Ukraine
-
- 1697 - 22 Jan 1918
-
|
-
- 20 Nov 1917 - 27 Jan
1918
Non-Communist Ukraine
-
|
-
- 27 Jan 1918 - 22 Nov
1920 Non-Communist Ukraine
-
|
-
- 26
Dec 1917 - 14 Mar 1919
Communist Ukraine
-
|
-
- 14 Mar 1919 - 30
Jan 1937 Communist Ukraine
-
|
-
- 30 Dec 1922 - 25
Dec 1991
-
|
-
- 24 Aug 1991 - 28
Jan 1992
-
|
-
- Adopted 18 Sep
1991
- (co-National flag to
28 Jan 1992)
-
|
-
|
Map
of Ukraine |
Hear
National Anthem
"Shche ne vmerla Ukrayina"
(Ukraine has not Perished) |
Text
of National Anthem
(1917-1920 unofficial
non-communist)
Adopted 5 Dec 1991
(Lyrics 6 Mar 2003)
|
Constitution
(28 Jun 1996)
|
Capital:
Kiev (Kyyiv)
|
Currency:
Hryvnya (UAH);
1992-96 Karbovanets' (UAK);
1918-23 and 1991-92 Russian Ruble (RUR);
1918-19
Hryvnya (UAH) 1918 &
1919-20 Karbovanets' |
National
Holiday:
24 Aug (1991)
Denʹ nezalezhnosty Ukrayiny
(Independence Day of Ukraine) |
Population:
43,306,477 (2023)
25,000,000 (Ukrainian State
1918 est.)
|
GDP: $379.8 billion
(2022) |
Exports: $56.9 billion
(2022)
Imports: $83.8
billion (2022) |
Ethnic
groups: Ukrainian 77.8%, Russian
17.3%, Belarusian 0.6%, Moldovan 0.5%, Crimean Tatar
0.5%, Bulgarian 0.4%, Hungarian 0.3%, Romanian 0.3%, Polish 0.3%,
Jewish 0.2%, other 1.8% (2001)
|
Total
Active Armed Forces: 209,000
(2021)
60,000 (Nov. 1918)
Former Nuclear Power:
5,000 weapons (1991-1996)
Merchant marine:
410 ships (2022) |
Religions:
Ukrainian Orthodox - Kyiv Patriarchate
50.4%, Ukrainian Orthodox - Moscow
Patriarchate 26.1%, Ukrainian Greek
Catholic 8%, Ukrainian Autocephalous
Orthodox 7.2%, Roman Catholic 2.2%,
Protestant 2.2%, Jewish 0.6%, none and
other 3.2% (2006) |
International
Organizations/Treaties from 1991:
ACS (observer), AG, ANT (consultative),
APM, AU (observer), BSEC, BTWC, CBSS
(observer), CD, CE, CEI, CERN
(associate), CFE, CICA (observer), CTBT, CWC, DC, EAPC, EBRD,
EITI, ENMOD, ESA (cooperating state), ESCR, EU (candidate), Euratom
(associate), Eutelsat, FAO, GUAM, IAEA,
IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt (signatory), ICRM,
ICSID, IDA, IEA
(association), IFAD
(applicant), IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF,
IMO, IMSO, Interpol, Intersputnik, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO,
ITU, ITUC, LAIA (observer), MIGA, MTCR,
NAM (observer), NATO (applicant), NSG,
NPT, NTBT, OAS (observer), OIF
(observer), OPCW, OS, OSCE, OST, PAM
(partner), PCA, PFP, SELEC (observer),
UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD,
UNESCO, UNFCC, UNFCC-KP, UNFCC-PA, UNHCR,
UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WA, WCO, WHO, WIPO,
WMO, WTO, ZC
|
Ukraine
Index
|
Chronology
-
c.862
Grand
Principality of Rus'
(later referred to as
Kievan
Rus' [Kiyevskaya
Rus'] by
historians),
ruled by the Ryurikovich
(Rurikid) dynasty. The
dynasty follows agnatic
seniority, and
established first at Novgorod,
then from 882 at
Kiev
(see below).
988
Grand Prince
Vladimir Svyatoslavich converts
to
(Orthodox)
Christianity.
12
Mar
1169
Kiev sacked by the forces of Andrey
Yuryevich
"Bogolyubskiy" of
Vladimir-Suzdal'
(b. c.1111 -
d. 1174)(see under Russia).
8
Sep 1173
Kiev sacked
by the forces of Svyatoslav
Vsevolodovich (III) of Chernigov.
1201
Kiev captured by Roman
Mstislavich (I) of
Galich-Vladimir.
2 Jan 1203
Kiev captured and sacked by Ryurik
Rostislavich
and his Cuman-Kipchak (Kypchak) allies.
Dec 1237/Feb 1241
The Mongols invade
most of the regional
principalities of Rus' (Kiev itself
being
sacked and destroyed on 6 Dec 1240).- 1243
The Mongols granted the title
(non-hereditary
-
until 1389) of Grand Prince ("senior
of all
-
Princes of Rus'") to the prince of
Vladimir,
the seat of the Grand Prince is moved
from Kiev
-
to
Vladimir (1246-1249 title not granted,
1249-
-
1252
this arrangement interrupted)(see Russia).
- 1243 - 1362
Under the Mongol (from 1259, the
Golden Horde) and
-
increasingly nominally under the Grand
Prince of
-
Vladimir suzerainty.
1254 - 1340
Galicia and Volhynia
made an independent Kingdom
-
of
Rus' (see under Galicia).
1299
Metropolitan Maksim (d.
1305) moves the seat of
-
the Orthodox Metropolitanate
of Rus' from Kiev
-
to Vladimir
(in modern day Russia).
- 1324 - 1331
Principality of Kiev briefly under the
Lithuanian
-
suzerainty (in 1331 returned to Golden
Horde).
- 1340/1362
Northern Ukraine becomes subject to Lithuania
-
(from 1340 Volhynia [see Galicia];
Chernigov
-
in
1357 [principality abolished in 1401];
-
Novgorod-Severskiy 1362
[principality continued
-
until cession to Moscow in 1503]; Kiev
in 1362).
- 1471
Kiev voivodeship created
within Lithuania which
-
formally ends Kiev's local autonomy,
the
-
principality of Kiev abolished.
- 1
Jul
1569
By the Union of Lublin, joining Poland
and
-
Lithuania,
Ukrainian lands are transferred
-
from
Lithuania to Poland.
- 2
May
1648
Hetmanate rebellion against Poland
begins.
-
17 Aug
1649
In the Treaty of Zboriv
(Zborów) recognized by
-
Poland as an autonomous Hetmanate (see
below),
-
later retrospectively referred to by
historians
-
as the "Ukrainian Cossack
Republic."
- 6
Apr
1654
Hetmanate under
Russian sovereignty by the
-
Treaty of Pereyaslav
(signed 8/18 Jan 1654).
-
6 Sep
1658
Under Polish sovereignty by the Treaty
of
-
Hadiach (Hadyach/Gadyach).
- 17
Jun
1663
Split in the pro-Russian Left-Bank
Hetmanate
-
(east of the Dnieper River) and the
pro-Polish
-
Right-Bank Hetmanate (west of the
Dnieper).
- 9
Feb
1667
In Treaty of Andrusovo, Hetmanate
provisionally
-
partitioned between Poland and Russia.
Russia
-
obtains Left-Bank Ukraine (including
Kiev and
-
Zaporozhia Sich), in Russian official
usage
-
always the Little Russia, Poland
retains the
-
Right-Bank (partition is confirmed by
the
-
'Eternal' Peace of 6 May 1686).
-
27 Aug 1672 - 22 Sep 1699 Podolia,
Bratslav, and part of
Kiev provinces
-
occupied
(and eventually annexed) by the
-
Ottoman Empire.
- Jun
1699
Right-Bank Hetmanate abolished
by Poland.
- 17 Nov 1764
Hetmanate fully incorporated into Russia.
-
18 Sep 1793/24 Oct
1795 Polish parts of
Ukraine are annexed by Russia
-
in the Second and Third Partitions of
the
-
Poland-Lithuania.
- 24
Jan 1905 - May 1906
Local rebellions part of Russian
Revolution of
-
1905, the Soviets
(Councils) of Workers'
-
Deputies were elected and rebellions
attempted
-
late
1905 - early 1906 in Aleksandrovsk
(modern
-
Zaporizhzhya), Gorlovka, Kharkov,
Kiev,
-
Yekaterinoslav (modern Dnipro),
Yuzovka (modern
-
Donets'k).
- 20 Nov
1917
Ukrainian People's Republic (Ukrayins'ka
Narodnya
-
Respublika)(non-Communist)
is proclaimed, as
-
part of a federal Russian republic.
- 23 Dec 1917
Soviet Russian occupation
of Khar'kov (Kharkiv).
- 25
Dec
1917
Ukrainian People's Republic of Soviets
-
established
in Khar'kov (Kharkiv)
as a
-
(Communist)
counter-government, part of
a
-
federal
Soviet Russian republic.
-
22 Jan
1918
Ukrainian People's Republic
(non-Communist)
-
declares independence from Russia.
- 9
Feb 1918 - 1 Mar 1918
Soviet Russian occupation of Kiev
(Kyyiv)(the
-
non-Communist
government moves to Zhitomir
-
(Zhytomyr], the Soviet
troops occupy
Poltava
-
on 19 Jan 1918,
Kamenets-Podol'skiy
-
[Kam'yanets'-Podil's'kyy] on 21 Jan
1918,
-
Chernigov [Chernihiv] on 1 Feb
1918, and
-
Zhitomir
on 12 Feb 1918).
- 1
Mar 1918 - 16 Dec 1918 German
and Austro-Hungarian occupation (by
-
agreement of 9
Feb 1918); Germans in Zhitomir
-
(24 Feb),
Kiev (1 Mar), Chernigov
-
(12 Mar),
Poltava (30 Mar), Khar'kov (8 Apr),
-
in Crimea (22 Apr); Austrians in
Kamenets-
-
Podol'skiy
(28 Feb), and Odessa (13 Mar),
-
Yekaterinoslav ((modern Dnipro)(4 Apr
1918).
-
Germany
occupies the former Kiev
Military
-
District (and
Crimea), while Austria-Hungary
-
occupies former
Odessa Military District
-
(minus Crimea) .
- 3 Mar
1918
Independence of Ukraine
recognized by Russian
-
S.F.S.R. in the Treaty of
Brest-Litovsk
-
(annulled by Soviet Russia 13
Nov 1918).
- 19 Mar
1918
Ukrainian People's Republic of Soviets
(Communist)
-
declares
independence as Ukrainian Soviet
-
Republic,
subordinated to Russian S.F.S.R.
- 18 Apr 1918 - 28 Nov
1918 Communist authorities
dissolved and exiled
-
following
the Treaty of Brest-Litovsk and
-
the fall of Lugansk (Luhans'k) to the
Germans.
- 29
Apr
1918
Ukrainian State (Ukrayins'ka
Derzhava)(under joint
-
German and Austro-Hungarian
occupation),
-
replacing
the People's
Republic.
-
28 Nov
1918
(Communist) Provisional Workers' and
Peasants'
-
Government
of Ukraine established (in Soviet
-
Russia exile).
- 14 Dec 1918
Ukrainian People's
Republic (non-communist)
-
restored in Kiev, in rebellion against
the
-
Ukrainian State from
16 Nov 1918 in Belaya
-
Tserkov' (Bila
Tserkva).
- 18 Dec 1918 - 8 Apr
1919 Allied (France) Powers
occupation of Odessa.
- 5 Jan 1919
Soviet Russian
intervention (from 3 Jan 1919
-
in Khar'kov
[Kharkiv],
12 Jan 1919 Chernigov
-
[Chernihiv], 18 Jan
1919 Poltava and 27 Jan
-
1919 in Yekaterinoslav
[Katerynoslav]).
- 5
Feb 1919
Soviet
Russian forces occupy Kiev (followed
by
-
occupation of Zhitomir
on 12 Apr 1919).
- 10
Mar
1919
Ukrainian Socialist Soviet
Republic (name adopted
-
already 6 Jan 1919),
sovereignty and (nominal)
-
independence
declared.
- 21 Apr 1919 - 3 Jun
1919 Soviet Russia
occupies Kamenets-Podolskiy
-
(Kam'yanets'-Podil's'kyy),
regained by the
-
Ukrainian People's
Republic (seat of government
-
from 6 Jun
1919).
- 2 Sep 1919 - 16
Dec 1919 "White" Russian Armed
Forces in the South of
-
Russia under Anton Denikin occupies
Kiev (Kiev
-
oblast
created) and most of Ukraine (in
-
Odessa 24 Aug 1919 - 7
Feb 1920).
- 17
Nov 1919
Poland occupied Kamenets-Podol'skiy,
the
-
government of the
Ukrainian People's
Republic
-
allowed to
remain there, but without
-
independent territory.
- 12 Dec
1919
Soviet Russia occupies Khar'kov (Kharkiv);
Kiev
-
(Kyyiv) 16 Dec 1919,
Odessa (Odesa) 7
Feb 1920.
- 7
May 1920 - 13 Jul 1920 Poland
and (non-communist) Ukrainian forces
-
occupy Kiev
(Polish troops also occupied
-
Zhitomir 26 Apr 1920 – 7
Jul 1920).
- 12
Jul 1920 – 19 Sep 1920 Soviet
troops occupied Kamenets-Podol'skiy
-
(again from 16 Nov 1920).
- 22 Nov
1920
Ukrainian People's Republic, which is
-
intermittently absent from the
national
territory from 16 Jul 1920, holds its
last
-
last
session on Ukrainian soil.
- 30
Dec
1922
Founding component of the Soviet Union.
- 5
Dec
1936
Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic
17-22 Sep
1939
Western regions
occupied and, from 1 Nov 1939,
annexed by Soviet Union (part of
Ukrainian
-
S.S.R.)(previously part of
Poland 1920-1939).
- 22
Jun
1941
German invasion begins (Rivne occupied
on 28 Jun
1941, L'viv 30 Jun 1941, Kiev on 19
Sep 1941
Kharkiv
24 Oct 1941, Voroshilovgrad [Luhans'k]
-
on 17 Jul
1942).
5 Jul 1941 - 12 Jul
1941 Ukrainian State declared
restored at L'viv;
terminated by German occupation
forces.
- 1 Aug
1941
Eastern Galicia made the district of
Galicia
-
in the
General Government.
3
Aug 1941 - 10 Apr 1944 Ukraine
between the Dniester and Bug Rivers,
-
including
Odessa, occupied but not annexed to
-
Romania
(see Transnitria).
1
Sep 1941 - 25 Feb 1944 German
occupied Ukraine organized as the
-
Reichskommissariat
Ukraine. Eastern
Ukraine
-
and Crimea remain under
German military rule.
Jan 1943 - 28 Oct
1944 Soviet
re-occupation of Ukraine
(Voroshilovgrad
-
[Luhans'k] 14 Feb
1943, Kharkiv liberated 23
-
Aug 1943,
Stalino [Donets'k] on 8
Sep 1943,
-
Kiev 6 Nov
1943, Rivne 2 Feb 1944, Kherson
13
-
Mar 1944,
Odessa 10 Apr 1944, L'viv 26 Jul
-
1944, and Uzhgorod 28 Oct
1944).
- 19
Feb
1954
Crimea transferred from Russian
S.F.S.R. to
-
Ukrainian S.S.R
- 26
Apr
1986
Chernobyl' (Chornobyl') nuclear plant
disaster.
- 16
Jul 1990
Declaration of state sovereignty.
- 24 Aug
1991
Declaration of independence (Ukraine [Ukrayina])
-
(ratified by referendum on 1 Dec
1991).
- 26 Dec
1991
Independence effective (dissolution of
the
Soviet Union).
- 21
Mar
2014
Russia annexes Crimea (not recognized
by Ukraine).
- 12
May 2014
Donetsk and
Lugansk
proclaim independence
-
(not
recognized by Ukraine).
- 23 Feb 2022
-
Russian invasion (taking Chornobyl' 24
Feb -
-
31
Mar, Zmiyinyy 24 Feb - 30 Jun, Konotop
25
-
Feb - 3 Apr, Berdyansk 27 Feb,
Borodyanka 28
-
Feb
- 1 Apr, Melitopol' 1
Mar, Kherson 2 Mar -
-
11
Nov, Enerhodar 4 Mar 2022, Mariupol 16
May
-
Sievierodonetsk 25 Jun, Lysychansk 3
Jul 2022).
- 24 Feb
2022
Ukrainian government declares martial
law.
- 5 Oct 2022
Russia annexes Donets'k,
Luhans'k, Kherson, and
-
Zaporizhzhya
(not recognized by Ukraine).
|
Ukraine
(since 1991)
|
Ukraine
Admin.
Divisions
|
Crimea
|
Rus'
(c.862-1169)
|
Hetmanate
(1648-1775)
|
Kiev and Podolia
governorates
(1782-1914,1919)
|
Non-Communist
Ukraine
(1917-1920)
|
Communist
Ukraine and
Ukrainian S.S.R.
(1917-1991)
|
Ukraine in Exile
(1920-1992)
|
Makhnovist Forces
(1919-1921)
|
Odessa Region
(1783-1920)
|
Kharkov and
Donetsk Regions
(1780-1918, 1919)
|
Central Powers
Occupation
(1918) |
Reichskommissariat
Ukraine
(1941-1944)
|
Transnistria
(1941-1944)
|
Galicia
(1199-1439,
1772-1920) |
Western
Ukraine
(1918-1919)
|
Komancha
(1918-1919) |
Galician Soviet
Republic
(1920)
|
Lemko-Rusyn
(1918-1920)
|
Podolia
(Podole)
(1672-1699) |
Bukovina
(1774-1918,
1941-1944) |
Subcarpathia
(Transcarpathia)
(1918-1946)
|
Hutsul
(1918-1919)
|
Genoese Caffa
and Gazaria
(1266-1475)
|
Ukrainian
Republic of
the Far East
(1918-1922)
|
Donetsk People's
Republic
(2014-) |
Lugansk
People's
Republic
(2014-) |
Orthodox Church
of Ukraine
|
Ukrainian Greek
Catholic
Church
|
Map of
Administrative
Divisions
|
Historical
Maps
of Ukraine |
|
Kievan Rus’ (Rus’ of Kiev)
c.862
Grand Principality of Rus' (later referred to as Kievan
Rus'
[Kiyevskaya Rus'] by historians),
ruled by the Ryurikovich
(Rurikid) dynasty. The dynasty follows
agnatic seniority, and
is established first
at Novgorod, then from 882 at Kiev.
988
Grand Prince Vladimir Svyatoslavich converts to
(Orthodox)
Christianity.
1097
Council of Lyubech amends the succession rule and divides
Kievan
Rus' into several regional autonomous
principalities that had
equal rights to obtain suzerain throne
of grand prince in Kiev.
12 Mar
1169
Kiev sacked by the forces of Andrey Yuryevich "Bogolyubskiy"
of
Vladimir-Suzdal' (see under Russia). Princes
of Vladimir-Suzdal'
begun to claim "seniority" among other princes, but not
the title
and
the seat of Grand Prince, which remained in Kiev (the
Grand
Prince effectively reduced to a chairman of the council of
confederated princes), the seat in Kiev was subsequently
contested by four major principalities (Vladimir-Suzdal',
Smolensk, Chernigov, and Galich-Vladimir).
Dec 1237/Feb
1241
The Mongols invade most of the regional principalities of
Rus'
(Kiev itself being sacked and destroyed on 6
Dec 1240).
1243
The Mongols granted the title (non-hereditary until
1389) of Grand
Prince ("senior of all Princes of
Rus'") to the prince of
Vladimir, the seat of the Grand Prince
is moved from Kiev to
Vladimir
(1246-1249 title not granted, 1249-1252 this
arrangement
interrupted)(see under Russia).
Note: Names are listed in Russian (with notes)
using a modified BGN/PCGN romanization system before the
15th century. The Old East Slavic was not yet then divided
into the Russian, Ukrainian and Belarusian languages.
Numbering of princes was not known during that period and
they were named only by first name and patronymic.
Princes
of Rus' (title Knyaz')
c.862 - 879
Rurik (Ryurik)
(b. 83. - d. 879)
879 - 882
Oleg "Veshchiy" ("the
Seer") (b. 85. - d.
912)
Grand Princes of Rus'¹
(title Velikiy knyaz')
882 -
912
Oleg "Veshchiy"
(s.a.)
912 - Nov
945
Igor Ryurikovich I
(b. c.878 - d. 945)
945 - Mar 972
Svyatoslav Igorevich I
(b. 942 - d. 972)
945 - 960
Knyaginya Olga (Yelena)(f) -Regent
(b. c.920 - d. 969)
972 - 11 Jun 978
Yaropolk Svyatoslavich I
(b.
955 - d. 978)
11 Jun 978 - 15 Jul
1015 Vladimir Svyatoslavich
I
(b. c.960 - d. 1015)
15 Jul 1015 - 1016
Svyatopolk Vladimirovich I
(b. c.979 - d. 1019)
"Okayannyy" ("the Accursed")
1016 - 22 Jul
1018
Yaroslav Vladimirovich I "Mudryy"
(b. c.978 - d. 1054)
("the Wise")(1st time)
14 Aug 1018 - 1019
Svyatopolk Vladimirovich I
(s.a.)
"Okayannyy" (2nd time)
1019 - 1024
Yaroslav Vladimirovich
I (2nd time)(s.a.)
1024
Mstislav Vladimirovich I "Khrabryy"(b.
c.983 - d. 1036)
("the Brave")
1024 - 20 Feb 1054
Yaroslav Vladimirovich I (3rd
time)(s.a.)
20 Feb 1054 - 14 Sep 1068
Izyaslav Yaroslavich I (1st
time) (b. 1024 - d. 1078)
14 Sep 1068 - Apr 1069
Vseslav Bryachislavich "Charodey"
(b. c.1029 - d. 1101)
("the Sorcerer")
2 May 1069 - Mar
1073 Izyaslav Yaroslavich
I (2nd time) (s.a.)
22 Mar 1073 - 27 Dec 1076 Svyatoslav
Yaroslavich II
(b. 1027 - d. 1076)
31 Dec 1076 - Jul
1077 Vsevolod Yaroslavich I (1st
time) (b. 1030 - d. 1093)
15 Jul 1077 - 3 Oct 1078
Izyaslav Yaroslavich I (3rd time) (s.a.)
Oct 1078 - 3 Apr
1093 Vsevolod Yaroslavich I (2nd
time) (s.a.)
24 Apr 1093 - 16 Apr 1113
Svyatopolk Izyaslavich II
(b. 1050 - d. 1113)
4 May 1113 - 19 May 1125
Vladimir Vsevolodovich II
(b. 1053 - d. 1125)
"Monomakh" (prince of Pereyaslav-Russkiy
1094-1113)
19 May 1125 - 14 Apr 1132 Mstislav
Vladimirovich II "Velikiy"(b. 1076 - d.
1132)
(the Great)(prince of Belgorod-Kiyevskiy 1117-1125)
14 Apr 1132 - 18 Feb 1139 Yaropolk Vladimirovich
II (b. 1082 - d.
1139)
(prince of Pereyaslav-Russkiy 1114-1132)
18 Feb 1139 - 4 Mar 1139
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (1st time)(b.
c.1083 - d. 1154)
(also prince of Turov 1127-1146)
5 Mar 1139 - 1 Aug
1146 Vsevolod Olegovich II
(b. c.1094 - d. 1146)
(prince of Chernigov 1127-1139)
1 Aug 1146 - 13 Aug 1146
Igor Olegovich II
(d.
1147)
(prince of Novgorod-Severskiy 1146)
13 Aug 1146 - Aug
1149 Izyaslav Mstislavich II (1st
time) (b. c.1097 - d. 1154)
(also prince of Vladimir-Volynskiy 1135-1151)
28 Aug 1149 - Aug
1150 Yuriy (Georgiy) Vladimirovich
(b. 1090 - d. 1157)
"Dolgorukiy"
("the
Long Arm")
(also prince of Rostov-Suzdal' 1113-1157)
(1st time)
Aug 1150
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (2nd
time)(s.a.)
Aug 1150 - Mar
1151 Yuriy (Georgiy)
Vladimirovich (s.a.)
"Dolgorukiy" (2nd time)
Apr 1151 - Dec 1154
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (3rd time)(s.a.)
Dec 1154 - Jan 1155
Rostislav Mstislavich I (1st
time) (b. c.1108 - d. 1167)
(also prince of Smolensk 1127-1167)
Jan 1155 - Mar 1155
Izyaslav Davidovich
III (1st time) (d. 1161)
(also prince of Chernigov 1151-1157)
20 Mar 1155 - 15 May 1157
Yuri (Georgiy) Vladimirovich
(s.a.)
"Dolgorukiy" (3rd time)
19 May 1157 - Dec
1158 Izyaslav Davidovich III (2nd
time) (s.a.)
22 Dec 1158 - 12 Apr
1159 Mstislav Izyaslavich III (1st time)(b.
1125? - d. 1170)
(also prince of Vladimir-Volynskiy 1157-1167)
12 Apr 1159 - 12 Feb 1161
Rostislav Mstislavich I (2nd time) (s.a.)
12 Feb 1161 - 6 Mar 1161 Izyaslav Davidovich
III (3rd time) (s.a.)
6 Mar 1161 - 14 Mar 1167 Rostislav Mstislavich
I (3rd time) (s.a.)
19 May 1167 - 12 Mar 1169 Mstislav Izyaslavich III (2nd
time)(s.a.)
Grand Princes of Kiev¹
(title Velikiy knyaz')[rulers
in throne for few months only
and brief interruptions of recorded rulers are omitted
for brevity]
12 Mar 1169 - 20 Jan 1171 Gleb Yuryevich
(d. 1171)
(appointed by prince of Vladimir-Suzdal')
1 Jul 1171 - Feb 1173
Roman Rostislavich (1st
time) (b. c.1132 - d.
1180)
(also prince of Smolensk 1167-1180)
Nov 1173 - Jan 1174
Yaroslav Izyaslavich II
(b. c.1133 - d.
c.1176)
(appointed by prince of Smolensk)
1174 - Jul 1176
Roman Rostislavich (2nd
time) (s.a.)
20 Jul 1176 - Aug 1180
Svyatoslav Vsevolodovich III
(b. c.1123 - d. 1194)
(also prince of Chernigov 1164-1180)
(1st time)
Aug 1180 - 1181
Ryurik Rostislavich (1st
time) (b. c.1137 - d. 1212)
(appointed by prince of Chernigov)
1181 - 27 Jul 1194
Svyatoslav Vsevolodovich III
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
1194 - 1201
Ryurik Rostislavich
(2nd time) (s.a.)
(appointed by prince of Vladimir-Suzdal')
1201 - 2 Jan 1203
Ingvar' Yaroslavich
(b. c.1152 - d. 1220)
(appointed by prince of Galich-Vladimir)
2 Jan 1203 - 1204
Ryurik Rostislavich (3rd
time) (s.a.)
(appointed by prince of Vladimir-Suzdal')
1204 - Jun 1205
Rostislav Ryurikovich II
(b. 1172 - d. af.1218)
(appointed by prince of Galich-Vladimir)
Jun 1205 - 1210
Ryurik Rostislavich (4th
time) (s.a.)
(appointed by prince of Vladimir-Suzdal')
1210 - 1212
Vsevolod Svyatoslavich III
(d. 1215)
"Chermnyy" (the Red)
(also prince of Chernigov 1202-1215)
1212 - 2 Jun 1223
Mstislav Romanovich IV "Staryy"
(b. c.1156 - d. 1223)
(the Old)(prince of Smolensk 1197-1212)
(styled himself Grand Prince of all Rus')
16 Jun 1223 - 1236
Vladimir Ryurikovich III
(b. 1187 – d. 1239)
(appointed by prince of Smolensk)
1236 - 1238
Yaroslav
Vsevolodovich III
(b. 1191 - d. 1246)
(also prince of Vladimir 1238-1246)
(1st time)
1238 - 1240
Mikhail
Vsevolodovich (1st time) (b. 1179 - d. 1246)
(also prince of Chernigov 1223-1246)
1240 - 1241
Daniil
Romanovich
(b. 1201 -
d. 1264)
(also prince of Galich 1229-1254, King of Rus'
1254-1264)
1241 - 1243
Mikhail Vsevolodovich
(2nd time) (s.a.)
1243 - 30 Sep 1246
Yaroslav Vsevolodovich III
(s.a.)
(remained in Vladimir)
(2nd time)
bf.1245 -
af.1246
Dmitriy Yeykovich -Stadholder
1249 - 1252
Aleksandr Yaroslavich
"Nevskiy" (b. 1221 - d. 1263)
(remained in
Novgorod Velikiy during this period)
(also prince of Novgorod 1236-1259,
grand prince of Vladimir 1252-1263)
¹The
title of the Grand Prince was definitely recorded in 911
for the first time. As there was originally just one
seat of the Grand Prince (Velikiy knyaz') in
Rus', first in Kiev, the title did not need any formal
territorial reference. In the foreign relations of
Kievan Rus' the title of Grand Prince of the Russians (Velikiy
knyaz' Russkiy) was often used. After 1076 the
occasional official (e.g. on seals) form of the title
was Grand Prince of all Rus' (Velikiy knyaz' vseya
Rusi), but in the period between 1169 and 1252 it
was used by just two rulers.
Hetmanate
- Hetman's Flag c.1706
|
Map
of Hetmanate
|
Capital
(after 1663, of Left-Bank Hetmanate): Chyhyryn
(Chigirin) 1648-1663; Hadyach (Gadyach) 1663-1668;
Baturyn (Baturin) 1668-1708, 1750-1764; Hlukhiv
(Glukhov) 1708-1750, 1764-1773; Kozelets'
(Kozelets) 1773-1775; Kiev 1775-1782
|
Population: 1,027,928
(1762, not including Zaporozhia Sich)
-----------------------------
Military: 30,000 (1764)
|
Constitution
Articles of
March (6 Apr 1654, amended several times until
1687); Articles of Resolution (8 Sep 1728) |
- c.1489
Southern border areas
of the province (voivodship) of Kiev
conquered by Lithuania,
organized as a military district called
the 'Zaporozhian Sich ("Transrapid Fortification" (Zaporoz'ka
Sich) comprised of Cossacks.-
1572
Cossacks are divided into two entities-
the Zaporozhian Host
-
(Urban)(Viys'ko Zaporoz'ke Horodove) of
Registered Cossacks, led
-
by a Polish appointed Senior (Starshyy), and
the largely
-
independent Zaporozhian Host (Lower) (Viys'ko
Zaporoz'ke Nyzove),
-
led by a self-elected Kish Ataman (Koshovyy Otaman),
based at
-
Sich, the title Hetman is used
occasionally by leaders of both
-
Hosts.
- 2 May
1648
Rebellion against Poland-Lithuania begun (Kiev
occupied by
-
Cossacks from Jan 1649).
- 17
Aug
1649
In the Treaty of
Zboriv, recognized by Poland
as an autonomous
-
Hetmanate, retrospectively referred by
historians as the
-
"Ukrainian Cossack Republic" (covering Kiev, Bratslav
[Bracław]
-
and Chernihiv [Czernihów] voivodships),
the Zaporozhian Host
-
(Lower) at Sich included in the Hetmanate.
- 28
Sep
1651
Bratslav and Chernihiv voivodships restored to Polish
-
administration.
- 6
Apr
1654
Under Russian sovereignty by
the Treaty of Pereyaslav (signed
-
8/18 Jan 1654).
- 6
Sep 1658 - Oct 1659
Under Polish sovereignty by
the Treaty of Hadiach (Hadyach/
-
Gadyach), styled the Grand Principality of
Ruthenia (the Kings
-
of Poland being the Grand Princes), this move was not
recognized
-
by the Zaporozhian Host (Lower) (see below), which
effectively
-
separated from Hetmanate.
17 Jun
1663
Hetmanate
of Zaporozhian Host is split between the pro-Russian
-
Hetmanate on the Left-Bank (east of the
Dnieper River) and the
-
pro-Polish Hetmanate on the Right-Bank (west
of the Dnieper
-
River).
- 31
Jan
1667
In the Treaty of Andrusovo provisionally
partitioned between
-
Poland and Russia. Russia
obtained Left-Bank (including Kiev and
-
Zaporozhia Sich), in Russian official usage always the
Little
-
Russia, Poland retained Right-Bank (partition
confirmed by the
-
'Eternal' Peace of 6 May 1686).
- Mar 1669 - 1698
Right-Bank split into rival pro-Ottoman and pro-Polish
camps.
Oct 1670
Autonomy of
Right-Bank Hetmanate ended by Poland.
- Jun 1699
Right-Bank
Hetmanate/Host abolished by Poland.
Jun 1704 – Jul 1708
Former Right Bank areas (part of Poland)
occupied by Left-Bank
-
Hetmanate.
- 1708 - 1709
Brief attempt to assert separation from Russia
supporting Sweden.
- Nov
1708
Kiev
Governorate established by Russia (the governors were
charged
-
mostly with military affairs).
- Jul 1722 - Sep
1727 Direct
Russian administration, in 1722 ceased to be treated
by
-
Russia through the Collegium of Foreign Affairs.
- Jan 1734 - Jun
1750 Direct
Russian administration.
- 17
Nov
1764
Incorporated into Russia, abolition of
Hetman title. Creation
-
of the Little
Russia Governorate (Malorosiys'ka [Malorossiyskaya]
-
guberniya) from former Kiev
Governorate.
- Nov
1781
Liquidation of the remaining structure of the
Hetmanate - Little
-
Russia Cossack regiments abolished, the
Governorate-general of
-
Kiev, Chernigov and Novgorod-Severskiy created
(effective Jan
-
1782)(see below).
- Note: Names are listed in Ukrainian with
Russian in parentheses (Russian administrators only in
Russian, names under Zaporozhia Sich only in
Ukrainian). Ukrainian and Russian BGN/PCGN
romanization system.
Hetmans of the
Zaporozhian Host (title Het'man Viys'ka
Zaporoz'koho)
30 Jan 1648 - 6 Aug 1657 Bohdan
Mykhaylovych Khmel'nyts'kyy (b. 1595 -
d. 1657)
(Bogdan Mikhaylovich Khmel'nitskiy)
6 Aug 1657 - 21 Oct 1657 Yuriy
Bohdanovych Khmel'nyts'kyy (b.
c.1641 - d. 1685)
(Yuriy Bogdanovich Khmel'nitskiy)
(1st time)
21 Oct 1657 - Oct 1659
Ivan Ostapovych Vyhovs'kyy
(b. c.1608 - d. 1664)
(Ivan Ostapovich Vigovskiy)
Nov 1658 - Oct 1659 Ivan
Fedorovych Bezpalyy (acting) (b. c.1619 - d. 1718)
(Ivan Fyodorovich Bezpaliy [Bezpaloy])
(in opposition to Vyhovs'kyy, in Romny, pro-Russian)
Oct 1659 - Oct 1662 Yuriy
Bohdanovych Khmel'nyts'kyy (s.a.)
(2nd time)(in Oct 1660 surrendered to Polish)
Oct 1660 - 18 Jun
1663 Akym Semenovych Somko
(acting) (b. c.1619 - d. 1663)
(Yakim Semyonovich Somko)
Hetmans of the Zaporozhian Host of the Right-Bank
(pro-Polish/pro-Ottoman)
Jul 1663 - Jul
1665 Pavlo Ivanovych
Morzhkovs'kyy- (b. c.1620 - d.
