World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Myanmar (Burma) >>





States and Regions of Myanmar


States: Chin - Kachin - Kayah - Kayin - Mon - Rakhine - Shan - Regions: Ayeyarwady - Bago - Magway - Mandalay - Sagaing - Tanintharyi - Yangon - Union Territory: Naypyidaw - Self-Administered Division: Wa -

Note
: Since 20 Aug 2010, Myanmar is divided into 7 Dyinč (States), 7 Taing (Regions) and the Naypyidaw Union Territory. The Regions and States are headed by a chief minister who is appointed by the President from among the regional and state legislature representatives. Naypyidaw Union Territory is under the direct administration of the President and the Chairman of the Naypyidaw Council, appointed by the President, carries out the administration. In addition to ethnic States since 2010, there are ethnic Wa Self-Administered Division and Danu, Kokang, Naga, Pa-O and Palaung Self-Administered Zones, all of which are located within Shan State, except Naga Zone within the Sagaing Region. Most of the Wa Division, as of 2019, is administered by the  self-proclaimed Wa State, they are recorded below.

Burmese names are often seen prefixed with U (i.e., U Nu, U Ne Win). This simply means Mr. and therefore this prefix is not included in this record.

Party abbreviations: KySDP
= Kayah State Democratic Party (Karenni interests, est.2017);
NLD = National League for Democracy (social-democratic, won 27 May 1990 election, 6 May 2010 - 13 Dec 2011 banned, est.27 Sep 1988); UDPK = Unity and Democracy Party of Kachin State (Kachin federalist, allied with USDP, est.2010); USDP = Union Solidarity and Development Party (military-backed state party 2011-2016, est.2010); UWSP = United Wa State Party (Wa autonomist, federalist, est.1989); WDP = Wa Democratic Party (Wa autonomist, est.2010); Mil = Military


States

Chin

[Chin State flag
                      (Myanmar)]
Current Flag
 [Chin State variant flag
                      (Myanmar)]
Variant Flag

Chief ministers

30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Pu Hong Ngai                                            USDP
30 Mar 2016 -  1 Feb 2021  Salai Lian Lwal                                         NLD
Chairmen of the State Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 11 Feb 2021  Terence San Mawi Nikhuai          (b. c.1955 - d. 2021)
16 Feb 2021 -  1 Aug 2021  Ngun San Aung                                           USDP
Chief minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Ngun San Aung                                           USDP


Kachin

[Kachin State former flag
                      (Myanmar)] Former Flag [Kayah State (Myanmar)] Adopted c.2011

Chief ministers
30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Lajawn Ngan Seng                                        USDP
30 Mar 2016 - 
1 Feb 2021  Khat Aung                          (b. 1946)            NLD
Chairman of the State Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Khet Htein Nan                                          UDPK
Chief
minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Khet Htein Nan                                          UDPK


Kayah
 
[Kayah State flag to
                      2010 (Myanmar)] to 2010 [Kayah State (Myanmar)] Adopted 2010

Chief ministers
30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Khin Maung Oo "Bu Reh"                                  USDP
30 Mar 2016 -  4 Sep 2020  L Phaung Sho                       (b. 1979)            NLD
 4 Sep 2020 -  1 Feb 2021  Boss Ko (acting)                   (b. 1974 - d. 2021)  NLD 
Chairman of the State Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Khin Maung Oo "Bu Reh"                                  KySDP
Chief ministers
 1 Aug 2021 - 31 Jan
2022  Khin Maung Oo "Bu Reh"                                  KySDP
 1 Feb 2022 -              Zaw Myo Tin                           


Kayin

[Kayin State (Myanmar)]

Chief ministers
30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Zaw Min                            (b. 1951)            USDP
30 Mar 2016 - 
1 Feb 2021  Nan Khin Htwe Myint (f)            (b. 1954)            NLD
Chairman of the State Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Saw Myint Oo                                            USDP
Chief minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Saw Myint Oo                                            USDP


