World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 
 






 

Cabo Verde (Cape Verde)
 
[Portugal]
                  to 5 Jul 1975 
 
[Cape Verde
                            1967 Portuguese colonial flag proposal]
          1967 (proposed colonial flag) 
 
[Cape Verde
                            1972-1992 flag]
              5 Jul 1975 - 25 Sep 1992
 
[Flag of Cabo Verde
                            (Cape Verde)]
                   Adopted 25 Sep 1992
 
Map of Cape Verde
Hear National Anthem
"Cântico da Liberdade"
(Song of Freedom)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 5 Jul 1996
(1975-1996 same as Guinea-Bissau)
Constitution
(25 Sep 1992)
Capital: Praia
(1769-1974 Villa de Praia;
1462-1769 Cidade de Ribeira)
Currency: Cape Verdean
 Escudo (CVE) 
National Holiday: 5 Jul (1975)
Independence Day
Population: 531,046 (2013)
GDP: $2.22 billion (2013)
Exports: $159.9 million (2013)
Imports: $796.3 million (2013)
Ethnic groups: Cape Verdian mestico 69.6%, Fulani 12.2%, Balanta
10%, Mandyako 4.6%, Portuguese white 2%, other 1.6% (2000)
Total Active Armed Forces: 1,200 (2010)
Merchant marine: 13 ships (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 77.3%, Protestant 3.7% (includes
 Church of the Nazarene 1.7%, Adventist 1.5%, Universal
Kingdom of God .4%, and God and Love .1%), other
Christian 4.3% (includes Christian Rationalism 1.9%, Jehovah's
 Witness 1%, Assembly of God .9%, and New Apostolic .5%),
 Muslim 1.8%, other 1.3%, none 10.8%, unspecified 0.7% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, AOSIS, APM, AU, BTWC, CCM, CPLP, CTBT, CWC, ECOWAS, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA (applicant), IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, LU, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OIF, OPCW, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Cape Verde
Index
Chronology
1456                       Discovered by Portuguese Capt. Luigi da Cadamosto
                             and claimed for Portugal.
22 Jan 1462                First Portuguese settlements (Ribeira Grande, São
                             Antão, São Vincente, São Tiago, São Nicolau,
                             Maio, Bôa Vista, Sal, Fogo, and Brava).
1495                       Separate crown colonies (donátarias) known
                             as Dominion of Cape Verde.
15 Jul 1580 -  1 Dec 1640  Islands along with Portugal a Spanish possession.
1587                       Cape Verde Islands a united colony.
1879                       Portuguese Guinea (Guinea-Bissau) made a separate
                             colony.
11 Jun 1951                Portuguese overseas province.
19 Dec 1974                Autonomous (Republic of Cape Verde).
 5 Jul 1975                Independence from Portugal.
25 Oct 2013                Republic of Cabo Verde (Portuguese name no longer
                             translated).
Boa Vista
(1497-1698)
Brava, Santa
Luzia, Sal

(1509-17..)
Fogo
(1493-c.1694)
Maio
(1573-1706)
 Ribeira Grande
(1462-1575)
Santiago
(1462-16..)
Santo Antão
(1504 -1759)
São Nicolau &
São Vicente

(1498-1696)
 

Secretaries-general of African Party for Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde (PAIGC)
1963 - 20 Jan 1973         Amílcar Lopes Cabral               (b. 1924 - d. 1973)
22 Jul 1973 - Jan 1981     Aristides Maria Pereira            (b. 1923 - d. 2011)
General Secretary of African Party of Independence of Cape Verde (PAICV)
Jan 1981 - Jul 1990        Aristides Maria Pereira            (s.a.)
                           (one-party rule renounced 17 Feb 1990)