1670)
Teterya (Pavel
Ivanovich Morzhkovskiy-Teterya)
(in Chyhyryn)
Jul 1665 - Oct 1665
Mykhaylo Stepanovych
Khanenko (b. c.1620 - d.
c.1680)
(Mikhail Stepanovich Khanenko)
(acting)
Jul 1665 - Oct 1665
Stepan Opara (Stepan Opara)
(d. 1665)
(in rebellion in Uman', Polish prisoner
from 18 Aug 1665)
10 Oct 1665 - 19 Sep 1676 Petro Dorofiyovych
Doroshenko (b. 1627 - d.
1689)
(Pyotr Dorofeyevich
Doroshenko)
(in rebellion from Mar 1669, pro-Ottoman)
(in Chyhyryn)
1668 - 1669
Petro Sukhoviy (Pyotr Sukhovey)
(b. c.1645 - d. af.1674)
(pretender)
Mar 1669 - 27 Mar
1674 Mykhaylo Stepanovych Khanenko
(s.a.)
(Mikhaylo Stepanovich Khanenko)
(in Uman')
1675 - 9 Jan
1679 Ostap
Hohol' (Ostap Gogol')(acting)(d. 1679)
(in Dymer)
1677 -
1681
Yuriy Bohdanovych Khmel'nyts'kyy (s.a.)
(Yuriy Bogdanovich Khmel'nitskiy)
(in rebellion, in Nemyriv [Nemirov]; pro-Ottoman)
1681 -
1684
Heorhiy Duka (Georgiy Duka)
(b. c.1620 - d. 1685)
(= Gheorghe Duca)(nominal)
(also Voivode and Lord of Moldavia)
(in rebellion, appointed by Ottomans)
24 Aug 1683 - Jan 1684 Stefan
Kunyts'kyy (in Nemyriv) (b. c.1640 - d.
1684)
(Stefan Kunitskiy)
Jan 1684 - Jan
1689 Andriy Andriyovych
Mohyla (b.
c.1630 - d. 1689)
(Andrey Andreyevich Mogila)
(in Nemyriv)
1684 - 1685
Teodor
Sulymenko
(d. 1685)
(in rebellion, in Yahorlyk; pro-Ottoman)
1685 - 1695
Stepan Ivanovych Lozyns'kyy
(b. 1653 - d. 1695)
(in rebellion, in Yahorlyk; pro-Ottoman)
1689 - 1692
Hryhoriy Ivanovych
"Hryshko" (b. 1649 -
d. 1692)
Drahynych (Khrumko) (acting)
(Grigoriy Ivanovich Draginich)
(in Nemyriv)
Feb 1693 - Jun
1699 Samiylo
Ivanovych Samus' (acting) (b.
c.1640 - d. c.1713)
(Samoylo Ivanovich Samus')
(in Vinnytsya)
1695 - Feb 1696
Petro Ivanenko
(acting)
(d. 1696)
(in rebellion, in Yahorlyk; pro-Ottoman)
1696 - 1698
Ivan Bahatyy
(d. 1698)
(in rebellion, in Yahorlyk; pro-Ottoman)
1702 - Jun 1704
Samiylo Ivanovych Samus’
(s.a.)
(in rebellion, in Bila Tserkva)
Hetmans of the Zaporozhian Host
of the Left-Bank (pro-Russian)
18 Jun 1663 - 17 Jun 1668 Ivan
Martynovych Bryukhovets'kyy (b. 1623 - d. 1668)
(Ivan Martinovich Bryukhovetskiy)
Sep 1668 - Dec 1668
Stepan Vdovychenko
(acting) (d. 1672)
Dec 1668 - 27 Jun 1672 Dem'yan
Ihnatovych Mnohohrishnyy (b. 1627 - d. 1698)
(Dem'yan Ignatovich Mnogogreshnyy)
(Russian prisoner from Mar 1672)
28 Jun 1672 - 23 Jul 1687 Ivan Samoylovych
Samoylovych (b.
c.1630 - d. 1690)
(Ivan Samoylovich
Samoylovich)
Jul 1687 - Aug 1687
Vasyl' Kasperovych Dunin-
(b. 1640 - d. 1702)
Borkovs'kyy (acting)
Hetmans of the Zaporozhian Host (from Jun 1704, style
with addition "of the Both Banks")
4 Aug 1687 - 6 Nov 1708 Ivan
Stepanovych Mazepa
(b. 1639 - d. 1709)
(Ivan
Stepanovich Mazepa)
(continued in opposition to 22 Sep 1709)
6 Nov 1708 - 3 Jul 1722 Ivan Illich
Skoropads'kyy
(b. 1646 - d. 1722)
(Ivan Ilyich Skoropadskiy)
5 Apr 1710 - 24 May 1742 Pylyp
Stepanovych Orlyk
(b. 1672 - d. 1742)
(Filipp Stepanovich Orlik)
(in exile in Bender 1710-11, in Iasi 1711-14,
in Stockholm 1714-20, in Vienna and Prague 1720-22,
in Thessaloniki 1722-34, in Iasi from 1734)
4 Jul 1722 - 18 Dec 1724 Pavlo Leontiyovych
Polubotok (b. c.1660 -
d. 1724)
(Pavel Leontyevich Polubotok)
(acting)(from May 1723 Russian prisoner)
President of the Little Russian
Collegium
31 Jul 1722 - 12 Oct 1727 Stepan
Lukich Velyaminov
(b. 1660 - d. 1737)
Hetmans of the Zaporozhian Host (style with addition "of
the Both Banks")
12 Oct 1727 - 28 Jan 1734 Danylo
Pavlovych Apostol
(b. 1654 - d. 1734)
(Daniil Pavlovich Apostol)
1733 - Jan 1734
Yakiv Yukimovych
Lizohub (b.
1675 - d. 1749)
(acting for Apostol)
President of the (Temporary to Aug 1734) Board of the
Hetman's Government
(with style Pravitel', from 1741 styled
Commander-in-chief of Little Russia)
28 Jan 1734 -
1736
Knyaz' Aleksey Ivanovich
(b. 1690 - d. 1737)
Shakhovskoy
17 Jun 1736 - Feb
1738 Knyaz' Ivan
Fyodorovich
(b. 1689 - d. 1738)
Boryatinskiy (Baryatinskiy)
Mar 1738 - May 1738
Ivan Afanasyevich
Shipov (b.
1682 - d. 1749)
(1st time)
May 1738 - Mar 1740
Aleksandr Ivanovich Rumyantsov
(b. 1677 - d. 1749)
(Rumyantsev)
Mar 1740 - 17 Sep 1740
Ivan Afanasyevich
Shipov
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
1740 -
1741
Yakov Vilimovich Keyt
(b. 1696 - d. 1758)
(= James
Francis Edward Keith)
Sep 1741 - Dec 1741
Ivan Ivanovich
Neplyuyev
(b.
1693 - d. 1773)
Dec 1741 - Jun
1742 Aleksandr
Borisovich Buturlin (b. 1694 - d.
1767)
1742 - 20 May
1745 Ivan Ivanovich
Bibikov
(b. c.1686 - d. 1745)
20 May 1745 - 5 Jun
1750 Mikhail Ivanovich Leontyev
(b. 1682 - d. 1752)
Hetman of
the Zaporozhian Host (full style: Hetman of Zaporozhian
Host of All
Little Russia, Both Banks)
5 Jun 1750 - 17 Nov
1764 Hraf Kyrylo Hryhorovych
(b. 1728 - d. 1803)
Rozumovs'kyy
(Graf Kirill Grigoryevich Razumovskiy)
President of the
Little Russian Collegium
(and from Nov 1775, Governor-General of Little Russia)
30 Jun 1765 - Jan 1782
Graf Pyotr Aleksandrovich
(b. 1725
- d. 1796)
Rumyantsev-Zadunayskiy
(appointed Nov 1764)
Zaporozhia Sich (Zaporozhian Host [Lower])
-
- 16.. - 1775
|
6 Sep 1658 - Oct 1659
Hetmanate under Polish sovereignty by the Treaty of
Hadiach
(Hadyach/Gadyach), this move was not
recognized by the Zaporozhian
Host (Lower) at Sich (previous events see under Hetmanate),
which is effectively separated
from Hetmanate.
31 Jan
1667
In the Treaty of Andrusovo between Poland and Russia
included
(largely nominally) in the Left-Bank
Hetmanate obtained by
Russia.
1709
Brief attempt to assert separation from Russia supporting
Sweden.
1709 -
1734
Cossacks abandoned Sich and
establish a base near mouth of the
Dnieper River under the protection of the Khans of Crimea
and
Ottoman
Empire.
1734
Under the Agreement of Lubny, the Cossacks regain all of
their
former lands, privileges, laws, and customs in exchange
for
serving under Russia, subject to the governor of Kiev.
17 Nov
1764
Sich included in the Novorossiya Governorate.
3 Aug
1775
Host abolished by Russia.
1788
Black Sea Cossack Host formed from former Sich
Cossacks
(see Transnistria under Moldova).
Kish Atamans of the Zaporozhian Host (title: Koshovyy
Otaman Viys'ka Zaporoz'kohо)
(elected for one year terms; probably incomplete list,
persons known to have served listed)
1699 - 1700
Petro Pryma (Prim)
(d. af.1701)
1701
Herasym Krysa (1st time)
(d. af.1712)
1701 - 1702
Petro Sorochyns'kyy
(Sorochinsky) (d. af.1710)
(1st time)
1702
Kost' Hordienko
(1st time) (d.
1733)
1703
Herasym Krysa
(2nd time)
(s.a.)
1703 - 1706
Kost' Hordienko (2nd time)
(s.a.)
1706 - 1707
Luk'yan
Tymofienko
(d. af.1707)
1707
Petro
Sorochyns'kyy (2nd time) (s.a.)
1707 - 1708
Tymofiy Fenenko
1708 - 1709
Kost' Hordienko (3rd time)
(s.a.)
1709 - 1710
Petro Sorochyn'kyy (3rd time)
(s.a.)
1710
Yakym
Bohush
(d. af.1711)
1710
Yosyp Kyrylenko
(Kirilenko) (d. af.1710)
1711 - 1714
Kost' Hordienko (4th
time) (s.a.)
1714 - 1716
Ivan Oleksiyovych Malashevych
(b. 1661 - d. 1737)
(1st time)
1719 - 1720
Ivan Oleksiyovych Malashevych
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
1720 - 1728
Kost' Hordienko (5th time)
(s.a.)
1731 - 1733
Ivan Oleksiyovych Malashevych
(s.a.)
(3rd time)
1733 - 1734
Ivan Bilytsk'kyy (Bilitskiy)
(d. 1788)
(1st time)
1734 - 1735
Ivan Oleksiyovych Malashevych
(s.a.)
(4th time)
1735
Ivan Bilytsk'kyy
(2nd time) (s.a.)
1736 - 20 Jun 1737 Ivan
Oleksiyovych Malashevych
(s.a.)
(5th time)
1738
Ivan Bilytsk'kyy
(3rd time) (s.a.)
1739
Kost' Pokotylo
(d. af.1739)
1739 - 1740
Yakiv Turkalo
(d. 1740)
1740
Ivan Khomych
Cherevko
(d. af.1775)
1740
Stepan Ostapovych
Umans'kyy (d. af.1741)
1741
Stepan Hladkyy
(d. 1747)
1742
Semen Eremievych
Tymoshyy
(d. af.1756)
(1st time)
1744
Yakym Ihnatovych
Malyy (1st time) (d. af.1760)
1745 - 1747
Vasy'l Hryhorovych Sych (1st time) (d. c.1752)
1747
Pavlo Ivanovych
Kozelets'kyy (d. 1768)
(1st time)
1748
Danylo
Stefanovych
Hladkyy
(d. c.1758)
(1st time)
1748 - 1749
Yakym Ihnatovych Malyy (2nd time)
(s.a.)
1749 - 1750
Oleksiy
Kozelets'kyy
(d. af.1750)
1750
Ivan
Kazhan
(d. af.1756)
1751
Vasy'l
Hryhorovych Sych (2nd time) (s.a.)
1752
Yakiv Ihnatovych
(b. 1712 - d. 1763)
1752 - 1753
Pavlo Ivanovych Kozelets'kyy
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
1753
Hryhoriy
Fedorovych Lantukh (d. af.1765)
(1st time)
1753
Semen Eremievych
Tymoshyy (s.a.)
(2nd time)
1753
Danylo
Stefanovych
Hladkyy
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
1754
Yakym Ihnatovych
Malyy (3rd time) (s.a.)
1755
Hryhoriy
Fedorovych Lantukh (s.a.)
(2nd time)
1755 - 1757
Danylo Stefanovych
Hladkyy
(s.a.)
(3rd time)
1757 - 1758
Hryhoriy Fedorovych
Lantukh (s.a.)
(3rd time)
1759 - 1760
Oleksiy Hryhorovych
Bilyts'kyy (d. af.1760)
1761
Hryhoriy
Fedorovych Lantukh (s.a.)
(4th time)
1762
Stepan
Rud'
(d. af.1762)
1762
Petro Ivanovych
Kalnyshevs'kyy (b. 1691 - d. 1803)
(Kalnishevskiy)(1st time)
1763
Hryhoriy
Fedorovych Lantukh (s.a.)
(5th time)
1764 - 1765
Pylyp Fedorovych Pylypenko
(b. 1694 - d. 1795)
1765
Ivan Bilytsk'kyy
(4th time) (s.a.)
1765 - 1775
Petro Ivanovych Kalnyshevs'kyy
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
Kiev and Podolia Russian Governorates-general
-
1782 - 1796
Governorate-general of
Kiev, Chernigov and Novgorod-Severskiy.
30 Nov 1796
Kiev Military Governorate covering
governorates of Kiev,
Malorossiya (to 1801) and Minsk (1801-1808).
1796 - 1832
Kamenets-Podol'skiy Military Governorate
(from 1830, temporary
governorate-general of Volhynia and Podolia), covering
governorates of Podolia, Volhynia and (to 1801) Minsk.
3 Feb 1832
Kiev Military Governorate and Governorate-general
of Podolia and
Volhynia, both administrations merged.
31 Jan
1865
Governorate-general of Kiev, Podolia and Volhynia (Kiyevskoye,
Podol'skoye
i Volynskoye general-gubernatorstvo)(known as South-
Western Kray [Yugo-zapadny kray]).
1915
Governorate-general
abolished.
25 Aug 1919 - 29 Dec 1919 Kiev oblast
(Kievskaya oblast'), covering parts of governorates
of
Kiev,
Chernigov and Podolia (Kiev under the "White"
rule 2 Sep
1919 – 16 Dec 1919, and Chernigov 12
Oct 1919 – 7 Nov 1919),
created
during occupation of Kiev by
the Armed Forces in the
South of Russia.
Governor-general of Kiev, Chernigov and
Novgorod-Severskiy (with title Namestnik)
1782 -
1796
Graf Pyotr
Aleksandrovich
(s.a.)
Rumyantsev-Zadunayskiy
Military Governors of Kiev
and Chief administrators of Civil affairs for Kiev,
Malorossiya
(to 1801) and (1801-1808) Minsk
Governorates (with rights of
governor-general)
29 Nov 1796 - 11 Dec 1796
Graf Ivan Petrovich Saltykov (b. 1730
- d. 1805)
11 Dec 1796 - 23 Mar 1798 Andrey
Grigoryevich Rozenberg (b. 1739 - d.
1813)
(Diederich Arend von Rosenberg)
24 Jun 1798 -
1799
Aleksandr Alekseyevich Bekleshov (b. c.1743 -
d. 1808)
1800 - 1803
Andrey Semyonovich Fensh
(b. 1757 - d. 1828)
(Andrew Fenshaw)
1803 -
1806
Aleksandr Petrovich
Tormasov (b. 1752 - d.
1819)
10 Oct 1806 - 15 Jul 1809 Mikhail
Illarionovich Golenishchev (b. 1745 - d. 1813)
-Kutuzov
1810 - Aug
1818
Mikhail Andreyevich Miloradovich (b. 1771 - d.
1825)
Aug 1818 - 9
Feb 1827 Vacant
9 Feb 1827 -
1829 Pyotr
Fyodorovich Zheltukhin
(b. 1777 - d. 1829)
1829 - 3
Feb 1832 Boris Yakovlevich
Knyazhnin (b.
1777 - d. 1854)
Military Governors of
Kamenets-Podol'skiy and Chief administrators of Civil
affairs
for Podolia, Volhynia and (to 1801) Minsk Governorates
(in Kamenets-Podol'skiy; with
rights of governor-general)
1796 - 1798
Aleksandr
Alekseyevich Bekleshov (s.a.)
1798 - 1799
Ivan
Vasilyevich
Gudovich
(s.a.)
1800 - 1803
Andrey
Grigoryevich Rozenberg
(s.a.)
1803 - 1811
Ivan Nikolayevich
Essen (b.
1759 - d. 1813)
(Magnus
Gustav von Essen)
1811 - 1812
Nikolay Alekseyevich
Tuchkov (b. 1765
- d. 1812)
1812 - 1814
Vacant
1814 - 1825
Aleksey Nikolayevich
Bakhmetyev (b. 1774 - d.
1841)
1825 - 1830
Vacant
Temporary Governors-general of Volhynia and Podolia (in
Zhitomir)
1830 - 1831
Yakov Alekseyevich
Potyomkin (b. 1782 -
d. 1831)
1831 - 1832
Vasiliy Vasilyevich
Levashov (b. 1783
- d. 1848)
Military Governors of Kiev and Chief administrators of
Civil affairs for
Kiev governorate, Governors-general of Podolia and
Volhynia
3 Feb 1832 - 21 Jun 1835
Vasiliy Vasilyevich Levashov (s.a.)
(from 1 Jun 1833, Graf Vasiliy
Vasilyevich Levashov)
21 Jun 1835 - 27 Nov 1837 Graf Aleksandr
Dmitriyevich Guryev (b. 1786 - d. 1865)
10 Jan 1838 - 11 Sep
1852 Dmitriy Gavrilovich Bibikov
(b. 1791 - d. 1870)
11 Sep 1852 - 24 Nov
1862 Knyaz' Illarion Illarionovich
(b. 1805 - d. 1862)
Vasilchikov
31 Jan 1863 - 31 Jan
1865 Nikolay Nikolayevich Annenkov
(b. 1799 - d. 1865)
Governors-general of Kiev,
Podolia, and Volhynia
31 Jan 1865 - 28 Jan
1869 Aleksandr Pavlovich Bezak
(b. 1800 - d. 1869)
(Alexander Besack)
28 Jan 1869 - 28 Apr
1878 Knyaz' Aleksandr
Mikhaylovich (b.
1820 - d. 1893)
Dondukov-Korsakov
28 Apr 1878 - 25 Jan
1881 Mikhail Ivanovich Chertkov
(b. 1829 - d. 1905)
25 Jan 1881 - 27 Jul
1888 Aleksandr Romanovich Drentel'n
(b. 1820 - d. 1888)
(Alexander von Drenteln)
24 Aug 1889 - 19 Dec
1897 Graf Aleksey Pavlovich Ignatyev
(b. 1842 - d. 1906)
13 Jan 1898 - 6 Jan 1904
Mikhail Ivanovich Dragomirov (b. 1830
- d. 1905)
6 Jan 1904 - 1 Nov 1905
Nikolay Vasilyevich Kleygel's (b. 1850
- d. 1916)
(Nikolai Clayhills)
1 Nov 1905 - 31 Dec 1908
Vladimir Aleksandrovich Sukhomlinov(b. 1848 - d. 1926)
31 Dec 1908 - 30 Sep 1914 Fyodor
Fyodorovich Trepov (b.
1854 - d. 1938)
Chief administrator of Kiev Oblast (with
rights of governor-general)
25 Aug 1919 – 29 Dec 1919 Abram Mikhaylovich
Dragomirov (b. 1868 - d.
1955) Mil
(non-Communist)
Ukraine
Note: Names are listed in
Ukrainian with Russian in
parentheses. Ukrainian and Russian BGN/PCGN
romanization system.
20 Nov
1917
Ukrainian People's Republic (Ukrayins'ka Narodnya
Respublika),
as part
of federal Russian republic.
22 Jan
1918
Independence from Russia declared.
9 Feb 1918 - 1
Mar 1918 Soviet Russian occupation of Kiev
(Kyyiv), the non-Communist
government moves to Zhitomir (Zhytomyr),
12 Feb 1918 – 24 Feb
1918 to Sarny.
29 Apr 1918
First
constitution ("Articles on State Organization, Rights
and
Freedoms") adopted, not implemented.
29 Apr
1918
Ukrainian State (Ukrayins'ka Derzhava)(under
German and Austro-
Hungarian occupation), on 30 Apr 1918 the
second constitution
("Statutes on Temporary
State Organization") adopted.
14 Dec
1918
Ukrainian People's Republic (restored) in
Kiev, in rebellion
against the Ukrainian State from 16 Nov 1918 in
Belaya Tserkov'
(Bila
Tserkva).
22 Jan 1919
Western
Ukrainian People's Republic merged into the
Ukrainian
People's Republic, not fully effected.
5 Feb
1919
Soviet Russian forces occupy Kiev, the non-Communist
government on
28 Jan 1919 moved to Vinnitsa (Vinnytsya), on 24 Apr
1919 to
Rovno (Rivne), on 25 May 1919 to Ternopol' (Ternopil'),
on 6 Jun
1919 to Kamenets-Podol'skiy (Kam'yanets'-Podil's'kyy).
17 Nov 1919
Poland occupies
Kamenets-Podol'skiy, the government of the
Ukrainian People's Republic is allowed to remain there,
but
without
independent territory.
7 May 1920 - 13 Jul 1920 Poland and
(non-communist) Ukrainian forces occupy Kiev, the
Ukrainian government returned to Kiev for a while.
12 Jul 1920 - 19 Sep 1920 Soviet Russian
troops occupied Kamenets-Podol'skiy (again from 16
Nov 1920), the Ukrainian government moved on 9 Jul 1920
to
Stanislavov (modern Ivano-Frankivs'k), on 16 Jul 1920 in
exile to
Tarnow, Poland, 30 Sep 1920 - 14 Nov 1920 returned to
Kamenets
Podol'skiy.
12 Nov 1920
Third
constitution ("Statute on Temporary Supreme Governance
and
Laws") adopted.
22 Nov 1920
Government, which is intermittently absent from
the national
territory from 16 Jul 1920,
holds its last last session on
Ukrainian soil.
30 Jun 1941 - 12 Jul 1941
Ukrainian State (Ukrayins'ka
Derzhava) declared restored at
L'viv
(terminated by German occupation forces).
Chairmen of the Ukrainian Central
Rada (Council)
20 Mar 1917 - 27
Mar 1917 Fedir Ivanovych Kryzhanivs'kyy
(b. 1878 - d. 1938) Non-party
(Fyodor Ivanovich Krizhanіvskiy)
(acting)
27 Mar 1917 -
29 Apr 1918 Mykhaylo Serhiyovych
Hrushevs'kyy
(b. 1866 - d. 1934) TUP
(Mikhaylo Sergeyevich Grushevskіy)
(elected 20 Mar 1917, arrived 27 Mar 1917)
Hetman
of All Ukraine
29 Apr 1918 - 14
Dec 1918 Pavlo Petrovych
Skoropads'kyy (b. 1873 - d.
1945) Mil
(Pavel Petrovich Skoropadskiy)
Chairmen of the Directory
13 Nov 1918
- 5 Feb 1919 Volodymyr Kyrylovych
Vynnychenko (b. 1880 - d. 1951)
USDRP
(Vladimir
Kirillovich Vinnichenko)
(in opposition to the Hetman
to 14 Dec 1918)
5 Feb 1919 - 9
May 1919 Directors
(meetings chaired in random order)
- Symon Vasylyovych Petlyura
(b. 1879 - d. 1926) USDRP
(Simon Vasilyevich Petlyura)
- Fedir Petrovych Shvets'
(b. 1882 - d. 1940)
UPSR
(Fyodor Petrovich
Shvets)
- Andriy Havrylovych Makarenko
(b. 1886 - d. 1963) Non-party
(Andrey Gavrilovich Makarenko)
- Opanas Mykhaylovych
Andriyevs'kyy(b. 1878 - d. 1955) UPSS
(Afanasiy Mikhaylovich
Andriyevskiy)
-
Yevhen Omelyanovych Petrushevych (b. 1863 - d.
1940) USDP
(Yevgeniy Yemelyanovich Petrushevich)
(from 12 Mar 1919; was never chair)
9 May 1919 - 22 Nov 1920 Symon
Vasylyovych Petlyura
(s.a.)
USRP
Chairman of the National Assembly
30 Jun 1941 - 12 Jul 1941 Yaroslav
Semenovych Stets'ko (b.
1912 - d. 1986) OUNR
(Yaroslav
Semyonovich Stets'ko)
(in dissidence, in L'viv; German
prisoner from 9/10 Jul 1941)
Chairman of the General Secretariat
15 Jun 1917 - 9 Jan 1918 Volodymyr
Kyrylovych Vynnychenko
(s.a.)
USDRP
(Vladimir
Kirillovich Vinnichenko)
Chairmen of the Council of
Ministers (prime ministers)
9 Jan 1918 - 30 Jan 1918 Volodymyr
Kyrylovych Vynnychenko
(s.a.)
USDRP
30 Jan 1918 - 29 Apr 1918 Vsevolod
Oleksandrovych Holubovych (b. 1885 - d.
1939) UPSR
(Vsevolod Aleksandrovich
Golubovich)
29 Apr 1918 - 30 Apr 1918 Mykola
Mykolayovych Sakhno-
(b. 1863 - d. 1918) UPSF
Ustymovych (Nikolay
Nikolayevich
Sakhno-Ustimovich)
30 Apr 1918 - 3 May 1918 Mykola
Prokopovych Vasylenko
(b. 1866 - d. 1935) KDP
(Nikolay Prokopovich Vasilenko)
(acting)
3 May 1918 - 14 Nov 1918 Fedir
Andriyovych Lyzohub
(b. 1851 - d. 1928) Okt
(Fyodor Andreyevich Lizogub)
14 Nov 1918 - 14 Dec 1918 Serhiy Mykolayovych
Gerbel' (b.
1856 - d. 1936) Non-party
(Sergey Nikolayevich
Gerbel')
Chairman of the Council of Commissioners
14 Dec 1918 - 24 Dec 1918 Volodymyr
Musiyovych Chekhivs'kyy (b. 1876 - d.
1937) USDRP
(Vladimir Moiseyevich Chekhovskiy)
Chairmen of the Council
of Ministers (prime
ministers)
(from 13 Feb 1919, in opposition to Communist
rule)
24 Dec 1918 - 13 Feb 1919 Volodymyr
Musiyovych
Chekhivs'kyy
(s.a.)
USDRP
13 Feb 1919 - 9 Apr
1919 Serhiy
Stepanovych Ostapenko (b.
1881 - d. 1937) Non-party
(Sergey Stepanovich
Ostapenko)
9 Apr 1919 - 29 Aug 1919 Borys
Mykolayovych Martos
(b. 1879 - d. 1977) USDRP
(Boris
Nikolayevich Martos)
29 Aug 1919 - 28 May 1920 Isaak
Prokhorovych Mazepa
(b. 1884 - d. 1952) USDRP
(Isaak Prokhorovich Mazepa)
28 May 1920 - 18 Oct 1920 Vyacheslav
Kostyantynovych
(b. 1881 - d. 1942) UPSF
Prokopovych
(Vyacheslav
Konstantinovich Prokopovich)
18 Oct 1920 - 14 Nov 1920 Andriy
Mykolayovych Livyts'kyy
(b. 1879 - d. 1954) USDRP
(Andrey Nikolayevich Lіvitskiy)
Central Powers Occupation
German Military Commanders-in-chief (in Kiev
Military District)
(of Heeresgruppe
Linsingen to 31 Mar 1918; Heeresgruppe
Eichhorn-Kiew 31 Mar
- 2 Apr 1918;
Heeresgruppe
Eichhorn 3 Apr - 13 Aug
1918, then Heeresgruppe Kiew)
3 Mar 1918 - 31 Mar 1918 Alexander Adolf
August Karl von (b. 1850 - d.
1935) Mil
Linsingen
31 Mar 1918 - 8 Aug 1918 Hermann
Gottfried Emil von
(b. 1848 - d. 1918) Mil
Eichhorn
8 Aug 1918 - 21 Jan 1919 Günther
Emanuel Graf von Kirchbach (b. 1850 - d. 1925) Mil
Austro-Hungarian
Military Commanders (in Odessa Military
District)
13 Mar 1918 - 16 May 1918 Eduard Freiherr von
Böhm-Ermolli (b. 1856 - d. 1941) Mil
(Oberkommandierender der
Ukraine)
16 May 1918 - 16 Dec 1918 Alfred
Krauss
(b. 1862 - d. 1938) Mil
(Kommandant der Ostarmee in der Ukraine)
Ukrainian People's Republic in
Exile
-
- 22 Nov 1920 - 27 Jun 1949
|
-
- 27 Jun 1949 - 22 Aug 1992
|
Chairmen of the Directory
22 Nov 1920 - 25 May 1926 Symon
Vasylyovych Petlyura
(s.a.)
USDRP
(Simon Vasilyevich Petlyura)
(in Poland to 1923, in 1923-1934
Austria, later Hungary and Switzerland;
from Oct 1924 in Paris, France exile)
25 May 1926 - 16 Jul 1948 Andriy
Mykolayovych Livyts'kyy
(s.a.)
USDRP
(Andrey Nikolayevich Lіvitskiy)
(in Poland, from 1945 Germany exile)
Presidents
16 Jul 1948 - 17 Jan 1954 Andriy
Mykolayovych Livyts'kyy
(s.a.)
USDRP
(in Münich, West
Germany exile)
17 Jan 1954 - 19 Oct 1965 Stepan Porfyrovych
Vytvyts'kyy (b.
1884 - d. 1965) UNDP+UNDO
(Stepan Porfiryovich Vitvitskiy)
(acting to 6 Mar 1954)
(in New York exile)
19 Oct 1965 - 8 Dec 1989 Mykola
Andriyovych Livyts'kyy
(b. 1907 - d. 1989) UNDS
(Nikolay Andreyevich Lіvitskiy)
(acting to 22 Mar 1967)
(in Philadelphia exile)
8 Dec 1989 -
22 Aug 1992 Mykola Vasylyovych
Plav'yuk
(b. 1925 - d. 2012) OUN
(Nikolay
Vasilyevich Plavyuk)
(in Canada exile)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
(prime ministers)
(in Poland exile, then Prague, later
Germany, then noted)
14
Nov 1920 - 24 Mar 1921 Andriy
Mykolayovych Livyts'kyy
(s.a.)
USDRP
(1st time)
24
May 1921 - 5 Aug 1921 Vyacheslav
Kostyantynovych
(s.a.)
UPSF
Prokopovych (1st
time) (acting)
(Vyacheslav
Konstantinovich Prokopovich)
5 Aug 1921 - 14 Jan
1922 Pylyp Kalenykovych
Pylypchuk (b. 1869 -
d. 1940) Non-party
(Pilip Kalenikovich Pilipchuk)
14 Jan 1922 - 25 May
1926 Andriy Mykolayovych Livyts'kyy
(s.a.)
USDRP
(2nd time)
25
May 1926 - Oct 1939 Vyacheslav
Kostyantynovych
(s.a.)
Non-party
Prokopovych (2nd time)
Oct
1939 - May 1940
Oleksander Yakovych Shul'hyn
(b. 1889 - d. 1960)
Non-party
(Aleksander Yakovlevich Shul'gin)
(in Paris exile, German prisoner from
... 1940)
1940 - 1944
Vacant
1944 - 1945
Andriy
Ivanovych Yakovliv
(b. 1872 - d. 1955) Non-party
(Andrey Ivanovich Yakovlev)
(in Prague exile) (acting)
1945 -
1948
Kost' Kostyantynovych
Pan'kivs'kyy (b. 1897 - d. 1973) UNDS
(Konstantin
Konstantinovich Pankovskiy)
(in [West] Germany
exile)
19 Jun 1948 -
Jan 1952 Isaak
Prokhorovych Mazepa
(s.a.)
USDRP;1950
(Isaak Prokhorovich
Mazepa)
USP
(in Austria, then West Germany exile)
Jan
1952 - 4 Jun 1953 Stepan
Ivanovych Baran
(b. 1879 - d. 1953) UNDP+UNDO
(Stepan
Ivanovich Baran)
(in West Germany exile)
1953 - 1954
Stepan Porfyrovych
Vytvyts'kyy
(s.a.)
UNDO
(in New York exile)
1954
Spyrydon Mykytovych Dovhal'
(b. 1896 - d.
1975) USP
(Spiridon Nikitovich Dovgal')
(in West Germany exile)(1st time)
1954 -
1957
Symon Vasylyovych Sozontiv
(b. 1898 - d. 1980) Non-party
(Simon Vasilyevich Sozontov [Sozontyev])
(in Paris exile)
1957 -
1967
Mykola Andriyovych Livyts'kyy
(s.a.)
UNDS
(in New York exile)
22 Mar 1967 -
1969 Atanas
Ivanovych Figol'
(b. 1908 - d. 1993)
Non-party
(Atanas
Ivanovich Figol')
(in West Germany exile)
1969 -
1972
Spyrydon Mykytovych Dovhal'
(s.a.)
USP
(in Münich, West Germany
exile)
(2nd time)
1972 -
1974
Vasyl' Lukynovych Fedoronchuk
(b. 1915 - d. 1984?) OUN+UNDO
(Vasiliy
Lukyanovich Fedoronchuk)
(in Rome, Italy exile)
1974 -
1980
Teofil' Leontiy (Teofil Leontiy)
Non-party
1980
-
1989
Yaroslav-Bohdan Antonovych
(b. 1910 - d. 1995) Non-party
Rudnyts'kyy (Yaroslav-Bogdan
Antonovich Rudnitskiy)
(in Canada exile)
1989 - 22 Aug
1992 Ivan
Matviyovych Samiylenko
(b. 1912 - d. 2006) UNDS
(Ivan Matveyevich Samoylenko)
(in New York exile)
German Recognized Ukrainian
National Committee in Exile
Chairman of the Ukrainian National Committee (and
from
28 Mar 1945, Commander of
the Ukrainian National Army)
17 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945
Pavlo Feofanovych Shandruk
(b. 1889 - d. 1979) Mil
(Pavel Feofanovich Shandruk)
(in Graz, Austria exile)
Resistance to German and
Soviet Occupation 1942 - 1954
Note: Ukrainian resistance groups
against German occupation united as the Ukrainian
Insurgent Army (UIA) on 14 Oct 1942, which formed its
political body in 1944. Resistance continued against
Soviet re-occupation until 1954 when the UIA was finally
suppressed by Soviet forces.
