WorldStatesmen.org Home
to India >
to Indian states from 1947>>

 





Provinces of British India

Provinces: Ajmer-Merwara - Andaman and Nicobar Islands - Assam - British Baluchistan - Bengal - Bihar - Bombay - Central Provinces and Berar - Coorg - Delhi - Madras - North-West Frontier Province - Orissa - Panth-Piploda - Punjab - Sind - United Provinces - Former ProvincesAden - Bencoolen - Berar - Bihar and Orissa - British Burma - Oudh - Prince of Wales Island - Straits Settlements - Surat -

Note
:
British colonial authorities ruled India with two administrative systems: About 60% of territory of the Indian sub-continent were provinces and territories directly under British colonial administration (British India), 40% of the sub-continent were native Indian ("princely") States under direct treaty relations with British India (A-J and K-Z). The number of provinces increased starting from 1834 from then existing 3 provinces (presidencies), the new provinces were headed by governors or lieutenant-governors in case of "major" provinces, or chief commissioners in case of "minor" provinces. At the end of the British rule in 1947 there were 11 provinces under governors and chief ministers (responsible governments were granted in 1937), and 6 provinces under chief commissioners.

Party abbreviations: AIC = All India Congress; BPML = Bengal Provincial Muslim League (center-right, Muslim Bengali regionalist, 1912-1947); BUMP = Bengal United Muslim Party; DP = Democratic Party (193.-19..); ICP = Independent Congress Party (1926-193.); IIL = Indian Independence League (nationalist, pro-Japanese, 1937-1945); INC = Indian National Congress (nationalist, pro-India independence, mainly Hindu, est.1885); IP = Ittihad Party (Union Party); JP = Swaraj Party (Justice Party); KPP = Krishak Praja Party (Farmer People's Party, East Bengal peasant party, 1936-1947); LP = Liberal Party (1910-19..); MIP = Muslim Independent Party (Bihar regionalist, est.1936); ML = Muslim League, All India (Muslim party, 1906-1947); MLA = Muslim Legislative Association; MPP = Muslim Political Party; NAP = National Agriculturist Parties (united province landowners and pro-government loyalists); NBP = Non-Brahmin Party; NLFI = National Liberal Federation of India (moderate, split from INC, 1918-Dec 1918 named All India Moderate Conference, Dec 1919 – 19..); UMNP = United Muslim Nationalist Party (pro-independence and opposition to the All India Muslim League and the partition of India); UP = Unionist Party (former name Unionist Muslim League, 1921-1947, merged into ML); Mil = Military


Aden (1932-1937): see under Yemen



Ajmer-Merwara 

25 Jun 1818                Ajmer district ceded to the U.K. by Gwalior, part of Bengal.
May 1823                   Merwara ceded to U.K. by Udaipur, part of Bengal.
1832 - 1871                Part (division) of North-Western Provinces.

 1 Apr 1871                Ajmer-Merwara a separate province (also known as Ajmir province,
                             and Ajmer-Merwara-Kekri).
15 Aug 1947                Part of independent India (as Ajmer-Merwara province).

Superintendents for Ajmer
 9 Jul 1818 - 17 Jul 1818  Nixon (acting)
18 Jul 1818 - 15 Dec 1824  Francis Boyle Shannon Wilder       (b. 1785 - d. 1849)
16 Dec 1824 - 21 Apr 1825  Richard Francis Moore (1st time)   (b. 1802 - d. 1873)
                             (acting)
22 Apr 1825 - 23 Oct 1827  Henry Johnson Middleton            (b. 1793? - d. 1866)
24 Oct 1827 - 28 Nov 1831  Richard Cavendish                  (b. 1794 - d. 1876)
29 Nov 1831 -  1 Jul 1832  Richard Francis Moore (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 2 Jul 1832 - 16 Apr 1834  Alexander Spiers                   (b. 1785 - d. 1847)
17 Apr 1834 - 30 Jun 1836  George Frederick Edmonstone        (b. 1813 – d. 1864)
 1 Jul 1836 - 25 Jul 1837  Charles Edward Trevelyan           (b. 1807 - d. 1886)
26 Jul 1837 - Feb 1842     John Dunkin Macnaghten             (b. 1810 - d. 1861)
Superintendents for Merwara (from Feb 1842, Ajmer-Merwara)
1823 - 1836                Henry Hall                         (b. 1789 - d. 1875)
1836 - 1857               
Charles George Dixon               (b. 1795 - d. 1857)
Commissioners for Ajmer-Merwara
(also Agents to the Governors-general for the Rajputana Agency)

1832 - 29 Nov 1833         Abraham Lockett                    (b. 1781 - d. 1834)
29 Nov 1833 - Jun 1834    
Alexander Spiers (acting)          (s.a.)
Jun 1834 -  1 Feb 1839     Nathaniel Alves                    (b. 1788 - d. 1875)
 1 Feb 1839 - 1839         John Ludlow (acting)               (b. 1788 - d. 1880)
Apr 1839 - Dec 1847        James Sutherland                   (d. 1848)        
Jan 1844 - Oct 1846        Charles Thoresby                   (b. 1793? - d. 1862)
                             (acting for Sutherland)
Dec 1847 - Jan 1853        John Low                           (b. 1788 - d. 1880)
25 Jun 1848 - 19 Nov 1848  Charles Lionel Showers
             (b. 1816 - d. 1895)
                             (acting for Low)
 8 Sep 1851 -  1 Dec 1851  Duncan Archibald Malcolm           (b. 1809 - d. 1855)
                             (acting for Low)
1852 - 1853                George St. Patrick Lawrence        (b. 1804 - d. 1884)
                             (1st time) 
 5 Mar 1853 - Feb 1857     Henry Montgomery Lawrence          (b. 1806 - d. 1857)
15 Mar 1857 - Apr 1864     George St. Patrick Lawrence        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
10 Apr 1859 - 24 Nov 1860  William Frederick Eden             (b. 1814 - d. 1867)
                             (acting for Lawrence)
Apr 1864 - 1867            William Frederick Eden             (s.a.)
1867 - 1870                Richard Harte Keatinge             (b. 1825 - d. 1904)
15 Jun 1870 -  1 Apr 1871  John Cheap Brooke                  (b. 1818 - d. 1899)
                             (acting for Keatinge)

Chief commissioners

(to 1944, also Agents to the Governors-general [from 1937, Residents] in Rajputana states)

 1 Apr 1871 - 21 Jun 1873  Richard Harte Keatinge             (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1871 - 21 Jun 1873  John Cheape Brooke                 (s.a.)
                             (acting for Keatinge)
21 Jun 1873 -  6 Apr 1874  Lewis Pelly (1st time)             (b. 1825 - d. 1892)
                             (from 30 May 1874, Sir Lewis Pelly) 
                             (acting to 6 Feb 1874)
 6 Apr 1874 -  6 Jul 1874  William Henry Howell Beynon        (b. 1826 - d. 1903)
                             (acting)
 6 Jul 1874 – 12 Nov 1874  Sir Lewis Pelly (2nd time)         (s.a.) 
12 Nov 1874 – 18 Aug 1876  Alfred Comyns Lyall (acting)       (b. 1835 - d. 1911)
18 Aug 1876 -  5 Mar 1877  Charles Kenneth Mackenzie Walter   (b. 1833 - d. 1892)
                             (1st time)(acting)
 5 Mar 1877 – 12 Dec 1878  Sir Lewis Pelly (3rd time)         (s.a.) 
12 Dec 1878 - 27 Mar 1887  Edward Ridley Colborne Bradford    (b. 1836 - d. 1911)
                             (from 6 Jun 1885, Sir Edward Ridley Colborne Bradford)   
                             (1st time)
17 Mar 1881 – 28 Nov 1882  Charles Kenneth Mackenzie Walter   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
28 Nov 1882 – 27 Mar 1887  Sir Edward Ridley Colborne Bradford(s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
27 Mar 1887 - 20 Mar 1890  Charles Kenneth Mackenzie Walter   (b. 1833 - d. 1892)
                             (3rd time)(acting to 1 Apr 1887)
20 Mar 1890 – 27 Aug 1891  George Herbert Trevor (1st time)   (b. 1840 - d. 1927)
27 Aug 1891 –  2 Dec 1891  Percy William Powlett (acting)     (b. 1837 - d. 1910)
 2 Dec 1891 – 22 Nov 1893  George Herbert Trevor (2nd time)   (s.a.)  
 
5 Nov 1893 - 22 Nov 1893  William Hutt Curzon Wyllie         (b. 1848 - d. 1909)
                             (acting for
Trevor)
22 Nov 1893 – 11 Jan 1894  William Francis Prideaux (acting)  (b. 1840 - d. 1914)
11 Jan 1894 - 20 Mar 1895  George Herbert Trevor (3rd time)   (s.a.)   
20 Mar 1895 - 10 Mar 1898  Robert Joseph Crosthwaite          (b. 1841 - d. 1917)
                             (from 22 Jun 1897, Sir Robert Joseph Crosthwaite)                   
10 Mar 1898 -  1 May 1900  Arthur Henry Temple Martindale     (b. 1854 - d. 1942)
                             (1st time)
 1 May 1900 –  1 Apr 1901  William Hutt Curzon Wyllie (acting)(b. 1848 – d. 1909)
 1 Apr 1901 -  3 Feb 1902  Arthur Parry Thornton (acting)     (b. 1848 - d. 1909)
 3 Feb 1902 -  1 Apr 1905  Arthur Henry Temple Martindale     (s.a.)
                             (from 24 Jun 1904, Sir Arthur Henry Temple Martindale)
                             (2nd time)    
 1 Apr 1905 -  4 Jan 1918  Elliot Graham Colvin               (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
                             (from 12 Dec 1911, Sir Elliot Graham Colvin) 
                             (acting to 1 Oct 1905)
10 Jul 1906 –  8 Jan 1907  Charles Hamerton Pritchard         (b. 1863 - d. 1916)
                             (acting for Colvin)
 6 Nov 1908 – 17 Oct 1909  Alexander Fleetwood Pinhey         (b. 1861 - d. 1916)
                             (acting for Colvin)
Apr 1909 - 1909            Wallace Christopher Ramsay Stratton(b. 1862 - d. 1942)
                             (acting for Colvin)
Oct 1909 – bf.May 1910     Philip Trevor Augustine Spence     (b. 1865 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Colvin)
 4 May 1912 –  4 Nov 1912 
Wallace Christopher Ramsay Stratton(s.a.)
                             (acting for Colvin)
 4 Jan 1918 - 22 Dec 1919  John Manners Smith                 (b. 1864 - d. 1920)
21 Apr 1919 – 21 Dec 1919  Alan Thomas Holme                  (b. 1872 - d. 1931)
                             (acting for Smith)
22 Dec 1919 -  7 Aug 1925  Robert Erskine Holland             (b. 1873 - d. 1965)
 7 Aug 1925 - 18 Mar 1927  Stewart Blakeley Agnew Patterson   (b. 1872 - d. 1942)
18 Mar 1927 - 14 Oct 1932  Leonard William Reynolds           (b. 1874 - d. 1946)
                             (from 3 Jun 1931, Sir Leonard William Reynolds)                   
14 Oct 1932 - Apr 1937     George Drummond Ogilvie            (b. 1882 - d. 1966)
                             (from 1 Jan 1936, Sir George Drummond Ogilvie)
Apr 1937 - Oct 1937?       Basil John Knight Hallowes         (b. 1884 - d. 1971)
28 Oct 1937 -  1 Oct 1942  Arthur Cunningham Lothian          (b. 1887 - d. 1962)
                            
(from 12 Jun 1941, Sir Arthur Cunningham Lothian)
11 May 1939 – 30 Jun 1939  Conrad Laurence Corfield           (b. 1893 – d. 1980)
                             (acting for Lothian)
 1 Oct 1942 - 1944         George Van Baerle Gillan           (b. 1890 - d. 1974)
 1 Dec 1944 - 14 Aug 1947  Hiranand Rupchand Shivdasani       (b. 1904 - d. 1951)



Andaman and Nicobar Islands
 
[Denmark]  
1 Jan 1756 - 29 Aug 1757; 1768-88;
1792-c.1809; 1831-37; 1846-48
[Japan]
23 Mar 1942 - 9 Oct 1945
[Flag of
                          Provisional Government of Free India
                          1943-1945]
29 Dec 1943 - 2 Aug 1945
Provisional Government of Free India

 1 Jan 1756                Denmark annexes Great Nicobar Island, in the Nicobar Islands which
                             are named Frederiksψerne (Frederik's Islands); Grand Nicobar
                             settlement is named Nye Danmark (New Denmark).
18 Oct 1756                Danish settlement relocated to Nye Sjaelland (New Sealand)
                             (on Camorta Island)(subordinated to Danish India [Tranquebar]).
29 Aug 1757 - 19 Aug 1768  Nicobar Islands abandoned by Denmark.
19 Aug 1768                Nicobar Islands (Nikobarerne) Danish colonization attempt revived,  
                             but quickly reduced to a few missionaries at any given time.

 6 Jun 1778                Austrian colonization attempt in Nicobar Islands launched
                             with resident Lt. Gottfried Stahl aboard Joseph und Theresia,
                            
under Imperial Asiatic Company of Trieste and Antwerp (officially
                            
Sociιtι impιriale asiatique de Trieste et Anvers), also known as
                             Antwerp Company,
founded in 1775 and operating until Feb 1785.
12 Jul 1778                Austrians acquire possession of four islands from the natives
                             (Nancowry, Car Nicobar, Trinkat, and Katchall) in violation of
                             Danish claims.
1783                       Lt. Stahl dies, the surviving party leaves, Austrian colonization
                             attempt is abandoned.
Mar 1788 - Sep 1792        Nicobar Islands abandoned by Denmark.
28 Sep 1789                British settlement party led by Lt. Archibald Blair lands on South
                             Andaman, formally claiming the Andaman Islands for U.K. on
                             25 Oct 1789 by flag hoisting at Port Cornwallis (later Port
                             Blair) on South Andaman Island (relocated to North Andaman
                             Island on 30 Dec 1792); part of British India (Bengal).
May 1796                   British Port Cornwallis settlement abandoned in favor of Penang.
13 Feb 1808 - 20 Sep 1815  Nicobar Islands nominally claimed by the British when they
                             occupy Danish Tranquebar (Trankebar).
c.1809 -  1 Aug 1831       Nicobar Islands abandoned by Denmark.
 1 Aug 1831                Nicobar Islands new Danish settlement (on Camorta Island), named
                             Frederikshψj (subordinated to Tranquebar).
Aug 1837 -  5 Jan 1846     Nicobar Islands again abandoned by Denmark.
 5 Jan 1846 - 25 Feb 1846  Nicobar Islands visited by Danish expedition under Capt. Steen
                             Andersen Bille (b. 1797 - d. 1883).
15 Feb 1846                Danish settlement (on Camorta Island) in Nicobar Islands
                             (Nikobarerne), named Frederikshavn (subordinated to Tranquebar).
11 Jun 1848                Last Danish presence in Nicobar Islands withdrawn.
22 Jan 1858                Andaman Islands British penal settlement established at Port Blair
                             (part of British India [subordinated to commissioner of British
                             Burma 2 Apr 1864 (commissioner of Tenasserim to 24 Sep 1864) -
                             1869]).
 8 Dec 1868                Danish government, considering islands derelict, voluntarily waives
                             rights over Nicobar Islands (by Danish Foreign Ministers note).
27 Mar 1869                Nicobar Islands annexed to U.K. by Arthur Morrell on HMS Spiteful.
16 Apr 1869                Nicobar Islands annexed to British India by Arthur Morrell
                             again on HMS Spiteful (subordinated to the Andaman Islands).
15 Jul 1872                Chief Commissionership of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
23 Mar 1942 -  9 Oct 1945  Japanese occupation (in Port Blair; from 13 Jun 1942 in Nicobars).
29 Dec 1943 -  2 Aug 1945  Under civil administration by the Japanese-sponsored Provisional
                             Government of Free India. Andaman Islands are renamed Shaheed
                             Dweep (Martyr Islands) and Nicobar Islands renamed Swaraj Dweep
                             (Freedom Islands).
10 Oct 1945 -  6 Feb 1946  British military administration.
15 Aug 1947                Part of independent India (as Andaman and Nicobar province).

Danish Head Chiefs of the Nicobar Islands (Opperhoveder paa Frederiksψerne)
 1 Jan 1756 - Mar 1756     Jψrgen Bartholomaeus Tanck         (b. 172. - d. 1756)
Mar 1756 - Jun? 1756       David Robertsen Faye (acting)      (b. 171. - d. 1756)
Jun
? 1756 -  9 Sep 1756    Tanner (Tannen) (acting)     
 9 Sep 1756 -  6 Dec 1756  Tyge Volqvartz (Volquartz)         (b. 17.. - d. 1756)

 6 Dec 1756 - 13 Jun 1757  Christian Friderich Lund (1st time)(b. 1715 - d. ....)
                             (acting)

13 Jun 1757 - 19 Jun 1757  Jens Twede (Twed)                  (b. 171. - d. 1757)
19 Jun 1757 - 29 Aug 1757  Christian Friderich Lund (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting)

29 Aug 1757 - 19 Aug 1768  Abandoned
Danish Residents of the Nicobar Islands (Residenter paa Nikobarerne)
19 Aug 1768 - 23 Nov 1768  Michael Kundt (Kund)               (b. 1707 - d. 1768)

23 Nov 1768 - 29 Sep 1769  Gottlieb Vφlcker (Vφlker)(1st time)(b. 1725 - d. 1776)
                             (acting)
29 Sep 1769 -  3 Nov 1769  Jacob Falck (acting)               (b. 173. - d. 1769)

 3 Nov 1769 - 10 Jan 1770  Niels Lorentzen Snitler            (b. 17.. - d. 1770)
10 Jan 1770 - 13 Sep 1776  Gottlieb Vφlcker (Vφlker)(2nd time)(s.a.)

