World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 
 

Vanuatu
 
[New
                                    Hebrides Anglo-French Commission
                                    (1887-1906)]
1887 - 20 Oct 1906 Anglo-French Administration 
 
[New
                                    Hebrides British Blue Ensign
                                    (1906-1953)]
  20 Oct 1906 - 1953  British Administration
 
[New
                                    Hebrides British Blue Ensign
                                    (1953-1980)]
1953 - 18 Feb 1980  British Administration
 
[French
                                    flag]
20 Oct 1906 - 18 Feb 1980 French Administration
[flag of
                                    Provisional Popular Govenment
                                    Vanuatu Party, 1977-78]
29 Nov 1977 - 11 May 1978 VP People's Prov. Govt. 
[Vanuatu]
Adopted 18 Feb 1980
Map of Vanuatu
Hear National Anthem
"Yumi, Yumi, Yumi"
 (We, We, We)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1980
Constitution
(30 Jul 1980)
Capital: Port Vila
(Port-Vila)
(from 1906)
Currency: Vanuatu Vatu (VUV); 1945-1981 New Hebrides CFP Franc (NHF); 1941-1945 New Hebrides Franc (NHF); 1914-1941 British Pound (GBP); 1914-1941 French Franc (FRF); 1914-1981 Australian Dollar (AUD)
National Holiday:
30 Jul (1980) 

Independence Day
Population: 288,037 (2018)
GDP: $772 million (2017)
Exports: $44.7 million (2017)
Imports: $273.7 million (2017)
Ethnic groups: Melanesian 99.2% (Ni-Vanuatu),
non-Melanesian 0.8% (2016)
Total Paramilitary Force: 575 (2012)
Merchant marine: 405 ships (2018)
Religions: Protestant 70% (includes Presbyterian 27.9%,
Anglican 15.1%, Seventh Day Adventist 12.5%, Assemblies of
God 4.7%, Church of Christ 4.5%, Neil Thomas Ministry 3.1%,
and Apostolic 2.2%), Roman Catholic 12.4%, customary
beliefs 3.7% (including Jon Frum cargo cult), other 12.6%,
none 1.1%, unspecified 0.2% (2009)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ADB, AIIB, AOSIS, APA (observer), APM, BTWC, C, CTBT, CWC, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO (correspondent), ITU, ITUC, MIGA, MSG, NAM, NPT, OAS (observer), OIF, OPCW, PC, PIDF, PIF, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNFCC-KP, UNFCC-PA, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Vanuatu Index
Chronology

 1 May 1606                Discovered by Spanish Capt. Pedro Fernández de
                             Quirós (b. 1563 - d. 1615), landing on an island
                             he names
Terra Austrialis del Espiritu Santo
                            
(Espiritu Santo).
23 May 1768                Re-discovered by Louis-Antoine de Bougainville,
                             (b. 1729 - d. 1811) and named Archipel les Grandes
                             Cyclades
.
17 Jul 1774                Visited by British Capt. James Cook (b. 1728 - d.
                             1779), named the
New Hebrides.
1825 - 1847                British trader Peter Dillon (b. 1788 - d. 1847)
                             trades from the islands, followed by Protestant
                             missionaries and French traders and settlers
from
                            
New Caledonia.
24 Sep 1853                French Admiral Auguste Febvrier-Despointes (b. 1796
                             – d. 1855)
draws up the act of possession by France
                             of New Caledonia
and its "dependencies" (but does
                             not indicate which 'possessions'
).
20 Feb 1878                United Kingdom and France declared all of the New
                             Hebrides to be neutral territory
.
16 Oct 1887                Anglo-French joint Naval Commission for New Hebrides
                             ("Declaration Between Great Britain and France, for
                             the Constitution of a Join Naval Commission for
                             the Protection of Life and Property in the New
                             Hebrides")(ratified 26 Jan 1888 in Paris).

15 Mar 1893                British High commissioner for the Western Pacific is
                             given jurisdiction to British subjects in the
                             Pacific having no organized government (by Pacific
                             Orders in council).
 