Chairmen of the General Secretariat of the
Ukrainian Supreme Liberation
Council and Commanders of
the Ukrainian Insurgent Army
14 Oct 1942 - 15 Jul 1944 Dmytro Semenovych
Klyachkivs'kyy (b. 1911
- d. 1945) OUNR
(Dmitriy
Semyonovich Klyachkivskiy)
15 Jul 1944 - 5 Mar 1950 Roman
Osypovych Shukhevych
(b. 1907 - d. 1950) OUNR
(Roman Osipovich Shukhevich)
1950 - 23 May 1954
Vasyl' Stepanovych Kuk
(b. 1913
- d. 2007) OUNR
(Vasiliy Stepanovich Kuk)
Party abbreviations: KDP
= Konstitutsionno-Demokraticheskaya
Partiya/Konstytutsiyno-Demokratychna Partiya
(Constitutional Democratic Party, "Kadets", Russian
liberal, 12 Oct 1905-1920, banned by Bolsheviks from 12
Dec 1917); Okt =
Soyuz 17 Oktyabrya/Spilka 17 Zhovtnya
(Union of October 17, "Octobrists", conservative,
Russian moderate constitutionalist, Nov 1905-1918);
OUN = Orhanizatsiya
Ukrayins'kykh Natsionalistiv (Organization of Ukrainian
Nationalists, nationalist, right-wing,
anti-communist, from 1940 sometimes called OUN-Melnyk,
est.3 Feb 1929); OUNR
= Organizatsiya Ukrayins'kykh
Natsionalistiv Revolyutsiyna (Revolutionary
Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists, sometimes
called OUN-Bandera, nationalist, Stepan Bandera
personalist, anti-communist, right-wing,
split from OUN, Feb 1940-1959); TUP
= Tovarystvo Ukrayins'kykh
Postupovtsiv (Society of Ukrainian Progressives,
liberal nationalist, split from Ukrainian Democratic
Radical Party, 1908-7 Apr 1917,
merged into UPSF); UNDO
= Ukrayins'ke Natsional'no-Demokratychne
Ob'yednannya (Ukrainian National Democratic
Alliance, nationalist, right-wing, 11 Jul 1925-1939,
exile re-est.1947); UNDP
= Ukrayins'ka Natsional'na Demokratychna Partiya
(Ukrainian National Democratic Party, centrist, Galicia
regionalist, 26 Dec 1896-28 Mar 1919,
renamed Ukrainian People's Labor Party); UNDS
= Ukrayins'kyy Natsional'no-Derzhavnyy Soyuz (Ukrainian
National State Union, coordination center Ukrainian
centrist and right parties, incl USDRP, UPSR,
UPSF & USP, Aug 1918-1991);
UPSF = Ukrayins'ka
Partiya Sotsialistiv-Federalistiv
(Ukrainian Party of Socialist Federalists, 7 Apr
1917-1923, renamed 1923-1939 as Ukrainian
Radical Democratic Party); USDP
= Ukrayins'ka Sotsial-Demokratychna Partiya
(Ukrainian Social-Democratic Party, democratic
socialist, Galicia regionalist, 17 Sep
1899-Sep 1939, banned by Poland 30 Jun 1924,
merged into USP); USP = Ukrayins'ka
Sotsialistychna Partiya (Ukrainian Socialist Party,
socialist, merger of USDP, USDRP & UPSR members,
est.24 Mar 1950); UPSR = Ukrayins'ka
Partiya Sotsialistiv-Revolyutsioneriv/Ukrainskaya
Partiya Sotsialistov-Revolyutsionerov (Ukrainian
Party of Socialist-Revolutionaries, democratic
socialist, agrarian socialist, 17 Apr
1917-1918, left wing faction
merged into KPU-B, right wing in exile
to 1950 then merged into USP); UPSS
= Ukrayins'ka Partiya
Sotsialistiv-Samostiynykiv (Ukrainian Party of
Socialist Independents, socialist, 30
Dec 1917-1922, renamed Ukrainian People's Party);
USDRP = Ukrayins'ka
Sotsial-Demokratychna
Robitnycha Partiya/Ukrainskaya
Sotsial-Demokraticheskaya
Rabochaya Partiya (Ukrainian
Social Democratic Workers' Party, democratic socialist,
Jan 1919 split into right and left wing factions,
1920 exiled, Dec 1905-26 Mar 1950, merged into USP); Mil
= Military
Makhnovist Forces (Makhnovshchina)
9 Jun 1919
A brigade led by Nestor Makhno
(established 21 Feb 1919 from
peasant guerrillas at Gulyaypole [Hulyaypole]) deserts the
Red
Army and
occupies Yelizavetgrad (Kirovohrad)(until Aug
1919)
between
the departure of the Red Army and arrival of
Denikin's
"White"
Armed Forces of the South Russia.
1 Sep
1919
Ukrainian Revolutionary Insurgent Army (URIA) organized
(from
20 Sep 1919 under short-lived alliance with the
non-communist
Ukrainian People's Republic).
Popularly called "Makhnovshchina"
(Makhnovshchyna)
and sometimes referred to as the "Black
Army."
Oct 1919
URIA occupies a
large part of southern Ukraine, called the "free
rayons", in the rear of Denikin's "White"
army (on 5 Oct 1919
Aleksandrovsk [Zaporizhzhya], on 14 Oct
Mariupol, and 28 Oct
Yekaterinoslav [Dnipropetrovs'k]).
1 Nov 1919
South Ukraine
Labor Federation is proclaimed in Aleksandrovsk by
the Congress of Peasants, Workers, and
Insurgents Deputies as
a federation of various level
"free soviets" under the protection
of
Makhno's forces.
Nov 1919
Most of the
"free rayons" are lost to Denikin's
"White" army (on 21
Oct Mariupol', on 7 Nov Aleksandrovsk, and Yekaterinoslav
8 Dec 1919).
9 Jan 1920
Aleksandrovsk
finally lost (it is briefly
re-occupied from late
Dec 1919 between the departure of Denikin's army and
arrival of
the Red Army). From Jan 1920,
guerrilla operations against the
Red Army continue from a main base near Gulyaypole.
15 Oct 1920
Bolshevik-Makhnovist Treaty of Political and Military
Alliance
concluded (it is not officially published by the
Bolsheviks).
28 Aug 1921
Makhno and the remains of his army
leave Ukraine for Romania.
Commander-in-chief of the Ukrainian
Revolutionary Insurgent Army (de facto
leader)
1 Sep 1919 – 28 Aug 1921
Nestor Ivanovych Makhno
(b. 1888 – d. 1934) Mil
"Bat'ko Makhno"
(Nestor
Ivanovich Makhno)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary
Military Council
1 Sep 1919–late Sep 1919
Oleksandr Lashchenko (1st time) (b. 1890
– d.af.1928)Mil
(Aleksandr Lashchenko)
late Sep 1919–26 Nov 1919 Vsevolod Mykhaylovych
Volyn (b. 1882 – d.
1945) KAU
(Eykhenbaum)(Vsevolod
Mikhaylovich Volin [Eykhenbaum])
26 Nov 1919 – 29 Dec 1919
Oleksandr Lashchenko (2nd time)
(s.a.)
Mil
Party abbreviations:
KAU = Konfederatsiya
Anarkhistskikh Organizatsiy Ukrainy "Nabat" (Confederation
of Ukrainian Anarchist Organizations "Alarm", anarchist,
1918-1920); Mil = Military
Ukrainian Soviet Socialist
Republic
-
- 26 Dec 1917 - 18 Apr 1918,
- 28 Nov 1918 - 14 Mar 1919
|
-
- 26 Dec 1917 - 18 Apr 1918
(Possible)
|
-
- 14 Mar 1919 - 30 Jan 1937
|
-
- 14 Mar 1919 - 30 Jan 1937
Variant
-
|
-
- 30 Jan 1937 - 21 Nov 1949
-
|
-
- 21 Nov 1949 - 28 Jan 1992
|
-
- 18 Sep 1991 - 28 Jan 1992
Co-National Flag
|
|
|
|
Capital: Kiev (Kyyiv)
(Khar'kov [Kharkiv]
Dec 1919-1934)
|
Hear
SSR Anthem
"Gosudarstvennyy Gimn
Ukrainskoy Sovetskoy
Sotsialisticheskoy
Respubliki" ("Derzhavnyy
Himn Ukrayins'koyi
Radyans'koyi
Sotsialistychnoyi
Respubliky")
(State Anthem of the
Ukrainian S.S.R.)
(1949 - 15 Jan 1992)
-----------------------------------
Former
Anthem
"Internatsional"
(The Internationale)
(1919-1922, de facto possibly)
|
Constitution
(20 Apr 1978 - 8 Jun 1995;
in Ukrainian)
---------------------------------
Former Constitutions
(10 Mar 1919, 15 May 1925, 30 Jan 1937)
-------------------------------
Ukrainian Red
Army:
188,000 (1919) |
Population: 49,755,000 (1980)
26,279,000 (1923) |
International
Organizations/Treaties (1945-1991): ENMOD,
ESCR, IAEA, ILO, Inmarsat, ITU, NTBT, OST, PCA, UN,
UNCTAD, UNDP, UNEP,
UNESCO, UNICEF,
UNIDO, UPU, WFP, WHO, WIPO, WMO |
Ukrainian
oblasts
|
Note: Names are listed in Russian with
Ukrainian in parentheses. Ukrainian and Russian
BGN/PCGN romanization system.
25 Dec
1917
Ukrainian People's Republic of Soviets (Ukrainskaya
Narodnaya
Respublika Sovetov)
established in Khar'kov (Kharkiv)
as a
Communist counter-government, as part of a federal Soviet Russian
republic.
9 Feb 1918 - 1 Mar 1918
Soviet Russian occupation of Kiev (Kyyiv), which became
the capital
of Soviet Ukraine (Soviet government moved to Poltava on
27
Feb 1918, to Yekaterinoslav [modern Dnipro] on 10 Mar
1918, into
exile to
Taganrog on 4 Apr 1918).
19 Mar 1918
Ukrainian Soviet
Republic (Ukrainskaya Sovetskaya Respublika),
subordinated to the Russian
S.F.S.R.
28 Apr 1918
Authorities exiled to Moscow (from 12 Jul
1918, Kursk), Soviet
Russia,
following the Treaty of Brest-Litovsk and the
fall of
Lugansk
(Luhans'k).
28 Nov
1918
(Communist) Provisional Workers' and Peasants'
Government of
Ukraine
(Vremennoye raboche-krest'yanskoye pravitel'stvo
Ukrainy)
established (in Kursk, from 24 Dec 1918 Belgorod Soviet
Russia
exile).
5 Feb
1919
Soviet Russian forces occupy Kiev, which became capital
of
Soviet Ukraine (Khar'kov was seat of government from 6
Jan 1919).
10 Mar
1919
Ukrainian Socialist Soviet Republic (Ukrayins'ka
Sotsialistychna
Radyans'ka Respublika/Ukrainskaya Sotsialisticheskaya
Sovetskaya Respublika)(name adopted already 6 Jan
1919),
constitution adopted, sovereignty and (nominal)
independence
declared.
4 Jun 1919
Military
and political union with the Russian S.F.S.R. (confirmed
by the Union Treaty of 28 Dec 1920).
30 Sep 1919 - 11 Dec 1919 Departure of the
government to Gomel', Soviet Russia exile,
following "White" Russian occupation of Kiev.
30 Dec
1922
Founding component of the Soviet Union (see
under Russia).
5 Dec 1936
Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (Ukrayins'ka
Radyans'ka
Sotsialistychna Respublika/Ukrainskaya
Sovetskaya
Sotsialisticheskaya
Respublika).
25 Jun 1941 - 2 Feb 1944
Occupied by Germany (Reichskommissariat
Ukraine established
on 1 Sep 1941 [see below]).
1 Jan
1990
Ukrainian is made the state language.
16 Jul
1990
Declaration of state sovereignty.
24 Aug
1991
Declaration of independence (Ukraine)(confirmed 1 Dec
1991).
Secretaries of the Central Committee the Communist
Party of Ukraine
12 Jul 1918 - 9 Sep 1918 Georgіy
Leonidovich Pyatakov (b. 1890
- d. 1937)
(Heorhiy Leonidovych
P'yatakov)
(1st time)
9 Sep 1918 - 23 Oct 1918 Serafima Ilyinichna
Gopner (f) (b. 1880 - d. 1966)
(Serafyma Illivna Hopner)
23 Oct 1918 - 6 Mar 1919 Emmanuil Ionovich
Kviring
(b. 1888 - d. 1937)
(Emmanuyil Ionovych Kviring)
6 Mar 1919 - 30 May 1919 Georgіy
Leonidovich Pyatakov
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
30 May 1919 - 10 Dec 1919 Stanislav
Vikentyevich Kosior (b.
1889 - d. 1939)
(Stanislav Vikentiyovych Kosior)
(1st time)
10 Dec 1919 - Jan 1920
Vacant?
Jan 1920 - 23 Mar 1920
Rafail Borisovich Farbman (acting) (b. 1893 - d. 1966)
(Rafayil Borysovych Farbman)
23 Mar 1920 - 25 Mar 1920 Nikolay Ilyich
Nikolayev
(b. 1895 - d. 1937)
(Beschetvertnoy)
(Mykola Illich Nikolayev [Bezchetvertnyy])
25 Mar 1920 - 23 Nov 1920 Stanislav
Vikentyevich Kosior
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
First Secretary of the
Central Committee the Communist Party of
Ukraine
23 Nov 1920 - 22 Mar 1921 Vyacheslav
Mikhaylovich Molotov (b. 1890 - d.
1986)
(Vyacheslav Mykhaylovych Molotov)
Executive Secretary of the Central
Committee the Communist Party of
Ukraine
22 Mar 1921 - 15 Dec 1921 Feliks
Yakovlevich Kon
(b. 1864 - d. 1941)
(Felyks Yakovlevych Kon)
First Secretaries of the Central Committee
the Communist Party of Ukraine
15 Dec 1921 - 10 Apr 1923 Dmitriy Zakharovich
Manuilskiy (b. 1883 - d. 1959)
(Dmytro Zakharovych Manuyil's'kyy)
10 Apr 1923 - 20 Mar 1925 Emmanuil
Ionovich Kviring
(s.a.)
General Secretaries of the Central
Committee the Communist Party of
Ukraine
20 Mar 1925 - 7 Apr 1925 Emmanuil
Ionovich Kviring
(s.a.)
7 Apr 1925 - 14 Jul 1928
Lazar' Moiseyevich Kaganovich
(b. 1893 - d. 1991)
(Lazar' Moyseyovych Kahanovych
[Kaganovych])
14 Jul 1928 - 23 Jan 1934 Stanislav
Vikentyevich Kosior
(s.a.)
First Secretaries of the Central
Committee the Communist Party of
Ukraine
23 Jan 1934 - 27 Jan 1938 Stanislav
Vikentyevich Kosior
(s.a.)
27 Jan 1938 - 3 Mar 1947 Nikita
Sergeyevich Khrushchev (b. 1894
- d. 1971)
(Khrushchyov)(1st time)
(Mykyta Serhiyovych
Khrushchov [Khrushchyov])
(acting to 18 Jun 1938)
(in Russian SFSR exile 1941-1944)
3 Mar 1947 - 26 Dec 1947 Lazar'
Moiseyevich Kaganovich
(s.a.)
26 Dec 1947 - 28 Dec 1949 Nikita
Sergeyevich Khrushchev
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
28 Dec 1949 - 4 Jun 1953 Leonid Georgiyevich
Mel'nikov (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
(Leonid Heorhiyovych Mel'nykov)
4 Jun 1953 - 26 Dec 1957 Aleksey
Illarіonovich Kirichenko (b. 1908 - d. 1975)
(Oleksiy Ilarionovych Kyrychenko)
26 Dec 1957 - 2 Jul 1963 Nikolay Viktorovich
Podgornyy (b. 1903 - d. 1983)
(Mykola Viktorovych Pidhornyy)
2 Jul 1963 - 25 May 1972 Pyotr Yefimovich
Shelest
(b. 1908 - d. 1996)
(Petro Yukhymovych Shelest)
25 May 1972 - 28 Sep 1989 Vladimir Vasilyevich Shcherbitskiy
(b. 1918 - d. 1990)
(Volodymyr Vasylyovych Shcherbyts'kyy)
28 Sep 1989 - 23 Jun 1990 Vladimir Antonovich
Ivashko (b.
1932 - d. 1994)
(Volodymyr Antonovych Ivashko)
23 Jun 1990 - 26 Aug 1991 Stanislav Ivanovich
Gurenko (b. 1936 - d.
2013)
(Stanislav Ivanovych Hurenko)
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
(in rebellion)
26 Dec 1917 - 30 Dec 1917 Presidium
of the Central Executive
Committee (acting)
- Vladimir
Khristiyanovich Aussem (b. 1882 - d.
1937?) RSDRP-B
(Volodymyr Khrystyyanovych Aussem)
- Issak Leybovich Erlikherman
(b. 1892 - d. 1938) RSDRP-B
(Isaak Leybovych Erlikherman)
- Yevgeniya Bogdanovna
Bosh (Bosch)(b. 1879 - d. 1925) RSDRP-B
(Yevheniya Bohdanivna Bosh)(f)
- Sergey Sergeyevich Bakinskiy
(b. 1886 - d. 1939) RSDRP-B
(Serhiy Serhiyovych Bakyns'kyy)
- Vasiliy Matveyevich Shakhray
(b. 1888 - d. 1919) RSDRP-B
(Vasyl' Matviyovych Shakhray)
30 Dec 1917 - 19 Mar 1918 Yukhym
Grigoryevich Medvyedyev
(b. 1886 - d. 1938) USDRP
(Yukhym Hryhorovych Medvyedyev)
19 Mar 1918 - 25 Mar 1918 Presidium
of the Central Executive
Committee (acting)
- Vladimir Petrovich Zatonskiy
(b. 1888 - d. 1938) RKP
(Volodymyr Petrovych Zatons'kyy)
- Yan
Borisovich Gamarnik
(b. 1894 - d. 1937) RKP
(Yan Borysovych Hamarnyk)
- Georgiy
Fyodorovich Lapchinskiy (b. 1887 - d. 1938)
RKP
(Heorhiy
Fedorovych
Lapchyns'kyy)
- Leonid Dmitriyevich Korobchuk
(b. 1898 - d. 19..) USDRP
(Karabchuk)(Leonid Dmytrovych
Korobchuk [Karabchuk])
- Afanasiy Semyonovich (Severov) (b. 1884 - d.
1938) UPSR
Odoyevskiy
(Opanas Semenovych [Sivero] Odoyevs'kyy)
- Pavel Fyodorovich Boychenko
UPSR
(Pavlo Fedorovych Boychenko)
- Yevgeniy Petrovich Terletskiy (b. 1892 -
d. 1938) UPSR
(Yevhen
Petrovych Terlets'kyy)
- Viktor
Grigoryevich Grish
UPSR
(Viktor Hryhorovych Hrysh)
25 Mar 1918 - 28 Apr 1918 Vladimir
Petrovich Zatonskiy
(s.a.)
RKP
28 Apr 1918 - 12 Jul 1918 All-Ukrainian
Bureau For Directing the Partisan
Resistance Against the German Occupiers
(in Soviet Russia exile)
- Andrey Sergeyevich Bubnov
(b. 1884 - d. 1938) KPU-B
(Andriy Serhiyovych Bubnov)
- Nikolay Alekseyevich
Skrypnik (b. 1872 - d.
1933) KPU-B
(Mykola Oleksiyovych Skrypnyk)
(chairman)
- Vladimir Petrovich Zatonskiy
(s.a.)
KPU-B
- Georgіy
Leonidovich Pyatakov
(s.a.)
KPU-B
- Yevgeniy Petrovich Terletskiy
(s.a.)
UPSR
- Afanasiy Semyonovich
Severo- (s.a.)
UPSR
Odoyevskiy
- Sergey Dmitriyevich Mstislavskiy (b. 1876 -
d. 1943) KPU-B
(Serhiy
Dmytrovych Mstyslavs'kyy)
- Nikolay Yevtikhiyevich
(b. 1897 - d. 1918) KPU-B
Vrublevskiy
(Mykola Yevtykhiyovych Vrublevs'kyy)
- Stanislav
Vikentyevich Kosior
(s.a.)
KPU-B
[list
not necessarily complete]
Chairmen of the All-Ukrainian Central
Military Revolutionary Committee
(in Soviet Russia exile
to 6 Jan 1919)
12 Jul 1918 - 18 Sep 1918 Andrey Sergeyevich
Bubnov
(s.a.)
KPU-B
(Andriy Serhiyovych Bubnov)
18 Sep 1918 - 28 Nov 1918 Fyodor
Andreyevich Sergeyev (b.
1883 - d. 1921) KPU-B
"Artem" ("Artyom") (1st time)
(Fedir Andriyovych Serhyeyev "Artem")
28 Nov 1918 - 6 Jan 1919 Grigoriy
Ivanovich Petrovskіy (b. 1878
- d. 1958) KPU-B
(Hryhoriy Ivanovych Petrovs'kyy)
6 Jan 1919 - 10 Mar 1919 Fyodor
Andreyevich
Sergeyev
(s.a.)
KPU-B
"Artem" ("Artyom") (2nd time)
Chairman of the All-Ukrainian
Central Executive Committee
10 Mar 1919 - 11 Dec 1919 Grigoriy Ivanovich
Petrovskіy (b. 1878 - d. 1958)
KPU-B
(Hryhoriy Ivanovych Petrovs'kyy)
(1st time)
Chairman of the All-Ukrainian Revolutionary
Committee
11 Dec 1919 - 19 Feb 1920 Grigoriy Ivanovich
Petrovskiy
(s.a.)
KPU-B
(Hryhoriy Ivanovych Petrovs'kyy)
Chairman of the All-Ukrainian Central Executive
Committee
19 Feb 1920 - 25 Jul 1938 Grigoriy Ivanovich
Petrovskіy (s.a.)
KPU-B
(2nd time)
Chairman of the Supreme Council
25 Jul 1938 - 27 Jul 1938 Mikhail Alekseyevich
Burmistenko (b. 1902 - d. 1941) KPU-B
(Mykhaylo Oleksiyovych Burmystenko)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
27 Jul 1938 - 28 Jul 1939 Leonid
Romanovich Korniyets
(b. 1901 -
d. 1969) KPU-B
(Korniets)(Leonid
Romanovych Korniyets' [Kornyets])
28 Jul 1939 - 15 Jan 1954 Mikhail Sergeyevich
Grechukha (b. 1902 -
d. 1976) KPU-B;1952
(Mykhaylo Serhiyovych Hrechukha)
KPU
(in Russian SFSR exile 1941-1944)
15 Jan 1954 - 7 Apr 1969 Dem'yan
Sergeyevich Korotchenko
(b. 1894 - d. 1969) KPU
(Dem'yan Serhiyovych Korotchenko)
7 Apr 1969 - 20 Jun 1969 Stepan
Yemelyanovich Stetsenko (b. 1903 - d.
1989) KPU
(Stepan Omelyanovych Stetsenko)
(1st time) (acting)
20 Jun 1969 - 9 Jun 1972 Aleksandr
Pavlovich Lyashko
(b. 1915 - d. 2002) KPU
(Oleksandr Pavlovych Lyashko)
9 Jun 1972 - 28 Jul 1972 Stepan Yemelyanovich
Stetsenko
(s.a.)
KPU
(2nd time) (acting)
28 Jul 1972 - 25 Jun 1976 Ivan Samіylovich
Grushetskiy (b. 1904 - d.
1982) KPU
(Ivan Samiylovych Grushets'kyy)
25 Jun 1976 - 22 Nov 1984 Aleksey
Fedoseyevich Vatchenko (b. 1914 - d.
1984) KPU
(Oleksiy Fedosiyovych Vatchenko)
22 Nov 1984 - 4 Jun 1990 Valentina
Semyonovna Shevchenko (f)(b. 1935 - d. 2020) KPU
(Valentyna Semyenovna Shevchenko)
(acting to 27 Mar 1985)
Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet
4 Jun 1990
- 18 Jul 1990 Vladimir Antonovich
Ivashko
(s.a.)
KPU
(Volodymyr Antonovych Ivashko)
9 Jul 1990 - 23 Jul 1990 Ivan
Stepanovich Plyushch
(b. 1941 - d. 2014) KPU
(Ivan Stepanovych Plyushch)
(acting [for Ivashko to 18
Jul 1990])
23 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991 Leonid Makarovich
Kravchuk (b.
1934 - d. 2022) KPU
(Leonid
Makarovych Kravchuk)
Chairmen of the People's Secretariat
17 Dec 1917 - 4 Mar 1918 Yevgeniya
Bogdanovna Bosh (Bosch) (s.a.)
RSDRP-B
(Yevheniya Bohdanivna
Bosh)(f)
(acting)
4 Mar 1918 - 28 Apr 1918 Nikolay
Alekseyevich Skrypnik
(s.a.)
RKP
(Mykola Oleksiyovych Skrypnyk)
28 Apr 1918 - 28 Nov 1918 post
abolished
Chairmen of the Provisional Workers' and Peasants'
Government
28 Nov 1918 - 16 Jan 1919 Georgіy Leonidovich
Pyatakov
(s.a.)
KPU-B
(Heorhiy Leonidovych P'yatakov)
(continued in dissidence 16 - 24 Jan 1919)
16 Jan 1919 - 24 Jan 1919 Fyodor Andreyevich
Sergeyev
(s.a.)
KPU-B
"Artem" ("Artyom")
(Fedir Andriyovych Serhyeyev "Artem")
(acting from 19 Jan 1919)
24 Jan 1919 – 29 Jan 1919 Khristiyan
Georgiyevich Rakovskiy (b. 1873 - d. 1941)
KPU-B
(Khrystyyan Heorhiyovych Rakovs'kyy
[= Krăstyo Georgiev Stanchev])
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
29 Jan 1919 - 11 Dec 1919 Khristiyan
Georgiyevich Rakovskiy
(s.a.)
KPU-B
(Khrystyyan
Heorhiyovych Rakovs'kyy)
(1st time)
11 Dec 1919 - 19 Feb 1920 post
abolished
19 Feb 1920 - 15 Jul 1923 Khristiyan
Georgiyevich Rakovskiy
(s.a.)
KPU-B
(2nd time)
15 Jul 1923 - 28 Apr 1934 Vlas Yakovich
(Yakovlevich) Chubar (b. 1891 - d. 1939)
KPU-B
(Vlas Yakovych [Yakovlevych] Chubar)
28 Apr 1934 - 30 Aug 1937 Panas Petrovich
Lyubchenko (b. 1897 -
d. 1937) KPU-B
(Panas Petrovych Lyubchenko)
30 Aug 1937 - 29 Oct 1937 Mikhaylo Ilyich
Bondarenko
(b. 1903 - d. 1938) KPU-B
(Mykhaylo Illich Bondarenko)
13 Oct 1937 - 21 Feb 1938 Nikolay Makarovich
Marchak (b.
1903 - d. 1938) KPU-B
(Mykola Makarovych Marchak)
(acting [for Bondarenko to 29
Oct 1937])
21 Feb 1938 - 28 Jul 1939 Dem'yan
Sergeyevich Korotchenko
(s.a.)
KPU-B
(Dem'yan Serhiyovych Korotchenko)
(1st time)
28 Jul 1939 - 5 Feb 1944
Leonid Romanovich Korniyets
(s.a.)
KPU-B
(Korniets)(Leonid
Romanovych Korniyets' [Kornyets])
(in Russian SFSR exile 1941-1944)
5 Feb 1944 - 25 Mar 1946 Nikita
Sergeyevich Khrushchev
(s.a.)
KPU-B
(Khrushchyov)
(Mykyta Serhiyovych Khrushchov [Khrushchyov])
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
25 Mar 1946 - 26 Dec 1947 Nikita
Sergeyevich Khrushchev
(s.a.)
KPU-B
26 Dec 1947 - 15 Jan 1954
Dem'yan Sergeyevich Korotchenko
(s.a.)
KPU-B;1952
(2nd time)
KPU
15 Jan 1954 - 28 Feb 1961 Nikifor
Timofeyevich Kal'chenko (b. 1906 - d.
1989) KPU
(Nykyfor Tymofiyovych Kal'chenko)
28 Feb 1961 - 28 Jun 1963 Vladimir Vasilyevich
Shcherbitskiy
(s.a.)
KPU
(Volodymyr Vasylyovych Shcherbyts'kyy)
(1st time)
28 Jun 1963 - 15 Oct 1965 Ivan Pavlovich
Kazanets'
(b.
1918 - d. 2013) KPU
(Ivan Pavlovych Kazanets')
15 Oct 1965 - 9 Jun 1972 Vladimir
Vasilyevich Shcherbitskiy
(s.a.)
KPU
(2nd time)
9 Jun 1972 - 10 Jul 1987 Aleksandr
Pavlovich Lyashko
(s.a.)
KPU
(Oleksandr Pavlovych Lyashko)
10 Jul 1987 - 23 Oct 1990 Vitaliy Andreyevich
Masol
(b. 1928 - d. 2018) KPU
(Vitaliy Andriyovych Masol)
23 Oct 1990 - 18 Apr 1991 Vitol'd Pavlovich Fokin
(b.
1932)
KPU
(Vitol'd Pavlovych Fokin
[Fokyn])
(acting to 14 Nov 1990)
Pro-Soviet Resistance to German Occupation 1941-1944
Chief of Staff of Ukrainian Partisan Units (also
in charge of Moldavia)
20 Jun 1942 – 1944
Timofey Amvrosiyevich Strokach (b.
1903 - d. 1963) Mil/KPU-B
Party abbreviations: KPU
= Komunistychna Partiya
Ukrayiny/Kommunisticheskaya Partiya Ukrainy
(Communist Party of Ukraine, communist,
former KPU-B, 13 Oct 1952-26
Aug 1991); KPU-B
= Komunistychna Partiya
(Bil'shovykiv) Ukrayiny/Kommunisticheskaya Partiya (Bol'shevikov)
Ukrainy (Communist Party [Bolsheviks]
of Ukraine, communist, separated 1
Mar 1919 from RKP, 12 Jul 1918-13
Oct 1952, renamed KPU); RKP
= Rossiyskaya Kommunisticheskaya Partiya (Bol'shevikov)(Russian
Communist Party [Bolsheviks], Marxist-Leninist
communist, former
RSDRP-B, state party, 8 Mar
1918 - 31 Dec 1925, renamed Vsesoyuznaya
Kommunisticheskaya Partiya (Bol'shevikov)[All-Union
Communist Party (Bolsheviks)]);
RSDRP-B = Rossiyskaya
Sotsial-Demokraticheskaya Rabochaya Partiya (Bol'shevikov)(Russian
Social Democratic Workers' Party [Bolsheviks],
Russian revolutionary socialist, Marxist communist, 1
Mar 1898-8 Mar 1918, renamed RKP); UPSR
= Ukrayins'ka Partiya
Sotsialistiv-Revolyutsioneriv/Ukrainskaya
Partiya Sotsialistov-Revolyutsionerov (Ukrainian
Party of Socialists-Revolutionaries, democratic
socialist, agrarian socialist,
17 Apr 1917-1918, left wing
faction merged into KPU-B, right wing in exile
to 1950 then merged into USP);
USDRP = Ukrayins'ka
Sotsial-Demokratychna
Robitnycha Partiya/Ukrainskaya
Sotsial-Demokraticheskaya
Rabochaya Partiya (Ukrainian
Social Democratic Workers' Party, democratic socialist,
Jan 1919 split into right and left wing factions,
1920 exiled, Dec 1905-26 Mar 1950, merged into USP)
Odessa (Odesa) Region
-
- 31 Jan 1918 - 13 Mar 1918
|
-
- 18 Dec 1918 - 8 Apr 1919
- Odessa Government
|
1526
Ottoman
Empire annexes Ochakov (Ochakiv), the rest of area is
retained by khanate of Crimea under Ottoman suzerainty.
1774
Under the Ottoman rule
upon independence of Crimea (part of Eyalet
of Silistra).
1788
Russian occupation of the area.
1791
Ceded to Russia by the
Ottoman Empire, to 1796 included in the
governorate-general of
Yekaterinoslav, Taurida and Voznesensk
(area of the governorate-general referred to as Novorossiya).
1794
Odessa
city founded.
1802 - 1822
Military Governorate of Nikolayev (from 1803, Kherson),
covering
governorates of Yekaterinoslav (to 1814),
Nikolayev (from 1803,
Kherson) and Taurida.
1822 - 1874
Governorate-general of Novorossiya (governorates of
Kherson,
Taurida and [to 1830] Yekaterinoslav)
and Bessarabia.
1879 - 1890
Temporary
governorate-general of Odessa, covering the four
governorates of the former
governorate-general of Novorossiya.
1905 - 1911
Temporary governorate-general of Odessa, covering only
the Kherson
governorate.
1914 - 1917
Governorate-general of
Odessa, covering the governorates of
Kherson, Bessarabia and Taurida.
20 Nov 1917
(First) "Rumcherod", founded
in 23 May 1917, recognized authority
of the Ukrainian
People's Republic.
23 Dec 1917
(Second) Central Executive Committee
of Soviets of Soldiers',
Sailors', Workers' and Peasants' Deputies of the
Romanian Front,
the Black Sea Fleet and Odessa oblast
("Rumcherod") organized.
14 Jan 1918 - 26
Jan 1918 Bolshevik units of "Rumcherod" occupy
Bessarabia (see Moldova).
27 Jan
1918
"Rumcherod" declared itself the "supreme Soviet
authority" in
rebellion against the Ukrainian People's Republic, on 30
Jan 1918
occupied
Kherson, on 31 Jan 1918 completed occupation of Odessa
(Odesa).
31 Jan
1918
Odessa Soviet Republic (Odesskaya Sovetskaya
Respublika) proclaimed
by "Rumcherod"
(claiming Kherson and Bessarabia governorates);
as
a part of Russia.
13 Mar 1918 - 16
Dec 1918 Odessa occupied by Austria-Hungary,
part of the Ukrainian People's
Republic (Ukrainian State 29
Apr 1918-11 Dec 1918), Kherson
occupied from 19 Mar 1918.
16 Dec 1918 - 8 Apr
1919 Odessa occupied by the Allied and Associated
Powers and on 18 Dec
1918 declared an
Allied protectorate (French and Greek troops
present from 7 Dec 1918), Ukrainian authorities
withdrew.
30 Jan 1919
Allied-occupied
area enlarged (to also include Kherson), but the
civil administration of the Ukrainian People's
Republic remained.
8 Apr 1919
Soviet troops occupied Odessa (on 10 Mar 1919 Kherson occupied),
part of the Ukrainian S.S.R.
24 Aug 1919 - 7 Feb 1920 "White"
Russian forces (Armed Forces in the South of Russia)
occupy
Odessa (Kherson occupied from 13 Aug
1919).
7 Feb 1920
Soviet troops
re-occupy Odessa (on 4 Feb 1920 Kherson occupied),
part of the Ukrainian S.S.R.
Governors-general of Yekaterinoslav, (from
1784) Taurida and (from 1795) Voznesensk
"Novorossiya" (with title Namestnik;
in Kremenchug, from 1789 Yekaterinoslav [modern Dnipro])
1783 - 1791
Knyaz' Grigoriy Aleksandrovich
(b. 1739 - d. 1791)
Potyomkin-Tavricheskiy
1791 - 1793
Vacant
1793 - 1796
Graf Platon Aleksandrovich Zubov
(b. 1767 - d. 1822)
1796 - 1797
Nikolay Mikhaylovich
Berdyayev (b. 1745 - d.
1823)
28 Mar 1797 -
1800
Ivan Yakovlevich
Seletskiy
(b. c.1743 - d. 1810)
13 Jun 1800 - 2 May 1801 Yuriy Alekseyevich
Nikolev (b. 1749 - d.
1819)
2 May 1801 - 8 Oct 1802 Mikhail
Pavlovich Miklashevskiy (b. 1756
- d. 1847)
Military governors of Nikolayev (from 1803, Kherson)
and chief administrators of civil affairs for
Yekaterinoslav (to 1814), Nikolayev (from 1803,
Kherson) and Taurida Governorates (with
rights of governor-general; in Yekaterinoslav, 1803-1805
in Kherson, from 1805 in Odessa)
Dec 1802 - Feb 1803
Ivan Ivanovich Mikhel'son
(b. 1740 - d. 1807)
(Johann von Michelsohnen)
Feb 1803 - Oct 1803
Sergey Andreyevich Bekleshov
(b. 1752 - d. 1803)
Oct 1803 - Mar 1805
Andrey Grigoryevich Rozenberg
(b. 1739 - d. 1813)
(Diederich Arend von Rosenberg)
Mar 1805 - Sep
1814 Armand
Emmanuel du
Plessis,
(b. 1766 - d. 1822)
duc de Richelieu
(= Gertsog Emmanuil Osipovich de Rishel'yo)
Sep 1814 - Dec 1815
Aleksandr Yakovlevich Rudzevich (b.