13 Sep 1776 - 14 Oct 1777  Philip Daniel Armedinger (acting)  (d. 1777)
14 Oct 1777 -  9 Oct 1778  Joseph (Josef) Blaschke (acting)  
(b. 1731 - d. 1782)
12 Jul 1778 - 1783         Gottfried Stahl -Austrian Resident (d. 1783)
 
9 Oct 1778 -  5 Jan 1781  Jacob Hegner                       (b. 1747 - d. ....)
 9 Jan 1781 - 13 Jan 1781  J
ohann Christian Friderich Heyne   (b. 1749 - d. 1783)
                             (acting)
13
Jan 1781 - 20 Jun 1781  Johann Christian Steinmann         (b. 1753 - d. 1781)
20 Jun 1781 -  1 Sep 1784  Johann Gottfried Hδnsel            (b. 1749 - d. 1814)
 
1 Sep 1784 - 24 Dec 1784  Johannes Heinrich Kuntz (Kunz)     (b. 1758 - d. 1785)
                             (1st time)
24 Dec 1784 -  1 Jan 1785  Johann Martin Fleckner (acting)    (b. 1752 - d. 1786)
 
1 Jan 1785 - 23 Nov 1785  Johannes Heinrich Kuntz (Kunz)     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

23 Nov 1785 - 12 Dec 1785  J
ohann Friedrich Rudolphi          (b. 1763 - d. 1825)
                             (1st time) (acting)
12 Dec 1785 - 12 Apr 1786  Niels Sψrensen                     (b. 1717? - d. 1786)

12 Apr 1786 - 22 Oct 1786  Johann Friedrich Rudolphi          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
(acting)
22 Oct 1786 -  6 Dec 1787  Sψren Hansen Kragh (Krag)(acting)  (b. 1747 - d. 1788)
 6 Dec 1787 - Mar 1788     Jψrgen Ohmeyer
                    (b. 17.. - d. 1788)
Mar 1788 - Sep 1792        Abandoned
Sep 1792 - 1792            Johan Christopher Pipping
         (b. 17.. - d. 1792?)
1792 - c.1809              Emanuel Ditjens (Ditzen) (acting)  (b. 17.. - d. af.1809)
c.1809 -  1 Aug 1831       Abandoned
 1 Aug 1831 - 15 Dec 1834  David Rosen                        (b. 1791 - d. 1862)
15 Dec 1834 - Feb? 1835    Francis Kerver (acting)            (b. 17.. - d. 1835)
                            
(Francisco Cerveira)
Feb? 1835 - 1836       
   A'Cunha (acting)
1836 - 17 May 1836         Ambalavam (acting)
17 May 1836 - May 1836     Otto Rudolph (Rudolf) Buchhave     (b. 1806 - d. 1889)
                             Boeck

May 1836 - Aug 1837        Adolph Wilhelm Bucksmann (Buxmann) (b. 1810 - d. 18..)
                             (acting)
Aug 1837 - 25 Jan 1846     Abandoned
25 Jan 1846 - 11 Jun 1848  Richard Aschlund                   (b. 1800 - d. 1863)
11 Jun 1847 - 22 Jan 1858  Abandoned
British Superintendents, Andamans (at Port Cornwallis)
28 Sep 1789 -  5 Mar 1793  Archibald Blair                    (b. 1751 - d. 1815)
 
5 Mar 1793 - May 1796     Alexander Kyd                      (b. 1754 - d. 1826)
May 1796 - 22 Jan 1858     Abandoned
Superintendents of Port Blair

22 Jan 1858 - 10 Mar 1858  Henry Man (1st time) (acting)      (b. 1815 - d. 1898)
10 Mar 1858 -  3 Oct 1859  James Pattison Walker              (b. 1823 - d. 1906)

 
3 Oct 1859 - May 1862     James Colpoys Haughton             (b. 1817 - d. 1887)
May 1862 - 29 Jun 1864     Robert Christopher Tytler          (b. 1818 - d. 1872)
30 Jun 1864 -  8 Jun 1869  Barnett Ford                       (b. 1824 - d. 1907)
 
9 Jun 1869 - 15 Mar 1871  Henry Man (2nd time)               (s.a.)
16 Mar 1871 - 14 Jul 1872  Frederick Lyon Playfair (acting)   (b. 1830 - d. 1907)

Chief Commissioners of the Andamans and the Nicobars
15 Jul 1872 –  7 May 1875  Donald Martin Stewart              (b. 1824 - d. 1900)
                             (acting to 18 Feb 1873)
 7 May 1875 – 26 May 1875  Montague Protheroe (1st time)      (b. 1841 - d. 1905)
                             (acting)
26 May 1875 - 27 Nov 1876  Charles Arthur Barwell (1st time)  (b. 1826 - d. 1895)
                             (acting to 24 Mar 1876)
27 Nov 1876 – 27 Feb 1878  Montague Protheroe (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
27 Feb 1878 – 13 Dec 1878  Charles Arthur Barwell (2nd time)  (s.a.)          
13 Dec 1878 – 24 Feb 1879  Reginald Justus Wimberley          (b. 1841 - d. 1911)
                             (1st time) (acting)
24 Feb 1879 – 12 Dec 1879  Charles Arthur Barwell (3rd time)  (s.a.)
12 Dec 1879 – 17 Oct 1881  Thomas Cadell (1st time)           (b. 1835 - d. 1919)
                             (acting to 21 Dec 1880)
17 Oct 1881 - 28 Feb 1883  Montague Protheroe (3rd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
28 Feb 1883 – 12 Feb 1887  Thomas Cadell (2nd time)           (s.a.)
12 Feb 1887 - 25 Feb 1887  Reginald Justus Wimberley          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
25 Feb 1887 –  5 Oct 1888  Thomas Cadell (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 5 Oct 1888 – 29 Apr 1889  Louis Henry Emile Tucker (acting)  (b. 1843 - d. 1925)
29 Apr 1889 – 15 Apr 1892  Thomas Cadell (4th time)           (s.a.)
16 Apr 1892 - 25 Jul 1894  Norman Macleod Thomas Horsford     (b. 1840 - d. 1907)
25 Jul 1894 -  3 Aug 1894  Edward Horace Man (acting)         (b. 1846 - d. 1929)
 3 Aug 1894 -  3 Sep 1896  Richard Carnac Temple (1st time)   (b. 1850 - d. 1931)
                             (acting to 3 Sep 1895)
 3 Sep 1896 – 24 Nov 1896  Frank William Chatterton (acting)  (b. 1839 - d. 1924)
24 Nov 1896 – 21 Jan 1898  Richard Carnac Temple (2nd time)   (s.a.)
21 Jan 1898 – 31 Jan 1900  George Wemyss Anson (acting)       (b. 1848 - d. 1916)
31 Jan 1900 –  9 May 1901  Richard Carnac Temple (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 9 May 1901 – 10 Nov 1901  Somerset Henry Paul Graves (acting)(b. 1846 - d. 1934)
10 Nov 1901 – 14 Nov 1901  Francis Edward Tuson (1st time)    (b. 1850 - d. 1923)
                             (acting)

14 Nov 1901 –  9 May 1903  Richard Carnac Temple (4th time)   (s.a.)
                             (from 15 Mar 1902, Sir Richard Carnac Temple)

 9 May 1903 –  9 Apr 1904  Francis Edward Tuson (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)

 
9 Apr 1904 - 24 Sep 1904  William Rudolph Henry Merk         (b. 1852 - d. 1925)
                            
(1st time)
24 Sep 1904 - 24 Nov 1904  Henry Graham Tayler (1st time)     (b. 1855 - d. 1941)
                             (acting)
24 Nov 1904 - 14 Apr 1906
  William Rudolph Henry Merk         (s.a.)
                            
(2nd time)
14 Apr 1906 -
24 Sep 1907  Herbert Arrott Browning (1st time) (b. 1861 - d. 1951)
24 Sep 1907 - 10 Oct 1907  Henry Graham Tayler
(2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
10 Oct 1907 - 16 Oct 1908 
Lionel Herbert (acting)            (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
16 Oct 1908 - 16 Feb 1913
  Herbert Arrott Browning (2nd time) (s.a.)
16 Feb 1913 - 14 Apr 1914  Montague William Douglas (1st time)(b. 1863 - d. 1957)

14 Apr 1914 - 16 Oct 1914  John Hope Simpson (1st time)       (b. 1868 - d. 1961)
                             (acting)
16 Oct 1914 - 13 May 1916
  Montague William Douglas (2nd time)(s.a.)
13 May 1916 - 19 May 1916
  John Hope Simpson (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)

19 May 1916 - 29 Jun 1919
  Montague William Douglas (3rd time)(s.a.)
29 Jun 1919 - 11 Oct 1919  Reginald Fendall Lowis (acting)    (b. 1867 - d. 1962)
11 Oct 1919 - 23 May 1920 
Montague William Douglas (4th time)(s.a.)
23 May 1920 - 17 Sep 1922  Henry Cecil Beadon (1st time)      (b. 1874 - d. 1959)   

17 Sep 1922 – 23 Apr 1923  John Moncrieff Wright (1st time)   (b. 1884 - d. 1971)
                             (acting) 
23 Apr 1923 - 18 Jun 1924  Michael Lloyd Ferrar (1st time)    (b. 1876 - d. 1971)

                            
(acting to 23 May 1923)
18 Jun 1924 - 27 Oct 1924
  John Moncrieff Wright (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting
)
27 Oct 1924 -  1 Nov 1927
  Michael Lloyd Ferrar (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 
1 Nov 1927 -  1 Aug 1928
  John Moncrieff Wright (3rd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting

 1 Aug 1928 - 12 Apr 1931
  Michael Lloyd Ferrar (3rd time)    (s.a.)
12 Apr 1931 - 25 Aug 1931  Geoffrey Worsley (acting)          (b. 1881 - d. 1931)
25 Aug 1931 -  7 Dec 1931 
Edward Courtenay Kenny (acting)    (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
 7 Dec 1931 -  6 Feb 1935  John William Smyth                
(b. 1880 - d. 1968)
 
7 Feb 1935 -  7 Feb 1938  William Alexander Cosgrave         (b. 1879 - d. 1952)
 
7 Feb 1938 - 23 Mar 1942  Charles Francis Waterfall          (b. 1888 - d. 1954)
                             (Japanese prisoner 23 Mar 1942 - 6 Oct 1945)
12 Sep 1942 - 26 Jun 1944  Shigeru Ishikawa                   (b. 1889 - d. 1947)  Mil

                             (
commander Japanese 12th Special Naval Base Force)
29 Dec 1943 -  2 Aug 1945  Arcot Doraisawmy "A.D." Loganadan  (b. 1888 - d. 1949)  Mil/IIL

                            (for the Free India Provisional Government;
                            
at Port Blair 12 Feb - 2 Oct 1944)
 2 Oct 1944 -  2 Aug 1945  Mansoor Ali Alvi                                        Mil/IIL 
                             (acting for absent Loganadan)
26 Jun 1944 -  9 Oct 1945  Teizō Hara                         (b. 1892 - d. 1946)  Mil
                             (commander Japanese 12th Special Naval Base Force)
 9 Oct 1945 -  6 Feb 1946  Joseph Arthur Salomons             (b. 1900 - d. 1973)  Mil
                             (officer commanding land forces Andaman and Nicobar Islands)
 9 Oct 1945 - Feb 1947     Noel Kennedy Paterson              (b. 1905 - d. 1984)

                             (acting to 7 Feb 1946)
Feb 1947 - 14 Aug 1947    
Inam-ul Majid                      (b. 1895 - d. 19..)



Assam

24 Feb 1826                Ahom (Assam) state ceded to British India by Burma by the Treaty
                             of Yandabo.
1826 -  6 Feb 1874         Part (division) of Bengal.
24 Apr 1833 - 16 Sep 1838  Princely state briefly restored in Upper Assam only.
1873                       British political control imposed on western Naga communities.
 7
Feb 1874                Province of Assam
16 Oct 1905 -  1 Apr 1912  Province of Eastern Bengal and Assam (merger of Assam with the
                             Eastern parts of Bengal province).
 1 Apr 1912                Assam again a separate province. 
 1 Apr 1937                Self-rule granted.
15 Mar 1944 - Jul 1944     Part of Assam (the Naga Hills district) and part of the
                             state of Manipur occupied by Japanese and Free India forces.

15 Aug 1947                Part of independent India (as Assam province).

Senior Commissioner, Western (Lower) Assam
(also Agent to the Governor-General in the North-East Frontier)
28 Feb 1826 - Mar 1828     David Scott                        (b. 1786 - d. 1831)
Commissioners of Assam (also Agents to the Governor-General on the North-East Frontier)
Mar 1828 - 20 Aug 1831     David Scott                        (s.a.)
Sep 1831 - Apr 1832        William Cracroft (acting)          (b. 1787? - d. 1846)
Apr 1832 -
28 Feb 1834     Thomas Campbell Robertson          (b. 1789 - d. 1863)
28 Feb 1834 - Jan 1861     Francis Jenkins                    (b. 1793 - d. 1866)
Feb 1861 -  6 Feb 1874     Henry Hopkinson                    (b. 1820 - d. 1899)
Chief Commissioners of Assam
 7 Feb 1874 – 25 Jun 1878  Richard Harte Keatinge             (b. 1825 - d. 1904)
22 Jun 1878 – 25 Mar 1881  Stewart Colvin Bayley              (b. 1836 - d. 1925)
                             (acting to 17 Jun 1880)
25 Mar 1881 -  8 Jul 1883  Charles Alfred Elliott (1st time)  (b. 1835 - d. 1911)
 8 Jul 1883 –  7 Oct 1883  William Erskine Ward (1st time)    (b. 1838 - d. 1916)
                             (acting)
 7 Oct 1883 – 27 Feb 1885  Charles Alfred Elliott (2nd time)  (s.a.)     
27 Feb 1885 - 31 Oct 1887  William Erskine Ward (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
31 Oct 1887 – 16 Jul 1889  Dennis Fitzpatrick                 (b. 1837 - d. 1920)
16 Jul 1889 – 22 Oct 1889  James Westland                     (b. 1842 – d. 1903)
22 Oct 1889 - 24 Mar 1891  James Wallace Quinton              (b. 1834 - d. 1891)
 3 Apr 1891 – 27 May 1891  Sir Henry Collett (acting)         (b. 1836 – d. 1902)
27 May 1891 – 17 Jul 1894  William Erskine Ward (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (from 20 May 1896, Sir William Erskine Ward)
17 Jul 1894 – 27 Nov 1896  Sir Charles James Lyall            (b. 1845 - d. 1920)
                             (acting to 4 Oct 1894)
27 Nov 1896 –  1 May 1900  Henry John Stedman Cotton          (b. 1845 - d. 1915)
                             (1st time)
 1 May 1900 –  1 Aug 1900  Joseph Bampfylde Fuller (1st time) (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
                             (acting)
 1 Aug 1900 – 29 Apr 1902  Henry John Stedman Cotton          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
29 Apr 1902 – 30 Jul 1903  Charles Walter Bolton (acting)     (b. 1850 - d. 1919)
30 Jul 1903 – 16 Oct 1905  Joseph Bampfylde Fuller (2nd time) (s.a.)
Lieutenant governors of Eastern Bengal and Assam
16 Oct 1905 - 20 Aug 1906  Joseph Bampfylde Fuller            (s.a.)
                             (from 1 Jan 1906, Sir Bampfylde Fuller) 
20 Aug 1906 - 22 Aug 1911  Lancelot Hare                      (b. 1851 - d. 1922)
                             (from 28 Jun 1907, Sir Lancelot Hare)  
22 Aug 1911 -  1 Apr 1912  Sir Charles Stuart Bayley          (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
Chief commissioners of Assam
 1 Apr 1912 -  1 Apr 1918
  Archdale Earle                     (b. 1861 - d. 1934)
 
1 Apr 1918 -  3 Jan 1921  Nicholas Dodd Beatson Bell         (b. 1867 - d. 1936)
                             (from 1 Jan 1919, Sir Nicholas Dodd Beatson Bell)                 
Governors
 3 Jan 1921 -  2 Apr 1921  Sir Nicholas Dodd Beatson Bell     (s.a.)
 3 Apr 1921 - 10 Oct 1922  Sir William Sinclair Marris        (b. 1873 - d. 1945)
10 Oct 1922 - 28 Jun 1927  Sir John Henry Kerr                (b. 1871 - d. 1934)
10 Apr 1925 –  6 Aug 1925  William James Reid                 (b. 1871 - d. 1939)
                             (acting for Kerr)
11 Aug 1925 –  6 Dec 1925
  William James Reid                 (s.a.)
                             (acting for Kerr)
28 Jun 1927 - 11 May 1932  Sir Egbert Laurie Lucas Hammond    (b. 1873 - d. 1939)
11 May 1932 -  4 Mar 1937  Sir Michael Keane                  (b. 1874 - d. 1937)
 4 Mar 1937 -  4 May 1942  Robert Neil Reid                   (b. 1883 - d. 1964)
 4 May 1942 -  4 May 1947  Sir Andrew Gourlay Clow            (b. 1890 - d. 1957)
15 Mar 1944 - Jul 1944     Ren'ya Mutaguch                    (b. 1888 - d. 1966)  Mil
                             (Japanese 15th Army commander)       
16 Mar 1944 - 18 Jul 1944  Amil Chandra "A.C." Chatterji      (b. 1891 - d. 1954)  Mil/IIL
                             (Governor-designate of Liberated Indian Territories
                             for the Free India Provisional Government)
 4 May 1947 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir Akbar Hydari                   (b. 1894 - d. 1948)
 
Leading ministers (informal; governors were presidents of the Executive Council ex-officio)
Jan 1921 - 1923            Ghanashyam Baruah                  (b. 1867 - d. 1923)
1923 - 1926                Pramod Chandra Dutta
1926 - 1929                Maulavi Saiyid Muhammad Saadulla   (b. 1885 - d. 1955)
                             (from 4 Jun 1928, Maulavi Sir Saiyid Muhammad Saadulla)
1929 - 1937                Maulavi Abdul Hamid                (b. 1886 - d. 1963)
Chief ministers

 1 Apr 1937 - 19 Sep 1938  Maulavi Saiyid Sir Muhammad        (s.a.)               ML
                             Saadulla (1st time)
19 Sep 1938 - 17 Nov 1939  Gopinath Bordoloi (1st time)       (b. 1890 - d. 1950)  INC
17 Nov 1939 - 24 Dec 1941  Maulavi Saiyid Sir Muhammad        (s.a.)               ML
                             Saadulla (2nd time)
24 Dec 1941 - 24 Aug 1942  Governor's Rule 
25 Aug 1942 - 11 Feb 1946  Maulavi Saiyid Sir Muhammad        (s.a.)               ML
                             Saadulla (3rd time)
11 Feb 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Gopinath Bordoloi (2nd time)       (s.a.)               INC



British Baluchistan

19 Jun 1877                British occupy Quetta (then part of Kalat state).
 1 Oct 1887                British Baluchistan Province established from areas
                             perpetually leased in 1883 to the U.K. by Kalat.  