Corregedor/Magistrates of the Islands of Cape Verde
1481 - ....                Pero Lourenço
1501 – 1508                Francisco Soares
1508 – 1512                Gil Álvares
1512 – 1513                Afonso Lopes de Mariz                  
1513 - 1517                Pero de Guimarães 
1517 - 1521                João Alemão
1521 - 1527                Leonis Correia 
28 Aug 1527 – 15 Sep 1534  Gaspar da Videira
15 Sep 1534 –  8 Jul 1536  Estevão de Lagos 
 8 Jul 1536 – 14 Aug 1540  André Feio 
14 Aug 1540 – 20 Dec 1541  Simão Afonso 
20 Dec 1541 – 13 Dec 1544  Pero Moniz 
13 Dec 1544 - 1547         Antonio Ferreira 
 1 Oct 1547 - 1550         Pero de Araujo 
1550 - 1551                Jorge Pimentel                     (d. 1551)
155. - 1555                João Rodrigues Cardoso
1556 - 1559                Manuel de Andrade
27 Feb 1559 - 1560         Luís Martins de Evangelho
1560 - 1562                Gregório Martins Caminha 
1562 - 1566                Bernardo de Alpoim 
1566 – 1570                Manuel de Andrade
1571 - 1577                António Velho Tinoco               (b. c.1540 - d. ....)
1577 - 1579                Cristovão Soares de Melo           (d. 1584)
1579 - 1584                Diogo Dias Magro
1584 - 1587                Gaspar de Andrade 
28 Jul 1588 - 1595         Amador Gomes Raposo 
Governors of Cape Verde
 7 Aug 1587 – 25 Mar 1591  Duarte Lobo da Gama
25 Mar 1591 - 1595         Brás Soares de Melo
1595 – 15 May 1596         Amador Gomes Raposo
15 May 1596 - 1603         Francisco Lobo da Gama
12 Jan 1603 - 1606         Fernão de Mesquita de Brito
12 Jan 1606 - 1611         Francisco Correia da Silva
1611 - 1614                Francisco Martins de Sequeira
Jun 1614 - 1618            Nicolau de Castilho
1618 – 13 Apr 1622         Francisco de Moura
13 Apr 1622 - 12 Sep 1622  Francisco de Moura Rolim           (b. 1580 - d. 1622)
1622 -  8 Mar 1624         Manuel Afonso de Guerra, bispo     (d. 1624)
                           + Chamber Senate
 8 Mar 1624 – 10 Apr 1624  Chamber Senate  
10 Apr 1624 - 1628         Francisco Vasconcelos da Cunha
1628 - 1632                João Pereira de Corte-Real
1632 - 1636                Frei Cristóvão de Cabral
1636 - 1639                Jorge de Castilho
1639 - 1640                Jerônimo Cavalcanti de
                             Albuquerque
Dec 1640 - 1645            João Serrão da Cunha               (d. 1645)
1641 – 1642                Chamber Senate (acting for Cunha)           
1645 -  1 Nov 1646         Lourenço Garro                     (b. c.1565 - d. 1646)
                           + Jorge de Araújo de Mongemes
                             (or Mogueimas) 
1646 – 10 May 1647         Chamber Senate
10 May 1647 – 15 Nov 1648  Roque de Barros Rêgo               (d. 1649)
15 Nov 1648 – 29 Jun 1649  Chamber Senate
                           - Diogo Sanches de Ovando
                           - Carlos Mendonça de Almada
                           - Valentim Fernandes Lucas
                           - Bartolomeu Rodrigues Machado
                           - Lucas de Abreu
                           - João Gomes Henriques
                           - Carlos Mendonça de Almada
                           - Valentim Fernandes Lucas
                           - João Gomes Henriques
                           - Manuel Fidalgo da Costa
29 Jun 1649 -  9 Oct 1650  Gonçalo de Gambôa Ayala            (d. 1650)
10 Oct 1650 – 24 Dec 1651  Pedro Semedo Cardoso (acting)
24 Dec 1651 - 1653         Jorge de Mesquita Castelo Branco
21 Apr 1653 - 1658         Pedro Ferraz Barreto
31 Jul 1658 - 1663         Francisco de Figueroa
16 May 1663 - 1667         António Galvão
21 May 1667 - 1671         Manuel da Costa Pessoa             (b. c.1622 - d. 1686)
                             (1st time)
15 May 1671 - 1676         Manuel Pacheco de Melo
30 Jun 1676 - 10 Aug 1676  João Cardoso Pizarro               (d. 1676)
10 Aug 1676 – Apr 1678     Chamber Senate
                           + João Pereira 
