world image

WORLD

STATESMEN.org

WorldStatesmen.org
HOME

National Anthems
Needed
Statistical Data Needed Constitutions Needed Flags Needed


Materials Needed




Below is a list of polities where known data in the lists is incomplete.  Any exact years for
terms of office and years of birth/death that are not listed are also needed, but not listed below.   
This list is frequently updated.  Any assistance is greatly appreciated!  Please e-mail the editor with
corrections, comments, and additions.  Please mention the source of the information. You 
may contact  the editor, Ben Cahoon via bcahoon@worldstatesmen.org 
In the Subject line please use 'Statesmen' or 'Update' to avoid my spam filters.


Leaders political affiliations are mostly listed since 1900, political party affiliation/orientation 
of heads of state and government prior to 1900 that are missing are also needed. 
 

Afghanistan: Chief ministers (Kabul) 1842-1880.
African Union: exact dates of Admission for Gambia, Mauritius, Zimbabwe, Namibia.
Albania:
 
Valore Turkish governors/Walis 1466-1810; Ishkodra (Shkodër) Turkish governors/Walis 1479-1740, 1747-55; Sazan (Saseno) Island Italian Naval commandants 30 Oct 1914 - May 1916 & 1918-Aug 1920, German commander Sep 1943 - May 1944.
Alderney (UK): see Guernsey
Algeria:  Bone (Bona/Annaba) Spanish governor 1636-41, Genoa governors 1641-1710; Peńón de Algiers (Peńón de Argel) Spanish governors 1510-14, 1516-29, 1534-41; Sultanate of Tuggurt Sultans 1414-1759, 1782-1852 exact years.
Andorra: Syndics 1699-1841; French Viguiers 1572-1768, 1783-88; Spanish Episcopal Veguers 1602-1737, 1763-1845, 1858-68.
Angola: Chamber Senate presidents Dec 1702 - 20 Nov 1705, Dec 1732 – 1 Jan 1733.
Anguilla (UK): chief magistrates 1825-42, 1852-62, 1871-82, wardens/magistrates 1882-1910, 1912-18, 1923-52. 
Antarctica: Chilean Antarctic (Antártica Chilena) Governors-Commanders of Beagle de Puerto Williams Naval District 1975-77, governors 1979-1994; South Africa National Antarctic Programme directors 1960-1985.
Antigua and BarbudaAntigua Presidents 1746-52, 1760-85, (the Leeward Islands Colonial Secretaries) 1902-1920, 1924-1936; Barbuda administrators 1632-1685, wardens 1888-1920, 1935-51, 1957-81, chairmen of Barbuda council 1977-79.
Armenia: Aragatsotn governor 1995-1998. 
Aruba: governors 1636-81, 1715-17, British commanders 1810-1816, British commissioners 1806-1816; French commander 18 May - 6 Jul 1940, U.S. commanders Sep 1942 - 1945; Leaders of the government 1954-1986.
Australia: Australian Capital Territory administrators 1 Jan 1911 - 19 Dec 1972, 11 Mar 1983-11 May 1989; Lord Howe Island Chairmen of the Board of Control (non-resident) 1914-32, Chairmen of the Lord Howe Island Board 1957-1999, Resident Administrators 1951-60, 2001-2008.
Austria: Vienna International Zone district Allied commandants (order of the monthly rotation among the 4 Allied commanders) Jul 1945 - Sep 1955.
Austrian lands to 1918:  Görz captains 1539-42; Küstenland (& Trieste) acting Statthalter 1906; Trieste acting Mayor 27 Dec 1890-Jan 1891; Istria Kreishauptleute of Istrianer Kreisamt zu Mitterburg/Pisino 1816-1827; Krain acting Landeshauptleute 1774 - 1776; Vorderösterreich Statthalter 1600-1605?; Fiume captains 1372-1436, 1468-1483 and acting 1798-1801; Novi Pazar Sanjak Austrian administrators 1878 - 1913; Dalmatia acting governors 12 Aug - Sep 1831, Nov - Dec 1848, 13 Sep - 4 Nov 1865, acting President of Diet 9 Jun 1900 - 1900. 
Azerbaijan
: Kurdish okrug chairman of Executive Committee
30 May - 23 Jul 1930; Nakhichevan administrators 1919-20, First Secretaries of Communist Party 1920-38, Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 1922-1952, Chairmen of Council of Ministers 1932-38, 1942-53; Nagorno-Karabakh First Secretaries of Communist Party Dec 1929 - 1937, 1940-42, 1946-52, Chairmen of Executive Committee Dec 1929 - Dec 1937, 1944-46.
Bahrain: Portuguese governors 1521-1602; British Native Agents 1830-34, 1852-62, Nov 1891 - Mar 1892, Persian governors 1602-1783. 
Baker Island (US): Base island commanders Sep 1943 - May 1944.
Belarus: Polish Autonomous District (Dzierzynszczyzna Rayon) party secretaries and executive committee chairmen 15 Mar 1932 - 1938.
Belgium:  Ostend (India) Company governors 1726-c.1742 of Cabelon/Coblom on the Coromandel coast, India; Verapaz (San Tomas Guatemala) colony leaders Nov 1845-Jan 1847, c.1850-1854; Rhineland Allied Occupation Belgian zone commanders c.1925-1930.
Belgium provinces: Namur governor 1918 - 18 Feb 1919; Brabant German military governor 1915-18 exact years; Hainaut German military governors 1914-18 exact years; Liege German military governors and civil administrators 1916-18 exact years; Luxembourg German military governors and civil administrators 1914-18 exact years.   
Benin: English Ft. William (Whydah) governors 1690-1704; French Ft. St. Louis (Ouidah) commanders 1671-90, 1704-07, 1755-63; Fort Săo Joăo Baptista de Ajudá Portuguese directors 1680-1721, governors 1849-51, 1872-78, 1881-83, 1893-97, 1898-1905, 1913-1919.
Bonaire (Netherlands): governors 1642-1670; Leaders of the government (island council) 1954-2009, Chairmen of the Central Committee since 2011.
Bonin and Volcano Islands (Japan): see under Japan
Bosnia-Hercegovina: Serb oblasts: Semberija Presidents of Executive Council 1991-92, Romanija Presidents of Assembly 1991-92, Eastern Hercegovina Presidents of Political Council 17 Jul 1992-92, Birac President of Assembly 9-21 Nov 1992 & President of Executive Council 9-21 Nov 1992.
Botswana: Tati Concessions Land Special Justices of the Peace 1891 - Sep 1899.
Brazil:  Espíritu Santo captains-major 1608-12; Rio Grande do Norte Dutch governors 1637 - Feb 1654; Sergipe Dutch governors 1637-40, 1642-45 exact years.
British Cameroons (Cameroon): Special Residents 1932-39, 1942-43 exact years.
British Indian Ocean Territory: British military commanders 1942-1945; U.S. Island Commanders Diego Garcia Jun 1972 - 20 Mar 1973 and Commanders U.S. Naval Communications Station Diego Garcia 20 Mar 1973 - 1 Oct 1977.
British Virgin Islands: Deputy governors 1707-27, 1729-41, presidents 1782-1811; Tortola English governors 1645 - 5 Feb 1646, 1672-c.1683, 1690-1707, Dutch governors 1648-1663; Virgin Gorda Deputy governors 1697-1707, c.1711-1771.
Bulgaria:
 
Vidin/Bdyn Ottoman Walis 1633-1794, 1813-33; Ottoman Imperial Commissioners Dec 1885-1897; Eastern Rumelia Beylerbeys 1830-32, 1867-1874.

Burma
: see Myanmar
 

Cabo Verde (Cape Verde): magistrates 1481-1501; acting governor 26 Feb 1876 - 8 Apr 1876.
Cameroon: Ambas Bay British administrators 1879-1883; British Cameroons Br. Residents 1942-45 exact years.
Canada: Alberta provisional district administrators 8 May 1882-1 Sep 1905; Athabasca provisional district administrators 8 May 1882-1 Sep 1905; Upper Canada (Ontario): presidents of executive council 1791?-1841; Lower Canada (Quebec) presidents of executive council 1791-76, 1799-1811, 1815-41; Assiniboia provisional district administrators 8 May 1882 - 1 Sep 1905; Franklin district administrators 1895-1905; Ungava district administrators 1895-1912; Saskatchewan provisional district administrators 8 May 1882-1 Sep 1905; Newfoundland and Labrador governors 1660-61, 1665-68, 1668-71, 1671-75, Commodores of the Fishing Convoys 1684-89, 1690-91, 1692-94, 1695-96, 1703-04; Yukon acting Gold Commissioner 1924 - 1 Apr 1925, acting Controller Jul 1946 - 18 Sep 1947.
Canada First Nations: Akwesasne Band chiefs 1899-1984; Blood Band chiefs 1913-1980; Chisasibi Band chiefs 1962-95; Cross Lake Band chiefs 1875-1908, 1909-89; Enoch band; Eskasoni- chiefs to 1978, 1980-82; Esquimalt; Garden Hill Band chiefs 1909-94; Innus; Kitchenuhmaykoosib Inninuwug; Kahnawake Band Grand chiefs 1853-1960; Kuujjuaraapik and Whapmagoostui; Madawaska; Manitoba Indians; Metis; Norway House Band chiefs 1877-1996; Nunatsiavut; Nuxalk; Odanak; Ojibwe; Peter Ballantyne Band chiefs 1900-2001; Red Earth Cree; Saanich; Saddle Lake Band chiefs 1876-1966, 1992-2001 [Chiefs of Whitefish Lake (originally Seenum) Reserve 1876-1999]; Saanich; Sechelt; Siksika Band chiefs 1890-1988; St'at'imc; Stoney Band chiefs 1877-1996; T'sou-ke; Tyendinaga Mohawk; Whitecap Sioux Nation of Manitoba. 
Canary Islands (Spain):
Civil governors exact years 1832-34, 1858-59; Gran Canaria Sub-governors 1857-1874.
Cayman Islands: magistrates c.1734-1750 confirmed.
Central Treaty Organization (CENTO)
: Secretaries-general exact dates 1955-1979.
Chechnya
: Checheno-Ingush ASSR
Chairmen of the Executive Committee 1925-28, Sep - Nov 1937, Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars 1935-37.
Chiapas (Mexico):
presidents of the Provisional Supreme Government Junta exact years 8 Jun 1823 - 14 Sep 1824; Soconusco (neutral) district Alcaldes (mayors) of Tapachula 24 Jul 1824 - 11 Sep 1842. 
Chile: Easter Island manager/mayor 1868-77, governors 1921-23, 1935-38, 1939-41, 1942-44, 1951-53 exact years; Chilean Antarctic (Antártica Chilena) Governors-Commanders of Beagle de Puerto Williams Naval District 1975-77, governors 1979-1994.
China: Mongolia Chinese ministers 1761-80, 1822-39; Chinese Eastern Railroad Zone  Presidents of Chinese Eastern Railway confirmed 1925-1928, Chairmen of Changchun Railway 1948-1950 and Soviet general-managers c.1947-1952; Shanghai International Settlement Municipal Council Chairmen nationalities of 1877-82, 1902-04 & 1905-06; Tientsin concessions French consuls 1935-39 confirm, Japanese consuls 1938-1945; Kumul (Hami) Khanate khans 1647-1908.
China Provinces:
Hainan Japan military governors Feb 1939 - Feb 1943; Andong (Antung) communist governors 1945-46 & 1947-49; Anhui South Anhui communist party secretary Dec 1951 - Aug 1952; Mudanjiang governor 20 Aug 1947-1949; Suining governor 8 Apr 1946-1947; Xinjian (Sinkiang) military governors in Kuldja (Yining) 1768-81, 1783-93, 1795-1816, 1817-26, 1828-71, military governors in Dihua (Urumqi) 1762-80, 1781-92, 1802-09, 1817-22, 1858-1875, in Tarbagatai (Tacheng) from 1892; Qamdo communist party secretary 1951-59; Hejiang (Hokiang) communist and nationalist governors 1945-1949; Heilongjiang communist party chief 1974-77; Hulunbeier autonomous region chairmen Oc 1945-Jan 1948; Songjiang (Sunkiang) governors 1948-51; Dongan (Dong'an) governor 1948-49; Xingan (Hsingan) communist governor 1946-47; Special Municipalities- Guangzhou (Canton) communist party secretaries 1950-52; Wuhan communist party secretaries 1949-52; Anshan mayors and communist party secretaries 1949-54; Benxi mayors and communist secretary parties 1949-54; Fushun mayors and communist party secretaries 1949-54; Shenyang communist party secretaries 1948-54; Shijiazhuang communist party secretary 1948-49; Yangquan mayor and communist party secretary 1948-1949.
Christmas Island (Indian ocean): UK acting District Officer Aug 1945 - 1946, Japanese commanders 31 Mar 1942 - 1945.
Christian Science (Church of Christ Scientist):
Chairmen of the Board of Directors 1918-24, 1932-33, 1934-35, 1937-47, 1948-69, 1976-77, 1984-86, 1989-91.

