World Statesmen.org HOME >

 

 





 
 
 

Tuvalu
 
[Gilbert
                                    and Ellice Islands British
                                    Resident's flag]
   1895 - 1937 British Gilbert Islands Resident's Flag
 
[Gilbert and Ellice Islands
                                    flag]
        1937 - 1 Oct 1975 Government Maritime Flag
 
[Ellice Islands (1976-78)]
                     3 Dec 1976 - 1 Oct 1978
 
[Tuvalu]
                      1 Oct 1978 - 1 Oct 1995
 
[Tuvalu flag 1995-1997]
                      1 Oct 1995 - 11 Apr 1997
 
[Tuvalu flag]
                      Re-adopted 11 Apr 1997
Map of Tuvalu
Hear National Anthem
"Tuvalu mo te Atua"
(Tuvalu for the Almighty)
Text of National Anthem
 Adopted 1 Oct 1978
Constitution
(1 Oct 1986)
Capital: Funafuti
(administrative offices are located in Vaiaku Village on Fongafale Islet)
Currencies: Tuvaluan Dollar
(TVD); Australian Dollar
(AUD)
National Holiday: 1 Oct (1978)
Independence Day
Population: 10,698 (2013)
GDP: $40 million (2013)
Exports: $600,000 (2010)
Imports: $16.5 million (2010) 
Ethnic groups: Tuvaluan (Polynesian) 93.6%, mixed (Pacific Islander-European-Asian) 4.6%, other Pacific Islander 1.5%,
other 0.3% (2002)
Total Police Force: 72 (2012)
 Non-formal Security Arrangements with
Australia and New Zealand
Merchant marine
: 58 ships (2010)
Religions: Christian 97%, (of which Church of Tuvalu [Congregational] 91%, Seventh-Day Adventist 2%, Roman
 Catholic 1%),
Baha'i 1.9%, other 1.1% (2002) 
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ADB, AOSIS, APM, C, CWC, FAO, IBRD, ICAO (observer), IDA, IFAD, IFRCS (observer), ILO, IMF, IMO, IOC, IRENA, ISA, ITU, KP, NPT, OPCW, PC, PIF, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UPU, WHO, WIPO, WMO
Tuvalu Index
Chronology

16 Jan 1568                Spanish Capt. Álvaro de Mendaña y Neyra discovers
                             Nui Island which he names Isla de Jesus.
29 Aug 1595                Álvaro de Mendaña y Neyra discovers Niulakita
                             Island which he names La Solitaria.
1764                       Discovered by British Capt. John Byron, 
                             named Lagoon Islands.
 5 May 1781                Spanish Capt. Francisco Maurelle discovers
                             Nanumanga Island which he names Isla de Cocal.
May 1819                   American Capt. Arent de Peyster on a British ship
                             names Nukefetau as de Peyster's Group and
                             names the Funafuti as Ellice's Group.
 6 Nov 1821                U.S. Capt. George Barrett discovers Nukulaelae
                             Island and rediscovers Niulakita.
1841                       U.S. Exploring Expedition commanded by Charles
                             Wilkes visited 3 of Tuvalu's islands.
 9-16 Oct 1892             Part of the British colony of the Gilbert and 
                             Ellice Islands (see Kiribati).
 1 Oct 1975                Separate dependency (Ellice Islands).
 1 Oct 1975 -  2 Jan 1976  Part of the British Western Pacific Territories.
 1 Oct 1978                Independence from Britain (Tuvalu).
 7 Feb 1979                U.S. recognizes Funafuti, Nukefetau, Nukulaelae,
                             and Nurakita (Niulakita) atolls as part of
                             Tuvalu (effective 23 Sep 1983).
Feb 1986                   Referendum votes against becoming a republic.
30 Apr 2008                Referendum again votes against republic status.

Nanumea
 
 
 
 
 
 