9 Aug 1889 - c.Jun 1890   Independent Commune of Franceville (Commune
                             Indépendante de Franceville
) declared at modern
                             Port Vila (in dissidence).
30 Jul 1900                French settlers placed under the jurisdiction of

                             the governor of New Caledonia (who by 28 Feb 1901
                             decree is named Commissioner general
of France in
                             the Pacific).
20 Oct 1906 - 30 Jun 1980  Anglo-French condominium over the islands declared
                             (New Hebrides/Nouvelles-Hébrides).
20 Oct 1906 -  2 Jan 1976  British administration under the British Western
                             Pacific Territories
.
20 Jul 1940 - 1945         French administration loyal to the Free French.
18 Mar 1942 - Feb 1946     U.S. forces stationed in the New Hebrides.
Nov 1965                   Matthew and Hunter Islands recognized to be part of
                             New Caledonia (by U.K.-France exchange of letters).
 1 Jun 1980 - 31 Aug 1980  Attempted secession by Espiritu Santo (see
Vemerana).
30 Jul 1980                Independence (Republic of Vanuatu = République du
                             Vanuatu = Ripablik blong Vanuatu
).
11 Oct 1982                Vanuatu contests French sovereignty over, and its
                             28 Dec 1976 attachment of, Matthew and Hunter
                             Islands to New Caledonia.

Provinces
(from 1994)
Na-Griamel,
Vemerana

(1980)
Tanna,
Tafea

(1973-1974,
1980)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


British Naval Commissioners
(the Commanders-in-chief of the Australia Station)
 1 Feb 1887 - 10 Sep 1889  Henry Fairfax                      (b. 1837 - d. 1900)
10 Sep 1889 - 12 Sep 1892  Lord Charles Montagu Douglas Scott (b. 1839 - d. 1911)
12 Sep 1892 -  1 Nov 1894  Nathaniel Bowden-Smith             (b. 1838 - d. 1921)
 1 Nov 1894 -  1 Nov 1897  Cyprian Arthur George Bridge       (b. 1839 - d. 1924)
 1 Nov 1898 -  1 Oct 1900  Hugo Lewis Pearson                 (b. 1843 - d. 1912)
 1 Oct 1900 - 10 Nov 1902  Sir Lewis Anthony Beaumont         (b. 1847 - d. 1922)
10 Nov 1902 - 10 Sep 1905  Sir Arthur Dalrymple Fanshawe      (b. 1847 - d. 1936)
10 Sep 1905 - 31 Dec 1907  Sir Wilmot Hawksworth Fawkes       (b. 1846 - d. 1926)
British Resident Commissioners (subordinated to the High commissioners 
for the Western Pacific [at Fiji to 1952, then at the Solomon Islands])
1902 - 1907                Ernest Goldfinch Rason             (b. 1851 - d. 1915)
 2
Dec 1907 - 1924         Merton King                        (b. 1852? - d. 1939)
1924 - 17 Aug 1927         Geoffrey Bingham Whistler Smith-   (b. 1878 - d. 1927)
                             Rewse           
1927 - 1940                George Andrew Joy                  (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
 
3 Sep 1940 - 1950         Richard Denis Blandy               (b. 1891 - d. 1964)
10 Nov 1950 - 1955         Hubert James Marlowe Flaxman       (b. 1893 - d. 1976)
                             (from 10 Jun 1954, Sir Hubert James Marlowe Flaxman)
1955 - 1962                John Shaw Rennie                   (b. 1917 - d. 2002)
Sep 1962 - 13 Aug 1966     Alexander Mair Wilkie              (b. 1917 - d. 1966)
1966 - 1973                Colin Hamilton Allan               (b. 1921 - d. 1993)
1973 - 1975                Roger William Houssemayne du       (b. 1922 - d. 2020)
                             Boulay
1975 - Oct 1978            John Stuart Champion               (b. 1921 - d. 1994)
Nov 1978 - 30 Jul 1980     Andrew Christopher Stuart          (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
British High Commissioners (in London)
Dec 1973 - 1976            Edward Noel Larmour                (b. 1916 - d. 1999)
Dec 1976 - 1977            Henry Sydney Herbert Stanley       (b. 1920 - d. 1995)
1977 - 1980                Richard Stratton                   (b. 1924 - d. 1988)
French Naval Commissioners (the Commanders-in-chief of the Naval Division of the Pacific Ocean
[Commandant en chef de la Division navale de l'Océan Pacifique]
)
Jan 1886 - Feb 1888        Adolphe-Laurent-Anatole Marc       (b. 1832 - d. 1889)
                             de Blond de Saint-Hilaire        
28 Feb 1888 - 1891         Auguste Alfred Lefèvre             (b. 1828 - d. 1907)
 