Clipperton Island (French)
: Mexico military governors 1897-1905.

Colombo Plan:
Members exact dates of admission 1951-53, 1959-62 and 1966-73.

Comoros:
Grand Comore traditional rulers
exact years before 1886.
Congo (Kinshasa) provinces governors- Equateur 1990-92, 1999-2002; Kasai Oriental 1987-89, 1992-97; Kasai Occidental 1985-94; 
Maniema 19 Sep 1963-22 Jun 1964; Mai-Ndombe Dec 1964-Jul 1965; Bandundu 1986-88, 1990-97, 2003-04; Kinshasa Feb-Aug 1996; Oriental 1988-90, 22 Nov 2002 - 26 May 2004; Léopoldville city district commissioners 1947-53.
Côte d'Ivoire:  Assinie Commandants-particular 1858-62, 1863-65, 1866-72; Dabou Commandants-particular 1854-55, 1861-70.
Croatia:
acting President of Presidium of People's Assembly 15 Jun - 15 Oct 1949, acting President of the Presidency 15-20 Nov 1985; Ragusa (Dubrovnik) Republic Rectors 1370-1808 exact years; Dalmatia Venetian governors-general c.1420-1595, Austrian acting governors 12 Aug - Sep 1831, Nov - Dec 1848, 13 Sep - 4 Nov 1865, acting president of Diet 9 Jun 1900 - 1900; Fiume captains 1371-1435, 1468-83, 1798-1801; Istria Venetian governors 1617-39.
Croatia county: Sibensko-Kninska acting Zupan 22 May - 20 Jun 2002.
Cuba:
Isla de Pinos (
Isla Juventud) Mayors of Nueva Gerona 1908-1925.
Curaçao (Netherlands):
Spanish governors 1565-1634;
Leaders of the government (island council) 1954-2010; Commanders British Forces Curaçao 12 May 1940 - Feb 1942; Commanders French Forces Aruba 18 May - 6 Jul 1940.
Czech Republic: Silesia Austrian Landeshauptleute (governors) of Teschen c.1768-1774; Provisional President of Government of Teschen 15 Dec 1919 - 3 Feb 1920. 
Danzig (Poland):
see under Poland

Denmark counties:
Frederiksborg governor 1919-1921, Hjřrring governor 1896-1898; Schleswig counties- Aabenraa governors 1576-1597 & 1829-1830 Flensborg 1471-80, 1489-1501, 1849-1850 & 1865-1867;
Holstein counties- Bordesholm governors 1759-1766, Segeberg governor 1817-1818, Steinburg governor 1864-1866, Trittau 1601-1624, 1676-93, & 1697-99; Kiel 1614-16, 1759-66, Plön 1864-1867, Rendsburg 1646-76, 1720-25, Stormarn, Traventhal governors 1702?-1767; and Lauenburg acting? governors 1836-1838.
Dominica
:
Carib Reserve chiefs 1674-1916 exact years.

Dominican Republic:
U.S. occupation commanders
30 Mar 1903 - 28 Mar 1905, 21 Oct 1922 - 12 Jul 1924.

Dubrovnik (Ragusa) Republic:
see Croatia.

East Timor
:
Captains 1571-86, 1619-32.
Easter Island (Chile): manager/mayor 1868-77, governors 1921-23, 1930-31, 1935-38, 1939-41, 1942-44, 1951-53 exact years.
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)
: exact date of admission of
Cape Verde in 1977 .
Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO):
Secretary-general 1968-1976 exact years.
Ecuador:
Galapagos Islands governors
1842-84, 1893-1902, 1904-05, 1907-21, 1930-33, 1943-57, 1964-94.
Egypt:
  Gaza Strip Egyptian governors 1948-1956, 1957-61 exact years
.
Elba (Italy):
Spanish (from 1737 Neapolitan & 1800-Nov 1801 French) governors of Fort at Porto Longone 1596-22 Nov 1801, Tuscan governors at 
Portoferraio 1621-1644, 1746-1773.
Equatorial Guinea: Anobón Portuguese donataries 1565-1744, Dutch commander 1660-64.
Eritrea: Ethiopian governors 1974-1980 and 1983-1989; Walis/governors of Massawa (Red Sea province) 1557-1690, 1848-54, 1863-66.
Estonia:
Danish governors 1262-66, 1281-88
.
Ethiopia: Ogaden British military governors Mar 1941 - 23 Sep 1948, senior civil affairs officers-residents 1942-55; Awsa sultanate sultans 1910-1927 exact years. 
Ethiopian Orthodox Church:
Metropolitans 1716-1770, 1803-1816 exact years.

Faroe Islands
:
 
Lawspeakers of the Assembly 970-1298, Norwegian/Danish bailiffs/governors 1035-1524.
Finland: Swedish governors (Lagman) c.1155-1249, 1255-80, 1281-83, 1347-53, 1399-1412, 1466-81; Porkkala Soviet acting commander 1950 - Oct 1951.
France: Montbéliard (Mömpelgard) Württemberg Governors 1733-36, 1760-68, French governors 1676-79; Clipperton Island Mexican military governors 1897-1905; Tientsin (China) concession French Consuls confirm 1935-39; Hauteville House (Guernsey): Conservators 1927-1986, 1995/97-2003, Honorary French consuls 1927-1986, 1995/97-2003.
French Establishments in Rome:
  Administrateurs-délégué (formerly called administrateurs-gérant) c.1888-1940, 1944-2007.
French India: British occupation administrators 18 Sep 1778 - 10 Mar 1783
French Polynesia
:
Oparo (Rapa) exact years to 1881, ruler 1886-18 Jun 1887; Ra`iatea and Taha`a rulers bef.1771; Rurutu rulers
bf.1879; Rimatara rulers bf.1807; Taioahe (Nuku Hiva) rulers bef.1833. 
Gabon:
rulers of Orungu kingdom 1882-1927 exact years.

