WorldStatesmen.org HOME >
return to Nigeria>>
to Nigeria States since 1967 >

 

 







Provinces and Regions of Nigeria

Provinces Northern - Southern - Regions Eastern - Midwest - Western - Lagos Federal Territory

Note: Regions since 1914 are given with Lagos Federal District formed in 1954. The regions gained self-rule on 1 Oct 1954. Military governors were installed after the coup of 15 Jan 1966. During the abolition of federalism 24 May - 31 Aug 1966, the regions were re-designated "groups of provinces," and the governors continued in office under the new designations. In 27 May 1967 the regions were dissolved and 12 states created instead.

Party abbreviations: AG = Action Group (Yoruba dominated, left-leaning, 1950-1966); NCNC = National Council of Nigerian Citizens (Igbo dominated, until 1959 named National Council of Nigeria and the Cameroons, 1944-1966); NNDP = Nigerian National Democratic Party (conservative, Lagos based, 1923-1966); NPC = Northern People's Congress (northern autonomist, Hausa/Fulani dominated, 1951-1966); UPP = United People's Party (split from AG, 1962-1966); Mil = Military



Northern
 
[Northern
                          Provinces flag 1958-19603
                       12 Dec 1958 - 1963
Northern Region,
                          1960-1967 (Nigeria)
                              1960 - 1967
 1 Jan 1914                Northern Nigeria Protectorate part of British Nigeria Colony
                             as Northern provinces.
15 Mar 1959                Self-government.
 1 Oct 1960               
Incorporated into Nigeria.

Lieutenant governors
 1 Jan 1914 - 1917         Charles Lindsay Temple             (b. 1871 - d. 1929)
1917 - 1921                Herbert Symonds Goldsmith          (b. 1873 - d. 1945)
1921 - 1925                William Frederick Gowers           (b. 1875 - d. 1954)
1925 - 1930                Sir Herbert Richard Palmer         (b. 1877 - d. 1958)
1930 - 1932                Cyril Wilson Alexander             (b. 1879 - d. 1947)
Chief Commissioners
1932 - 1936                George Sinclair Browne             (b. 1880 - d. 1946)
1936 - 1943                Sir Theodore Samuel Adams          (b. 1885 - d. 1961)
1943 - 1947                Sir John Robert Patterson          (b. 1892 - d. 1976)
1947 - 1951                Eric Westbury Thompstone           (b. 1897 - d. 1974)
Lieutenant governors
1951 - 1952                Sir Eric Westbury Thompstone       (s.a.)
1952 - 1 Oct 1954          Bryan Sharwood-Smith               (b. 1899 - d. 1983)
                            (from 1 Jan 1953, Sir Bryan Sharwood-Smith)
Governors
 1 Oct 1954 -  2 Dec 1957  Sir Bryan Sharwood-Smith           (s.a.)
 2 Dec 1957 - 1962         Sir Gawain Westray Bell            (b. 1909 - d. 1995)
1962 - 16 Jan 1966         Alhaji Sir Kashim Ibrahim          (b. 1910 - d. 1990)
19 Jan 1966 - 27 May 1967  Hassan Usman Katsina               (b. 1933 - d. 1995)

Leader of Government Business
1951 -  1 Oct 1954         Alhaji Ahmadu Bello                (b. 1909 - d. 1966)  NPC    
Premier

 1 Oct 1954 - 15 Jan 1966  Alhaji Ahmadu Bello                (s.a.)               NPC
                             (from 1959, Alhaji Sir Ahmadu Bello) 



Southern Provinces

 1 Jan 1914                Southern Nigeria Protectorate part of British Nigeria Colony
                             as southern provinces.
1939                       Southern provinces divided into Eastern and Western Regions.
 1 Oct 1960                Eastern and Western regions incorporated into Nigeria.

Lieutenant governors
 1 Jan 1914 - 1920         Alexander George Boyle             (b. 1872 - d. 1943)
1921 - 1925                Harry Claude Moorhouse             (b. 1872 - d. 1934)
1925 - 1929                Fitz Herbert Ruxton                (b. 1873 - d. 1954)
1929 - 1930                Cyril Wilson Alexander             (b. 1879 - d. 1947)
1930 - 1935                Walter Buchanan-Smith              (b. 1879 - d. 1944)
Chief Commissioner
1935 - 1939                William Edgar Hunt                 (b. 1883 - d. 1969)


Western
 
[Western Region
                          flag 1958-1960]
                         1958 - 1 Oct 1960
Western Region,
                          1960-1967 (Nigeria)
                               1960 - 1967

Chief Commissioners
1939 - 1946                Gerald Charles Whiteley            (b. 1891 - d. 1958)
1946 - 1951                Theo Chandos Hoskyns-Abrahall      (b. 1896 - d. 1975)
                             (from 24 Feb 1950, Sir Theo Chandos Hoskyns-Abrahall)
Lieutenant governors