9 Aug 1889 - c.Jun 1890   Ferdinand Albert Chevillard        (b. 1851 - d. 19..)
                             (mayor of Franceville, in dissidence)
Apr 1891 - 1893            Émile Parrayon                     (b. 1834 - d. 1913)

15 Feb 1893 - 1895         Charles Louis Théobald Courrejolles(b. 1842 - d. 1903)
                            
(1st time)
1897 - 1898                Jean Aimé Aristide Fort            (b. 1845 - d. 1913)
1898 -  1 Mar 1899         René-Julien Marquis                (b. 1846 - d. 1929)
 1 Mar 1899 - 24 Sep 1900  Charles Louis Théobald Courrejolles(s.a.)
                             (commander of Naval Division of the Far East [l'Extrême-Orient])
                             (2nd time)
 
1 Jan 1901 - 1902         Paul Louis Germinet                (b. 1846 - d. 1914)
1902 - 1903                Léon Barnaud                       (b. 1845 - d. 1909)
 
5 May 1903 - 1905         Paul Adigard                       (b. 1853 - d. 1907)
15 Feb 1905 - 1907         Marc Gilbert Paul Hautefeuille     (b. 1852 - d. 1923)
French Resident Commissioners
(subordinated to the High commissioners in the
Pacific Ocean [from 22 Mar 1907 the governors of New Caledonia])
28 Aug 1901 - 1905         Gaudence Charles Faraut            (b. 1861 - d. 19..)
 
3 Jan 1905 - Jan 1908     Charles Auguste Jules Victor Bord  (b. 1865 - d. 1942)
28 Jan 1908 - 23 Jun 1908  Jean-Martin Colonna (1st time)     (b. 1864 - d. 19..)
                             (interim)
24 Jun 1908 - Dec 1909     Charles Henri Adrien Noufflard     (b. 1872 - d. 1952)
28 Dec 1909 - 26 Jul 1910  Jean-Martin Colonna (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (interim)
27 Jul 1910 - 23 Jul 1911  Jules Martin                       (b. 1855 - d. 1923)
24 Jul 1911 - 14 Nov 1911  Alfred Jean-Baptiste Dominique     (b. 1868 - d. 1935)
                             Jules Solari (1st time)(acting)
15 Nov 1911 - 1913         Jules Vincent Repiquet             (b. 1874 - d. 1960)
                            
(interim to 1 Jul 1912)
23 Jun 1913 - Nov 1916     Jacques-Louis Miramende (1st time) (b. 1869 - d. 1968)
 
9 Nov 1916 - 1918         Edmond Joseph Hilarion Paul        (b. 1875 - d. 1936)                              Lippmann (interim)         
1918 - 30 Dec 1918         Lucien Hugues Arthur Nielly        (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
30 Dec 1918 - Jun 1920     Alfred Jean-Baptiste Dominique     (s.a.)
                             Jules Solari (2nd time)(interim)        
Jun 1920 - 17 Jun 1921     Jacques-Louis Miramende (2nd time) (s.a.)
18 Jun 1921 - 1921         Albert Jean Marie Boisivon         (b. 1873 - d. 19..)
                             (interim)
 6 Sep 1921 - 11 Aug 1923  Henri Marie Joseph d'Arboussier    (b. 1875 - d. 1930)
                             (1st time)
11 Aug 1923 - 14 Mar 1925  Auguste Adolphe Joseph Marie       (b. 1875 - d. 1936)
                             Raoul de la Vaissière (interim)
15 Mar 1925 -  2 Aug 1926  Henri Maire Joseph d'Arboussier    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 2 Aug 1926 - 1927         Paul Francis Joseph Ballot         (b. 1887 - d. 19..)
                             (interim)
1927 -  5 Apr 1929         Henri Maire Joseph d'Arboussier    (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 
6 Apr 1929 - 30 Mar 1930  Gabriel Henri Joseph Thaly         (b. 1875 - d. 1967) 
                            
(interim)
30 Mar 1930 - 25 Jul 1931  Maurice Georges Tronet (interim)   (b. 1885? - d. 19..)
26 Jul 1931 - 18 Mar 1933  Antoine Louis Carlotti             (b. 1871 - d. 1956)
19 Mar 1933 - 16 Apr 1935  Henri Camille Sautot (1st time)    (b. 1885 - d. 1963)
                             (interim to 20 Jun 1934)
16 Apr 1935 - Jan 1937     Fernand Gaston Georges Émile       (b. 1896 - d. 1985)
                             Robert Casimir (interim)
Jan 1937 - 18 Mar 1937     Léon Alexandre Frédéric Le Boucher
                             (interim)
19 Mar 1937 - 12 Sep 1940  Henri Camille Sautot (2nd time)    (s.a.)