1775 - d. 1829)
Dec 1815 - Jul
1822 Alexandre
Louis Andrault, comte (b. 1763 - d.
1831)
de
Langeron
(= Graf Aleksandr Fyodorovich Lanzheron)
Governors-general of Novorossiya and Bessarabia
(in Odessa)
17 Jul 1822 - 7 May 1823 Ivan
Nikitich
Inzov
(b. 1768 - d. 1845)
19 May 1823 - 5 Nov 1854 Graf Mikhail
Semyonovich Vorontsov (b. 1782 - d. 1856)
(from 1845, Knyaz' Mikhail Semyonovich Vorontsov)
(absent 1826-1828, 1830-1832, from 1846)
29 May 1826 - 1 Jan 1828 Graf Fyodor
Petrovich Palen
(b. 1780 - d. 1863)
(Friedrich Alexander Graf von der Pahlen)
(1st time)(acting for Vorontsov)
1830 - 1831
Afanasiy Ivanovich
Krasovskiy (b. 1781
- d. 1843)
(acting for Vorontsov)
15 Feb 1831 - Oct 1832 Graf
Fyodor Petrovich
Palen
(s.a.)
(2nd time)(acting for Vorontsov)
1846 - Nov 1854
Pavel Ivanovich Fyodorov
(b. 1789 - d.
1855)
(acting for Vorontsov)
Nov 1854 - 17 Apr 1855 Nikolay
Nikolayevich Annenkov (b.
1799 - d. 1865)
17 Apr 1855 - 29 Jun 1862 Graf Aleksandr
Grigoryevich
(b. 1795 - d. 1891)
Stroganov
2 Dec 1862 - Jan 1874
Pavel Yevstafyevich
Kotsebu
(b. 1801 - d. 1884)
(Paul Demetrius von Kotzebue)
Temporary governors-general (from 1914,
governor-general) of Odessa
1879 - 1880
Graf Eduard Ivanovich
Totleben (b. 1818 - d. 1884)
(Franz Eduard Graf von Totleben)
1880 - 1881
Aleksandr Romanovich
Drentel'n (b. 1820 - d.
1888)
(Alexander von Drenteln)
1881 - 1882
Knyaz' Aleksandr
Mikhailovich (b.
1820 - d. 1893)
Dondukov-Korsakov
1882 - 1883
Iosif Vladimirovich
Gurko
(b. 1828 - d. 1901)
1883 - 1890
Khristofor Khristoforovich Roop
(b. 1831 - d. 1917)
(Christoph von Roop)
1890 - 1905
Post abolished
1905 - 1906
Konstantin Adamovich
Karangozov (b. 1852 - d. 1907)
1906 - 1907
Pavel Fyodorovich
Glagolev (b.
1849 - d. af.1910)
1907 - 1911
Ivan Nikolayevich Tolmachev
(b. 1861 - d. 1932)
1911 - 1914
Post abolished
1914 - 1917
Mikhail Isayevich
Ebelov
(b. 1855 - d. 1919)
Chairman of the Central Executive Committee of
Soviets of Soldiers', Sailors', Workers' and
Peasants' Deputies of the Romanian Front, the Black
Sea Fleet and Odessa Oblast ("Rumcherod")
23 Dec 1917 - 13 Mar 1918 Vladimir
Grigoryevich Yudovskiy (b. 1880
- d. 1949) RSDRP-B
(with no executive role from 31 Jan 1918)
Chairman of the Executive Committee of Soviets of
Odessa Oblast
20 Feb 1918 - 13 Mar 1918 Pyotr
Ivanovich Starostin
(b. 1883 - d.
1918) RSDRP-B
(Petro Ivanovych Starostin)
Allied and Associated Powers Military
Commanders in Odessa (all from
France)
16 Dec 1918 - 15 Jan
1919 Albert Charles Jules
Borius (b. 1865 -
d. 1937) Mil
15 Jan 1919 - 8 Apr 1919 Philippe
Henri Joseph d'Anselme (b. 1864
- d. 1936) Mil
Chief administrator of Novorossiya Oblast
(with rights of governor-general)
(in charge of Kherson and Taurida governorates)
25 Aug 1919 - 7 Feb 1920 Nikolay
Nikolayevich Shilling (b. 1870
- d. 1946) Mil
Chairman of the Council of People's
Commissars of the Odessa Soviet Republic
31 Jan 1918 - 13 Mar 1918 Vladimir
Grigoryevich Yudovskiy
(s.a.)
RSDRP-B
Governors of Odessa Rayon and Heads of the
Consultation (from 21 Mar
1919, Directory)
(chiefs of the French-appointed 'Odessa
government')
18 Dec 1918 - 15 Mar 1919 Aleksey
Nikolayevich
Grishin- (b. 1880
- d. 1919) Mil
Almazov
21 Mar 1919 - 8 Apr 1919 Aleksey
Vladimirovich Shvarts (b. 1874
- d. 1853) Mil
Khar'kov (Kharkiv) and Donetsk
(Donets'k) Regions
-
- 12 Feb 1918 - 19 Mar 1918
|
1780 - 1796
Governorate-general of Khar'kov and (except 1787-1791)
Voronezh.
1802 - 1835
Military Governorate of Malorossiya, covering
governorates of
Poltava and Chernigov.
1835 - 1856
Governorate-general of Khar'kov, Poltava and Chernigov.
1879 - 1882
Temporary
governorate-general of Khar'kov, covering governorates
of
Khar'kov,
Poltava, Chernigov, Kursk, Oryol and Voronezh.
1905 - 1906
Temporary
governorate-general of Khar'kov.
20 Nov 1917
(First)
Executive Committee of Soviets of Donetsk-Krivoy Rog
Basins, founded in May 1917 in
Khar'kov (Kharkiv), recognized
authority of the Ukrainian
People's Republic (in Lugansk
[Luhans'k] Bolshevik rule was established).
20 Dec 1917
(Second)
Executive Committee declared that Donetsk-Krivoy Rog
Oblast, covering Khar'kov and
Yekaterinoslav governorates, parts
of Kherson
governorate (area of Krivoy Rog) and Taurida
governorate (area of Melitopol'), and the newly
Bolshevik-created
Donetsk
governorate, belongs to Soviet Russia.
23 Dec 1917
Soviet Russian
troops occupy Khar'kov (Yekaterinoslav [modern
Dnipro] is occupied 11
Jan 1918).
25 Dec
1917
Ukrainian People's Republic of Soviets established in
Khar'kov,
part of a federal Soviet Russian republic.
12 Feb
1918
Soviet
Republic of the Donetsk-Krivoy Rog Basins (Donets'k-Kryvyy
Rih),
with a capital in Khar'kov, is proclaimed in Khar'kov,
Yekaterinoslav, Donetsk, and parts of Kherson and
Taurian
governorates provinces, part of Russian
S.F.S.R.; separation from
Ukraine declared.
19 Mar 1918
Accepted merger into the Ukrainian
Soviet Republic (largely
nominally).
8 Apr 1918 - 19 Nov 1918 German occupation
of Khar'kov, part of the Ukrainian People's
Republic (29 Apr 1918-18
Nov 1918 the Ukrainian State),
Yekaterinoslav occupied by Austrians from 4 Apr 1918,
Lugansk
occupied by Austrians and Germans on
28 Apr 1918.
19 Nov 1918 - 21 Jan 1919 Lugansk occupied by the
Don Cossacks, originally by agreement with
the Ukrainian People's Republic.
3 Jan 1919
Soviet occupation of
Khar'kov (in Lugansk from 21 Jan 1919, in
Yekaterinoslav from 27 Jan 1919), part of
the Ukrainian S.S.R.
25 Jun 1919 - 12 Dec 1919 "White" Russian forces
(Armed Forces in the South of Russia) occupy
Khar'kov (in Lugansk from 27
May 1919, in Yekaterinoslav from
29 Jun 1919, in Poltava from 16 Jul 1919).
28 Oct 1919 - 8 Dec 1919 Makhnovist Forces
occupy Yekaterinoslav.
12 Dec 1919
Soviet
occupation of Khar'kov (in Poltava from 13 Dec 1919, in
Lugansk from 24 Dec 1919, in Yekaterinoslav from 30 Dec
1919),
part of
the Ukrainian S.S.R.
Governors-general of Khar'kov and (except
1787-1791) Voronezh
(with title Namestnik)(in Khar'kov)
1780 - 1782
Yevdokim Alekseyevich
Shcherbinin (b. 1728 - d. 1783)
1782 - 1787
Vasiliy Alekseyevich
Chertkov (b. 1726 - d.
1793)
1787 - 1791
Knyaz' Grigoriy
Aleksandrovich (b. 1739
- d. 1791)
Potyomkin-Tavricheskiy
1791 - 1796
Vacant
1796
Andrey Yakovlevich Levanidov
(b. 1747 - d. 1802)
Military governors of Malorossiya and Chief
administrators of Civil affairs for
Poltava and Chernigov Governorates (in
Poltava; with rights of governor-general)
1802 - 1807
Knyaz' Aleksey Borisovich
Kurakin (b. 1759 - d. 1829)
1808 - 1816
Knyaz' Yakov Ivanovich
Lobanov- (b. 1760 - d.
1831)
Rostovskiy
1816 - 1834
Knyaz' Nikolay Grigoryevich
Repnin (b. 1778 - d. 1845)
-Volkonskiy
1834 - 1835
Graf Aleksandr Dmitriyevich
Guryev (b. 1785 - d. 1865)
Governors-general of Khar'kov, Poltava and
Chernigov (in Poltava, from 1837 in
Khar'kov)
1835 - 1836
Graf Vasiliy Vasilyevich
Levashov (b. 1783 - d. 1848)
1836 - 1839
Graf Aleksandr Grigoryevich
(b. 1796 - d.
1891)
Stroganov
1840 - 1847
Knyaz' Nikolay Andreyevich
(b. 1792 - d.
1847)
Dolgorukov
1847 - 1856
Sergey Aleksandrovich
Kokoshkin (b. 1796 - d.
1861)
Temporary governors-general of Khar'kov
1879 - 1880
Graf Mikhail Tarielovich
Loris- (b. 1825 - d.
1888)
Melikov
1880 - 1881
Knyaz' Aleksandr
Mikhaylovich (b. 1820 - d. 1893)
Dondukov-Korsakov
1881 - 1882
Knyaz' Dmitriy
Ivanovich
(b. 1825 - d. 1889)
Svyatopolk-Mirskiy
1882 - 1905
Post abolished
1905 - 1906
Konstantin Sokratovich
Starynkevich(b. 1858 - d. 1906)
1906
Nikolay
Nikolayevich Peshkov (b.
1857 - d. af.1917)
Chairman of the Executive Committee of Soviets
of Donetsk-Krivoy Rog Oblast
20 Dec 1917 - 28 Apr 1918 Semyon
Filippovich Vasil'chenko (b. 1884 - d.
1937) RSDRP-B
(with no executive
rule from 14 Feb 1918)
Chairman of the Oblast Council
of People's Commissars of the
Donetsk-Krivoy Rog Basins
14 Feb 1918 - May
1918 Fyodor
Andreyevich
Sergeyev (b.
1883 - d. 1921) RSDRP-B/RKP
"Artem" ("Artyom")
(Fedir Andriyovych Serhyeyev "Artem")
9 Apr 1918 – May 1918 Yuriy
Khrisanfovich Lutovinov (b.
1887 - d. 1924) RKP
(Yuriy Khrysanfovych Lotovinov)
(acting for Sergeyev)
(in Lugansk to 28 Apr 1918, then in
exile in Tsaritsyn [modern Volgograd])
Chief administrators of Khar'kov Oblast (with
rights of governor-general)
(in charge of Khar'kov, Poltava and Yekaterinoslav
governorates
and the White-occupied Russian areas towards Moscow)
25 Jun 1919 - 10 Dec 1919 Vladimir Zenonovich
May-Mayevskiy (b. 1867 - d. 1920) Mil
10 Dec 1919 - 12 Dec 1919 Baron Pyotr Nikolayevich
Vrangel' (b. 1878 - d. 1928) Mil
(post-Soviet) Ukraine
Note: Names are listed in Ukrainian,
romanization system BGN/PCGN.
24 Aug
1991
Declaration of independence (Ukraine [Ukrayina])
(ratified by referendum on 1 Dec 1991).
26 Dec
1991
Independence effective (dissolution of the
Soviet Union).
Chairman of the Supreme Council
24 Aug 1991 - 5 Dec 1991
Leonid Makarovych Kravchuk
(b. 1934 - d.
2022) Non-party
Presidents
5 Dec 1991 - 19 Jul
1994 Leonid Makarovych Kravchuk
(s.a.)
Non-party
19 Jul 1994 - 23 Jan 2005 Leonid
Danylovych Kuchma
(b.
1938)
Non-party
23 Jan 2005 - 25 Feb 2010 Viktor
Andriyovych Yushchenko (b.
1954)
NU
25 Feb 2010 - 22 Feb 2014 Viktor
Fedorovych Yanukovych (b.
1950) Non-party
23 Feb 2014 - 7 Jun 2014 Oleksandr
Valentynovych Turchynov (b.
1964)
VOB;2014 NF
(acting)
7 Jun 2014 - 20 May 2019 Petro Oleksiyovych
Poroshenko (b. 1965)
BP/Non-party
20 May 2019 -
Volodymyr Oleksandrovych Zelens'kyy(b.
1978)
SN
Prime ministers
18 Apr 1991 - 2 Oct 1992 Vitol'd
Pavlovych Fokin
(b. 1932)
KPU;1991 Ind
2 Oct 1992
- 13 Oct 1992 Valentyn Kostyantynovych Symonenko
(b. 1940)
Non-party
(acting)
13 Oct 1992 - 22 Sep 1993 Leonid
Danylovych Kuchma
(s.a.)
Non-party
22 Sep 1993 - 16 Jun 1994 Yukhym
Leonidovych Zvyahil's'kyy (b. 1933 - d.
2021) Non-party
(acting)
16 Jun 1994 - 6 Mar 1995 Vitaliy
Andriyovych
Masol
(b. 1928 - d. 2018) KPU
6 Mar 1995 - 27 May 1996 Yevhen
Kyrylovych Marchuk
(b.
1941 - d. 2021) SDP
(acting to 8 Jun 1995)
28 May 1996 - 2 Jul 1997 Pavlo
Ivanovych Lazarenko
(b.
1953)
Hromada
19 Jun 1997 - 16 Jul 1997 Vasyl'
Vasylyovych Durdynets' (b.
1937)
Non-party
(acting [for Lazarenko
to 2 Jul 1997])
16 Jul 1997 - 22 Dec 1999 Valeriy
Pavlovych Pustovoytenko (b.
1947) NDP
22 Dec 1999 - 29 May 2001 Viktor
Andriyovych Yushchenko
(s.a.)
Non-party
29 May 2001 - 21 Nov 2002 Anatoliy
Kyrylovych Kinakh
(b.
1954)
PPP
21 Nov 2002 - 5 Jan 2005 Viktor
Fedorovych Yanukovych
(s.a.)
PR
(1st time)
7 Dec 2004 - 28 Dec 2004 Mykola
Yanovych Azarov (1st time) (b.
1947) PR
(acting for Yanukovych)
5 Jan 2005
- 24 Jan 2005 Mykola Yanovych Azarov
(2nd time) (s.a.)
PR
(acting)
24 Jan 2005 - 8 Sep 2005 Yuliya
Volodymyrivna Tymoshenko (f)(b.
1960)
VOB
(1st time) (acting to 4 Feb 2005)
8 Sep 2005
- 4 Aug 2006 Yuriy Ivanovych Yekhanurov
(b.
1948)
NU
(Ekhanurov)(acting to 22 Sep 2005)
4 Aug 2006
- 18 Dec 2007 Viktor Fedorovych Yanukovych
(s.a.)
PR
(2nd time)
18 Dec 2007 - 11 Mar 2010 Yuliya
Volodymyrivna Tymoshenko
(f)(s.a.)
VOB
(2nd time)
4 Mar 2010 - 9
Mar 2010 Oleksandr Valentynovych
Turchynov (s.a.)
VOB
(1st time)([de
facto] acting for Tymoshenko)
11 Mar 2010 - 28 Jan 2014 Mykola
Yanovych Azarov (3rd time)
(s.a.)
PR
28 Jan 2014 - 22 Feb
2014 Serhiy Gennadiyovych Arbuzov
(b. 1976)
PR
(acting)
22 Feb 2014 - 27 Feb 2014 Oleksandr Valentynovych
Turchynov
(s.a.)
VOB
(2nd time)(acting)
27 Feb 2014 - 14 Apr 2016 Arseniy Petrovych
Yatsenyuk (b. 1974)
NF
24 Jul 2014 - 1 Aug 2014 Volodymyr
Borysovych Groysman
(b. 1978)
Non-party
(Hroysman)(acting for Yatsenyuk)
14 Apr 2016 - 29 Aug 2019
Volodymyr Borysovych Groysman
(s.a.)
Non-party
29 Aug 2019 - 4 Mar 2020 Oleksiy
Valeriyovych Honcharuk (b.
1984)
SN
4 Mar 2020
-
Denys Anatoliyovych
Shmyhal (b.
1975)
Non-party
Territorial Disputes: in 1997, Ukraine
and Belarus signed a boundary delimitation treaty; the
instruments of ratification were exchanged in 2013; a
joint commission should be established to enable the
actual demarcation to begin; hundreds of thousands of
Ukrainian refugees are crossing the border to Hungary to
escape the Russian invasion in their country; hundreds
of thousands of Ukrainian refugees are crossing the
border to Moldova to escape the Russian invasion in
their country; Ukraine and Moldova signed an agreement
officially delimiting their border in 1999, but the
border has not been demarcated due to Moldova's
difficulties with the break-away region of Transnistria;
Moldova and Ukraine operate joint customs posts to
monitor transit of people and commodities through
Moldova's Transnistria Region, which remains under the
auspices of an Organization for Security and Cooperation
in Europe-mandated peacekeeping mission comprised of
Moldovan, Transnistrian, Russian, and Ukrainian troops;
hundreds of thousands of Ukrainian refugees are crossing
the border to Poland to escape the Russian invasion in
their country; hundreds of thousands of Ukrainian
refugees are crossing the border to Romania to escape
the Russian invasion in their country, the ICJ in 2009
ruled largely in favor of Romania in its dispute
submitted in 2004 over Ukrainian-administered
Zmiyinyy/Șerpilor (Snake) Island and Black Sea maritime
boundary delimitation; Romania opposes Ukraine's
reopening of a navigation canal from the Danube border
through Ukraine to the Black Sea; the dispute over the
boundary between Russia and Ukraine through the Kerch
Strait and Sea of Azov is suspended due to the
occupation of Crimea by Russia; tens of thousands of
Ukrainian refugees are crossing the border to Slovakia
to escape the Russian invasion of their country.
Party abbreviations: BP
= Blok Petra Poroshenka (Petro
Poroshenko Bloc, center-right,
liberal conservative, civic nationalist, pro-European,
Petro Poroshenko personalist, 24 May
2019 renamed Yevropeys'ka Solidarnistʹ [European
Solidarity], est.27 Aug 2014); Hromada
= Vseukrayins'ke Ob'yednannya "Hromada" (All-Ukrainian
Association "Community", social democratic, center-left,
populist, est.12 Dec 1993); Ind = Independent;
NDP =
Narodno-Demokratychna Partiya (People's Democratic
Party, centrist, social democratic, est.24 Feb 1996);
NF = Narodnyy Front (People's Front, Ukrainian
nationalist, conservative, pro-European, est.31 Mar 2014);
NRU = Narodnyy Rukh
Ukrayiny (People's Movement of Ukraine, "Rukh",
center-right, liberal conservative, Ukrainian
nationalist, pro-European, est.9 Feb 1990); NU
= Narodnyy Soyuz "Nasha Ukraina" (People's
Union "Our Ukraine", center-right, liberal conservative,
pro-European, Viktor Yushchenko personalist, from Jul
2009 renamed Our Ukraine, est.5 Mar 2005); PPP
= Partiya Promyslovtsiv i Pidpryyemtsiv
Ukrayiny (Party of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs of
Ukraine, centrist, est.9 Feb 2000); PR
= Partiya Regioniv/Partiya Regionov (Party of Regions,
regionalist, centrist, pro-Russia, Eurosceptic,
2001-05 pro-Kuchma, 2010-14
pro-Yanukovych, 1997-2001 named Partiya
Regional'noho Vidrodzhennya Ukrayiny/Partiya
Regional'nogo Vozrozhdeniya Ukrainy [Party
Regional Revival of Ukraine],
est.3 Mar 2001); SN = Sluha Narodu (Servant of
the People, centrist, populist, anti-corruption,
pro-European, est.2 Dec 2017); VOB =
Vseukrayins'ke Ob'yednannya "Bat'kivshchyna"
(All-Ukrainian Association "Fatherland", center-right,
Ukrainian nationalist, liberal conservative, populist,
pro-European, Yuliya Tymoshenko personalist, split from
Hromada, est.9 Jul 1999);
- Former
parties: KPU
= Komunistychna Partiya
Ukrayiny/Kommunisticheskaya Partiya Ukrainy (Communist
Party of Ukraine,
Marxist-Leninist communist, Eurosceptic,
former KPU-B,
13 Oct 1952-26
Aug 1991, re-est.19 Jun
1993, banned by Ukraine 16 Dec 2015)
Reichskommissariat
Ukraine
22 Jun 1941
German invasion begins (Kiev
taken 19 Sep 1941).
1 Sep 1941
Reichskommissariat
Ukraine is organized (by decree
of 20 Aug 1941)
(originally composed of former Kam'yanets'-Podil's'kiy,
Rivne,
Vinnytsia, Volyn, and parts of Ternopil', Brest and
Pinsk
oblasti).
20 Oct
1941
Former Kiev, Vinnytsya, Zhytomyr, and parts of Homel'
and Poliss'ye
oblasti included.
15 Nov
1941
Former Cherkasy, Dnipropetrovs'k, Kirovohrad, and
Mykolayiv oblasti
included.
1 Sep 1942
Former Kherson, Poltava, and Zaporizhya oblasti
included.
21 Jan 1943
Most of the Reichskommissariat
(except General Districts of
Wolhynien-Podolien and Shitomir) subject to German
military
administration (see under Soviet Union)
by decree.
1943 -
1944
Soviet re-occupation of Ukraine (Dnipropetrovs'k
liberated on
30 Sep 1943, Kiev on 6 Nov 1943, Rivne
2 Feb 1944, Kherson
13 Mar 1944, Proskurov [now Khmel'nyts'kiy] 26 Mar 1944,
and Mykolayiv 28 Mar 1944).
25 Feb 1944 - 3 Jul 1944 Inclusion
of the reminder of Reichskommissariat
Ukraine (Brest,
Pinsk) into the Generalbezirk
Weissruthenien (see Belarus), the
Reichskommissariat
Ukraine exists in name only to 10 Nov 1944.
German Commander-in-chief
of the Army Group South
(Heeresgruppe Süd)
22 Jun 1941 - 1 Sep 1941
Karl Rudolf Gerd von Rundstedt (b. 1875 - d. 1953)
Mil
Reichskommissar für
die Ukraine
1 Sep 1941 - 25 Feb 1944 Erich
Koch
(b. 1896 - d. 1986) NSDAP
(remained mainly in
Königsberg, Germany)
Sep 1941 – af.Apr 1942
Helmuth von Wedelstädt (b.
1902 – d. 1988) NSDAP
(acting for absent Koch)
bf.Nov 1942 – 30 Sep 1943 Paul Dargel
(b. 1903 – d.af.1945)NSDAP
(acting for absent Koch)
Party abbreviation: NSDAP
= Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei
(National Socialist German Workers' Party, German
nationalist, Nazi fascist, xenophobic, 1920-1945)
Transnistria
3 Aug 1941 - 10 Apr 1944 Ukraine
between the Dniester and Bug Rivers, including Odessa
(Odesa) and the
Transnitria region of Moldavian S.S.R.,
is
occupied but not annexed by Romania.
19 Aug 1941 - 10 Apr 1944 Organized
as Transnistria Governorate (Guvernământul
Transnistriei); Odessa occupied
on 16 Oct 1941.
10 Apr 1944
Odessa liberated by Soviet
forces.
Romanian Commanders (of
the Romanian 4th Army)
3 Aug 1941 - 9
Sep 1941 Nicolae
Ciupercă
(b. 1882 - d. 1950) Mil
9 Sep 1941 - 16 Oct
1941 Iosif
Iacobici
(b. 1884 - d. 1952) Mil
Governors
of Transnistria
19
Aug 1941 - 1 Feb 1944 Gheorghe Alexianu
(b. 1897 - d. 1946)
Mil
1 Feb 1944 - 10 Apr 1944 Gheorghe
Potopeanu
(b. 1889 - d. 1966) Mil
Galicia
-
- c.1410 Russian Land Banner
|
-
- c.1773 - 1849
|
-
- 1849 - 1890
|
-
- 1890 - 1 Nov 1918
|
1 Aug 1920 - 19 Sep 1920 Galician SSR Flag
|
|
Map
of Galicia in 1914
|
Capital:
Lemberg (L'viv, Lwów)
|
Population: 8,025,675 (1910)
2,600,000 (1773 est.)
|
Currency: 1892-1918 Austro-
Hungarian Kronen (ATK);
1918-1919 Hryvnya (UAG) |
Ethnic groups: Polish 58.55%,
Ruthenian (Ukrainian) 40.2 %,
German 1.13 %, Czech/Slovak
0.11% (1910) |
Religions: Roman Catholic 46.5%,
Greek Catholic 42.1%, Jews 11.1%, Evangelical
Protestant 0.5% (1910) |
- c.875
Local tribal princes of the White Croats
recorded for the first
-
time.
96.
Annexed by the Grand Principality of Rus' (see under Ukraine).
972 - 981
Under the Polish
rule.
1141
Principality of Galich, within the Grand Principality
of Rus’.
1199 - 19 Jun 1205
Principality of Galich and
Vladimir ("Vladimir" in the name refers
to the main city of Volhynia, 'Vladimir-Volynskiy',
called in
-
Latin 'Lodomeria'), later referred to as
Galicia-Volyhnia by
-
historians.
1201/1204
The
Prince of Galich and Vladimir twice seizes Kiev.
19 Jun 1205 -
1254
Divided into the principalities of Galich and
Vladimir.
- 1214 - 1221
Galich annexed by Hungary, proclaimed
as the (nominal) Kingdom of
-
Galicia and Lodomeria.
Feb 1241
Invaded
by the Mongols (Galich destroyed).
1243 - 1254
Under the Mongol
suzerainty.
1254
Prince of Galich and Vladimir crowned by
the Papal legate as King
-
of Rus', independent from the Grand Prince of Vladimir
(in the
-
modern day Russia) and the Mongols.
1264
Crowning of kings ceased (except in
1305); from 1274 tribute to
the Mongols (Golden Horde) restored, but the country
continued
-
to be referred to as the Kingdom of Rus' until 1340.
1272
Capital moved to L'vov (Lwów).
1340
Under the Lithuanian
suzerainty.
1349
Divided between Poland (acquired
Galicia) and Lithuania
(acquired
-
Volhynia), the King of Poland adopted style of the
Russian King
-
(used until 1358, afterwards the Russian Lord); the
principality
-
of Volhynia existed as a Lithuanian fief until 1452.
1372 - 1387
Galicia (as the
Russian Kingdom) granted by Poland to Hungary.
1434
Russian (Ruski) Voivodship within
Poland, Galicia fully incorporated
-
into Poland,
later known also as Red Ruthenia (Chervonnaya Rus').
5 Aug
1772
Parts of Lesser Poland (Małopolska)
and Red Ruthenia (Ruś Czerwona)
-
annexed by Austria
in the First Partition of Poland.
- 30
Sep 1773
Galicia formally ceded to Austria by
Austro-Polish treaty.
- 18 Nov 1773
Province named the Kingdom of Galicia and Lodomeria
with the
-
Duchies of Auschwitz and Zator
created (Königreich
Galizien und
-
Lodomerien mit den Herzogtümern Auschwitz und Zator),
with the
-
ruler of Austria adopting the
additional style of König/Königin
-
von Galizien und Lodomerien
und Herzog/Herzogin
zu Auschwitz und
-
Zator ("King/Queen
of Galicia and Lodomeria and
Duke/Duchess of
-
Auschwitz and Zator").
- 1
Nov 1786 - 8 Mar 1849 Bukovina incorporated
into Galicia.
- 1 Nov
1803 - 14 Oct 1809 West Galicia (see under Poland)
incorporated into Galicia.
Jun 1809 - Oct 1809
Lwów and some other parts of
Galicia occupied by Russia.
- 14 Oct 1809
West
Galicia is ceded to the Duchy of Warsaw, and
the area around
-
Tarnopol (Tarnopoler
Kreis) is ceded to Russia, by
the Treaty
-
of Schönbrunn (ratified
20 Oct 1809).
- 25 Aug
1815
New Style calendar re-introduced in re-incorporated
parts.
- 30 Aug
1815
Tarnopoler Kreis, etc.
reverts to Austria by
Austro-Russian treaty
-
(administered by imperial Landes-Commissariat
to 1 Nov 1815).
- 16 Nov 1846
Cracow Free
City annexed by Austria is incorporated into Galicia.
- 21 Mar 1848 - 2 Nov 1848
Polish rebellion in Galicia.
- 4 Mar 1849 - 15 Nov 1849
Kingdom of Galicia and Lodomeria, with the Duchies of
Auschwitz
-
and Zator and the Grand Duchy of
Cracow (Königreich Galizien und
-
Lodomerien,
mit den Herzogtümern Auschwitz und Zator und dem
-
Grossherzogtum Krakau)
a crownland of Austria (not effected),
- 29 Sep 1850
Imperial
patent
grants a constitution (cancelled 31
Dec 1851).
- 1 Sep 1860 - 9 Mar
1861 Bukovina
subordinated to Galicia.
- 30 Oct
1860
Granted autonomy by imperial diploma (not effected).
- 26 Feb
1861
Partially autonomous.
- 6 Apr
1861
Kingdom of
Galicia and Lodomeria together
with the Grand Duchy
-
of Cracow
(Königreich Galizien und Lodomerien samt
dem
-
Grossherzogtum
Krakau), made a crownland of
Austria.
- 21 Dec
1867
Part of "Austrian half" of the Austro-Hungarian
Monarchy (i.e. of
-
the "Kingdoms and Lands
Represented in the Imperial Diet").
- 5
Sep 1914 - 14 Jul 1915 Russian occupation of
most of Galicia (in Lemberg [Lwów] 3
Sep 1914
-
- 22 Jun 1915 and Premissel [Przemyśl] 22 Mar - 3 Jul
1915)
-
which is organized as the General Government of
Occupied Austro-
-
Hungarian Provinces (Galicia and Bukovina).
- 4
Oct 1916 - 2 Aug 1917 Russian
re-occupation of Tarnopol and some other parts of
Galicia.
- 1 Nov
1918
Former Austrian crownland
of Galicia and Lodomeria is divided
-
between Ukraine and Poland. Kraków/Cracow
and part of Galicia
-
West of the San River
(incl. Nowy Sącz/Neu Sandez, Oświęcim/
-
Auschwitz, Przemyśl/Premissel,
Tarnów/Tarnau and Zator/
-
Neuenstadt) are incorporated into Poland
- while that part of
-
Galicia East of the San
River (incl. L'viv/Lwów, Ternopil'/
-
Tarnopol, Kolomyya/Kołomyja, and
Stanyslaviv/Stanisławów)
-
become Western
Ukraine.
- 1
Nov 1918 - May 1919 Part of
Western Ukrainian People's Republic (see below).
- 30
Apr
1920
Western Ukraine annexed by
Poland (formally recognized by Allied
-
Conference of Ambassadors on 12 Mar 1923).
- 8
Jul
1920
Galician Revolutionary Committee (Galitskiy
revolyutsionnyy
-
komitet)("Galrevkom") formed in Kiev,
Ukrainian S.S.R. in
-
preparation for Soviet Russian rule over Galicia.
25 Jul
1920
Soviet Russian invasion, failing to gain Lemberg (L'viv).
- 26 Jul 1920 - 19
Sep 1920 Soviet Russia occupies Tarnopol'
(Ternopil').
- 1 Aug
1920
Soviet power established in the parts of Galicia under
Soviet
-
Russian occupation, to be provisionally administered
by the
-
"Galrevkom" (Galician Socialist Soviet
Republic [Galitskaya
-
Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika/Galicyjska
-
Socjalistyczna Republika Rad]).
15 Sep
1920
Galician S.S.R. government evacuates
Ternopil'.
19 Sep
1920
Polish re-occupation of Tarnopol' (Ternopil').
- 23 Sep
1920
"Galrevkom" dissolved in
exile, area re-occupied by Poland.
18 Mar
1921
Recognized as part of Poland by Poland-Soviet
Russia-Ukraine
-
peace
treaty (ratified 30 Apr 1921).
- 17-22 Sep
1939
Western Ukraine occupied
and, from 1 Nov 1939, annexed
-
by the Soviet
Union (part of Ukrainian
S.S.R.)
- Note: Names are listed in Russian with
Ukrainian in parentheses before 1349 using a modified
BGN/PCGN romanization system. The Old East Slavic was
not yet then divided into the Russian, Ukrainian and
Belarusian languages.
Prince of Galich and Vladimir
1199 - 19 Jun 1205
Roman Mstislavich
(b.
c.1150 - d. 1205)
(Roman
Mstyslavych)
(from 1201, self-styled Grand Prince of all Rus')
1205 - 1254
divided into
principalities of Galich and Vladimir
King of Rus' (full title: King of Rus', Prince of
all Rus', Galich and Vladimir)
1254 - 1264
Daniil Romanovich
(b. 1201 - d. 1264)
(Danylo Romanovych)
(grand prince of Kiev 1240-1241)
Princes of Galich and Vladimir (full title: Prince
of all Rus', Galich and Vladimir)
1264 - 1301
Lev
Danilovich
(b. 1228 - d. 1301)
(Lev Danylovych)
1301 - 1305
Yuriy (Georgiy) L'vovich
(b. 1252 - d. 1308)
(Yuriy L'vovych)
King of Rus' (s.a.)
1305 - 24 Apr 1308
Yuriy (Georgiy) L'vovich
(s.a.)
(Yuriy L'vovych)
Princes of Galich and Vladimir (s.a.)
1308 - Jun 1323
Lev
Yuryevich
(d. 1323)
(Lev Yuriyovych)
1323 - 1325
Vladimir
L'vovich
(d. 1340)
(Volodymyr L'vovych)
1325 - 21 Mar 1340
Yuriy Troydenovich (Bolesław) (b.
1308 - d. 1340)
(Yuriy Troydenovych)
1340 - 1349
Dmitriy Gediminovich
(Liubartas) (b. 1299 - d. 1383)
(Dmytro Gedyminovych)
Captains of the Russian Land (title in Polish: Starosta)
bf.1352 - 1358
Abraham z Baranowa
(d. 136.)
1359 - 1368
Otton z Pilczy (Otto Pilecki)
(b. c.1320 - d. 1385)
1369 - 1372
Jan Kmita z Wiśnicza
(b.
c.1330 - d. 1376)
Stadholder of the Russian Land (with title of Lord,
in Latin: Terre Russie Dominus)
1372 - 1379
Władysław Opolczyk (1st
time) (b. 1326/32 - d. 1401)
(duke of Silesia-Opole)
Captains of the Russian Land (title in Polish:
Starosta)
1379 - 1381
Jan ze Sprowy
(d. 1395/98)
1381 - 1382
András
1382 - 1383
János Kaplai
1383 - 1385
Imre
Bebek
(d. 1395)
Stadholder of the Russian Land (see title above)
1385 - 1387
Władysław Opolczyk (2nd time)
(s.a.)
