World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Ethiopia >>

 





 


Ethiopia Administrative Divisions

States: Afar - Amhara - Benishangul-Gumuz - Gambella - Harari - Oromia - Sidama - Somali - Southern Nations, Nationalities and Peoples' - South West Ethiopia Peoples' - Tigray - City Administrations: Addis Ababa - Dire Dawa -

Note: By the constitution of 21 Aug 1995, Ethiopia was reorganized into nine ethnically-based regional states (kilil): Afar, Amhara, Benishangul-Gumaz, Gambela Peoples, Harari Peoples, Oromia, Somali, Southern Nations Nationalities and Peoples, Tigray; with two separate self-governing administrations (astedader akabibi) in: Addis Ababa capital city, and from 2004, the Dire Dawa chartered city.

Party abbreviations: AAPO = Ye'melawi 'Amara Hizibi Dirijiti (All-Amhara People's Organization, ethnic Amhara, est.1993); BGPDP = Benishangul Gumuz People's Democratic Party; ONLF = Jabhadda Waddaniga Xoreynta Ogaadeenya (Ogaden National Liberation Front, Ogaden separatist, est.1984); PB = Paartii Badhaadhiinaa (Prosperity Party, centrist, nationalist, former EPRDF, est.1 Dec 2019);
- Former parties: ADP = Amhara Democratic Party (former ADNM, 30 Sep 2018-1 Dec 2019, merged into PB); ADU = Afar Democratic Union (Afar regionalist, 1990-1992, then APDO); ALF = Afar Liberation Front (or Afar Sultanate Liberation Front, 1975-1999, merged into ANDP); ANDM = Ye'bihere Amara Demokirasiyawi Niqinaqe (Amhara National Democratic Movement, 1982-30 Sep 2018, renamed ADP); ANDP = Ye'afari Biherawi Demokirasiyawi Pariti (Afar National Democratic Party, Afar regionalist, 1999-1 Dec 2019 merged into PB); APDO = Afar People's Democratic Organization (former ADU, 1992-1999, merged into ANDP); B-GPDUF = Ye'benishanigulina Gumuzi Hizibochi Demokirasiwi Anidineti (Benishangul-Gumuz People's Democratic Unity Front, Benishangul-Gumuz regionalist, 1996-1 Dec 2019, merged into PB); BPLM = Benishangul People's Liberation Movement (in 1996 merged into B-GPDUF); EPDM = Ethiopian People's Democratic Movement (1980-1982, later ANDM); EPRDF = Ye'itiyopiya Hizibochi Abiyotawi Dimokirasiyawi Ginibari (Ethiopian People's Revolutionary Democratic Front, revolutionary democracy, ethnic self-determination, coalition of OPDO, ANDM, SEPDF and TPLF, to 1991 Marxist-Leninist communist, May 1988-1 Dec 2019, renamed PB); ESPDP = Ye'somale Hizibochi Demokirasiwi Pariti (Ethiopian Somali People's Democratic Party, Somali region, democratic-socialist, 1998-1 Dec 2019, merged into PB); GPDF = Gambella People's Democratic Front (1998-2003, successor GPDM); GPDM = Ye'gamibela Hizibochi Demokirasiyawi Niqinaqe (Gambella People's Democratic Movement, also called Gambella Peoples' Unity Democratic Movement, former GPLM, 2003-1 Dec 2019, merged into PB); GPLM = Gambela People's Liberation Movement (1991-98, successor GPDM); HNL = Zihareri Mehadiya Ligi/Ye'hareri Biherawi Ligi (Harari National League (Harari regionalist, 1991-1 Dec 2019, merged into PB); ODP = Dhaabbata Demokraatawaa Oromo/Ye'oromo Demokirasiyawi Dirijiti (Oromo Democratic Party, Omoro regionalist, social-democratic, former ODPO, 20 Sep 2018-1 Dec 2019, merged into PB); ODPO = Dhaabbata Demokraatawaa Ummata Oromo/Ye'oromo Hizibochi Demokirasiyawi Dirijiti (Oromo People's Democratic Organization (Omoro regionalist, social-democratic, 1982-20 Sep 2018 renamed ODP); SEPDF = Southern Ethiopia People's Democratic Front (renamed SEPDM); SEPDM = Ye'debubi Itiyopiya Hizbochi Demokrasiyawi Niqinaqe (Southern Ethiopian People's Democratic Movement, former SEPDF, 1992-Dec 2019, merged into PB); TPLF = Hizbawi Weyane Harinet Tigray (Popular Revolution for the Freedom of Tigray, Tigre regionalist, democratic socialist, Marxist to 1991, part 1988-2019 of EPRDF, 18 Feb 1975-18 Jan 2021, banned); WSLF = Western Somali Liberation Front (Ogaden regionalist, Somali separatist, 1974-1989)


