World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Bolivia >>










Bolivia Departments since 2006

Autonomous Regions: Beni - Chuquisaca - Cochabamba - La Paz - Oruro - Pando - Potosí - Santa Cruz - Tarija -

Note: Since 18 Dec 2005 the 9 departments of Bolivia directly elected their Governors (styled Prefects to 30 May 2010). On 15 Dec 2007, the eastern departments of Bolivia unilaterally declared their autonomy as autonomous regions. The unilateral autonomy movement was not recognized by the Bolivian government. On 30 May 2010, the departments of Bolivia received autonomy under the 7 Feb 2009 constitution.

Party abbreviations
: ACI = Alianza Comité Interinstitucional (Inter Institutional Alliance Committee); APB = Autonomía para Bolivia (Autonomy for Bolivia, center-right, Santa Cruz regionalist); APU = Adelante Pueblo Unido (Forward United People, est.2014); AS = Alianza Social (Social Alliance, est.2004); Cre = Creemos (We Believe, federalist, economic liberal, social conservative, est.9 Dec 2020); CST = Chuquisaca Somos Todos (We Are All Chuquisaca, est.2010); ER-CC = Encuentro Regional - Camino al Cambio (Regional Encounter - Way to Change); MAR = Movimiento Amazónico de Renovación (Amazon Renewal Movement); MAS = Movimiento al Socialism (Movement Towards Socialism, socialist, est.1997); MNR = Movimiento Nacionalista Revolucionario (Nationalist Revolutionary Movement, centrist, nationalist, est.1941); MTS = Movimiento Tercer Sistema (Third System Movement); NFR = Nueva Fuerza Republicana (New Republican Force, center-right, est.1995); PB = Primero el Beni (Beni First, right-leaning, Beni regionalist, est.2009); PODEMOS = Poder Democrático Social (Social and Democratic Power, 'We Can', center-right, former ADN, est.2005); UDA = Unidad Departamental Autonomista (Autonomous Departmental Unity); UNIR = Unidos Para Renovar (United for Renewal); Mil = Military

Beni
  
[Beni department
                          flag (Bolivia)]
                  
[Beni department
                          Alternate flag (Bolivia)]
Official Alternate

15 Dec 2007                Beni Autonomous Region declared.
 1 Jun 2008                Referendum votes endorses autonomy 81% (vote
                             not recognized by Bolivian government).

Prefects

23 Jan 2006 -  4 Jan 2010  Ernesto Suárez Sattori (1st time)  (b. 1966)            PODEMOS
 4 Jan 2010 - 30 May 2010  Clemente Cárdenas Sanjinés (interim)
Governors
31 May 2010 -  1 Mar 2013  Ernesto Suárez Sattori (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PODEMOS
16 Dec 2011 -  1 Mar 2013  Haisen Ribera Leigue                                    MNR
                             (acting for suspended Suárez)
 1 Mar 2013 - 31 May 2015  Carmelo Lenz Fredericksen          (b. 1967)            PB
31 May 2015 -
13 Nov 2019  Alex Ferrier Abidar                (b. 1973)            MAS
13 Nov 2019 -  3 May 2021  Fanor Amapo Yubanera                                    Ind
10 Jul 2020 - 2020         Yáscara Moreno Flores (f)                               MAS
                             (in opposition)
 3 May 2021 -              José Alejandro Unzueta Shiriqui    (b. 1971)            MTS


Chuquisaca


[Chuquisaca department (Bolivia)]
Adopted 30 Oct 1945

Prefects

23 Jan 2006 – 30 Aug 2007  David Sánchez Heredia (1st time)   (b. 1966
)            MAS
30 Aug 2007 – 20 Sep 2007  Adrián Valeriano (interim)         (b. 1964?)           MAS
20 Sep 2007 - 18 Dec 2007  David Sánchez Heredia (2nd time)   (s.a.)               MAS
18 Dec 2007 - 11 Jul 2008  Ariel Iriarte Gastelú (interim)
11 Jul 2008 - 30 May 2010  Savina Cuéllar Leaños (f)          (b. 1963)            MAS
Governors
31 May 2010 - 26 Dec 2014  Esteban Urquizu Cuéllar (1st time) (b. 1981)            MAS
26 Dec 2014 - 31 May 2015  Jaime C
árdenas Mendieta (interim)  (b. 1972)            MAS
31 May 2015 - 25 Mar 2020  Esteban Urquizu Cuéllar (2nd time) (s.a.)               MAS
23 Nov 2019 -  2 Jan 2020  Efraín Balderas Ch
ávez             (b. 1977)            MAS
                             (acting for Urquizu)
 2 Jan 2020 - 25 Mar 2020
  Víctor Hugo Sánchez Morales                             MAS
                             (acting for Urquizu)
25 Mar 2020 -  3 May 2021  Efraín Balderas Chávez (interim)   (s.a.)               MAS
 3 May 2021 -              Damián Condori Herrera             (b. 1979)            CST


Cochabamba


[Cochabamba department (Bolivia)]
In Use From 1809

Prefects
 
24 Jan 2006 - 12 Aug 2008  Manfred Reyes Villa                (b. 1955)            NFR
12 Aug 2008 – 26 Aug 2008  Johnny Gutierrez Ferrel
                             (acting, unrecognized)
29 Aug 2008 - 12 Dec 2008  Rafael Puente Calvo (acting)       (b. 1940)            MAS
12 Dec 2008 - 30 May 2010  Jorge Ledezma Cornejo (interim)    (b. 1963)            MAS
Governors
30 May 2010 - 30 May 2015  Edmundo Novillo Aguilar            (b. 1963)            MAS
30 May 2015 - 14 Nov 2019  Iván Jorge Canelas Alurralde       (b. 1955)            MAS
14 Nov 2019 -  3 May 2021  Esther Soria Gonzáles (f) (interim)(b. 1976)            MAS
 3 May 2021 -              Humberto Sánchez Sánchez           (b. 1970)            MAS