Galapagos Islands:
see Ecuador

Gambia:
English agents 1666-72, 1674-77; Gambia Protectorate UK division commissioners of North Bank  1920-44 and South Bank 1893-96, 1897-99, 1900-44; 1944-1965 of Divisions- Kombo-Saint Mary, MacCarthy Island, North Bank, South Bank, and Upper River; Senior Commissioners (in Bathurst) 1956-1965.
Gaza Strip:
Egyptian governors 1948-1956, 1957-1961 exact years.
Georgia:  Svania princes bef.1780; Guria princes 1778-88 exact years; Abkhazia governors-general 1918, district commissioners 1918-1919, Chairmen of the National Council 1919-22, Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars Sep 1937 - 14 Jul 1938; Adjaria Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 1921-27, Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars  1928-38; South Ossetia First Secretaries of Oblast Communist Party 1924-37, Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee 1924-37, 1959-61.
Germany: Hessen-Pfalz province 13 Jul 1945-13 Oct 1945, 13 Oct 1945-1 Dec 1946 upper-administrative district Pfalz; Sigmaringen (Hohenzollern) Regierungspräsidenten 7 Dec 1849 - 7 Apr 1850, Jun 1863 - 1864, 1873 - 10 Dec 1874, 1 May 1886 - 13 May 1887, 12 Dec 1893 - 20 Apr 1894, 16 Oct - 14 Nov 1899; Rhineland Allied Occupation Belgian zone commanders c.1925-1930; Prussia Provinces: Brandenburg governors 1701-08/15, 1810-13 in Frankfurt Oder; Hessen-Nassau 1871-1872 acting gov.; Kurhessen acting gov. Apr-May 1945; Pomerania statthalter (civil governor) 30 May 1814 - 25 May 1815; West Prussia Oberpräsidenten/civil governors 1813 - 1 Apr 1816.
German states: Wismar Swedish commandants 1661-63, 1736-62, 1771-73; Vorderösterreich Statthalter 1600-51, Landvögte 1622-30, 1630-51; Dortmund free city mayors 1698-1 Oct 1802; Erfurt Swedish Residents 1634-37, 1648-50, mayors 1654-64; Gmünd free city 3rd mayors 1766-1785; Harmersbach imperial valley Reichsvogt 1721-1803; Jever Landdrost 1742-1793; Sulzbach imperial village mayors to 1804; Speyer free city mayors 1699-28 Dec 1794; Rottweil free city mayors exact years 1699-1800; Worms free city: mayors 1699-19 Oct 1794; Württemberg chief ministers 1677-93, 1755-58; Hesse-Cassel chief ministers 1737-72, 1789-1806, 1816-21; Brunswick chief ministers 1731-1754; Lauenburg Danish governors 1836-1838.
Ghana: Dutch Gold Coast: acting director-general 14 Apr - 10 May 1780; Portuguese Gold Coast: Captains-major 1486-1519, 1537-96, 1624-34 exact years; Brandenburg/Prussian Gold Coast commandants 1691-96, 1710-12 exact years.
Gorno-Badakshan (Tajikistan): First Secretaries of the Communist Party 1925-28, 1934-39, 1949-51; Chairmen of the District Soviet 1925-26, 1927-39.
Greece: Mount Athos Greek Prefects 1985-1989, 1993-May 1994; Chairmen of Holy Administration (Protos/protepistates) 1926-97, 1999-2001, 2002-03; Ionian Islands -Corfu prefects 1815-64, Cephalonia UK residents 1830-42 & 1852-55, prefects 1815-18, Cerigo UK residents 1815-60, prefects 1815-64, Ithaca UK residents 1815-52 & 1855-64, prefects 1815-64, Paxos UK residents 1815-58 & 1862-64, prefects 1815-1864, Santa Maura UK residents 1815-49, prefects 1815-64, Zante UK residents 1815-55Parga city magistrates to 1819, Venetian governors 1699-1797, Russian 1800-07 commanders, French commanders 1797-99, 1807-14; Corone Venetian govenors 1685-93; Patrai (Patras) fort Venetian governors 1687-88, 1690-93; Kastellorizo UK military governors 9 Sep 1943 - 15 Sep 1947; Egina (Aegina) island 1687-1715 Venetian governors; Athens Ottoman walis 1688-1754, 1757-60, 1800-21; Terhala (Trikala)(Thessaly) Ottoman walis (governors) 1820-40.
Greenland: Norwegian/Danish governors 1261-1410.
Guadeloupe (France)
:
Sous-Prefect of the Northern Islands Dec 1991 - Apr 1992.
Guam:  Agana (Hagatna) city gobernadorcillos 1820-1894, commissioners 1899-1918, 1931-39, Japanese appointed Mayors (Taicho) 1941-44.
Guatemala:
Santo Tomás de Castilla Belgian Concession heads Nov 1845-Jan 1847, c.1850-1854.
Guernsey (UK): Jurats acting as bailiffs 1653-1656; Alderney governors 1546-1559, 1654-58 exact years; Hauteville House Honorary French consuls 1927-1986, 1995/97-2003, Conservators 1927-1986, 1995/97-2003.
Guinea-Bissau: exact years for captains-major of Cacheu 1623-1641, 1667-76, 1708-1715, 1719-30, 1733-48, 1751-66, 1784-93, 1826-34, 1838-42, 1848-52, sub-governors c.1854-1879; Bissau captains-major 1759-66, 1800-02, 1811-15, 1871-79; Bolama British administrators 1859-1870 exact years.
Guyana
: acting governor 1937 - 19 Nov 1937; interim government
27 Dec 1953 - 1957; Essequibo governor 1644-1657, provisional government 6 May - 29 Jun 1795.
Gwadar/Gwadur (Pakistan) (former enclave in Kalat): Muscat governors (Wali-e-Muscat) 1807-1859, 1872-1902, 1903-15, 1931-41, 1947-58 and U.K. Indian Native agents 1879-1952.
Honduras: Bay Islands English governors 1642-1650, British commanders 1748?-1763, UK magistrates 1841-49.
Howland Island (US):
Base commanders 
Sep 1943 - May 1944.
Hungary: acting Palatine 24 Mar - 4 May 1751.
Iceland: Norwegian/Danish Governors (Hirdstjóri) 1270-1323, 1348-50, 1368-70, 1467-78, 1505-07, 1644-45.
Ifni (Morocco):
Spanish governors-delegate 1952-11 Jan 1958 exact years.

India: Punjab 1-20 Jan 1871 acting Lt. govt.; French India British occupation administrators 18 Sep 1778 - 10 Mar 1783; Ostend Company governors 1726-c.1742 in Cabelon/Coblom on Coromandel coast; Laccadive Islands May 1498-1545 Portuguese commanders; Nicobar Islands Danish residents 1785-88, 1805-07, British commanders 1807-1814; Calicut (Kozhikkode) rulers 1711-1729 & 1741-88; Baroda chief ministers 1743-1793; Indore (Indaur) prime ministers 1888-1913, 1914-26; Idar rulers of Soor 1791-c.1843 exact years; Jaipur chief ministers 1863-73, 1909-16; Tripura chief ministers 1857-73, 1880-83; Jodhpur chief ministers 1803-16, 1819-72, 1932-35; British Residents/Agents in: Bahawlpur (now in Pakistan), Tripura (Hill Tiperah) 1893-1908, 1936-43, North West Frontier Agency, Baluchistan (Quetta) Agency, Malwa Agency 1895-1947; Portuguese India- Baçaim (Bassein) captains 1554-1620, 1623-49, 1653-61, 1678-1712, 1717-38; Diu governors 1545-86, 1602-32, 1639-1712, 1739-82, 1784-1822, 1837-51, 1852-56, 1869-89, 1912-41, 1950-61; Damao captains 1563-1634, 1637-71, 1672-1765, 1766-88, 1813-34, 1848-70, 1876-85, 1891-1910, 1914-34, 1936-61; Angediva captains/governors 1682-1709, 1712-49, 1750-1962; Sao Tome de Meliapore (Madras) Portuguese captains-major 1523-1662, 1687-21 Oct 1749. 
Indonesia
:
Banda Islands UK deputy residents 1815-17
Moluccas Dutch governors 1594-1605 exact years; Indonesia States 1947-1950 Jawa Tengah administrator 2 Mar 1949 - 9 Mar 1950; Sumatera Selatan walinegara Jan - 9 Mar 1950; Sabang administrator c.1947 - 9 Mar 1950; individual rulers of Bangka, Belitung, and Riau 1947-1950.
International Olympic Committee (IOC):
exact recognition dates of National Olympic Committees 1895-1912, 1914-15, 1920-24, 1937-35, 1936-54, 1956-75, 1976-91, 1995, 1998.
Ionian Islands
:
see Greece
Iran
:
Soviet occupation commander May? 1945 - 2 Mar 1946.
Iraq
: Mosul Ottoman walis 1689-1726, 1730-79; Basra
Ottoman walis 1689-97, 1712-15.

Ireland: Chief Secretaries of Lord Lieutenant 9 Oct 1567 - 28 Oct 1568, 13 Sep 1578 - 2 Sep 1580, 4 Sep 1599 - 27 Feb 1600, 25 Oct 1629 - 25 Jul 1633, 11 Sep 1639 - 21 Jan 1644, Apr 1646 - Jun 1660, Dec 1660 - 27 Jul 1662, 2 Jul 1693 - 27 May 1695.
 
Isle of Pines (Isla de Pinos
)
: see Cuba  

Israel
:
Jerusalem chairman of municipal council/commission 1945-1947 confirm; Jewish
municipal council chairman (in Jewish quarter in dissidence) April - 28 May 1948; West Bank Jordanian governors 1950-1967; Gaza Strip Egyptian governors 1948-1967 exact years.
Italy
:
Benevento Naples occupation commanders 1761-74 & 1799-1802; Cispadane Republic Extraordinary Committee 22 May 1797 - 9 Jul 1797; Ferrara Republic Presidents of Administration Oct 1796 - 2 Jun 1797 (exact dates); Elba Spanish (from 1737 Naples & 1800-1801 French) Castellanos of Porto Longone 1602-1710, 1716-1801, Tuscan governors of Portoferraio 1746-49, Sep 1772-73; Emilian Republic Aug - Oct 1796; Republic of Bergamo 12 Mar 1797 - 17 Oct 1797; Lombardy interim Junta 7-9 May 1796, chief ministers 1655-1670, chairmen of Executive Committee 15 May - 15 Nov 1796; Massa and Carrara 25/26 Mar - 12 May 1848 Provisional govt, Tuscany administrator 12 May - 10 Aug 1848; Modena/Reggio Reggio senate leader 26 Aug - Oct 1796; Parma: Piacenza French military governors 7 May 1796-Apr 1799; Pontecorvo head of republic in rebellion 4 Aug 1820 - 17 Mar 1821, Naples occupation commanders 1768-1774 & 1799-1802; Guastalla 16 Jun - Jun 1848 head of provisional govt, Sardinian commissioner Jun - 10 Aug 1848; Regency of Seven Communes Rettori 1404-29 Jun 1807; Stato dei Presidi Governors of Spain 1675-88 and 1698-1707, Austria 1707-34, Naples 1735-1801, France Mar-Nov 1801; Transpadane Republic chairmen of Executive Committee 15 Nov 1796 - 29 Jun 1797; Trieste acting Mayor 27 Dec 1890-Jan 1891.
Japan: Aomori acting governor 16 May - 1 Jul 2003; Chiba acting gov. 21 Feb - 17 Apr 1963, 27 Feb - 5 Apr 1981; Fukushima acting governor 23 Mar - 16 May 1964; Gifu acting gov. 14 Dec 1976 - 8 Feb 1977; Okinawa chief ministers 1722-29, 1803-06; Bonin and Volcano Islands Officers in Charge U.S. Naval Facility Chichi Jima 1945-51, 1958-Dec 1965; Tientsin (China) concession Japanese consuls 1938-1945.
Jersey (UK): Governors 1651-59 exact years, Lieutenant-governors 1651-1659, 1691-95 exact dates, bailiffs 1299-1348.
Johnston Island (U.S.): Base Commanders 1934-7 Dec 1947, 1944-2004.
Jordan: West Bank- governors 1948-67, East Jerusalem 1948-49 military governor.
Kenya: Leader of government business Apr 1961 - 1 Jun 1963; Mombasa Portuguese governors 1653-58.
Kiribati: Abemama chiefs to 1892 exact years and 1944-75; Canton & Enderbury Islands British district officers 1937-40, 1941-79 and U.S. residents 1938-52, 1960-68, U.S. base commanders Canton 13 Feb 1942 - 14 Oct 1946; Banaba (Ocean) Island British district officers 1945-1979 and advisers on Rabi 1951-65.
Kosovo:  acting President of the Presidency 5 Apr-27 Jun 1989; Speaker of the Assembly of Republic of Kosovo 7 Sep 1990 - 25 May 1992; Novi Pazar Sanjak Austrian administrators 1878 - 1913.
Kurdistan: Emirate of Soran emirs to 1816 exact years; Kurdish Okrug (Azerbaijan S.S.R.) chairman of Executive Committee 30 May 1930 - 23 Jul 1930.
Labuan (Malaysia): see Malaysia
Latin American Parliament (PARLATINO): exact date of admission 1988 for Suriname.
Latvia: Pilten Oberhauptleute 1574 - 1585, 1633-1698 exact years. 
Lebanon
:
Beirut Wali 1879-1883.
Liberia:
  New Georgia Superintendents
1824 - 1 Apr 1839.
Liberia Counties: superintendents since 1847: Bomi (1984-2006), Grand Bassa (1847-60, 1862-66, 1877-79, 1880-83, 1885-88, 1990-97, 1999-2006), Grand Cape Mount (1861-72, 1874-81, 1907-53, 1956-64, 1987-2004), Grand Gedeh (1983-1997), Grand Kru (1984-2006), Lofa (1983-2006), Margibi (1985-2006), Maryland (1867-1907, 1909-44, 1952-71, 1982-92, 1994-97, 1999-2006), Montserrado (1871-1900, 1907-56, 1982-86, 1991-2006), Rivercess (1985-1999), Sinoe (1961-76, 1980-2006), Monrovia Commonwealth District (commissioners 1922-1956).
Libya
:
Fezzan Ottoman governors 1855-59, 1870-1909; French military governors
1946-1947 exact years; presidents of executive council 24 Dec 1951 - 12 Jun 1954; Cyrenaica British military governors 11 Nov 1942-19 Dec 1943; Tripoli Spanish governors 1520 - 1530; Tripolitania Ottoman governor 1912-15; region Prime minister 1951-54.
Lithuania: Chairman of the Lithuanian State Council 9 Jul - 2 Nov 1918 (acting; in opposition); German Military governors of Marijampole 1918 - 1919; German Military governors of Siauliai (Schaulen) 13 Mar - Jul 1919, 18 Nov - 8 Dec 1919.
Lord Howe Island (Australia): Chairmen of the Board (non-resident) 1957-1999, Resident Administrators/Managers 1945-60, 1997-2008. 
Luxembourg: French Commissioner 15 Dec 1792 - 28 Apr 1793.
Malaysia: Malaya Japanese civil governor Jun 1944-Sep 1945; Malay states British Commissioners in: Johore 1945-46; Kelantan 1945-46; Pahang 1945-46, 1956-57; Perlis 1948-50 confirmed; Perak 1956-57; Selangor 1945-46; Malacca Portuguese governors 1620-24; Sarawak Japanese governors Seikai-shu 1942-43, Kuching-shu 1943-45, Miri-shu 1942-45, Sibu-shu 1942-1943; Labuan British residents 1925-1927, 1929-1932, 1948-1963, Japanese governor Jan 1942-Mar 1945, presidents of municipal council 1963-1992; Japanese occupation governors/commanders: Labuan 1942-45, Terengganu 1941-42, Pahang 1942-45, Perak 1943-45, Negeri Sembilan 1941-42, Selangor 1941-42.
Maldives
: chief ministers 1887-88, 1899-1904, 1935-39
, 1942-44.
Malta, Sovereign Military Order
:
Grand Chancellors 1815-1959.
Malta: Gozo governors 1540-42, 1546-48, 1561-65, 1568-72, 1575-81, 1594-96, 1626-28, 1642-44, 1658-60, 1693-96, 1707-10, 1712-14, 1723-30, 1736-38, 1753-54, 1775-78, 1779-81, 1782-84.