States

Afar
 
[former State of Afar flag
                        (Ethiopia) 1994-2012]
1994 - 2012
[State of Afar flag
                        (Ethiopia)]
Adopted 2012


21 Aug 1995                State of Afar.

Presidents of the Executive Committee

1992 - 1995                Habib `Ali Mirah Hanfré            (b. 1956? - d. 2018) ALF
Sep 1995 - Mar 1996        Hanfré `Ali Mirah                  (b. 1946? - d. 2019) ALF
Mar 1996 - 2015            Ismail `Ali Serro                                       APDO/ANDP
Sep 2015 - Nov 2015        Awol Arba (1st time)(acting)                            ADNP
16 Nov 2015 - 17 Dec 2018  Seyoum Awel                                             ANDP
17 Dec 2018 -              Awol Arba (2nd time)                                    ANDP;2019 PB


Amhara 

[Flag of State of Amhara
                  (Ethiopia)]

21 Aug 1995                State of Amhara (Amara).

Presidents of the Executive Committee
1992 - Oct 2000            Addisu Legesse                                          ANDM 
Oct 2000 -  5 Oct 2005     Yoseph Reta                        (b. 1956)            ANDM
 5 Oct 2005 - 19 Dec 2013  Ayalew Gobezie                                          ANDM
19 Dec 2013 -  8 Mar 2018  Gedu Andargatchew                  (b. 1969)            ANDM
 8 Mar 2018 - 22 Jun 2019  Ambachew Mekonnen                  (b. 1970? - d. 2019) ANDM;2018 ADP
22 Jun 2019 -
15 Jul 2019  Lake Ayalew (acting)
15 Jul 2019 - 30 Sep 2021  Temesgen Tiruneh                                        ADP;2019 PB
30 Sep 2021 -              Yilkal Kefale Asres                (b. 1968)            PB



Benishangul-Gumuz 

[Flag of Benishangul-Gumuz
                  Regional State (Ethiopia)]

21 Aug 1995                Benishangul-Gumuz Regional State

Presidents of the Executive Committee
1993                       Atom Mustafa
1993 - 1994                Atieb Ahmed                                             BPLM
1994 - 1995                Abdu Mohammed                      (b. 1953? - d. 2012) BPLM
Jul 1995 - Nov 2008        Yaregal Aysheshum
                  (b. 1968)            B-GPDUF
Nov 2008 - 19 May 2016     Ahmed Nasir Ahmed                  (b. 1965 - d. 2016)  BGPDP
15 Jun 2016 -              Ashadli Hassan                                          BGPDP



Gambella

[Flag of State of Gambella
                  Peoples (Ethiopia)]

21 Aug 1995                State of Gambella Peoples (Gambela Hizboch).

Presidents of the Executive Committee
1992 - 1997                Okello Ouman                                          GPDM
Aug 1997 - 2003            Okello Gnigelo                                        GPDF
2003 - 2004                Okello Akway
Jan 2004 - 2005            Keat Tuach Bithow (acting)
29 Sep 2005 - 16 Apr 2013  Umed Ubong                                            GPDM
16 Apr 2013 - 10 Nov 2018  Gatluak Tut Koat                                      GPDM
10 Nov 2018 -              Omot Ojulu Obup                                       GPDM
;2019 PB



Harari 

[Harari Peoples National Regional State
                  (Ethiopia)]

21 Aug 1995                Harari Peoples (Hareri Hizb) National Regional State

Presidents of the Executive Committee
1993                       Gatur
1993 - 1996                Haji Gotu

1996 - Sep 1999            Abdulahi Idris Ibrahim
Sep 1999 - Sep 2000        Gazali Mohammed
Sep 2000 - Oct 2000        Nuria Abdulahi (f)
Oct 2000 -  3 Oct 2005     Fuad Ibrahim                                           HNL
 3 Oct 2005 - Nov 2018     Murad Abdulhadin                                       HNL
Nov 2018 -                 Ordin Bedri                                            HNL;2019 PB



Oromia

[Flag of State of Oromia
                  (Ethiopia)]