 1 Nov 1887                Incorporated into British India.
15 Aug 1947                Part of Pakistan (as Baluchistan province).

Agent to the Governor-general
19 Jun 1877 - 11 Dec 1887  Sir Oliver Beauchamp Coventry      (b. 1837 - d. 1891)
                             St. John
Chief Commissioners
(also Agents to the Governors-General [from 1937, Residents] in Baluchistan states)

19 Jun 1887 - 29 Jan 1892  Sir Robert Groves Sandeman         (b. 1835 - d. 1892)
19 Jun 1877 - 11 Dec 1887  Sir Oliver Beauchamp Coventry      (s.a.)
                             St. John (1st time)
                             (acting for Sandeman)
 
3 Apr 1889 -  8 Oct 1889  Sir Harry North Dalrymple          (b. 1834 - d. 1913)
                             Prendergast
                             (acting for
Sandeman)
23 Apr 1891 -  8 May 1891  Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes
                             (1st time)(acting for Sandeman)  (b. 1853 - d. 1940)
 9 May 1891 -  4 Jun 1891  Sir Oliver Beauchamp Coventry
                             St. John (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                             (acting for Sandeman)
 5 Jun 1891 -  9 Jul 1891  Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Sandeman) 
10 Jul 1891 - 16 Nov 1891  John Biddulph (acting for Sandeman)(b. 1840 - d. 1922)

30 Jan 1892 - 21 Mar 1892  Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting) 
22 Mar 1892 - 13 Jun 1896  Sir James Browne                   (b. 1839 - d. 1896)
 
8 Oct 1892 -  8 Dec 1892  Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes         (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting for Browne)
14 Jun 1896 - 14 Nov 1896  James Adair Crawford (acting)      (b. 1857 - d. 1936)

15 Nov 1896 - 20 Nov 1900  Sir Hugh Shakespear Barnes         (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
12 Apr 1899 - 21 Dec 1899  Henry Wylie (acting for Barnes)    (b. 1844 - d. 1918)
20 Nov 1900 - 31 Oct 1904  Charles Edward Yate                (b. 1849 - d. 1940)
 
1 Nov 1904 - 23 Jan 1905  John Ramsay (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1862 - d. 1942)
23 Jan 1905 -  2 Apr 1907  Alexander Lauzun Pendock Tucker    (b. 1861 - d. 1941)
                             (acting)
 
2 Apr 1907 - 25 Apr 1911  Sir Arthur Henry McMahon           (b. 1862 - d. 1949)
 3 Jun 1909 -  6 Sep 1909  Charles Archer (1st time)          (b. 1861 - d. 1941)
                             (acting for McMahon)

25 Apr 1911 -  5 Dec 1917  John Ramsay (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                             (from 3 Jun 1915, Sir John Ramsay)
21 Oct 1912 - 14 Nov 1912  Charles Archer (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Ramsay)
 2 Apr 1914 - 23 May 1914  Charles Archer (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting for Ramsay)
15 Jun 1915 -  5 Jul 1915  Charles Archer (4th time)          (s.a.)

                             (acting for Ramsay)
 5 Dec 1917 -  1 Sep 1919  Sir Henry Robert Conway Dobbs      (b. 1871 - d. 1934)
 1 Sep 1919 - Jun 1922     Armine Brereton Dew                (b. 1867 - d. 1941)
                             (from 3 Jun 1921, Sir Armine Brereton Dew) 

Jun 1922 - 15 Sep 1923     Henry Beauchamp St. John           (b. 1874 - d. 1954)
                             (1st time) (acting)   
15 Sep 1923 -  7 Jul 1926  Frederick William Johnston         (b. 1872 - d. 1947)

12 Nov 1925 – 31 Mar 1926  Edmond Henry Salt James            (b. 1874 - d. 1952)
                             (acting for Johnston)  
 7 Jul 1926 -  4 Nov 1927  Edmond Henry Salt James (1st time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 4 Nov 1927 - 29 Oct 1930  Henry Beauchamp St. John (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (from 1 Jan 1930, Sir Beauchamp St. John)    
 2 Feb 1929 -  1 Oct 1929  Edmond Henry Salt James (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting)(acting for St. John) 
 1 Oct 1929 - 23 Mar 1931  Charles Edward Bruce (acting)      (b. 1876 - d. 1950)
23 Mar 1931 -  1 Apr 1936  Alexander Norman Ley Cater         (b. 1880 - d. 1957)
                             (from 1 Jan 1934, Sir
Alexander Norman Ley Cater)   
                             (acting to 17 Dec 1931)
10 May 1932 -  1 Oct 1932  John Aloysius Brett                (b. 1879 - d. 1955)
           
                             (acting for Cater)
 1 Apr 1936 - 18 Apr 1936  Ronald Evelyn Leslie Wingate       (b. 1889 - d. 1978)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
18 Apr 1936 - 20 Jun 1937  Arthur Edward Broadbent Parsons    (b. 1884 - d. 1966)
                             (1st time) (acting) 
20 Jun 1937 - 28 Nov 1937  Ronald Evelyn Leslie Wingate       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting) 
28 Nov 1937 - 14 Mar 1938  Olaf Kirkpatrick Caroe (acting)    (b. 1892 - d. 1981)
14 Mar 1938 - 11 Aug 1939  Arthur Edward Broadbent Parsons    (s.a.)
                             (from 9 Jun 1938, Sir Arthur Edward Broadbent Parsons)
                             (2nd time) 
11 Aug 1939 - 24 Nov 1943  Sir Herbert Aubrey Francis         (b. 1883 - d. 1943)
                             Metcalfe 
24 Nov 1943 - 14 May 1946  William Rupert Hay                 (b. 1893 - d. 1962)
14 May 1946 - 1946         Henry Mortimer Poulton             (b. 1898 - d. 1973)
1946 - 14 Aug 1947         Sir Geoffrey Prior                 (b. 1896 - d. 1972)


Political Agents and Deputy Commissioners for the Quetta Agency
 
1 Apr 1883 – 25 Nov 1885  Hugh Shakespear Barnes (1st time)  (b. 1853 - d. 1940)
25 Nov 1885 – 22 Mar 1886  James Adair Crawford               (b. 1856 - d. 1936)
22 Mar 1886 –  7 Nov 1888  Arthur Henry Temple Martindale     (b. 1854 - d. 1942)
 
7 Nov 1888 – 20 Apr 1889  Hugh Shakespear Barnes (2nd time)  (s.a.)
20 Apr 1889 –  7 Jul 1895  Gilbert Gaisford                   (b. 1849 - d. 1898)
 
7 Jul 1895 – 25 Jul 1895  Arthur Francis Bruce               (b. 1863 - d. 1908)
25 Jul 1895 –  9 May 1897  Philip James Melvill               (b. 1858 - d. 1935)
 
9 May 1897 – 25 Nov 1897  Albert Addams-Williams (1st time)  (b. 1864 - d. 1931)
25 Nov 1897 –  7 Dec 1897  Herbert Lionel Showers (1st time)  (b. 1861 - d. 1916)
 
7 Dec 1897 – 18 Oct 1898  Albert Addasm-Williams (2nd time)  (s.a.)
18 Oct 1898 – 11 Nov 1898  Arthur Berkeley Drummond           (b. 1869 - d. 1918)
11 Nov 1898 – 11 Dec 1899  John Ramsay (1st time)             (b. 1862 – d. 1942)
11 Dec 1899 – 31 Mar 1900  Herbert Lionel Showers (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 
1 Apr 1900 – 20 May 1901  John Ramsay (2nd time)             (s.a.)
21 May 1901 – 14 Jun 1901  John Frederick Whyte               (b. 1865 - d. 19..)
15 Jun 1901 - 31 Oct 1902  John Ramsay (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1902 – 17 Nov 1902  Arthur Dennys Gilbert Ramsay       (b. 1872 - d. 1939)
18 Nov 1902 - 27 Oct 1903  Frederick Weston Peile MacDonald
   (b. 1863 - d. 1955)
                             (1st time)
28 Oct 1903 – 30 Nov 1903  Stuart George Knox
                 (b. 1869 - d. 1956)
 
1 Dec 1903 – 31 Mar 1904  Frederick Weston Peile MacDonald
   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 
1 Apr 1904 - 31 Mar 1905  Michael Augustus Tighe (1st time)  (b. 1861 - d. 1932)
 1 Apr 1905 -  3 Apr 1905  Armine Brereton Dew (1st time)     (b. 1867 - d. 1941)
                             (acting)
 4
Apr 1905 - 11 May 1905  Charles Archer (1st time)          (b. 1861 - d. 1941)
12 May 1905 -  2 Sep 1905  Michael Augustus Tighe (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 3 Sep 1905 -  7 Dec 1905  Armine Brereton Dew (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 8 Dec 1905 -  2 Jul 1906  Charles Archer (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 3 Jul 1906 - 15 Jul 1906  Richard Henry Chenevix Trench      (b. 1876 - d. 1954)
                             (1st time)
16 Jul 1906 -  5 Nov 1906  Charles Lennox Somerville Russell  (b. 1872 - d. 1960)
 6 Nov 1906 - 22 Jan 1907 
Richard Henry Chenevix Trench      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
23 Jan 1907 - 10 Mar 1907  R.A. Ebean

11 Mar 1907 – 26 Oct 1910  Allen McConaghey (1st time)        (b. 1864 - d. 19..)
27 Oct 1910 – 19 Apr 1911  Arthur Leslie Jacob                (b. 1870 - d. 1944)
20 Apr 1911 - 28 Apr 1911  T. Keys (acting)
29 Apr 1911 - 27 Nov 1912  Allen McConaghey (2nd time)        (s.a.)
28 Nov 1912 –  1 Jan 1913  William George Grey                (b. 1866 - d. 1953)
 2 Jan 1913 –  2 Jun 1913  Henry Robert Conway Dobbs (acting) (b. 1871 - d. 1934)
 3 Jun 1913 - 30 Sep 1914  Allen McConaghey (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1914 – 20 Oct 1914  Herbert Cobb Finnis (acting)       (b. 1885 - d. 1923)

21 Oct 1914 -  4 Apr 1916  Allen McConaghey (4th time)        (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1916 – 12 Apr 1917  Claude Henry Gidney                (b. 1887 - d. 1968)
 5 Apr 1917 –  6 May 1919  Henry Beauchamp St. John           (b. 1874 - d. 1954)
                             (acting to 12 Apr 1917)
 
7 May 1919 -  6 Sep 1920  Hugh Stewart (1st time)            (b. 1872 – d. 1931)
 7 Sep 1920 – 30 Nov 1920  Nawab Sir Mir Shams Shah (acting)
 1 Dec 1920 – 23 Feb 1921  Hugh Stewart (2nd time)            (s.a.)
21 Apr 1921 – 24 Oct 1921  Clarmont Percival Skrine           (b. 1888 - d. 1974)
25 Oct 1921 – 25 Nov 1921  Hugh Stewart (3rd time)            (s.a.)
26 Nov 1921 – 26 Mar 1922  Richard Henry Chenevix Trench      (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
26 Mar 1922 – 10 Jun 1922  Hugh Stewart (4th time)            (s.a.)
11 Jun 1922 – 28 Nov 1922  Charles Aitchison Smith            (b. 1871 - d. 1940)
29 Nov 1922 – 30 Nov 1922  Khan Bahadur Sharbat Khan          (b. 1880 - d. 19..)
                             (acting)
 1 Dec 1922 -  9 Dec 1924  Frank McConaghey                   (b. 18.. - d. 1924)
10 Dec 1924 – 13 Apr 1925  Richard Henry Chenevix Trench      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
13 Apr 1925 – 12 Nov 1925  James Leslie Rose Weir             (b. 1883 - d. 1950)
12 Nov 1925 – 28 Mar 1926  Richard Henry Chenevix Trench      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
28 Mar 1926 – 24 Oct 1926  Edward Thomas Ruscombe Wickham     (b. 1890 - d. 1957)
                             (1st time)
25 Oct 1926 –  6 Jan 1927  Richard Henry Chenevix Trench      (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
 6 Jan 1927 –  8 Mar 1928  John Aloysius Brett                (b. 1879 – d. 1955)
 8 Mar 1928 – 30 Sep 1930  Ronald Evelyn Leslie Wingate       (b. 1889 - d. 1978)
 1 Oct 1930 –  7 May 1932  Edward Thomas Ruscombe Wickham     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 8 May 1932 –  7 Oct 1932  Henry Mortimer Poulton             (b. 1898 - d. 1973)
17 Oct 1932 – 15 Apr 1935  Herbert John Todd                  (b. 1893 - d. 1985)
16 Apr 1935 – 15 Mar 1936  Severn Williams                    (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
 1 Apr 1936 –  3 Nov 1936  Everard Huddlestone Gastrell       (b. 1896 - d. 1980)
                             (1st time)
 6 Nov 1936 – 15 Dec 1936  Louis Alexander Gordon Pinhey      (b. 1901 - d. 1988)
                             (1st time)
16 Dec 1936 -  4 Feb 1937  Everard Huddleston Gastrell        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 5 Feb 1937 - 18 Jun 1937  Claude Edward Urquhart Bremner     (b. 1891 - d. 1965)
                             (1st time) (acting)
19 Jun 1937 - 13 Mar 1938  Agha Saiyid Bad Shah               (b. 1903 - d. 1966)
14 Mar 1938 - 29 Jun 1938  Claude Edward Urquhart Bremner     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
31 Oct 1938 –  1 Nov 1938  Claude Edward Urquhart Bremner     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (acting)
 1 Nov 1938 -  8 Mar 1939  Baba Daya Singh Bedi (acting)      (b. 1899 - d. 1975)   
 9 Mar 1939 - 18 Aug 1940  Claude Edward Urquhart Bremner     (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
10 Sep 1940 - 31 Oct 1940  Louis Alexander Gordon Pinhey      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Nov 1904 -  8 Dec 1940  Cecil Arthur Grant Savidge         (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
 9 Dec 1940 - 12 Sep 1941  Conrad Corfield                    (b. 1893 – d. 1980)
13 Sep 1941 -  9 Nov 1941  Richmond Keith Molesworth Battye   (b. 1095 - d. 1958)
 9 Nov 1941 - 27 May 1945  Basil Woods-Ballard                (b. 1900 - d. 1980)
28 May 1945 -  1 Oct 1945  Meredith Worth                     (b. 1905 - d. 1993)
 2 Oct 1945 -  6 Feb 1946  Carleton Stuart Searle             (b. 1895 - d. 1980)
 7 Feb 1946 - 17 May 1946  Douglas Yates Fell                 (b. 1910 - d. 1982)
18 May 1946 - 31 Jul 1947  Henry Arthur Northey Barlow        (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
 1 Jun 1947 - 25 Aug 1947  Thomas Edward Rogers               (b. 1912 - d. 1999)


Bencoolen (Fort Marlborough)(1760-1785): see under Indonesia



Bengal

 2 Feb 1634                English granted permission to establish factories
                             in Bengal at Hugli, Balasore, Kasimbazar and Patna. 
1658                       Bengal factories subordinated to Madras.
1676 - 1690                Hugli officially made headquarters of the Bengal trade.
 3 Sep 1681                Bengal a separate agency (Bengal Agency).
17 Jul 1682 - Jan 1694     Presidency of Coromandel and Bengal Settlements.
Jan 1694 - 1698            Subordinated to Madras.
26 May 1700                Presidency of Fort William in Bengal.
20 Oct 1774 -  1 Nov 1858  Direct rule by merger of the Bengal presidency administration
                             with the central government of British India.
1785 - 1825                Bencoolen part of the Bengal presidency.
1786 - 1805                Prince of Wales Island (Penang) part of the Bengal presidency.
1793                       Remaining governing authority of the Bengal ruler abolished by
                             the British.
1826 - 1862                Lower Burma part of Bengal.
1830 - 1851                Straits Settlements part of Bengal.
 
1 May 1854                Bengal, Bihar, Orissa and Assam, styled the Lower Provinces of
                             Bengal, entrusted to the charge of a Lieutenant governor.
 
1 Nov 1858                Presidency of Fort William in Bengal a regular province.
16 Oct 1905 -  1 Apr 1912  Partitioned into two provinces: (West) Bengal, and Eastern Bengal
                             and Assam (see under Assam).
 1 Apr 1912                Partition annulled, Bengal reunited as Assam, Bihar and Orissa
                             are made separate provinces.
 1 Apr 1936                Bengal Province
 
1 Apr 1937                Self-rule granted.
15 Aug 1947                Divided between India (as West Bengal province) and Pakistan
                             (as East Bengal then 14 Oct 1955 - 16 Dec 1971 East Pakistan
                              province; and from 16 Dec 1971 Bangladesh).

Agents and Chiefs of the Bengal Agency
 3 Sep 1681 - 17 Jul 1684  William Hedges                     (b. 1632 - d. 1701)
17 Jul 1684 - 28 Aug 1685  John Beard                         (b. 16.. - d. 1685)
Presidents of the Presidency of Coromandel and Bengal Settlements
 8 Aug 1684 - 26 Jan 1685  William Gyfford (Gifford)          (d. af.1687)
26 Jan 1685 - 10 Jan 1693  Job Charnock                       (b. c.1630 - d. 1693)
10 Jan 1693 - 12 Aug 1693  Francis Ellis (acting)             (d. 1704)
12 Aug 1693 - Jan 1694     Charles Eyre                       (b. 16.. - d. 1729)
Agents and Chiefs of the Bengal Agency
Jan 1694 - 1699            Charles Eyre                       (s.a.)
1699 - 26 May 1700         John Beard, Jr.                    (d. 1705)
Presidents in the Bay and Governors and Commanders-in-chief
of Fort William in Bengal

26 May 1700 -  7 Jan 1701  Sir Charles Eyre                   (s.a.) 
 7 Jan 1701 -  7 Jul 1705  John Beard, Jr.                    (s.a.)
 