13 Sep 1940 - Feb 1947     Robert Charles Henri Kuter         (b. 1900 - d. 1987)
30 Nov 1943 - 31 May 1944  Alfred Albert Louis Hubert Georges (b. 1907 - d. 1978)
                             Houques dit Fourcade
                             (acting for Kuter)

23 Sep 1946 - Jan 1947     Alfred Albert Louis Hubert Georges (s.a.)
                             Houques dit Fourcade
                             (acting for Kuter)

Feb 1947 -  9 Dec 1949     André Ménard                       (b. 1907 - d. 1988)
10 Dec 1949 - 14 Nov 1958  Pierre Amédée Joseph Émile Jean    (b. 1913 - d. 1996)
                             Anthonioz (interim to 24 Jun 1950) 
11 Jun 1954 - Feb 1955     Marcel Paul Joseph Agostini        (b. 1907 - d. 1988)
                             (acting for Anthonioz)
15 Nov 1958 - Dec 1959     Benjamin Marcel Favreau            (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
Dec 1959 -  5 Nov 1960     André Marie Théodore Bijon         (b. 1917 - d. 1991)
 5 Nov 1960 - Apr 1965     Maurice Charles Jules Delannay     (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
Apr 1965 - Nov 1969        Jacques Mouradian                  (b. 1910 - d. 1992)
 6 Nov 1969 - Dec 1974     Robert Jules Amédée Langlois       (b. 1922 - d. 2004)
10 Dec 1974 - 1977         Robert Gauger                      (b. 1925 - d. 1995)
1977 - 1978                Bernard Pottier                    (b. 1942)
1978 - 30 Jul 1980         Jean-Jacques Robert                (b. 1920 - d. 2017)
Presidents
30 Jul 1980 - 17 Feb 1984  Ati George Sokomanu (1st time)     (b. 1937)            VP
17 Feb 1984 -  8 Mar 1984  Frederick Karlomuana Timakata      (b. 1937 - d. 1995)  VP
                             (1st time)(acting) 
 8 Mar 1984 - 12 Jan 1989  Ati George Sokomanu (2nd time)     (s.a.)               VP
12 Jan 1989 - 30 Jan 1989  Onneyn Morris Tahi (acting)        (b. 1944 - d. 1998)  VP
30 Jan 1989 - 30 Jan 1994  Frederick Karlomuana Timakata      (s.a.)               VP
                             (2nd time) 
30 Jan 1994 -  2 Mar 1994  Alfred Maseng Nalo (1st time)      (b. 19.. - d. 2004)  UPM
                             (acting)
 2 Mar 1994 -  2 Mar 1999  Jean-Marie Léyé Lenelgau Manatawai (b. 1932 - d. 2014)  UPM
 2 Mar 1999 - 24 Mar 1999  Nipake Edward Natapei Tua          (b. 1954 - d. 2015)  VP
                             Fanua`ariki (acting)
24 Mar 1999 - 24 Mar 2004  John Bennett Bani                  (b. 1941)            UPM
24 Mar 2004 - 12 Apr 2004  Roger Tom Abiut (1st time)(acting) (b. 1972)            Ind
12 Apr 2004 - 11 May 2004  Alfred Maseng Nalo (2nd time)      (s.a.)               UPM
11 May 2004 - 29 Jul 2004  Roger Tom Abiut (2nd time)(acting) (s.a.)               Ind
29 Jul 2004 - 16 Aug 2004  Josias Moli (acting)               (b. 1954)            UPM
16 Aug 2004 - 16 Aug 2009  Kalkot Mataskelekele Mauliliu      (b. 1949)            NUP
16 Aug 2009 -  2 Sep 2009  Maxime Carlot Korman (acting)      (b. 1942)            UPM
 2 Sep 2009 -  2 Sep 2014  Iolu Johnson Abbil                 (b. 1942)            VP
 2 Sep 2014 - 22 Sep 2014  Philip Boedoro (acting)            (b. 1958)            VP
22 Sep 2014 - 17 Jun 2017  Baldwin Jacobson Lonsdale          (b. 1950 - d. 2017)  Non-party
17 Jun 2017 -  6 Jul 2017  Esmon Saimon (acting)              (b. 1955)            MPP
 6 Jul 2017 - 
6 Jul 2022  Tallis Obed Moses                  (b. 1954)            Non-party
 6 Jul 2022 -
23 Jul 2022  Seoule Davidson Simeon (acting)    (b. 1970)            RMC
23 Jul 2022 -              Nikenike Vurobaravu                (b. 1951)            Non-party