1951                       Sir Theo Chandos Hoskyns-Abrahall  (s.a.) 
1951 -  1 Oct 1954         Sir Hugo F. Marshall               (b. 1905 - d. 1986)
Governors
 1 Oct 1954 - Jul 1960     Sir John Dalzell Rankine           (b. 1907 - d. 1987)
Jul 1960 - Dec 1962        Sir Adesoji Aderemi                (b. 1889 - d. 1980)
Dec 1962 - 16 Jan 1966     Joseph Odeleye Fadahunsi           (b. 1901 - d. 1986)
                             (from 20 Mar 1963, Sir Joseph Odeleye Fadahunsi)
19 Jan 1966 - 29 Jul 1966  Adekunle Fajuyi                    (b. 1926 - d. 1966)
Aug 1966 - 27 May 1967     Robert Adeyinka Adebayo            (b. 1928 - d. 2017)

Leader of Government Business
1951 -  1 Oct 1954         Obafemi Awolowo                    (b. 1909 - d. 1987)  AG
Premiers
 1 Oct 1954 - 15 Dec 1959  Obafemi Awolowo                    (s.a.)               AG
15 Dec 1959 - 21 May 1962  Samuel Akintola (1st time)         (b. 1910 - d. 1966)  AG
21 May 1962 - 29 May 1962  Alhaji Dauda Soroye Adegbenro      (b. 1909 - d. 1975)  AG
29 May 1962 - Dec 1962     Moses Adekoyejo Majekodunmi        (b. 1916 - d. 2012) 
                             (administrator)
 1 Jan 1963 - 15 Jan 1966  Samuel Akintola (2nd time)         (s.a.)               UPP



Midwest

[Mid Western Region]
                        19 May 1964 - 1967

 8 Aug 1963                Midwest Region created from part of Western Region.
 9 Aug 1967                Occupied by Biafra.
19 Sep 1967                Republic of Benin declared.
20 Sep 1967                Retaken by Nigeria.

Administrator
19 Aug 1963 -  8 Feb 1964  Dennis Chukudebe Osadebay          (b. 1911 - d. 1994)
Governors
 8 Feb 1964 - 15 Jan 1966  Samuel Jereton Mariere             (b. 1907 - d. 1971)
15 Jan 1966 -  9 Aug 1967  David Akpode Ejoor                 (b. 1932)
17 Aug 1967 - 20 Sep 1967  Albert Nwazu Okonkwo               (d. ....)             Mil
                           (Biafran military administrator;
                            19-20 Sep 1967 governor of "Republic of Benin")

Premier
 8 Feb 1964 - 15 Jan 1966  Dennis Osadebay                    (s.a.)                NCNC



Eastern

Eastern Region, 1960-1967
                (Nigeria)
                              1960 - 1967

Chief Commissioners
1939 - 1943                Geoffrey Gay Shute                 (b. 1892 - d. 1951)
1943 - 1948                Frederick Bernard Carr             (b. 1893 - d. 1981)
1948 - 1951                James Grenville Pyke-Nott          (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
Lieutenant governors
1951 - 1952                James Grenville Pyke-Nott          (s.a.)
1952 -  1 Oct 1954         Clement John Pleass                (b. 1901 - d. 1988) 
                             (from 1 Jun 1953, Sir Clement John Pleass)
Governors
 1 Oct 1954 - Nov 1956     Sir Clement John Pleass            (s.a.)
1956 - May 1960            Sir Robert Stapledon               (b. 1909 - d. 1975)
15 Dec 1960 - 16 Jan 1966  Sir Francis Akanu Ibiam            (b. 1906 - d. 1995)
19 Jan 1966 - 27 May 1967  Chukwuemeka Odumegwu Ojukwu        (b. 1933 - d. 2011)

Leader of Government Business
1951 - 1953                Eyo Ita                            (b. 1904 - d. 1972)  NCNC
Chief minister
1953 -  1 Oct 1954         Nnamdi Azikiwe                     (b. 1904 - d. 1996)  NCNC

Premiers

 1 Oct 1954 - Dec 1959     Nnamdi Azikiwe                     (s.a.)               NCNC
Jan 1960 - 16 Jan 1966     Michael Okpara                     (b. 1920 - d. 1984)  NCNC



Lagos Federal Territory

Lagos Federal District,
                1960-1967 [Nigeria]
                         1960 - 1967

 7 Jul 1954                Federal Territory of Lagos (a 70 sq. km area of Lagos Island,
                             including the city of Lagos).
27 May 1967                Part of Lagos state.

Chief Secretary to the Government, Lagos
1955 - 1957                Ralph Francis Alnwick Grey         (b. 1910 - d. 1999)  Non-party
Chief Administrative Officer
1956 - 1957?               T.F. Barker                        (b. 1912 - d. ....)
Ministers for Lagos Affairs

1957 - 1960                Muhammadu Ribadu                   (b. 1910 - d. 1966)  NPC
1960 - 1966                Mallam Musa Yar'Adua               (b. 1912 - d. 1993)  NPC






Ben Cahoon