WorldStatesmen.org HOME
return to Mexico >
to Mexican States M-Z >>



 







States of Mexico A-J

States Aguascalientes - Baja California - Baja California Sur - Campeche - Chiapas - Chihuahua - Coahuila - Colima - Distrito Federal - Durango - Guanajuato - Guerrero - Hidalgo - Jalisco (Xalisco) -

Party abbreviations: PAN = Partido Acción Nacional (National Action Party, conservative, est.1939); PRD = Partido de la Revolución Democrática (Party of the Democratic Revolution, social-democratic, est.1989); PRI = Partido Revolucionario Institucional (Institutional Revolutionary Party, socialist, 1929-38 National Revolutionary Party; 1938-46 Party of the Mexican Revolution); PVEM = Partido Verde Ecologista de México (Ecologist Green Party of Mexico, green, environmental, est.1993);
- Former parties: CLD = Centro Liberal Democrático (Liberal Democratic Center); PLM = Partido Liberal Mexicano; PNA = Partido Nacional Antireeleccionista (National Anti-Reelection Party, democratic constitutionalist, 1909-1929)

Note: Mexican states (except Jalisco) do not have official flags, in fact some state constitutions forbid the adoption of flags. However, unofficial local flags of white charged with a coat of arms are broadly used, these are shown below.



Aguascalientes

[Aguascalientes unofficial
                white flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

23 May 1835                Territory of Aguascalientes, split from Zacatecas.
30 Dec 1836                Aguascalientes
Department
22 Aug 1846                State of Aguascalientes
21 May 1847 – 10 Dec 1853  Re-incorporated into 
Zacatecas.
10 Dec 1853                Aguascalientes Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Aguascalientes
 3 Mar 1865 – 1867         Imperial Department of Aguascalientes (composed of Aguascalientes,
                             eastern Jalisco and southeastern Zacatecas).

Governors

23 May 1835 - Jun 1836     Pedro José García Rojas
1837                       Pedro José López de Nava Mayorga
                             (interim)
25 Jun 1837 - 1841         Francisco Flores Alatorre Terán
 3 Nov 1841 - Apr 1842     José María López de Nava 
                             Castañeda (1st time) (interim)
Apr 1842 - Aug 1843        Nicolás Condelle Soya              (b. 1795 - d. 1847)
31 Aug 1843 - Nov 1845     Mariano Chicho Navarro             (b. 1796 - d. 1846)
                             (interim to 13 Aug 1844)
Nov 1845 - Sep 1846        Felipe Nieto y del Portillo
 2 Sep 1846 - 1848         Felipe Cosío Gutiérrez de Velasco
Aug 1848                   Tomás Requena (interim)
1848 - 1849                Jesús Terán Peredo (1st time)      (b. 1821 - d. 1866)
1850 - 1853                Atanasio Rodríguez Ramírez
Jul 1853 - 1855            José Cirilo Gómez Anaya            (b. 1780 - d. 1861)
1855 - 1857                Jesús Terán Peredo (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 9 Jun 1857 - Jan 1859     José María López de Nava 
                             Castañeda (2nd time) (interim)
1859                       Carlos Roberto Patrón Zavalegui    (d. 1860)
                             (provisional)
Feb 1859 - Sep 1859        José María Chávez Alonso           (b. 1812 - d. 1864)
                             (1st time) (interim)
Sep 1859                   Jesús Gómez Portugal Díaz          (b. 1820 - d. 1875)
                             (1st time) (interim)
Oct 1859                   Adrián Woll (interim)              (b. 1795 - d. 1875)
Oct 1859 - Dec 1859        Miguel Alfaro (provisional)
Dec 1859 - Feb 1860        José Longinos Rivera
Feb 1860 - 1862            Esteban Avila Mier (1st time)      (b. 1827 - d. 1880)
                             (interim to Dec 1860)
Feb 1862 - Apr 1862        Antonio Rayón Meyado (interim)
23 Apr 1862 - 1862         Esteban Avila Mier (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 7 Jun 1862 - 1863         Ponciano Arriaga (interim)         (b. 1811 - d. 1863)
20 Oct 1863 - Feb 1864     José María Chávez Alonso           (s.a.)
                             
(2nd time)
Prefects of 
Aguascalientes

Feb 1864 - Jun 1864        Cayetano Basabe
Jun 1864 - 1866            Francisco Ruiz de Esparza
May 1866 - Dec 1866        Manuel Arteaga Guerrero
Governors
Dec 1866 - 30 Nov 1871     Jesús Gómez Portugal Díaz          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(provisional to 1 Dec 1867)
 1 Dec 1871 - 1872         Carlos Barrón Letechipía
 9 Dec 1871 - Jan 1872     Rodrigo Rincón Gallardo (interim)  (b. 1840? - d. 1909)
                             (1st time)
Jan 1872                   Patricio de la Torre Vega 
                             (1st time) (interim)
1872                       Jesús Gómez Velez (interim)
 2 Mar 1872 - May 1872     Patricio de la Torre Vega 
                             (2nd time) (interim)
Dec 1872 - Jan 1873        José María Rangel (interim)
Jul 1872 - 1875            Ignacio T. Chávez                  (b. 1837 - d. 1908)
Jun 1875                   Rodrigo Rincón Gallardo (interim)  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
Dec 1875 - Apr 1876        Rodrigo Rincón Gallardo (interim)  (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) 
Apr 1876                   Rafael Sagredo (interim)(1st time)
May 1876 - Sep 1876        Rodrigo Rincón Gallardo (interim)  (s.a.)
                             (4th time) 
Nov 1876 - Dec 1876        Rodrigo Rincón Gallardo (interim)  (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
25 Dec 1876 - Dec 1879     Francisco G. Hornedo de Bengoa     (b. 1847 - d. 1890)
                             (1st time)(acting to Mar 1877)
1879 - 1881                Miguel Güinchard                   (b. 1840 - d. 1903)
11 May 1881 - 12 Jun 1881  Librado Gallegos Díaz (interim)
                             (1st time)
Jun 1881 - May 1883        Rafael Arellano Ruiz Esparza       (d. 1919)
                             (1st time)
1883                       Rafael Sagredo (interim)(2nd time)
 1 Dec 1883 - 30 Nov 1887  Francisco G. Hornedo de Bengoa     (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Dec 1887 - 1888         Alejandro Vazquez del Mercardo     (b. 1841 - d. 1923)
                             (1st time)
14 May 1888 -  4 Jun 1888  Librado Gallegos Díaz (interim)
                             (2nd time) 
Oct 1891 - Dec 1893        Jesús Díaz de León Avila 
                             (interim to Nov 1891)
1891 - 30 Nov 1895         Alejandro Vazquez del Mercardo     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Dec 1895 - Sep 1897     Rafael Arellano Ruiz Esparza       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (interim)
 5 Sep 1897 - 10 Oct 1897  Felipe Ruíz Chávez Montañez        (b. 1849 - d. 1936)
                             (1st time)
May 1898 - Jun 1898        Carlos M. López Arteaga (1st time)
                             (interim)
Jun 1898 - Oct 1898        Rafael Arellano Ruiz Esparza       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
Oct 1898 - Nov 1898        Carlos Sagredo (1st time)          (b. 1841 - d. 1923)
                             (interim)
Nov 1898 - Dec 1899        Rafael Arellano Ruiz Esparza       (s.a.)

                             (4th time)
Apr 1899 - May 1899        Carlos Sagredo (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                              (interim)

Nov 1900 - Dec 1900        Carlos M. López Arteaga (2nd time)
                             (interim)
1903 - 26 Dec 1910         Alejandro Vazquez del Mercardo     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
Mar 1903                   Carlos Sagredo (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                             (interim)
Mar 1903 - Apr 1903        Carlos M. López Arteaga
                              (3rd time) (interim)
 1 Feb 1909 -  1 Mar 1909  Alberto M. Dávila Merino
                             (1st time) (interim)
26 Dec 1910 - 26 Jan 1911  Enrique Osorio Martínez (interim)

 3 May 1911 -  7 Jun 1911  Felipe Ruíz Chávez Montañez        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (interim) 
 8 Jul 1911 - 24 Aug 1911  Alejandro Martínez Ugarte
                             (1st time) (provisional) 
24 Aug 1911 - 29 Aug 1911  Alberto M. Dávila Merino
                             (2nd time) 
29 Aug 1911 - 31 Aug 1911  Alejandro Martínez Ugarte 
                             (2nd time) (provisional) 
31 Aug 1911 - 19 Sep 1911  Daniel Cervantes Hernández 
                             (interim)
19 Sep 1911 - 19 Oct 1911  Jacobo Jayme (interim)
19 Oct 1911 -  1 Dec 1911  Francisco Luis Jiménez de la 
                             Torre (interim)
1911 - 27 May 1912         Felipe Ruíz Chávez Montañez        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)  
 7 Jun 1912 - Mar 1913     Alberto Fuentes Dávila (1st time)  (b. 1873 - d. 1953)

1913                       Rafael Arellano Ruiz Esparza       (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
20 Mar 1912 -  1 Apr 1912  Ricardo Villalpando Avila (interim)

                             (1st time) 
11 Jun 1912 - 16 Jun 1912  Ricardo Villalpando Avila (interim)
                             (2nd time) 
Jul 1912                   Ricardo Rodríguez Romo (interim)
                             (1st time) 
Dec 1912                   Ricardo Rodríguez Romo (interim)
                             (2nd time) 
 1 Mar 1913 - 21 Jul 1913  Carlos García Hidalgo (interim)
                             (1st time)
21 Jul 1913 - 26 Jul 1913  Aniceto Lomelí Vázquez (1st time)
                             (interim)
26 Jul 1913 - 22 Dec 1913  Carlos García Hidalgo (interim)
                             (2nd time) 
18 Jan 1914 - 24 Jan 1914  Miguel Ruelas (interim) (1st time) 
Jan 1914 - Feb 1914        Tomas Medina Ugarte (interim)
 9 Feb 1914 -  8 Jun 1914  Miguel Ruelas (interim) (2nd time)
 8 Jun 1914 - 13 Jun 1914  Aniceto Lomelí Vázquez (2nd time)
                             (interim)
1914                       Félix Guzmán Morales (interim)
                             (1st time)
1914                       Carlos García Hidalgo (4th time)
24 Sep 1914 - 15 Oct 1914  Alberto Fuentes Dávila (2nd time)  (s.a.)
14 Nov 1914 - 20 Jan 1915  Víctor Elizondo Cantú
                             (provisional)

20 Jan 1915 - 28 Jan 1915  Francisco Villa                    (b. 1878 - d. 1923)
28 Jan 1915 - 10 Jul 1915  Benito Díaz Sánchez (interim)
10 Jul 1915 - 26 Jul 1915  Alvaro Obregón                     (b. 1880 - d. 1928)
26 Jul 1915 - 10 Aug 1915  Roque Estrada (provisional)        (b. 1883 - d. 1966)
                             (appointed by Alvaro Obregón)
 5 Aug 1915 – 13 Jul 1916  Martín Triana Guzmán               (d. 1934)
                             (appointed by Carranza)
10 Aug 1915 - 10 Jan 1916  Félix Guzmán Morales (interim)

                             (2nd time)
10 Jan 1916 - 19 Jan 1916  Manuel Víctor Romo (interim)
25 May 1916 -  3 Jun 1916  Salvador Murguía (provisional)
1916                       Luis Ilizaliturri (interim)
14 Jul 1916 - 16 Jan 1917  Gregorio Osuna Hinojosa            (b. 1873 - d. 1941)
                             (provisional)

17 Jan 1917 - 11 Jun 1917  Antonio Norzagaray (interim)       (b. 1888 - d. 1918)

11 Jun 1917 - Apr 1920     Aurelio L. González                (b. 1860 - d. 1923)
Apr 1920 - 30 Nov 1920     Victorino Medina
 1 Dec 1920 - 1924         Rafael Arellano Valle              (b. 1875 - d. 1942)

24 Dec 1924 - 1925         José María Elizalde                (b. 1876 - d. 19..)
24 Oct 1925 - 15 Jan 1926  Benjamín Azpeitía Puga (interim)
15 Jan 1926 - Jul 1926     Francisco Reyes Barrientos
                             (1st time) (interim)
Jul 1926                   Alberto González Hermosillo
                             Barragán (1st time)(interim)
1926 - 21 Sep 1926         Francisco Reyes Barrientos
                             (2nd time) (interim)
21 Sep 1926 - 25 Oct 1926  Alberto González Hermosillo
                             Barragán (2nd time)(interim)
25 Oct 1926 -  2 Nov 1926  Francisco Reyes Barrientos
                             (3rd time) (interim)
 2 Nov 1926 -  1 Aug 1927  Isaac Díaz de León (1st time)      (b. 1863 - d. 19..)
                             (interim)
 1 Aug 1927 -  8 Aug 1927  Manuel Mena (interim)
 8 Aug 1927 - 21 Sep 1927  Isaac Díaz de León (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (interim)
21 Sep 1927 -  5 Oct 1927  Alberto González Hermosillo
                             Barragán (3rd time)(interim)
 5 Oct 1927 - 12 Dec 1927  Isaac Díaz de León (3rd time)      (s.a.)
                             (interim)
12 Dec 1927 - 19 Dec 1927  Joaquín de Lara Esqueda (interim)
19 Dec 1927 - 31 Mar 1928  Isaac Díaz de León (4th time)      (s.a.)
                             (interim)
31 Mar 1928 -  3 Sep 1928  Benjamín de la Mora (interim)
Sep 1928                   Alberto Díaz de León Bocanegra
                             (interim)
1928 -  4 Nov 1929         Manuel Carpio Velázquez            (b. 1877 - d. 1929)  PRI
 5 Nov 1929 -  5 Feb 1930  Miguel García Ramos (interim)                           PRI
1930 - 1932                Rafael Quevedo Morán               (d. 1934)            PRI
12 Mar 1932 -  1 Dec 1932  J. Guadalupe Zamarripa                                  PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Dec 1932 - 30 Nov 1936  Enrique Osorio Camarena            (b. 1897 - d. 1984)  PRI
 1 Dec 1936 - 30 Nov 1940  Juan Gualberto Alvarado                                 PRI
                             Lavallade (acting to 29 Jun 1937)
 1 Dec 1940 - 30 Nov 1944  Alberto del Valle Azuela           (b. 1890 - d. 1947)  PRI
 1 Dec 1944 - 30 Nov 1950  Jesús María Rodríguez Flores       (b. 1901 - d. ....)  PRI
 1 Dec 1950 -  9 Jul 1953  Edmundo Gámez Orozco               (b. 1902 - d. 1953)  PRI
10 Jul 1953 - Sep 1953     Joaquín Cruz Ramírez                                    PRI
                             (interim)
 9 Sep 1953 - 30 Nov 1956  Benito Palomino Dena               (b. 1914 - d. 2003)  PRI
 1 Dec 1956 - 30 Nov 1962  Luis Ortega Douglas                (b. 1911 - d. 1980)  PRI
 1 Dec 1962 - 30 Nov 1968  Enrique Olivares Santana           (b. 1920 - d. 2004)  PRI
 1 Dec 1968 - 30 Nov 1974  Francisco Guel Jiménez             (b. 1915 - d. 2010)  PRI
 1 Dec 1974 - 30 Nov 1980  J. Refugio Esparza Reyes           (b. 1921)            PRI
 1 Dec 1980 - 30 Nov 1986  Rodolfo Landeros Gallegos          (b. 1931 - d. 2001)  PRI
 1 Dec 1986 - 30 Nov 1992  Miguel Ángel Barberena             (b. 1928 - d. 1999)  PRI
 1 Dec 1992 - 30 Nov 1998  Otto Granados Roldán               (b. 1956)            PRI
 1 Dec 1998 - 30 Nov 2004  Felipe González González           (b. 1947)            PAN
 1 Dec 2004 - 30 Nov 2010  Luis Armando Reynoso Femat         (b. 1957)            PAN
 1 Dec 2010 -              Carlos Lozano de la Torre          (b. 1950
)            PRI


Alta California (1822-1846): see California under U.S. States


Baja California
 
 [Baja
              California unofficial white flag (Mexico)]
                          Unofficial Flag

17 Nov 1821                Province of California Baja
 4 Oct 1824 - 30 Dec 1836  Territory of Baja California
.
30 Dec 1836                Part of Californias Department
1842 - 1843                Briefly re-divided into Alta and Baja California.
18 May 1847                Congress fully separates Baja California from Alta California.
20 May 1848                Territory of Baja California
, which is divided into a Northern Part
                             and Southern Part.

 3 Nov 1853 - 1853         Disrupted by attempted secession by William Walker as the
                            'Republic of Lower California' (see under Baja California Sur).

 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial Department of California (composed of Norte and Sur Baja)
                             declared but not organized.
 1 Jan 1888                Northern District of Baja California
 
7 Feb 1931                Northern Territory of Baja California
16 Jan 1952                State of Baja California (unofficially often called
                             Baja California Norte).

Political Chiefs

1821 - 11 Apr 1822         José Darío Argüello                  (b. 1754 - d. 1828)
1822                       Jos
é María Mata (interim)
 7 Jul 1822 - 30 Oct 1822  Fernando de la Toba (1st time)
                             (interim)

30 Oct 1822 - 1825         José Manuel Ruiz Carrillo
1825                       José María de Echeandía 
1825 - 1826                Fernando de la Toba (2nd time)
                             (alternate)

1826                       José María Padrés
1826 - 1827                José Arce
1827 - 1828                Miguel Meza
1828                       José Meza (1st time)
1828                       José María Mata (1st time)
1828 - 1829                José Meza (2nd time) 
1829 - 1830                Manuel Victoria
1830 - 1831                José Mariano Monterde Antillón       (b. 1789 - d. 1861)
                             y Segura (1st time) 

14 Nov 1831 - Nov 1831     Antonio Navarro
Nov 1831 - Sep 1833        Diputación Territorial
                             (each member acting for 1 month)
Sep 1833 - 23 Oct 1834     José Mariano Monterde Antillón       (s.a.)
                             y Segura (2nd time) 

23 Oct 1834 - 23 Apr 1835  Nicolás Lastra (1st time)(acting)
23 Apr 1835 - 26 Oct 1836  Miguel Martínez
1836 - 1838                Carlos Antonio Carrillo              (b. 1783 – d. 1852)
                             (not recognized)
26 Oct 1836 -  2 Nov 1836  Nicolás Lastra (2nd time)(acting)
 2 Nov 1836 - 15 Nov 1836  Miguel Canseco
15 Nov 1836 -  3 Dec 1836  José María Mata (2nd time)(acting)
 3 Dec 1836 - 31 Jan 1837  Juan José López
31 Jan 1837 -  7 May 1837  Fernando de la Toba (3rd time)
 7 May 1837 - 10 Jun 1842  Luis del Castillo Negrete (1st time)
10 Jun 1842 - 30 Apr 1843  Francisco Padilla
30 Apr 1843 - 10 May 1844  Mariano Garfias
10 May 1844 - 15 Feb 1847  Francisco Palacios de Miranda
15 Feb 1847 - 11 Nov 1848  Mauricio Castro
11 Nov 1848 - 14 Jul 1849  Nicolás Lastra (3rd time)
14 Jul 1849 -  4 Nov 1853  Rafael Espinosa
 4 Nov 1853 - 1853         Juan Clímaco Rebolledo (1st time)
20 Nov 1853 - 12 Dec 1853  Antonio Navarro (1st time)
12 Dec 1853 - 23 Dec 1853  Antonio Ochoa
25 Dec 1853 - 10 Mar 1854  Juan Clímaco Rebolledo (1st time) 
10 Mar 1854 -  3 Dec 1855  José María Blancarte
 3 Dec 1855 -  1 Aug 1856  José María Gómez (1st time)
 1 Aug 1856 -  3 Sep 1856  Antonio Navarro (2nd time)
 3 Sep 1856 -  7 Jan 1857  José María Gómez (2nd time)
 7 Jan 1857 - 16 Feb 1857  José María Esteva
16 Feb 1857 - 25 Mar 1857  Francesco Canto 
25 Mar 1857 - 20 May 1857  Santos Ruiz
20 May 1857 - 14 Apr 1858  Manuel Amano
14 Apr 1858 - Sep 1858     Diego Castilla
Sep 1858 - 1860            Ramón Navarro
Feb 1860 - Oct 1860        Jerónimo Amador
Nov 1860 - Nov 1862        Teodoro Riveroll
Nov 1862 - Jan 1865        Pedro Magaña Navarrete (1st time)
Jan 1865 - 12 Nov 1865     Félix Gibert
                             (imperial supporter from 29 Sep 1865)
29 Sep 1865 - 12 Nov 1865  Rafael Espinosa
                             (imperial commissioner)
Nov 1865 - Jun 1866        Antonio Pedrín (1st time)
Jun 1866 - Oct 1866        Pedro Magaña Navarrete (2nd time)
Oct 1866 - Nov 1867        Antonio Pedr
ín (2nd time)
Dec 1867 - Apr 1868        Carlos F. Galan
May 1868 - Mar 1869        Bibiano Dávalos (1st time)
        (b. 1837 - d. 1890)
Mar 1869 - Apr 1871        Pablo María Castro
Apr 1871 - May 1875        Bibiano D
ávalos (2nd time)         (s.a.)
May 1875 - Apr 1876        Máximo Velasco
Apr 1876 - Jan 1877        Francisco Miranda y Castro
Feb 1877 - 1878            Emilio Legaspy
1878 - 1880                B
rígido Castrejón
1880 - 1881                Manuel María Solis
1881 - Jul 1881            Ignacio Alas
 1 Aug 1881 - 
24 Jul 1882  Zeferino Castañeda
13 Apr 1882 - 24 Jul 1882  George (Jorge) Ryerson             (b. 1830 - d. 1896)
                             (acting for
Castañeda)
24 Jul 1882 - 1885         Antonio Mar
ía Jauregui
                             (acting to 188.)
1884                       José Mar
ía Villagrana
                             (acting fo
r Jauregui)
1885 - 1888                George (Jorge) Ryerson             (s.a.)
Governors
 1 Jan 1888 - 18 Jul 1894  Luis Emeterio Torres y Meléndez    (b. 1844 - d. 1935)
18 Jul 1894 - 27 Oct 1902  Agustín Sanginés Calvillo          (b. 1852 - d. 1924)
27 Oct 1902 - 15 Mar 1903  Abraham Arróniz                    (b. 1833 - d. 1903)
15 Mar 1903 - 22 Aug 1911  Celso Vega                         (b. 1851 - d. 19..)
22 Aug 1911 - 24 Aug 1911  Miguel Mayol (acting)
24 Aug 1911 -  8 Oct 1911  Manuel Gordillo Escudero
 8 Oct 1912 -  7 Feb 1913  Carlos R. Ptanick Terrazas         (b. 1880 - d. 1936)
 7 Feb 1913 - 18 Mar 1913  José Dolores Espinosa y Ayala
18 Mar 1913 - 29 Sep 1913  Miguel V. Gómez
13 Sep 1913 - 17 Aug 1914  Francisco N. Vásquez
17 Aug 1914 - 17 Sep 1914  David Zárate Zazueta               (b. 1875 - d. 1961)
                             (Municipal President and Temporary Political Chief)
17 Sep 1914 - 20 Jan 1915  Baltasar Avilés
20 Jan 1915 - 18 Aug 1920  Esteban Cantú Jiménez              (b. 1880 - d. 1966)
18 Aug 1920 -  1 Oct 1920  Luis M. Salazar (provisional)      (b. 1889 - d. 19..)
 1 Oct 1920 - 10 Mar 1921  Manuel Balarezo
10 Mar 1921 -  7 May 1921  Epigmenio Ibarra Jr.               (b. 1880 - d. 1947)
 7 May 1921 -  1 Feb 1922  Lucas B. Rodríguez (interim)
 1 Feb 1922 -  2 Nov 1923  José Inocente Lugo                 (b. 1871 - d. 1963)
 2 Nov 1923 -  3 Jan 1930  Abelardo Rodríguez Luján           (b. 1889 - d. 1967)  PRI
 3 Jan 1930 -  3 Sep 1930  José María Tapia Freyding          (b. 1896 - d. 1969)  PRI
 3 Sep 1930 - 27 Dec 1930  Arturo M. Bernal Navarrete         (b. 1886 - d. 1945)  PRI
27 Dec 1930 -  7 Nov 1931  Carlos Trejo y Lerdo de            (b. 1879 - d. 1945)  PRI
                             Tejada              
 7 Nov 1931 - 18 Aug 1932  Agustín Olachea Avilés             (b. 1880 - d. 1973)  PRI
                             (1st time) 
18 Aug 1932 -  8 Sep 1932  Arturo M. Elías                                         PRI
 8 Sep 1932 - 21 Aug 1935  Agustín Olachea Avilés             (s.a.)               PRI
                             (2nd time) 
21 Aug 1935 - 18 Feb 1936  Gildardo Magaña                    (b. 1891 - d. 1939)  PRI
19 Feb 1936 - 15 Aug 1936  Gabriel Gavira Castro              (b. 1867 - d. 1956)  PRI
16 Aug 1936 - 22 Feb 1937  Rafael Navarro Cortina             (b. 1889 - d. 1938)  PRI
23 Feb 1937 - 31 Jul 1944  Rodolfo Sánchez Taboada            (b. 1895 - d. 1955)  PRI
 2 Aug 1944 - 20 Dec 1946  Juan Felipe Rico Islas             (b. 1890 - d. 1975)  PRI
21 Dec 1946 - 22 Oct 1947  Alberto Vega Aldrete               (b. 1891 - d. 1959)  PRI 
22 Oct 1947 - 30 Nov 1953  Alfonso García González            (b. 1909 - d. 1961)  PRI
                             (provisional from 26 Nov 1952)
 1 Dec 1953 - 30 Nov 1959  Braulio Maldonado Sández           (b. 1903 - d. 1990)  PRI
 1 Dec 1959 - 17 Dec 1964  Eligio Esquivel Méndez             (b. 1908 - d. 1964)  PRI
18 Dec 1964 - 31 Oct 1965  Gustavo Aubanel Vallejo            (b. 1901 - d. 1987)  PRI
 1 Nov 1965 - 31 Oct 1971  Raúl Sánchez Díaz Martell          (b. 1915 - d. 2011)  PRI
 1 Nov 1971 - 31 Oct 1977  Milton Castellanos Everardo        (b. 1920 - d. 2011)  PRI
 1 Nov 1977 - 31 Oct 1983  Roberto de la Madrid Romandía      (b. 1922 - d. 2010)  PRI
 1 Nov 1983 -  3 Jan 1989  Xicoténcatl Leyva Mortera          (b. 1940)            PRI
 4 Jan 1989 - 31 Oct 1989  Óscar Baylón Chacón                (b. 1929)            PRI
 1 Nov 1989 -  1 Nov 1995  Ernesto Ruffo Appel                (b. 1952)            PAN
 1 Nov 1995 -  4 Oct 1998  Héctor Terán Terán                 (b. 1931 - d. 1998)  PAN
 4 Oct 1998 -  1 Nov 2001  Alejandro González Alcocer         (b. 1951)            PAN
                             (acting to 1 Nov 1998)
 1 Nov 2001 -  1 Nov 2007  Eugenio Elorduy Walther            (b. 1940)            PAN
 1 Nov 2007 -  1 Nov 2013  José Guadalupe Osuna Millán        (b. 1955)            PAN
 1 Nov 2013 -              Francisco Vega de Lamadrid         (b. 1955)            PAN



