World Statesmen.org HOME >

 

 




 


Equatorial Guinea
 
[Spain
                                    1945-1977]
                  to 12 Oct 1968
 
[Flag of
                                    Equatorial Guinea, 1968-1969]
                12 Oct 1968 - 1969
[Flag of
                                    Equatorial Guinea, 1969-1972]
                    1969 - 1972
 
[Flag
                                    of Equatorial Guinea, 1972-1979]
                    1972 - 21 Aug 1979
[Flag of
                                    Equatorial Guinea]
             Re-adopted 21 Aug 1979

Map of Equatorial Guinea
Hear National Anthem
"Caminemos Pisando la Sendas
de Nusetra Inmensa Felicidad"
(Let us Tread the Paths
of our Great Happiness)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 12 Oct 1968
Constitution
(17 Nov 1991)
Capital: Malabo
(Santa Isabel 1855-1979,
Port Clarence 1827-1855,
Rio Muni: Bata 1959-1963)
Currency: Communauté
Financière Africaine
Franc (XAF);
Ekwele
Guineana (GQE) (1975-1985)
National Holiday: 12 Oct (1968)
Independence Day
Population: 704,001 (2013)
GDP: $19.6 billion (2013)
Exports: $15.4 billion (2013)
Imports: $7.94 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Fang 85.7%, Bubi 6.5%, Mdowe 3.6%,
 Annobon 1.6%, Bujeba 1.1%, other 1.4% (1994) 
Total Active Armed Forces: 1,320 (2010)
Merchant marine: 5 ships (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 80.1%, Muslim 4.1 %,
African Christian 3.7%, Protestant 3.2%, traditional
beliefs 2.1%, non-religious 4.9%, other 2.1%  (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, APM, AU, BDEAC, BTWC, CEEAC, CEMAC, CPLP (associate observer), CTBT (signatory), CWC, ESCR, FAO, FZ, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IPU, ISA, ITSO, ITU, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OAS (observer), OIF, OPCW, OPEC (observer), UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WHO, WIPO, WTO (observer)
Equatorial
Guinea Index
Chronology
 
 1 Jan 1472                Annobón island discovered and claimed for Portugal
                             by Capt. Rui de Sequeira, named Ilha Ano Bom.
1472                       Formosa island discovered and claimed for Portugal
                             by Capt. Fernão do Po.
 1 Jan 1474                Formosa and Annobón islands Portuguese colonies;
                            (Formosa not settled), see São Tomé and Príncipe.
 7 Jun 1494                Formosa renamed Fernão do Po.
15 Jul 1580 -  1 Dec 1640  Islands along with Portugal a Spanish possession.
16 Oct 1641 -  6 Jan 1649  Dutch occupation of Annobón and São Tomé
11 Mar 1778                Ceded to Spain by Treaty of El Pardo; Formosa
                             renamed Fernando Póo.
30 Oct 1780 - 1844         No Spanish settlement (but remains a Spanish
                             possession).
27 Oct 1827 - 1855         British-leased administration of Fernando Póo
                             (Port Clarence).
 9 Jan 1885                Río de Muni, on the African mainland, including
                             Elobey and Corisco islands; a Spanish 
                             protectorate (administered from Fernando Póo)
                             (Spanish Territories in the Gulf of Guinea).
27 Jun 1900                Río de Muni a Spanish colony (administered from
                             Fernando Póo).
11 Aug 1926                Río Muni, Fernando Póo, and Annobón united as
                             Spanish Guinea.
30 Jun 1959                Spanish overseas provinces of Fernando Póo and 
                             Río Muni.
15 Dec 1963                Equatorial Guinea (self-rule).
12 Oct 1968                Independence (Republic of Equatorial Guinea).
Annobón Island
Traditional
States