Apr 1678 – 10 Oct 1682     Manuel da Costa Pessoa             (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
10 Oct 1682 - 1687         Inácio de França Barbosa
20 May 1687 - 24 Apr 1688  Veríssimo Carvalho da Costa
24 Apr 1688 - 28 Feb 1690  Victoriano da Costa (acting)       (b. 1657 - d. 1705)
28 Feb 1690 - 16 Sep 1690  Diogo Ramires Esquivel             (b. 16.. - d. 1690)
16 Sep 1690 – May 1692     Chamber Senate
                           + Manuel Delgarte da Costa        
May 1692 – 21 Apr 1696     Manuel António Pinheiro da 
                             Câmara
21 Apr 1696 - 11 Nov 1697  António Gomes Mena                 (b. 16.. - d. 1697)
11 Nov 1697 – 13 Apr 1698  Chamber Senate
                           + João Coimbra Soeiro         
13 Apr 1698 – 1702         António Salgado
12 Apr 1702 - 1702         Jorge Cotrim de Mello
25 May 1702 – 26 Oct 1707  Gonçalo de Lemos Mascarenhas       (b. 16.. - d. 1707)
26 Oct 1707 –  1 Dec 1710  Rodrigo de Oliveira da Fonseca
 1 Dec 1710 – 19 May 1711  Chamber Senate
                           + Xavier Lopes Villela
19 May 1711 – 29 Apr 1715  José Pinheiro da Câmara            (b. 16.. - d. 1715)
29 Apr 1715 - 20 Jun 1715  Manuel Pereira Calheiros e Araújo  (b. 16.. - d. 1715)
20 Jun 1715 –  6 Apr 1716  Chamber Senate 
 6 Apr 1716 – 28 Sep 1720  Serafim Teixeira Sarmento de Sá    (b. 1672 - d. 17..)
28 Sep 1720 -  4 Jan 1725  António Vieira                     (d. 1725)
 4 Jan 1725 – 24 Jan 1726  João Pereira de Carvalho           (b. 1690 - d. 17..)  
                            (president of Chamber Senate)
                           + Sebastião Bravo Botelho          (d. 1728)     
24 Jan 1726 - 1728         Francisco Miguel da Nóbrega
                             Vasconcellos
1728 – 23 Dec 1728         Chamber Senate      
23 Dec 1728 - 30 Mar 1733  Francisco de Oliveira Grans
30 Mar 1733 – 23 Mar 1734  José da Costa Ribeiro
                           + Mateus Moniz da Silva
                           + Francisco Corrêa Rebello
                           (acting)
23 Mar 1734 – 28 Feb 1738  Bento Gomes Coelho                 (b. 1687 - d. 17..)  
28 Feb 1738 -  7 Aug 1738  José da Fonseca Barbosa            (d. 1738)
1738 - 1741                Chamber Senate
                           + José da Costa Ribeiro
10 Jun 1741 – 23 Apr 1751  João Zuzarte de Santa Maria        (d. 1752)
23 Apr 1751 – 15 Jul 1751  António José d'Eça e Faria         (d. 1751)
15 Jul 1751 – 24 Jun 1752  Chamber Senate
                           + Francisco Xavier de Araújo  
24 Jun 1752 –  3 Apr 1757  Luís António da Cunha d'Eça
 3 Apr 1757 –  6 Oct 1761  Manuel António de Sousa e Meneses
11 Oct 1761 –  3 Nov 1761  Marcelino Pereira de Ávila         (d. 1761)
 3 Nov 1761 – 19 Feb 1764  António de Barros Bezerra de       (b. 1726 - d. 1764)
                             Oliveira
                           + José Romão da Silva
                           + Chamber Senate
                           (acting)
19 Feb 1764 – 27 Dec 1766  Bartolomeu de Sousa de Brito Tigre
27 Dec 1766 -  4 May 1767  João Jácome Sanches Baena
                             Henriques                        (d. 1767)
 4 May 1767 – 13 Dec 1768  Chamber Senate
                           - Manuel Gonçalves de Carvalho
                           - João Freire de Andrade           
13 Dec 1768 –  3 Jul 1776  Joaquim de Salema Saldanha Lobo    (d. 1776)
 3 Jul 1776 – 21 May 1777  Governing Junta
                           - José dos Reis Borges
                           - Nicolau da Fonseca Araújo 
                           - João Freire de Andrade
21 May 1777 – 19 Feb 1781  António do Vale de Sousa e Meneses
19 Feb 1781 - 19 Mar 1781  Duarte de Melo da Silva e Castro   (d. 1782)
                             de Almeida                    
19 Mar 1781 – 16 Nov 1782  Governing Junta
                           - Francisco de São Simão           (d. 1783)
                           - José Ferreira da Silva?
                           - João Freire de Andrade