Mon

[Mon State flag 2011-2018 (Myanmar)]
2011 - 8 Jun 2018
[Mon State (Myanmar)]
Adopted 8 Jun 2018

Chief ministers

30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Ohn Myint                                               USDP
30 Mar 2016 - 28 Feb 2017  Min Min Oo                         (b. 1970?)           NLD
 1 Mar 2017 -
  1 Feb 2021  Aye Zan                            (b. 1954)            NLD
Chairmen of the State Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 21 Feb 2021  Tin Htay
21 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Zaw Lin Tun
Chief minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Zaw Lin Tun


Rakhine

[Rakhine State former flag
                      (Myanmar)]
Former Flag
[Rakhine State (Myanmar)]
Current Flag

Chief ministers

30 Mar 2011 - 30 Jun 2014  Hla Maung Tin                                           USDP
 1 Jul 2014 - 25 Aug 2015  Maung Maung Ohn                                         Mil
26 Aug 2015 - 30 Mar 2016  Mya Aung                                                USDP
30 Mar 2016 - 
1 Feb 2021  Nyi Pu                                                  NLD
Chairman of the State Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Aung Kyaw Min                                           USDP
Chief minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Aung Kyaw Min                                           USDP


Shan

[Shan State (Myanmar)]

Chief ministers
30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Sao Aung Myat                      (b. 1963)            USDP
30 Mar 2016 - 
1 Feb 2021  Lin Htut                           (b. 1960)            NLD
Chairman of the State Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Sai Kyaw Tun
Chief minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Sai Kyaw Tun                                            Non-party


Regions

Ayeyarwady

[Ayeyarwady Region former
                      flag (Myanmar)]
Former Flag
[Ayeyarwady Region flag
                      2010-2022 (Myanmar)]
2010 - 2022
[Ayeyarwady Region flag
                      (Myanmar)]
Adopted 2022

Chief ministers
30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Thein Aung                         (b. 1943)            USDP
30 Mar 2016 -  9 Jan 2018  Mahn Johnny                        (b. 1942)            NLD
18 Jan 2018 -  1 Feb 2021  Hla Moe Aung                       (b. 1965)            NLD
Chairman of the Region Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 -  8 Feb 2021  Vacant
 8 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Ye Myint                           (b. 1943)            USDP
Chief minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Tin Maung Win                                           Non-party


Bago

[Bago Region former flag (Myanmar)]
Former Flag
[Bago Region flag (Myanmar)]
Current Flag

Chief ministers

30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Nyan Win                           (b. 1953)            USDP
30 Mar 2016 - 
1 Feb 2021  Win Thein                                               NLD
Chairman of the Region Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Myo Swe Win
Chief minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Myo Swe Win


Magway

[Magway Region former flag
                      (Myanmar)]
to c.2016
[Magway Region flag
                      (Myanmar)]
Current Flag

Chief ministers

30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Phone Maw Shwe                                          USDP
30 Mar 2016 - 
1 Feb 2021  Aung Moe Nyo                                            NLD
Chairman of the Region Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Tint Lwin                                               USDP
Chief minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Tint Lwin                                               USDP


Mandalay

[Mandalay Region former
                      flag (Myanmar)]
to c.2016
[Mandalay Region flag
                      (Myanmar)]
Current Flag
[Mandalay Region flag
                      variant (Myanmar)]
Variant

Chief ministers

30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Ye Myint                           (b. 1943)            USDP
30 Mar 2016 - 
1 Feb 2021  Zaw Myint Maung                    (b. 1951)            NLD
Chairman of the Region Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Maung Ko
Chief minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Maung Ko


Sagaing

[Sagaing Region former
                      flag (Myanmar)] to 1 Oct 2019 [Sagaing Region (Myanmar)] Adopted 1 Oct 2019

Chief ministers

30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Tha Aye                            (b. 1945)            USDP
30 Mar 2016 - 
1 Feb 2021  Myint Naing                        (b. 1951)            NLD
Chairman of the Region Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Maung Maung Lin
Chief minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Myat Kyaw  