Martinique
: British commander 20 May 1815 - 28 Apr 1816 confirmed.
Mauritania:
 Arguin Island
governors/captains 1445-1492, 15149-1623, 1624-33, 5 Feb 1633 - Sep 1678.
Mauritius:  Rodrigues acting commandants Oct 1825-Oct 1843, acting Island Secretary Dec 1990 - Feb 1991.
Mexico: Interno de Occidente state governor 31 Jan - 12 Sep 1824; Istmo province governor 14 Oct 1823 - 31 Jan 1824; Imperial departments Prefects 3 Mar 1865-1867 for: Coahulia, Ejutla, Guerrero, Sinaloa, and Teposcolula; Chiapas political chiefs 29 Oct 1823 - 16 Feb 1824, presidents of the Provisional Supreme Junta 5 Sep 1823 - Sep 1824; Soconusco district Alcaldes de Tapachula 24 Jul 1824 - 11 Sep 1842; Cozumel, Holbox, & Mujeres Islands federal administrators 14 Dec 1931 - 22 Mar 1934; Clipperton (Isla de la Pasión) Island Mexico military governors 13 Dec 1897-11 Sep 1905.
Micronesia:
Yap Spanish governors, 1892-1897; Ponapei Spanish governors 1892-94; Truk Trust Territory district administrator Dec 1947 - Mar 1948.
Midway Island (U.S.): Superintendents of the Radio Station 1921-40, Jun-Sep 1950, Base commanders 1942-30 Jun 1997.
Moldova: Moldova SSR acting chairman of the council of ministers 15-24 Apr 1970, chairman of council of people's commissars May 1937 Feb 1938.
Monaco
: Governors-general 1785-1793, 1819-28, 1848-57; Mayors of Fort-Hercule Jan 1795 -Feb 1804; Austrian commander
17 May - 17 Jun 1814.

Mongolia:
Chinese ministers in Mongolia 1761-80, 1822-39.
Montenegro: governors of the Vladika 1692-1739 exact years; Kotor (Cattaro) German military administrator 10 Sep 1943 - 21 Nov 1944.
Montserrat
:
governor 1807-09, presidents 1736-c.1750, 1818-19, c.1871-72.

Morocco: Grand Viziers 1699-1820, 1831-35, 1847-59; Ifni Spanish governors-delegate 1952-11 Jan 1958; Santa Cruz de la Mar Pequeńa Lieutenants of the Alcaíde 1508-22; Mazagan (el Jadida) Portuguese governors 1529-37; Arzila (Asilah) 1580-89; Aguz (Souira Guedima) 1507-25; Alcacer Ceguer (El Qsar es Seghir) 1512-1516, 1518-31; Tangier English mayors 1671-1675 exact years.
Mount Athos (Greece):
see under Greece

Mozambique: Manica and Sofala governors 1909-1910, 1913-1914, 1919-1920, 1927-1929, 1932-1933; Cabo Delgado and Niassa governors 1894-1896, 1897-1899, 1904-1905, 1908-1912, 1913-1914, 1915-1924.
Myanmar (Burma):
 
 Shan states: British superintendents Northern Shan states 1894-1942, Southern Shan states British superintendents 1921-22, Resident commissioners Fed. Shan States 1922-31 & 1933-36 excact years.
Nakhichevan (Azerbaijan): administrators 1919-20, First Secretaries of Communist Party 1920-38, Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet 1922-1952, Chairmen of Council of Ministers 1932-38, 1942-53.
Nagorno-Karabakh (Azerbaijan): First Secretaries of Communist Party Dec 1929 - 1937, 1940-42, 1946-52, Chairmen of Executive Committee Dec 1929 - Dec 1937, 1944-46.
Namibia:  Walvis Bay magistrates for Swakopmund (& Walvis) 1915-1920 and 12 Dec 1940 - 15 Apr 1948, mayors exact years 1958-1963; Caprivi Strip Deputy magistrates c.1924-1939.
Nepal: rulers of subject kingdoms of: Achham, Bajhang, Bajura, Dullu, Galkot, Garahunkot, Jajarkot, Doti, Phalabang, Salyan, Thalahara.
The Netherlands: Presidents of the Estates-General (Staten-Generaal) 25 Jan - 8 Feb 1795; Bergen op Zoom Commissioners of Provisional Arrondissement 1795-1801.
Netherlands provinces:  Drenthe Financial Commissioners 26 Mar 1799 - 24 Jun 1802Groningen leader13 Feb 1795 - 13 Feb 1798; Nord-Holland leaders 2 Mar 1796 - 5 Feb 1798; Texel Commissioners 23 Apr 1798 - 22 Feb 1799; Overijssel leaders 16 Feb 1795 - 30 Jan 1798; Utrecht leaders 16 Feb 1795 - 17 Oct 1796, German Plenipotentiary Oct 1941 - Feb 1942; Zeeland leaders 17 Feb 1795 - 20 Jun 1798.
Netherlands Antilles: see Curaçao
Neuchâtel (Switzerland)
:
Presidents of the council of state 
1 Dec 1824 - 28 Feb 1825, 1 Dec 1825 - 28 Feb 1826, 1 Mar - 30 Nov 1827, 1 Mar-30 Nov 1828, 1 Mar-30 Nov 1829, 1 Mar-30 Nov 1830, 1 Mar-31 May 1831.
Nevis (St Kitts & Nevis): deputy governors 1761-c.1831 exact years, presidents 1793-1841, wardens (magistrates) 1882-88, 1903-20, confirm 1969-80.
Newfoundland and Labrador:
governors 1660-61, 1665-68, 1668-71, 1671-75, Commodores of the Fishing Convoys 1684-89, 1690-91, 1692-94, 1703-04.

New Zealand:
Maori Premiers of Great Council 1895-1907 exact years; Chatham Islands resident magistrates/Commissioners 1919-1923, 1925-1930, 1979-2002; Ngati Tuwharetoai paramount chiefs c.1750-1846 exact years;
Tokelau New Zealand District officers 1926-1934, 1943-1955, 1956-1971.
Nicaragua
: U.S. occupation commanders  16 Jan 1913-17, 1918-22, 18 Apr 1930-Nov 1931.

Nicobar Islands (India)
:
see India

Niger
: Feb 1910-22 Jun 1910 French acting commandant.

Nigeria: Lagos Federal Territory administrators 1966 - 1967.
Nordic Council: acting Secretary-general Jun-Dec 1973.
Northern Mariana Islands (US):
Spanish governor
21 Jun 1898 - 9 May 1899; Japanese district officers 1914-44; Deputy High Commissioners of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands acting Nov 1956-Feb 1957, 31 Jan - 6 Dec 1966; Mariana (Saipan) Trust Territory district administrators Jan 1953-Aug 1954 and 1956?-59, Rota 1955-58 exact years; Saipan Mayors 1945-1953.
Norway: Quisling appointed county governors of: Finnmark confirm 1940-1944, Mřre og Romsdal 1940-45, Hedemarkens 1940-45, Oppland 1940-45, Rogaland 1941-45.
Okinawa: see Japan
Oman:
British acting Residents Oct 1862 - Jan 1863, 14 Jun 1879 - 16 Jul 1879, 22 Mar 1883 - 20 Apr 1883; Gwadar/Gwadur (port city enclave in Pakistan) Muscat governors (wali)
1807-1859, 1872-1902, 1907-15, 1931-41 and 1947-58, British/India Native agents 1879-1952; Muscat- Portuguese commanders in Mascate 1 Apr 1515 - 1623.
Organization of Eastern Caribbean State (OECS): acting Director-general 1 Dec 1995 - Jun 1996.
Organization of the Islamic Conference (OIC)
: exact dates of admission for all members 1974-1982, 1986, 1994-1995 and for South Yemen (Aden) 1972.

Ostend Company (India):
governors Dec 1722-May 1727 of Cabelon/Coblom on the Coromandel coast and Banquibazar/Bankibazar in Bengal.

Pakistan
:
Gwadar (Gwadur)(former enclave in Kalat) Muscat and Oman governors (Wali-e-Muscat) 1807-59, 1872-1902, 1903-15, 1931-41 and 1947-58 and U.K. Indian Native agents 1879-1953; Karachi Federal Capital Terr. Chairmen of Municipal Advisory Commission 1953-54, 1956-58, 1958-61; Tribal Areas Resident Commissioner Nov 1959 - Aug 1960.
Palau: Trust Territory Palau district administrators Jun 1951-1952.
Palau states: governors -
Aimeliik 1983-99, Angaur 1981-2000, Kayangel 1984-1994, Melekeok acting gov. Mar-Jun 2010, Ngchesar 1982-84, Ngarchelong 1981-2002, Ngatpang 1990-2003, Ngiwal 1984-92, 1996-2000, Peleliu 1983-95.
Palestine:
  West Bank Jordanian governors 1950-1967; Gaza Strip Egyptian governors 1948-1967 exact years.