16 Nov 1782 – 10 Aug 1783  Francisco de São Simão             (d. 1783)
                             (acting)
10 Aug 1783 – 30 Mar 1785  Government Junta (incomplete)
                           - Francisco de São Simão
                           - Manuel Tavares da Silva
                              (to 21 Apr 1784)  
                           - Francisco de Abreu               (b. 1726 - d. 1783)
                           - José Ferreira da Silva  
                              (from 21 Apr 1784)
30 Mar 1785 – 21 Jan 1789  António Machado de Faria e Maia
21 Jan 1789 – 24 Jun 1795  Francisco José Teixeira Carneiro 
24 Jun 1795 - 10 Sep 1795  José da Silva Maldonado d'Eça      (d. 1795)
10 Sep 1795 - Jun 1796     Francisco da Silva Pereira
Jun 1796 –  3 Nov 1796     Governing Junta
                           - José dos Reis Borges
                           - João Freire de Andrade
                           - Cristóvão de São Boaventura      (d. 1798)
 3 Nov 1796 - 29 Nov 1802  Marcelino António Bastos           (d. 1802)
29 Nov 1802 - 1804         Council of Government
                           - Manuel Cruz Monteiro
                           - José Coelho de Mendonça
                           - Joaquim Nazário da Fonseca Borges
                           - José Joaquim Botelho de Almeida    
1804 - 1818                António Coutinho de Lencastre      (b. 1768 - d. 18..)
 6 Feb 1818 –  5 May 1821  António Pussich                    (b. 1760 - d. 1838)
 5 May 1821 – Jan 1823     Joaquim José Pereira
                             (chairman of the Junta)
16 Jan 1823 – 13 Dec 1826  João da Matta Chapuzet             (b. 1777 - d. 1842)
13 Dec 1826 – 25 Aug 1830  Caetano Procopio Godinho de        (b. 1774 - d. 18..) 
                             Vasconcellos e Sá
25 Aug 1830 - 1831         Duarte da Costa e Sousa de Macedo  (b. 1793 - d. 18..)
1831 –  8 Sep 1833         José Coutinho de Lancastre
 8 Sep 1833 – 13 Feb 1834  Governing Junta
                           - António de Brito do Lago
                           - Gregório Freire de Andrada          
1834 - 1835                Manuel António Martins             (d. 1835)      
1835 – 12 Sep 1835         Antonio Carlos Coutinho (acting) 
12 Sep 1835 – 24 Jul 1836  Joaquim Pereira Marinho (1st time)
24 Jul 1836 – 13 Jan 1837  Domingos Correia Arouca            (b. 1796 - d. 1861)
13 Jan 1837 - 1839         Joaquim Pereira Marinho (2nd time)
1839 –  8 Jul 1842         João Fontes Pereira de Melo        (b. 1780 - d. 1856)
                             (1st time)
 8 Jul 1842 - 1845         Francisco de Paula Bastos,         (b. 1793 - d. 1881)
                             visconde de Bastos 
26 Jun 1845 - 1847         José Miguel de Noronha
1847 – 26 Jun 1848         Governing Junta  
26 Jun 1848 – 23 Aug 1851  João Fontes Pereira de Melo        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
23 Aug 1851 –  3 Dec 1854  Fortunato José Barreiros           (b. 1797 - d. 1885)
 3 Dec 1854 – 28 Mar 1858  António Maria Barreiros Arrobas    (b. 1824 - d. 1888)
28 Mar 1858 – Jun 1860     Sebastião Lopes de Calheiros e     (b. 1816 - d. 1899)
                             Meneses
Jun 1860 – 23 Mar 1861     Januário Correia de Almeida,       (b. 1829 - d. 1901)
                             visconde de São Januário  
23 Mar 1861 – 25 Apr 1864  Carlos Joaquim Franco
25 Apr 1864 – 11 Feb 1869  José Guedes de Carvalho da Costa   (b. 1814 - d. 1879)
                             Meneses
11 Feb 1869 – 29 Mar 1869  Macário de Sousa Pinto Cardoso  
                             (acting)
29 Mar 1869 – 26 Feb 1876  Caetano Alexandre de Almeida e     (b. 1824 - d. 1916) 
                             Albuquerque
16 May 1870 –  9 Jun 1870  José Maria da Ponte e Horta        (b. 1824 - d. 1892)
                             (acting for Albuquerque)
 8 Apr 1876 – 22 Dec 1876  Guilherme Quintino Lopes de Macedo (b. 1832 - d. 1895)
22 Dec 1876 – 13 Jun 1879  Vasco Guedes de Carvalho e Meneses (b. 1824 - d. 1905)
13 Jun 1879 – 27 Jul 1881  António de Nascimento Pereira de 