21 Aug 1995                State of Oromia (Oromiya). 

Presidents of the Executive Committee
1992 - 1995                Hassen Ali                                              OPDO
28 Oct 1995 - 24 Jul 2001  Kuma Demeksa                       (b. 1958)            OPDP
                            (= Kumaa Dammaqsaa)
24 Jul 2001 - 28 Oct 2001  Vacant
28 Oct 2001 -  6 Oct 2005  Junedin Sado (Juneidi Sad)                              OPDO

 6 Oct 2005 -  6 Sep 2010  Abadula Gemeda                     (b. 1958)            OPDO
                            
(= Abbaa Duulaa Gammadaa)
 6 Sep 2010 - 17 Feb 2014 
Alemayehu Atomsa                   (b. 1969 - d. 2014)  OPDO
                            
(= Alamaayyoo Atoomsaa)
27 Mar 2014 - 23 Oct 2016  Muktar Kedir (= Mutaar Kadiir)                          OPDO
23 Oct 2016 - 18 Apr 2019  Lemma Megersa                      (b. 1970)            OPDO;2018 ODP
                             (= Lammaa Magarsaa)
18 Apr 2019 -              Shimelis Abdisa                                         ODP;2019 PB
                             (= Shimallis Abdiisaa)
                             (acting to 25 Sep 2021)



Sidama

[Flag of State of
                          Sidama (Ethiopia)]
Adopted 18 Jun 2020

21 Nov 2019                Referendum in Sdama zone, of the State of Southern Nations,
                             Nationalities and Peoples state, supports creating a
                             Sidama state by 98.5%.
18 Jun 2020                Sidama Regional State (split from Southern Nations, Nationalities,
                             and Peoples state).

President of the Executive Committee
18 Jun 2020 -              Desta Ledamo                                           PB
                             (administrator to 30 Sep 2021)



Somali
 
[Flag of Somali State
                        (Ethiopia)]
c.1999 - 2008, Re-adopted 7 Sep 2018

[Flag of Ethiopia Somali
                        State 2008-2018 (Ethiopia)]
2008 - 7 Sep 2018
[Variant Flag of Ethiopia
                        Somali State 2008-2018 (Ethiopia)]
2008 - 7 Sep 2018 Variant

21 Aug 1995                Ethiopia State of Somali
13 Sep 2018                Somali
Regional State

Presidents of the Executive Committee
Jan 1993 - Nov 1993        Abdulahi Muhammed Sa'adi                               ONLF
Dec 1993 - Apr 1994        Hassan Jire Kalinle                                    ONLF
Apr 1994 - Nov 1994        Ugaz Abdulrahman Abd Ghani                             Non-party
1995 - Oct 1997            Id Tahir Farah                                         ESPDP
Oct 1997 - Oct 2000        Mohammed Ma'alin Ali                                   ONLF
Oct 2000 - 2003            Abdul Reshid Dulane                                    ESPDP
2003 - 2005                Abdul Jibril (acting)                                  ESPDP
Oct 2005 - Oct 2008        Abdulahi Hassen Mohammed                               ESPDP
Oct 2008 - Jul 2010        Da'ud Mohamed Ali                                      ESPDP
 
Jul 2010 -  6 Aug 2018     Abdi Mohamed Omar
"Abdi Iley"                          ESPDP
 6 Aug 2018 -
22 Aug 2018  Ahmed Abdi Mohamed "Ilkacase"      (b. 1986)           ESPDP
                             (acting)
22 Aug 2018 -              Mustefe Mohamed Omer               (b. 1972)
           ESPDP;2019 PB
                             (= Mustafa Muxumed Cumar)
                             (acting to 18 Oct 2021)



Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples'

[Flag of State of Southern
                  Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples (Ethiopia)]

21 Aug 1995                State of Southern Nations, Nationalities and Peoples'
                             (Ye Debub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch).
20 Nov 2019                Sidama zone votes in favor of forming a new federal region
                             with 98.5% of the vote.
30 Sep 2021                Kaffa, Sheka, Bench Sheko, Dawuro and West Omo zones, and
                             the Konta special district
vote 96% to form a South West
                             Regional Peoples' state.