Captains-general of the Russian Land (title in
Polish: Starosta Generalny)
1387 - 1393
Jan z Tarnowa (1st
time) (b.
bf.1349 - d. 1409)
1393
Gniewosz z Dalewicz
(d. 1406)
1394 - 1404
Jan z Tarnowa
(2nd time)
(s.a.)
1404 - 1407
Vacant
1407 - 1411
Florian z Korytnicy
(d.
af.1430)
1411 - 1421
Iwan z Obiechowa
(d. 1437)
1421
Piotr z Melsztyna
1422 - 1425
Spytek z Tarnowa
(b. c.1367 - d. 1435)
1425 - 1427
Piotr Włodkowicz
1427 - 1431
Jan Mężyk z Dąbrowy
(b. c.1370 - d.
1437)
1431 - 1439
Wincenty Świdwa
z Szamotuł (d. 1444)
Governors (Landes-Gouverneure)
4 Oct 1772 - 24 Jan 1774
Johann Anton Graf von Pergen
(b. 1725 - d. 1814)
24 Jan 1774 - May
1774 Andreas Graf von
Hadik
(b. 1710 - d. 1790)
(= András gróf Hadik futaki)
May 1774 - Jun
1780 Heinrich
Joseph Graf von Auersperg (b. 1721 - d. 1793)
Jun 1780 - Oct
1794 Joseph Graf
von
Brigido
(b. 1733 - d. 1817)
Apr 1794 - Oct 1794
Joseph Siegmund Graf von Gallenberg(b. 1751 -
d. 1800)
(acting for Brigido)
Oct 1794 - Aug 1795
Joseph Graf von
Mailath
(b. 1737 - d. 1810)
(=
József gróf Mailáth székhelyi)
Aug 1795 - Nov 1795
Joseph Siegmund Graf von Gallenberg(s.a.)
(acting)
Nov 1795 - 21 Jan 1801
Johann Jakob Graf von Gaisruck (b.
1739 - d. 1801)
Feb 1801 - Aug 1801
Joseph Franz de Paula Graf
von (b. 1756 - d. 1823)
Sweerts-Spork (acting)
Sep 1801 - Jul 1806
Joseph Graf von und zu
Urményi (b. 1741 - d. 1825)
(József gróf
Ürményi)
Jul 1806 - 3 Apr 1810
Christian Graf von
Wurmser (b.
1768 - d. 1844)
(acting to 27 Mar 1809)
27 Mar 1809 - 13 Jun 1809 Franz
Adam Mitscha
(b. 1746 - d. 1811)
(acting for absent Wurmser)
13 Jun 1809 - Dec
1809 Ernst von
Kortum
(b. 1746 - d. 1811)
(acting for absent Wurmser)
Jun 1809 - Oct 1809
Knyaz' Dmitriy Ivanovich Lobanov-
(b. 1758 - d. 1838)
Rostovskiy
(Russian commandant of Lwów)
Apr 1810 - 3 Apr 1810 Georg
Oechsner (Öchsner)
(b.
1757 - d. 1829)
(acting for absent Wurmser)
3 Apr 1810 - Apr
1815 Peter Graf von
Goëss
(b. 1774 - d. 1846)
Apr 1815 - Aug
1815 Georg
Ritter von
Oechsner
(s.a.)
26 May 1815 – 22 May 1816
Ferdinand Friedrich August Herzog (b. 1763 - d.
1834)
von Würtemberg (did not take office)
President of the Province (Gubernial-Präsident)
Aug 1815 - 30 Sep
1817 Franz Seraph Freiherr von
Hauer (b. 1777 - d. 1822)
30 Aug 1815 - 1 Nov 1815
Aloys Ritter von Stutterheim
(Landes-Commissär Tarnopoler
Kreis)
Governors
30 Sep 1817 - 25 Nov 1822 Franz
Seraph Freiherr von
Hauer (s.a.)
25 Nov 1822 -
1822 Franz
Freiherr Krieg von
(b. 1776 - d. 1856)
Hochfelden (acting)
1822 - 2. Mar
1823 Ádám
Reviczky de Revisnye
(b. 1786 - d. 1862)
(revisnyi) (acting)
2. Mar 1823 - Aug
1826 Ludwig Graf von
Taaffe
(b.
1791 - d. 1855)
Aug 1826 - Sep
1832 August
Longin Fürst von Lobkowitz, (b. 1797 - d. 1842)
Herzog zu Raudnitz,
Gefürsteter
Graf zu Sternstein
Presidents of the Province Government
in Galicia
(Präsident des Landesguberniums in
Galizien)
12 Oct 1832 - Jul
1847 Franz Freiherr
Krieg von (b.
1776 - d. 1856)
Hochfelden
Jul 1847 - 1 Aug
1847 Leopold Graf Lazansky
Freiherr (b. 1808 - d. 1860)
von Bukowa
(Leopold hrabě Lažanský svobodný pán z Bukové)
Governors
1 Aug 1847 - Jul
1848 Franz Seraph Stadion
Graf von (b. 1806 - d. 1853)
Warthausen und Thannhausen
14 Apr 1848 - 2 Nov 1848
Aleksander Konstanty
Batowski (b. 1799 - d. 1862)
(chairman of Polish Central National Council; in
rebellion)
Jul 1848 - 8 Aug 1848
Agenor Romuald Onufry Graf
(b. 1812 - d. 1875)
Gołuchowski z Gołuchowa (acting)
8 Aug 1848 - 31 Jan 1849
Wenzeslaw Ritter von
Zaleski (b. 1799 - d.
1849)
(Wacław Michał Zaleski)
Landes-Chef
1 Feb 1849 - 9 Oct
1850 Agenor Romuald Onufry
Graf
(s.a.)
Gołuchowski z Gołuchowa
Statthalter (Namiestnicy)
9 Oct 1850 - Aug 1859
Agenor Romuald Onufry
Graf (s.a.)
Gołuchowski z Gołuchowa (1st time)
Aug 1859 - Dec 1859
Joseph Freiherr von
Kalchberg (b. 1801 - d. 1882)
(acting)
Dec 1859 - Jun 1861
Karl Ritter von Mosch (1st time)
(b. 1806 - d. 1885)
(acting)
Jun 1861 - 27 Oct 1864 Alexander
Constantin Albert Graf (b. 1813 - d.
1871)
Mensdorff-Pouilly (1st time)
13 Oct 1864 - Nov 1864
Karl Ritter von Mosch (2nd time) (s.a.)
(acting)
29 Nov 1864 - 26 Sep 1866 Franz
Xaver Maria Aloys Freiherr
(b. 1811 - d. 1866)
von Paumgartten
26 Sep 1866 - 20 Oct 1868 Agenor
Romuald Onufry Graf
(s.a.)
Gołuchowski
z Gołuchowa (2nd time)
20 Oct 1868 - 25 Jul 1871 Ludwig
Ritter Possinger von
(b. 1823 - d. 1905)
Choborski (from Oct 1870, Ludwig
Freiherr
Possinger von Choborski)
25 Jul 1871 - 3 Aug 1875 Agenor
Romuald Onufry Graf
(s.a.)
Gołuchowski
z Gołuchowa (3rd time)
25 May 1875 - 1 Dec 1875 ....
(acting for Gołuchowski)
1 Dec 1875 - Aug
1883 Alfred Józef Marian Graf
Potocki (b. 1822 - d. 1889)
z Podhajec (1st time)
Aug 1883 - 23 Oct
1888 Filip Krzysztof Artur Zaleski
z (b. 1836 - d. 1911)
Otoka
23 Oct 1888 - Nov 1888
Hermann Ritter von Loebl (acting) (b. 1835 - d.
1907)
Nov 1888 - 29 Sep 1895
Kazimierz Feliks Graf
Badeni (b. 1846 - d.
1909)
29 Sep 1895 - 28 Oct 1895 Johann
Ritter von Lidl (1st time)
(acting)
28 Oct 1895 - 7 Apr 1898
Eustachy Stanisław Fürst
(b. 1842 - d. 1903)
Sanguszko Kowelski
7 Apr 1898 - 16 Jun 1903 Leon
Graf
Piniński
(b. 1857 - d. 1938)
16 Jun 1903 - 18 Jun 1903 Johann
Ritter von Lidl (2nd time)
(acting)
18 Jun 1903 - 12 Apr
1908 Andrzej Kazimierz Graf
Potocki (b. 1861 - d. 1908)
z Podhajec (2nd time)
12 Apr 1908 - 3 May 1908
Włodzimierz Adam Graf Łoś z (b.
1847 - d. 1911)
Grodkowa (acting)
3 May 1908 - 24 May 1913
Michał Hieronim
Bobrzyński
(b. 1849 - d. 1935)
24 May 1913 - 20 Aug 1915 Witold
von Korytowski z Korytowa (b.
1850 - d. 1923)
20 Aug 1915 - 8 Apr 1916
Hermann von
Colard
(b. 1857 - d. 1916)
8 Apr 1916 - 3 May 1916
Stanisław Francuszek
Ritter (b. 1865
- d. 1943)
Grodzicki z Grodziska (acting)
3 May 1916 - Mar
1917 Erich Heinrich
Friedrich Wilderich (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
Freiherr
von Diller
Mar 1917 - 1 Nov 1918 Karl
Georg Otto Maria Graf Huyn (b.
1857 - d. 1938)
1 Nov 1918 (hours)
Wołodymyr Decykiewicz (Decykevich) (b.
1865 - d. 1949)
(acting)
Russian Governors-General (from 22 Apr 1917, Kray
Commissioners of the Provisional
Government) of the Occupied Austro-Hungarian Provinces
(Galicia and Bukovina)
5 Sep 1914 - 14 Jul 1915
Graf Georgiy Aleksandrovich (b.
1863 - d. 1928) Mil
Bobrinskiy
4 Oct 1916 - 31 Mar
1917 Fyodor Fyodorovich
Trepov
(b. 1854 - d. 1938) Mil
31 Mar 1917 - 22 Apr 1917 Nikolay
Nikolayevich Usov (acting) (b. 1866 - d. 1920) Mil
22 Apr 1917 - 2 Aug 1917 Dmitriy Ivanovich
Doroshenko (b. 1882 -
d. 1951) UPSF
(= Dmytro Ivanovych Doroshenko)
Commissioner General for Galicia of the Regency Council
of the Polish Kingdom
1 Nov 1918 - Jan 1919 Witold
Leon książę Czartoryski (b. 1864 - d.
1945) Non-party
Soviet Russian Military Commander (of the 14th
Army of the Southwestern Front)
26 Jul 1920 - 1 Aug 1920 Mikhail Vasilyevich
Molkochanov (b. 1877 - d. 1924)
Mil
Chairman of the Galician Revolutionary Committee
("Galrevkom")(in rebellion)
1 Aug 1920 - 19 Sep 1920 Vladimir Petrovich
Zatonskiy (b. 1888 -
d. 1938) RKP
(= Volodymyr Petrovych Zatons'kyy)
(in Kiev exile to 23 Sep 1920)
Provisor and Captain of the Russian Land
(chief of the state administration)
1340 - 1349
Dmitriy Det'ko (Dmytro Det'ko)
(d. 1349)
Landmarschälle/Marszałkowie
krajowi
15 Apr 1861 - 2 Apr 1875 Leon Ludwik
Fürst Sapieha-Kodeński (b. 1803 - d.
1878)
2 Apr 1875 - 1 Dec 1875 Alfred
Józef Marian Graf Potocki (s.a.)
z Podhajec
1 Dec 1875 - 7 Mar 1876 Oktaw
Pietruski z
Siemuszowy (b. 1820
- d. 1894) Con
(1st time) (acting)
7 Mar 1876 - Apr 1877
Włodzimierz Graf Dzieduszycki z (b.
1825 - d. 1899)
Dzieduszyc
Apr 1877 - 8 Aug
1877 Oktaw Pietruski z
Siemuszowy (s.a.)
Con
(2nd time) (acting)
8 Aug 1877 - Jan
1881 Ludwik Graf Wodzicki z
Granowa (b. 1834 - d. 1894)
Con
Jan 1881 - 9 Feb
1881 Oktaw Pietruski z
Siemuszowy (s.a.)
Con
(3rd time) (acting)
9 Feb 1881 - 28 Nov 1886 Mikołaj
Zyblikiewicz
(b. 1823 - d. 1887)
Con
22 Nov 1886 - 28 Nov 1886 Oktaw
Pietruski z
Siemuszowy (s.a.)
Con
(4th time) (acting)
28 Nov 1886 - 14 Oct 1890 Jan Dzierżysław
Graf Tarnowski z (b. 1835 - d. 1898) Con?
Tarnowa
14 Oct 1890 - Oct 1895 Eustachy
Stanisław Fürst
(s.a.)
Con
Sanguszko Kowelski
Oct 1895 - 8 Nov 1895
Antoni Chamiec (1st time) (acting) (b. 1840 - d.
1908) Con
8 Nov 1895 - 11 Oct 1901 Stanisław
Marcin Graf Badeni
(s.a.)
Con
(1st time)
11 Oct 1901 - 12 Oct 1901 Antoni
Chamiec (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
Con
12 Oct 1901 - Jun 1903 Andrzej
Kazimierz Graf Potocki (s.a.)
Con
z Podhajec
Jun 1903 - 3 Jul
1903 Tadeusz Zygmunt Pilat (1st
time) (b. 1844 - d. 1923) Con
(acting)
3 Jul 1903 - 19 Jun 1912 Stanisław
Marcin Graf Badeni
(s.a.)
Con
(2nd time)
1912 - 19 Jun 1912 Tadeusz
Zygmunt Ritter Pilat (s.a.)
Con
(acting for Badeni)
19 Jun 1912 - 15 Apr 1914 Adam Maria
Stanisław Graf
(b. 1855 - d. 1914) Con
Gołuchowski z Gołuchowa
15 Apr 1914 - 17 May 1914 Tadeusz Zygmunt
Ritter Pilat
(s.a.)
Con
(2nd time) (acting)
17 May 1914 - 1 Nov 1918 Stanisław
Jakub Ritter von
(b. 1860 - d. 1941) Con?
Niezabitowski
Ministers of State for Galicia (in Vienna)
(Staatsminister für Galizien [Ministrowie ds.
Galicji])
11 Apr 1871 - 22 Nov 1871 Kazimierz Grocholski
(acting) (b. 1815 - d.
1888)
25 Nov 1871 - 21 Apr 1873 Joseph Unger
(acting)
(b. 1828 - d. 1913) Lib
21 Apr 1873 - 11 Oct 1888 Florian
Ziemiałkowski
(b. 1817 - d. 1900) Con
(from 1880, Florian Freiherr Ziemiałkowski)
11 Oct 1888 - 12 Nov 1892 Filip
Zaleski
(b. 1836 - d. 1911)
12 Nov 1892 - 11 Nov 1893 Vacant
11 Nov 1893 - 29 Sep 1895 Apolinary
Jaworski
(b. 1825 - d. 1904)
29 Sep 1895 - 17 Jan 1897 Leon von Biliński
(acting)
(b. 1846 - d. 1923) Con
17 Jan 1896 - 30 Nov 1897 Edward
Rittner
(b. 1845 - d. 1899)
30 Nov 1897 - 16 Dec 1897 Vacant
16 Dec 1897 - 5 Mar 1898 Hermann Adolf
Freiherr von Loebl (b. 1835 - d. 1907)
5 Mar 1898 - 2 Oct 1899 Adam
Jędrzejowicz
(b. 1847 - d. 1924)
2 Oct 1899 - 18 Jan 1900 Kazimierz
Chłędowski
(b. 1843 - d. 1920)
19 Jan 1900 - 28 May 1906 Leonard
Piętak
(b. 1841 - d. 1909)
2 Jun 1906 - 9 Nov 1907 Wojciech Graf
Dzieduszycki
(b. 1848 - d. 1909) Con
9 Nov 1907 - 3 Mar 1909 Dawid
Abrahamowicz
(b. 1839 - d. 1926) Con
3 Mar 1909 - 9 Jan 1911 Władysław
Dulęba
(b. 1851 - d. 1930) PSD
9 Jan 1911 - 19 Nov 1911 Wacław
Zaleski
(b. 1868 - d. 1913) Con
19 Nov 1911 - 28 Dec 1913 Władysław
Długosz
(b. 1864 - d. 1937) PSL
28 Dec 1913 - 2 Jan 1914 Vacant
2 Jan 1914 - 21 Oct 1916 Zdzisław
Morawski
(b. 1855 - d. 1928)
31 Oct 1916 - 23 Jun 1917 Michał Hieronim
Bobrzyński
(s.a.)
LPP
23 Jun 1917 - 25 Jul 1918 Juliusz von
Twardowski-Skrzypna (b. 1874 - d.
1945)
26 Jul 1918 - 1 Nov 1918 Kazimierz Ritter
von Gałecki (b. 1863
- d. 1941)
Party abbreviations: Con =
Conservative; Lib = Liberal;
LPP = Liga Państwowości Polskiej (Polish
Statehood, League, supported equal status with
Austria-Hungary for Galicia, 1915-1918); PSD =
Polskie Stronnictwo Demokratyczna (Polish Democratic
Party, liberal, 1861-1918); PSL =
Polskie Stronnictwo Ludowe (Polish People's [Peasant]
Party, agrarian, Polish nationalist, 3 Feb 1903-1 Feb
1914, split into PSL-P and [from
6 Dec 1915] PSL-W); RKP
= Rossiyskaya Kommunisticheskaya Partiya
(Bolshevikov)(Russian Communist Party [Bolsheviks], Marxist-Leninist
communist, former RSDRP-B,
8 Mar 1918 - 31 Dec 1925, renamed Vsesoyuznaya
Kommunisticheskaya Partiya
(Bolshevikov)[All-Union
Communist Party (Bolsheviks)]);
UPSF = Ukrayins'ka
Partiya Sotsialistiv-Federalistiv
(Ukrainian Party of Socialist Federalists, 7 Apr
1917-1923, renamed 1923-1939 as Ukrainian
Radical Democratic Party); Mil =
military
Western Ukraine
13 Nov 1918 - 26 May 1919
|
Map of Western Ukraine
|
National
Anthem
"Shche ne vmerla
Ukrayina" (Ukraine has not Perished)(unofficial)
|
Population:
4,000,000 (1918 est.),
5,400,000 (1910) |
Constitution
(Temporary Fundamental Law)(13 Nov 1918;
in Ukrainian)
|
Capital: L'viv (Lvov)
|
Currency: 1918-1919
Hryvnya (UAG) |
Armed Forces: 30,000
(Dec 1918, Ukrainian
Galician Army)
|
Ethnic groups: Ukrainian 60%,
Polish 25%, Jewish 12%, German and other 3%
(1918 est.)
|
1 Aug
1914
Supreme Ukrainian Council (Holovna Ukrayin'ska Rada)
organized in
L'viv
(Lvov) by the three main Galician parties.
5 May
1915
Renamed
the General Ukrainian Council (Zahal'na Ukrayin'ska
Rada)
in Vienna
to support Ukrainian territories under Russian rule
forming
an independent Ukrainian state and the Ukrainian
territories under Austria-Hungary becoming an autonomous
unified
Ukrainian
region.
18 Oct
1918
Ukrainian National Council (Ukrayins'ka
Natsional'na Rada)
established.
1 Nov
1918
Ukrainian state (Ukrayins'ka Derzhava),
independence from Austria
[Galicia]).
13 Nov
1918
Western Ukrainian People's Republic (Zakhidno-Ukrayins'ka
Narodna
Respublyka),
claiming also Bukovina and Transcarpathia.
21 Nov
1918
Poland occupies L'viv, administration moves to Тernopil',
then on
1 Jan 1919
to Stanislaviv (modern Ivano-Frankivs'k).
21 Jan 1919
Western Ukraine attempted to occupy
Transcarpathia (Ruthenia).
22 Jan
1919
Incorporation into Ukraine
(as Western [Zahidna] oblast of the
Ukrainian
People's Republic), not fully effected (the
Western
Ukrainian
government continued).
26 May
1919
Polish occupy Stanislaviv, the government flees to
Kam'yanets'-
Podil's'kyy (reached in Jun 1919).
9 Jun
1919
Petrushevych is given full powers in
exile (on 16 Nov 1919 left
Ukraine for Vienna), subsequently styling himself
"Dictator of
the West Ukrainian People's Republic," to 15 Mar
1923.
30 Apr
1920
Annexation by Poland, recognized
by the Ukrainian People's
Republic.
12 Mar
1923
Allied
Conference of Ambassadors recognizes Polish annexation.
17-22
Sep
1939
Western Ukraine occupied, and from 1 Nov
1939, annexed to Soviet
Union (part of Ukrainian
S.S.R.)
President of the
Supreme Ukrainian Council
(from 5 May 1915, General Ukrainian Council)
1
Aug 1914 - 18 Oct 1918 Kostyantyn
Antonovych Levyts'kyy
(b. 1859 - d. 1941) UNDP
(= Konstantin Lewyckyj)
Presidents of the Ukrainian National Council
18 Oct 1918
- 1 Nov 1918 Kostyantyn
Antonovych Levyts'kyy
(s.a.) UNDP
1 Nov 1918 - 9 Jun 1919
Yevhen Omelyanovych Petrushevych (b. 1863 - d.
1940) UNDP;1919
(= Jewhen Petruszewycz)
UNTP
(continues as Dictator in
exile to 15 Mar 1923)
Chairmen of the State
Secretariat (chief ministers)
9 Nov 1918
- 4 Jan 1919 Kostyantyn Antonovych
Levyts'kyy (s.a.)
UNDP
4 Jan 1919
- 9 Jun 1919 Sydir Tymofiyovych
Holubovych (b. 1873 - d.
1938) UNDP;1919
(= Isidor Holubowicz)
UNTP
Party abbreviations: UNDP
= Ukrayins'ka Natsional'na
Demokratychna Partiya (Ukrainian National Democratic
Party, centrist, Galicia regionalist, 26
Dec 1896-28 Mar 1919, renamed UNTP);
UNTP = Ukrayins'ka Narodno-Trudova
Partiya (Ukrainian People's Labor Party, former UNDP, 28
Mar 1919-11 Jul 1925, merged into UNDO)
Lemko-Rusyn
-
- Lemko-Rusyn Flag 1918-1920
|
5 Dec
1918
Rusyn Supreme Council established in the Lemko
Ruthenian [Rusyn]
region in the
Polish part of Galicia by congress of 130 western
Lemko villages in
Florynka. It is retrospectively referred to as
the "Ruthenian [Rusyn] People's Republic
of the Lemkos" (Rus'ka
[Rusyns'ka] Narodna Republika
Lemkiv)(this name without "Lemkiv"
might have been used as official
name), also described as the
"Lemko-Rusyn
Republic."
Jan
1919
Dissolved by Poland.
20 Apr 1919
With Russia
out of reach, the Lemkos favor annexation to
Czechoslovakia (as part of Subcarpathian
Rus).
12 Mar
1920
Rusyn Supreme Council and its Executive
Committee established in
Lemko areas (by Second Congress of Lemko villages in
Florynka).
Mar
1920
Local Lemko administration suppressed
by Poland.
Chairman of the Rusyn Supreme Council
5
Dec 1918 - Jan 1919 Mikhail Osipovich
Yurchakevich (b. 1869 -
d.af.1939)Non-party
(Mykhaylo Osypovych Yurchakevych)
Chairman of the Executive Committee of Rusyn
Supreme Council
12 Mar 1920 - Mar 1920 Yaroslav Teofilovich
Kachmarchik (b. 1885 - d. 1944)
Non-party
(Yaroslav Teofilovych Kachmarchyk
[= Jarosław Kaczmarczyk])
Komancha
4 Nov
1918
Accession of 35 eastern Lemko villages in Sanok (Syanik)
County
around Komancha to
Western Ukraine
is declared. In
retrospect this was called the
"Komancha Republic"
(Komanchans'ka
Republika), or sometimes
"East Lemko Republic."
23 Jan
1919
Poland occupies Vyslik Velykyy (as Wisłok
Wielki), local
administration is suppressed.
24 Jan
1919
Poland occupies Komancha (as Komańcza),
area is incorporated
into Poland (Syanik County
named Sanok County).
Chairman of the the Main Board of the Ukrainian
National Council
4 Nov 1918 - 23 Jan
1919 Panteleymon
Shpyl'ka
(b. 1883 - d. 1950) Non-party
(Pantalejmon Szpylka)
County Commissioner of Sanok (Syanik) County
4 Nov 1918 - 23 Jan 1919 Hrihoriy "Hryts'"
Sudomyr
Non-party
(Grigoriy "Grisha" Sudomir)
Podolia under Ottoman rule
27 Aug 1672
Turkish occupation
of Podolia (capital: Kamieniec Podolski/
Kam'yanets'-Podil's'kyy) province (voivodship).
18 Oct
1672
Podolia, Bratslav and southern part of
Kiev voivodeship ceded by
Poland to the Ottoman
Empire by the Treaty
of Buczacz (Buchach,
Bucaş) as Eyalet-i Kamaniçe (Podolia
Eyalet).
17 Oct 1676
By the Treaty of Zurawno
only Podolia and southern part of Bratslav
voivodship retained by the Ottoman Empire.
26 Jan
1699
By the Treaty of Karlowitz, Ottomans agree to restore
Podolia and
Bratslav to Poland.
22 Sep 1699
Ottomans
evacuate Kamieniec
Podolski/Kam'yanets'-Podil's'kyy.
Governors (Beylerbeys)
2
Sep 1672 - 1675/76 Köstendili
Koca Halil Pasha (b.
c.1620 - d. 1685)
(1st time)
1675/76
- Sep
1677 Arnavut
Uzun Ibrahim Pasha
(b. 165. - d. 1683
Sep
1677 -
680
Köstendili Koca Halil Pasha
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
1680
-
1682
Defterdar Ahmet
Pasha
(d. 1683)
1682
- 4 Jan
1685 Arnavut
Abdurrahman Abdi Pasha (b. c.1605
- d. 1686)
Dec
1684
Tokatli Mahmud Pasha
(b. 1639/40 - d. 1684)
Feb/Mar
1685 - 11 May 1686 Biyikli Silahdar Mustafa
Pasha (d. 1698)
25
May 1686 -
1688 Bosnali
Sari Hüseyn Pasha
(d. af.1690)
1688
- Jan
1689
Yegen
Ahmet
(d. 1689)
Jan 1689 - 22 Sep 1699 Mustafa
Ibrahim oglu Kahraman Bey
Bukovina
1849 - 31 Dec 1918
|
Map
of Bukovina
|
Capital: Czernowitz
(Chernivtsi, Cernăuți)
|
Population: 800,198
(1910)
228,508 (1820)
|
1359
Part of the Principality of Moldavia.
31 Aug
1774
Occupied by Austria.
7
May
1775
Ceded to Austria
by Ottoman Empire (confirmed by peace treaty
ratified 13 Aug 1791).
2 Jul 1776
Boundaries defined by
Austrian-Ottoman convention.
12 Oct
1777
Formal submission of the population.
1 Nov 1786 - 8 Mar 1849
Amalgamated with Galicia (see above) as
Bukovina district
(Bukowiner
Kreis; also in
semi-official use Czernowitzer
Kreis).
1 Nov
1790
Autonomous in name (patent cancelled 13 Apr 1817).
8 Mar
1849
Separate Austrian crownland as the Duchy of Bukovina
(Herzogtum Bukowina
[Bucowina]), with the ruler of Austria
adopting the style Herzog
der Bukowina ("Duke of Bukovina").
13 Mar 1849
Kreisamt
made separate state authority (Landesbehörde)
provisionally.
29 Sep 1849
Imperial patent grants a constitution (cancelled 31 Dec
1851).
29 May
1854
Fully separated from Galicia.
1 Sep 1860 - 26 Mar 1861
Subordinated to Galicia.
28 Feb
1861
Autonomous.
21 Dec
1867
Part of "Austrian half" of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy
(i.e. of the "Kingdoms and Lands Represented in the
Imperial
Diet").
30 Aug
1914
Austria evacuates Czernowitz.
31 Aug 1914 - 21 Oct 1914 Russians occupy
Czernowitz under Aleksey Alekseyevich Brusilov
(b. 1853 - d. 1826) (all Russian occupations
1914-1917
subject to the Government-General of Occupied Provinces
[see under Galicia]).
2 Nov 1914 - 26 Nov 1914
Austria re-occupies Czernowitz.
26 Nov 1914 - 17 Feb 1915 Russia
re-occuppies Czernowitz.
17 Feb 1915 - 18 Jun 1916 Austria
again re-occupies Czernowitz.
18 Jun 1916 - 3 Aug 1917 Russia
again re-occuppies Czernowitz
under Platon Alekseyevich
Lechitskiy (b. 1856 - d. 1921).
3 Aug
1917
Austrian adminstration restored.
6 Nov 1918
Ukrainian-Romanian
joint administration.
11 Nov
1918
Romanian intervention.
12 Nov
1918
Independence from Austria; Northern Bukovina
(Czernowitz) votes
to join Ukraine, while Southern Bukovina votes to join
Romania.
28 Nov 1918
Union with Romania proclaimed.
31 Dec
1918
All of Bukovina incorporated into Romania.
27 Jun
1940
Northern Bukovina annexed by Soviet Union (as part
of Ukrainian
S.S.R.).
25 Jun
1941
Occupied by Germany and Romania.
5 Jul 1941 - 29 Mar
1944 Northern Bukovina re-incorporated
into Romania
as Bukovina
governorate (Guvernământul
Bucovinei).
29 Mar 1944
Occupied by Soviet
Union.
15 Sep
1947
Re-incorporation of Northern Bukovina into Ukrainian S.S.R.
(as part of Soviet Union; de facto from 29 Mar
1944).
Provincial Administrators (Landes-Administratoren)
1 Oct 1774
- 6 Apr 1778 Gabriel Freiherr Splény
de Miháldy (b. 1734 - d. 1818)
(Gábor báró Splény miháldi)
(Austrian commander to 30 Sep 1774)
6 Apr 1778 - 31 Oct 1786
Karl Freiherr von Enzenberg zum (b. c.1725
- d. 1810)
Freyen und Jöchelsthurm
Kreishauptleute
1 Nov 1786 - 1792
Joseph von Beck
1792 -
1803
Basil Freiherr von Balsch
(b. 1756 - d. 1832)
(Vasile baron de Balş)
1803 -
1805
Franz von Schreiber
16 Aug 1805 -
1806
Franz Adam Mitscha
(b. 1746 - d. 1811)
1806 -
1807
.... (acting)
1807 - Oct
1817
Johann Edler von Platzer
Oct 1817 - Feb 1823
Aloys Ritter von Stutterheim
Feb 1823 - Aug
1823 Johann
Rudolph Ambros von
Rechtenberg (acting)
Aug 1823 - Aug
1833 Joseph
Ambros Malczek
(Malltschek, Malltzeck)
Aug 1833 - 9 Jan
1838 Franz
Kratter
(b. c.1760 - d. 1838)
9 Jan 1838 - Apr
1838 Cajetan Fickelscheer
(acting)
Apr 1838 - Dec 1840
Casimir Ritter von Milbacher
(b. 1784 - d. 1865)
Dec 1840 - Feb 1849
Georg Issetscheskul
(b. 1780 - d. 1860)
(Issecescul, Isseczeskul)
(Gheorghe Isăcescul)
Landeschefs
Feb 1849 - Jul 1849
Eduard Bach (provisional)
(b. 1815 - d. 1884)
Jul 1849 - 6 Mar
1853 Adalbert Freiherr Henniger von
(b. 1807 - d. 1873)
Seeberg (provisional)
Landespräsidenten
6 Mar 1853 - 27 Nov 1857 Franz von
Schmück
(b. 1797 - d. 1862)
(from 22 Apr 1854, Franz Freiherr von Schmück)
(provisional to 29 May 1854)
27 Nov 1857 - 18 Feb 1858 ....
(acting)
18 Feb 1858 - 31 Aug 1860 Karl Graf von
Rothkirch und Panthen(b. 1807 - d. 1870)
Kreishauptmann
1 Sep 1860 - 26 Mar 1861 Jakob Ritter
von Mikuli
(b. c.1815 - d. 1872)
Landeschefs
26 Mar 1861 - May 1862
Wenzel Ritter von Martina
(b. 1806 - d. 1873)
31 May 1862 - Nov 1865 Rudolf
Graf von Amadei
(b. 1814 - d. 1898)
Nov 1865 - Aug 1868 Franz
Xaver Ritter Myrbach
von (b. 1818 - d. 1882)
Rheinfeld
Landespräsidenten
Aug 1868 - 6 Sep 1870 Franz
Xaver Ritter von
(s.a.)
Rheinfeld
20 Aug 1870 - 30 Oct 1870
Joseph Ritter Ettmayer von
(b. 1807 - d. 1884)
Adelsburg (acting)
30 Oct 1870 - 20 Jul 1874 Felix Freiherr
von Pino
(b. 1825 - d. 1906)
Friedenthal (1st time)
20 Jul 1874 - 17 Aug 1874 Adolph Pauli
(acting)
17 Aug 1874 - 8 Feb 1887 Hieronymus Freiherr
von Alesani (b. 1837 - d. 1887)
8 Feb 1887 - 22 Feb 1887 Eduard
Strasser (acting)
22 Feb 1887 - 1 Aug 1890 Felix
Freiherr von Pino
(s.a.)
Friedenthal (2nd time)
1 Aug 1890 - 26 Jan 1891 Anton Graf
Pace von Friedensberg (b. 1851 - d. 1923)
(1st time)(acting)
14 Jan 1891 - 26 Jan 1891 Orestes
Renney von Herszeny (b.
1837? - d. 1900)
(Herscheny) (acting)
26 Jan 1891 - 29 May 1892 Anton
Graf Pace von Friedensberg (s.a.)
(2nd time)
29 May 1892 - 20 Jun 1894 Franz Freiherr von
Krauss (b. 1837 - d.
1919)
20 Jun 1894 - 21 Dec 1897 Leopold Graf
von Goëss (b.
1848 - d. 1922)
(acting to 26 Nov 1894)
21 Dec 1897 - 29 Dec 1897 Wilhelm Pompe
(acting)
29 Dec 1897 - 5 Apr 1903 Friedrich
Freiherr Bourguignon
(b. 1846 - d. 1907)
von
Baumberg
5 Apr 1903 - 21 Apr 1903 Johann
Fekete de Belafalva
(1st time) (acting)
21 Apr 1903 - 6 Oct 1904 Konrad
Maria Eusebius Prinz
zu (b. 1863 - d. 1918)
Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst
6 Oct 1904 - 7 Oct 1904
Johann Fekete de Belafalva
(2nd time) (acting)
7 Oct 1904 - 20 Dec 1911 Oktavian
Ritter Regner von (b. 1866 -
d. 1945)
Bleyleben (from 25
May 1911, Oktavian
Freiherr
Regner von Bleyleben)
20 Dec 1911 - 10 Jan 1912 Rudolf Graf
Thun-Hohenstein (b. 1859 -
d. 1943)
(acting)
10 Jan 1912 - 18 Jan 1912 Basil
Ritter Duzinkiewicz (acting) (b. 1857 - d. 1921)
(Vasilij Duzinkevič)
18 Jan 1912 - 30 Aug 1914 Rudolf Johann
Franz Graf von Meran (b. 1872 - d. 1959)
(1st time)(acting to ... 1912)
11 Sep 1914 - 21 Oct 1914 Sergey
Dmitriyevich Yevreinov (b. 1869 -
d. 1931)
(Russian governor of Czernowitz oblast)
(1st time)
1914 - 26 Nov
1914 Rudolf
Johann Franz Graf von Meran (s.a.)
