World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Switzerland >>

 
 







Swiss Cantons  T-Z

Cantons Thurgau - Ticino - Uri - Valais (Wallis) - Vaud - Zug - Zürich -

Party abbreviations: BDP = Bürgerlich-Demokratische Partei Schweiz/Parti Bourgeois Démocratique Suisse/Partito Borghese Democratico Svizzera/Partida Burgais Democratica (Conservative Democratic Party of Switzerland, center-right, split from SVP, est.Nov 2008); CSP = Christlich-Soziale Partei/Parti Chrétien-Social (Christian Social Party, christian social, est.1997); CVP = Christlich-Demokratische Volkspartei der Schweiz/Parti Démocrate Chrétien Suisse/Partito Popolare Democratico Svizzero/Partida Cristiandemocrata Svizra (Christian Democratic People's Party, christian-democratic; before 1912 Catholic Conservative Party, 1912-57 Swiss Conservative People's Party, 1957-70 Conservative Christian Social People's Party, est.1912); FDP = Freisinnig-Demokratische Partei der Schweiz/Parti Radical-Démocratique Suisse/Partito Liberale Radicale Svizzero/Partida Liberaldemocrata Svizra (Freethinking- Democratic Party of Switzerland or predecessors, liberal, from 2009 named FDP.The Liberals [FDP.Die Liberalen/PLR.Les Libéraux-Radicaux], est.1848/1894); GRP = Grüne Partei der Schweiz/Parti Ecologiste Suisse "Verts"/Partito Ecologista Svizzero "Verdi" (Green Party of Switzerland "Greens", ecologist, est.1983); INDV = Indépendants-Divers (Independents); LEGA = Lega dei Ticinesi (Ticino League, regionalist, conservative, populist, est.1991); PCSI = Parti Chrétien Social-Indépendant (Independent-Christian Social Party, est.1957); SPS = Sozialdemokratische Partei der Schweiz/Parti Socialiste Suisse/Partito Socialista Svizzero/Partida Socialdemocrata da la Svizra (Social-Democratic Party of Switzerland, social-democratic, est.1888); SVP = Schweizerische Volkspartei/Union Démocratique du Centre/Unione Democratica di Centro/Partida Populara Svizra (Swiss People's Party/Democratic Centre Union, conservative; 1921-71 Bauern-, Gewerbe- und Bürgerpartei/Party of Farmers, Traders and Independents, est.1921);
- Former parties: Con = Conservative; DP = Demokratische Partei (1867-1894, merged into FDP); GAPT = Gruppo Agrario Popolare Ticinese (Group Agrarian Popular Ticino); LDU = Landesring der Unabhängigen/Alliance des Indépendants (Ring of Independents, social liberal, 1936-1999); LPS = Liberale Partei der Schweiz/Parti Libéral Suisse/Partito Liberale Svizzero (Liberal Party of Switzerland or predecessors, liberal, 1913-2009, merged with FDP, separate branches remained in Vaud to 2012 and Valais to 2013); PST = Partito Socialista Ticinese (Socialist Party of Ticino, socialist, regionalist, 1969-1992); SGA = Sozialistisch Grüne Alternative Partei (Alternative Socialist Green Party, green party, 1986-2005, merged into Alternative – die Grünen Zug)



Thurgau
 
[The original
                          Kyburg Counts arms [Thurgau], 1094-1264]
            1094 - 1264
[Flag of
                          Thurgau 1264-1798]
             1264 - 1798
[Flag of Thurgau]
       Adopted 13 Apr 1803

27 Nov 1264                Thurgau (Turgovia) a Habsburg possession.
15 Apr 1415 - 12 May 1418  Imperial administration.
1460                       Conquered by the Swiss and made a dependency of the 
                             Confederation (confirmed 11 Jun 1474).
10 Mar 1798                Definitive liberation of Thurgau from the other cantons.
Apr 1798                   Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Kanton Thurgau).
25 May 1799 - 1799         Austrian occupation.
10 Mar 1803                Kanton Thurgau established as member of the Swiss
                             Confederation.

Landvögte
1698 - 1700                Jacob Schindler
1700 - 1702                Hans Caspar Hirzel                 (b. 1643 - d. 1712)
1702 - 1704                Karl Anton Am Rhyn                 (b. 1660 - d. 1714)
1704 - 1706                Franz Joseph Ignaz Crivelli        (b. 1664 - d. 1714)
1706 - 1708                Franz Fassbind                     (d. 1713)
1708 - 1710                Johann Jacob Ackermann             (b. 1665 - d. 1737)
1710 - 1712                Johann Jacob Heinrich              (b. 1661 - d. 1720)
1712 - 1714                Franz Karl Reding                  (b. 1662 - d. 1745)
1714 - 1716                Hans Ludwig Hirzel                 (b. 1677 - d. 1722)
1716 - 1718                Markus Morlot
1718 - 1720                Franz Placid Schumacher            (b. 1677 - d. 1742)
1720 - 1722                Karl Alfons Bessler von Wattingen  (b. 1671 - d. 1742)
1722 - 1724                Johann Walter Belmont von
                             Rickenbach                       (b. 1661 - d. 1739)
1724 - 1726                Johann Wolfgang von Flüe           (b. 1691 - d. 1754)
1726 - 1728                Bartolomeo Paravicini
1728 - 1730                Jakob Karl Utiger
1730 - 1732                Hans Ludwig Escher
1732 - 1734                Daniel Kilchberger
1734 - 1736                Alphons Franz Joseph Segesser
1736 - 1738                Johann Joachim Epp                 (b. 1694 - d. 1757)
1738 - 1740                Franz Xaver Wuörner                (d. 1764)
1740 - 1742                Fridolin Streiff
1742 - 1744                Marquard Anton Stockmann           (b. 1693 - d. 1766)
1744 - 1746                Hans Joseph Anton Heinrich         (b. 1702 - d. 1784)
1746 - 1748                Hans Heinrich Escher von Glas      (b. 1713 - d. 1777) 
                           + Hans Heinrich Hirzel             (b. 1692 - d. 1760)
1748 - 1750                Emanuel von Tscharner              (b. 1699 - d. 1777)
1750 - 1752                Ulrich Anton Joseph Göldli         (b. 1700 - d. 1757)
1752 - 1754                Franz Maria Josef Leonz Crivelli   (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
1754 - 1756                Fridolin Joseph Hauser             (b. 1686 - d. 1760)
1756 - 1758                Felix Ludwig Weber                 (b. 1713 - d. 1773)
1758 - 1760                Johann Franz Alois Ackermann       (b. 1708 - d. 1779)
1760 - 1762                Leodegar Franz Anton Kolin         (b. 1723 - d. 1792)
1762 - 1764                Sigmund Spöndli                    (b. 1714 - d. 1767)
1764 - 1766                Bernhard von Graffenried
1766 - 1768                Joseph ignaz Franz Maria Pfyffer
                             von Heidegg
1768 - 1770                Johann Heinrich Streiff            (b. 1709 - d. 1780)
1770 - 1772                Josef Stefan Jauch                 (d. 1801)
1772 - 1774                Dominik Alois Weber                (b. 1744 - d. 1827)
1774 - 1776                Johann Nikodem von Flüe (1st time) (b. 1734 - d. 1823)
1776 - 1778                Franz Joseph Blattmann             (b. 1728 - d. 1792)
1778 - 1780                Johannes Reinhard
1780 - 1782                Johann Rudolf Zilcher
1782 - 1784                Kaspar Schindler                   (b. 1717 - d. 1791)
1784 - 1786                Johann Baptist Pfyffer von
                             Attishofen
1786 - 1787                Jost Anrton Schmid                 (d. 1787)
1787 - 1788                Joseph Stefan Jauch
1788 - 1790                Dominik Alois Weber
1790 - 1792                Johann Nikodem von Flüe (2nd time) (s.a.)
1792 - 1794                Klemenz Franz Xaver Weber          (b. 1745 - d. 1830)
1794 - 1796                Felix von Orelli
1796 - 1798                Kaspar Fridolin Joseph Hauser      (b. 1757 - d. 1800)
Regierungsstatthalter
30 Apr 1798 - 27 Sep 1799  Hans Jakob Gonzenbach              (b. 1754 - d. 1815)
27 Sep 1799 - 15 Jan 1800  Johann Placidus Rogg               (b. 1769 - d. 1830)  
                           + Johnnes Tobler
                  (b. 1765 - d. 1839)
                           (acting)

15 Jan 1800 - 10 Mar 1803  Johann Ulrich Sauter               (b. 1752 - d. 1824)

President of the Government Commission
10 Mar 1803 - 1803         Johann Ulrich Sauter               (s.a.)
1803 - 1814                Small Council (president in rotation)
                           - Johann Ulrich Sauter             (s.a.)
                           - Joseph Anderwert                 (b. 1767 - d. 1841)
                           - Johann Konrad Freyenmuth         (b. 1775 - d. 1843)
                           - Matthias Ammann (to 1804)        (b. 1773 - d. 1835)
                           - Joachim Reinhard                 (b. 1780 - d. 1829)
                           - Franz Xaver Reding von Biberegg  (b. 1768 - d. 1812) 
                               (to 1812)
                          
- Johannes Morell                  (b. 1759 - d. 1835)
                           - Placidus Johann Rogg             (s.a.)
Landammänner
1814 - 31 Dec 1814         Joseph Anderwert (1st time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1815 - 31 Dec 1815  Johannes Morell (1st time)         (b. 1759 - d. 1835)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Joseph Anderwert (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  Johannes Morell (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Joseph Anderwert (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  Johannes Morell (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Joseph Anderwert (4th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Johannes Morell (4th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Joseph Anderwert (5th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  Johannes Morell (5th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Joseph Anderwert (6th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  Johannes Morell (6th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Joseph Anderwert (7th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  Johannes Morell (7th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Joseph Anderwert (8th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  Johannes Morell (8th time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Joseph Anderwert (9th time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 - 1831         Johannes Morell (9th time)         (s.a.)
Presidents of the Small Council (from 1849, Presidents of the Government)
1831 - 31 Dec 1832         Johannes Morell (1st time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Joseph Anderwert (1st time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Johannes Morell (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1838  Joseph Anderwert (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Johann Ludwig Müller (1st time)    (b. 1785 - d. 1858)
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Joseph Anderwert (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Johann Ludwig Müller (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Johann Keller (1st time)           (b. 1802 - d. 1877)
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Johann Ludwig Müller (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1844 - 31 Dec 1844  Johann Keller (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Johann Ludwig Müller (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Johann Keller (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Johann Ludwig Müller (5th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Johann Keller (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Johann Ludwig Müller (6th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Johann Konrad Kern (1st time)      (b. 1808 - d. 1888)  Lib
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Johann Baptist von Streng          (b. 1808 - d. 1883)  Lib
                             (1st time)             
 1 Jan 1852 -  8 Jun 1852  Johann Konrad Kern (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
 8 Jun 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Johann Baptist von Streng          (s.a.)               Lib
                             (2nd time)   
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Johann Keller (5th time)           (s.a.)               Lib
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Johann Baptist von Streng          (s.a.)               Lib
                             (3rd time)     
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Johann Keller (6th time)           (s.a.)               Lib
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Johann Baptist von Streng          (s.a.)               Lib
                             (4th time)                
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Johann Keller (7th time)           (s.a.)               Lib
 1 Jan 1858 - 10 Jun 1858  Johann Baptist von Streng          (s.a.)               Lib
                             (5th time)                  
10 Jun 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Johann Keller (8th time)           (s.a.)               Lib
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Johann Baptist von Streng          (s.a.)               Lib
                             (6th time)            
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Johann Keller (9th time)           (s.a.)               Lib
 1 Jan 1861 -  5 Jun 1861  Johann Baptist von Streng          (s.a.)               Lib
                             (7th time)            
 5 Jun 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Johann Keller (10th time)          (s.a.)               Lib
 1 Jan 1862 - 31 Dec 1862  Philipp Gottlieb Labhardt          (b. 1811 - d. 1874)
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Johann Keller (11th time)          (s.a.)               Lib
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Ludwig Sulzberger (1st time)       (b. 1815 - d. 1888)
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Johann Konrad Egloff (1st time)    (b. 1808 - d. 1886)
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Ludwig Sulzberger (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1867 -  4 Jun 1867  Johann Keller (12th time)          (s.a.)               Lib
 4 Jun 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Ludwig Sulzberger (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Johann Konrad Egloff (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1869 -  3 May 1869  Ludwig Sulzberger (4th time)       (s.a.)
1869 - 1870                Philipp Gottlieb Labhardt          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1870 - 1871                Josef Fridolin Anderwert           (b. 1828 - d. 1880)  CVP
                             (1st time)           
1871 - 1872                Philipp Gottlieb Labhardt          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1872 - 1873                Josef Fridolin Anderwert           (s.a.)               CVP
                             (2nd time)   
1873 - 1874                Ludwig Sulzberger (5th time)       (s.a.)
1874 - 1875                Josef Fridolin Anderwert           (s.a.)               CVP
                             (3rd time)           
15 Feb 1875 - 31 May 1875  Johann Conrad Haffter (1st time)   (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
 1 Jun 1875 - 31 May 1876  Severin Stoffel (1st time)         (b. 1842 - d. 1908)  DP
 1 Jun 1876 - 31 May 1877  Carl Vogler (1st time)             (b. 1840 - d. 1895)
 1 Jun 1877 - 31 May 1878  Severin Stoffel (2nd time)         (s.a.)               DP
 1 Jun 1878 - 31 May 1879  Carl Vogler (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1879 - 31 May 1880  Severin Stoffel (3rd time)         (s.a.)               DP
 1 Jun 1880 - 31 May 1881  Adolf Deucher                      (b. 1831 - d. 1912)  FDP
 1 Jun 1881 - 31 May 1882  Carl Vogler (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1882 - 31 May 1883  Johann Conrad Haffter (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1883 - 31 May 1884  Carl Vogler (4th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1884 - 31 May 1885  Heinrich Häberlin (1st time)       (b. 1834 - d. 1897)  FDP
 1 Jun 1885 - 31 May 1886  Johann Konrad Egloff (1st time)    (b. 1838 - d. 1907)  FDP
 1 Jun 1886 - 31 May 1887  Carl Vogler (5th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1887 - 31 May 1888  Heinrich Häberlin (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1888 - 31 May 1889  Carl Friedrich Braun (1st time)    (b. 1826 - d. 1908)
 1 Jun 1889 - 31 May 1890  Johann Conrad Haffter (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1890 - 31 May 1891  Heinrich Häberlin (3rd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1891 - 31 May 1892  Carl Vogler (6th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1892 - 31 May 1893  Johann Konrad Egloff (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1893 - 31 May 1894  Heinrich Häberlin (4th time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1894 - 31 May 1895  Carl Vogler (7th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1895 - 31 May 1896  Alfred Kreis (1st time)            (b. 1857 - d. 1943)  FDP
 1 Jun 1896 - 31 May 1897  Heinrich Häberlin (5th time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1897 - 31 May 1898  Johann Konrad Egloff (3rd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1898 - 31 May 1899  August Wild (1st time)             (b. 1840 - d. 1911)  CVP
 1 Jun 1899 - 31 May 1900  Albert Böhi (1st time)             (b. 1862 - d. 1945)  FDP
 1 Jun 1900 - 31 May 1901  Carl Friedrich Braun (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1901 - 31 May 1902  Alfred Kreis (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1902 - 31 May 1903  Johann Konrad Egloff (4th time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1903 - 31 May 1904  August Wild (2nd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1904 - 31 May 1905  Albert Böhi (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1905 - 31 May 1906  Alfred Kreis (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1906 - 31 May 1907  August Wild (3rd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1907 - 31 May 1908  Emil Hofmann (1st time)            (b. 1865 - d. 1927)  SPS
 1 Jun 1908 - 31 May 1909  Alexander Otto Aepli (1st time)    (b. 1870 - d. 1921)  FDP
 1 Jun 1909 - 31 May 1910  Alfred Kreis (4th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1910 - 31 May 1911  Eugen Schmid                       (b. 1859 - d. 1916)  FDP
 1 Jun 1911 - 31 May 1912  Alexander Otto Aepli (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1912 - 31 May 1913  Emil Hofmann (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1913 - 31 May 1914  Alfred Kreis (5th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1914 - 31 May 1915  Johann Alois Wiesli (1st time)     (b. 1861 - d. 1944)  CVP
 1 Jun 1915 - 31 May 1916  Alexander Otto Aepli (3rd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1916 - 31 May 1917  Emil Hofmann (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1917 - 31 May 1918  Alfred Kreis (6th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1918 - 31 May 1919  Johann Alois Wiesli (2nd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1919 - 31 May 1920  Emil Hofmann (4th time)            (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1920 - 31 May 1921  Anton Schmid (1st time)            (b. 1878 - d. 1950)  SVP
 1 Jun 1921 - 31 May 1922  Paul Altwegg (1st time)            (b. 1884 - d. 1952)  FDP
 1 Jun 1922 - 31 May 1923  Alfred Kreis (7th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1923 - 31 May 1924  Emil Hofmann (5th time)            (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1924 - 31 May 1925  Anton Schmid (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1925 - 31 May 1926  Adolf Koch (1st time)              (b. 1883 - d. 1935)  CVP
 1 Jun 1926 - 31 May 1927  Paul Altwegg (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1927 - 31 May 1928  Albert Leutenegger (1st time)      (b. 1873 - d. 1936)  FDP
 1 Jun 1928 - 31 May 1929  Anton Schmid (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1929 - 31 May 1930  Robert Freyenmuth (1st time)       (b. 1875 - d. 1941)
 1 Jun 1930 - 31 May 1931  Adolf Koch (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1931 - 31 May 1932  Paul Altwegg (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1932 - 31 May 1933  Albert Leutenegger (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1933 - 31 May 1934  Anton Schmid (4th time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1934 - 31 May 1935  Robert Freyenmuth (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1935 - 31 May 1936  Paul Altwegg (4th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1936 - 31 May 1937  Anton Schmid (5th time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1937 - 31 May 1938  Jakob Müller (1st time)            (b. 1895 - d. 1967)  FDP
 1 Jun 1938 - 31 May 1939  Willi Stähelin (1st time)          (b. 1897 - d. 1972)  CVP
 1 Jun 1939 - 31 May 1940  Robert Freyenmuth (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1940 - 31 May 1941  Paul Altwegg (5th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1941 - 31 May 1942  Anton Schmid (6th time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1942 - 31 May 1943  Jakob Müller (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1943 - 31 May 1944  Willi Stähelin (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1944 - 31 May 1945  August Roth (1st time)             (b. 1894 - d. 1954)  SPS
 1 Jun 1945 - 31 May 1946  Paul Altwegg (6th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1946 - 31 May 1947  Hans Reutlinger (1st time)         (b. 1895 - d. 1962)  Non-party
 1 Jun 1947 - 31 May 1948  Jakob Müller (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1948 - 31 May 1949  Willi Stähelin (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1949 - 31 May 1950  August Roth (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1950 - 31 May 1951  Hans Reutlinger (2nd time)         (s.a.)               Non-party
 1 Jun 1951 - 31 May 1952  Ernst Reiber (1st time)            (b. 1901 - d. 1997)  FDP
 1 Jun 1952 - 31 May 1953  Jakob Müller (4th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1953 - 31 May 1954  Willi Stähelin (4th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1954 - 31 May 1955  Hans Reutlinger (3rd time)         (s.a.)               Non-party
 1 Jun 1955 - 31 May 1956  Ernst Reiber (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1956 - 31 May 1957  Jakob Müller (5th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1957 - 31 May 1958  Willi Stähelin (5th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1958 - 31 May 1959  Rudolf Schümperli (1st time)       (b. 1907 - d. 1990)  SPS
 1 Jun 1959 - 31 May 1960  Ernst Reiber (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1960 - 31 May 1961  Jakob Müller (6th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1961 - 31 May 1962  Willi Stähelin (6th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1962 - 31 May 1963  Rudolf Schümperli (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1963 - 31 May 1964  Walter Ballmoos (1st time)         (b. 1911 - d. 1993)  FDP
 1 Jun 1964 - 31 May 1965  Jakob Müller (7th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1965 - 31 May 1966  Willi Stähelin (7th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1966 - 31 May 1967  Rudolf Schümperli (3rd time)       (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1967 - 31 May 1968  Walter Ballmoos (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1968 - 31 May 1969  Albert Schläpfer (1st time)        (b. 1908 - d. 1994)  FDP
 1 Jun 1969 - 31 May 1970  Erich Böckli (1st time)            (b. 1919 - d. 2005)  FDP
 1 Jun 1970 - 31 May 1971  Rudolf Schümperli (4th time)       (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1971 - 31 May 1972  Walter Ballmoos (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1972 - 31 May 1973  Fraz Josef Harder                  (b. 1926 - d. 2010)  CVP
 1 Jun 1973 - 31 May 1974  Albert Schläpfer (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1974 - 31 May 1975  Erich Böckli (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1975 - 31 May 1976  Alfred Abegg                       (b. 1914 - d. 1998)  SPS
 1 Jun 1976 - 31 May 1977  Felix Rosenberg (1st time)         (b. 1941)            CVP
 1 Jun 1977 - 31 May 1978  Erich Böckli (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1978 - 31 May 1979  Arthur Haffter (1st time)          (b. 1927)            FDP
 1 Jun 1979 - 31 May 1980  Hanspeter Fischer (1st time)       (b. 1930 - d. 2009)  SVP
 1 Jun 1980 - 31 May 1981  Felix Rosenberg (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1981 - 31 May 1982  Erich Böckli (4th time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1982 - 31 May 1983  Arthur Haffter (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1983 - 31 May 1984  Hanspeter Fischer (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1984 - 31 May 1985  Ulrich Schmidli (1st time)         (b. 1932)            SPS
 1 Jun 1985 - 31 May 1986  Felix Rosenberg (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1986 - 31 May 1987  Arthur Haffter (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1987 - 31 May 1988  Hanspeter Fischer (3rd time)       (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1988 - 31 May 1989  Ulrich Schmidli (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1989 -  1 Oct 1989  Felix Rosenberg (4th time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Oct 1989 - 31 May 1990  Hermann Bürgi (1st time)           (b. 1946)            SVP
 1 Jun 1990 - 31 May 1991  Arthur Haffter (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1991 - 31 May 1992  Hanspeter Fischer (4th time)       (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1992 - 31 May 1993  Ulrich Schmidli (3rd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 1993 - 31 May 1994  Philipp Stähelin (1st time)        (b. 1944)            CVP
 1 Jun 1994 - 31 May 1995  Hermann Bürgi (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 1995 - 31 May 1996  Hermann Lei (1st time)             (b. 1937)            FDP
 1 Jun 1996 - 31 May 1997  Philipp Stähelin (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1997 - 31 May 1998  Roland Eberle (1st time)           (b. 1953)            SVP
 1 Jun 1998 - 31 May 1999  Hermann Lei (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 1999 - 31 May 2000  Hans Peter Ruprecht (1st time)     (b. 1943)            SVP
 1 Jun 2000 - 31 May 2001  Roland Eberle (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 2001 - 31 May 2001  Hermann Lei (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 2002 - 31 May 2003  Hans Peter Ruprecht (2nd time)     (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 2003 - 31 May 2004  Bernhard Koch (1st time)           (b. 1949)            CVP
 1 Jun 2004 - 31 May 2005  Claudius Graf-Schelling (1st time) (b. 1950)            SPS
 1 Jun 2005 - 31 May 2006  Roland Eberle (3rd time)           (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 2006 - 31 May 2007  Kaspar Schläpfer (1st time)        (b. 1951)            FDP
 1 Jun 2007 - 31 May 2008  Hans Peter Ruprecht (3rd time)     (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jun 2008 - 31 May 2009  Bernhard Koch (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 2009 - 31 May 2010 
Claudius Graf-Schelling (2nd time) (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jun 2010 - 31 May 2011 
Jakob Stark                        (b. 1958)            SVP
 1 Jun 2011 - 31 May 2012 
Kaspar Schläpfer (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jun 2012 - 31 May 2013  Monika Knill-Kradolfer (f)         (b. 1972)            SVP
 1 Jun 2013 -              Bernhard Koch (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP



Ticino (Tessin)

[Flag of Ticino]
      Adopted 27 Sep 1804

14 Apr 1500                Bellinzona under Swiss rule.
26 Jan 1513                Lugano under Swiss rule.
 1 Feb 1513                Locarno under Swiss rule.
May 1798                   Cantone di Lugano established in Helvetic Republic.
30 Sep 1802                Independent.
16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Cantone di Lugano).
15 Mar 1803                Failed coup in favor of annexation to Cisalpine Republic.
18 Mar 1803                Cantone del Ticino established as member of the Swiss
                             Confederation.
1810 - 1813                Occupied by France and annexed to the Kingdom of Italy.
11 Sep 1814 - 17 Sep 1814  Occupation by federal troops - government by federal
                             commissioners.
23 Jun 1830                Repubblica e Cantone Ticino

Prefetti nazionali Cantone di Lugano
 1 May 1798 - 27 Mar 1799  Giacomo Buonvicini                 (b. 1751 - d. 1806)
27 Mar 1799 -  2 May 1800  Francesco Capra                    (b. 1762 - d. 1819)
May 1800 - Jul 1800        Johann Heinrich David Zschokke     (b. 1771 - d. 1848)
                             (federal commissioner)
25 Jul 1800 - 14 Nov 1802  Giuseppe Giovanni Battista         (b. 1758 - d. 1817)
                             Franzoni
14 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Pietro Frasca                      (b. 1759 - d. 1829) 

President of the Provisional Government

30 Sep 1802 - 16 Oct 1802  Giovanni Battista Quadri dei       (b. 1776 - d. 1839)
                             Vigotti di Magliaso 
16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic
Prefetto nazionale Cantone di Lugano
 
4 Nov 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Pietro Frasca                      (b. 1759 - d. 1829)    
Presidente della Giunta Esecutiva Cantonale Ticino
(President of the Cantonal Executive Committee)
18 Mar 1803 - 22 May 1803  Carlo Sacchi                       (b. 1752 - d. 1826)
22 May 1803 - 27 Aug 1814  Small Council
                           (presidency rotates monthly)
                           - Vincenzo D'Alberti               (b. 1763 - d. 1849)
                           - Giuseppe Antonio Rusconi         (b. 1749 - d. 1817)
                           - Giovanni Battista Quadri dei
                             Vigotti di Magliaso              (s.a.)
                             (to 11 May 1807)
                           - Francesco Antonio Zeglio         (b. 1758 - d. 1818)
                             (to 11 May 1807 and from 12 May 1811)
                           - Alessandro Maderni (to Sep 1803) (b. 1735 - d. 1817)
                           - Giovanni Battista Maggi          (b. 1775 - d. 1835)
                             (to 12 May 1811)
                           - Gottardo Zurini (to 9 May 1805)  (b. 1746 - d. 1815)
                           - Andrea Caglioni                  (b. 1763 - d. 1825)
                             (to 12 May 1809 and from 12 May 1811)
                           - Giovanni Reali (to 12 May 1809)  (b. 1774 - d. 1846)
                           - Angelo Maria Stoppani            (b. 1768 - d. 1815)
                             (20 Sep 1803 - 9 May 1805)
                           - Pietro Frasca                    (s.a.)
                             (9 May 1805 - 12 May 1811)
                           - Giuseppe Giovanni Battista
                               Franzoni (from 9 May 1805)     (s.a.)
                           - Pietro Catenazzi                 (b. 1770 - d. 1840)
                             (from 11 May 1807)
                           - Bernardo Boschetti               (b. 1750 - d. 18..)
                             (11 May 1807 - 12 May 1813)
                           - Giovanni Battista Riva I         (b. 1773 - d. 1815?)
                             (from 12 May 1809)
                           - Domenico Antognini               (b. 1770 - d. 1834)
                             (from 12 May 1809)
                           - Giovanni Battista Morosini       (b. 1782 - d. 1874)
                             (from 12 May 1813)
Presidente della Reggenza Provvisoria (
President of the Provisional Regency)
29 Aug 1814 - 11 Sep 1814  Angelo Maria Stoppani              (s.a.)
17 Sep 1814 -  2 Mar 1815  Small Council
                           (presidency rotating monthly)
                           - Vincenzo D'Alberti               (s.a.)
                           - Giuseppe Antonio Rusconi         (s.a.)
                           - Giuseppe Giovanni Battista
                               Franzoni                       (s.a.)
                           - Giovanni Battista Morosini       (s.a.)
                           - Andrea Caglioni                  (s.a.)
                           - Pietro Catenazzi                 (s.a.)
                           - Domenico Antognini               (s.a.)
                           - Giovanni Battista Riva I         (s.a.)
                           - Francesco Antonio Zeglio         (s.a.)
Landamani reggenti
 3 Mar 1815 - 1816         Giovanni Battista Maggi (1st time) (s.a.)
1816 - 1817                Giovanni Battista Quadri dei 
                             Vigotti di Magliaso (1st time)   (s.a.)
1817 - 1818                Giovanni Battista Maggi (2nd time) (s.a.)
1818 - 1819                Andrea Caglioni                    (s.a.)
1819 - 1820                Giacomo Angelo Lotti (1st time)    (b. 1784 - d. 1850)
1820 - 1821                Giovanni Battista Quadri dei 
                             Vigotti di Magliaso (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1821 - 1822                Andrea Bustelli                    (b. 1754 - d. 1823)
1822 - 1823                Giovanni Battista Quadri dei 
                             Vigotti di Magliaso (3rd time)   (s.a.)
1823 - 1824                Giacomo Angelo Lotti (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1824 - 1825                Giovanni Battista Maggi (3rd time) (s.a.)
1825 - 1826                Francesco Domenico Meschini        (b. 1762 - d. 1840)
1826 - 1827                Giovanni Battista Quadri dei 
                             Vigotti di Magliaso (4th time)   (s.a.)
1827 - 1828                Giacomo Angelo Lotti (3rd time)    (s.a.)
1828 - 1830                Giovanni Battista Quadri dei 
                             Vigotti di Magliaso (5th time)   (s.a.)
1830 - 19 Oct 1830         Giacomo Angelo Lotti (4th time)    (s.a.)
23 Nov 1830 -  8 Dec 1839  Council of State
                           (president rotating monthly)
                           - Carlo Caglioni (to May 1835)     (b. 1790 - d. 1846)
                           - Giacomo Angelo Lotti             (s.a.)
                             (to May 1836 and May - 7 Dec 1839)
                           - Ambrogio Luvini (to 28 Jan 1839) (b. 1767 - d. 1839)
                           - Giovanni Battista Monti          (b. 1781 - d. 1859)
                             (to 1834)
                           - Vincenzo D'Alberti (to May 1837) (s.a.)
                           - Giovanni Reali (to May 1837)     (s.a.)
                           - Giovanni Battista Pioda I        (b. 1786 - d. 1845)
                             (to May 1839)
                           - Giovanni Battista Bonzanigo      (b. 1769 - d. 1841)
                             (to May 1835)
                           - Giulio Pocobelli (to May 1836)   (b. 1766 - d. 1843)
                           - Alessandro Franchini             (d. 1836)
                             (1834 - Mar 1836)
                           - Corrado Molo                     (b. 1792 - d. 1864)
                             (May 1835 - 7 Dec 1839)
                           - Giovanni Mariotti                (b. 1791 - d. 1864)
                             (May 1835 - May 1839)
                           - Giovanni Battista Fogliardi      (b. 1791 - d. 1861)
                             (from May 1836)
                           - Giovanni Stefano Pagnamenta      (b. 1795 - d. 1839)
                             (May 1836 - May 1839)
                           - Giovanni Battista Rusca          (d. 1838)
                             (Mar 1836 - Sep 1838)
                           - Stefano Franscini                (b. 1796 - d. 1857)
                             (from May 1837)
                           - Giovanni Battista Riva II        (b. 1800 - d. 1839?)
                             (May 1837 - 7 Dec 1839)
                           - Giovanni Antonio Rusca           (b. 1780 - d. 1853)
                             (May 1838 - 7 Dec 1839)
                           - Vitale Rusca (from May 1838)     (b. 1790 - d. 1862)
                           - Giovanni Gaspare Nessi           (b. 1800 - d. 1856)
                             (May - 7 Dec 1839)
                           - Antonio Monti (May - 7 Dec 1839) (b. 1794 - d. 1843)
Presidents of the Provisional Government
 8 Dec 1839 - 19 Dec 1839  Stefano Franscini                  (s.a.)
19 Dec 1839 -  4 May 1848  Council of State
 
                         (president rotating monthly)
                           - Carlo Poglia (to 23 Dec 1839)    (b. 1792 - d. 1877)
                           - Stefano Franscini                (s.a.)
                             (to May 1845 and from May 1847)
                           - Giovanni Battista Fogliardi      (s.a.)
                             (to Mar 1848)
                           - Giuseppe Filippo Lepori          (b. 1800 - d. 1873)
                             (to May 1846)
                           - Domenico Galli (to Mar 1848)     (b. 1790 - d. 1856)
                           - Manfredo Bernasconi              (s.a.)
                             (to May 1845)
                           - Giuseppe Antonio Molo            (b. 1789 - d. 1857)
                             (to May 1842)
                           - Gioachimo Masa (to May 1842)     (b. 1783 - d. 1862)
                           - Giuseppe Reali (to Mar 1848)     (b. 1790 - d. 1850)
                           - Carlo Ambrogio Tonini            (b. 1798 - d. 1850)
                             (Dec 1839 - Sep 1841)
                           - Giovanni Battista Pioda II       (b. 1808 - d. 1882)
                             (Jan 1842 - May 1847)
                           - Giovanni Gianella                (b. 1801 - d. 1860)
                             (1842 - May 1847)
                           - Giovanni Battista Mariotti       (b. 1791 - d. 1864)
                             (from 1842)
                           - Luigi Lavizzari (from May 1845)  (b. 1814 - d. 1875)
                           - Giacomo Pfiffer-Gagliardi        (b. 1809 - d. 1868)
                             (from May 1845)
                           - Giovanni Antonio Veladini        (b. 1806 - d. 1867)
                             (from May 1846)
                           - Filippo Ciani (from May 1847)    (b. 1778 - d. 1867)
Presidents of the Council of State
 4 May 1848 - 1900         Council of State
                           (president rotating monthly to 1855, then annually)

