Tyrwhitt     (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
                             Knollys, Viscount Knollys 
24 Aug 1943 - 1945         David George Brownlow Cecil,       (b. 1905 - d. 1981)
                             Baron Burghley
Oct 1945 - May 1946        William Addis (1st time)(acting)   (b. 1901 - d. 1978)
May 1946 - 1949            Ralph Leatham                      (b. 1886 - d. 1954)
Mar 1949 - Oct 1949        William Addis (2nd time)(acting)   (s.a.)
24 Oct 1949 - 1955         Sir Alexander Hood                 (b. 1888 - d. 1980)
24 Oct 1955 - 1959         Sir John Dane Woodall              (b. 1897 - d. 1985)
1959 - 1964                Sir Julian Alvery Gascoigne        (b. 1903 - d. 1990)
1964 - 1972                John Roland Robinson, Baron        (b. 1907 - d. 1989)
                             Martonmere 
Oct 1972 - 10 Mar 1973     Sir Richard Sharples               (b. 1916 - d. 1973)
10 Mar 1973 - 16 Jul 1973  Ian Albert Clark Kinnear (acting)  (b. 1924 - d. 2008)
16 Jul 1973 -  7 Apr 1977  Sir Edwin Hartley Cameron Leather  (b. 1919 - d. 2005)
 7 Apr 1977 -  6 Sep 1977  Peter Lloyd (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1926 - d. 2007)
 6 Sep 1977 - 30 Dec 1980  Sir Peter Ramsbotham               (b. 1919 - d. 2010)
 1 Jan 1981 - Feb 1981     Peter Lloyd (2nd time) (acting)    (s.a.)
Feb 1981 - 15 Mar 1983     Sir Richard Neil Posnett           (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
14 Feb 1983 - Jul 1983     Mark Herdman                       (b. 1932)
                             (acting [for Posnett to 15 Mar 1983])
Jul 1983 - Oct 1988        John William Morrison,             (b. 1926 - d. 2000)
                             Viscount Dunrossil 
Oct 1988 - 25 Aug 1992     Sir Desmond Langley                (b. 1930 - d. 2008)
25 Aug 1992 -  4 Jun 1997  David Waddington, Baron            (b. 1929)
                             Waddington
 4 Jun 1997 - 27 Nov 2001  Thorold Masefield                  (b. 1939)
27 Nov 2001 - 11 Apr 2002  Tim Gurney (acting)                (b. 1955)
11 Apr 2002 - 12 Oct 2007  Sir John Vereker                   (b. 1944)
12 Oct 2007 - 12 Dec 2007  Mark Andrew Capes (acting)         (b. 1954)
12 Dec 2007 - 18 May 2012  Sir Richard Hugh Turton Gozney     (b. 1951)
18 May 2012 - 23 May 2012  David B. Arkley (acting)
23 May 2012 -              George Fergusson                   (b. 1955)

Government Leaders
10 Jun 1968 - 29 Dec 1971  Sir Henry Tucker                   (b. 1903 - d. 1986)  UBP
29 Dec 1971 - 18 Apr 1973  Sir Edward Richards                (b. 1908 - d. 1991)  UBP
Premiers
18 Apr 1973 - 29 Dec 1975  Sir Edward Richards                (s.a.)               UBP
29 Dec 1975 - 30 Aug 1977  John Henry Sharpe                  (b. 1921 - d. 1999)  UBP
30 Aug 1977 - 15 Jan 1982  David Gibbons                      (b. 1927 - d. 2014)  UBP
15 Jan 1982 - 25 Aug 1995  John William David Swan            (b. 1935)            UBP
                             (from 1 Jan 1990, Sir John William David Swan)
25 Aug 1995 - 27 Mar 1997  David Saul                         (b. 1939)            UBP
27 Mar 1997 - 10 Nov 1998  Pamela Felicity Gordon (f)         (b. 1955)            UBP
10 Nov 1998 - 29 Jul 2003  Jennifer Meridith Smith (f)        (b. 1947)            PLP
29 Jul 2003 - 30 Oct 2006  Alex Scott                         (b. 1940)            PLP
30 Oct 2006 - 29 Oct 2010  Ewart Frederick Brown, Jr.         (b. 1946)            PLP
29 Oct 2010 - 18 Dec 2012  Paula Ann Cox (f)                  (b. 1964)            PLP
18 Dec 2012 - 19 May 2014  Craig Cannonier                    (b. 1963)            OBA
19 May 2014 -              Michael Dunkley                    (b. 1958)            OBA
                             (acting to 20 May 2014)

Party abbreviations: OBA = One Bermuda Alliance (center-right, merger of UBP and Bermuda Democratic Alliance, est.2011); PLP = Progressive Labour Party (social-democratic, est.1963);
- Former parties: UBP
= United Bermuda Party (center-right, 1964-2011, merged into OBA)






© Ben Cahoon