(2nd time)
26 Nov 1914 - 17 Feb 1915 Sergey
Dmitriyevich Yevreinov
(s.a.)
(Russian governor of Czernowitz
oblast)
(2nd time)
17 Feb 1915 - 18 Jun 1916 Rudolf
Johann Franz Graf von Meran
(s.a.)
(3rd time)
Oct 1916 - Mar
1917 Valeryan
Valeryanovich Ligin (b. 1873 -
d. 19..)
(Russian governor of Czernowitz oblast)
May 1917 - 3 Aug 1917
Aleksandr Ignatyevich Lototskiy (b.
1870 - d. 1939) UPSF
(= Oleksandr Ignatovych Lotots'kyy)
(Russian commissar of Czernowitz oblast)
3 Aug 1917 - 6 Nov 1918 Josef Graf von
Ezdorf (Etzdorf)
(b. 1879 - d. 1931)
(appointed 24 Apr 1917; acting to 30 Mar 1918)
National Commissioners
6 Nov 1918 - 10 Nov 1918 Omelyan
Oleksandrovych Popovych (b. 1856 - d.
1930) Non-party
(Omelian Popowicz)
+ Aurel cavaler de Onciul
(b. 1864 - d. 1921) PD
(Aurel Ritter von Onciul)
Romanian Military Commander (of Royal
Romanian 8th Division)
11 Nov 1918 - 31 Dec 1918 Iacob
Zadik
(b. 1867 - d. 1970) Mil
Presidents of the Romanian National Council
10 Nov 1918 - 12 Nov 1918 Iancu cavaler
de Flondor
(b. 1865 - d. 1924) PNR
12 Nov 1918 - 28 Nov 1918 Dionisie cavaler
de Bejan
(b. 1837 - d. 1923) PNR
President of the General Congress of
Bukovina
28 Nov 1918 - 31 Dec 1918 Iancu cavaler
de
Flondor
(s.a.)
PNR
Romanian Military commander
Jun 1941 - Jul
1941 Petre
Dumitrescu
(b. 1882 - d. 1950) Mil
Governors-general of Bukovina
7 Jul 1941 - 31 Aug 1941 Alexandru
Rioşanu
(b. 1892 - d. 1941) Mil
31 Aug 1941 - 13 Apr 1943 Corneliu
Calotescu
(b. 1889 - d. 1970) Mil
(acting to 5 Sep 1941)
13 Apr 1943 - 29 Mar
1944 Corneliu Dragalina
(b. 1887 - d.
1949) Mil
Landeshauptleute im Herzogtum Bukowina
(Mareşali ţarii Bucovine/krayevi marshalky voyevodstva
Bukovyny)
6 Apr 1861 - 12 Jan 1863
Eugen Hackmann (= Eugenie
Hacman) (b. 1793 - d. 1873)
PC
12 Jan 1862 - 20 Aug 1870 Eudoxius
Ritter von Hormuzaki
(b. 1812 - d. 1874) PC
(= Eudoxiu cavaler de
Hurmuzachi)
(acting to 18 Apr 1864)(1st time)
20 Aug 1870 - 18 Dec 1871
Alexander Freiherr Wassilko von
(b. 1827 - d. 1893) PCAR
Serecki (1st time)
(= Alexandru baron Wassilko de Serecki)
18 Dec 1871 - 10 Feb 1874 Eudoxius
Ritter von Hormuzaki
(s.a.)
PC
(from 6 May 1872, Eudoxius Freiherr
von Hormuzaki)
(2nd time)
10 Feb 1874 - 22 Jun 1884 Anton Kochanowski
Ritter von (b. 1817 -
d. 1906) DLP
Stawczan (acting to 3 Jun 1874)
22 Jun 1884 - 9 Sep 1892
Alexander Freiherr Wassilko von
(s.a.)
PCAR
Serecki (2nd time)
9 Sep 1892 - 15 Sep 1904
Johann Lupul (Iancu Lupul)
(b. 1836 - d.
1922)PNR;1900 PCR
15 Sep 1904
Stephan
Smal-Stocki (acting) (b. 1859
- d. 1938) UNDP
(= Stepan Smal'-Stots'kyy)
15 Sep 1904 - 26 Jun 1911 Georg Freiherr
Wassilko von Serecki(b. 1864 - d. 1940)PCR;1905
PNR
(= Gheorghe baron Wassilko de Serecki)
26 Jun 1911 - 6 Nov 1918 Alexander
Freiherr von Hormuzaki (b. 1869 - d. 1945)
PNR
(= Alexandru baron de
Hurmuzachi)
Party abbreviations: PD
= Partidul Democrat (Demokratische Partei)(Democratic
Party, center- left, democratic, Aurel
Onciul personalist, 1903-17 Aug 1905, revived
1908-1918); PNR = Partidul
Naţional Român din Bucovina (Romanian
National Party of Bukovina, conservative, merger of PC
& PCAR 7 Mar 1892-1900, revived by merger
of PD & PCR 17 Jul
1905-1918?); UNDP = Ukrayins'ka
Natsional'na Demokratychna Partiya (Ukrainian National
Democratic Party, centrist, Galicia regionalist,
26 Dec 1896-1919, renamed Ukrainian Labor Party);
UPSF = Ukrayins'ka
Partiya Sotsialistiv-Federalistiv
(Ukrainian Party of Socialist Federalists, 7 Apr
1917-1923, renamed 1923-1939 as Ukrainian
Radical Democratic Party); Mil
= Military;
- Former parties:
DLP =
Deutschliberale Partei (German Liberal
Party, Austrian liberal, 1867-1879); PC
= Partidul Centralist/Zentralistische Partei (Centralist
Party, centralist, liberal, 1861 - 7
Mar 1892, merged into PNR); PCAR
= Partidul
Conservator Autonomist Român din Bucovina (Romanian
Autonomist Conservative Party of Bucovina,
federalist, conservative, 1861-7 Mar 1892, merged
into PNR); PCR
= Partidul Conservator Român (Rumänische Konservative
Partei)(Romanian Conservative Party, conservative,
split from PNR, 1900-17 Jul 1905, merged into PNR)
Subcarpathia (Transcarpathia)
-
- 15 Mar 1939 - 16 Mar 1939
|
12 Jan 1945 - 30 Jan 1946
|
Map
of Carpatho-Ukraine
(1939)
|
Hear
National Anthem
"Shche ne vmerla Ukrayina"
(Ukraine has not Perished) |
Text
of National Anthem
(15-16 Mar 1939) |
Constitutional Law
(15 Mar 1939; in Ukrainian) |
Capital: Uzhhorod
(Ungvár, Užhorod)
(Khust 22 Nov 1938 -
16 Mar 1939)
|
Currency: 1939-1944
Hungarian Pengő (HUP);
1919-1939 Czechoslovak
Koruna (CSO)
|
National Holiday:
None
|
Population: 552,124
(1939)
814,000 (1938)
604,745 (1921)
|
Ethnic groups:
Ukrainian/Rusyn 75.9%, Jewish
12.1%,
Hungarian 4.8%, Czech and Slovak 3.2%,
Romanian 2.4%, German 1.6% (1939)
|
Religions: Greek Catholic
(Uniate),
Roman Catholic, Protestant,
Jewish
|
Ruthenian
Catholic Church
|
|
- c.1054
Part of Hungary.
- 8
Nov
1918
Assembly in Ólubló (Lyubovnya/Stará L'ubovňa) votes in
favor of
secession from Hungary and joining Ukraine. It elects
the first
Rusyn People's Council (Rus'ka
Narodna Rada) with Mikhail
-
Mihalich as chairman.
9
Nov
1918
A 35 member Hungarian-Rusyn (from c.26 Dec 1918, Rusyn
People's
Council [Rus'ka
narodna rada]) is established in Ungvár
-
(Užgorod/Uhhorod) under
Oreszt Szabó requesting autonomy within
-
Hungary.
17 Nov
1918
Rusyn People's Council established in Huszt (Khust)
under Mikhail
Brashchayko voting to join Ukraine.
19 Nov
1918
Rusyn People's Council from Ólubló (Stará L'ubovňa)
expanded and
moves to Eperjes (Prešov), electing Anton Beskid as
its chairman.
19 Nov
1918
Carpatho-Russian Central People's Council formed in
Eperjes
(Prešov). It declares union with Czechoslovakia on 31
Jan 1919.
1
Dec
1918
Government Commission to prepare for (some form of)
autonomy in
Hungary for the Ruthenian/Rusyn populated areas in the
counties
of Máramaros, Ugocsa, Bereg, Ung, Zemplén, Sáros,
Szepes, and
Abaúj-Torna.
8 Dec
1918
Meeting at Szolyva (Svalyava) elects a Carpatho-Rusyn
People's
Council (Karpats'ka
Rus'ka Narodna Rada), which denounces
the
-
council at Ungvár
(Užhorod/Uzhhorod) and demands independence.
10 Dec
1918
17-point "Ruszin nemzet programjá"
(Ruthenian national program)
-
outlining administration, education,
religious and linguistic
-
autonomy adopted in Budapest (ethnic
designation officially
-
changed from Rutén/Ruthenian to
Ruszin/Rusyn).
18 Dec
1918
County-wide meeting convenes in Máramarossziget
(Maramoroshsigot)
and elects a Rusyn People's Council under Mikhail
Brashchayko.
21 Dec
1918
Rusyn Region (Ruszka Krajna) created by Hungary
as an autonomous
area from Rusyn inhabited parts of Máramaros, Ugocsa,
Bereg,
and Ung counties; to be administered by a Rusyn Region
ministry
and a Regent's Commissioner (effective 25 Dec 1918).
12 Jan
1919
Czechoslovakia
occupies Ungvár (Užhorod/Uzhhorod) under Colonel
Luigi Ciaffi, the Hungarian county administration
moves to Csap
-
(Čop/Chop).
16 Jan 1919 - 18 Jan 1919 (Western)
Ukrainian troops occupy Máramarossziget
(Maramoroshsigot)
18 Jan
1919
Romania occupies Máramarossziget (Sighetu Marmaţiei).
21 Jan
1919
Nationwide meeting of Hungarian-Ukrainian Rusyns in
Hust (Khust)
chaired by Mikhail Brashchayko votes to join Ukraine.
Then
Brashchayko is elected chairman of a Central People's
Council.
21 Jan
1919
Western Ukraine claims Ruthenia (to no effect).
11 Feb
1919
Rusyn government council to be elected (effected 8 Apr
1919 by
inaugural meeting).
17 Mar
1919
Subcarpathia made part of the Allied
(Czechoslovak/Romanian) zone
(by peace conference resolution).
12 Apr
1919
Rusyn Region (Rus'ka Krayna)
proposed as a separate regional union
-
(not effected).
19 Apr
1919
Romania occupies Huszt (Hust/Khust), Nagyszőllős
(Sevlyush/Selyush)
-
on 23 Apr 1919,
and Beregszász (Beregovo/Berehove) 28 Apr
1919.
28 Apr
1919
Czechoslovakia and Romania occupy Munkács
(Mukačevo/Mukacheve).
3 May
1919
Czechoslovakia occupies Csap (Čop/Chop).
8 May
1919
Councils of Prešov, Khust, and Uzhhorod are merged
into the Central
Rusyn People's Council (Tsentral'na
Rus'ka Narodna Rada) under
-
Anton Beskid in Uzhhorod, which votes to join
Czechoslovakia.
6 Jun 1919 - 28 Feb
1922 Eastern Slovakia, including Subcarpathia,
are placed under direct
Czechoslovak military administration.
21 Jul
1919
Czechoslovakia occupies Beregszász
(Beregovo/Berehove).
29 Jul
1919
Basics of Rusyn autonomy defined; boundaries beyond
core area to
be determined by census after nine months.
9 Oct
1919
Central Rusyn People's Council splits into pro-Russian
(Beskid) and
pro-Ukrainian camps (Voloshyn), both of which continue
to lobby
the Czechoslovak government until 1939.
8 Dec
1919
Provisionally called Subcarpathian Rus (Podkarpatská
Rus) or
Ruthenia (Rusínsko). Rusyn is
made primary language of education.
6 Mar
1920
Czech is made the official language, minority
languages allowed in
districts with 20% threshold of citizens.
16 Jul
1920
Austria formally recognizes Subcarpathia as part of
Czechoslovakia
by the Treaty of Saint-Germain-en-Laye (signed 10 Sep
1919).
30 Aug
1920
Romanian withdrawal from Subcarpthia completed.
26 Jul
1921
Hungary formally recognizes Subcarpathia as part of
Czechoslovakia
by the Treaty of Trianon (signed 4 Jun 1920).
1 Jul
1928
Subcarpathian Rus Land (Podkarpatoruská
země) within
-
Czechoslovakia.
28 Sep
1938
Hungary demands cession of Hungarian populated areas
of
Czechoslovakia and the autonomy of Slovakia and
Subcarpathia.
8 Oct
1938
Ukrainian Central People's Council (Ukrayins'ka
Tsentral'na Narodna
-
Rada), chaired by Avgustyn
Ivanovych Voloshyn, established by the
-
merger of the Ukrainian/Russo-phile councils,
claiming to be sole
-
the legal representative of Subcarpthian
Ukraine and nominating
-
an autonomous government.
12 Oct
1938
Autonomous government takes office.
10 Nov
1938
Southern regions of Slovakia and Subcarpathia ceded to
Hungary
by the First Vienna Award (of 2 Nov 1938); government
relocates
to Khust on 22 Nov 1938.
13 Nov
1938
Ceded areas re-annexed by Hungary.
25 Nov
1938
Ukrainian is made the official language.
16 Dec
1938
Autonomous as Subcarpathian Rus' (Podkarpatská
Rus') within
Czechoslovkia.
30 Dec
1938
Carpatho-Ukraine (Karpats'ka Ukrayina)
sanctioned as alternative
polity name.
14 Mar
1939
Hungarian invasion launched in consequence of German
invasion of
Czechoslovakia.
15 Mar
1939
Independence as Carpatho-Ukraine (Karpats'ka
Ukrayina) effective;
-
with Ukrainian made state
language proclamation dated 14 Mar
-
1939.
16 Mar
1939
Hungary occupies Khust (occupation of Subcarpathia
completed
on 17 Mar 1939), military administration effected 18
Mar 1939.
7 Jul
1939
Civilian administration under a Regents' Commissioner
for Carpathia
(Kárpátalja), until 1 Apr
1944 when the area is declared a
military Operational Zone.
8 Sep
1944
Soviet invasion begins.
27 Oct
1944
Occupied by the Soviet Union (Khust liberated on 23
Oct 1944,
Berehove on 26 Oct 1944, Uzhhorod on 27 Oct 1944 and
Mukacheve
on 28 Oct 1944).
28 Oct
1944
Czechoslovak liberated territory of Subcarpathian Rus'
placed
under the minister of economy as the government
delegate.
26 Nov
1944
People's Council of Transcarpathian Ukraine (Narodna
Rada
-
Zakarpats'koyi
Ukrayiny) established,
Transcarpathia to be united
-
with the Ukrainian S.S.R.
8
Dec
1944
Following intense anti-Czechoslovak campaigning by the
Communist
-
Party
of Transcarpathian Ukraine, the Czechoslovak
administration
-
leaves, thereby effectively relinquishing
Czechoslovak authority
-
over
the area.
29 Jun
1945
Transcarpathia transferred from Czechoslovakia to
Soviet Union
by making the frontiers as of 29 Sep 1938 the
frontiers of
-
Czechoslovakia/Soviet
Union (ratified 30 Jan 1946).
30 Jan
1946
Incorporation into Ukrainian S.S.R. (within Soviet
Union) as
Zakarpattya (Zakarpatskaya) oblast
(see Ukraine Admin.
divisions)
25 Jul
1946
Place names Ukrainianized.
- 10 Feb
1947
Frontiers of Hungary as of 1 Jan 1938 restored,
Transcarpathia
thus recognized as not part of Hungary by the Paris
Peace Treaty
(ratified 15 Sep 1947).
First
Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist
Party of Transcarpathian Ukraine
19 Nov 1944 - 26 Feb 1946 Ivan
Ivanovych Turyanytsya
(b. 1901 - d.
1955) KPZU
(= Ivan Ivanovich Turyanitsa)
Hungarian Commissioner
of the Rusyn Region
3 Jan 1919 - 25 Mar
1919 Ágoston Stéfán (=
Avgustyn Shtefan)(b. 1877 - d. 1945)
Non-party
Hungarian Political Special
Commissioner
25 Mar 1919 - 28 Apr 1919 József Kaminszky (=Yosif
Kaminskiy)(b. 1878 - d. 1944)
Non-party
Czechoslovak
Commander-in-chiefs of
Subcarpathian Rus (in
Užhorod/Uzhhorod)
28 Apr 1919 - 29 Dec 1919 Edmond
Charles Adolphe Hennocque
(b. 1860 - d. 1933) Mil
(commander 3rd Infantry Division to 31 May
1919)
1 Jun 1919 - Jun 1919 Arnošt (Ernst)
Kopfstein
(b. 1867 - d. 19..) Mil
(acting for Hennocque)
Jun 1919 - 25 Oct 1919 Jean Dumon
(acting for Hennocque) (b. 1863
- d. 1935) Mil
29 Dec 1919 - 28 Feb 1922 Marie Constantin Robert
Paris (b. 1868 - d. 1953)
Mil
Czechoslovak Administrator
20 Aug 1919 - 26
Apr 1920 Jan Brejcha
(b. 1867 - d. 1924) Non-party
Governors
26 Apr 1920 - 22 May 1920 Jan
Brejcha (acting)
(s.a.)
Non-party
22 May 1920 - 17 May 1921 Grigoriy
Zhatkovich (Zsatkovich)
(b. 1886 - d. 1967) Non-party
(= Gergely Zsatkovics,
Řehoř Žatkovič)
17 May 1921 - 18 Nov 1923 Petr Ehrenfeld
(acting) (b. 1866
- d. 1936) Non-party
(= Peter
Körndlmayer Ritter von Ehrenfeld)
18 Nov 1923 - 16 Jun 1933 Anton Beskid (Beskyd)
(b.
1855 - d. 1933) Non-party
16 Jun 1933 - 15
Feb 1935 Anton Rozsypal (acting)
(b. 1866 - d.
1937) RSZML
15 Feb 1935 - 9 Oct 1938 Konstantin
Hrabar (Hrabár)
(b. 1877 - d. 1938)
RSZML
9 Oct 1938 - 4 Nov 1938 Ivan
Parkányi (= Iván Párkányi)
(b. 1896 - d. 1996) Non-party
4 Nov 1938 - 15 Mar 1939 Vacant
President
15 Mar 1939 - 16
Mar 1939 Avgustyn Ivanovych
Voloshyn (b.
1874 - d. 1945) UNO
(= Augustin Vološin)
Hungarian Military Commanders
16 Mar 1939 - 18 Mar
1939 vitéz Alajos Béldy
(b. 1889 - d. 1946) Mil
18 Mar 1939 - 7 Jul 1939 Béla
Novákovics
(b. 1886 - d.
1976) Mil
Hungarian Government Commissioner for the
liberated territory
of Carpathia with a Rusyn majority population
20 Mar 1939 - 7 Jul 1939 Gyula Marina (= Yuliy
Marina) (b. 1901 - d.
1983) Non-party
Regents' Commissioners of Carpathia
7 Jul 1939 - 15 Sep
1940 Zsigmond báró Perényi perényi
(b. 1870 - d. 1946) Non-party
15 Sep 1940 - 8 Dec
1941 vitéz Miklós Kozma leveldi
(b. 1884 - d. 1941)
MEP
8 Dec 1941 - 17 Jan 1942 Sándor
Ilniczky
(acting)
(b. 1889 - d. 1947) Non-party
(= Aleksander Ilynickiy)
17 Jan 1942 - 1 Apr 1944 Pál Vilmos Tomcsányi
(b. 1880 - d. 1959) MEP
Government Commissioner in
the Operational Zone
1 Apr 1944 - 27 Oct 1944 András
Vincze
(b. 1883 - d. 19..) Mil
Soviet Military Commanders
(of the 18th Army)
27 Oct 1944 - 7 Nov 1944 Yevgeniy Petrovich
Zhuravlyov (b. 1896 - d.
1983) Mil
(Zhuravlev)
7 Nov 1944 - 26 Nov 1944 Anton Iosifovich
Gastilovich (b. 1902 - d.
1975) Mil
Czechoslovak Government Delegate for
the Liberated Area
28 Oct 1944 - 8 Dec
1944 František Němec
(b. 1898 - d. 1963) CSSD
Chairman of the People's Council of Transcarpathian
Ukraine
26 Nov 1944 - 30 Jan 1946 Ivan Ivanovych Turyanytsya
(s.a.)
KPZU
(= Ivan Ivanovich Turyanitsa)
Chairmen of the
Rusyn People's Council (in
Eperjes/Prešov)
8 Nov 1918 - 19 Nov 1918 Mikhail Mihalich
(Mihály Mihálics) (b. 1859 - d. 1944) Non-party
(in
Ólubló/Stará L'ubovňa)
19 Nov 1918 - 8 May 1919 Anton
Beskid (= Antal Beszkid) (s.a.)
Non-party
Chairman of
the Rusyn People's Council (in
Ungvár/Uzhhorod)
9 Nov 1918 - 8 May 1919
Simeon Sabov (= Simon
Szabó) (b. 1863 - d.
1929) Non-party
18 Dec 1918 - 21 Jan 1919 Mikhail
Brashchayko
(b. 1883 - d. 1969) Non-party
(= Mihály Brascsajko)
(in dissidence, in Máramarossziget/Maramoroshsigot)
Chairmen of the Central People's Council (in
Huszt/Khust)
21 Jan 1919 - 8 May 1919 Mikhail
Brashchayko
(s.a.)
Non-party
8 May 1919 - 9 Oct 1919 Anton Beskid
(s.a.)
Non-party
President of the Autonomous Directory
10 Nov 1919 - 19 Feb 1920 Grigoriy
Zhatkovich (Zsatkovich) (s.a.)
Non-party
Vice Governors
26 Apr 1920 - Nov 1923
Petr Ehrenfeld
(s.a.)
Non-party
Nov 1923 - 30 Jun 1928 Anton
Rozsypal
(s.a.)
RSZML
Land Presidents of the
Subcarpathian Rus Land
1 Jul 1928 - 1 Jan
1937 Anton Rozsypal
(s.a.)
RSZML
1 Jan 1937 - 1 Oct
1938 Jaroslav Mezník
(b. 1884 -
d. 1941) Non-party
1 Oct 1938 - 12 Oct 1938 Alexander
(Aleksander) Beskid
(b. 1887 - d. 1975) Non-party
(= Sándor Beszkid)
Ministers for the Management of Subcarpathian Rus'
12 Oct 1938 - 26 Oct 1938 Andrey Brodiy
(Bródy)
(b. 1895 - d.
1946) AZS
(= András Bródy)
26 Oct 1938 - 16 Dec 1938 Avgustyn
Ivanovych
Voloshyn
(s.a.)
KNP;29 Oct 1938
Prime ministers
(Minister-presidents)
Non-party
16 Dec 1938 - 15 Mar 1939 Avgustyn
Ivanovych
Voloshyn
(s.a.)
Jan
1939: UNO
15 Mar 1939 - 16 Mar 1939 Yulian
Ivanovych Revay
(b. 1899 - d. 1979) UNO
(= Július Révay)
Hungarian Government Commissioner (in Budapest)
(from 29 Dec 1918, Minister of Rusyn Region)
1 Dec 1918 - 21 Mar 1919
Oreszt Szabó (= Orest Sabov)
(b. 1867 - d. 1944?) Non-party
Hungarian People's Commissar for the Rusyn Region (in
Budapest)
21 Mar 1919 - 25 Mar 1919 Vacant
25 Mar 1919 - 1 Aug 1919 Ágoston Stéfán
(s.a.)
Non-party
Czechoslovak Minister for Affairs of Subcarpathian
Rus'
4 Oct 1938 - 14 Oct 1938 Ivan
Parkányi
(s.a.)
Non-party
Hungarian Minister without Portfolio responsible for Upland
Affairs
(for formerly Southern Slovakia and
Subcarpathia)(in Budapest)
16 Nov 1938 - 1 Apr 1940 Andor Jaross
(b. 1896 - d. 1946) EMP
Party abbreviations (all local parties banned
29 Oct 1938-18 Jan 1939): AZS =
Avtonomnyy-Zemledyel'cheskiy Soyuz (Autonomous Agrarian
Union, agrarian,
Subcarpathian autonomist, 26 Jan 1924-29 Oct 1938); CSSD
= Česká Strana Sociálně Demokratická (Czech
Social Democratic Party, social-democratic, 1893-27 Jun
1948, merged into KSC); EMP
= Egyesült Országos Keresztényszocialista
és Magyar Nemzeti Párt (United
Country-wide Christian-Socialist and United Hungarian
Party, Hungarian nationalist with Slovakia, Christian
socialist, 21 Jun 1936-15
Mar 1940); KNP =
Khristiansko-Narodnaya Partiya Podkarpatskoy
Rusy/Křes'ansko-Lidová Strana Podkarpatské Rusi
(Christian People's Party of
Subcarpathian Rus', populist, conservative, Rusyn
nationalist, formerly 1920-23 Russkaya
Krest'yanskaya Partiya [Rusyn Peasants' Party], 1923-29
Oct 1938); KPZU = Komunistychna Partiya
Zakarpats'koyi Ukrayiny (Communist Party of
Transcarpathian Ukraine, communist, 19 Nov 1944-26 Feb
1946, merged into Communist Party of Ukraine [KPU]); MEP
= Magyar Élet Pártja (Party of Hungarian
Life, far-right, 22 Feb 1939-1944?);
RSZML = Republikánska Strana Zemedelského a
Malorol'níckeho L'udu/Republikánská Strana Zemědělského
a Malorolnického Lidu "Agrárníci" (Republican Party of
Farmers and Peasants "Agrarians", center-right,
Czechoslovak agrarian party, 29 Jun 1922 - 22 Nov 1938,
merged into Party of National Unity); UNO
= Ukrayins'ke Natsional'ne Ob'yednannya
(Ukrainian National Federation, Rusyn
nationalist, conservative, authoritarian,
Carpatho-Ukraine state party, 18 Jan 1939-16 Mar 1939);
Mil = Military
Hutsul'
8 Nov
1918
Meeting in Kőrösmező (Yasinya), Máramaros county, in
Eastern
Subcarpathia declares union with Ukraine and elects a 42
person
Rusyn
People's Council, which in turn later that day
forms a 10
man
executive main board. It is
retrospectively referred to as
"Hutsul' Republic" (Hutsul's'ka Respublika).
22 Dec 1918
Hungarian occupation of Kőrösmező
(Yasinya), local council
dispersed.
8 Jan
1919
Ukrainian-backed uprising in Kőrösmező (Yasinya); local
council
is restored. This is also retrospectively
referred to as the
"Hutsul'
Republic" (Hutsul's'ka Respublika).
11 Jun
1919
Romanian occupation, local administration is dispersed
(for not
having
joined the Central Rusyn People's Council).
Chairman of the Hutsul' People's Council
8 Nov 1918 - 11 Jun 1919 Stepan Stepanovych
Klochurak (b. 1895 -
d. 1980) Non-party
(= Stepan Stepanovich Klochurak)
Donetsk People's Republic
- 7 Apr 2014 - 20
Jun 2014
|
- 20 Jun 2014 - 9 Feb 2018
|
Adopted 9 Feb 2018
|
"Novorossiya" Former Flag
24 May 2014 - 14 Aug 2014
|
"Novorossiya" Flag
14 Aug 2014 - 20 May 2015
|
|
Map
of Donetsk Rep. |
Hear
Anthem
"Gosudarstvennyy Gimn
Donetskoy Narodnoy
Respubliki" (National
Anthem of the Donetsk
People's Republic) |
Text of Anthem
Adopted 9 May 2015 |
Constitution
(14 May 2014) |
Capital: Donetsk
|
Currency: Russian
Ruble (RUB)
--------------------------------
Armed Forces: 20,000 (2017) |
Local Holiday: 11 May (2014)
Den' Donetskoy
Narodnoy
Respubliki (Den' Respubliki)
(Day of the Donetsk People's Republic
[Republic Day])
|
Population: 2,200,000 (2022)
2,302,444 (2018) |
7 Apr 2014
Donetsk People's Republic (Donetskaya
Narodnaya Respublika)
proclaimed in rebellion by Russian separatists
in areas of
Ukraine's Donets'k oblast
(see Ukraine
administrative divisions).
11 May
2014
Referendum on self-determination votes for
independence
of Donetsk
from Ukraine with 89.07% of vote.
12 May
2014
Sovereignty proclaimed.
24 May
2014
Announced merger with Lugansk People's
Republic as "Novorossiya"
(not
effected).
24 Jun
2014
Announced itself part of Confederate Union of People's
Republics
with the
Lugansk People's Republic (not effected). This project
put on
hold 1 Jan 2015, then frozen 20 May 2015.
21 Feb
2022
Recognized by Russia (and by South Ossetia 27 Jun 2014,
Abkhazia 25 Feb 2022, Syria 29 Jun 2022,
and North Korea on
13 Jul 2022).
23-27 Sep 2022
Referendum votes 99.2% to join Russia
(recognized by Russia,
but not by Ukraine).
5 Oct 2022
Annexed by Russia (declared
on 30 Sep 2022)(not recognized by
Ukraine).
People's governors
1 Mar 2014 - 15 May 2014 Pavel
Yuryevich Gubarev
(b. 1983)
Non-party
(Ukrainian prisoner 6 Mar - 7 May 2014)
6 Mar 2014 - 7 May
2014 Denis Vladimirovich Pushilin
(b. 1981)
DR
(acting for Gubarev)
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme
Council
15 May 2014 - 18 Jul 2014 Denis Vladimirovich
Pushilin
(s.a.)
DR
18 Jul 2014 - 23 Jul 2014 Vladimir
Ivanovich Makovich
(b. 1962 - d. 2017) DR
(acting)
23 Jul 2014 - 4 Nov 2014 Boris
Alekseyevich Litvinov
(b. 1954)
KPD
Heads of the republic
4 Nov 2014 - 31 Aug 2018 Aleksandr
Vladimirovich
(b. 1976 - d. 2018) DR
Zakharchenko
31 Aug 2018 - 7 Sep 2018 Dmitriy Viktorovich
Trapeznikov (b. 1981)
Non-party
(acting)
7 Sep 2018
-
Denis Vladimirovich Pushilin
(s.a.)
DR;12-4-21 YR
(acting to 20 Nov 2018 and from 5 Oct 2022)
Prime ministers (chairmen of the council of
ministers)
8 Apr 2014 - 15 May 2014 Denis
Vladimirovich Pushilin
(s.a.)
DR
(chairman of interim government)
16 May 2014 - 7 Aug 2014 Aleksandr Yuryevich
Boroday (b.
1972)
Non-party
7 Aug 2014 - 31 Aug 2018 Aleksandr
Vladimirovich
(s.a.)
DR
Zakharchenko
31 Aug 2018 - 7
Sep 2018 Dmitriy
Viktorovich Trapeznikov
(s.a.)
Non-party
(acting)
7 Sep 2018 - 18 Oct 2018 Denis
Vladimirovich Pushilin
(s.a.)
DR
(acting)
18 Oct 2018 - 8 Jun 2022 Aleksandr
Yevgenyevich
Ananchenko (b.
1967)
DR
(acting to 1 Dec 2018)
5 Feb 2020 - 14 Feb 2020 Vladimir
Igorevich
Pashkov
(b.
1961)
Non-party
(acting for Ananchenko)
8 Jun 2022 - 29 Mar
2023 Vitaliy Pavlovich
Khotsenko
(b. 1986)
Non-party
30 Mar 2023
-
Yevgeny Aleksandrovich
Solntsev
(b.
1980)
Non-party
Party
abbreviations: DR
= Donetskaya Respublika
(Donetsk Republic, radical,
militarist, Russian
nationalist,
Donbas
separatist,
anti-Ukrainization,
12 Nov 2007 banned by Ukraine,
est.8 Dec 2005);
KPD =
Kommunisticheskaya Partiya
Donetskoy Narodnoy Respubliki
(Communist Party of Donetsk
People's Republic,
Marxist–Leninist communist, populist,
split
from KPU, est.8 Oct 2014); YR
=
Yedinaya Rossiya/Yedyna
Rosiya (United Russia,
Russian nationalist,
conservative, V. Putin
personalist, Russian
Federation government
party, Eurosceptic,
est.1 Dec 2001)
Lugansk People's Republic
- 9 May 2014 - 2
Nov 2014
|
- Adopted 2 Nov
2014
|
Map
of Lugansk Rep. |
Hear
Anthem
"Gosudarstvennyy Gimn
Luganskoy Narodnoy
Respubliki" (National
Anthem of the Lugansk
People's Republic) |
Text
of Anthem
Adopted 29 Apr 2016 |
Constitution
(18 May 2014) |
Capital: Lugansk
|
Currency: Russian
Ruble (RUB)
-------------------------------
Armed Forces: 10,000 (2017) |
Local Holiday: 12 May (2014)
Den' Luganskoy Narodnoy Respubliki (Den'
Respubliki)
(Day of the Lugansk People's Republic
[Republic Day])
|
Population: 1,400,000 (2022)
1,464,039 (2018) |
27 Apr 2014
Lugansk People's Republic (Luganskaya Narodnaya
Respublika)
proclaimed in rebellion by Russian separatists
in areas of
Ukraine's
Luhans'k oblast
(see Ukraine
administrative divisions).
11 May
2014
Referendum on self-determination votes for independence
of Lugansk from Ukraine with 96.2% of vote.
12 May
2014
Sovereignty proclaimed.
24 May
2014
Announced merger with Donetsk
People's Republic as "Novorossiya"
(not effected).
24 Jun
2014
Announced itself part of Confederate Union of
People's Republics
with the Lugansk People's Republic (not effected).
This project
put on hold 1 Jan 2015, then frozen 20 May 2015.
21 Feb
2022
Recognized by Russia (and by South Ossetia 18 Jun
2014,
Abkhazia 25 Feb 2022, Syria 29 Jun 2022, and North Korea
on
13 Jul
2022).
23-27 Sep 2022
Referendum votes 98.4% to join Russia
(recognized by Russia,
but not by Ukraine).
5 Oct 2022
Annexed by Russia (declared
on 30 Sep 2022)(not recognized by
Ukraine).
People's governors
5 Mar 2014 - 21 Apr 2014 Aleksandr
Petrovich Kharitonov (b. 1971)
PSP
(Ukrainian prisoner from 13 Mar 2014)
21 Apr 2014 - 18 May 2014 Valeriy Dmitriyevich
Bolotov (b. 1970 -
d. 2017) Mil
13 May 2014 - 17 May 2014 Gennadiy
Mikhaylovich Tsypkalov (b. 1973
- d. 2016) Non-party
(acting for Bolotov)
Heads of the republic
18
May 2014 - 20 Aug 2014 Valeriy Dmitriyevich
Bolotov (s.a.)
Non-party
20 Aug 2014 - 24 Nov 2017 Igor Venediktovich
Plotnitskiy (b.