                           - Stefano Franscini (to 9 May 1849)(s.a.)
                           - Giovanni Battista Mariotti       (s.a.)
                             (4 May 1848 - 7 May 1850)
                           - Luigi Lavizzari                  (s.a.)
                             (to 9 May 1849, 8 Jun 1852 - 5 Mar 1854,
                              11 May 1858 - Apr 1866)

                           - Giacomo Pfiffer-Gagliardi        (s.a.)
                             (4 May 1848 - 22 Mar 1855)
                           - Giovanni Antonio Veladini        (s.a.)
                             (4 May 1848 - Oct 1849)
                           - Filippo Ciani (to 28 Jun 1852)   (s.a.)
                           - Luigi Rusca
(to 22 Mar 1855)     (b. 1810 - d. 1880)
                           - Agostino Demarchi
               (b. 1813 - d. 1890)
                             (4 May 1848 - 7 May 1861, and
                              9 May 1868 - 2 May 1876)

                           - Francesco Rusca (to 29 Jun 1854) (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
                           - Sebastiano Beroldingen
           (b. 1818 - d. 1865)
                             (9 May 1849 - 2 Jun 1852 and
                              22 Mar 1855 - 11 May 1858)  
                           - Carlo Lurati                     (b. 1804 - d. 1865)
                             (10 Oct 1849 - 15 Jun 1851)
                           - Francesco Giudici
                             (9 May 1849 - 5 May 1851)
                           - Rodolfo Rusconi-Orelli           (b. 1802 - d. 1874

                             (7 May 1850 - 22 Mar 1855)
                           - Severino Guscetti                (b. 1816 - d. 1871)
                             (5 May 1851 - 3 Oct 1854)
                           - Giovanni Batista Fogliardi       (s.a.)
                             (16 Jun 1851 - 22 Mar 1855)
                           - Domenico Bazzi                   (b. 1806 - d. 1871)  
                             (18 Dec 1852 - 22 Apr 1863 and
                              20 Jun 1865 - 1871)
                           - Bernardo Pfiffer-Gagliardi       (b. 1810 - d. 1867)  
                             (3 May 1853 - 22 Mar 1855 and
                              22 Apr 1863 - 14 Jun 1865)
                           - Lorenzo Sassi
                             (8 Mar 1854 - 22 Mar 1855)
                           - Giacomo Luvini-Perseghini        (b. 1795 - d. 1862)
                             (22 Mar - 4 Sep 1855)
                           - Giovanni Battista Pioda          (b. 1803 - d. 1882)  Lib
                             (22 Mar 1855 - 30 Jul 1857)
                           - Giovanni Jauch                   (b. 1806 - d. 1877)  Lib
                             (22 Mar - 9 May 1855)
                           - Antonio Corecco                  (b. 1821 - d. 1900)
                             (22 Mar - 14 May 1855 and
                              11 May 1858 - 11 May 1865)
                           - Pietro Peri
                             (23 Sep 1855 - 9 May 1860)
                           - Giuseppe Carlo Rusconi  
                             (13 Jun 1855 - 10 May 1856)
                           - Domenico Pedrazzi                (b. 1815 - d. 1859)
                             (13 Jun 1855 - 11 May 1858)
                           - Luigi Bolla                      (b. 1813 - d. 1877)
                             (10 May 1856 - 22 Arp 1863)
                           - Varenna Bartolomeo
                             (4 Dec 1857 - 24 Apr 1862)
                           - Natale Vicari                   
(b. 1809 - d. 1895)
                             (9 May 1860 - 9 May 1868)
                           - Carlo Morosini                   (b. 1809 - d. 1874)
                             (7 May 1861 - 5 May 1869)
                           - Pietro Romerio
                             (24 Apr 1862 - 3 Jun 1863)
                           - Damiano M
ariotti
                             (22 Apr 1863 - 6 May 1871)
                           - Luigi Pioda                      (b. 1813 - d. 1887)
                             (5 Jun 1863 - 6 May 1870)
                           - Alessandro Franchini             (b. 1821 - d. 1877)  Lib
                             (17 Apr 1865 - 5 May 1874)

                           - Carl'Antonio Forni  
                             (11 May 1865 - 29 Apr 1873)
                           - Ermenegildo Rossi                (b. 1827 - d. 1895)  Lib
                             (5 May 1869 - 23 Apr 1873,
                              6 Feb 1877 - 14 Apr 1882)
                           - Michele Patocchi                 (b. 1837 - d. 1897)  Lib
                             (6 May 1870 - 5 May 1874)
                           - Giuseppe Pedroli                 (b. 1836 - d. 1894)
                             (6 May 1871 - 21 May 1875)
                           - Cristoforo Cattaneo              (b. 1823 - d. 1898)  Con

                             (6 May 1871 - 6 Feb 1877)
                           - Pietro Pollini                   (b. 1828 - d. 1889)  FDP
                             (29 Apr 1873 - 6 Feb 1877)
                           - Vittorino Lombardi
                             (29 Apr 1873 - 6 Feb 1877)
                           - Giosia Bernasconi                (b. 1831 - d. 1893)  Lib

                             (5 May 1874 - 6 Feb 1877)
                           - Domenico Dell'Era

                             (5 May 1874 - 6 Feb 1877)
                           - Martino Pedrazzini               (b. 1843 - d. 1922)
                             (from 21 May 1875)
                           - Girolamo Riva
                             (2 May 1876 - 6 Feb 1877)
                           - Massimiliano Magatti             (b. 1824 - d. 1894)  Lib
                             (6 Feb 1877 - 23 May 1878)
                           - Filippo Bonzanigo                (b. 1839 - d. 1904)  Con
                             (6 Feb - 6 Jul 1877)
                           - Gioachimo Respini                (b. 1836 - d. 1899)
                             (
6 Feb - 6 Jul 1877,
                              26 Apr - 29 Oct 1890)
                           - Giuseppe Vonmentlen
                             (8 Jul 1877 - 23 May 1878)
                           - Pietro Regazzi                   (b. 1838 - d. 1915)

                             (8 Jul 1877- 28 Nov 1884,
                              and 24 Jul 1885 - 1900)
                           - Benigno Antognini                (b. 1837 - d. 1902)
                             (from 24 May 1878 - 31 Jan 1884)
                           - Carlo Conti
                             (24 May 1878 - 31 Jan 1884)
                           - Domenico Tognetti                (b. 1825 - d. 1911)
                             (2 May 1882 - 31 Jan 1884)
                           - Giorgio Casella                  (b. 1847 - d. 1929)  Con
                             (1 Feb 1884 - 5 Dec 1890,
                              and 26 Jan 1893 - 1900)
                           - Ferdinando Gianella              (b. 1837 - d. 1917)
                             (1 Feb 1884 - 5 Dec 1590)

                           - Antonio Primavesi                (b. 1857 - d. 1915)  Con
                             (1 Feb 1884 - 1 Mar 1885)
                           - Carlo Castelli
                             (14 Mar 1885 - 26 Apr 1890)
                           - Agostino
Bonzanigo               (b. 1845 - d. 1936)
                             (29 Apr 1890 - 6 Nov 1890)
                           - Luigi Rossi                      (b. 1864 - d. 1890)  Con
                             (26 Apr 1890 - 11 Sep 1890)
                           - Agostino Soldati                 (b. 1857 - d. 1938)
                             (5 Dec 1890 - 7 Jul 1892)
                           - Luigi Colombi
                   (b. 1851 - d. 1927)  Lib
                             (5 Dec 1890 - 1900)
                           - Filippo Rusconi                  (b. 1844 - d. 1926)  FDP
                             (5 Dec 1890 - 27 Feb 1893)
                           - Felice Gianella                  (b. 1829 - d. 1898)
                             (29 Apr 1892 - 27 Feb 1893)
                           - Fedele Moroni
                             (7 Sep 1892 - 27 Feb 1893)
                           - Rinaldo Simen                    (b. 1849 - d. 1910)  Lib
                             (27 Feb 1893 - 1900)
                           - 
Curzio Curti                     (b. 1847 - d. 1913)  Lib
                             (27 Feb 1893 - 1900)
                           - Rinaldo Rossi
                             (27 Feb 1893 - Apr 1895)
                           - Giovanni Battista Volonterio
                             (13 May 1895 - 1900)

1900 - 1901                Curzio Curti                       (s.a.)               Lib
1901 - 1902                Rinaldo Simen (1st time)           (s.a.)               Lib
1902 - 1903                Antonio Battaglini                 (b. 1845 - d. 1923)  Lib
1903 - 1904                Luigi Colombi                      (s.a.)               Lib
1904 - 1905                Rinaldo Simen (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Lib
1905 - 1906                Achille Borella (1st time)         (b. 1845 - d. 1922)  FDP
1906 - 1907                Stefano Gabuzzi (1st time)         (b. 1848 - d. 1936)  FDP
1907 - 1908                Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (1st time) (b. 1867 - d. 1944)  FDP
1908 - 1909                Gaetano Donini                     (b. 1874 - d. 1926)  FDP
1909 - 1910                Achille Borella (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1910                       Stefano Gabuzzi (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1910 - 1911                Achille Borella (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1911 - 1912                Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (2nd time) (s.a.)               FDP
1912 - 1913                Giovanni Rossi (1st time)          (b. 1861 - d. 1926)  FDP
1913 - 1914                Achille Borella (4th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1914 - 1915                Emilio Bossi                       (b. 1870 - d. 1920)  FDP
1915 - 1916                Giovanni Rossi (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1916 - 1917                Carlo Maggini (1st time)           (b. 1877 - d. 1941)  FDP
1917 - 1918                Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (3rd time) (s.a.)               FDP
1918 - 1919                Giovanni Rossi (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1919 - 1920                Carlo Maggini (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1920 - 1921                Sebastiano Martinoli               (b. 1872 - d. 1938)  CVP
1921 - 1922                Evaristo Garbani-Nerini (4th time) (s.a.)               FDP
1922 - 1923                Giuseppe Cattori (1st time)        (b. 1866 - d. 1932)  CVP
1923 - 1924                Raimondo Rossi (1st time)          (b. 1869 - d. 1955)  GAPT
1924 - 1925                Guglielmo Canevascini (1st time)   (b. 1886 - d. 1965)  SPS
1925 - 1926                Giuseppe Cattori (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
1926 - 1927                Raimondo Rossi (2nd time)          (s.a.)               GAPT
1927 - 1928                Giuseppe Cattori (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
1928 - 1929                Guglielmo Canevascini (2nd time)   (s.a.)               SPS
1929 - 1930                Angiolo Martignoni (1st time)      (b. 1890 - d. 1952)  CVP
1930 - 1931                Giuseppe Cattori (4th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
1931 - 1932                Guglielmo Canevascini (3rd time)   (s.a.)               SPS
1932 - 1933                Angiolo Martignoni (2nd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
1933 - 1934                Guglielmo Canevascini (4th time)   (s.a.)               SPS
1934 - 1935                Enrico Celio (1st time)            (b. 1889 - d. 1980)  CVP
1935 - 1936                Angiolo Martignoni (3rd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
1936 - 1937                Isidoro Antognini (1st time)                            FDP
1937 - 1938                Enrico Celio (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
1938 - 1939                Emilio Forni (1st time)            (b. 1883 - d. 1946)  FDP
1939 - 1940                Angiolo Martignoni (4th time)      (s.a.)               CVP 
1940 - 1941                Isidoro Antognini (2nd time)                            FDP
1941 - 1942                Giuseppe Lepori (1st time)         (b. 1902 - d. 1968)  CVP
1942 - 1943                Guglielmo Canevascini (5th time)   (s.a.)               SPS
1943 - 1944                Emilio Forni (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1944 - 1945                Angiolo Martignoni (5th time)      (s.a.)               CVP
1945 - 12 Mar 1946         Fulvio Bolla                       (b. 1892 - d. 1946)  FDP
1946 - 1947                Giuseppe Lepori (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
1947 - 1948                Guglielmo Canevascini (6th time)   (s.a.)               SPS
1948 - 1949                Nello Celio (1st time)             (b. 1914 - d. 1995)  FDP
1949 - 1950                Agostino Bernasconi                (b. 1914 - d. 1951)  CVP
1950 - 1951                Brenno Galli (1st time)            (b. 1910 - d. 1978)  FDP
1951 - 1952                Giuseppe Lepori (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
1952 - 1953                Guglielmo Canevascini (7th time)   (s.a.)               SPS
1953 - 1954                Nello Celio (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
1954 - 1955                Adolfo Janner (1st time)           (b. 1896 - d. 1974)  CVP
1955 - 1956                Brenno Galli (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1956 - 1957                Mario Soldini                      (b. 1913 - d. 1993)  CVP
1957                       Guglielmo Canevascini (8th time)   (s.a.)               SPS
1957 - 1958                Nello Celio (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
1958 - 1959                Adolfo Janner (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
1959 - 1959                Guglielmo Canevascini (9th time)   (s.a.)               SPS
1959 - 1960                Alberto Stefani (1st time)         (b. 1918 - d. 2006)  CVP
1960 - 1961                Franco Zorzi                       (b. 1923 - d. 1964)  FDP
1961 - 1962                Alberto Stefani (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
1962 - 1963                Plinio Cioccari                    (b. 1918? - d. 2008) FDP
1963 - 1964                Federico Ghisletta (1st time)      (b. 1907 - d. 1989)  SPS
1964 - 1965                Angelo Pellegrini                                       CVP
1965 - 1966                Arturo Lafranchi (1st time)        (b. 1914 - d. 2003)  CVP
1966 - 1967                Federico Ghisletta (2nd time)      (s.a.)               SPS
1967 - 1968                Argante Righetti (1st time)        (b. 1928)            FDP
1968 - 1969                Bixio Celio                        (d. 1983)            FDP
1969 - 1970                Arturo Lafranchi (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
1970 - 1971                Federico Ghisletta (3rd time)      (s.a.)               SPS
1971 - 1972                Alberto Lepori                     (b. 1930)            CVP
1972 - 1973                Argante Righetti (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1973 - 1974                Arturo Lafranchi (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
1974 - 1975                Ugo Sadis (1st time)               (b. 1927)            FDP
1975 - 1976                Benito Bernasconi (1st time)       (b. 1923)            SPS
1976 - 1977                Argante Righetti (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1977 - 1978                Flavio Cotti (1st time)            (b. 1939)            CVP
1978 - 1979                Ugo Sadis (2nd time)               (s.a.)               FDP
1979 - 1980                Benito Bernasconi (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SPS
1980 - 1981                Fulvio Caccia (1st time)           (b. 1942)            CVP
1981 - 1982                Flavio Cotti (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
1982 - 1983                Carlo Speziali (1st time)          (b. 1921 - d. 1998)  FDP
1983 - 1984                Fulvio Caccia (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
1984 - 1985                Carlo Speziali (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1985 - 1986                Claudio Generali (1st time)        (b. 1943)            FDP
1986 - 1987                Renzo Respini (1st time)           (b. 1944)            CVP
1987 - 1988                Rossano Bervini                    (b. 1950)            PST
1988 - 1989                Claudio Generali (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1989 - 1990                Giuseppe Buffi (1st time)          (b. 1938 - d. 2000)  FDP
1990 - 1991                Renzo Respini (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
1991 - 1992                Pietro Martinelli (1st time)       (b. 1934)            SPS
1992 - 1993                Dick Marty                         (b. 1945)            FDP
1993 - 1994                Giuseppe Buffi (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1994 - 1995                Renzo Respini (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
1995 - 1996                Alex Pedrazzini                    (b. 1951)            CVP
Apr 1996 - Apr 1997        Pietro Martinelli (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SPS
Apr 1997 - 20 Apr 1998     Giuseppe Buffi (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
20 Apr 1998 - 27 Apr 1999  Marina Masoni (f) (1st time)       (b. 1958)            FDP
27 Apr 1999 -  8 May 2000  Marco Borradori (1st time)         (b. 1959)            LEGA
 8 May 2000 - 20 Jul 2000  Giuseppe Buffi (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
22 Aug 2000 -  3 Jul 2001  Marina Masoni (f) (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 3 Jul 2001 - 21 May 2002  Luigi Pedrazzini (1st time)        (b. 1953)            CVP
21 May 2002 - 15 Apr 2003  Patrizia Pesenti (f) (1st time)    (b. 1958)            CVP
15 Apr 2003 -  6 Apr 2004  Marco Borradori (2nd time)         (s.a.)               LEGA
 6 Apr 2004 -  5 Apr 2005  Gabriele Gendotti (1st time)       (b. 1954)            FDP
 5 Apr 2005 -  4 Apr 2006  Marina Masoni (f) (3rd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 4 Apr 2006 -  4 Apr 2007  Luigi Pedrazzini (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 4 Apr 2007 -  1 Apr 2008  Patrizia Pesenti (f) (2nd time)    (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Apr 2008 -
 1 Apr 2009  Marco Borradori (3rd time)         (s.a.)               LEGA
 1 Apr 2009 - 13 Apr 2010  Gabriele Gendotti (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
13 Apr 2010 - 14 Apr 2011  Luigi Pedrazzini (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
14 Apr 2011 -  3 Apr 2012  Laura Sadis (f)                    (b. 1961)            FDP
 3 Apr 2012 - 27 Feb 2013  Marco Borradori (4th time)         (s.a.)               LEGA
27 Feb 2013 -  2 Apr 2014  Paolo Beltraminelli                (b. 1961)            CVP
 2 Apr 2014 -              Manuele Bertoli                    (b. 1961)            SPS


Bellinzona (Bellenz)

[Bellinzona
                (Bellenz)(Switzerland)]

....                       County of Bellinzona
1002/4                     Annexation by the Bishopric of Como.
1246 - 1249                Occupied by Heinrich von Sax and Simone Orelli.
1303 - 1307                Under Franchino Rusca.
1335 - 1340                Under Franchino Rusca.
 1 May 1340                Annexation by Duchy of Milan.
1402                       Bellinzona taken over by Sax.
1407                       Occupation by the Swiss.
1419 - 1422                Sold to the Swiss cantons of Uri and Obwalden.
1422                       Re-incorporated into Milan.
1499 - Jsn 1500            Occupied by France.
14 Apr 1500                Conquered by the Swiss.
 4 Mar 1501                Common bailiwick of Bellinzona administered by Uri,
                             Schwyz and Nidwalden.
 4 Apr 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
1798                       Part of Helvetic Republic (Cantone di Bellinzona
                             [former Bellinzona, Blenio, Leventina and La Riviera]).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                Martin Anton Schmid                (d. 1706)
1700 - 1702                Joseph Balthasar Mettler
1702 - 1704                Nikolaus Kaiser                    (d. 1704)
1704 - 1706                Johann Martin Brand                (b. 1673 - d. 1713)
1706 - 1708                Franz Dominik Betschart            (b. 1672 - d. 1751)
1708 - 1710                Franz Remigi Zelger (1st time)     (b. 1666 - d. 1725)
1710 - 1712                Bartholomäus Mettler
                           (or Adam Melchior Bessler)
1712 - 1714                Balthasar Mettler
1714 - 1716                Johann Franz Anton Achermann
1716 - 1718                Johann Joseph Florian Scolar
1718 - 1720                Augustinus In der Bitzin (1st time
)(d. 1749)
1720 - 1722                Franz Remigi Zelger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1722 - 1724                Sebastian Peregrin Tanner
1724 - 1726                Augustinus In der Bitzin (2nd time
)(s.a.)
1726 - 1728                Joseph Franz Achermann (1st time)
1728 - 1730                Joseph Arnold von Spiringen
1730 - 1732                Joseph Benedikt Reding
1732 - 1734                Johann Ludwig Aloys Russy
1734 - 1736                Johann Franz Schmid
1736 - 1738                Augustinus In der Bitzin (3rd time
)(s.a.)
1738 - 1740                Beat Jakob Zelger
1740 - 1742                Josef Anton von Rulberg
1742 - 1744                Augustinus In der Bitzin (4th time
)(s.a.)
1744 - 1746                Joseph Franz Achermann (2nd time)
1746 - 1748                Carl Anton Bessler
1748 - 1749                Augustinus In der Bitzin (5th time
)(s.a.)
1749 - 1750                Joseph Franz Reichmuth
1750 - 1752                Franz Joseph Jann
1752 - 1754                Franz Maria Gering or Max Anton
                             Stricker
1754 - 1756                Joseph Franz Kammer (1st time)
1756 - 1758                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger (1st time)
1758 - 1760                Josef Anton Arnold                 (b. 1712 - d. 1780)
1760 - 1762                Joseph Franz Kammer (2nd time)
1762 - 1764                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger (2nd time)
1764 - 1766                Joseph Franz Kammer (3rd time?)
1766 - 1768                Karl Franz Reding
1768 - 1770                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger (3rd time)
1770 - 1772                Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
1772 - 1774                Joseph Augustin Anton Jütz?
1774 - 1775                Josef Viktor Dürrer (1st time)
1775 - 1776                Johann Jakob Andermatt
1776 - 1778                Rudolph Kyd
1778 - 1780                Joseph Martin Tanner
1780 - 1782                Josef Viktor Dürrer (2nd time)
1782 - 1784                Emanuel Schmid (1st time)          (b. 1742 - d. 1795)
1784 - 1786                Franz Dominik In der Bitzin
                             (1st time)
1786 - 1788                Josef Viktor Dürrer (3d time)
1788 - 1790                Carl Franz Pantaleon Becler von
                             Wattingen
1790 - 1792                Franz Dominik In der Bitzin
                             (2nd time)
1792 - 1794                Franz Alois Wyrsch                 (b. 1762 - d. 1806)
1794 - 1795                Emanuel Schmid (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1795 - 1796                Josef Anton Zberg
1796 - 1798                Franz Dominik In der Bitzin
                             (3rd time)

Prefetti nazionali Cantone di Bellinzona
 7 Jun 1798 -  2 May 1800  Giuseppe Antonio Rusconi (1st time)(b. 1749 - d. 1817)

14 Jul 1800 -  9 Nov 1801
 Giuseppe Antonio Rusconi (2nd time)(s.a.)
 9 Nov 1801 - 10 Mar 1803  Giacomo Antonio Sacchi             (b. 1747 - d. 1831)


Blenio (Bollenz)

[Blenio (Bollenz)
                (Switzerland)]

12th - 14th cent.          Different lordships which progressively disappear, also avouerie
                             for the Canons of the cathedral of Milan.
1342                       The avouerie goes to the Visconti of Milan.
1356 - 1402                To the Pepoli dynasty of Bologna.
1402 - 1419                Invaded by the Sax-Misox (Sacco-Mesocco).
1419 - 1425                The count of Carmagnola takes it back
1425                       To the Visconti, then the Sforza, and then Bentivoglio.
1479                       Swiss occupation
1495                       Blenio Valley (Valle di Blenio) occupied by Uri and allies.
1501                       Bailiwick of Blenio a common possession of Uri, Schwyz,
                             and Nidwald.
1700 - 1702                Direct control by Schwyz.
 4 Apr 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
1798                       Part of Cantone di Bellinzona.
10 Mar 1803                Part of Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte 
1698 - 1700                Johann Franz Scolar (2nd time)     (b. 1652 - d. 1711) 
1700 - 1702                Johann Leonhard von
Euw (1st time)
1702 - 1704                Johann Franz Achermann             (b. 1620 - d. 1708)
1704 - 1706                Martin Anton Schmid                (d. 1706)
1706                       Franz Florian Schmid (1st time)
1706 - 1708                
Johann Leonhard von Euw (2nd time)
1708 - 1710                Johann Jost Melchior Zelger        (b. 1653 - d. 1718)
1710 - 1712                Franz Florian Schmid (2nd time)
1712 - 1714                Franz Karl Giger
1714 - 1716                Johann Ludwig Aloys Lussy          (b. 1694 - d. 1766)
1716 - 1718                Carl Franz Bessler
1718 - 1720                Joseph Anton Reding
1720 - 1722                Franz Joseph Achermann (1st time)
1722 - 1724                Johann Caspar von Beroldingen
1724 - 1726                Johann Jakob Schuler
1726 - 1728                Johann Melchior Aloys Achermann
1728 - 1730                Adam Melchior Bessler
1730 - 1732                Johann Caspar Ulrich (1st time)
1732 - 1734                Franz Joseph Achermann (2nd time)  
1734 - 1736                Johann Anton Wolleb
1736 - 1738                Johann Caspar Ulrich (2nd time)
1738 - 1740                Hans Jost Wyrsch
1740 - 1742                Johann Peter Gisler
1742 - 1744                Johann Caspar Ulrich (3rd time)
1744 - 1746                Johann Caspar Anton von Matt
1746 - 1748                Joseph Anton von Rechberg
1748 - 1750                Caspar Dominik Gut (1st time)      (b. 1710 - d. 1772)
1750 - 1752                Franz Xaver Wyrsch
1752 - 1754                Alexander Bessler von Wattingen
1754 - 1756                Franz Anton ab Yberg
1756 - 1758                Michael Jakob Zelger               (b. 1691 - d. 1764)
1758 - 1760                Jakob Anton Gamma
                  (b. 1694 - d. 1770)
1760 - 1762                Caspar Dominik Gut (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1762 - 1764                Jost Remigius Traxler
1764 - 1766                Franz Maria Gerig
1766 - 1768
               Joseph Martin Tanner
1768 - 1770                Franz Xaver Baly
1770 - 1772                Joseph Arnold
1772 - 1774                Xaver Rudolph Niderost
1774 - 1776                Melchior Joseph Aloys von Matt
                             (1st time)
1776 - 1778                Emanuel Schmid von Bellikon

1778 - 1780                Leonhard Rudolph Kyd               (b. 1720 - d. 1800)
1780 - 1782                Melchior Joseph Aloys von Matt
                             (2nd time)
1782 - 1784                Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
1784 - 1786                Joseph Franz Dominik In der Bitzin
1786 - 1788                Felix Joseph Zelger                (b. 1758 - d. 1801)
1788 - 1790                Carl Franz Pantaleon Bessler
                             von Wattingen
1790 - 1792                Josef Dominik Kennel
1792 - 1794                Ignaz Wamischer
1794 - 1796                Joseph Anton Zyberg (or Yberg)
1796 - 1798                Joseph Ulrich 


Leventina (Livinen)

[Leventina (Livinen)
                (Switzerland)]

948                        Part of Duchy of Milan.
19 Aug 1403 - 1422         Bailiwick of Leventina becomes a common
                             possession of Uri and Obwalden (from 4 Apr 1441 Uri alone).
23 Mar 1440                Leventina becomes a common possession of Uri and Obwalden
                             (from 4 Apr 1441 Uri alone).
14 Mar 1798                Independence granted by Uri.
1798                       Part of Cantone di Bellinzona.
 7 Nov 1801                Part of Uri.
18 Mar 1803                Part of Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1696 - 1699                Johann Peter Schillig              (d. 1699)
1700 - 1704                Johann Conrad von Beroldingen
1704 - 1708                Johann Joachim Epp
1708 - 1712                Hans Caspar Fedier
1712 - 1716                Karl Anton Gamma (1st time)
1716 - 1718                Michael Moerli                     (d. 1718)
1719 - 1726                Maximilian Anton Stricker (1st time)
1726 - 1730                Johannes Anton Wolleb
1730 - 1734                Maximilian Anton Stricker (2nd time)
1734 - 1738                Karl Anton Gamma (2nd time)
1738 - 1741                Sebastian Anton Kuon               (d. 1745)
1741 - 1744                Franz Emmanuel Kuon                (b. 1691 - d. 1749)
1744 - 1748                Johann Peter Stadler
1748 - 1756                Jakob Anton Gamma                  (b. 1694 - d. 1770)
1756 - 1757                Karl Hieronymus Muheim
1757 - 1760                Joseph Anton Arnold
1760 - 1771                Josef Anton Schmid
1771 - 1780                Karl Alexander Bessler von
                             Wattingen
1780 - 1783                Joseph Martin Muther (Mutter)      (b. 1741 - d. 1790)
1783 - 1792                Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
179. - 179.                Franz Anton Straumeyer?