Palmyra Atoll (US)
: Base commanders Nov 1939-1947.

Panama: Commanders of U.S. forces 4 Nov 1903 - 21 Jan 1914.
Papua New Guinea:
 Port Moresby Mayors c.1976-1982.
Peru
: Prime ministers 1859-61 confirm.
Philippines
: Commissioners for Mindanao & Sulu 1944-50; Cordillera Administrative Region Chairmen of Executive Board 1987-1992, Chairmen of Regional Development Council 1992-2002; Sulu Sultanate chief ministers 1881-1940.
Poland
:
Thorn (Toren) 14 lines of Mayors  1699-1793; Elbing (Elbang) 4 lines of Mayors of 1699-1793; Danzig (Gdansk) Presiding (first) mayors 1342-1526.
Polynesia:
see French Polynesia

Rodrigues (Mauritius): acting commandants Oct 1825 - Oct 1843, acting Island Secretary Dec 1990 - Feb 1991.
Romania
:
 
Moldavia Russian military governors 8 Oct 1769-Sep 1774, Extraordinary Administrative Council 15 Jul - 22 Jul 1856; Walachia Princely Lieutenants 1 Mar - 18 Sep 1808, Committee of Five members 18 Sep 1808 - Mar 1809; Autonomous Hungarian Region Chairmen of the People's Council 24 Sep 1952 - 16 Feb 1968, first secretaries 24 Sep 1952-1953; Transylvania acting governors 15 Nov 1708 - 10 Aug 1709, Jul - 2 Dec 1734, 18 Oct - Dec 1755, 18 May - 21 Jul 1764, 20 Oct - 14 Dec 1767, 28 Sep 1770 - 13 Jan 1771, 15 Oct 1834 - 6 Feb 1835, 30 Apr 1837 - 5 Oct 1838, 15 Aug 1840 - 8 Jan 1842, Soviet commander 21 Sep 1944 - 9 Apr 1945; Dobruja (Silistra) Ottoman walis (governors) 1639-56, 1683-86, 1690-1806, 1812-32, German commander Jan-Sep 1918, Allied (Romanian) administrators 2 Dec 1918 - 27 Nov 1919.
Russia: Tanuu Tuva Chairmen of the Presidium of the Little Hural 15 Aug 1921 - 18 Sep 1924; Checheno-Ingush ASSR Chairmen of Executive Committee 1925-1928, Sep-Nov 1937, and Chairmen of Council of People's Commissars 1935-1937; Korean National Rayon (at Posyet) first secretaries and chairmen of the executive cmtes. 1925-1937; Kurdish Okrug (Red Kurdistan) in Azerbaijan SSR chairman of district executive committee 30 May 1930 - 23 Jul 1930; Polish Autonomous Rayons- Dzierzynszczyzna rayon in Byelorussian SSR 15 Mar 1932 - 1935 party secretaries and executive committee chairmen, Marchlewszczyzna rayon in Ukrainian SSR 1931-35 party secretaries and executive committee chairmen.
Russia (Civil War polities 1917-1921): North Caucasian Federation 1917-1919?; Black Sea Cossack Circle (Nov 1917); Provisional government of The Steppes (1917); Republic of Gorno-Altai (1917); Host of Siberia; Host of AstrakanKamchatka: Chairman of the Committee of Public Safety of Provisional Government Mar 1917 - Jul 1918, Chairman of Committee of Military, Labor and Peasants Deputies Mar - Jul 1918, Commissioners of Kolchak's "White" government Jul 1918 - Jan 1920, Chairmen of the Kamchatka Revolutionary Committee Dec 1920 - Oct 1921.
Rwanda: c.1696-1802 kings exact years; Gisaka kings to c.1850, Bugesera (Ubugesera) kings to 19th cent.
Saba (Netherlands): governors 1640-72, 1679-82, 1701-05, acting 1875, acting 1881-82; Leaders of the government (island counicl) 1954-c.1985.
Siam
: see Thailand

Saint Barthelemy (France):
French
commandants 1673-87, c.1700-57, 1771-c.1775, British commander 3 Feb - 26 Nov 1781.
Saint Eustatius (Netherlands): governors 1645-65, 1674-82, 1693-96, Leaders of government (island council) 1954-1999.
Saint Kitts and Nevis: St. Kitts presidents exact years 1769-1796, 1797-1807; Nevis deputy governors 1761-c.1831 exact years, presidents 1793-1841, wardens (magistrates) 1882-88, 1903-20, confirm 1969-80.
Saint Maarten (Dutch):
governors 1
660-85, exact years 1703-10, English commanders 1690-99.
Saint Martin (French)
:
governors exact years 1731-49, British commanders 1672-79, 1690-99, 1702, 1759-64
; acting Sous-Prefect of Northern Islands Dec 1991 - Apr 1992.
Samoa
: Aug 1873 - 1875  Ta'imua (Council of 7); 1876 - May 1879 Ta'imua (Council of 14).

San Marino:
 
political party affiliation of Captains-regent 1906-1923, 1943-1957, 1958-1989.
Săo Joăo Baptista de Ajudá Fort (Benin): Portuguese directors 1680-1721, 1797-1805, governors 1849-51, 1872-78, 1881-83, 1893-97, 1898-1905, 1913-19.
Săo Tomé and Príncipe
Săo Tomé captains-major 1523-41, 1546-60, 1575-86, Dutch commander confirmed 3 Oct 1641 - 6 Jan 1649; Príncipe Donataries 1545-1640 exact years, Captains of the Donataries 1517-1753.
Saudi Arabia
: Hejaz Ottoman governors 1516-1819, Egyptian governors of Mecca/Hejaz 1819-1840; Bani al-Murrah emirs to 1917.

Scientology Church:
Chairmen Executive Council 1966-Dec 1980.

Senegal:
Goree Island Dutch governors
1617-63, 1664-77 French acting? governor Nov 1764-Mar 1765; British governor 1816-Jan 1817
; Casamace Administrateurs superieur 1898-1906, 1924-33, Commandants de Cercle 1939-42, 1948-52, 1955-58.
Serbia
:
President of the People's Chancellery 1816-18; President of the National Assembly Mar-Dec 1953; Sanjak Nish Ottoman Walis (governors) 1690-1718, 1739-1839, 1852-57, 1872-76; Sanjak Novi Pazar Austro-Hungarian administrators/commanders 10 Sep 1879-1913.
Sierra Leone
:
acting governor 4 Nov 1805 - 1806.

Slovenia: Krain acting Landeshauptleute 1774-1776.
Solomon Islands
:
Provinces Premiers: Central 1981-95, Guadalcanal 1981-98, Makira and Ulawa 1981-2003, Malaita 1981-2003, Rennell and Bellona 1995-99, Temotu 1981-84, Western 1981-99.
Somalia
: Egyptian Somaliland (Berbera) governor/wali 1878-1880.