1964) ML
(acting to 4 Nov 2014)
24 Nov 2017
-
Leonid Ivanovich Pasechnik
(b. 1970)
ML;2021 YR
(acting to 21 Nov 2018 and from 5 Oct 2022)
Prime Ministers (chairmen of the council
of ministers)
18 May 2014 - 4 Jul
2014 Vasiliy Aleksandrovich Nikitin
(b. 1971)
Non-party
4 Jul 2014 - 20 Aug 2014 Marat Faatovich
Bashirov (acting) (b. 1964)
Non-party
20 Aug 2014 – 26 Aug
2014 Igor Venediktovich Plotnitskiy
(s.a.)
ML
(acting)
26 Aug 2014 - 26 Dec 2015 Gennadiy Mikhaylovich
Tsypkalov (s.a.)
ML
26 Dec 2015 -
Sergey Ivanovich
Коzlov
(b. 1963)
Mil/Non-party
Party abbreviations: ML
= Obshchestvennoye Dvizheniye "Mir Luganshchine"
(Public Movement "Peace for Luganshchina [Lugansk
Region]", socialist, Russian nationalist,
Lugansk separatist, Eurosceptic, banned by
Ukraine, est.6 Oct 2014); PSP
= Prohresyvna Sotsialitychna Partiya
Ukrayiny/Progressivnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Partiya
Ukrainy (Progressive Socialist Party of Ukraine, left-wing
populist, social conservative, pan-Slavism,
pro-Russia, Eurosceptic, split
from SPU, 20 Mar 2022 banned by Ukraine,
est.Apr 1996); YR
= Yedinaya
Rossiya/Yedyna Rosiya
(United Russia, Russian
nationalist, conservative,
V. Putin personalist,
Russian Federation
government party, Eurosceptic,
est.1 Dec 2001);
Mil
= Military
Crimea (Krym)
-
- Khanate to 1783
-
|
-
- 26 Dec 1917 - 26 Jan 1918
- Tatar National Government Flag
-
|
-
- 26 Jan 1918 - 21 Apr 1918,
- 10 Apr 1919 - 24 Jun 1919
-
|
-
- 25 Jun 1918 - 15 Nov 1918
- Crimean Regional Government
Flag
-
|
-
- 15 Nov 1918 - 15 Apr 1919,
- 24 Jun 1919 - 15 Nov 1920
-
|
-
- 13 Nov 1920 - 7 Nov 1921
-
|
-
- 7 Nov 1921 - 1928
-
|
-
- 5 May 1929 - 4 Jun 1937
-
|
-
- 4 Jun 1937 - 1938
-
|
-
- 1938 - Jul 1942, Apr 1944 -
30 Jun 1945
|
-
- Adopted 24 Sep 1992
|
|
|
Map of
Crimea |
Hear
Local Anthem
"Gimn Avtonomnoy
Respubliki Krym"
("Himn
Avtonomnoyi
Respubliky Krym")
(Hymn of the Autonomous
Republic of Crimea) |
Text
of Anthem
Adopted 26 Feb 1992
(lyrics 18 Oct 2000) |
Constitution
(12 Jan 1999-17 Mar
2014)
-----------------------------------
1992
Constitution
(6 May 1992 - 17 Mar 1995,
restored 17 Mar 2014;
in Russian)
|
Capital: Simferopol'
(Bakhchisaray [Bağçasaray]
1532 - 1783;
Karasubazar
[Qarasuvbazar] 1783 - 1784;
Qyrym 1428-1441, Qyrq Yer
1441 - 1490's, Salaçyq
1490's - 1532) |
Currency: from 17 Mar 2014
Russian Ruble (RUR);
1993-1 Jun 2014 Hryvnya
(UAH); Jun 1919-Nov 1920
Don Ruble; Qyrym Para
c.1684-1783; Qyrym
Akche 1441-c.1684
|
Local Holidays
(from 1992):
20 Jan (1991)
Den' Avtonomnoy
Respubliki Krym
(Day of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea)
----------------------------------
(from 2015): 16 Mar (2014)
Den' vossoyedineniya
Kryma s Rossiyey
(Day of the Reunification of
the Crimea with Russia)
|
Population:
1,966,556 (2014)
2,024,000 (2001)
1,634,700 (1906)
580,000 (1780)
|
GDP (1992-2014): $N/A
(included in Ukraine GDP)
|
Exports (1992-2014): $N/A
Imports (1992-2014): $N/A
(included in Ukraine figures)
|
Ethnic
groups: Russian 58.5%, Ukrainian 24.4%, Crimean
Tatar 12.1%, Belarusian 1.5%, Tatar 0.5%, Armenian
0.4%,
Jews 0.2%, Poles 0.2%, Moldovan 0.2%, Azeri 0.2%,
others 1.8% (2001) |
Total
Local Russian Forces: 26,000 (2015)
[Ukrainian Forces: 14,500 (in 2014)]
Merchant marine: N/A (2014) |
Religions:
Eastern Orthodox, Muslim,
Jewish, others
|
Sevastopol'
|
|
Note: Names are given in Russian
(with various notes) from 1917. For the period 1991-2014
names are given in Russian with Ukrainian
in parentheses. Russian and Ukrainian
BGN/PCGN romanization system.
c.480 BC - 341 AD
Southern
Crimean coast part of Bosporan (Bosporos) Kingdom.
114 BC - 63 BC
Bosporos a vassal
of the Pontic (Pontos) Kingdom.
63 BC - 341 AD
Bosporos a vassal of the Roman Empire (Crimea briefly
annexed by Rome 62-68 AD as part of Moesia Inferior).
c.300 - c.375
Ruled by the Goths.
c.375 - c.500
Ruled by the Huns.
c.500 - c.750
Rule by the Goths (restored).
c.540 - Apr
1204
Eastern (Byzantine) Roman Empire
rule over the Southern coast of
Crimea.
c.750 - c.900
Khazar rule.
c.900 - c.1030
Pechenegs (Pachinak) rule.
c.1030 - 1239
Cuman-Kipchak (Kypchak) rule.
1239 - 1428
Mongol (from 1259, Golden Horde [Ulus of Jochi]) rule.
1428
Rival khan of the Golden Horde established himself in
Crimea and
founded Geray (Giray) dynasty.
1434 -
1441
Re-occupied by the Golden Horde (also 1429-1431,
1442-1445).
1441
Established as a separate khanate of Crimea
(contemporary names:
Throne of Crimea [Taht-i Qyrym]
or Crimean Country [Qyrym Yurtu]).
1 Jun 1475
Crimean khans vassals
of the Ottoman Empire.
6 Jun
1475
Ottoman Empire takes control of Kaffa, ending Genoese rule.
1502
Crimean troops defeated the Great Horde,
the Crimean khans
consider themselves successors of the Golden Horde.
1568 - 21 Jul
1774 Eyalet
of Kefe (Eyālet-i Kefê)(province of Kaffa)
created from the
Southern coast of Crimea under direct Ottoman rule.
Jul 1771 - Sep 1774 Russian
occupation.
12 Aug 1771
Under Russian
protectorate.
9 Feb 1773
Russia-Crimea treaty of peace
and alliance (signed 12 Nov 1772).
21 Jul
1774
Crimean
declared independent of both Ottoman and Russian rule by
Treaty
of Küçük Kaynarca (Kuchuk-Kainarji)(ratified 24 Jan
1775).
Mar 1777 - Jun 1779
Russian occupation.
Jan 1783
Russian
occupation.
19 Apr
1783
Annexed to Russia
(public proclamation 9 Jul 1783; from 8 Aug 1783
militarily administered as part of Novorossiya
to 13 Feb 1784
[effectively to 22 Jun 1784]; as Taurian oblast
[Tavricheskaya
oblast'] 13 Feb 1784 - 23 Dec 1796; as part of
Novorossiya
guberniya [governorate] 23 Dec
1796 - 20 Oct 1802; and from
20
Oct 1802 separated again as governorate
of Tauria [Tavricheskaya
guberniya]).
13 Sep 1854 - 12 Jul
1856 Parts of the Crimea occupied by Allies during
Crimean War (forces
occupy Yevpatoria
on 13 Sep 1854, Balaklava on 26 Sep 1854,
Kerch
on 24 May 1855, and Sevastopol' is occupied on 9
Sep 1855
following a 337-day siege. Following the Treaty of Paris
of
30 Mar
1856 the Allies evacuate the Crimea on 12 Jul 1856).
3 Dec 1917
Tauria Governorate
Council of People's Representatives established
as 'temporary supreme authority'.
9 Dec
1917
Tatar Kurultay (Qurultay), the Tatar parliament,
inaugurated at
Bakhchisaray (Bağçasaray).
26 Dec
1917
Crimean People's Republic (Qırım Halq
Cumhuriyeti/Krymskaya
Narodnaya Respublika) proclaimed by the Tatar
Kurultay, as part
of
Russia; the Tatar constitution (Fundamental Law)
adopted, but
the
Tatar government deferred to the supreme authority of
the
Council
of People's Representatives.
29 Dec
1917
Bolshevik uprising in Sevastopol' establishes a local Revolutionary
Committee (which on 10 Jan 1918 is
renamed Taurian Governorate
Military Revolutionary Committee [Tavricheskiy
voyenno-
revolyutsionnyy komitet]).
27 Jan
1918
Simferopol' occupied by the Bolsheviks; the Council of
People's
Representatives and Tatar government are suppressed.
22 Mar
1918
Soviet Socialist Republic of Taurida (Sovetskaya
Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika Tavrida), part of Russian S.F.S.R.
23 Apr 1918 - 15 Nov 1918 German occupation
(Simferopol' occupied 23 Apr 1918 and Sevastopol'
on 1 May 1918, on 21 Apr 1918 Communist
government flees.
27 Apr 1918 - 25 Jun
1918 Three successive local administrations
(Commissariat, Council of
the Directory, and Board of Zemstvo) all attempted to
obtain
German recognition.
25 Jun
1918
Crimean Kray Government (Krymskoye
krayevoye pravitel'stvo)
established at Simferopol' (under German
occupation and claiming
"sovereignty" of Crimea within Russia until 15 Nov
1918).
15 Nov
1918
Kray Government declares itself
only a "temporary authority", and
recognized supreme authority of the commander-in-chief
of the
"White"
Russian Volunteer Army (from 8 Jan 1919, Armed Forces in
the
South of Russia) by agreement.
25 Dec 1918 - 29 Apr 1919 Allied (French)
occupation of Sevastopol' under Jean-François
Charles
Amet (b. 1861 - d. 1940), French troops arrive
on 23 Nov
1918.
10 Apr
1919
Soviet Russian forces occupy Simferopol' and then
Sevastopol' on
18 Apr 1919.
11 Apr
1919
"White" Russian forces evacuate Yalta.
5 May
1919
Crimean Soviet Socialist Republic (Krymskaya
Sovetskaya
Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika), part of
the Russian S.F.S.R.
24 Jun 1919 - 15 Nov 1920 "White" Russian
Armed Forces in the South of Russia (from 19 Aug
1920, the Russian Army) occupy Crimea (Simferopol'
occupied on
24 Jun 1919, Communists flee 23 Jun 1919)(for "White"
Russian
governments see under Russia).
13 Nov
1920
Soviet Russian forces regain control
(taking Simferopol' on 13 Nov
1920,
Feodosiya 14 Nov 1920, Sevastopol' on 15 Nov
1920, Kerch
on 16 Nov 1920 and Yalta 17 Nov 1920).
7 Nov
1921
Socialist Soviet Republic of the Crimea (Krymskaya
Sotsialisticheskaya Sovetskaya Respublika),
within Russian
S.F.S.R.
5 Oct
1929
Autonomous Socialist Soviet Republic of
the Crimea (Krymskaya
Avtonomnaya Sotsialisticheskaya Sovetskaya
Respublika)(within
the Russian S.F.S.R).
5 Dec 1936
Renamed Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic
of the Crimea
(Krymskaya Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya
Sotsialisticheskaya
Respublika).
1 Nov 1941 - 9 May 1944 German
military occupation (Simferopol'
occupied on 1 Nov 1941,
Kerch on 18 May 1942, Sevastopol' on 1 Jul 1942). On
1 Sep
1942,
Generalbezirk Krim
(Teilbezirk Taurien) established within
the Reichskommissariat
Ukraine (s.a.) for
the Melitopol' area,
and
intended to eventually also include the peninsula itself
as
Gotengau
(which never occurs) and Simferopol was planned
to be
renamed
Gotenburg (which also never occurs).
13 Apr 1944
Soviet Union re-occupies Crimea
(Kerch re-taken on 11 Apr 1944,
Simferopol' on 13 Apr 1944 and Sevastopol' on 9
May 1944).
18 May 1944
Deportation of the
Tatars from Crimea by Soviet government
(from 26 Jun 1944 Greeks, Armenians, and Bulgarians as
well).
25 Jun 1946
Reduced to Crimean oblast (Krymskaya oblast')(by
decree of 30 Jun
1945).
19 Feb
1954
Crimea transferred to the Ukrainian S.S.R. by
the Russian S.F.S.R.
20 Jan 1991
In referendum 93.3%
vote for the restoration of the Crimean
A.S.S.R. within the Soviet
Union.
26 Feb
1991
Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic of the Crimea
(restored)
(Krymskaya Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya
Respublika).
4 Sep
1991
State sovereignty declared by Crimea.
26 Feb
1992
Republic of Crimea (Respublika Krym)(name adopted
by resolution of
the
Supreme Council of Crimea, confirmed by new constitution
of
6 May 1992).
29 Apr
1992
Ukrainian law declares Crimea to be an integral part of
Ukraine
that not
be exchanged with another country.
5 May
1992
Crimean government declares independence, to be approved
by
a referendum, which is never held.
21 May
1992
Act on independence cancelled.
21 Sep 1994
Ukraine renames
Crimean A.S.S.R. the Autonomous Republic of Crimea
(Avtonomnaya
Respublika Krym) in its constitution (not
recognized
by Crimea).
31 Mar 1995 - 19 Aug 1995 Direct rule by the
government of Ukraine.
14 May 1998
Autonomous
Republic of Crimea (name recognized by Crimea).
21 Jan
1999
Russian recognized as dominant language (by new local
constitution
of 21
Oct 1998).
27 Feb
2014
Parliament occupied by pro-Russian demonstrators.
6 Mar 2014
Crimean parliament and Sevastopol'
city council vote in favor of
joining
Russia, to be a approved by referendum.
15 Mar 2014
Ukraine government declares direct rule (to no effect).
16 Mar
2014
Referendum votes 96.7% to join Russia (recognized by
Russia,
but not Ukraine).
17 Mar
2014
Independence declared (Republic of Crimea [Respublika
Krym]) and
application for accession to Russia; recognized by
Russia, but
not Ukraine.
21 Mar
2014
Crimea annexed to Russia;
creating two new federal subjects:
the
Republic of Crimea and the federal city of Sevastopol'
(not
recognized by Ukraine).
Chairman of the Taurian Governorate
Committee of the Russian Social Democratic
Workers' (from 8 Mar 1918, Communist) Party
(Bolsheviks)
14 Jan 1918 - 23 Apr 1918 Yan Yulianovich
Tarvatskiy (b. 1879 -
d. 1918)
(= Jan Tarwacki)
(in Tatar captivity from 21 Apr 1918)
Chairman of the Crimean Oblast Committee of the
Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)
1 May 1919 - 24 Jun 1919 Yuriy
Petrovich
Gaven
(b. 1884 - d. 1936)
(= Jānis Daumanis)
Executive Secretaries of the Regional Committee of the
Russian Communist Party
(Bolsheviks)(of the All-Union
Communist Party [Bolsheviks] 31 Dec 1925-13 Oct 1952;
from 13 Oct 1952, of Communist Party of the
Soviet Union)
20 Nov 1920 - 6 Jan 1921 Rozaliya
Samoylovna Zemlyachka (b.
1876 - d. 1947)
(Zalkind)(f)
6 Jan 1921 - 13 Mar
1921 Adol'f Mikhaylovich Lide
(b. 1895 - d. 1941)
(= Adolfs Līde)
28 Mar 1921 - 6 Nov 1921 Ivan
Alekseyevich Akulov
(b. 1888 - d. 1937)
6 Nov 1921 - 24 Oct
1922 Abram Ilyich Izrailovich
(b. 1883 - d. 1937)
25 Oct 1922 - 13 May 1924 Nikolay
Ivanovich Ufimtsev
(b. 1888 - d. 1938)
16 May 1924 - Jun 1925 Ivan
Petrovich Nosov
(b. 1888 - d. 1937)
Jun 1925 - 7 Aug 1925
Vasiliy Vasilyevich Vashkevich (b. 1892 -
d. 1972)
(acting)
7 Aug 1925 - 30 Aug
1927 Sergey Dmitriyevich Petropavlovskiy(b. 1886 -
d. 1942)
Sep 1927 - 17 Dec 1929
Dmitriy Yegorovich Zhivov
(b. 1896 - d. 1938)
17 Dec 1929 - 11 May 1930 Nikolay
Kuz'mich Kozlov
(b. 1893 - d. 1973)
12 May 1930 - Dec 1930
Aykaz Arkadyevich Kostanyan
(b. 1897 - d. 1938)
(= Haykaz Arshaki Kostanyan)
Dec 1930 - 6 May 1931
Yevgeniy Ilyich Veger (Weger)
(b. 1899 - d. 1937)
First Secretaries of the Regional
Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
6 May 1931 - 3 Feb 1933
Yevgeniy Ilyich Veger
(Weger) (s.a.)
3 Feb 1933 - 28 Dec 1936
Boris Aleksandrovich
Semyonov (b. 1890 - d.
1937)
28 Dec 1936 - 14 Jul 1937
Lavrentiy Iosifovich Kartvelishvili(b. 1890 - d. 1938)
14 Jul 1937 - 10 Oct 1938 Nikolay
Ivanovich Shchuchkin (b.
1895 - d. 1938)
(acting to Jul 1938)
10 Oct 1938 - 28 Jan 1939 .... (acting)
28 Jan 1939 - 14 Jun 1944 Vladimir Semyonovich
Bulatov (b. 1910 - d. 1999)
(in Russian S.F.S.R. exile from 1942)
14 Jun 1944 - 30 Jul 1946 Pavel
Fyodorovich Tyulyayev (b.
1905 - d. 1946)
30 Jul 1946 - 7 Aug 1949
Nikolay Vasilyevich Solov'yov (b.
1903 - d. 1950)
(Solovyev)
7 Aug 1949 - 16 Jan 1954
Pavel Ivanovich Titov
(b. 1907 - d. 1990)
16 Jan 1954 - 19 Feb 1954
Dmitriy Stepanovich Polyanskiy
(b. 1917 - d. 2001)
First Secretaries of the Regional Committee
of the Communist Party of Ukraine
19 Feb 1954 - 14 Dec 1955
Dmitriy Stepanovich Polyanskiy (s.a.)
14 Dec 1955 - 3 Jan 1961 Vasiliy
Grigoryevich Komyakhov (b. 1911 - d. 1966)
3 Jan 1961 - 5 Apr 1967
Ivan Kondratyevich Lutak
(b. 1919 - d. 2009)
(chairman of
rural party committee 9 Jan 1963 - 4 Dec 1964)
11 Jan 1963 - 4 Dec 1964
Nikolay Prokofyevich Surkin
(b. 1910 - d. 19..)
(chairman of
the industrial party committee)
5 Apr 1967
- 1 Jul 1977 Nikolay
Karpovich Kirichenko (b. 1923
- d. 1986)
(Kyrychenko)
1 Jul 1977 - 13 Jun 1987 Viktor
Sergeyevich Makarenko (b. 1931 - d.
2007)
13 Jun 1987 - 25 Sep 1989 Andrey
Nikolayevich Girenko (b. 1936
- d. 2017)
25 Sep 1989 - 10 Apr 1991
Nikolay Vasilyevich Bagrov
(b. 1937 - d. 2015)
10 Apr 1991 - 8 May 1991
Leonid Ivanovich Grach
(b. 1948)
First Secretary of the Republic Committee of the
Communist Party of Ukraine
8 May 1991 - 26 Aug 1991
Leonid Ivanovich Grach
(s.a.)
Khans¹
Jul 1684 - Mar 1691
Selim I Geray (2nd time)
(b. 1634 - d. 1704)
Mar 1691 - Jan
1692 Sa'adet
II Geray
(b. 164. - d. 1695)
Jan 1692 - Oct
1692 Safa
Geray
(b. 1639 - d. 1703)
Oct 1692 - 25 Mar 1699 Selim I
Geray (3rd time)
(s.a.)
25 Mar 1699 - 26 Dec 1702 Devlet I Geray (1st
time) (b.
164. - d. 1718)
26 Dec 1702 - 22 Dec 1704 Selim I Geray
(4th time)
(s.a.)
22 Dec 1704 - Mar 1707
Ghazi III Geray
(b. 1673 - d. 1708)
(acting to Jan 1705)
Mar 1707 - 22 Dec 1708 Qaplan I
Geray (1st
time)
(b. 1679 - d. 1738)
22 Dec 1708 - Apr 1713 Devlet
II Geray (2nd
time)
(s.a.)
Apr 1713 - Dec 1716 Qaplan I
Geray (2nd
time)
(s.a.)
Dec 1716 - 7 Feb 1717 Qarah
Dewlet III Geray
(b. 164. - d. 1717)
7 Feb 1717 - 16 Oct 1724 Sa'adet III Geray
(b. 166. - d. 1732)
16 Oct 1724 - 23 Oct 1730 Mengli II Geray (1st
time)
(b. 1681 - d. 1739)
23 Oct 1730 - 6 Sep 1736 Qaplan I Geray (3rd
time)
(s.a.)
Aug 1736 - Sep 1737
Fetih Geray
(b. 1697 - d.
1746)
Sep 1737 - 30 Dec 1739 Mengli II
Geray (2nd
time)
(s.a.)
31 Dec 1739 - 20 Dec 1743 Selamat II
Geray
(b. 169. - d. 1751)
(acting
to Mar 1740)
20 Dec 1743 - 18 May 1748 Selim II Geray
(b. 1709 - d. 1748)
Jun 1748 - Mar 1756 Arslan
Geray (1st
time)
(b. 1702 - d. 1767)
Mar 1756 - 21 Oct 1758 Halim
Geray
(b. 169. - d. 1759)
21 Oct 1758 - Sep 1764 Qarim
(Qyrym) Giray (1st
time) (b. 1718 - d. 1769)
Sep 1764 - 14 Mar 1767 Selim III
Geray (1st
time)
(b. 1715 - d. 1786)
14 Mar 1767 - Jun 1767 Arslan
Giray (2nd
time)
(s.a.)
Jun 1767
Devlet IV Geray (1st time)
(acting)(b. 1730 - d. 1780)
Jun 1767 - 19 Oct 1768 Maqsud
Geray (1st time)
(b. c.1720 - d. 1780)
19 Oct 1768 - Mar 1769 Qarim
Geray (2nd
time)
(s.a.)
Mar 1769 - Apr 1769
Mesud Geray Sultan (acting)
Apr 1769 - 25 Feb 1770 Devlet
IV Geray (2nd
time)
(s.a.)
25 Feb 1770 - Jan 1771 Qaplan II
Geray
(b. 1740 - d. 1771)
Jan 1771 - Jul 1771
Selim III Geray (2nd
time)
(s.a.)
Jul 1771 - Apr
1775 Sahib II
Geray
(b. 1747 - d. 1807)
1771 - 1772
Maqsud Geray (2nd time)
(s.a.)
(in
Rumelia [Bulgaria] exile)
Apr 1775 - 4 Mar 1777
Devlet IV Geray (3rd
time)
(s.a.)
4 Mar 1777 - Jul 1782
Shahin Geray (1st
time)
(b. c.1745 - d. 1787)
May 1782
Mehmet V Geray
(d. 1782)
(in opposition, in Kaffa)
Jul 1782 - 20 Jan 1783 Bahadir
II Geray (1st
time) (b.
c.1722 - d. 1791)
20 Jan 1783 - 9 Jul 1783 Shahin
Geray (2nd
time)
(s.a.)
1787 - 1789
Shahbaz Geray (in Moldavia
exile) (b. 1731 - d. 1793)
Feb 1789 - Jun 1792
Bakht Geray
(b.
1745 - d. 1800)
(in Silistra [Dobruja] exile)
Commander
of the Russian troops in Crimea
8 Aug 1783 - 13 Feb 1784 Baron Osip
Andreyevich Igel'strom (b. 1737 - d. 1823)
(Otto Heinrich Freiherr von Igelström)
Russian Governors of
Taurian (Tavricheskaya) oblast (with
title Pravitel' to 1796)
16 Feb 1784 - Oct 1788
Vasiliy Vasilyevich Kakhovskiy
(b. 1738 - d. 1795)
(took office 22 Jun 1784)
Oct 1788 - 23 Dec 1796 Semyon
Semyonovich Zhelugin (b.
1733 - d. 1823)
23 Dec 1796 - 20 Oct 1802 part of Novorossiya
governorate
Governors of Tauria (Tavrida) province
25 Dec 1802 - 14 Aug
1803 Grigoriy Petrovich
Miloradovich (b. 1765 - d.
1828)
7 Jan 1804 - 9 Nov 1807 Dmitriy
Borisovich
Mertvago (b.
1760 - d. 1824)
14 Nov 1807 - 1 Aug 1816 Andrey
Mikhaylovich
Borozdin (b. 1765
- d. 1838)
1 Aug 1816 - 9 Jan 1820 Aleksandr
Stepanovich Lavinskiy (b. 1776 - d.
1844)
9 Jan 1820 - 1 May 1821 Aleksandr
Nikolayevich Baranov (b. 1793 - d.
1861)
9 Mar 1822 - 28 Oct 1823 Nikolay Ivanovich
Perovskiy
(b. 1785 - d. 1858)
28 Oct 1823 - 29 Apr 1829 Dmitriy Vasilyevich
Naryshkin (b. 1792 - d.
1832)
29 Apr 1829 - 25 Feb 1837 Aleksandr Ivanovich
Kaznacheyev (b. 1788 - d. 1880)
6 Mar 1837 - 31 Jan 1843 Matvey
Matveyevich Muromtsyov (b. 1790 -
d. 1879)
(Muromtsev)
31 Jan 1843 - 3 Feb 1845 Viktor
Yakovlevich
Roslavets (b. 1796
- d. 1848)
3 Feb 1845 - 23 Nov 1854 Vladimir
Ivanovich Pestel'
(b. 1798 -
d. 1865)
23 Nov 1854 - 6 Jun 1856 Graf Nikolay
Vladimirovich (b. 1819 -
d. 1892)
Adlerberg
22 Jul 1856 - 31 Jan 1871 Grigoriy Vasilyevich
Zhukovskiy (b. 1800 - d. 1880)
31 Jan 1871 - 7 Jul 1873 Aleksandr
Gerardovich Reytern (b.
1824 - d. 1879)
2 Aug 1873 - 4 Dec 1881 Aleksandr
Aleksandrovich Kavelin (b. 1832 - d. 1906)
4 Dec 1881 - 11 Jan 1890 Andrey Nikitich
Vsevolozhskiy (b. 1840 -
d. 1893)
11 Jan 1890 - 1 Jan 1902 Pyotr
Mikhaylovich
Lazarev (b.
1850 - d. 1919)
14 Feb 1902 - 1 May 1905 Vladimir
Fyodorovich
Trepov (b.
1860 - d. 1918)
1 May 1905 - 11 Jan 1906 Yevgeniy Nikolayevich
Volkov (b.
1864 - d. 1933)
11 Jan 1906 - 21 Apr
1911 Vasiliy Vasilyevich
Novitskiy (b. 1863 - d.
1911) Non-party
15 May 1911 - 27 Apr 1913 Graf Pyotr
Nikolayevich Apraksin (b. 1876 - d.
1962) RS
26 May 1913 - 24 Nov 1914 Nikolay Nikolayevich
Lavrinovskiy (b. 1875 - d. 1930) VNS
27 Nov 1914 - 19 Mar 1917 Nikolay Antonovich
Knyazhevich (b. 1871 - d.
1950) Mil
Commissars
of the Taurian
Governorate
19 Mar 1917 - 9 Apr 1917 Yakov
Tarasovich Kharchenko (b.
1853 - d. 1937) Non-party
9 Apr 1917 - 19 Nov 1917
Nikolay Nikolayevich Bogdanov
(b. 1875 - d. 1930) KDP
19 Nov 1917 - 3 Dec 1917 Pavel Ivanovich
Bianki (Bianchi) (b. 1877 - d. 19..)
RSDRP-M
(acting)
Chairman of the Taurian Governorate Council of
People's Representatives
3 Dec 1917 - 26 Jan 1918 Pavel Ivanovich
Novitskiy
(b. 1888 - d. 1971) RSDRP-M
Chairman of the Tatar Kurultay
(Qurultay)(in Bakhchisaray)
9 Dec 1917 - 26 Dec 1917
Chelebi Ibraimovich Chelebiyev (b.
1885 - d. 1918) MF
(= Noman Ibrahim oğlu
Çelebi Cihan)
Chairman of the Sevastopol' Military
Revolutionary Committee (from 10 Jan 1918,
Taurian Governorate Military Revolutionary Committee)(in
dissidence, in Sevastopol')
29 Dec 1917 - 27 Jan 1918 Yuriy Petrovich
Gaven
(s.a.)
RSDRP-B
Chairmen of the Council of the Directory of the
Crimean Tatar National Government
26 Dec 1917 - 17 Jan 1918 Chelebi
Ibraimovich Chelebiyev (s.a.)
MF
17 Jan 1918 - 27 Jan 1918 Dzhafer Seydamet Efendi
(1st time) (b. 1889 - d. 1960) MF
(= Cafer Seidahmet Efendi)
Chairman of the Military Revolutionary
Committee of Taurian Governorate
27 Jan 1918 - 10 Feb 1918 Zhan Avgustovich
Miller (b. 1880
- d. 1939) RSDRP-B
(= Jānis Šepte)
Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Soviets of
the Taurian Governorate
10 Feb 1918 - 22 Mar 1918 Zhan Avgustovich
Miller
(s.a.)
RKP
Chairman of the Central Executive Committee of the
Soviets of Taurida Soviet Socialist Republic
22 Mar 1918 - 23 Apr 1918 Zhan
Avgustovich Miller
(s.a.)
RKP
German Military Commander (commanding
general of General Command 52 [Donauarmee]
to 1 May 1918, then commander of all troops in Taurien
und Krim)
23 Apr 1918 - 15 Nov 1918 Robert
Paul Theodor Kosch
(b. 1856 - d. 1942) Mil
Chairman of the Council of the Directory of the
Crimean Tatar National Government
(under German occupation)
18 May 1918 - Jun 1918 Dzhafer
Seydamet Efendi (2nd time) (s.a.)
MF
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers of the Kray
Government of Crimea
(under German occupation to 15 Nov 1918)
25 Jun 1918 - 15 Nov 1918 Matvey Aleksandrovich
Sul'kevich (b. 1865 - d. 1920)
Mil
(= Süleyman Sulkeviç)
15 Nov 1918 - 15 Apr 1919 Solomon Samoylovich
Krym
(b. 1867 - d. 1936) KDP
(in Sevastopol' from 10 Apr 1919)
Soviet Russian Commander (of 1st Trans-Dnepr
Soviet Division to 15 Apr 1919,
then commander of 3rd Ukrainian Soviet
Division)
10 Apr 1919 - 5 May 1919 Pavel Yefimovich
Dybenko (b. 1889
- d. 1938) Mil/RKP
(Pavlo Yukhymovych Dybenko)
Chairman of the Provisional Government of Workers' and
Peasants' (Council of People's
Commissars) of the Crimean Soviet Socialist Republic
5 May 1919 - 24 Jun 1919 Dmitriy Ilyich
Ulyanov
(b. 1874 - d. 1943) RKP
("White") Russian Governors of
the Taurian Governorate
24 Jun 1919 - 12 Jul 1919 Sergey
Konstantinovich
(b. 1867 - d. 1930) Mil
Dobrovol'skiy (acting)
12 Jul 1919 - 29 Mar 1920 Graf Nikita Alekseyevich
Tatishchev(b. 1879 - d. 1948) Non-party
29 Mar 1920 - May 1920 Fyodor
Petrovich Perlik (acting) (b. 1881 - d.
1920) Mil
May 1920 - Oct 1920
Sergey Dmitriyevich
Tverskoy (b. 1874 –
d. 1942) Non-party
Oct 1920 - 15 Nov 1920 Mikhail
Nikolayevich
Skalon (b.
1874 – d. 1940) Mil
(acting)
Soviet Russian Commander (of 4th Army
South-Western Front)
13 Nov 1920 - 16 Nov 1920 Vladimir
Salamanovich Lazarevich (b. 1882 - d. 1938)
Mil
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee of
Crimea ("Krym revkom")
16 Nov 1920 - 21 Feb 1921 Bela
Morisovich Kun (= Béla Kun) (b. 1886 - d.
1938) RKP
21 Feb 1921 - 7 Nov
1921 Mikhail Kharitonovich Polyakov
(b. 1884 - d. 1938) RKP
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
7
Nov 1921 - Aug 1924 Yuriy Petrovich
Gaven
(s.a.)
RKP
Aug 1924 - 28 Jan 1928 Veli
Ibraimov
(b. 1889 - d. 1928) RKP;1925 VKP
28 Jan 1928 - 20 Feb 1931 Memet Ismail Kubayev
(b.
1883 - d. 1931) VKP
20 Feb 1931 - 9 Sep 1937 Ilyas Umerovich
Tarkhan
(b. 1900 - d. 1938) VKP
9
Sep 1937 - 21 Jul 1938 Abdul-Dzhelil
Khayrulla Menbariyev (b. 1902 - d. 1960)
VKP
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme
Soviet
21 Jul 1938 - 18 May 1944 Abdul-Dzhelil
Khayrulla Menbariyev (s.a.)
VKP
(in Russian S.F.S.R. exile
1 Nov 1941-13 Apr 1944)
18 May 1944 - 30 Jun 1945 Nadezhda
Ivanovna Sachyova
(b. 1904 - d. 19..) VKP
(Sachyeva)(f)(acting)
German Military Commanders
- of the 11th Army -
1 Nov 1941 - 23 Aug 1942 Fritz Erich von
Lewinski, gen. (b. 1887 - d.
1973) Mil
von Manstein
- commanders Krim (Crimea) -
24 Aug 1942 - 27 Apr 1943 Franz
Mattenklott
(b. 1884 - d. 1954) Mil
27 Apr 1943 - 22 Jul 1943 Helge Arthur Auleb
(acting) (b. 1887
- d. 1964) Mil
22 Jul 1943 - 23 Oct 1943 Sigismund von
Förster
(b. 1887 - d. 1959) Mil
1943 - 1943
Hans-Karl von Scheele
(b. 1892
- d. 1955) Mil
(acting for Förster)
15 Oct 1943 - 23 Oct 1943 Friedrich Köchling
(acting) (b. 1893
- d. 1970) Mil
- of the 17th
Army -
23 Oct 1943 - 1 Mar 1944 Erwin Jaenecke
(1st time)
(b.
1890 - d. 1960) Mil
2 Mar 1944 - 31 Mar 1944 Ferdinand
Schörner
(b. 1892 - d.
1973) Mil
31 Mar 1944 - 30 Apr 1944 Erwin Jaenecke (2nd
time)
(s.a.)
Mil
30 Apr 1944 - 9 May 1944 Karl
Allmendinger
(b. 1891 - d. 1965) Mil
(acting to 1 May 1944)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
30 Jun 1945 - Apr 1946
Aleksandr Fyodorovich Kabanov
(b. 1899 - d. 1975) VKP
Apr 1946 - 10 Jun 1949 Dmitriy
Aleksandrovich Krivoshein (b. 1905 - d.