179. - 1798                ....
Head of the Provisional government (presiedette il Consiglio di guerra)
1798                       Giovanni Camossi                   (b. c.1750 - d. af.1808)


Locarno (Luggarus)

[Locarno (Switzerland)]

....                       Part of Bishopric of Como.
1239 - 1249                Under Simone Orelli as Captain-general.
1284 - 1286                Under Simone Orelli.
1301 - 13..                Under Giovanni Orelli as Captain.
1315                       City of Locarno.
1342                       Annexed by Milan.
 1 Feb 1513                Conquered by the Swiss.
 9 May 1513                Bailiwick of Locarno a common possession of the
                             Swiss Confederation.
15 Feb 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
11 Nov 1798 - 25 Jul 1800  Occupied five times by France or Austria.
 1 Aug 1800                Occupied by Helvetic Republic.
30 Sep 1802                Part of Cantone di Lugano.
16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic.
18 Mar 1803                Part of Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte 
1698 - 1700                Hans Jacob Leu
1700 - 1702                Jacob Joseph Lusser
1702 - 1704                Adelreich Schön                    (b. 1672 - d. 1707)
1704 - 1706                Jean François Ignace de Montenach
 (b. 1645 - d. 1708)
1706 - 1708                Beat Jacob May
1708 - 1710                Wolf Dietrich Janser               (d. 1710)
1710                       Johann Dominik Janser
1710 - 1712                Carl Ludwig Tschudi
1712 - 1714                Christoph Anton Dunant
1714 - 1716                Ludwig Thadeus Mayr de Baldegg     (b. 1678 - d. 1738)
1716 - 1718                Johann Jacob Ackermann             (b. 1665 - d. 1737)
1718 - 1720                Julius Schönauer
1720 - 1722                Georg Heinrich Oschwald            (b. 1688 - d. 1751)
1722 - 1724                Hans Rudolph Waser                 (b. 1666 - d. 1741)
1724 - 1726                Carl Antoni Püntener
1726 - 1728                Johann Peter Staub
1728 - 1730                François Charles de Montenach      (b. 1687 - d. 1748)
1730 - 1732                Gabriel von Mutach                 (b. 1693 - d. 1762)
1732 - 1734                Carl Rudolph Betschart             (b. 1690 - d. 1769)
1734 - 1736                Caspar Streiff                     (b. 1701 - d. 1768)
1736 - 1738                Urs Viktor Schwaller               (b. 1704 - d. 1776)
1738 - 1740                Caspar Carl Krus
1740 - 1742                Johan Peter von Flüe               (b. 1709 - d. 1783)
1742 - 1744                Johann Bernhard Burkhard
1744 - 1746                Johann Conrad von Mandach          (b. 1715 - d. 1784)
1746 - 1748                Beat Ziegler
1748 - 1750                Conrad Emanuel von Roll
1750 - 1752                Johann Anton Heinrich              (b. 1702 - d. 1784)
1752 - 1754                François Nicolas de Montenach
     (b. 1717 - d. 1764)
1754 - 1756                Abraham Frédéric de Morlot 
       (b. 1701 - d. 1778)
1756 - 1758                Kaspar Dominik Gut
1758 - 1760                Konrad Jenny                       (b. 1706 - d. 1760)
1760 - 1762                Joseph Felix Anton Grimin
1762 - 1763                Franz Placid Schumacher            (b. 1725 - d. 1793)
1763 - 1764                Franz Joseph Jakob zur Gilgen      (b. 1718 - d. 1788)
1764 - 1766                Peter Anton Wirz                   (b. 1696 - d. 1784)
1766 - 1768                Friedrich Leucht                   (b. 1728 - d. 1792)
1768 - 1770                Johann Jakob Schmid                (b. 1713 - d. 1786)
1770 - 1772                Hans Ludwig von Meiss              (b. 1745 - d. 1795)
1772 - 1774                Karl Martin Müller
1774                       Franz Michael Bossard              (b. 1713 - d. 1774)
                             (did not take office)
1774 - 1776                Leodegar Franz Anton Kolin         (b. 1723 - d. 1792)
1776 - 1778                Joseph Nicolas Gottrau
1778 - 1780                Michael Wagner
1780 - 1782                Johan Walter Rudolph Belmont       (b. 1747 - d. 1815)
1782 - 1784                Josef Anton Reding                 (b. 1740 - d. 1785)
1784 - 1786                Urs Viktor Joseph Tscharner
1786 - 1788                Josef Alois Sales-Franz Peyer
                             Im Hof
1788 - 1790                Joseph Alois von Matt
1790 - 1792                Johann Leonhard Heis
1792 - 1794                Bernhard Decholin
1794 - 1796                Hans Kaspar Schweizer              (b. 1761 - d. 1836/38)
1796 - 1798                Josef Heinrich Straumeyer          (b. 1764 - d. 1830)  


Lugano (Lauis)

[Flag of Lugano]

....                       Part of Bishopric of Como.
1303                       Part of Duchy of Milan.
1337 - 1412                Under Rusca.
 7 Sep 1499 - 19 Aug 1501  Occupied by France.
19 Aug 1501 -  5 Sep 1501  Occupied by the Swiss.
Jun 1512                   Occupied by the Swiss.
25 Jan 1513                Conquered by the Swiss.
 9 May 1513                Bailiwick of Lugano a common possession of 
                             the Swiss Confederation.
1434                       County of Lugano under Milanese suzerainty.
1501                       Annexation by Swiss Confederation.
1503 - 1513                Occupation by Milan.
15 Feb 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
Mar 1798                   Part of Cantone di Lugano (Lugano, Locarno, Mendriso and
                            
Val Maggia)(see under Ticino).
179. - 18 Aug 1800         Occupied by France and Austria.
18 Aug 1800                Cantone di Lugano (restored).
30 Sep 1802                Part of Cantone di Lugano.
16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic.
18 Mar 1803                Part of Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                Lorenz Franz Fleckenstein          (b. 1645 - d. 1715)
1700 - 1702                Johann Sebastin Müller             (d. 1703)
1702 - 1704                Johann Brenner
1704                       Nicolaus Brenner
1704 - 1706                Johann Conrad Peyer                (b. 1663 - d. 1733)
1706 - 170.                Hans Conrad Lavater
170. - 1708                Hans Conrad Ziegler
1708 - 1710                Carl Alphons Bessler               (b. 1671 - d. 1742)
1710 - 1712                Leonti Antoni Wäker
1712 -  9 Oct 1714        
Jean-Jacques-Joseph d'Alt, baron   (b. 1653 - d. 1714)
                             de Tieffenthal
1714 - 1716                Emanuel Gross                      (b. 1681 - d. 1742)
1716 - 1718                Joseph Franz Reding                (b. 1683 - d. 1756)
1718 - 1720                Johann Balthasar Freuler
1720 - 1722                Christoph Antoni Dunant
1722 - 1724                Aurelian zur Gilgen                (b. 1688 - d. 1759)
1724 - 1726                Johann Ludwig Aloysius Lussi       (b. 1699 - d. 1766)
1726 - 1728                Johann Rudolph Burkhard
1728 - 1730                Johann Rudolph Speinegger          (b. 1679 - d. 1742)
1730 - 1732                Caspar von Orelli                  (b. 1669 - d. 1744)
1732 - 1734                Franz Maria Leonz Crivelli         (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
1734 - 1736                Franz Paul Müller
1736 - 1738                Franz Fivaz                        (d. 1754)
1738 - 1740                Emanuel Gross
1740 - 1742                Carl Rudolph Betschart             (b. 1690 - d. 1769)
1742 - 1744                Johann Peter Zopfi                 (b. 1685 - d. 1764)
1744 - 1746                Franz Joseph Diethelm von Roll
1746 - 1748                Jost Niklaus Schumacher            (b. 1709 - d. 1778)
1748 - 1750                Johann Peter von Flüe              (b. 1709 - d. 1783)
1750 - 1752                Matthias Geymüller
1752 - 1754                Georg Michael Stoker               (b. 1718 - d. 1778)
1754 - 1756                Ludwig Lavater                     (b. 1720 - d. 1796)
1756 - 1758                Johann Peter Brand
1758 - 1760                Clemens Damian Meyenberg           (b. 1708 - d. 1761)
1760 - 1762                François Nicolas Joseph Python     (d. 1774)
1762 - 1764                Sigmund Albrecht Steiger
1764 - 1766                Caspar Dominik Gut
1766 - 1768                Jakob Altmann                      (b. 1720 - d. 1801)
1768 - 1770                Urs Viktor von Roll von Emmenholz
1770 - 1772                Joseph Kasimir Ludwig Krus         (b. 1734 - d. 1805)
1772 - 1774                Joseph Ignaz Stockmann             (b. 1734 - d. 1788)
1774 - 1776                Matthias Ehinger
1776 - 1778                David Hurter                       (b. 1748 - d. 1788)
1778 - 1780                Hans Ludwig von Meiss              (b. 1745 - d. 1795)
1780 - 1782                Franz Joseph Lauener               (b. 1739 - d. 1788)
1782 - 1784                Franz Joseph Andermatt I
1784 - 1786                Simon Joseph Ulrich Wild           (b. 1727 - d. 1794)
1786 - 1788                Rodolphe Louis d'Erlach            (b. 1749 - d. 1808)
1788 - 1790                Johann Walter Rudolph Belmont von 
(b. 1747 - d. 1815)
                             Rickenbach
1790 - 1792                Johann Nepomuk Franz Xaver Gilli
1792 - 1793                Urs Viktor Joseph Schwaller        (b. 1742 - d. 1795)
1793 - 1794                Urs Xaver Joseph Anton Zeltner     (b. 1764 - d. 1835)
1794 - 1796                Josef Martin Leodegar Am Rhyn      (b. 1752 - d. 1824)
1796 - 1798                Jost Remigius Traxler              (b. 1737 - d. 1815)


Val Maggia (Maiental)

Vallemaggia district (Ticino
                canton, Switzerland)

12th cent.                 Mentioned; history linked to that of the pieve di Locarno.
1403/6                     Uprising and independence under the name Communitas Vallis
                             Madiie et pertinenciarum (seat at Cevio).
1411 - 1411                Occupied by the Swiss.
Sep 1411                   Allegiance to Savoie.
1416 - 1417                Swiss occupation.
1418                       Val Maggia split from Val d'Ossola and has his own bailiffs.
1422                       Part of Milan (recognized by Swiss on 21 Jul 1426).
1439                       Fief togethe with Locarno for Franchino Rusca.
c.1441 - c.1476            Val Maggia has its own podestates.
1512                       Val Maggia becomes a common bailiwick of the 
                             Swiss Confederation.
15 Feb 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
30 Sep 1802                Part of Cantone di Lugano.
16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic.
18 Mar 1803                Merged with district Locarno as part of Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                David Müller
1700 - 1702                Wolf Dietrich Janser
1702 - 1704                Heinrich Legler
1704 - 1706                Amanz Gugger
1706 - 1708                Ludwig Thadeus Mayr von Baldegg    (b. 1678 - d. 1738)
1708 - 1710                Johann Melchior Blattler
1710 - 1712                Niklaus Brenner
1712 - 1714                Hans Georg Ott                     (b. 1669 - d. 1735)
1714 - 1716                Heinrich Hug                       (b. 1682 - d. 1733)
1716 - 1718                Franz Florian Schmid von Bellikon
1718 - 26 Feb 1720         Johann Jakob Heinrich              (b. 1661 - d. 1720)
1720                       Simone Maria Franzoni (acting)     (b. 1689 - d. 1770)
1720                       Joseph Anton Heinrich
1720 - 1722                Georges Protais Ratzé              (b. 1680 - d. 1734)
1722 - 1724                Beat Jakob May
1724 - 1726                Joseph Franz Kyd 
1726 - 1728                Kaspar Streiff                     (b. 1701 - d. 1768)
1728 - 1730                Johann Joos Roggenstil
1730 - 1732                Ludwig Thadeus Mayr von Baldegg
1732 - 1734                Franz Joseph Jann
1734 - 1736                Ernst Ludwig Burkhard
1736 - 1738                Johann Leonhard Deggler
1738 - 1740                Johannes Hug
1740 - 1742                Johann Kaspar Brand                (d. 1746)
1742 - 1744                Johann Martin Andermatt            (b. 1710 - d. 1796)
1744 - 1746                Johan Dionisi (Jean-Denis)
                             Brunisholz
1746 - 1748                Abraham Frédéric de Morlot         (b. 1701 - d. 1778)
1748 - 1750                Josef Franz Kamer
1750 - 1752                Johann Zwicki                      (b. 1725 - d. 1774)
1752 - 1754                Friedrich Joseph Gugger
1754 - 1756                Franz Rudolf Ignaz Dürler          (b. 1700 - d. 1783)
1756 - 1758                Johann Joseph Hermann
1758 - 1760                Jacob Christoph Uebelin            (b. 1692 - d. 1762)
1760 - 1762                Hans Georg Ott
1762 - 1764                David Wolf                         (b. 1730 - d. 1778)
1764 - 1766                Jakob Anton Gamma                  (b. 1694 - d. 1770)
1766 - 1768                Johann Peter Hegglin
1768 - 1770                Nicolas Jean Henri von der Weid    (d. 1788)
1770 - 1772                Franz Rudolf von Frisching         (b. 1733 - d. 1807)
1772 - 1774                Franz Xaver Wüerner
1774                       Johann Jodocus Fridolin Freuler    (b. 1703 - d. 1782)
1774 - 1776                Kaspar Joseph Hauser
1776 - 1778                Peter Joseph Dürholz               (b. 1738 - d. 1809)
1778 - 1780                Alphons Joseph Alois Pfyffer
                             von Heidegg
1780 - 1782                Anton Maria Imfeld
1782 - 1784                Samuel Bächli
1784 - 1786                Johann Kaspar Schelling
1786 - 1788                Hans Caspar Schweizer
1788 - 1789                Karl Joseph Epp von Rudenz         (b. 1708 - d. 1789)
1789 - 1790                Guglielmo Andrea Pedrazzini        (b. 1756 - d. 1831)
1790 - 1792                Georg Damian Gidler
1792 - 1794                Jean-Pierre Joseph Justin
                             d'Appenthel                      (d. 1848)
1794 - 23 Jul 1795         Gottlieb Rudolf Tschiffeli         (d. 1795)
23 Jul 1795 - 1796         the statthalter
1796 - 1798                Leonhard Rudolf Kyd                (b. 1720 - d. 1800)
1798                       Georg Zopfi
                             (appointed but did not take charge)


Mendrisio (Mendris)

[Flag of Mendrisio]

....                       Part of Bishopric of Como.
1325                       Part of Milan.
1337 - 1412                Under Rusca.
 7 Sep 1499 - 19 Aug 1501  Occupied by France.
19 Aug 1501 - Sep 1501     Occupied by the Swiss.
1512                       Occupied by the Swiss.
 9 May 1513                Bailiwick of Mendrisio a common possession
                             of the Swiss Confederation.
1515 - 1517                French occupation.
15 Feb 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
 4 Mar 1798                French occupation.
Mar 1798                   Part of Cantone di Lugano.
179. - 18 Aug 1800         Occupied by France and Austria.
27 May 1799                Mendrisio declares separation from Lugano.
18 Aug 1800                Part of Cantone di Lugano (restored).
16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic.
18 Mar 1803                Part of Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                Joseph Ulrich Tschudi              (b. 1675 - d. 1735)
1700 - 1702                Giovan Federico Gut
1702 - 1704                François-Pierre Python
1704 - 1706                Jacques Vogelsang
1706 - 1708                Hans Conrad Griesser
1708 - 1710                Hans Jakob Schellenberg            (b. 1634 - d. 1714)
1710 - 1712                Beat Jacob May
1712 - 1714                Carl Pfyffer
1714 - 1716                Szbastian Peregrin Tanner
1716 - 1718                Jakob Rudolf Ehrler                (d. 1745)
1718 - 1720                Josef Ignaz Stulz                  (d. 1721)
1720 - 1722                Wolfgang Damian Müller
1722 - 1724                Johann Peter Zwicki
1724 - 1726                Johann Georg Krug
1726 - 1728                Joseph Nicolas Uffleger            (b. 1700 - d. 1781)
1728 - 1730                Joseph Antoni Dunant
1730 - 1732                Hans Jacob Frey
1732 - 1734                Dietrich Meyer
1734 - 1736                Emanuel Gross                      (b. 1691 - d. 1742)
1736 - 1738                Ludwig Thadeus Mayr von Baldegg    (b. 1678 - d. 1738)
1738 - 1740                Carl Antoni Bessler
1740 - 1742                Nazar Ignaz Ceberg                 (b. 1698 - d. 1777)
1742 - 1744                Johann Melchior Imfeld
1744 - 1746                Bernhard Damian Sidler
1746 - 1748                Peter Blumer
1748 - 1750                Johann Rudolf Huber
1750 - 1752                François-Nicolas de Montenach      (b. 1719 - d. 1764)
1752 - 1754                Jean Charles Joseph Wallier
1754 - 1756                Johann Ludwig Peyer                (b. 1722 - d. 1813)
1756 - 1758                Hans Georg Bürkli                  (b. 1707 - d. 1767)
1758 - 1760                Emanuel Brunner
1760 - 1762                Karl Martin Keller
1762 - 1764                Franz Scolar
1764 - 1766                Franz Anton Falcklin
1766 - 1768                Johann Josef Peter Bucher          (d. 1798)
1768 - 1770                Beat Ludwig Stocker
1770 - 1772                Johann Jodocus Fridolin Freuler    (b. 1703 - d. 1782)
1772 - 1774                Hieronymus Holzach                 (b. 1726 - d. 1793)
1774 - 1776                Emmanuel Nicolas Raphaël de Buman  (b. 1750 - d. 1813)
1776 - 1778                Ludwig Joseph Anton Sury
1778 - 1780                Lukas Peyer
1780 - 1782                Hans Konrad Heidegger              (b. 1748 - d. 1808)
1782 - 1784                Imbert Ludwig Berath               (b. 1722 - d. 1784)
1784 - 1786                Anton Balthasar
1786 - 1788                Karl Joseph Epp von Rudenz         (b. 1728 - d. 1789)
1788 - 1790                Leonhard Rudolf Kyd                (b. 1720 - d. 1800)
1790 - 1792                Felix Joseph Zelger
1792 - 1793                Johann Kaspar Binzegger            (b. 1736 - d. 1793)
1793 - 1794                Josef Leonz Binzegger              (b. 1770 - d. 1841)
1794 - 1796                Johann Jakob Heussi                (b. 1768 - d. 1831)
1796 - 1798                Hans Bernhard Zalkeisen

Sub-prefect
29 Jul 1798 - Mar 1799     Francesco Borella                  (b. 1757 - d. 1817)
Presidenti del Governo Provvisorio (Chairmen of the Provisional Government)
Jun 1799 - Aug 1799        Francesco Borella                  (s.a.)
Aug 1799 - Nov 1799        D.R. Calvi
Nov 1799 - Aug? 1800?      Rossi


La Riviera (Reffier)

[La Riviera
                (Ticino)(Switzerland)]

....                       Depends from the Canons of the cathedral of Milan.
1402                       At the death of Gian Galeazzo Visconti, ruler of Milan, Riviera
                             goes to the Sax-Mesocco family, but in 1403 occupied with
                             Leventina by Uri and Obwald.
1422                       After the defeat of Arbedo, back to the Visconti of Milan.
1447 - 1449                Invaded by Uri.
1478                       Invaded by Uri with help of the Confederation.
1495 - 14799               Ocupied by Uri, Schwyz and Lüzern.

24 Oct 1499                Bailiwick for Schwyz, Uri and Nidwald.
1500                       Common bailiwick of Riviera administered by Uri, Schwyz,
                             and Nidwalden.
 4 Apr 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
1798                       Part of Cantone di Bellinzona.
18 Mar 1803                Part of Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                Johann Josef Balthasar Mettler
1700 - 1702                Nikolaus Kaiser                    (d. 1704)
1702 - 1704                Johann Martin Brand                (b. 1673 - d. 1713)
1704 - 1706                Franz Dominik Betschart            (b. 1672 - d. 1751)
1706 - 1708                Franz Remigi Zelger (1st time)     (b. 1666 - d. 1729)
1708 - 1710                Adam Melchior Bessler
1710 - 1712                Balthasar Mettler
1712 - 1714                Johann Franz Ackermann
1714 - 1716                Johann Josef Florian Scolar        (b. 1683 - d. 1759)
1716 - 1718                Augustinus In der Bitzi (1st time)
1718 - 1720                Franz Remigi Zelger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1720 - 1722                Sebastian Peregrin Tanner
1722 - 1724                Augustinus In der Bitzi (2nd time)
1724 - 1726                Franz Joseph Ackermann
1726 - 1728                Joseph Arnold
1728 - 1730                Joseph Benedikt Reding             (b. 1680 - d. 1742)
1730 - 1732                Ludwig Alois Lussi
1732 - 1734                Johann Franz Schmid von Bellikon
1734 - 1736                Augustinus In der Bitzi (3rd time)
1736 - 1738                Beat Jakob Zelger                  (b. 1699 - d. 1748)
1738 - 1740                Josef Anton von Rechberg           (b. 1692 - d. 1771)
1740 - 1742                Augustinus In der Bitzi
1742 - 174.                Franz Joseph Ackermann             (d. 174.)
174. - 1744                Melchior Alois Ackermann
1744 - 1746                Carl Anton Bessler
1746 - 1748                Augustinus In der Bitzi (4th time)
1748 - 1750                Franz Josef Jann
1750 - 1752                Franz Maria Gerig
1752 - 1754                Franz Josef Kamer (1st time)       (d. 1765)
1754 - 1756                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger          
(b. 1723 - d. 1785)
                             (1st time)
1756 - 1758                Josef Anton Arnold                 (b. 1712 - d. 1780)
1758 - 1760                Franz Josef Kamer (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1760 - 1762                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1762 - 1764                Alexander Bessler von Wattingen
1764 - 1765                Franz Josef Kamer (3rd time)       (s.a.)
1765 - 1766                Franz Reding von Biberegg
1766 - 1768                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1768 - 1770                Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
                             (1st time)
1770 - 1772                Victor Joseph Turer (1st time)
1772 - 1774                Josef Viktor Dürrer (1st time)     (b. 1728 - d. 1788)
1774 - 1776                Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1776 - 1778                Victor Joseph Turer (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1778 - 1780                Josef Viktor Dürrer (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1780 - 1782                Emanuel Schmid
1782 - 1784                Joseph Franz Dominik In Der Bitzi
                             (1st time)
1784 - 1786                Josef Viktor Dürrer (3rd time)     (s.a.)
1786 - 1788                Carl Franz Pantaleon Bessler
                             von Wattingen
1788 - 1790                Joseph Franz Dominik In der Bitzi
                             (2nd time)
1790 - 1792                Franz Alois Wyrsch                 (b. 1762 - d. 1800)
1792 - 1794                Emanuel Schmid
1794 - 1796                Joseph Franz Dominik In der Bitzi
                             (3rd time)
1796 - 1798                Joseph Alois von Matt  



Val d'Ossola (Eschental)

1410 - 1422                Val d'Ossola (Eschental) occupied by the Swiss.
1512 - 1515                Val d'OssolaCuvio (1513-15) and Travaglia (1513-15) condominiums
                             Zwölf Orte (the original 13 cantons, minus Appenzell) of Swiss
                             Confederation. 

Landvogt
1513 - 151.                Niklaus Halter



Uri

[Flag of Uri]
      Adopted c.1231/1928
[Flag of Uri,
                      1812-1928]
              1812 - 1928

1173                       Possession of the Habsburgs.
26 May 1231                Free peasants directly dependent (Reichsunmittelbar) of the Emperor.
 1 Aug 1291                Alliance between Unterwalden, Schwyz and Uri.
 9 Dec 1315                Uri is an original full member (Stand) of the Confederation.
1798 - 10 Mar 1803         Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (until 5 Nov 1801 as part of
                             Kanton Waldstätten
[see Schwyz]).
 1 May 1803                Kanton Uri (restored).
11 Dec 1845 - 29 Nov 1847  Member of the Sonderbund.

Landammänner
 3 May 1699 -  1 May 1701  Johann Karl Bessler (3rd time)     (b. 1641 - d. 1702)
 1 May 1701 -  6 May 1703  Joseph Anton Püntener (1st time)   (b. 1660 - d. 1748)
 6 May 1703 -  3 May 1705  Johann Martin Schmid von Bellikon  (b. c.1648 - d. 1712)
                             (2nd time) 
 3 May 1705 -  1 May 1707  Joseph Anton Püntener (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1707 -  5 May 1709  Johann Ulrich Püntener             (b. 1635 - d. 1717)
 5 May 1709 -  3 May 1711  Jost Anton Schmid                  (b. 1657 - d. 1735)
 3 May 1711 -  7 May 1713  Karl Alfons Bessler I (1st time)   (b. 1671 - d. 1742)
 7 May 1713 -  5 May 1715  Joseph Anton Püntener (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 5 May 1715 -  2 May 1717  Karl Anton Püntener II             (b. 1674 - d. 1729)
 2 May 1717 -  7 May 1719  Karl Franz Schmid II (1st time)    (b. 1677 - d. 1730)
 7 May 1719 -  4 May 1721  Joseph Anton Püntener (4th time)   (s.a.)
 4 May 1721 -  2 May 1723  Emanuel Stanislaus Püntener        (b. 1682 - d. 1742)
 2 May 1723 -  6 May 1725  Joseph Anton Püntener (5th time)   (s.a.)
 6 May 1725 -  4 May 1727  Sebastian Heinrich Crivelli        (b. c.1670 - d. 1737)
 4 May 1727 -  1 May 1729  Karl Franz Schmid II (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 May 1729 -  6 May 1731  Joseph Anton Püntener (6th time)   (s.a.)
 6 May 1731 -  4 Nov 1731  Johann Sebastian Jauch             (b. 1674 - d. 1731)
 4 Nov 1731 -  2 May 1734  Jost Franz Anton Schmid            (b. 1657 - d. 1735)
                             (acting to 4 May 1732)
 2 May 1734 -  6 May 1736  Joseph Anton Püntener (7th time)   (s.a.)
 6 May 1736 -  4 May 1738  Franz Martin von Roll              (b. 1682 - d. 1739)
 4 May 1738 - 26 Feb 1742  Karl Alfons Bessler I (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 6 May 1742 -  3 May 1744  Johann Joseph Florian Scolar       (b. 1683 - d. 1759)
 3 May 1744 -  1 May 1746  Johann Franz Martin Schmid
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1706 - d. 1777)
 1 May 1746 -  5 May 1748  Johann Friedrich Alfons Bessler    (b. 1703 - d. 1754)
 5 May 1748 - 26 Jun 1749  Johann Franz Joseph Schmid         (b. 1688 - d. 1749)
26 Jun 1749 -  7 May 1752  Franz Maria Joseph Leonz Crivelli
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
 7 May 1752 -  5 May 1754  Johann Joachim Epp                 (b. 1694 - d. 1757)
 5 May 1754 -  2 May 1756  Konrad Emanuel Hieronymus Bessler  (b. 1708? - d. 1762)
 2 May 1756 -  7 May 1758  Fridolin Joseph Martin Brand       (b. 1709 - d. 1787)
 7 May 1758 -  4 May 1760  Johann Peter Brand                 (b. 1713 - d. 1775)
 4 May 1760 -  2 May 1762  Karl Franz Joseph Schmid           (b. 1710 - d. 1770)
 2 May 1762 -  6 May 1764  Johann Franz Martin Schmid
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 6 May 1764 -  4 May 1766  Karl Alfons Bessler II (1st time)  (b. 1734 - d. 1784)
 4 May 1766 -  1 May 1768  Franz Maria Joseph Leonz Crivelli
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 May 1768 -  6 May 1770  Joseph Stefan Jauch                (b. 1724 - d. 1801)
 6 May 1770 -  3 May 1772  Joseph Anton Müller                (b. 1741 - d. 1793)
 3 May 1772 -  1 May 1774  Karl Franz Schmid III (1st time)   (b. 1735 - d. 1803)
 1 May 1774 -  5 May 1776  Karl Franz Müller                  (b. 1738 - d. 1797)
 5 May 1776 -  3 May 1778  Karl Alfons Bessler II (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 3 May 1778 -  7 May 1780  Franz Joseph Lauener               (b. 1739 - d. 1788)
 7 May 1780 -  5 May 1782  Karl Joseph Jauch                  (b. 1720 - d. 1783)
 5 May 1782 -  2 May 1784  Jost Anton Schmid von Bellikon     (b. 1732 - d. 1784)
 2 May 1784 -  7 May 1786  Johann Franz Sebastian Graf von    (b. 1725 - d. 1786)
                             Crivelli
 7 May 1786 -  4 May 1788  Karl Franz Schmid III (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 4 May 1788 -  2 May 1790  Karl Thaddäus Xaver Schmid         (b. 1741 - d. 1812)
                             (1st time)             
 2 May 1790 -  6 May 1792  Martin Anton Püntener              (b. 1739 - d. 1799)
 6 May 1792 -  4 May 1794  Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
 4 May 1794 -  1 May 1796  Jost Anton Müller (1st time)       (b. 1748 - d. 1803)
 1 May 1796 - 1798         Joseph Maria Schmid                (b. 1740 - d. 1813)
1798 - 10 Mar 1803         Incorporated into Helvetic Republic
                           (part of Kanton Waldstätten [see Schwyz] to 5 Nov 1801)
Regierungsstatthalter Uri
 5 Nov 1801 - 30 Apr 1803  Joseph Anton von Beroldingen       (b. 1750 - d. 1803)
Landammänner
 1 May 1803 -  1 Aug 1803  Jost Anton Müller (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1803 -  4 May 1806  Karl Thaddäus Xaver Schmid         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)             
 4 May 1806 -  1 May 1808  Franz Anton Megnet                 (b. 1752 - d. 1826)
 1 May 1808 - 13 Oct 1808  Anton Maria Schmid I               (b. 1744 - d. 1808)
13 Oct 1808 -  5 May 1811  Karl Martin Müller                 (b. 1767 - d. 1831)
                             (acting to 7 May 1809)
 5 May 1811 -  2 May 1813  Josef Anton Arnold                 (b. 1769 - d. 1821)
 2 May 1813 -  7 May 1815  Karl Josef Bessler von Wattingen
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1774 - d. 1834)
 7 May 1815 -  4 May 1817  Dominik Epp                        (b. 1776 - d. 1848)
 4 May 1817 -  2 May 1819  Jakob Anton Müller                 (b. 1777 - d. 1848)
 2 May 1819 -  6 May 1821  Anton Maria Schmid von Bellikon    (b. 1770 - d. 1831)
 6 May 1821 -  4 May 1823  Alois Müller                       (b. 1785 - d. 1845)
 4 May 1823 -  1 May 1825  Karl Josef Bessler von Wattingen
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 1 May 1825 -  3 May 1829  Josef Maria Zgraggen               (b. 1772 - d. 1844)
 3 May 1829 -  6 May 1832  Josef Leonz Lauener                (b. 1786 - d. 1862)
 6 May 1832 -  4 May 1834  Franz Xaver Arnold                 (b. 1774 - d. 1841)
 4 May 1834 -  6 May 1838  Anton Maria Schmid II              (b. 1792 - d. 1880)
 6 May 1838 -  1 May 1842  Karl Muheim                        (b. 1800 - d. 1867)
 1 May 1842 -  3 May 1846  Vinzenz Müller                     (b. 1812 - d. 1871)
 3 May 1846 -  7 May 1848  Franz Xaver Zgraggen               (b. 1802 - d. 1896)
 7 May 1848 - 1850         Karl Franz Lusser                  (b. 1790 - d. 1859)  CVP
1850 - 1856                Alexander Muheim (1st time)        (b. 1809 - d. 1867)  CVP
1856 - 1859                Karl Emmanuel Müller (1st time)    (b. 1804 - d. 1869)  CVP
1859 - 1864                Alexander Muheim (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
1864 - 1866                Karl Emmanuel Müller (2nd time)    (s.a.)               CVP
1866 - 1870                Josef Arnold (1st time)            (b. 1825 - d. 1891)  CVP
1870 - 1874                Dominik Epp                        (b. 1810 - d. 1884)  CVP
1874 - 1878                Franz Lusser                       (b. 1818 - d. 1885)  CVP
1878 - 1880                Josef Arnold (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
1880 - 1882                Karl Muheim                        (b. 1835 - d. 1883)  CVP
1882 - 1884                Karl Müller (1st time)             (b. 1829 - d. 1894)  CVP
1884 - 1888                Gustav Muheim (1st time)           (b. 1851 - d. 1917)  CVP
1888 - 1892                Karl Müller (2nd time)             (s.a.)               CVP 
1892 - 1896                Gustav Muheim (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
1896 - 1898                Florian Lusser (1st time)          (b. 1851 - d. 1923)  CVP 
1898 - 1902                Gustav Muheim (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
1902 - 1904                Florian Lusser (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP 
1904 - 1905                Franz Schmid                       (b. 1841 - d. 1923)  CVP
1905 - 1907                Florian Lusser (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
1907 - 1909                Josef Furrer (1st time)            (b. 1869 - d. 1925)  CVP
1909 - 1911                Alois Huber                        (b. 1853 - d. 1923)  CVP
1911 - 1913                Josef Furrer (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
1913 - 1915                Josef Wipfli                       (b. 1863 - d. 1937)  CVP
1915 - 1920                Martin Gamma                       (b. 1856 - d. 1937)  FDP
1920 - 1922                Isidor Meyer (1st time)            (b. 1860 - d. 1944)  CVP
1922 - 1924                Josef Werner Lusser (1st time)     (b. 1861 - d. 1941)  FDP
1924 - 1926                Karl Huber (1st time)              (b. 1862 - d. 1934)  CVP
1926 - 1928                Josef Werner Lusser (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1928 - 1930                Isidor Meyer (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
1930 - 1932                Josef Werner Lusser (3rd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1932 - 1934                Karl Huber (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
1934 - 1936                Josef Werner Lusser (4th time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1936 - 1938                Ludwig Walker (1st time)           (b. 1879 - d. 1959)  CVP
1938 - 1940                Rudolf Huber (1st time)            (b. 1882 - d. 1957)  CVP
1940 - 1942                Ludwig Walker (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
1942 - 1944                Rudolf Huber (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
1944 - 1946                Franz Arnold (1st time)            (b. 1897 - d. 1984)  FDP
1946 - 1948                Josef Indergand (1st time)         (b. 1895 - d. 1953)  CVP
1948 - 1950                Franz Arnold (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1950 - 1952                Josef Indergand (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
1952 - 1954                Ludwig Danioth (1st time)          (b. 1902 - d. 1996)  CVP
1954 - 1956                Peter Tresch                       (b. 1893 - d. 1968)  FDP
1956 - 1960                Ludwig Danioth (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
1960 - 1962                Hans Villiger                      (b. 1899 - d. 1986)  FDP
1962 - 1964                Josef Müller                       (b. 1894 - d. 1969)  CVP
1964 - 1966                Alfred Weber (1st time)            (b. 1923)            FDP
1966 - 1968                Ludwig Danioth (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
1968 - 1970                Alfred Weber (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
1970 - 1972                Werner Huber                       (b. 1913 - d. 1978)  CVP
1972 - 1974                Josef Brücker (1st time)           (b. 1923)            CVP
1974 - 1976                Raymund Gamma (1st time)           (b. 1919 - d. 1980)  FDP
1976 - 1978                Anton Arnold                       (b. 1921 - d. 2011)  CVP
1978 - 1980                Josef Brücker (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
1980 -  8 Jul 1980         Raymund Gamma (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1980 - 1982                Hans Danioth                       (b. 1931)            CVP
1982 - 1984                Hansheiri Dahinden                 (b. 1932)            FDP
1984 - 31 May 1986         Josef Brücker (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1986 - 31 May 1988  Hans Zurfluh                       (b. 1927)            CVP
 1 Jun 1988 - 31 May 1990  Carlo Dittli                       (b. 1938)            FDP
 1 Jun 1990 - 31 May 1992  Ambros Gisler                      (b. 1941)            CVP
 1 Jun 1992 - 31 May 1994  Hansruedi Stadler (1st time)       (b. 1953)            CVP
 1 Jun 1994 - 31 May 1996  Alberik Ziegler                    (b. 1935)            SPS
 1 Jun 1996 - 31 May 1998  Hansruedi Stadler (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jun 1998 - 31 May 2000  Peter Mattli                       (b. 1944)            FDP
 1 Jun 2000 - 31 May 2002  Martin Furrer                      (b. 1942)            CVP
 1 Jun 2002 - 31 May 2004  Gabi Huber (f)                     (b. 1956)            FDP
 1 Jun 2004 - 31 May 2006  Josef Arnold                       (b. 1950)            CVP
 1 Jun 2006 - 31 May 2008  Markus Stadler                     (b. 1948)            INDV
 1 Jun 2008 - 31 May 2010  Isidor Baumann                     (b. 1955)            CVP
 1 Jun 2010 - 31 May 2012 
Markus Züst                        (b. 1952)            SPS
 1 Jun 2012 -              Josef Dittli                       (b. 1957)            FDP


Urseren (Urserental)

[Urseren (Switzerland)]

800 - 1232                 Possession of Disentis Abbey.
1232                       High justice in Urseren under the Counts of Rapperswil
                             while low justice is exercised by the Abbot of Disentis.
1283                       High justice under the hands of the Habsburgs.

1383                       Imperial Valley of Urseren (Talschaft Urseren).
1410                       Associated (Zugewandte) with Uri.
22 May 1798                Part of Hevetic Republic (part of Kanton Waldstätten
[see Schwyz]).
 1 May 1803                Incorporated into Kanton Uri.