South Africa
Walvis Bay
magistrates for Swakopmund (& Walvis) 1915-1920 and 12 Dec 1940 - 15 Apr 1948, mayors exact years 1958-1963; Caprivi Strip Deputy magistrates c.1924-1939; Zulu (kwaZulu tribe) Kings prime ministers 1897-1925, 1942-c.1953; South African Antarctic Program directors 1960-1985.
South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands (UK): Magistrates/Commanders of U.K forces 1982 - 1 Dec 1983, 7 Jul - 19 Oct 1984.
South Seas Agency (Marshall Is, Micronesia, Northern Marianas): Japanese district administrators in Truk, Yap, Saipan, Tinian, Rota and Pohnpei 1922-1944/45.
Spain:
 Melilla 
British military garrison commanders 1810-1814; Canary Islands Civil governors exact years 1832-34, 1858-59; Gran Canaria Sub-governors 1857-1874.
The Sudan: Anglo-Egyptian Sudan acting governor-general 12 Dec 1955 - 1 Jan 1956 confirmed; Sudan states governors Blue Nile 2001-05; Northern Kordofan 2001-05; River Nile 2005-08; Southern Kordofan 2003-05; White Nile 2002-05.
Suriname: commanders of U.S. forces 25 Nov 1942-Aug 1945.
Sweden:  Scania: presidents of the Lantdagen 26 Feb 1658 - 1720; Gotland leaders 1288-1361, 1392-94, Danish governors 1361-96, 1408-11; Wismar (Germany) Swedish  Commandants 1661-63, 1736-62, 1771-73; Gripsholm county governors 1632-1719; Eskiltunahaus county governors 1632-1719; Stockholm county governor 1828-1830.
Switzerland (Cantons): Neuchâtel Presidents of the Council of State 1 Dec 1824 - 28 Feb 1825, 1 Dec 1825 - 28 Feb 1826, 1 Mar - 30 Nov 1827, 1 Mar-30 Nov 1828, 1 Mar-30 Nov 1829, 1 Mar-30 Nov 1830, 1 Mar-31 May 1831; Schwyz 19 March - 5 May 1765 acting LandammannCanton leaders political party affiliations for: Aargau 1841-51, 1855-56, 1869, 1873, 1875, 1877; Graubünden 1873, 1887, 1889, 1892, 1906; Nidwalden 1848-1886; Schwyz 1847-50, 1854-56, 1858-60, 1862-66, 1872-76, 1888-92; Solothurn 1849, 1851, 1854, 1862, 1866, 1878, 1886, 1891, 1893, 1898, 1901, 1903, 1906-07, 1910-11; Thurgau 1854-78, 1881-84, 1888-90, 1900, 1929, 1934, 1939; Ticino 1848-1900; Former Confederation territories Landvögte/Bailiffs: in Aargau: Fricktal Landvögte 1699-1802; in Bern: Tessenberg/Montagne de Diesse Lords and vögte 1699-1797; in Saint Gall: Neu-Ravensburg obervögte 1699-1806, Norsingen amtmann  1699-1806; in Ticino: Leventina Bailiffs 1792-98; La Riviera 1742-44; in Valais: Conches/Goms Major/Meier 1786-90.
Syria: Damascus Egyptian governors 1838-40, Ottoman walis Dec 1879 - Aug 1880; Aleppo Ottoman walis (governors) 1523-26, 1558-63, 1577-99, 1648-54, 1672-81, 1717-19, 1747-50, 1770-73, 1778-82, 1794-1807; Jebel Druze French governors 1942-45.
Tajikistan
:
Gorno-Badakshan A.S.S.R. First Secretaries of the Oblast Communist Party 1925-28, 1934-39, 1949-51; Chairmen of the Chairmen of the District Soviet 1925-26, 1927-39.
Tangier (Morocco):
English
mayors 1671-1675 exact years.
Tannu Tuva (Russia)
:
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Little Hural 15 Aug 1921 - 18 Sep 1924.
Tanzania: Zanzibar rulers 1593-1698, Muscat (Omani) governors 1689-1803; Pemba Muscat (Omani) governors 1753-1806.
Thailand: Lanana (Chiang Mai) Siam High Commissioners of Monthon Phayap 1876-77, 1922-1933; rulers northern states- Chiang Saen (to 1804), Phrae, and Thoeng; rulers of southern states- Songkhla (Singgora) to 1776, Nakhon Si Thammarat (Ligor) to 1896, commissioners of Monthon Nakhon Si Thammarat 1925-33, commissioners of Monthon Pattani 1902-06, 1923-33.
Tokelau
:
New Zealand District officers 1926-1934, 1943-1955, 1956-1971 exact years; Fakaofo kings to 1881 exact years, Atufu and Nukunonu to 1916 exact years for kings.
Trinidad and Tobago
:
Tobago Dutch governors 1678-84, Courlander governors in exile 1689-1795, Swedish commander 1733, French governors 1748-51, British acting governors 1882-83, 1884-85, Wardens (magistrates) 1913-26, 1938-44; Trinidad acting Spanish governor Dec 1699 - 1701.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands: Deputy High Commissioners of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands acting Nov 1956-Feb 1957, 31 Jan - 6 Dec 1966; district administrators of- Mariana (Saipan) Jan 1953-Aug 1954 and 1956?-59, Rota 1955-58 exact years, Palau Jun 1951-52Truk Dec 1947 - Mar 1948.
Tunisia:
Beys 1574-c.1593; Bizerte Spanish governors 1535-1573; Tunis Spanish governors 1535-1570;
Tabarqa
Genoese governors 1542-83, 1586-92, 1593-96, 1649-52, 1664-75, 1687-1707, 1635-83, 1709-19.
Turkey: Alexandretta (Hatay) French Delegates of High Commissioner 1921-23; Emirate of Soran emirs to 1816 exact years.
Turks and Caicos (UK): Agents c.1772/81-1791, 1799-1802, 1804-1848, Spanish commanders 1706-1710, French commanders 1753-54, 1778, 1783.
Uganda: Ankole (Nkore) prime minister (Enganzi) from 1993 confirmed.
Ukraine
:
Polish Autonomous District (Marchlewszczyzna Rayon) 1926 - 1935 party secretaries and executive committee chairmen.
United States:
Baker military commanders 1943 - May 1944; Howland Islands
military commanders Sep 1943 - May 1944; Midway Islands  Superintendents of U.S. Navy Radio Station 1921-40? and 1950, commanders 1942-30 Jun 1997, Palmyra Atoll Nov 1939-Oct 1941, Dec 1942-47; Wake Island commanders Oct 1945-1993, 1995-2007, governors (Air force General Counsels) c.1982-84; Johnston Atoll 1934-41, 1944-2000, 2001-04; Diego Garcia Commanders U.S. Base 1972-1977; Bonin and Volcano Islands Officers in Charge U.S. Naval Facility Chichi Jima 1945-51, 1958-Dec 1965.
U.S. Native American Tribes: Leaders of- Absentee Shawnee c.1892-1978, 1984-91, 1992-99; Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla; Alabama Quassarte; Arapaho of Wyoming; Assiniboine & Gros Ventre; Assiniboine & Sioux of the Fort Peck Reservation; Barona; Bay Mills Ojibwe; Black Feet of Montana 1935-72; Blood Tribe; Cabazon; Caddo; Campo Band of Kumeyaay; Catawba; Cheyenne & Arapaho of Oklahoma; Chinook; Chippewa Cree; Chippewa of the Thames River; Citizen Band of Potawatomi; Clatsop Nehalem; Cocopah; Colorado River; Colville; Comanche Nation 1978?-1988; Coquilla; Crow; Crow Creek Sioux 1954-73, 1977-92; Delaware of Western OK 1958-2006; Eastern Shawnee OK 1832-2006; Fallon Paiute Shoshone 1887-2003; Flathead; Fort Hope Band of Nishnawake; Fort McDowell Yavapai Apache Mojave; Fort Mojave; Goshute; Grand Ronde; Ho-Chunk; Hopi 1882-1936, 1936-1961; Inter-tribal Council of California; Iowas of Oklahoma to 2004; Jatibonicu Taino; Jicarilla; Kalispel; Kaw 1975-82; Keetoowah; Ketchikan; Kialegee; Kickapoo; Las Vegas Paiute 1970-78, 1980-88, 1993-94; Leech Lake; Lenni Lenape; Lower Brulé; Lower Elwha Klallam; Loyal Shawnee of OK; Mandan Hidatsa & Arikara to 1985 & 1990-98; Mashantucket Pequot to 1973; Miami Tribe of OK to 1974, 1982-89; Micmac; Minnesota Chippewa; Mohawk; Mojave; Morongo Band from 1876; Narragansett 1934-1997; Nez Perce; Northern Cheyenne to 2008; Oglala Sioux 1909-34; Omaha; Oneida; Ottawa of OK to 2011; Passamaquoddy; Pawnee of OK 1875-2007; Penobscot to 2000; Peoria of OK from 1939; Pomo; Ponca of NE to 1962; Potawatomi; Powhatan Renape; Puyallup; Quapaw to 1994, 1996-2000, from 2002; Quileute; Quinault; Red Lake Ojibwe; Rosebud Sioux 1940-42, 1946-48, 1958-60; Sac & Fox of Iowa; Sac & Fox of OK 1937-2003; Salt River Pima & Maricopa; San Carlos Apache 1936-1942?; Santa Clara Pueblo of the Tewa; Santee Sioux; Seneca Nation of Indians NY 1855-64, 1865-67, 1868-72, 1898-1912, 1914-16 and 1918-22; Seneca-Cayuga 1936-2008; Shinnecock; Shoshone-Bannock 1936-c.2001; Siletz; Sioux; Sisseton & Wahpeton; Sisseton; Spokane of WA; Standing Rock Sioux; Sukwamish; Suquamish; Texas Cherokee; Thlopthlocco Creek; Thunder Mountain Lenape; Tohono O'Odham (Papago) 1975-83; Tonkawa; Torres Martinez; Tulalip; Tulamokom; Tunica Biloxi; Twenty-Nine Palms Band; Tyendinaga; United Sioux; Upper Skagit; Ute of Uintah & Ouray 1927-65, 1977-2013; Wampanoag; Washoe of NV & CA 1936-1990; White Earth 1867-2000; White Mountain Apache 1938-48; Wichita; Yakama 1923-1984, 1999-2002, 2004-06; Yankton Sioux; Yavapai Prescott; Yosemite Miwok; Zia Pueblo.
U.S. Government
:
Air Force General Counsels (also Governors of Wake Island) c.1982-1984; US Coast Guard Senior Officers on Duty of Women's Reserve (SPARs) exact years 1950-1951, 1961-1969; Navy Commanders U.S. Facility Diego Garcia Jun 1972-Oct 1977; Vermont Presidents of the Board of War 27 Sep 1776 - 1792, Commanders of Vermont Militia 1778-1786; Confederate States C.S. Superintendents of Indian Terr. Southern Superintendency 1862-1863; Reconstruction Georgia U.S. military governor 19 May 1866 - 30 Mar 1867; Hawaii Chamberlains 1857-63, 1864-73, 1875-78, 1886-87, 1888-93,; Secretaries of the king 1859-1893; Presidents of Board of Health 1856-68, 1893-95; Superintendents of Bureau of Public Works 1855-1887; Inspector Generals of Immigrants 1882-90, 1892-1900; Superintendents of Honolulu Water Works 1864-76; Adjutant generals 1861-1900; Superintendents General of Census 1860, 1866,1872, 1878Presidents of Honolulu Chamber of Commerce 1874-1883, 1894-95; Presidents of Honolulu Library & Reading Room Assn. 1881-86, 1892-1900; President of Red Cross Society of Hawaii 1899?-1900; Oahu governors 1810-1829 exact years; Suriname commanders of U.S. forces 25 Nov 1942-Aug 1945.
U.S. govt acting heads: Agriculture Dept. acting Secy. 20-23 Jan 1981; Army acting Commanding Generals 5 Mar - 13 Apr 1792, 24 Feb-29 May 1828, 25 Jun - 5 Jul 1841, 5-14 Aug 1888, 29 Sep - 5 Oct 1895; Army Corps of Engineers acting chiefs 25 May - 2 Jul 1908, 31 Oct 1919 - 10 Feb 1920, 6 Aug - 1 Oct 1929; Attorney-gen. acting 14 Dec 1806 – 20 Jan 1807, 17 Mar - 21 Jun 1848; Navy Dept. acting Secy. 19-25 Jan 1961, 20 Dec 1961 - 4 Jan 1962, 20-31 Jan 1969, 20 Jan - 5 Feb 1981; Education Dept. acting Secy. 20-23 Jan 1981, 20-22 Jan 1993; HHS acting Secy. 20-25 Jan 1977; HUD acting Secy. 20-23 Jan 1981; Interior Dept. 20-22 Jan 1993; Peace Corps acting Director 1-8 Oct 1991; Air Force Dept. acting Secy. 30 Nov - 9 Dec 1985; FCC (then FRC) 15 Jan - 28 Mar 1932; State Dept acting Secy. 14-23 Mar 1920; Transportation Dept. 20-23 Jan 1981; Treasury Dept. acting Secy. 20-22 Jan 1981; UN acting Ambassador 18-27 Jan 1977, 20-29 Jan 1981; Veterans Affairs acting Secy. 20-23 Jan 2001.
U.S. states:
Washington governors exact dates Aug 1853-Mar 1889.