La Paz


[La Paz department (Bolivia)]
Adopted 2 Jul 1987

Prefects

24 Jan 2006 - 10 Aug 2008  José Luís Paredes Muñoz            (b. 1956)            PODEMOS
10 Aug 2008 – 29 Aug 2008  Alejandro Zapata (interim)
29 Aug 2008 - 30 May 2010  Pablo Ramos Sánchez
               (b. 1937 - d. 2021)  MAS
Governors
30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015  César Hugo Cocarico Yana           (b. 1969)            MAS
31 May 2015 -  3 May 2021  Félix Patzi Paco                   (b. 1967)            MAS;2018 MTS
 3 May 2021 -              Santos Quispe Quispe               (b. 1982)            APU


Oruro


[Oruro department (Bolivia)]

Prefect
22 Jan 2006 - 30 May 2010  Alberto Luís Aguilar Calle         (b. 1958)            MAS
Governors
30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015  Santos Javier Tito Véliz           (b. 1964)            MAS
31 May 2015 -
19 Nov 2019  Víctor Hugo Vásquez Mamani         (b. 1971)            MAS
19 Nov 2019 - 31 May 2020  Zenón Pizarro Garisto (interim)    (b. 1977)            MAS
31 May 2020 -  3 May 2021  Edson Milton Oczachoque Gerónimo                        MAS
                             (interim)
 3 May 2021 -              Johnny Franklin Vedia Rodríguez    (b. 1969)            MAS


Pando

[Pando department (Bolivia)]
1938-1992 Unofficial, Adopted 26 Aug 1992

15 Dec 2007                Pando Autonomous Region declared.
 1 Jun 2008                Referendum votes endorses autonomy 82% (vote
                             not recognized by Bolivian government).

16 Sep 2008 - 2010         Pando placed under martial law by Bolivian government.


Prefects

24 Jan 2006 - 16 Sep 2008  Leopoldo Fernández Ferreira  
      (b. 1952)            PODEMOS
16 Sep 2008 - 30 May 2010  Landelino Rafael Bandeira Arze
                          Mil
                             
(interim)
Governors
31 May 2010 - 24 Dec 2014  Luís Adolfo Flores Roberts         (b. 1972)
           MAR
                             (1st time)
24 Dec 2014 - 31 May 2015  Edgar Polanco Tirina (interim)     (b. 1968?)           MAS
31 May 2015 -  3 Nov 2020  Luís Adolfo Flores Roberts         (s.a.)               MAS
                             (2nd time)
 3 Nov 2020 -  3 May 2021  Paola Terrazas Justiniano (f)                           MAS
                             (interim)
 3 May 2021 -              Regis Germán Richter Alencar       (b. 1971)            MTS


Potosí

[Potosí department (Bolivia)]
Adopted 10 Nov 1941

Prefect

25 Jan 2006 - 30 May 2010  Mario Virreira Iporre              (b. 1949)            MAS
Governors
30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015  Félix González Bernal              (b. 1960)            AS
31 May 2015 -
15 Nov 2019  Juan Carlos Cejas Ugarte           (b. 1969)            MAS
15 Nov 2019 -  3 May 2021  Omar Veliz Ramos                                        MAS
 3 May 2021 -              Jhonny Oscar Mamani Gutiérrez      (b. 1976?)           MAS



Santa Cruz

[Santa Cruz department (Bolivia)]
Adopted 24 Jul 1864

15 Dec 2007                Santa Cruz Autonomous Region declared.
 4 May 2008                Referendum votes endorses autonomy 82% to 15%
                             (vote not recognized by Bolivian government).

Prefects

22 Jan 2006 -  5 Jan 2010  Rubén Armando
Costas Aguilera      (b. 1955)            APB
 5 Jan 2010 - 30 May 2010  Roly Aguilera Gasser (interim)     (b. 1968)
Governors
30 May 2010 - 11 Dec 2014  Rubén
Armando Costas Aguilera      (s.a.)               MAS
                             (1st time)
11 Dec 2014 - 30 May 2015  Blanca Ruth Lozada Añez (f)        (b. 1959)            MAS
                             (interim)
31 May 2015 -  3 May 2021  Rubén Armando Costas Aguilera      (s.a.)               MAS
                             (2nd time)
 3 May 2021 -              Luis Fernando Camacho Vaca         (b. 1979)            Cre



Tarija
 
[Tarija department (Bolivia)]

15 Dec 2007                Tarija Autonomous Region declared.
22 Jun 2008                Referendum votes endorses autonomy 79% (vote
                             not recognized by Bolivian government).

Prefects

26 Jan 2006 -  3 Jan 2010  Mario Adel Cossío Cortez           (b. 1960)            ER-CC
 
3 Jan 2010 - 30 May 2010  Mauricio Adolfo Lea Plaza Peláez   (b. 1963)            UDA
                             (interim)
Governors
30 May 2010 - 31 May 2015  Mario Adel Cossío Cortez           (s.a.)               ER-CC
                             (suspended from 16 Dec 2010)
16 Dec 2010 - 31 May 2015  Lino Condori Aramayo               (b. 1954)            MAS
                             (acting for suspended Cossío)
31 May 2015 -  3 May 2021  Adrián Esteban Oliva Alcázar       (b. 1978)            UDA
 4 May 2021 -              Óscar Gerardo Montes Barzón        (b. 1960)            UNIR






© Ben Cahoon