                             Sampaio
27 Jul 1881 – 23 Jul 1886  João Paes de Vasconcellos          (b. 1839 - d. 1895)
23 Jul 1886 – 1889         João Cesário de Lacerda (1st time) (b. 1841 - d. 1903)
1889 – 12 Jun 1889         Augusto Frutuoso Figueiredo de
                             Barros (acting)
12 Jun 1889 –  4 Feb 1890  Augusto Cesário Cardoso de         (b. 1836 - d. 1905)
                             Carvalho
 4 Feb 1890 –  5 Sep 1893  José Guedes Brandão de Melo        (b. 1854 - d. 1919)
 5 Sep 1893 – 20 Jan 1894  Fernando de Magalhães e Meneses
                             (acting) 
20 Jan 1894 – 17 Jan 1898  Alexandre Alberto da Rocha de      (b. 1846 - d. 1900)
                             Serpa Pinto
17 Jan 1898 – Jun 1900     João Cesário de Lacerda (2nd time) (s.a.)
Jun 1900 –  1 Oct 1902     Arnaldo Nogueira de Novais Guedes  (b. 1847 - d. 1917)
                             Rebelo   
 1 Oct 1902 – 12 Aug 1903  Francisco de Paula Cid
12 Aug 1903 – 29 Dec 1904  António Alfredo Barjona de Freitas (b. 1860 - d. 1923)
29 Dec 1904 – 28 Aug 1907  Amâncio Alpoim Cerqueira Borges    (b. c.1860 - d. 1912)
                             Cabral
28 Aug 1907 - 1909         Bernardo António da Costa de Sousa (b. 1863 - d. 1947)
                             de Macedo 
1909 – 18 Sep 1910         Martinho Pinto de Queirós          (b. 1847 - d. 1919)
18 Sep 1910 - 1911         António de Abreu de Macedo         (b. 1876 - d. 1963)
                             Ramalho Ortigão
1911                       Artur Marinha de Campos (acting)
 5 Jun 1911 – 11 Sep 1915  Joaquim Pedro Vieira Judice Biker  (b. 1867 - d. 1926)
11 Sep 1915 –  9 Mar 1918  Abel Fontoura da Costa             (b. 1896 - d. 1940)
 9 Mar 1918 - 1919         Teófilo Duarte                     (b. 1898 - d. 1958)
1919 – 31 Dec 1921         Manuel Firmino de Almeida Maia     (b. 1881 - d. 1932)
                             Magalhães
31 Dec 1921 – 12 Oct 1923  Filipe Carlos Días de Carvalho     (b. 1868 - d. 1934)
12 Oct 1923 – 29 Dec 1926  Julio Henríques d'Abreu
29 Dec 1926 - 1927         João de Almeida                    (b. 1873 - d. 1953)
1927 - 1931                António Álvares Guedes Vaz         (b. 1875 - d. 19..)
1931 - 1941                Amadeu Gomes de Figueiredo         (b. 1888 - d. 19..)
1941 - 1943                José Diogo Ferreira Martins
1943 - 1949                João de Figueiredo
1949 - 1953                Carlos Alberto García Alves
                             Roçadas
1953                       Carlos Henrique Jones da Silveira
                             (acting)  
1953 - 1957                Manuel Marques de Abrantes Amaral  (b. 1914)
1957 - 1958                António Augusto Peixoto Correia    (b. 1913)
                             (acting)
1958 - 1962                Silvino Silvério Marques           (b. 1918 - d. 2013)
1963 - 1969                Leão Maria Tavares Rosado do       (b. 1920 - d. 2006) 
                             Sacramento Monteiro
13 Mar 1969 – 1974         António Adriano Faria Lopes dos    (b. 1919 - d. 2009)
                             Santos
1974 –  6 Aug 1974         José Alberto Loureiro dos Santos   (b. 1936)
                             (acting)
 6 Aug 1974 – 21 Sep 1974  Henrique Afonso da Silva Horta     (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
21 Sep 1974 – 30 Dec 1974  Vicente Manuel de Moura Coutinho   (b. 1918)
                             de Almeida d'Eça             
High Commissioner
30 Dec 1974 -  5 Jul 1975  Vicente Manuel de Moura Coutinho   (s.a.)
                             de Almeida d'Eça
Presidents
 5 Jul 1975 - 22 Mar 1991  Aristides Maria Pereira            (s.a.)         PAIGC;1981 PAICV
22 Mar 1991 - 22 Mar 2001  António Manuel Mascarenhas Gomes   (b. 1944)            MPD
                             Monteiro
22 Mar 2001 -  9 Sep 2011  Pedro Verona Rodrigues Pires       (b. 1934)            PAICV
 9 Sep 2011 -              Jorge Carlos de Almeida Fonseca    (b. 1950)            MPD