Baja California Sur

[William Walkers flag of Republic of
                          Lower California (1853-1854)(Mexico)]     3 Nov 1853 - 7 May 1854 Lower California

Baja California Sur
                        unofficial white flag
                         Unofficial Flag

 4 Oct 1824                Territory of Sur California del México (subordinated
                             to Alta California to 18 May 1847).
20 May 1848                Part of Territory of Baja California, which is divided into Northern
                             Part and Southern Part.
 3 Nov 1853 -  7 May 1854  Secession attempted by William Walker. Republic of
                             Lower California, renamed 21 May 1854 as Republic of Sonora.
 1 Jan 1888                Southern District of Baja California (within Baja California).
 7 Feb 1931                Southern Territory of Baja California, separation from Baja.
 8 Oct 1974                State of Baja California Sur

Political Chiefs
1822 - 1868                the Political Chiefs of
                           Baja California

 3 Nov 1853 -  7 May 1854  William Walker -President          (b. 1824 - d. 1860)
                             (in rebellion)
1868 - 1875                Pablo María Castro
Jun 1875 - Apr 1876        Máximo Velasco
Apr 1876 - Feb 1877        Francisco Miranda y Castro
Feb 1877 - Jul 1877        Patricio 
Ávalos (acting)
Jul 1877 - Nov 1879        Andrés L. Tapia (1st time)
Nov 1879 - Jan 1880        Clodomiro Cota                     (b. 1835 - d. 1893)
Jan 1880 - Mar 1880        Andrés L. Tapia (2nd time)
Apr 1880 - Jul 1880        Lautaro Ramírez
                           + Ricardo Carricarte
                           + Manuel Parrat
                           + Tomùas Ballarezo
                           (acting)       
Jul 1880 - Aug 1880        José María Rangel (1st time)
Aug 1880 - Oct 1880        Ricardo Carricarte
                           + Astolfo Mendoza
                           (acting)
Oct 1880 - 1888            José María Rangel (2nd time)
Governors
1888 - Aug 1889            José María Rangel
Aug 1889 - Nov 1889        Bonifacio Topete (1st time)        (b. 1835? - d. 1896)
Nov 1889 - Apr 1890        Bibiano Dávalos                    (s.a.)
Apr 1890 - Jun 1894        Bonifacio Topete (2nd time)        (s.a.)
Jun 1894 - Jun 1900        Rafael García Martínez
Jun 1900 - Sep 1902        Abraham Arróniz                    (b. 18.. - d. 1903)
27 Oct 1902 - Jul 1911     Agustín Sanginés 
Aug 1911 -  8 Sep 1911     Téofilo Uzurraga
 8 Sep 1911 - Feb 1913     Santiago D
íez
Feb 1913 - Oct 1913        Federico Cota
Oct 1913 - 22 Mar 1914     
Gregorio Osuna Hinojosa            (b. 1873 - d. 1941) 
23 Mar 1914 - 1914         Manuel Amezcua
Jul 1914 - 1914            Miguel L. Cornejo Romero           (b. 1858 - d. 1933)
1914 - Nov 1914            Ignacio L. Cornejo
                             (acting for 
Cornejo Romero)
Nov 1914 - Dec 1914        Crispín Rosas Aguilar
Dec 1914 - Jan 1915        Eduardo S. Carrillo
Jul 1914 - 29 May 1915     Félix Ortega Aguilar               (b. 1868 - d. 1929)
29 May 1915 - 1915         Eduardo Burns
1915                       Ignacio L. Cornejo
 7 Jul 1915 - Oct 1916     Urbano Angulo
27 Oct 1916 - Mar 1917     Enrique Moreno
Mar 1917 - 22 Oct 1917     Francisco Lacroix Rovirosa
22 Oct 1917 - 23 Feb 1920  Manuel Mezta                       (d. 1922)
1919                       José A. Meza (acting for Mezta)
1920                       Francisco López Cortés
                             (acting for Mezta)
1920                       Alfonso S. Prado (1st time)(acting)
1920 - May 1920            Rafael Cevada (acting)
May 1920                   Alfonso S. Pardo (2nd time)
May 1920 - 21 Sep 1920     Francisco D. Santiago
21 Sep 1920 - 10 Sep 1924  Agustín Arriola Martínez           (b. 1887 - d. 1971)
10 Sep 1924 - Oct 1924     Miguel Piña (interim)
Oct 1924 - May 1925        Librado Abitia Garcés              (b. 1885 - d. 1984)
May 1925 -  1 Jun 1927     Carlos M. Esquerro                 (b. 1866 - d. 19..) 
 1 Jun 1927 -  1 Nov 1927  Daniel Galindo
 1 Nov 1927 - Jul 1929     Amado Aguirre Santiago             (b. 1863 - d. 1949)
31 Jul 1929 - Oct 1931     Agustín Olachea Avilés             (b. 1880 - d. 1973)  PRI
                             (1st time) 
25 Oct 1931 - Sep 1932     Ruperto García de Alba Barragán    (b. 1883 - d. 1963)  PRI
Sep 1932 -  8 Jan 1938     Juan Domínguez Cota                (b. 1888 - d. 1963)  PRI
Jan 1938 - Jan 1941        Rafael M. Pedrajo                  (b. 1896 - d. 1982)  PRI
Jan 1941 - 1946            Francisco José Múgica Velázquez    (b. 1884 - d. 1954)  PRI
30 Jan 1946 - 1956         Agustín Olachea Avíles             (s.a.)               PRI
                             (2nd time) 
14 Apr 1956 -  4 Apr 1957  Patrocinio Flores Castellanos      (d. 1957)
            PRI
Apr 1957 - Dec 1958        Lucino M. Rebolledo                                     PRI
Jan 1959 - 11 Apr 1965     Bonifacio Salinas Leal             (b. 1900 - d. 1982)  PRI
20 Apr 1965 - Nov 1970     Hugo Cervantes del Río             (b. 1927 - d. 1989)  PRI
Dec 1970 -  4 Apr 1975     Félix Agramont Cota                (b. 1917 - d. 2013)  PRI
 
5 Apr 1975 -  4 Apr 1981  Ángel César Mendoza Arámburo       (b. 1934 - d. 2014)  PRI
 5 Apr 1981 -  4 Apr 1987  Alberto Andrés Alvarado            (b. 1925 - d. 1996)  PRI
                             Arámburo 
 5 Apr 1987 -  4 Apr 1993  Víctor Manuel Liceaga Ruibal       (b. 1935 - d. 2012)  PRI
 5 Apr 1993 -  4 Apr 1999  Guillermo Mercado Romero                                PRI
 5 Apr 1999 -  4 Apr 2005  Leonel Efraín Cota Montaño         (b. 1956)            PRD
 5 Apr 2005 -  4 Apr 2011  Narciso Agúndez Montaño            (b. 1958)            PRD
 5 Apr 2011 -              Marcos Covarrubias Villaseñor      (b. 1967)            PAN



Campeche

[Campeche unofficial white
                flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

16 Oct 1853 -  5 Feb 1857  Territory of Isla del Carmen, separated from Yucatán.
 9 Aug 1857                District of Campeche
y Isla del Carmen, within Yucatán.
18 May 1858                Territory of Campeche y Isla del Carmen, separated from Yucatán.
19 Feb 1862                State of Campeche (ratified 29 Apr 1863). 
21 Jan 1864 - 10 Jan 1867  Re-incorporated into Yucatán.  
 3 Mar 1865 – 1867         Imperial Department of Campeche (southeast is
La Laguna department).
 
Superior Political Chiefs of Isla del Carmen
Oct 1853 - 31 Oct 1855     Tomas Marín                        (b. 1805 - d. 1873)
Sep 1854 - 1855?           José Juan de Landero
                             (acting for Marín?)
Oct 1855 - Sep 1856        Pedro Requena
Sep 1856 - 1856/57         Amalio Alarcón
1856/57 - May 1857         Nicolás Dorantes y Ávila
Political Chief
of Campeche and Isla del Carmen
19 Aug 1857 - 17 May 1858  Pablo García Montilla              (b. 1824 - d. 1895) 
Governor of
Campeche and Isla del Carmen
18 May 1858 - 21 Jan 1864  Pablo García Montilla (1st time)   (s.a.)
Prefect of Campeche
186. - 23 Apr 1867         Jos
é María Ponce
Prefect of La Laguna
c.1866                     Manuel María Sandoval
Governors
of Campeche
15 Dec 1867 -  1 Jun 1870  Pablo García Montilla (2nd time)   (s.a.)

 2 Jun 1870 - 19 Jul 1870  Tomas Anzar Barbachano             (b. 1825 - d. 1896)
                             (provisional)

19 Jul 1870 -  5 Jan 1871  Salvador Donde (interim)
 6 Jan 1871 -  7 Jan 1877  Joaquín Baranda Quijano (1st time) (d. 1840 - d. 1909)
29 Apr 1877 - 18 Oct 1880  Marcelino Castilla                 (d. 1893)
 1 Dec 1880 - 15 Sep 1883  Arturo Shiels                      (b. 1835 - d. 1886)
16 Sep 1883 - 15 Nov 1883  Joaquín Baranda Quijano (2nd time) (s.a.)
15 Nov 1883 - 15 Sep 1887  Juan Montalvo (1st time) (interim) (b. 1832 - d. 1898)
16 Sep 1887 - 24 Apr 1888  José Trinidad Ferrer
25 Apr 1888 – 15 Sep 1888  Onecíforo Durán
16 Sep 1888 - 15 Sep 1891  Joaquín Z. Kerlegand               (b. 1838 - d. 1908)

16 Sep 1891 - 15 Sep 1895  Leocadio Preve                     (b. 1842 - d. 1904)
16 Sep 1895 - 18 Nov 1898  Juan Montalvo (2nd time)           (s.a.)
19 Nov 1898 -  2 Apr 1902  Carlos Gutiérrez McGregor
                             (interim to 15 Sep 1899)
 2 Apr 1902 -  9 Aug 1902  José Castellot Batalla (1st time)  (b. 1856 - d. 1938)
                             (interim to 24 May 1902)
10 Aug 1902 - 14 Jun 1903  Luis García Mezquíta (1st time)    (d. 1905)
15 Jun 1906 - 25 Jun 1903  José Castellot Batalla (2nd time)  (s.a.)
26 Jun 1903 - 14 Jun 1905  Luis Garc
ía Mezquíta (2nd time)    (s.a.)
15 Jun 1905 – 20 Jun 1905  José Ruz
21 Jun 1905 -  8 Aug 1910  Tom
ás Aznar y Cano                 (d. 1923)
                             (interim to 2 Sep 1905)
 9 Aug 1910 – 24 May 1911  José García Gual
25 May 1911 – 15 Jun 1911  Gustavo Suzarte Campos
16 Jun 1911 – 26 Jun 1911  Román Sabás Flores
27 Jun 1911 – 15 Sep 1911  Urbano Espinosa
16 Sep 1911 - 10 Jun 1913  Manuel Castilla Brito              (b. 1872 - d. 1942)

 4 Jul 1913 -  9 Sep 1914  Manuel Rivera
                             (interim to 14 Feb 1914) 
10 Sep 1914 - 16 Sep 1919  Joaquín Mucel Acereto              (b. 1889 - d. 1970)
17 Sep 1919 - 15 May 1920  Enrique Arias Solís                (b. 18.. - d. 1928)
16 May 1920 - 25 Jul 1920  Eduardo Arceo Zumárraga
                             (1st time)(provisional)
26 Jul 1920 -  3 Jan 1921  Gonzalo Sales Guerrero
                             (interim)
 4 Jan 1921 - 17 Feb 1921  Eduardo Arceo Zumárraga
                             (2nd time)(provisional)
18 Feb 1921 - 11 Aug 1921  Enrique Gómez Briceño
12 Aug 1921 - 24 Nov 1921  Guillermo Ferrer Vega
                             (provisional)
25 Nov 1921 - 15 Sep 1923  Ramón Félix Flores                 (b. 18.. - d. 1947)
16 Sep 1923 - 15 Sep 1927  Ángel Castillo Lanz                (b. 1898 - d. 1970)
16 Sep 1927 - 19 Nov 1928  Silvestre Pavón Silva                                   PRI
20 Nov 1928 - 28 Nov 1928  Pedro Tello Andueza (interim)                           PRI
28 Nov 1928 - 31 May 1931  Ramiro Bojórquez Castillo          (b. 1891 - d. 1996)  PRI
                             (interim to 28 Dec 1928)
12 Jun 1931 - 15 Sep 1931  Fausto Bojórquez Castillo (interim)                     PRI
16 Sep 1931 - 16 Sep 1935  Benjamín Romero Esquivel           (b. 1895 - d. 1982)  PRI
16 Sep 1935 - 15 Sep 1939  Eduardo R. Mena Córdova            (b. 1888 - d. 1965)  PRI
16 Sep 1939 - 15 Sep 1943  Héctor Pérez Martínez              (b. 1906 - d. 1948)  PRI
16 Sep 1943 - 15 Sep 1949  Eduardo J. Lavalle Urbina          (b. 1910)            PRI
16 Sep 1949 - 15 Sep 1955  Manuel Jesús López Hernández       (b. 1912 - d. 1995)  PRI
16 Sep 1955 - 15 Sep 1961  Alberto Trueba Urbina              (b. 1903 - d. 1984)  PRI
16 Sep 1961 - 15 Sep 1967  José Ortiz Ávila                   (b. 1917 - d. 2002)  PRI
16 Sep 1967 -  3 Mar 1973  Carlos Sansores Pérez              (b. 1919 - d. 2005)  PRI
 3 Mar 1973 - 15 Sep 1973  Carlos Pérez Cámara                (b. 1922)            PRI
                             (interim to 13 Aug 1973)
16 Sep 1973 - 15 Sep 1979  Rafael Rodríguez Barrera           (b. 1937 - d. 2011)  PRI
16 Sep 1979 - 15 Sep 1985  Eugenio Echeverría Castellot       (b. 1918 - d. 1999)  PRI
16 Sep 1985 - 15 Sep 1991  Abelardo Carrillo Zavala           (b. 1939)            PRI
16 Sep 1991 - 15 Sep 1997  Jorge Salomón Azar García          (b. 1952)            PRI
16 Sep 1997 - 15 Sep 2003  José Antonio González Curi         (b. 1952)            PRI
16 Sep 2003 - 15 Sep 2009  Jorge Carlos Hurtado Valdez        (b. 1949)            PRI
16 Sep 2009 -              Fernando Ortega Bernés             (b. 1958)            PRI



Chiapas
 
[Chiapas flag 1823-1824]
             31 Jul 1823 - 14 Sep 1824 
[Chiapas
                          unofficial white flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

1529 - 1821                Part of the colonial Kingdom of Guatemala.
 1 Sep 1821                Chiapas declares its acceptance of Mexico's Plan de Iguala,
                             expecting Guatemala to follow.
 3 Sep 1821                Chiapas declares its independence from Spain (Province of Chiapas).
26 Sep 1821                Chiapas, confronted with the declaration of independence of
                             the Kingdom of Guatemala on 15 Sep 1821, protests its inclusion
                             in the text of that declaration and the fact that it does not 
                             adhere to Mexico.
16 Jan 1822                The Regency of the Mexican Empire decrees the incorporation of
                             Chiapas (Province of Chiapas).
 8 Jun 1823                Chiapas establishes a Provisional Supreme Government Junta.
 1 Jul 1823                The declaration of independence of the United Provinces of Central
                             America omits Chiapas and does not include it in the list of
                             Provinces invited to re-join.
30 Jul 1823                The United Provinces of Central America recognize the Chiapas
                             Provisional Supreme Government Junta. and declare the right of 
                             Chiapas to decide its future freely.
31 Jul 1823                The absolute independence of Chiapas declared (Province of Chiapas).
 5 Sep 1823                General Filísola (who governed Central America originally on
                             behalf of Mexico, but later served to facilitate the transition
                             to independence) dissolves the Junta and re-installs the Imperial
                             Diputación Provincial.
26 Oct 1823                Revolts in various parts of the Province demand independence.
31 Oct 1823                The Junta is re-installed.
26 May 1824                Mexico's Constituent Congress declares that Chiapas is free to
                             choose its future.
24 Jul 1824                The district of Soconusco declares its will to be incorporated
                             into Guatemala, but then Mexican troops attempted to
                             invade. The stand-off continued, leaving Soconusco a political 
                             orphan with intermittent attempts by either side, until 1841. 
14 Sep 1824                Following a referendum on either joining Federal Republic of 
                             Central America or Mexico, the government junta proclaims 
                             definitive incorporation into Mexico.
14 Oct 1824                State of Chiapas
30 Dec 1836               
Chiapas Department
15 Aug 1841                Santa Anna obtains a decision by Soconusco to join Mexico;
                             this was embodied in legislation enacted 11 Sep 1842;
                             this is not recognized by Guatemala until 1 Apr 1895.
22 Aug 1846                State of Chiapas
21 Sep 1853               
Chiapas Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Chiapas
 3 Mar 1865 – 1867         Imperial Department of Chiapas (northeast and northwest areas
                             
are part of Tabasco department) declared, but not fully organized.

Political Chiefs
1821 - 1823                Manuel José de Rojas (1st time)
Jun 1823 - 1823            Gregorio Suasnavar (1st time)
27 Sep 1823 - 29 Oct 1823  Manuel José de Rojas (2nd time)
29 Oct 1823 - 182.         Manuel Zebadúa
16 Feb 1824 - 1824         Gregorio Suasnavar (2nd time)
Intendants

1821 - Jun 1823            Luis Antonio García
31 May 1823 - Jun 1823     Fernando Luis Corona
Presidents of the Provisional Supreme Junta

Jun 1823 - 20 Jun 1823
    Fernando Luis Corona
20 Jun 1823 - 1823         Francisco Guillén
President of the Provincial Junta

1823 -  5 Sep 1823         José Diego Lara  

Presidents of the Provisional Supreme Junta

 5 Sep 1823 - 29 Oct 1823  ....
29 Oct 1823 - 1823         Luis Antonio Gar
cía
(16 Dec 1823)              Carlos Castañón
16 Feb 1824 - 1824         Manuel Ignacio Escarra (1st time)
24 Mar 1824?               José Simón Moguel
(24 Apr 1824)              Manuel Ignacio Escarra (2nd time)
12 Sep 1824? - 14 Sep 1824 Manuel de Jesús Robles

Governors
Dec 1824 - Jan 1825        Manuel Zebadúa
23 Jan 1825 - 17 Apr 1826  Manuel José de Rojas (interim)
17 Apr 1826 - 28 Feb 1830  José Diego Lara     
29 Feb 1830 - 14 Apr 1830  Emeterio Pineda (1st time)(interim)   (b. 1798 - d. 1850)
15 Apr 1830 - 17 Jul 1830  José Rafael Coello (interim)
1830 - 1832                José Ignacio Gutiérrez (1st time)     (b. 1792 - d. 1851)
1832                       Manuel Escandón (interim)
1832                       Mariano Correa (interim)
1832                       Joaquín Miguel Gutiérrez (1st time)   (b. 1796 - d. 1838)
                             (interim)
1832                       Emeterio Pineda (2nd time)(interim)   (s.a.)
1832 - 1833                Quirino Domínguez (interim)
1833                       Joaquín Miguel Gutiérrez (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1833                       Emeterio Pineda (3rd time)(interim)   (s.a.)
1833 - Mar 1835            José Ignacio Gutiérrez (2nd time)     (s.a.)
25 Mar 1835 - 31 May 1835  José Mariano Coello (interim)
31 May 1835 -  1 Jul 1835  Ignacio Tovilla (interim)
Jul 1835 - 17 Oct 1836     Mariano Montes de Oca (interim)
Oct 1836 - 14 May 1837     Clemente Aceituno (interim)
May 1837 - Nov 1837        Salvador Piñeiro (interim)
Nov 1837 -  3 Dec 1837     Onofre Reyes (interim)
 3 Dec 1837 - 18 Feb 1840  José María Sandoval 
18 Feb 1840 - 23 Jul 1841  José Diego Lara (3rd time)
23 Jul 1841 - 20 Feb 1842  Salvador Ayanegui (provisional)
Feb 1842 - May 1846        Ignacio Barberena
 9 May 1846 - Dec 1846     Jerónimo Cardona (1st time)          (b. 1799 - d. 1867)
Dec 1846 - 21 Feb 1847     Nicolás Ruiz (interim)
Feb 1847 - 11 Feb 1848     Jerónimo Cardona (2nd time)          (s.a.)
11 Feb 1848 - 22 Mar 1848  Manuel María Parada (interim)
Mar 1848 - May 1848        Jerónimo Cardona (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1848                       Ponciano Solórzano y del Barco
                             (interim)
1848 - 1849                Fernando Nicolás Maldonado (1st time)
                             (interim to 1 Mar 1849)

26 Mar 1849 - 15 Feb 1850  Ramón Larraínzar Piñeiro (interim)
1850 - 20 Oct 1851         Fernando Nicolás Maldonado (2nd time)
 3 May 1851 - 31 May 1851  José Farrera (acting for Maldonado)
 7 Mar 1853 -  6 Jul 1853  Domingo Ruiz Molina (interim)
                             (acting for Maldonado)
20 Oct 1855 - 1856         Ángel Albino Corzo (1st time)        (b. 1816 - d. 1897)

                             (interim)
16 Mar 1856 -  8 May 1856  Domingo Ruiz Molina (interim)
17 Sep 1857 - 31 Dec 1857  Francisco Robles (interim)
15 May 1858 - 31 Jul 1859  Mat
ías Castellanos (interim)
1859 - 16 Jun 1861         Ángel Albino Corzo (2nd time)        (s.a.)

                             (interim)
17 Jun 1861 - Jun 1863     Juan Clímaco Corzo (interim)
15 Jun 1863 - Nov 1864     José Gabriel Esquínca (interim)
Prefect of Chiapas
26 Aug 1863 - Jan 1864    
Juan Ortega
                             (prefecto superior politico
)
Oct 1863 - Apr 1865        Adolfo Faugier (in Soconusco)        (d. 1865)
                             (imperial supporter, in rebellion)
Governors

 1 Dec 1864 - 30 Nov 1875  José Panteleón Domínguez             (b. 1821 - d. 1894)

 1 Dec 1875 - 21 Mar 1876  Moisés Rojas (interim)
21 Mar 1876 - 18 Mar 1877  Carlos Borda 
18 Mar 1877 - 11 Apr 1877  Diego Betanzos (interim)
11 Apr 1877 -  1 Dec 1877  Nicolás Ruiz (interim)               (b. 1857 - d. 1945)
 1 Dec 1877 - 29 Jul 1878  Sebastián Escobar (interim)          (b. 1831 - d. 1893)
14 Aug 1878 -  1 Dec 1879  Mariano Aguilar (interim)            (b. 1828 - d. 1883)
 1 Dec 1879 -  1 Dec 1883  Miguel Utrilla Trujillo 
 1 Dec 1883 - 30 Nov 1887  José María Ramírez                   (b. 1828 - d. 1890) 
 1 Dec 1887 - 30 Nov 1891  Manuel Carrascosa                    (b. 1840 - d. 192.) 
 1 Dec 1891 - 26 Feb 1894  Emilio Rabasa Estebanell             (b. 1856 - d. 1930) 
27 Feb 1894 - 30 Nov 1895  Fausto Moguel Bustamante             (b. 1855 - d. 1926) 
                             (interim 1 May 1893 - 26 Feb 1894,
                             then provisional)
 1 Dec 1895 - 11 Oct 1899  Francisco C. León                    (b. 1844 - d. 19..) 
12 Oct 1899 - 25 Dec 1905  Rafael Pimentel                      (b. 1855 - d. 1929) 
26 Dec 1905 -  2 Jun 1911  Ramón Rabasa Estebanell              (b. 1847 - d. 19..) 
 2 Jun 1911 -  3 Jul 1911  Manuel de Trejo (interim)
 4 Jul 1911 - 11 Jul 1911  Reynaldo Gordillo León (1st time)    (b. 1853 - d. 1932)
                             (interim)
12 Jul 1911 - 20 Aug 1911  Policarpio Rueda Fernández

                             (interim)
21 Aug 1911 - 28 Aug 1911  Manuel Rovelo Argüello (interim)  
28 Aug 1911 - 15 Dec 1911  Marco Aurelio Solís (interim)
                             (1st time)
15 Dec 1911 - 28 Jan 1912  Reynaldo Gordillo León (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (interim)
29 Jan 1912 -  6 Feb 1913  Flavio Guillén Ancheyta (interim)    (b. 1871 - d. 1933)
 6 Feb 1913 - 20 Mar 1913  Marco Aurelio Solís (interim) 
                             (2nd time)
21 Mar 1913 - 18 Jul 1913  Reynaldo Gordillo León (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (interim)
19 Jul 1913 - 13 Aug 1914  Bernardo A.Z. Palafox Nosti (interim)(b. 1877 - d. 19..)
14 Aug 1914 - 13 Sep 1914  José Inés Cano (interim)
13 Sep 1914 - 24 Sep 1914  Jesús Agustín Castro (1st time)      (b. 1887 - d. 1957)
                             (interim)
25 Sep 1914 - 24 Oct 1914  Blas Corral Mart
ínez (1st time)      (b. 1883 - d. 1947)
25 Oct 1914 -  4 Apr 1915  
Jesús Agustín Castro (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1915 -  9 May 1915  Blas Corral Martínez (2nd time)      (s.a.)
10 May 1915 - 28 May 1915  
Jesús Agustín Castro (3rd time       (s.a.)
29 May 1915 - 12 Apr 1916  Blas Corral Martínez (3rd time)      (s.a.)
13 Apr 1916 - 24 May 1916  José Asunción Gonz
ález
25 May 1916 - 24 Sep 1916  Blas Corral Mart
ínez (4th time)      (s.a.)
                             (interim)
25 Sep 1916 - 17 Dec 1917  Pablo Villanueva (1st time)(interim) (b. 1877 - d. 19..)
18 Dec 1917 -  5 Mar 1918  Manuel Fuentes (1st time)
 6 Mar 1918 -  6 May 1919  Pablo Villanueva (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 7 May 1919 -  9 Jul 1919  Manuel Fuentes (2nd time)
 9 Jul 1919 -  1 Dec 1919  Pablo Villanueva (3rd time)          (s.a.)