1979) VKP
10 Jun 1949 - 12 Dec 1949 Vasiliy
Ivanovich Nikanorov (b. 1904
- d. 1982) VKP
12 Dec 1949 - 23 Sep 1952 Sergey
Osipovich Postovalov (b. 1907
- d. 1983) VKP
23 Sep 1952 - 16 Feb 1954 Dmitriy
Stepanovich Polyanskiy (s.a.)
KPSS
16 Feb 1954 - Jun 1956
Mikhail Grigoryevich Kuz'menko (b. 1904 -
d. 1960) KPSS
Jun 1956 - 9 Oct 1959
Ivan Markelovich Filippov
(b. 1905 - d. 1963) KPU
9 Oct 1959 - 7
Dec 1965 Vladimir Nikolayevich Druzhinin
(b. 1907 - d. 1976) KPU
(chairman
industrial executive committee 12 Jan 1963-7
Dec 1964)
12 Jan 1963 - 7 Dec 1964 Nikolay Andreyevich
Moiseyev (b. 1918 - d.
1970) KPU
(chairman of the rural
executive committee)
7 Dec 1965 - 18 Jan 1966 ....
(acting)
18 Jan 1966 - 21 Dec 1979 Trofim Nikolayevich
Chemodurov (b. 1917 - d. 1997)
KPU
21 Dec 1979 - 13 Apr 1985 Yuriy
Georgiyevich Bakhtin
(b. 1929 - d. 2010) KPU
13 Apr 1985 - 27 Dec 1989 Aleksandr
Mefodyevich Roshchupkin (b. 1929 - d. 2006)
KPU
27 Dec 1989 - 22 Mar 1991 Vitaliy
Vladimirovich Kurashik (b. 1939)
KPU
(Vitaliy Volodymyrovych Kurashyk)
Chairman of the Supreme Council
22 Mar 1991 - 10 May 1994 Nikolay
Vasilyevich Bagrov
(s.a.)
Non-party
(Mykola Vasylyovych Bahrov)
President
4 Feb 1994
- 17 Mar 1995 Yuriy Aleksandrovich
Meshkov (b. 1945 - d.
2019) RPK
(Yuriy
Oleksandrovych Myeshkov)
(continues in dissidence to 11 Jun 1995)
Chairmen of the Supreme Council
10 May 1994 - 5 Jul 1995 Sergey
Pavlovich Tsekov
(b.
1953)
RPK
(Serhiy
Pavlovych Tsekov)
5 Jul 1995 - 6 Jul 1995
Vice-chairmen
- Vladimir Nikolayevich Klychnikov (b.
1964)
NPK
(Volodymyr
Mykolayovych Klychnikov)
- Aleksandr Ivanovich
Frolov (b. 1938)
Non-party
(Oleksandr Ivanovych Frolov)
(acting)
6 Jul 1995 - 9 Oct 1996 Yevgeniy
Vladimirovich Suprunyuk (b. 1955)
APU?
(Yevhen Volodymyrovych Suprunyuk)
9 Oct 1996 - 10 Oct 1996 Vice-chairmen
- Anushavan Surenovich Danelyan (b.
1956)
Non-party
(Anushavan Surenovych Danyelyan
= Anushavan Sureni Danielyan)
- Yuriy Vladimirovich Podkopayev (b. 1956)
(Yuriy Volodymyrovych Podkopaev)
- Refat Abdurahmanovich Chubarov (b. 1957)
NR
(Refat Abdurakhmanovych Chubarov
= Refat Abdurahman oğlu Çubarov)
(acting)
10 Oct 1996 - 6 Feb 1997 Vasiliy
Alekseyevich Kiselyov
(b. 1948)
APU
(Kiselev)(Vasyl' Oleksiyovych
Kyselyov)
6 Feb 1997 - 14 May 1998 Anatoliy
Pavlovich Gritsenko
(b.
1958)
Non-party
(Anatoliy Pavlovych Hrytsenko)
(1st time)(acting to 13 Feb 1997)
14 May 1998 - 29 Apr 2002 Leonid
Ivanovich Grach
(s.a.)
KPU
(Leonid Ivanovych Hrach)
29 Apr 2002 - 12 May 2006 Boris
Davydovich Deych (Deich)
(b. 1938 - d. 2022) PR
(Borys Davydovych Deych)
12 May 2006 - 17 Mar 2010 Anatoliy
Pavlovich Gritsenko
(s.a.)
PR
(2nd time)
17 Mar 2010 - 17 Mar 2014 Vladimir
Andreyevich Konstantinov (b. 1956)
PR
(Volodymyr Andriyovych
Konstantynov)
Chairman of the State Council
17 Mar 2014 - 14 Apr 2014
Vladimir Andreyevich Konstantinov (s.a.)
PR
Head of the Republic
14 Apr 2014
-
Sergey Valeryevich Aksyonov
(b.
1972) RY;Jun
2014 YR
(Aksenov)(Serhiy
Valeriyovych Aksyonov)
(acting to 9 Oct 2014)
Wali, Head of the Crimean Land Government
Jul 1783 - Jun
1784 Mehmet
Shah Bey Shirin
(b. 1725 -
d.af.1796)
(= Memetsha Shirinskiy)
Chairman of the Taurian Governorate Commissariat
3 Dec 1917 - 26 Jan 1918 Pavel Ivanovich
Bianki (1st time) (s.a.)
RSDRP-M
Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars of the
Taurida Soviet Socialist Republic
22 Mar 1918 - 23 Apr
1918 Anton Iosifovich
Slutskiy
(b. 1884 - d. 1918) RKP
(in Tatar captivity from 21 Apr 1918)
Chairman of the Taurian
Governorate Comissariat
27 Apr 1918 - May
1918 Pavel Ivanovich Bianki
(2nd time) (s.a.)
RSDRP-M
Chairman of the Board of Zemstvo of Taurian
Governorate
30 May 1918 - 25 Jun
1918 Knyaz' Vladimir Andreyevich
(b. 1869 - d. 1950) KDP
Obolenskiy (continued in office to 1920)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee of Crimea ("Krym
revkom")
16 Nov 1920 - 20 Feb 1921 Bela Morisovich Kun
(s.a.)
RKP
20 Feb 1921 - 7 Nov
1921 Mikhail Kharitonovich Polyakov
(s.a.)
RKP
Chairmen of the Council
of People's Commissars ("Krym sovnarkom")
11 Nov 1921 - 16 May
1924 Sakhib-Garey Saidgaliyevich
Said- (b. 1894 - d. 1938) RKP
Galiyev
May 1924 - 21 Mar
1926 Osman Abdul Gani
Deren-Ayerly (b. 1898 - d.
1949) RKP;1925 VK
21 Mar 1926 - May 1929
Emir Bekirovich Shugu
(b. 1887 - d. 19..) VKP
May 1929 - 16 Sep
1937 Abduraim
Abduramanovich Samedinov (b. 1900 - d.
1938) VKP
1937 - 5 Apr 1942
Memet
Ibraimovich Ibraimov
(b. 1907 - d. 19..) VKP
5 Apr 1942 - 18 May 1944 Ismail
Seyfullayevich Seyfullayev (b. 1912 - d.
2000) VKP
(in Russian S.F.S.R. exile)
May 1944 - 30 Jun
1945 Aleksandr Fyodorovich
Kabanov (s.a.)
VKP
30 Jun 1945 - 22 Mar
1991 Post abolished
Prime Ministers (title
chairman of the Council of Ministers 26
Feb 1992 - 11 Mar 1994
and from 23 Jan 1997; Prime Minister 22
Mar 1991 - 20 May 1993 and 11 Mar 1994 - 23 Jan
1997)
22 Mar 1991 - 20 May 1993
Vitaliy Vladimirovich Kurashik
(s.a.)
Non-party
(Vitaliy Volodymyrovych Kurashyk)
20 May 1993 - 11 Mar 1994 Boris
Ivanovich Samsonov
(b.
1938 - d. 2014) Non-party
(Borys
Ivanovych Samsonov)
11 Mar 1994 - 6 Oct 1994 Yevgeniy
Fyodorovich Saburov
(b. 1946 - d. 2009)
Non-party
(Yevhen Fedorovych
Saburov)
(acting)
6 Oct 1994 - 22 Mar 1995 Anatoliy
Romanovich Franchuk
(b. 1953 - d. 2021)
Non-party
(Anatoliy Romanovych Franchuk)
(1st time)
22 Mar 1995 - 31 Mar
1995 Anatoliy Ivanovich Drobotov
(b.
1951)
KPK
(Anatoliy Ivanovych Drobotov)
(not recognized by Ukraine)
31 Mar 1995 - 26 Jan
1996 Anatoliy Romanovich
Franchuk
(s.a.)
Non-party
(2nd time)
26 Jan 1996 - 4 Jun 1997 Arkadiy
Fyodorovich Demidenko (b.
1950 - d. 2005) Non-party
(Arkadiy Fedorovych Demydenko)
(acting to 28 Feb 1996)
4 Jun 1997 - 27 May 1998 Anatoliy
Romanovich Franchuk
(s.a.)
Non-party
(3rd time)
27 May 1998 - 25 Jul
2001 Sergey Vladimirovich Kunitsyn
(b.
1960)
NDP
(Serhiy Volodymyrovych Kunitsyn)
(1st time)
25 Jul 2001 - 29 Apr
2002 Valeriy Mironovich Gorbatov
(b.
1955)
TU
(Valeriy
Myronovych Horbatov)
29 Apr 2002 - 20 Apr 2005 Sergey
Vladimirovich Kunitsyn
(s.a.)
NDP
(2nd time)
20 Apr 2005 - 21 Sep
2005 Anatoliy Sergeyevich
Matviyenko (b. 1953 - d. 2020)
URP
(Anatoliy
Serhiyovych Matviyenko)
21 Sep 2005 - 23 Sep 2005 Valeriy Nikolayevich
Yasyuk (b.
1964) NU
(Valeriy Mykolayovych Yasyuk)
(acting)
23 Sep 2005 - 2 Jun 2006 Anatoliy
Fyodorovich Burdyugov (b.
1958)
NU
(Anatoliy Fedorovych Bordyuhov)
2 Jun 2006 - 17 Mar 2010 Viktor
Tarasovich Plakida
(b.
1956)
PR
(Viktor Tarasovych Plakida)
17 Mar 2010 - 17 Aug 2011 Vasiliy
Georgiyevich Dzharty
(b. 1958 - d. 2011) PR
(Vasyl' Heorhiyovych
Dzharty)
17 Aug 2011 - 8 Nov 2011 Pavel
Nikolayevich Burlakov
(b. 1963)
PR
(Pavlo
Mykolayovych Burlakov)
(acting)
8 Nov 2011 - 27 Feb
2014 Anatoliy Vladimirovich Mogilyov
(b. 1955)
PR
(Mogilev)(Anatoliy
Volodymyrovych Mohylyov)
27 Feb 2014 - 20 Sep 2019 Sergey
Valeryevich Aksyonov
(s.a.)
RY;Jun 2014 YR
(Aksenov)(Serhiy Valeriyovych Aksyonov)
20 Sep 2019
-
Yuriy Mikhaylovich Gotsanyuk
(b.
1966)
YR
(Yuriy Mykhaylovych Hotsanyuk)
(acting to 2 Oct 2019)
Permanent Representatives of the
President of Ukraine in
the Autonomous Republic of Crimea
31 Mar 1994 - 30 Jan 1996 Valeriy
Mironovich
Gorbatov
(s.a.)
Ind
(Valeriy Myronovych Horbatov)
31 Jan 1996 - 7 Feb 1997 Dmitriy
Petrovich
Stepanyuk
(b. 1945)
RY
(Dmytro Petrovych
Stepanyuk)
8 Feb 1997 - 29 Jun 1999 Vasiliy
Alekseyevich
Kiselyov
(s.a.)
APU
(Kiselev)(Vasyl' Oleksiyovych Kyselyov)
29 Jun 1999 - 17 May 2002 Anatoliy
Vasilyevich Korneychuk (b.
1957)
APU
(Anatoliy Vasylyovych
Korniychuk)
26 Jun 2002 - 30 Dec 2004 Aleksandr
Nikolayevich Didenko (b. 1949)
TU
(Oleksander Mykolayovych Didenko)
22 Oct 2005 - 17 May 2006 Vladimir
Ivanovich Kulish
(b. 1963)
NU
(Volodymyr
Ivanovych Kulish)
17 May 2006 - 9 Jan 2007 Gennadiy
Gennadyevich
Moskal (b. 1950 - d.
2024) VOB
(Gennadiy Gennadiyovych
Moskal')
22 Feb 2007 - 4 May 2007 Viktor
Viktorovich
Shemchuk
(b. 1970)
Non-party
(Viktor
Viktorovych
Shemchuk)
6 Jun 2007 - 27 Dec 2007 Vladimir
Petrovich Khomenko
(b. 1954)
Non-party
(Volodymyr
Petrovych
Khomenko)
30 Jan 2008 - 18 Mar 2010 Leonid
Mikhailovich Zhunko
(b. 1951)
APU
(Leonid Mykhaylovych
Zhunko)
6 Apr 2010 - 13 Nov 2010 Sergey
Vladimirovich
Kunitsyn
(s.a.)
NDP
(Serhiy Volodymyrovych Kunitsyn)
(1st time)
14 Nov 2010 - 12 Jan 2011 Viktor
Tarasovich Plakida (acting)
(s.a.)
PR
(Viktor Tarasovych Plakida)(1st time)
13 Jan 2011 - 7 Jun 2011 Vladimir
Grigoriyevich Yatsuba
(b. 1947)
PR
(Volodymyr Grrigorovich Yatsuba)
8
Jun 2011 – 27 Feb
2014 Viktor Tarasovich
Plakida
(s.a.)
PR
(acting to 28 Feb 2012)(2nd time)
27 Feb 2014 - 26 Mar 2014 Sergey
Vladimirovich
Kunitsyn (s.a.)
Non-party
(2nd time)(acting)
Pro-Ukraine: Autonomous Republic of Crimea (in Kherson
16 May 2014-28 Mar 2022,
from Mar 2022 Kyyiv, Ukraine) in Exile
-
Permanent Representatives of
the President of Ukraine in
the Autonomous Republic of Crimea
26 Mar 2014 - 29 Apr 2014 Volodymyr
Mykolayovych
Dehtyaryov
(b. 1956)
(Vladimir
Nikolayevich Degtyaryov)
(acting)
22 May 2014 - 17 Aug 2017 Nataliya
Kostyantynivna Popovych(f)(b.
1967)
Non-party
(Natal'ya
Konstantinovna Popovich)
17 Aug 2017 - 2 Dec 2018 Borys
Volodymyrovyh Babin
(b.
1981)
Non-party
(Boris
Vladimirovich
Babin)
2 Dec 2018 - 25 Jun
2019 Izet Rustemovych Hdanov
(acting) (b. 1983)
QMM
(Izet Rustemovich Gdanov)
25 Jun 2019 - 25 Apr 2022 Anton Oleksandrovych
Korynevych (b.
1986)
Non-party
(Anton Aleksandrovich Koryvich)
25 Apr 2022 -
Tamila Ravilivna Tasheva (f)
(b. 1985)
Holos
(Tamila Ravilovna Tasheva)
Crimean War Allied Occupation 1854-1856
Allied Commanders-in-chief
13 Sep 1854 - 29
Jun 1855 FitzRoy James Henry
Somerset, (b. 1788 - d.
1855)
Baron Raglan (U.K.)
29 Jun 1855 - 11 Nov
1855 Sir James Simpson (U.K.)
(b. 1792 - d. 1868)
11 Nov 1855 - 12 Jul
1856 Sir William John Codrington (U.K.) (b. 1804 -
d. 1884)
14 Sep 1854 - 26 Sep 1854 Armand Jacques
Leroy de Saint- (b. 1801 - d.
1854)
Arnaud (France)
26 Sep 1854 - 16 May
1855 François Certain de Canrobert
(b. 1809 - d. 1895)
(France)
16 May 1855 - 12 Jul
1856 Aimable Jean-Jacques Pélissier
(b. 1794 - d. 1864)
(France)
Russian Occupations 1771-1783
Russian Commanders
Jul 1771 - Oct 1771
Knyaz' Vasiliy Mikhaylovich
(b. 1722 - d. 1782)
Dolgorukov (Dolgorukiy)(1st
time)
Oct 1771 - 1773
Knyaz' Fyodor
Fyodorovich
(b. 1729 - d. 1791)
Shcherbatov
1773 - Sep 1774
Knyaz' Vasiliy
Mikhaylovich (s.a.)
Dolgorukov (Dolgorukiy)(2nd
time)
Mar 1777 - 1777
Aleksandr Vasilyevich
Suvorov (b. 1730 - d. 1800)
(1st time)
1777 - Apr 1778
Knyaz' Aleksandr
Aleksandrovich (b. 1733 - d.
1809)
Prozorovskiy
Apr 1778 - Jun 1779
Aleksandr Vasilyevich Suvorov
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
Jan 1783 - Aug 1783
Graf Anton Bogdanovich
Balmen (b. 1741 - d. 1790)
¹The
title of khan varied from one use to another, but by the
middle of the 17th cent. the title without
invocation and without extended list of references to
localities and peoples claimed was: Ulugh Orda ve
Ulugh Yurtnyn ve Taht-i Qyrym Ulugh Padishah ve Khan ("Great
Padishah and Khan of Great Horde and Great Country and
Throne of Crimea"). The title of Padishah
was adopted following the destruction of the Great Horde
in 1502. In relations with the Ottoman suzerain the
title without honorifics was just the Qyrym Khan
("Crimean Khan").
Territorial Disputes: The
Ukraine, U.S. and most other nations do not recognize
Russia's 21 Mar 2014 annexation of Ukraine's Autonomous
Republic of Crimea and the municipality of Sevastopol',
nor their re-designation as the Republic of Crimea and
the Federal City of Sevastopol'.
Party abbreviations: Holos = HOLOS (Voice, center-right,
liberal, pro-European, anti-corruption, est.16 May
2019); Ind = Indepdent; MF
= Millī Firqā/Milliy Fırka (National Party, Tatar
nationalist, Jul 1917-1921, re-est.Jul 1993);
NDP = Narodno-Demokratychna
Partiya/Narodno-Demokraticheskaya Partiya (People's
Democratic Party, centrist, social democratic, est.24
Feb 1996); NU =
Narodnyy Soyuz "Nasha Ukrayina"/Narodnyy Soyuz "Nasha
Ukraina" (People's Union "Our Ukraine", center-right,
liberal conservative, pro-European, Viktor Yushchenko
personalist, from Jul 2009 renamed Our Ukraine, est.5
Mar 2005); QMM = Qırımtatar
Milliy Meclisi/Kyrymtatar Milly Mejlys (Mejlis of the
Crimean Tatar People, Tatar nationalist, 1991-26 Apr
2016, banned by Russia); TU = Trudova
Ukrayina/Trudovaya Ukraina (Labour Ukraine, center-left,
laborism, est.19 Mar 2000); VOB =
Vseukrayins'ke Ob'yednannya "Bat'kivshchyna"
(All-Ukrainian Association "Fatherland", center-right,
Ukrainian nationalist, liberal conservative, populist,
pro-European, Yuliya Tymoshenko personalist, split from
Hromada, est.9 Jul 1999); YR
= Yedinaya Rossiya/Yedyna Rosiya
(United Russia, Russian nationalist, conservative, V.
Putin personalist, Russian Federation government
party, Eurosceptic, est.1
Dec 2001); Mil
= Military;
- Former parties:
APU = Agrarna Partiya
Ukrayiny/Agrarnaya Partiya Ukrainy (Agrarian Party of
Ukraine, agrarian, centrist,
pro-Leonid Kuchma, 5 Dec 1996-11 Feb 2005, renamed
Narodna Partiya [People's Party]);
KDP =
Konstitutsionno-Demokraticheskaya Partiya
(Constitutional Democratic Party, "Kadets", Russian
liberal, centrist, 12 Oct 1905-1920, banned by
Bolsheviks from 12 Dec 1917); KPK
= Komunistychna Partiya Kryma/Kommunisticheskaya
Partiya Kryma (Communist Party of Crimea, anti-reform,
Marxist-Leninist communist, Russophone, Jun
1993-1997, merged into KPU); KPSS
= Kommunisticheskaya Partiya Sovetskogo Soyuza
(Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Marxist-Leninist
communist, USSR state party to
13 Mar 1990, former VKP, 13
Oct 1952 - 29 Aug 1991);
KPU = Komunistychna
Partiya Ukrayiny/Kommunisticheskaya Partiya Ukrainy
(Communist Party
of Ukraine, Marxist-Leninist communist, Eurosceptic,
former KPU-B,
13 Oct 1952-26
Aug 1991, re-est.19 Jun
1993, banned by Ukraine 16 Dec 2015);
NPK = Narodna
Partiya Kryma/Narodnaya
Partiya Kryma
(People's Party of Crimea, centrist, c.1993/95);
NSDAP = Nationalsozialistische
Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German
Workers' Party, Nazi fascist, German nationalist,
1920-1945); PR
= Partiya Regioniv/Partiya
Regionov (Party of Regions, centrist, regionalist,
pro-Russia, Eurosceptic, 2001-05
pro-Kuchma, 2010-14 pro-Yanukovych, 26 Oct 1997-2001
named Partiya Regional'noho Vidrodzhennya
Ukrayiny/Partiya Regional'nogo Vozrozhdeniya Ukrainy
[Party Regional Revival of Ukraine], 3 Mar 2001-7 Dec
2016, in 2014 Crimea branch mainly merged into YR);
RKP = Rossiyskaya
Kommunisticheskaya Partiya (Bol'shevikov)(Russian
Communist Party [Bolsheviks],
Marxist-Leninist
communist, former RSDRP-B,
Russia state party, 8 Mar 1918 - 31 Dec 1925, renamed
VKP); RPK = Respublikanskaya
Partiya Kryma (Republican Party of Crimea, Russophone,
pro-Crimea independence, 1991-24 Oct
1992 named Respublikanskoye Dvizheniye Kryma [Republican
Movement of Crimea], 24 Oct 1992-1995, merged into Civil
Congress of Ukraine); RS = Russkoye Sobraniye
(Russian Assembly, monarchist, Russian nationalist,
1906-1917); RSDRP-B =
Rossiyskaya Sotsial-Demokraticheskaya Rabochaya
Partiya (Bol'shevikov)(Russian Social
Democratic Workers' Party [Bolsheviks],
Russian revolutionary socialist, Marxist communist, 1
Mar 1898-8 Mar 1918, renamed RKP); RSDRP-M
= Rossiyskaya
Sotsial-Demokraticheskaya Rabochaya Partiya
(Men'shevikov)(Russian
Social Democratic Workers' Party [Mensheviks],
split from RSDRP-B, democratic socialist, Orthodox
Marxist, 1 Jan 1912-1922); RY
= Russkoye Yedinstvo/Rus'ka Yednist' (Russian Unity,
right-wing, Russian nationalist, pro-Crimea Russia
unification, Eurosceptic, 28 Oct 2008-12 Aug 2010 named
"Avangard" [Vanguard], 30 Apr 2014 banned by Ukraine, 12
Aug 2010-5 Jun 2014, merged into YR);
URP = Ukrayins'ka Respublikans'ka Partiya
"Sobor"/Ukrainskaya Respublikanskaya Partiya "Sobor"
(Ukrainian Republican Party "Assembly",
liberal conservative, civic nationalist, 21 Apr 2002-3
Dec 2011, renamed Ukrayins'ka
Platforma "Sobor" [Ukrainian Platform "Assembly"]);
VKP = Vsesoyuznaya
Kommunisticheskaya Partiya (Bol'shevikov)(All-Union
Communist Party [Bolsheviks], Marxist-Leninist
communist, former RKP, USSR state party,
31 Dec 1925-13 Oct 1952, renamed KPSU); VNS
= Vserossiyskiy Natsional'nyy Soyuz (All-Russia National
Union, Russian nationalist, right wing, 1908-1917)
Kaffa (Caffa) and Gazaria
c.540 - Apr
1204
Eastern (Byzantine)
Roman Empire rule over the Southern coast of
Crimea.
988
Chersónesos (Khersónēsos/Chersón) sacked by Kiev Rus'.
Apr 1204 - end 14th cent. (Byzantine) Empire
of Trebizond rule over the Southern coast
(coastal towns are gradually lost).
1204 -
1261
Theodosía (Feodosiya) under Venetian
Republic rule.
1224 -
1239
Sudak (Soldaía/Sougdaia/Sudaq)
occupied by the Rum Seljuqs.
1256 -
1274
Sudak under Venetian rule.
1266
Kaffa (Kaphâs/Caffa) established on
the site of Theodosia (Feodosiya)
by the Republic of Genoa by agreement
with the Mongol Khan.
1266 - 1296
Kaffa (Caffa) under Genoese rule.
1274 -
1287
Sudak under Genoese rule.
1287 - 12 Jul 1365
Sudak under Venetian rule.
1296 - 1297
Kaffa occupied by the Venetians.
1298/99
Mongols sack Kaffa.
Nov 1307 - 20 May 1308 Mongol siege
of Genoese Kaffa.
20 May 1308
Mongols sack Kaffa,
the Genoese evacuate and burn the city.
1313
The office of Gazaria (officium Gazarie)
established by a council
of 24 wise men of Genoa with indepdence to address the
general
and
particular issues of navigation of the Genoese both
in the
Black and Mediterranean Seas, and beyond Gibraltar.
1316
Kaffa under Genoese rule (from 12 Jul 1365 to 1475 at
Soldaia
[Sudak], in Cembalo [Balaklava] 1357-1475,
southern coast of the
Crimea
called "Gazaria," and in Cerchio [Kerch]
1318-1475).
1316
Counsul of Kaffa becomes the chief administrator of all
Genoese
Black
Sea colonies (incl. Caffa, Cembalo [Balaklava],
and Soldaia
[Sudak] in Crimea; Amastris [Amasra]
to 1461, and Amisus [Samsun]
to 1425 on the Anatolian coast; Licostomo [Chilia]
and
Maurocastro [Bilgorod-Dnistrovs'kyy]
on the Moldavian coast
1368-1484; and Tana nel Mare Maggiore [Azov]
1332-1471; but
excluding Pera [Galata] in Constantinople).
1318 - 1475
Cerco
(Cherkio)(Bósporos/Keriç/Kerch) under Genoese rule.
Sep 1343 - Feb
1344 Mongol
siege of Kaffa.
1345
Mongol siege of Kaffa.
1345 - Nov
1346
Mongol siege of Kaffa.
1365
Cembalo (Yamboli [Sýmbolon]/Balıqlava/Balaklava)
under Genoese rule.
1399
Cersona (Cherson) is completely destroyed by the
Mongols.
1447
Sevastopoli (Sevastopol) founded near ruins of Cersona
(Cherson).
1449
Statute of Caffa (Statuto di Caffa)
written.
15 Nov
1453
Republic of Genoa cedes all its possessions in Gazaria
to the
Genoese Bank styled Uffizio di San Giorgio
in Genoa.
31
May 1475 - 6 Jun 1475 Ottoman siege of
Kaffa.
6 Jun
1475
Ottoman
Empire takes control of Kaffa, ending Genoese rule.
1568 - 21 Jul 1774
Eyalet
of Kefe (province of Kaffa) created from the Southern
coast of Crimea under direct
Ottoman rule. From this point
follows Crimea.
Genoese Consuls of Caffa (Consoli
di Caffa)
(from 1316, in charge of all Genoese colonies
on the coast of the Black Sea)
c.1266
De Franchi
bf.1285
Alberto Spinola
1289
Paolino Doria
1297
Alberto Mallone
20 May 1308 -
1316 Vacant
1316 -
13..
Conrado de Roccio
1332 - 133.
Pasquale Giudice
1339 - 1340
Petrano
dell'Orto
1342 - 1343
Dondidio de' Giusio
1352 - 1353
Gottifredo di Zoagli
1354
Leonardo Montaldo
1355
Domenico di Vivaldi
1356
Simone dell'Orto
1365
Bartolomeo di Jacopo
1370
Giuliano De Castro
10 Sep 1373 - 11 Oct 1374 Simone (Aimone)
Grimaldi
1374 - 1375
Eliano De
Camilla
Mar 1380 - 10 Mar 1381 Giannone
del Bosco
11 Mar 1381 - 1382
Giuanisio De' Mari
11 Mar 1382 -
1383
Pietro Gazano (1st time)
1383
Megliaduce Cattaneo
1384
Giacomo Spinola
1385
Pietro Gazano (2nd time)
1385 - 1386
Benedetto Grimaldi
1387
Giovanni degli Innocenti
1391
Niccolò Giustiniani Banca
1392 - 1393
Eliano Centurioni Becchignoni
(Eliano Centurione Becchignone)
1399
Antonio De Marini
1404
Constantino Lercari
1409 - 8 Jul 1411
Giacomo Doria
9 Jul 1410 - 24 Oct 1411
Giorgio
Adorno
(b. 1350 - d. 1430)
25 Oct 1411 -
1412
Antonio Spinola
1413 - 141.
Paolo Lercari
1415
Battista De' Franchi Lusardo
1415 -
1416
Girolamo Giustiniani Moneglia
(1st time)
1417 - 1418
Giacomo Adorno
1418 - 1419
Leonardo Cattaneo
1419 - 7 Jul 1420
Quilico Gentile
8 Jul 1420 - 7 Jul
1421 Manfredo Sauli
1422
Antonio Maruffo
9 Oct 1422 - 1423
Girolamo Giustiniani
Moneglia
(2nd time)
1423
Federigo Spinola di Luccoli
1423 - 1424
Antonio
Cavano Vincenti
1424
Battista Giustiniani
8 Oct 1424 - 7 Oct
1425 Pietro Fieschi, conte Lavagna
8 Oct 1425 - 1426
Francesco di Vivaldi
1427
Pietro Bondenaro
1428 -
1429
Gabriele Giustiniani Recanello
1429 -
14..
Luigi Salvago
1434 -
143.
Battista De Fornari
1438 -
14..
Paolo Imperiale
14 Mar 1441 - 13 Mar 1442 Teodoro Fieschi
q. Teodoro (1st time)
13 Jun 1446 -
1447
Giovanni Navone
1447 - 1448
Antonio de' Franchi Tortorino
1448
Antonio Maria Fieschi
1448 - 1449
Teodoro
Fieschi q. Teodoro (2nd time)
1449 - 1450
Giovanni Giustiniani
Longo
1453
Borduele de' Grimaldi
24 Jan 1453 - 1454
Demetrio de'
Vivaldi
1454 -
1455
Paolo Raggi q. Antonio
25 Apr 1455 - 9 Dec 1456 Tommaso De
Domoculta
10 Dec 1456 - 9 Dec 1457 Antonio
Lercari
10 Dec 1457 - 29 Aug 1458 Damiano de'
Leone
30 Oct 1458 -
1459
Bartolomeo Gentile
1459 - 29 Aug
1460
Martino Giustiniani
30 Aug 1460 - 1460
Luca Salvago
Nepitelli
1460 -
1461
Azelino Squarciafico
1462
Raffaello Lercari
1462
Raffaello di Monterosso
1 Jan 1463 - 7 Dec 1463
Gherardo Lomellino
8 Dec 1463 - 3 Nov
1464 Baldassaro Doria
12 Nov 1454 - 11 Dec 1465
Gregorio de Reza
1466
Alaone Doria (1st time)
1466 - 11 Jan 1467
Antonio Renzio della Gabella
12 Jan 1467 - 1468
Calocero (Calochio) de'
Guizolfi
1 Feb 1468 - 29 Feb 1469 Gentile De
Camilla
1 Mar 1469 - 31 Mar 1470
Carlo Cicogna
1 Apr 1470 - 1471
Alaone Doria (2nd time)
1471 - 1472
Filippo Chiavroia (Chiavrola)
1472
Erasto Giustiniani
1472 - 1473
Scipione Doria
1473 - 1474
Battista Giustiniani Oliverio
1474 - 6 Jun
1475 Antoniotto della Gabella
(b. 1420 -
d. 1475)
1475 - 1476
Oberto Squarciafico
1476 - 1477
Giuliano
Gentile Falamonica
1477
Galeazzo De Levanto
Genoese Consuls of Soldaia (Consoli
di Soldaia)
1332
Pasquale Giudice
1374
Filippo di Montaldo
1381
Giuliano Panzano
1382
Giovanni di Camogli
1414
Barnaba Franchi De Pagana
1420
Giovanoi Musso
1424
Tomasino Italiano
1424
Oberto Benisia
1446
Benedetto Maruffo
1447
Giacomo Spinola
1449
Bartolomeo Caffica
1450
Bartolomeo Giudice
1454
Jacopo di Vivaldi
1456
Carlo Cicala
1457
Niccolò Passano
1459
Giannotto Lomellino
1460
Bartolomeo Gentile
1461
Agostino Adorno (1st time)
1463
Damiano Chiavari
1463
Agostino Adorno (2nd time)
1463 - 1465
Francesco Savignone
1465
Battista di Allegro
1468
Bernardo di Amico
(1st time)
1469
Antonio di Borlasca (1st time)
1471
Bernardo di Amico (2nd time)
1471
Bartolomeo di San Ambrogio
1472
Antonio di Borlasca (2nd time)
1473 - 1475?
Cristoforo di Allegro
Genoese Consuls of Cembalo (Consoli
di Cembalo)
1381
Giacopo di Palazzo
1420
Dagnano Grillo
1423
Pellegro di Molassana
1424
Bonamico di Monleone
1429
Manfredo De Guizolfi
1430
Pietro Re
1446
Gregorio Giustiniani
1446
Antonio di Pino
1447
Gio. Paolo Zoagli
1448
Pietro Sinistrario
1454
Domenico Italiano
1454
Bartolomeo Zoagli
1454
Lazzaro di Varese
1455
Urbano di Cassana
1456
Giacomo Casanova
1456
Oliviero Calyi
1457 - 1461
Francesco Lomellini
1461 - 1463
Agostino Maruffo
1463 - 1465
Barnaba Grillo
1465
... Boggiolo
1465
Giacomo di Guarco
1467
Battista di Oliva
1470
Giovanni Calvo
1472
Giuliano Fiesco
1473 - 1475
Geronimo Emmanuelle Pallavicini
Genoese Consuls of the Bosphorus (Kerch)
(Consoli del Vosporo [Bosforo] o
Cerco [Kertch])
1455
Francesco Fiesco
1456
Bautista di Gavi
1470
Giacopo Adorno
1472 - 1475?
Niccolò Narcha
Genoese Consuls of Sevastopoli (Consoli
di Sevastopoli)
1448
Stefano De
Franchi
1448
Pietro Lavello
1449
Paolo di Lavello
1449
Giovanni Doria
1454
Filippo Clavarezza
1453
Ambrogio di Pietro
1456
Francesco Lomellino q. Martino
1457
Gaspare delle Colonne
1473 - 1475?
Cristoforo di Canevale
Theodoro
bf.1345
Duchy of
Dóros (Doukáto tou Dórou), capital at Dóros
(now Mangup),
within Empire of Trebizond
(by the end of the 14th century it
was the last possession of Trebizond in
Crimea).
bf.1411
Principality of Theodoro, independence from
Trebizond.
Dec
1475
Ottomans capture Dóros (now Mangup) after a three
month siege.
Dukes of Doros (title Doúkas)
c.1362
Demetrios
c.13..
Vasíleios
c.1390
Stéfanos
Princes of Theodoro (title Authéntēs, in
Latin called Dominus [Lords])
bf.1411 - 1446
Aléxios
(d. 1446)
1446 - c.1460
Manouíl
(d.
c.1460)
bf.1465 - 1474
Isaákios
(d. 1474)
1475 - Dec 1475
Aléxandros
(d. 1476)
© Ben Cahoon
|