World Statesmen.org HOME > return to South Africa >>

 



 



 

Provinces of South Africa

Provinces 1910-1994  Cape - Natal - Orange Free State - Transvaal  Provinces since 1994 Eastern Cape - Free State - Gauteng - KwaZulu-Natal - Limpopo - Mpumalanga - North-West - Northern Cape - Western Cape

Party abbreviations: ANC = African National Congress (democratic socialist, African nationalist, largely black, banned 1960-1990, est.1912); DA = Democratic Alliance (liberal, centrist, est.2000); IFP = Inkatha Freedom Party/Iqembu Lenatha Yenkululeko (conservative, federalist, mainly Zulu, est.1975);
- Former party: NNP = New National Party (conservative, mainly Afrikaner, former NP, 1997-2005, merged into ANC); NP = National Party-Nasionale Party (Afrikaner nationalist, conservative, Apartheid 1948-1989, 1934-39 merged into UP, succeeded by NNP, 1915-1997)
Provinces 1910-1994


Cape

31 May 1910                The Cape a province of the Union of South Africa.
15 Sep 1914 - Jul 1915     Brief Boer rebellion.
 7 May 1994                Divided Western Cape, Northern Cape, Eastern Cape, and
                             the western half of North-West provinces.

Administrators
31 May 1910 - Dec 1925     Nicolaas Frederik de Waal          (b. 1853 - d. 1932)
                            (from 2 Jan 1911, Sir Frederic de Waal) 
15 Sep 1914 - Jul 1915     Solomon Gerhardus "Manie" Martiz   (b. 1876 - d. 1940)
                            (overall Boer revolt leader and leader 
                             of revolt in the Cape)
Jan 1926 - Aug 1929        Adriaan Paulus Johannes Fourie     (b. 1882 - d. 1941)
Sep 1929 - Sep 1939        Johannes Hendrik Conradie          (b. 1872 - d. 1940)
Sep 1939 - Sep 1942        François Allen Joubert             (b. 1889 - d. 1942)
 2 Oct 1942 - 31 Dec 1945  Gideon Brand van Zyl               (b. 1873 - d. 1956)
 1 Jan 1946 -  1 Jul 1946  Philippus Arnoldus Myburgh         (b. 1880 - d. 1946)
23 Jul 1946 - 22 Jul 1951  Johan George Carinus               (b. 1892 - d. 1960)
 1 Aug 1951 - 27 Mar 1958  Philippus Jacobus Olivier          (b. 1901 - d. 1958)
12 May 1958 - 28 Apr 1960  Josias Hendrik Otto du Plessis     (b. 1907 - d. 1960)
28 Apr 1960 - 31 May 1970  Johannes Nicholas Malan            (b. 1903 - d. 1981)
                             (acting to 1 Jun 1960)
 1 Jun 1970 - May 1975     Andries Heydenrich Vosloo          (b. 1912 - d. 1982)
Jun 1975 - Jun 1979        Lourens Albertus Petrus Anderson   (b. 1925)
                             Munnik 
Jun 1979 - Jul 1989        Eugene "Gene" van der Merwe Louw   (b. 1931)
Jul 1989 - May 1994        Jacobus "Kobus" Meiring            (b. 1936)



Natal

31 May 1910                Natal a province of the Union of South Africa.
 7 May 1994                Reorganized as KwaZulu-Natal province.