 2 Dec 1919 -  8 Mar 1920  Pascual Morales y Molina (interim)   (b. 1876 - d. 1928)
 9 Mar 1920 - 18 May 1920  Alejo González González              (b. 1886 - d. 19..)
18 May 1920 - 12 Jul 1920  Francisco G. Ruiz (1st time)
13 Jul 1920 - 16 Aug 1920  Fausto Ruiz
17 Aug 1920 - 20 Nov 1920  Francisco G. Ruiz (2nd time)
21 Nov 1920 - 30 Nov 1920  Amadeo G. Ruiz (interim)
 1 Dec 1920 - 20 Nov 1924  Tiburcio Fernández Ruiz              (b. 1887 - d. 1950)
1924                       Raúl León
                             (not recognized by federal authorities)

24 Feb?1924 - 31 Dec? 1924 Luis Ramírez Corzo (interim)

                             (not recognized by federal authorities)
 1 Jan 1925 - 19 May 1925  César Córdova Herrera (interim)      (b. 1882 - d. 1958)

20 May 1925 - 22 May 1927  Carlos Amilcar Vidal                 (b. 1885 - d. 1927)
23 May 1927 -  3 Oct 1927  Luis P. Vidal Sánchez (interim)      (b. 1885 - d. 1927)
 4 Oct 1927 - 30 Oct 1927  Manuel Álvarez (interim)
31 Oct 1927 - 30 Mar 1928  Federico Martínez Rojas (interim)    (b. 1890 - d. 1959)
31 Mar 1928 -  9 Nov 1928  Amador Coutiño de Coss (1st time)    (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
10 Nov 1928 - 30 Nov 1928  Rosendo Delabre Santéliz

 1 Dec 1928 - 30 Nov 1932  Raymundo Efraín Enríquez             (b. 1893 - d. 1968)  PRI
 1 Dec 1932 - 22 Sep 1936  Victórico Grajales Reynosa           (b. 1885 - d. 1941)  PRI
 1 Jul 1936 - 24 Aug 1936  Martin Galacion Cruz
                             (acting for 
Reynosa)
23 Sep 1936 - 15 Dec 1936  Amador Coutiño de Coss (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PRI
15 Dec 1936 - 30 Nov 1940  Efraín Antonio Gutiérrez Rincón      (b. 1897 - d. 1985)  PRI
 1 Dec 1940 - 30 Nov 1944  Rafael Pascasio Gamboa               (b. 1897 - d. 1979)  PRI
 1 Dec 1944 - Jan 1947     Juan M. Esponda (interim)            (b. 1901 - d. ....)  PRI
Jan 1947 - 30 Nov 1948     César A. Lara Ramos (interim)        (b. 1896 - d. 1962)  PRI
 1 Dec 1948 - 30 Nov 1952  Francisco Grajales Godoy             (b. 1898 - d. 1985)  PRI
 1 Dec 1952 - 30 Nov 1958  Efraín Aranda Osorio                 (b. 1905 - d. 1977)  PRI
 1 Dec 1958 - 30 Nov 1964  Samuel León Brindis                  (b. 1895 - d. 1987)  PRI
 1 Dec 1964 - 30 Nov 1970  José Castillo Tielemans              (b. 1911 - d. 1990)  PRI
 1 Dec 1970 - 30 Nov 1976  Manuel Velasco Suárez                (b. 1914 - d. 2001)  PRI
 1 Dec 1976 -  8 Dec 1977  Jorge de la Vega Domínguez           (b. 1931)            PRI
 9 Dec 1977 - Jan 1980     Salomón González Blanco              (b. 1900 - d. 1992)  PRI
                             (interim) 
Jan 1980 - 30 Nov 1982     Juan Sabines Gutiérrez               (b. 1920 - d. 1987)  PRI
                             (interim) 
 1 Dec 1982 - 30 Nov 1982  Gustavo Armendáriz Ruiz              (b. 1923 - d. 2004)  PRI
 1 Dec 1982 - 30 Nov 1988  Absalón Castellanos Domínguez        (b. 1923)            PRI
 1 Dec 1988 -  3 Jan 1993  José Patrocinio González             (b. 1934)            PRI
                             Blanco Garrido 
 4 Jan 1993 - 18 Jan 1994  Elmar Harald Setzer Marseille        (b. 1937 - d. 1998)  PRI
                             (interim)
18 Jan 1994 - 10 Dec 1994  Javier López Moreno (interim)        (b. 1942)            PRI
10 Dec 1994 - 17 Feb 1995  Eduardo Robledo Rincón               (b. 1947)            PRI
                             (interim)
17 Feb 1995 -  7 Jan 1998  Julio César Ruiz Ferro               (b. 1949)            PRI
                             (interim)
 7 Jan 1998 -  8 Dec 2000  Roberto Armando Albores              (b. 1943)            PRI 
                             Guillén (interim) 
 8 Dec 2000 -  8 Dec 2006  Pablo Salazar Mendiguchía            (b. 1954)            PAN
 8 Dec 2006 -  8 Dec 2012  Juan Sabines Guerrero                (b. 1968)            PRD
 8 Dec 2012 -              
Manuel Velasco Coello                (b. 1980)            PVEM


Soconusco

24 Jul 1824                The district of Soconusco declares its will to be incorporated
                             into Guatemala, but then Mexican troops attempted to
                             invade. The stand-off continued, leaving Soconusco a political 
                             orphan with intermittent attempts by either side, until 1841.
15 Aug 1841                Santa Anna obtains a decision by Soconusco to join Mexico;
                             this was embodied in legislation enacted 11 Sep 1842
                             (not recognized by Guatemala until 1 Apr 1895).

Political Chiefs (Jefe Politicos) of Tapachula
Jun/Jul 1824               José Ponciano Prado (regidor primero)
Jul? 1824?                 Leonardo Fuentes
1825?                      Francisco Solís
23 Apr 1825 - 1825         Bartolomé de Aparicio

24 Jun 1825 - 1825         Manuel Escobar

Oct 1825 - Jan? 1826?      Ildefonso Castellanos
                             (appointed by Guatemala)
Mayors (Alcaldes) of Tapachula
May? 1829?                 Ignacio Javalois
1831/1832                  Silverio Escobar
c.1840                     Manuel J. Aparicio
Sep? 1842?                 José Catarino Chacón
18.. - 18..                Francisco Cordova
18.. - 1842                Juan Soto
Aug 1842                   Juan Aguayo
                             (appointed by Mexico)
24 Jul 1824 - 11 Sep 1842  ....



Chihuahua

[Chihuahua unofficial white
                flag (Mexico)]
                          Unofficial Flag

19 Jul 1823                Province of Chihuahua, split from Durango.
31 Jan 1824 -  6 Jul 1824  Durango a province of Interno del Norte State.
 6 Jul 1824                State of Chihuahua (confirmed 4 Oct 1824).
30 Dec 1836               
Chihuahua Department
22 Aug 1846                State of Chihuahua
 6 Mar 1848 - 22 May 1848  U.S. occupation.
21 Sep 1853               
Chihuahua Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Chihuahua
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial
Chihuahua Department (south and southeast form
                             the departments of Batopilas and Huejuquilla).

Political Chiefs
11 Aug 1823 - 19 Nov 1823  Mariano Orcasitas
19 Nov 1823 -  8 Sep 1824  José de Urquidi                    (b. 1771 - d. 1826)
 5 Apr 1824 - 17 May 1824  Simon de Ochoa 
                             (acting for Urquidi)
Governors
 8 Sep 1824 - 27 Feb 1826  José de Urquidi                    (s.a.)
27 Feb 1826 - 27 Sep 1826  José Antonio Arcé (interim)
                             (1st time)
27 Sep 1826 - 27 Nov 1826  Simon Elias González (1st time)    (b. 1772 - d. 1841)
27 Nov 1826 - 29 Mar 1827  José Antonio Arcé (2nd time)
29 Mar 1827 -  2 Oct 1827  José Antonio Ruíz de Bustamante 
 2 Oct 1827 - 28 Jan 1828  Simon Elias González (2nd time)    (s.a.)
28 Jan 1828 - 1829         José Antonio Arce (3rd time)
1829 - 28 Jan 1830         Juan Manuel Rodríguez
Feb 1830 - Aug 1830        José Antonio Arce (4th time)
21 Aug 1830 - May 1833     José Isidro Madero Madero (1st time)
31 May 1833 - 28 Jul 1833  J.R. Revilla
28 Jul 1833 - 30 Nov 1833  J
osé Isidro Madero Madero (2nd time)
30 Nov 1833 - 17 Feb 1834  Sanchez Pareja
17 Feb 1834 - 21 Aug 1834  
José Isidro Madero Madero (3rd time)
21 Aug 1834 - 21 Sep 1834  Simon Elias González (3rd time)    (s.a.)    
19 Sep 1834 - 11 Aug 1836  José Joaquín Calvo (1st time)      (b. 1798 - d. 18..) 
11 Aug 1836 - 15 Aug 1836  José María Bear
15 Aug 1836 - 18 Apr 1837  José Joaquín Calvo (2nd time)      (s.a.) 
18 Apr 1837 -  3 Jul 1838  Simon Elias González (4th time)    (s.a.)    
 3 Jul 1838 - 16 Jul 1838  Bernardo Revilla (1st time)        (b. 1798 - d. 1879)
16 Jul 1838 -  3 Oct 1838
 Mariano Orcasitas                  (b. 1780 - d. 1839)
 3 Oct 1838 -  1 Jan 1839  Bernardo Revilla (2nd time)        (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1839 - Jan 1839     José María Irigoyen (1st time)     (b. 1807 - d. 1840)
Jan 1839 - Apr 1839        Simon Elias González (5th time)    (s.a.)    
Apr 1839                   José María Irigoyen (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Apr 1839                   Simon Elias González (6th time)    (s.a.)
May 1839 - 20 May 1840     José María Irigoyen (3rd time)     (s.a.)
20 May 1840 -  6 Jul 1840  Pedro Olivares (1st time)
 6 Jul 1840 - Sep 1842     Francisco García Conde (1st time) 
27 Sep 1842 -  3 Oct 1842  José Mariano Martinez de Lejarza    
                             (1st time)
 3 Oct 1842 -  8 Dec 1842  Francisco García Conde (2nd time) 
 8 Dec 1842 - 26 Jun 1843  José Mariano Monterde Antillón     (b. 1789 - d. 1861)
                             y Segura (1st time)         
26 Jun 1843 - 29 Aug 1843  José Mariano Martinez de Lejarza  
                             (2nd time)
29 Aug 1843 - 20 Jan 1845  José Mariano Monterde Antillón     (s.a.)
                             y Segura
(2nd time) 
20 Jan 1845 - 13 Jun 1845  Luis Zuloaga 
13 Jun 1845 - 21 Jun 1845  Joaquín Bustamante
21 Jun 1845 - 24 Aug 1845  Pedro Olivares (2nd time) 
24 Aug 1845 - 17 Jan 1846  Ángel Trías (1st time)             (b. 1809 - d. 1867)
17 Jan 1846 - 16 Feb 1846  Mauricio Ugarte
16 Feb 1846 -  4 May 1846  Cayetano Justiniani 
 4 May 1846 - 25 Aug 1846  José María Irigoyen
25 Aug 1846 - 23 Feb 1847  Ángel Trías (2nd time)             (s.a.)
23 Feb 1847 - 16 Apr 1847  Laureano Muñoz (1st time)          (b. 1815 - d. 1884)
16 Apr 1847 - 18 May 1847  José María Sanchez Pareja
18 May 1847 - 13 Sep 1847  Laureano Muñoz (2nd time)          (s.a.)
13 Sep 1847 - 16 Mar 1848  Ángel Trías (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 6 Mar 1848 - 22 May 1848  Sterling Price -Military governor  (b. 1809 - d. 1867)
16 Mar 1848 - 
20 Nov 1850  Ángel Trías (4th time)             (s.a.)  
 3 May 1848 - 18 Sep 1848  
Laureano Muñoz                     (s.a.)
                             (acting for Trías)
20 Nov 1850 -  6 Jan 1852  Juan N. de Urquidi (1st time)
 6 Jan 1852 - 23 Dec 1852  José Cordero 
Dec 1852 - Dec 1855        Ángel Trías (5th time)
 1 Dec 1855 - Feb 1856     Juan N. de Urquidi (2nd time)
10 Feb 1856 -  2 Nov 1856  Jesús María Palacios 
Nov 1856 - 22 Jul 1857     Bernardo Revilla (4th time)        (s.a.)
22 Jul 1857 -  9 Aug 1857  José María Jaurrieta               (b. 1814 - d. 1883) 
 9 Aug 1857 - 1858         Antonio Ochoa (1st time)           (b. 1811 - d. 1883)
Jul 1858 - 27 Aug 1858     Juan N. Barcenas 
27 Aug 1858 - 28 Aug 1858  José Eligio Muñoz (1st time)       (b. 1819 - d. 1891)
1858 - Jun 1864            Luis Terrazas (1st time)           (b. 1829 - d. 1923)
17 Jan 1860 - 21 Jun 1860  José Eligio Muñoz (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Terrazas)
27 Jul 1860 - Aug 1860     Domingo Cayen (in opposition) 
 4 Jun 1864 - 11 Jun 1864  Jesús José Casavantes              (b. 1809 - d. 1883) 
11 Jun 1864 -  1 Jul 1865  Ángel Trias (5th time)             (s.a.)
 1 Jul 1856 - 14 Jul 1865  Luis Terrazas (2nd time)           (s.a.)
14 Jul 1865 - Aug 1865     Francisco Ortiz de Zárate 
                             (1st time)
 4 Aug 1865 -  2 Sep 1865  Manuel Ojinaga                     (b. 1833 - d. 1865) 
Prefects of Chihuahua
Aug 1865 - 1865            Tomás Zuloaga
1865                       Tomás Irigoyen
1865                       Francisco
Prieto Madariaga         (b. 1813 - d. 1898)
Dec 1865 -
25 Mar 1866     Julio Carranco
Prefects of Batopilas (at Hidalgo del Parral)
Aug 1865 - Nov 1865        Jesús Fontana                      (b. 1810 - d. 1874)
Dec 1865 - 26 Feb 1866     Joaquín H. Rodríguez
26 Feb 1866 - 23 Mar 1866  Inocente Rubio
Prefects of Huejuquilla (at Jim
énez)
Aug 1865 - Feb 1866        Jesús Silva
Feb 1866 - May 1866        Guillermo Ortíz
Governors
 2 Sep 1865 - Nov 1865     Villagran
Nov 1865 - Jan 1867        Luis Terrazas (3rd time)           (s.a.)
Jan 1867 - Nov 1867        Francisco Ortiz de Zárate 
                             (2nd time)
Nov 1867 -  4 Oct 1873     Luis Terrazas (4th time)           (s.a.)
24 Sep 1872 -  3 Nov 1872  Manuel Gomez y de Luna
                             (acting for Terrazas)
 4 Aug 1873 -  2 Jun 1876  Antonio Ochoa (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 2 Jun 1876 - 26 Sep 1876  Manuel de Herrera
26 Sep 1876 -  3 Oct 1876  Antonio Ochoa (3rd time)           (s.a.)
 3 Oct 1876 -  6 Feb 1877  Mariano Samaniego (1st time)       (b. 1831 - d. 1905)
Feb 1877                   José María de Iglesias
 8 Feb 1877 - 17 Mar 1877  Juan B. Caamaño 
17 Mar 1877 - 12 Jun 1877  José Eligio Muñoz (3rd time)       (s.a.)
12 Jun 1877 - 14 Aug 1877  Pedro Hinojosa de la Garza Falcón  (b. 1822 - d. 1903)  
14 Aug 1877 - 26 Aug 1879  Ángel Trias, Jr.                   (b. 1839 - d. 1912)
26 Aug 1879 -  6 Nov 1882  Luis Terrazas (5th time)           (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1882 -  6 May 1883  Mariano Samaniego (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 6 May 1883 -  8 Jan 1884  Luis Terrazas (6th time)           (s.a.)
 8 Jan 1884 -  8 Apr 1884  Ramon Cuellar (acting)
 
9 Apr 1884 -  3 Oct 1884  Celso González Esquivel            (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
                             (acting) 
 4 Oct 1884 - 31 Jan 1888  Carlos Pacheco Villalobos          (b. 1839 - d. 1891)
 9 Dec 1884 - 27 Jul 1885  Carlos Fuero                       (b. 1844 - d. 1892)
                             (acting for Pacheco)
28 Jul 1885 - 10 Jun 1887  F
élix Francisco Maceyra            (b. 1832 - d. 1897)
                             (acting for Pacheco)
27 Jul 1887 - 31 Dec 1887  Lauro Carrillo (1st time)          (b. 1841 - d. 1910)
                             (acting for Pacheco) 
31 Dec 1887 - 31 Jan 1888  Celso González Esquivel
                             (acting for Pacheco)
31 Jan 1888 -  9 Apr 1892  Lauro Carrillo (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Oct 1889 - 27 Nov 1889  Mauro Cándano (acting for Carrillo)
11 Apr 1890 - 27 May 1890  Rafael Pimentel
                    (b. 1855 - d. 1929)
                             (acting for Carrillo)
28 Oct 1890 - 24 Feb 1891  Rafael Pimentel                    (s.a.) 
                             (acting for Carrillo)

11 Jun 1891 - 11 Jul 1891  Alejandro Guerrero y Porras 
                             
(acting for Carrillo)
10 Nov 1891 - 10 Dec 1891  Rafael Pimentel                    (s.a.)
                             (acting for Carrillo)
 9 Apr 1892 -  3 Oct 1892  Rafael Pimentel                    (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1892 - 31 Jan 1903  Miguel Ahumada Sauceda (1st time)  (b. 1844 - d. 1917)
31 Jan 1903 - 26 May 1903  Joaquín Cortázar (1st time)
27 May 1903 - 18 Aug 1904  Luis Terrazas (7th time)           (s.a.)
18 Aug 1904 - 26 Nov 1904  Enrique C. Creel (1st time)        (b. 1854 - d. 1931)
26 Nov 1904 - 10 Dec 1904  Joaquín Cortazar (2nd time)(acting)
10 Dec 1904 - 19 Sep 1906  Enrique C. Creel (2nd time)        (s.a.)
19 Sep 1906 -  3 Oct 1906  José María Sánchez (1st time)      (b. 1850 - d. 1940)
 3 Oct 1906 -  9 Dec 1906  Enrique C. Creel (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 9 Dec 1906 -  4 Oct 1907  José María Sánchez (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1907 - 10 Apr 1910  Enrique C. Creel (4th time)        (s.a.)
29 Nov 1909 - 10 Jan 1910
  José María Sánchez
                             (acting for Creel)
11 Apr 1910 -  5 Dec 1910  José María Sánchez (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 6 Dec 1910 - 30 Jan 1911  Alberto Terrazas Cuilty            (b. 1869 - d. 1910)
31 Jan 1911 -  9 Jun 1911  Miguel Ahumada Sauceda (2nd time)  (s.a.)
10 Jun 1911 - 31 Oct 1911  Abraham González Casavantes        (b. 1864 - d. 1913)
                             (1st time)(interim to 4 Oct 1911)      
31 Oct 1911 - 13 Feb 1912  Aureliano L. González 
13 Feb 1912 -  6 Mar 1912  Abraham González Casavantes        (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)  
 6 Mar 1912 -  7 Jul 1912  Felipe R. Gutiérrez (interim) 
 7 Jul 1912 - 23 Feb 1913  Abraham González Casavantes        (s.a.) 
                             
(3rd time)    
23 Feb 1913 - 30 May 1913  Antonio M. Rábago                  (b. 1861 - d. 1925) 
30 May 1913 -  8 Dec 1913  Salvador R. Mercado                (b. 1864 - d. 1936)
 8 Dec 1913 -  7 Jan 1914  Francisco "Pancho" Villa           (b. 1878 - d. 1923)
 8 Jan 1914 - 12 May 1914  Manuel Chao                        (b. 1883 - d. 1924)
13 May 1914 - 20 May 1914  Silvestre Terrazas (1st time)      (b. 1873 - d. 1944)
20 May 1914 - 22 Dec 1915  Fidel Ávila                        (b. 1875 - d. 1954)
Nov 1915                   Silvestre Terrazas (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting for Ávila)
23 Dec 1915 - 11 May 1916  Ignacio C. Enríquez (1st time)     (b. 1889 - d. 19..)
12 May 1916 -  4 Dec 1916  Francisco L. Treviño               (b. 1887 - d. 1935)
 5 Dec 1916 -  2 Apr 1917  Arnulfo González Medina (1st time) (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
 2 Apr 1917 -  9 May 1917  Enrique Alcalá (acting) 
 9 May 1917 - 26 Feb 1918  Arnulfo González Medina (2nd time) (s.a.)
26 Feb 1918 - 30 Apr 1918  Manuel Herrera Marmolejo (acting) 
30 Apr 1918 -  3 Jul 1918  Arnulfo González Medina (3rd time) (s.a.)
 3 Jul 1918 -  8 Oct 1918
 Ignacio C. Enríquez (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 8 Oct 1918 - 28 Oct 1918  Ramón Gómez y Salas (acting) 
28 Oct 1918 - 14 Nov 1918  Ignacio C. Enríquez (3rd time)     (s.a.)
15 Nov 1918 - 24 Feb 1919  Andrés Ortiz (1st time)            (b. 1890 - d. 1945)
24 Feb 1919 - 28 Mar 1919  Melquíades Angulo (1st time)       (b. 1889 - d. 1966) 
28 Mar 1919 - 29 Jul 1919  Andrés Ortiz (2nd time)            (s.a.)
29 Jul 1919 - 10 Aug 1919  Melquíades Angulo (2nd time)       (s.a.)
10 Aug 1919 - 23 Sep 1919  Andrés Ortiz (3rd time)            (s.a.)
23 Sep 1919 - 25 Oct 1919  Melquíades Angulo (3rd time)       (s.a.)
25 Oct 1919 -  8 Jan 1920  Andrés Ortiz (4th time)            (s.a.)
 8 Jan 1920 - 31 Jan 1920  Melquíades Angulo (4th time)       (s.a.)
31 Jan 1920 - 29 Feb 1920  Andrés Ortiz (5th time)            (s.a.)
29 Feb 1920 - 13 Mar 1920  Melquíades Angulo (5th time)       (s.a.)
13 Mar 1920 - 26 Apr 1920  Emilio Salinas                     (b. 1859 - d. 1927) 
29 Apr 1920 -  8 May 1920  Alfonso Gómez Luna                 (b. 1889 - d. 1936) 
 8 May 1920 - 19 May 1920  Abel S. Rodríguez (1st time)       (b. 1875 - d. 1955) 
20 May 1920 - 14 Jun 1920  Tomás Gameros (1st time)           (b. 1859 - d. 1931) 
14 Jun 1920 -  3 Oct 1920  Abel S. Rodríguez (2nd time)       (s.a.) 
 4 Oct 1920 - 26 Nov 1920  Tomás Gameros (2nd time)           (s.a.)
26 Nov 1920 - 31 Dec 1920
  Abel S. Rodríguez (3rd time)       (s.a.) 
 4 Oct 1920 -  3 Oct 1924  Ignacio C. Enríquez (4th time)     (s.a.)
15 Jan 1921 - 25 Jan 1921  Efrén Valdez (acting for Enríquez)
20 Jul 1921 - 11 Aug 1921 
Rómulo Alvelais
                             (acting for Enríquez)
22 Mar 1923 - 11 Apr 1923  Rómulo Alvelais
                             (acting for Enríquez)
11 Apr 1923 - 10 May 1923  José Acosta Rivera
                             (acting for Enríquez)
22 May 1923 -  1 Jun 1923  José Acosta Rivera 
                             (acting for Enríquez)
22 Dec 1923 - 22 Mar 1924 
Reinaldo Talavera
                             (acting for 
Enríquez)
 5 Apr 1924 -  3 Oct 1924  Reinaldo Talavera
                             (acting for Enríquez)
 7 Jun 1924 - 13 Jun 1924  Vicente N. Mendoza
                             
(acting for Talavera)
 4 Oct 1924 - 15 Apr 1927  Jesús Antonio Almeida              (b. 1888 - d. 1957)
15 Apr 1927 -  8 May 1927  Manuel Mascareñas                  (b. 1874 - d. 1962) 
 8 May 1927 -  3 Oct 1928  Fernando Orozco                    (b. 1886 - d. 1945)
 4 Oct 1928 - 13 Apr 1929  Marcelo Caraveo            
       (b. 1884 - d. 1947)
13 Apr 1929 -  3 Jul 1929  Luis L. León (1st time)(interim)   (b. 1890 - d. 1981)  PRI 
 3 Jul 1929 -  9 Nov 1929  Francisco R. Almada (1st time)     (b. 1896 - d. 1989)  PRI

 9 Nov 1929                Luis L. León (2nd time)            (s.a.)               PRI
 9 Nov 1929 -  8 Sep 1930  Francisco R. Almada (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PRI
15 Jul 1930 - 14 Aug 1930  Rómulo Escobar Zerman              (b. 1872 - d. 1946)  PRI
                             (acting for Almada)
 8 Sep 1930 -  2 Nov 1932  Andrés Ortiz (6th time)            (s.a.)               PRI
10 Oct 1930 - 24 Oct 1930  Pascual García
(acting for Ortiz)  (b. 1884 - d. 1942)  PRI
10 Dec 1930 - 20 Dec 1930  Pascual García (acting for Ortiz)  (s.a.)               PRI
 1 Apr 1931 - 20 Apr 1931  Pascual García (acting for Ortiz)  (s.a.)               PRI
23 Jul 1931 - 20 Aug 1931  Pascual García (acting for Ortiz)  (s.a.)               PRI
24 Sep 1931 - 14 Oct 1931  Pascual García (acting for Ortiz)  (s.a.)               PRI
26 Oct 1931 -  1 Nov 1931  Pascual García (acting for Ortiz)  (s.a.)               PRI
 2 Nov 1931 -  4 Jul 1932  Roberto Fierro Villalobos          (b. 1897 - d. 1985)  PRI
                             (acting for Ortiz)
 4 Jul 1932 -  3 Oct 1932  Eduardo Salido                     (b. 1889 - d. 19..)  PRI
                             (acting for Ortiz)
 2 Nov 1932 -  3 Oct 1936  Rodrigo M. Quevedo Moreno          (b. 1889 - d. 1967)  PRI
 4 Oct 1936 - 1939         Gustavo Lorenzo Talamantes         (b. 1891 - d. 1958)  PRI
1939 -  3 Oct 1940         Eugenio Prado Proano (acting)      (b. 1897 - d. 1969)  PRI
 4 Oct 1940 -  3 Oct 1944  Alfredo Chávez Amparán             (b. 1891 - d. 1972)  PRI
 4 Oct 1944 -  3 Oct 1950  Fernando Foglio Miramontes         (b. 1906 - d. 1973)  PRI
 4 Oct 1950 - Aug 1955     Óscar Soto Máynez                  (b. 1904 - d. 1975)  PRI
10 Aug 1955 -  3 Oct 1955  Jesús Lozoya Solís                 (b. 1910 - d. 1983)  PRI        
 4 Oct 1955 -  3 Oct 1962  Teófilo Borunda Ortiz              (b. 1912 - d. 2001)  PRI
 4 Oct 1962 -  3 Oct 1968  Praxedes Giner Durán               (b. 1893 - d. 1978)  PRI
 4 Oct 1968 -  3 Oct 1974  Óscar Flores Sánchez               (b. 1907 - d. 1986)  PRI
 4 Oct 1974 -  3 Oct 1980  Manuel Bernardo Aguirre            (b. 1908 - d. 1999)  PRI
 4 Oct 1980 - 19 Sep 1985  Óscar Ornelas Kuchle               (b. 1920 - d. 2000)  PRI
20 Sep 1985 -  3 Oct 1986  Saúl González Herrera              (b. 1915 - d. 2006)  PRI
 4 Oct 1986 -  3 Oct 1992  Fernando Baeza Meléndez            (b. 1942)            PRI
 4 Oct 1992 -  3 Oct 1998  Francisco Barrio Terrazas          (b. 1950)            PAN
 3 Oct 1998 -  3 Oct 2004  Patricio Martínez García           (b. 1948)            PRI
 3 Oct 2004 -  3 Oct 2010  José Reyes Baeza                   (b. 1961)            PRI
 4 Oct 2010 -              César Duarte Jáquez                (b. 1963)            PRI


Bravo

17 Jun 1914 - 24 Apr 1916  Bravo Territory decreed by the government,
                             split from Chihuahua
.

