World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>

 





British Western Pacific Territories
 
[British
                            Western Pacific High Commissioner
                            (1880-1905)]
1880 - 1905  High Commissioners' Flag
 
[British
                            Western Pacific High Commissioner
                            (1905-1953)]
1905 - 1953  High Commissioners' Flag
 
[British
                            Western Pacific High Commissioner
                            (1953-1976)]
1953 - 2 Jan 1976  High Commissioners' Flag
 
Map of the Western
Pacific Islands
 Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the King/Queen" 
Capital: Suva (Fiji)
(3 Jul 1952-2 Jan 1976 Honiara,
Solomon Islands)
Population: N/A (1950)
British Western
Pacific
Territories
Chronology

13 Aug 1877                British Western Pacific Territories (composition:
                             Fiji [1878-
1952]; New Hebrides [1906-1976];
                             Pitcairn Islands [1898-1952]; Cook
Islands
                             [1893-1901]; Niue [1900-1901];
Union Islands
                             (Tokelau)[1889-1948]; Phoenix Islands [1892-1939];
                            
Tonga [1900-1952]; Gilbert and Ellice Islands
                             [1892-1971];
Canton and Enderbury Islands [1939-
                             1976]; Solomon Islands [1893-
1976]; and Nauru
                             [1914-1921]) is created
, with the governors
                             governors of
Fiji (from 3 Jul 1952, the High
                             Commissioners
of Solomon Islands) as High
                             Commissioners for
the British Western Pacific
                            
(WPHC)(effective 4 Feb 1878)
.
1942 - 1945                British military administration (parts of Solomon
                             Islands, Gilbert Islands, and
Phoenix Islands
                             are
occupied by Japan).
 2 Jan 1976                Dissolution.

 
 
 
 
 
 


High Commissioners in, over, and for the Western Pacific Ocean 

(also governors of Fiji to 3 Jul 1952; exercising direct administration at Honiara, Solomon Islands, from 1 Jan 1953)
 4 Feb 1878 -  3 Jul 1952  the governors of Fiji
 3 Jul 1952 -  7 Jul 1955  Robert Christopher Stafford Stanley    (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
                            
(from 1 Jan 1954, Sir Robert Christopher Stafford Stanley)
26 Sep 1955 -  4 Mar 1961  John Gutch                             (b. 1905 - d. 1988)
                             (from 13 Jun 1957, Sir John Gutch)
 4 Mar 1961 - 16 Jun 1964  David Clive Crosbie Trench             (b. 1915 - d. 1988)
                             (from 2 Jun 1962, Sir David Clive Crosbie Trench
16 Jun 1964 -  6 Mar 1969  Sir Robert Sidney Foster               (b. 1913 - d. 2005)
 6 Mar 1969 - 28 Sep 1973  Sir Michael David Irving Gass          (b. 1916 - d. 1983)
10 Oct 1973 -  2 Jan 1976  Donald Collin Cumyn Luddington         (b. 1920 - d. 2009)





Ben Cahoon