U.S. cities:
Agana (Guam) Spanish gobernadorcillos 1820-1894, U.S. commissioners 1899-1918; Albuquerque alcaldes ordinaros 1707-1885, chairmen of city Dec 1922 - Feb 1923, 24 Feb 1925 - Jun 1925; Boston Chairmen of Board of Selectmen 1634 - c.1736, and confirm 1797-99; Charlotte, NC chairmen of Board of commissioners 1768-1816; Santa Fe, NM alcaldes ordinaros 1858-1891; Saipan, N. Marianas mayors 1945-1953.
U.S. City Mayors Political Party Affiliations: Akron 1839-1934, 1942-53; Albany 1783-1816, 1819-21, 1826-28, 1831-32, 1833-34; Albuquerque 1885-1898, 1902-08, 1916-19, 1935-39, 1946-47, 1966-67, 1970-71, 1972-74; Anchorage 1920-34, 1936-40, 1946-48, 1951-72; Annapolis, MD 1810-1949; Atlanta 1852-56, 1861, 1873, 1876, 1879-85, 1887-99, 1903-05, 1907-13, 1917-23, 1927-37, 1941-42; Austin 1840-1985, 1988-1991; Baltimore 1797-1808, 1831-1835; Billings, MT 1885-1996; Birmingham, AL 1871-1940, 1953-61; Bismarck, ND 1875-90, 1891-1950, 1974-2002; Boise 1868-1901, 1911-29, 1933-66, 1974-86; Boston 1799-1822; Buffalo 1833, 1836, 1837; Charleston, SC 1824-1836; Charlotte,NC 1854-1957; Cincinnati 1802-1832, 1954; Cleveland Ohio city 1836-52; Columbus, OH 1816-35, 1841-42, 1847-49, 1871-80; Dallas 1857-1991, 2001-02; Denver 1859-1918; Des Moines 1852-1997; El Paso 1873-1903, 1923-79, 1981-89; Forth Worth 1873-1975, 1979-82; Fresno 1901-89; Houston 1837-1956; Jackson, MS 1834-74; Jersey City 1820-1886, 1949-1989; Juneau 1900-83; Key West, FL 1820-1999; Lansing 1918-26, 1933-41, 1943-61, 1981-92, 2003-06; Las Vegas 1913-1931, 1935-43, 1987-91; Lincoln, NE 1874-75, 1882-83, 1889-91, 1911-13, 1939-41,1943-47, 1959-63; Long Beach, CA 1908-84; Los Angeles 1848-52, 1874-76; Louisville, KY 1828-37,1841-44; Manchester, NH 1877-86; Memphis 1827-1916, 1940-53; Miami 1896-1953, 1996; Miami-Dade County 1957-94; Milwaukee 1876, 1893; Mobile, AL 1819-48, 1862-65, 1962-63, 1969-72; Montgomery 1838-1951; Nashville 1818-19, 1827-29, 1842, 1846-49, 1856-58, 1915; New Orleans 1803-28, 1838, 1865-1866, 1936; Norfolk, VA 1818-1994; Oakland,CA 1855-70, 1915-49; Oklahoma City 1889-99, 1927-83; Omaha 1857-1877, 1873-79, 1887-1921, 1933-95; Orlando 1875-1976; Philadelphia 1789-1832, 1838-39; Phoenix 1881-1974; Pittsburgh 1816-17; Portland, OR 1851-1902; Raleigh 1857-1973; Richmond, VA 1782-1840; Sacramento 1849-83; St. Paul, MN 1850-52, 1875-81, 1930-32; San Juan, Puerto Rico 1903; Salt Lake City 1851-56, 1884-90, 1896-1900, 1904-06, 1928-31, 1936-44, 165-60, 1975-76; San Antonio 1837-1981, 1989-91, 1995-97; San Diego 1850-69; San Francisco 1850-51; San José, CA 1851-63, 1873-78, 1885-1950, 1952-70; Santa Fe 1898-99, 1896-1912, 1918-22, 1924-48, 1952-56, 1962-65, 1972-76; Savannah 1790-1837; Seattle 1911-13, 1920-22, 1942-56, 1969; Tampa 1885-1967, 1974-79; Toledo 1852-53, 1861-63; Topeka 1858-59, 1860-67, 1870-1971; Trenton, NJ 1792-1879, 1884-95, 1932-59; Tulsa 1898-1906; Washington, DC 1812-17, mayors of Georgetown and Alexandria.
USSR (Soviet Union)
: see Russia

Uzbekistan
:
Ferghana (Kokand) Khans 1694-1710.

Vermont (US): Presidents of the Board of War 27 Sep 1776 - 1792, Commanders of Vermont Militia 1778-1786, exact dates of office for Lt governors, Secy of State, Secy of Tres., Auditor General, and Attorney Gen.
Vietnam:
Japanese commanders in French Indochina 5 Jul 1941 - 10 Nov 1942.
Virgin Islands (UK): Deputy governors c.1711-27, 1729-41, presidents 1782-1811; Tortola English governors 1645 - 5 Feb 1646, 1672-c.1683, 1690-1707, Dutch governors 1648-1663; Virgin Gorda Deputy governors 1697-1707, c.1711-1772.
Virgin Islands (US)
: St. Croix English governors 1625-31, French governors 1651, 1658-1679.

Wake Island (US)
: Pan Am managers 1937-1940?,
Island commanders 9 Oct 1945-1 Jul 1947, CAA/FAA Island managers 1 Jul 1947 - 24 Jun 1972, commanders 1972-1974, 1975-1993, 1995-2005, 2007-2010 and from 2012; governors (U.S. Air Force General Counsels) c.1982-1984.
Wallis and Futuna Islands (France)
:
Tu'a (Alo) kings exact years 1862-1887?, 1932-51, and Prime ministers (Tiafoi) exact years; Sigave kings exact years 1851-1917, 1932-41, Prime ministers (Kaifaka`ulu) exact years; Uvea prime ministers (
kivalu) exact years 1902-27, 1933-40, 1941-53.
Warsaw (Pact
) Treaty Organization
:
Secretaries-general of the Political Consultative Committee 1958-1969, 1983-1985.
West Bank:
Jordanian governors 1950-1967.

W
orld Meteorological Organization: Secretary of International Meteorological Committee c.1913-1919.
Yemen:
Aden chief ministers 1965-67 party affiliation; Kamaran Island UK
Administrators 1915-c.1922, UK Commissioners c.1954-30 Nov 1967; Yemen (Aden) Protectorates: British Residents in Western Aden (at Lahej) 1939?-40, 1951-63, Senior Advisers (East WAP) 1937-67, Senior Advisers (West WAP) 1937-67; Dathina rulers to 1965; Barhut sultans to 1967; al-Hawra sheikh 1951-67; al-`Irqa sheikh 1951-67; Qasm sheikhs to 1967; Shabwa sultans to 1967?.
Yugoslavia: see under Serbia 

Yukon (Canada):
acting Gold Commissioner 1924 - 1 Apr 1925, acting Controller Jul 1946 - 18 Sep 1947.
Zanzibar (Tanzania):
rulers 1593-1698, Muscat (Omani) governors 1689-1803; Pemba Muscat (Omani) governors 1753-1806.
Zulu (kwaZulu tribe) (South Africa)
:
Kings prime ministers 1897-1925, 1942-c.1953.


Anthems Needed
Anthems below are needed in native language and English with a sound file (midi or mp3 files preferred), musical score, and dates of use. 

Burma: Republic of Burma anthem sound file 1941-45.
Comoros: anthem 1975-1978.
Greece: Crete anthem 1898-1913 sound file.
Maldives: anthem to 1948 tune and lyrics; anthem 1948-1972 lyrics; United Suvadive Republic anthem 1959-1963.
Netherlands Antilles: Saba sound file; Sint Eustatius sound file.
Panama Canal zone: "The Panama Canal Waltz" sound file.
Papua New Guinea: Bougainville anthem text.
Paraguay: anthem 1831-46 sound file.
Russia: Far Eastern Republic anthem 1920-1922; Bukharan People's Soviet Republic  1920-1925 anthem; Khorazmian People's Soviet Republic 1920-1925 anthem.
Sikkim: 2 anthems c.1965-1975 sound files.
Sudan: Southern Sudan regional anthem 2005-2011.
Tannu Tuva: anthem 1921-44 sound (confirmed) and lyrics (confirmed).
Tanzania: Zanzibar 2004 anthem name.

Anthems Existence or Use Unknown
Bosnia-Hercegovina: Autonomous Republic of Western Bosnia anthem 1993-94.
ChinaMongolian Federated Autonomous Government (Meng-chiang) anthem 1936-1945.
Comoros: Anjouan anthem 1997-2002, from 2002; Moheli anthem 1997-1998, from 2002; Grand Comore anthem from 2002?
Georgia: Transcaucasian SFSR anthem 1922-1936.
Iran: Azerbaijan (National Autonomous State of Azerbaijan) anthem 1945-46.
Italy: Modena to 1860 anthem; Parma to 1860 anthem; Tuscany to 1860 anthem lyrics.
Maldives: United Suvadiva Republic anthem 1959-63.


Statistical Data Needed
 
Additional statistical data needed: Population estimates, Gross Domestic Products (GDP), exports, imports, ethnic and religious group percentages, total number of armed forces (all branches), total number of merchant marine ships, and international organization memberships for following former polities below.
 
Historical Statistical Data: Azerbaijan (Tabriz)(1946), Far Eastern Republic (1920-22), Fiume (1918-24), Hejaz (1916-25), Italian Social Republic (1943-45), Katanga (1961-63), Kurdistan (Mahabad)(1946), Nejd (1902-25), Republika Srpksa (1991-97), Serb Krajina (1991-95), Suez Canal Zone (1936-1956), Tangiers (1912-56), Tannu Tuva (1921-44), Trieste (1947-56)(GDP, exports-imports, merchant marine), Vichy France (1940-42), Crete 1899-1906 (national holiday).
 
Historical Total Military/Police Forces: Goa-Portuguese India (to 1962), North Yemen (to 1990), South Moluccas (1950-52), South Yemen (to 1990), Zanzibar (to 1962).
 
Current Total Paramilitary/Police Forces: Fr. Southern & Antarctic Lands, U.S. Virgin Is.


Constitutions Texts Need
 
Texts of the following constitutional documents are needed in either PDF format or online links.
 

Anguilla: constitutions 12 Jul 1967, 6 Feb 1969.
Bosnia-Hercegovina: Autonomous Western Bosnia constitutional document 1993 (if existed).
China: provisional Constitution 11 Mar 1912 in English.
Congo (Kinshasa): South Kasai 28 Mar 1961.
Czechoslovakia: Constitutions 1920, 1948, 1968 in English.
Egypt: United Arab Rep. constitution 5 Mar 1958 - 1961.
Far Eastern Republic: constitution (basic law) 31 Mar 1921.
Greece: Crete: 16 Apr 1899 & 1907 in English; Samos organic statute 22 Dec 1832.
Indonesia: 17 Aug 1950 Constitution.
Maldives: United Suvadive Republic constitution 1959-63.
Manchukuo: 1 Mar 1934 constitution in English.
Nigeria: 1954, 1979 constitutions.
Panama Canal Zone: Panama Canal Zone Code of 18 Oct 1962.
Rhodesia and Nyasaland Federation: 3 Sep 1953 (S.I. 1953 No. 1199) and 1958 (S.I. 1958, No. 1199).
Somalia: constitution 1979-1991.
Southern Rhodesia: Southern Rhodesia (Constitution) Letters Patent 1 Sep 1923, Order in Council 1961 (SI 1961 No. 2314).
South Moluccas (Indonesia): provisional constitution 1950
South Vietnam: constitutions 26 Oct 1956 - 1963, 1 Apr 1967-1975.
Tannu Tuva: 25 Jun 1941 constitution.
Tunisia: 27 Jan 2014 constitution.
Ukraine:  Crimea 1992 Constitution; Carpatho-Ukraine First Constitutional Law of Carpatho-Ukraine 15 Mar 1939.
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics: Byelorussian SSR 1978; Armenian SSR 1978; Azerbaijani SSR 1978; Estonian SSR 1978; Georgian SSR 1978; Kazakh SSR 1978 (in English); Kyrgyz SSR 1978; Latvian SSR 1978; Lithuanian SSR 1978 (in English); Moldavian SSR 1978; Russian SFSR 1978; Turkmen SSR 1978; Ukrainian SSR 1978 (in English); Uzbek SSR 1978; Karelo-Finnish SSR 1940-1956; Transcaucasian SFSR 1922-1936. 
Vietnam:  1 Jan 2014 constitution
West Papua [Dutch New Guinea]: constitution 1 Dec 1961.
Yugoslavia: 21 Feb 1974 constitution in English.
Zanzibar (Tanzania): constitutions 5 Dec 1963-19 Jan 1964 & 5 Oct 1979-12 Jan 1985.