Governors (unable to take office)
17 Jun 1914 - c.1915       José Inés Salazar                  (b. 1884 - d. 1917)
c.1915 - 31 Jan 1916       Tomás Ornelas                      (b. 18.. - d. 1916)


Jiménez

17 Jun 1914 - 24 Apr 1916  Jimenez Territory decreed by the government,
                             split from Chihuahua
.

Governor (unable to take office)
17 Jun 1914 - 1916?        Carlos García Hidalgo



Coahuila

[Coahuila de Zaragoza
                unofficial white flag (Mexico)]
                          Unofficial Flag

31 Jan 1824 -  7 May 1824  Coahuila province of Interno de Oriente State.
 7 May 1824                State of Coahuila y Tejas (confirmed 4 Oct 1824).

 2 Mar 1836                Texas declares independence.
30 Dec 1836                Coahuila Department
22 Aug 1846                State of Coahuila
Jan 1847 - 1848            U.S. occupation.
21 Sep 1853
                Coahuila Department
19 Feb 1856 - 26 Feb 1864  Incorporated into Nuevo Léon as State of Nuevo Léon y Coahuila.
26 Feb 1864                State of Coahuila
 3 Mar 1865 – 1867         Imperial
Coahuila Department (northern part is Mapimí department).
20 Nov 1868                State of Coahuila de Zaragoza

Governors

25 Nov 1820 - 31 Mar 1822  Antonio Elosúa                     (b. 1778 - d. 1833)
22 Mar 1822 - 26 Aug 1823  Antonio Crespo 
(junta president)   (b. 1787 - d. 18..)
27 Aug 1823 -  3 Feb 1824  Pedro Valdés
 3 Feb 1824 - 15 Aug 1824  José Rafael Eça y Múzquiz
                             (1st time)
15 Aug 1824 -  
6 Jun 1835  the governors of Tejas
 6 Jun 1835 - 17 Jul 1835  Vacant
18 Jul 1835 - 13 Aug 1835  José Miguel Falcón  
13 Aug 1835 - 15 Aug 1835  Bartolomé de Cárdenas
15 Aug 1835 - 11 Mar 1837  José Rafael Eça y Múzquiz  
                             (5th time)
11 Mar 1837 -  3 Apr 1839  Francisco García Conde             (b. 1804 - d. 1849)
 3 Apr 1839 -  5 Jan 1841  Isidro Reyes                       (b. 1798 - d. 18..)
 5 Jan 1841 -  5 Jan 1842  José Ignacio de Arizpe
 5 Jan 1842 - 22 Mar 1843  Francisco Mejía (1st time)
        (d. 1852)  
22 Mar 1843 - 24 Apr 1843  José Juan Sánchez Estrada          (d. 1849)
27 Apr 1843 - 15 May 1844  José Antonio Vizcayno              (b. 1792 - d. 1863)
15 May 1844 -  3 Jan 1845  Francisco Mejía (2nd time)         (s.a.)  
 3 Jan 1845 - 15 Jan 1846  Santiago Rodríguez del Bosque      (b. 1808 - d. 1865)
                             (1st time)
16 Jan 1846 - 16 Sep 1846  Rafael Vázquez
 7 Feb 1846 - 17 Oct 1846  José María de Aguirre González     (b. 1803 - d. 1863)
                             (1st time)
17 Oct 1846 - 26 Oct 1846  Santiago Rodríguez del Bosque      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
26 Oct 1846 - 30 Jun 1847  José María de Aguirre González     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
16 Nov 1846 - 1848?        W.B. Warren
                             (U.S. military governor
)
 8 Mar 1848 - 20 Jul 1848  John F. Hamtramck                  (b. 1798 - d. 1858)
                            
(U.S. military governor)
 8 Aug 1848 - 28 Feb 1849  Eduardo González Laso              (d. 1858)
 1 Mar 1849 - 25 Sep 1850  Santiago Rodríguez del Bosque      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
25 Sep 1850 - 29 Sep 1850  Juan Vicente Campos                (b. 1821 - d. ....)

30 Sep 1850 - 22 Oct 1850  José María de Aguirre González     (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
22 Oct 1850 -  3 Sep 1851  Rafael de la Fuente Berlanga
 4 Sep 1851 - 27 May 1857  Santiago Rodríguez del Bosque      (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
 1 Oct 1853 - 31 Oct 1853  Jerónimo Cardona (1st time)       
(b. 1799 - d. 1867)
                             (acting for Bosque)
 1 Mar 1854 - 31 May 1854  Jerónimo Cardona (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (acting for Bosque)

19 Feb 1856 - 26 Feb 1864  Santiago Vidaurri                  (b. 1808 - d. 1867) 
 1 Mar 1864 - 30 Apr 1864  Andrés S. Viesca Bagües
           (b. 1827 - d. 1908)
                             (1st time)
 6 May 1864 - 30 May 1864  Miguel Gómez Cárdenas (interim)  

 1 Jun 1864 -  9 Jun 1864  Manuel Quesada (substitite)
 9 Jun 1864 -  5 Oct 1864  Juan Antonio Claudio de la Fuente  (b. 1814 - d. 1867)
                             Cárdenas (1st time)  
Prefect of Coahuila
c.1866                     Francisco de la Peña y Fuentes

Prefect of Mapimí
Apr 1865 - Feb 1867        Jacobo S
ánchez Navarro
Governors

 5 Oct 1864 -  7 Apr 1865  Gregorio Galindo Flores            (b. 1811 - d. 1869)  
 7 Apr 1865 - 21 Feb 1867  Andrés S. Viesca Bagüe
s            (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

21 Feb 1867 - 16 Mar 1867  Juan Antonio Claudio de la Fuente  (s.a.)
                             Cárdenas (2nd time)  
17 Mar 1867 - 27 Aug 1867  Andrés S. Viesca Bagüe
s            (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
27 Aug 1867 -  6 Sep 1867  Antonio Valdés Carrillo            (b. 1802 - d. 1868)
 6 Sep 1867 - 15 Dec 1867  Andrés S. Viesca Bagües            (s.a.)  
                             (4th time)
15 Dec 1867 -  6 Mar 1869  Victoriano Cepeda Camacho
          (b. 1826 - d. 1892)   
                             (1st time)
 6 Mar 1869 - 10 Jun 1869  Juan N. Arizpe Cárdenas            (b. 1815 - d. 1879)
10 Jun 1869 - 10 Feb 1870  Victoriano Cepeda Camach
o          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
11 Feb 1870 -  2 Jun 1870  
Melchor Lobo Rodríguez (1st time)  (b. 1840 - d. 1918)
                              (interim)
 3 Jun 1870 - 27 Sep 1871
  Victoriano Cepeda Camacho          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
27 Sep 1871 -  4 Nov 1871  Francisco de la Peña Fuentes
                             (interim)
 4 Nov 1871 -  5 Dec 1871  Victoriano Cepeda Camach
o          (s.a.)
 
                            (4th time)
 5 Dec 1871 - 17 Jul 1872  Hipólito Charles
(1st time)        (b. 1837 - d. 1906)
Jul 1872                   Antonio de Jesús García Carrillo   (b. 1842 - d. 1891)
                             (provisional)

17 Jul 1872 -  5 Aug 1872  Ismael Salas (1st time)            (b. 1836 - d. 1901)
 5 Aug 1872 - 11 Sep 1872  Victoriano Cepeda Camach
o          (s.a.)
                             (5th time)
11 Sep 1872  (hours)       Miguel Palacios                    (b. 1838 - d. 1886)  
11 Sep 1872 -  4 Oct 1872  Juan N. Arizpe Cárdenas
 4 Oct 1872 -  1 Nov 1872  Jesús Valdés Mejía (1st time)
                             (interim)  
 1 Nov 1872 -  2 Jan 1873  Victoriano Cepeda Camach
o          (s.a.)  
                             (5th time)
 2 Jan 1873 - 18 Jan 1873  Jesús Valdés Mejía (2nd time)
18 Jan 1873 - 30 Dec 1873  Victoriano Cepeda Camacho          (s.a.)
                             (6th time)
31 Dec 1873 -  5 Jun 1874  Carlos Fuero
                      (b. 1844 - d. 1892)
 5 Jun 1874 - 17 Jun 1874  Ismael Salas (2nd time)            (s.a.)  
17 Jun 1874 - 24 Aug 1876  Antonio de Jesús García Carrillo   (b. 1842 - d. 1891)  
25 Aug 1876 -  4 Dec 1876  Blas Rodríguez Farías              (b. 1839 - d. 1900)
 4 Dec 1876  - 8 Oct 1877  Hipólito Charles (2nd time
)        (s.a.)
 8 Oct 1877 - 27 Dec 1877  Melchor Lobo Rodríguez (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (interim)
28 Dec 1877 - 31 Dec 1877  Vacant
31 Dec 1877 -  4 Dec 1879  Hipólito Charles (3rd time)        (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1879 -  4 Mar 1880  Jesús Valdés Mejía (3rd ime)
 4 Mar 1880 -  4 Dec 1880  Hipólito Charles (4th time)        (s.a.)  
 4 Dec 1880 - 15 Dec 1880  Encarnación Dávila Peña            (b. 1847 - d. 1943)
                             (1st time)(acting)
15 Dec 1880 -  1 May 1884  Evaristo Madero Elizondo
          (b. 1828 - d. 1911)  
13 Dec 1882 - 13 May 1883  Antonio V. Hernández Lombraña 
                             (acting for Madero)
29 Oct 1883 - 31 Dec 1883  Encarnación Dávila Peña            (s.a.)  
                             (2nd time)(acting for Madero)
31 Dec 1883 -  1 May 1884  Blas Rodríguez Farías              (b. 1839 - d. 1900)
 1 May 1884 - 29 Aug 1884  Francisco de Paula Ramos (interim) (b. 1818 - d. 1899)
29 Aug 1884 - 20 Nov 1884  Praxedis de la Peña y Flores       (b. 1847 - d. 19..)
                             (1st time)

20 Nov 1884 - 10 Dec 1884  Telésforo Fuentes (provisional)    (b. 1823 - d. 1893)
10 Dec 1884 - 15 Feb 1886  Julio María Cervantes Aranda       (b. 1839 - d. 1909)
15 Feb 1886 -  9 Sep 1893  José María Garza Galán             (b. 1841 - d. 1902)  
22 Apr 1890 - 11 Jun 1890  José María Múzquiz Echaiz          (b. 1846 - d. 1901)
                             
(1st time) (acting for Garza)  
16 Dec 1890 - 28 Feb 1891  Jesús de Valle de la Peña          (b. 1853 - d. 1938)  
                             (1st time)
(acting for Garza)  
21 Jan 1893 -  2 Dec 1893  José María Múzquiz Echaiz          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting [for Garza to 9 Sep 1893])  
 2 Dec 1893 - 15 Dec 1893  Francisco Arizpe y Ramos (1st time)  
15 Dec 1893 - 17 Feb 1894  José María Múzquiz Echaiz          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time) (substitute)  
18 Feb 1894 - 14 Aug 1894  Francisco Arizpe y Ramos (2nd time)
15 Aug 1894 - 19 Jul 1896  Miguel Cárdenas de los Santos      (b. 1855 - d. 1930)
                             (1st time)
19 Jul 1896 - 28 Jul 1896  Francisco Arizpe y Ramos (3rd time)  
28 Jul 1896 -  1 Jan 1897  Miguel Cárdenas de los Santos      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1897 - 13 Jan 1897  Francisco Arizpe y Ramos (4th time)  
14 Jan 1897 - 14 Dec 1897  Vacant
15 Dec 1897 - 16 Aug 1909  Miguel Cárdenas de los Santos      (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)  
17 Aug 1909 - 31 Nov 1909  Praxedis de la Pe
ña y Flores       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 
 1 Dec 1909 - 28 May 1911  Jesús de Valle de la Peña          (s.a.)  
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1910 - 15 Jan 1910  Gabriel Valerio Carvajal
                             (1st time)(acting for Valle)
25 Apr 1910 - 30 Apr 1910  Gabriel Valerio Carvajal  
                             (2nd time)(acting for Valle)
 9 Aug 1910 - 16 Aug 1910  Gabriel Valerio Carvajal
                             (3rd time)(acting for Valle)  
29 May 1911 -  1 Aug 1911  Venustiano Carranza de la Garza
   (b. 1859 - d. 1920) 
                             (1st time)
 1 Aug 1911 - 22 Nov 1911  Reginaldo Cepeda (interim)  
22 Nov 1911 - 
9 Apr 1912  Venustiano Carranza de la Garza    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 9 Apr 1912 - 16 Apr 1912  Eliseo Arredondo de la Garza       (b. 1870 - d. 1923)    
 9 Oct 1912 - 25 Oct 1912  Emilio Salinas                     (d. 1927)
11 Dec 1911 - 25 Dec 1912  Alfredo Villarreal Villarreal      (d. 1919)
25 Dec 1912
 -  7 Mar 1913  Venustiano Carranza de la Garza    (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 8 Mar 1913 - 19 Mar 1913  Manuel M. Blázquez
20 Oct 1913 - 31 Oct 1913  Ignacio Alcocer Rodríguez          (b. 1870 - d. 1936)
 1 Nov 1913 - 17 Nov 1913  Joaquín Maass Águila (1st time)    (b. 1879 - d. 1948)
                             (provisional)
18 Nov 1913 - 20 Nov 1913  José Refugio Velasco (provisional) (b. 1851 - d. 1919)

21 Nov 1913 -  1 Feb 1914  Praxedis de la Peña y Flores       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)

 2 Feb 1914 - 20 May 1914  Joaquín Maass Águila (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (provisional)
21 May 1914 - 23 May 1914  
José Isabel Robles                 (b. 18.. - d. 1917)
24 May 1914 -  5 Jan 1915  Jesús Acuña Narro                  (b. 1886 - d. 1932)
 6 Jan 1915 - 11 Jan 1915  Felipe de Jesús Angeles Ramírez    (b. 1869 - d. 1919)
                             (provisional)
12 Jan 1915 - 16 May 1915  Santiago Ramí
rez García            (b. 1885 - d. 1916)
17 May 1915 - 14 Jun 1915  Luis Gutiérrez Ortiz (1st time)    (b. 1870 - d. 1936)  Mil
15 Jun 1915 - 19 Jun 1915  Raúl Madero González (1st time)    (b. 1888 - d. 1982) 
20 Jun 1915 -  4 Sep 1915  Orestes Pereyra (provisional)      (b. 1861 - d. 1915)
 4 Sep 1915 -  6 Sep 1915  Adolfo Huerta Vargas
(provisional) (b. 1875 - d. 1917)
 6 Sep 1915 -  6 Apr 1917  Gustavo Espinosa Mireles (1st time)(b. 1892 - d. 1940)
 7 Apr 1917 - 20 Aug 1917  Bruno Neira González (1st time)    (b. 1880 - d. 1945)
                             (interim)
20 Aug 1917 - 14 Dec 1917  Alfredo
Breceda Mercado            (b. 1888 - d. 1961)  Mil
15 Dec 1917 -  5 May 1920  Gustavo Espinosa Mireles (2nd time)(s.a.)
23 Mar 1918 -  6 Apr 1918  Bruno Neira González               (s.a.)
                             (substitute acting for Mireles)

 1 Oct 1918 – 29 Oct 1918  Rafael Flores
                             (substitute acting for 
Mireles)
12 Feb 1919 - 14 Mar 1919  Leopoldo Sánchez
                             (substitute acting for Mireles)
26 Jun 1919 - 10 Jul 1919
 Leopoldo Sánchez
                             (substitute acting for Mireles)
  5 May 1920 - 26 May 1920  Porfirio Cadena Riojas             (b. 1891 - d. 1950)  Mil
27 May 1920 - 30 Nov 1921  Luis Gutiérrez Ortiz (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Mil

                             (substitute)
 1 Dec 1921 - 30 Oct 1923  Arnulfo González Medina            (b. 1886 - d. 1962)  Mil

31 Oct 1923 - 30 Nov 1925  Carlos Garza Castro (provisional)
                             (appointed by state congress)
31 Oct 1923 - 25 Jun 1924  Juan Garza Garc
ía
25 Jun 1924 - 25 Nov 1924  Miguel Farías
26 Nov 1924 -  4 Oct 1925  Elpidio Rodr
íguez
 5 Oct 1925 - 30 Nov 1925  Ricardo Ainslie
Rivera (1st time)  (b. 1894 - d. 1969)  PRI 
 1 Dec 1925 - 10 Apr 1929  Manuel Pérez Treviño               (b. 1890 - d. 1945)  PRI

10 Apr 1929 - 30 Nov 1929  Bruno Neira González (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Dec 1929 - 30 Nov 1933  Nazario S. Ortiz Garza             (b. 1893 - d. 1991)  PRI

 1 Dec 1933 - 30 Nov 1937  Jesús Valdés Sánchez               (b. 1872 - d. 1959)  PRI
 1 Dec 1937 - 15 Nov 1941  Pedro V. Rodríguez Triana          (b. 1890 - d. 1960)  PRI
15 Nov 1941 - 30 Nov 1941  Gabriel Cervera Riza               (b. 1885 - d. 1958)  PRI
 1 Dec 1941 - 30 Nov 1945  Benecio López Padilla              (b. 1888 - d. 1969)  PRI
 1 Dec 1945 - 26 Jul 1947  Ignacio Cepeda Dávila              (b. 1904 - d. 1947)  PRI
27 Jul 1947 - 28 Feb 1948  Ricardo Ainslie Rivera (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PRI
                             (interim)

 1 Mar 1948 -  6 Jun 1948  Páz Faz Riza (interim)             (b. 1893 - d. 19..)  PRI
 6 Jun 1948 - 30 Nov 1951  Raúl López Sánchez                 (b. 1904 - d. 1957)  PRI
 1 Dec 1951 - 30 Nov 1957  Román Cepeda Flores                (b. 1906 - d. 1970)  PRI
 1 Dec 1957 - 30 Nov 1963  Raúl Madero González (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PRI
 1 Dec 1963 - 30 Nov 1969  Braulio Fernández Aguirre          (b. 1912 - d. 2013)  PRI
 1 Dec 1969 - 30 Nov 1975  Eulalio Gutiérrez Treviño          (b. 1916 - d. 1977)  PRI
 1 Dec 1975 - 10 Aug 1981  Óscar Flores Tapia                 (b. 1913 - d. 1998)  PRI
11 Aug 1981 - 30 Nov 1981  Francisco José Madero González     (b. 1930 - d. 2013)  PRI
                             (substitute) 
 1 Dec 1981 - 30 Nov 1987  José de las Fuentes Rodríguez      (b. 1920 - d. 2011)  PRI
 1 Dec 1987 - 30 Nov 1993  Eliseo Mendoza Berrueto            (b. 1931)            PRI
 1 Dec 1993 - 30 Nov 1999  Rogelio Montemayor Seguy           (b. 1947)            PRI
 1 Dec 1999 - 30 Nov 2005  Enrique Martínez y Martínez        (b. 1948)            PRI
 1 Dec 2005 -  4 Jan 2011  Humberto Moreira Valdés            (b. 1966)            PRI
 4 Jan 2011 - 30 Nov 2011  Jorge Torres López                 (b. 1954)            PRI
 1 Dec 2011 -              Rubén Moreira Valdez               (b. 1963
)            PRI



Colima

[Colima unofficial white flag
                (Mexico)]
                          Unofficial Flag
 
 3 Jan 1824                Territory of Colima (confirmed 4 Oct 1824).
30 Nov 1836 - 22 Aug 1846  Incorporated into Michoacán as a district of Colima.
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Colima
25 Jul 1861                Revillagigedo Islands annexed to Colima.
 3 Mar 1865 – 1867         Imperial Colima Department

Political Chiefs

Jan 1821 - May 1821        Juan Linares
May 1821 - Jun 1821        Anastasio Brizuela Salcedo         (b. 1788 - d. 1832)
Jun 1821 (days)            José Miguel Coronado
Jun 1821 -  2 Jan 1822     José Manuel Ceballos
 2 Jan 1822 - Feb 1822     José Antonio Llerenas (1st time)
Feb 1822 - 19 Sep 1822     Miguel Coronado
19 Sep 1822 -  1 Jan 1823  José Antonio Llerenas (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1823 -  4 Jan 1824  Juan de Dios Salazar
 4 Jan 1824 - 26 Oct 1824  Jacinto Barreto

26 Oct 1824 - 23 Nov 1824  José María Verduzco (1st time)
23 Nov 1824 - 13 Dec 1824  José Manuel Ceballos (1st time)
13 Dec 1824 -  1 Jan 1825  José María Verduzco (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1825 - 30 Sep 1825  José Ignacio Ochoa (1st time)
30 Sep 1825 -  1 Jan 1826  Antonio Camberos
 1 Jan 1826 -  1 Jan 1827  Martín de Anguiano                  (d. 1839)

 1 Jan 1827 -  1 Jan 1828  Isidoro del Toro
 1 Jan 1828 -  1 Jan 1829  Mariano de la Madrid
(1st time)
 1 Jan 1829 - Oct 1832     Joaquín Solórzano Gómez (1st time)
Nov 1832 - 26 Dec 1832     Mariano de la Madrid (2nd time)
26 Dec 1832 - 10 Jan 1833  Joaquín Solórzano Gómez
(2nd time)
10 Jan 1833 - 7 Feb 1833   Juan Bernardo de la Vega
 7 Feb 1833 - 21 Mar 1833  Alejo Espinosa (1st time)
21 Mar 1833 - 24 Jul 1833  Mariano de la Madrid (3rd time)
24 Jul 1833 -  3 Jul 1834
 Alejo Espinosa (2nd time) 
 4 Jul 1834                Mariano de la Madrid (4th time)
 4 Jul 1834 - 18 Sep 1834  José Manuel Ceballos (2nd time)
18 Sep 1834 - Oct 1835
    José Ignacio Ochoa (2nd time) 
Oct 1835 - Nov 1835        José María Verduzco
(3rd time)
Nov 1835 - 15 Oct 1837     José Ignacio Ochoa (3rd time)
15 Oct 1837 - 1 Jan 1839   Joaquín Campos (1st time)
1 Jan 1839 - 18 Mar 1839   Alejo Espinosa (3rd time)
18 Mar 1839 - 12 Sep 1841  José Ignacio Ochoa (4th time)
13 Sep 1841  (hours)       Mariano de la Madrid (5th time)
13 Sep 1841 - May 1842     Tomás Quiroz (1st time)
May 1842  (days)           Manuel Alvarez
May 1842 - Mar 1843        Tomás Quiroz (2nd time)
Mar 1843 - Apr 1843        José Ignacio Ochoa
(5th time)
Apr 1843 - Feb 1844        Tomás Quiroz (3rd time)
Feb 1844 - 28 Feb 1844     Joaquín Campos (2nd time)
28 Feb 1844 -  2 Jul 1844  José Nicolás Pina (1st time)
 2 Jul 1844 -  2 Nov 1844  Tomás Quiroz (4th time)
 2 Nov 1844 - 18 Nov 1844  José Nicolás Pina (2nd time)
18 Nov 1844 - 19 Nov 1844  Vicente Alvelda
19 Nov 1844 - 20 Jun 1846  Alejo Espinosa
(4th time)
20 Jun 1846 - 20 Jul 1846  Ignacio de la Madrid (1st time)
20 Jul 1846 -  2 Oct 1846  Alejo Espinosa
(5th time)
 2 Oct 1846 -  2 Nov 1846  Ignacio de la Madrid (2nd time)
 2 Nov 1846 -  4 Dec 1846  Alejo Espinosa
(6th time)
 4 Dec 1846 - 21 Dec 1846  Ignacio de la Madrid
(3rd time)
21 Dec 1846 - 23 Jun 1847  Alejo Espinosa (7th time)
23 Jun 1847 - Dec 1847     Ruperto Arzac (1s time)            (b. 1798 - d. 18..)
Dec 1847 (days)            Ignacio de la Madrid (4th time)
Dec 1847 - 12 Jan 1848     Ruperto Arzac (2nd time)           (s.a.)
12 Jan 1848 -  5 Feb 1848  Ramón R. de la Vega (1st time)
 5 Feb 1848 -  2 Jan 1849  Mariano de la Madrid (4th time)
 2 Jan 1849 - 25 Jun 1849  Mariano Guerra de M
anzanares       (b. 1796 - d. 1854)
25 Jun 1849 - 21 Oct 1849  Ramón R. de la Vega (2nd time)
21 Oct 1849 - 14 Nov 1849  José María Gutiérrez (1st time)
14 Nov 1849 - 12 Feb 1850  Ramón R. de la Vega (3rd time)
12 Feb 1850 -  4 Nov 1850  José María Gutiérrez (2nd time)
 4 Nov 1850 -  5 Jan 1851  Manuel Alvarez
Zamora (1st time)   (b. 1800 - d. 1857)
 5 Jan 1851 - 12 Feb 1851  José María Gutiérrez (3rd time)
12 Feb 1851 - 23 Sep 1851  Ramón R. de la Vega (4th time)
23 Sep 1851 -  5 Jan 1852  José María Gutiérrez (4th time)
 5 Jan 1852 -  5 Feb 1852  Manuel Alvarez
Zamora (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 5 Feb 1852 -  2 Aug 1853  José María Gutiérrez (5th time)
 2 Aug 1853 - 31 Jan 1854  Manuel Alvarez
Zamora (3rd time)   (s.a.)
31 Jan 1854 - 15 May 1854  Francisco Ponce de León (1st time)
15 May 1854 -  2 Jun 1854  Florencio Aspeitia
 2 Jun 1854 - 12 Mar 1855  Francisco Ponce de León (2nd time)

12 Mar 1855 - 31 Jul 1855  Francisco Sánchez
31 Jul 1855 - 19 Jul 1857  Manuel Álvarez Zamora (4th time)   (s.a.)
Governors
19 Jul 1857 - 26 Aug 1857  Manuel Álvarez Zamora              (s.a.)
26 Aug 1857 -  7 Sep 1857  José Washington de Velasco (acting)