Chiefs of Funafuti (title Aliki tupu)
.... - ....                Telematua
.... - ....                Kaitosuga
.... - ....                Tailoa I
.... - ....                Tailoa II
.... - ....                Tepaolo
.... - ....                Salaika
.... - ....                Polau
.... - ....                Tauasa
.... - ....                Silimaiau
.... - ....                Tila
.... - ....                Sokomani
.... - ....                Talafou
.... - ....                Featule
.... - ....                Teleke
.... - ....                Matavai
.... - ....                Iakopo
.... - ....                Manu
1892? - 1902               Elia                               (b. 18.. - d. 1902)
Commissioner
 1 Oct 1975 -  1 Oct 1978  Thomas Henry Layng                 (b. 1934?)
Queen¹
 1 Oct 1978 -              the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
 1 Oct 1978 -  1 Mar 1986  Fiatau Penitala Teo                (b. 1911 - d. 1998)
                             (from 2 Jun 1979, Sir Fiatau Penitala Teo)             
 1 Mar 1986 -  1 Oct 1990  Tupua Leupena                      (b. 1922 - d. 1996)
                             (from 8 Jul 1986, Sir Tupua Leupena)
 1 Oct 1990 -  1 Dec 1993  Sir Toaripi Lauti                  (b. 1928 - d. 2014)
 1 Dec 1993 - 21 Jun 1994  Tomu Malaefone Sione               (b. 1941)
21 Jun 1994 - 26 Jun 1998  Tulaga Manuella                    (b. 1936)
                             (from 15 Feb 1996, Sir Tulaga Manuella)
26 Jun 1998 -  9 Sep 2003  Sir Tomasi Puapua                  (b. 1938)
 9 Sep 2003 - 15 Apr 2005  Faimalaga Luka                     (b. 1940 - d. 2005)
15 Apr 2005 - 19 Mar 2010  Filoimea Telito                    (b. 1945 - d. 2011)
                             (from 12 Jan 2007, Sir Filoimea Telito)
19 Mar 2010 - 16 Apr 2010  Sir Kamuta Latasi (acting)         (b. 1936)
16 Apr 2010 -              Iakoba Taeia Italeli
                             (from 21 Jun 2011, Sir Iakoba Taeia Italeli)


Chief minister

 2 Oct 1975 -  1 Oct 1978  Toalipi Lauti                      (s.a.)               Non-party
Prime ministers
 1 Oct 1978 -  8 Sep 1981  Toalipi Lauti                      (s.a.)               Non-party
                             (from 1980, Toaripi Lauti)               
 8 Sep 1981 - 16 Oct 1989  Tomasi Puapua                      (s.a.)               Non-party
16 Oct 1989 - 10 Dec 1993  Bikenibeu Paeniu (1st time)        (b. 1956)            Non-party
10 Dec 1993 - 24 Dec 1996  Kamuta Latasi                      (s.a.)               Non-party
24 Dec 1996 - 27 Apr 1999  Bikenibeu Paeniu (2nd time)        (s.a.)               Non-party
27 Apr 1999 -  8 Dec 2000  Ionatana Ionatana                  (b. 1938 - d. 2000)  Non-party
 8 Dec 2000 - 24 Feb 2001  Lagitupu Tuilimu (acting)                               Non-party
24 Feb 2001 - 14 Dec 2001  Faimalaga Luka                     (s.a.)               Non-party
14 Dec 2001 -  2 Aug 2002  Koloa Talake                       (b. 1934)            Non-party
 2 Aug 2002 - 27 Aug 2004  Saufatu Sopoanga                   (b. 1952)            Non-party
27 Aug 2004 - 14 Aug 2006  Maatia Toafa (1st time)            (b. 1954)            Non-party
                             (acting to 11 Oct 2004)
14 Aug 2006 - 29 Sep 2010  Apisai Ielemia                     (b. 1955)            Non-party
29 Sep 2010 - 24 Dec 2010  Maatia Toafa (2nd time)            (s.a.)               Non-party
24 Dec 2010 -  1 Aug 2013  Willy Telavi                       (b. 1958)            Non-party
 1 Aug 2013 -              Enele Sopoaga                      (b. 1956)            Non-party
                             (acting to 5 Aug 2013)         

  ¹Full style:
(a) 1 Oct 1978 - 1987: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith";
(b) from 1987: "By the Grace of God Queen of Tuvalu and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."

No Political Parties Exist



Nanumea
 
1966                       Tuvalu abolishes the post of chief.

High Chiefs
(Ulu Ariki)

.... - ....                Taitai [1st ruler]
.... - ....                ....
c.1853 - c.1865            ....
c.1865 - c.1869            Tuinanumea
c.1870 - c.1876            Lie
c.1877 - c.1879            Manatu
c.1880 - c.1881            Heiloa
c.1882 - c.1883            Maheu
c.1884 - c.1885            Tauila
c.1886 - c.1895            Vaetolo
c.1896 - c.1903            Niti
c.1904 - c.1905            Pou
c.1906 - c.1907            Tukia
c.1908 - 1917              Sosene
1918 - 1928                Metai
1929 - 1931                Malulu
1931 - 1936                Malesa
1936 - 1947                Maiau   
1948 - 1951                Kaipati
1951                       Hepikia (1st time)
1952                       Esekia
1952 - 1953                Hepikia (2nd time)        
1954 - 1957                Samuela 
Administrative Chiefs (Ariki Kaupule)
1958 - 1960                Takitua
1961 - 1965                Uini
1966                       Paitela 




©  Ben Cahoon