Chief ministers

29 Nov 1977 - 22 Dec 1978  George Kaltoi Kalsakau             (b. 1930 - d. 2001)  NUP
29 Nov 1977 - 11 May 1978  Walter Hadye Lini (in opposition)  (b. 1942 - d. 1999)  VP
                             (chairman of the People's Provisional Government)    
22 Dec 1978 - 29 Nov 1979  Gérard Leymang                     (b. 1937 - d. 2002)  TU
29 Nov 1979 - 30 Jul 1980  Walter Hadye Lini                  (s.a.)               VP
Prime ministers
30 Jul 1980 -  6 Sep 1991  Walter Hadye Lini                  (s.a.)               VP
18 Dec 1988 - 19 Dec 1988  Barak Tame Sopé Mautamata          (b. 1951)            MPP
                             (in opposition)
 6 Sep 1991 - 16 Dec 1991  Donald Kalpokas Masikevanua        (b. 1943 - d. 2019)  VP
                             (1st time) 
16 Dec 1991 - 21 Dec 1995  Maxime Carlot (1st time)           (s.a.)               UPM
                             (from Feb 1992, Maxime Carlot Korman)
21 Dec 1995 - 23 Feb 1996  Serge Rialuth Vohor (1st time)     (b. 1955)            UPM
23 Feb 1996 - 30 Sep 1996  Maxime Carlot Korman (2nd time)    (s.a.)               UPM
30 Sep 1996 - 30 Mar 1998  Serge Rialuth Vohor (2nd time)     (s.a.)               UPM
30 Mar 1998 - 25 Nov 1999  Donald Kalpokas Masikevanua        (s.a.)               VP
                             (2nd time)
25 Nov 1999 - 13 Apr 2001  Barak Tame Sopé Mautamata          (s.a.)               MPP
13 Apr 2001 - 29 Jul 2004  Nipake Edward Natapei Tua          (s.a.)               VP
                             Fanua`ariki (1st time) 
29 Jul 2004 - 11 Dec 2004  Serge Rialuth Vohor (3rd time)     (s.a.)               UPM
11 Dec 2004 - 22 Sep 2008  Ham Lini Vanuarora (1st time)      (b. 1951)            NUP
22 Sep 2008 -  2 Dec 2010  Nipake Edward Natapei Tua          (s.a.)               VP
                             Fanua`ariki (2nd time) 
 2 Dec 2010 - 24 Apr 2011  Meltek Sato Kilman Livtunvanu      (b. 1957)            PPP
                            
(1st time)
24 Apr 2011 - 13 May 2011  Serge
Rialuth Vohor (4th time)     (s.a.)               UPM
13 May 2011 - 16 Jun 2011  Meltek Sato Kilman Livtunvanu      (s.a.)               PPP
                            
(2nd time)
16 Jun 2011 - 26 Jun 2011 
Nipake Edward Natapei Tua          (s.a.)               VP
                             Fanua`ariki (3rd time)
26 Jun 2011 - 21 Mar 2013  Meltek Sato Kilman Livtunvanu      (s.a.)               PPP
                            
(3rd time)
21 Mar 2013 - 23 Mar 2013  Ham Lini Vanuarora (2nd time)      (s.a.)               VP

                            
(acting)
23 Mar 2013 - 15 May 2014  Moana Carcasses Kalosil            (b. 1959)            GC
15 May 2014 - 11 Jun 2015  Joe Natuman                        (b. 1952)            VP
11 Jun 2015 - 11 Feb 2016  Meltek Sato Kilman Livtunvanu      (s.a.)               PPP
                             (4th time)
11 Feb 2016 -
20 Apr 2020  Charlot Salwai Tabimasmas          (b. 1963)            RMC
                             (1st time)
20 Apr 2020 -  4 Nov 2022  Bob Loughman Weibur                (b. 1961)            VP
 4 Nov 2022 -  4 Sep 2023  Alatoi Ishmael Kalsakau            (b. 1965)            UPM
 4 Sep 2023 - 
6 Oct 2023  Meltek Sato Kilman Livtunvanu      (s.a.)               PPP
                             (5th time)
 6 Oct 2023 -              Charlot Salwai Tabimasmas          (s.a.)               RMC
                             (2nd time)

Territorial Dispute: Matthew and Hunter Islands east of New Caledonia claimed, from 1980 by Vanuatu (Unaeneag and Umaenupane islands) from France (îles Matthew et Hunter).