 7 Sep 1857 -  6 Jan 1858  José Silverio Nuñez                (d. 1858)
 6 Jan 1858 -  7 Aug 1859  Ricardo Palacio (acting)           (b. 1807 - d. 1880)
 7 Aug 1858 - 21 Apr 1859  Miguel Contreras Medellín          (b. 1821 - d. 1860)
                             (1st time)(acting)
21 Apr 1859 - 28 May 1859  Juan Manuel Salazar (acting)
28 May 1859 - 29 Aug 1859  Jerónimo Calatayud (acting)        (b. 1806 - d. 1860)

29 Aug 1859 - 21 Dec 1861  
Miguel Contreras Medellín          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
21 Dec 1861 - 16 Feb 1862  Urbano Gómez                       (d. 1889)
16 Feb 1862 -  5 Apr 1862  Salvador Brihuega (acting)
 5 Apr 1862 - 24 Jun 1862
  Manuel F. Toro (1st time)(acting) 
16 May 1862 - 16 Jul 1862  Florencio Villareal (acting)
                             (imprisoned by Toro)
16 Jul 1862 -  7 Oct 1862  Manuel F. Toro
(2nd time)
 7 Oct 1862 - 25 Nov 1862  Julio Garcia (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1825 - d. 1876)
25 Nov 1862 - May 1864     Ramón R. de la Vega (1st time)     (b. 1811 - d. 1886)
10 Jan 1864 -  6 Apr 1864  Julio García (1st time)            (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1864 - May 1864     Atenógenes Andrade   
May 1864 -  2 Nov 1864     Julio García (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 2 Nov 1864 -  4 Nov 1864  Leonardo Márquez 
Prefects of Colima
 4 Nov 1864 - 27 Dec 1866  José María Mendoza
 9 Aug 1865 - Aug 1865     Carlos Meillón (acting for 
Mendoza)
27 Dec 1866 -  2 Jan 1867  Miguel Zires

 2 Jan 1867 -  2 Feb 1867  Felipe Neri Chacón                 (b. 18.. - d. 1907)
 2 Feb 1867 - 10 Jun 1867  Ramón Corona (acting)
Governors
 2 Feb 1867 - 11 Sep 1867  Ram
ón R. de la Vega (2nd time)     (s.a.)
11 Sep 1867 - 12 Sep 1871  Francisco Javier Cueva             (b. 1829 - d. 1894)
12 Sep 1871 - 15 Feb 1873  Francisco Santa Cruz (1st time)    (d. 1902)
15 Feb 1873 - 13 Jul 1877  Filomeno Bravo                     (b. 1838 - d. 1877)
13 Jul 1877 - 16 Jun 1880  Doroteo López                      (b. 1836 - d. 1915) 
17 Jun 1880 - 21 Sep 1880  Pedro A. Galván                    (b. 1883 - d. 1892)
21 Sep 1880 - 16 Sep 1883  Francisco Santa Cruz (2nd time)    (s.a.)
16 Sep 1883 -  1 Nov 1883  Miguel de la Madrid (acting)       (b. 1827 - d. 1895)
 1 Nov 1883 - 31 Oct 1887  Esteban García de Alba             (b. 1848 - d. 1900)
 1 Nov 1887 - 29 Nov 1893  Gildardo Gómez                     (b. 1851 - d. 1907)
29 Nov 1893 - 20 Nov 1897  Francisco Santa Cruz (3rd time)    (s.a.)
20 Nov 1897 - 31 Oct 1899  Carlos Meillón Ochoa               (b. 1831? - d. 1899)
 1 Nov 1899 -  8 May 1902  Francisco Santa Cruz (4th time)    (s.a.)
 9 May 1902 - 18 May 1911  Enrique O. de la Madrid            (b. 1862 - d. 1935)  
19 May 1911 - 31 Oct 1911  Miguel García Topete               (b. 1856 - d. 1928) 
 1 Nov 1911 -  8 Apr 1913  José Trinidad Alamillo             (b. 1847 - d. 1937)
 8
Apr 1913 -  9 Apr 1913  Vidal Fernández (acting)
 9 Apr 1913 - 12 Apr 1913  Miguel M. Morales (acting)
12 Apr 1913 - 13 Oct 1913  Julián Jaramillo (acting)          (b. 1831 - d. 1917)
13 Oct 1913 - 14 Jan 1914  Juan A. Hern
ández (acting)         (b. 1841 - d. 1925)
23 Jan 1914  (hours)       Miguel A. Alvarado
(acting)
23 Jan 1914 -  6 Apr 1914  Antonio Delgadillo (1st time)      (b. 1881 - d. 1915)
                             (acting)
 6
Apr 1914 - 17 Apr 1914  Teodoro Rojas (1st time)(acting)  
17 Apr 1914 - 14 May 1914  Antonio Delgadillo (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
14 May 1914 - 23 May 1914  Teodoro Rojas (2nd time)(acting)
23 May 1914 - 19 Jul 1914  Antonio Delgadillo (3rd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)

19 Jul 1914 - 20 Jul 1914  Alvaro Obregón (acting)            (b. 1880 - d. 1928)
20 Jul 1914 - 21 Jul 1914  Juan G. Cabral (acting)            (b. 1883 - d. 1946)
21 Jul 1914 - 14 Sep 1914  Eduardo Ruiz Álvarez (acting)      (b. 1839 - d. 1902)
24 Sep 1914 - 24 Nov 1914  Ignacio Padilla (acting)
24 Nov 1914 -  5 Jan 1915  Esteban Baca Calderón              (b. 1876 - d. 1957)  Mil
 
6 Jan 1915 - 29 Jun 1917  Juan José Ríos                     (b. 1882 - d. 1954)  PLM
18 Nov 1914 - 29 Nov 1914  Winstano Luis Orozco               (b. 1856 - d. 1927)  PLM
                             (acting for Rios)
29 Nov 1914                Rafael Gómez Espinosa

                             (acting for Rios)

29 Nov 1914 -  1 Dec 1914  Winstano Luis Orozco               (s.a.)
 
                           (acting for Rios)
 1 Dec 1914 - 24 Dec 1914  Miguel Orozco Camacho              (b. 1886 - d. 1945)

                             (acting for Rios)

24 Dec 1914 -  6 Jan 1915  Esteban Baca Calderón              (b. 1876 - d. 1957)  PLM
                             (acting for Rios)
27 Jan 1915 - 10 May 1915  Juan Jacobo Valadés
                             (acting for Rios)
22 Jan 1916 - 30 Jan 1916  Francisco Ramírez Villarreal       (b. 1890 - d. 1982)
                             (acting for Rios)
10 Jun 1916 - 19 Jun 1916 
Francisco Ramírez Villarreal       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Rios)
18 Mar 1917 - 16 Apr 1917  Esteban Baca Calderón              (s.a.)
                             (acting for Rios)
30 Jun 1917 - 31 Oct 1919  J
osé Felipe Valle                  (b. 1890 - d. 1928)  PLM
11 Mar 1919 -  4 Apr 1919  Clemente Ramírez (acting for Valle)
30 Aug 1919 - 10 Oct 1919  Fernando N. Lázaro

                             (acting for Valle)

 1 Nov 1919 - 31 Oct 1923  Miguel Álvarez García (1st time)   (b. 1880 - d. 1931)  PNA
 5 May 1920 - 11 May 1920  José Chavira (acting for Álvarez)  
11 May 1920 -  1 Jun 1920  Francisco Ramírez Villarreal       (s.a.)
 
                           (acting for Álvarez)
 1 Jun 1920 - 15 Jul 1920  José Chavira
(acting for Álvarez)
 1 Nov 1923 - 25 Apr 1925  Gerardo Hurtado Sánchez           
(b. 1876 - d. 1947)  PNA
 9 Dec 1923 - Dec 1923     D
aniel Castillo                                         Mil
                            
(in rebellion; appointed by Adolfo de la Huerta)
25 Apr 1925 -  4 May 1925  Simón García Ortega (acting)       (d. 1933)            PNA

 4 May 1925 - 31 Oct 1927  Francisco Sol
órzano Béjar          (b. 1898 - d. 19..)  PRI
                             (substitute)
 1 Nov 1927 -  6 Aug 1931  Laureano Cervantes Vázquez
        (b. 1891 - d. 1927)  PRI
10 Aug 1931 - 19 Nov 1931  Pedro Torres Ortiz (1st time)      (b. 1887 - d. 1977)  PRI
                             (acting)

20 Nov 1931 - 22 Aug 1935  Salvador Saucedo Pérez             (b. 1890 - d. 1963)  PRI 
22 Aug 1935 -  9 Nov 1935  José Campero (acting)              (b. 1893 - d. 1947)  PRI 
10 Nov 1935 - 31 Oct 1939  Miguel G. Santa Ana                (b. 1896 - d. 1972)  PRI
 1 Nov 1939 - 31 Oct 1943  Pedro Torres Ortiz (2nd time)      (s.a.)               PRI
 1 Nov 1943 - 31 Oct 1949  Manuel Gudiño Díaz                 (b. 1897 - d. 1971)  PRI
 1 Nov 1949 - 31 Oct 1955  Jesús González Lugo                (b. 1894 - d. 1965)  PRI
 1 Nov 1955 - 31 Oct 1961  Rodolfo Chávez Carrillo            (b. 1923 - d. 1993)  PRI
 1 Nov 1961 - 31 Oct 1967  Francisco Velasco Curiel           (b. 1917 - d. 2005)  PRI
 1 Nov 1967 - 31 Oct 1973  Pablo Silva García                 (b. 1904 - d. 1991)  PRI
 1 Nov 1973 - 31 Dec 1973  Leonel Ramírez García (interim)    (b. 19.. - d. 2003)  PRI
 1 Jan 1974 - 31 Oct 1979  Arturo Noriega Pizano              (b. 1915)            PRI
 1 Nov 1979 - 31 Oct 1985  Griselda Álvarez Ponce de          (b. 1913 - d. 2009)  PRI
                             León (f) 
 1 Nov 1985 - 31 Oct 1991  Elías Zamora Verduzco              (b. 1946)            PRI
 1 Nov 1991 - 31 Oct 1997  Carlos de la Madrid Virgen         (b. 1940 - d. 2014)  PRI
 1 Nov 1997 - 31 Oct 2003  Fernando Moreno Peña               (b. 1953)            PRI
 1 Nov 2003 - 31 Dec 2003  Carlos Flores Dueñas (acting)                           PRI
31 Dec 2003 - 24 Feb 2005  Gustavo Vázquez Montes             (b. 1962 - d. 2005)  PRI
24 Feb 2005 -  5 May 2005  Arnoldo Ochoa González             (b. 1951)            PRI
                             (acting)
 5 May 2005 - 31 Oct 2009  Silverio Cavazos Ceballos          (b. 1968 - d. 2010)  PRI
 1 Nov 2009 -              Mario Anguiano Moreno              (b. 1962)            PRI



Distrito Federal  (Federal District)

[Distrito Federal unofficial
                white flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

18 Nov 1824                Distrito Federal created from ciudad de México (Mexico City),
                             split from Estado de México.
30 Dec 1836 - 22 Aug 1846  Re-incorporated into Estado de México as District of Mexico
                             (Distrito de México).
22 Aug 1846                Distrito Federal (restored).
14 Sep 1847 - 12 Jun 1848  U.S. occupation.
29 May 1853 - 16 Feb 1854  Re-incorporated into Estado de México.
 5 Feb 1857                Valley of Mexico State (Estado del Valle de México).
 6 May 1861                District of Mexico expanded by annexing areas from Estado de México.
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial Valley of Mexico Department (Departamento del Valle
                             de México).
1867                       Distrito Federal (restored)
31 Dec 1928 - 31 Dec 1941  Central Department (Departamento Central).

G
overnors
11 Oct 1823 -  9 Jan 1824  Jos
é Morán
 9 Jan 1824 -  3 Mar 1824  Melchor 
Ocampo Múzquiz            (b. 1790 - d. 1844)
 3 Mar 1824 - 25 Nov 1825  Manuel Gómez Pedraza              (b. 1789 - d. 1851)    
25 Nov 1825 - 26 Aug 1826
  José María de Tornel y Mendivil   (b. 1789 - d. 1853) 
                             (1st time)
26 Aug 1826 -  2 Sep 1826  Juan Manuel de Elizalde (1st time)
 2 Sep 1826 -  2 Oct 1826  Francisco Molinos del Campo       (b. 1785 - d. 18..)

 2 Oct 1826 - 28 Dec 1827  Juan Manuel de Elizalde (2nd time)
28 Dec 1827 - 23 Feb 1828  José Ignacio Esteva (1st time)
                             (interim)
23 Feb 1828 -  3 Dec 1828  José Mar
ía de Tornel y Mendivil   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

 3 Dec 1828 - 30 Jan 1830  José Ignacio Esteva (2nd time)
20 Jan 1830 - 20 Feb 1831  Agustín de F. Lebrija
20 Feb 1830 - 18 Feb 1831
  Miguel Cervantés
18 Feb 1831 - 14 Oct 1832  Francisco Fagoaga                 (b. 1788 - d. 1851) 
14 Oct 1832 -  8 Jan 1833  Ignacio Martínez (1st time)
 8 Jan 1833 - 17 Apr 1833  Juan Joaquín de Herrera           (b. 1792 - d. 1854)
17 Apr 1833 - 24 Nov 1833  Ignacio Martínez (2nd time)

24 Nov 1834 - 12 Jan 1835  José María de Tornel y Mendivil   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
12 Jan 1835 - 13 Oct 1835  Ramón L
ópez Rayón                 (b. 1775 - d. 1839)
13 Oct 1835 - 15 Oct 1836  José G
ómez de la Cortina          (b. 1799 - d. 1860)
15 Oct 1836 - 26 Oct 1836  Manuel Fern
ández Madrid
26 Oct 1836 - 21 Feb 1837  Francisco García Conde 
Prefects
21 Feb 1837                Luis Gonzaga Vieyra
(1st time)
21 Feb 1837 - 10 Mar 1837  José Mar
ía Icaza (1st time)
10 Mar 1837 - 10 Oct 1837  Marino Paz y Tagle
10 Oct 1837 -  9 Nov 1837  Luis Gonzaga Vieyra (2nd time)
 9 Nov 1837 - 20 Dec 1837  José María Icaza (2nd time)
20 Dec 1837 - 30 Dec 1837  Agustín Vicente Eguía (1st time)
30 Dec 1837 - May 1838     Luis Gonzaga Vieyra (3rd time)
May 1838 - Jun 1838        Agustín Vicente Egu
ía (2nd time)
Jun 1838 -  5 Dec 1838     Luis Gonzaga Vieyra (4th time)
 5 Dec 1838 -  8 Jan 1839  José Fernando de Peredo

                             (1st time)
 8 Jan 1839 - 19 Sep 1839  Luis Gonzaga Vieyra (5th time)
19 Sep 1839 - 11 Jan 1840  Tomás Castro
13 Jan 1840 - 30 Apr 1840  Miguel González Calderon
30 Apr 1840 - 27 Jul 1840  Luis Gonzaga Vieyra (6th time)
27 Jul 1840 - Dec 1840     Antonio Diez de Bonilla (1st time)
Dec 1840 -  1 Jan 1841     José Fernández de Peredo

                             (2nd time)
 1 Jan 1841 - 19 Sep 1841  Esteban Villalba
19 Sep 1841 -  7 Oct 1841  Francisco Ortíz de Zarate
                             (1st time)
 7 Oct 1841 -  9 Oct 1841  Antonio Diez de Bonilla (2nd time)
 9 Oct 1841 -  1 Feb 1842  Luis Gonzaga Vieyra (6th time)
 1 Feb 1842 -  6 Mar 1843  José María Icaza (3rd time)
 6 Mar 1843 - 10 Mar 1843  Mariano Paredes y Arrillaga        (b. 1797 - d. 1849)
                             (1st time)
10 Mar 1843 -  7 Dec 1846  the governors of Estado de México
 7 Dec 1846 -  4 Jan 1847  José Guadalupe Covarrubias
 4 Jan 1847 - 13 Jan 1847  Vicente Romero
13 Jan 1847 - 17 Feb 1847  Juan José Baz y Palafox            (b. 1820 - d. 1887)
17 Feb 1847 - 29 Mar 1847  José Ramón Malo (1st time)
29 Mar 1847 - Jun 1847     Ignacio Trigueros                  (b. 1805 - d. 1879)
 3 Jun 1847 - Jun 1847     José Ignacio Gutiérrez
29 Jun 1847 - 1847         Manuel María Lombardini
 3 Aug 1847 - Aug 1847     Miguel Cervantes
22 Aug 1847 - Aug 1847     Juan María Tornel
26 Aug 1847 - 1847         José Joaquín de Herrera
1847 -  8 Sep 1847         Mariano Paredes y Arrillaga        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
U.S. Commanding generals in Mexico City

14 Sep 1847 - 18 Feb 1848  Winfield Scott                     (b. 1786 - d. 1866)
18 Feb 1848 - 16 Mar 1848  William O. Butler                  (b. 1791 - d. 1880)
16 Mar 1848 - 12 Jun 1848  Stephen W. Kearny                  (b. 1794 - d. 1848)

U.S. Military governors of Mexico City  
14 Sep 1847 - 13 Nov 1847  John A. Quitman                    (b. 1798 - d. 1858)
13 Nov 1847 - May 1848     Persifor Frazer Smith              (b. 1798 - d. 1858)
Governors

 8 Sep 1847 - 25 Dec 1847  Manuel Reyes Veramendi
                             (
Primero Alcalde)
25 Dec 1847 -  6 Mar 1848  Francisco Su
árez Iriarte
28 Mar 1848 -  5 Nov 1848  Juan María Florés y Terá
 5 Nov 1848 - 14 May 1849  José Ramón Malo (2nd time)

14 May 1849 - 10 Jul 1849  Pedro Jorrin 
10 Jul 1849 -  2 Jan 1850  Pedro
María Anaya                  (b. 1795 - d. 1854) 
 2 Jan 1850 - 21 Oct 1854  Miguel Mar
ía de Azcarate
                             (1st time)
21 Oct 1854 - 15 Nov 1854  Antonio D
íaz Bonilla (1st time)      
15 Nov 1854 - 19 Dec 1854
 Martin Carrera Sebat (acting)      (b. 1806 - d. 1871)
19 Dec 1854 -  5 Jan 1856  Antonio Díaz Bonilla (2nd time) 
 5 Jan 1856 -  4 Oct 1857  Juan José Baz y Palafox (2nd time) (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1857 - 21 Jan 1858  Agustín Alcérreca
21 Jan 1858 - 29 Dec 1859  Miguel Mar
ía de Azcarate
                             (2nd time)
29 Dec 1859 - 29 Feb 1860  Romulo Díaz de la Vega             (
b. 1804 - d. 1877)
29 Feb 1860 -  6 Jan 1861  Francisco G. Casanova
 6 Jan 1861 -  9 Feb 1861  Justino Fernández Mondoño          (b. 1828 - d. 1911)

 9 Feb 1861 - 25 Jun 1861  Miguel Blanco y Muzquiz            (b. 1814 - d. 1900)
25 Jun 1861 -  8 Jan 1862  Juan José Baz y Palafox (3rd time) (s.a.)
 8 Jan 1862 - 23 Apr 1862  Anastasio Parrodi (1st time)       (b. 1805 - d. 1867)
27 Apr 1862 -  1 May 1862  Ángel Frías  
 1 May 1862 - 21 May 1862
  Anastasio Parrodi (2nd time)       (s.a.)
24 May 1862 - 20 Sep 1862  José María González de Mendoza
                             (1st time)
20 Sep 1862 - 23 Jan 1863  José Silvestre Perales Aramberri
  (b. 1816 - d. 1864) 
23 Jan 1863 -  1 Mar 1863  Ponciano Arriaga                   (b. 1811 - d. 1863)
 1 Mar 1863 - 12 Jun 1863  José Mar
ía González de Mendoza
                             (2nd time)
12 Jun 1863 - 30 Jun 1863  
Miguel María de Azcarate
                             (3rd time)
30 Jun 1863 -  4 Nov 1863  Manuel García Aguirre
Prefect of Valle de México

 4 Nov 1863 -  9 Apr 1866  José del Villar y Bocanegra
Governors
 9 Apr 1866 - 20 Sep 1866  Manuel Campero
20 Sep 1866 - 30 Sep 1866  Mariano Icaza
30 Sep 1866 - 14 Aug 1867  Tomás O'Hor
án                      (b. 1819 - d. 1867)
14 Aug 1867 -  7 Sep 1869  Juan José Baz y Palafox (4th time) (s.a.)
 7 Sep 1869 - 27 Jan 1871  Francisco A. Vélez                 (b. 1830 - d. 1919)
27 Jan 1871 - 16 Mar 1871  Francisco Paz                      (b. 1825 - d. 1888)
16 Mar 1871 - 15 Jun 1871  Gabino Bustamante
15 Jun 1871 - 19 Sep 1871  Alfredo Chavero                    (b. 1841 - d. 1906)
19 Sep 1871 - 29 Oct 1871  José Mar
ía Castro
29 Oct 1871 - 29 Sep 1873  Tiburcio Montiel Domínguez
        (b. 1830 - d. 1885)
29 Sep 1873 - 21 Nov 1876  Joaquín A. Pérez
21 Nov 1876 - 28 Nov 1876  Protasio Pérez de Tagle            (b. 1839 - d. 1903)
30 Nov 1876 -  7 Feb 1877  Agustín del Río                    (b. 18.. - d. 1903)
 7 Feb 1877 - 19 Feb 1877  Juan Cris
óstomo Bonilla (acting)   (b. 1835 - d. 1884)
19 Feb 1877 -  2 Dec 1880  Luis C. Curiel
 2 Dec 1880 - 26 Jun 1881  Carlos Pacheco Villalobos          (b. 1839 - d. 1891)
26 Jun 1881 -  3 May 1884  Ramón Fernández
 3 May 1884 -  2 Dec 1884  Carlos Rivas 
 3 Dec 1884 - 18 Apr 1893  José Ceballos
                     (b. 1831 - d. 1893)
19 Apr 1893 - 16 Jul 1893  Manuel Domínguez                   (b. 1830 - d. 1910)
17 Jul 1893 -  2 Aug 1896  Pedro Rincón Gallardo              (b. 1836 - d. 1909)
 3 Aug 1896 -  7 Aug 1896  Nicol
ás Islas y Bustamante
 8 Aug 1896 -  7 Oct 1900  Rafael Rebollar                    (b. 1847 - d. 1915)
 8 Oct 1900 -  7 Dec 1900  Guillermo de Landa y Escandón      (b. 1878 - d. 1911)    
                             (1st time)
 8 Dec 1900 -  2 Jan 1905  Ramón 
Corral Verdugo               (b. 1854 - d. 1912)
 3 Jan 1905 -  2 May 1911
 Guillermo de Landa y Escandón      (s.a.)      
                             (2nd time)
 3 May 1911 - 19 May 1911  Samuel García Cuéllar (1st time)   (b. 1867 - d. 1923)
20 May 1911 -  2 Aug 1911  Alberto García Granados y Ramírez  (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
 3 Aug 1912 - 20 Aug 1912  Ignacio Rivero
21 Aug 1912 -  2 Feb 1913  Federico Gonz
ález Garza            (b. 1876 - d. 1951) 
 3 Feb 1913 - 24 Feb 1913  Enrique Cepeda  
                           + Alberto Yarza                    (b. 1856 - d. 1923)
25 Feb 1913 - 24 Feb 1914  Samuel García Cuéllar (2nd time)   (s.a.)
25 Feb 1914 - 15 Jul 1914  Ramón Corona MacEntee              (b. 1869 - d. 1936)
15 Jul 1914 - 20 Aug 1914  Eduardo Iturbide
15 Aug 1914 - 16 Aug 1914  Álvaro Obregón Salido              (b. 1880 - d. 1928) 
18 Aug 1914 -  9 Sep 1914  Alfredo Robles Domínguez           (b. 1876 - d. 1928) 
10 Sep 1914 - 21 Nov 1914  Heriberto Jara Corona              (b. 1879 - d. 1968)
22 Nov 1914 - 25 Nov 1914  Juan Gutiérrez R.
26 Nov 1914 -  3 Dec 1914  Vicente Navarro
 4 Dec 1914 - 31 Dec 1914  Manuel Chao                        (b. 1883 - d. 1924)
 1 Jan 1915 - 26 Jan 1915  Vito Alessio Robles                (b. 1879 - d. 1957) 
27 Jan 1915 - 29 Jan 1915  Daniel Lecona y Soto
29 Jan 1915 - 12 Mar 1915? Juan Venegas