Administrators
May 1910 - Jan 1918        Charles John Smythe                (b. 1852 - d. 1918)
Feb 1918 - Jan 1928        George Thomas Plowman              (b. 1858 - d. 1943)
Feb 1928 - Jan 1943        Herbert Gordon Watson
Feb 1943 - Nov 1944        George Heaton Nicholls             (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
Nov 1944 - Feb 1948        Douglas Edgar Mitchell             (b. 1896 - d. 1988)
Feb 1948 - May 1958        Denis Gem Shepstone                (b. 1888 - d. 1966)
Jun 1958 - Nov 1961        Alfred Ernest Trollip              (b. 1895 - d. 1972)
Nov 1961 - Aug 1970        Theodor Johannes Adolph Gerdener   (b. 1916 - d. 2013)
Aug 1970 - Jun 1979        Wynand Wilhelm Benjamin Havemann   (b. 1911? - d. 1986)
Jun 1979 - Aug 1979        Frank Martin (acting)(1st time)
Aug 1979 - Sep 1984        Jan Christoffel "Stoffel" Greyling (b. 1929 - d. 1998)
                             Botha 
Sep 1984 - Nov 1984        Frank Martin (acting)(2nd time)
Nov 1984 - Apr 1990        Radclyffe M. Cadman                (b. 1924 - d. 2011)
Apr 1990 -  7 May 1994     Cornelius Johannes van Rooyen
                             Botha
                            (b. 1932? - d. 2014)



Orange Free State

31 May 1910                Orange Free State a province of the Union of South Africa.
15 Sep 1914 - Oct 1914     Brief Boer rebellion.
 7 May 1994                Reorganized as Free State province.
29 Jun 1995                Orange Free State renamed Free State.

Administrators
May 1910 - May 1915        Alfred Ernest William Ramsbottom   (b. 1860 - d. 1922)
15 Sep 1914 - 20 Oct 1914  Christiaan Rudolf de Wet           (b. 1854 - d. 1922)
                             (in rebellion)
May 1915 -  2 Mar 1924     Cornelius Hermanus Wessels         (b. 1851 - d. 1924)
                             (from 4 Mar 1920, Sir Cornelius Hermanus Wessels) 
11 Mar 1924 - Mar 1929     Esaias Reinier Grobler             (b. 1861 - d. 1937)
Mar 1929 - 14 Nov 1936     Carl Theodorus Muller Wilcocks     (b. 1861 - d. 1936)
Nov 1936 - Dec 1936        Johannes Buys (acting)
Dec 1936 - Dec 1940        Johannes Frederik Janse van        (b. 1898 - d. 1966)
                             Rensburg 
Dec 1940 - Dec 1950        Stephanus Philippus Barnard        (b. 1888 - d. 1951)
 1 Jan 1951 - Dec 1959     Jacobus "Jim" Johannes Fouché      (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
Dec 1959 - Dec 1969        Johannes Willem Jacobus Coetzee    (b. 1908 - d. 1994)
                             du Plessis
Dec 1969 - 13 Dec 1974     Gabriel François van Lingen
                             Froneman                         (b. 1909 - d. 1981)
14 Dec 1974 - 1979         Abraham Cornelis van Wyk
1979 - 1980                Cornelius "Nak" van der Merwe      (b. 1920 - d. 1985)
Nov 1980 - Aug 1991        Louis Johannes Botha               (b. 1939 - d. 1999)
Aug 1991 -  7 May 1994     Louis van der Watt                 (b. 1937)



Transvaal

31 May 1910                Transvaal a province of the Union of South Africa.
15 Sep 1914 - 20 Oct 1914  Brief Boer rebellion.
 7 May 1994                Divided into the new provinces of Northern, Gauteng
                             and Mpumalanga, and also North-West (eastern half).

Administrators
31 May 1910 - 23 Jul 1917  Johann Friedrich Bernhard Rissik   (b. 1857 - d. 1925)
15 Sep 1914 - 20 Oct 1914  Christiaan Frederick Beyers        (b. 1869 - d. 1914)
                             (in rebellion)
24 Jul 1917 - 29 Feb 1924  Alfred George Robertson            (b. 1867 - d. 1929)
 1 Mar 1924 - 28 Feb 1929  Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr                (b. 1894 - d. 1948)
 1 Mar 1929 - 28 Feb 1934  Jacobus Stephanus Smit             (b. 1878 - d. 1960)
 1 Mar 1934 - 29 Jul 1938  Simon Potgieter Bekker             (b. 1882 - d. 1938)
29 Jul 1938 -  1 Sep 1938  Vacant
 1 Sep 1938 - 31 Aug 1948  Jacobus Johannes Pienaar           (b. 1866 - d. 1950)
31 Aug 1948 -  1 Nov 1948  Vacant
 1 Nov 1948 - 31 Oct 1958  William Nicol                      (b. 1887 - d. 1967)
 1 Nov 1958 -  8 Feb 1966  Frans Hendrik Odendaal             (b. 1898 - d. 1966)
12 Feb 1966 - 15 Jul 1979  Sybrand Gerhardus Johannes van     (b. 1914 - d. 2011)
                             Niekerk
16 Jul 1979 - 31 May 1988  Willem Adriaan Cruywagen           (b. 1921 - d. 2013)
 1 Jun 1988 -  7 May 1994  Daniel "Danie" Hough               (b. 1937)