7 Jul 1705 - 20 Jul 1710  members of the council
20 Jul 1710 -  4 Mar 1711  Anthony Weltden                    (d. 1715)
 4 Mar 1711 -  3 Dec 1713  John Russell                       (b. 1670 - d. 1735)
 3 Dec 1713 - 28 Dec 1717  Robert Hedges                      (d. 1717)
12 Jan 1718 - 17 Jan 1723  Samuel Feake                       (d. 1757)
17 Jan 1723 - 30 Jan 1726  John Deane (1st time)              (d. 1751)
30 Jan 1726 - 23 Aug 1728  Henry Frankland                    (b. 1684 - d. 1728)
17 Sep 1728 - 18 Sep 1728  Edward Stephenson                  (b. c.1691 – d. 1768)
18 Sep 1728 - 25 Feb 1732  John Deane (2nd time)              (s.a.)
25 Feb 1732 - 29 Jan 1739  John Stackhouse                    (b. c.1680 - d. 1741)
29 Jan 1739 -  4 Feb 1746  Thomas Braddyll                    (b. 1691 - d. 1747)
 4 Feb 1746 - 18 Apr 1748  John Forster                       (d. 1748)
18 Apr 1748 - 17 Jul 1749  William Barwell                    (b. 1705 - d. 1769)
18 Jul 1749 -  5 Jul 1752  Adam Dawson
 
6 Jul 1752 -  8 Aug 1752  William Fytche                     (b. 1716 - d. 1753)
10 Aug 1752 - 21 Jun 1758  Roger Drake                        (b. 1721/2 - d. 1766)
27 Jun 1758 - 24 Jan 1760  Sir Robert Clive (1st time)        (b. 1725 - d. 1774)
28 Jan 1760 - 27 Jul 1760  John Zephaniah Holwell (acting)    (b. 1711 - d. 1798)
27 Jul 1760 - 26 Nov 1764  Henry Vansittart                   (b. 1732 - d. 1769)
 3 Dec 1764 -  3 May 1765  John Spencer (acting)              (b. c.1725 - d. c.1770)
 3 May 1765 - 20 Jan 1767  Robert Clive, Baron Clive of       (s.a.)
                             Plassey (2nd time) 
29 Jan 1767 - 16 Dec 1769  Harry Verelst                      (b. 1734 - d. 1785)
20 Dec 1769 - 13 Apr 1772  John Cartier                       (b. 1733 - d. 1802)
13 Apr 1772 - 20 Oct 1774  Warren Hastings                    (b. 1732 - d. 1818)
Governors-general of the Presidency of Fort William in Bengal
20 Oct 1774 - 16 Jun 1834
  the governors-general of British India
Governors of the Presidency of Fort William in Bengal
16 Jun 1834 -  1 Nov 1858  the governors-general of British India
Deputy governors in Bengal
(representatives of governors in charge of the Bengal presidency)
20 Oct 1837 - 15 Oct 1838  Alexander T. Ross                  (b. 1777 - d. af.1838)
15 Oct 1838 - 17 Jun 1839  William Morison                    (b. 1781 – d. 1851)
17 Jun 1839 - 27 Jan 1840  Thomas Campbell Robertson          (b. 1789 – d. 1863)
27 Jan 1840 - 10 Feb 1840  William Wilberforce-Bird (1st time)(b. 1784 – d. 1857)
10 Feb 1840 - 11 Apr 1842  None
11 Apr 1842 – 18 Sep 1844  William Wilberforce-Bird (2nd time)(s.a.)
18 Sep 1844 - 20 Sep 1845  None
20 Sep 1845 - 11 Jan 1848  Sir Thomas Herbert Maddock         (b. 1792 – d. 1850)
                             (1st time)
11 Jan 1848 - 11 Oct 1848  None
11 Oct 1848 - 11 Mar 1849  Sir Thomas Herbert Maddock         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
12 Mar 1849 - 29 Jan 1852  Sir John Hunter Littler            (b. 1783 - d. 1856)
29 Jan 1852 -  9 Dec 1853  None
 9 Dec 1853 -  1 May 1854  Joseph Alexander Dorin             (b. 1802 – d. 1872)
Lieutenant governors of Lower Provinces of Bengal (Bengal, Bihar, Orissa and Assam)

 1 May 1854 -  1 May 1859  Frederick James Halliday           (b. 1807 - d. 1901)
 1 May 1859 - 24 Apr 1862  John Peter Grant                   (b. 1807 - d. 1893)
                             (from 14 Feb 1862, Sir John Peter Grant) 
24 Apr 1862 - 24 Apr 1867  Cecil Beadon                       (b. 1816 - d. 1880)
                             (from 24 May 1866, Sir Cecil Beadon)
24 Apr 1867 -  1 Mar 1871  William Grey                       (b. 1818 - d. 1878)
                             (from 28 May 1870, Sir William Grey)  
 1 Mar 1871 -  9 Apr 1874  George Campbell                    (b. 1824 - d. 1892)
                             (from 24 May 1873, Sir George Campbell)  
 9 Apr 1874 -  8 Jan 1877  Sir Richard Temple                 (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
 8 Jan 1877 - 15 Jul 1879  Ashley Eden (acting to 1 Jun 1877) (b. 1831 - d. 1887)
                             (from 25 May 1878, Sir Ashley Eden)   
15 Jul 1879 - 24 Apr 1882  Sir Stewart Colvin Bayley          (b. 1836 - d. 1925)

                             (1st time) (acting to 1 Dec 1879)
24 Apr 1882 -  2 Apr 1887  Augustus Rivers Thompson           (b. 1829 - d. 1890)
                             (from 1 Jan 1885, Sir Augustus Rivers Thompson)

11 Aug 1885 - 17 Sep 1885  Horace Abel Cockerell              (b. 1832 - d. 1908)
                            
(acting for Thompson)
 2 Apr 1887 - 17 Dec 1890  Sir Stewart Colvin Bayley          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
17 Dec 1890 - 18 Dec 1895  Sir Charles Alfred Elliot          (b. 1836 - d. 1911)
30 May 1893 - 30 Nov 1893  Sir Anthony Patrick MacDonnell     (b. 1844 - d. 1925)
                            
(acting for Elliott)
18 Dec 1893 - 23 Jun 1897  Sir Alexander Mackenzie            (b. 1842 - d. 1902)
23 Jun 1897 -  6 Apr 1898  Sir Charles Cecil Stevens          (b. 1841 - d. 1909)
                            
(acting to 21 Dec 1897)
 7 Apr 1898 - 21 Nov 1902  Sir John Woodburn                  (b. 1848 - d. 1902)
22 Nov 1902 -  2 Nov 1903  James Austen Bourdillon (acting)   (b. 1848 - d. 1913)
 
2 Nov 1903 -  1 Dec 1908  Sir Arthur Henderson Leith Fraser  (b. 1848 - d. 1919)
10 Apr 1906 - 16 Aug 1906  Lancelot Hare                      (b. 1851 - d. 1922)
                             (acting for Fraser)
16 Aug 1906 -  8 Oct 1906  Sir Francis Alexander Slacke       (b. 1853 - d. 1940)
                             (acting for Fraser)
 1 Dec 1908 - 14 Jul 1911  Sir Edward Norman Baker            (b. 1857 - d. 1913)
14 Jul 1911 -  1 Apr 1912  Sir Frederick William Duke         (b. 1863 - d. 1924)
                             (from 12 Dec 1911, Sir Frederick William Duke)                     
Governors of Bengal
 1 Apr 1912 - 26 Mar 1917  Thomas David Gibson-Carmichael,    (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
                             Baron Carmichael of Skirling
26 Mar 1917 - 28 Mar 1922  Lawrence John Lumley Dundas,       (b. 1876 - d. 1961)
                             Earl of Ronaldshay                 
28 Mar 1922                Henry Wheeler (acting)             (b. 1870 - d. 1950)
28 Mar 1922 - 28 Mar 1927  Victor Alexander George Robert     (b. 1876 - d. 1947)
                             Bulwer-Lytton, Earl of Lytton
10 Apr 1925 -  6 Aug 1925  Sir John Henry Kerr                (b. 1871 - d. 1934)
                             (acting for Earl Lytton)
10 Jun 1926 -  9 Oct 1926  Sir Hugh Lansdowne Stephenson      (b. 1871 - d. 1950)
                             (1st time)(acting for Earl Lytton)

28 Mar 1927 - 29 Mar 1932  Francis Stanley Jackson            (b. 1870 - d. 1947)
 
5 Jun 1930 - 21 Sep 1930  Sir Hugh Lansdowne Stephenson      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Jackson)
29 Mar 1932 - 27 Nov 1937  Sir John Anderson (1st time)       (b. 1882 - d. 1958)
10 Aug 1934 -  2 Dec 1934  John Ackroyd Woodhead (1st time)   (b. 1881 - d. 1973) 
                             (acting for Anderson)
27 Nov 1937 - 23 Feb 1939  Michael Herbert Rudolph            (b. 1895 - d. 1939)
                             Knatchbull-Hugessen, Baron
                             Brabourne
25 Jun 1938 - 24 Oct 1938  Sir Robert Neil Reid (1st time)    (b. 1883 - d. 1964)
                             (acting for Baron Brabourne)
24 Feb 1939 - 12 Jun 1939  Sir Robert Neil Reid (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
12 Jun 1939 - 18 Nov 1939  John Ackroyd Woodhead (2nd time)   (s.a.)
18 Nov 1939 -  6 Sep 1943  John Arthur Herbert                (b. 1895 - d. 1943)
 6 Sep 1943 - 22 Jan 1944  Thomas George Rutherford (1st time)(b. 1886 - d. 1957)
                             (acting)
22 Jan 1944 - 19 Feb 1946  Richard Gardiner Casey             (b. 1890 - d. 1976)
13 Sep 1945 - 12 Oct 1945  Thomas George Rutherford (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting for Casey)

19 Feb 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir Frederick John Burrows         (b. 1887 - d. 1973)

Leading ministers (informal; governors were presidents of the Executive Council ex-officio)
Jan 1921 - Jan 1924        Surendra Nath Banerjee             (b. 1848 - d. 1925)  NLFI
                             (from 11 Feb 1921, Sir Surendra Nath Banerjee)
Jan 1924 - Aug 1924        Abul Kashem Fazlul Huq             (b. 1873 - d. 1962)
Aug 1924 - Jan 1927        No ministers
Jan 1927 - Sep 1927        Abdul Karim Ghuznavi               (b. 1872 – d. 1929)  MLA
Sep 1927 - Aug 1928        Sir Provash Chunder Mitter         (b. 1874 – d. 1934)  NLFI
Aug 1928 - Feb 1929        Nawab Mosharruf Hossain            (b. 1871 – d. 1966)  BUMP
1929 - Aug 1930            Shekhareswar Ray
1930 - 1937                Nawab Kazi Golam Mohiuddin         (b. 1891 – d. 1984)
                             "K.G.M." Faroqui
Chief ministers

 1 Apr 1937 - 24 Apr 1943  Abul Kashem Fazlul Huq             (s.a.)               KPP
24 Apr 1943 - 28 Mar 1945  Khawaja Nazimuddin                 (b. 1894 - d. 1964)  BPML
28 Mar 1945 -  3 Jul 1946  Governor's Rule
 3 Jun 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy          (b. 1893 - d. 1963)  BPML
- head of "shadow ministry" in preparation for partition of West Bengal -
 3 Jul 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Prafulla Chandra Ghosh             (b. 1891 - d. 1983)  INC



Bihar and Orissa

1756                       Bihar part of Bengal.
14 Oct 1803                Orissa occupied by Britain.
 1 Apr 1912                Separated from Bengal as Bihar and Orissa province.
 1 Apr 1936                Bihar and Orissa become separate provinces.
 1 Apr 1937                Bihar and Orissa provinces granted self-rule.
15 Aug 1947                Part of independent India (as provinces of Bihar and Orissa).

Lieutenant governors
 1 Apr 1912 - 19 Nov 1915  Sir Charles Stuart Bayley          (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
19 Nov 1915 - 29 Dec 1920  Sir Edward Albert Gait             (b. 1863 - d. 1950)
 5 Apr 1918 - 12 Jul 1918  Sir Edward Vere Levinge            (b. 1867 - d. 1954)
                             (acting for Gait)
Governors
29 Dec 1920 - 29 Nov 1921  Satyendra Prasanna Sinha,          (b. 1864 - d. 1928)
                             Baron Sinha of Raipur 
29 Nov 1921 - 12 Apr 1922  Havilland Le Mesurier (acting)     (b. 1866 - d. 1931)
                            
(from 2 Jan 1922, Sir Havilland Le Mesurier)
12 Apr 1922 -  7 Apr 1927  Sir Henry Wheeler                  (b. 1870 - d. 1950)
 7 Apr 1927 -  7 Apr 1932  Sir Hugh Lansdowne Stephenson      (b. 1871 - d. 1950)
 7 Apr 1932 -  1 Apr 1936  Sir James David Sifton             (b. 1878 - d. 1952)

Leading ministers (informal; governors were presidents of the Executive Council ex-officio)
Jan 1921 - 1933            Saiyid Muhammad Fakhruddin         (b. 1868 – d. 1933)
                             (from 1 Jan 1924, Sir Saiyid Muhammad Fakhruddin)
1933 - 1936                Sir Ganesh Dutta Singh             (b. 1868 – d. 1943)


Bihar

Governors
 1 Apr 1936 - 11 Mar 1937  Sir James David Sifton             (s.a.)
11 Mar 1937 -  5 Aug 1939  Sir Maurice Garnier Hallett        (b. 1883 - d. 1969)
 5 Aug 1939 -  9 Jan 1943  Sir Thomas Alexander Stewart       (b. 1888 - d. 1964)
                             (acting to Sep 1939)
 9 Jan 1943 - 13 May 1946  Sir Thomas George Rutherford       (b. 1886 - d. 1957)
                             (from 19 Mar 1943, Sir Thomas George Rutherford)
 6 Sep 1943 - 24 Apr 1944  Sir Robert Francis Mudie           (b. 1890 - d. 1976)
                             (acting for Rutherford)
13 May 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir Hugh Dow                       (b. 1886 - d. 1978)

Leading minister (informal; governors were presidents of the Executive Council ex-officio)
1936 - 1937                Sir Ganesh Dutta Singh             (s.a.)
Chief ministers

 1 Apr 1937 - 19 Jul 1937  Muhammad Yunus                     (b. 1884 - d. 1952)  MIP
20 Jul 1937 - 31 Oct 1939  Srikrishna Sinha (1st time)        (b. 1888 - d. 1961)  INC
31 Oct 1939 - 23 Mar 1946  Governor's Rule
23 Mar 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Srikrishna Sinha (2nd time)        (s.a.)               INC


Orissa

Governors
 1 Apr 1936 -  1 Apr 1941  Sir John Austen Hubback            (b. 1878 - d. 1968)
11 Aug 1938 -  8 Dec 1938  George Townsend Boag               (b. 1884 - d. 1969)
 
                            (acting for Hubback)
 1 Apr 1941 -  1 Apr 1946  Sir William Hawthorne Lewis        (b. 1888 - d. 1970)
 1 Apr 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi    (b. 1893 - d. 1981)

Chief ministers
 1 Apr 1937 - 19 Jul 1937  Maharaja Krushna Chandra Gajapati  (b. 1892 - d. 1974)  Non-party
                             Narayan Deo (1st time) 
19 Jul 1937 -  4 Nov 1939  Biswanath Das                      (b. 1889 - d. 1984)  INC
 4 Nov 1939 - 24 Nov 1941  Governor's Rule
24 Nov 1941 - 29 Jun 1944  Maharaja Krushna Chandra Gajapati  (s.a.)               Non-party
                             Narayan Deo (2nd time) 
29 Jun 1944 - 23 Apr 1946  Governor's Rule
23 Apr 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Harekrushna Mahatab                (b. 1899 - d. 1987)  INC



Bombay

23 Jun 1661                Bombay Island and its dependencies ceded to England by Portugal.
18 Sep 1662                English arrive to take possession, but are rebuffed by local
                             Portuguese authorities.

16 Aug 1663                King of Portugal orders the cession to take place.
23 Nov 1663                English forced to do battle with Portuguese.
18
Feb 1665                Final cession of Bombay to England (without its dependencies)
                             as a crown colony.
27 Mar 1668                Charles II cedes administration of Bombay to East India Company.
23 Sep 1668 -  2 May 1687  Bombay part of Presidency of
Surat; under British East 
                             India Company rule (to 1858).
27 Dec 1683 - 19 Nov 1684  Keigwin's rebellion against East India Company authority in favor
                             of the King.
 2 May 1687 - Jul 1703     Surat part of Bombay (seat of the Presidency moved from Surat to
                             Bombay in 1687).

26 Dec 1715                Presidency of Surat officially renamed the Presidency of Bombay.
20 Oct 1774                Presidency of Bombay subordinated to the governor-general in
                             Bengal.
16 Jun 1834                Legislative powers of the presidency transferred to the unified
                             government of the British India.
Sep 1839 -  1 Apr 1932     Aden (see
Yemen) part of Bombay.
Jun 1843 -  1 Apr 1936     Sind part of Bombay.
 
1 Nov 1858                Presidency of Bombay a regular province.
 1 Apr 1936                Bombay Province.
 1 Apr 1937                Self-rule granted.