1915                       Francisco de P. Mariel             (b. 1887 - d. 1943)
                             (military commandant)
1915                       Amador Salazar                     (b. 1868 - d. 1916)
                             (military commandant)
12 Mar 1915 - 11 Jun 1915  Gildardo Magaña Cerda (1st time)   (b. 1891 - d. 1939)
11 Jun 1915 - 20 Jul 1915  César López de Lara (1st time)     (b. 1890 - d. 1960)
22 Jul 1915 -  2 Aug 1915
 Gildardo Magaña Cerda (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 3 Aug 1915 -  6 Apr 1917  César López de Lara (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1917 -  3 May 1917  Gonzalo G. de la Mota (interim)
 4 May 1917 - 21 Jan 1918  César López de Lara (3rd time)     (s.a.)
22 Jan 1918 - 20 Aug 1918  Alfredo Breceda Mercado (1st time) (b. 1888 - d. 1961)
21 Aug 1918 - 20 Jan 1919  Arnulfo González Medina            (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
21 Jan 1919 - 26 Feb 1919  
Alfredo Breceda Mercado (2nd time) (s.a.)
27 Feb 1919 - 27 May 1919  Benito Flores                      (b. 1868 - d. 1948)
28 May 1919 -  6 May 1920  Manuel Rueda Magro (interim)       (b. 1887 - d. 19..)
 7 May 1920 -  6 Jul 1920  Manuel Gómez Noriega (provisional)
 8 Jul 1920 - 24 Oct 1923  Celestino Gasca Villaseñor         (b. 1890 - d. 1981)
25 Oct 1923 - 14 Dec 1923  Ramón Ross (1st time)              (b. 1864 - d. 1934)
15 Dec 1923 - 10 Feb 1924  Abel S. Rodríguez                  (b. 1875 - d. 1955)
11 Feb 1924 - 20 Jun 1926  Ramón Ross (2nd time)              (s.a.)
21 Jun 1926 - 19 Jun 1927  Francisco R. Serrano               (b. 1889 - d. 1927)
20 Jun 1927 - 30 Nov 1928  Primo Villa Michel                 (b. 1893 - d. 1970)
                             (acting to ... 1928)
Chiefs of government (Jefes de Gobierno)
 1 Jan 1929 - 31 May 1930  José Manuel Puig Casauranc         (b. 1888 - d. 1939)
 1 Jun 1930 -  7 Oct 1930  Crisóforo Ibáñez (acting)                               PRI
 8 Oct 1930 - 15 Oct 1931  Lamberto Hernández Hernández       (b. 1883 - d. 1964)  PRI
16 Oct 1931 - 20 Oct 1931  Enrique Romero Courtade (1st time) (b. 1894 - d. 1940)  PRI
                             (acting)
21 Oct 1931 - 19 Jan 1932  Lorenzo L. Hernández               (b. 1881 - d. 1970)  PRI
20 Jan 1932 - 18 Aug 1932  Vicente Estrada Cajigal            (b. 1898 - d. 1973)  PRI
18 Aug 1932 - 25 Aug 1932  Enrique Romero Courtade (2nd time) (s.a.)               PRI
                             (acting)
26 Aug 1932 -  2 Sep 1932  Manuel Padilla Valdovinos          (b. 1880 - d. 1951)  PRI
 5 Sep 1932 - 15 Dec 1932  Juan G. Cabral                     (b. 1883 - d. 1946)  PRI
16 Dec 1932 - 17 Jun 1935  Aarón Sáenz Garza                  (b. 1891 - d. 1983)  PRI
18 Jun 1935 -  3 Jan 1938  Cosme Hinojosa                     (b. 1879 - d. 1965)  PRI
 4 Jan 1938 - 23 Jan 1939  José Siurob Ramírez                (b. 1886 - d. 1965)  PRI
24 Jan 1939 - 30 Nov 1940  Raúl Castellano Jinez, Jr.       (b. 1902 - d. 1992)  PRI
 1 Dec 1940 - 30 Nov 1946  Javier Rojo Gómez                  (b. 1896 - d. 1970)  PRI
 1 Dec 1946 - 30 Nov 1952  Fernando Casas Alemán              (b. 1905 - d. 1968)  PRI
 1 Dec 1952 - 14 Sep 1966  Ernesto Peralta Uruchurtu          (b. 1906 - d. 1997)  PRI
21 Sep 1966 - 30 Nov 1970  Alfonso Corona del Rosal           (b. 1906 - d. 2000)  PRI
 1 Dec 1970 - 14 Jun 1971  Alfonso Martínez Domínguez         (b. 1922 - d. 2002)  PRI
15 Jun 1971 - 30 Nov 1976  Octavio Sentíes Gómez              (b. 1915 - d. 1996)  PRI
 1 Dec 1976 - 30 Nov 1982  Carlos Hank González               (b. 1927 - d. 2001)  PRI
 1 Dec 1982 - 30 Nov 1988  Ramón Aguirre Velásquez            (b. 1935)            PRI
 1 Dec 1988 - 29 Nov 1993  Manuel Camacho Solís               (b. 1946)            PRI
30 Nov 1993 - 30 Nov 1994  Manuel Aguilera Gómez              (b. 1936)            PRI
 1 Dec 1994 -  5 Dec 1997  Óscar Espinosa Villarreal          (b. 1953)            PRI
 5 Dec 1997 - 29 Sep 1999  Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas                (b. 1934)            PRD
29 Sep 1999 -  5 Dec 2000  Rosario Robles Berlanga (f)        (b. 1956)            PRD
                             (interim)
 5 Dec 2000 -  8 Apr 2005  Andrés Manuel López Obrador        (b. 1953)            PRD
                             (1st time)
 8 Apr 2005 - 25 Apr 2005
 Alejandro Encinas Rodríguez        (b. 1954)            PRD
                             (1st time)(interim)
25 Apr 2005 - 29 Jul 2005
  Andrés Manuel López Obrador        (s.a.)               PRD
                             (2nd time)
30 Jul 2005 -  5 Dec 2006  Alejandro Encinas Rodríguez        (s.a.)               PRD
                             (2nd time)(interim)
 5 Dec 2006 - 
5 Dec 2012  Marcelo Luis Ebrard Casaubón       (b. 1959)            PRD
 5 Dec 2012 -              Miguel Ángel Mancera               (b. 1966
)            PRD



Durango

[Durango unofficial white
                flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

17 Nov 1821                Province of Nueva Vizcaya
17 Jul 1823                Province of Durango
31 Jan 1824                Durango a province of Interno del Norte State.
31 Jan 1824 - 22 May 1824  State of Interno del Norte (Chihuahua, Durango and Nuevo Mexico).
22 May 1824                State of Durango
30 Dec 1836                Durango Department
22 Aug 1846                State of Durango
21 Sep 1853                Durango Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Durango
 3 Mar 1865 – 1867         Imperial Durango Department (north is the Nazas department
                             [which was not organized]).

Governors
20 Sep 1821 - 12 Jul 1822  Mariano de Urrea                   (b. 1756 - d. 1852)
31 Jul 1822 - Aug 1822     Antonio del Cordero                (d. 1822)
13 Aug 1822 - 12 Jun 1823  Ignacio del Corral
Jun 1823 - 26 Oct 1823     Juan Navarro del Rey
26 Oct 1823 -  1 May 1826  Rafael Bracho
 1 May 1826 -  2 Nov 1829  Santiago Baca Ortiz                (b. 1790 - d. 1829)
 2 Nov 1829 -  4 Mar 1830  Francisco Elorriaga (1st time)     (b. 1795 - d. 1855)
 4 Mar 1830 - 12 Jan 1833  Juan Antonio Pescador
12 Jan 1833 - Oct 1833     Ignacio Gutiérrez
Oct 1833 - Nov 1833        Francisco Elorriaga (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 2 Nov 1833 -  8 Sep 1834  Basilio Mendarózqueta (1st time)
 8 Sep 1834 - Nov 1834     José Pedro de Escalante
Nov 1834 - Jan 1835        Basilio Mendarózqueta (2nd time)
Jan 1835 - 28 Apr 1835
    José María del Regato (1st time)   (b. 1800 - d. 1856)
28 Apr 1835 - Sep 1835?    Juan Manuel Asúnsolo
Sep 1835 - Nov 1835        José de Urrea                      (b. 1797 - d. 1849)
1835 - 1836                José Rafael de la Peña     
1836 - Dec 1836            Antonio Ma
a Esparza
 3 Dec 1836 - Apr 1839     Marcelino Castañeda (1st time)     (b. 1800 - d. 1887)
May 1839 - Jul 1839        Basilio Mendarózqueta (2nd time)
Jul 1839 - Jan 1841        Miguel Zubiría (1st time)(interim) (b. 1796 - d. 18..)
Jan 1841 - 12 Oct 1841     Basilio Mendarózqueta (3rd time)
12 Oct 1841 - Jan 1842     Miguel Zubiría (2nd time)          (s.a.)
Oct 1842 - 17 Dec 1844     José Antonio Heredia (1st time)    (d. 1868)             Con
17 Dec 1844 - 17 Sep 1845  Basilio Mendarózqueta (4th time)
                             (interim)
17 Sep 1845 -  6 Sep 1846  Francisco Elorriaga (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 6 Sep 1846 -  8 Apr 1847  Marcelino Castañeda (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 8 Apr 1847 - May 1847     Pedro de Ochoa
May 1847 -  4 Aug 1848     Marcelino Castañeda (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 3 May 1848 -  8 Jun 1848  José María Hernández
                             (acting for
Castañeda)
 4 Aug 1848 -  1 Nov 1848  Juan José Subízar (1st time)(interim)
 1 Nov 1848 - 30 Apr 1850  José María Hernández (1st time) 
30 Apr 1850 -  6 Aug 1850  Juan José Subízar (2nd time)(interim)
 6 Aug 1850 - 25 Nov 1850  José María Hernández (2nd time) 
25 Nov 1850 - 12 Mar 1851  Juan José Subízar (3rd time)(interim) 
12 Mar 1851 -  1 Dec 1851  José María Hernández (3rd time)
 1 Dec 1851 -  1 Jan 1852  Juan José Subízar (4th time)(interim) 
 1 Jan 1852 -  4 Dec 1852  José María del Regato (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Dec 1852 - 19 Sep 1853     Mariano Morett
19 Sep 1853 - 30 Aug 1855  José Antonio Heredia (2nd time)    (s.a.)               Con
30 Aug 1855 -  9 Mar 1856  José María del Regato (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 9 Mar 1856 -  4 Apr 1858  José Patricio de la Bárcena        (b. 1810 - d. 1882)  Lib
 4 Apr 1858 - 12 Jul 1858  José Antonio Heredia (3rd time)    (s.a.)               Con
12 Jul 1858 -  8 Sep 1858  José Esteban Coronado Hinojosa     (b. 1822 - d. 1859)
12 Sep 1858 - 26 Oct 1859  Juan Jos
é Subízar (5th time)
26 Oct 1859 -  8 Nov 1859  Marcelino M. Murguía (acting) 
 8 Nov 1859 - 26 Dec 1859  Miguel Cruz Aedo                   (b. 1826 - d. 1859)
Dec 1859 - Feb 1860        José María Patoni (1st time)       (b. 1828 - d. 1868)  Lib
Feb 1860 - Mar 1860        Domingo Cajén
(1st time)
29 Mar 1860 - May 1860     José Rafael Peña (interim)
17 May 1860 - Jul 1860     Domingo Cajén
(2nd time)
Jul 1860 - Aug 1860        José María Patoni (2nd time)       (s.a.)               Lib
17 Aug 1860 -  2 Sep 1860  Crescencio Romero (acting)
Sep 1860 - 21 Oct 1860
     Domingo Cajén (3rd time)
21 Oct 1860 - Oct 1860     Jesús Chavarría (interim)      
Oct 1860 - Nov 1860        M
áximo González
Nov 1860 - Jul 1861        José María Patoni (3rd time)       (s.a.
)               Lib
Jul 1861 - Aug 1861        Pedro Hinojosa (interim)
Aug 1861 - Jul 1862
       José María Patoni (4th time)       (s.a.)               Lib
 7 Jul 1862 -  9 Jun 1863  Beningo Silva (interim)
Jun 1863 - Jul 1863
       Juan José Subízar (6th time)
Jul 1863 - Mar 1864        José María Patoni (5th time)       (s.a.)               Lib
Mar 1864 - Jul 1864        Cayetano Mascareñas
Prefects of Durango

Jul 1864 - Feb 1865        Buenaventura 
González Saravia
                             (1st time)

Feb 1865 - Aug 1865        Juan de Dios Palacio (1st time)
Sep 1865 - Oct 1865
       Buenaventura González Saravia
                             (2nd time)
Oct 1865 - Mar 1866        Juan de Dios Palacio (2nd time)
Mar 1866 - Sep 1866        Felipe Pérez Gavilán
Oct 1866 - Nov 1866
       Buenaventura González Saravia
                             (3rd time)

Prefect of Nazas (department not organized)
1866                       Manuel Estrada (did not take office)
Imperial commissioners
(for
Durango, Nazas, Chihuahua, Batopilas and Huejuquilla)
186. - 186.                Paulino Raygosa
186. - 186.                Buenaventura González Saravia

Governors

May 1866 - Oct 1866        José María Pereyra (1st time)      (b. 1816 - d. 1881)
Oct 1866 -  7 Jan 1867     Silvestre Áranda 
 8 Jan 1867 - Dec 1867     Francisco Ortiz de Zárate          (b. 1800 - d. 1868) 
 8 Dec 1867 - Sep 1868     Francisco Gómez Palacio (1st time) (b. 1824 - d. 1886)
Oct 1868 - Feb 1869        Manuel Balda (interim)
 3 Feb 1869 - 31 Aug 1869  José Mar
ía Pereyra (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1869 - 15 Feb 1871         Juan Hernández y Marín (1st time)  (b. 1830 - d. 1898)
                             (provisional to ... 1870) 
15 Feb 1871 - 29 Mar 1871  Manuel Santa María
Mar 1871 - 10 Nov 1871     Juan Hernández y Marín (2nd time)  (s.a.)
10 Nov 1871 - Mar 1872     Tom
ás Borrego                      (b. 1829 - d. 1899)
Mar 1872 -  5 Oct 1872     Florentino Carrillo (interim)      (b. 1838 - d. 1887) 
 5 Oct 1872 - Jun 1874     Juan Hernández y Marín (3rd time)  (s.a.)
Jun 1874 - Aug 1874        José de la Bárcena  
Aug 1874 - Sep 1875
        Juan Hernández y Marín (4th time)  (s.a.)
22 Sep 1875 - Oct 1875     Carlos Bravo  
Nov 1875 - Dec 1876
        Juan Hernández y Marín (5th time)  (s.a.)
20 Dec 1876 -  1 Feb 1877  Carlos Fuero                       (b. 1844 - d. 1892)
Feb 1877 - Sep 1880        Juan Manuel Florés (1st time)      (b. 1830 - d. 1897)
                             (provisional)
18 Sep 1880 - Nov 1882     Francisco Gómez Palacio (2nd time) (s.a.)
Nov 1882 - Feb 1883        Juan Ignacio Zubiría
Feb 1883 - Dec 1883        Francisco Gómez Palacio (3rd time) (s.a.)
Dec 1883 - Sep 1884        Abel Pereyra (substitute) 
Sep 1884 - Nov 1884        Juan Manuel Florés (2nd time)      (s.a.)
Dec 1884 - Jan 1885        Leonardo de la Parra
Jan 1885 - 30 Jan 1897
     Juan Manuel Florés (3rd time)      (s.a.)
30 Sep 1891 -  9 Nov 1891 
Cipriano Guerrero                  (d. 1914)
                             (acting for Florés)
23 Oct 1895 -  2 Nov 1895 
Cipriano Guerrero                  (s.a.)
                             (acting for Florés)
24 Nov 1896 - 30 Jun 1897  Cipriano Guerrero                  (s.a.)
                             (acting [for
Florés to 30 Jan 1897])
 1 Jul 1897 - 15 Sep 1900
  Leandro Fernández                  (b. 1860 - d. 1920)
16 Sep 1900 - 15 Sep 1904  Juan Santa Marina                  (b. 1855 - d. 1944)
                             (acting for Fernández from Apr 1898)
16 Sep 1904 - Apr 1911     Esteban Fernández (interim to 1905)(b. 1871 - d. 1921)
25 Jan 1906 - 20 Mar 1906  
Cipriano Guerrero                  (s.a.)
                             (acting for 
Fernández)
21 Jun 1908 -  5 Jul 1908
 Cipriano Guerrero                  (s.a.)
                             (acting for 
Fernández)
 1 Nov 1908 - 30 Jan 1909  
Cipriano Guerrero                  (s.a.)
                             (acting for 
Fernández)
 5 Aug 1909 - 28 Aug 1909  
Cipriano Guerrero                  (s.a.)
                             (acting for 
Fernández)
20 Apr 1911 - 30 May 1911  Buenaventura G. Saravia (interim)
31 May 1911 - 28 Feb 1912  Luis Alonso y Patiño               (b. 1867 - d. 1920) 
29 Feb 1912 - 14 Sep 1912 
Emiliano G. Saravia Morúa          (b. 1891 - d. 1959)
                             (1st time)(interim)
15 Sep 1912 - 13 Feb 1913  Carlos Patoni
(provisional)        (b. 1853 - d. 1918) 
14 Feb 1913 -  3 Jul 1913  Jésus Perea (interim) 
 4 Jul 1913 - 25 Aug 1914  Pastor Rouaix Méndez (1st time)    (b. 1874 - d. 1949)
                             (provisional)
25 Aug 1914 - 26 Sep 1914  Domingo Arrieta León (1st time)    (b. 1874 - d. 1962)
31 Aug 1914 - 1914         Máximo García (1st time)
                             (appointed by Villa)
28 Sep 1914 - 13 Oct 1914  Severino Ceniceros (provisional)   (b. 1880 – d. 1937)  
13 Oct 1914 - Nov 1914     Jesús Díaz Couder
                             (appointed by Villa)
Nov 1914 - Aug 1915
        Emiliano G. Saravia Morúa          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(appointed by Villa)
31 Aug 1915 - Oct 1915     Máximo García (2nd time)(provisional) 
                             (appointed by Villa)
Oct 1915 - Jan 1916        Mariano Arrieta León               (b. 1882 - d. 1958)
28 Jan 1916 - 28 Feb 1916  Fernando Castaños (interim)        (b. 1888 - d. 1956) 
Feb 1916 - Jun 1916        Arnulfo Gozález Medina             (b. 1886 - d. 1962) 
26 Jun 1916 - 15 Oct 1916  Fortunato Maycotte Martínez        (b. 1880 - d. 1924) 
Oct 1916 - Apr 1917        Gabriel Gavira Castro              (b. 1867 - d. 1956) 
Apr 1917 - 31 Jul 1917     Carlos Osuna                       (b. 1888 - d. 1923) 
 1 Aug 1917 - 1920         Domingo Arrieta León (2nd time)    (s.a.)
12 May 1920 - 15 Sep 1920  Enrique R. Nájera (1st time)       (b. 1884 - d. 1945)
                             (substitute)
16 Sep 1920 - 10 Apr 1924  Jesús Agustín Castro               (b. 1887 - d. 1953)
10 Apr 1924 - 15 Sep 1924  Manuel M. Navarrete (interim)
16 Sep 1924 - 27 May 1928  Enrique R. Nájera (2nd time)       (s.a.)
27 May 1928 - 15 Sep 1928  José Aguirre Salas (interim)
16 Sep 1928 -  3 Mar 1929
  Juan Gualberto Amaya               (b. 1888 - d. 1964)
 4 Mar 1929 - 14 Mar 1929  Jesús Salas Barrazas (acting)      (b. 1888 - d. 1956)
15 Mar 1929 - 15 Sep 1930  Alberto Terrones Benítez           (b. 1887 - d. 1981)  PRI
                             (provisional)
16 Sep 1930 - Sep 1931
     José Ramón Valdés (1st time)       (b. 1888 - d. 1975)  PRI
                             (substitute)
Sep 1931                   Fernando Arenas (interim)
18 Sep 1931 - Sep 1932     Pastor Rouáix Méndez (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PRI
                             (provisional)
17 Sep 1932 - 31 Dec 1935
  Carlos Real                        (b. 1892 - d. 1982)  PRI
 1 Jan 1936 -  2 Sep 1936  Severino Ceniceros                 (b. 1880 - d. 1937)  PRI
 2 Sep 1936 - 15 Sep 1936  Miguel Arrieta
16 Sep 1936 - 15 Sep 1940
 Enrique Calderón Rodríguez                              PRI
16 Sep 1940 - Sep 1944     Elpidio Velázquez y Flavio Návar   (b. 1892 - d. 1977)  PRI
15 Sep 1944 - 30 Apr 1947  Blas Corral Martínez               (b. 1883 - d. 1947)  PRI
30 Apr 1947 - 18 Sep 1947  Francisco Celís M.                                      PRI
19 Sep 1947 - 14 Sep 1950  José Ramón Valdés (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PRI
15 Sep 1950 - 14 Sep 1956  Enrique Torres Sánchez             (b. 1903 - d. 1965)  PRI
15 Sep 1956 -  3 Jul 1962  Francisco González de la Vega      (b. 1901 - d. 1976)  PRI
 4 Jul 1962 - 15 Sep 1962  Rafael Hernández Piedra            (b. 1919 - d. 1985)  PRI
15 Sep 1962 -  4 Aug 1966  Enrique Dupré Ceniceros            (b. 1913 - d. 1988)  PRI
Aug 1966 - 14 Sep 1968     Ángel Rodríguez Solórzano          (b. 1919 - d. ....)  PRI
15 Sep 1968 - 14 Sep 1974  Alejandro Páez Urquidi             (b. 1907 - d. ....)  PRI
15 Sep 1974 - 14 Dec 1979  Héctor Mayagoitía Domínguez        (b. 1923)            PRI
15 Dec 1979 - 14 Sep 1980  Salvador Gámiz Fernández           (b. 1922)            PRI
15 Sep 1980 - 14 Sep 1986  Armando del Castillo Franco        (b. 1920)            PRI
15 Sep 1986 - 14 Sep 1992  José Ramírez Gamero                (b. 1938)            PRI
15 Sep 1992 - 14 Sep 1998  Maximiliano Silero Esparza         (b. 1939)            PRI
15 Sep 1998 - 14 Sep 2004  Ángel Sergio Guerrero Mier         (b. 1935)            PRI
15 Sep 2004 - 14 Sep 2010  Ismael Hernández Deras             (b. 1964)            PRI
15 Sep 2010 -              Jorge Herrera Caldera              (b. 1963)            PRI



Guanajuato

[Guanajuato unofficial white
                flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

17 Nov 1821                Province of Guanajuato
31 Jan 1824                State of Guanajuato
30 Dec 1836                
Guanajuato Department
22 Aug 1846                State of Guanajuato
21 Sep 1853               
Guanajuato Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Guanajuato
 3 Mar 1865 - 1867         Imperial
Guanajuato Department

Jefe Politicos
30 May 1822 -  4 Jun 1823  Domingo Chico
 4 Jun 1823 - Mar 1824     Manuel de Cortazar
Governors
25 Mar 1824 - 10 May 1824  Pedro Otero (provisional)
10 May 1824 - 11 Jan 1831  Carlos Montes de Oca              (b. 1775 - d. 1838)
                             (provisional to Apr 1826)
Jan 1831 - 1835?           Manuel Gómez de Linares (1st time)
Nov 1835 - Dec 1835        José María Esquivel y Salvago
 6 Dec 1835 - 26 Jun 1837  Ignacio Urbina
Aug 1837 - Oct 1839        Luis Cortázar y Rábago            (b. 1811 - d. 1840)
Oct 1839 - Feb 1840        Octaviano Muñoz Ledo (1st time)   (b. 1810 - d. 1874)
                             (interim)
Feb 1840 - Oct 1840        Manuel Gómez de Linares (2nd time)

Oct 1840 - Jun 1841        Romualdo Marmolejo
Jun 1841 - May 1842        Manuel Gómez de Linares (3rd time)
May 1842 - Dec 1844        Manuel Cortazar
Dec 1844 - Jan 1845        José de la Luz
 4 Jan 1845 -  8 Jan 1846  Juan Bautista Morales
 8 Jan 1846 - Jun 1846     Francisco Pacheco (1st time)
Jun 1846 - Sep 1846        Mariano Chico Navarro             (b. 1796 - d. 1850)
Sep 1846 - 31 Jan 1847     Manuel Doblado (1st time)         (b. 1818 - d. 1865)
31 Jan 1847 -  1 Feb 1851  Lorenzo Arellano
 1 Feb 1851 - 28 Feb 1853  Octaviano Muñoz Ledo              (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
 1 Mar 1853 -  3 May 1853  Ponciano Burquiza
 3 May 1853 - 1855         Francisco Pacheco (2nd time)
1855 - Apr 1855            Casimiro Liceaga                  (b. 1792 - d. 1855)
 1 May 1855 - Aug 1855     Miguel Alamán
19 Aug 1855 - 1855         Esteban Barbero
1855 - 1858
               Manuel Doblado (2nd time)         (s.a.)
16 Jan 1858 - 20 Jul 1858  F. de P. Rodriguez
                             (constitutional governor)
13 Mar 1858 - 20 May 1858  Manuel Chico y Alegre
20 May 1858 - 27 Jul 1858  Ignacio Mora y Villamil
20 Jul 1858 - 19 Jun 1860  Francisco Berduzco
                             (constitutional governor)
27 Jul 1858 - 28 Feb 1859  Francisco de Paula Liceaga
20 Jul 1859 - 19 Jun 1860  Francisco Berduzco (interim)
19 Jun 1860 - 21 Jan 1861  Manuel Doblado (3rd time)         (s.a.)
21 Jan 1861 - 15 Feb 1863  Francisco de Paula Rodriguez
Aug 1862 -  6 Dec 1863     Manuel Doblado (4th time          (s.a.)
                             (in opposition to 15 Feb 1863)
 7 Dec 1863 -  8 Dec 1863  Junta
                           - John H. Glass (British vice-consul)
                              (president of the junta)  
                           - Demetrio Montes de Oca
                           - Gregorio Jímenez
Prefects of Guanajuato
13 Dec 1863 - 22 Sep 1864  José María Yáñez y Carrillo        (b. 1804 - d. 1880)

22 Sep 1864 -  3 Apr 1865  Manuel Chico y Alegre
Apr 1865 - Jul 1865        Juan Ortiz Careaga
Jul 1865 - 26 Dec 1866     Pascual González Montes
Governors

 8 Dec 1863 - 26 Jan 1867  Barón de Aymard (military chief)
26 Jan 1867 - 10 Feb 1867  Florencio Antillon Moreno          (b. 1830 - d. 1903)
                             (1st time)

10 Feb 1867 - Sep 1867     Léon Guzman Montes de Oca          (b. 1821 - d. 1884)
 7 Sep 1867 - 17 Sep 1867  Francisco Rodriguez Paula (acting)
17 Sep 1867 -  3 Jan 1877  Florencio Antillon Moreno          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

 3 Jan 1877 - 26 Sep 1880  Francisco Z. Mena                  (b. 1841 - d. 1908)
26 Sep 1880 - 14 Mar 1884  Manuel Muñoz Ledo                  (b. 1834 - d. 1897)
14 Mar 1884 - 30 May 1885  Pablo Rocha y Portú                (b. 1840 - d. 1897)
31 May 1885 -  3 May 1893  Manuel González Flores             (b. 1833 - d. 1893)
11 May 1893 -  3 May 1911  Joaquín Obregón González           (b. 1843 - d. 1923)
                             (interim to 26 Sep 1893)
 4 May 1911 -  3 Jun 1911  Enrique O. Aranda (interim)

 4 Jun 1911 - 30 Nov 1911  Juan B. Castelazo (interim)        (b. 1880 - d. 19..)
 1 Dec 1911 -  3 Jul 1913  Victor José Lizardi
 4 Jul 1913 - 27 Oct 1913  Rómulo Cuéllar (1st time)(interim) (b. 1843 - d. 1916)
27 Oct 1913 - 17 Jan 1914  J. Jesús Peña (interim)
17 Jan 1914 - 28 Jul 1914  Rómulo Cuéllar (2nd time)(interim) (s.a.)
 5 Aug 1914 - 17 Nov 1914  Pablo A. de la Garza (provisional) (b. 1876 - d. 1932) 
18 Nov 1914 - 17 Jan 1915  Pablo Camarena (provisional)  
18 Jan 1915 - 11 May 1915  Abel B. Serratos (provisional) 
11 May 1915 - 22 Dec 1916  José Siurob Ramírez (provisional)  (b. 1886 - d. 1965) 
18 Dec 1916 - 14 Apr 1917  Fernando Dávila (provisional) 
14 Apr 1917 - 14 Jun 1917  Pedro Ponce de León
15 Jun 1917 - 19 Sep 1919  Agustín Alcocer                    (b. 1873 - d. 19..)

19 Sep 1919 - 25 Sep 1919  Fernando Alcocer (interim)
25 Sep 1919 - 26 Feb 1920  Federico Montes                    (b. 1884 - d. 1950)
27 Feb 1920 - 26 Apr 1920  Toribio Villaseñor (interim)
27 Apr 1920 - 10 May 1920  Agustín de Ezcurdia (interim)
10 May 1920 - 12 May 1920  Antonio Madrazo (1st time)         (b. 1880 - d. 1941)
                             (provisional)

12 May 1920 - 15 Sep 1920  Enrique Colunga (1st time)         (b. 1876 - d. 1946)
                             (provisional)
16 Sep 1920 - 25 Sep 1923  Antonio Madrazo (2nd time)         (s.a.)