Talammänner/Ammann de la vallée
1698 - 1700                Johann Carl Renner (1st time)
1700 - 1702                Johann Rusi
1702 - 1704                Christoph Christen
1704 - 1707                Johann Sebastian Müller (1st time)
1707 - 1709/10             Christoph Christen der Grosse      (b. 1648 - d. 1712)
1709 - 1711                Franz Christen
1711 - 1713                Jost Anton Müller
(1st time)
1713 - 1715                Johann Georg Meyer                 (b. 1646 - d. 1719)
1715 - 1719                Johann Sebastian Müller (2nd time)
1719 - 1721                Johann Meyzen
(1st time)
1721 - 1723                Jost Anton Müller (2nd time)
1723 - 1725                Joseph Felix Christen (1st time)
1725 - 1727                Johann Carl Renner (2nd time)
1727 - 1729                Johann Meyzen
(2nd time)
1729 - 1731                Johann Sebastian Müller (3rd time)
1731 - 1733                Joseph Felix Christen (2nd time)
1733 - 1735                Casapr Müller (1st time)
1735 - 1737                Johann Meyzen (3rd time)
1737 - 1739                Jost Anton Müller (3rd time)
1739 - 1741                Joseph Felix Christen (3rd time)
1741 - 1743                Johann Meyzen (4th time) 
1743 - 1745                Caspar Müller
(2nd time)
1745 - 1747                Johann Casapr Meyer (1st time)
1747 - 1749                Sebastian Schmid
1749 - 1751                Jost Anton Müller
(4th time) 
1751 - 1753                Johann Anton Regli (1st time)
1753 - 1755                Carl Anton Christen (1st time)
1755 - 1757                Johann Sebastian Müller (4th time)
1757 - 1759                Johann Caspar Meyer
(2nd  time)
1759 - 1761                Franz Joseph Nager (1st time)      (b. 1709 - d. 1786)
1761 - 1763                Johann Anton Regli
(2nd time)
1763 - 1765                Mauritz Müller (1st time)
1765 - 1767                Carl Anton Christen (2nd time)
1767 - 1769                Joseph Maria Daniot
1769 - 1771                Karl Sebastian Müller
1771 - 1773                Franz Joseph Nager (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1773 - 1775                Kaspar Anton Meyer
(3rd time)
1775 - 1777                Joseph Felix Nager
1777 - 1779                Mauritz Müller (2nd time)
1779 - 1781                Johann Joseph Catharin
1781 - 1785                Franz Joseph Nager
(3rd time)      (s.a.)
1785 - 1787                Joseph Maria Müller
1787 - 1789                Franz Dominik Nager (1st time)     (b. 1745 - d. 1816)
1789 - 1791                Joseph Anton Nager
1791 - 1793                Kaspar Andreas Christen
1793 - 1795                Felix Donatian Nager               (b. 1751 - d. 1813)
1795 - 1797                Carl Sebastian Christen
1797 - 1798                Franz Dominik Nager (2nd time)     (s.a.)



Valais (Wallis)
 
[Flag of
                          Bishopric of Sion/Sitten]
    to 1798? Sion/Sitten Flag
[Flag of
                          Valais/Wallis 1498-1628]
              1498 - 1628
[Flag of
                          Valais/Wallis 1802-1810]
   4 Sep 1802 - 12 Nov 1810
[France]
            12 Nov 1810 - 31 Dec 1813
[Flag of
                          Valais/Wallis, 1815]
      Adopted 12 May 1815

455                        Part of Kingdom of Burgundy.
775                        Bishopric of Sion/Sitten (Hochstift Sitten) founded.
Oct 999                    Prince-bishop of Sion/Sitten becomes Comte du Valais/
                             Graf des Wallis.
c.1360                     Prince-bishop of Sion/Sitten becomes Comte et préfet du
                             Valais/Graf und Vorsteher des Wallis.
31 Aug 1354                Reichsunmittelbar (immediate), separated from Burgundy.
11 Mar 1361                Prince-bishop resigns right to appoint Landeshauptmann/bailli.
29 Nov 1475                Martinach/Martigny (Unterwallis) occupied by Savoy.
12 Mar 1529                Valais/Wallis becomes an associate member (Zugewandter Ort)
                             of the Swiss Confederation.
 2 Jan 1628                Valais becomes République des Sept Dizains/Republik der
                             Sieben Zehenden, which is headed jointly by the Comte et
                             préfet du Valais (the prince-bishop of Sion ex officio) and
                             by the Grand bailli.
28 Jan 1798                Unterwallis (St. Maurice) revolts.
16 Mar 1798                Republic of Valais (République du Valais).
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis).
 3 Apr 1802                Republic of Valais (restored).
 3 Sep 1802                Renamed Rhodanic Republic (République Rhodanienne).
12 Nov 1810                Annexed by France (ratified 13 Dec 1810) as département Simplon.
31 Dec 1813                Independence restored (Republic of Valais).
 4 Aug 1815                République et Canton du Valais/Republik und Kanton Wallis
                             becomes a member of the Swiss Confederation.
11 Feb 1845 - 29 Nov 1847  Member of the Sonderbund.

Comte et préfet du Valais/Graf und Vorsteher des Wallis¹
(prince-bishop of Sion/Sitten ex officio)
25 Aug 1672 - 20 May 1701  Adrien V de Riedmatten             (b. 1641 - d. 1701)
                             (Adrian V von Riedmatten)
 2 Jun 1701 -  1 May 1734  Franz Joseph Supersaxo             (b. 1665 - d. 1734)
18 May 1734 - 19 Jan 1752  Johann Joseph Arnold Blatter       (b. 1684 - d. 1752)
31 Aug 1752 - 19 Sep 1760  Johann Hildebrand von Roten        (b. 1722 - d. 1760)
18 Dec 1760 - 10 Apr 1780  Franz Joseph Friedrich Ambüel      (b. 1704 - d. 1780)
26 May 1780 - 14 Jun 1790  Franz Melchior Joseph Zen Ruffinen (b. 1729 - d. 1790)
 3 Aug 1790 - 16 Mar 1798  Joseph Anton Blatter               (b. 1745 - d. 1807)
Grand Baillis/Landeshauptmann
May 1699 - 29 May 1701     Johann Kreig                       (b. c.1627 - d. 1701)
Jun 1701 - Feb 1707        Pierre de Riedmatten               (b. 1638 - d. 1707)
                             (Peter von Riedmatten)
May 1707 - May 1721        Johann Jost Burgener               (b. 1657 - d. 1721)
May 1721 - 31 Jul 1729     Eugen de Courten                   (b. 1661 - d. 1729)
Dec 1729 - Jun 1730        Johann Christian von Roten         (b. 1648 - d. 1730)
1730 - 1731                Johann Joseph von Roten            (b. 1688 - d. 1731)
May 1731 -  7 Feb 1737     Arnold Blatter                     (b. 1653 - d. 1737)
May 1737 - May 1741        Alfons Ambüel                      (b. 1664 - d. 1742)
May 1741 - 12 Apr 1742     Johann Fabian Schiner              (b. 1684 - d. 1742)
May 1742 - May 1761        Franz Joseph Burgener              (b. 1697 - d. 1767)
May 1761 - May 1771        Christian Georg von Roten          (b. 1698 - d. 1780)
May 1771 - May 1785        Moritz Fabian Wegener              (b. 1718 - d. 1792)
May 1785 -  3 Jun 1790     Augustin Emanuel Gassner           (b. 1719 - d. 1790)
1790 - 16 Mar 1798         Jakob Valentin Sigristen           (b. 1733 - d. 1808)
16 Mar 1798 -  1 May 1798  Executive Directory
                           - Jakob Valentin Sigristen         (s.a.)
                           - Pierre de Chastonay
                           - Charles-Emmanuel de Rivaz        (b. 1753 - d. 1830)
Préfets nationaux/Regierungsstatthalter
 8 May 1798 - 16 Jul 1798  Joseph Louis Pittier (1st time)    (b. 1754 - d. 1815)
16 Jul 1798 - 23 Jan 1802  Charles Emmanuel de Rivaz          (s.a.)
23 Jan 1802 - 27 Aug 1802  
Joseph Louis Pittier (2nd time)    (s.a.)
President of the Council of State
 3 Apr 1802 -  5 Sep 1802  Kaspar Eugen Baron von Stockalper  (b. 1750 - d. 1826)
                             de la Tour 
Grand baillis/Landeshauptmann
 5 Sep 1802 - 22 May 1807  Antoine Marie Félix de Augustini   (b. 1742 - d. 1823)
                             (1st time)
22 May 1807 -  6 Dec 1809  Leopold de Sepibus Zen Zünen       (b. 1759 - d. 1832)
                             (1st time)
 6 Dec 1809 - 12 Nov 1810  Kaspar Eugen Baron von Stockalper  (s.a.)
                             de la Tour (1st time)
Préfets/Prefects of Simplon
1810 - 1811                Louis César Gabriel Berthier de    (b. 1765 - d. 1819)
                             Berluy

10 Jan 1811 - 1813         Claude-Joseph-Parfait Derville-    (b. 1774 - d. 1842)
                             Maléchard 
12 Mar 1813 - 31 Dec 1813  Claude-Philibert Barthelot,        (b. 1781 - d. 1869)
                             comte de Rambuteau
Présidents du Gouvernement provisoire et grands baillis
(Presidents of the provisional Government and Great bailiffs)
31 Dec 1813 - 30 May 1814  Kaspar Eugen Baron von Stockalper  (s.a.)
                             de la Tour 
                            (Président de la Direction provisoire to 4 Jan 1814;
                             Président de la Direction centrale 4-24 Jan 1814)
30 May 1814 -  4 Aug 1815  Johann Franz Joseph Taffiner       (b. 1756 - d. 1844)
Grand baillis/Landeshauptmann
1815 - 1817                Leopold de Sepibus Zen Zünen       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1817 - 1819                Charles Emmanuel, comte de Rivaz   (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
1819 - 1821                Kaspar Eugen Baron von Stockalper  (s.a.)
                             de la Tour (2nd time)
1821 - 1823                Antoine Marie Félix de Augustini   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1823 - 1825                Kaspar Eugen Baron von Stockalper  (s.a.)
                             de la Tour (3rd time)
1825 - 1827                Charles Emmanuel, comte de Rivaz   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1827 - 1829                Leopold de Sepibus Zen Zünen       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1829 - 1831                Michel Dufour (1st time)           (b. 1768 - d. 1843)
1831 - 1832                Leopold de Sepibus Zen Zünen       (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
1832 - 1833                Michel Dufour (2nd time) (acting)  (s.a.)
1833 - 1835                Maurice Joseph Jacques Christophe  (b. 1781 - d. 1847)
                             de Courten, comte de Sierre 
                             (1st time)
1835 - 1837                Michel Dufour (3rd time)           (s.a.)
1837 - 1839                Maurice Joseph Jacques Christophe  (s.a.)
                             de Courten, comte de Sierre
                             (2nd time)
President of the Constituent Assembly
1839 - 1840                Joseph Hyacinthe Barman            (b. 1800 - d. 1890)  FDP
1839 - 1840                Janvier de Riedmatten              (b. 1763 - d. 1846)
                             (President of the Government, in rebellion)
Presidents of the Council of State
 1 May 1840 - 30 Apr 1841  Joseph Théodule Burgener           (b. 1782 - d. 1852)  CVP
 1 May 1841 - 30 Apr 1843  Kaspar Zen Ruffinen (1st time)     (b. 1803 - d. 1861)  CVP
 1 May 1843 - 30 Apr 1845  Ignaz Zen Ruffinen (1st time)      (b. 1809 - d. 1890)  CVP
 1 May 1845 - 30 Apr 1847  Wilhelm von Kalbermatten           (b. 1793 - d. 1875)  CVP
 1 May 1847 -  1 Dec 1847  Ignaz Zen Ruffinen (2nd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 2 Dec 1847 - 30 Apr 1849  Maurice Barman (1st time)          (b. 1808 - d. 1878)  FDP
                            (President of the Provisional Government to 11 Jan 1848)
 1 May 1849 - 30 Apr 1850  Kaspar Zen Ruffinen (2nd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1850 - 30 Apr 1851  Maurice Claivaz                    (b. 1798 - d. 1883)  FDP
 1 May 1851 - 30 Apr 1852  Alexandre de Torrenté              (b. 1815 - d. 1888)  CVP
 1 May 1852 - 30 Apr 1853  Kaspar Zen Ruffinen (3rd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1853 - 30 Apr 1854  Maurice Barman (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1854 - 30 Apr 1855  Kaspar Zen Ruffinen (4th time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1855 - 30 Apr 1856  Charles-Louis de Bons (1st time)   (b. 1809 - d. 1879)  FDP
 1 May 1856 - 30 Apr 1857  Maurice Barman (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1857 - 30 Apr 1858  Alexis Allet (1st time)            (b. 1820 - d. 1888)  CVP
 1 May 1858 - 30 Apr 1859  Charles-Louis de Bons (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1859 - 30 Apr 1860  Alexis Allet (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1860 - 30 Apr 1861  Antoine de Riedmatten (1st time)   (b. 1811 - d. 1897)  CVP
 1 May 1861 - 30 Apr 1862  Alexis Allet (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1862 - 30 Apr 1863  Antoine Luder                      (b. 1804 - d. 1873)  CVP
 1 May 1863 - 30 Apr 1864  Alexis Allet (4th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1864 - 30 Apr 1865  Charles-Louis de Bons (3rd time)   (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1865 - 30 Apr 1866  Alexis Allet (5th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1866 - 30 Apr 1867  Antoine Ribordy (1st time)         (b. 1825 - d. 1888)  CVP
 1 May 1867 - 30 Apr 1868  Alexis Allet (6th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1868 - 30 Apr 1869  Antoine de Riedmatten (2nd time)   (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1869 - 30 Apr 1870  Alexis Allet (7th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1870 - 30 Apr 1871  Antoine Ribordy (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1871 - 30 Apr 1872  Ignaz Zen Ruffinen (4th time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1872 - 30 Apr 1873  Charles de Rivaz (1st time)        (b. 1822 - d. 1883)  CVP
 1 May 1873 - 30 Apr 1874  Henri Bioley (1st time)            (b. 1841 - d. 1913)  CVP
 1 May 1874 - 30 Apr 1875  Alphonse Walther (1st time)        (b. 1836 - d. 1898)  CVP
 1 May 1875 - 30 Apr 1876  Joseph Chappex (1st time)          (b. 1827 - d. 1911)  FDP
 1 May 1876 - 30 Apr 1877  Charles de Rivaz (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1877 - 30 Apr 1878  Leo Luzian von Roten (1st time)    (b. 1824 - d. 1898)  CVP
 1 May 1878 - 30 Apr 1879  Charles de Rivaz (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1879 - 30 Apr 1880  Alphonse Walther (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1880 - 30 Apr 1881  Henri Bioley (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1881 - 30 Apr 1882  Leo Luzian von Roten (2nd time)    (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1882 - 30 Apr 1883  Joseph Chappex (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1883 - 30 Apr 1884  Henri de Torrenté (1st time)       (b. 1845 - d. 1922)  CVP
 1 May 1884 - 30 Apr 1885  Alphonse Walther (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1885 - 30 Apr 1886  Maurice de la Pierre (1st time)    (b. 1832 - d. 1907)  CVP
 1 May 1886 - 30 Apr 1887  Leo Luzian von Roten (3rd time)    (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1887 - 30 Apr 1888  Joseph Chappex (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1888 - 30 Apr 1889  Henri de Torrenté (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1889 - 30 Apr 1890  Alphonse Walther (4th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1890 - 30 Apr 1891  Maurice de la Pierre (2nd time)    (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1891 - 30 Apr 1892  Leo Luzian von Roten (4th time)    (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1892 - 30 Apr 1893  Joseph Chappex (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1893 - 30 Apr 1894  Henri de Torrenté (3rd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1894 - 30 Apr 1895  Leo Luzian von Roten (5th time)    (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1895 - 30 Apr 1896  Maurice de la Pierre (3rd time)    (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1896 - 30 Apr 1897  Jean-Marie de Chastonay            (b. 1845 - d. 1906)  CVP
 1 May 1897 - 30 Apr 1898  Jules Henri Ducrey (1st time)      (b. 1846 - d. 1905)  FDP
 1 May 1898 - 30 Apr 1899  Henri de Torrenté (4th time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1899 - 30 Apr 1900  Jean-Baptiste Graven               (b. 1839 - d. 1907)  CVP
 1 May 1900 - 30 Apr 1901  Achille Chappaz                    (b. 1854 - d. 1902)  CVP
 1 May 1901 - 30 Apr 1902  Julius Zen Ruffinen                (b. 1847 - d. 1926)  CVP
 1 May 1902 - 30 Apr 1903  Jules Henri Ducrey (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1903 - 30 Apr 1904  Henri de Torrenté (5th time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1904 - 30 Apr 1905  Charles de Preux                   (b. 1858 - d. 1922)  CVP
 1 May 1905 - 30 Apr 1906  Henri Bioley (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1906 - 30 Apr 1907  Joseph Burgener (1st time)         (b. 1872 - d. 1964)  CVP
 1 May 1907 - 30 Apr 1908  Arthur Couchepin (1st time)        (b. 1869 - d. 1941)  FDP
 1 May 1908 - 30 Apr 1909  Joseph Kuntschen (1st time)        (b. 1849 - d. 1928)  CVP
 1 May 1909 - 30 Apr 1910  Raphaël von Werra                  (b. 1852 - d. 1910)  CVP
 1 May 1910 - 30 Apr 1911  Henri Bioley (4th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1911 - 30 Apr 1912  Joseph Burgener (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1912 - 30 Apr 1913  Arthur Couchepin (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1913 - 30 Apr 1914  Joseph Kuntschen (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1914 - 30 Apr 1915  Hermann Seiler (1st time)          (b. 1876 - d. 1961)  CVP
 1 May 1915 - 30 Apr 1916  Maurice Troillet (1st time)        (b. 1880 - d. 1961)  CVP
 1 May 1916 - 30 Apr 1917  Joseph Burgener (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1917 - 30 Apr 1918  Joseph Kuntschen (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1918 - 30 Apr 1919  Hermann Seiler (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1919 - 30 Apr 1920  Edmond Delacoste (1st time)        (b. 1854 - d. 1927)  CVP
 1 May 1920 - 30 Apr 1921  Maurice Troillet (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1921 - 30 Apr 1922  Joseph Burgener (4th time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1922 - 30 Apr 1923  Joseph Kuntschen (4th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1923 - 30 Apr 1924  Joseph de Chastonay                (b. 1880 - d. 1937)  CVP
 1 May 1924 - 30 Apr 1925  Edmond Delacoste (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1925 - 30 Apr 1926  Maurice Troillet (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1926 - 30 Apr 1927  Joseph Kuntschen (5th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1927 - 30 Apr 1928  Oscar Walpen                       (b. 1883 - d. 1931)  CVP
 1 May 1928 - 30 Apr 1929  Paul de Cocatrix (1st time)        (b. 1868 - d. 1937)  CVP
 1 May 1929 - 30 Apr 1930  Maurice Troillet (4th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1930 - 30 Apr 1931  Raymond Loretan (1st time)         (b. 1885 - d. 1963)  CVP
 1 May 1931 - 30 Apr 1932  Cyrille Pitteloud (1st time)       (b. 1889 - d. 1971)  CVP
 1 May 1932 - 30 Apr 1933  Paul de Cocatrix (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1933 - 30 Apr 1934  Maurice Troillet (5th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1934 - 30 Apr 1935  Joseph Escher                      (b. 1885 - d. 1954)  CVP
 1 May 1935 - 30 Apr 1936  Raymond Loretan (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1936 - 30 Apr 1937  Cyrille Pitteloud (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CVP 
 1 May 1937 - 30 Apr 1938  Maurice Troillet (6th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1938 - 30 Apr 1939  Albano Fama (1st time)             (b. 1865 - d. 1945)  FDP
 1 May 1939 - 30 Apr 1940  Oscar de Chastonay                 (b. 1897 - d. 1965)  CVP
 1 May 1940 - 30 Apr 1941  Karl Anthamatten (1st time)        (b. 1897 - d. 1957)  CVP
 1 May 1941 - 30 Apr 1942  Cyrille Pitteloud (3rd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1942 - 30 Apr 1943  Maurice Troillet (7th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1943 - 30 Apr 1944  Albano Fama (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1944 - 30 Apr 1945  Karl Anthamatten (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1945 - 30 Apr 1946  Cyrille Pitteloud (4th time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1946 - 30 Apr 1947  Jean Coquoz                        (b. 1890 - d. 1948)  CVP
 1 May 1947 - 30 Apr 1948  Maurice Troillet (8th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1948 - 30 Apr 1949  Karl Anthamatten (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1949 - 30 Apr 1950  Marcel Gard (1st time)             (b. 1892 - d. 1979)  FDP
 1 May 1950 - 30 Apr 1951  Cyrille Pitteloud (5th time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1951 - 30 Apr 1952  Maurice Troillet (9th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1952 - 30 Apr 1953  Oskar Schnyder (1st time)          (b. 1896 - d. 1974)  CVP
 1 May 1953 - 30 Apr 1954  Karl Anthamatten (4th time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1954 - 30 Apr 1955  Marcel Gard (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1955 - 30 Apr 1956  Oskar Schnyder (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1956 - 30 Apr 1957  Marius Lampert (1st time)          (b. 1902 - d. 1991)  CVP
 1 May 1957 - 30 Apr 1958  Marcel Gross (1st time)            (b. 1903 - d. 2000)  CVP 
 1 May 1958 - 30 Apr 1959  Marcel Gard (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1959 - 30 Apr 1960  Oskar Schnyder (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1960 - 30 Apr 1961  Marius Lampert (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1961 - 30 Apr 1962  Ernst von Roten (1st time)         (b. 1914 - d. 1999)  CVP
 1 May 1962 - 30 Apr 1963  Marcel Gross (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1963 - 30 Apr 1964  Marcel Gard (4th time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1964 - 30 Apr 1965  Oskar Schnyder (4th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1965 - 30 Apr 1966  Marius Lampert (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1966 - 30 Apr 1967  Ernst von Roten (2nd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1967 - 30 Apr 1968  Marcel Gross (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1968 - 30 Apr 1969  Wolfgang Loretan (1st time)        (b. 1914 - d. 2011)  CVP
 1 May 1969 - 30 Apr 1970  Arthur Bender (1st time)           (b. 1919 - d. 2002)  FDP
 1 May 1970 - 30 Apr 1971  Ernst von Roten (3rd time)         (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1971 - 30 Apr 1972  Wolfgang Loretan (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1972 - 30 Apr 1973  Antoine Zufferey (1st time)        (b. 1928 - d. 1990)  CVP
 1 May 1973 - 30 Apr 1974  Guy Genoud (1st time)              (b. 1930 - d. 1987)  CVP
 1 May 1974 - 30 Apr 1975  Arthur Bender (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1975 - 30 Apr 1976  Wolfgang Loretan (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1976 - 30 Apr 1977  Antoine Zufferey (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1977 - 30 Apr 1978  Franz Steiner (1st time)           (b. 1924 - d. 2010)  FDP
 1 May 1978 - 30 Apr 1979  Guy Genoud (2nd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1979 - 30 Apr 1980  Antoine Zufferey (3rd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1980 - 30 Apr 1981  Hans Wyer (1st time)               (b. 1927 - d. 2012)  CVP
 1 May 1981 - 30 Apr 1982  Franz Steiner (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1982 - 30 Apr 1983  Guy Genoud (3rd time)              (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1983 - 30 Apr 1984  Bernard Comby (1st time)           (b. 1939)            CVP
 1 May 1984 - 30 Apr 1985  Hans Wyer (2nd time)               (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1985 - 30 Apr 1986  Bernard Bornet (1st time)          (b. 1936)            CVP
 1 May 1986 - 30 Apr 1987  Bernard Comby (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1987 - 30 Apr 1988  Hans Wyer (3rd time)               (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1988 - 30 Apr 1989  Raymond Deferr (1st time)          (b. 1933)            CVP
 1 May 1989 - 30 Apr 1990  Richard Gertschen (1st time)       (b. 1936 - d. 2004)  CVP
 1 May 1990 - 30 Apr 1991  Bernard Bornet (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1991 - 30 Apr 1992  Bernard Comby (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1992 - 30 Apr 1993  Hans Wyer (4th time)               (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1993 - 30 Apr 1994  Raymond Deferr (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1994 - 30 Apr 1995  Richard Gertschen (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1995 - 30 Apr 1996  Bernard Bornet (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1996 - 30 Apr 1997  Serge Sierro (1st time)            (b. 1949)            FDP
 1 May 1997 - 30 Apr 1998  Wilhelm Schnyder (1st time)        (b. 1943)            CVP
 1 May 1998 - 30 Apr 1999  Serge Sierro (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1999 - 30 Apr 2000  Jean-Jacques Rey-Bellet (1st time) (b. 1950)            CVP
 1 May 2000 - 30 Apr 2001  Jean-René Fournier (1st time)      (b. 1957)            CVP
 1 May 2001 - 30 Apr 2002  Wilhelm Schnyder (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 2002 - 30 Apr 2003  Thomas Burgener (1st time)         (b. 1954)            SPS
 1 May 2003 - 30 Apr 2004  Jean-Jacques Rey-Bellet (2nd time) (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 2004 - 30 Apr 2005  Jean-René Fournier (2nd time)      (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 2005 - 30 Apr 2006  Claude Roch (1st time)             (b. 1945)            FDP
 1 May 2006 - 30 Apr 2007  Thomas Burgener (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 May 2007 - 30 Apr 2008  Jean-Jacques Rey-Bellet (3rd time) (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 2008 - 30 Apr 2009  Jean-Michel Cina (1st time)        (b. 1963)            CVP
 1 May 2009 - 30 Apr 2010  Claude Roch (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 2010 - 30 Apr 2011  Jean-Michel Cina (2nd time)        (s.a.)
               CVP
 1 May 2011 - 30 Apr 2012  Jacques Melly                      (b. 1951
)            CVP
 1 May 2012 - 30 Apr 2013  Esther Waeber-Kalbermatten (f)     (b. 1952)            SPS
 1 May 2013 -              Maurice Tornay                     (b. 1953)            CVP


Grands Châtelains du Dizain de Sion/Grosskastlänen der Zenden von Sitten
1698 - 1700                Paul Nicolaus Groeli
1700 - 1702                Johann Kuentschen
1702 - 1704                Bartholomé Barberini
1704 - 1706                Peter Mauricius von Riedmatten
1706 - 1708                Kalbermatten ?
1708 - 1710                Philippe de Torrenté (1st time)
1710 - 1712                Preux ?
1712 - 1714                Georg Bertod
1714 - 1716                Friedrich am Bühl
1716 - 1718                Philippe de Torrent
é (2nd time)
1718 - 1720                Johann Arnold von Kalbermatten
1720 - 1722                Antoine Preux
1722 - 1724                Franz Joseph Udret
1724 - 1726                Adrien de Torrent
é
1726 - 1728                Alfons am Bühl (1st time)
1728 - 1730                Jakob Arnold von Kalbermatten      (b. 1669 - d. 1733)
1730 - 1732                Johann Peter von Kalbermatten
1732 - 1734                Arnold von Kalbermatten
1734 - 1736                Alfons am Bühl (2nd time)
1736 - 1738                François Joseph Udret
1738 - 1740                François Matthieu Courten
1740 - 1742                Jean-Chrétien Ballisard
1742 - 1744                Jean-Joseph de Torrent
é
1744 - 1746                Alfons am Bühl ? (3rd time?)
1746 - 1748                Philippe de Torrent
é (1st time)
1748 - 1750                Franz Xaver von Kalbermatten
1750 - 1752                Pierre Nicolas Bertod
1752 - 1754                Philippe de Torrent
é (2nd time)
1754 - 1756                Joseph Alphonse Kuentschen
1756 - 1758                Jacob Arnold von Kalbermatten
1758 - 1760                Franz Emmanuel Barberini
1760 - 1762                Matthäus Mauritius Zuber
1762 - 1764                Joseph Alexandre de Torrent
é
1764 - 1766                Théodule Antoine de Torrenté
1766 - 1768                Joseph Emmanuel von Riedmatten
1768 - 1770                Niklaus von Kalbermatten
1770 - 1772                Franz Emmanuel Barberini
1772 - 1774                Franz Xaver Kuentschen
1774 - 1776                Adrien de Torrent
é
1776 - 1778                Gabriel von Kalbermatten
1778 - 1780                François-Xavier Courten
1780 - 1782                Emmanuel Barberini
1782 - 1784                Alexis de Montheys
1784 - 1786                Matthias Ryff
1786 - 1786                Joseph de Torrent
é
1788 - 1790                Januarius von Riedmatten
1790 - 1792                Paul Kuentschen
1792 - 1793                Antoine Théodule de Torrent
é
1793 - 1794                Franz Joseph Alexander Wolf
1794 - 1796                Peter Joseph von Riedmatten        (b. 1744 - d. 1812)
1796 - 1798                Franz Alfons am Büh
French Residents
 2 Jan 1798 - 25 Jun 1798  Michel-Ange Bernard de Mangourit   (b. 1752 - d. 1829)
26 Oct 1801 - Jul 1803     Louis Marie Turreau de             (b. 1756 - d. 1816)
                             Garambouville (commander)
30 Jul 1804 - Oct 1806     Joseph Eschassériaux               (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
Oct 1806 - 14 Nov 1810     Claude-Joseph-Parfait Derville-    (s.a.)
                             Maléchard 
Austrian Commander
29 Dec 1813 - May 1814     Josef Franz von Simbschen          (b. 1781 - d. 1824) 

 ¹The initial dates are that of election/appointment; ecclesiastical confirmation and/or consecration are dated later.


Sept Dizains/Sieben Zehenden/Seven Domains

Brigue (Brig)

[Brig
                (Brigue)(Valais)(Switzerland)]

....                       Develops from the parish of Naters (paroisse de Naters), which
                             appeared for the first time in a document of 1018 and whose
                             boundaries would correspond roughly to Brigue.

1079                       
Holy Roman Emperor Henry IV donated Naters with all its dependencies
                             to the Bishop of Sion/Sitten who
appoints a Vidomne and a Major
                             to administer it.
14th cent.                 B
oth functions are merged in that of Châtelain.
1418                       Châtelain appointed by the people of the Dizain
.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1699 - 1700                Caspar Georg Schnidrig
1700 - 1701                Christian Weginer
(1st time)
1701 - 1702                Johann Lergien (1st time)
1702 - 1703                Georg Christoph Mannhaft
1703 - 1704                Johann Lergien
(2nd time)
1704 - 1705                Christian Weginer (2nd time)
1705 - 1706                Johann Lergien (3rd time)
1706 - 1707                Johann Cspar Lambien
1707 - 1708                Johann Lergien
(4th time)
1708 - 1709                Franz Christian Weginer (1st time)
1709 - 1710                Johann Walden
1710 - 1711                Peter Perrig (1st time)
1711 - 1712                Joseph Ignaz Stockalper (1st time)
1712 - 1713                Franz Christian Weginer
(2nd time)
1713 - 1714                Martin Jossen (1st time)
1714 - 1715                Georg Christoph Mannhaft
1715 - 1716                Johann Lergien
(5th time)
1716 - 1717                Christian Weginer (3rd time)
1717 - 1718                Johann Stephan Mehlbaum (1st time)
1718 - 1719                Johann Bartholomäus Kriepfen
1719 - 1720                Johann Christian Albert (Albal)
1720 - 1721                Franz Christian Weginer
(3rd time)
1721 - 1722                Jean-Etienne de Chastonay (1st time)
1722 - 1723                Joseph Ignaz Stockalper (2nd time)
1723 - 1724                Johann Stephan Mehlbaum (2nd time)
1724 - 1725                Franz Christian Weginer
(4th time)
1725 - 1726                Franz Ignaz Supersaxo (1st time)
1726 - 1727                Johann Bartholomäus Perrig
1727 - 1728                Jean-Etienne de Chastonay (2nd time)
1728 - 1729                Christian Weginer
(4th time)
1729 - 1730                Johann Stephan Mehlbaum (3rd time)
1730 - 1731                Franz Christian Weginer (5th time)
1731 - 1732                Christian Albert (1st time)
1732 - 1733                Christian Weginer
(5th time)
1733 - 1734                Jean-Etienne de Chastonay (3rd time)
1734 - 1735                Peter Perrig (2nd time)
1735 - 1736                Johann Stephan Mehlbaum
(4th time)
1736 - 1737                Johann Kuonen (1st time)
1737 - 1738                Martin Jossen (2nd time)
1738 - 1739                Kaspar Jost Stockalper (1st time)
1739 - 1740                Franz Ignaz Supersaxo (2nd time)
1740 - 1741                Johann Kuonen (2nd time)
1741 - 1742                Peter Philip Mehlbaum
1742                       Moritz Anton
1742 - 1743                Caspar Weginer
1743 - 1744                Christian Albert (2nd time)
1744 - 1745                Kaspar Jost Stockalper (2nd time)
1745 - 1746                Johann/Christian Walden
1746 - 1747                Johann Bartholomäus Perrig
1747                       Johann Anton
1747 - 1748                Kaspar Schnidrig
1748 - 1749                Moritz Anton Weginer (1st time)
1749 - 1750                Pierre Antoine de Chastonay (1st time)
1750 - 1751                Franz Joseph Weginer
(1st time)
1751 - 1752                Johann Peter Albert (1st time)
1752 - 1753                Moritz Anton Weginer (2nd time)
1753 - 1754                Johann Kaspar Schnidrig
(1st time)
1754 - 1755                Johann Christian Weginer (1st time)
1755 - 1756                Pierre Antoine de Chastonay (2nd time)
1756 - 1757                Moritz Anton Weginer (3rd time)
1757 - 1758                Pierre Antoine de Chastonay (3rd time)
1758 - 1759                Johann Christian Weginer
(2nd time)
1759 - 1760                Johann Kaspar Schnidrig (2nd time)
1760 - 1761                Johann Bartholomäus Perrig
1761 - 1762                Johann Peter Albert
(2nd time)
1762 - 1763                Franz Joseph Weginer (2nd time)
1763 - 1764                Johann Peter Walden (1st time)
1764 - 1765                Joseph Moritz Weginer (1st time)
1765 - 1766                Johann Kaspar Schnidrig (3rd time)
1766 - 1767                Johann Joseph Kämpfen
(1st time)
1767 - 1768                Johann Peter Walden (2nd time)
1768 - 1769                Moritz Joachim Weginer
1769 - 1770                Johann Peter Albert
(3rd time)
1770 - 1771                Joseph Ignaz Perrig (1st time)
1771 - 1772                Johann Kaspar Schnidrig (4th time)
1772 - 1773                Joseph Eugen Perrig
1773 - 1774                Christian Lucas Jossen
1774 - 1775                Kaspar Eugen Stockalper
(1st time) (b. 1750 - d. 1826)
1775 - 1776                Peter Mauritz Gasser
1776 - 1777                Joseph Moritz Weginer
(2nd time)
1777 - 1778                Joseph Kaspar Schnidrig (5th time)
1778 - 1779                Johann Joseph Kämpfen (2nd time)
1779 - 1780                Moritz Christian Wyssen (1st time)
1780 - 1781                Joseph Moritz Weginer (3rd time)
1781 - 1782                Moritz Christian Wyssen (2nd time)
1782 - 1783                Joseph Ignaz Perrig (2nd time)
1783 - 1784                Christian Pfaffen
1784 - 1785                Joseph Moritz Weginer
(4th time)
1785 - 1786                Casimir de Sepibus
1786 - 1787                Johann Joseph Kämpfen
(3rd time)
1787 - 1788                Moritz Christian Wyssen (3rd time)
1788 - 1789                Joseph Moritz Weginer (3rd time)
1789 - 1790                Christian Pfaffen (1st time)
1790 - 1791                Kaspar Eugen Stockalper (2nd time)(s.a.)
1791 - 1792                Adrian Walden
1792 - 1793                Anton Weginer
1793 - 1794                Casimir de Sepibus
(1st time)
1794 - 1795                Joseph Luggen
1795 - 1796                Christian Pfaffen
(2nd time)
1796 - 1797                Franz Xaver Perrig                 (b. 1769 - d. 1825)
1797 - 1798                Casimir de Sepibus
(2nd time)
1798                       Moritz Weginer 


Conches (Goms)

[Goms (Conches)
                (Valais)(Switzerland)]

1135                       First mentioned as part of Bishopric of Sion/Sitten. The
                             Bishop appoints a Vidomne to represent his rights as Lord
                             and a Major as administrator of his property.
1269                       Mentioned as Forcla de Conches inferius.