Transitional government
31 Dec 1974 -  5 Jul 1975  Vicente Manuel de Moura Coutinho
                             de Almeida d'Eça                 (s.a.)               Mil
                           - José Manuel Vaz Barroco                               Mil
                           - Vasco Wilton Pereira                                  Mil
                           - Carlos Nunes Fernandes dos Reis
                           - Amaro Alexandre da Luz
                           - Manuel da Paixão Santos Faustino                      PAIGC
Prime ministers
 8 Jul 1975 -  4 Apr 1991  Pedro Verona Rodrigues Pires       (s.a.)         PAIGC;1980 PAICV
 4 Apr 1991 -  5 Oct 2000  Carlos Alberto Wahnon de Carvalho  (b. 1949)            MPD
                             Veiga 
29 Jul 2000 -  1 Feb 2001  António Gualberto do Rosário       (b. 1950)            MPD
                             (acting for Veiga to 5 Oct 2000) 
 1 Feb 2001 -              José Maria Pereira Neves           (b. 1960)            PAICV

Party abbreviations: MPD = Movimento para a Democracia (Movement for Democracy, center-liberal, est.1990); PAICV = Partido Africano da Independência de Cabo Verde (African Party of Independence of Cape Verde, socialist, only legal party 1981-90, est.Jan 1981);
- Former parties
: PAIGC = Partido Africano da Independência da Guiné e Cabo Verde (African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde, marxist, 1956-1980 pro-Guinea Bissau - Cape Verde union, only legal party 1975-81, from 1981 Cape Verde branch known as PAICV) 


