World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Palau >>











States of Palau

States Aimeliik - Airai - Angaur - Hatohobei - Kayangel - Koror - Melekeok - Ngaraard - Ngarchelong - Ngardmau- Ngarchelong - Ngardmau - Ngeremlengui - Ngatpang - Ngchesar - Ngiwal - Peleliu - Sonsorol -

Note: The Constitution of Palau designated the 16 traditional municipalities of Palau as states.  The adoption of the constitution gave the states the authority to formulate their own constitutional conventions and elect their respective legislatures and governors which they did between 1981 and 1984. In 1984 Status of the divisions of Palau changed from municipalities to states.

Aimeliik

[Aimeliik State Flag, Palau]

 1 Jul 1983                Aimeliik state government established.

Governors

1983 - 1999                ....
c.1984 - c.1989            Simer Eriich                      (d. ....)
c.1999                     Paul Reklai

17 Dec 1999 - 11 Dec 2007  Demei Obak                        (b. 1948)

11 Dec 2007 -              Leilani Ngirturong Reklai (f)     (b. 1966)


Airai

[Airai State Flag, Palau]

 1 Jan 1981                Airai state government established.
 5 Apr 1990                Constitution in force.

Governors

25 Jan 1981 - 1990         Roman Tmetuchl                    (b. 1926 - d. 1999)
1990 - Apr 1998            Charles I. Obichang
Apr 1998 - Apr 2006        Tmewang Rengulbai (1st time)
 5 Apr 2006 -  5 Apr 2014  Victoria "Vicky" Ngiratkakl
                             Kanai (f)
 5 Apr 2014 -              Tmewang Rengulbai (2nd time)


Angaur (Ngeaur)

[Former
                      Angaur State flag, Palau]                         Former Flag
[Angaur
                      State flag, Palau]                      Current Flag

 8 Oct 1982                Angaur state government established.

Governors

c.1984                     Esteban Augustine
c.1989                     Abel Suzuki
1992 - 1996                Theodosia Blailes (f)
1997 - 1999                Arkagius Orak Yamada
2000 - 2002                Vincent Ben Roberto               (b. 1943 - d. 2008)
2003 - 31 Dec 2008         Horace N. Rafael                  (b. 1959 - d. 2013)
 1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2010  Steven Salii
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2014  Maria Gates-Meltel (f) 
 1 Jan 2015 -              Marvin Ngirutang


Hatohobei (Hatobohei)

[Hatohobei State Flag, Palau]

10 Jul 1984                Hatohobei state government established.

Governors

1984 1988                Nemecio Andrew
1988 2000                Crispin Emilio (1st time)
2000 2004                Sabino Sackarias
2004 - 2008                Crispin Emilio (2nd time)
2008 - 2009                Dominic Emilio (acting)
2009 -                     Thomas M. Patris


Kayangel

[Kayangel State flag, Palau]

 1 Jul
1984                Kayangel state government established.

Governors

c.1984                     Sngebard Lluul

1988 - 1994                Ngiraked Bandarii                 (b. 1931? - d. 2014)
1994 - 2006                Harris Kambalang

2006 -  1 Jul 2006         Jeffrey Titiml (acting)
 1 Jul 2006 -  1 Jul 2012  Edwin Chiokai
 1 Jul 2012 -              Jeffrey Titiml



Koror

[Koror State Flag, Palau]
             Adopted 10 Jul 1997

21 Oct 1983                Koror state government established.

Executive Administrators

Oct 1983 - 1985            Yutaka Miller Gibbons             (b. 1944)
1985 - 1997                John C. Gibbons                   (b. 1947)

Governors
1998 - 2006                John C. Gibbons                   (s.a.)
2006 -                     Yositaka Adachi



Melekeok (Melekeiok)

[Melekeok State Flag, Palau]

13 Jan 1984                Melekeiok state government established.
c.1994                     Spelling changed to Melekeok.

Governors

1984 - 1992?               Thomas Tellei
1992 -  9 Mar 2010         Lazarus Kodep                     (b. 1949? - d. 2012)
 9 Mar 2010 - Jun 2010     .... (acting)
Jun 2010 -                 Aloisius "Along" Tellei
          (b. 1957)


Ngaraard

[Former Ngaraard State
                        Flag to 2004, Palau]                          to 2004
[Ngaraard State Flag,
                        Palau]                         Adopted 2004

12 Jan 1982                Ngaraard state government established.

Secretary of State

1982 - 1984?               John Obeldabl Ngiraked            (b. 1932 - d. 2003)
Governors
1984? - 1989               Kaleb Udui                        (b. 1934 - d. 1989)
1990 - 1994                Omengkar Rubasch
12 Jan 1994 - 12 Jan 2006  Tadashi Sakuma                    (b. 1945 - d. 2010)
12 Jan 2006 - 12 Jan 2014  Laurentino Ulechong   
12 Jan 2014 -              Isaac Bai