Presidents of the Executive Committee
1992 - 2001                Abate Kisho                                           SEPDF
12 Nov 2001 - Mar 2006     Hailemariam Desalegne               (b. 1965)         EPRDF 
Mar 2006 - Jul 2013        Shiferaw Shigutie                                     SEPDM
13 Jul 2013 - 24 Jul 2018  Dessie Dalke                                          SEPDM/EPRDF
24 Jul 2018 -
31 Aug 2019  Million Mathewos (Mathios)                            SEPDM/EPRDF
31 Aug 2019 -              Restu Yirdaw                                    SEPDM/EPRDF;2019 PB
                             (acting to 1 Oct 2021)



South West Ethiopia Peoples'

[Flag of South West
                          Ethiopia Peoples State Flag (Ethiopia)]
Adopted 23 Nov 2021

30 Sep 2021                Kaffa, Sheka, Bench Sheko, Dawuro and West Omo zones, and the
                             Konta special district, of the State of Southern Nations,
                             Nationalities and Peoples, vote 96% to form a South West state.

23 Nov 2021                South West Ethiopia Peoples' Regional State (split from Southern
                             Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples' state).

President of the Executive Committee
23 Nov 2021 -              Negash Wagesho Amencho (acting)     (b. 1989)         PB
                             (chief administrator)



Tigray

[Flag of State of Tigray
                  (Ethiopia)]

21 Aug 1995                State of Tigray
 5 Nov 2020 -              Federal government declares state of emergency in Tigray.
                             (occupying the capital Mekele 28 Nov 2020 - 28 Jun 2021).

Presidents of the Executive Committee
1992 -  9 Apr 2001         Gebru Asrat                                           TPLF
 9 Apr 2001 - 2010         Tsegay Berhe                       (b. 1947)          TPLF
                             (acting to 17 Nov 2001)
2010 - 
9 Jan 2018         Ato Abay Woldu                     (b. 1965)          TPLF
 9 Jan 2018 -              Debretsion Gebremichael            (b. c.1960)        TPLF
                             (acting to 24 Sep 2020; in dissidence from 13 Nov 2020)
Chief Executives of the Transitional Government
13 Nov 2020 -  5 May 2021  Mulu Nega Kahsay                   (b. 1967)          Non-party
 5 May 2021 -              Abraham Belay Berhe                                   PB



City Administrations

Addis Ababa 

  [Addis Ababa Federal
                  Capital District (Ethiopia)]

21 Aug 1995                Addis Ababa (Adis Abeba) Capital City.

Mayors and Chairmen of Administrative Council  
1993 - 1996                Tefera Walwa                                          ANDM
1996 - 24 Jan 2003         Ali Abdo                                              OPDO
24 Jan 2003 -  9 May 2006  Arkebe Oqubay                      (b. 1957)          TPLF
 9 May 2006 - 20 May 2008  Birhane Deressa (acting)                              Non-party
20 May 2008 -  9 Jul 2013  Kuma Demeksa                       (b. 1958)          EPRDF
 9 Jul 2013 - 17 Jul 2018  Diriba Kuma (= Dirribaa Kumaa)                        OPDO
17 Jul 2018 - 18 Aug 2020  Takele Uma Banti (acting)          (b. 1981)          Non-party? 
                             (= Takala Umaa Bantii) 
18 Aug 2020 -              Adanech Abiebie (f)                                   PB
                             (= Adaanach Abbabee)
                             (acting to 28 Sep 2021)



Dire Dawa 

[Dire Dawa
                    Chartered City (Ethiopia)]

1991 - 2004                Dire Dawa under federal administration, without autonomy.
Jan 1993                   Dire Dawa Provisional Administration
21 Aug 1995                Constitution leaves the status of Dire Dawa unresolved
                             (Dire Dawa Administration).
 4 Aug 2004                Dire Dawa Chartered City
.

Administrator
Nov 1991 - Jan 1993        Habatmu Assefa Wakjira                                OPDO
Chairman of the Provisional Administration
Jan 1993 - 1995            Ismail Aw Adem

Chairman of Administration Council
1995 - 2003                Solomon Hailu

Chief Administrator
2003 - 2006                Fiseha Zerihun                                        TPLF

Mayors
 7 Aug 2006 - 21 Jun 2008  Abdulaziz Mohammed
                                    OPDO
21 Jun 2008 - 2010         Adem Farah                                            SPDP

2010 - 2015                Ased Ziad                                             OPDO

Oct 2015 -
12 Mar 2019     Ato Ibrahim Usman Farah                               SPDP
12 Mar 2019 -
23 Jul 2019  Mahadi Gire (acting)                                  ESPDP;2019 PB
23 Jul 2019 - 29 Sep 2021  Ahmed Mohammed Bouh
29 Sep 2021 -              Kadir Juhar Ibrahim                                   PB





©  Ben Cahoon