1344                       Hereditary Majory is replaced by a Châtelain.
1379                       Vidomnate goes back to the Bishop who replaces it by an elected
                             Major.
15th cent.                 Conches/Goms becomes a political entity with greater autonomy
                             (administrative, judicial and military) and member of the Council
                             of the Valais.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Major/Meier
1699 - 1700                Valentin Jost
1700 - 1701                Melchior Jergen (1st time)
1701 - 1702                François Nicolas Mangold
1702 - 1703                Adrien von Riedmatten
1703 - 1704                Joseph Schmid
1704 - 1705                Melchior Jergen (2nd time)
1705 - 1706                Johann Fabian Schiner (1st time)
1706 - 1707                Peter Anton von Riedmatten (1st time)
1707 - 1708                Mauritz Odoard Jost
(1st time)
1708 - 1709                Andreas Taffiner (1st time)
1709 - 1710                Valentin Jost (1st time)
1710 - 1710                Johann Scmid
1711 - 1712                Johann Fabian Schiner (2nd time)
1712 - 1713                Melchior Jergen (1st time)
1713 - 1714                Mauritz Odoard Jost
(2nd time)
1714 - 1715                Andreas Taffiner (2nd time)
1715 - 1716                Valentin Jost (2nd time)
1716 - 1717                Christian Weger
1717 - 1718                Mauritz Odoard Jost
(3rd time)
1718 - 1719                Johann Taffiner
1719 - 1720                François Nicolas Mangold
1720 - 1721                Melchior Jergen (2nd time)
1721 - 1722                Johann Fabian Schiner (3rd time)
1722 - 1722                Johann Adrian von Riedmatten
1723 - 1724                Johann Martin Jost (1st time)
1724 - 1725                Peter Anton von Riedmatten (2nd time)
1725 - 1726                Christian Sigristen (1st time)
1726 - 1727                Peter Anton von Riedmatten (3rd time)
1727 - 1728                Johann Martin Jost (2nd time)
1728 - 1729                Peter Anton von Riedmatten (4th time)
1729 - 1730                Christian Sigristen (2nd time)
1730 - 1731                Andreas Taffiner
1731 - 1732                Johann Heinrich Taffiner (1st time)
1732 - 1733                Franz Joseph Jergen
1733 - 1734                Joseph Ignaz Kreyg
1734 - 1735                Christian Gertscher
1735 - 1736                Johann Heinrich Taffiner (2nd time)
1736 - 1737                Peter Anton von Riedmatten
(5th time)
1737 - 1738                Johann Georg Schiner
1738 - 1739                Johann Franz Taffiner (1st time)
1739 - 1740                Johann Heinrich Taffiner (3rd time)
1740 - 1741                Peter Valentin von Riedmatten
                             (1st time)
1741 - 1742                Johann Heinrich Taffiner (4th time)
1742 - 1743                Johann Franz Taffiner (2nd time)
1743 - 1744                Joseph Anton Jost (1st time)
1744 - 1745                Ignaz Schmid (1st time)
1745 - 1746                Johann Fabian Schiner (4th time)
1746 - 1747                Ignaz Schmid (2nd time)
1747 - 1748                Joseph Anton Jost (2nd time)
1748 - 1749                Johann Tscheinen
1749 - 1750                Johann Heinrich Taffiner (5th time)
1750 - 1751                Johann Franz Taffiner (3rd time)
1751 - 1752                Johann Fabian Schiner (5th time)
1752 - 1753                Peter Valentin von Riedmatten
                             (2nd time)
1753 - 1754                Jakob Valentin Sigristen (1st time)(b. 1733 - d. 1808)
1754 - 1755                Peter Anton Steinhauer (1st time)
1755 - 1756                Johann Joseph Jost (1st time)
1756 - 1757                Johann Im Sand (1st time)
1757 - 1758                Johann Ignaz Schinner (1st time)
1758 - 1759                Dominik Wegner (1st time)
1759 - 1760                Jakob Valentin Sigristen (2nd time)(s.a.)
1760 - 1761                Peter Anton Steinhauer (2nd time)
1761 - 1762                Johann Franz Schinner (1st time)
1762 - 1763                Dominik Wegner (2nd time)
1763 - 1764                Johann Franz Schinner (2nd time)
1764 - 1765                Johann Franz Taffiner (1st time)
1765 - 1766                Jakob Valentin Sigristen (3rd time)(s.a.)
1766 - 1767                Hyacinth Valentin von 
Riedmatten   (b. 1749 - d. 1811)
                             (1st time)
1767 - 1768                Joseph Ignaz Schinner (2nd time)
1768 - 1769                
Hyacinth Valentin von Riedmatten   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1769 - 1770                Augustin Stoffen (1st time)
1770 - 1771                Joseph Anton Hallenbarter
1771 - 1772                Johann Joseph Jost (2nd time)
1772 - 1773                Joseph Ignaz Walpen (1st time)
1773 - 1774                Johann Joseph Jost (3rd time)
1774 - 1775                Christian Lagger  
1775 - 1776                Augustin Stoffen (2nd time)
1776 - 1777                Johann Baptist von Riedmatten
1777 - 1778                Georg Sigristen
1778 - 1779                Franz Joseph Taffiner (2nd time)
1779 - 1780                Johann Joseph Jost (4th time)
1780 - 1781                Johann Im Sand (2nd time)
                             (or Joseph Anton Hallebarter?)
1781 - 1782                Johann Joseph Steffen Jost
                             (1st time)
1782 - 1783                Johann Im Sand (3rd time)
1783 - 1784                Johann Joseph Steffen Jost
                             (2nd time)
1784 - 1785                Augustin von Riedmatten
1785 - 1786                Johann Joseph Bircher
1786 - 1790                ....
1790 - 1791                Joseph Ignaz Walpen (2nd time)
1791 - 1792                Augustin Steffen
1792 - 1793                Christian Lagger
1793 - 1794                Johann Joseph Jost
(5th time)
1794 - 1795                Johann Baptist von Riedmatten
1795 - 1796                Johann Joseph Jost
(6th time)
1796 - 1797                Franz Joseph Taffiner              (b. 1756 - d. 1844)
1797 - 1798                Johann Joseph Jost
 (7th time)


Loèche (Leuk)

[Loèche (Leuk)
                (Valais)(Switzerland)]

515                        First mention of the village of Loèche/Leuk.
6th cent.                  Given by the King of Burgundy to Abbey of Saint-Maurice
.
.... - 1138               
Ownership changes several times.
1138                       To he Bishopric of Sion/Sitten which accords progressively more and
                             more freedoms. The Bishop appoints the Major (executive power)
                             and the Vidomne (justice).

                           Bishop of Sion/Sitten appoints the Major (executive power) and the
                             Vidomne (judicial power) (to 1613).
14th cent.                 Majory becomes elective.
1613                       Post of Vidomne is replaced by a Châtelain
.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.   

Major/Meier 
1698 - 1700                Jean-Etienne Allet (1st time)
1700 - 1702                Nicolas Grand
1702 - 1704                Samuel Meschler
1704 - 1706                Jean-François Allet
1706 - 1708                Jean-François Willa (1st time)
1708 - 1710                Jean-Michel Morenci
(1st time)
1710 - 1712                Christian Balet
1712 - 1714                Etienne Plassy
1714 - 1716                Jean Balet
1716 - 1718                Jean-Etienne Allet (2nd time)
1718 - 1720                Peter In der Kummen
1720 - 1722                Jean-Michel Morenci
(2nd time)
1722 - 1724                Jean-François Willa (2nd time)
1724 - 1726                Jean-Etienne Oggier (1st time)
1726 - 1728                Jean Joseph Plassy
1728 - 1730                François Joseph Balet
1730 - 1732                Johann Franz Zen Ruffinen
                             (1st time)
1732 - 1734                Hieronymus Ritter (1st time)
1734 - 1736                Jean-Etienne Oggier (2nd time)
1736 - 1738                Joseph Ignace Willa
1738 - 1740                Alexis Werra
(1st time)
1740 - 1742                Johann Franz Zen Ruffinen
                             (2nd time)
1742 - 1744                Johann Schullier

1744 - 1746                Alexis Werra (2nd time)
1746 - 1748                François-Xavier Willa
1748 - 1750                Stephan Schullier
1750 - 1752                Johannes Schullier

1752 - 1754                Hieronymus Ritter (2nd time)
1754 - 1756                Stephan Oggier
1756 - 1758                Jean-Joseph Morenci
1758 - 1760                Johann Joseph Loretan (1st time)
1760 - 1762                Jean-Pierre Martin
1762 - 1764                Stephan Baronier
1764 - 1766                Joseph Matter
1766 - 1768                Gabriel Werra
1768 - 1770                Jean-Joseph Julier                 (b. 1746 - d. 1820)
1770 - 1772                Michael In der Kumben (de Cumbis)
1772 - 1774                Meinrad Werra
(1st time)
1774 - 1776                Jean-Etienne Julier
1776 - 1778                Philibert Zen Ruffinen
1778 - 1780                Niklaus Meschler
1780 - 1782                Johann Joseph Loretan (2nd time)
1782 - 1783                Johann Wilhelm Matter
1783 - 1784                Antoine-Marie Willa
1784 - 1786                F
rançois-Alexis Allet              (b. 1744 - d. 1814)
1786 - 1788                Anton Roten (1st time)
1788 - 1790                Meinrad Werra (2nd time)
1790 - 1792                Anton Roten (2nd time)
1792 - 1794                Hyacinthe Morenci
1794 - 1796                François Ignace Werra
1796 - 1798                Ferdinand Werra


Rarogne (Raron)  

[Rarogne (Raron)(Valais)
              (Switzerland)]

Note: until the 15th century the area was divided into 3 parts called tiers, each tiers had its own local government, but Rarogne/Raron always appointed the Banneret and Mörel the Captain (military commander) of the Dizains/Zehenden.

....                       Area is part of Bishopric of Sion/Sitten
:
                           + T
iers of Mörel (or Upper Tiers)- it included 10 communes of Mörel
                             et Filet, Goppisberg, Greich et Ried-Mörel, Grengiols, Bister,
                             Betten, Martisberg et Bitsch
. It was a county in the 11th cent.
                             under suzerainty of Savoy. From 1224 it was fully under the Bishop
                             of Sion/Sitten who made it a fief at end of 13th cent. It becomes
                             a Majory which at first is hereditary ans is later elective.
                           +
Tiers of Rarogne/Raron (or Middle Tiers)- it was composed of
                             the communes of d'Ausserberg, Bürchen,
Raron and Unterbäch
                             (without Holz). First
mentioned in the 12th cent. as part
                             of Bishopric of Sion/Sitten, with a hereditary Majory to 1508
                             when post is sold to Bishop Matthew Schiner
. In 1527 the Majory
                             was transferred, by the heirs of Schiner, to 
Rarogne/Raron.
                           + T
iers of Niedergesteln-Lötschental (or Lower Tiers)- composed
                             of Steg Hohtenn, Niedergesteln Eischoll and Lötschental). It was
                             a L
ordship to 1375 when the upper Dizains/Zehenden oust the
                             La Tour lord who sold his rights to Savoy. Before 1384, in hands
                             of Sion/Sitten but the
Dizains/Zehenden re-occupy it and in 1430
                             appoint a Chätelain. The Lower
Tiers had no part in the
                             administration of Valais and only obtained equal rights in 1798.

15th cent.                 Mörel and Rarogne are united by Bishop André dei Benzi.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Major/Meier  
1698 - 1700                Nicolas Kalbermatten (1st time)
1700 - 1702                Theodorus Kalbermatten
1702 - 1704                Johann Joseph Rothen (1st time)
1704 - 1706                Johann Zentriegen
1706 - 1708                Nicolas Kalbermatten
(2nd time)
1708 - 1712                Christian Rothen (1st time)
1712 - 1714                Nicolas Klbermatten
1714 - 1716                Johann Joseph Rothen (2nd time)
1716 - 1718                Anton Maxen
1718 - 1720                Christian Rothen
(2nd time)
1720 - 1722                Christian Georg Rothen (1st time)   (b. 1698 - d. 1780)
1722 - 1724                Joseph Christian Zmillachren
                             (1st time)

1724 - 1726                Johann Joseph Rothen
1726 - 1728                Christian Rothen
1728 - 1730                Joseph Christian Zmillachren

                             (2nd time)

1730 - 1732                Christian Georg Roten (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1732 - 1734                Raphael Bonaventuri Kalbermatten
                             (1st time)

1734 - 1736                Romanus Werlern
1736 - 1738                Johann Ignaz Rothen
(1st time)
1738 - 1740                Christian Georg Rothen (3rd time)   (s.a.)
1740 - 1742                Raphael Bonaventuri Kalbermatten
                             (2nd time)

1742 - 1744                Christian Benedict Rothen (1st time)
1744 - 1746                Johann Ignaz Rothen (2nd time)
1746 - 1748                Theodulus Zmillachren
1748 - 1750                Christian Benedict Rothen
(2nd time)
1750 - 1752                Raphael Bonaventuri Kalbermatten
                             (3rd time)

1752 - 1754                Johann Ignaz Rothen (3rd time)
1754 - 1756                Joseph Wyss
1756 - 1758                Johann Christian Rothen    
1758 - 1760                Johann Ignaz Rothen
(4th time)
1760 - 1762                Johann Christian Rothen
1762 - 1764                Christian Benedict Rothen
(3rd time)
1764 - 1766                Jost Alexander Rothen
1766 - 1768                Johann Ignaz Rothen
(5th time)
1768 - 1770                Pierre Joseph Louis Wyss
1770 - 1772                Johann Christian Schnidrig
(1st time)
1772 - 1774                Hildebrand Rothen (1st time)        (b. 1741 - d. 1812)
1774 - 1776                Christian Theodulus Rothen
1776 - 1778                Hildebrand Rothen
(2nd time)        (s.a.)
1778 - 1780                Nikolaus Rothen (1st time)          (b. 1754 - d. 1839)
1780 - 1782                Theodulus Rothen
1782 - 1784                Johann Christian Schnidrig
(2nd time)
1784 - 1786                Nikolaus Rothen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1786 - 1788                Hildebrand Rothen (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1788 - 1790                Nikolaus Rothen (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1790 - 1792                Christian Schnidrig (1st time)
1792 - 1794                Aloys Rothen
1794 - 1796                Johann Amavker
1796 - 1798                Christian Schnidrig
(2nd time)

Sierre (Siders)

[Sierre (Valais)
                (Switzerland)]

....                       Part of the Bishopric of Sion/Sitten which appoints a Major.
14th cent.                 Creation of the 
Dizains/Zehenden.
15th cent.                 Major is replaced by a Châtelain elected by the 
Dizains/Zehenden.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                Jean-François de Preux (1st time)
1700 - 1701                Jean-Antoine Courten (2nd time)    (b. 1631 - d. 1701)
1701 - 1702                Laurent de Vineis
1702 - 1704                Henri de Preux
(1st time)
1704 - 1706                Jean-François de Preux (2nd time)
1706 - 1708                Eugène Courten
1708 - 1710                Antoine de Lovina
1710 - 1712                François de Chattonay
1712 - 1714                Joseph-Antoine Courten
                             (1st time)
1714 - 1716                Henri de Preux
(2nd time)
1716 - 1718                Ignace de Preux
1718 - 1720                Joseph-Antoine Courten
                             (2nd time)
1720 - 1722                François-Etienne de Preux
1722 - 1724                Pierre de Chattonay (1st time)
1724 - 1726                Hyacinthe Courten
1726 - 1728                Joseph-Maurice Courten
                             (1st time)
1728 - 1730                Joseph-Antoine Courten
                             (3rd time)
1730 - 1732                Hyacinthe Courten
1732 - 1734                Adrien de Preux
1734 - 1736                Pierre de Chattonay (2nd time)
1736 - 1738                Elie Courten
1738 - 1740                Joseph-Maurice Courten
                             (2nd time)
1740 - 1742                Adrien Monderesse (1st time)
1742 - 1744                Pierre-Antoine de Preux (1st time) (b. 1747 - d. 1810)
1744 - 1746                Angelin de Preux
1746 - 1748                Franois-Joseph de Chattonay
                             (1st time)
1748 - 1750                Marc-Antoine Courten (1st time)
1750 - 1752                Antoine-Melchior de Lovina
1752 - 1754                Adrien Monderesse (2nd time)
1754 - 1756                Pierre-Antoine de Preux (2nd time) (s.a.)
1756 - 1758                Pierre-Henri de Preux
1758 - 1760                Pierre de Chattonay
1760 - 1762                Marc-Antoine Courten (2nd time)
1762 - 1764                Jean Rosier
1764 - 1766                Joseph-Jacques de Preux
1766 - 1768                Henri-Antoine de Preux
1768 - 1770                Eugène de Courten
1770 - 1772                Ignace de Preux
1772 - 1774                Joseph-Martin Courten
1774 - 1776                François-Joseph de Lovina
1776 - 1778                François-Joseph de Chatonnay

                             (2nd time)

1778 - 1780                Pierre-Antoine de Preux (3rd time) (s.a.)
1780 - 1782                Joseph de Preux
1782 - 1784                Joseph de Chattonay
1784 - 1786                Pierre-Antoine de Preux (4th time) (s.a.)
1786 - 1788                Joseph-Augustin de Preux
1788 - 1790                Félix de Chattonay
1790 - 1792                Antoine de Courten
1792 - 1794                Adrien Bonivini
1794 - 1796                François-Antoine de Preux
1796 - 1798                François-Joseph de Chastonay

                             (3rd time)


Sion (Sitten): see Valais (Wallis) above


Viège (Visp)  

[Visp (Viège)
              (Valais)(Switzerland)]

....                       County of Viège/Visp, dependency of Kingdom of Burgundy. The Counts
                             are Majors (as it is an Episcopal
fief).
af.1382                    The Majory is sold by the holder to the citizens who yearly appoint
                             a Châtelain.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Chatelains de Viège/K
astlan von Visp‏
1699 - 1700                Thomas Venetz
1700 - 1701                Johann Jodocus Burgener
1701 - 1702                Peter Venetz
1702 - 1703                Johann Imfng
1703 - 1704                Joseph an den Matten
1704 - 1705                Peter Walter
1705 - 1706                Petrus an den Matten (1st time)
1706 - 1707                Arnold Blatter
1707 - 1708                Jodocus Venetz (1st time)
1708 - 1709                Johann an den Matten (1st time)
1709 - 1710 
              Johann Anton Blatter
1710 - 1711 
              Peter Wyss
1711 - 1712
               Petrus an den Matten (2nd time)
1712 - 1713
               Felix Zuber
1713 - 1714 
              Jodocus Venetz (2nd time)
1714 - 1715
               Johann an den Matten (2nd time)
1715 - 1716 
              Philipp Jacob Venetz
1716 - 1717 
              Jodocus Venetz (3rd time)
1717 - 1718 
              Johann Venetz (1st time)
1718 - 1719 
              Franz Joseph Burgener               (b. 1697 - d. 1767)
1719 - 1720 
              Jodocus Venetz (4th time)
1720 - 1721 
              Johann Venetz (2nd time)
1721 - 1722 
              Johann Arnoldus Blatter
1722 - 1723
               Johann Nocolaus Carlen
1723 - 1724 
              Thomas an den Matten
1724 - 1725 
              Joseph Bartholomäus an den Matten
1725 - 1726 
              Adrian Kalbermatten (1st time)
1726 - 1727
               Johann Venetz (3rd time)
1727 - 1728 
              Joseph Venetz (1st time)
1728 - 1729 
              Petrus Cattlen
1729 - 1730 
              Johann Venetz (4th time)
1730 - 1731
               Franz Jodocus Delavalla
1731 - 1732
               Adrian Kalbermatten (2nd time)
1732 - 1733 
              Johann Zerbriggen (1st time)
1733 - 1734
               Joseph Zurkirchen
1734 - 1735 
              Thomas an der Matten
1735 - 1736 
              Johann Venetz (5th time)
1736 - 1737
               Johann Anton Blatter
1737 - 1737
               Theodulus Clemenz (1st time)
1738 - 1739 
              Johann Joseph Kalbermatten (1st time)
1739 - 1740
               Joseph Venetz (2nd time)
1740 - 1741
               Theodulus Clemenz (2nd time)
1741 - 1742
               Johann Zerbriggen (2nd time)
1742 - 1743
               Joseph Zimermann
1743 - 1744 
              Theodulus Clemenz (3rd time)
1744 - 1745
               Johann Joseph Kalbermatten (2nd time)
1745 - 1746
               Johann Peter Zurkirchen
1746 - 1747
               Johann Caspar Cattlen
1747 - 1748 
              Nikolaus Zerbriggen
1748 - 1749
               Simon Venetz
1749 - 1750
               Theodulus Clemenz (4th time)
1750 - 1751
               Johann Zerbriggen (3rd time)
1751 - 1752
               Johann Jodocus Tilanzetter
1752 - 1753 
              Johann Peter im Boden (1st time)
1753 - 1754
               Pierre Joseph Buman
1754 - 1755
               Johann Ignaz Blatter
1755 - 1756
               Peter Venetz (1st time)
1756 - 1757 
              Peter Joseph Zurbriggen (1st time)
1757 - 1758
               Johann Michael Zurbriggen
1758 - 1759
               Peter Venetz (2nd time)
1759 - 1760
               Johann Joseph Kalbermatten (3rd time)
1760 - 1761 
              Christian Mangisch
1761 - 1762
               Johann Ignaz Cattlen
1762 - 1763
               Johann Peter im Boden (2nd time)
1763 - 1764
               Johann Joseph Kalbermatten (4th time)
1764 - 1765
               Joseph Lochmatter (1st time)
1765 - 1766 
              Johann Joseph An den Matten (1st time)
1766 - 1767 
              Johann Joseph Willisch
1767 - 1768
               Joseph Lochmatter (2nd time)
1768 - 1769
               Peter Joseph Zurbriggen (2nd time)
1769 - 1770
               Johann Joseph Blatter
1770 - 1771
               Johann Niklaus Fuchs (1st time)
1771 - 1772
               Johann Prosper An den Matten
                             (1st time)
1772 - 1773
               Johann Michael Zurkirchen
1773 - 1774
               Johann Joseph Wyss
1774 - 1775
               Johann Joseph Kalbermatten
                             (1st time)
1775 - 1776
               Franz Joseph An den Matten         (b. 1749 - d. 1814)
                             (1st time)
1776 - 1777
               Joseph Ignaz Venetz
1777 - 1778
               Peter Ignaz Zurbriggen
1778 - 1779
               Johann Joseph Kalbermatten
                             (2nd time)
1779 - 1780
               Christianus Gatlin
1780 - 1781 
              Johann Joseph Burgener
1781 - 1782 
              Anton Burgener
1782 - 1783
               Johann Niklaus Fuchs (2nd time)
1783 - 1784
               Johann Joseph An den Matten        (s.a.)
1784 - 1785
               Mauritius im Boden
1785 - 1786
               Johann Niklaus Fuchs (3rd time)
1786 - 1787
               Johann Prosper An den Matten
                             (2nd time)
1787 - 1788 
              Johann Bartholomäus Lochmatter
1788 - 1789
               Johann Joseph von Schalen
1789 - 1790
               Franz Joseph Kalbermatten
1790 - 1791
               Johann Peter An den Matten         (b. 1751 -  d. 1823)
1791 - 1792
               Peter Niklaus Fuchs
1792 - 1793
               Joseph Zerbriggen
1793 - 1794                Ignatius Lang
1794 - 1795                Lukas de Schallen
(1st time)
1795 - 1796                Franz Joseph An den Matten         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1796 - 1797                Kasimir Lang
1797 - 1798                Lukas de Schallen
(2nd time)


Subject Territories of Valais


Monthey (Monthegg)

[Monthey (Monthegg)(Valais)
                (Switzerland)]

12th cent. - 1536          Possession of Savoy as Châtelleny of Monthey/Monthegg.
1206                       First mention of the posts of Vidomne and a Major of
                             
Monthey/Monthegg subordinated to the Bailiff of Chablais.
1352                       
Monthey/Monthegg received town charter from Count Amadeus V of
                             Savoy.
1357 - 1404                Administered in the name of the Visconti Milan.
1536                       The 
Dizains/Zehenden occupy the Chablais.
1569                       Treaty of Thonon confirms the rights of the 
Dizains/Zehenden
                             over
Monthey/Monthegg.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Governors
1699 - 1701                Philip Jacob Benez
                             (Venetsch)
1701 - 1703                Bartholomeus Kempfen
1703 - 1705                Adrian von Riedmatten
1705 - 1707                Friedrich Am Büel
1707 - 1709                Joseph Antoine Courten
1709 - 1711                Jean-François Willa
1711 - 1713                Johannn Joseph von Roten
1713 - 1715                Johann Antoni Blatter
1715 - 1717                Johann Caspar Lambien
1717 - 1719                Johann Fabianus Schiner
1719 - 1721                Philippe de Torrenté
1721 - 1723                Hyacinthe Courten
1723 - 1725                Jean-Baptiste Balet
1725 - 1727                Christian Georg von Roten          (b. 1698 - d. 1780)
1727 - 1729                François-Joseph Burgener           (b. 1697 - d. 1767)

1729 - 1731                Johann Bartholomé Perrig
1731 - 1733                Johann Joseph Mangold
1733 - 1735                Johann Paulus Kuntschen
1735 - 1737                Joseph-Maurice Courten
1737 - 1739                François-Joseph Balet
1739 - 1741                Johann-Ignaz von Roten
1741 - 1743                Joseph Ignaz Benez (Venetsch)
1743 - 1745                Pierre-Antoine de Chattonay
1745 - 1747                Peter Valentin von Riedmatten
1747 - 1749                François-Joseph de La Valla
1749 - 1751                François-Joseph de Chattonay
1751 - 1753                François-Xavier Willa
1753 - 1755                Etienne-Christian Rothen
1755 - 1757                Joseph Arnold Kalbermatter
1757 - 1759                Joseph Ignace Perrig
1759 - 1761                Joseph Ignaz Schinner
1761 - 1763                Joseph Ignace de Montheys
1763 - 1765                Pierre de Chattonay
1765 - 1767                Meinrad de Werra
1767 - 1769                Johann Christian von Roten
1769 - 1771                Johann Joseph Wyss
1771 - 1773                Johann Kaspar Schmidrig

1773 - 1775                Hyacinth Valentin von
Riedmatten   (b. 1749 - d. 1811)
1775 - 1777                Alphonse Charvet
1777 - 1779                Joseph Ignace de Chattonay
1779 - 1781                Johannes Wilhelm Matter
1781 - 1783                Niklaus Raron
1783 - 1785                Antoine Burgener
1785 - 1787                Antoine Marie Augustini
           (b. 1743 - d. 1823)
                             (de Augustinis)      
1787 - 1789                Johann Joseph Jost                 (d. 1805)
1789 - 15 Dec 1789         Ignaz Theiler                      (d. 1789)
           
1789 - 1791                Hildebrand Schiner
1791 - 1793                Pierre-Antoine de Preux
1793 - 1795                Antoine Roten
1795 - 1797                Nicolas Roten
1797? - 1798               Moritz Zurbriggen                  (d. 1802)


Nendaz-Hérémence

Hérémence commune
                (Valais/Wallis canton, Switzerland)

515                        To the abbey of Saint-Maurice.
c.1100                     Placed under the authority of vidomne of Sion/Sitten.
1261
                      Nendaz a possession of Savoy.
1268                       Hérémence a possession of Savoy and is attached to the lordship of
                             Conthey.
1475                       Conquest by Upper Valais.
1513                      
Hérémence a possession of Sion/Sitten (confirmed 1526).   
1536 - 1665
               Nendaz attached to Saint-Maurice.
1665                       Commune of Nendaz is attached to Hérémence to form grande majorie
                             of Nendaz-Hérémence
, a united possession of Sion/Sitten.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Major/Meier 
1698 - 1700                Jodocus Riedi
1700 - 1702                Petrus Schmidig
1702 - 1704                Maurice Jost
1704 - 1706                François-Mathieu Courten
1706 - 1708                Pierre de Chattonay
1708 - 1710                Johann Christian Sumermatter
1710 - 1712                Johann Tsister
1712 - 1714                Sebastian Zuber
1714 - 1716                Jean-Etienne Melbaum
1716 - 1718                Jean Haagen
1718 - 1720                François-Joseph Udret
1720 - 1722                Adrien-Antoine de Preux
1722 - 1724                Ambroise Morenci
1724 - 1726                Jean-Joseph Kalbermatter (1st time)
1726 - 1728                Nicolas Benez (Venetz)
1728 - 1730                Franz Ignaz Supersaxo
1730 - 1732                Johann Kuechen
1732 - 1734                Jean-Joseph de Torrenté
1734 - 1736                Joseph-Elie Courten
1736 - 1738                Stephan Matter
1738 - 1740                Jean Joseph Thönen
1740 - 1742                Jean-Joseph Kalbermatten (2nd time)
1742 - 1744                Pierre-Philippe Melbaum
1744 - 1746                Franz Joseph Jergen
1746 - 1748                Jacques Charuet
1748 - 1750                Antoine-Melchior de Lovina
1750 - 1752                Hieronymus Ritter
1752 - 1754                Raphael Kalbermatten
1754 - 1756                Jean Piere ZurKirchen              (b. 1723 - d. 1759)
1756 - 1758                Peter Walden
1758 - 1760                Johann Fabian Schiner
1760 - 1762                Mauritius Zuber
1762 - 1764                Jean-Jacques de Preux
1764 - 1766                Jean-Joseph Morenci
1766 - 1768                Eugen Walser
1768 - 1770                Johann Michael ZurKirchen          (b. 1733 - d. 1784)
1770 - 1772                Joseph Eugen Perrig
1772 - 1774                Johann Baptist von Riedmatten
1774 - 1776                Matthias Riff
1776 - 1778                Pancrace Courten
1778 - 1780                Philibert Zen Ruffinen
1780 - 1782                Anton Roten
1782 - 1784                Johann Joseph Kalbermatten
1784 - 1786                Christian Wissen
1786 - 1788                Augustin Steffen
1788 - 1790                Michael L'Amon
1790 - 1792                Hyacinthe de Preux
1792 - 1794                Jean-Joseph Loretan
1794 - 1796                Jean-Joseph Agden
1796 - 1798                Peter Nikolaus Hub


Port Valais et Vionnaz

Port-Valais commune (Valais/Wallis canton,
                      Switzerland)
             Port Valais
Vionnaz commune (Valais/Wallis canton,
                      Switzerland)
               Vionnaz