26 Sep 1923 -  3 Oct 1923  Enrique Colunga (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 4 Oct 1923 -  2 Nov 1923  Ignacio García Téllez (interim)    (b. 1897 - d. 1985)
 3 Nov 1923 - 22 Apr 1924  Jesús S. Soto (interim)
22 Apr 1924 - 30 Nov 1924  Arturo Sierra (interim)
 1 Dec 1924 - 18 Jan 1927  Enrique Colunga (3rd time)         (s.a.)
19 Jan 1927 - 25 Mar 1927  Octavio Mendoza González           (b. 1900 - d. 1971)
                             (1st time)(interim)
26 Mar 1927 -  5 May 1927  Enrique Colunga (4th time)         (s.a.)
 6 May 1927 - 25 Sep 1927  Octavio Mendoza González           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(interim)
26 Sep 1927 - 25 Sep 1931  Agustín Arroyo Ch.                 (b. 1891 - d. 1969)  PRI
26 Sep 1931 -  1 Jun 1932  Enrique Hernández Álvarez                               PRI
 4 Jun 1932 - 25 Sep 1932  José J. Reynoso (provisional)      (b. 1868 - d. 1945)  PRI
26 Sep 1932 - 25 Sep 1935  Melchor Ortega                     (b. 1896 - d. 1971)  PRI
26 Sep 1935 - 16 Dec 1935  J. Jesús Yáñez Maya (interim)                           PRI
17 Dec 1935 - 22 Apr 1937  Enrique Fernández Martínez         (b. 1897 - d. 19..)  PRI
                             (1st time) (provisional) 
23 Apr 1937 - 20 Jan 1938  Luis I. Rodríguez                  (b. 1905 - d. 1973)  PRI
21 Jan 1938 - 24 Apr 1938  Enrique Romero Courtade            (b. 1894 - d. 1940)  PRI
                             (interim)
25 Apr 1938 - 13 Nov 1938  Rafael Rangel Hurtado (1st time)   (b. 1888 - d. 1955)  PRI
                             (interim)
14 Nov 1938 -  2 Dec 1938  Ernesto Arnoux S. (1st time)                            PRI
                             (interim)
 3 Dec 1938 -  1 Jan 1939  Rafael Rangel Hurtado (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PRI
                             (interim)
 2 Jan 1939 -  3 Jan 1939  Mauro Visoso (interim)                                  PRI
 4 Jan 1939 - 22 Jan 1939  Ernesto Arnoux S. (2nd time)                            PRI
                             (interim)
23 Jan 1939 - 31 May 1939  Rafael Rangel Hurtado (3rd time)   (s.a.)               PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Jun 1939 -  5 Jun 1939  Ernesto Arnoux S. (3rd time)                            PRI
                             (interim)
 6 Jun 1939 - 25 Sep 1939  Rafael Rangel Hurtado (4th time)   (s.a.)               PRI
                             (interim)
26 Sep 1939 - 25 Sep 1943  Enrique Fernández Martínez         (s.a.)               PRI
                             (2nd time) 
26 Sep 1943 -  8 Jan 1946  Ernesto Hidalgo                    (b. 1896 - d. 1955)  PRI
 9 Jan 1946 - 21 Sep 1947  Nicéforo Guerrero Mendoza          (b. 1891 - d. 1969)  PRI
                             (provisional)
22 Sep 1947 - 28 Oct 1948  J. Jesús Castorena (substitute)    (b. 1901 - d. 1978)  PRI
29 Oct 1948                Antonio Torres Gómez                                    PRI
                             (interim)
30 Oct 1948 - 25 Sep 1949  Luis Díaz Infante                  (b. 1896 - d. 19..)  PRI
                             (substitute)
26 Sep 1949 - 25 Sep 1955  José Aguilar y Maya                (b. 1897 - d. 1966)  PRI
26 Sep 1955 - 25 Sep 1961  Jesús Rodríguez Gaona                                   PRI
26 Sep 1961 - 25 Sep 1967  Juan José Torres Landa             (b. 1911 - d. 1980)  PRI
26 Sep 1967 - 25 Sep 1973  Manuel M. Moreno                   (b. 1907 - d. 1993)  PRI
26 Sep 1973 - 25 Sep 1979  Luis Humberto Ducoing Gamba        (b. 1937)            PRI
26 Sep 1979 - 26 Jun 1984  Enrique Velasco Ibarra             (b. 1927 - d. 2010)  PRI
27 Jun 1984 - 25 Sep 1985  Agustín Téllez Cruces (interim)    (b. 1920)            PRI
26 Sep 1985 - 25 Sep 1991  Rafael Corrales Ayala              (b. 1925)            PRI
26 Sep 1991 - 25 Jun 1995  Carlos Medina Plascencia           (b. 1955)            PAN
26 Jun 1995 -  7 Aug 1999  Vicente Fox Quesada                (b. 1942)            PAN
 9 Aug 1999 - 28 Sep 2000  Ramón Martín Huerta (substitute)   (b. 1957 - d. 2005)  PAN
28 Sep 2000 - 26 Sep 2006  Juan Carlos Romero Hicks           (b. 1955)            PAN
26 Sep 2006 - 26 Sep 2012  Juan Manuel Oliva Ramírez          (b. 1960)            PAN
26 Sep 2012 -              Miguel Márquez Márquez             (b. 1968
)            PAN



Guerrero

[Guerrero unofficial white
                flag (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

17 Nov 1821                Province of Guerrero, not effected.
15 May 1849                State of Guerrero (declared 18 May 1847).
21 Sep 1853                Guerrero Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Guerrero
 3 Mar 1865 – 1867         Imperial
Guerrero Department (western part is Acapulcó department).

Governors
27 Oct 1849 -  7 Oct 1853  Juan Nepomuceno Álvarez Hurtado    (b. 1790 - d. 1867)
                             (provisional to 31 Jan 1850,
                             then interim to 14 Jan 1852)       
13 Jun 1850 - 15 Jan 1851  Miguel García (acting for 
Álvarez) (d. 1875)
30 Oct 1850 - 14 Jan 1851  Miguel García (acting for Álvarez) (s.a.)   
 7 Oct 1853 -  5 Mar 1854  Tomás Moreno                       (d. 1875)
 6 Mar 1854 -  1 May 1855  Ángel Perez Palacios               (b. 1792 - d. 1867)
 1 May 1855 - 26 Oct 1855  Marcial López Lazcano
27 Oct 1855 -  5 May 1856  Tomás Moreno                       (b. 1800 - d. 1864)
 6 May 1856 - 22 Mar 1857  Miguel García                      (s.a.)
23 Mar 1857 - 17 Jun 1857
 Félix María Aburto
17 Jun 1857 -  5 Jul 1857  Onofre Arellano                    (d. 1872)
 6 Jul 1857 -  9 Sep 1857  José María Perez Hernandez         (b. 1820 - d. 1879)
10 Sep 1857 -  2 Dec 1857
 Manuel Parra Nava                  (b. 1822 - d. 1899)
 3 Dec 1857 -  4 Jul 1861  V
icente Jiménez (1st time)         (b. 1818 - d. 1894)
 1 Jun 1858 - 24 Jun 1858  José María Bernal                  (d. 1866)
 
                            (acting for Jiménez)
 3 Jun 1860 - 20 Nov 1860  Anselmo Saavedra Torija            
(b. 1815 - d. ....)
                             
(acting for Jiménez)
 5 Jul 1861 - 19 Feb 1862  Mariano Nava (acting)              (d. 1870)
20 Feb 1862 -  5 May 1862  Anselmo Saavedra Torija            (s.a.)
 5 May 1862 - 1869         Diego Álvarez Benítez (1st time)   (b. 1812 - d. 1899)
Prefect of Guerrero and Acapulcó
186. - 186.               
Agustín Mora de Basadre
Governors
25 Jan 1869 - 28 Feb 1873  Francisco Olotaro Arce (1st time)  (b. 1831 - d. 1903)
 1 Mar 1873 - 19 Dec 1876  Diego Álvarez Benítez (2nd time)   (s.a.)
20 Dec 1876 -  7 May 1877  Vicente Jiménez (2nd time)         (s.a.)
25 May 1877 - 31 Mar 1881  Rafael Cuéllar                     (b. 1831 - d. 1887)
                             (provisional to 2 Oct 1877)
31 Mar 1881 -  1 Apr 1885  Diego Álvarez Benítez (3rd time)   (s.a.) 
 1 Apr 1885 - Nov 1893     Francisco Olotaro Arce (2nd time)  (s.a.)
30 Dec 1893 - 15 Jan 1901  Antonio Mercenario                 (b. 18.. - d. 1911)
16 Jan 1901 - 13 Jul 1904  Agustín Mora                       (b. 18.. - d. 1904)
 1 Feb 1904 -  8 Apr 1904  Carlos Guevara Alarcón
 9 Apr 1904 - 14 Mar 1907  Manuel Guillén Moreno              (b. 18.. - d. 1907)
21 Aug 1907 - 20 Apr 1911  Damián Flores                      (b. 1854 - d. 1927) 
20 Apr 1911 -  2 May 1911  Silvano Saavedra Apolonio (interim)(b. 1852 - d. 1918)
 2 May 1911 - 14 May 1911  Teófilo Escudero Sánchez
17 May 1911 - 30 Nov 1911  Francisco Figueroa Mata (1st time) (b. 1870 - d. 1936)
 1 Dec 1911 - 31 Mar 1913  José Inocente Lugo (1st time)      (b. 1871 - d. 1963)
 1 Apr 1913 -  1 Feb 1914  Manuel H. Zozaya                   (b. 1859 - d. 1914)
 2 Feb 1914 - 23 Mar 1914  Juan A. Poloney                    (b. 1859 - d. 1914)
 9 Mar 1914                Antonio G. Olea                    (b. 1861 - d. 1951)
                             (did not take office)
26 Mar 1914 - 24 Dec 1914  Jesús H. Salgado                   (b. 1872 - d. 1920)
26 Dec 1914 -  6 Aug 1915  Julián Blanco Jiménez              (b. 1857 - d. 1915)
Aug 1915 -  7 Nov 1916     Simón Díaz Estrada                 (b. 1888 - d. 1967)
 8 Nov 1916 -  2 Jun 1917  Silvestre G. Mariscal (1st time)   (b. 1874 - d. 1920)
 2 Jun 1917 - 20 Jul 1917  Julio Adams Adame (acting)         (b. 1880 - d. 1957)
20 Jul 1917 - 16 Dec 1918  Silvestre G. Mariscal
(2nd time)   (s.a.)
12 Feb 1918 - 11 Aug 1918  Julio Adams Adame                  (s.a.)
                             (acting for Mariscal)
16 Dec 1918 - 31 Mar 1921  Francisco Figueroa Mata (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1921 - 31 Mar 1925  Rodolfo Neri Lacunza               (b. 1881 - d. 1972)
30 Nov 1923 - 24 Mar 1924  Urbano Lavín Román                 (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
                             (acting for Neri)
 1 Apr 1925 -  1 Feb 1928  Héctor F. López Mena               (b. 1880 - d. 1957)
 
2 Feb 1928 - 25 Mar 1933  Adrián Castrejón Castrejón         (b. 1893 - d. 1954)  PRI
25 Mar 1933 -  5 Nov 1935  Gabriel R. Guevara y Orihuela      (b. 1887 - d. 1969)  PRI
 5 Nov 1935 - 31 Mar 1937  José Inocente Lugo (2nd time)      (s.a.)               PRI
 1 Apr 1937 - 18 Feb 1941  Alberto F. Berber                  (b. 1885 - d. 1956)  PRI
19 Feb 1941 - 30 Jun 1941  Carlos F. Carranco Cardoso         (b. 1896 - d. 1980)  PRI
30 Jun 1941 - 31 Mar 1945  Gerardo Rafael Catalán Calvo       (b. 1894 - d. 1977)  PRI
 1 Apr 1945 - 31 Mar 1951  Baltasar Leyva Mancilla            (b. 1896 - d. 1991)  PRI
 1 Apr 1951 - 21 May 1954  Alejandro Gómez Maganda            (b. 1910 - d. 1984)  PRI
21 May 1954 - 31 Mar 1957  Darío L. Arrieta Mateos            (b. 1901 - d. 1988)  PRI
 1 Apr 1957 -  3 Jan 1961  Raúl Caballero Aburto              (b. 1902 - d. 1978)  PRI
 4 Jan 1961 - 31 Mar 1963  Arturo Martínez Adame              (b. 1896 - d. 1970)  PRI
 1 Apr 1963 - 31 Mar 1969  Raymundo Abarca Alarcón            (b. 1906 - d. 1970)  PRI
 1 Apr 1969 - 17 Apr 1971  Caritino Maldonado Pérez           (b. 1915 - d. 1971)  PRI
17 Apr 1971 - 20 Apr 1971  Roberto Rodríguez Mercado          (b. 1914 - d. 2001)  PRI
                             (interim)
20 Apr 1971 - 31 Jan 1975  Israel Nogueda Otero               (b. 1935)            PRI
 1 Feb 1975 -  1 Apr 1975  Javier Olea Muñoz                  (b. 1920)            PRI
                             (provisional)
 1 Apr 1975 - 31 Mar 1981  Rubén Figueroa Figueroa            (b. 1908 - d. 1991)  PRI
 1 Apr 1981 - 31 Mar 1987  Alejandro Cervantes Delgado        (b. 1926 - d. 2000)  PRI
 1 Apr 1987 - 31 Mar 1993  José Francisco Ruiz Massieu        (b. 1946 - d. 1994)  PRI
 1 Apr 1993 - 12 Mar 1996  Rubén Figueroa Alcocer             (b. 1941)            PRI
12 Mar 1996 - 31 Mar 1999  Ángel Aguirre Rivero (1st time)    (b. 1956)            PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Apr 1999 - 31 Mar 2005  René Juárez Cisneros               (b. 1956)            PRI
 1 Apr 2005 - 31 Mar 2011  Zeferino Torreblanca Galindo       (b. 1954)            PRD
 1 Apr 2011 -              Ángel Aguirre Rivero
(2nd time)    (s.a.)               PRD



Hidalgo

[Hidalgo unofficial white flag
              (Mexico)]
                         Unofficial Flag

16 Jan 1869                Free and Sovereign State of Hidalgo (split from México state).

Governors
27 Jan 1869 - 26 May 1869  Juan Crisóstomo Noria (provisional)(b. 1839 - d. 1869)
27 May 1869 - 31 Mar 1873  Antonio Tagle                      (d. 1891)
28 Jan 1872 -  2 Aug 1872  Francisco de Asís Osorio           (d. 1898)
                             (acting for Tagle)

 1 Apr 1873 -  5 Nov 1876  Justino Fernández Mondoño          (b. 1828 - d. 1911) 
 5 Nov 1876 - 25 Nov 1876  Joaquín Claro Tapia (interim)      (b. 1838 - d. 1890)
26 Nov 1876 -  2 Jan 1877  Rafael Cravioto (1st time)(interim)(b. 1829 - d. 1903)
 2 Jan 1877 - 26 Jan 1876  Francisco Cravioto (1st time)      (b. 1841 - d. ....)
                             (interim)
26 Jan 1877 - 31 Mar 1877  Manuel Ayala (interim)
 1 Apr 1877 - 31 Mar 1881  Rafael Cravioto (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1881 - 31 Mar 1885  Simón Cravioto                     (b. 1845 - d. 1906)
 1 Apr 1885 - 31 Mar 1889  Francisco Cravioto (2nd time)      (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1889 - 30 Nov 1897  Rafael Cravioto (3rd time)         (s.a.)
20 Aug 1897 - 30 Nov 1897  Francisco Valenzuela
                             (
substitute for Cravioto)
30 Nov 1897 - 15 May 1911  
Pedro Ladislao Rodríguez           (b. 1841 - d. 1918)
                            
(substitute to 1 Apr 1901)
15 May 1911 -  5 Jun 1911  Joaquín González (interim)
 6 Jun 1911 - 16 Jun 1911
  Jesús Silva Espinosa (1st time)    (b. 1862 - d. 1961)
                             (interim)

17 Jun 1911                Emilio Asiain (interim)
18 Jun 1911 - 17 Oct 1911  Jesús Silva Espinosa (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (interim)
18 Oct 1911 - 16 Oct 1912  Ramón M. Rosales Rodr
íguez         (b. 1872 - d. 1928)
                             (1st time)(interim)
16 Oct 1912 - 31 Mar 1913  Miguel Lara (interim)
 1 Apr 1913 -  4 Jul 1913  
Ramón M. Rosales Rodríguez         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 5 Jul 1913 - 24 Dec 1913  Agustín Sangínes (1st time)        (b. 1852 - d. 1924)
                             (interim)
25 Dec 1913 -  1 Jan 1914  Agustín Pérez (provisional)
 2 Jan 1914 -  4 Aug 1914  Agustín Sangínes (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (interim)
 4 Aug 1914                
Froilán Jiménez (interim)
 5 Aug 1914 -  6 Oct 1914
 Nicolás Flores Rubio (1st time)    (b. 1873 - d. 1933)
                             (provisional)
 7 Oct 1914 - 20 Oct 1914  
Filiberto Rubio (substitute)
21 Oct 1914 - 29 Nov 1914 
Nicolás Flores Rubio (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (provisional)
30 Nov 1914 -  3 Dec 1914
 Manuel Medina Veytia (provisional)
 3 Dec 1914 -  4 Dec 1914
 Almaquio Tovar (provisional)
 4 Dec 1914 - 19 Jan 1915  
Daniel Cerecedo Estrada
                             
(provisional)
20 Jan 1915 - 24 Jan 1915
 Vicente Salazar (provisional)
25 Jan 1915 - 10 Feb 1915  Roberto Martínez y Martínez
                             (1st time)(provisional)
11 Feb 1915 - 22 Feb 1915
 Fortunato Maycotte Martínez        (b. 1880 - d. 1924)
                             (provisional)
23 Feb 1915 -  4 Mar 1915  
Alfredo Machuca (1st time)
                             (provisional)
 5 Mar 1915 -  8 Mar 1915  
José L. Aguilar (provisional)
 9 Mar 1915 - 24 Jun 1915  
Alfredo Machuca (2nd time)
                             (provisional)
25 Jun 1915 -  3 Jul 1915  
Fernando Lizardi (provisional)     (b. 1883 - d. 1957)
 4 Jul 1915 - 12 Jul 1915  
Alfredo Machuca (3rd time)
                             (provisional)
24 Jul 1915 - 28 Jul 1915
 Roberto Martínez y Martínez
                             (2nd time)(provisional)
29 Jul 1915
               José de la Luz Romero (provisional)
30 Jul 1915 -  2 Aug 1915  
Miguel Gómez Noriega (provisional)
 2 Aug 1915 -  5 Jan 1917
 Nicolás Flores Rubio (3rd time)    (s.a.)
                             (provisional)
 5 Jan 1917 - 28 Jun 1917
 Alfredo Rodríguez (provisional)
28 Jun 1917 - 31 Mar 1921
 Nicolás Flores Rubio (4th time)    (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1921 -  2 Nov 1923  Amado Azuara                       (b. 1885 - d. 1923)
 3 Nov 1923 -  8 Nov 1923  Miguel Melo (substitute)  
 8 Nov 1923 - 16 Jul 1924  Antonio
Azuara (substitute)        (d. 1934)
16 Jul 1924 - 31 Mar 1925  Daniel Téllez Escudero (interim)   (b. 1883 - d. 19..)
 1 Apr 1925 - 31 Mar 1929  Matías Rodríguez Melgarejo         (b. 1876 - d. 1945)
 1 Apr 1929 - 31 Mar 1933  Bartolomé Vargas Lugo              (b. 1890 - d. 1972)  PRI
 1 Apr 1933 - 31 Mar 1937  Ernesto Viveros Pérez              (d. 1953)            PRI
 1 Apr 1937 -  1 Dec 1940  Javier Rojo Gómez                  (b. 1896 - d. 1970)  PRI
 1 Dec 1940 - 31 Mar 1941  Otilio Villegas Lora (interim)     (b. 1888 - d. 1961)  PRI
 1 Apr 1941 - 31 Mar 1945  José Lugo Guerrero                 (b. 1897 - d. 1980)  PRI
 1 Apr 1945 - 31 Mar 1951  Vicente Aguirre del Castillo       (b. 1908 - d. 1998)  PRI
 1 Apr 1951 - 31 Mar 1957  Quintín Rueda Villagrán            (b. 1905 - d. 1973)  PRI
 1 Apr 1957 -  4 Dec 1958  Alfonso Corona del Rosal           (b. 1906 - d. 2000)  PRI
 6 Dec 1958 - 31 Mar 1963  Oswaldo Cravioto Cisneros          (b. 1918 - d. 1996)  PRI
 1 Apr 1963 - 31 Mar 1969  Carlos Ramírez Guerrero            (b. 1909 - d. 1983)  PRI
 1 Apr 1969 - 16 Dec 1970  Manuel Sánchez Vite (1st time)     (b. 1915 - d. 1994)  PRI
16 Dec 1970 -  3 Mar 1972  Donaciano Serna Leal (interim)     (b. 1919 - d. 2001)  PRI
 1 Mar 1972 - 31 Mar 1975  Manuel Sánchez Vite (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PRI
 1 Apr 1975 - 29 Apr 1975  Otoniel Miranda Andrade            (b. 1926)            PRI
29 Apr 1975 -  7 Sep 1975  Raúl Lozano Ramírez (provisional)  (b. 1911 - d. 2006)  PRI
 7 Sep 1975 -  1 Dec 1976  Jorge Rojo Lugo (1st time)         (b. 1933 - d. 2010)  PRI
 3 Dec 1976 -  1 Jun 1978  José Luis Suárez Molina (interim)  (b. 1920)            PRI
 2 Jun 1978 - 31 Mar 1981  Jorge Rojo Lugo (2nd time)         (s.a.)               PRI
 1 Apr 1981 - 31 Mar 1987  Guillermo Rossell de la Lama       (b. 1925 - d. 2010)  PRI
 1 Apr 1987 - 31 Mar 1993  Adolfo Lugo Verduzco               (b. 1933)            PRI
 1 Apr 1993 - 29 Oct 1998  Jesús Murillo Karam                (b. 1947)            PRI
29 Oct 1998 - 31 Mar 1999  Humberto Alejandro Lugo Gil        (b. 1934 - d. 2013)  PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Apr 1999 - 31 Mar 2005  Manuel Ángel Núñez Soto            (b. 1951)            PRI
 1 Apr 2005 - 31 Mar 2011  Miguel Osorio Chong                (b. 1964)            PRI
 
1 Apr 2011 -              Francisco Olvera Ru
íz              (b. 1956)            PRI



Jalisco (Xalisco)

[Jalisco unofficial white
                        flag to 2008 (Mexico)]                     Unofficial Flag to 2008
[Jalisco official state
                        flag (Mexico)]                    Adopted 22 Feb 2008

17 Nov 1821                Province of Guadalajara
31 Jan 1824                State of Xalisco
30 Dec 1836                Jalisco Department
22 Aug 1846                State of Jalisco
21 Sep 1853                Jalisco Department
 5 Feb 1857                Free and Sovereign State of Jalisco
 3 Mar 1865 – 1867         Imperial Jalisco Department (parts of Jalisco are departments
                             of Autl
án, Coalcomán [not organized], and part of Zacatecas
                             and Aguascalientes).