15 Aug 1947                Part of independent India (as Bombay province).

Governor and General of the City of Bombay (on Angediva Island)
19 Mar 1662 - Oct 1664     Sir Abraham Shipman                (b. c.1610 - d. 1664)
                            
(died before accepting cession of Bombay)
Governors
of Bombay (subordinated to Surat 23 Sep 1668 - 2 May 1687)
Oct 1664 -  5 Nov 1666     Humfrey (Humphrey) Cooke (acting)
                            
(in Bombay from 18 Feb 1665)
 5 Nov 1666 - 21 May 1667  Sir Gervase Lucas                  (b. 1611 - d. 1667)

22 May 1667 - 23 Sep 1668  Henry Gary (acting)
1668 - 13 Nov 1669         Henry Young (deputy governor)
1670 - 1676                Phillip Gifford (deputy governor)  (d. 1676)
30 Jun 1677 - 27 Oct 1681  Sir Henry Oxenden (deputy governor)(b. 1645 – d. 1709)
1682 - 27 Dec 1683         Charles Ward (deputy governor)
                             (prisoner of Keigwin
27 Dec 1683 - 19 Nov 1684)
27 Dec 1683 - 19 Nov 1684  Richard Keigwin (in rebellion)     (b. 1647 - d. 1690)

19 Nov 1684 - 1685         Charles Zinzan (deputy governor)   (b. 16.. - d. 1714)
1685 - 1689                Sir John Wyborne (deputy governor) (b. 1650? - d. 1708)
Presidents of Surat and Governors of Bombay
 4 Feb 1690 - 10 May 1694  Bartholomew Harris (acting)        (b. 1648/49 – d. 1694)
                             (Mughal prisoner in Surat Dec 1688 - 28 Apr 1690)

10 May 1694 - 17 May 1694  Daniel Annesley (acting)
17 May 1694 - Nov 1704     Sir John Gayer                     (b. 1651 - d. 1711)
                             (from 1703 confined by the Mughals in Surat)
Nov 1704 - Sep 1708        Sir Nicholas Waite                 (d. c.1715)
Sep 1708 - 11 Oct 1715     William Aislabie                   (b. 1671 - d. 1725)
11 Oct 1715 - 26 Dec 1715  Stephen Strutt (acting)            (d. 1721)

Presidents and Governors of Bombay
26 Dec 1715 -  9 Jan 1722  Charles Boone                      (d. 1735)

 9 Jan 1722 - 10 Jan 1729  William Phipps                     (d. 1748)
10 Jan 1729 - 22 Sep 1734  Robert Cowan                       (d. 1737)
22 Sep 1734 -  7 Apr 1739  John Horne                         (d. 1755)
 7 Apr 1739 - 15 Nov 1742  Stephen Law                        (b. 1699 - d. 1787)
15 Nov 1742 - 26 Nov 1742  John Geekie (acting)
26 Nov 1742 - 17 Nov 1750  William Wake                       (d. 1751)
17 Nov 1750 - 28 Feb 1760  Richard Bourchier                  (b. c.1700 - d. 1770)
28 Feb 1760 - 27 Jan 1767  Charles Crommelin                  (b. 1717 - d. 1788)
27 Jan 1767 - 23 Feb 1771  Thomas Hodges                      (d. 1771)
26 Feb 1771 -  1 Jan 1784  William Hornby                     (b. 1723 - d. 1803)
 1 Jan 1784 -  6 Jan 1785  Rawson Hart Bodham                 (b. 1734 - d. 1812)
Governors of Bombay
 6 Jan 1785 -  9 Jan 1788  Rawson Hart Bodham                 (s.a.)
 9 Jan 1788 -  6 Sep 1788  Andrew Ramsay Karr (acting)        (b. 1739? - d. 1799)
 6 Sep 1788 - 21 Jan 1790  Sir William Medows                 (b. 1738 - d. 1813)
21 Jan 1790 - 26 Nov 1792  Sir Robert Abercromby              (b. 1740 - d. 1827)
26 Nov 1792 -  9 Nov 1795  George Dick (acting)               (b. 1739 - d. 1818)
 9 Nov 1795 - 27 Dec 1795  John Griffith (acting) 
27 Dec 1795 - 11 Aug 1811  Jonathan Duncan                    (b. 1756 - d. 1811)
11 Aug 1811 - 12 Aug 1812  George Brown (acting)              (b. 1775 - d. 1819)
12 Aug 1812 -  1 Nov 1819  Sir Evan Nepean                    (b. 1751 - d. 1822)
 1 Nov 1819 -  1 Nov 1827  Mountstuart Elphinstone            (b. 1779 - d. 1859)
 1 Nov 1827 -  1 Dec 1830  Sir John Malcolm                   (b. 1769 - d. 1833)
 1 Dec 1830 - 15 Jan 1831  Sir Thomas Sidney Beckwith (acting)(b. 1772 - d. 1831) 
17 Jan 1831 - 21 Mar 1831  John Romer (acting)                (b. 1780 - d. 1858)
21 Mar 1831 - 17 Mar 1835  John Fitzgibbon, Earl of Clare     (b. 1792 - d. 1851)
17 Mar 1835 -  9 Jul 1838  Sir Robert Grant                   (b. 1779 - d. 1838)
11 Jul 1838 - 31 May 1839  James Farish (acting)              (b. 1791 - d. 1873)
31 May 1839 - 28 Apr 1841  Sir James Rivett-Carnac            (b. 1785 - d. 1846)
28 Apr 1841 -  9 Jun 1842  George William Anderson (acting)   (b. 1791 - d. 1857)
 9 Jun 1842 -  6 Aug 1846  Sir George Arthur                  (b. 1784 - d. 1854)
 6 Aug 1846 - 23 Jan 1847  Lestock Robert Reid (acting)       (b. 1799 - d. 1878)
23 Jan 1847 -  1 May 1848  Sir George Russell Clerk (1st time)(b. 1800 - d. 1889)
                             (from 27 Apr 1848, Sir George Russell Clerk)
                             (acting)
 1 May 1848 - 26 Dec 1853  Lucius Bentinck Carey, Viscount    (b. 1803 - d. 1884)
                             Falkland 
26 Dec 1853 - 11 May 1860  John Elphinstone, Baron            (b. 1807 - d. 1860)
                             Elphinstone 
11 May 1860 - 24 Apr 1862  Sir George Russell Clerk (2nd time)(s.a.) 
                             (acting)
24 Apr 1862 -  6 Mar 1867  Henry Bartle Edward Frere          (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
                            
(from 12 Feb 1866, Sir Henry Bartle Edward Frere)
 6 Mar 1867 -  6 May 1872  William Robert Seymour Vesey
       (b. 1818 - d. 1885)
                             Fitzgerald (from 22 Oct 1867,
                             Sir William Robert Seymour Vesey
                             Fitzgerald)                        

 6 May 1872 - 30 Apr 1877  Sir Philip Edmond Wodehouse        (b. 1811 - d. 1887)
30 Apr 1877 - 13 Mar 1880  Sir Richard Temple, Baron Nash     (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
13 Mar 1880 - 28 Apr 1880  Lionel Robert Ashburner (acting)   (b. 1827 - d. 1907)
28 Apr 1880 - 27 Mar 1885  Sir James Fergusson                (b. 1823 - d. 1907)
27 Mar 1885 - 30 Mar 1885  James Braithwaite Peile (acting)   (b. 1833 - d. 1906)
30 Mar 1885 - 12 Apr 1890  Donald James Mackay, Baron Reay    (b. 1839 - d. 1921)
12 Apr 1890 - 16 Feb 1895  George Robert Canning Harris,      (b. 1851 - d. 1932)
                             Baron Harris 
16 Feb 1895 - 18 Feb 1895  Herbert Mills Birdwood (acting)    (b. 1837 - d. 1907)
18 Feb 1895 - 17 Feb 1900  William Mansfield, Baron Sandhurst (b. 1857 - d. 1933)
17 Feb 1900 -  5 Sep 1903  Henry Stafford Northcote, Baron
                             Northcote                        (b. 1846 - d. 1911)
 5 Sep 1903 - 12 Dec 1903  Sir James Monteath (acting)        (b. 1847 - d. 1929)
12 Dec 1903 - 28 Jul 1907  Charles Wallace Alexander Napier   (b. 1860 - d. 1940)
                             Cochrane-Baillie, Baron Lamington 
28 Jul 1907 - 18 Oct 1907  Sir John William Pitt Muir-
                             Mackenzie (acting)               (b. 1854 - d. 1916)
18 Oct 1907 -  4 Apr 1913  Sir George Sydenham Clarke,
                             Baron Sydenham                   (b. 1848 - d. 1933)
 4 Apr 1913 - 17 Dec 1918  Freeman Freeman-Thomas, Baron
                             Willingdon                       (b. 1866 - d. 1941)

17 Dec 1918 -  8 Dec 1923  Sir George Ambrose Lloyd           (b. 1879 - d. 1941)
 8 Dec 1923 - 10 Dec 1923  Sir Maurice Hayward (acting)       (b. 1868 - d. 1964)
10 Dec 1923 -  8 Dec 1928  Sir Leslie Orme Wilson             (b. 1876 - d. 1955)
20 Mar 1926 - 19 Jul 1926  Sir Henry Staveley Lawrence        (b. 1870 - d. 1949)
                             (acting for Wilson)
 8 Dec 1928 - 25 Apr 1931  Sir Frederick Hugh Sykes           (b. 1877 - d. 1954)
25 Apr 1931 - 18 Sep 1937  Michael Herbert Rudolph            (b. 1895 - d. 1939)
                             Knatchbull-Hugessen, Baron
                             Brabourne 
30 May 1936 - 29 Sep 1936  Sir Robert Duncan Bell             (b. 1878 - d. 1953)
 
                            (acting for Brabourne)
18 Sep 1937 - 24 Mar 1943  Sir Lawrence Roger Lumley          (b. 1896 - d. 1969)
24 Mar 1943 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir David John Colville            (b. 1894 - d. 1954)

Leading ministers (informal; governors were presidents of the Executive Council ex-officio)
Jan 1921 - Jun 1928        Sheikh Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah  (b. 1879 – d. 1948)
                             (from 1 Jan 1926, Sheikh Sir Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah)
1928 - 1930                Harilal Desaibhai Desai
1930 – 1932                Maulvi Rafiuddin Ahmed             (b. 1865 – d. 1954)
                             (from 1 Jan 1932, Maulvi Sir Rafiuddin Ahmed)
1932 - 1933                Sardar Sir Rustom Jehangir Vakil   (b. 1880 – d. 1933)
1933 - 1937                Sidappa Totappa Kambli             (b. 1882 – d. 1956)  NBP
Chief ministers

 1
Apr 1937 - 19 Jul 1937  Sir Dhanjishah Bomanjee Cooper     (b. 1878 - d. 1947)  Non-party
                             (interim)
19 Jul 1937 -  4 Nov 1939  Bal Gangadhar Kher (1st time)      (b. 1888 - d. 1957)  INC
 4 Nov 1939 - 30 Mar 1946  Governor's Rule
30 Mar 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Bal Gangadhar Kher (2nd time)      (s.a.)               INC


British (Lower) Burma (1862-1937): see Myanmar

Central Provinces and Berar

11 Dec 1853                Nagpur state formally annexed to British India, a part
                             (division) of Bengal.

Nov 1861                   Nagpur united with Saugor and Nerbudda territories (also a part
                             of Bengal) as the Central Provinces, a separate province.

 1 Oct 1903                Berar falls under British administration.
24 Oct 1936                Central Provinces formally united with Berar as Central
                             Provinces and Berar.

 
1 Apr 1937                Self-rule granted.
15 Aug 1947                Part of independent India (as Central Provinces and Berar).

Commissioners at Nagpur
1854 - 20 Aug 1855         Edward King Elliot (1st time)      (b. 1811 - d. 1865)
20 Aug 1855 - 1860         George Augustus Chicheley Plowden  (b. 1810 - d. 1871)
1860 – 11 Dec 1861         Edward King Elliot (2nd time)      (s.a.)
Chief Commissioners
of the Central Provinces
11 Dec 1861 – 27 Feb 1862  Edward King Elliot (1st time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting to 11 Dec 1861)
27 Feb 1862 – 25 Apr 1862  James Knox Spence (acting)         (b. 1810 - d. 1890)
25 Apr 1862 – 18 Dec 1863  Sir Richard Temple (1st time)      (b. 1826 - d. 1902)
                             (acting)
18 Dec 1863 – 12 Mar 1864  Edward King Elliot (2nd time)      (s.a.)
12 Mar 1864 - 17 Mar 1864  John Scarlett Campbell (1st time)  (b. 1828 - d. 1897)
                             (acting)

17 Mar 1864 -  4 Apr 1867  Sir Richard Temple (2nd time)      (s.a.)
24 Apr 1865 -  6 Nov 1865  John Scarlett Campbell (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 6 Nov 1865 -  4 Apr 1866  Sir Richard Temple (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 4 Apr 1867 – 27 Nov 1867  Sir John Henry Morris (1st time)   (b. 1828 - d. 1896)

                             (acting)
27 Nov 1867 – 16 Apr 1868  George Campbell                    (b. 1824 – d. 1892)
16 Apr 1868 -  8 Jul 1870  Sir John Henry Morris (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting to 27 May 1870)
 8 Jul 1870 -  6 Jul 1872  Richard Harte Keatinge (acting)    (b. 1825 - d. 1904)
 6 Jul 1872 – 11 Apr 1879  Sir John Henry Morris (3rd time)   (s.a.)
11 Apr 1879 – 15 Nov 1879  Charles Grant (acting)             (b. 1836 - d. 1903)
15 Nov 1879 – 30 Apr 1883  Sir John Henry Morris (4th time)   (s.a.)
30 Apr 1883 -  1 Apr 1884  William Brittain Jones             (b. 1834 - d. 1912)
 1 Apr 1884 – 15 Dec 1885  Sir Charles Haukes Todd            (b. 1835 - d. 1915)
                             Crosthwaite (acting to 27 Jan 1885) 
15 Dec 1885 – 19 Feb 1887  Dennis Fitzpatrick (acting)        (b. 1827 - d. 1920)
19 Feb 1887 – 27 Mar 1887  John William Neill (1st time)      (b. 1845 - d. 1...)
                             (acting)

24 Mar 1887 - 22 Jul 1889  Alexander Mackenzie (1st time)     (b. 1842 - d. 1902)
22 Jul 1889 -  7 Oct 1889  Robert Joseph Crosthwaite (acting) (b. 1841 - d. 1917)
 7 Oct 1889 – 18 Nov 1890  Alexander Mackenzie (2nd time)     (s.a.)
18 Nov 1890 – 28 Jan 1891  John William Neill (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)

28 Jan 1891 – 25 May 1893  Anthony Patrick Macdonnell         (b. 1844 - d. 1925)
                             (from 2 Jan 1893, Sir Antony Patrick MacDonnell)                   

25 May 1893 – 21 Dec 1895  Sir John Woodburn                  (b. 1843 - d. 1902)
                             (acting to 30 Nov 1893)
21 Dec 1895 – 14 Jul 1898  Charles James Lyall                (b. 1845 - d. 1920)
                             (from 22 Jun 1897, Sir Charles James Lyall) 

14 Jul 1898 – 27 Nov 1899  Sir Denzil Charles Jelf Ibbetson   (b. 1847 - d. 1908)
27 Nov 1899 – 16 Sep 1902  Sir Andrew Henderson Leith Fraser  (b. 1848 - d. 1919)
                            
(acting to 5 Mar 1902)
16 Sep 1902 – 18 Mar 1904  John Prescott Hewett               (b. 1854 - d. 1941)

                             (acting to 2 Nov 1903)
18 Mar 1904 -  4 May 1905  Frederick Styles Philpin Lely      (b. 1846 - d. 1934)
                             (from 2 Jan 1905, Sir Frederic Styles Philpin Lely)
                      
      (acting to 23 Dec 1904)
 4 May 1905 - 25 Mar 1907 
John Ontario Miller                (b. 1857 - d. 1943)
27 Jul 1906 - 21 Oct 1906  Stanley Ismay (acting for Miller)  (b. 1848 - d. 1914)
 5 Mar 1907 - 24 Mar 1907  Francis Angelo Theodore Phillips   (b. 1857 - d. 1935)
                             (acting for Miller)
25 Mar 1907 - 26 Jan 1912  Reginald Henry Craddock            (b. 1864 - d. 1937)
                             (from 12 Dec 1911, Sir Reginald Craddock) 

26 Jan 1912 - 17 Feb 1912  Henry Ashbrooke Crump (acting)     (b. 1863 - d. 1941)
17 Feb 1912 -  3 Aug 1912  Maurice Walter Fox-Strangways      (b. 1862 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
 3 Aug 1912 - 26 Jan 1920
  Sir Benjamin Robertson             (b. 1864 - d. 1953)
 
1 Jan 1914 –  9 Apr 1914  Henry Ashbrooke Crump              (s.a.)
                             (acting for Robertson)
26 Jan 1920 - 17 Dec 1920  Sir Frank George Sly               (b. 1876 - d. 1932)
Governors
17 Dec 1920 - 26 Jan 1925  Sir Frank George Sly               (s.a.)
26 Jan 1925 - 19 Aug 1927  Sir Montagu Sherard Dawes Butler   (b. 1873 - d. 1952)
                             (1st time)
19 Aug 1927 - 16 Dec 1927  John Thomas Marten (acting)        (b. 1872 - d. 1929)
16 Dec 1927 - 29 Nov 1929  Sir Montagu Sherard Dawes Butler   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
29 Nov 1929 - 29 Mar 1930  Shripad Balwant Tambe (acting)     (b. 1875 - d. 1958)
29 Mar 1930 - 29 Jul 1932  Sir Montagu Sherard Dawes Butler   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) 
29 Jul 1932 - 25 Nov 1932  Sir Arthur Edward Nelson (acting)  (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
25 Nov 1932 - 15 Sep 1933  Sir Hyde Clarendon Gowan (1st time)(b. 1878 - d. 1938)
15 Sep 1933 - 15 May 1936  Sir Montagu Sherard Dawes Butler   (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
15 May 1935 - 11 Sep 1936  E. Raghavendra Rao (acting)        (b. 1889 - d. 1942)
11 Sep 1936 -  3 Mar 1938  Sir Hyde Clarendon Gowan (2nd time)(s.a.)
 3 Mar 1938 - 27 May 1938  Hugh Bomford (acting)              (b. 1882 - d. 1939)
28 May 1938 -  1 Jun 1940  Sir Francis Verner Wylie           (b. 1891 - d. 1970)
 1 Jun 1940 - 16 Sep 1946  Henry Joseph Twynam                (b. 1887 - d. 1966)
                             (from 4 Oct 1940, Sir Henry Joseph Twynam)
                             (acting to 1 Oct 1940)
16 Sep 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir Frederick Chalmers Bourne      (b. 1891 - d. 1977)

Leading ministers (informal; governors were presidents of the Executive Council ex-officio)
Jan 1921 - 1922            Shankar Rao Madhav Chitnavis       (b. 1867 – d. 1931)  LP
                             (1st time)
1922 - 1923                Narayan Krishna Kelkar 
1923 - 1924                Shankar Rao Madhav Chitnavis       (s.a.)               LP
                             (2nd time)
1924 - 1927                No ministers
1927 - 1929                E. Raghavendra Rao (1st time)      (s.a.)               ICP
1929 – 1930                Ramrao Madhav Rao Deshmukh         (b. 1892 - d. 1981)
1930 – 1931                Prabhat Chandra Bose
1931 - 1933                Gajadhar Prasad Jaiswal                                 DP
1933 - 1934                E. Raghavendra Rao (2nd time)      (s.a.)               DP
Mar 1934 - 1937            Balkrishna Ganesh Khaparde         (b. 1882 – d. 1968)  JP
Chief ministers

 1 Apr 1937 - 14 Jul 1937  E. Raghavendra Rao                 (s.a.)               Non-party
14 Jul 1937 - 29 Jul 1938  Narayan Bhaskar Khare              (b. 1882 – d. 1970)  INC
29 Jul 1938 - 20 Apr 1946  Governor's Rule
20 Apr 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Ravi Shankar Shukla                (b. 1877 - d. 1956)  INC


Berar

21 May 1853                Berar perpetually assigned by the Hyderabad state to the
                             British, administered as a province of British India.
 1 Oct 1903                Berar (formally part of Hyderabad state) falls under the
                             British administration of Central Provinces.
24 Oct 1936                Central Provinces formally united with Berar as Central
                             Provinces and Berar.