....                       Port Valais is the seat of a priory founded by the Counts of Geneva.
1025                       Vionnaz a dependency of Priory of Lutry represented by a Métral.
12th cent.                 
Port Valais Priory ceded to Abbey of Saint-Michel de la Cluse (in
                             Piedmonte) but the avouerie (avoué/advocatus = civil
                             representative
of ecclesiastic authority) is exercised by
                             the La Tour family and in 1251 the post is under Savoy (high
                             justice is exercised by the châtelain de Chillon).
....                       Port Valais progressively looses status of main center which passes
                             to Le Bouveret.
1536                      
Port Valais part of Bailiwick of Monthey.
1537                       Bern let its rights (won when they seized Chillon from Savoy) to the
                             
Dizains/Zehenden who buy the Priory in 1570 together with Vionnaz
                             and lease it to the Tornéry family until 1608
.
1608 - 1798                Châtelain resident in Le Bouveret
dependent on Upper Valais.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Châtelains de Vionnaz-Bouveret/Grosskastlan von Vionnaz-Bouveret
1699 - 1701
                Joseph Schwick
1701 - 1703 
               Franz Matthäus Courten
1703 - 1705 
               Johann Franz Clavioz
1705 - 1707 
               Adrien Gassner
1707 - 1709 
               Johann am Bord
1709 - 1711 
              Niklaus Venetz
1711 - 1713 
               Mark Anton Tscherig
1713 - 1715 
               Ignaz Walter
1715 - 1717 
               Bartholomé Kalbermatten
1717 - 1719 
               Joseph Masserey
1719 - 1721 
              Augustin Gassner
1721 - 1723 
              Joseph Wyss
1723 - 1725 
              Joseph Venetz
1725 - 1727 
               Joseph Bryndlen
1727 - 1729 
               Franz Niklaus Mangold
1729 - 1731 
               Jacob Ryss
1731 - 1733 
               Angelin Preux
1733 - 1735 
               Ignace Grand
1735 - 1737 
              Franz Joseph de Sepibus
1737 - 1739 
               Joseph Zimmermann
1739 - 1741 
               Pierre-Antoine de Chastonay
1741 - 1743 
               Joseph Imaborn
1743 - 1745 
               Joseph Mabilliard
1745 - 1747 
               Franz Matthäus de Vineis
1747 - 1749 
               Johann Schullier
1749 - 1751 
               Johann Theodulus Z'millachren
1751 - 1753 
              Peter Joseph Zurbriggen
1753 - 1755 
               Joseph Ignaz Perrig
1755 - 1757 
               Anton Schinner
1757 - 1759 
              Joseph Emmanuel Barberin
1759 - 1761 
              Melchior Antoine de Lovina
1761 - 1763 
              Meinrad Werra
1763 - 1765 
               Narcissus Erpen
1765 - 1767 
               Joseph Ignaz Gattlen
1767 - 1769 
               Bartholomé Perrig
1769 - 1771 
              Christian Laager
1771 - 1773 
               Maurice de Torrenté
1773        
               Antoine Preux                      (d. 1773)
1773 - 1775 
               François Alex de Chastonay
1775 - 1777
                Franz Alex Allet
1777 - 1779 
               Christian von Schnidrig
1779 - 1781 
               Peter Nicolaus Fuchs (or Fux)
1781 - 1783 
               Johann Jodokus in Albon
1783 - 12 Dec 1783         Georg Christian Sigristen
1783 - 1785 
              Franz Augustin Steffen
1785 - 1787 
               Joseph Arnold Theiler
1787 - 1789 
               Jean-Hyacinthe de Lovina
1789 - 1791 
               Anton Willa
1791 - 1793 
               Adrian Walker
1793 - 1795 
               Johann Peter Andenmatten
1795 - 1797
                Adrian Walden
1797 - 1798 
               Pierre Augustin de Riedmatten


Saint-Maurice

[Saint-Maurice
                (Valais)(Switzerland)]

c.1034 - 1475              Possession of Savoy as Châtelleny of Saint-Maurice, which is a
                             a dependency of the Bailiwick of Chablais
from the 13th cent.
1475                       Part of Bishopric of Sion/Sitten; seat of the governor of Lower
                             Valais (Bas-Valais)
1536                       Lower Valais is divided into 4 bailiwicks; Sion/Sitten takes
                             control of Saint-Maurice.
1569                       
Treaty of Thonon confirms Sion/Siten rights over Saint-Maurice.
28 Jan 1798                Unterwallis (Saint-Maurice) revolts.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Governors
1698 - 1700                Bartholome Thennen
1700 - 1702                Joseph Benez (Venetz)
1702 - 1704                Franz Georg Supersaxo
1704 - 1706                Valentin Joost
1706 - 1708                Jean Antoine de Preux
1708 - 1710                Jean-François de Preux
1710 - 1712                Jean Michel Morenci (Morenzi)
1712 - 1714                Ignace de Sepibus                  (b. 1662 - d. 1730)
1714 - 1716                François Jacques de La Valla
1716 - 1718                Franz Christian Weginer (Wegener)
1718 - 1720                Petrus Anton von Riedmatten
1720 - 1722                Arnold Kalbermatten
1722 - 1724                Ignace de Preux
1724 - 1726                François Joseph Allet
1726 - 1728                Johann Hilarius Im Rasgarten
1728 - 1730                Johann Arnold Blatter
1730 - 1732                Etienne de Chattonay
1732 - 1734                Johann Adrian von Riedmatten
1734 - 1736                Joseph Bartholome Kalbermatten
1736 - 1738                Angelin de Preux
1738 - 1740                Johann Franz Zenruffinen  
1740 - 1742                Ignace Eusèbe de Sepibus
1742 - 1744                Johann Joseph Zurkirchen
1744 - 1746                Mauritz Anton Weginer (Wegener)
1746 - 1748                Johann Heinrich Sigristen
1748 - 1750                Johann Joseph Andermatten
1750 - 1752                Marc-Antoine Courten
1752 - 1754                Joseph Alexis Werra
1754 - 1756                Maurice Eugène de Sepibus
1756 - 1758                Johann Petrus Imboden
1758 - 1760                Anton Joseph Weginer (Wegener)
1760 - 1762                Johann Heinrich Taffinen
1762 - 1764                Niklaus Kalbermatten
1764 - 1766                Pierre-Henri de Preux
1766 - 1768                Michel Morenci
1768 - 1770                Hildebrand Roten
                  (b. 1741 - d. 1812)
1770 - 1772                Franz Joseph Willisch
1772 - 1774                Mauritz Joachim Weginer/Wegener
1774 - 1776                Jakob Valentin Sigristen           (b. 1733 - d. 1808)
1776 - 1778                Januarius von Riedmatten
1778 - 1780                Maurice de Courten
1780 - 1782                Joseph Matter
1782 - 1784                Leopold de Sepibus                 (b. 1759 - d. 1832)
1784 - 1786                Johann Franz An den Matten         (b. 1749 - d. 1814)
1786 - 1788                Eugen Kaspar Stockalper
1788 - 1790                Johann Franz Taffinen
1790 - 1792                Maurice Dallèves
1792 - 1794                François-Félix de Chanton
1794 - 1796                François-Alexis Allet              (b. 1744 - d. 1814)
1796 - 1798                Moritz Zurbriggen  



Vaud
 
[Lemanic
                          Republic 1798]
   24 Jan 1798 - 12 Apr 1798
[Flag of Vaud]
       Adopted 16 Apr 1803

26 Aug 1011                Rudolf III of Burgundy grants the Prince-Bishop of Lausanne
                             the County of Vaud.
1234/86                    Lands of Vaud (Pays de Vaud) under suzerainty of Savoy.
19 Jun 1359                Definitive integration of barony of Vaud into the County of Savoy.
 8 Mar 1536                Vaud is conquered and administered by Bern.
30 Oct 1564                Treaty of Lausanne, Savoy confirms the possession of Vaud by Bern
                             and Bern agreed to restore western Chablais (bailiwick of Thonon)
                             and Gex to Savoy.
24 Jan 1798                République Lémanique (Lemanic Republic).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (de facto 30 Mar 1798).
                             as Canton Léman.
10 Mar 1803                République et Canton de Vaud established as member of the
                             Swiss Confederation.

President of the Provisional Assembly
24 Jan 1798 - 12 Apr 1798  Pierre Maurice Glayre              (b. 1743 - d. 1819)
Préfets nationaux
Apr 1798                   Pierre Maurice Glayre (acting)     (s.a.)
30 Apr 1798 -  7 Aug 1802  Étienne Henri Georges Polier    
   (b. 1754 - d. 1821)
 
8 Aug 1802 - 15 Aug 1802  Samuel Clavel (acting)             (b. 1760 - d. 1843)
15 Aug 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Henri Monod                        (b. 1753 - d. 1833)
 
5 Nov 1802 - Mar 1803     Pierre Louis Roguin-Laharpe        (b. 1756 - d. 1840)
                             (acting for absent Monod)

President of the Administrative Chamber
(subordinated to the
Préfets nationaux) 
1798 - 1800                Henri Monod                        (s.a.)
President of the Administrative Commission

10 Mar 1803 - 16 Apr 1803  Henri Monod                        (s.a.)
Presidents of the Small Council
16 Apr 1803 -  1 Aug 1803  Henri Monod (1st time)             (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1803 -  1 Oct 1803  Jules Nicolas Muret (1st time)     (b. 1759 - d. 1847)
 1 Oct 1803 -  1 Nov 1803  Henri Monod (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1803 -  2 Apr 1804  Auguste Pidou (1st time)           (b. 1754 - d. 1821)
 2 Apr 1804 -  1 Aug 1804  Jules Nicolas Muret (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1804 -  1 Oct 1804  Auguste Pidou (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1804 -  1 Nov 1804  Jules Nicolas Muret (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1804 -  1 Feb 1805  Auguste Pidou (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1805 -  1 Apr 1805  Jules Nicolas Muret (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1805 -  1 Jul 1805  Auguste Pidou (4th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1805 -  2 Sep 1805  Jules Nicolas Muret (5th time)     (s.a.)
 2 Sep 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Auguste Pidou (5th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1806 -  1 Mar 1806  Jules Nicolas Muret (6th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1806 -  1 May 1806  Jean François Fayod (1st time)     (b. 1752 - d. 1824)
 1 May 1806 -  1 Sep 1806  Jules Nicolas Muret (7th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Sep 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Auguste Pidou (6th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1807 -  2 Mar 1807  Jean François Fayod (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 2 Mar 1807 -  1 Jul 1807  Auguste Pidou (7th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1807 -  1 Oct 1807  Jules Nicolas Muret (8th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Auguste Pidou (8th time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 -  1 Apr 1808  Jean François Fayod (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1808 -  1 Aug 1808  Jules Nicolas Muret (9th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1808 - 31 Oct 1808  Abram Isaac Detrey (1st time)      (b. 1760 - d. 1837)
31 Oct 1808 - 31 Jan 1809  Auguste Pidou (9th time)           (s.a.)
31 Jan 1809 - 31 Mar 1809  Jules Nicolas Muret (10th time)    (s.a.)
31 Mar 1809 - 30 Jun 1809  Auguste Pidou (10th time)          (s.a.)
30 Jun 1809 - 31 Aug 1809  Jules Nicolas Muret (11th time)    (s.a.)
31 Aug 1809 - 31 Oct 1809  Jean François Fayod (4th time)     (s.a.)
31 Oct 1809 - 31 Jan 1810  Jules Nicolas Muret (12th time)    (s.a.)
31 Jan 1810 - 31 Mar 1810  Jean François Fayod (5th time)     (s.a.)
31 Mar 1810 -  7 May 1810  Jules Nicolas Muret (13th time)    (s.a.)
 7 May 1810 - 31 Jul 1810  Jean François Fayod (6th time)     (s.a.)
31 Jul 1810 - 31 Aug 1810  Jules Nicolas Muret (14th time)    (s.a.)
31 Aug 1810 -  1 Nov 1810  Abram Isaac Detrey (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Nov 1810 - 31 Jan 1811  Auguste Pidou (11th time)          (s.a.)
31 Jan 1811 - 31 May 1811  Jules Nicolas Muret (15th time)    (s.a.)
31 May 1811 - 31 Aug 1811  Louis Jan                          (b. 1771 - d. 1840)
31 Aug 1811 - 30 Nov 1811  Henri Monod (3rd time)             (s.a.)
30 Nov 1811 - 29 Feb 1812  Jules Nicolas Muret (16th time)    (s.a.)
29 Feb 1812 -  1 Jun 1812  David François Rodolphe Clavel     (b. 1767 - d. 1837)
                             (1st time) 
 1 Jun 1812 - 31 Aug 1812  Henri Monod (4th time)             (s.a.)
31 Aug 1812 - 30 Nov 1812  Auguste Pidou (12th time)          (s.a.)
30 Nov 1812 - 31 Mar 1813  Henri Monod (5th time)             (s.a.)
31 Mar 1813 -  3 May 1813  Jules Nicolas Muret (17th time)    (s.a.)
 3 May 1813 -  1 Jul 1813  Auguste Pidou (13th time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1813 - 30 Sep 1813  Henri Monod (6th time)             (s.a.)
30 Sep 1813 -  5 Nov 1813  Jules Nicolas Muret (18th time)    (s.a.)
 5 Nov 1813 - 30 Apr 1814  Auguste Pidou (14th time)          (s.a.)
30 Apr 1814 -  5 Aug 1814  David François Rodolphe Clavel     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 5 Aug 1814 - 31 Aug 1814  Auguste Pidou (15th time)          (s.a.)
31 Aug 1814 - 12 Sep 1814  David François Rodolphe Clavel     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
12 Sep 1814 - 21 Oct 1814  Auguste Pidou (16th time)          (s.a.)
21 Oct 1814 - 31 Oct 1814  David François Rodolphe Clavel     (s.a.)
                             (4th time) 
31 Oct 1814 - 31 Dec 1814  Auguste Pidou (17th time)          (s.a.)
Landammans en charge
20 Jan 1815 -  1 Jul 1815  Henri Monod (1st time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1815 - 30 Jun 1816  Auguste Pidou (1st time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1816 - 30 Jun 1817  Henri Monod (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1817 - 30 Jun 1818  Jules Nicolas Muret (1st time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1818 - 30 Jun 1819  Auguste Pidou (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1819 - 30 Jun 1820  Jules Nicolas Muret (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1820 - 30 Jun 1821  Auguste Pidou (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1821 - 30 Jun 1822  David François Rodolphe Clavel     (s.a.)
                             (1st time) 
 1 Jul 1822 - 30 Jun 1823  Jules Nicolas Muret (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1823 - 30 Jun 1824  David François Rodolphe Clavel     (s.a.)
                              (2nd time)
 1 Jul 1824 - 30 Jun 1825  Jules Nicolas Muret (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1825 - 30 Jun 1826  François Louis Bourgeois (1st time)(b. 1765 - d. 1836)
 1 Jul 1826 - 30 Jun 1827  Gabriel Abraham Samuel Jean Louis  (b. 1758 - d. 1839)
                             Secretan (1st time) 
 1 Jul 1827 - 30 Jun 1828  François Louis Bourgeois (2nd time)(s.a.)
 1 Jul 1828 - 30 Jun 1829  Gabriel Abraham Samuel Jean Louis  (s.a.)
                             Secretan (2nd time)
 1 Jul 1829 - 30 Jun 1830  François Louis Bourgeois (3rd time)(s.a.)
 1 Jul 1830 - 30 Jun 1831  Emmanuel de La Harpe               (b. 1782 - d. 1842)
 1 Jul 1831 - 24 Aug 1831  François Louis Bourgeois (4th time)(s.a.)
Presidents of the Council of State
24 Aug 1831 - 30 Jun 1832  Emmanuel de La Harpe (1st time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1832 - 30 Jun 1833  Georges Louis Jonathan Boisot      (b. 1774 - d. 1853)
 1 Jul 1833 - 1834         Henri Louis Bourgeois              (b. 1800 - d. 1834)
1834 - 30 Jun 1834         Jacob Evert van Muyden (1st time)  (b. 1781 - d. 1848)
 1 Jul 1834 - 30 Jun 1835  Emmanuel de La Harpe (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1835 - 30 Jun 1836  Jacob Evert van Muyden (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1836 - 30 Jun 1837  Emmanuel de La Harpe (3rd time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1837 - 30 Jun 1838  Auguste Jaquet (1st time)          (b. 1802 - d. 1845)
 1 Jul 1838 - 30 Jun 1839  Emmanuel de La Harpe (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1839 - 30 Jun 1840  Auguste Jaquet (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1840 - 30 Jun 1841  Jacob Evert van Muyden (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1841 - 30 Jun 1842  Louis Ruchet (1st time)            (b. 1805 - d. 1845)
 1 Jul 1842 - 30 Jun 1843  Daniel Henri Druey (1st time)      (b. 1799 - d. 1855)  FDP
 1 Jul 1843 - 30 Jun 1844  Auguste Jaquet (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1844 - 14 Feb 1845  Louis Ruchet (2nd time)            (s.a.)
14 Feb 1845 - 31 Dec 1846  Daniel Henri Druey (2nd time)      (s.a.)               FDP
                             (President of the Provisional Government to 10 Aug 1845)
 1 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Louis Blanchenay                   (b. 1800 - d. 1881)  FDP
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Georges François Briatte           (b. 1805 - d. 1877)  FDP
                             (1st time) 
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Louis-Henri Delarageaz (1st time)  (b. 1807 - d. 1891)  FDP
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1850  Charles Veillon (1st time)         (b. 1809 - d. 1869)  FDP
 1 Jan 1851 - 31 Dec 1851  Constant Fornerod                  (b. 1819 - d. 1899)  FDP
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1852  Henri Fischer                      (b. 1787 - d. 1859)  FDP
 1 Jan 1853 - 31 Dec 1853  Benjamin Pittet (1st time)         (b. 1808 - d. 1864)  FDP
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1854  Georges François Briatte           (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 1855 - 31 Dec 1855  Louis Blanchenay (1st time)        (b. 1801 - d. 1881)  FDP
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1856  Jean-Louis Bourgeois               (b. 1809 - d. 1861)  FDP
 1 Jan 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Charles Veillon (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1858 - 31 Dec 1858  Louis-Henri Delarageaz (2nd time)  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1859 - 31 Dec 1859  Benjamin Pittet (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1860 - 31 Dec 1860  Abram-Daniel Meystre               (b. 1812 - d. 1870)  FDP
 1 Jan 1861 - 31 Dec 1861  Louis Blanchenay (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1862 - Feb 1862     Charles Veillon (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
Feb 1862 - 31 Dec 1862     Jules Eytel                        (b. 1817 - d. 1873)  FDP
 1 Jan 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  John Berney (1st time)             (b. 1820 - d. 1917)  FDP
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1864  Paul Cérésole                      (b. 1832 - d. 1905)  FDP
 1 Jan 1865 - 31 Dec 1865  Pierre-Isaac Joly                  (b. 1818 - d. 1901)  FDP
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Jules Roguin                       (b. 1823 - d. 1908)  FDP
 1 Jan 1867 - 31 Dec 1867  Victor Ruffy                       (b. 1823 - d. 1869)  FDP
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1868  Henri Jan                          (b. 1817 - d. 1893)  FDP
 1 Jan 1869 - 31 Dec 1869  Charles Estoppey (1st time)        (b. 1820 - d. 1888)  FDP
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1870  Louis-Henri Delarageaz (3rd time)  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1871 - 31 Dec 1871  Louis Bonjour                      (b. 1823 - d. 1875)  FDP
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1872  Ami Bornand                        (b. 1826 - d. 1888)  FDP
 1 Jan 1873 - 31 Dec 1873  Louis Ruchonnet                    (b. 1834 - d. 1893)  FDP
 1 Jan 1874 - 31 Dec 1874  John Berney (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1875 - 31 Dec 1875  Louis Chuard                       (b. 1827 - d. 1908)  FDP
 1 Jan 1876 - 31 Dec 1876  Ernest Ruchonnet                   (b. 1832 - d. 1904)  FDP
 1 Jan 1877 - 31 Dec 1877  Charles Boiceau                    (b. 1841 - d. 1907)  FDP
 1 Jan 1878 - 31 Dec 1878  Charles Baud (1st time)            (b. 1825 - d. 1908)  FDP
 1 Jan 1879 - 31 Dec 1879  Charles Estoppey (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1880 - 31 Dec 1880  Jeannot de Crousaz                 (b. 1822 - d. 1883)  FDP
 1 Jan 1881 - 31 Dec 1881  Jacques-François Viquerat          (b. 1838 - d. 1904)  FDP
                             (1st time)            
 1 Jan 1882 - 31 Dec 1882  John Berney (3rd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Charles Baud (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1884 - 31 Dec 1884  Charles Estoppey (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1885 - 31 Dec 1885  Jacques-François Viquerat          (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time)            
 1 Jan 1886 - 31 Dec 1886  Adolphe Jordan-Martin (1st time)   (b. 1845 - d. 1900)  FDP
 1 Jan 1887 - 31 Dec 1887  Eugène Ruffy                       (b. 1854 - d. 1919)  FDP
 1 Jan 1888 - 31 Dec 1888  Victor Debonneville (1st time)     (b. 1829 - d. 1902)  FDP 
 1 Jan 1889 - 31 Dec 1889  Donat Golaz                        (b. 1852 - d. 1900)  FDP
 1 Jan 1890 - 31 Dec 1890  Charles Soldan                     (b. 1855 - d. 1900)  FDP
 1 Jan 1891 - 31 Dec 1891  Lucien Decoppet (1st time)         (b. 1843 - d. 1912)  FDP
 1 Jan 1892 - 31 Dec 1892  Jacques-François Viquerat          (s.a.)               FDP
                             (3rd time)            
 1 Jan 1893 - 31 Dec 1893  Adolphe Jordan-Martin (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1894 - 31 Dec 1894  Victor Debonneville (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1895  Lucien Decoppet (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1896 - 31 Dec 1896  Ferdinand Virieux (1st time)       (b. 1855 - d. 1924)  FDP
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1897  Robert Cossy (1st time)            (b. 1861 - d. 1920)  LPS
 1 Jan 1898 - 31 Dec 1898  Marc-Émile Ruchet                  (b. 1853 - d. 1912)  FDP
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1899  Jacques-François Viquerat          (s.a.)               FDP
                             (4th time)  
 1 Jan 1900 - 31 Dec 1900  Adolphe Jordan-Martin (3rd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1901  Ferdinand Virieux (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1902 - 31 Dec 1902  Robert Cossy (2nd time)            (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1903  Adrien Thélin (1st time)           (b. 1842 - d. 1922)  FDP
 1 Jan 1904 - 31 Dec 1904  Isaac Oyex-Ponnaz (1st time)       (b. 1858 - d. 1919)  FDP
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1905  Victor Duboux                      (b. 1851 - d. 1919)  FDP
 1 Jan 1906 - 31 Dec 1906  Camille Decoppet (1st time)        (b. 1862 - d. 1925)  FDP
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1907  Paul Etier (1st time)              (b. 1863 - d. 1919)  FDP
 1 Jan 1908 - 31 Dec 1908  Ferdinand Virieux (3rd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1909  Robert Cossy (3rd time)            (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jan 1910 - 31 Dec 1910  Adrien Thélin (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1911  Isaac Oyex-Ponnaz (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1912 - 31 Dec 1912  Camille Decoppet (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1913  Paul Etier (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1914 - 31 Dec 1914  Eugène Fonjallaz                   (b. 1853 - d. 1917)  FDP
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1915  Ernest-Louis Chuard (1st time)     (b. 1857 - d. 1942)  FDP
 1 Jan 1916 - 31 Dec 1916  Alphonse Dubuis (1st time)         (b. 1866 - d. 1936)  FDP
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1917  Robert Cossy (4th time)            (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jan 1918 - 31 Dec 1918  Adrien Thélin (3rd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1919 - 19 Aug 1919  Paul Etier (3rd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
19 Aug 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Ernest-Louis Chuard (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1920 - 31 Dec 1920  Alphonse Dubuis (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Charles Fricker                    (b. 1867 - d. 1924)  FDP
 1 Jan 1922 - 31 Dec 1922  Maurice Bujard (1st time)          (b. 1870 - d. 1953)  LPS
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1923  Henri Simon (1st time)             (b. 1868 - d. 1932)  FDP
 1 Jan 1924 - 31 Dec 1924  Ferdinand Porchet (1st time)       (b. 1878 - d. 1951)  FDP
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1925  Jules Dufour (1st time)            (b. 1875 - d. 1934)  LPS
 1 Jan 1926 - 31 Dec 1926  Norbert Bosset (1st time)          (b. 1883 - d. 1969)  FDP
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1927  Édouard Fazan (1st time)           (b. 1879 - d. 1961)  FDP
 1 Jan 1928 - 31 Dec 1928  Alphonse Dubuis (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1929  Maurice Bujard (2nd time)          (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1930  Henri Simon (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1931  Ferdinand Porchet (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Jules Dufour (2nd time)            (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1933  Norbert Bosset (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1934 - 31 Dec 1934  Édouard Fazan (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1935  Paul Perret (1st time)             (b. 1880 - d. 1947)  FDP
 1 Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1936  Ernest Fischer (1st time)          (b. 1882 - d. 1963)  FDP
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1937  Jean Baup                          (b. 1880 - d. 1955)  LPS
 1 Jan 1938 - 31 Dec 1938  Maurice Bujard (3rd time)          (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1939  Ferdinand Porchet (3rd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1940 - 31 Dec 1940  Norbert Bosset (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1941  Édouard Fazan (3rd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1942 - 31 Dec 1942  Paul Perret (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1943  Ernest Fischer (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1944 - 31 Dec 1944  Antoine Vodoz                      (b. 1900 - d. 1945)  LPS
 1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1945  Lucien Rubattel (1st time)         (b. 1892 - d. 1987)  LPS
 1 Jan 1946 - Apr 1946     Norbert Bosset (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 9 Apr 1946 - 31 Dec 1946  Rodolphe Rubattel                  (b. 1896 - d. 1961)  FDP
 1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1947  Gabriel Despland (1st time)        (b. 1901 - d. 1983)  FDP
 1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1948  Edmond Jaquet (1st time)           (b. 1891 - d. 1979)  LPS
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949  Paul Chaudet                       (b. 1904 - d. 1977)  FDP
 1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1950  Paul Nerfin                        (b. 1893 - d. 1965)  FDP
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1951  Arthur Maret (1st time)            (b. 1892 - d. 1987)  SPS
 1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1952  Pierre Oguey (1st time)            (b. 1900 - d. 1982)  FDP
 1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1953  Alfred Oulevay (1st time)          (b. 1896 - d. 1965)  FDP
 1 Jan 1954 - Mar 1954     Lucien Rubattel (2nd time)         (s.a.)               LPS
30 Mar 1954 - 31 Dec 1954  Gabriel Despland (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1955  Edmond Jaquet (2nd time)           (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1956  Arthur Maret (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1957  Pierre Oguey (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958  Alfred Oulevay (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959  Louis Guisan (1st time)            (b. 1911 - d. 1998)  LPS
 1 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1960  Gabriel Despland (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961  Charles Sollberger                 (b. 1896 - d. 1975)  SPS
 1 Jan 1962 - Apr 1962     Arthur Maret (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
 2 Apr 1962 - 31 Dec 1962  Pierre Oguey (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1963  René Villard                       (b. 1902 - d. 1988)  SPS
 1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1964  Louis Guisan (2nd time)            (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1965  Pierre Schumacher (1st time)       (b. 1907 - d. 2000)  FDP
 1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1966  Édouard Debétaz (1st time)         (b. 1917 - d. 1999)  FDP
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1967  Marc-Henri Ravussin (1st time)     (b. 1912 - d. 1985)  SVP
 1 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1968  Pierre Graber                      (b. 1908 - d. 2003)  SPS
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1969  Pierre Schumacher (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970  Jean-Pierre Pradervand             (b. 1908 - d. 1996)  FDP
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1971  Claude Bonnard (1st time)          (b. 1922 - d. 1994)  LPS
 1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1972  Édouard Debétaz (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1973  Marc-Henri Ravussin (2nd time)     (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1974  Pierre Aubert (1st time)           (b. 1929)            SPS
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975  André Gavillet                     (b. 1924)            SPS
 1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976  Édouard Debétaz (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977  Marc-Henri Ravussin (3rd time)     (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978  Claude Bonnard (2nd time)          (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979  Claude Perey (1st time)            (b. 1929 - d. 2000)  FDP
 1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980  Édouard Debétaz (4th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981  Pierre Aubert (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982  Marcel Blanc (1st time)            (b. 1935)            SVP 
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983  Jean-François Leuba (1st time)     (b. 1934 - d. 2004)  LPS
 1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984  Raymond Junod                      (b. 1932)            FDP
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985  Claude Perey (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986  Daniel Schmutz (1st time)          (b. 1943)            SPS
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987  Pierre Duvoisin (1st time)         (b. 1938)            SPS
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988  Marcel Blanc (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989  Jean-François Leuba (2nd time)     (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990  Pierre Cevey                       (b. 1933)            FDP
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991  Philippe Pidoux                    (b. 1943)            FDP
 1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Daniel Schmutz (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993  Pierre Duvoisin (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994  Jacques Martin                     (b. 1933 - d. 2005)  FDP
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995  Claude Ruey (1st time)             (b. 1949)            LPS
 1 Jan 1996 - Mar 1996     Pierre-François Veillon            (b. 1950)            SVP
 7 Mar 1996 - 31 Dec 1996  Daniel Schmutz (3rd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997  Charles Favre (1st time)           (b. 1957)            FDP
 1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998  Philippe Biéler                    (b. 1954)            GRP
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999  Claude Ruey (2nd time)             (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000  Jacqueline Maurer-Mayor (f)        (b. 1947)            FDP
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001  Charles Favre (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 2002 - 23 Apr 2002  Francine Jeanprêtre (f)            (b. 1946)            SPS
23 Apr 2002 - 31 Dec 2002  Charles-Louis Rochat (1st time)    (b. 1946)            LPS
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Jean-Claude Mermoud                (b. 1952 - d. 2011)  SVP
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004  Jacqueline Maurer-Mayor (f)        (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005  Anne-Catherine Lyon (f)            (b. 1963)            SPS
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006  Pascal Broulis (1st time)          (b. 1965)            FDP
 1 Jan 2007 - 30 Jun 2007  Charles-Louis Rochat (2nd time)    (s.a.)               LPS
 1 Jul 2007 - 30 Jun 2012  Pascal Broulis (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP 
 1 Jul 2012 -              Pierre-Yves Maillard               (b. 1968
)            SPS


French Commissioner

1798 - Jan 1800            François-Jérôme Philippe


Confederation Territories Comprising Vaud after 1798

Aigle

Aigle (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)

High middle ages           Most of Aigle to the Abbey of Saint-Maurice.
1076                       Savoy gains part of the territory and is represented by a
                             Vidomne (12th cent. - 13th cent under the Aigle family; 13th
                             cent. - 1338 under the Saillon; from 1338 under the
                             Compey-Thorens and Tavelli each own a half of the Vidomnate).
.... - 1475                There are other fiefs in that territory that depend on Bailiwick
                             of Chablais and Chätelain of Chillon under suzerainty Savoy.
11 Aug 1475 - 1798         Aigle in Chablais Vaudois a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (de facto 30 Mar 1798).
                             (Canton Léman); aferwards follows Vaud.

Governors
1697 - 1703                Anton Knecht 
1703 - 1708                Jean Jacques Fischer 
1708 - 1714                Emmanuel Rychener 
1714 - 1720                Jakob May 
1720 - 1725                Jakob Jenner 
1725 - 1731                Samuel Matthey 
1731 - 1737                Johann Freiherr Wurstemberger 
1737 - 1743                Samuel Wurstemberger 
1743 - 1749                Sigismund Ougspurger 
1749 - 1755                Louis de Bonstetten
1755 - 1761                Jakob Emmanuel Bücher 
1761 - 1763                Sigismung Emmanuel von Graffenried 
1763 - 1769                Friedrich Wilhelm Bondeli 
1769 - 1775                Johann Rudolf Wagner
1775 - 1781                Philippe de Büren 
1781 - 1787                Nicolaus Alexander von Wattenwyl 
1787 - 1793                Nicolas de Diesbach 
1793 - 1798                Emmanuel Tscharner


Avenches

Avenches (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)

....                       Bailiwick of Avenches formed from the Episcopal (Sion/Sitten) domain
                             of Avenches and the lordships of Oleyres, Cudrefin, Grandcour and
                             Bellerive.
Mar 1536                   Bailiwick of Avenches a possession of Bern.
15 Feb 1798                Part of Canton Sarine et Broye (see Fribourg).
12 Apr 1798                
Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman).
16 Oct 1802                Incorporated into the Helvetic Kanton
Freiburg/Fribourg.

10 Mar 1803                Incorporated into Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1697 - 1703                Albert de Mülinen 
1696 - 1702                Frédéric Steiger 
1702 - 1708                Nicolas de Graffenried 
1708 - 1714                Bartholomaeus 
1714 - 1718                Georg Thormann 
1718 - 1724                Gottlieb von Bonstetten 
1724 - 1730                Rodolphe Sturler 
1730 - 1734                Anton Wurstemberger 
1734 - 1740                Georges Berset 
1740 - 1746                Sigismond Jérôme de Goumoens 
1746 - 1752                Nicolas Kilchberger 
1752 - 1758                Jean Frédéric Willading
1758 - 1764                Imbert Louis Berset  
1764 - 1770                Gabriel de Watteville 
1770 - 1776                Antoine Louis Stürler 
1776 - 1782                Bernard de Graffenried 
1782 - 1788                L. Albert Abraham Tscharner 
1788 - 1794                Frédéric de Sinner 
1794 - 1798                Louis Rudolphe de Werdt 



Bonmont

1110/20                    Benedictine Abbey of Bonmont founded.
1131
                      Becomes a Cistercian abbey.
1536                       Abbey is secularized to pay part of the ransom imposed on Vaud by
                             the conquest of Bern;
Bailiwick of Bonmont (subordinated to Nyon
                             to 1711), a possession of Bern.