Governors

26 Jun 1821 - 20 Oct 1822  José Antonio Andrade y Baldemar
                             (Superior Political Chief)
20 Oct 1822 -  5 Jun 1824  Luis Quintanar Bocanegra y Ruiz    (b. 1780 - d. 1837)
                             (provisional from 21 Jul 1823)
 5 Jun 1824 - 11 Jun 1824  José Mar
ía Castañeda y Medina
                             (1st time)(interim)
17 Jun 1824 -  3 Jul 1824  José María Castañeda y Medina
                             (2nd time)(interim)
 3 Jul 1824 - 10 Oct 1824  Rafael Dávila
10 Oct 1824 - 23 Jan 1825
  Juan Nepomuceno Cumplido y         (b. 1793 - d. 1851)
                             Rodríguez (1st time)
23 Jan 1825 - 29 Dec 1826  Ramon Ignacio Prisciliano Sánchez  (b. 1783 - d. 1826)
                             Padilla
30 Dec 1826 - 17 Jan 1827  José María Echauri (acting)
19 Jan 1827 - 23 Sep 1828  Juan Nepomuceno Cumplido y         (s.a.)
                             Rodriguez  (2nd time)
23 Sep 1828 - 28 Feb 1829  José Justo Corro (1st time)        (b. 1794 - d. 1864)
                             (interim)
 1 Mar 1829 -  6 Feb 1830  José Ignacio Cañedo y Arroniz      (b. 1795 - d. 1848)
                             (1st time)
 7 Feb 1830 - 11 Feb 1830  José Ignacio Herrera y Cairo
                             (1st time)
 8 Mar 1830 - 15 Mar 1830  Ramón Navarro
15 Mar 1830 - 29 Jul 1830  
Juan Nepomuceno Cumplido y         (s.a.)
                             Rodriguez (3rd time)
29 Jul 1830 - 14 Feb 1831
  José Ignacio Herrera y Cairo
                             (2nd time)

14 Feb 1831 - 19 Aug 1832 
José Ignacio Cañedo y Arroniz      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Aug 1832 -  1 Mar 1833  José Ignacio Herrera y Cairo
                             (3rd time)
 1 Mar 1833 - 16 Jun 1834  Pedro Tamés Jurado (1st time)      (d. 1846)
16 Jun 1834 - 17 Jun 1834  Francisco Cortés Valdivia (interim)
17 Jun 1834 - 22 Jun 1834  Santiago Guzmán Parra (interim)
23 Jun 1834 - 11 Aug 1834  Juan Nepomuceno Cumplido y         (s.a.)
                             Rodriguez (4th time)
12 Aug 1834 - 18 Jun 1836  José Antonio Romero                (d. 1857) 
                             (provisional to 1835)
18 Jun 1836 - Nov 1837    
José Antonio Escovedo (1st time)   (b. 17.. - d. 1849)
                             (interim)
 1 Nov 1837 - 30 Dec 1837  José Justo Corro (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (interim)

30 Dec 1837 -  8 Aug 1841 
José Antonio Escovedo (2nd time)   (s.a.)
12 Aug 1841 -  9 Sep 1841  Mariano Paredes y Arrillaga        (b. 1797 - d. 1849)
                             (1st time)
10 Sep 1841 -  8 Oct 1841  Joaquín Castañeda (1st time)
                             (interim)
 8 Oct 1841 - 12 Oct 1841  Pedro Tamés Jurado (2nd time)      (s.a.)
12 Oct 1841 -  4 Nov 1841
 Joaquín Castañeda (2nd time)
                             (interim)
 5 Dec 1841 -  6 Feb 1843  Mariano Paredes y Arrillaga        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 6 Feb 1843 - 23 May 1843  José María Jarero                  (b. 1801 - d. 1867) 
24 May 1843 - Feb 1844     José Antonio Mozo
 1 Mar 1844 -  9 Mar 1844  Manuel Antonio Cañedo (interim)    (b. 1779 - d. 1846)
10 Mar 1844 -  5 May 1844  Pánfilo Galindo
 6 May 1844 -  6 Jun 1845 
José Antonio Escovedo (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 6 Jun 1845 - 26 Jun 1845  Luis G. Portugal (substitute)
26 Jun 1845 - 20 May 1846  José Antonio Escovedo (4th time)   (s.a.)
21 May 1846 -  6 Jun 1846  
Juan Nepomuceno Cumplido y         (s.a.)
                             Rodriguez (6th time)
 7 Jun 1846 - 14 Aug 1846  José María Yáñez y Carrillo        (b. 1804 - d. 1880)
                             (1st time)(general commandant)
15 Aug 1846 - 23 Nov 1846  
Juan Nepomuceno Cumplido y         (s.a.)
                             Rodriguez (7th time)
24 Nov 1846 -  7 Sep 1847  Joaquín Angulo (1st time)(interim) (b. 1811 - d. 1861)
 8 Sep 1847 - 30 Sep 1847  Sabás Sánchez Hidalgo (substitute)
30 Sep 1847 - 29 Feb 1852  Joaquín Angulo (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting to 22 Mar 1848)
23 Mar 1848 - 23 May 1848
 José Guadalupe Montenegro          (b. 1799 - d. 1885)
                             (1st time)(acting for Angulo)
 8 Aug 1848 - 19 Nov 1848  José Guadalupe Montenegro          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Angulo)
13 Apr 1849 - 26 Apr 1849  José Guadalupe Montenegro          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(
acting for Angulo)
16 Oct 1849 - 14 Nov 1849  José Guadalupe Montenegro          (s.a.)
                             (4th time)(acting for Angulo)
 9 Mar 1850 - 11 May 1850  José Guadalupe Montenegro          (s.a.)
                             (5th time)(acting for Angulo)
29 Jun 1850 - 21 Jul 1850  José Guadalupe Montenegro          (s.a.)
                             (6th time)(
acting for Angulo)
27 Jul 1850 - 27 Oct 1850  José Guadalupe Montenegro          (s.a.)
                             (7th time)(acting for Angulo)

Sep 1851 - Oct 1851        José Guadalupe Montenegro          (s.a.)
                             (8th time)(acting for Angulo)
 
 1 Mar 1852 - 26 Jul 1852  José López Portillo (1st time)     (b. 1818 - d. 1901)
26 Jul 1852 - 13 Sep 1852  Gregorio Dávila (1st time)         (b. 1810 - d. 1868)
                             (provisional)

13 Sep 1852 - 20 Oct 1852  José María Blancarte (1st time)    (d. 1858)
20 Oct 1852 -  9 Jun 1853  José María Yáñez y Carrillo        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
10 Jun 1853 - 16 Jul 1853  José Palomar (interim)             (b. 1807 - d. 1873)
17 Jul 1853 - 13 May 1855  José María Ortega
14 May 1855 - 22 Aug 1855  Manuel Gamboa
22 Aug 1855 - 30 Aug 1855  Ignacio Comonfort                  (b. 1812 - d. 1863)
 1 Sep 1855 -  4 Jan 1856  José Santos Degollado Sánchez      (b. 1811 - d. 1861)
                             (1st time)    
 4 Jan 1856 -  5 Feb 1856  Gregorio Dávila (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 6 Feb 1856 - 30 May 1856  José Santos Degollado Sánchez      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)  
30 May 1856 - 30 Jul 1856  Ignacio Herrera y Cairo
                             (substitute)
31 Jul 1856 - 16 Dec 1856  Anastasio Parrodi (1st time)       (b. 1805 - d. 1867)
17 Dec 1856 -  8 Feb 1857  Gregorio Dávila (3rd time)         (s.a.)
 2 Mar 1857 - 18 Jan 1858  Anastasio Parrodi (2nd time)       (s.a.)
18 Jan 1858 - 17 Mar 1858  Jesús Leandro Camarena (1st time)  (b. 1801 - d. 1884)
17 Mar 1858 - 23 Mar 1858  José Silverio Núñez
24 Mar 1858 -  2 Jun 1858  Urbano Tovar 
 3 Jun 1858 -  3 Sep 1858  Francisco García Casanova          (b. 1812 - d. 1872)
24 Sep 1858 - 28 Oct 1858  José María Blancarte (2nd time)    (s.a.)
29 Oct 1858 - 16 Dec 1858  Pedro Ogazón (1st time)            (b. 1821 - d. 1890)
18 Dec 1858 -  8 Jan 1859  José Quintanilla
 8 Jan 1859 -  5 Nov 1859  Leonardo Márquez Araujo            (b. 1820 - d. 1913)
21 Mar 1849 - 14 May 1859  Luis Tapia (substitute)
 5 Nov 1859 - 14 Dec 1859  Luis Tapia (acting)
15 Dec 1859 - 24 May 1860  Adrián Woll                        (b. 1795 - d. 1875)
24 May 1860 - 26 May 1860  Pedro Valadez (commandant)
26 May 1860 - 19 Jun 1860  Miguel Miramón                     (b. 1831 - d. 1867)
19 Jun 1860 -  2 Nov 1860  Severo del Castillo                (b. 1824 - d. 1872)
 2 Nov 1860 - 30 Jul 1861  Pedro Ogazón (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 1 Aug 1861 -  1 Sep 1861  Ignacio Luis Vallarta Ogazón       (b. 1830 - d. 1893)
                             (1st time)(provisional)
 2 Sep 1861 - 23 Dec 1861
  Pedro Ogazón (3rd time)            (s.a.)
23 Dec 1861 - 11 Feb 1862  Ignacio Luis Vallarta Ogazón       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(substitute)
12 Feb 1862 - Oct 1862
    Pedro Ogazón (4th time)            (s.a.)
Oct 1862 -  5 Dec 1862     Manuel Doblado (1st time)          (b. c.1818 - d. 1865)
 6 Dec 1862 - 17 Dec 1862  Jesús López Portillo (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (interim)
17 Dec 1862 - 20 Mar 1863  Manuel Doblado (2nd time)          (s.a.)
20 Mar 1863 - 20 Jun 1863  Pedro Ogazón (5th time)            (s.a.)
                             (Comandant of Jalisco and Colima)
20 Jun 1863 - 24 Jul 1864  José María Arteaga                 (b. 1827 - d. 1865)
 2 Jul 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Ángel Bravo (acting for
Arteaga)
24 Jul 1864 - 18 Aug 1864  Anacleto Herrera y Cairo           (b. 1825 - d. 1867)

Prefects of Jalisco

 7 Jan 1864 -  7 Aug 1864  Rómulo Díaz de la Vega             (b. 1804 - d. 1877) 
18 Aug 1864 - 11 Dec 1864  Domingo Llamas                     (d. 1873)
14 Dec 1864 -  7 May 1865  Mariano Morett (1st time)
 8 May 1865 -  4 Oct 1865  Jesús López Portillo               (s.a.)
 5 Oct 1865 -  1 Apr 1866  Mariano Morett (2nd time)
 1 Apr 1866 - 30 Apr 1866  Teodoro Marmolejo Sandoval
                             (substitute)
 1 May 1866 - Oct 1866     Mariano Morett (3rd time)
 1 Nov 1866 - 31 Dec 1866  Juan Carlos Jontan Rabago          (d. 1885)
                             (substitute)
Prefect of Autlán
c.Apr 1865 - Dec 1866      Ángel de Oyarzábal
Imperial commissioners (for Nayarit, Zacatecas, Aguascalientes,
Jalisco, Autlán, Colima, Coalcomán and Tancítaro)

 8 May 1865 -  4 Oct 1865  Jesús López Portillo               (s.a.)
Aug 1866 - 21 Dec 1866     Francisco Gutiérrez Mendoza

Governors
21 Dec 1866 - 26 Dec 1866  Eulogio Parra                      (b. 1839 - d. 1868)
27 Dec 1866 - 16 Jan 1867  Donato Guerra                      (b. 1832 - d. 1876)
16 Jan 1867 - 17 May 1868  José Antonio Gómez Cuervo          (d. 1884)
                             (1st time)(interim to 8 Dec 1867)
18 May 1868 -  2 Mar 1869  Emeterio Robles Gil                (b. 1831 - d. 1906) 
 2 Mar 1869 - 17 Jan 1870  José Antonio Gómez Cuervo          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
17 Jan 1870 -  6 Apr 1870  Florentino Carrillo                (b. 1838 - d. 1887)
1870 - 12 Jun 1870         Jesús Leandro Camarena (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1870 - 28 Feb 1871  José Antonio Gómez Cuervo
         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
 1 Jan 1871 - 28 Feb 1871  Aurelio Hermoso (acting for 
Gómez)
 1 Mar 1871 - 15 Jul 1871  Jesús Leandro Camarena (3rd time)  (s.a.)
15 Jul 1871 - 26 Sep 1871  Félix Barrón Altamirano
                             (substitute)
27 Sep 1871 - 28 Feb 1875  Ignacio Luis Vallarta (3rd time)   (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1875 -  9 Feb 1876  Jesús Leandro Camarena (4th time)  (s.a.)
 9 Feb 1876 - 24 Nov 1876  José Ceballos                      (b. 1831 - d. 1893)
29 Nov 1876 -  6 Jan 1877  Leopoldo Romano                    (b. 1844 - d. 1897)
 6 Jan 1877 - 28 Feb 1879  Jesús Leandro Camarena (5th time)  (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1879 -  4 Feb 1882  Fermín González Riestra            (b. 1821 - d. 1891)
15 Feb 1882 - 26 May 1882  Antonio I. Morelos (interim)       (d. 1894)
26 May 1882 - 28 Feb 1883  Pedro Landázuri                    (b. 1832 - d. 1905)
 1 Mar 1883 -  9 Sep 1883  Francisco Tolentino (1st time)     (b. 1838 - d. 1903)
10 Sep 1883 -  1 Oct 1883  Maximiliano Valdovinos (1st time)  (b. 1815 - d. 1890)
 2 Oct 1883 - 30 Apr 1884  Francisco Tolentino (2nd time)     (s.a.)
 1 May 1884 - 17 May 1884  Maximiliano Valdovinos (3rd time)  (s.a.)  
18 May 1884 - 22 Dec 1884  Francisco Tolentino (3rd time)     (s.a.)
23 Dec 1884 -  5 Jan 1885  Maximiliano Valdovinos (4th time)  (s.a.)
 6 Jan 1885 -  5 Jul 1885  Francisco Tolentino (4th time)     (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1885 - 23 Jul 1885  Maximiliano Valdovinos (5th time)  (s.a.)
24 Jul 1885 -  1 Feb 1886
  Francisco Tolentino (5th time)     (s.a.)
 2 Feb 1886 - 23 Feb 1886  Maximiliano Valdovinos (6th time)  (s.a.)  
24 Feb 1886 - 22 May 1886  Francisco Tolentino (6th time)     (s.a.)  
23 May 1886 -  7 Jun 1886  Maximiliano Valdovinos (7th time)  (s.a.)  
 8 Jun 1886 - 20 Oct 1886
  Francisco Tolentino (7th time)     (s.a.)  
21 Oct 1886 -  3 Nov 1886  Maximiliano Valdovinos (8th time)  (s.a.)  
 4 Nov 1886 - 28 Feb 1887
  Francisco Tolentino (8th time)     (s.a.)  
 1 Mar 1887 - 22 Sep 1887  Ramón Corona (1st time)            (b. 1837 - d. 1889)
23 Sep 1887 - 23 Nov 1887  Luis C. Curiel (1st time)          (b. 1846 - d. 1930)
24 Nov 1887 - 17 Mar 1888  Ramón Corona (2nd time)            (s.a.)
17 Mar 1888 - 18 Mar 1888  Juan G. Robles (substitute)
19 Mar 1888 - 30 Mar 1888  Pedro A. Galván (1st time)         (b. 1833 - d. 1892)
                             (substitute)
30 Mar 1888 - 10 Jan 1889  Ramón Corona
(3rd time)            (s.a.)
10 Jan 1889 - 24 Jan 1889  Mariano Bárcena (1st time)         (b. 1842 - d. 1899)
                             (substitute)
24 Jan 1889 - 21 Mar 1889  Ramon Corona
(4th time)            (s.a.)  
22 Mar 1889 - 30 Mar 1889  Mariano Bárcena
(2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (substitute)
31 Mar 1889 - 11 Nov 1889  Ramón Corona (5th time)            (s.a.)  
11 Nov 1889 - 12 Nov 1889  Ventura Anaya y Aranda (1st time)  (b. 1857 - d. 1897/98)
13 Nov 1889 -  6 May 1890  Mariano Bárcena (3rd time)         (s.a.)
                             (substitute)
 7 May 1890 - 30 May 1890  Ventura Anaya y Aranda (2nd time)  (s.a.)
31 May 1890 - 28 Feb 1891  Luis C. Curiel (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 1 Mar 1891 -  5 Apr 1891  Pedro A. Galván (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1891 - 22 Apr 1891  Miguel Gómez (substitute)          (b. 1855 - d. ....)
23 Apr 1891 - 17 Dec 1891  Pedro A. Galván
(3rd time)         (s.a.)
18 Dec 1891 - 17 Apr 1892  Francisco Santa Cruz (1st time)
                             (substitute)
18 Apr 1892 - 20 Nov 1892
 Pedro A. Galván (4th time)         (s.a.)
21 Nov 1892 -  2 Mar 1893  Francisco Santa Cruz (2nd time)
                             (substitute)
 2 Mar 1893 -  8 Nov 1893  Luis C. Curiel (3rd time)          (s.a.)
 9 Nov 1893 - 16 Nov 1893
 Francisco Santa Cruz (3rd time)
                             (substitute)
17 Nov 1893 - 10 May 1894  Luis C. Curiel (4th time)          (s.a.)
11 May 1894 - 10 Jun 1894  Gregorio Saavedra (1st time)
                             (substitute)
11 Jun 1894 - 18 Aug 1894  Luis C. Curiel
(5th time         (s.a.)  
19 Aug 1894 - 27 Aug 1894  Gregorio Saavedra (2nd time)
                             (substitute)
28 Aug 1894 - 19 Feb 1895
 Luis C. Curiel (6th time         (s.a.)  
20 Feb 1895 - 28 Feb 1895  Gregorio Saavedra (3rd time)
                             (substitute)
 1 Mar 1895 - 17 Jun 1895 
Luis C. Curiel (7th time         (s.a.)  
18 Jun 1895 - 27 Jun 1895  Gregorio Saavedra (4th time)
                             (substitute)
28 Jun 1895 - 19 Aug 1895  Luis C. Curiel
(8th time         (s.a.)
20 Aug 1895 - 22 Aug 1895  Emiliano Robles Muñoz (1st time)
23 Aug 1895 - 14 Mar 1896  Luis C. Curiel (9th time         (s.a.)  
15 Mar 1896 - 30 Mar 1896  Juan R. Zavala
(1st time)          (b. 1843 - d. 19..)
                             (substitute)
31 Mar 1896 - 15 May 1896  Luis C. Curiel (10th time        (s.a.)  
19 May 1896 -  2 Jun 1896  Gregorio Saavedra (5th time)
                             (substitute)
 3 Jun 1896 -  4 Nov 1896
  Luis C. Curiel (11th time        (s.a.)  
 5 Nov 1896 - 13 Nov 1896  Gregorio Saavedra (6th time)
                             (substitute)
13 Nov 1896 - 11 Jun 1897
  Luis C. Curiel (12th time        (s.a.)  
12 Jun 1897 - 21 Jun 1897  Juan R. Zavala (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (substitute)
22 Jun 1897 -  1 Dec 1897  Luis C. Curiel (10th time)         (s.a.)  
 2 Dec 1897 - 18 Dec 1897  Gregorio Saavedra (7th time)
                             (substitute)
19 Dec 1897 - 30 Mar 1898  Luis C. Curiel (11th time)         (s.a.) 
31 Mar 1898 -  5 Apr 1898
 Juan R. Zavala (3rd time)          (s.a.)
                             (substitute)

 6 Apr 1898 - 25 Jan 1899
  Luis C. Curiel (12th time)         (s.a.)  
26 Jan 1899 - 28 Feb 1899  Juan R. Zavala (4th time)          (s.a.)
                             (substitute)

 1 Mar 1899 - 25 May 1899 
Luis C. Curiel (13th time        (s.a.)  
26 May 1899 - 12 Jun 1899  Amado Rivas (1st time)(substitute)
12 Jun 1899 - 18 Aug 1899
 Luis C. Curiel (14th time)         (s.a.)  
19 Aug 1899 - 30 Sep 1899  Juan R. Zavala
(5th time)          (s.a.)
                             (substitute)

 1 Oct 1899 -  7 May 1900
  Luis C. Curiel (15th time)         (s.a.)  
 8 May 1900 - 28 May 1900  José Luis Garcia (substitute)
29 May 1900 - 26 Nov 1900
 Luis C. Curiel (16th time)         (s.a.)  
27 Nov 1900 - 27 Dec 1900  Juan R. Zavala
(6th time)          (s.a.)
                             (substitute)

28 Dec 1900 - 16 Apr 1901  Luis C. Curiel (17th time)         (s.a.)
17 Apr 1901 - 30 Apr 1901  Juan R. Zavala (7th time)          (s.a.)
                             (substitute)
 
 1 May 1901 - 17 Oct 1901  Luis C. Curiel
(18th time)         (s.a.)
18 Oct 1901 -  2 Nov 1901  Juan R. Zavala (8th time)          (s.a.)
                             (substitute)
 
 3 Nov 1901 -  5 Dec 1901  Luis C. Curiel (19th time)         (s.a.)   
 6 Dec 1901 - 16 Dec 1901
 Amado Rivas (2nd time)(substitute)
17 Dec 1901 - 28 Feb 1902
  Luis C. Curiel (20th time)         (s.a.)  
27 Feb 1902 - 18 Mar 1902  Juan R. Zavala (9th time)          (s.a.)
                             (substitute)

19 Mar 1902 - 27 Aug 1902  
Luis C. Curiel (21st time)         (s.a.)  
28 Aug 1902 - 18 Oct 1902  Juan R. Zavala (10th time)         (s.a.)
                             (substitute)

19 Oct 1902 -  9 Jan 1903
  Luis C. Curiel (22nd time)         (s.a.)
10 Jan 1903 - 28 Feb 1903  Juan R. Zavala
(11th time)         (s.a.)
                             (substitute)

 1 Mar 1903 - 25 Jan 1911  Miguel Ahumada Sauceda             (b. 1844 - d. 1917)
26 Jan 1911 - 28 Feb 1911  Juan R. Zavala (12th time)         (s.a.)
                             (substitute)

 1 Mar 1911 - 19 Apr 1911  Manuel Cuesta Gallardo
20 Apr 1911 - 24 May 1911  Emiliano Robles Muñoz (2nd time)
                             (interim)

25 May 1911 - 31 Jul 1911  David Gutiérrez Allende            (b. 1854 - d. 19..)
 1 Aug 1911 - 22 Oct 1912  Alberto Robles Gil                 (b. 1850 - d. 1936)
23 Oct 1912 - 10 Feb 1914  José López Portillo y Rojas        (b. 1850 - d. 1923)
10 Feb 1914 -  7 Jul 1914  José María Mier
 8 Jul 1914 - 23 Sep 1914
  Manuel Macario Diéguez (1st time)  (b. 1874 - d. 1924)
23 Sep 1914 - 24 Oct 1914  Manuel Aguirre Berlanga (1st time) (b. 1887 - d. 1953)
17 Dec 1914 - 18 Jan 1915  Julián C. Medina                   (b. 1895 - d. 1922)
                             (appointed by Villa)
24 Oct 1914 - 13 Apr 1915
  Manuel Macario Diéguez (2nd time)  (s.a.)
14 Apr 1915 - 29 Mar 1916
  Manuel Aguirre Berlanga (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (interim)
30 Mar 1916 -  9 Jun 1916  Manuel Macario Diéguez (3rd time)  (s.a.)
10 Jun 1916 - 22 Jun 1916  Tomás López Linares (1st time)     (b. 1870 - d. 1940)
23 Jun 1916 - 17 Sep 1916  Manuel Macario Diéguez (4th time)  (s.a.)
18 Sep 1916 - 23 Oct 1916  Tomás López Linares
(2nd time)     (s.a.)
24 Oct 1916 - 16 Nov 1916  Manuel Macario Diéguez (5th time)  (s.a.)
17 Nov 1916 - 22 Dec 1916
 Tomás López Linares (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
23 Dec 1916 - 29 Dec 1916  Manuel Macario Diéguez
(5th time)  (s.a.)
30 Dec 1916 - 31 May 1917  Tomás López Linares (4th time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 1 Jun 1917 - 10 Jul 1917  Manuel Macario Diéguez
(6th time)  (s.a.)
11 Jul 1917 - 12 Jul 1917  Emiliano Degollado (1st time)      (b. 1856 - d. 1933)
                             (interim)
12 Jul 1917 - 18 Oct 1917
  Manuel Macario Diéguez (7th time)  (s.a.)
19 Oct 1917 - 23 Feb 1918  Emiliano Degollado (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (interim)
24 Feb 1918 - 28 Feb 1919  Manuel Bouquet (interim)           (b. 1883 - d. 1971)
 1 Mar 1919 - 11 May 1920  Luis Castellanos Tapia             (b. 1868 - d. 1927)
12 May 1920 - 19 Jul 1920  Ignacio Ramos Praslow              (b. 1885 - d. 1978)
19 Jul 1920 - 28 Feb 1921  Francisco Labastida Izquierdo      (b. 1874 - d. 1915)
                             (interim)
 1 Mar 1921 - 17 Mar 1922  Basilio Badillo                    (b. 1885 - d. 1935)
18 Mar 1922 - 28 Feb 1923  Antonio Valádez Ramírez            (b. 1889 - d. 19..)
1923                       José Barba Anaya (acting for Valádez)
 1 Mar 1923 -  7 Dec 1923
  José Guadalupe Zuno Hernández      (b. 1891 - d. 1980)
                             (1st time)
 8 Dec 1923 - 14 Jan 1924
  Francisco Tolentino                (b. 1836 - d. 1903)
15 Jan 1924 - 10 Feb 1924
 Aurelio Sepúlveda (substitute)
11 Feb 1924 - 23 Mar 1926  José Guadalupe Zuno Hernández      (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)
26 Mar 1926 - 26 Jul 1926  Clemente Sepúlveda (1st time)
                             (interim)
29 Jul 1926 - 31 Dec 1927  Silvano Barba González (1st time)  (b. 1895 - d. 1967)
                             (provisional) 
1927                       Luis R. Castillo (acting for Barba)
1927                       Esteban Loera Muñoz                (d. 1931)
                             (acting for Barba)
1927                       Enrique Cuervo
 
                           (acting for Barba)
 1 Mar 1927 - 22 Apr 1927  Daniel R. Benítez                  (b. 1893 - d. 1979)
                             (acting for Barba)
23 Apr 1927 -  7 Aug 1929  Margarito Ramírez Miranda
(interim)(b. 1891 - d. 1979)
                             (acting for Barba to 31 Dec 1927)
1929                       Jos
é Manuel Chávez
                             (acting for Ramírez)
1929                       Juan C. García
(acting for Ramírez)
 8 Aug 1929 -  1 Jan 1930
 José María Cuellar                                      PRI
 1 Jan 1930 - 28 Feb 1931  Ruperto García de Alba Barragán    (b. 1883 - d. 1963)  PRI
 1 Mar 1931 - 11 Sep 1931  Ignacio de la Mora Campos          (b. 1870 - d. 19..)  PRI
12 Sep 1931 - 14 Oct 1931  Juan de Dios Robledo (1st time)    (b. 1894 - d. 1941)  PRI
                             (substitute)
14 Oct 1931 - 17 Oct 1931  José María Ceballos
17 Oct 1931 - 31 Mar 1932  Juan de Dios Robledo (2nd time)    (s.a.)               PRI
                             (substitute)
 1 Apr 1932 - 28 Feb 1935  Sebastián Allende Rojas y
         (b. 1893 - d. 1947)  PRI
                             Rodríguez        
 1 Mar 1935 - 28 Feb 1939  Everardo Topete Arcega             (b. 1890 - d. 1978)  PRI
1939                       Ignacio Jacobo Magaña
             (b. 1894 - d. 1956)  PRI
                             (acting for Topete)
1939                       Juan Aviña López                   (b. 1895 - d. 1984)  PRI
                             (acting for Topete)
1939                       Clemente Sepúlveda
                             (acting for
Topete)
1939                       Miguel Guevara (interim)
 1 Mar 1939 - 28 Feb 1943  Silvano Barba González (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PRI
1939 - 1943                Victor Prieto (acting for Barba)                        PRI
1943                       Alberto Fernández
(acting for Barba)                    PRI
 1 Mar 1943 - 17 Feb 1947  Marcelino García Barragán          (b. 1895 - d. 1979)  PRI
17 Feb 1947 - 28 Feb 1947  Saturnino Coronado Organista       (b. 1892 - d. 1991)  PRI
 1 Mar 1947 - 28 Feb 1953  Jesús González Gallo               (b. 1900 - d. 1957)  PRI
 1 Mar 1953 - 28 Feb 1959  Agustín Yáñez Delgadillo           (b. 1904 - d. 1980)  PRI
 1 Mar 1959 - 30 Nov 1964  Juan Gil Preciado                  (b. 1909 - d. 1999)  PRI
 1 Dec 1964 - 28 Feb 1965  José de Jesús Limón Muñoz          (b. 1918 - d. 1985)  PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Mar 1965 - 28 Feb 1971  Francisco Medina Ascencio
          (b. 1910 - d. 1993)  PRI
 1 Mar 1971 - 28 Feb 1977  Alberto Orozco Romero              (b. 1925 - d. 2007)  PRI
 1 Mar 1977 - 28 Feb 1983  Flavio Romero de Velasco           (b. 1925)            PRI
 1 Mar 1983 - 30 Nov 1988  Enrique Álvarez del Castillo       (b. 1923 - d. 2006)  PRI
 1 Dec 1988 - 28 Feb 1989  Francisco Rodríguez Gómez          (b. 1911 - d. 2009)  PRI
                             (interim)
 1 Mar 1989 -  2 May 1992  Guillermo Cosío Vidaurri           (b. 1929)            PRI
 3 May 1992 - 28 Feb 1995  Carlos Rivera Aceves               (b. 1941)            PRI
 1 Mar 1995 - 28 Feb 2001  Alberto Cárdenas Jiménez           (b. 1958)            PAN
 1 Mar 2001 - 21 Nov 2006  Francisco Ramírez Acuña            (b. 1952)            PAN
21 Nov 2006 - 28 Feb 2007  Gerardo Octavio Solís Gómez        (b. 1957)            PAN
                             (interim)
 1 Mar 2007 - 28 Feb 2013  Emilio González Márquez            (b. 1960)            PAN
 1 Mar 2013 -              Jorge Aristóteles Sandoval Díaz    (b. 1974)            PRI







© Ben Cahoon