Chief commissioners
21 May 1853 -  1 Oct 1903  the British residents to Hyderabad



Coorg

10 Apr 1834                Coorg state annexed by U.K.
10 Apr 1834 - 24 Feb 1869  Part of Madras.
24 Feb 1869                A separate province.
15 Aug 1947                Part of independent India (as Coorg province).

Chief commissioners
24 Feb 1869 -  1 Jul 1940  the British residents in Mysore
 1 Jul 1940 - 26 Apr 1943  Joseph William Pritchard           (b. 1903 - d. 19..)
26 Apr 1943 - 14 Aug 1947  Diwan Bahadur Ketoli Chengappa     (b. 1878 - d. 1963)



Delhi

30 Dec 1803                British acquired "protection" over Delhi from the Maratha by
                             the British-Maratha treaty.            
1819                       Delhi territory, part of Bengal; the remaining governing
                             authority of the Mugal ruler ended, the ruler remains a
                             British pensioner.               
1832 - 1858                Part (division) of North-Western Provinces (see United Provinces).
1858 - 1912                Part of Punjab.
17 Sep 1912                Delhi a separate province.
15 Aug 1947                Part of independent India (as Delhi province).

Commissioners
30 Jan 1819 – 20 Feb 1821  Thomas Fortescue                   (b. 1784 - d. 1872)   
1821 - 1832                the residents to Delhi (see under India)
Chief commissioners

 
1 Oct 1912 -  7 Nov 1918  William Malcolm Hailey             (b. 1872 - d. 1969)
 
7 Nov 1918 - 31 Mar 1924  Claud Alexander Barron             (b. 1871 - d. 1948)
31 Mar 1924 - 15 Apr 1926  Evelyn Robins Abbott               (b. 1873 - d. 1950)
15 Apr 1926 - 29 Mar 1928  Alexander Montague Stow            (b. 1873 - d. 1936) 
29 Mar 1928 -  7 Aug 1928  John Nesbitt Gordon Johnson        (b. 1885 - d. 1955)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 
8 Aug 1928 - 21 Mar 1932  John Perronet Thompson             (b. 1873 - d. 1935)
21 Mar 1932 - 21 Mar 1937  John Nesbitt Gordon Johnson        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
21 Mar 1937 -  1 Jul 1940  Evan Meredith Jenkins              (b. 1896 - d. 1985)
 
1 Jul 1940 -  6 Sep 1945  Arthur Vivian Askwith              (b. 1893 - d. 1971)
 6 Sep 1945 - 14 Aug 1947  William Christie                   (b. 1896 - d. 1983)



Madras

1523 - 21 Oct 1749         Portuguese settlement near Madras named Sγo Tomι de Meliapore
                             (Saint Thomas of Mylapore)(see Portuguese India dependencies).

22 Aug 1639                Fort Saint George founded by English East India Company.
 1 Mar 1640                Madras an English possession (Presidency of Fort St. George),
                             under British East India Company rule (to 1858).
 1 Mar 1640                Madras Agency (subordinated to Bantam in the East Indies to 1652).
24 Sep 1641                Agency transferred from Masulipatam to Madras.
1652 - 1655               
Presidency of Fort St. George in Madras.
1655 - 1684                Madras Agency
16 Jun 1684               
Presidency of Fort St. George in Madras (restored).
1685 – 1760                Bencoolen subordinated to Madras.
 
1 Mar 1690                British aquire Tegnapatam which becomes Fort St. David.
10 Sep 1746 - 21 Aug 1749  French occupation (British government fled to Fort St. David).

 
2 Oct 1749                British take over Sγo Tomι de Meliapore (agreed 15 Aug 1749).
20 Oct 1774                Presidency subordinated to the governor-general of in Bengal.  
16 Jun 1834                Legislative powers of the presidency transferred to the unified
                             government of the British India.
 
1 Nov 1858                Presidency of Fort St. George in Madras a regular province.
 1 Apr 1936                Madras Province.

 1 Apr 1937                Self-rule granted.
15 Aug 1947                Part of independent India (as Madras province).

Agents
20 Feb 1640 - 24 Aug 1643  Andrew Cogan                       (d. 1660)
27 Aug 1643 -  4 Aug 1644  Francis Day                        (b. 1605 - d. 1673)
 
4 Aug 1644 - 23 Sep 1648  Thomas Ivie                        (d. 1694/95)
23 Sep 1648 -  1 Sep 1652  Thomas Greenhill (1st time)        (b. 1611/12 - d. 1659)
 
1 Sep 1652 - 20 Jan 1655  Aaron Baker -President             (b. 1620 - d. 1683)
20 Jan 1655 -  4 Jan 1659  Thomas Greenhill (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 
4 Jan 1659 -  1 Aug 1662  Thomas Chambers                    (d. 1692)
 
1 Aug 1662 - 27 Aug 1662  William Blake (provisional)
27 Aug 1662 - 22 Sep 1662  Charles Proby (provisional)
22 Sep 1662 - 22 Jun 1665  Sir Edward Winter (1st time)       (b. 1622 - d. 1686)

22 Jun 1665 - 14 Sep 1665  George Foxcraft (1st time)         (b. c.1634 - d. 1715)
16 Sep 1665 - 22 Aug 1668  Sir Edward Winter (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (in rebellion)
22 Aug 1668 - 18 Jan 1672  George Foxcraft (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Agents and Governors
18 Jan 1672 - 27 Jan 1678  Sir William Langhorn (Langhorne)   (b. c.1634 - d. 1715)

27 Jan 1678 -  1 Aug 1679  Streynsham Master (1st time)       (b. 1640 - d. 1724)

 
1 Aug 1679 - 25 Jan 1680  Joseph Hynmers (acting)            (d. 1680)
25 Jan 1680 -  3 Jul 1681  Streynsham Master (2nd time)       (s.a.) 
 3 Jul 1681 - 16 Jun 1684  William Gyfford (Gifford)          (d. af.1687)

Presidents for the Affairs on the Coast of Choromandell, etc.
and Governors of Fort St. George

16 Jun 1684 -  8 Aug 1684  William Gyfford (Gifford)(1st time)
 8 Aug 1684 - 26 Jan 1685  Elihu Yale (1st time)(acting)      (b. 1649 - d. 1721)
                            
(provisional governor)
26 Jan 1685 - 25 Jul 1687  William Gyfford (Gifford)(2nd time)
25 Jul 1687 -  3 Oct 1692  Elihu Yale (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 3 Oct 1692 -  5 Dec 1692  Nathaniel Higginson -President     (b. 1652 - d. 1708)
                            
(1st time)
 
5 Dec 1692 - 29 Jul 1693  Sir John Goldsborough (acting)     (d. 1693)
                             (supervisor and commissary-general) 
29 Jul 1693 -  7 Jul 1698  Nathaniel Higginson -President     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 7 Jul 1698 - 18 Sep 1709  Thomas Pitt                        (b. 1653 - d. 1726)

18 Sep 1709 - 17 Oct 1709  Gulston Addison                    (b. 1673 - d. 1709)
17 Oct 1709 -  3 Nov 1709  Edmund Montague (acting)
 
3 Nov 1709 - 11 Jul 1711  William Fraser (acting)
11 Jul 1711 -  8 Jan 1717  Edward Harrison                    (b. 1674 - d. 1732)
 8 Jan 1717 - 18 Jan 1720  Joseph Collett                     (b. 1673 - d. 1723)
18 Jan 1720 - 15 Oct 1721  Francis Hastings                   (b. 16.. - d. 1721)
15 Oct 1721 - 15 Jan 1725  Nathaniel Elwick                   (b. 1675 - d. 1750)
15 Jan 1725 - 14 May 1730  James Macrae                       (b. c.1677 - d. 1744)
14 May 1730 - 23 Jan 1735  George Morton Pitt                 (b. 1693 - d. 1756)
23 Jan 1735 - 14 Jan 1744  Richard Benyon                     (b. 1698 - d. 1774)
17 Jan 1744 - 10 Sep 1746  Nicholas Morse                     (b. 1700 - d. 1772)
Governors of the French East India Company
10 Sep 1746 -  2 Oct 1746  Bertrand Franηois Mahι, comte      (b. 1699 - d. 1753)
                             de la Bourdonnais (acting)    
 2 Oct 1746 - 21 Aug 1749  Jean-Jacques Duval d'Eprιmesnil    (b. 1714 - d. 1764)
Presidents for the Affairs upon the Coast of Choromandell and in the Bay of Bengal
and Governors of Fort St. George in Madras

10 Sep 1746 - 14 Apr 1747  John Hinde (in Fort St. David)     (d. 1747)
                            
(deputy governor)
16 Apr 1747 -  6 Jul 1750  Charles Floyer
(in Fort St. David) (b. 1715 - d. 1766)
                             (deputy governor to 24 Jul 1747)
21 Aug 1749 - 11 Oct 1749  Edward Boscawen                    (b. 1711 – d. 1761)
                             (received possession of Ft. St. George)
11 Oct 1749 -  6 Dec 1749  Stringer Lawrence                  (b. 1697 – d. 1775)
                             (administrator to 11 Nov 1749, then
                             deputy-governor
of Ft. St. George)
 6 Dec 1749 -c.21 Feb 1752 Richard Prince
                             (deputy governor of Ft. St. George)
19 Sep 1750 - 14 Jan 1755  Thomas Saunders                    (b. 1712? - d. 1775)

                             (in Fort St. David to 5 Apr 1752)
c.21 Feb 1752 - 5 Apr 1752 Richard Starke                     (b. c.1720 - d. 1794)
                             (provisional
deputy governor of Ft. St. George)
14 Jan 1755 - 14 Nov 1763  George Pigot (1st time)            (b. 1719 - d. 1777)

14 Nov 1763 - 25 Jan 1767  Robert Palk                        (b. 1717 - d. 1798)
25 Jan 1767 - 31 Jan 1770  Charles Bourchier                  (b. 1726 - d. 1810)
31 Jan 1770 -  1 Feb 1773  Josias Du Prι                      (b. 1721 - d. 1780)
 
1 Feb 1773 - 10 Dec 1775  Alexander Wynch                    (b. 1721 - d. 1781)
10 Dec 1775 - 23 Aug 1776  George Pigot, Baron Pigot of       (s.a.)
                             Patshull in the County of Dublin
                             (2nd time)
23 Aug 1776 - 31 Aug 1777  George Stratton (usurper)          (b. 1733 - d. 1780)
31 Aug 1777 -  8 Feb 1778  John Whitehill (1st time) (acting) (b. 1735 - d. 1788)
 8 Feb 1778 -  6 Apr 1780  Thomas Rumbold                     (b. 1736 - d. 1791)
                             (from 23 Mar 1779, Sir Thomas Rumbold)

 6 Apr 1780 -  8 Nov 1780  John Whitehill (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
 8 Nov 1780 - 22 Jun 1781  Charles Smith (acting)             (b. 1736 - d. ....)
22 Jun 1781 - 12 Feb 1785  George Macartney, Baron Macartney  (b. 1737 - d. 1806)
Governors of the Presidency of Fort St. George, at Madras
12 Feb 1785 -  8 Jun 1785  George Macartney, Baron Macartney  (s.a.)
 
8 Jun 1785 -  6 Apr 1786  Alexander Davidson (acting)        (b. 1742 - d. 1791)
 6 Apr 1786 -  6 Feb 1789  Sir Archibald Campbell             (b. 1739 - d. 1791)
 
6 Feb 1789 - 13 Feb 1790  John Holland (acting)
13 Feb 1790 - 20 Feb 1790  Edward John Holland (acting)       (b. 17.. - d. 1821)
20 Feb 1790 - 17 May 1790  Sir William Medows (1st time)      (b. 1738 - d. 1813)
17 May 1790 - 14 Jun 1790  John Turing (acting)               (b. 17.. - d. 1809)
14 Jun 1790 - 15 Oct 1790  Morgan Williams (acting)           (b. 1741 - d. 1790)
15 Oct 1790 - 21 Apr 1792  Sir Charles Oakeley (1st time)     (b. 1751 - d. 1826)
                             (acting)
21 Apr 1792 -  1 Aug 1792  Sir William Medows (2nd time)      (s.a.) 
 1 Aug 1792 -  7 Sep 1794  Sir Charles Oakeley (2nd time)     (s.a.)

 7 Sep 1794 - 21 Feb 1798  Robert Hobart, Baron Hobart        (b. 1760 - d. 1816)
21 Feb 1798 - 31 Aug 1798  George Harris (acting)             (b. 1746 - d. 1829)
31 Aug 1798 - 31 Dec 1798  Edward Clive, Baron Powis          (b. 1754 - d. 1839)
                             (1st time)
31 Dec 1798 -  5 Sep 1799  Richard Colley Wellesley,          (b. 1760 - d. 1842)
                             Baron Wellesley (acting)
 5 Sep 1799 - 30 Aug 1803
  Edward Clive, Baron Powis          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
30 Aug 1803 - 11 Sep 1807  William Henry Cavendish-Bentinck   (b. 1774 - d. 1839)

11 Sep 1807 - 24 Dec 1807  William Petrie (acting)            (b. 1784 - d. 1816)
24 Dec 1807 - 21 May 1813  Sir George Hilario Barlow          (b. 1762 - d. 1846)
21 May 1813 - 16 Sep 1814  John Abercromby (acting)           (b. 1772 - d. 1817)
16 Sep 1814 - 10 Jun 1820  Hugh Elliot                        (b. 1752 – d. 1830)
10 Jun 1820 -  6 Jul 1827  Sir Thomas Munro                   (b. 1761 - d. 1827)

10 Jul 1827 - 18 Oct 1827  Henry Sullivan Graeme (acting)     (b. 1781 - d. 1850)
18 Oct 1827 - 25 Oct 1832  Stephen Rumbold Lushington         (b. 1776 - d. 1868)
25 Oct 1832 -  4 Mar 1837  Sir Frederick Adam                 (b. 1781 - d. 1853)
 4 Mar 1837 -  6 Mar 1837  George Edward Russell (acting)     (b. 1787 - d. 1863)
 6 Mar 1837 - 24 Sep 1842  John Elphinstone, Baron            (b. 1807 - d. 1860) 
                             Elphinstone
24 Sep 1842 - 23 Feb 1848  George Hay, Marquess of Tweeddale  (b. 1787 - d. 1876)
23 Feb 1848 -  7 Apr 1848  Henry Dickinson (acting)           (b. 1791 - d. 1859)
 7 Apr 1848 - 24 Apr 1854  Sir Henry Eldred Pottinger         (b. 1789 - d. 1856)
24 Apr 1854 - 28 Apr 1854  Daniel Eliott (acting)             (b. 1798 - d. 1872)
28 Apr 1854 - 28 Mar 1859  George Francis Robert Harris,      (b. 1810 - d. 1872)
                             Baron Harris              
28 Mar 1859 -  8 Jun 1860  Sir Charles Edward Trevelyan       (b. 1807 - d. 1886)
 8 Jun 1860 -  5 Jul 1860  William Ambrose Morehead           (b. 1805 - d. 1863)
                             (1st time) (acting)
 5 Jul 1860 -  2 Aug 1860  Sir Henry George Ward              (b. 1797 - d. 1860)
 4 Aug 1860 - 18 Feb 1861  William Ambrose Morehead           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
18 Feb 1861 - 27 Mar 1866  Sir William Thomas Denison         (b. 1804 - d. 1871)
26 Nov 1863 - 18 Jan 1864  Edward Maltby (acting for Denison) (b. 1812 - d. 1894)
27 Mar 1866 - 19 Feb 1872  Francis Napier, Baron Napier       (b. 1819 - d. 1898)
                             of Merchistoun 
19 Feb 1872 - 15 May 1872  Alexander John Arbuthnot (acting)  (b. 1822 - d. 1907)
15 May 1872 - 27 Apr 1875  Vere Henry Hobart                  (b. 1818 - d. 1875)
29 Apr 1875 - 23 Nov 1875  William Rose Robinson (acting)     (b. 1822 - d. 1886)
23 Nov 1875 - 20 Dec 1880  Richard Plantagenet Campbell       (b. 1823 - d. 1889)
                             Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-
                             Grenville, Duke of Buckingham
                             and Chandos 
20 Dec 1880 - 24 May 1881  William Patrick Adam               (b. 1823 - d. 1881)
24 May 1881 -  5 Nov 1881  William Huddleston (acting)        (b. 1826 - d. 1894)
 5 Nov 1881 -  8 Dec 1886  Mountstuart Elphinstone Grant Duff (b. 1828 - d. 1906) 
                           
(from 28 Jul 1886, Sir Mountstuart
                             Elphinstone Grant Duff)
 8 Dec 1886 -  1 Dec 1890  Robert Bourke, (from 12 May 1887)  (b. 1827 - d. 1903)
                             Baron Connemara 
 1 Dec 1890 - 23 Jan 1891  John Henry Garstin (acting)        (b. 1838 - d. 1903)
23 Jan 1891 - 18 Mar 1896  Bentley Lawley, Baron Wenlock      (b. 1849 - d. 1912)
18 Mar 1896 - 28 Dec 1900  Sir Arthur Elibank Havelock        (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
28 Dec 1900 - 30 Apr 1904  Arthur Oliver Villiers-Russell,    (b. 1869 - d. 1935)
                             Baron Ampthill (1st time) 
30 Apr 1904 - 13 Dec 1904  James Thompson (acting)            (b. 1848 - d. 1929)
13 Dec 1904 - 15 Feb 1906  Arthur Oliver Villiers-Russell,    (s.a.)
                             Baron Ampthill (2nd time)
15 Feb 1906 - 28 Mar 1906  Gabriel Stoles (acting)            (b. 1849 - d. 1920)
28 Mar 1906 -  3 Nov 1911  Sir Arthur Lawley                  (b. 1860 - d. 1932)
 3 Nov 1911 - 30 Mar 1912  Sir Thomas David Gibson-Carmichael (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
                             (from 9 Feb 1912, Thomas David
                             Gibson-Carmichael, Baron Carmichael)               
30 Mar 1912 - 30 Oct 1912  Sir Murray Hammick (acting)        (b. 1854 - d. 1936)