1711                       Separate Bailiwick of Bonmont
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1697 - 1703                Albert de Mülinen 
1695 - 1701                J.J. Wyss
1701 - 1707                Gottlieb Tschiffeli 
1707 - 1713                J.F. de Wattenwyl 
1713 - 1719                Samuel Wyss 
1719 - 1725                Cesar Steiger 
1725 - 1730                Samuel Stettler 
1730 - 1736                Samuel Ott 
1736 - 1743                Frédéric 
1743 - 1749                F. Samuel Steiger 
1749 - 1756                Samuel Willading 
1756 - 1761                Gabriel de Watteville
1761 - 1767                F. Thormann 
1767 - 1773                Sigismund Alexander Kirchberger 
1773 - 1779                Albert Herport 
1779 - 1785                F.L. Steiger 
1785 - 1791                Gotlieb Sinner 
1791 - 1793                Antoine Lombach 
1793 - 1798                Christophe Gottlieb de Diesbach 



Chillon (Vevey)

Vevey (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)

c.1150                     Château de Chillon first mentioned as a possession of Savoy.
                             Chillon becomes the seat of the Bailiff of Chablais who is also
                             the Châtelain of Chillon.
29 Mar 1536                Bailiwick of Chillon (later Vevey) a possession of Bern.
1733                       Vevey becomes the seat of the bailiff.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1699 - 1705                Samuel Jenner 
1705 - 1711                Simon Freiherr Wurstemberger
1711 - 1717                Vincenz Frisching 
1717 - 1721                Bartholomaeus May 
1721 - 1728                David Tschiffeli 
1728 - 1734                Frédéric de Gingins
1734 - 1740                Etienne-Simon de Tavel 
1740 - 1746                Abraham von Graffenried             (b. 1700 - d. 1775) 
1746 - 1452                Jakob Fellenberg 
1752 - 1758                Samuel de Werdt
1758 - 1764                Nicolaus Jenner 
1764 - 1767                Joahnn Rudolf Lienhardt 
1767 - 1773                Louis de Tavel 
1773 - 1779                Gottlieb Ludwig Effinger 
1779 - 1781                Joahnn Rudolf Stürler
1781 - 1788                Joseph Scipion de Lentulus 
1788 - 1794                Charles Emmanuel de Wattenwyl 
1794 - 1798                Rudolf Tscharner



Échallens (Orbe-Échallens)

Echallens (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)

888                        Orbe a possession of Burgundy.
1076                       Lordship of Orbe within Kingdom of Burgundy. Echallens and Orbe
                             formed an enclave of
Burgundy in the middle of dependencies of
                             Savoy and the bishop of Lausanne.

1168                       Orbe passes to the Montfaucon counts of Montbéliard
.
1274                      
Lordship of Échallens a possession of Savoy.
1410                       
Échallens and Orbe pass to Louis de Châlon, Prince of Orange.
1475                      
Échallens conquered by the Swiss Confederation.
1475 - 1476                Burgundy briefly retakes the regions.
1476                       Bailiwick of Orbe and Échallens a common possession of Bern
                             and Fribourg; bailiff resides at the Chateau d'
Échallens
                             and delegated administration of Orbe to a lord chosen by its
                             citizens.

24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1695 - 1700                François Pierre Chollet 
1700 - 1705                Johann Egger 
1705 - 1710                Christian Nicolas Ammann 
1710 - 1715                Jean-Baptiste de Gumoens 
1715 - 1720                Walter Kuenli 
1720 - 1725                Emmanuel Bondeli 
1725 - 1730                Béat Louis de Praroman 
1730 - 1735                Vincenz Sinner
1735 - 1740                Pierre Nicolas Raymond Ammann 
                             de Maconnens 
1740 - 1743                Samuel Gros 
1742 - 1745                Friedrich Bondeli 
1745 - 1750                Franz Peter Lenzburger 
1750 - 1755                Gottlieb Imhof 
1755 - 1760                Nicolas-Albert de Castella
1760 - 1765                Samuel Engel 
1765 - 1770                Jean Joseph Nicolas Hubert de 
                             Boccard de Fuyens 
1770 - 1775                Friedrich von Graffenried 
1775 - 1780                François Jacques Chollet 
1780                       Nicolaus Sigismund Zehender 
1780 - 1785                Johann Rudolf Lerber 
1785 - 1790                Jean Antoine de Raemy 
1790 - 1795                Friedrich Samuel von Werdt 
1795 - 1798                Pierre Nicolas de Muller 



Grandson

  [Grandson
                (Switzerland)]

11th cent                  Lordship of Grandson a dependency of Savoy under the Grandson
                             dynasty
.
1400                       Confiscated by Count of Savoy and given to Marguerite of Montbéliard
1425                       Under the Ch
âlon dynasty.
 1 May 1475                Grandson a common possession of Bern and Fribourg.
1484                       Bailiwick of Grandson a common possession of Bern and Fribourg.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1695 - 1700                Abraham Stettler 
1700 - 1705                Tobias Kuenlin 
1705 - 1710                Hans Georg Ernst 
1710 - 1715                Pierre Python 
1715 - 1720                Samuel Morlot 
1720 - 1725                Joseph Fivaz 
1725 - 1730                Johann Christian Thormann 
1730 - 1731                Jean-Nicolas Hubert de Boccard     (b. 1683 - d. 1731)
                             de Grangettes
1731 - 1735                Jean-Antoine de Boccard de         (b. 1674 - d. 1755)
                             Grangettes
1735 - 1740                Samuel de Muralt 
1740 - 1745                Antoine-Constantin de Maillardoz   (b. 1691 - d. 1768)
1745 - 1748?               Nicolas de Mülinen 
1748 - 1750                Bernard von Diesbach               (b. 1713 - d. 1786)
1750 - 1755                Franz Anton von Montenach          (b. 1683 - d. 1757/58)
1755 - 1760                Nicolaus Gatschet                  (b. 1736 - d. 1817)
1760 - 1765                Franz Nicolaus von Montenach       (b. 1719 - d. 1765)
1765 - 1770                Gabriel Manuel 
1770 - 1775                Rodolf Weck 
1775 - 1780                Abraham Jenner zum Affen (1st time)(b. 1731 - d. 1802) 
1780 - 1785                Jean Baptiste Nicholas de Reynold 
1785 - 1790                Johann Rudolf Steiger 
1790 - 1795                Béat Nicolas Protais de Fégely     (b. 1749 - d. 1823)
1795 - 1798                Abraham Jenner zum Affen (2nd time)(s.a.)



Lausanne

Lausanne (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)

2nd cent.                  Lausanne founded.
6th cent.                  Seat of the Bishop of Lausanne.
888 - 1032                 Part of Burgundy.
1032                       Bishops
of Lausanne also a Princes of Holy Roman Empire.
1101                       Rudolf III of Burgundy grants the Prince-Bishop of Lausanne
                             the title Count of Vaud.

1313                      
Bailiwick of Lausanne of the Bishopric of Lausanne.
1316                       Treaty sharing sovereignty between Bishop and Savoy, the
                             bailiff was appointed by the Count of Savoy from 1316-1329.

31 Mar 1536                Bailiwick of Lausanne a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1702                Nicolaus Tscharner 
1702 - 1707                Sigismund Steiger
1707 - 1707                Johann Jakob Sinner 
1713 - 1713                Anton Hackbrett                    (b. 1670 - d. 1745)
1719 - 1725                Emmanuel Willading 
1725 - 1731                Gabriel Gross
1731 - 1737                Karl Hackbrett                     (b. 1674 - d. 1737)
1737 - 1743                Philippe Magran
1743 - 1749                Frédéric Ryhiner 
1749 - 1755                Samuel Mutach 
1755                       Nicolaus Lombach 
1755 - 1763                Albrecht Tscharner (1st time)
1763 - 1769                David Jenner 
1769 - 1775                Ludwig Vincenz Tscharner
1775 - 1781                Louis Nicolas Jenner 
1781 - 1787                Béat Albrecht Tscharner (2nd time)
1787 - 1793                Gabriel Albrecht von Erlach 
1793 - 1798                Ludwig von Büren



Morges

Morges (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)

1286 - 1536                Possession of Savoy (Chatelleny of Morges).
27 Jan 1536                Possession of Bern, Morges part of Bailiwick of Moudon to 1539.
1539                       Bailiwick of Morges, a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1699 - 1705                Vincenz Maximilian von Wattenwyl 
1705 - 1711                Gabriel von Wattenwyl 
1711 - 1717                Johann Frisching 
1717 - 1723                Sigmund Berset 
1723 - 1729                Albrecht von Büren
1729 - 1735                Christian Emmanuel von Wattenwyl 
1735 - 1741                Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach 
1741 - 1743                Nicolaus Sigmund Steiger 
1743 - 1750                Johann Antoni Herport 
1750 - 1756                Emmanuel Rot 
1756 - 1762                Sigmund von Erlach 
1762 - 1768                Samuel Friedrich Fassnacht 
1768 - 1774                Samuel de Bonstetten 
1774 - 1780                Daniel Louis de Tavel 
1780 - 1786                Emmanuel Karl Viktor Stürler 
1786 - 1792                Karl von Ryhiner 
1792 - 1798                Alexander Georg Thormann 



Nyon

Nyon (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)

10th cent.                 County of Nyon within the Kingdom of Burgundy.
1032                       Passed to the Archbishop of Besançon, who in the 1130s, grant it as
                             a fief to the Prangins lords (sire de Prangins)
.
1272                       Savoy received the Archbishop's suzerainty over town and lordship
                             of Nyon, which it seized by force from the
Prangins in 1293.
1536                       Bailiwick of Nyon, a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1697 - 1703                Albert de Mülinen                   (b. 1649 - d. 1705) 
1703 - 1704                Jean Rodolphe de Tavel 
1704 - 1711                Nicolas de Diesbach 
1711 - 1717                Nicolas Manuel 
May 1717 - 1721            Jean Frédéric 
1721 - 1727                Jean Georges Ernst 
May 1727 - 1730            Béat Jacob
1730 - 1736                David Salomon de Wattenwyl 
1736 - 1742                François Louis Morlot 
May 1742 - 1748            Bartholomaeus 
1748 - 1754                Louis Sturler 
1754 - 1760                Daniel Tscharner 
1760 - 1766                Jean Rodolphe Wurstemberger 
1766 - 1772                Emmanuel Hartmann 
1772 - 1778                Emmanuel Nicolas Willading         (b. 1731 - d. 1794) 
1778 - 1784                Louis Rodolphe Jenner
1784 - 1787                Gottlieb Emmanuel Haller 
1787 - 1793                Charles Victor de Bonstetten 
1793 - 1798                Antoine Emmanuel de Rodt 



Payerne

Payerne (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)

950/960                    Chapter of canons of the diocese of Lausanne.
c.965                      Becomes a Cluniac Priory.
1444                       Abbey of Payerne
1536                       Secularized to pay part of the ransom imposed on Vaud by the
                             conquest of Bern.
1536                       Payerne a possession of Bern.
15 Feb 1798                Part of Canton Sarine et Broye (see Fribourg).
12 Apr 1798                Part of Helvetic Republic (part of Canton Fribourg).
16 Oct 1802               
Incorporated into Vaud.

Governors
1699 - 1701                Carl Dachselhofer 
1701 - 1708                Bernard Fellenberg 
1708 - 1714                Hans Franz Naegeli 
1714 - 1719                Benjamin Dachselhofer
1719 - 1726                Hans Franz von Wattenwyl 
1726 - 1732                Béat Jakob Tscharner 
1732 - 1738                Carl Manuel 
1738 - 1744                Victor de Gingins 
1744 - 1745                Samuel Ludwig von Wattenwyl 
1745 - 1751                Victor von Büren 
1751 - 1757                Daniel Mutach 
1757 - 1763                Johann Ludwig Effinger 
1763 - 1769                Carl Friedrich de Sacconay 
1769 - 1775                Johann Jakob Haller 
1775 - 1781                K.L. Stürler de Serseaux 
1781 - 1787                Philip Friedrich Ott 
1787 - 1793                Ludwig Philibert von Sinner 
1793 - 1798                Daniel von Wattenwyl



Romainmôtier

Romainmôtier (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)

450                        Monastery of Romainmôtier founded according to legend
                             by Saint Romain
.
632                        Abbey re-founded by the Columban order.
c.753
                     Romainmôtier a Benedictine abbey.
888                        Becomes a possession of Burgundy.
966/90                    
Romainmôtier handed over the Abbey of Cluny as the
                             Priory of
Romainmôtier.
13th cent. - 1450          Under the suzerainty of Savoy.
1447                       Abbey of
Romainmôtier
1536                       Conquest by Bern.
27 Jan 1537                Abbey is secularized by Bern.
21 Jun
1537                Bailiwick of Romainmôtier a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman)
, Romainmôtier
                             
and possessions divided among the districts of Vaud;
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1699 - 1705                David Tschiffeli
1705 - 1711                Jakob Stettler
1711 - 1717                Gottlieb von Diesbach
1717                       Jean Rodolphe Manuel 
1717 - 1720                Sigismund Wyss 
1720 - 1726                Johann Rudolf Willading 
1726 - 1732                Johann Georg Imhof                 (b. 1679 - d. 1765) 
1732 - 1738                Emanuel May
1738 - 1744                Emanuel Rodt
1744 - 1750                Jean Rodolphe de Diesbach 
1750 - 1756                Ludwig von Wattenwyl 
1756 - 1762                Charles Gros 
1762 - 1768                François Louis de Lerber 
1768 - 1774                Albrecht von Wattenwyl 
1774 - 17 Dec 1779         Samuel Jenner                      (b. 1705 - d. 1779) 
1780 - 1786                Rudolf von Luternau 
1786 - 1792                Samuel Tscharner 
1792 - 1798                Béat Rodolphe d'Ernst 



Yverdon

Yverdon (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)

888                        To the Bishop of Lausanne.
1011                       Bishop appoints a vidomne from the Belmont family.
1259                       Savoy founds the new town ("Ville Neuve") of Yverdon.
1259 - 1536                Possession of Savoy.
1380                       Vidomnate is bought by Count of Savoy.
25 Jan 1536                Bailiwick of Yverdon a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1696 - 1702                Samuel Zehender 
1702 - 1708                Christoph von Graffenried          (b. 1661 - d. 1743) 
1708 - 1714                Sigismund Zehender 

1714 - 1720                Johann Jakob Steiger 
1720 - 1726                Nicolaus Jenner 
1726 - 1732                Sigismund Jenner 
1732 - 1738                Samuel Steiger 
1738 - 1744                Gabriel Mutach 
1744 - 1750                Jean-Bernard de Muralt 
1750 - 1756                Johann Emmanuel Fischer 
1756 - 1758                Albrecht Thormann 
1758 - 1765                Victor de Gingins 
1765 - 1771                Johann Jakob Wagner 
1771 - 1777                Jean Rodolphe de Lerber 
1777 - 1783                Charles Fischer 
1783 - 1789                Gottlieb Fischer 
1789 - 1795                Vincent de Sinner 
1795 - 1798                Charles de Wattenwyl 



Zug 

[Flag of Zug]
         Adopted c.1319

12th cent.                 Zug founded.
11.. - 25 Jun 1352         Possession of the Habsburgs.
28 Jun 1352 - 14 Sep 1352  Zug is a full member (Stand) of the Swiss Confederation.
 7 Mar 1368                Zug is definitively a full member (Stand) of the Confederation.
 4 Dec 1604                Stadt und Amt Zug.
1610                       Following an intervention of the Swiss Diet, Zug became
                             a confederation (consisting of the city of Zug and the
                             municipalities of Aegeri, Baar, and Menzingen).
29 Apr 1798                Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (until 5 Nov 1801 as part
                             of Kanton Waldstätten
[see Schwyz]).
10 Mar 1803                Stadt und Amt Zug (restored).
1814                       Kanton Zug
11 Dec 1845 - 29 Nov 1847  Member of the Sonderbund.

Ammänner
 4 May 1698 -  2 May 1700  Johann Weber                       (b. 16.. - d. 1701)
 2 May 1700 -  7 May 1702  Johann Heinrich Iten II            (b. 1648 - d. 1721)
 7 May 1702 -  4 May 1704  Christoph Andermatt I (2nd time)   (b. 1641 - d. 1714)
 4 May 1704 -  1 May 1707  Beat Jakob Zurlauben II (1st time) (b. 1660 - d. 1717)
 1 May 1707 -  5 May 1709  Oswald Anton Hegglin               (b. 1669 - d. 1756)
 5 May 1709 -  3 May 1711  Johann Kaspar Euster (3rd time)    (b. 1649 - d. 1714)
 3 May 1711 - 1712         Christoph Andermatt I (3rd time)   (s.a.)
1712 -  7 May 1713         Joseph Utiger                      (b. 1664 - d. 1724)
 7 May 1713 -  3 May 1716  Beat Jakob Zurlauben II (2nd time) (s.a.)
 3 May 1716 -  1 May 1718  Klemens Damian Weber (1st time)    (b. 1676 - d. 1734)
 1 May 1718 -  5 May 1720  Gallus Letter (1st time)           (b. 1661 - d. 1737)
 5 May 1720 -  3 May 1722  Christoph Andermatt II             (b. 1664 - d. 1735)
 3 May 1722 -  6 May 1725  Fidel Zurlauben                    (b. 1675 - d. 1731)
 6 May 1725 -  4 May 1727  Klemens Damian Weber (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 4 May 1727 -  1 May 1729  Gallus Letter (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 1 May 1729 -  6 May 1731  Josua Schicker                     (b. 1677 - d. 1752)
 6 May 1731 -  2 May 1734  Joseph Anton Schumacher            (b. 1677 - d. 1735)
 2 May 1734 -  6 May 1736  Johann Peter Staub (1st time)      (b. 1702 - d. 1767)
 6 May 1736 -  4 May 1738  Johann Christian Blattmann
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1694 - d. 1772)
 4 May 1738 -  1 May 1740  Franz Bartholomäus Andermatt       (b. 1707 - d. 1743)
 1 May 1740 -  5 May 1743  Johann Franz Landtwing             (b. 1671 - d. 1748)
 5 May 1743 -  2 May 1745  Johann Peter Staub (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 2 May 1745 -  7 May 1747  Johann Christian Blattmann
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 7 May 1747 -  4 May 1749  Joseph Leonz Andermatt I (1st time)(b. 1699 - d. 1770)
 4 May 1749 -  7 May 1752  Johann Kaspar Luthiger (1st time)  (b. 1710 - d. 1797)
 7 May 1752 -  5 May 1754  Ambros Uhr (1st time)              (b. 1707 - d. 1775)
 5 May 1754 -  2 May 1756  Joseph Anton Heinrich (1st time)   (b. 1702 - d. 1784)
 2 May 1756 -  7 May 1758  Joseph Leonz Andermatt I (2nd time)(s.a.)
 7 May 1758 -  3 May 1761  Johann Kaspar Luthiger (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 3 May 1761 - 1761         Klemens Damian Meyenberg           (b. 1708 - d. 1761)
1761 -  1 May 1763         Ambros Uhr (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 1 May 1763 -  5 May 1765  Joseph Anton Heinrich (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 5 May 1765 -  3 May 1767  Johann Jakob Andermatt (1st time)  (b. 1708 - d. 1791)
 3 May 1767 -  6 May 1770  Karl Kaspar Kolin (1st time)       (b. 1734 - d. 1801)
 6 May 1770 -  3 May 1772  Joseph Anton Staub                 (b. 1719 - d. 1779)
 3 May 1772 -  1 May 1774  Joseph Anton Heinrich (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 May 1774 -  5 May 1776  Johann Jakob Andermatt (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 5 May 1776 -  2 May 1779  Karl Kaspar Kolin (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 2 May 1779 -  6 May 1781  Klemens Franz Xaver Damian Weber   (b. 1745 - d. 1830)
                             (1st time) 
 6 May 1781 -  4 May 1783  Franz Joseph Blattmann (1st time)  (b. 1728 - d. 1792)
 4 May 1783 -  1 May 1785  Johann Jakob Andermatt (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 1 May 1785 -  4 May 1788  Franz Michael Müller aus dem Roost
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1740 - d. 1810)
 4 May 1788 -  2 May 1790  Klemens Franz Xaver Damian Weber
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 2 May 1790 -  6 May 1792  Franz Joseph Blattmann (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 6 May 1792 -  4 May 1794  Franz Joseph Andermatt I           (b. 1739 - d. 1795)
 4 May 1794 -  7 May 1797  Franz Michael Müller aus dem Roost
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
 7 May 1797 - 29 Apr 1798  Klemens Franz Xaver Damian Weber
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
29 Apr 1798 - 10 Mar 1803  incorporation into Helvetic Republic 
                            (part of Kanton Waldstätten [see Schwyz] to 5 Nov 1801)
Regierungsstatthalter Zug
 5 Nov 1801 - 29 Jul 1802  Johann Baptist Blattmann           (b. 1763 - d. 1821)
29 Jul 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Johann Martin Christian Keiser     (b. 1750 - d. 1821)
Ammänner

10 Mar 1803 - 11 Apr 1803  Franz Michael Müller aus dem Roost
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
11 Apr 1803 -  5 May 1805  Klemens Franz Xaver Damian Weber
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
 5 May 1805 -  3 May 1807  Georg Damian Sidler                (b. 1744 - d. 1824)
 3 May 1807 -  7 May 1809  Joseph Anton Hess                  (b. 1766 - d. 1830)
 7 May 1809 -  5 May 1811  Michael Franz Joseph Letter        (b. 1748 - d. 1825)
 5 May 1811 -  2 May 1813  Joseph Leonz Andermatt II          (b. 1740 - d. 1817)
 2 May 1813 - 1814         Karl Franz Brandenberg             (b. 1763 - d. 1839)
Landammänner
1814 -  5 May 1816         Karl Franz Brandenberg             (s.a.)
 5 May 1816 -  3 May 1818  Franz Josef Andermatt II (1st time)(b. 1771 - d. 1829)
 3 May 1818 -  7 May 1820  Georg Josef Sidler (1st time)      (b. 1782 - d. 1861)
 7 May 1820 -  5 May 1822  Franz Josef Andermatt II (2nd time)(s.a.)
 5 May 1822 -  2 May 1824  Georg Josef Sidler (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 2 May 1824 -  7 May 1826  Franz Josef Andermatt II (3rd time)(s.a.)
 7 May 1826 -  4 May 1828  Georg Josef Sidler (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 4 May 1828 - 16 May 1829  Franz Josef Andermatt II
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
16 May 1829 -  2 May 1830  Josef Christoph Henggeler          (b. 1791 - d. 1876)
 2 May 1830 -  6 May 1832  Georg Josef Sidler (4th time)      (s.a.)
 2 May 1830 -  6 May 1832  Georg Josef Sidler (4th time)      (s.a.)
 6 May 1832 -  4 May 1834  Josef Johann Nepomuk Schmid        (b. 1771 - d. 1848)
 4 May 1834 -  1 May 1836  Franz Xaver Keiser (1st time)      (b. 1780 - d. 1855)
 1 May 1836 -  6 May 1838  Franz Josef Hegglin (1st time)     (b. 1800 - d. 1861)
 6 May 1838 -  3 May 1840  Franz Xaver Keiser (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 3 May 1840 -  1 May 1842  Franz Josef Hegglin (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 May 1842 -  5 May 1844  Franz Xaver Keiser (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 5 May 1844 -  3 May 1846  Franz Josef Hegglin (3rd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 3 May 1846 -  5 Dec 1847  Johann Konrad Bossard              (b. 1802 - d. 1859)  CVP
 5 Dec 1847 - 31 Dec 1849  Gustav Adolf Keiser                (b. 1816 - d. 1880)  FDP
                             (president of the Provisional Government to 1848)
 1 Jan 1850 - 31 Dec 1851  Johann Konrad Bossard (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1852 - 31 Dec 1853  Franz Josef Hegglin (1st time)     (b. 1810 - d. 1861)  CVP
 1 Jan 1854 - 31 Dec 1855  Johann Konrad Bossard (3rd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1856 - 31 Dec 1857  Franz Josef Hegglin (2nd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1858 - 29 Jul 1859  Johann Konrad Bossard (4th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1859 - 31 Dec 1859         Michael Letter (1st time)          (b. 1800 - d. 1880)  CVP
 1 Jan 1860 - 21 Jun 1861  Franz Josef Hegglin (3rd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
1861 - 31 Dec 1863         Michael Letter (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1864 - 31 Dec 1865  Karl Josef Leonhard Merz           (b. 1818 - d. 1886)  FDP
                             (1st time)            
 1 Jan 1866 - 31 Dec 1867  Michael Letter (3rd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1868 - 31 Dec 1869  Karl Josef Leonhard Merz           (s.a.)               FDP
                             (2nd time)           
 1 Jan 1870 - 31 Dec 1871  Michael Letter (4th time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1872 - 31 Dec 1873  Alois Müller (1st time)            (b. 1821 - d. 1889)  CVP
 1 Jan 1874 - 1878         Alois Schwerzmann                  (b. 1826 - d. 1898)  CVP
1878 - 1880                Alois Müller (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
1880 - 12 Feb 1883         Jakob Hildebrand                   (b. 1833 - d. 1885)  CVP
1883                       Oswald Dossenbach                  (b. 1824 - d. 1883)  CVP
1883 - 1886                Alois Müller (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
1886 - 30 Mar 1889         Dominik Hess                       (b. 1825 - d. 1890)  CVP
1889                       Alois Müller (4th time)            (s.a.)               CVP
1889 - 1892                Franz Philipp Meyer (1st time)     (b. 1842 - d. 1909)  CVP
1892 - 31 Dec 1894         Anton Weber (1st time)             (b. 1839 - d. 1924)  CVP
 1 Jan 1895 - 31 Dec 1896  Franz Philipp Meyer (2nd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1897 - 31 Dec 1898  Anton Weber (2nd time)             (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1899 - 31 Dec 1900  Franz Philipp Meyer (3rd time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1901 - 31 Dec 1902  Josef Leonz Schmid                 (b. 1854 - d. 1913)  CVP
 1 Jan 1903 - 31 Dec 1904  Franz Philipp Meyer (4th time)     (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1905 - 31 Dec 1906  Fritz Spillmann                    (b. 1846 - d. 1926)  FDP
 1 Jan 1907 - 31 Dec 1908  Alois Herrmann (1st time)          (b. 1855 - d. 1931)  CVP
 1 Jan 1909 - 31 Dec 1910  Josef Knüsel (1st time)            (b. 1868 - d. 1943)  CVP
 1 Jan 1911 - 31 Dec 1912  Carl Josef Merz                    (b. 1856 - d. 1920)  FDP
 1 Jan 1913 - 31 Dec 1914  Josef Plazidus Steiner             (b. 1852 - d. 1941)  CVP
 1 Jan 1915 - 31 Dec 1916  Hermann Karl Stadlin               (b. 1872 - d. 1950)  FDP
 1 Jan 1917 - 31 Dec 1918  Josef Hildebrand (1st time)        (b. 1855 - d. 1935)  CVP
 1 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1920  Alois Herrmann (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1921 - 31 Dec 1922  Josef Knüsel (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1924  Josef Hildebrand (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1926  Otto Henggeler (1st time)          (b. 1877 - d. 1947)  FDP
 1 Jan 1927 - 31 Dec 1928  Philipp Etter                      (b. 1891 - d. 1977)  SVP
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 Dec 1930  Albert Meyer (1st time)            (b. 1884 - d. 1950)  FDP
 1 Jan 1931 - 31 Dec 1932  Alois Müller                       (b. 1882 - d. 1941)  SVP
 1 Jan 1933 - 31 Dec 1934  Heinrich Gallmann                  (b. 1869 - d. 1937)  SPS
 1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1936  Josef Knüsel (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1937 - 31 Dec 1938  Karl Staub (1st time)              (b. 1875 - d. 1946)  SVP
 1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1940  Otto Henggeler (2nd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1941 - 31 Dec 1942  Emil Steimer (1st time)            (b. 1899 - d. 1971)  SVP
 1 Jan 1943 - 31 Dec 1944  Albert Meyer (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1945 - 27 Nov 1946  Karl Staub (2nd time)              (s.a.)               SVP
27 Nov 1946 - 31 Dec 1948  Johann Wyss (acting to 1 Jan 1947) (b. 1888 - d. 1955)  CVP
 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1950  Rudolf A. Schmid                   (b. 1888 - d. 1969)  SVP
 1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1952  Emil Steimer (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1953 -  1 Jan 1954  Leo Iten                           (b. 1889 - d. 1954)  FDP
 1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1956  Josef Georg Burkart                (b. 1891 - d. 1965)  FDP
                             (acting to 28 Jan 1954)
 1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1958  Clemenz Meienberg (1st time)       (b. 1907 - d. 1993)  SPS
 1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1960  Emil Steimer (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1962  Bonaventura Iten (1st time)        (b. 1909 - d. 1996)  FDP
 1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1964  Alois Hürlimann                    (b. 1916 - d. 2003)  CVP
 1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1966  Hans Hürlimann                     (b. 1918 - d. 1994)  CVP
 1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1968  Silvan Nussbaumer (1st time)       (b. 1920 - d. 1987)  CVP
 1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1970  Clemenz Meienberg (2nd time)       (s.a.)               SPS
 1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1972  Hans Straub                        (b. 1914 - d. 1997)  FDP
 1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1974  Bonaventura Iten (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1976  Carl Joseph Staub                  (b. 1917 - d. 1978)  CVP
 1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1978  Silvan Nussbaumer (2nd time)       (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1980  Thomas Fraefel                     (b. 1923 - d. 2013)  SPS
 1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1982  Anton Scherer (1st time)           (b. 1925)            CVP
 1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1984  Georg Stucki                       (b. 1930)            FDP
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1986  Andreas Meinrad Iten (1st time)    (b. 1936)            FDP
 1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1988  Anton Scherer (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1990  Urs E. Kohler                      (b. 1945)            FDP
 1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1992  Andreas Meinrad Iten (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1994  Paul Twerenbold                    (b. 1946)            CVP
 1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1996  Urs Bichler                        (b. 1950)            SPS
 1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1998  Robert Bisig                       (b. 1950)            CVP
 1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 2000  Walter Suter (1st time)            (b. 1951)            CVP
 1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2002  Hanspeter Uster                    (b. 1958)            SGA
 1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2004  Walter Suter (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2006  Brigitte Profos-Meier (f)          (b. 1943)            SPS
 1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2008  Joachim Eder                       (b. 1951)            FDP
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2010  Peter Hegglin                      (b. 1960)            CVP

 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2012  Matthias Michel                    (b. 1963)            FDP

 1 Jan 2013 -              Beat Villiger                      (b. 1957)            CVP



Zürich
 
[Flag of Zürich]
      Adopted c.1220/1803
[Flag of Zürich
                          ,Mar-Apr 1798]
           17 Mar 1798 - 14 Apr 1798

 5 Jan 1173                Part of Burgundy.
27 Nov 1264                Habsburg possession.
 7 Jun 1336                Free Imperial City of Zürich (Reichsfreie Stadt Zürich).
 1 May 1351                Zürich becomes a full member (Stand) of the Confederation.
29 Sep 1484                Annexes Stein am Rhein.
12 Apr 1798 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Kanton Zürich).
 6 Jun 1799 - 26 Sep 1799  Austrian occupation.
21 Apr 1803                Stand und Kanton Zürich (restored).