Island Donataries

 
Boa Vista


29 Oct 1497                Boa Vista a donataria.
1698                       Incorporated into the Crown possessions
1712                       Brief French occupation.

Donataries
of Boa Vista (also of Santiago since 1497)(incomplete)
29 Oct 1497 -  3 Jan 1505  Rodrigo Afonso 
1490 -  3 Jan 1505         Rodrigo Afonso de Atoguia  
 3 Jan 1505 - 1542         Pero Correia 
1542 – 15..                Francisco Correia
15.. - ....                Antonio Correia
c.1663                     Manuel Correia da Silva
16.. – 1698                João de Melo da Silva

Captain-major of Boa Vista
16..                       Manuel Leitão Rosa 


Brava, Santa Luzia, Sal Islands

10 Jul 1509                Brava, Santa Luzia, Sal Islands a donataria.
c.1730                     Incorporated into the Crown possessions

Donataries of Brava, Santa Luzia, Sal Islands, Branco and Raso Islets (incomplete)
10 Jul 1509 – 1528         Francisco da Fonseca
1528 – 22 Oct 1545         Diogo da Fonseca
22 Oct 1545 – 12 Jan 1553  João Pereira 
12 Jan 1553 - 1574         Martinho Pereira
1574 - ....                Luiz Pereira


Fogo

1493                       Fogo a donataria.

Donataries of Fogo

1493 – 1528                Fernão Gomes
                           + Martim Mendes
1528 – 1566                João de Meneses de Vasconcelos,    (b. c.1470 - d. 15..)
                             conde de Penela
1566 – 1591                Afonso de Menezes
1591 – 1607                João de Vasconcelos de Meneses
1607 – 1635                Afonso de Vasconcelos de Meneses
1635 – 17 Sep 1648         João Luis de Vasconcellos

17 Sep 1648 – 1685         Diogo de Lima Brito e Nogueira,
   (b. 1615 - d. 1685)
                             visconde de Villa Nova da Cerveira
1685 – 1694                João Fernandes de Lima Vasconcelos
                             de Brito e Nogueira, visconde
                             de Vila Nova da Cerveira         (b. 1655 - d. 1694)
1694 - ....                Tomás de Lima Vasconcelos e Meneses
                             de Brito Nogueira, visconde de
                             Vila Nova da Cerveira            (b. 1671 - d. ....)

Captains-major
c.1540                     Rui Lopes de Almeida
c.1544                     Pero Fernandes
c.Jun 1563                 Simão Lopes de Almeida
c.1564                     Afonso Pestana Picoto
c.1657                     Antonio da Fonseca Ornellas
c.1661                     João Munhós
c.1666                     Antonio Furtado de Mendonça
c.1668 - 1672              Christovam de Gouveia Miranda
c.1688                     Manuel de Madureira



Maio

1573                       Maio Island divided into two captaincies:

(1)

1673/1706                  Incorporated into the Crown possessions.

Captains
(incomplete)
1490 - ....                Rodrigo Afonso de Atouguia
                             (Rodrigo Afonso)
.... – 1504                João Baptista
1504 – 15..                Egas Coelho I + João Coelho
15.. – 15..                Estevão Coelho                     (b. c.1490 - d. ....)
15.. – c.1593              Egas Coelho II                     (b. c.1520 - d. ....)
c.1593 – 16..              Martim Afonso Coelho               (b. c.1550 - d. ....)
16.. – 16..                Egas Coelho III                    (b. c.1585 - d. ....)
c.1624                     João Coelho da Cunha
16..                       Egas Coelho da Cunha               (b. c.1635 - d. ....)

(2)

1684/1706                  Incorporated into the Crown possessions.

Captains (incomplete)
1573 - ....                Diogo da Silva
                           + Antonia de Vilhena               (b. c.1530 - d. ....)
22 May 1670 – 1673         Antonio Gomes da Silva
1673 - ....                Diogo Gomes de Figueiredo          (d. 1684)
                           + Maria de Menezes (f)


Ribeira Grande

19 Sep 1462                Ribeira Grande a donataria.
1575                       Incorporated into the Crown possessions.

Donataries
of Ribeira Grande (later Southern Santiago)
19 Sep 1462 - 1496         Antonio de Noli                    (d. 1496)
                             (Antonietto Usodimare)      
 8 Apr 1497 – 27 Oct 1526  Branca de Aguiar (f)
                           + Jorge Correia
27 Oct 1526 – 22 Dec 1533  Afonso de Albuquerque
22 Dec 1533 – 16 Aug 1536  Belchior Correia de Souza          (d. 1536)
16 Aug 1536 – 1550         João Correia de Souza              (d. 1564)
1550 – 1551                Jorge Pimentel             
1551 - 1560                Antonio Correia de Souza
c.1560 –  3 Jan 1564       Jorge Correia de Souza
 3 Jan 1564 – 1575         Constantino de Bragança            (b. 1528 - d. 1575)

Captains-major of Ribeira Grande
c.1508                     Sebastião Alvares de Landim
c.1515 – 1517              Fernão Mendes
c.1517                     João Alemão
c.1530                     Martim Afonso
153.                       Gomes Baleeiro                     (b. c.1510 - d. ....)
1544 – 1551                Antonio Correia de Souza
c.1559                     Manuel de Andrade
c.1570                     Gaspar Rodrigues Velho
c.1580 - 1586              Gaspar Andrade
1586 – 1592                André Raposo



Santiago

29 Jan 1462                Santiago a donataria.
158./159.                  Captaincy extinct after death of last donatary.
1600's                     United with Ribeira Grande.