Tanintharyi

[Tanintharyi Region former
                      flag (Myanmar)]
to c.2016
[Tanintharyi Region flag
                      (Myanmar)]
Adopted c.2016

Chief ministers

30 Mar 2011 - 27 Jan 2012  Khin Zaw                           (b. 1951)            USDP
27 Jan 2012 - 30 Mar 2016  Myat Ko (1st time)                                      USDP
30 Mar 2016 -
10 Mar 2019  Lei Lei Maw (f)                    (b. 1965)            NLD
10 Mar 2019 - 11 Mar 2019  Kyaw Zaya (acting)                                      Mil
11 Mar 2019 - 
1 Feb 2021  Myint Maung                                             NLD
                             (acting to 25 Mar 2019)
Chairman of the Region Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Tin Aung
Chief minister
 1 Aug 2021 -              Myat Ko (2nd time)                                      USDP           


Yangon

[Yangon Region former flag
                      (Myanmar)]
to 2010
[Yangon Region flag
                      2010-2022 (Myanmar)]
2010 - 2022
[Yangon Region flag
                      (Myanmar)]
Adopted 2022

Chief ministers

30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Myint Swe                          (b. 1951)            USDP
30 Mar 2016 -  1 Feb 2021  Phyo Min Thein                     (b. 1969)            NLD
Chairman of the Region Administration Council
 2 Feb 2021 -  8 Feb 2021  Vacant
 8 Feb 2021 - 
1 Aug 2021  Hla Soe                                                 USDP
Chief ministers
 1 Aug 2021 - 
1 Feb 2022  Hla Soe                                                 USDP
 1 Feb 2022 -              Soe Thein                          (b. 1949)            USDP


Union Territory

Naypyidaw

[Naypyidaw Union Territory
              flag (Myanmar)]

Mayor
 1 Mar 2006 - 30 Mar 2011  Thein Nyunt                        (b. 1948)          Mil;2010 USDP

Chairmen of the Naypyidaw Council

30 Mar 2011 - 30 Mar 2016  Thein Nyunt                        (s.a.)               USDP
30 Mar 2016 -  1 Feb 2021  Myo Aung                           (b. 1951)            NLD
 2 Feb 2021 -              Maung Maung Naing



Self-Administered Division


Wa
 

[Flag of Wa Special Region 2 (Myanmar)]
Flag of Wa Special Region 2
[Flag of United Wa State Party (de facto Flag
                      of Wa State) (Myanmar)]
Flag of United Wa State Party
(de facto Flag of Wa State)


Apr 1989                   Wa rebels split from Communist Party of Burma, take over most
                             of the ethnic Wa area and the communist headquarters at
                             Panghsang next to China boundary.
18 May 1989                Ceasefire signed, the area became effectively autonomous
                             Myanmar government-designated Special Region 2.
 1 Jan 2009                Wa State Government Special Administrative Region proclaimed
                             (not recognized by the Myanmar government), which continues to
                             officially refer to the area controlled by Wa State as Special
                             Region 2).
20 Aug 2010                Wa Self-Administered Division created as subdivision of the Shan
                             State according to the 2010 Myanmar constitution.

Chairman of the Leading Body of Wa Self-Administered Division (in Hopang)
30 Mar 2011 -  1 Feb 2021  Khun Tun Lu                        (b. c.1950)          WDP
Chairman of the Division Administration Body
 2 Feb 2021 -  1 Aug 2021  Nyi Nat                                                 USDP
Chairman of the Division Leading Body
 1 Aug 2021 -              Nyi Nat                                                 USDP

Chairman of the Wa State Government (in Panghsang, in opposition)
 1 Jan 2009 -              Bao You Xiang                      (b. 1949)            UWSP
                             (Tax Log Pang, Pauk Yu Hkyan, Bao Yuxiang)





© Ben Cahoon