Ngarchelong

[Ngarchelong State Flag,
              Palau]

 8 Oct 1982                Ngarchelong state government established.

Governors

1982 - 1992                Remoket Tarimel
1992 - 1994                Tobias F. Aguon (1st time)
1994 - 1998                Rudimch J. Titiml
1998 - 2002                Tobias F. Aguon (2nd time)
2002 -                     Browny Salvador


Ngardmau

[Ngardmau State Flag, Palau]

 1 Oct 1984                Ngardmau state government established.

Governors

1984 - 1985                Sadang Silmai
1985 - 1986                Aichi Kumangai
1986 - 1988                John K. Rechucher
1988 - 1992                Sadang Silmai
1993 - 1997                John K. Rechucher
1997 - 2001                Aichi Kumangai
2001 - 2002                Albert Ngirmekur
2002 - 2004                Masao Sabo Esebei
2004 - 2006                J. Schwartz Tudong  
2006                       Demei Obakrairur (acting)
2006 -  5 Jan 2013         Akiko C. Bedor Sugiyama (f)
 5 Jan 2013 -              Renguul Victor Masahiro



Ngatpang

[Ngatpang State Flag, Palau]

25 Jan 1982                Ngatpang state government established.

Governors

1982 - 1989                Ngiratkel Etpison
1989 -  6 Apr 1990         Beches Etpison                 (b. 1954? - d. 1990)
19.. - ....                Ngirboketereng Merep
.... - 2003                Ngiltii Idesemang
Mar 2003 - 2007            Shallum Etpison (acting)       (b. 1956)  
17 May 2007 - 31 Aug 2007  Constantino Ngiraked (acting)
31 Aug 2007 - 19 Dec 2012  Takemura Erungel (acting)
19 Dec 2012 - Feb 2014     Jersey Iyar (acting)
Feb 2014 -                 Francesca Ruluked Otong (f)

Ngchesar

[Ngchesar State Flag, Palau]

 1 Jan 1982                Ngchesar state government established.


Governors

1982 - 1984                ....
1984 - 1986?               Omelau Tanaka
1986 - 1994                Moses Y. Uludong
1994 - 1998                Bonifacio Basilius
1998 - 2002                Duane Hideo (1st time)
2002 - 2006                Florencio Adelbai
Jan 2006 - Sep 2007        Duane Hideo (2nd time)
Sep 2007 -  5 Jan 2010     Florencio Adelbai
 5 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2012  Romana F. Anastacio (f)           (b. 1942)
Jan? 2013 -  7 Dec 2013    Zacheus Kotaro                    (d. 2013)
 7 Jan 2014 -              Duane Hideo


Ngeremlengui

[Ngeremlengui State Flag,
              Palau]

29 Aug 1983                Ngaremlengui state government established.
c.1994                     Spelling changed to Ngeremlengui.

Governors

1984 - 1992?               Maidesil Rechuld
1992 -  6 Jan 2008         John Bullong Skebong
 6 Jan 2008 -              Wilson Ongos



Ngiwal

[Ngiwal State Flag, Palau]

11 Apr 1983                Nigwal state government established.

Governor

1984 - c.1987/88           Elia Tulop                        (b. 1945 - d. 2008)

19.. - 19..                Elmis J. Mesubed
1992 - 1996                August Ngirameketii               (b. 19.. - d. 2012)
19.. - 2000                Krispin Termeteet     
2000 - 2006                Elmis J. Mesubed
11 Sep 2006 - 17 Nov 2006  Gregorio Decherong (acting)
17 Nov 2006 -  4 Sep 2012  Masasinge D. Arurang
 4 Sep 2012 -              Ellender Ngirameketii



Peleliu

[Peleliu State flag, Palau]

 1 Jan 1983                Peleliu state government established.

Governors

1984 - 19..                Yukio M Shmull
c.1986                     Timarong Sisior (1st time)
19.. - 19..                Hinao Soalablai                   (b. 1944? - d. 2014)
1995 - 2000                Jackson R. Ngiraingas (1st time)  (b. 1949)  
2001 - 2004                Timarong Sisior (2nd time)
2004 - 10 Feb 2009         Jackson R. Ngiraingas (2nd time)  (s.a.)
10 Feb 2009 - Mar 2009     Kalbesang Soalablai (acting)
Mar 2009 -  1 Jan 2013     Kangich Uchau
 1 Jan 2013 -              Temmy L. Shmull


Sonsorol

[Sonsorol State Flag, Palau]

 1 May 1984                Sonsorol state government established.

Governors

1984 1992                Flavian Carlos
1992 2000                Kurterbis Kurtermalei
2000 - 2004                Laura I. Ierago (f)
2004 - 27 Apr 2012         Damian B. Alvis
27 Apr 2012 -              Jacob Yangilmau                   (b. 1978)






Ben Cahoon