Provinces since 1994

Eastern Cape

 7 May 1994                Eastern Cape province created from the Southeastern 
                             part of the former Cape Province, added those parts of 
                             Transkei that were situated in Natal.

Premiers
 7 May 1994 -  4 Feb 1997  Raymond Mhlaba                     (b. 1920 - d. 2005)  ANC
 4 Feb 1997 - 26 Apr 2004  Makhenkesi Stofile                 (b. 1944)            ANC
26 Apr 2004 - 31 Jul 2008  Nosimo Balindlela (f)              (b. 1949)            ANC
31 Jul 2008 -  6 May 2009  Mbulelo Sogoni                     (b. 1966)            ANC
 6 May 2009 -              Noxolo Kiviet (f)                  (b. 1963)            ANC



Free State

28 Jun 1995                Orange Free State renamed Free State.

Premiers
 7 May 1994 - 18 Dec 1996  Mosiuoa Patrick Lekota             (b. 1948)            ANC
18 Dec 1996 - 15 Jun 1999  Ivy Matsepe-Casaburri (f)          (b. 1937 - d. 2009)  ANC
15 Jun 1999 - 26 Apr 2004  Isabella Winkie Direko (f)         (b. 1929 - d. 2012)  ANC
26 Apr 2004 -  6 May 2009  Beatrice Marshoff (f)              (b. 1957)            ANC
 6 May 2009 -              Sekgobelo "Ace" Magashule          (b. 1959)            ANC



Gauteng
[Gauteng Provincial
                  Government flag]
   Flag of Gauteng Provincial Government
 7 May 1994                Pretoria-Witwatersrand-Vereeniging province created
                             from south central Transvaal.
28 Jun 1995                Renamed Gauteng.

Premiers
 7 May 1994 - 19 Jan 1997  Tokyo Sexwale                      (b. 1953)            ANC
19 Jan 1997 - 15 Jun 1999  Mathole Motshekga                  (b. 1949)            ANC
15 Jun 1999 -  7 Oct 2008  Mbhazima Shilowa                   (b. 1958)            ANC
 7 Oct 2008 -  6 May 2009  Paul Shipokosa Mashatile           (b. 1961)            ANC
 6 May 2009 -              Nomvula Mokonyane (f)              (b. 1963)            ANC



KwaZulu-Natal

 7 May 1994                Kwa Zulu-Natal created from the former Natal
                             province minus local parts of Transkei.

Premiers
11 May 1994 -  1 Mar 1997  Frank Mdlalose                     (b. 1931)            IFP
 1 Mar 1997 -  5 Feb 1999  Baldwin "Ben" Ngubane              (b. 1941)            IFP
                             (acting to 19 Mar 1997)
 5 Feb 1999 - 10 Feb 1999  Nyanga Ngubane (acting)            (b. 1944 - d. 2010)  IFP
10 Feb 1999 - 23 Apr 2004  Lionel Mtshali                     (b. 1935)            IFP
23 Apr 2004 -  6 May 2009  Joel Sibusiso "S'bu" Ndebele       (b. 1948)            ANC
 6 May 2009 - 22 Aug 2013  Zweli L. Mkhize                    (b. 1956)            ANC
22 Aug 2013 -              Senzo Mchunu                       (b. 1958)            ANC
                             (acting to 26 Sep 2013)



Limpopo

 7 May 1994                Northern Transvaal province created from 
                             northern Transvaal.
28 Jun 1995                Northern Transvaal province renamed Northern.
14 Feb 2002                Name change to Limpopo announced (confirmed 11 Jun 2003).