Historical Maps of
Equatorial Guinea
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors 
 7 Jun 1494 -  1 Jun 1778  ....
 1 Jun 1778 - 14 Nov 1778  Felipe de Santos Toro              (d. 1778)
14 Nov 1778 - 30 Oct 1780  Primo de Rivera
30 Oct 1780 - 27 Oct 1827  Vacant
Superintendents and Governors of Port Clarence (Fernado Póo)
(30 Jun 1849-1855 also British Consuls of the Bight of Biafra [Nigeria])
27 Oct 1827 - 1829         William F.W. Owens (acting)
1829                       H. Looke Harrison (acting)
1829 - 1830                Edward Nicolls (1st time)
1830 - 1831                John Beecroft (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1790 - d. 1854)
18 Aug 1831 - 1833         Edward Nicolls (2nd time)
1833 - 10 Jun 1854         John Beecroft (2nd time)           (s.a.)
10 Jun 1854 - 1855         James Lynslager (acting)           (d. 1864) 
Governors
1855 - 28 Aug 1858         Domingo Mustrich
28 Aug 1858 -  1 Sep 1859  Carlos de Chacón y Michelena       (b. 1816 - d. 1863)
 1 Sep 1859 - 30 Jun 1862  José de la Gándara y Navarro       (b. 1820 - d. 1885)
30 Jun 1862 -  1 Aug 1865  Pantaleón López Ayllón
 1 Aug 1865 - 31 Aug 1865  Francisco Osorio (acting)
31 Aug 1865 - 18 Sep 1865  Félix Recio (1st time) (acting)
18 Sep 1865 -  1 Apr 1868  José Gómez Barreda
 1 Apr 1868 -  9 Aug 1868  Félix Recio (2nd time) (acting)
 9 Aug 1868 - 18 Jul 1869  Joaquín Souza Gallardo
21 Aug 1869 - 11 Sep 1869  Clemente Ramos (acting)
11 Sep 1869 - 21 Jan 1870  Manuel Vial (1st time) (acting)
21 Jan 1870 - 11 Jun 1870  Zoilo Sánchez Ocaña                (b. 1831 - d. 1907)
11 Jun 1870 - 16 Aug 1870  Manuel Vial (2nd time) (acting)
16 Aug 1870 - 14 Feb 1871  Felipe C. Argüelles (1st time)
                             (acting)
14 Feb 1871 - 28 Apr 1871  Federico Anrich
28 Apr 1871 -  1 Oct 1871  Felipe C. Argüelles (2nd time)
                             (acting)
 1 Oct 1871 - 23 Jun 1872  Antonio Vivar (acting)
23 Jun 1872 -  5 Dec 1872  Pedro Osa (acting)
 5 Dec 1872 - 22 Nov 1874  Ignacio García Tudela
22 Nov 1874 - 22 Jan 1875  Jacobo Varela (acting)
22 Jan 1875 - 13 Feb 1877  Diego Santisteban Chamorro
13 Feb 1877 -  1 Feb 1879  Alejandro Arias Salgado
 1 Feb 1879 - 21 Apr 1879  Luis de la Pila (acting)
21 Apr 1879 - 20 Jun 1879  Juan Aguilar (acting)
20 Jun 1879 - 24 Jul 1879  José Montes de Oca (1st time)
                             (acting)
24 Jul 1879 -  3 Sep 1880  Enrique Santaló
 3 Sep 1880 - 24 Jan 1883  José Montes de Oca (2nd time)
24 Jan 1883 - 25 Jan 1883  Francisco Romera (acting)
25 Jan 1883 - 28 Dec 1884  Antonio Cano
28 Dec 1884 - 28 Jan 1885  Waldo Pérez Cossio (acting)
28 Jan 1885 -  1 Oct 1887  José Montes de Oca (3rd time)
 1 Oct 1887 -  8 Nov 1887  Juan de la Rocha (acting)
 8 Nov 1887 -  4 Feb 1888  Luis Navarro
 4 Feb 1888 - 20 Apr 1888  José de Ibarra (1st time)
                             (acting)
20 Apr 1888 - 21 Apr 1890  Antonio Morena Guerra
21 Apr 1890 -  4 Nov 1890  José de Ibarra (2nd time)
 4 Nov 1890 - 22 Dec 1890  José Gómez Barreda
22 Dec 1890 - 24 Dec 1891  José de Barrasa
24 Dec 1891 - 10 Apr 1892  Antonio Martínez
10 Apr 1892 - 12 May 1893  Eulogio Merchán