Flags Needed
 
Below is a list of Flags that needed for respective entries.  Jpeg or Gif  images are the best formats to submit flags or provide link to a website containing an image of the flag.
 

International Orgs.: General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) 1948-1995.

Afghanistan: flags used by Kabul 1747-1881, Kandahar 1772-1881, Herat 1797-1881, Peshawar 1801-1823, and Ghazni 1879-1880.
Belgium: Reckheim (Rekem) County to 1795, Stavelot-Malmedy Principality to 1795.
Botswana traditional states
: baRôlông (Barolong), baKwęna (Bakwena), baNgwaketse (Bangwaketse), bamaNgwato (Bamangawato), Batawana (Ngamiland), baKgatla, baLete (baMalete), and baTlokwa.

Canada First Nations: Assembly of First Nations, Abegweit, Buffalo Point, Cross Lake, Eskasoni, Garden Hill, Ktaqamkuk, Lennox Hill, Norway House, Peter Ballantyne, Saddle Lake, Samson Cree.
China: Chinese Eastern Railway Company 1898-1935, Changchun Railway Co. 1945-1952; rebellion flags: Shenping 1854-58, Cheng 1855-61, Pingnan Guo 1856-1872; Dörben Oyriad (Dzungar Khanate) 1625-1757; Qoshot (Kochot) Khanate 1642-1720.
Colombia: Antioquia 1811-13; Tunja 1812-Oct 1812.
Ethiopia: Shewa kingdom to 1889, Dire Dawa city flag.
France province banners before 1791: Brie, Sedan 1642-1791, Le Havre 1517-1791, Paris 1776-1791, Vendôme 1484-1589, Etival-en-Charnie to 1739.
German states before 1815
:
Bayreuth to 1792 (confirm), Berchtesgaden abbey to 1803, Breisgau 1801-06, Bretzenheim 1790-1803, Buchau 1803-1806, Bömelburg 1800-1806, Essen abbey to 1802, Fürstenberg (confirm), Löwenstein-Wertheim to 1806, Lüneburg to 1705, Nassau-Saarbücken to 1797 (confirm), Olbrück to 1801, Oettingen-Spielburg, Oettingen-Wallerstein, Quadt and Wickrath to 1806, Rheda 1606-1808, Rietberg to 1807, Saxe-Eisenach 1641-1721, Saxe-Weimar 1566-1809, Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg to 1806, Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein to 1801, Stolberg to 1803/07, Steinfurt to 1806, Sternstein 1623-1806, Wallmoden-Gimborn 1682-1806, Wartenberg to 1806; Free Cities Friedberg in der Wetterau to 1806; Bishoprics Eichstätt bishopric to 1802, Freising bishopric to 1803, Hildesheim bishopric to 1802, Lübeck to 1803, Minden bishopric to 1649, Worms bishopric to 1803.
India:  State government flags: Andaman & Nicobar, Bihar.
India Princely States to 1947: Ahmadnagar (1791 - 1843), Alipura, Amarnagar, Angul, Assam (to 1838), Athgarh, Athmallik, Avuku (to 1804), Baad (1791-1843), Baghal, Baghat, Balsan, Bamra, Banda, Baraundha Pathar Kachhar, Bashahr, Basoda, Basohli (to 1836), Bhadarwa, Bhajji, Bija, Bijawar, Changbhakar, Chanderi, Chuda, Darkoit, Datia, Dhrol, Farrukhabad (1714-1802), Gangpur, Gondal, Guler, Hindol, Jaitpur (to 1849), Jalaun (to 1840), Jaso (Jassu), Jaswan (to 1815), Jigni, Jind, Jobat, Jubbal, Kalsia, Kamadhia, Kamta Rajaula, Kanika, Kashtwar (to 1820), Keonthal, Khaneti, Khirasra, Kodagu (Coorg)(to 1834), Kumharsain, Kunihar, Kuthar, Lakhtar, Limbdi, Mahlog (Mahilog), Maihar, Maler Kotla, Mangal, Morasa (1791-1821), Muhammadgarh, Nalagarh, Narsinghpur, Nilgiri, Nurpur, Palitana, Padti, Pathari, Piploda, Poonch (1901-1936), Porhat, Radhanpur, Rairakhol, Ranpur, Ratesh, Sakti, Sambalpur, Samthar, Sangri, Sarila, Sayla, Sirmur, Sonepur (Sonpur), Sundem, Thanesar, Tharoch, Tigiria, Utkala (Orissa)(to 1871), Zainabad.
Indonesia: states 1944-1950: Banjar, Batavia Provisional Federal District, Dayak Besar (confirmed); Provinces since 1999: Kepulauan Riau (Riau Islands), Sulawesi Barat (West Sulawesi); Princley states: Allah, Balangnipa, Bangkalan, Banjarmasin, Banten, Batulapa, Buleleng, Bulungan (better image), Bunut, Cenrana, Cianjur, Gianyar, Kraton Kasepuhan, Kraton Kanoman, Kluet, Kraton Kaprabonan, Kraton Kacirebonan, Kualu, Laha, Limbangan, Luwu, Majene, Minangkabau (to 1849), Mori, Palu, Pambauang, Pamekasan, Pasir, Pegatan & Kusan, Rapang, Sawito, Sekadau, Sidenreng, Soppeng, Soppengriaja, Sukapura, Sumbawa, Sumedang, Suppa (Ajataparang), Tabanan, Tallo, Tambora (to 1815), Tanette, Tayan, Ubud, Wajo.
Italy: Mirandola Duchy to 1710; Novellara to County 1737; Marquisate of Fosdinovo to 1796; Castiglione delle Stiviere Principality to 1702; Vescovado Marquisate to 1713.
Laos: Xiang Khuang to 1888.
Liberia: New Georgia 1828-1839; Mississippi-in-Africa 1825-1842; Port Cresson/Bassa Cove 1832-35, 1835-39.
Malaysia: Selangor states: Gunung Pasir, Inas, Jempol, Teraci, Ulu Muar.
Mexico: Sonconusco (Neutral zone) Tapachula city flag 1824-1841.
Montenegro:
confirmation of flag used by occupation government 1941-1944.
Myanmar:
Naypyidaw city
Netherlands: Flanders of the States to 1795; Westerwolde & Wedde to 1795; Guelders of the States 1713-95; Upper Guelders to 1795; Thorn Abbey to 1795; Gemert Lordship to 1795 (confirm); Bergen-op-Zoom Marquisate to 1795; Breda Barony to 1794 (confirm).
Niger traditional states: Soghay, Damagaram, Air.

Nigeria: traditional states.
Pakistan Princely states: Nagar to 1974; Phulra to 1955; Yasin to 1972; Baltistan to 1840; Gilgit to 1848; Mirpur to 1843; Sind to 1843.
Peru:
San Martin region from 2003 (confirm).
 
Sudan
: states flags since 2001:
Blue Nile, al-Gezira, Gadaref, Kassala, Khartoum, Northern Darfur, Red Sea, River Nile, Sennar, Southern Kordofan, Southern Darfur, Western Darfur, Western Kordofan (to 2005), White Nile.
Sweden: Gotland Visby 1288-1361, Brothers of the Vitals 1392-98.
Switzerland:
Sonderbund or Schutzvereinigung ("Defense Union") 1845-47.
Terrorist Organizations: 15 May Organization 1979-84; Abu Nidal Organization 1974-99; Abu Sayyaf Group 1991-; Action Direct (AD); Ansar Al-Islam 2001-; Chukaku-Ha; Continuity Irish Republican Army (CIRA); Egyptian Islamic Jihad; Force 17 1970-1994; al-Gama'a al-Islamiyya (Islamic Group, IG); Irish Republican Army (IRA); Islamic Movement of Uzbekistan; Jamaat ul-Fuqra; Japanese Red Army (JRA); Jemaah Islamiyah (Islamic Group); Kurdish Hizbullah; Moranzanist Patriotic Front (FPM); Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-External Operations (PFLP-EO); Real IRA (RIRA) a.k.a. True IRA; al-Ummah. 
Thailand: Lanna (Chiang Mai) kingdom to 1931; Nan principality to 1931; Lampang principality to 1922; Lamphun principality to 1943.
Tuva:
flag 28 Jun - 18 Oct 1933 (with Latinized Tuvan script instead of Uighur alphabet of 1926).
Uganda
: native kingdoms: Alur, Jonam, Kebu Yuu.

U.S. cities: Akron flag Aug 1965-1996; Boise 3 Jan 1972 - 2001; Charleston, SC 1882-1990s; Columbus, OH 1912-1929; Fort Worth 1912-1968; Indianapolis 21 Jun 1915-1963 (better); Juneau flag bf.1970; Kansas City, MO flags 1936-1944 & 17 Jun 1913-1936; Oklahoma City 20 Jul 1965 - 1994; Sacramento 23 Jun 1964 - 1989; San Jose, CA 2 Jun 1969 - 1984; Trenton to 1985.
U.S. Government: flag of Secretary of Commerce and Labor 1903-1913; flag of Civil Aeronautics Administration 1940-1958; flag of U.S. Atlantic Command 1947-1999; flag of Energy Research and Development Administration (ERDA) 1975-1979.
Vietnam: Champa (Pangdarang/Panduranga) to 1822.
Yemen:
Najran to 1925 (confirm); Aden Protectorates states to 1967: `Alawi, `Aqrabi, al-`Awdhali, Upper `Awlaqi Sheikhdom, Upper `Awlaqi Sultanate, Dathina, Dubi, Hadrami, Hawshabi (Musaymir), Maflahi, Mawsata, Sha`ib, Barhut, Barhut, al-Hawra, al-`Irqa, Qasm, Shabwa, Tarim, al-Shihr (to 1881), al-Mukalla (to 1881), Ghayl Ba Wazir, Wahidi Sultanate (to 1830), Wahidi Sultanate of Ba´l Haf (to 1881), Wahidi Sultanate of `Azzan (1830-85), Wahidi Sultanate of Bi´r `Ali `Amaqin (1830-1962).
Zambia traditional states: Kazembe, Bemba
.


WorldStatesmen.org
HOME

National Anthems
Needed
Statistical Data Needed Constitutions Needed Flags Needed