Premiers
 7 May 1994 - 22 Apr 2004  Ngoako Ramathlodi                  (b. 1955)            ANC
22 Apr 2004 - 26 Apr 2004  Catherine Mabuza (f)(acting)       (b. 1945)            ANC
26 Apr 2004 -  3 Mar 2009  Sello Moloto                       (b. 1964)            ANC
 3 Mar 2009 - 18 Jul 2013  Cassel Mathale                     (b. 1961)            ANC
                             (acting to 24 Mar 2009)
18 Jul 2013 -              Stanley Mathabatha                 (b. 1957)            ANC



Mpumalanga

[flag of Mpumalanga]
            Adopted 25 Mar 1996

 7 May 1994                Eastern Transvaal province created from 
                             southeastern Transvaal.
25 Aug 1995                Renamed Mpumalanga.

Premiers
 7 May 1994 - 15 Jun 1999  Mathews Phosa                      (b. 1952)            ANC
15 Jun 1999 - 30 Apr 2004  Ndaweni Mahlangu                   (b. 1948)            ANC
30 Apr 2004 -  6 May 2009  Thabang Makwetla                   (b. 1957)            ANC
 6 May 2009 -              David Mabuza                       (b. 1960)            ANC



North-West

 7 May 1994                North-West province created from the northeastern most 
                             part of the former Cape Province and from the southeastern
                             half of Transvaal.

Premiers
 7 May 1994 - 30 Apr 2004  Popo Molefe                        (b. 1952)            ANC
30 Apr 2004 -  6 May 2009  Edna Molewa (f)                    (b. 1957)            ANC
 6 May 2009 - 19 Nov 2010  Maureen Modiselle (f)              (b. 1941)            ANC
19 Nov 2010 -              Thandi Modise (f)                  (b. 1959)            ANC



Northern Cape

 7 May 1994                Northern Cape province created from the northern part of
                             the former Cape Province.

Premiers
 7 May 1994 - 30 Apr 2004  Manne Dipico                       (b. 1959)            ANC
30 Apr 2004 -  6 May 2009  Elizabeth Dipuo Peters (f)         (b. 1960)            ANC
 6 May 2009 - 23 May 2013  Hazel Jenkins (f)                  (b. 1960)            ANC
20 Feb 2012 - 30 Apr 2013  Grizelda Cjiekella (f)             (b. 1970)            ANC
                             (acting for Jenkins)
30 Apr 2013 -              Sylvia Lucas (f)                   (b. 1964)            ANC
                             (acting for Jenkins to 23 May 2013)



Western Cape

 7 May 1994                Western Cape province created from the Southwestern
                             part of the former Cape Province.

Premiers
 7 May 1994 - 11 May 1998  Hernus Kriel                       (b. 1941)            NP
11 May 1998 - 12 Nov 2001  Gerald Morkel                      (b. 1941)            NNP
12 Nov 2001 -  5 Dec 2001  Cecil Herandien (acting)           (b. 1951)            NNP
 5 Dec 2001 -  3 Jun 2002  Peter Marais                       (b. 1948)            NNP
 3 Jun 2002 - 21 Jun 2002  Piet Meyer (acting)                                     NNP
21 Jun 2002 - 23 Apr 2004  Marthinus Van Schalkwyk            (b. 1959)            NNP
23 Apr 2004 - 30 Apr 2004  Leonard Ramatlakane (acting)       (b. 1953)            ANC
30 Apr 2004 - 25 Jul 2008  Ebrahim Rasool                     (b. 1962)            ANC
25 Jul 2008 -  6 May 2009  Lynne Brown (f)                    (b. 1961)            ANC
 6 May 2009 -              Helen Zille (f)                    (b. 1951)            DA







© Ben Cahoon