12 May 1893 - 17 May 1893  Dionisio Shelly (1st time)
                             (acting)
17 May 1893 -  1 Jun 1893  Pio Porcell (acting)
 1 Jun 1893 - 29 Jul 1893  Dionisio Shelly (2nd time)
                             (acting)
29 Jul 1893 - 16 Feb 1895  José de la Puente Basseve
16 Feb 1895 - 21 Jul 1895  Agustín Cuesta (acting)
21 Jul 1895 - 19 May 1897  Adolfo de España y Gómez
                             de Humarán
19 May 1897 - 19 Jun 1897  Armando Pontes (acting)
19 Jun 1897 - 21 Jul 1897  Mateo Mezquida (acting)
21 Jul 1897 - 19 Oct 1897  Manuel Rico
19 Oct 1897 -  7 Nov 1899  José Rodríguez Vera
 7 Nov 1899 - 30 Nov 1899  Francisco Guarro (acting)
30 Nov 1899 - 12 Dec 1899  Guillermo Lacave (acting)
14 Dec 1899 -  3 Mar 1901  Francisco Dueñas
 3 Mar 1901 - 25 Feb 1905  José de Ibarra Autrán
25 Feb 1905 - 26 Mar 1906  José Gómez de la Serna
26 Mar 1906 - 20 Sep 1906  Diego Saavedra y Magdalena         (d. 1935)
                             (1st time)
20 Sep 1906 - 18 Feb 1907  Ángel Barrera y Luyando (1st time) (b. 1863 - d. 1927)
18 Feb 1907 - 17 Aug 1908  Luis Ramos Izquierdo y Vivar
17 Aug 1908 - 30 Sep 1908  Luis Dabán (acting)
30 Sep 1908 - 19 Oct 1908  Diego Saavedra y Magdalena         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (acting)
19 Oct 1908 - 10 Sep 1910  José Centeño Anchorena
10 Sep 1910 -  8 Feb 1924  Ángel Barrera y Luyando (2nd time) (s.a.)
 8 Feb 1924 - 1926         Carlos Tovar de Revilla
1926 - 1931                Miguel Núñez de Prado
1931 - 15 Nov 1932         Gustavo de Sostoa y Sthamer        (b. 1872? - d. 1932)
1933 - 1934                Estanislao Lluesma García          (b. 1874 - d. 1948)
1934 - 1935                Ángel Manzaneque Feltrer           (d. 1949)
1935 - 1936                Luis Sánchez Guerra Sáez
1936 - 1937                Manuel de Mendívil y Elfo
1937 - 1941                Juan Fontán y Lobé                 (b. 1899 - d. 1944)
1941 - 1943                Mariano Alonso Alonso              (b. 1899 - d. 1974)
1943 - 1949                Juan Mariá Bonelli Rubio           (b. 1904 - d. 1982)
1949 - 1962                Faustino Ruíz González             (b. 1900 - d. 1969)
1962 - 15 Dec 1963         Francisco Núñez Rodríguez          (b. 1902 - d. 1972)
High Commissioners
15 Dec 1963 - 1964         Francisco Núñez Rodríguez          (s.a.)
15 Dec 1964 - 1966         Pedro Latorre Alcubierre           (b. 1900 - d. 1995)
13 Aug 1966 - 12 Oct 1968  Víctor Suances Díaz del Río
Presidents
12 Oct 1968 -  3 Aug 1979  Francisco Macías Nguema            (b. 1922 - d. 1979) IPGE;1970 
                            (from 14 Jul 1972, Francisco Macías                   PUNT
                             Nguema Biyogo; from 26 Sep 1975,
                             Macías Nguema Biyogo Ñegue Ndong;
                             from 1976, Masie Nguema Biyogo
                             Ñegue Ndong) 
 3 Aug 1979 -              Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo      (b. 1942)          Mil;1987 PDGE
                            (chairman Revolutionary Military Council to 25 Aug 1979,
                             chairman Supreme Military Council 25 Aug 1979 - 12 Oct 1982)
 