Bürgermeister
24 Jun 1701 - 27 Dec 1701  Andreas Meyer (6th time)           (b. 1635 - d. 1711)
27 Dec 1701 - 24 Jun 1702  Heinrich Escher (25th time)        (b. 1626 - d. 1710)
24 Jun 1702 - 27 Dec 1702  Andreas Meyer (7th time)           (s.a.)
27 Dec 1702 - 24 Jun 1703  Heinrich Escher (26th time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1703 - 27 Dec 1703  Andreas Meyer (8th time)           (s.a.)
27 Dec 1703 - 24 Jun 1704  Heinrich Escher (27th time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1704 - 27 Dec 1704  Andreas Meyer (9th time)           (s.a.)
27 Dec 1704 - 24 Jun 1705  Heinrich Escher (28th time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1705 - 27 Dec 1705  Andreas Meyer (10th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1705 - 24 Jun 1706  Heinrich Escher (29th time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1706 - 27 Dec 1706  Andreas Meyer (11th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1706 - 24 Jun 1707  Heinrich Escher (30th time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1707 - 27 Dec 1707  Andreas Meyer (12th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1707 - 24 Jun 1708  Heinrich Escher (31st time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1708 - 27 Dec 1708  Andreas Meyer (13th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1708 - 24 Jun 1709  Heinrich Escher (32rd time)        (s.a.)
24 Jun 1709 - 27 Dec 1709  Andreas Meyer (14th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1709 - 20 Apr 1710  Heinrich Escher (33rd time)        (s.a.)
22 Apr 1710 -  5 May 1710  Johann Ludwig Hirzel               (b. 1652 - d. 1710)
 7 May 1710 - 24 Jun 1710  David Holzhalb (1st time)          (b. 1652 - d. 1719)
24 Jun 1710 - 27 Dec 1710  Andreas Meyer (15th time)          (s.a.)
27 Dec 1710 - 24 Jun 1711  David Holzhalb (2nd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1711 - 27 Dec 1711  Hans Jakob Escher (1st time)       (b. 1656 - d. 1734)
27 Dec 1711 - 24 Jun 1712  David Holzhalb (3rd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1712 - 27 Dec 1712  Hans Jakob Escher (2nd time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1712 - 24 Jun 1713  David Holzhalb (4th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1713 - 27 Dec 1713  Hans Jakob Escher (3rd time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1713 - 24 Jun 1714  David Holzhalb (5th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1714 - 27 Dec 1714  Hans Jakob Escher (4th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1714 - 24 Jun 1715  David Holzhalb (6th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1715 - 27 Dec 1715  Hans Jakob Escher (5th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1715 - 24 Jun 1716  David Holzhalb (7th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1716 - 27 Dec 1716  Hans Jakob Escher (6th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1716 - 24 Jun 1717  David Holzhalb (8th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1717 - 27 Dec 1717  Hans Jakob Escher (7th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1717 - 24 Jun 1718  David Holzhalb (9th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1718 - 27 Dec 1718  Hans Jakob Escher (8th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1718 - 24 Jun 1719  David Holzhalb (10th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1719 - 27 Dec 1719  Hans Jakob Escher (9th time)       (s.a.)
27 Dec 1719 - 24 Jun 1720  Johann Jakob Ulrich (1st time)     (b. 1665 - d. 1723)
24 Jun 1720 - 27 Dec 1720  Hans Jakob Escher (10th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1720 - 24 Jun 1721  Johann Jakob Ulrich (2nd time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1721 - 27 Dec 1721  Hans Jakob Escher (11th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1721 - 24 Jun 1722  Johann Jakob Ulrich (3rd time)     (s.a.)
24 Jun 1722 - 27 Dec 1722  Hans Jakob Escher (12th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1722 - 26 Feb 1723  Johann Jakob Ulrich (4th time)     (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1723 - 24 Jun 1723  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (1st time)  (b. 1662 - d. 1742)
24 Jun 1723 - 27 Dec 1723  Hans Jakob Escher (13th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1723 - 24 Jun 1724  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (2nd time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1724 - 27 Dec 1724  Hans Jakob Escher (14th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1724 - 24 Jun 1725  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (3rd time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1725 - 27 Dec 1725  Hans Jakob Escher (15th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1725 - 24 Jun 1726  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (4th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1726 - 27 Dec 1726  Hans Jakob Escher (16th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1726 - 24 Jun 1727  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (5th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1727 - 27 Dec 1727  Hans Jakob Escher (17th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1727 - 24 Jun 1728  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (6th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1728 - 27 Dec 1728  Hans Jakob Escher (18th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1728 - 24 Jun 1729  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (7th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1729 - 27 Dec 1729  Hans Jakob Escher (19th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1729 - 24 Jun 1730  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (8th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1730 - 27 Dec 1730  Hans Jakob Escher (20th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1730 - 24 Jun 1731  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (9th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jun 1731 - 27 Dec 1731  Hans Jakob Escher (21st time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1731 - 24 Jun 1732  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (10th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1732 - 27 Dec 1732  Hans Jakob Escher (22nd time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1732 - 24 Jun 1733  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (11th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1733 - 27 Dec 1733  Hans Jakob Escher (23rd time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1733 - 24 Jun 1734  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (12th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1734 - 27 Dec 1734  Johannes Hofmeister (1st time)     (b. 1669 - d. 1740)
27 Dec 1734 - 24 Jun 1735  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (13th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1735 - 27 Dec 1735  Johannes Hofmeister (2nd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1735 - 24 Jun 1736  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (14th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1736 - 27 Dec 1736  Johannes Hofmeister (3rd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1736 - 24 Jun 1737  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (15th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1737 - 27 Dec 1737  Johannes Hofmeister (4th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1737 - 24 Jun 1738  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (16th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1738 - 27 Dec 1738  Johannes Hofmeister (5th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1738 - 24 Jun 1739  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (17th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1739 - 27 Dec 1739  Johannes Hofmeister (6th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1739 - 24 Jun 1740  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (18th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1740 - 27 Dec 1740  Hans Kaspar Escher (1st time)      (b. 1678 - d. 1762)
27 Dec 1740 - 24 Jun 1741  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (19th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1741 - 27 Dec 1741  Hans Kaspar Escher (2nd time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1741 -  1 Jan 1742  Johann Heinrich Hirzel (20th time) (s.a.)
 3 Jan 1742 - 24 Jun 1742  Johannes Fries (1st time)          (b. 1680 - d. 1759)
24 Jun 1742 - 27 Dec 1742  Hans Kaspar Escher (3rd time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1742 - 24 Jun 1743  Johannes Fries (2nd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1743 - 27 Dec 1743  Hans Kaspar Escher (4th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1743 - 24 Jun 1744  Johannes Fries (3rd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1744 - 27 Dec 1744  Hans Kaspar Escher (5th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1744 - 24 Jun 1745  Johannes Fries (4th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1745 - 27 Dec 1745  Hans Kaspar Escher (6th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1745 - 24 Jun 1746  Johannes Fries (5th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1746 - 27 Dec 1746  Hans Kaspar Escher (7th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1746 - 24 Jun 1747  Johannes Fries (6th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1747 - 27 Dec 1747  Hans Kaspar Escher (8th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1747 - 24 Jun 1748  Johannes Fries (7th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1748 - 27 Dec 1748  Hans Kaspar Escher (9th time)      (s.a.)
27 Dec 1748 - 24 Jun 1749  Johannes Fries (8th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1749 - 27 Dec 1749  Hans Kaspar Escher (10th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1749 - 24 Jun 1750  Johannes Fries (9th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1750 - 27 Dec 1750  Hans Kaspar Escher (11th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1750 - 24 Jun 1751  Johannes Fries (10th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1751 - 27 Dec 1751  Hans Kaspar Escher (12th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1751 - 24 Jun 1752  Johannes Fries (11th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1752 - 27 Dec 1752  Hans Kaspar Escher (13th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1752 - 24 Jun 1753  Johannes Fries (12th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1753 - 27 Dec 1753  Hans Kaspar Escher (14th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1753 - 24 Jun 1754  Johannes Fries (13th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1754 - 27 Dec 1754  Hans Kaspar Escher (15th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1754 - 24 Jun 1755  Johannes Fries (14th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1755 - 27 Dec 1755  Hans Kaspar Escher (16th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1755 - 24 Jun 1756  Johannes Fries (15th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1756 - 27 Dec 1756  Hans Kaspar Escher (17th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1756 - 24 Jun 1757  Johannes Fries (16th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1757 - 27 Dec 1757  Hans Kaspar Escher (18th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1757 - 24 Jun 1758  Johannes Fries (17th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1758 - 27 Dec 1758  Hans Kaspar Escher (19th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1758 - 14 May 1759  Johannes Fries (18th time)         (s.a.)
16 May 1759 - 24 Jun 1759  Hans Jakob Leu (1st time)          (b. 1689 - d. 1768)
24 Jun 1759 - 27 Dec 1759  Hans Kaspar Escher (20th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1759 - 24 Jun 1760  Hans Jakob Leu (2nd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1760 - 27 Dec 1760  Hans Kaspar Escher (21st time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1760 - 24 Jun 1761  Hans Jakob Leu (3rd time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1761 - 27 Dec 1761  Hans Kaspar Escher (22nd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1761 - 24 Jun 1762  Hans Jakob Leu (4th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1762 - 23 Dec 1762  Hans Kaspar Escher (23rd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1762 - 24 Jun 1763  Hans Jakob Leu (5th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1763 - 27 Dec 1763  Johann Kaspar Landolt (1st time)   (b. 1702 - d. 1781)
27 Dec 1763 - 24 Jun 1764  Hans Jakob Leu (6th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1764 - 27 Dec 1764  Johann Kaspar Landolt (2nd time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1764 - 24 Jun 1765  Hans Jakob Leu (7th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1765 - 27 Dec 1765  Johann Kaspar Landolt (3rd time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1765 - 24 Jun 1766  Hans Jakob Leu (8th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1766 - 27 Dec 1766  Johann Kaspar Landolt (4th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1766 - 24 Jun 1767  Hans Jakob Leu (9th time)          (s.a.)
24 Jun 1767 - 27 Dec 1767  Johann Kaspar Landolt (5th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1767 - 24 Jun 1768  Hans Jakob Leu (10th time)         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1768 - 27 Dec 1768  Johann Kaspar Landolt (6th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1768 - 24 Jun 1769  Johann Konrad Heidegger (1st time) (b. 1710 - d. 1778)
24 Jun 1769 - 27 Dec 1769  Johann Kaspar Landolt (7th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1769 - 24 Jun 1770  Johann Konrad Heidegger (2nd time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1770 - 27 Dec 1770  Johann Kaspar Landolt (8th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1770 - 24 Jun 1771  Johann Konrad Heidegger (3rd time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1771 - 27 Dec 1771  Johann Kaspar Landolt (9th time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1771 - 24 Jun 1772  Johann Konrad Heidegger (4th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1772 - 27 Dec 1772  Johann Kaspar Landolt (10th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1772 - 24 Jun 1773  Johann Konrad Heidegger (5th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1773 - 27 Dec 1773  Johann Kaspar Landolt (11th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1773 - 24 Jun 1774  Johann Konrad Heidegger (6th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1774 - 27 Dec 1774  Johann Kaspar Landolt (12th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1774 - 24 Jun 1775  Johann Konrad Heidegger (7th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1775 - 27 Dec 1775  Johann Kaspar Landolt (13th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1775 - 24 Jun 1776  Johann Konrad Heidegger (8th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1776 - 27 Dec 1776  Johann Kaspar Landolt (14th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1776 - 24 Jun 1777  Johann Konrad Heidegger (9th time) (s.a.)
24 Jun 1777 - 27 Dec 1777  Johann Kaspar Landolt (15th time)  (s.a.)
27 Dec 1777 -  2 May 1778  Johann Konrad Heidegger
                             (10th time)                      (s.a.)
 4 May 1778 - 24 Jun 1778  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1715 - d. 1785)
24 Jun 1778 - 14 Aug 1778  Johann Kaspar Landolt (16th time)  (s.a.)
17 Aug 1778 - 27 Dec 1778  Hans Heinrich Landolt (1st time)   (b. 1721 - d. 1780)
27 Dec 1778 - 24 Jun 1779  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1779 - 27 Dec 1779  Hans Heinrich Landolt (2nd time)   (s.a.)
27 Dec 1779 - 24 Jun 1780  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1780 - 18 Nov 1780  Hans Heinrich Landolt (3rd time)   (s.a.)
20 Nov 1780 - 27 Dec 1780  Johann Heinrich Ott (1st time)     (b. 1719 - d. 1796)
27 Dec 1780 - 24 Jun 1781  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1781 - 27 Dec 1781  Johann Heinrich Ott (2nd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1781 - 24 Jun 1782  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1782 - 27 Dec 1782  Johann Heinrich Ott (3rd time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1782 - 24 Jun 1783  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1783 - 27 Dec 1783  Johann Heinrich Ott (4th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1783 - 24 Jun 1784  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1784 - 27 Dec 1784  Johann Heinrich Ott (5th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1784 - 24 Jun 1785  Johann Heinrich von Orelli
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1785 - 27 Dec 1785  Johann Heinrich Ott (6th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1785 - 24 Jun 1786  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1726 - d. 1805)
24 Jun 1786 - 27 Dec 1786  Johann Heinrich Ott (7th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1786 - 24 Jun 1787  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1787 - 27 Dec 1787  Johann Heinrich Ott (8th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1787 - 24 Jun 1788  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (3rd time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1788 - 27 Dec 1788  Johann Heinrich Ott (9th time)     (s.a.)
27 Dec 1788 - 24 Jun 1789  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (4th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1789 - 27 Dec 1789  Johann Heinrich Ott (10th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1789 - 24 Jun 1790  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (5th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1790 - 27 Dec 1790  Johann Heinrich Ott (11th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1790 - 24 Jun 1791  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (6th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1791 - 27 Dec 1791  Johann Heinrich Ott (12th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1791 - 24 Jun 1792  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (7th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1792 - 27 Dec 1792  Johann Heinrich Ott (13th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1792 - 24 Jun 1793  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (8th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1793 - 27 Dec 1793  Johann Heinrich Ott (14th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1793 - 24 Jun 1794  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (9th time)                       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1794 - 27 Dec 1794  Johann Heinrich Ott (15th time)    (s.a.)
27 Dec 1794 - 24 Jun 1795  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (10th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1795 - 27 Dec 1795  David von Wyss I (1st time)        (b. 1737 - d. 1815)
27 Dec 1795 - 24 Jun 1796  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (11th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1796 - 27 Dec 1796  David von Wyss I (2nd time)        (s.a.)
27 Dec 1796 - 24 Jun 1797  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (12th time)                      (s.a.)
24 Jun 1797 - 27 Dec 1797  David von Wyss I (3rd time)        (s.a.)
27 Dec 1797 - 10 Mar 1798  Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger
                             (13th time)                      (s.a.)
Präsident der Landeskommission (President of the National Commission)
10 Mar 1798 - 1798         Johann Heinrich Kilchsperger       (s.a.)
Regierungsstatthalter
24 Apr 1798 - 10 Feb 1800  Johann Kaspar Pfenninger           (b. 1760 - d. 1838)
10 Feb 1800 -  6 Nov 1801  Johann Konrad Ulrich (1st time)    (b. 1761 - d. 1828)
                             (acting)
 6 Nov 1801 - 17 Apr 1802  Hans von Reinhard                  (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
17 Apr 1802 -  3 Sep 1802  Johann Konrad Ulrich (2nd time)    (s.a.)
 4 Sep 1802 - 11 Sep 1802  Johann Ulrich Hofmeister (acting)  (b. 1750 - d. 1812)
11 Sep 1802 - 23 Sep 1802  Albrecht Friedrich May (acting)    (b. 1773 - d. 1853)
26 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Johann Jakob Koller                (b. 1757 - d. 1841)
Präsident der Regierungskommission (President of the Government Commission)
10 Mar 1803 - 21 Apr 1803  Jakob Heinrich Meister             (b. 1744 - d. 1826)
Amtsbürgermeister

21 Apr 1803 - 31 Dec 1803  Hans von Reinhard (1st time)       (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
 1 Jan 1804 - 31 Dec 1804  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs     (b. 1761 - d. 1833)
                             (1st time) 
 1 Jan 1805 - 31 Dec 1805  Hans von Reinhard (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1806 - 31 Dec 1806  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1807 - 31 Dec 1807  Hans von Reinhard (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1808 - 31 Dec 1808  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 1 Jan 1809 - 31 Dec 1809  Hans von Reinhard (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1810 - 31 Dec 1810  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs     (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
 1 Jan 1811 - 31 Dec 1811  Hans von Reinhard (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1812 - 31 Dec 1812  Johann Konrad Escher vom Luchs     (s.a.)
                             (5th time) 
 1 Jan 1813 - Jun 1814     Hans von Reinhard (6th time)       (s.a.)
24 Jun 1814 - 12 Dec 1814  Hans Konrad von Escher vom Luchs   (b. 1743 - d. 1814)
16 Dec 1814 - 31 Dec 1815  David von Wyss II (1st time)       (b. 1763 - d. 1839)
 1 Jan 1816 - 31 Dec 1816  Hans von Reinhard (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1817 - 31 Dec 1817  David von Wyss II (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1818 - 31 Dec 1818  Hans von Reinhard (8th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1819 - 31 Dec 1819  David von Wyss II (3rd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1820 - 31 Dec 1820  Hans von Reinhard (9th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  David von Wyss II (4th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1822 - 31 Dec 1822  Hans von Reinhard (10th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1823 - 31 Dec 1823  David von Wyss II (5th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1824 - 31 Dec 1824  Hans von Reinhard (11th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1825 - 31 Dec 1825  David von Wyss II (6th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1826 - 31 Dec 1826  Hans von Reinhard (12th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1827 - 31 Dec 1827  David von Wyss II (7th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1828 - 31 Dec 1828  Hans von Reinhard (13th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1829 - 31 Dec 1829  David von Wyss II (8th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1830 - 31 Dec 1830  Hans von Reinhard (14th time)      (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1831 - 31 Dec 1831  David von Wyss II (9th time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1832 - Mar 1832     Johann Konrad von Muralt (1st time)(b. 1779 - d. 1869)  Con
20 Mar 1832 - 31 Dec 1832  Konrad Melchior Hirzel (1st time)  (b. 1793 - d. 1843)  FDP
 1 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1833  Johann Jakob Hess (1st time)       (b. 1791 - d. 1843)  FDP
 1 Jan 1834 - 31 Dec 1834  Konrad Melchior Hirzel (2nd time)  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1835 - 31 Dec 1835  Johann Jakob Hess (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1836 - 31 Dec 1836  Konrad Melchior Hirzel (3rd time)  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1837 - 31 Dec 1837  Johann Jakob Hess (3rd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1838 - 31 Dec 1838  Konrad Melchior Hirzel (4th time)  (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1839 - 31 Dec 1839  Johann Jakob Hess (4th time)       (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1840 - 31 Dec 1840  Johann Konrad von Muralt (2nd time)(s.a.)               Con
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1841  Johann Heinrich Emmanuel Mousson   (b. 1803 - d. 1869)  Con
                             (1st time)
 1 Jan 1842 - 31 Dec 1842  Johann Konrad von Muralt (3rd time)(s.a.)               Con
 1 Jan 1843 - 31 Dec 1843  Johann Heinrich Emmanuel Mousson   (s.a.)               Con
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1844 - 1844         Johann Konrad von Muralt (4th time)(s.a.)               Con
1844 - 31 Dec 1844         Johann Ulrich Zehnder (1st time)   (b. 1798 - d. 1877)  FDP
 1 Jan 1845 -  2 Apr 1845  Johann Heinrich Emmanuel Mousson   (s.a.)               Con
                             (3rd time)
 2 Apr 1845 - 31 Dec 1845  Jonas Furrer (1st time)            (b. 1805 - d. 1861)  FDP 
 1 Jan 1846 - 31 Dec 1846  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1847 - 31 Dec 1847  Jonas Furrer (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1848 - 31 Dec 1848  Johann Ulrich Zehnder (3rd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
 1 Jan 1849 - 31 Dec 1849  Alfred Escher                      (b. 1819 - d. 1882)  FDP
Presidents of the Government (Präsident des Regierungsrates)
May 1850 - 1851            Johann Ulrich Zehnder (1st time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1851 - 1852                Alfred Escher (1st time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1852 - 1853                Johann Ulrich Zehnder (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1853 - 1855                Alfred Escher (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1855 - 1856                Johann Ulrich Zehnder (3rd time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1856 - 1857                Johann Jakob Dubs (1st time)       (b. 1822 - d. 1879)  FDP
1857 - 1858                Johann Ulrich Zehnder (4th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1858 - 1859                Johann Jakob Dubs (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
1859 - 1860                Johann Ulrich Zehnder (5th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1860 - 1861                Johann Jakob Dubs (3rd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
1861 - 1862                Johann Ulrich Zehnder (6th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1862 - 1863                Paul Karl Eduard Ziegler           (b. 1800 - d. 1882)  CVP
                             (1st time)           
1863 - 1864                Johann Ulrich Zehnder (7th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1864 - 1865                Paul Karl Eduard Ziegler           (s.a.)               CVP
                             (2nd time)           
1865 - 1866                Johann Ulrich Zehnder (8th time)   (s.a.)               FDP
1866 - Jan 1867            Paul Karl Eduard Ziegler           (s.a.)               CVP
                             (3rd time)           
Jan 1867 - 1867            Johann Jakob Treichler (1st time)  (b. 1822 - d. 1906)  FDP
1867 - 1868                Eduard Suter                       (b. 1820 - d. 1891)  FDP
1868 - 1869                Johann Jakob Treichler (2nd time)  (s.a.)               FDP
1869 - 1870                Johann Jakob Scherer               (b. 1825 - d. 1878)  FDP
1870 - 1871                Gottlieb Ziegler (1st time)        (b. 1828 - d. 1898)  FDP
1871 - 1872                Johann Kaspar Sieber (1st time)    (b. 1821 - d. 1878)  FDP
1872 - 1873                Gottlieb Ziegler (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1873 - 1874                Johann Jakob Pfenninger (1st time) (b. 1841 - d. 1891)  FDP
1874 - 1875                Ferdinand Brändli                  (b. 1828 - d. 1878)  FDP
1875 - 1876                Johann Kaspar Sieber (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
1876 - 1877                Gottlieb Ziegler (3rd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1877 - 1878                Johann Jakob Pfenninger (2nd time) (s.a.)               FDP
1878 - 1879                Karl Felix Walder                  (b. 1821 - d. 1898)  FDP
1879 - 1880                Johann Kaspar Zollinger            (b. 1820 - d. 1882)  FDP
1880 - 1881                Johannes Stössel (1st time)        (b. 1837 - d. 1919)  FDP
1881 - 1882                Adam Hafter                        (b. 1834 - d. 1914)  FDP
1882 - 1883                Johann Jakob Spiller (1st time)    (b. 1823 - d. 1894)  FDP
1883 - 1884                Walter Hauser (1st time)           (b. 1837 - d. 1902)  FDP
1884 - 1885                Johannes Stössel (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
1885 - 1886                Johann Emanuel Grob (1st time)     (b. 1834 - d. 1909)  FDP
1886 - 1887                Johannes Eschmann (1st time)       (b. 1834 - d. 1896)  FDP
1887 - 1888                Walter Hauser (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1888 - 1889                Johann Jakob Spiller (2nd time)    (s.a.)               FDP
1889 - 1890                Heinrich Nägeli (1st time)         (b. 1850 - d. 1932)  FDP
1890 - 1891                Johann Stössel (3rd time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1891 - 1892                Johannes Eschmann (2nd time)       (s.a.)               FDP
1892 - 1893                Johann Emanuel Grob (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1893 - 1894                Heinrich Nägeli (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1894 - 1895                Johann Stössel (4th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1895 - 1896                Konrad Bleuler-Hüni (1st time)     (b. 1847 - d. 1921)  FDP
1896 - 1897                Albert Locher (1st time)           (b. 1849 - d. 1914)  FDP
1897 - 1898                Johann Emanuel Grob (3rd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1898 - 1898                Heinrich Nägeli (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1899 - 1899                Johann Stössel (5th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1900 - 1900                Heinrich Kern (1st time)           (b. 1853 - d. 1923)  FDP
1901 - 1902                Heinrich Ernst (1st time)          (b. 1847 - d. 1934)  SPS
1902 - 1903                Konrad Bleuler-Hüni (2nd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1903 - 1904                Albert Locher (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1904 - 1905                Jakob Lutz (1st time)              (b. 1845 - d. 1921)  FDP
1905 - 1906                Heinrich Nägeli (4th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1906 - 1907                Johann Stössel (6th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1907 - 1908                Heinrich Kern (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1908 - 1909                Heinrich Ernst (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
1909 - 1910                Konrad Bleuler-Hüni (3rd time)     (s.a.)               FDP
1910 - 1911                Albert Locher (3rd time)           (s.a.)               FDP 
1911 - 1912                Jakob Lutz (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
1912 - 1913                Heinrich Nägeli (5th time)         (s.a.)               FDP
1913 - 1914                Johann Stössel (7th time)          (s.a.)               FDP
1914 - 1915                Gustav Keller (1st time)           (b. 1867 - d. 1932)  FDP
1915 - 1916                Heinrich Ernst (3rd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
1916 - 1917                Johann Mousson                     (b. 1866 - d. 1944)  FDP
1917 - 1918                Oskar Wettstein (1st time)         (b. 1866 - d. 1952)  FDP
1918 - 1919                Gustav Keller (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
1919 - 30 Apr 1920         Heinrich Ernst (4th time)          (s.a.)               SPS
 1 May 1920 - 30 Apr 1921  Fritz Ottiker (1st time)           (b. 1865 - d. 1929)  FDP
 1 May 1921 - 30 Apr 1922  Heinrich Mousson (1st time)        (b. 1866 - d. 1944)  FDP
 1 May 1922 - 30 Apr 1923  Ernst Tobler                       (b. 1889 - d. 1966)  CVP
 1 May 1923 - 30 Apr 1924  Oskar Wettstein (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1924 - 30 Apr 1925  Rudolf Maurer (1st time)           (b. 1872 - d. 1963)  CVP
 1 May 1925 - 30 Apr 1926  Emil Walter                        (b. 1872 - d. 1939)  SPS
 1 May 1926 - 30 Apr 1927  Adolf Streuli (1st time)           (b. 1868 - d. 1953)  FDP
 1 May 1927 - 30 Apr 1928  Fritz Ottiker (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1928 - 30 Apr 1929  Heinrich Mousson (2nd time)        (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1929 - 30 Apr 1930  Oskar Wettstein (3rd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1930 - 30 Apr 1931  Rudolf Streuli (1st time)          (b. 1871 - d. 1943)  CVP
 1 May 1931 - 30 Apr 1932  Rudolf Maurer (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1932 - 30 Apr 1933  Adolf Streuli (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1933 - 30 Apr 1934  Otto Pfister (1st time)            (b. 1875 - d. 1939)  SPS
 1 May 1934 - 30 Apr 1935  Karl Hafner (1st time)             (b. 1878 - d. 1947)  FDP
 1 May 1935 - 30 Apr 1936  Rudolf Streuli (2nd time)          (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1936 - 30 Apr 1937  Rudolf Maurer (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1937 - 30 Apr 1938  Otto Pfister (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SPS
 1 May 1938 - 30 Apr 1939  Karl Hafner (2nd time)             (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1939 - 30 Apr 1940  Robert Briner (1st time)           (b. 1885 - d. 1960)  Dem
 1 May 1940 - 30 Apr 1941  Ernst Nobs                         (b. 1886 - d. 1957)  SPS
 1 May 1941 - 30 Apr 1942  Hans Streuli (1st time)            (b. 1892 - d. 1970)  FDP
 1 May 1942 - 30 Apr 1943  Josef Henggeler (1st time)         (b. 1889 - d. 1950)  SPS
 1 May 1943 - 30 Apr 1944  Jakob Kägi (1st time)              (b. 1886 - d. 1950)  SPS
 1 May 1944 - 30 Apr 1945  Paul Corrodi                       (b. 1892 - d. 1964)  CVP
 1 May 1945 - 30 Apr 1946  Robert Briner (2nd time)           (s.a.)               Dem
 1 May 1946 - 30 Apr 1947  Hans Streuli (2nd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1947 - 30 Apr 1948  Josef Henggeler (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 May 1948 - 30 Apr 1949  Jakob Heusser (1st time)           (b. 1895 - d. 1989)  CVP
 1 May 1949 - 30 Apr 1950  Jakob Kägi (2nd time)              (s.a.)               SPS
 1 May 1950 - 30 Apr 1951  Ernst Vaterlaus (1st time)         (b. 1891 - d. 1976)  FDP
 1 May 1951 - 30 Apr 1952  Hans Streuli (3rd time)            (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1952 - 30 Apr 1953  Rudolf Meier (1st time)            (b. 1907 - d. 1986)  CVP
 1 May 1953 - 30 Apr 1954  Jakob Heusser (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1954 - 30 Apr 1955  Paul Meierhans (1st time)          (b. 1895 - d. 1976)  SPS
 1 May 1955 - 30 Apr 1956  Franz Egger (1st time)             (b. 1899 - d. 1971)  SPS
 1 May 1956 - 30 Apr 1957  Ernst Vaterlaus (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1957 - 30 Apr 1958  Walter König (1st time)            (b. 1908 - d. 1985)  LDU
 1 May 1958 - 30 Apr 1959  Rudolf Meier (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1959 - 30 Apr 1960  Jakob Heusser (3rd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1960 - 30 Apr 1961  Paul Meierhans (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SPS
 1 May 1961 - 30 Apr 1962  Franz Egger (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 1 May 1962 - 30 Apr 1963  Walter König (2nd time)            (s.a.)               LDU
 1 May 1963 - 30 Apr 1964  Rudolf Meier (3rd time)            (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1964 - 30 Apr 1965  Ernst Brugger                      (b. 1914 - d. 1998)  FDP
 1 May 1965 - 30 Apr 1966  Robert Zumbühl                     (b. 1901 - d. 1974)  FDP
 1 May 1966 - 30 Apr 1967  Franz Egger (3rd time)             (s.a.)               SPS
 1 May 1967 - 30 Apr 1968  Walter König (3rd time)            (s.a.)               LDU
 1 May 1968 - 30 Apr 1969  Urs Bürgi                          (b. 1909 - d. 1989)  SVP
 1 May 1969 - 30 Apr 1970  Alois Günthard (1st time)          (b. 1913 - d. 1976)  SVP
 1 May 1970 - 30 Apr 1971  Rudolf Meier (4th time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 May 1971 - 30 Apr 1972  Albert Mossdorf (1st time)         (b. 1911 - d. 2001)  FDP
 1 May 1972 - 30 Apr 1973  Arthur Bachmann (1st time)         (b. 1922 - d. 1983)  SPS
 1 May 1973 - 30 Apr 1974  Hans Künzi (1st time)              (b. 1924 - d. 2004)  FDP
 1 May 1974 - 30 Apr 1975  Jakob Stucki (1st time)            (b. 1924 - d. 2006)  SVP
 1 May 1975 - 30 Apr 1976  Alfred Gilgen (1st time)           (b. 1930)            LDU
 1 May 1976 - 10 Nov 1976  Alois Günthard (2nd time)          (s.a.)               SVP
10 Nov 1976 - 30 Apr 1978  Albert Mossdorf (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1978 - 30 Apr 1979  Arthur Bachmann (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SPS
 1 May 1979 - 30 Apr 1980  Hans Künzi (2nd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1980 - 30 Apr 1981  Jakob Stucki (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 May 1981 - 30 Apr 1982  Peter Wiederkehr (1st time)        (b. 1938)            CVP
 1 May 1982 - 30 Apr 1983  Alfred Gilgen (2nd time)           (s.a.)               LDU
 1 May 1983 - 30 Apr 1984  Konrad Gisler                      (b. 1924)            SVP
 1 May 1984 - 30 Apr 1985  Albert Sigrist                     (b. 1923 - d. 2005)  FDP
 1 May 1985 - 30 Apr 1986  Hans Künzi (3rd time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1986 - 30 Apr 1987  Jakob Stucki (3rd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 May 1987 - 30 Apr 1988  Alfred Gilgen (3rd time)           (s.a.)               LDU
 1 May 1988 - 30 Apr 1989  Peter Wiederkehr (2nd time)        (s.a.)               CVP
 1 May 1989 - 30 Apr 1990  Hedi Lang-Agheri (f) (1st time)    (b. 1931 - d. 2004)  SPS
 1 May 1990 - 30 Apr 1991  Hans Künzi (4th time)              (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1991 - 30 Apr 1992  Alfred Gilgen (4th time)           (s.a.)               Non-party
 1 May 1992 - 30 Apr 1993  Hans Hofmann (1st time)            (b. 1939)            SVP
 1 May 1993 - 30 Apr 1994  Eric Honegger (1st time)           (b. 1946)            FDP
 1 May 1994 - 30 Apr 1995  Hedi Lang-Agheri (f) (2nd time)    (s.a.)               SPS
 1 May 1995 - 30 Apr 1996  Ernst Homberger                    (b. 1937)            FDP
 1 May 1996 - 30 Apr 1997  Hans Hofmann (2nd time)            (s.a.)               SVP
 1 May 1997 - 30 Apr 1998  Ernst Buschor (1st time)           (b. 1943)            CVP
 1 May 1998 - 30 Apr 1999  Eric Honegger (2nd time)           (s.a.)               FDP
 1 May 1999 - 30 Apr 2000  Verena Diener (f) (1st time)       (b. 1949)            GRP
 1 May 2000 - 30 Apr 2001  Rita Fuhrer (f) (1st time)         (b. 1953)            SVP
 1 May 2001 - 30 Apr 2002  Markus Notter (1st time)           (b. 1960)            SPS
 1 May 2002 - 19 May 2003  Ernst Buschor (2nd time)           (s.a.)               CVP
19 May 2003 - 30 Apr 2004  Christian Huber                    (b. 1944)            SVP
 1 May 2004 - 30 Apr 2005  Ruedi Jeker                        (b. 1944)            FDP
 1 May 2005 - 30 Apr 2006  Dorothée Fierz (f)                 (b. 1947)            FDP
 1 May 2006 - 21 May 2007  Verena Diener (f) (2nd time)       (s.a.)               GRP
21 May 2007 - 30 Apr 2008  Rita Fuhrer (f) (2nd time)         (s.a.)               SVP
 1 May 2008 - 30 Apr 2009  Markus Notter (2nd time)           (s.a.)               SPS
 1 May 2009 - 30 Apr 2010  Regine Aeppli (f)                  (b. 1952)            SPS
 1 May 2010 -  9 May 2011  Hans Hollenstein                   (b. 1949)            CVP
 9 May 2011 - 30 Apr 2012  Ursula Gut-Winterberger (f)        (b. 1953)            FDP
 1 May 2012 - 30 Apr 2013  Markus Kägi                        (b. 1952)            SVP
 1 May 2013 -              Thomas Heiniger                    (b. 1957)            FDP







© Ben Cahoon