30 Oct 1912 - 29 Mar 1919  John Sinclair, Baron Pentland      (b. 1860 - d. 1925)
29 Mar 1919 - 10 Apr 1919  Sir Alexander Gordon Cardew        (b. 1861 - d. 1937)
                             (acting)
10 Apr 1919 - 12 Apr 1924  George Freeman Freeman-Thomas,     (b. 1866 - d. 1941)
                             Baron Willingdon 
12 Apr 1924 - 14 Apr 1924  Sir Charles George Todhunter       (b. 1869 - d. 1949)
                             (acting)
14 Apr 1924 - 29 Jun 1929  George Joachim Goschen, Viscount   (b. 1866 - d. 1952)
                             Goschen of Hawkhurst 
29 Jun 1929 - 11 Nov 1929  Sir Norman Edward Majoribanks      (b. 1872 - d. 1939)
                             (acting)
11 Nov 1929 - 16 May 1934  Sir George Frederick Stanley       (b. 1872 - d. 1938)
                             (1st time) 
16 May 1934 - 16 Aug 1934  Khan Bahadur Sir Muhammad Usman    (b. 1884 - d. 1960)
                             Sahib Bahadur (acting) 
16 Aug 1934 - 15 Nov 1934  Sir George Frederick Stanley       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
15 Nov 1934 - 18 Jun 1936  Sir John Francis Ashley Erskine    (b. 1895 - d. 1953)
                             (1st time)
18 Jun 1936 -  1 Oct 1936  Rai Bahadur Sir Kurma Venkata      (b. 1875 - d. 1942)
                             Reddi Naidu (acting) 
 1 Oct 1936 - 12 Mar 1940  Sir John Frederick Erskine         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
12 Mar 1940 - 26 Feb 1946  Arthur Oswald James Hope           (b. 1897 - d. 1958)
26 Feb 1946 -  5 May 1946  Sir Henry Foley Knight (acting)    (b. 1886 - d. 1960)
 5 May 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir Archibald Edward Nye           (b. 1895 - d. 1967)

Leading ministers (informal; governors were presidents of the Executive Council ex-officio)
17 Dec 1920 - 11 Jul 1921  Subbarayalu Reddiar                (b. 1855 - d. 1921)  JP
11 Jul 1921 -  3 Dec 1926  Panaganti Ramarayaningar, Raja     (b. 1866 - d. 1928)  JP
                             of Panagal (from 5 Jun 1926,
                             Sir Panaganti Ramarayaningar)

 4 Dec 1926 - 27 Oct 1930  P. Subbarayan                      (b. 1889 - d. 1963)  Non-party
27 Oct 1930 -  4 Nov 1932  B. Munusamy Naidu                  (b. 1885 - d. 1935)  JP
 5 Nov 1932 -  4 Apr 1936  Ramakrishna Ranga Rao, Raja of
                             Bobbili (1st time)               (b. 1901 - d. 1978)  JP
 4 Apr 1936 - 24 Aug 1936  Ponnambala Thiaga Rajan            (b. 1892 - d. 1974)  JP
24 Aug 1936 -  1 Apr 1937  Ramakrishna Ranga Rao, Raja of
                             Bobbili (2nd time)               (s.a.)               JP
Chief ministers
 1 Apr 1937 - 14 Jul 1937  Kurma Venkata Reddy Naidu          (b. 1875 - d. 1942)  JP

14 Jul 1937 - 29 Oct 1939  Chakravarti Rajagopalachari        (b. 1878 - d. 1972)  INC
29 Oct 1939 - 30 Apr 1946  Governor's Rule
30 Apr 1946 - 23 Mar 1947  Tanguturi Prakasam                 (b. 1872 - d. 1957)  INC
23 Mar 1947 - 14 Aug 1947  Omandur P. Ramaswami Reddiar       (b. 1895 - d. 1970)  INC



North-West Frontier Province

1849                       British capture the area as part of Punjab state.
25 Oct 1901                North-Western Frontier Province created, separated from Punjab.
 
1 Apr 1937                Self-rule granted.
15 Aug 1947                Part of Pakistan (as North-West Frontier province).

Chief commissioners (also Agents to the Governors-General [from 1937, Residents]
in the North-West Frontier) 
 9 Nov 1901 -  7 Jul 1908  Harold Arthur Deane                (b. 1854 - d. 1908)
                             (from 1 Jan 1906, Harold Arthur Deane)
 
8 Jul 1908 - 10 Sep 1919  George Olof Roos-Keppel            (b. 1866 - d. 1921)
                             (from 14 Aug 1908, Sir George Olof Roos-Keppel)                
16 Nov 1909 - 31 Oct 1910  William Rudolph Henry Merck        (b. 1852 - d. 1925) 
                             (acting for Roos-Keppel)
28 Aug 1913 - 28 Jan 1915  John Stuart Donald                 (b. 1861 - d. 1948)
                             (acting for Roos-Keppel)

10 Sep 1919 -  8 Mar 1921  Sir Alfred Hamilton Grant          (b. 1872 - d. 1937)
 8 Mar 1921 - Jul 1923     Sir John Loader Maffey             (b. 1877 - d. 1969)
27 Apr 1922 – 31 Oct 1922  Edmond Henry Salt James            (b. 1874 - d. 1952)
                             (acting for Maffey)
 7 Jul 1923 - 10 May 1930  Horatio Norman Bolton              (b. 1875 - d. 1965)
                             (from 1 Jan 1926, Sir Norman Bolton)  
 
4 Dec 1924 – 12 Dec 1924  Richard Garratt (acting for Bolton)(b. 1873 - d. 1958)
 3 Dec 1925 - Aug 1926     William John Keen                  (b. 1873 - d. 1958)
                             (acting for Bolton)

10 May 1930 -  9 Sep 1931  Stuart Edmond Pears                (b. 1875 - d. 1931)
                             (from 1 Jan 1931, Sir Steuart Edmund Pears)
10 Sep 1931 - 18 Apr 1932  Ralph Edwin Hotchkin Griffith      (b. 1882 - d. 1963)
                            (from 1 Jan 1932, Sir Ralph Edwin Hotchkin Griffith)
Governors (also Agents to the Governors-General in the North-West Frontier) 
18 Apr 1932 -  2 Mar 1937  Sir Ralph Edwin Hotchkin Griffith  (s.a.)
 
2 Mar 1937 -  3 Mar 1946  Sir George Cunningham (1st time)   (b. 1888 - d. 1964)
11 Aug 1939 - 10 Dec 1939  Sir Arthur Edward Broadbent        (b. 1884 - d. 1966)
                             Parsons (acting for Cunningham)  
 
3 Mar 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir Olaf Kirkpatrick Kruuse Caroe  (b. 1892 - d. 1981)
26 Jun 1947 - 13 Aug 1947  Sir Robert Lockhart                (b. 1893 - d. 1981)
                             (acting for Caroe)
13 Aug 1947 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir George Cunningham (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting for Caroe)

Minister (governors were presidents of the Executive Council ex-officio)
1932 - 1937                Nawab Sir Sahibzada Abdul Qayyum   (b. 1863 - d. 1937)  UMNP
                             Khan
Premiers

 1 Apr 1937 -  7 Sep 1937  Nawab Sir Sahibzada Abdul Qayyum   (s.a.)               AIC
                             Khan
 7 Sep 1937 - 10 Nov 1939  Khan Abdul Jabbar Khan (1st time)  (b. 1882 - d. 1958)  INC
                             (= Khan Sahib)
10 Nov 1939 - 25 May 1943  Governor's rule
25 May 1943 - 16 Mar 1945  Sardar Aurangzeb Khan              (b. 1899 - d. 1953)  ML
16 Mar 1945 - 14 Aug 1947  Khan Abdul Jabbar Khan (2nd time)  (s.a.)               INC


Oudh: see under United Provinces



Panth-Piploda

1935                       Chief commissioner's province, separated from Bombay.
15 Aug 1947                Part of independent India (as Panth Piploda province).

Chief commissioners
Jan 1935 - 1940            Kenneth Samuel Fitze               (b. 1887 - d. 1960)
Feb 1940 - 1942            Gerald Thomas Fisher               (b. 1887 - d. 1965)
May 1942 - 1946            Walter Fendall Campbell            (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
                             (from 13 Jun 1946,
Sir Walter Fendall Campbell)
1946 - 1947                Henry Mortimer Poulton             (b. 1898 - d. 1973)


Prince of Wales Island (Penang) (1805-1826): see under Malay states



Punjab

29 Mar 1849                Punjab state annexed by U.K.
 2 Apr 1849                Punjab a part (division) of Bengal, but under separate
                             fiscal and judicial administration.

Feb 1853                   Punjab a separate province.
 1 Apr 1937                Self-rule granted.
23 Jun 1947                Punjab Legislative Assembly is divided into the West Punjab
                             Legislative Assembly and the East Punjab Legislative Assembly.
15 Aug 1947                Partitioned between India (as East Punjab province) and
                             Pakistan (as West Punjab province).

Chief commissioners
31 Mar 1849 - Feb 1853     Board of Administration
                           - John Laird Mair Lawrence         (b. 1811 - d. 1879)
                           - Sir Henry Lawrence (president)   (b. 1806 - d. 1857)
                           - Charles Grenville Mansel         (b. 1806 - d. 1886)
1853 -  1 Jan 1859         John Laird Mair Lawrence           (s.a.)
                             (from 5 Feb 1856, Sir John Laird Mair Lawrence) 
Lieutenant governors of the Punjab
 1 Jan 1859 - 25 Feb 1859  Sir John Laird Mair Lawrence       (s.a.)
25 Feb 1859 - 10 Jan 1865  Robert Montgomery                  (b. 1809 - d. 1887)
                             (from 20 May 1859, Sir Robert Montgomery) 
                             (
acting to 1 May 1859)
10 Jan 1865 -  1 Jun 1870  Donald Friell McLeod               (b. 1810 - d. 1872)
                             (from 24 May 1866, Sir Donald Friell McLeod) 
 1 Jun 1870 -  1 Jan 1871  Sir Henry Marion Durand            (b. 1812 - d. 1871)
20 Jan 1871 -  2 Apr 1877  Robert Henry Davies                (b. 1824 - d. 1902)
                             (from 30 May 1874, Sir Robert Henry Davies) 
 2 Apr 1877 -  3 Apr 1882  Robert Eyles Egerton               (b. 1827 - d. 1912) 
                             (from 29 Jul 1879, Sir Robert Eyles Egerton)
 3 Apr 1882 -  2 Apr 1887  Sir Charles Umpherston Aitchinson  (b. 1832 - d. 1896)
 2 Apr 1887 -  5 Mar 1892  Charles James Lyall                (b. 1845 - d. 1920)
                             (from 24 May 1888, Sir James Broadwood Lyall)
 5 Mar 1892 -  6 Mar 1897  Sir Dennis Fitzpatrick             (b. 1827 - d. 1920)
 6 Mar 1897 -  6 Mar 1902  Sir William Mackworth Young        (b. 1840 - d. 1924)
 6 Mar 1902 -  6 Mar 1907  Sir Charles Montgomery Rivaz       (b. 1845 - d. 1926)
 
6 Mar 1907 - 22 Jan 1908  Sir Denzil Charles Jelf Ibbetson   (b. 1847 - d. 1908)
26 May 1907 - 12 Aug 1907  Sir Thomas Gordon Walker           (b. 1849 - d. 1917)
                             (1st time)(acting for Ibbetson)
22 Jan 1908 - 25 May 1908  Sir Thomas Gordon Walker           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting) 
25 May 1908 - 26 May 1913  Sir Louis William Dane             (b. 1856 - d. 1948)
28 Apr 1911 -  4 Aug 1911  James MacCrone Douie               (b. 1854 - d. 1935)
                             (acting for Dane)
26 May 1913 - 26 May 1919  Sir Michael Francis O'Dwyer        (b. 1864 - d. 1940)
26 May 1919 -  3 Jan 1921  Sir Edward Douglas MacLagan        (b. 1864 - d. 1952)
Governors
 3 Jan 1921 - 31 May 1924  Sir Edward Douglas MacLagan        (s.a.)
31 May 1924 -  9 Aug 1928  Sir William Malcolm Hailey         (b. 1872 - d. 1969)
 
9 Aug 1928 - 12 Apr 1933  Sir Geoffrey Fitzhervey de         (b. 1876 - d. 1955)
                             Montmorency 
19 Jul 1932 - 19 Oct 1932  Sir Sikandar Hayat Khan (1st time) (b. 1892 - d. 1942)
                             (acting for Montmorency)
12 Apr 1933 -  4 Apr 1938  Sir Herbert William Emerson        (b. 1881 - d. 1940)
15 Feb 1934 -  9 Jun 1934  Sir Sikandar Hayat Khan (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (acting for Emerson)
 4 Apr 1938 -  7 Apr 1941  Sir Henry Duffield Craik           (b. 1876 - d. 1955)
 7 Apr 1941 -  8 Apr 1946  Sir Bertrand James Glancy          (b. 1882 - d. 1953)
 8 Apr 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir Evan Meredith Jenkins          (b. 1896 - d. 1985)

Leading ministers (informal; governors were presidents of the Executive Council ex-officio)
Jan 1921 - 1924            Mian Fazl-i-Hussain                (b. 1877 - d. 1936)  UP
Sep 1924 - 1926            Chaudhri Chhotu Ram                (b. 1881 - d. 1945)  UP
1926 - 1927                Lala Manohar Lal                   (b. 1879 - d. 1949)
1927 - 1937                Sardar Jogender Singh              (b. 1877 - d. 1946)
                             (from 26 Feb 1929, Sardar Sir Jogender Singh)
Premiers

 1 Apr 1937 - 27 Dec 1942  Sir Sikandar Hayat Khan            (s.a.)               UP
30 Dec 1942 - Feb 1945     Khizar Hayat Khan Tiwana           (b. 1900 - d. 1975)  ML;1944 UP
                             (1st time)
Feb 1945 - 21 Mar 1946     Governor's Rule
21 Mar 1946 -  4 Mar 1947  Sir Khizar Hayat Khan Tiwana       (s.a.)               UP
                             (2nd time)
 4 Mar 1947 - 14 Aug 1947  Governor's Rule



Sind 

21 Feb 1843                Scinde (Sind) state occupied by Britain.
Jun 1843                   Annexed by Britain; part of Bombay.
1847                       Renamed Sind.
 1 Apr 1936                Sind a separate province.
 
1 Apr 1937                Self-rule granted.
15 Aug 1947                Part of Pakistan (as Sind province).

Commissioners
1843 - Oct 1847            Sir Charles James Napier           (b. 1782 - d. 1853)
Oct 1847 - Dec 1850        Robert Keith Pringle               (b. 1802 - d. 1897)
Jan 1851 - Oct 1859        Henry Edward Bartle Frere          (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
                            
(from 20 May 1859, Sir Henry Edward Bartle Frere)
Apr 1856 - Apr 1857        John Jacob (acting for Frere)      (b. 1812 - d. 1858)
Apr 1857 - 18 May 1857     Barrow Helbert Ellis
              (b. 1823 - d. 1887)
                             (acting for Frere)
Oct 1859 - 1862            Jonathan Duncan Inverarity         (b. 1812 - d. 1882)
1862 - 1867                Samuel Mansfield                   (b. 1815 - d. 1893)
Jun 1867 - Jul 1868        William Henry Havelock (acting)    (b. 1826 - d. 1876)
Jul 1868 - Sep 1877        William Lockyer Merewether         (b. 1825 - d. 1880)
                             (from 24 Aug 1868, Sir William Lockyer Merewether)

12 Sep 1877 -  6 Jun 1879  Francis Dawes Melvill              (b. 1838 - d. 1881)
 1 Jun 1878 -  8 Aug 1878  James Braithwaite Peile            (b. 1833 - d. 1906)  
                             (acting for Melville)
 7 Jun 1879 - 13 Apr 1887  Henry Napier Bruce Erskine         (b. 1832 - d. 1893)
 2 Jan 1881 - 31 Mar
1881  James Braithwaite Peile            (s.a.)
                            
(acting for
Erskine)
14 Apr 1887 - 17 May 1889  Charles Bradley Pritchard          (b. 1837 - d. 1903)
17 May 1889 - 22 May 1891  Arthur Charles Trevor              (b. 1841 - d. 1920)
20 Nov 1890 - 19 Feb 1891  Edward Walter Trevor               (b. 1838 - d. 1905)
                             (acting for Trevor)
20 Jun 1891 - 18 Dec 1900  Henry Evan Murchison James
        (b. 1846 - d. 1923)
18 Dec 1900 -  1 Apr 1902  Robert Giles                       (b. 1846 - d. 1928)
 
1 Apr 1902 - 14 Dec 1903  Alexander Cumine                   (b. 1851 - d. 1909)
14 Dec 1903 -  3 Mar 1904  Horace Charles Mules (acting)      (b. 1856 - d. 1939)
 
3 Mar 1904 - 31 Mar 1905  John William Pitt Muir-Mackenzie   (b. 1854 - d. 1916)
31 Mar 1905 - Nov 1905     William Thomson Morison (acting)   (b. 1860 - d. 1931)
Nov 1905 - 1912            Arthur Delaval Younghusband        (b. 1854 - d. 1931)
Dec 1912 - 1916            William Henry Lucas                (b. 1867 - d. 1937)
May 1916 - 1920            Henry Staveley Lawrence            (b. 1870 - d. 1949)
1920 - 1925                Jean Louis Rieu                    (b. 1872 - d. 1964)
1925 - 1926                Partick Robert Cadell              (b. 1871 - d. 1961)
1926 - 1929                Walter Frank Hudson                (b. 1875 - d. 1958)
1929 - 1931                George Arthur Thomas               (b. 1877 - d. 1950)
1931 - 1935                Raymond Evelyn Gibson              (b. 1878 - d. 1969)
Apr 1935 - 1936            Godfrey Ferdinando Stratford       (b. 1888 - d. 1952)
                             Collins (acting)
Governors
 1 Apr 1936 -  1 Apr 1941  Sir Lancelot Graham                (b. 1890 - d. 1962)
 1 Aug 1938 -  1 Dec 1938  Joseph Hugh Garrett                (b. 1880 - d. 1978)
                             (acting for Garrett)

 1 Apr 1941 - 15 Jan 1946  Sir Hugh Dow                       (b. 1886 - d. 1978)
15 Jan 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir Robert Francis Mudie           (b. 1890 - d. 1976)

Premiers
24 Apr 1937 - 23 Mar 1938  Sir Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah    (b. 1879 - d. 1948)  MPP
                             Khan Bahadur Shaykh (1st time)
23 Mar 1938 - 18 Mar 1940  Shaheed Allah Bux Soomro (1st time)(b. 1900 - d. 1943)  IP
18 Mar 1940 -  7 Mar 1941  Mir Bandeh Ali Khan Talpur         (b. 1909 - d. 1963)  ML
 7 Mar 1941 - 14 Oct 1942  Shaheed Allah Bux Soomro (2nd time)(s.a.)               IP
14 Oct 1942 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah    (s.a.)               MPP
                             Khan Bahadur Shaykh (2nd time)


Straits Settlements (1826-1830, 1851-1867): see under Singapore



Surat

12 Jul 1609                First English factory at Surat.
12 Mar 1612                English granted permission to establish Surat factory.