Prime ministers
15 Dec 1963 - 12 Oct 1968  Bonifacio Ondó Edu                 (b. 192. - d. 1969)  MUNGE
12 Oct 1968 - 15 Aug 1982  Post abolished
15 Aug 1982 -  4 Mar 1992  Cristino Seriche Bioko             (b. 1940?)         Mil;1987 PDGE
 4 Mar 1992 -  1 Apr 1996  Silvestre Siale Bileka             (b. 1939?)           PDGE
 1 Apr 1996 -  4 Mar 2001  Ángel Serafín Seriche Dougan       (b. 1946)            PDGE
 4 Mar 2001 - 14 Jun 2004  Cándido Muatetema Rivas            (b. 1960 - d. 2014)  PDGE
14 Jun 2004 - 14 Aug 2006  Miguel Abia Biteo Boricó           (b. 1961 - d. 2012)  PDGE
14 Aug 2006 -  8 Jul 2008  Ricardo Mangue Obama Nfubea        (b. 1961?)           PDGE
 8 Jul 2008 - 21 May 2012  Ignacio Milam Tang                 (b. 1940)            PDGE
21 May 2012 -              Vicente Ehate Tomi                 (b. 1968)            PDGE
 
[Flag of Eri, or Bubis,
                  according to Flags of Aspirant Peoples]
        GNBA flag
International Disputes: In 2002, ICJ ruled on an equidistance settlement of Cameroon-Equatorial Guinea-Nigeria maritime boundary in the Gulf of Guinea, but a dispute between Equatorial Guinea and Cameroon over an island at the mouth of the Ntem River and imprecisely defined maritime coordinates in the ICJ decision delayed final delimitation; UN urged Equatorial Guinea and Gabon to resolve the sovereignty dispute over Gabon-occupied Mbane and lesser islands and to create a maritime boundary in the hydrocarbon-rich Corisco Bay

Party abbreviations: PDGE = Partido Democratico Guinea Ecuatorial (Democratic Party of Equatorial Guinea, authoritarian, African nationalist, Nguema personalist, 1987-93 only legal party, est.1987); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: IPGE = Idea Popular de Guinea Ecuatorial (Popular Idea of Equatorial Guinea, pro-indepdence, left-wing, 1958-1970); MUNGE = Movimiento de Unidad Nacional de Guinea Ecuatorial (National Unity Movement of Equatorial Guinea, pro-independence, 1963-1970); PUNT = Partido Único Nacional de los Trabajadores de Guinea Ecuatorial (National Unified Worker's Party, Macías Nguema personalist, authoritarian, 1970-79 only legal party, 1970-Aug 1979)



Annobón

 1 Jan 1474                Ano Bom island discovered by Ruy de Sequeira.
 4 Jan 1494                Portuguese possession.
1503                       Donated to Jorge de Melo; subordinated to São Tomé & Principe
                             and Fernando Póo. 
1598 – 1599                Dutch occupation.
1660 – 1664                Dutch
occupation.
25 Mar 1744                Portuguese crown possession.
 1 Mar 1778                Spanish possession, renamed Annobón
; subordinated to
                             Fernando Póo.
 
Donataries

1503 – 15..                Jorge de Melo
15.. – 1565                Alvaro da Cunha
1565 - ....                Luis de Almeida de Vasconcelos
.... - ....                Maria de Almeida (f)
.... - ....                ....
.... – 25 Mar 1744         Martinho da Cunha d'Eça e Almeida
1778                       Felipe de los Santos Toro y Freyre,
(b. 1721 - d. 1778)
                             conde de Argelejo  
1778 – 1779                Joaquín Primo de Rivera y Perez de
 (b. 1734 - d. 1800)
                             Acal                              

Captains-major
c.1757                     João Dias Raposo






© Ben Cahoon