Party abbreviations: GC = Green Confederation/Confédération Verte (ecological, social welfare, est.2000); GJP = Graon Mo Jastis Pati/Land and Justice Party (Ni-Vanuatu cultural conservatism, traditionalist, reformist, est.2010); Ind = Independent; MPP = Melanesian Progressive Party (Anglophone, social-democratic, split from VP, est.1988); NUP = National United Party (social-democratic, Anglophone, split from VP, est.1991); PPP = People's Progress Party/Parti Progressiste Populaire (reformist, est.2001, split from MPP); RMC = Reunification of Movements for Change; UPM = Union des Partis Modérés (Union of Moderate Parties, conservative, Francophone, est.1981); VLP = Vanuatu Labour Party (est.1987); VP = Vanua'aku Pati (Our Land Party, socialist, Anglophone, 1971-77 named New Hebrides National Party [NHNP], est.1977); 
- Former parties: TU = Tan Union (Francophone, moderate, pro-independence, 1977-2001)



Vemerana

[Na-Griamel Federation
                        flag 1975-1977 (Vanuatu)]
27 Dec 1975 - 1977 Na-Griamel
 
[State of Vemerana flag
                        1980 (Vanuatu)]
1 Jun  - 31 Aug 1980 Vemerana
 

Map of Vemerana
Capital: Luganville
(Santo Town)
(Fanafo [Vanafo] 1975-77)
Population: N/A

27 Dec 1975 - 1977         Federation of Self-governing Settlements of Na-Griamel declared
                             at Fanafo on Santo Island by the superior council of the Northern
                             islands (Aoba, Aore, Banks, Espiritu Santo [excepting
                             Luganville], Maewo, Sako, and Torres). Nagriamel deferred its
                             declaration of independence twice before, this goal was suspended
                             until the events of 1980.
 1 Jun 1980                Independent State of Vemarana declared on Espiriu Santo
                             Island (in dissidence from the New Hebrides Condominium to
                             30 Jul 1980, then Vanuatu).
30 Jun - 24 Jul 1980       Malakula Island attempted N'Makiaute secessionists.
24 Jul 1980                New Hebrides Condominium authorities occupy capital Luganville.
31 Aug 1980                Vemerana state suppressed.

Chief President of the Upper Council of the Federation of Na-Griamel
24 Dec 1975 - 1977         Moli Jimmy Tubou Patuntun Stevens  (b. 1927 - d. 1994)  NG
Chief Minister of the Provisional Government of the
Independent State of Vemarana
 1 Jun 1980 - 31 Aug 1980  Moli Jimmy Tubou Patuntun Stevens  (s.a.)               NG

Party abbreviation: NG = Na-Griamel Kastom Movement (Ni-Vanuatu traditionalist, Espiriu Santo separatist, 1962-1980)



Tanna and Tafea

[Nation of Tanna
                        flag, 1974 (Vanuatu)]
Tanna Nation 24 Mar - 29 Jun 1974

[TAFEA Nation,
                        possible flag 1980 (Vanuatu)] Possible Tafea Nation 1 Jan - 26 May 1980

24 Mar 1974                Independence of Tanna Nation proclaimed at Imafin
                             on Tanna Island (not recognized).
18 Jun 1974                French forces occupy Tanna Island.
29 Jun 1974                Tanna suppressed by New Hebrides Condominium authorities.
 1 Jan 1980                Independence of TAFEA proclaimed by the Kapiel Alliance
                             at Lamlu, Tanna Island (for Tanna, Anatom, Futuna, Erromango
                             and Aniwa
Islands)(Provisional Government of TAFEA).
26 May 1980                British forces take the capital Lamlu, ending the rebellion.

King of the Tanna Nation
24 Mar 1974 - 29 Jun 1974  Antoine Fornelli (Fournalli)       (b. 1919 - d. 1999)
Leader
of the Provisional Government of Tafea
 
1 Jan 1980 - 26 May 1980  Alexis Yolou (Iolu)                (b. c.1950 - d. 1980)







© Ben Cahoon