Feb 1616                   Surat made the chief factory in India.
1620                       Surat Presidency
23 Sep 1668 -  2 May 1687  Bombay part of Surat; under British East 
                             India Company rule.
 2 May 1687 - Jul 1703     Surat part of Bombay (seat of the Presidency moved from
                             Surat to Bombay in 1687).

Dec 1688 - 28 Apr 1690     Mughal occupation.
Jun 1703 - 1716            Factory abandoned.
26 Dec 1715                Presidency of Surat officially renamed the Presidency of Bombay.
15 May 1800                Surat Agency abolished.

Commander
12 Mar 1612 - Feb 1613     Thomas Best                        (b. 1570 - d. 1639)
Agents and Chief Factors
12 Jul 1609 - 1611         William Finch
11 Oct 1611 - 1612         Alexander Sharpeigh                (d. 1613)
25 Jan 1612 - 1616         Thomas Aldworth
 2 Oct 1616 –  1 Apr 1620  Thomas Kerridge
Presidents
of Surat
 1 Apr 1620 –  9 Nov 1622  Thomas Kerridge (1st time)
 9 Nov 1622 –  9 Apr 1625  Thomas Rastell (1st time)(acting)  (d. 1633)
 9 Apr 1625 – 1628         Thomas Kerridge (2nd time)
12 Dec 1628 – 1630         Richard Wyld (Wylde)
Apr 1630 - Sep 1630        John Skibbow (acting)
29 Sep 1630 – 1631         Thomas Rastell (2nd time)          (s.a.)
25 Jan 1631 –  7 Nov 1633  John Hopkinson (acting)
 7 Nov 1633 – 27 Dec 1638  William Methwold                   (b. 1590 -  d. 1653)
27 Dec 1638 – 1643         William Fremlen                    (d. 1645)
 7 Feb 1643 – 1649         Francis Breton                     (d. 1649)
25 Jan 1649 – 1651         Thomas Merry
12 Jan 1651 – 1654         Jeremy Blackman
15 Mar 1654 – 1656         Edward Pearce
19 Jan 1656 – 1656         John Spiller                       (d. 1677)
30 Jan 1656 – 1658         Henry Revington
16 Oct 1656 - 1656         Henry Greenhill
20 Oct 1656 - 1658         Edward Pearce
11 Jan 1658 - 1658         Nathaniel Wyche                    (d. 1659)
Mar 1658 – 1662            Matthew Andrews                   
(b. c.1630 - d. 1711)
18 Sep 1662 - 14 Jul 1669  Sir George Oxindon (Oxenden)       (b. 1620 - d. 1669)
14 Jul 1669 - 30 Jun 1677  Gerald Aungier                     (b. c.1635 – d. 1677)
30 Jun 1677 - 27 Oct 1681  Sir Thomas Rolt                    (b. 1631 – d. 1710)  
27 Oct 1681 -  4 Feb 1690  Sir John Child                     (b. 1637 – d. 1690)
                            
(from 1684, also Captain General and Admiral of India)
                             (moved seat from Surat to Bombay
in 1687)
28 Apr 1690 - 10 May 1694  Bartholomew Harris                 (b. 1648/49 – d. 1694)     
Agents in Surat
 5 May 1687 - 10 May 1694 
Bartholomew Harris                 (s.a.)
                             (Mughal prisoner in Surat Dec 1688 - 28 Apr 1690)
10 May 1694 - 13 May 1698  Samuel Annesley (1st time)         (b. c.1658 - d. 1732)
13 May 1698 - Jun 1703     Stephen Colt                       (b. 16.. - d. 1708)
                             (for old India Trading Co.)
11 Mar 1698 – 1698         Benjamin Newse
                             (for new East India Co.)
27 Nov 1698 - 1703         Sir Nicholas Waite                 (d. c.1715)
                             (for new East India Co.)
1703 - 1716                Abandoned
22 Feb 1718 - 1724         Samuel Annesley (2nd time)         (s.a.) 
 1 Aug 1724 - 1729         John Courtney
 1 Aug 1729 - 1736         Henry Lowther
16 Mar 1736 - 1739         John Lambton
13 Apr 1739 - 1747         James Hope                         (d. 1747)
 4 Aug 1747 -  9 Oct 1748  Thomas Marsh                       (d. 1748)
10 Oct 1748 - 1749         Thomas Dorrill
10 Nov 1749 - 1752         James Henry Lambe
23 Mar 1752 - 1755         Charles Crommelin                  (b. 1717 - d. 1788)
17 Jan 1755 - 1758         Barbazon Ellis
21 Nov 1758 -  6 Dec 1759  John Spencer
 6 Dec 1759 - 1762         William Andrew Price (1st time)    (d. 1774)
 1 Oct 1762 - 1768         Thomas Hodges
Nov 1768 -  4 Sep 1769     William Andrew Price (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 4 Sep 1769 - 1771         Robert Gambier
 1 Jan 1771 -  6 Dec 1771  Daniel Draper
 6 Dec 1771 - 10 Mar 1774  William Andrew Price (3rd time)    (s.a.)
11 Mar 1774 - 1776         Robert Gambier
21 May 1776 - 1783         Rawson Hart Boddam                 (b. 1734 - d. 1812)
15 Dec 1783 - 1785         Thomas Day
11 Dec 1785 -  2 Apr 1787  Andrew Ramsay Karr                 (b. 1739? - d. 1799)
 2 Apr 1787 - 1795         John Griffith
 4 Mar 1795 - 13 Jan 1796  William Gamul Farmer               (b. 1746 - d. 1797)
13 Jan 1796 - 18 Feb 1796  John Spencer
18 Feb 1796 - 1800         Daniel Seton                       (b. 174. - d. 1803)



United Provinces

1801                       Ceded Provinces, ceded by the Oudh state to the British,
                             part of Bengal, but under separate fiscal and judicial
                             administration.
1803 - 1834                Ceded and Conquered Provinces (part of the Bengal Presidency;
                             later alternative names: from 1809 Upper Provinces, from 1822
                             Western Provinces (1807-1829 under separate fiscal and judicial
                             administration).
14 Nov 1834                Presidency of Agra, separated from Bengal.
 1 Jun 1836                North-Western Provinces, styled originally also as the Upper
                             Provinces of Bengal.
 
7 Feb 1856                Oudh state incorporated into British India as a separate province.
 1 Apr 1871                Ajmer, Merwara and Kekri made separate province.
15 Feb 1877                Oudh province merged into the North-Western Provinces (North-
                             Western Provinces and Oudh).

22 Mar 1902                Renamed United Provinces of Agra and Oudh.

 1 Apr 1936                United Provinces
 1 Apr 1937                Self-rule granted.
15 Aug 1947                Part of independent India (as United Provinces).

Commissioners of the Ceded (from 1803, Ceded and Conquered) Provinces
Nov 1801 - Feb 1803        Board of Commissioners [membership varied]
                           - Henry Wellesley                  (b. 1773 – d. 1847)
                              (president 1801-1802)
                           - Matthew Leslie                   (b. 1755 – d. 1804)
                              (senior member c.1803)
1803 - 1807                administered by governor-general in Bengal
1807 - 1829                Board of Commissioners [membership varied]
                           - Sir James Edward Colebrooke      (b. 1761 - d. 1838)
                              (senior member c.1819)
                           - Alexander T. Ross                (b. 1777 - d. af.1838)
                              (senior member 1820-1823)
                           - Charles Elliot                   (b. 1803 - d. 1875)
                              (senior member 1823-1826) 
1829 - 1834                administered by governor-general in Bengal
Governors of the Presidency of Agra 

14 Nov 1834 - 20 Mar 1835  Sir Charles Theophilus Metcalfe    (b. 1785 - d. 1846)
20 Mar 1835 -  1 Dec 1835  William Blunt (acting)             (b. 1800 - d. 1889)             
 
1 Dec 1835 -  1 Jun 1836  Alexander T. Ross                  (s.a.) 
Lieutenant governors of the Upper Provinces of Bengal (North-Western Provinces)
 1 Jun 1836 -  1 Jun 1838  Sir Charles Theophilus Metcalfe    (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1838 -  4 Feb 1840  administered by governor-general of India
 4 Feb 1840 - 31 Dec 1842  Thomas Campbell Robertson          (b. 1789 - d. 1863)
31 Dec 1842 - 30 Jun 1843  administered by governor-general of India
30 Jun 1843 - 22 Dec 1843  Sir George Russell Clerk           (b. 1800 - d. 1889)
22 Dec 1843 - 29 Sep 1853  James Thomason                     (b. 1804 - d. 1853)
10 Oct 1853 -  7 Nov 1853  Alfred William Begbie (acting)     (b. 1801 - d. 1873)
 7 Nov 1853 -  9 Sep 1857  John Russell Colvin (acting)       (b. 1807 - d. 1857)
10 Sep 1857 - 30 Sep 1857  Edward Anderton Reade (acting)     (b. 1807 - d. 1886)
30 Sep 1857 -  9 Feb 1858  Hugh Fraser (chief commissioner)   (b. 1808 - d. 1858)  
 9 Feb 1858 - 19 Jan 1859  administered by governor-general of India
19 Jan 1859 - 27 Feb 1863  Sir George Frederick Edmonstone    (b. 1813 - d. 1864)
27 Feb 1863 -  7 Mar 1863  Rowland Money (acting)             (b. 1812 - d. 1869)
 7 Mar 1863 - 10 Mar 1868  Edmund Drummond                    (b. 1814 - d. 1895)
10 Mar 1868 -  7 Apr 1874  Sir William Muir                   (b. 1819 - d. 1905)
 7 Apr 1874 - 26 Jul 1876  Sir John Strachey                  (b. 1823 - d. 1907)
26 Jul 1876 - 15 Feb 1877  Sir George Ebenezer Wilson Couper  (b. 1824 - d. 1908)
                            
(acting to 17 Jan 1877)

Lieutenant governors of the North-Western Provinces and Chief Commissioners of Oudh
15 Feb 1877 - 17 Apr 1882  Sir George Ebenezer Wilson Couper  (s.a.)
17 Apr 1882 - 21 Nov 1887  Sir Alfred Comyns Lyall            (b. 1835 - d. 1911)
21 Nor 1887 - 28 Nov 1892  Sir Auckland Colvin                (b. 1838 - d. 1908)
28 Nov 1892 -  9 Jan 1895  Sir Charles Haukes Todd            (b. 1835 - d. 1915)
                             Crosthwaite 
 9 Jan 1895 -  6 Nov 1895  Alan Cadell (acting)               (b. 1841 - d. 1921)
 
6 Nov 1895 - 14 Nov 1901  Sir Anthony Patrick MacDonnell     (b. 1844 - d. 1935)
 
6 May 1898 -  6 Nov 1898  Sir James John Digges La Touche    (b. 1844 - d. 1921)
                             (acting for MacDonnell)
14 Nov 1901 - 22 Mar 1902  Sir James John Digges La Touche    (s.a.)
Lieutenant governors of the United Provinces of Agra and Oudh
22 Mar 1902 -  1 Jan 1907  Sir James John Digges La Touche    (s.a.)
 
1 Jan 1907 - 15 Sep 1912  Sir John Prescott Hewett           (b. 1854 - d. 1941)
30 Apr 1910 - 20 Oct 1910  Leslie Alexander Selim Porter      (b. 1854 - d. 1932)
                             (1st time)(acting for Hewett)
 1 Apr 1911 - 16 Dec 1911  Leslie Alexander Selim Porter      (s.a.) 
                             (from 12 Dec 1911, Sir Leslie Porter)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Hewett) 
15 Sep 1912 -  7 Feb 1917  Sir James Scorgie Meston           (b. 1865 - d. 1943)
18 Sep 1913 - 15 Nov 1913  Sir Duncan Colvin Baillie          (b. 1856 - d. 1919)
                             (acting for Meston)

 7 Feb 1917 - 15 Feb 1918  John Mitchell Holms (acting)       (b. 1863 - d. 1948)
15 Feb 1918 -  3 Jan 1921  Sir Spencer Harcourt Butler        (b. 1869 - d. 1938)
Governors of the United Provinces of Agra and Oudh
 3 Jan 1921 - 21 Dec 1922  Sir Spencer Harcourt Butler        (s.a.)
21 Dec 1922 - 24 Dec 1922  Sir Ludovic Charles Porter         (b. 1869 - d. 1928)
                             (acting)
24 Dec 1922 - 14 Jan 1927  Sir William Sinclair Marris        (b. 1873 - d. 1945)
13 Aug 1926 -  1 Dec 1926  Sir Samuel Perry O'Donnell         (b. 1874 - d. 1946)
                             (acting for Marris)
14 Jun 1927 - 17 Jun 1928  Sir Alexander Phillips Muddiman    (b. 1875 - d. 1928)
17 Jun 1928 -  9 Aug 1928  Sir Muhammad Ahmad Said Khan,      (b. 1888 - d. 1982)
                             Nawwab of Chhatari (1st time)
                             (acting)  
 
9 Aug 1928 - 16 Oct 1930  Sir William Malcolm Hailey         (b. 1872 - d. 1969)
                             (1st time) 
16 Oct 1930 - 19 Apr 1931  Sir George Bancroft Lambert        (b. 1873 - d. 1945)
                             (acting)
19 Apr 1931 -  8 Apr 1933  Sir William Malcolm Hailey         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 8 Apr 1933 - 27 Nov 1933  Sir Muhammad Ahmad Said Khan,      (s.a.)
                             Nawwab of Chhatari (2nd time)
                             (acting) 
27 Nov 1933 -  6 Dec 1934  Sir William Malcolm Hailey         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 6 Dec 1934 -  7 Dec 1939  Sir Harry Graham Haig              (b. 1881 - d. 1956)
 7 Dec 1939 -  7 Dec 1945  Sir Maurice Garnier Hallett        (b. 1883 - d. 1969)
 7 Dec 1945 - 14 Aug 1947  Sir Francis Verner Wylie           (b. 1891 - d. 1970)

Leading ministers (informal; governors were presidents of the Executive Council ex-officio)
Jan 1921 - 1922            Chirravoori Yajneswara Chintamani  (b. 1880 – d. 1941) NLFI
1922 - May 1923            Raja Parmanand                     (d. 1923)
May 1923 - 1924            Nawab Muhammad Ahmad Said          (s.a.)
                             Khan Chhatari
Jul 1924 - 1928            Raja Rai Rajeshwar Bali            (b. 1889 - d. 1944)
1928 - 1937                Nawab Muhammad Yusuf               (s.a.)               NAP
                             (from 2 Jan 1933, Nawab Sir Muhammad Yusuf)
Chief ministers

 3 Apr 1937 - 16 Jul 1937  Nawwab Sir Muhammad Ahmad Said     (s.a.)               NAP
                             Khan Chhatari

17 Jul 1937 -  2 Nov 1939  Govind Ballabh Pant (1st time)     (b. 1887 - d. 1961)  INC
 2 Nov 1939 -  1 Apr 1946  Governor's rule
 1 Apr 1946 - 14 Aug 1947  Govind Ballabh Pant (2nd time)     (s.a.)               I
NC


Oudh

 7 Feb 1856                Oudh incorporated into British India as a separate province.
15 Feb 1877                Oudh province merged into the North-Western Provinces (North-
                             Western Provinces and Oudh).


Chief Commissioners of Oudh
(at Lucknow)
 1 Feb 1856 -  8 May 1856  Sir J
ames Outram (1st time)        (b. 1803 - d. 1863) 
 8 May 1856 - 21 Mar 1857  Colville Coverley Jackson (acting) (b. 1804 - d. 1858)
21 Mar 1857 -  4 Jul 1857 
Sir Henry Montgomery Lawrence      (b. 1806 - d. 1857)
 5 Jul 1857 - 21 Jul 1857  John Sherbrooke Banks              (b. 1811 - d. 1857)
21 Jul 1857 - 11 Sep 1857  Thomas Henry Kavanagh (acting)     (b. 1821 - d. 1882)
11 Sep 1857 -  3 Apr 1858 
Sir James Outram (2nd time)        (s.a.)          
 3 Apr 1858 - 15 Feb 1859  Robert Montgomery                  (b. 1809 - d. 1897)
15 Feb 1859 - 20 Apr 1860  Charles John Wingfield             (b. 1820 - d. 1892)
20 Apr 1860 -  4 Apr 1861 
Lousada Barrow (1st time)(acting)  (b. 1816 - d. 1877)
 4 Apr 1861 - 26 Aug 1865  George Udny Yule (acting)          (b. 1813 - d. 1886)
26 Aug 1865 - 17 Mar 1866 
Robert Henry Davies (1st time)     (b. 1824 - d. 1902)
                             (acting)
17 Mar 1866 - 24 May 1867 
John Strachey                      (s.a.)
24 May 1867 - 18 Jan 1871 
Robert Henry Davies (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                            
(acting to 9 Mar 1868)
18 Jan 1871 - 20 Apr 1871 
Lousada Barrow (2nd time)(acting)  (s.a.)
20 Apr 1871 - 15 Mar 1875  S
ir George Ebenezer Wilson Couper  (s.a.)
                             (1st time)(acting to 8 Dec 1873)
15 Mar 1875 - 15 Nov 1875  John Forbes David Inglis (1st time)(b. 1821 - d. 1894)
                             (acting)
15 Mar 1875 - 26 Jul 1876
  Sir George Ebenezer Wilson Couper  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
26 Jul 1876 - 15 Feb 1877
  John Forbes David Inglis (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (acting)





© Ben Cahoon