Donataries of Santiago (later Northern Santiago)

29 Jan 1462 - 1473         Diogo Afonso                       (d. 1473)
1473                       João Afonso                        (d. 1473)
1473 - 1505                Rodrigo Afonso 
c.1505 – c.1542            Pero Correa
c.1542 – c.1570            Francisco Correa
c.1570 – 158./159.         Manuel Correa                       (d. 158./159.)

Captains of Northern Santiago
c.1484                     João de Santarém
c.1504                     Afonso Ribeiro
c.1508                     Rodrigo Varela
15..                       Gaspar de Almeida
c.1526 – 1527              André Rodrigues dos Mosquitos
1527 – 1536                Gomes Baleeiro
c.1531                     Fernão d'Alcaçova
c.1551                     João Rodrigues Cardoso
21 Jan 1570 - ....         Manuel Correia


Santo Antão

1504                       Santo Antão a donataria.
1724 – 1727                Leased to an English merchants.
1759                       Incorporated into the Crown possessions.

Donataries of
Santo Antão 

 1 Mar 1504 – 1527         João da Fonseca
1527 – 13 Jan 1548         Pero da Fonseca   
13 Jan 1548 - 1587         Gonçalo de Sousa da Fonseca          (d. 1587)
1587 – 1593                Vacant
1593 – 1608                Francisco de Mascarenhas,
           (b. 1530 - d. 1608)
                             conde de Santa Cruz
1608 – 16..                Martinho de Mascarenhas              (b. c.1570 - d. 16..)
16.. – 1668                João Mascarenhas, conde de
          (b. c.1600 - d. 1668)
                             Santa Cruz    
1668 – 1676                Martinho de Mascarenhas, conde 
      (b. c.1630 - d. 1676)
                             de Santa Cruz                    
1676 – 1696                João da Silva, marquês de Gouveia    (b. 1625 - d. 1696)
1696 – 1723                Martinho Mascarenhas, marquês de
     (b. 1681 - d. 1723)
                             Gouveia                      
1723 – 1724                João Mascarenhas, marquês de Gouveia (b. 1699 - d. 1741?)
                             (1st time)
1724 – 1727                English merchants
1727 – 1732                Sebastião de Mendonça e Zuniga
                             (acting for Portugal)
1732 – 1741?               João Mascarenhas, marquês de Gouveia (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1741 – 1759                José Mascarenhas da Silva de
        (b. 1708 - d. 1759)
                             Lencastre, marquês de Gouveia
                             e duque de Aveiro

Captains-major of Santo Antão   
1727 – 1732                Sebastião de Mendonça e Zuniga
1732 – 1733                Claudio Roquete da Silva
1733 – 1734                Francisco Lobo da Gama
1734 – 1736                José Vieira da Silva
1740 – 1742                Francisco de Lima e Melo



São Nicolau and São Vicente 


1498                       São Nicolau and São Vicente Islands a donataria.
1696                       Incorporated into the Crown possessions.

Donataries of São Nicolau & São Vicente Islands 
1498 - 1504                Diogo da Silva Menezes,              (b. c.1430 - d. 1504)
                             conde de Portalegre
1504 – 15..                João da Silva, conde de Portalegre   (b. c.1480 - d. 15..)
15.. – 1580                Alvaro da Silva, conde de Portalegre (b. c.1505 - d. 1580)
1580 – c.1590              Filipa da Silva, condessa de         (b. c.1550 - d. c.1590)
                             Portalegre (f)
c.1590 – 1625              Juan de Silva
c.1625 – c.1650            Manrique de Silva, marquês de        (b. c.1585 - d. c.1650)
                             Gouveia
c.1650 – 1696              João da Silva, marquês de Gouveia    (b. 1625 - d. 1696)


Captain-major of São Nicolau & São Vicente Islands 
c.1580                     Fernão Penteado 





© Ben Cahoon